PDA

View Full Version : 1917 results


Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:20 PM
1917 was the height of the "Great War" (now known as World War I). The US finally joined the Great War, prompting calls to restrict tennis tournaments. US tennis took a hit as many events were now cancelled due to the war. Those events still contested were often designated as "Patriotic" tournaments. Exhibitions to help the war effort were numerous.

Mary K Browne won most of her exhibition matches with Molla Bjurstedt (in the end she won the series 15 matches to 10) but unfortunately did not enter the Great Patriotic Tournament in Philadelphia that was, for all intents and purposes, the US Nationals. Molla won in Philadelphia for the third year in a row.


Some results were used from Mark Ryan's 1917 results thread, which may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=410148

Tournaments with unknown dates:
Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2 6-2
-----

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Asrid Sandby d. ??
-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:23 PM
January-March


?? dates?? Indian Championships

Won by Irene Peacock

-----

January 9-13 Midwinter Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US (Indoors)

1R: Florence Ballin d Esther Tufts 6-1 6-1

SF: Ballin d Dorothy Brown 6-0 6-0
SF: E. M. Cohen d P. N. Davidson 6-1 6-3

FI: Florence Ballin d P. N. Davidson 6-1 6-1

-----

c. Mid-February, Bahamas Championship, Nassau
Venue: Hotel Colonial

FI: Alice Marshall d. Mamie Beste 6-0 6-3

MX: Beste/A.W.Merriam d. Margaret Westmore/William Biddle 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa February 1-9, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Miss McNaught d. Mrs Marshall 4-6 6-3 6-1

------

February 27-March 3 Women's Championships of Florida, Palm Beach, Florida, US

SF: Martha Guthrie d Theresa Wood 9-7 6-3
SF: Margaret Taylor d E. C. Hensel 6-1 7-9 6-4

FI: Martha Guthrie d Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-3

DF: Martha Guthrie/Mary Synder vs Margaret Taylor/Theresa Wood

Guthrie and Snyder are from Pittsburgh.

-----

ends March 5 Mrs Theodore Roosevlet Pell Cup , New York, New york, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Eleanor Goss d Caroma Winn 7-5 8-6

This is strictly a handicap event.

-----

began March 6, Heights Casino Invitation, Brokklyn, New York City, New York, US (Indoors)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Nora Schmitz 6-2 6-2

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Nora Schmitz d. Florence Ballin/Emily Weaver 6-2 6-3

Mrs S.F. Weaver was nee Emily Stokes

-----

March 10 East vs West, Los Angeles (exhibition) US (Hard)

May Sutton Bundy d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 7-5 9-7
Mary Browne d Molla Bjursedt (Nor) 7-5 6-0


Mrs Bundy wins her third match in four meetings with Molla. The New York Times asserts that this proves May is and would be "far superior" in her prime. The Times goes on to write that Molla "

Writers speculate on Mrs Bundy going east to once again challenge for the US Nationals, but it is considered doubtful as she has 3 young children.

This match was part of an East-West series, with most the matches involving men. The West won the series 6 matches to 1.

-----

March 12-17 US National Women's Indoors, New York, New York, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=51)

1R: Marie Wagner d. Marion Zinderstein default
1R: Mrs F D Clark d. E C Walbridge 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Mrs J Anderson d. Mrs P Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs M B Huff d. Mrs S H Waring 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Taylor d. Mrs Ingo F Hartman 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Robert Miller d. Adelaide Hooker 6-0 6-0
1R: Bessie Holden d. M Steinway default
1R: Mrs E Shattuck d. Mrs T A Cassebeer default

1R: Mrs J D Parker d. Mrs J Sachs 6-4 6-0
1R: T Blum d. Helen Hooker 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Caroma Winn-bye
1R: Ethel Tyndale-bye
1R: Mrs DeForest Candee-bye
1R: Mrs C C Parsons-bye
1R: Dorothy Bigelow-bye
1R: M Allwork-bye

1R: Marion Vanderhoef d. Mrs W H Voss default
1R: Mrs L G Morris d. A De Lamater 6-0 6-0
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Barbara Hooker 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Bernhard d. Mrs R W Kaplan 6-1 6-4
1R: Gladys Dowling d. J M Gott 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Louis Manheimer d. F Crane 6-4 6-4
1R: A O’Gorman d. Mrs H Vander Poel default
1R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs Edward Zohst 6-4 6-4

1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs H D Hartwell default
1R: Helen Pollak-bye
1R: I Robinson-bye
1R: Mrs L Z Murray-bye
1R: Hazel Gardner-bye
1R: Mrs Arthur G Deane-bye
1R: Florence Ballin-bye
1R: Eleanor Goss-bye

2R: Wagner d. Clark 6-1 6-2
2R: Anderson d. Huff 6-8 6-4 7-5
2R: Taylor d. Miller 6-2 6-3
2R: Holden d. Shattuck 6-0 6-1
2R: Parker d. Blum 6-3 6-3
2R: Winn d. Tyndale 6-2 6-3
2R: Candee d. Parsons 6-1 6-3
2R: Bigelow d. Allwork 6-4 6-1

2R: Vanderhoef d. Morris 6-0 6-0
2R: Della Torre d. Bernhard 6-3 6-3
2R: Dowling d. Manheimer 6-4 6-3
2R: O’Gorman d. McAneny 6-3 6-1

2R: Pollak d. Wilbourne 6-2 6-3
2R: Robinson d. Murray 6-1 6-0
2R: Gardner d. Deane 6-4 6-2
2R: Goss d. Ballin default

3R: Wagner d. Anderson 6-4 6-1
3R: Taylor d. Holden 6-1 7-5
3R: Winn d. Parker 6-3 6-3
3R: Candee d. Bigelow 6-2 6-3

3R: Vanderhoef d. Della Torre 3-6 6-3 6-0
3R: Dowling d. O’Gorman 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Pollak d. Robinson 8-6 6-2
3R: Goss d. Gardner 6-2 7-5

QF: Wagner d Taylor 6-0 6-1
QF: Winn d Candee 6-3 7-5
QF: Vanderhoef d Dowling 6-1 6-3
QF: Goss d Pollak 6-0 6-0

SF: Winn d Wagner 6-1 6-4
SF: Goss d Vanderhoef 4-6 13-11 7-5

FI: Marie Wagner d Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-1

DF: Eleanor Goss/Margaret Taylor d Mrs John Anderson/Edith Howe* 6-4 6-4

Draw note: Mark Newman has finalists names as Mrs E. Anderson/Elsa Howe

This is only the second ever open event for Goss, whom the New York Times describes as having " a service that is remarkably severe as compared with that of other women, and she follows it to the net whenever the opportunity is offered. In fact, she shows a disposition at all times to play at the barrier [net] and her sharp smashing of Vanderhoef's defensive lobbing was a feature of the contest."

The Goss-Vanderhoarf semi lasts 46 games, poosibly the longest match of the seaoson. Wagner wins the final with ease and takes her 6th US indoor title, but in Miss Goss a new star has been born for Americna tennis. Before this season Goss was the champion at Vassar College.

Holder Molla Bjustedt does not defend as she is out West.
-----

March 24-25, Arizona State Patriotic Tournament, Tucson, US

FI: Margaret Chesney d. ??

DF: ?? d. Chesney/Mrs Ernest Lewis ??
-----

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:24 PM
April

ended April 11, Tasmanian Championship, Launceston, Australia

FI: Dorothy Stanfield d. R.Bushby 6-3 6-3
-----

April 8-12, Ojai Patriotic Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Louise Williams 6-1 6-3

DF: Mary K. Browne/Louise Williams d. Mrs J. Cushing/Maude Lowell 6-1 6-3

XDF: Clarence Barker/Louise Williams d. Kenneth Newell/Mrs J. Cushing 8-6 7-5
-----

ended April 30, New South Wales Championship, Sydney, Australia

FI: Annie K. Baker Ford d. ?
-----

date unknown, Cuban Championships, Havana

FI: Margarita ..abarga (probably Cabarga) d. Carlota Gay 6-3 6-2 (page cut)

DF: Margarita ..abarga/Miss ..emirez d. Gay/Miss M. ..arrigo 6-2 6-1 (page cut)

MX: Miss A.Lancis/De Zaldo d. Gay/G.Gay 6-4 3-6 7-5

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:24 PM
May

May 7-12 Essex Country Club Torunament, West Orange, New Jersey (Clay)
Venue: Essex Country Club

SF: Molla Bjustedt (Nor) d Isabella Robinson 6-0 6-1

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Theresa Wood 6-0 6-2

DF: Molla Bjustedt (Nor)/Marie Wagner d Theresa Wood/Margaret Taylor 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Molla Bjustedt (Nor)/Harold Throckmorton d Miss Strong/Dean Mathey 6-3 2-6 6-3

Mrs Rawson Wood (Theresa Wood) is the champion of Florida. Of the doubles final the Times remarks "frequent clashes between of Mrs Wood and Miss Taylor contributed to their defeat." Does this indicate a disagreement in strategy or that they often went for the same ball and collided?
-----

began May 12, San Francisco Tournament, California, US
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-4
-----

May 14-19 Metropolitan Patriotic Tournament, New York, New York (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills

Singles (Draw=42)

