PDA

View Full Version : Dorothy Bundy Cheney


austinrunner
Oct 24th, 2010, 05:51 PM
Dorothy “Dodo” May Sutton Bundy Cheney was born September 1, 1916, in Los Angeles and currently resides in La Jolla, California. She is the daughter of tennis Hall of Famer May Sutton Bundy and U.S. doubles champion Tom Bundy. Her parents separated in 1923, finally divorcing in 1940. She married Arthur Charles Cheney, a polo player and pilot for Western Airlines, on October 17, 1946. They have 3 children: Brian, May, and Christie. Arthur died in May 1982.

Cheney has been an outstanding tennis player since her first adult tournament in 1928 at age 11. She learned to play from her mother's sister, Florence. She was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame on July 11, 2004.

http://www.examiner.com/images/blog/wysiwyg/image/Dodo_Cheney_in_pink.JPG
Dorothy Bundy Cheney at her International Tennis Hall of Fame induction ceremony in 2004.

On October 15, 1937, Cheney left the United States for Australia on the SS Mariposa. After the ship arrived in Sydney on November 1, she played numerous events in Australia. She won the Victorian Championships in Melbourne in December, and in January, she became the first American to win the women's singles title at the Australian Championships, defeating Dorothy Stevenson in the final 6–3, 6–2. She left for home on February 4 on the SS Monterey, arriving February 21. In a 1999 interview, she said, We didn't train the way they do today. I didn't have an entourage with me and trainer and a coach or somebody to carry my bags. I did go with three other tennis players. We had a wonderful time. I just had fun, fun, fun all the time. Oh gosh, of course I was surprised to win. I was on Cloud Nine. We had a marvelous time. We went there on a boat. We went through Fiji, the Hawaiian Islands. We had a marvelous time. We danced on board and played shuffleboard. We did everything, When we went across the equator, we had a fun party on board. I think it took a couple of weeks to get there. (Source: "Winning Never Gets Old for Cheney," Los Angeles Times, 10 May 1999, http://articles.latimes.com/1999/may/10/sports/sp-35741)
She was a semifinalist at the U.S. Championships four times (1937–38, 1943–44) and a quarterfinalist there five times. She was a semifinalist at both Wimbledon and the French International Championships in 1946. (She played in Paris only once. Her only other appearance at Wimbledon was in 1938, where she lost in the fourth round.)

Cheney was a three-time runner-up in Grand Slam women's doubles tournaments. At the 1938 Australian Championships, Cheney and partner Dorothy Workman lost to Nancye Wynne Bolton and Thelma Coyne Long 9–7, 6–4. At the 1940 U.S. Championships, Cheney and partner Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck lost to Alice Marble and Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6–3, 9–7, which was the latter team's fifth consecutive title at the U.S. Championships. At the 1941 U.S. Championships, Cheney and partner Pauline Betz Addie lost to the team of Fabyan Palfrey Cooke Danzig and Margaret Osborne DuPont 3–6, 6–1, 6–4.

Cheney was a four-time runner-up in Grand Slam mixed doubles tournaments. At the 1940 U.S. Championships, Cheney and partner Jack Kramer lost to Marble and Bobby Riggs 9–7, 6–1. At the 1944 U.S. Championships, Cheney and partner Donald McNeill lost to Osborne DuPont and William Talbert. At the 1946 French International Championships, Cheney and partner Thomas Brown lost to Betz Addie and Budge Patty 7–5, 9–7. At Wimbledon in 1946, Cheney and partner Geoff Brown lost to Louise Brough Clapp and Thomas Brown 6–4, 6–4.

Cheney was a member of the victorious U.S. Wightman Cup teams from 1937 through 1939.

She won the U.S. Clay Court Championships in 1944, 32 years after her mother won the first edition of those championships. She teamed with Darlene Hard to win the 1954 U.S. Hard Court Championships. She was the runner-up at the 1941 U.S. Indoor Championships but teamed with Betz Addie to win the doubles that year. She teamed with Richard Leach to win the 1968 U.S. Hard Court Championships. Outside the U.S., she teamed with Eleanor Dodge to win the 1961 Canadian Championships.

World War II in Europe began on Cheney's 23rd birthday. By the time major tennis tournaments resumed in Europe in 1946, whe was almost 30. Her overseas career was severely affected by this conflict, although she did tour South America with Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig, Jack Kramer, and several other Americans in 1940 and 1941.

According to Wallis Myers and John Olliff of The Daily Telegraph and the Daily Mail, Cheney was ranked in the world top ten in 1937 and 1946 (no rankings issued from 1940 through 1945), reaching a career high of World No. 6 in those rankings in 1946. Cheney was included in the year-end top ten rankings issued by the USTA from 1936 through 1941, 1943 through 1946, and in 1955. She was the third-ranked U.S. player in 1937, 1938, and 1941.

Cheney was still competing in selected top level events in her 40s and 50s. In 1967 at age 51, she upset fourth-seeded Karen Krantzcke in the third round of the Pacific Southwest Championships 6–2, 6–2 just two weeks after Krantzcke had reached the third round of the U.S. Championships. Cheney's career win-loss record against Billie Jean King was 4–1.

http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2682/4383499814_9c1271bccd_z.jpg
Dorothy Bundy Cheney at the 64th Annual Salute to the Champions in San Diego, California, 22 February 2010, where she received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the San Diego Sports Commission and the Hall of Champions.

Now 95 years old, Cheney still competes in tennis events. She has won 5 International Tennis Federation senior world championships, as follows:

60+ singles: 1987 (Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany)
60+ doubles: 1987 (with Cortez Murdock) (Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany)
60+ doubles: 1988 (with Cortez Murdock) (Huntingdon Beach, California)
60+ doubles: 1989 (with Cortez Murdock) (Vina del Mar, Chile)
75+ singles: 1999 (Barcelona, Spain)

She currently holds the record for the most United States Tennis Association (USTA) senior titles – at least 380. In 1996, Cheney's long-time doubles partner Corky Murdock said of Cheney, "She has every kind of game ... a hard, classic forehand with a wide backswing until there's no way an opponent can read the racquet. Not much of a backhand and she has to run around it. But an outstanding service always into one corner or another. No matter how far behind she gets, she'll always come back because she doesn't know when to give up. I tell you, she's the competitor from hell." (http://articles.latimes.com/1996-08-25/news/ls-37420_1_grand-slam) For a 1982 Sports Illustrated article about Cheney, refer to this: http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/vault/article/magazine/MAG1125759/1/index.htm

A player who wins all four USTA national titles in a year (hard, clay, grass, indoor) is a "National Gold Slam Champion." This award was established in 2002. Cheney has won it 8 times: 80+ doubles (2002), 85+ singles (2002, 2003, 2004), 85+ doubles (2002, 2004, 2005, 2008).

According to the USTA, Cheney has won the following USTA national senior age group championships: (http://www.usta.com/About-USTA/Organization/Yearbook/23030_2008_USTA_Yearbook__Adult__Senior_National_C hampionships__WOMEN__page_3/)

All-surface total titles: 380
All-surface singles titles: 177
All-surface doubles titles: 203

Hard court total titles: 120
Hard court singles titles: 58
Hard court doubles titles: 62

Grass court total titles: 83
Grass court singles titles: 35
Grass court doubles titles: 48

Indoor court total titles: 94
Indoor court singles titles: 43
Indoor court doubles titles: 51

Clay court total titles: 83
Clay court singles titles: 41
Clay court doubles titles: 42

35+ titles: 1
35+ grass singles (0): none (this grass court tournament began in 1978, when Cheney turned 62)
35+ grass doubles (0): none
35+ indoors singles (0): none (this indoor tournament began in 1974, when Cheney turned 58)
35+ indoors doubles (0): none
35+ clay singles (0): none (this clay court tournament began in 1971, when Cheney turned 55)
35+ clay doubles (0): none
35+ hard singles (0): none (this hard court tournament began in 1970, when Cheney turned 54)
35+ hard doubles (1): 1975

40+ titles: 30
40+ grass singles (2): 1964, 1967
40+ grass doubles (3): 1969, 1976, 1977
40+ indoor singles (2): 1971, 1972 (this indoor tournament began in 1970, when Cheney turned 54)
40+ indoor doubles (1): 1977
40+ clay singles (0): none (this clay court tournament began in 1971, when Cheney turned 55)
40+ clay doubles (0): none
40+ hard singles (13): 1957–69 (Cheney was undefeated at this event until 1970 and was the runner-up in 1974 at age 58)
40+ hard doubles (9): 1957, 1963–65, 1968–69, 1973–74, 1976

45+ titles: 1
45+ grass singles (0): none (this grass court tournament began in 1978, when Cheney turned 62)
45+ grass doubles (0): none
45+ indoor singles (0): none (this indoor tournament began in 1974, when Cheney turned 58)
45+ indoor doubles (1): 1976
45+ clay singles (0): none (this clay court tournament began in 1974, when Cheney turned 58)
45+ clay doubles (0): none
45+ hard singles (0): none (this hard court tournament began in 1972, when Cheney turned 56)
45+ hard doubles (0): none

50+ titles: 14
50+ grass singles (0): none (this grass court tournament began in 1975, when Cheney turned 59)
50+ grass doubles (2): 1977, 1980
50+ indoor singles (3): 1976–78 (this indoor tournament began in 1976, when Cheney turned 60)
50+ indoor doubles (4): 1978–80, 1982
50+ clay singles (0): none (this clay court tournament began in 1974, when Cheney turned 58)
50+ clay doubles (1): 1978
50+ hard singles (2): 1971, 1975 (this hard court tournament began in 1970, when Cheney turned 54)
50+ hard doubles (2): 1976, 1983

55+ titles: 24
55+ grass singles (1): 1978 (this grass court tournament began in 1978, when Cheney turned 62)
55+ grass doubles (3): 1978, 1979–80
55+ indoor singles (4): 1977–79, 1984 (this indoor tournament began in 1976, when Cheney turned 60)
55+ indoor doubles (2): 1983–84
55+ clay singles (3): 1977–79 (this clay court tournament began in 1977, when Cheney turned 61)
55+ clay doubles (4): 1978–81
55+ hard singles (5): 1976–80 (this hard court tournament began in 1976, when Cheney turned 60)
55+ hard doubles (2): 1979, 1982

60+ titles: 42
60+ grass singles (5): 1979–83 (this grass court tournament began in 1979, when Cheney turned 63)
60+ grass doubles (7): 1979–81, 1983-86
60+ indoor singles (6): 1979–84 (this indoor tournament began in 1978, when Cheney turned 62)
60+ indoor doubles (4): 1980–81, 1983–84
60+ clay singles (7): 1977–83
60+ clay doubles (5): 1979–83
60+ hard singles (6): 1979–84 (1981 not held), 1986 (this hard court tournament began in 1979, when Cheney turned 63)
60+ hard doubles (2): 1982, 1984

65+ titles: 42
65+ grass singles (5): 1981–84, 1987
65+ grass doubles (5): 1982, 1985–88
65+ indoor singles (4): 1983–86
65+ indoor doubles (5): 1984, 1986–89
65+ clay singles (6): 1981–84, 1986–87
65+ clay doubles (4): 1986–89
65+ hard singles (6): 1981–86
65+ hard doubles (7): 1981–85, 1989–90

