PDA

View Full Version : 1900 Results


DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:03 PM
Mark Ryan's original thread for this year may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409286 (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409286)

Thanks to Rollo and to Brian Stewart for the grand slam singles
The turn of the century witnessed heightened interest in the women's game due to the Olympic Games in Paris. The Olympic Tennis event in Paris offered the first gold medal for females in any sport (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=90372&page=2#). American Marion Jones crossed the Atlantic to compete at both Wimbledon and Paris.



January to March

Date unknown, New Zealand Championship

FI: Kate Nunnelly


*Check 1899 thread for results to this event.
-----

Circa February 19-24, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: L.E. Payne d. Maisie Parr (holder) 6-0 6-2

DF: won by L.E. Payne/Wyatt

MX: /Hone/Mr Bowen d. Miss Atres/Alf Dunlop
-----

March 19-31, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR)
-----

Date Unknown, Nice Lawn Tennis Club Championhsip, France

FI: Germaine Chalier
-----

date unknown, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6 8-6 2-0 retired
-----

Date unknown, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-0 6-1

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:03 PM
April

Circa April 13-19, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mrs Gibson (GB) d. E. Ferguson 6-4 6-5
-----

April 23-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

?R: Lowther d. Charlotte Cooper

CR: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Greville (holder) 2-6 7-5 6-4

MXCR: Charlotte Cooper/Regiie Doherty (holders) d. Beryl Tulloch/Edmund D. Black 9-7 6-2

Greville is the married name of Edith Austin. Her husband was fellow tennis player George Greville.

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:03 PM
May

April 30-May 5, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

ACF: Rose Payten d. K. Dight 6-0 6-0

CR: Rose Payten d. Phoebe Howitt (holder) 6-1 6-1

Doubles
CR: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt-Cater (holders) d. Rose Payten/Miss Shadforth [score?]

MXCR: Phoebe Howitt-Cater/leslie Gaden (holders) d. Rose Payten/Edward B. Dewhurst 6-4 6-2
-----

began May 7, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Martha Adlerstrahle 6-0 6-1

This was the main tennis tournament in Sweden for many years.
-----

May 21-28, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Doig 6-1 6-4
SF: Louisa Martin d. Miss Hodson 6-1 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper d. Louisa Martin/Miss Hodson 9-7 6-2

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Miss Hodson/Laurie Doherty 6-1 7-5 6-2

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM
Early June

June 3-4, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mme Comblen d. Mme Trasenster 7-9 7-5 9-7

* Neither the first name nor the maiden name of either finalist is known.
-----

June 4-9, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

SF: Dorothea Douglass d Beryl Tulloch 6-3 8-10 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-2

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-3 9-7
-----

began June 5 , Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: B. Kalser (Boh) d. Frl Garnet 6-4 6-2

Holder Hedwig Rosenbaum of Bohemia did not defend her title.
-----

7-15 June, Austrian Championships*, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bohemia

SF: Bertha Kalser d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-1 6-2
SF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Alice Heller 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Bertha Kalser d. Mimi Hlawatsch 6-3 6-3
--

* The women did not play for the Austrian Championships in 1900.
-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Muriel Robb d Dorothea Douglass 9-7 6-4

CR: Edith Greville (holder) d. Muriel Robb 6-1 6-3
-----

Date Unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Champiopnship, GB

FI: Dorothea Douglass

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM
Late June

June 18-23, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d Alice Pickering 6-4 6-3

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Louisa Martin (holder) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin 6-3 12-10

Mixed Doubles

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Laurie Doherty d. Louisa Martin/Reggie Doherty 3-6 6-4 6-4

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Laurie Doherty d Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet (holders) 6-2 6-2
-----

Date Unknown, Czechoslovakian Championship

FI: Mrs M. Cingrosova-Petakova

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM
US National Championships

June 19-23, US Championships, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

1R: Huldah J. Steel d. Crowinshield default
1R: Dorothy Morris d. Bessie Rastall 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Hallie Champlin d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
1R: Edith Parker d. Helen Huey 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Wimer d. Isabel Shaw 7-5 6-3
1R: Myrtle McAteer d. Rachel Harland 6-2 6-1
1R: Maud Banks d. D. H. Rastall 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Hunnewell d. Ethel Steel 6-1 6-0

QF: Morris d. H. Steel 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Parker d. Champlin 8-6 6-2
QF: McAteer d. Wimer 6-3 6-3
QF: Banks d. Hunnewell 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Parker d. Morris 6-0 6-2
SF: McAteer d. Banks 6-4 7-5

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Edith Parker 6-2 6-2 6-0

*Holder Marion Jones, playing in Europe, is not on hand to defend her title.
--

Doubles
1R: M. Banks/Rastall bye
1R: McAteer/Wimer d. B. Banks/H. Steel 6-2 6-1
1R: Champlin/Parker d. Lycett/Morris ????
1R: Champlain/Hunnewell bye

SF: McAteer/Wimer d. Banks/Rastall 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Champlin/Parker d. Champlain/Hunnewell 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Hallie Champlin/Edith Parker d. Myrtle McAteer/Marie Wimer 9-7 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles:

FI: Margaret Hunnewell/Alfred Codman d. T. Shaw/George Atkinson 11-9 6-3 6-1
-----

Interest was not at a peak owing to the absence of Jones and Atkinson.
The local paper maintains that the recent popularity of golf as a women's sport is partly to blame.