1R: Helen Bernhard d. Mrs E Rice 7-5 6-0
1R: Mrs R H Long d. Mrs N J Hartwell ????
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs W H Voss 8-6 6-2
1R: Marion Hollins d. Mrs Frankel 6-2 6-0
1R: Ethel Tynedale d. Mrs E C Sohst 6-2 6-3
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Theresa Rawson Wood 6-2 7-9 6-4
1R: Mrs Robert A Pope d. Mrs T Q Donaldson ????
1R: Margaret H Taylor d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-3 6-4
1R : Helen Pollak d. Mrs DeForest Candee 6-3 8-6
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Amy Harper 6-0 6-2

2R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Caroma Winn 6-3 6-2
2R: Grace LeRoy d. Mrs G Hirch 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Clara Cassebeer d. Mrs Ingo Hartman 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs N Lowenthal 8-6 3-6 6-2
2R: Bernhard d. Long 6-3 6-2
2R: Holden d. ???? 6-3 6-1

2R: Hollins d. Mrs Huff 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Goss d. Tynedale 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Taylor d. Pope 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Pollak d. Della Torre 7-5 6-2
2R: Jane Rowson d. Isabelle Robinson 3-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Hazel Gardner d. Mrs Lewis E Bailey 1-6 6-4 ?
2R: Mrs S J Strauss d. Adele Cragin 6-2 6-1
2R: Patricia Hitchins d. Mrs D C Mills 6-0 6-1

3R: Bjurstedt d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
3R: Cassebeer d. McAneny 6-0 6-3
3R: Bernhard d. Holden 6-2 1-6 6-3
3R: Hollins d. Dauran 6-0 6-1

3R: Goss d. Taylor 6-4 6-4
3R: Pollak d. Manheimer 6-4 6-3
3R: Rowson d. Gardner 6-4 6-4
3R: Hitchins d. Strauss 6-1 ????

QF: Bjurstedt d. Cassebeer 6-2 6-3
QF: Bernhard d Hollins 6-2 6-4
QF: Goss d. Pollak 9-7 5-7 6-4
QF: Hitchins d. Rowson 6-3 6-2

SF: Bjurstedt d. Bernhard 6-3 6-4
SF: Hitchins d. Goss 3-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Patricia Hitchins 6-3 6-1

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) /Marie Wagner d Helen Bernhard/Helene Pollak 6-1 7-5

MX: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Alrick Man d Florence Ballin/Frederick Alexander 6-4 8-6

In this year without official titles and cups (frowned upon due to the war) Molla recieves a certificate indicating she won the event. Mrs Hitchins has a serve which "is queer and looks anything but formidable, but which has a wicked bound", made a match of the final in the first set.

-----

date unknown, Bay Counties Patriotic Tournament, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs Cushing ??

-----


ends May 26 Pelham Country Club Invitation New York, New York, US
Venue: Pelham Country Club

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Helen Gilleaudeau 6-3 6-4

DF: Marian Vanderhoef/Theresa Wodd d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Ethel Tyndale 5-7 6-4 6-3

MX: Marie Wagner/Al Ostendorf d Mrs C. V. Hitchins/Elliott Binzen 6-4 6-4

The exciting doubles final featured brilliant net play from Mrs Rawson (Theresa) Wood, who made 24 winners in the whole match, 14 in the last set. Most times she was putting away volleys.
----

began May 28, Middle Atlantic Patriotic Tournament, Washington, D.C., US
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Miss A.M.Doyle d. Miss M. ....es 6-2 3-6 6-2 *

* the page on "Spalding's Annual" is cut, so the runner-up surname is incomplete
-----

began May 28, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Patriotic Tournament, Haverford, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Phyllis Walsh d. Miriam T Rudderow 6-0 6-2

2R: Mrs John E Bailey d. Eugenia K Cassatt default
2R: Mary Stair d. Clara T Chase default
2R: Mrs Knud Dahl d. Alice S Fleischer ????
2R: Sophie B Norris d. Mrs B Vail Marsh default
2R: Gertrude Henry d. Vinette Willard 6-0 6-1
2R: M S Cary d. Mrs H F Abbott 12-10 1-6 6-3
2R: Suzanne White d. Jacquelyn Green 6-4 6-3
2R: Walsh d. Mary Porcher ????

2R: Gertrude Hollis d. Dorothy Disston 2-6 6-4 9-7
2R: Flora Harvey d. Mrs David S Stern 6-4 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Thompson d. Gertrude Pancoss ????
2R: Mrs Lewis E Bayley d. Mrs C M P Herring 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Margaret Myers d. A Naylor 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs J T Ligget d. Mary Newbold 3-6 6-0 ?
2R: Mrs R W Wigton d. Mrs F H Gaston 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs V N Bieg d. Sarah Neilson default

3R: Harvey d. Hollis 6-2 6-3
3R: Bailey d. Thompson default
3R: Bieg d. Wigton 6-4 6-1
3R: Myers d. Ligget default

3R: Dahl d. Norris ????
3R: Stair d. Bailey 6-3 6-3
3R: White d. Walsh ????
3R: Henry d. Cary 6-4 6-2

QF: Harvey d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
QF: Bieg d. Myers 2-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Dahl d. Stair 6-1 6-3
QF: White d. Henry 6-2 6-4

SF: Harvey d. Bieg 6-2 3-6 ??
SF: White d. Dahl default

FI: Flora Harvey d. Suzanne White default

DF: Dorothy Disston/Suzanne White d. Mrs I.Schlichter/Phyllis Walsh 6-3 10-8 6-1

MX: Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden d. Suzanne White/Dixon 6-3 4-6 8-6

Flora Harvey=Mrs Gilbert Harvey

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:26 PM
June

ends June 4 Ardsley Tournament, New York, New York, US
Venue; Ardsley Country Club

FI: Molla Bjustedt (Nor) d Marie Wagner 5-7 7-5 6-3

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Theresa Wood d Natalie Browning/ Marie Wagner 7-5 6-3

Wagner led 5-4 in the second set-within an inch of the upset of the season. "Fighting" Molla. The NYT reports that "Miss wagner was a bit fatigued in the last set, and this led to her defeat, for Miss Bjurstedt knows not the meaning of such a thing, and can play with all of her strength in the third or fifth set of a match."

-----

began June 4, Maryland State Patriotic Tournament, Baltimore, US

FI: Miss M.Moes d. Miss M.Conoles 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Miss P.Dawson/Miss R.White d. Moes/Mrs E.Wyatt 6-3 6-3

-----

June 4-8 Middle States Patriotic Tournament, Livingston, Staten Island, New York City, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Staten Island Ladies Club

1R: Patricia Hitchins d. Abby Boody 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith White d. Mrs Ingo Hartman default
1R: Mrs L Manheimer d. Abby Morrison 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Isabel Robinson d. Gerturde Della Torre default
1R: Helene Pollak d. Edith Handy 6-4 2-6 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Irving d. Mrs Bailey 6-4 6-4
1R: Louise Candee-bye
1R: Caroma Winn-bye

1R: Florence Ballin-bye
1R: Besie Holden-bye
1R: Clara Cassebeer d. Mrs S W McAneny 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Hartwell d. Miss Gott default
1R: Ethel Tyndale d. Mrs Arthur Deane 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Frederic Damrau d. Mrs M B Huff default
1R: Grace LeRoy d. Mrs David Mills 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Adelaide Irving 6-2 6-4

2R: Hitchins d. White 6-0 6-3
2R: Manheimer d. Robinson 6-2 6-3
2R: Pollak d. Irving 6-3 6-0
2R: Candee d. Winn 4-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Holden d. Ballin 6-1 6-3
2R: Cassebeer d. Hartwell 6-2 6-2
2R: Tyndale d. Damrau 6-0 6-1
2R: Gilleaudeau d. LeRoy 6-1 6-3

QF: Hitchins d. Manheimer 6-0 6-2
QF: Pollak d. Candee 6-0 7-9 6-2
QF: Cassebeer d. Holden 6-3 6-1
QF: Gilleaudeau d. Tyndale 9-7 6-3

SF: Hitchins d. Pollak 6-3 6-8 ?
SF : Gilleaudeau d. Cassebeer 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Patricia Hitchins d. Helen Gilleaudeau 5-7 6-4 6-1

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Ethel Tyndale d Helen Pollak/Edith White 6-3 6-4

"Miss Tyndale is one of the few capable net players among the women" (NYT). Her drop volley is deadly.

Patricia Hitchins also listed as Mrs Charles Vernon Hitchins.
Grace LeRoy=Mrs Robert LeRoy.
The NYT uses "Helene" Pollak instead of Helen.
Edith White is used by the NYT up until the final, whey switch to Ethel! We are 95% sure Edith is correct.

The Middle States event is usally held in Orange, New Jersey. A nee facility in Orange is not ready yet though, so the event is across the bay in Staten Island this year.

-----

began June 14, Pacific Coast Championships, Oakland, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Helen Baker 6-8 6-0 6-0

-----

ends June 16 Crescent Athletic Club Invitation, New York City , New York, US
Venue: Crescent Athletic Club

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d Patricia Hitchins 7-5 6-3

DF: Bessie Moore/Marie Wagner d Grace Gilleaudeau/Helen Gilleaudeau 6-3 6-2

Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore, was a US champion in the 1890s!