70+ titles: 58
70+ grass singles (7): 1986–92
70+ grass doubles (8): 1986–87, 1989–94
70+ indoor singles (6): 1986–87, 1989, 1991–93
70+ indoor doubles (6): 1988–93
70+ clay singles (8): 1986–93
70+ clay doubles (10): 1986–95
70+ hard singles (7): 1986–89, 1991–93
70+ hard doubles (6): 1987–88, 1990–93

75+ titles: 56
75+ grass singles (5): 1991–95
75+ grass doubles (9): 1991–99
75+ indoor singles (5): 1991–95
75+ indoor doubles (8): 1991–98
75+ clay singles (6): 1991–96
75+ clay doubles (8): 1991–99 (1997 final not held)
75+ hard singles (6): 1991–96
75+ hard doubles (9): 1991–99

80+ titles: 40
80+ grass singles (4): 1996–99
80+ grass doubles (4): 1999–2003 (2001 not held)
80+ indoor singles (4): 1996–99
80+ indoor doubles (8): 1997–2004
80+ clay singles (5): 1996–2000
80+ clay doubles (3): 1997, 2002, 2004
80+ hard singles (4): 1996–99
80+ hard doubles (8): 1996–2003

85+ titles: 47
85+ grass singles (6): 2002–07
85+ grass doubles (5): 2004–08
85+ indoor singles (5): 2001–05
85+ indoor doubles (7): 2001–08 (2007 not held)
85+ clay singles (5): 2001–04, 2006
85+ clay doubles (6): 2002–06, 2008
85+ hard singles (5): 2002–05, 2008
85+ hard doubles (8): 2001–08

90+ titles: 19
90+ grass singles (0): none
90+ grass doubles (2): 2010-11
90+ indoor singles (4): 2006–09
90+ indoor doubles (4): 2007–10
90+ clay singles (1): 2009
90+ clay doubles (1): 2011
90+ hard singles (4): 2006–09
90+ hard doubles (3): 2009–11

Senior mixed doubles indoors: 1971
40+ or 45+ mixed doubles hard: 1968–69, 1971, 1975, 1978

austinrunner
Oct 24th, 2010, 05:58 PM
From another thread:Dodo probably is the oldest living woman with a grand slam singles title. What a troper! Does anyone know if she still plays the seniors?

Cheney was the runner-up at the 2010 USTA National Grass Court Championships (90 and over age group) in April in Rancho Mirage, California. It was a round robin. She won 2 of her 3 matches, losing to Lucy Dettmer 6–0, 6–0, who went undefeated. Cheney and Dettmer were the doubles champions.

Cheney did not play the USTA National Clay Court Championships (90 and over age group) the following week in Los Angeles. That event also was won by Dettmer.

The following week at the USTA National Hard Court Championships (90 and over age group) in La Jolla, California, Cheney won her first round robin match over Patricia Henry Yeomans 6–7(5), 7–5, 6–3. She then won her second match over Mary Hill 6–3, 6–1. But she had an injury and could not play her third match against Dettmer. Dettmer went undefeated and won the gold ball, sweeping three national championships in three weeks. Cheney again received the silver ball. Cheney and Dettmer won the gold ball in doubles, winning both their matches.

Cheney did not play singles at the USTA National Indoor Championships (90 and over age group) in Vancouver, Washington in late September. However, she won the doubles with Dettmer.

austinrunner
Oct 24th, 2010, 06:35 PM
By my count, Cheney has won an official or unofficial calendar year USTA Gold Slam 36 times (winning all four USTA national championships in the same year in the same event on hard, clay, and grass surfaces and indoors). The feat was given the Gold Slam title in 2002.

55+ singles: 1980
60+ singles: 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983 (not possible in 1981 due to one event not being held)
65+ singles: 1983, 1984
70+ singles: 1986, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1992
75+ singles: 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
75+ doubles: 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998
80+ singles: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
80+ doubles: 2002
85+ singles: 2002, 2003, 2004
85+ doubles: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008

1979: 60+ singles
1980: 55+ singles, 60+ singles
1982: 60+ singles
1983: 60+ singles, 65+ singles
1984: 65+ singles
1986: 70+ singles
1987: 70+ singles
1989: 70+ singles
1991: 70+ singles, 75+ singles, 75+ doubles
1992: 70+ singles, 75+ singles, 75+ doubles
1993: 75+ singles, 75+ doubles
1994: 75+ singles, 75+ doubles
1995: 75+ singles, 75+ doubles
1996: 75+ doubles, 80+ singles
1997: 80+ singles
1998: 75+ doubles, 80+ singles
1999: 80+ singles
2002: 80+ doubles, 85+ singles
2003: 85+ singles
2004: 85+ singles, 85+ doubles
2005: 85+ doubles
2006: 85+ doubles
2008: 85+ doubles

laschutz
Oct 25th, 2010, 03:27 PM
being that cheney's career spanned decades, i wonder who she thought was the best player she ever saw or played against?

i thought i read somewhere long ago that cheney said connolly was the best player she ever saw. not sure if cheney played her though? also, if cheney did say this i think it was in the context of tennis history that did not include martina and chrissie at their greatest or graf, etcetera.

austinrunner
Oct 25th, 2010, 04:53 PM
CHENEY (1)
KAY STAMMERS MENZIES BULLITT (2)

09/18/34: Stammers Menzies Bullitt d. Cheney 6-2, 0-6 (or 2-6), 12-10, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
08/09/39: Stammers Menzies Bullitt d. Cheney 10-8, 0-6, 8-6, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
07/02/46: Cheney d. Stammers Menzies Bullitt 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, Wimbledon, London

CHENEY (1)
ALICE MARBLE (9)

03/??/36: Marble d. Cheney (score unknown), Palm Springs Invitational, Palm Springs, California
05/10/36: Marble d. Cheney 6-2, 6-4, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
07/23/36: Marble d. Cheney 3-6, 6-0, 7-5, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts
08/28/36: Marble d. Cheney 7-5, 6-2, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey
09/07/37: Cheney d. Marble 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, U.S. Championships, New York City
09/24/37: Marble d. Cheney 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
07/31/38: Marble d. Cheney 6-2, 6-2, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey
08/14/38: Marble d. Cheney 7-5, 6-0, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
10/03/39: Marble d. Cheney 9-7, 6-1, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
08/14/40: Marble d. Cheney 6-4, 2-6, 6-0, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts

CHENEY (8)
SARAH PALFREY FABYAN COOKE DANZIG (11)

09/04/36: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, U.S. Championships, New York City
06/27/38: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, Wimbledon, London
07/29/38: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 7-5, 6-4, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey
10/04/38: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-4, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
08/03/39: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York
08/02/40: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 11-13, 6-4, 6-3, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York
11/23/40: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-1, 4-6, 6-3, Championships of the Argentine, Buenos Aires, Argentina
11/29/40: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-4, 7-9, 6-3, International Tournament of Uruguay, Montivideo, Uruguay
12/09/40: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 6-8, 6-3, 6-3, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
12/??/40: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 6-2, 6-1, Championship of the Fluminense, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
01/20/41: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 6-3, 6-4, Florida State Championships, Orlando, Florida
01/26/41: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 7-5, 6-1, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida
02/08/41: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 8-6, 1-6, 6-1, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida
03/01/41: Cheney d. Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 8-6, 6-3, Southeastern Championships, Jacksonville, Florida
07/25/41: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 7-5, 6-0, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey
09/21/41: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 6-3, 7-5, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
11/22/41: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 3-6, 9-7, 7-5, Championships of the Argentine, Buenos Aires, Argentina
08/26/45: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 6-4, 8-6, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York
08/30/45: Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig d. Cheney 6-3, 6-4, U.S. Championships, New York City

CHENEY (6)
MARGARET OSBORNE DUPONT (5)

12/??/36: Cheney d. Osborne DuPont 7-5, 6-3, Southern California Mid-Winter Championships, Los Angeles
08/02/38: Cheney d. Osborne DuPont 2-6, 6-1, 8-6, Meadow Club Tournament, Southhampton, New York
09/10/38: Cheney d. Osborne DuPont 6-2, 3-6, 7-5, U.S. Championships, New York City
09/18/40: Cheney d. Osborne DuPont 6-4, 7-5, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
08/12/41: Osborne DuPont d. Cheney 6-4, 6-2, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts
09/19/41: Cheney d. Osborne DuPont 9-7, 7-5, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
09/03/43: Cheney d. Osborne DuPont 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, U.S. Championships, New York City
09/02/44: Osborne DuPont d. Cheney 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, U.S. Championships, New York City
07/27/45: Osborne DuPont d. Cheney 6-3, 6-2, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey
08/16/45: Osborne DuPont d. Cheney 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, Longwood Invitational, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts (check score)
09/22/45: Osborne DuPont d. Cheney 6-2, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

CHENEY (0)
JADWIGA JEDRZEJOWSKA (3)

07/29/37: Jedrzejowska d. Cheney 6-4, 7-5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey
08/04/37: Jedrzejowska d. Cheney 8-6, 6-3, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York
05/29/38: Jedrzejowska d. Cheney 7-5, 6-2, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park Lawn Tennis Club, London

CHENEY (3)
THELMA COYNE LONG (2)

11/26/37: Coyne Long d. Cheney 5-7, 6-1, 6-3, USA versus Australia, Sydney, Australia
12/08/37: Cheney d. Coyne Long 6-4, 6-4, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia
12/27/37: Cheney d. Coyne Long 6-4, 7-5, USA versus Australia, Melbourne, Australia
09/01/38: Cheney d. Coyne Long 8-10, 6-3, 6-1, USA and France versus England and Australia, Newport, Rhode Island
10/07/38: Coyne Long d. Cheney 6-1, 5-7, 6-4, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California

CHENEY (1)
NANCYE WYNNE BOLTON (3)

11/27/37: Wynne Bolton d. Cheney (score unknown), USA versus Australia, Sydney, Australia
12/??/37: Cheney d. Wynne Bolton 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia
08/16/38: Wynne Bolton d. Cheney 5-7, 6-2, 6-2, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts
09/17/38: Wynne Bolton d. Cheney 5-7, 6-4, 8-6, U.S. Championships, New York City

CHENEY (8)
PAULINE BETZ ADDIE (24)