On day one the specatators barely outnumbered the players.

A capacity crowd shows for the final where Parker won the first two games only to drop 18 straight! Parker won 32 points in the whole match. Chicagoans Champlin and Parker are the first doubles champions from the mid-West region of the US.

All 16 contestants in the singles draw were unamarried .

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:04 PM
Wimbledon

June 25-July 4, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Alice Pickering 6-3 6-4
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 7-5 6-2
1R: Beryl "Bea" Tulloch d. H. Smythe 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Edith Greville d. Edith Bromfield 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Marion Jones(US) d. U Templeton 6-3 6-4
1R: Ellen Evered d. Towpie Lowther 6-3 9-7
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. MW Fishcher default
1R: Louisa Martin d. 'Ireland' 6-4 6-3

QF: Cooper d. Robb 6-3 9-7
QF: Greville d. Tulloch 7-5 6-0
QF: Evered d. Jones 7-5 6-2
QF: Martin d. Douglass 6-4 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Greville 6-1 6-2
SF: Martin d. Evered 6-0 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles
FI: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin 2-6 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

FI: Alice Pickering/Harold A. Nisbet d. Edith Bromfield/Herbert Roper Barrett 8-6 6-3


The first Wimbledon of Dorothea Douglass (later Chambers), the greatest of the pre-World War women with 7 Wimbledons.

Marion Jones, American champion, becomes the first non-British female to compete at Wimbledon.

Hillyard and Cooper have been swapping wins until now. Blanche is the first repeat champion in some time.


* The first mixed doubles event was held at Wimbledon this year. Although it has continued indefinitely since then, it did not acquire full championship status until 1913.

Draw Note: Edith Bromfield usually listed in draws of the day as E. J. Bromfield.

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM
Early July

July 4-7, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: C Hill d. AE Parr 5-7 6-4 6-2
-----

July 6-11, Olympic Games, Ile de Puteaux, Paris, France (Clay)

Draw=6

1R: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Mlle Fourrier 6-2 6-0
1R: Marion Jones (US)-bye
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh),-bye
1R: Hélène Prévost d. Georgina Jones (US) 6-0 6-1

SF: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Marion Jones (US) 6-2 7-5
SF: Hélène Prévost d. Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Hélène Prévost 6-1 6-4

With her victory in the singles event, Charlotte Cooper became the first woman to claim an Olympic gold medal, although it appears that it was awarded retroactively once the modern habit of awarding gold, silver and bronze medals had become fixed.

Mixed Doubles

Draw=6

1R: Charlotte Cooper (GB) /Reggie Doherty (GB)-bye
1R: Marion Jones (US)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Georgina Jones (US)/Charles Sands (US)) 6-1 7-5
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh)/Archibald Warden (GB) d. Katie Gillou/P. Verdé de Lisle 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Hélène Prévost/Harold Mahony (Ire)-bye

SF: Charlotte Cooper (GB) /Reggie Doherty (GB) d Marion Jones (US)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF: Hélène Prévost/Harold Mahony (Ire) d Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh)/Archibald Warden (GB) 6-3 6-0

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GB) /Reggie Doherty (GB) d Hélène Prévost/Harold Mahony (Ire) 6-2 6-4


One contemporary French source, the 1901 edition of "L’Almanach des Sports (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409286#)" ("Sports Almanack"), refers to this tournament as the "Tournoi de l’Exposition", or "Exhibition Tournament". It took place as part of the "Exposition Universelle", or World’s Fair, being held in Paris in the summer of 1900. At the time the term "Olympic" was not used in relation to the tennis events and some other events.

Some sources therefore question the status of this tournament as an Olympic event. However, details of it are included in official publications of the International Olympic Committee and in the official media guide of the International Tennis Federation. Tennis (lawn tennis) had also been a part of the first modern Olympic Games , held in Athens in 1896, although there had been no women’s events. There was no women’s doubles tennis event at the Olympic Games until 1920.