-----

ends circa June 18 Delaware State Patriotic Tournament, Wilmington, Del, US
Venue: Wilmington Country Club

SF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mrs Knud Dahl (Den) 6-3 6-4
SF: Phyllis Walsh d Jacquelin Green 6-3 6-4

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) vs Phyllis Walsh

The NYT calls Mrs Dahl "the Swiss champion".

-----

June 18-23 US Women's Patriotic Tournament, Philadelphia (Grass)


Source: New York Times-not in exact draw order.
-----------------------------------------------
* As this wasn't officially a USTA national title (this was disputed in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through" rather than wait until the final by choice.
---------------------------

Singles (Draw=46)

First Round

Flora Harvey-bye
Gertrude Ostheimer-bye
Helene Pollak-bye
Ida Huff-bye
Theresa Wood-bye
Edith White-bye
Mrs. James Nathan-bye
Gertrude Henry-bye

Leslie Bancroft-bye
Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Law default
Sarah Nielson d. Mrs. David Stern 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Jacqueline Green d. Ansie Naylor 6-1 6-3
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-2 6-0
Grace Leroy d. Miss M. P. Toulmin 2-6 6-3 6-3
Marion Zinderstein d. Sophie Norris 6-1 6-1
Mildred Williard d. Eleanora Bispham 6-1 6-0

Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin default
Mary Thayer d. Alice Fleisher 6-3 6-1
Dorothy Disston d. Margaretta Myers 1-6 11-9 6-2
Elizabeth Strubing d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 2-6 6-2 6-4
Helen Bernhard d. Miss U. N. Berg 7-5 9-7
Anne Townsend d. Mrs. C. V. Hitchins default
Mrs. Lewis Bailey d. Elizabeth Thompson 8-6 6-4
Mrs. Knud Dahl (Den)-bye

Marion Vanderhoef-bye
Miss R. Thomson-bye
Margaret Moes-bye
Mrs. John Bailey-bye
Susanne White-bye
Mary Porcher-bye
Caroline Valentine-bye
Carrie Neely-bye

Second Round

Harvey d. G. Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Pollak d. Huff 6-0 6-3
Wood d. E. White default
Nathan d. Henry 6-4 6-4
Walsh d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2
Nielson d. J. Green 6-4 7-5
Bjurstedt d. Leroy 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Williard 6-0 6-0

El. Sears d. Thayer 8-6 8-6
Disston d. Strubing 6-4 6-2
Bernhard d. Townsend 7-5 6-3
Dahl d. Bailey 6-0 6-0
Vanderhoef d. R. Thomson 6-0 6-2
Moes d. J. Bailey 6-3 8-10 6-3
S. White d. Porcher 6-3 6-1
Valentine d. Neely default

Third Round

Harvey d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Wood d. Nathan 6-1 6-1
Walsh d. Nielson default
Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 6-4 7-5

El. Sears d. Disston 6-4 6-3
Dahl d. Bernhard 6-4 6-3
Vanderhoef d. Moes 6-1 6-3
S. White d. Valentine 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Harvey d. Wood 1-6 6-4 7-5
Bjurstedt d. Walsh 6-4 6-1
El. Sears d. Dahl 6-2 6-4
Vanderhoef d. S. White 3-6 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Bjurstedt d. Harvey 4-6 6-0 6-0
Vanderhoef d. El. Sears 8-6 6-3


Final

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Marion Vanderhoef 4-6 6-0 6-2

---------------------------------------
Doubles (Draw=22)

First Round

Molla Bjurstedt/Eleanora Sears-bye
Disston/S. White d. Mrs. Kerbaugh/M. P. Toulman 6-1 6-3
Bancroft/Zinderstein d. Eleanor Bispham/Sophie Norris 6-1 6-1
Thomson/Townsend d. Edna Kruase/Alice Fleisher 6-3 8-6
Dorothy Newbold/Mary Thayer bye
Mrs. John Bailey/Gertrude Henry bye
Elizabeth Thompson/Mildred Williard bye
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey/"and partner" bye

Le Roy/Walsh d. Mrs. Rawson Wood/Vanderhoef 2-6 6-3 6-1
Bernhard/Pollak d. Ansie Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-2 6-2
Neilson/J. S. Taylor d. Margaret Moes/Caroline Valentine 6-2 6-1
Mrs. H.F. Abbott/Mrs. M. V. Bleg-bye
Mrs. Kane Green/Jacqueline Green-bye
Mrs. James Nathan/Mrs. David Stern-bye
Gertrude Hollis/Marjorie Taylor-bye
Mrs. Cortlandt Barnes/Mrs. Arthur Burren bye

Second Round

Bjurstedt/El.Sears d. Disston/S. White 8-6 9-7
Bancroft/Zinderstein d. Thomson/Townsend 6-2 6-1
Newbold/Thayer d. Bailey/Henry 6-3 6-4
Thompson/Williard d. Harvey/"and partner" default

Le Roy/Walsh d. Bernhard/Pollak 9-7 6-4
Neilson/Taylor d. Abbott/Bleg 6-3 6-3
K. Green/J. Green d. Nathan/Stern 7-5 6-2
Hollis/M. Taylor d. Barnes/Burren default

Quarterfinals

Bjursedt/El.Sears d. Bancroft/Zinderstein 6-2 6-2
Newbold/Thayer d. Thompson/Williard ?????
Le Roy/Walsh d. Neilson/Taylor 6-2 4-6 6-4
K. Green/J. Green d. Hollis/M. Taylor 4-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Newbold/Thayer 6-4 7-5
Le Roy/Walsh d. K. Green/J. Green 6-2 6-2

Final

Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Le Roy/Walsh 6-2 6-4

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving C Wright d Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden 101-2 6-1 6-3


A "Patriotic" event was held as the US had recently entered World War One-known at the time as "The Great War". As this wasn't officially a USTA national title (this was disputed in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through" rather than wait until the final by choice. The New York Times declared the event "for all purposes the National title". 1917 was unusual as there were two foreign entries. Molla was form Norway and Dahl from Denmark. Mary Browne beat Molla several times in 1917 in a series of exhibition matches, but unfortunately did not enter Philadelphia.

Bjurstedt fights her way to the final as expected, but Molla lacks her usual dash at this event-her forehand does not appear to be as terrifying as in years past. In the final it took the Norse woman while to get used to Vanderhoef's chops and slices. With neither woman seeking the net there were protracted rallies, which early on resulted in a error from Bjurstedt. 29 errors flowed from Molla in set one. Score 6-4 in favor of Vanderhoef

3,000 spectators were in disbelief at what they were witnessing. Could an upset be brewing? Any suspense dissipated as Marion tired in the heat, moving muc slower than before. Molla proceeded to run her into the ground.

Does Molla's title here "count" as a US National title? Historians usually do count it, giving her a record 8 US titles.


Mrs Gilbert Harvey=Flora
Mrs M.B. Huff=nee Ida Wlson

-----

ends Cica June 23 Eastern New York Tournament, Hartsdale, New York, US
Venue: Country Tennis Club of Westchester

FI: Helen Gillaudeau vs Grace Gilleaudeau

DF: Grace Gilleaudeau/Helen Gilleaudeau d Mrs Clifford Black/Mrs Benjamin Briggs 6-1 6-4

-----

began June 23, Western Pennsylvania Patriotic Tournament, Pittsburgh, US

FI: Mrs Carson d. Frances Dalzell 6-0 6-4

MX: Adelaide Brainerd/Hendrick d. Jessie Thorp/Charles S.Garland ??

-----

ends June 24 Falls City Tournament, New York City, New York
Venue: Central Park

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Luella Taylor 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:28 PM
July

June 25-July 1, Missouri State Patriotic Tournament, Kansas City, US

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Carrie Neely 2-6 6-2 7-5
-----

began July 2, Great Lakes Patriotic Tournament, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. E. Best 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss McDonald/E.Best d. Bjurstedt/Miss Moes 6-4 6-2

MX: Miss McDonald/Lindley Murray d. E.Best/Charles Garland 6-4 4-6 10-8
-----

began July 2, Great Plains Patriotic Tournament, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Rockhill TC

FI: Mrs Walter Ellis d. Marjorie Hires 6-2 6-2

DF: Hires/Evelyn Seavey d. Mrs Ellis/Leslie La Beaume 3-6 6-3 6-2
-----

ends July 4 Long Branch, Long Branch, CA (Hard)

FI: Mary Browne d Florence Sutton 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary Browne/Nat Browne d May Sutton Bundy/Tom Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-1

The men's doubles carried the title of the Pacific Coast Doubles

-----
began July 7-14 US Clay Court Patriotic Tournament, Cincinatti, Ohio (Clay)

QF: Mrs Walter Ellis d Mrs Charles Gregg 6-0 6-1

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Ruth Saunders d. Mrs W. Ellis 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs Gregg/Ruth Sanders d. Mrs W. Ellis/Adele Levy 6-4 6-2

MX: Ruth Sanders/Howard Cordes d. Leonora Hofer/Charles S. Garland 6-1 6-2

Sanders is engaed to her mixed doubles partner.
-----

began July 19, Willamette Valley Patriotic Tournament, Salem, Oregon, US

FI: Mrs Northrup d. Miss Campbell 6-1 6-0

DF: Northrup/Fording d. Miss ...bell (page cut)/Miss McBride 6-1 6-1

MX: Northrup/Wickersham d. Fording/C.Lewwis 6-2 6-2
-----

third week of July, Cherokee Park Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Miss Sweeney d. Miss Doherty 6-3 6-4