04/23/38: Cheney d. Betz Addie 6-4, 9-7, Ambassador Invitational, Los Angeles
05/24/39: Betz Addie d. Cheney 7-5, 3-6, 7-5, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
08/09/39: Cheney d. Betz Addie 6-4, 11-9, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
04/28/40: Cheney d. Betz Addie 6-4, 6-4, Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California
06/01/40: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-4, 5-7, 10-8, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
02/09/41: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-4, 6-1, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida
02/23/41: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-3 (one set match), Miami Biltmore Round Robin, Miami, Florida
03/02/41: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-4, 11-9, Southeastern Championships, Jacksonville, Florida
03/27/41: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-1, 10-12, 6-2, U.S. Indoor Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts
04/20/41: Cheney d. Betz Addie 5-7, 6-4, 11-9, River Oaks Invitational, Houston, Texas
06/10/41: Cheney d. Betz Addie 6-2, 2-6, 6-3, Heart of America Championships, Kansas City, Missouri
07/13/41: Betz Addie d. Cheney 9-7, 4-6, 6-3, Western Tennis Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana
08/01/41: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-1, 1-6, 6-1, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York
08/08/41: Betz Addie d. Cheney 0-6, 6-3, 8-6, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
02/15/42: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-1, 6-4, Orlando, Florida
10/15/43: Betz Addie d. Cheney 7-5, 6-4, Pan American Championships, Mexico City
06/15/44: Cheney d. Betz Addie 7-5, 6-3, U.S. Clay Court Championship, Detroit, Michigan
06/25/44: Cheney d. Betz Addie 7-5, 6-4, Tri-State Tennis Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio
07/09/44: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-1, 6-2, Western Tennis Championships, Neenah, Wisconsin
08/04/44: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, Delaware Grass Court Championships, Wilmington, Delaware
08/11/44: Betz Addie d. Cheney 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
09/23/44: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-0, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
07/01/45: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-2, 6-0, Tri-State Tennis Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio
01/13/46: Betz Addie d. Cheney 7-9, 6-3, 6-3, La Jolla, California
03/24/46: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-4, 6-1, Town House Championships, Los Angeles
04/14/46: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-3, 6-1, Beverly Hills Invitational, Los Angeles
04/20/46: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-4, 2-6, 7-5, East-West Competition, San Francisco
05/12/46: Cheney d. Betz Addie 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
07/04/46: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-2, 6-3, Wimbledon, London
07/25/46: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-3, 6-4, French International Championships, Paris
09/29/46: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-2, 6-2, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
02/10/47: Betz Addie d. Cheney 6-4, 6-3, La Jolla, California

CHENEY (2)
SIMONE MATHIEU (1)

09/15/38: Cheney d. Mathieu 6-3, 3-6, 6-0, U.S. Championships, New York City
10/03/38: Cheney d. Mathieu 6-1, 7-9, 8-6, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
08/31/39: Mathieu d. Cheney 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts

CHENEY (4)
LOUISE BROUGH CLAPP (10)

06/30/40: Cheney d. Brough Clapp 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
06/??/41: Brough Clapp d. Cheney (score unknown), Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
09/18/41: Cheney d. Brough Clapp 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
03/??/43: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 6-1, 6-1, (Tournament name and location unknown)
06/06/43: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 6-3, 6-2, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
09/04/43: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 6-4, 7-5, U.S. Championships, New York City
10/14/43: Cheney d. Brough Clap 6-3, 6-4, Pan American Championships, Mexico City
08/19/44: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 6-2, 6-4, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts
04/13/46: Cheney d. Brough Clapp 6-2, 6-2, Beverly Hills Invitational, Los Angeles
07/12/46: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 1-6, 6-2, 6-4, Irish Championships, Dublin
05/15/48: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 6-4, 6-4, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
09/13/48: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 6-4, 6-2, U.S. Championships, New York City
03/12/55: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 6-3, 6-4, La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club Invitational, La Jolla, California
09/20/57: Brough Clapp d. Cheney 4-6, 6-0, 6-1, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

CHENEY (0)
HELEN JACOBS (2)

08/08/40: Jacobs d. Cheney 6-1, 6-3, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
09/05/41: Jacobs d. Cheney 6-3, 11-9, U.S. Championships, New York City

CHENEY (7)
DORIS HART (2)

02/08/41: Cheney d. Hart 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida
02/23/41: Cheney d. Hart 6-4 (one set match), Miami Biltmore Round Robin, Miami, Florida
08/??/41: Cheney d. Hart 6-0, 6-2, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
02/01/42: Hart d. Cheney 7-5, 2-6, 7-5, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida
08/17/44: Cheney d. Hart 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts
09/01/44: Cheney d. Hart 5-7, 8-6, 6-4, U.S. Championships, New York City
08/15/45: Cheney d. Hart 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts
09/21/45: Cheney d. Hart 8-6, 4-6, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
09/16/49: Hart d. Cheney 6-4, 6-1, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

CHENEY (4)
SHIRLEY FRY IRVIN (2)

07/10/41: Cheney d. Fry Irvin 6-0, 6-4, Western Tennis Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana
06/24/44: Cheney d. Fry Irvin 3-6, 6-2, 9-7, Tri-State Tennis Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio
07/07/44: Cheney d. Fry Irvin 6-1, 10-8, Western Tennis Championships, Neenah, Wisconsin
06/??/45: Cheney d. Fry Irvin 6-2, 7-5, Tri-State Tennis Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio
08/09/45: Fry Irvin d. Cheney 7-5, 6-8, 6-2, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
09/26/53: Fry Irvin d. Cheney 6-1, 6-2, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California

CHENEY (1)
BETTY NUTHALL SHOEMAKER (0)

07/01/46: Cheney d. Nuthall Shoemaker 6-3, 6-2, Wimbledon, London

CHENEY (1)
BEVERLY BAKER FLEITZ (14)

04/25/48: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 8-6, 6-3, Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California
10/02/48: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
06/24/50: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 2-6, 6-1, 6-2, Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
09/01/52: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 6-2, 6-2, Santa Monica Tennis Championships, Santa Monica, California
06/29/53: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 4-6, 8-6, 6-1, Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
08/02/53: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 6-4, 7-5, Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport Beach, California
09/07/53: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 6-3, 6-4, Santa Monica Tennis Championships, Santa Monica, California
03/??/54: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 6-2, 6-3, La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club Invitational, La Jolla, California
12/??/54: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 9-7, 6-4, U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California
03/10/56: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 7-9, 6-3, 3-2 retired, La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club Invitational, La Jolla, California
04/29/56: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 7-5, 6-2, Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California
09/02/57: Cheney d. Baker Fleitz 6-3, 0-6, 6-4, Santa Monica Tennis Championships, Santa Monica, California
10/??/57: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney (straight sets), Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport Beach, California
05/10/58: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 7-5, 6-4, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
12/13/58: Baker Fleitz d. Cheney 6-3, 6-3, U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California

CHENEY (2)
MAUREEN CONNOLLY BRINKER (4)

03/??/50: Cheney d. Connolly Brinker 6-4, 6-4, La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla, California
05/12/50: Connolly Brinker d. Cheney 6-4, 7-5, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
09/15/50: Cheney d. Connolly Brinker 6-4, 6-3, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
05/12/51: Connolly Brinker d. Cheney 7-5, 6-0, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
09/17/52: Connolly Brinker d. Cheney 6-1, 8-6, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
03/??/53: Connolly Brinker d. Cheney 8-6, 6-1, La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla, California

They also played each other at least three times in women's doubles. In the semifinals of the 1952 Southern California Championships, Connolly Brinker and Louise Brough Clapp defeated Cheney and Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-1, 6-0. In the final of the 1953 La Jolla Invitational, Connolly Brinker and Julia Sampson Hayward defeated Cheney and Helen Pastall Perez 6-2, 7-5. In the final of the 1953 Pacific Coast Championships, Connolly Brinker and Nell Hall Hopman defeated Cheney and Margaret Warren 6-3, 9-7.

They played each other at least twice in mixed doubles. In the final of the 1950 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Connolly Brinker and Ted Schroeder defeated Cheney and Bill Canning 7-5, 6-3. In the final of the 1951 Southern California Championships, Connolly Brinker and Herb Flam defeated Cheney and Vincent Fotre 6-2, 6-2.

CHENEY (1)
DARLENE HARD (5)

04/??/55: Cheney d. Hard 6-3, 6-1, Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California
09/01/55: Hard d. Cheney 6-3, 6-3, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York
10/07/57: Hard d. Cheney (score unknown), Riverside Tennis Club Invitational, Riverside, California
09/18/58: Hard d. Cheney 7-5, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
09/22/60: Hard d. Cheney 6-1, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
12/07/63: Hard d. Cheney 8-6, 6-0, U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California

CHENEY (0)
ANGELA MORTIMER BARRETT (1)

09/22/55: Mortimer Barrett d. Cheney 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

CHENEY (0)
ALTHEA GIBSON (1)

09/22/56: Gibson d. Cheney 8-6, 6-2, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

CHENEY (1)
KAREN HANTZE SUSMAN (6)

12/??/57: Cheney d. Hantze Susman 6-8, 6-4, 6-2, U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California
10/??/58: Hantze Susman d. Cheney 6-2, 6-1, Riverside Press-Enterprise Tournament, Riverside, California
03/??/59: Hantze Susman d. Cheney 6-4, 6-4, La Jolla Beach Invitational, La Jolla, California
09/24/59: Hantze Susman d. Cheney 6-2, 6-1, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
04/24/60: Hantze Susman d. Cheney 6-0, 6-0, Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California
05/??/62: Hantze Susman d. Cheney 6-1, 6-2, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
02/09/64: Hantze Susman d. Cheney 7-5, 6-4, Desert Invitational, Palm Desert, California

CHENEY (0)
CAROLE CALDWELL GRAEBNER (3)

02/14/60: Caldwell Graebner d. Cheney 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, Palm Desert Championships, Palm Springs, California
05/07/60: Caldwell Graebner d. Cheney 6-3, 4-6, 9-7, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
04/29/62: Caldwell Graebner d. Cheney 5-7, 6-2, 7-5, Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California

CHENEY (4)
BILLIE JEAN MOFFITT KING (1)

05/06/60: Cheney d. Moffitt King 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
12/??/60: Cheney d. Moffitt King 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California
09/20/61: Cheney d. Moffitt King (score unknown), Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
04/??/62: Cheney d. Moffitt King (score unknown), Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California
05/??/66: Moffitt King d. Cheney 6-0, 6-3, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

CHENEY (0)
LESLEY TURNER BOWREY (1)

09/21/61: Turner Bowrey d. Cheney 6-0, 2-6, 6-2, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

CHENEY (0)
NANCY RICHEY (1)

12/??/61: Richey d. Cheney 4-6, 6-0, 6-2, U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California

CHENEY (0)
ROSEMARY CASALS (1)

04/??/66: Casals d. Cheney 3-6, 6-3, 6-1, Ojai Valley Tennis Championships, Ojai, California

CHENEY (0)
ANN HAYDON JONES (1)

09/??/69: Haydon Jones d. Cheney 6-0, 6-1, Pacific Southwest Open, Los Angeles

snw770
Oct 27th, 2010, 03:38 PM
What a record Dodo has! She is truly a legend and I will always be grateful to her and her mother May Sutton Bundy for teaching me how to play tennis in the late 1950's and early 1960's. They came to our elementary school and taught us how to play for free after school. They were truly an inspiration and so dedicated and patient. Dodo is truly amazing to still be playing and be such a great competitor for all these years. Thanks for taking the time to write about her and list all of her championships. She is a "national treasure" that exemplifies an athlete with the true spirit of competition.

austinrunner
Oct 27th, 2010, 07:41 PM
This is only the start of my trying to compile her career record.

She is rightfully known as a fantastic USTA seniors player, but her career before that has been woefully overlooked. She played in an incredibly, awesomely tough era. Perhaps the toughest era ever. Helen Wills Moody, Helen Jacobs, Alice Marble, Pauline Betz Addie, Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig, Margaret Osborne DuPont, Louise Brough Clapp, Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling, Shirley Fry Irvin, Beverly Baker Fleitz, Althea Gibson, Doris Hart, Maureen Connolly Brinker, Simone Mathieu, Patricia Canning Todd, Kay Stammers Menzies Bullitt, Betty Nuthall Shoemaker, Dorothy Round Little, Jadwiga Jedrzejowaska, Nancye Wynne Bolton, Thelma Coyne Long, Lili de Alvarez, Anita Lizna, and Margaret Scriven Vivian. And long after these players retired, she was playing and defeating people like Billie Jean Moffitt King, Karen Hantze Susman, Darlene Hard, Pam Teeguarden, and Karen Krantzcke.