From 1901 onwards, an international tennis tournament would be held at the tennis club on the Ile de Puteaux. It would not often attract top overseas players because its date in the calendar clashed with important British tournaments.
-----

Circa July 8-15, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Mrs Burgess d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-3

CR: Violet Summerhayes (holder) d. Mrs Burgess 6-8 6-4 6-0 6-4
-----

July 10-14, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs G.E. Evered d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 9-7
-----

July 11-14, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Hilda Lane (holder) d. Connie Wilson 9-7 6-3

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM
Late July

July 16-21, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs G.E. Evered 6-2 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Dorothea Douglass 6-4 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Agnes Morton 6-0 4-6 6-0

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-4 6-1

Notable for a handicap match between Dorothea Douglass and the American champion Marion Jones. The ladies played hatless for over 2 and half hours under a broiling sun. Douglass won 8-10 6-2 7-5. It is unclear at present what the handicap was and for which player. Dorothea pulled up from 1-5 down in the decider. "Marion Jones was taken to a dressing room in a fainting condition, while Dorothea had an attack of sunstroke on reaching home. The umpire suffered most and was ill for some time." (p 4 of Alan Little's booklet on Dorothea Douglass).
-----

July 19-21, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 6-3
-----

July 23-28, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. C. Hill 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-1 6-2

Holder Charlotte Cooper did not defend her singles title.

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM
Early August

July 30-August 5, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss Kitto d. Miss M.Goward ??

DF: Kitto/Miss Macrae d. Miss Bell/Miss Green ??

MX: M.Goward/A.T.Goward d. Mrs Burton/J.F.Foulkes ??
-----

began August 4, Province of Quebec Championships, Westmount, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Grass?)

CR: Miss Hague (holder) d. Violet Summerhayes 6-0 4-6 6-1 6-2

This tournament was open to overseas players, but at this point probably attracted mainly Canadian players.
-----

began August 6, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle (GBR) d. Mme P. Comblen 6-3 6-1

This was the inaugural Ostend tournament. Together with the annual tournament held at the Leopold Club in Brussels in spring, it would form an important pair of early international tournaments on the Continent.
-----

August 6-11, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Minnie Hunter d. H.M. Pillans 6-3 8-6

Holder Charlotte Cooper does not defend her title.
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Winifred Kersey 4-6 6-0 6-2
-----

Ended August 19, Southern California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton (USA) – Ethel Sutton (USA) 6-1 6-2

FI: May Sutton (USA) – Florence Sutton (USA) 6-1 6-0

CR: May Sutton (USA) – Violet Sutton (USA) 6-4 6-1

One source says this was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. There might have been a Challenge Round. However, Wright & Ditson for 1902 (on pages 129,130,131) writes that in 1901 May Sutton was the holder of the title, therefore May and not Violet won the title in 1900.

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:05 PM
Late August

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 7-5 6-3

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Miss Jones 6-0 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Frank L. Riseley 6-3 6-3
-----

began August 14, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Miss Riggs d. Mrs Burrill 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Miss Banks/J. Holbrooke 6-0 6-0

MX: Miss Riggs/James F. Foulkes d. Mrs Burrill/R.P. Powell 9-7 6-3
-----

August 20-25, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

?R: Alice Pickering d Dorothea Douglass 6-0 6-4

FI: Alice Pickering d. E. Jessop 6-0 6-2

DF: C. Hill/Minnie Hunter d. Alice Pickering/N. Whieldon 7-5 6-2

MX: Alice Pickering/Grainger Chaytor d. C. Hill/A. Green 6-3 6-4

Alice Pickering is listed in draws of the time as Mrs W. H. Pickering.
-----

August 18-27, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. M. Dransfield 6-8 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Mant/Leslie O. Poidevin d. M. Dransfield /Mr Kelynack 6-2 6-2*

* This appears to be the correct result of the mixed doubles final, but it needs to be rechecked.
-----

August 20-28, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Muriel Robb (GB) 2-6 8-6 7-5

DF: Blanche Hillyard (GB)/Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Marion Jones (US)/Muriel Robb (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb (GB)/Clement Cazalet (GB) d. Blanche Hillyard (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) 8-6 6-4
-----

August 22-27, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Niagara Tennis Club/Queen's Royal Hotel.

PR: Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs Whitehead 6-2 6-4
PR: Maud Pennington (US) d A. Roberts (US) 6-4 6-2
PR: Halli Champlin (US) d Miss Roberts (US) 6-1 6-2

1R: Edith Parker (US) d Wilks 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Marie Wimer (US) d Miss Dawson default
1R: Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs Burgess 6-4 6-1
1R: Hallie Champlin (US) d Pennington 0-6 9-7 6-3

SF: Marie Wimer (US) d Miriam Steever (US) 6-3 6-4
SF: Edith Parker (US) d Halli Champlin (US)

FI: Marie Wimer (US) d. Miss Edith Parker (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: E Wimer/Marie Wimer/ (US) d Miss A. Roberts/Miss Roberts (US) 6-0 7-5
1R: Maud Pennington/Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs TH Whitehead/Miss Wilkes (US) 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Marie Wimer/Miss Wimer (US) d Halli Champlin/Edith Parker (US) 6-3 8-6
SF: Miss Pennington/Miss Steever (US) d Miss Merritt/Miss Shikon default

FI: Maud Pennington/Miss Steever (US) d Marie Wimer/Miss Wimer (US) 6-4 6-4 6-2

There was no Challenge Round this year, but Miss Parker was the defending champion. The ladies final was contested on August 25. Men's and handicap events ran until August 27.

http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn94056415/1900-07-13/ed-1/seq-3/;words=Edith+Parker+tennis

-----

August 25-26, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Miriam Hall d. Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-3


Holder Violet Sutton did not defend title, thus there was no challenge round match.