MX: Luella Taylor/Arterburn d. Doherty/Pfeiffer 6-8 6-3 6-2

Jul 21 Utica, Red Cross exhibition Utica, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: Yahnundasis Club

Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d Mary Browne 6-4 6-1

The first of a series of Red cross exhibitions to rasie money for ambulances. Brwone is tired from her cross-country trek (she is coming from California) and goes down easily. earlier in the year Mary beat Molla in California.
-----

July 22 Plainfield Red Cross Exhibition, Plainfield, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: Plainfield Country Club

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 6-1 6-4

Molla even went to the net often in this match, finishing shots with her powerful forehand and volleys. The Norse woman does not have an effective overhead.
-----

began July 22, Northwestern Patriotic Tournament, Deephaven, Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota, US

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2 6-0
-----

began July 23, Oregon State Patriotic Tournament, Portland, US

FI: Mrs W.I.Northrup d. Irene Campbell 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs W.I.Northrup/Miss Stella Fording d. Miss Harriet Johnson/Miss Mabel Ryder 7-5 1-6 6-1
-----

July 25 Westfield Red Cross Exhibition, Westfield, NJ, US (Clay)
Venue: Westfield Gold Club

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 6-2 6-8 8-6

Unique in being contested entirely under artificial light-a rarity in this period. Browne's cross-court volleys are getting sharper, but she still losses. The series is now 3-0 in favor of Molla.

-----

July 28 Greenwich , Red Cross exhibition Greenwich, Conneticut, US(Grass)
Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 7-9 6-2 6-4

Browne's first win over Molla in their Red Cross series. Superstitous Molla must have been vexed that her lucky swastika pin has gone missing. She lost in Plainfield and never goes on court without her lucky talisman. Molla had worn the pin in every match since she came to the US in 1915.
-----

July 30 Glen Ridge USA, Red Cross exhibition Glen Ridge, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: Oxford Tennis Club

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-4 6-4

The NYT reports "it was blistering hot on the dirt courts."
-----

began July 30, Pacific Northwest Patriotic Tournament, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-3 8-6

DF: Miss McDonald/Miss Schreiner d. ??

MX: Miss Living... (page cut, probably Livingston) /Marshall Allen d. ??

Note: Are we 100% certain of the surface. Mark lists this as a hard court event, but the Pacific Northwest events were sometimes on grass in this era. Ditto for the washington event. Double check.
Spalding does not mention the surface
-----

date unknown, Ohio State Patriotic Tournament, Cleveland, US

FI: Mrs Walter Ellis d. Estelle Corday 7-5 7-5

MX: Mrs F.H.Seymour/Samuel Hardy d. Miss Marguerite ...sch/Ralph Oster 6-3 11-9 (page cut)
-----

date unknown, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US

FI: Mrs H.A.Peters d. ??

DF: Estelle Corday/Lillian Hershey d. ??

MX: Ruth King/Harold Grimes d. ??
-----

date unkwown, St.Louis Municipal Championship, Missouri, US *

FI: Corinne Gould d. Angela Henske 6-0 6-0 6-0

DF: Olinda Stricker/Henske d. Lillian Carroll/Eleanor Ryan 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-1

* Municipal Championship was different from City Championship , as proved by two different men's tournaments that year

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships*, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Won by Lucy Slowe

This was the inaugural edition of the American Tennis Association Championships, a tournament specially created by interested parties in which black people could participate. At this point in time black players could not take part in tournaments on the "regular" tour. Some early sources refer to this tournament as the "National Negro Association Championships".

The first American Tennis Association Championships tournament featured a men's singles, a men's doubles and a women's singles event. The first women's doubles and mixed doubles events would not be held until at least 1922 (some sources list these events being held for the first time only in 1924).

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:31 PM
August

August 1 Knickerbocker Filed Club Red Cross Exhibition New york, New York , US (Clay)
Venue: Knickerbocker Filed Club

Molla Bjurstedt vs Mary Browne 6-3 4-6

A large crowd of 1,500 sees Molla and Mary battle to a tie as darkness falls. The New York Tribune reports that "the girls were anxious to play the third and deciding set", but the lateness of the hour and other exhibition matches led them to stop at a set apiece. The matches were played under lights.
-----

Circa early August, Washington State Patriotic Tournament, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 6-4

DF: Livingstone/Mrs Bragdon d. McDonald/Miss Wheaton 6-1 6-2

MX: Livingstone/Mansel-Smith d. Miss Wheaton/Sanders ??
-----

first half of August, Wisconsin State Patriotic Tournament, Milwaukee, US

FI: Guilberte Wells d. Miss Amanda Falker 5-7 ?? 6-4 (page cut)

DF: Mrs Schlesinger/Guilberte Wells d. Miss ...e/Miss Weller 6-1 6-3 (page cut)

MX: Miss Dyer/G.Maxon d. Miss Pierce/R.Hamilton 3-6 8-6 6-4

Mrs Helmus B. Wells was formerly Miss Guilberte Whitney.
-----

July 28-August 4 Western Patriotic Tournament, Chicago, Ill, US

FI: Carrie Neely d Mary Voorhees 6-0 6-3

DF: Carrie Neeley/Evelyn Seavey d Miriam Steever/Mary Voorhees 15-13 6-3

-----

began August 4, Denver City Patriotic Tournament, Colorado, US

FI: Miss Oberlander d. Mrs Cline 6-4 6-4

DF: Misses Annette Meyer/May Meyer d. Julia Loser/Cline ??

MX: Stella Oberlander/Don Harker d. Annette Meyer/Allan Chamberlain 6-2 6-1
-----

??, Detroit City Championship, Michigan, US

FI: Miss Buda Stephens d. Miss Grace Hall 6-0 6-2
-----

began August 6, Iron Mountain, Jackson, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Miss Edith ..ite (page cut, probably White) d. Miss M.Jacobson 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Edith H. ... (page cut) /Jessie M.Gott d. Gertrude Harney/Alice Robinson 6-0 6-2

MX: Jessie M.Gott/W.H.Abbott d. Miss Marguerite ... (page cut)/A.Lyle Leverich 8-6 3-6 6-4
----

began August 6, Michigan State Patriotic Tournament, Detroit, US

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Mrs Walter Ellis 6-1 2-6 6-2

DF: Voorhees/Ellis d. Mrs W.H.Seymour/Mrs E.L.Thirlby 6-4 6-1

MX: Buda Stephens/Walter Wesbrook d. Emily Stark/Henry Wick 6-2 12-10
-----


began August 7, New Jersey Coast Patriotic Tournament, Bay Head, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Miss C.Bannister 6-3 6-3
-----

August 1-4 Seabright Invitation, Red Cross exhibition Seabright, New Jersey, US(Grass)

the invitation tournament was played with 3 women only and round robin

Mary Browne, won 2 lost 0
Molla Bjurstedt, won 1 lost 1
Mrs L.R.Williams, won o lost 2

(Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 1-6 6-4 7-5)

The women keep in gallery "in a high pitch of excitement".
-----

August 5 Nassau County Club Red Cross Exhibition, Glen Cove, NY, US (Grass)

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 6-4
-----

August 11 Southampton Red Cross Exhibition, Southampton, New York, Us (Grass)
Venue: The Meadow Club

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-4

Browne wins her most decisive victory yet. She stayed back more than usual. The normally sturdy Molla tires in set two and lets many shots go past her. Played during a men's event-the match outdrew all of the men's matches for the entire event.

-----

August 12 Crescent Club Red Cross Exhibition Bay Ridge, New York, New York (Grass)

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-4 (one set only)
-----

August 18 Boston, Red Cross Exhibition Longwood, Massachusetts, US(Grass)
Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-4 8-6
-----

began August 18, South Jersey Patriotic Tournament, Ocean City, New Jersey, US

FI: Miss Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Gilbert Harvey 8-6 7-5

DF: Walsh/Mrs Robert Herold d. Mrs J.F.Betz/Mrs Harvey 6-1 6-4

MX: Walsh/Everett Mosier d. Mrs David Stern/Percy Osborne ??
-----

began August 20, Buffalo City Championship, NY, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Ruby d. Miss Lufkin 6-2 6-4

MX: Miss Wilcox/Pooley d. Miss Kellogg/Bowen 6-3 6-4
-----

August, Asheville, North Carolina, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Chapman d. Mrs Garrison 6-1 1-6 6-4

MX: Chapman/E.Phelps d. Mrs Robertson/Rodgers 6-1 7-5
-----

Aug 19 Gedney Farm, Red Cross exhibition White Plains, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: Gedney Farms Country Club

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 6-3 3-6 6-3

The clay surface hurt the usual net rushing game of Browne, who had to stay back and content with Molla's hard hit ground strokes. The big gallery gave the lousest applause to the volleys and smashes of Browne. Mary won the second set and led 3-1 in the third, but it was the Norse woman who carried the day as her rival tired.
-----

August 20 Forest Hills Red Cross Exhibition, New York, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: West Side Club

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 7-5 3-6 6-4
-----

August 20-25, Indiana State Patriotic Tournament, Fort Wayne, US

FI: Miss Beck d. Miss Peters 6-2 0-6 6-1
-----

August 22 Forest Hills Red Cross Exhibition, New York, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: West Side Club

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-4
-----

August 25 Forest Hills Red Cross Exhibition, New York, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: West Side Club

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 4-6 10-8 6-2
-----

August 26 Montclair Red Cross Exhibition, Mont Clair, New York (Clay)
Venue: Montclair Athletic Club

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 8-6 (one set only)
-----

August 25-31, Minnesota State Patriotic Tournament, Duluth, US

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Josephine Cotton

MX: Marguerite Davis/B.Zimmerman d. ??
-----

began August 27, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US (clay)
Venue: Crestmont

FI: Elizabeth Osborne d. ??