Although she won only one Grand Slam singles title, her standard of play over many years deserved many more. She had wins over almost everyone listed above.

snw770
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:37 PM
Good luck with compiling the rest of her career record and thanks again for honoring her tennis legacy.

Rollo
Oct 27th, 2010, 11:34 PM
What a record Dodo has! She is truly a legend and I will always be grateful to her and her mother May Sutton Bundy for teaching me how to play tennis in the late 1950's and early 1960's. They came to our elementary school and taught us how to play for free after school. They were truly an inspiration and so dedicated and patient. Dodo is truly amazing to still be playing and be such a great competitor for all these years. Thanks for taking the time to write about her and list all of her championships. She is a "national treasure" that exemplifies an athlete (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=422630&page=2#) with the true spirit of competition.


What a cool story! I can only imagine hitting with someone who won Wimbledon more than 100 years ago. Welcome to the Blast snw770 - I hope you spend some more time with us here:wavey:

GeeTee
Oct 29th, 2010, 02:52 AM
CHENEY (2)
THELMA COYNE LONG (1)

12/??/37: Cheney d. Coyne Long 6-4, 6-4, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia
12/27 or 28/37: Cheney d. Coyne Long 7-5, 6-4, Melbourne, Australia
10/07/38: Coyne Long d. Cheney 6-1, 5-7, 6-4, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California

AUS v USA match

26 Nov 37 - Sydney: Coyne d Bundy 57 61 63

austinrunner
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:51 AM
Cheney's singles record against certain opponents at the Pacific Southwest Championships in Los Angeles:

1930: Played singles but results unknown.
1931: ????
1932: Lost to Esther Bartosh.
1933: Lost to Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher.
1934: Lost to Kay Stammers Menzies Bullitt (exact round unknown but was before the quarterfinals).
1935: ????
1936: Lost to Carolin Babcock Stark in the quarterfinals.
1937: Lost to Alice Marble in the semifinals.
1938: Won the tournament. Defeated Simone Pasemard Mathieu in the semifinals and Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig in the final.
1939: Defeated Freda James Hammersley in the semifinals before losing the final to Alice Marble.

1940: Won the tournament. Defeated Margaret Osborne DuPont in the quarterfinals and Valerie Scott in the final.
1941: Defeated Louise Brough Clap in the quarterfinals & Margaret Osborne Dupont in the semifinals before losing the final to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig.
1942: Lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss in the quarterfinals.
1943: Did not play (working in a military aircraft factory).
1944: Lost to Pauline Betz Addie in the semifinals.
1945: Defeated Doris Hart in the quarterfinals before losing to Margaret Osborne Dupont in the semifinals.
1946: Lost to Pauline Betz Addie in the final.
1947: Did not play (pregnant).
1948: Lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz in the semifinals.
1949: Lost to Doris Hart in the semifinals.

1950: Defeated Maureen Connolly Brinker in the semifinals before losing the final to Helen Pastall Perez.
1951: Did not play (pregnant).
1952: Lost to Maureen Connolly Brinker in the quarterfinals.
1953: Lost to Shirley Fry Irvin in the semifinals.
1954: Lost to Barbara Breit in the quarterfinals.
1955: Lost to Angela Mortimer Barrett in the quarterfinals.
1956: Lost to Althea Gibson in the semifinals.
1957: Lost to Louise Brough Clapp in the quarterfinals.
1958: Lost to Darlene Hard, probably in the third round. First time since 1934 that Cheney lost before the quarterfinals.
1959: Lost to Karen Hantze Susman in the quarterfinals.

1960: Lost to Darlene Hard in the quarterfinals.
1961: Defeated Billie Jean Moffitt King in the third round before losing to Lesley Turner Bowrey in the quarterfinals.
1962: Lost to Elizabeth Starkie Wagstaff in the third round.
1963: Lost to Regina Myrell in the second round (mid-match retirement).
1964: Did not play.
1965: Did not play singles.
1966: Defeated Stephanie DeFina Johnson Hagan before withdrawing from the tournament
1967: Defeated fourth seeded Karen Krantzcke in the third round before losing to Kristy Pigeon in the quarterfinals.
1968: Lost to Julie Heldman in the first round.
1969: Lost to Ann Haydon Jones in the second round.

1970: Did not play.
1971: Did not play.
1972: Did not play.
1973: Lost to Kathy May Teacher in the fourth round.

austinrunner
Dec 29th, 2010, 02:54 AM
1928 (age 11-12)
Week of August 6
Maidstone Women's Invitational, East Hampton, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was

1R: lost to Penelope Anderson McBride 6-1, 6-1

1929 (age 12-13) Week of August 12
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was [unseeded]

1R: d. Mrs. Marquis James 6-4, 6-2
2R: lost to Mary Greef [8] 6-0, 6-0
1930 (age 13-14)
No results found so far.

1931 (age 14-15)
No results found so far.
1932 (age 15-16)
Week of September 19
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard

[U]?R: lost to Esther Bartosh (score unknown)

1933 (age 16-17) Week of May 8
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California

Mixed doubles (with Billy Doeg):
F: lost to Gene Mako / Helen Marlowe Dimitrijovic 7-5, 6-0

Week of September 18
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard

?R: lost to Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher (score unknown)

Women's doubles (with May Doeg Smith):
1R: d. Mary Gifford / Hessie Grieve 6-3, 6-2

austinrunner
Dec 29th, 2010, 07:43 AM
Week of August 13
Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California
Hard

F: d. Marjorie Lauderbach 10-8, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Billy Doeg):
F: d. Charles Otis / Marjorie Lauderbach 8-6, 6-2

Week of August 20
Santa Ana Championships, Santa Ana, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

F: d. Melva Roquet [2] 6-2, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Billy Doeg):
F: d. Lewis Wetherell / Marjorie Lauderbach 6-4, 6-8, 9-7

Week of September 3
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California

?R: lost to Ethel Burkhardt Arnold 6-2 (first set, remaining set scores unknown)

Mixed doubles (with Billy Doeg):
F: lost to Chuck Otis / Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Week of September 17
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard
Bundy Cheney was

?R (before quarterfinals): lost to Katherine Stammers Menzies Bullitt 6-2, 0-6 (or 2-6), 12-10

[U]Women's doubles (with Dorothy Robinson):
?R: lost to Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / Freda James Hammersley 6-2, 7-5

Mixed doubles (with Roderick Menzel) (seeded [7]):
SF: lost to Kirby / Freda James Hammersley 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 1st, 2011, 01:48 AM
Week of June 10
Castellammare Championships, Castellammare, California

?R: defeated or advanced by walkover versus Alice Surber
?R: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-4, 7-5
?R: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 8-6, 5-7, 8-6
?R: versus Dr. Esther Bartosh

Week of July 15
La Jolla Championships, La Jolla, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

?R: d. Jane Greghorn 6-0, 6-0
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 6-4
F: ????

Week of September 2
Santa Monica, California

F: lost to ???? 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

Mixed doubles (with Billy Doeg):
F: lost to Jack Knemeyer / Gertrude Dockstader Irish

Week of September 16
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California

3R: lost to Evelyn Dearman 6-3, 6-3

austinrunner
Jan 1st, 2011, 06:37 AM
26-10 singles record for the year.

Week of March 23
Palm Springs Invitational, Palm Springs, California

QF: lost to Alice Marble (score unknown)

The quarterfinal was the first of 10 career singles matches between Bundy Cheney and 22 year old Alice Marble, with Bundy Cheney winning only once.

Week of April 13
Ambassador Hotel Invitational, Los Angeles, California

SF: d. Bonnie Miller Blank (score unknown)
F: d. Esther Bartosh 6-2, 6-4

Week of April 20
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

QF: d. Jacque Virgil 6-2, 6-1
SF: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher (score unknown)
F: lost to Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher [1] 7-5, 1-6, 6-4

Week of May 4
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California

QF: d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
SF: d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-2, 7-5
F: lost to Alice Marble 6-2, 6-4

Week of June 15
Denver City Championship, Denver Tennis Club, Denver, Colorado

F: d. Fay Schwayder 6-1, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Mrs. Bromfield):
F: d. Fay Schwayder / Dorothy Schwayder (score unknown)

Week of July 6
Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado

QF: d. E. Gooch 6-3, 6-2
SF: d. Virginia Dunn 6-0, 6-1
F: d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-1, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Mrs. L. C. Phipps):
F: d. Ruby Bishop Bixler / Mrs. Donald Bromfeld 8-6, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Gerald Phipps):
F: lost to Joseph Bixler / Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-2, 6-4

Week of July 20
Longwood Bowl Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts
Bundy Cheney was

2R: d. Lousie Hedlund 6-0, 6-0
3R: d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany [seeded] 8-6, 6-3
QF: d. Virginia Rice Johnson 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
SF: lost to Alice Marble 3-6, 6-0, 7-5

Week of July 27
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey

2R: lost to Alice Marble 7-5, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: lost to Mary Greef Harris / Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 9-7, 4-6, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Joe Hunt):
2R: lost to Gregory Mangin / Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-3, 6-3

Week of August 3
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York

1R: d. Mrs. Daniel P. Caulkins 6-2, 6-0
2R: lost to Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3, 4-6, 8-6

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
2R: d. Florence Le Boutilier / Elizabeth Blackman 6-1, 6-2
QF: d. Carolin Babcock Stark / Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
SF: d. Mary Greef Harris / Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2, 6-3
F: lost to Sylvia Jung Henrotin / Dorothy Andrus Burke 6-4, 6-4

Week of August 10
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York

2R: d. Mrs. Alfred I. H. Chapin, Jr. 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
3R: d. Dorothy Andrus Burke 6-2, 10-8
QF: lost to Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 10-8, 8-10, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
2R: advanced by walkover versus Katherine Winthrop / Virginia Rice Johnson
QF: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont / Evangeline McLennan 6-1, 6-4
SF: d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin / Dorothy Andrus Burke 1-6, 6-2, 7-5
F: d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck / Carolin Babcock Stark 6-2, 10-12, 6-2

Week of August 17
Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts
Bundy Cheney was seeded [7]

1R: d. Mrs. Cameron 6-2, 6-1
2R: d. Jean Burritt 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
3R: lost to Katherine Winthrop 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: lost to Katherine Winthrop / Virginia Rice Johnson 7-5, 5-7, 6-2

Week of August 24
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Bundy Cheney and Dorothy Workman were seeded [3 domestic]

1R: bye
2R: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont / Augusta "Gussie" Raegener 6-3, 6-3

Week of August 31
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Bundy Cheney was [unseeded]

1R: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [2] 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: d. Eunice Dean 6-0, 6-3
3R: d. Edith Moore 6-2, 6-0
QF: lost to Helen Pedersen Rihbany [7] 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

The first round match was the first of 19 career singles matches between Bundy Cheney and 23 year old Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig, with Bundy Cheney winning 8 of them.