Here is a first hand account of the final: Hall won a silver cup;

http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85066387/1900-08-26/ed-1/seq-32/

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:06 PM
September

August 28-September 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Edith Greville 6-4 0-6 9-7

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Edith Greville/Maud Garfit 6-3 6-2

MX: Minnie Hunter/"R. Tyne" d. Blanche Hillyard/Clement Cazalet 6-3 6-4

"R. Tyne" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

began August 28, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

CR: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. H. Froome (GB) (holder) 6-3 6-0
-----

August 29-September 1 Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

(Preliminary Round-may=1R in some cases)

PR: Mrs TH Whitehead (Can) d Miss Orvin 6-2 6-4
PR: Edythe Parker d Miss Faulkner 6-0 8-6
PR: Myrtle McAteer d Miss Norris 6-1 6-1
PR: Carrie Neely d Miss Hatch default
PR: Mrs Thorndike d Miss Coleman 6-3 6-3
Pr: Miss Pennington d Miss Marshall default

1R: Miriam Steever d Anna Norris 6-1 6-0
1R: Bessie Green d Kathleen Dawson 6-1 6-0

QF: Steever d Whitehead 4-6 6-1 9-7
QF: McAteer d Parker 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Maud Banks d Neely 6-4 6-0
QF: Hallie Champlin (Can) d Green 6-0 6-4

SF: McAteer d Steever 6-3 6-2
SF: Banks d Chaplin 6-1 6-3

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-2

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Miss Pennington/Miriam Steever d Mrs Burgesss/Miss Lee 6-3 7-9 6-4

SF: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d Pennington/Steever 6-3 7-5
SF: Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker d Miss Wilkes (Can)/Mrs TH Whitehead (Can) 7-5 6-2

FI: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d. Hallie Champlin (Can)/Edythe Parker 6-3 5-7 6-2 5-7 7-5

MX: Miriam Steever/Dr Lee d. Myrtle McAteer/Mr LeValley 7-5 1-6 6-2

Holder Juliet Atkinson did not defend her title. The NYT calls Miss Champlin "The Canadian". Wilkes and Whitehead are from Brantford, Ontario. The men's event began on July 5.

-----

September 3-8, Cincinnati Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

QF: Myrtle McAteer d Emily Elliott 6-0 6-0
QF: Mardi Hunt d Edythe Parker 6-1 2-6 6-0
QF: Winona Closterman d Julia Doherty 6-0 6-1
QF: Maud Banks d Hallie Champlin 6-0 6-1

SF: McAteer d Hunt 6-1 6-4
SF: Banks d Closterman 6-3 6-3

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d. Winona Closterman/Mardi Hunt 6-1 6-0

This event was titles the Tri-State Championships from 1901 forward.
-----

September 3-9, Swiss Championships, Chateau d’Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Adine Masson (Frn) 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Clark (GB)/Miss Clark (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-3

MX: Adine Masson (Frn)/George M. Simond (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB)/Robert B. Hough (GB) 6-2 6-4
-----

September 3-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Hilda Lane 6-3 6-3

DF: Edith Bromfield/Blanche Hillyard won

MX: Edith Bromfield/Sidney H. Smith d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-2 4-6 6-0

Holder Charlotte Cooper did not defend her singles title. The source for the ladies doubles in the Illustrated Sporting News.
-----

September 10-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

?R: Charlotte Cooper d Dorothea Douglass 3-6 9-7 9-7

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ellen Stawell Brown 6-1 6-0
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Muriel Robb 6-2 6-3

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 7-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-3 6-4

The Challenge Round was abolished at this tournament this year. This was a trend in some tournaments in the British Isles around the turn of the nineteenth century. There was still no open women's doubles event at many tournaments, including the South of England Championships.
-----

Circa mid-September, Spa, Spa, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:06 PM
October to November


The following information is taken from one of the contemporary California newspapers:

Circa 5-7, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Blanche Donnell ????

MX: Blanche Donnell/J.R. Britton d. Ruby Garland/Truman Gridley 6-0 8-6 6-4

This is probably the first time an open women's singles event was held at the fledgling Ojai Valley tournament in which in future years the Sutton sisters and other top Californian players would often participate. In 1900, the mixed doubles final appears to have been played over the best of five sets.
-----

began October 9, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Margaret Hunnewell d. Myrtle McAteer 2-6 1-6 6-2 7-5 6-2

DF: Margaret Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Eleanor Stockton/Jane Stockton 6-3 6-3 6-4

MX: K. Crowninshield/Malcolm D. Whitman d. Margaret Hunnewell/ K. Horton 8-10 6-4 6-3 6-0

Myrtle McAteer had two match points at 5-2 in the fourth set of the ladies final
-----

Circa November 19-24, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Howitt-Cater d. Mrs Barrington 6-3 6-4