MX: Miss Paine/Endicott d. MacGowan/Thomas ??
-----

began August 27, Central West Patriotic Tournament, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Mrs W.W.Yager d. Louise Hammann 6-3 6-3

DF: Louise Hammann/Mary Morley d. Mrs W.W.Yager/Dorothy Wales 7-5 6-2
-----

August 28 Rochester Red Cross Exhibition, Rochester, New York, US
Venue: Rochester Tennis Club

Mary Browne d Molla Bjustedt (Nor) 8-6 retired

Molla was ill and retired after the first set.
-----

August 30 Cleveland Red Cross Exhibition, Cleveland, Ohio, US (Clay?)

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-3 6-2

Described as "a slow court"-hinting that clay was the probable surface.
-----

Circa late August, Sporting Club de Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

SF: Daisy Speranza d. Mme Florand 6-4 6-4
SF: Marie Storms (Bel) d. Mlle Bertrand 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Daisy Speranza d. Marie Storms (Bel) 6-2 6-4

MX: Marie Storms (Bel)/William Laurentz d. Mlle Denaint/Poulain 6-2 6-3

Source: "Le Figaro", September 4, 1917
-----

date unknown, Illinois State Patriotic Tournament, Chicago, US
Venue: South Side TC

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Carrie Neely 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Voorhees/Neely d. Miss Leighton/Miss Higbee 6-3 6-2
-----

August, ATA (American Tennis Association) Championships, Baltimore, US
Venue: Druid Hill Park

FI: Lucy Slowe d. ??

1st edition of this tournament

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:33 PM
September

August 20-September 3, North Shore Patriotic Tournament, Glencoe, Illinois, US
Venue: Skokie Country Club

FI: Miss Case d. Elizabeth Klotz 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss Case/Miss Dorothy Case (were sisters) d. ??

MX: Miriam Steever/Ben Page d. Klotz/H.Wilson 6-2 6-3
-----

began September 5, Northeastern Pennsylvania Patriotic Tournament, Scranton, US

FI: Miss Storrs d. Miss H.Morris 8-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Storrs/Mrs G.D.Belin d. Mrs Sloan/Miss Harvey 6-2 6-4
-----

September 6 Scranton Red Cross Exhibition, Scranton, New York, US
Venue: Scranton Country Club

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 6-4

-----
September 8 Philadelphia, Red Cross exhibition Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 7-5 6-3
-----

September 8 Philadelphia, Red Cross exhibition Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 6-1 6-3
-----

ends September 11 Yonkers Tennis Tournament, New York, New York, US
Venue: Park Hill Country Club

FI: Madeline Lowerre d Mrs W. H. Pitchard 6-2 3-6 6-2

Pritchard loses control of her grounstrokes, hitting many balls wildly out.
-----

September 10-16 Tri-State Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana (Clay)
Venue: Indianapolis Tennis Association Courts

QF: Katherine Brown d Esther Hendrick 6-3 7-5
QF: Lucille Shavitt d Nancy White 6-0 6-0
QF: Helen Beck d Caroline Hendrick 6-3 7-5
QF: Mrs Willis Adams d Helen Beck 6-1 7-5

SF: Brown d Shavitt 6-0 6-2
SF: Adams d Beck 6-1 7-6*

FI" Katherine Brown d Mrs Willis Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4

The Tri-State is held in Indianapolis this year so Cincinatti can host the US Clay Chmps.

Note: The 7-6 score in the semis seems suspicious (one would think it is 8-6), but that is how it is listed in the book on the Cincy event.
-----

September 12 Cincinatti Red Cross Exhibition, Cincinatti, Ohio

Molla Bjustedt (Nor) d Mary Browne 3-6 6-3 6-1
-----

September 14 Detroit Red Cross Exhibition, Detroit, Michigan, US

Molla Bjustredt (Nor) d Mary Browne 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

September 16 Chicago Red Cross Exhibition, Chicago, Ill, US

Mary Borwne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-3 6-1
-----

September 24-28, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs F H Godfrey 6-8 6-4 6-2

2R: Nancy Cole d. Ruth ??dgett 6-3 7-5
2R: Rosamond Newton d. Theresa Weld 7-9 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs T H Cabot d. Mrs P T Campbell 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. ????

2R: Alice Thorndike d. Bancroft 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Katherine Farrar d. Mrs Nathaniel Niles 6-4 6-4
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Helen Shedden 6-2 6-2
2R: Evelyn Sears d. Mrs Kenneth Billings 6-0 6-0

QF: Cole d. Newton 6-3 ??
QF: Zinderstein d. Cabot 9-7 6-3
QF: Thorndike d. Farrar 6-2 6-2
QF Ev Sears d. El Sears 6-0 6-3

SF: Nancy Cole d. Marion Zinderstein 6-4 6-4
SF: Evelyn Sears d. Alice Thorndike 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Nancy Cole d. Evelyn Sears 6-2 6-2

DF: Eleanora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Evelyn Sears/Anne Shurtleff 6-3 6-2

MX: Hazel Wightman/George Wightman d. Eleanora Sears/Harry C. Johnson 6-4 6-2

Cole is he married name of Nancy Sheafe.

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2010, 01:33 PM
October-December

Oct 1 Buffalo, Red Cross exhibition Buffalo, New York, US(Grass?)
Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-4 6-3
-----

October 2 West Side Tournament, Forest Hills, New York, New York, US
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Mrs Robert LeRoy d Edith White 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa early October, Bay Counties Championships (Patriotic Tournament), San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-4 7-5
-----
ends October 5 New York Lawn Tennis Club Open
Venue: New York Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Marie Wagner d Bessie Holden 6-2 6-4

DF: Bessie Moore/Marie Wagner d Helen Bernhard/Helene Pollak 7-5 6-4
-----

Circa October 1-10, California State Patriotic Tournament, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-4

DF: Helen Baker/Anita Myers d. Marjorie Thorne/Marjorie Wale 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Mrs Mitchell/Marcus d. Mrs ...shing/Axel Gravem 1-6 6-3 6-2 (page cut)
-----

October 8-14, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Marion Vanderhoef 8-6 4-6 9-7

DF: Walsh/Margaret Moes d. Katherine Force/Mrs E.P.Scully 6-4 6-4

MX: Walsh/Otto Salm d. Miss Robbins/W.A.Carl 6-4 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 24th, 2010, 06:38 PM
From "Le Figaro", September 4, 1917:

Circa late August, Sporting Club de Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

SF: Daisy Speranza d. Mme Florand 6-4, 6-4
SF: Marie Storms (BEL) d. Mlle Bertrand 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

FI: Daisy Speranza d. Marie Storms (BEL) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: William Laurentz/Marie Storms (BEL) d. [] Poulain/Mlle Denaint 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 24th, 2010, 06:48 PM
June 14 + fd, Pacific Coast Championships, Oakland, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Helen Baker 6-8, 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 24th, 2010, 06:52 PM
July 30 + fd, Pacific Northwest Patriotic Tournament, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Nov 24th, 2010, 06:54 PM
Circa early August, Washington State Patriotic Tournament, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1, 6-4
-----

Ivanovic2008
Nov 25th, 2010, 02:27 AM
Wow how did you get these results?

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2010, 03:42 PM
Wow how did you get these results?

Hello ivanovicjovanski:wavey:

We get them from a variety of sources. Old newspapers, annuals, and magazines provide most of the results. I'm happy to see people are taking a look at them.


Note: I added a link to Mark's 1917 thread and have added his results.

Jimbo109
Oct 27th, 2011, 04:32 PM
February, Bahamas Championship, Nassau
Venue: Hotel Colonial

FI: Miss Alice Marshall d. Miss Beste 6-0 6-3

MX: Beste/A.W.Merriam d. Mrs & Mr McHarg Davenport 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2011, 04:42 PM
began August 27, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US (clay)
Venue: Crestmont

FI: Elizabeth Osborne d. ??

MX: Miss Paine/Endicott d. MacGowan/Thomas ??

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2011, 05:06 PM
began May 28, Middle Atlantic Patriotic Tournament, Washington, D.C., US
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Miss A.M.Doyle d. Miss M. ....es 6-2 3-6 6-2 *

* the page on "Spalding's Annual" is cut, so the runner-up surname is incomplete

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2011, 07:00 PM
August, Asheville, North Carolina, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Chapman d. Mrs Garrison 6-1 1-6 6-4

MX: Chapman/E.Phelps d. Mrs Robertson/Rodgers 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2011, 07:28 PM
began August 4, Denver City Patriotic Tournament, Colorado, US

FI: Miss Oberlander d. Mrs Cline 6-4 6-4

DF: Misses Annette e May Meyer d. Julia Loser/Cline ??