Week of September 21
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [5]

2R: d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-0, 6-3
3R: d. Louise Martin 6-0, 6-4
QF: lost to Carolin Babcock Stark 6-3, 9-7

[U]Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: d. E. Lucas / Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-0, 6-2
SF: d. Esther Bartosh / Josephine Cruickshank 6-2, 6-3
F: d. Bonnie Miller Blank / May Doeg Smith 6-3, 6-0

Mixed doubles (with Jacques Brugnon):
1R: d. Arthur Hendrix / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-2, 6-3
QF: lost to Yvon Petra / Dorothy Workman 7-5, 6-2

Week of December 28
Southern California Mid-Winter Championships, Beverley Hills, California

?R: d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 7-5, 6-1
SF: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 7-5, 6-3
F: d. Jacque Virgil 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

The semifinal was the first of 11 career singles matches between Bundy Cheney and 18 year old Margaret Osborne DuPont, with Bundy Cheney winning 6 of them.

austinrunner
Jan 1st, 2011, 07:25 PM
38-10 singles record for the year.

Week of April 5
Ambassador Hotel Invitational, Los Angeles, California

1R: d. Peggy Kerr 6-0, 6-3
SF: d. Jacque Virgil 6-2, 6-4
F: d. Barbara Winslow 6-4, 8-6

Week of April 19
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California

QF: d. Peggy Kerr (3 sets)
SF: d. Ruby Bishop Bixler (3 sets)
F: d. Barbara Winslow 6-2, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Billy Doeg):
F: d. Gretl DuPont / Mort Ballagh 6-2, 7-5

Week of May 3
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California

QF: d. Bonnie Miller Blank 7-5, 8-6
SF: d. Carolin Babcock Stark 7-5, 7-5
F: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-1, 6-8, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
F: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher / Barbara Winslow 2-6, 6-1, 7-5

Week of June 28
Hotel del Coronado Invitational, San Diego, California

SF: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
F: lost to Bobbie Miller Blank 7-5, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Elmer Griffin):
F: lost to Gerald Bartosh / Gretl DuPont 6-3, 7-5

Week of July 12
Colorado State Championships, Denver Country Club, Denver, Colorado

SF: d. Margaret Jessee 6-2, 6-4
F: d. Carolin Babcock Stark 4-6, 6-0, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Mrs. L. C. Phipps):
F: d. Margaret Stearns / Caroline McLean 6-1, 2-6, 9-7

Mixed doubles (with Gerald Phipps):
F: lost to Verne Hughes / Margaret Jessee (score unknown)

Week of July 26
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey
Grass

2R: d. Florence LeBoutillier 6-2, 6-4
?R: d. Barbara Winslow 3-6 (remaining set scores unknown)
QF: d. Marilyn McRae 6-0, 9-7
SF: lost to Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Pat Henry):
QF: d. E.____ Moore / Catherine Wolf 6-1, 6-4
SF: lost to Jadwiga Jedrzejowska / Dorothy Andrus Burke 6-4, 7-5

Week of August 2
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3 domestic]

1R: d. Catherine Wolf 6-1, 6-2
2R: d. Mary Cootes 6-1, 6-0
QF: lost to Jadwiga Jedrzejowska [1 foreign] 8-6, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Jadwiga Jedrzejowska):
1R: d. Gladys Vallebuona / Eunice Dean 6-2, 6-1
2R: d. Mary Cootes / Allison Harrison 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
QF: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher / Barbara Winslow 6-2, 6-4
SF: lost to Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck / Carolin Babcock Stark 7-5, 4-6, 7-5

"Iron Woman Jadwiga Jedrzejowska, Poland's robust champion, needed all her famous stamina when she battled equally robust Dorothy Bundy, daughter of the one-time Wimbledon queen.... Dorothy traded sock for sock with 'Jaddy,' missed set point in the opening chapter only because she wasn't fast enough to catch up with a perfect lob to the baseline, and was far from disgraced when she wound up on the short end of a 8-6, 6-3 score."

Week of August 9
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [6]

2R: d. Millicent Hirsch 7-5, 8-6
3R: d. Eunice Dean 6-4, 6-4
QF: lost to Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher [3] 6-4, 7-9, 8-6

Women's doubles (with Jadwiga Jedrzejowska):
QF: d. ______ MacLennan / Marilyn McRae 6-1, 6-2
SF: lost to Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck / Carolin Babcock Stark 6-1, 6-3

Week of August 16
Wightman Cup, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass

Katherine Stammers Menzies Bullitt / Freda James Hammersley d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck / Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-3, 10-8

Alice Marble withdrew at the last minute from this doubles match, forcing Bundy Cheney to be the replacement. Although the Americans lost to the 1936 Wimbledon champions, Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman hailed the showing by Bundy Cheney as "the finest I've ever seen turned in by a player making her debut in these matches."

Week of August 23
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Jadwiga Jedrejowska and were

1R: d. Mary Hardwick Hare / Margot Lumb [4] 6-4, 6-3
2R: d. Patricia Cumming / Dorothy Deston 6-3, 6-1
QF: lost to Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck / Carolin Babcock Stark [1] 7-9, 6-2, 8-6

Week of August 30
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [6 domestic]

1R: d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-4, 6-3
2R: d. Eleanor Dawson 6-4, 6-4
3R: d. Marie Horn [4 foreign] 11-9, 4-6, 6-3
QF: d. Alice Marble [1 domestic] 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
SF: lost to Anita Lizana [2 foreign] 6-2, 6-3

[U]Mixed doubles (with Bobby Riggs):
2R: d. ______ Jones / Joan Ingram 6-4, 6-4
3R: d. ______ Hunt / Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
QF: lost to Don Budge / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-1, 3-6, 6-2

Bundy Cheney eliminated the defending champion and top ranked Alice Marble in the quarterfinals. This was her only win over Marble in 10 career matches. Bundy Cheney has said that this was the best match win of her career. "From a disappointing first set in which Dorothy was unable to control her shots and take her abundant power, she came back to exhibit steadiness that was too much for a usually unruffled opponent and [employed] free-swinging shots Alice simply couldn't match. Dotty had to come from behind to take the second set. Trailing 4-5, with Miss Marble serving and at ... [match] point, the bounding Bundy, who mixes squeals of delight and a sunny smile with her shots, forced her opponent into a net [error] to bring the score to deuce. She came out best in a long rally at the net to gain a 6-5 lead after the former champion was five times within a point of taking the game, then broke Alice's service in the 12th and deciding game. The last set was simply no contest. Going after the baseline placement that gave Miss Bundy a 5-0 lead, the San Franciscan fell and skinned her left knee. After self-applied first aid, she went to the service line and won the game, but lost the next for the set and match." "Here is a sweet, unaffected little girl with a bright ribbon holding down a mop of golden ringlets and a disconcerting habit of laughing out loud right on court whenever she takes the notion. 'I love to play. I think it's environment, though, more than heredity. I've been playing my mother, father, and three brothers always. My mother has always been my coach and still is the only one I have.'"

Week of September 20
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard

2R: d. Kathleen Turner 7-5, 6-2
3R: d. Freda James Hammersley 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
QF: d. Helen Germaine 6-1, 10-8
SF: lost to Alice Marble 2-6, 6-0, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
SF: d. Alice Marble / Anita Lizana 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
F: d. Carolin Babcock Stark / Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 6-1, 0-6, 6-2

Week of November 8
New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3]

1R: d. Connie Taylor 6-2, 6-4
2R: d. Mrs. C. Morgan 6-2 6-4
QF: lost to Nell Hall Hopman [6] 8-6, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: advanced by walkover versus Maud Mutch Molesworth / Gwen Farrell
SF: lost to Nell Hall Hopman / Thelma Coyne Long 6-2, 6-4

Week of November 15 (played November 19-20)
Australia versus United States, Milton Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Grass

lost to Emily Hood Westacott 6-4, 6-3
d. May Hardcastle 3-6, 6-4, 8-6 (Bundy Cheney saved 5 match points)

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
d. Emily Hood Westacott / May Hardcastle 6-3, 10-8
versus Hood Westacott / Hardcastle 4-6, 8-6, 5-5 abandoned (darkness)

Week of November 22 (played November 26-27)
Australia versus United States, White City Club, Sydney, Australia
Grass

lost to Thelma Coyne Long 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
lost to Nancye Wynne Bolton (score unknown)

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
lost to Nancye Wynne Bolton / Thelma Coyne Long 6-2, 6-3

Week of December 6
Victorian Championships, Kooyong Stadium, Melbourne, Australia
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3]

1R: d. Dot Mauger 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
2R: d. May Blick Menzies 8-6, 6-1
QF: d. Nell Hall Hopman [6] 6-4, 6-1
SF: d. Thelma Coyne Long [2] 6-4, 6-4
F: d. Nancye Wynne Bolton [1] 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: lost to May Blick Menzies / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell [2] 6-4, 6

Mixed doubles (with Don Budge) (seeded [1]):
QF: d. ______ Huxley / Joan Hartigan Bathurst 6-1, 6-2
SF: d. Jack Crawford / Thelma Coyne Long [3] 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
F: d. Jim Gilchrist / Emily Hood Westacott 6-3, 6-4

Week of December 27 (played December 27-28)
Australia versus United States, Kooyong Stadium, Melbourne, Australia
Grass

d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-4, 7-5
d. Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 8-6, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
d. Thelma Coyne Long / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 6-2, 6-3
lost to Thelma Coyne Long / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 6-3, 4-6, 6-0

austinrunner
Jan 3rd, 2011, 12:41 AM
40-14 singles record for the year.

Week of January 24
Australian Championships, Memorial Drive Courts, Adelaide
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

1R: bye
2R: d. Joan Walters 6-3, 8-6
QF: d. May Hardcastle [8] 6-3, 6-4
SF: d. Nell Hall Hopman [6] 6-2, 6-3
F: d. Dorothy Stevenson Waddell [5] 6-3, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
1R: d. Doris Mauger / Gwynneth Stevenson Waddell 6-1, 8-6
QF: d. Constance Coate Wilson / Kath Woodward 6-1, 6-4
SF: d. May Hardcastle / Gwen O'Halloran Thiel 6-2, 6-1
F: lost to Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton 9-7, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Don Budge) (seeded [1]):
1R: bye
2R: d. Tom Warhurst / Truda Cox Knight 6-2, 6-2
QF: lost to John Bromwich / Margaret Wilson [7] 6-0, 6-2

Bundy Cheney became the first American, and only the second foreigner, to win the women's singles title at the Australian Championships. "Nervousness defeated Miss D. Stevenson ... in the final of the women's singes.... In the state of tension in which she played ... it was remarkable that she took as many games as she did. Her customary fluent style deserted her, and it was only under the stimulus of extreme pressure that she forgot her terror and played her shots at her usual speed." Bundy Cheney won the last 5 games of the match.

Nancye Wynne Bolton and Thelma Coyne Long won the women's doubles title for the third consecutive year. The final was "unfortunately conspicuous for poor play ... and considering the reputation of the American pair ... a higher standard of tennis could reasonably have been expected. No feature of the Americans' game merited praise, for they were patently out of touch. Both girls served well, and occasionally Miss Bundy drove brilliantly, but neither player was able to sustain an attack, frequently netting simple drives and volleys. ... The Australian pair were given many opportunities to win the match more convincingly, but they in turn frittered these opportunities away." The Australians needed six set points to win the first set.