DF: Phoebe Howitt-Cater/F. Waters d. Lorna Gyton/Miss Wilmoth 6-0 7-5

MX: Lorna Gyton/J.C. Blair d. Miss Wilmoth/T. Irving 1-6 7-5 7-5
-----

Date Unknown, Western Australian Championship

FI: B. Penny d. Mrs. M.H. Walsh
-----

December 26, 1900-January 3, 1901, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. M. Simpson 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Lean/Kate Nunneley d. O. Gore/Mrs Marshbanks 6-0 6-3

MX: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. M. Kennedy/F. Laishley 6-2 7-5

This tournament was inaugurated in 1885 and first had a women’s singles event one year later. The tournament as a whole was closed to overseas players until 1900. It was held at a different venue each year

DavidK
Oct 27th, 2010, 12:32 PM
Rankings

1900 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB)
02. Charlotte Cooper (GB)
3-4. Louise Martin (Ire)
3-4 Edith Austin Greville (GB)
05. Alice Simpson Pickering (GB)
06. Muriel Robb (GB)
7-11. Edith Bromfield (GB)
7-11 Mrs. G. Evered (GB)
7-11 C. Hill (GB)
7-11 Winifred Longhurst (GB)
7-11 Mrs. Ruth Winch (GB)

Austria Rankings, Source, courtesy Newmark, is the British publication "Lawn Tennis" on 16 May 1900

1. Bertha Kalser
2. Baroness D. Ringhoffer*
3. Baroness [illegible]
4. M. Maschka**
5. Hedwiga Rosenbaumova
6. Frau Glaser
7. Fraulein Zintl
8. Ruszika von Wertheimstein
9. Fraulein von Gestschik
10. H. Hübner

* This might be Baroness Anna von Ringhoffer
** This might be a sister of the player Sidi Maschka.

newmark401
Nov 20th, 2010, 01:11 PM
Date? Southern California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. [????]*

* This was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. There might have been a Challenge Round.
-----

DavidK
Nov 20th, 2010, 02:12 PM
Thanks Mark, I added it to early August since that's what you have for 1899

newmark401
Jan 16th, 2011, 08:02 PM
The following information is taken from one of the contemporary California newspapers:

Circa 5-7, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Blanche Donnell [score?]*
--

XDF: J.R. Britton/Blanche Donnell d. Truman Gridley/Ruby Garland 6-0, 8-6, 6-4

* This is probably the first time an open women's singles event was held at the fledgling Ojai Valley tournament in which in future years the Sutton sisters and other top Californian players would often participate. In 1900, the mixed doubles final appears to have been played over the best of five sets.
-----

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2011, 03:19 PM
Thanks Mark-tis added

I also

1. edited all the mixed results (with female names first)
2. added in several results featuring Dorothea Douglass.
3. Added in a full singles and doubles draw for the Niagara Internatonal event in August.
4. Added in QF and SF results for the Cincinatti Open (it wasn't officailly the Tri-State until 1901).

newmark401
Jan 9th, 2012, 12:09 PM
Blanche Hillyard didn't play on the French Riviera in 1900. She did in 1901 (her results are included in the thread for that year). However, there was a level women's singles event at the South of France Championships in 1900, won by Countess Clara von der Schulenburg over the Englishwoman Helen Pillans. I'm not sure what the final score was:

March 19-31, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) [score?]
-----

Also, that player G. Chalier, who won the Nice Lawn Tennis Club Championship tournament, was Germaine Chalier.
-----

DavidK
Mar 3rd, 2012, 02:25 PM
Thanks for Chalier's first name, Mark - I have edited it in.
I also added your result for South of France/Nice. Do we know where the previous info comes from that says Hillyard won the torunament?

newmark401
Mar 3rd, 2012, 06:44 PM
Thanks for Chalier's first name, Mark - I have edited it in.
I also added your result for South of France/Nice. Do we know where the previous info comes from that says Hillyard won the torunament?

Hi, David,

I think Rollo put that information up originally. But he was a year out, although there was also an open women's singles event at the South of France Championships in 1899, won by the elusive M. Brooksmith, over Germaine Chalier. It's already been added to the thread for 1899, although a lot of the players' first names are now known, but weren't up until relatively recently.

Mark

DavidK
Mar 4th, 2012, 01:11 PM
Thanks Mark; I removed the Hillyard result

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 10:23 AM
April 23-28, Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

?R: Lowther d. Charlotte Cooper

CR: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Greville (holder) 2-6 7-5 6-4

MXCR: Charlotte Cooper/Regiie Doherty (holders) d. Beryl Tulloch/Edmund D. Black 9-7 6-2

Greville is the married name of Edith Austin. Her husband was fellow tennis player George Greville.

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 09:22 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
May 22nd, 2012, 09:19 PM
Date? , Southern California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. [????]*

This was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. There might have been a Challenge Round.

Wright & Ditson for 1902 (on pages 129,130,131) writes that in 1901 May Sutton was the holder of the title, therefore May and not Violet won the title in 1900.