MX: Stella Oberlander/Don Harker d. Annette Meyer/Allan Chamberlain 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2011, 07:56 PM
??, Detroit City Championship, Michigan, US

FI: Miss Buda Stephens d. Miss Grace Hall 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2011, 09:55 PM
August 20-September 3, North Shore Patriotic Tournament, Glencoe, Illinois, US
Venue: Skokie Country Club

FI: Miss Case d. Elizabeth Klotz 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss Case/Miss Dorothy Case (were sisters) d. ??

MX: Miriam Steever/Ben Page d. Klotz/H.Wilson 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 09:57 AM
began July 22, Northwestern Patriotic Tournament, Deephaven, Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota, US

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 10:08 AM
began August 18, South Jersey Patriotic Tournament, Ocean City, New Jersey, US

FI: Miss Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Gilbert Harvey 8-6 7-5

DF: Walsh/Mrs Robert Herold d. Mrs J.F.Betz/Mrs Harvey 6-1 6-4

MX: Walsh/Everett Mosier d. Mrs David Stern/Percy Osborne ??

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 10:18 AM
??, Bay Counties Patriotic Tournament, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs Cushing ??

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 10:35 AM
began May 12, San Francisco Tournament, California, US
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 10:43 AM
began July 30, Pacific Northwest Patriotic Tournament, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-3 8-6

Note: Are we 100% certain of the surface. Mark lists this as a hard court event, but the Pacific Northwest events were sometimes on grass in this era. Ditto for the washington event. Double check.

DF: Miss McDonald/Miss Schreiner d. ??

MX: Miss Living... (page cut, probably Livingston) /Marshall Allen d. ??

about surface, none indication

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 10:53 AM
began July 19, Willamette Valley Patriotic Tournament, Salem, Oregon, US

FI: Mrs Northrup d. Miss Campbell 6-1 6-0

DF: Northrup/Fording d. Miss ...bell (page cut)/Miss McBride 6-1 6-1

MX: Northrup/Wickersham d. Fording/C.Lewwis 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 11:13 AM
began August 6, Iron Mountain, Jackson, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Miss Edith ..ite (page cut, probably White) d. Miss M.Jacobson 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Edith H. ... (page cut) /Jessie M.Gott d. Gertrude Harney/Alice Robinson 6-0 6-2

MX: Jessie M.Gott/W.H.Abbott d. Miss Marguerite ... (page cut)/A.Lyle Leverich 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 05:41 PM
began October 8, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Marion Vanderhoef 8-6 4-6 9-7

DF: Walsh/Margaret Moes d. Katherine Force/Mrs E.P.Scully 6-4 6-4

MX: Walsh/Otto Salm d. Miss Robbins/W.A.Carl 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 05:48 PM
began August 7, New Jersey Coast Patriotic Tournament, Bay Head, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Miss C.Bannister 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 05:54 PM
March 24-25, Arizona State Patriotic Tournament, Tucson, US

FI: Margaret Chesney d. ??

DF: ?? d. Chesney/Mrs Ernest Lewis ??

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 06:04 PM
Seabright Invitation, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
????


August 4 Seabright, Red Cross exhibition Seabright, New Jersey, US(Grass)

Mary Browne d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 1-6 6-4 7-5

The women keep in gallery "in a high pitch of excitement".



began August 1, the invitation tournament was played with 3 women only and round robin

Mary Browne, won 2 lost 0
Molla Bjurstedt, won 1 lost 1
Mrs L.R.Williams, won o lost 2

The above score is valid for the match Browne vs. Bjurstedt

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 06:11 PM
Circa October 1-10, California State Patriotic Tournament, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-4

DF: Helen Baker/Anita Myers d. Marjorie Thorne/Marjorie Wale 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Mrs Mitchell/Marcus d. Mrs ...shing/Axel Gravem 1-6 6-3 6-2 (page cut)

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 09:19 PM
August 6-26, Georgia State Patriotic Tournament, Atlanta, US
Venue: Cascade TC

FI: Mrs J.S.Milan d. Mrs B.F.Annis 3-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Miss Jean Barron/M.D.Berrien d. Miss Gertrude Orr/F.M.Roebuck 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 09:45 PM
??, Illinois State Patriotic Tournament, Chicago, US
Venue: South Side TC

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Carrie Neely 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Voorhees/Neely d. Miss Leighton/Miss Higbee 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 09:52 PM
August 20-25, Indiana State Patriotic Tournament, Fort Wayne, US

FI: Miss Beck d. Miss Peters 6-2 0-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 08:54 AM
began June 4, Maryland State Patriotic Tournament, Baltimore, US

FI: Miss M.Moes d. Miss M.Conoles 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Miss P.Dawson/Miss R.White d. Moes/Mrs E.Wyatt 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 09:03 AM
began August 6, Michigan State Patriotic Tournament, Detroit, US

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Mrs Walter Ellis 6-1 2-6 6-2

DF: Voorhees/Ellis d. Mrs W.H.Seymour/Mrs E.L.Thirlby 6-4 6-1

MX: Buda Stephens/Walter Wesbrook d. Emily Stark/Henry Wick 6-2 12-10

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 09:52 AM
August 25-31, Minnesota State Patriotic Tournament, Duluth, US

FI: Marguerite Davis d. ??

MX: Marguerite Davis/B.Zimmerman d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 09:56 AM
June 25-July 1, Missouri State Patriotic Tournament, Kansas City, US

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Carrie Neely 2-6 6-2 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 10:38 AM
??, Ohio State Patriotic Tournament, Cleveland, US

FI: Mrs Walter Ellis d. Estelle Corday 7-5 7-5

MX: Mrs F.H.Seymour/Samuel Hardy d. Miss Marguerite ...sch/Ralph Oster 6-3 11-9 (page cut)

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 10:56 AM
began July 23, Oregon State Patriotic Tournament, Portland, US

FI: Mrs W.I.Northrup d. Irene Campbell 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs W.I.Northrup/Miss Stella Fording d. Miss Harriet Johnson/Miss Mabel Ryder 7-5 1-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 11:24 AM
Circa early August, Washington State Patriotic Tournament, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 6-4


DF: Livingstone/Mrs Bragdon d. McDonald/Miss Wheaton 6-1 6-2

MX: Livingstone/Mansel-Smith d. Miss Wheaton/Sanders ??

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 11:33 AM
first half of August, Wisconsin State Patriotic Tournament, Milwaukee, US

FI: Mrs Helmar B.Wells d. Miss Amanda Falker 5-7 ?? 6-4 (page cut)

DF: Mrs Schlesinger/Mrs Wells d. Miss ...e/Miss Weller 6-1 6-3 (page cut)

MX: Miss Dyer/G.Maxon d. Miss Pierce/R.Hamilton 3-6 8-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 12:00 AM
began July 2, Great Lakes Patriotic Tournament, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. E. Best 6-2 6-3


DF: Miss McDonald/E.Best d. Bjurstedt/Miss Moes 6-4 6-2

MX: Miss McDonald/Lindley Murray d. E.Best/Charles Garland 6-4 4-6 10-8

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 12:05 AM
began August 20, Buffalo City Championship, NY, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Ruby d. Miss Lufkin 6-2 6-4

MX: Miss Wilcox/Pooley d. Miss Kellogg/Bowen 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 08:49 AM
began May 28, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Patriotic Tournament, Haverford, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Mrs Gilbert Harvey d. Suzanne White wo

DF: Dorothy Disston/Suzanne White d. Mrs I.Schlichter/Phyllis Walsh 6-3 10-8 6-1

MX: Florence Ballin/William T. ...den (Tilden? page cut) d. Suzanne White/Dixon 6-3 4-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 08:58 AM
began September 5, Northeastern Pennsylvania Patriotic Tournament, Scranton, US

FI: Miss Storrs d. Miss H.Morris 8-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Storrs/Mrs G.D.Belin d. Mrs Sloan/Miss Harvey 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 09:11 AM
began June 23, Western Pennsylvania Patriotic Tournament, Pittsburgh, US

FI: Mrs Carson d. Frances Dalzell 6-0 6-4

MX: Adelaide Brainerd/Hendrick d. Jessie Thorp/Charles S.Garland ??

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 09:25 AM
??, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US

FI: Mrs H.A.Peters d. ??

DF: Estelle Corday/Lillian Hershey d. ??

MX: Ruth King/Harold Grimes d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 09:32 AM
third week of July, Cherokee Park Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Miss Sweeney d. Miss Doherty 6-3 6-4

MX: Luella Taylor/Arterburn d. Doherty/Pfeiffer 6-8 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 09:50 AM
??, St.Louis Municipal Championship, Missouri, US *

FI: Corinne Gould d. Angela Henske 6-0 6-0 6-0

DF: Olinda Stricker/Henske d. Lillian Carroll/Eleanor Ryan 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-1

* Municipal Championship was different from City Championship , as proved by two different men's tournaments that year.