Week of March 14
Auckland, New Zealand

d. Margaret Beverley 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Week of April 11
Beverley Hills Invitational, La Cienega Tennis Club, Beverley Hills, California

1R: d. Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley 6-1, 6-0
?R: d. Eleanor Purdy 6-0, 6-4
SF: lost to Barbara Winslow 8-6, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Jack Tidball):
F: lost to Don Budge / Alice Marble 8-6, 6-2

Week of April 18
Ambassador Invitational, Ambassador Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California

SF: d. Pauline Betz Addie 6-4, 9-7
F: d. May Doeg Smith 8-6, 3-6, 6-3

The semifinal was the first of 31 career singles matches between Bundy Cheney and 18 year old Pauline Betz Addie, with Bundy Cheney winning 8 of them.

Week of April 25
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California

SF: d. ????
F: d. ????

Week of May 23
Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park Lawn Tennis Club, London, United Kingdom

1R: d. Phyllis Grover 8-6, 6-3
2R: d. Betty Smith 8-6, 6-3
QF: d. Olive Craze 2-6, 8-6, 6-4
SF: advanced by walkover versus Katherine Stammers Menzies Bullitt (strained leg tendon)
F: lost to Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5, 6-2

Week of May 30
St. George's Hill Lawn Tennis Club, Weybridge, United Kingdom

1R: d. P. E. Marriott 6-3, 6-1
2R: d. N. Truman 6-2, 6-2
3R: d. Effie Peters 6-4, 7-5
QF: lost to Bobbie Heine Miller 6-3, 7-9, 6-4

Bundy Cheney would have played Helen Wills Moody had both won their quarterfinal matches. Both lost, with Wills Moody losing for the first time since 1935, to Mary Hardwick Hare.

Week of June 6
Wightman Cup, All-England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London, United Kingdom

Evelyn Dearman / Joan Ingram d. Helen Wills Moody / Bundy Cheney 6-2, 7-5

http://tinyurl.com/7zadn54
The U.S. Wightman Cup team (from left to right): Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig, Dorothy Bundy Cheney, Helen Wills Moody, Alice Marble, and Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman (captain). Here, they are accepting the cup from Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent.

Week of June 13
London Grass Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, United Kingdom

2R: lost to Olive Craze 8-6, 4-6, 8-6

Week of June 20
Wimbledon, All-England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London, United Kingdom
Grass

1R: d. Pamela Morison 6-2, 6-2
2R: d. Florence Ford 6-2, 6-2
3R: d. Jean Saunders 6-4, 6-2
4R: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [7] 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Helen Jacobs):
1R: d. Betty Hobson / Thelma Jarvis 7-5, 6-2
2R: lost to Jean Saunders / Valerie Scott 6-2, 8-6

Mixed doubles (with Walter Musgrove):
1R: lost to H. van Swol / Sheila Paterson 6-4, 6-4

Week of July 11
Scottish Championship, Peebles, United Kingdom

SF: d. Mary Whitmarsh Halford 4-6, 12-10, 7-5
F: lost to Mary Hardwick Hare 6-2, 7-5

Week of July 25
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey
Grass

1R: d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 6-1, 7-5
2R: d. Eunice Dean 7-5, 6-3
QF: d. Pat Cumming 7-5, 6-2
SF: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 7-5, 6-4
F: lost to Alice Marble 6-2, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: d. Helen Germaine / Takuku Nakano 6-3, 9-7
SF: lost to Dorothy Andrus Burke / Sylvia Jung Henrotin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Week of August 1
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

1R: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
2R: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 2-6, 6-1, 8-6
QF: lost to Dorothy Workman 4-6, 8-6, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
1R: d. Barbara Winslow / Marilyn McRae 7-5, 9-7
QF: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
SF: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 8-6, 3-6, 8-5 (sic)
F: d. Dorothy Andrus Burke / Sylvia Jung Henrotin 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Week of August 8
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York
Grass

1R: d. Emily Lincoln 6-4, 6-4
2R: advanced by walkover versus Helen Gruchalla
QF: d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-0, 6-3
SF: d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
F: lost to Alice Marble 7-5, 6-0

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: d. Babs (?) Freisenbruch / Josephine Dumas 6-1, 6-0

Week of August 15
Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2 domestic]

1R: d. Patricia Canning Todd 8-6, 10-8
2R: defeated or advanced by walkover versus ???? (perhaps Eleonora Sears)
3R: lost to Nancye Wynne Bolton [5 foreign] 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs / Patricia Canning Todd 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
SF: lost to Nancye Wynne Bolton / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 6-3, 6-0

Week of August 22
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Dorothy Workman

1R: d. Mary Morrill / Marjorie Morrill Painter Whiting 6-4, 6-4
2R: d. Patricia Henry / Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 6-4, 7-5
QF: lost to Jadwiga Jedrzejowska / Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-2, 6-2

Week of August 29 (played August 31-September 1)
United States and France versus England and Australia, Casino Club, Newport, Rhode Island
Grass

d. Thelma Coyne Long 8-10, 6-3, 6-1

This event was organized by Maud Barger Wallach, who was not only a prominent socialite, but a former U.S. national champion (1908). (She divorced from Richard Wallach circa 1896.) Many luncheons were planned, and Eleanora Sears, another former U.S. Champion, let some players stay on her yacht, the Avalon.

Week of August 29
United States versus Australia
Meadow Club, South Hampton, New York (September 3)
Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York (September 4)
Grass

lost to Nell Hall Hopman 8-6, 6-4
lost to Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
lost to Nancy Wynne Bolton / Thelma Coyne Long 9-7, 3-6, 6-3
d. Nell Hall Hopman / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 6-4, 8-6

Week of September 12
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3 domestic]

1R: d. Cissy Madden 6-3, 6-4
2R: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
3R: d. Nell Hall Hopman [7 foreign] 6-4, 6-1
QF: d. Simone Passemard Mathieu [2 foreign] 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
SF: lost to Nancye Wynne Bolton [4 foreign] 5-7, 6-4, 8-6

Week of September 26
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard

QF: d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-3, 7-5
SF: d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-1, 7-9, 8-6
F: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cook Danzig 6-4, 6-4

Week of October 3
Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California
Hard
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3 domestic]

2R: d. Mrs. Lou Gates 6-4, 8-6
QF: lost to Thelma Coyne Long [4 foreign] 6-1, 5-7, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont / Patsy McCoy Brown 6-1, 6-2
SF: lost to Nell Hall Hopman / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 9-7, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Jack Tidall):
3R: advanced by walkover versus Robert Shayes / Eleanor Young
QF: lost to John Browmich / Thelma Coyne Long 6-1, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 5th, 2011, 04:28 AM
24-8 singles record for the year.

Week of January 9
Palm Springs Invitational, Palm Springs Tennis Club, Palm Springs, California

3R: d. Patsy Henry 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
QF: defeated or advanced by walkover versus Unknown
SF: d. Barbara Bradley 6-2, 6-3
F: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Jack Knemeyer):
SF: lost to Willis / Mary Arnold Prentiss 8-6, 6-4

Week of April 24
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California

1R: d. Edith Merrell 6-2, 6-0
SF: lost to Patricia Henry 6-1, 6-3

Week of May 22
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

1R: defeated or advanced by walkover versus Theodosta Smith
QF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 7-5, 3-6, 7-5

Women's doubles (with May Doeg Smith):
SF: d. Patricia Henry Yeomans / Barbara Bradley 6-2, 6-2
F: lost to Doskstaeder / Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

This was the first of at least 23 career singles victories by Pauline Betz Addie over Bundy Cheney.

Week of June 26
Colorado State Championships, Denver Country Club, Denver, Colorado
Clay

QF: d. V. Dunn 6-1, 9-7
SF: d. Esther Bartosh 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
F: d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Esther Bartosh):
F: lost to Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck / Josephine Cruickshank (3 sets)

Mixed doubles (with Harris Coggeshall):
QF: lost to Tom Chambers / Josephine Cruickshank 7-5, 6-3

Week of July 24
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

1R: d. Cecil Bowes 9-7, 6-1
2R: d. Hope Knowles Rawls 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
QF: d. J. Marilyn McRae 6-2, 6-0
SF: lost to Helen Bernhard 6-2, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
QF: d. Helen Bernhard / Pauline Betz Addie 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
SF: lost to Dorothy Andrus Burke / Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-4, 6-1

Mixed doubles (with John Doeg):
2R: d. Frank Froehling / Catherine Malcolm 8-6, 6-0
QF: lost to McNeill / Sylvia Jung Henrotin 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

"Miss Bernhard ... boasts the strongest attacking game in ranks of the women, with the possible exception of Alice Marble, and her forcing brand of battle swept the chunky Californian off the court."

Week of July 31
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York
Grass

1R: d. Catherine Malcolm 6-1, 6-3
2R: d. Hope Knowles Rawls 6-4, 6-3
QF: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Workman):
?R: d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany / Catharine Malcolm 6-1, 10-8
SF: lost to Helen Jacobs / Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-1, 6-4

Week of August 7
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York
Grass

1R: d. Eunice Dean 8-6, 6-4
2R: d. Liz Blackman 6-2, 6-1
3R: d. Pauline Betz Addie 6-4, 11-9
QF: lost to Katherine Stammers Menzies Bullitt 10-8, 0-6, 8-6

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
SF: d. Helen Jacobs / Dorothy Workman 7-5, 6-2
F: lost to Alice Marble / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-4, 7-5

This was the first tournament for the doubles team of Bundy Cheny and Mary Arnold Prentiss.

Week of August 14
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Mary Arnold Prentiss as an team

1R: bye
2R: lost to Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / Nina Brown 12-10, 6-3

Week of August 21 (played August 25-26)
Wightman Cup, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass

Mary Arnold Prentiss / Bundy Cheney d. Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / Nina Brown 6-3, 6-1

Week of August 28
Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2 domestic]

2R: d. Barbara Auchincloss 6-2, 6-1
3R: d. Dorothy Andrus Burke 6-3, 6-3
QF: lost to Simone Passemard Mathieu [3 foreign] 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Week of September 11
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4 domestic]

1R: d. Mary J. McDonald 6-2, 6-0
2R: d. Edna Smith 6-1, 7-5
3R: d. Freda James Hammersley [5 foreign] 6-1, 6-4
QF: lost to Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [8 domestic] 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

Week of September 25
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California

2R: d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-1, 6-4
3R: d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-2, 6-3
QF: d. Mary Hardwick Hare 6-4, 6-2
SF: d. Freda James Hammersley 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
F: lost to Alice Marble 9-7, 6-1

[U]Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
QF: d. Mary Hardwick Hare / May Doeg Smith 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
SF: lost to Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / Valerie Scott 6-4, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Josip Palada):
QF: lost to Adrian Quist / Helen Wills Moody 6-1, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 6th, 2011, 11:06 PM
39-9 singles record for the year.

Week of January 8
Palm Springs Invitational, Palm Springs Tennis Club, Palm Springs, California

F: lost to Helen Bernhard 6-3, 6-4

Week of April 15
Beverley Hills Invitational, Beverley Hills, California

?R: advanced by walkover versus Gertrude Duncan
QF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3, 6-3
SF: d. Eleanor Purdy 6-2, 6-1
F: d. Helen Bernhard 6-2, 7-5

Week of April 22
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California

F: d. Pauline Betz Addie 6-4, 6-4

Bundy Cheney won this tournament for the third time, previously the champion in 1937 and 1938.