DavidK
May 28th, 2012, 01:39 PM
Mark had given us the previous information that says that Violet won. I included both notes in the chronology with a question mark as to which Sutton won the tournament. I'll leave it to you historians to figure out the discrepancy.

Jimbo109
May 31st, 2012, 04:51 AM
July 30-August 5, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss Kitto d. Miss M.Goward ??

DF: Kitto/Miss Macrae d. Miss Bell/Miss Green ??

MX: M.Goward/A.T.Goward d. Mrs Burton/J.F.Foulkes ??

DavidK
Jun 16th, 2012, 02:54 PM
BC Champs added here, too.

Rollo
Sep 4th, 2012, 06:06 PM
Added many results to the Western chmps in latre August-Early September.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:26 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-0 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:28 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6 8-6 2-0 retired

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 05:46 PM
Welsh CC and Dinard have been added. Thanks for the research, Mark and for directing them here, Jimbo

newmark401
Nov 18th, 2012, 09:28 PM
The following rankings for Austrian players were carried in the British publication "Lawn Tennis" on 16 May 1900:

1. Bertha Kalser
2. Baroness Dinka Ringhoffer
3. Baroness [illegible]
4. M. Maschka*
5. Hedwiga Rosenbaumova
6. Frau Glaser
7. Fraulein Zintl
8. Ruszika von Wertheimstein
9. Fraulein von Gestschik
10. H. Hübner

* This might be a sister of the player Sidi Maschka.
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 11:35 AM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Winifred Kersey 4-6 6-0 6-2

DavidK
Nov 19th, 2012, 11:35 AM
Terrific find, Mark. The period covered by the ranking is not specified so I suppose it might be a ranking for 1899 or for a period that spans both years, so I am leaving it in 1900. This is a great addition to our collection of information - thank you

East of England added as well.

elegos7
Nov 30th, 2012, 04:14 PM
Date? , Southern California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton or Violet Sutton

One source says this was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. There might have been a Challenge Round. However, Wright & Ditson for 1902 (on pages 129,130,131) writes that in 1901 May Sutton was the holder of the title, therefore May and not Violet won the title in 1900.

I have the following results (the event was played in the week ending at 19 Aug):
S: Florence Sutton (USA) – Ethel Sutton (USA) 6-1 6-2
F: May Sutton (USA) – Florence Sutton (USA) 6-1 6-0
C: May Sutton (USA) – Violet Sutton (USA) 6-4 6-1

newmark401
Nov 30th, 2012, 06:18 PM
Hi, Karoly,

What's yours source for those results?

Mark



I have the following results (the event was played in the week ending at 19 Aug):
S: Florence Sutton (USA) – Ethel Sutton (USA) 6-1 6-2
F: May Sutton (USA) – Florence Sutton (USA) 6-1 6-0
C: May Sutton (USA) – Violet Sutton (USA) 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Dec 7th, 2012, 05:13 PM
Thanks again, Above Southern Cal results have been added

elegos7
Dec 7th, 2012, 08:38 PM
Hi, Karoly,

What's yours source for those results?

Mark

Sorry, I cannot remember my source. I may have taken it from the book detailing the history of tennis in Southern California.

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:30 PM
7-15 June, Austrian Championships*, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bohemia

SF: Bertha Kalser d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-1, 6-2
SF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Alice Heller 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
--

FI: Bertha Kalser d. Mimi Hlawatsch 6-3, 6-3
--

* The women did not play for the Austrian Championships in 1900.
-----

LKK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 11:23 PM
7-15 June, Austrian Championships*, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bohemia

SF: Bertha Kalser d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-1, 6-2
SF: Mimi Klawatsch d. Alice Heller 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
--

FI: Bertha Kalser d. Mimi Klawatsch 6-3, 6-3
--

* The women did not play for the Austrian Championships in 1900.
-----

Hi Newmark, can You check the last name of the losing finalist again ? I think it should be "Hlawatsch".

LKK

DavidK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 02:08 PM
Thanks Mark, it has been added. For now I have changed to Hlawatsch to match what we just added from 1898.

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2013, 07:52 AM
Early June

June 3-4, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mme Comblen d. Mme Trasenster 7-9 7-5 9-7

* Neither the first name nor the maiden name of either finalist is known.