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 10:08 AM
began August 27, Central West Patriotic Tournament, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Mrs W.W.Yager d. Louise Hammann 6-3 6-3

DF: Louise Hammann/Mary Morley d. Mrs W.W.Yager/Dorothy Wales 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 10:14 AM
began July 2, Great Plains Patriotic Tournament, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Rockhill TC

FI: Mrs Walter Ellis d. Marjorie Hires 6-2 6-2

DF: Hires/Evelyn Seavey d. Mrs Ellis/Leslie La Beaume 3-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2011, 10:22 AM
??, Cuban Championships, Havana

FI: Margarita ..abarga (probably Cabarga) d. Carlota Gay 6-3 6-2 (page cut)

DF: Margarita ..abarga/Miss ..emirez d. Gay/Miss M. ..arrigo 6-2 6-1 (page cut)

MX: Miss A.Lancis/De Zaldo d. Gay/G.Gay 6-4 3-6 7-5

DavidK
Dec 25th, 2011, 07:45 PM
Thank you Jimbo - all of the above have been edited in

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 08:17 AM
ended April 11, Tasmanian Championship, Launceston, Australia

FI: Dorothy Stanfield d. R.Bushby 63 63

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 08:19 AM
ended April 30, New South Wales Championship, Sydney, Australia

FI: Annie K. Baker Ford d. ??

DavidK
Mar 6th, 2012, 07:25 PM
Thanks Jimbo, above tournaments edited in

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 02:57 AM
February 14-17 Heights Casino Invitation, New York, New York, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: The Heights Casino

2R: Theresa Wood d Jane Rowson 12-10 6-1
2R: Margaret Taylor d Caroma Winn 6-2 13-11
2R: Marie Wagner d Adele Bull 6-0 6-2
2R: Gladys Dowling d Elizabeth Holden 6-4 8-6
2R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d Mrs L Manheimer 6-2 6-2
2R: Edith Handy d Eleanor Goss 8-6 6-4
2R: Gertrude Della Torre d ????
2R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mrs Ingo Hartman 6-0 6-2

QF: Taylor d Wood 7-9 6-2 6-4
QF: Wagner d Dowling 6-0 6-1 (paper hard to read-a possibility it is 6-4)
QF: Handy d Cassebeer 6-3 6-4
QF: Bjurstedt d Della Torre 6-0 6-2

SF: Wagner d Taylor 6-2 7-5
SF: Bjurstedt d Handy 6-2 6-0

FI: Molla Bjustedt (Nor) d Marie Wagner 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Bjurstedt/Bull d Della Torre/Winn 6-3 6-4
SF: Taylor/Wagner d Adele Cragin/Goss 6-0 6-3

FI: Molla Bjustedt (Nor)/Adele Bull d Margaret Taylor/Marie Wagner 6-2 6-2

Note that Theresa Wood is listed as Mrs Rawson Wood in sources from this era. Molla wins her five matches with ease in the Norsewoman's first event of 1917. She drops onlu 2 games in each of her 5 wins. Wagner fought hard, bringing the opening game of set two to deuce several times, but Molla won the game after 22 points and Wagner wilted.


This was the 1918 edition *

Instead the 1917 edition was this:
began March 6, Heights Casino Invitation, New York (Brooklyn), US (indoor)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs F.Schmitz 6-2 6-2

DF: Bjurstedt/Mrs F.Schmitz d. Florence Ballin/Mrs S.F.Weave 6-2 6-3

* When the annual guides as Spalding's and Wright & Ditson report tournaments held in the first 3 months of the year, those tournaments are related on the print's year.
So, the guides for 1917 report tournaments held from April 1916 to December 1916, and from January 1917 to March 1917

DavidK
Apr 1st, 2012, 02:21 PM
Thanks for catching this, Jimbo, I have moved the above to 1918 and inserted the correct results from 1917

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2012, 05:46 PM
January-March

?? dates?? Indian Chmps

Won by Irene Peacock


According to Newmark's research, the All-India Championships didn't hold from 1915 to 1918. (see the roll of honour http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=455933&page=2)

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:36 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 06:57 PM
Subirana's defense of her Barcelona title has been edited in

newmark401
Jan 24th, 2013, 08:17 PM
Circa mid-February, Nassau, Bahamas (Clay?)

FI: Alice Marshall d. Mamie Beste 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: A. Merriam/Mamie Beste d. William C. Biddle/Margaret Westmore 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 24th, 2013, 08:19 PM
8-12 April, Ojai Patriotic Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Louise Williams 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Louise Williams d. Mrs J. Cushing/Maude Lowell 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Clarence Barker/Louise Williams d. Kenneth Newell/Mrs J. Cushing 8-6, 7-5
-----

DavidK
Jan 27th, 2013, 03:04 PM
Above edited in, thanks Mark

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:18 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Asrid Sandby d. ??

---------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 01:57 PM
Danish Indoor and Outdoor added

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:43 PM
October 8-14, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Marian Vanderhoef 8-6, 4-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Otto Salm (AUT)/Phyllis Walsh d. W.A. Carl/Miss Robbins 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:44 PM
Circa early October, Bay Counties Championships (Patriotic Tournament), San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-4, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2013, 09:36 AM
October 8-14, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Marian Vanderhoef 8-6, 4-6, 9-7

XDF: Otto Salm (AUT)/Phyllis Walsh d. W.A. Carl/Miss Robbins 6-4, 6-3


This event is already present at post #9, with DF too.

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2013, 02:19 PM
Bay Counties added and Hot Springs date - thanks for the info and the double check guys

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2013, 12:01 PM
August, ATA (American Tennis Association) Championships, Baltimore, US
Venue: Druid Hill Park

FI: Lucy Slowe d. ??

1st tournament's edition.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2013, 10:34 PM
August

first half of August, Wisconsin State Patriotic Tournament, Milwaukee, US

FI: Mrs Helmar B.Wells d. Miss Amanda Falker 5-7 ?? 6-4 (page cut)

DF: Mrs Schlesinger/Mrs Wells d. Miss ...e/Miss Weller 6-1 6-3 (page cut)



Spalding's Annual is wrong: the winner is Mrs Helmus B. Wells, formerly Miss Guilberte Whitney.

Jimbo109
May 27th, 2013, 02:52 PM
June

ends circa June 18 Delaware State Patriotic Tournament, Wilmington, Del, US
Venue: Wilmington Country Club

SF: Phyllis Walsh d Jacquelin Grren 6-3 6-4



SF: Phyllis Walsh d Jacquelin Green 9-7 6-4

Rollo
May 28th, 2013, 05:15 PM
updated-thanks Jimbo!

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 08:49 AM
August

August 25-31, Minnesota State Patriotic Tournament, Duluth, US

FI: Marguerite Davis d. ??

MX: Marguerite Davis/B.Zimmerman d. ??


FI: Marguerite Davis d. Josephine Cotton

DavidK
Jul 21st, 2013, 05:36 PM
above added

newmark401
Jan 29th, 2014, 06:19 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships*, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

FI: Won by Lucy Slowe

*This was the inaugural edition of the American Tennis Association Championships, a tournament specially created by interested parties in which black people could participate. At this point in time black players could not take part in tournaments on the "regular" tour. Some early sources refer to this tournament as the "National Negro Association Championships".

The first American Tennis Association Championships tournament featured a men's singles, a men's doubles and a women's singles event. The first women's doubles and mixed doubles events would not be held until at least 1922 (some sources list these events being held for the first time only in 1924).
-----

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2014, 11:44 PM
Updated-thanks Mark.

the computer
Aug 17th, 2014, 08:17 AM
MIDDLE STATES WOMEN’S PATRIOTIC TOURNAMENT – STATEN ISLAND – June 4

1R: Patricia Hitchins d. Abby Boody 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith White d. Mrs Ingo Hartman w/o
1R: Mrs L Manheimer d. Abby Morrison 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Isabel Robinson d. Gerturde Della Torre w/o
1R: Helen Pollak d. Edith Handy 6-4 2-6 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Irving d. Mrs Bailey 6-4 6-4
1R: Clara Cassebeer d. Mrs S W McAneny 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Hartwell d. Miss Gott w/o
1R: Ethel Tyndale d. Mrs Arthur Deane 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Frederic Damrau d. Mrs M B Huff w/o
1R: Margaret LeRoy d. Mrs David Mills 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Adelaide Irving 6-2 6-4

2R: Patricia Hitchins d. Edith White 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs L Manheimer d. Isabel Robinson 6-2 6-3
2R: Helen Pollak d. Elizabeth Irving 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs DeForest Candee d. Corona Winn 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Clara Cassebeer d. Mrs Hartwell 6-2 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. Florence Ballin 6-1 6-3
2R: Ethel Tyndale d. Mrs Frederic Damrau 6-0 6-1
2R: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Margaret LeRoy 6-1 6-3

QF: Patricia Hitchins d. Mrs L Manheimer 6-0 6-2
QF: Helen Pollak d. Mrs DeForest Candee 6-0 7-9 6-2
QF: Clara Cassebeer d. Bessie Holden 6-3 6-1
QF: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Ethel Tyndale 9-7 6-3

SF: Patricia Hitchins d. Helen Pollak 6-3 6-8 ?
SF : Helen Gilleaudeau d. Clara Cassebeer 4-6 6-2 6-0

F: Patricia Hitchins d. Helen Gilleaudeau 5-7 6-4 6-1

the computer
Aug 17th, 2014, 08:21 AM
LONGWOOD WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT – Boston – September 24