Week of May 27
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

?R: d. Shirley Postel 6-1, 6-4
?R: d. Gertrude Dockstader Irish 6-1, 6-2
QF: d. Barbara Winslow [6] 6-3, 9-7
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [4] 6-4, 5-7, 10-8

Women's doubles (with Marianne Hunt Alden):
F: d. Esther Bartosch / Ruby Bishop Bixler 7-5, 6-1

Week of June 24
Hotel Del Coronado Invitational, San Diego, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

?R: advanced by walkover versus ????
SF: d. Joanne Brooke 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
F: d. Louise Brough Clapp 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Howard F. Murphy):
F: lost to Harold Wagner / Mrs. Neil Brown 6-2, 3-6, 6-0

This was the first of 14 career singles matches with 17 year old Louise Brough Clapp, with Bundy Cheney winning 4.

Week of July 8
Colorado State Championships, Denver Tennis Club, Denver
Clay

?R: d. Peggy Davis 6-0, 6-0
QF: d. Lucille Price 6-0 6-0
SF: d. Pearl Harland 6-3 6-3
F: d. Esther Bartosh 7-5, 6-4

Bundy Cheney won this tournament for the fourth time.

Week of July 15
Eastern Clay Court Championships, Jackson Heights Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

2R: d. Helen Rowley 6-0, 6-2
3R: d. Judith Lachenbruch 6-0, 6-0
QF: d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-4, 8-6
SF: d. Patricia Canning Todd [3] 7-5, 6-4
F: lost to Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [1] 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Baba Madden):
SF: d. Millicent Hirsch / Eunice Dean 8-6, 6-2
F: d. Nellie Sheer / Sissy Madden (score unknown)

Week of July 22
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey
Grass

1R: d. Helen Germaine 6-0, 7-5
2R: lost to Mary Hardwick Hare 6-3, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
QF: d. Patricia Canning Todd / Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-4, 9-7
SF: d. Caroline Babcock Stark / Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 6-2, 6-4
F: lost to Alice Marble / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 5-7, 6-4, 7-5

Week of July 29
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was

1R: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-2, 6-0
2R: d. Nina Brown 6-3, 6-0
QF: d. Helen Bernhard 7-5, 6-3
SF: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [1] 11-13, 6-4, 6-3
F: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2, 6-3

[U]Women's doubles (with Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck):
SF: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Mary Hardwick Hare 6-4, 7-5
F: d. Pauline Betz Addie / Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-4, 6-3

Week of August 5
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York
Grass

2R: d. Virginia Adler 6-1, 6-0
3R: d. Patricia Canning Todd 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
QF: lost to Helen Jacobs 6-1, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck):
2R: d. Catherine Malcolm / Louise Brough Clapp 6-3, 6-4
QF: d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller / Barbara Bradley 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
SF: lost to Mary Hardwick Hare / Valerie Scott 6-1, 6-2

Week of August 12
Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts
Grass
Bundy Cheney was [unseeded]

2R: d. Catherine Malcolm 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
3R: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 8-6, 6-4
QF: lost to Alice Marble [1] 6-4, 2-6, 6-0

Women's doubles (with Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck):
SF: lost to Valerie Scott / Mary Hardwick Hare (score unknown)

Alice Marble lost her fifth set of the season but still managed to defeat Bundy Cheney. This was the last time they ever played each other in singles, with Marble holding a 9-1 edge.

Week of August 19
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck as an team

1R: bye
2R: d. Virginia Ellis / Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-2, 6-0
QF: d. Pauline Betz Addie / Margaret Osborne DuPont [2 domestic] 6-4, 6-4
SF: d. Mary Hardwick Hare / Valerie Scott [1 foreign] 6-3, 6-3
F: lost to Alice Marble / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-4, 6-3

[U]Mixed doubles (with Jack Kramer):
F: lost to Bobby Riggs / Alice Marble 9-7, 6-1

Alice Marble and Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig won the title for the fourth consecutive year. Bundy Cheney and Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck were the first unseeded women's team to reach the final of this tournament since seedings began circa 1920. Marble's team broke Bundy Cheney's serve in the ninth game of the first set and then held serve to win the set. They broke her serve again in the third game of the second set to take the lead and never looked back. The difference in the match was the 23 winners by Marble's team compared to only 14 by Bundy Cheney's team.

Marble won the mixed doubles title here for the fourth time in the last five years, all with different partners.

Week of September 2
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4 domestic]

1R: d. Catherine Malcolm 6-1 6-3
2R: advanced by walkover versus Gertrude Moran (withdrew to play the national girls tournament in Philadelphia)
3R: d. Margarita Madden 6-1, 6-0
QF: lost to Valerie Scott [2 foreign] 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Week of September 16
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard

http://tinyurl.com/c7d9l2g
Dorothy Bundy Cheney in action during the Pacific Southwest Championships.

3R: d. Peggy Kerr 6-4, 6-4
QF: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-4, 7-5
SF: d. Mary Hardwick Hare 6-4, 4-6, 8-6
F: d. Valerie Scott 6-3, 6-3

Women's doubles (with ______ Alden):
QF: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont / Barbara Bradley 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

Mixed doubles (with Jack Kramer):
2R: d. William Reedy / Gretl DuPont 6-4, 7-5
QF: d. Robert J. Kelleher / Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
SF: d. ______ Anderson / Gertrude Dockstader Irish 7-5, 6-4
F: d. Robert Peacock / Valerie Scott 7-5, 2-6, 6-1

Week of October 28 (played November 3)
United States versus Argentina

d. Maria Luisa Teran 6-2, 6-1

Week of November 11
Championships of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

QF: d. Annalia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-4, 6-2
SF: d. Maria Teran 6-1, 6-3
F: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

http://web.wm.edu/tenniscenter/cheneysoamerchamp.jpg

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig):
SF: d. Maria Teran / Denise Zappa 6-0, 6-3
F: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher / Felissa Piedrola 6-0, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
?R: d. Ricardo Barton / Maria Ruiz Lopez 6-1, 6-2
SF: d. Frank Guernsey / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-2, 8-6
F: lost to Elwood Cooke / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 3-6, 6-2, 9-7

Week of November 25
International Tournament of Uruguay, Montevideo

SF: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
F: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-4, 7-9, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig):
F: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher / Beatriz Edwards 6-1, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
SF: d. Frank Guernsey / Jane Stanton Gallagher 9-7, 3-6, 7-5
F: d. Elwood Cooke / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-3, 6-4

Week of December 2
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-8, 6-3, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig):
F: d. Marcelle Hardy / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-1, 6-0

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
F: lost to Frank Guernsey / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-1, 7-5

Week of December 9
Championship of the Fluminense, Rio De Janeirio

F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-2, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Elza Borgerth):
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Minnie Monteath 8-6, 9-7

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
F: d. Frank Guernsey / Jane Stanton Gallagher (score unknown)

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2011, 07:54 AM
54-16 singles record for the year, including her 7-1 record in a one set per match, round robin event. 47-15 not including that event.

Bundy Cheney played on the Rollins College tennis team in Winter Park, Florida, with Pauline Betz Addie and Jack Kramer, among others. Coach Gordon Apgar figured that "the girls can hold their own with male competition." http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=RPkLAAAAIBAJ&sjid=OVUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=1456,1061760&dq=dorothy-bundy&hl=en She received a scholarship, $40 per month ($621 per month in November 2010 dollars), and an expense allowance and was not required to attend class. http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Y-VPAAAAIBAJ&sjid=Yk0DAAAAIBAJ&pg=2910,3566683&dq=dorothy-bundy&hl=en

Week of January 13
Florida State Championship, Orlando Tennis Club, Orlando, Florida
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

1R: bye
QF: advanced by walkover versus Betty Morris
SF: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [3] 6-3, 6-3

Week of January 20
Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg Tennis Club in Bartlett Park, St. Petersburg, Florida
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

2R: d. Frances Lufler 6-0, 6-2
QF: d. Mary Faust 6-0, 6-0
SF: d. Eunice Dean 7-5, 6-2
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [2] 7-5, 6-1

Week of February 3
South Florida Championships, Bath and Tennis Club, West Palm Beach, Florida
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

?R: d. Gloria Van Voorhees 6-1, 6-1
QF: d. Doris Hart 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
SF: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [3] 8-6, 1-6, 6-1
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-4, 6-1

The quarterfinal was the first of 9 career matches between Bundy Cheney and 15 year old Doris Hart, with Bundy Cheney winning 7 of them.

Week of February 17 (played February 22-23)
Round Robin, Miami Biltmore Country Club, Coral Gables, Florida
One-set matches

Day 1 (4-0):
d. Barbara Nields 7-5
d. Nellie Sheer 6-1
d. Sara Comer 6-4
d. Marta Barnett Andrade 8-6

Day 2 (3-1):
lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-3
d. Helen Harrison 6-1
d. Doris Hart 6-4
d. Katherine Winthrop 6-4

Bundy Cheney finished in second place with a 7-1 record. The match between Bundy Cheney and Pauline Betz Addie decided the winner of the round robin.

Week of February 24
Southeastern Championships, Jacksonville, Florida

QF: d. Berta Norris 6-2, 6-0
SF: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 8-6, 6-3
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-4, 11-9

Week of March 24
U.S. Indoor Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts
Indoors
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

2R: d. Mrs Adrian Rubel (score unknown)
QF: d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-4, 6-1
SF: d. Katherine Winthrop [4] (score unknown)
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-1, 10-12, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie) (seeded [1]):
SF: d. Katherine Hubbell / Dorothy Wightman 6-3, 6-3
F: d. Katherine Winthrop / Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman [2] 6-4, 6-3

Week of April 14
River Oaks Invitational, River Oaks Country Club, Houston, Texas
Clay

SF: d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 6-1, 6-2
F: d. Pauline Betz Addie 5-7, 6-4, 11-9

Week of June 2
Heart of America Championships, Rockhill Club (original location of club), Kansas City, Missouri
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

QF: d. Gloria Thompson 6-0, 6-4
SF: d. Catherine Malcolm 6-4, 6-3
F: d. Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie):
F: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Catherine Malcolm 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Week of June 23
Hotel del Coronado Invitational, San Diego, California

?R: d. Pat Hover 6-2, 6-2
?R: d. Dorothy Head Knode (score unknown)
SF: d. Barbara Krase 6-1, 6-4
F: lost to Louise Brough Clapp

Week of June 30
Colorado State Championships, Denver Tennis Club, Denver, Colorado
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

1R: d. Lucille Price 6-0, 6-0
SF: d. Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley 7-5, 8-6
F: lost to Nina Brown [2] 8-6, 7-5

Week of July 7
Western Championships, Woodstock Club, Indianapolis, Indiana
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

1R: d. Mary Johnson 6-0, 6-1
2R: d. Lillian Gilberti 6-0, 6-1
QF: d. Shirley Fry Irvin 6-0, 6-4
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss [4] 7-5, 6-3
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 9-7, 4-6, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie):
F: d. Barbara Bradley / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

The quarterfinal match was the first of 6 career singles matches between Bundy Cheney and 14 year old Shirley Fry Irvin, with Bundy Cheney winning 4 of them.