FI: Mme Paul Comblen d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 7-9 7-5 9-7

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:07 PM
August 20-22, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Beryl Tulloch 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Winifred Kersey/Mrs H. White d. Mrs Meaden/Connie Wilson 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Barlow/Mrs Meaden d. Charles Dixon/Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 05:35 PM
March 19-31, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Chalier 6-0, 6-3
--

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Miss Miles 6-2, 6-3
SF: Helen Pillans (GBR) d. Katherine Pillans (GBR), walkover
--

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) [score?]
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 05:38 PM
April 23-28, Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw of 4

1R = First round

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2, 6-3

Beryl Tulloch had a bye.
--

ACF: Toupie Lowther d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Austin (holder) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 05:42 PM
May 21-28, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Draw of 8

QF: Louisa Martin d. Miss Monahan 6-0, 6-3
QF: Miss Hodson d. M. Golding 6-1, 6-2
QF: Miss Doig d. E. Cooper 6-4, 6-1
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. S. Pollen 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Miss Hodson 6-1, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Doig 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 05:44 PM
May 19-24, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Frl Kirch d. Luise Berton 6-4, 6-4

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: O. Crofton-Schneider d. Frl Schoenborn 6-1, 6-2
SF: Frl Kirch d. Frl Dreyer 6-0, 6-0
--

FI: O. Crofton-Schneider d. Frl Kirch 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 05:46 PM
June 4-9, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Draw of 17

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Bromfield 6-2, 6-2
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-4
1R: Marion Jones (USA) d. Ursula Templeman 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Connie Wilson 6-1, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Ellen Evered 6-3, 6-2
1R: Miss Smythe d. Amy Kirby 6-0, 6-4
1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. E. Cooper 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Veal 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Longhurst 6-2, 6-1
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Marion Jones (USA) 6-0, 6-0
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Smythe 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 6-1
SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 8-10, 6-2
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-3, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 05:55 PM
June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Muriel Robb d. Dorothea Douglasss 9-7, 6-4
1R: H. Smythe d. Alice Greene 6-4, 6-2
1R: C. Johnstone d. Katherine Pillans 11-9, 4-6, 7-5
1R: Miss Tootell d. E. Jessop, walkover
1R: Mrs Dudgeon d. Edith Longhurst 6-3, 13-11
1R: Ellen Evered d. Mrs Meaden 6-3, 6-1

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Muriel Robb d. H. Smythe 6-2, 7-5
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. C. Johnstone 6-3, 6-2
2R: Ruth Winch d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
2R: Helen Pillans d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Ellen Evered d. Mrs Dudgeon 6-4, 6-3
2R: Miss Tootell d. Ursula Templeman 6-2, 6-3
2R: Miss Waring d. Connie Wilson 8-6, 6-4
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs A. Waring, walkover
--

QF: Muriel Robb d. Winifred Longhurst 9-7, 6-4
QF: Helen Pillans d. Ruth Winch, walkover
QF: Ellen Evered d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-1
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Waring 6-1, 6-4
--

SF: Muriel Robb d. Helen Pillans 6-0, 6-2
SF: Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Evered 7-5, 6-1
--

ACF: Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield 6-4, 11-9
--

CR: Edith Greville (holder) d. Muriel Robb 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:03 PM
June 18-23, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Maud Garfit d. K. Pick 6-3, 6-0
1R: L. Everard d. E. Cooper 6-8, 6-2, 10-8
1R: Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter 8-6, 4-6, 6-3

Thirteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs E. Gardner 6-2, 6-1
2R: Maud Garfit d. L. Everard 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Miss Berry d. Miss Oppenheim 6-1, 6-0
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Muriel Robb 6-4, 6-1
2R: E. Makinson d. Miss Reid 6-1, 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Marion Jones (USA), walkover
2R: Constance Hill d. Miss Cogswell 6-2, 6-3
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Forster 6-2, 7-5
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Garfit 6-0, 6-0
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Berry 6-2, 6-0
QF: E. Makinson d. Alice Greene 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
QF: Alice Pickering d. Constance Hill 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 8-6, 6-1
SF: Alice Pickering d. E. Makinson 6-2, 6-0
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Pickering 6-4, 6-3
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Louisa Martin (holder) 2-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:09 PM
July 4-7, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Constance Hill d. Alice Parr 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:10 PM
July 16-21, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton d. Marion Jones (USA) 8-6, 6-1
1R: Helen Pillans d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Smythe d. Miss Chester, walkover

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss York, walkover
QF: Ellen Evered d. Helen Pillans 6-1, 7-5
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Henrietta Horncastle, walkover
QF: Agnes Morton d. Miss Smythe 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ellen Evered 6-2, 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Dorothea Douglass 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Agnes Morton 6-0, 4-6, 6-0
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:15 PM
June 5-10, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Bertha Kalser (BOH) d. Frl Garnet 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:15 PM
August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Muriel Robb d. Ada Caldecott 6-4, 6-0
QF: Miss Golding d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-2, 6-2
QF: Alice Pickering d. Marion Jones (USA) 6-4, 6-0
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Weir 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Golding 6-3, 6-1
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Pickering 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:22 PM
August 20-25, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Alice Pickering d. Helen Weir 6-4, 6-1
1R: Minnie Hunter d. A. Heatley 6-3, 6-0
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Margaret Hill 6-1, 6-2
1R: Donna Grey d. Lucy Kendal 7-5, 6-2
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Bertha Holder 6-3, 6-0

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
QF: Dorothea Duoglass d. Miss Robinson 6-1, 6-1
QF: Constance Hill d. Miss Wadsworth 6-3, 6-4
QF: Ethel Jessop d. Donna Grey 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Alice Pickering d. Dorothea Douglass 6-0, 6-4
SF: Ethel Jessop d. Constance Hill 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