1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs F H Godfrey 6-8 6-4 6-2

2R: Nancy Cole d. Ruth ??dgett 6-3 7-5
2R: Rosamond Newton d. Theresa Weld 7-9 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs T H Cabot d. Mrs P T Campbell 6-1 6-0
2R: Alice Thorndike d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Katherine Farrar d. Mrs Nathaniel Niles 6-4 6-4
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Helen Shedden 6-2 6-2
2R: Evelyn Sears d. Mrs Kenneth Billings 6-0 6-0

QF: Nancy Cole d. Rosamond Newton 6-3 ?
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs T H Cabot 9-7 6-3
QF: Alice Thorndike d. Katherine Farrar 6-2 6-2
QF Evelyn Sears d. Eleonora Sears 6-0 6-3

SF: Nancy Cole d. Marion Zinderstein 6-4 6-4
SF: Evelyn Sears d. Alice Thorndike 4-6 6-3 6-2

F: Nancy Cole d. Evelyn Sears 6-2 6-2

the computer
Aug 17th, 2014, 08:23 AM
METROPOLITAN WOMEN’S PATRIOTIC TOURNAMENT – Forest Hills – West Side – May 14

1R : Helen Pollak d. Mrs DeForest Candee 6-3 8-6
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Amy Harper 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Robert A Pope d. Mrs T Q Donaldson ?
1R: Margaret H Taylor d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-3 6-4
1R: Ethel Tynedale d. Mrs E C Sohst 6-2 6-3
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Theresa Rawson Wood 6-2 7-9 6-4
1R; Helen Bernhard d. Mrs E Rice 7-5 6-0
1R: Mrs R H Long d. Mrs N J Hartwell ?
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs W H Voss 8-6 6-2
1R: Marion Hollins d. Mrs Frankel 6-2 6-0

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Carona Winn 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret LeRoy d. Mrs G Hirch 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Clara Cassebeer d. Mrs Ingo Hartman 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs N Lowenthal 8-6 3-6 6-2
2R: Helen Bernhard d. Mrs R H Long 6-3 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. ? 6-3 6-1
2R: Marion Hollins d. Mrs Huff 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Ethel Tynedale 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Margaret H Taylor d. Mrs Robert A Pope 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Helen Pollak d. Gertrude Della Torre 7-5 6-2
2R: Jane Rowson d. Isabelle Robinson 3-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Hazel Gardner d. Mrs Lewis E Bailey 1-6 6-4 ?
2R: Mrs S J Strauss d. Adele Cragin 6-2 6-1
2R: Patricia Hitchins d. Mrs D C Mills 6-0 6-1

3R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Margaret LeRoy 6-2 6-0
3R: Clara Cassebeer d. Mrs S W McAneny 6-0 6-3
3R: Helen Bernhard d. Bessie Holden 6-2 1-6 6-3
3R: Marion Hollins d. Mrs Dauran 6-0 6-1
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Margaret H Taylor 6-4 6-4
3R: Helen Pollak d. Mrs L Manheimer 6-4 6-3
3R: Jane Rowson d. Hazel Gardner 6-4 6-4
3R: Patricia Hitchins d. Mrs S J Strauss 6-1 ?

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clara Cassebeer 6-2 6-3
QF: Helen Bernhard d Marion Hollins 6-2 6-4
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Pollak 9-7 5-7 6-4
QF Patricia Hitchins d. Jane Rowson 6-3 6-2

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Bernhard 6-3 6-4
SF: Patricia Hitchins d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-3

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Patricia Hitchins 6-3 6-1

the computer
Aug 17th, 2014, 08:27 AM
PENNSLYVANIA AND EASTERN STATES WOMEN’S PATRIOTIC TOURNAMENT – Merion – Haverford – May 28

1R: Phyllis Walsh d. Miriam T Rudderow 6-0 6-2

2R: Mrs John E Bailey d. Eugenia K Cassatt w/o
2R: Mary Stair d. Clara T Chase w/o
2R: Mrs Knud Dahl d. Alice S Fleischer ?
2R: Sophie B Norris d. Mrs B Vail Marsh w/o
2R: Gertrude Henry d. Vinette Willard 6-0 6-1
2R: M S Cary d. Mrs H F Abbott 12-10 1-6 6-3
2R: Suzanne White d. Jacquelyn Green 6-4 6-3
2R: Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Porcher ?
2R: Gertrude Hollis d. Dorothy Disston 2-6 6-4 9-7
2R: Flora Harvey d. Mrs David S Stern 6-4 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Thompson d. Gertrude Pancoss ?
2R: Mrs Lewis E Bayley d. Mrs C M P Herring 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Margaret Myers d. A Naylor 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs J T Ligget d. Mary Newbold 3-6 6-0 ?
2R: Mrs R W Wigton d. Mrs F H Gaston 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs V N Bieg d. Sarah Neilson w/o

3R : Flora Harvey d. Gertrude Hollis 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs Lewis E Bailey d. Elizabeth Thompson w/o
3R: Mrs V N Bieg d. Mrs R W Wigton 6-4 6-1
3R: Margaret Myers d. Mrs J T Ligget w/o
3R: Mrs Knud Dahl d. Sophie B Norris ?
3R: Mary Stair d. Mrs J E Bailey 6-3 6-3
3R: Suzanne White d. Phyllis Walsh ?
3R: Gertrude Henry d. M S Cary 6-4 6-2

QF: Flora Harvey d. Mrs Lewis E Bailey 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs V N Bieg d. Margaret Myers 2-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Mrs Knud Dahl d. Mary Stair 6-1 6-3
QF: Suzanne White d. Gertrude Henry 6-2 6-4

SF: Flora Harvey d. Mrs V N Bieg 6-2 3-6 ?
SF: Suzanne White d. Mrs Knud Dahl w/o

F: Flora Harvey d. Suzanne White w/o

the computer
Aug 17th, 2014, 08:29 AM
EDGEWATER BEACH HOTEL INVITATION TOURNAMENT – August 18

F: Mary Voorhees d. Miss Leighton 6-0 ?

FALLS CITY TOURNAMENT – Central Park – June 24

F: Madelle Lyons d. Luella Taylor 6-4 6-3

the computer
Aug 17th, 2014, 09:35 AM
NATIONAL INDOORS – New York – February 10

1R: Marie Wagner d. Marion Zinderstein w/o
1R: Mrs F D Clark d. E C Walbridge 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Mrs J Anderson d. Mrs P Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs M B Huff d. Mrs S H Waring 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Taylor d. Mrs Ingo F Hartman 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Robert Miller d. Adelaide Hooker 6-0 6-0
1R: Bessie Holden d. M Steinway w/o
1R: Mrs E Shattuck d. Mrs T A Cassebeer w/o
1R: Mrs J D Parker d. Mrs J Sachs 6-4 6-0
1R: T Blum d. Helen Hooker 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Marion Vanderhoef d. Mrs W H Voss w/o
1R: Mrs L G Morris d. A De Lamater 6-0 6-0
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Barbara Hooker 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Bernhard d. Mrs R W Kaplan 6-1 6-4
1R: Gladys Dowling d. J M Gott 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Louis Manheimer d. F Crane 6-4 6-4
1R: A O’Gorman d. Mrs H Vander Poel w/o
1R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs Edward Zohst 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs H D Hartwell w/o

2R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs F D Clark 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs J Anderson d. Mrs M B Huff 6-8 6-4 7-5
2R: Margaret Taylor d. Mrs Robert Miller 6-2 6-3
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs E Shattuck 6-0 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Ethel Tyndale 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs J D Parker d. T Blum 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs DeForest Candee d. Mrs C C Parsons 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Bigelow d. M Allwork 6-4 6-1
2R: Marion Vanderhoef d. Mrs L G Morris 6-0 6-0
2R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Helen Bernhard 6-3 6-3
2R: Gladys Dowling d. Mrs Louis Manheimer 6-4 6-3
2R: A O’Gorman d. Mrs S W McAneny 6-3 6-1
2R: Helen Pollak d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-2 6-3
2R: I Robinson d. Mrs L Z Murray 6-1 6-0
2R: Hazel Gardner d. Mrs Arthur G Deane 6-4 6-2
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Florence Ballin w/o

3R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs J Anderson 6-4 6-1
3R: Margaret Taylor d. Bessie Holden 6-1 7-5
3R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs J D Parker 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs DeForest Candee d. Dorothy Bigelow 6-2 6-3
3R: Marion Vanderhoef d. Gertrude Della Torre 3-6 6-3 6-0
3R: Gladys Dowling d. A O’Gorman 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Helen Pollak d. I Robinson 8-6 6-2
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Hazel Gardner 6-2 7-5

QF: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-1
QF: Caroma Winn d. Mrs DeForest Candee 6-3 7-5
QF: Marion Vanderhoef d. Gladys Dowling 6-1 6-3
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Pollak 6-0 6-0

SF: Marie Wagner d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-4
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Marion Vanderhoef 4-6 13-11 7-5

F: Marie Wagner d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-1


The Hookers weren't too hot!:tape:

Rollo
Sep 26th, 2014, 06:23 AM
Updated to here. Thanks Graham:)

Note that Mrs Robert Leroy=nee Grace Moore, and not Margaret LeRoy.

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2014, 03:51 PM
Circa February 1-9, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Miss McNaught d. Mrs Marshall 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
------

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2014, 02:24 AM
Updated. Thanks Mark.