FI: Alice Pickering d. Ethel Jessop 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Constance Hill/Minnie Hunter d. Alice Pickering/N. Whieldon 7-5 6-2
--

XDF: Grainger Chaytor/Alice Pickering d. A. Green/Constance Hill 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:28 PM
August 13-18, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Smythe 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:32 PM
August 28-September 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of

1R: Alice Pickering d. Ethel Jessop, walkover
1R: Bertha Holder d. Miss Clements 6-2, 6-1
1R: Helen Weir d. Hilda Hunter, walkover
1R: Marion Jones (USA) d. Nora Hunter [score?]
1R: Lucy Kendal d. E. Windsor 6-3, 6-1
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Constance Hill 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
1R: Ida Cressy d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Pillans 6-2, 6-1
1R: A. Berry d. Jane Corder 6-2, 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Katherine Pillans, walkover

Six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Alice Pickering d. Bertha Holder 6-3, 6-0
2R: Marion Jones (USA) d. Helen Weir 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
2R: E. Makinson d. Mrs Proud 6-1, 6-3
2R: Lucy Kendal d. L. Everard 6-3, 6-3
2R: Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
2R: Ellen Green d. Miss Clarke 7-9, 6-4, 6-3
2R: Ida Cressy d. Blanche Hillyard, walkover
2R: Edith Greville d. A. Berry 6-2, 6-4
--

QF: Alice Pickering d. Marion Jones (USA) 6-2, 6-2
QF: Lucy Kendal d. E. Makinson 6-0, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. Ellen Green 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
QF: Edith Greville d. Ida Cressy 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Alice Pickering d. Lucy Kendal 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
SF: Edith Greville d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Alice Pickering d. Edith Greville 6-4, 0-6, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:39 PM
August 20-28, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Blanche Duddell (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Frl Kirch 7-5, 6-2
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Frl von Bassewitz 6-2, 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb (GBR) d. Miss van Bergen 6-1, 6-3

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Toupie Lowther (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
QF: O. Crofton-Schneider d. Phoebe Hausburg (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
QF: Marion Jones (USA) d. Miss Castle 6-1, 6-3
QF: Muriel Robb (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-0, 7-5
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. O. Crofton-Schneider 6-1, 6-1
SF: Muriel Robb (GBR) d. Marion Jones (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Muriel Robb (GBR) 2-6, 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:46 PM
September 3-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Tootell d. Miss Farey, walkover

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Macpherson 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mrs Fawcett d. Miss Buszard 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
2R: Ellen Evered d. Edith Bromfield 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
2R: M. Stonham d. Edith Greville, walkover
2R: E. Makinson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-2, 6-1
2R: Alice Greene d. Marion Jones (USA), walkover
2R: Hilda Lane d. Beryl Tulloch 8-6, 6-8, 7-5
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Monk 6-4, 6-1
QF: Ellen Evered d. Mrs Fawcett 6-2, 6-3
QF: M. Stonham d. E. Makinson 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Hilda Lane d. Alice Greene, walkover
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Ellen Evered 6-2, 6-0
SF: Hilda Lane d. M. Stonham 6-2, 6-2
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Hilda Lane 6-3, 6-3
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 06:56 PM
September 10-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Draw of 27

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Marion Jones (USA) 6-1, 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-3, 6-2
1R: A. Stacey d. Miss Stretton 6-2, 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-1, 6-0
1R: M. Stonham d. Helen Ford 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
1R: Henrietta Elphinston d. Mrs L. Wood 6-2, 6-2
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs Philpot 6-0, 6-1
1R: E. Cooper d. T. Rose, walkover
1R: Winifred Kersey d. Mrs L. Speck 7-5, 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Dorothea Douglass 3-6, 9-7, 9-7

Five players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Ellen Evered 6-1, 8-6
2R: Edith Greville d. A. Stacey 6-3, 6-1
2R: E. Morgan d. Connie Meyer 2-6, 6-2, 9-7
2R: Muriel Robb d. M. Stonham 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs Monk 6-3, 5-7, 10-8
2R: Henrietta Elphinston d. M. Thorp 6-2, 6-2
2R: E. Cooper d. Winifred Kersey 2-6, 8-6, 6-3
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-4
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Greville 6-1, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. E. Morgan 6-2, 8-6
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Henrietta Elphinston 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Cooper, walkover
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-3
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ellen Stawell Brown 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 7-9, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2013, 07:03 PM
September 3-8, Dinard, France (Clay)

Draw of 5

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Blanche Duddell 7-5, 6-1
SF: Antoinette Gillou d. Ilona Forbes* 7-5, 6-2

* The married name of Ilona Csáky. Her husband was the British tennis player Reginald Villiers Forbes.
--

ACF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Antoinette Gillou 6-3, 6-2
--

CR: Hélène Prévost (holder) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6, 8-6, 2-0, retired
-----