Week of July 21
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey
Grass

1R: d. Dorothy Wightman 6-3, 6-4
2R: d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-1, 6-1
QF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-2, 7-5
SF: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [1] 7-5, 6-0

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie):
QF: d. Gloria Thompson / Argyll Pryor Rice 6-2, 6-0
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Hope Knowles Rawls 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
2R: lost to Ted Olewine / Louise Brough Clapp ?-?, 11-9

Week of July 28
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York
Grass

1R: d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
2R: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-4, 6-4
QF: d. Shirley Catton 6-2, 7-5
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-1, 1-6, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie):
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Helen Bernhard (score unknown)

Week of August 4
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3]

1R: d. Marianna Weicke 6-3, 6-1
2R: d. Barbara Strobhar 6-1, 6-3
3R: d. Doris Hart 6-0, 6-2
QF: d. Hope Knowles Rawls [6] 6-4, 6-3
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 0-6, 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie):
QF: d. Barbara Bradley / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-4, 6-1
SF: d. Helen Bernhard / Louise Brough Clapp 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Margaret Osborne DuPont 7-5, 1-6, 6-0

Week of August 11
Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester Massachusetts
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3 domestic]

2R: d. Mary Amory 6-0, 6-0
3R: d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-2, 9-7
QF: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-4, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie) (seeded [1]):
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Hope Knowles Rawls [3] 6-2, 6-2
F: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont / Patricia Canning Todd [4] 8-6, 6-3

Week of August 18
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Pauline Betz Addie and were seeded [2]

2R: d. Frances Brett / Mrs. Joseph Walker 6-0, 6-2
QF: d. Helen Bernhard / Louise Brough Clapp 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Hope Knowles Rawls 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Margaret Osborne DuPont [1] 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
SF: lost to Jack Kramer / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 7-5, 6-3

Top-seeded Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig and Margaret Osborne DuPont won the title while playing cautiously and mainly from the baseline in the second and third sets. They won the first 3 games of the match and then lost the next 6 games as second-seeded Bundy Cheney and Pauline Betz Addie took the first set.

Week of September 1
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3 domestic]

1R: d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-3, 6-3
2R: d. Shirley Catton 6-3, 6-2
3R: d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-4, 6-3
QF: lost to Helen Jacobs [5 domestic] 6-3, 11-9

The quarterfinal with four-time national champion Helen Jacobs was spirited, with Jacobs showing some past glory to upset 25 year old Bundy Cheney. Her hard drives and net advances were countered by Jacobs's slices and passing shots. In the first set, Bundy Cheney was up 3-2 before Jacobs won the last 4 games of the set. In the second set, Bundy Cheney led 5-3 and had 4 set points at 6-5, but Jacobs saved them all, 3 on winners. When the long game was over, Bundy Cheney exhibited her displeasure by chucking her racquet a good 15 yards. "Miss Jacobs, stroking steadily and carefully, whipped over numerous placements and was far the stronger of the two at the end." The 33 year old Jacobs never again entered the U.S. Championships after her loss in the semifinals to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig.

Week of September 15
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

2R: d. Elsie Gable 6-3, 6-4
3R: d. Patricia Hover Rose 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
QF: d. Louise Brough Clapp 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
SF: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 9-7, 7-5
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [1] 6-3, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Valerie Scott):
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck 6-1, 6-3

In the semifinals, Margaret Osborne DuPont led 5-3 in the first set before Bundy Cheney deserted the baseline to win the set at the net. She broke serve in the last game to win the match. "It was a display of endurance and brilliant placements on vital points" by Bundy Cheney. In the final, Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig easily won the first set. But she was forced to play her best to win the second set.

Week of November 3
Exhibition, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Women's doubles (with Katherine Winthrop):
d. Felissa Piedrola / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-3 (one-set match)

According to an October 10, 1941, news report, Bundy Cheney and the other touring players from the United States were scheduled to arrive in Rio de Janeiro by boat on October 23. While in South America, they were scheduled to visit Ecuador, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina, Chile, Peru, Bolivia, and possibly Venezuela. Results were found only from the Argentine Championships in Buenos Aires, although there were published reports that the players were competing in Chile December 3-5 and arrived in Guayaquil, Ecuador, to play a series of matches there December 22-24.

Weeks of November 3, 10, and 17
Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires

1R: d. Teresa Olive 6-1, 6-2
QF: d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-2, 6-4
SF: d. Maria Teran 6-3, 6-3
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 3-6, 9-7, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Katherine Winthrop):
QF: d. Phyllis de Gonzalez / Emilia Z. de Marfort 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
SF: d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre / Delia Balli de Caimi Garmendia 6-2, 6-3
F: d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Maria Teran 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
1R: d. ???? / ???? (both from South America) 6-1, 6-1
QF: d. Jaime Durall / Zulema Garrasino 6-1, 6-3
SF: d. Enrique Obarrio / Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-0, 6-0
F: lost to Elwood Cooke / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

austinrunner
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:19 AM
Week of December 29, 1941 (played January 3-4, 1942)
United States versus Cuba
Havana, Cuba

No results found. The other female players on the United States team were Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig and Katherine Winthrop. They arrived in Cuba from Mexico, at the end of their South American tour.

Week of January 26
Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg Tennis Club in Bartlett Park, St. Petersburg, Florida
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

QF: d. Nellie Sheer 6-2, 6-1
SF: lost to Doris Hart 7-5, 2-6, 7-5

http://web.wm.edu/tenniscenter/cheneyrollinstteam.jpg
The tennis team at Rollins College, (from left to right) Pauline Betz Addie, Nancy Corbett, Peggy Welch, Jane Metcalf Donnalley, Dorothy Bundy Cheney. Credit: New York Times, February 1, 1942

Women's doubles (with Nancy Corbett):
SF: lost to Marta Barnett Andrade / Nellie Sheer 6-4, 6-4

Week of February 9
Florida State Championship, Orlando Tennis Club, Orlando, Florida
Clay

F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-1, 6-4

Week of June 29
Intermountain Colorado Open, Denver, Colorado

2R: d. Ernistine Schissler 6-1, 6-0
F: versus Pearl Harland (result unknown)

This tournament combined the Colorado State Championships with the Intermountain Championships.

Week of August 31
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California

F: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3, 6-3

Bundy Cheney evened her career singles record against her hometown rival, Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher, at 4 matches apiece.

Week of September 14
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4]

?R: d. Barbara Brooke 6-2, 6-1
QF: lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 2-6, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie):
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Gertrude Dockstader Irish 5-7, 7-5, 7-5
F: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-4, 13-11

Bundy Cheney lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss for the first time in 8 career singles matches.

austinrunner
Jan 11th, 2011, 11:26 PM
Week of February 1
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

F: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher [1] 6-4, 6-1

Week of March 8
????

Women's doubles (with Helen Fischell):
F: d. Gertrude Dockstader Irish / Mrs. Stanley Briggs 6-2 (remaining score unknown)

Week of March 15
????

?R: lost to Louise Brough Clapp 6-1, 6-1

Weeks of May 17, 24, and 31
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

2R: d. ???? 6-1 (remaining score unknown)
F: lost to Louise Brough Clapp [1] 6-3, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Jack Tidball):
F: d. John Woodall / Louise Brough Clapp 9-7, 6-3

Week of August 30
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [8]

1R: d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-4, 7-5
2R: d. Marjorie Waite 6-3, 6-3
QF: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont [3] 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp [2] 6-4, 7-5

http://api2.corbis.com/wscorbisone/fulfillment/U1070129.jpg?AUBLzopTQvZlvLk1Y6wxI3z%2bsIbT6i%2fl4 bLQ2UOtT7NS1pZWBAXMOKp6OVWNRybsuNnP%2bNZVgWIvQTwPv oaD9JF0dlGr0P1zLbZuJmK8e4fyguQHBziKEDZAsYdfLcPGQPQ wnj1C5lBIIEKzP8N7P%2fwFtIXQerLPG%2bkISzKNCJffaqpNc PxI0xQeRnKmlxx5a7NMmb55VhdO6wOhBWzrk%2b78JHpjuVac3 cYJSAAffHMtIBmGZtikzFtQGiHRjCgszneGCWzzuT%2fYyXolA H43SPeBnqpbBwVNbcdu4kU2zWmaNbPEWPc6Koe%2ft95x9bm4v 3jclYynf0oUR2h%2bUNDMxhZMo1NqGjI95MFnMfWpXKHsPAtNm ZJkIvnUrE9bIHWIDeAAGhjce0OGBtCPTlOAZw%2bzn49zs98Ay rpcIBAntO671Acm%2fKo%2bQWs%2bEzgIN8%2bmCi2cFly4ZcB D%2f%2fELm3maBkm6mflWCcATEjdEbrW58rZ5HRAm5DoQcEiyi sTa%2fpYHngWkNI1mE549Pehy4qM%2fZHPU6nuFIpbEQGxPKk9 sDhSJzO%2bAURSyRjt3Bol%2bIt8y6rPHS9AXCwrZZASgire4Q gA2044l737cmje9Kaw0mzP%2fd%2ba8S9MNQmPheNrBnAyy0wi gNKlMAdgGDr3znthMBTDfDqghzn1p6bhYDVUCU90QEdLH8ECIH KoFzkSrPKM3AZ6RTHt9bCiDGFA4q1rVmBYTGOW9fZr82CKkesF AWflKESZDHN1VIjhBOBs6XlqoLEWBGXuP42yG1aZBUqvoKb1As 7dqY65uongLy9lZbvdt17x84c5Y9AeG2ekLojAZ27RmU464iwc 5E4Q%2fTpFD13ha5yoy4uQ46QIuW45eAbBPe61Q7UAKDNmJe8Y hKk8EFJzrE4%2bFRcELgUDf3UG7bieVR5DGiuTGbOOYH4Sct%2 fI%3d

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss) (seeded [3]):
1R: d. Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley / Hope Knowles Rawls 6-0, 6-0
QF: d. Dorothy Head Knode / Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-2, 7-5
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie / Doris Hart [2] 6-4, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Charles Hare) ([unseeded]):
1R: lost to William Talbert / Margaret Osborne DuPont [1] 6-3, 6-3

Bundy Cheney defeated Margaret Osborne DuPont in the quarterfinals for the sixth time in seven career singles matches to this point in their careers. But Bundy Cheney never again defeated Osborne DuPont. Louise Brough Clapp saved 3 set points in the second set on her way to defeating Bundy Cheney in the semifinals.

Week of October 11
Pan-American Tournament, Chapultepec Sports Center, Mexico City, Mexico
Clay

2R: d. Mrs. Esperanza Chavez 6-0, 6-4
QF: d. Berta Garcia 6-1, 6-1
SF: d. Louise Brough Clapp 6-3, 6-4
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 7-5, 6-5

Women's doubles (with Pauline Betz Addie):
1R: d. Loly Villarello / M. Villarello 6-0, 6-2
SF: advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Consuelo Agudo / Aurora Legoretta
F: d. Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

The inaugural edition of this tournament was in January of this year, but October became the standard month to hold it. The Pan-American became a prestigious tournament as the de facto championship of Latin America. Margaret Osborne DuPont captured plenty of hearts during this edition. Her beautiful volleying was not enough in women's doubles as a tiring Louise Brough Clapp dragged down their team in the final. Pauline Betz Addie and Bundy Cheney lobbed Brough Clapp to death down the stretch as she had trouble all week with the high altitude of Mexico City.

austinrunner
Jan 12th, 2011, 06:53 AM
28-8 singles record for the year.

Week of June 12
U.S. Clay Court Championships, Detroit Tennis Club, Detroit, Michigan
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3]

1R: d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3, 6-2
2R: d. Gloria Thompson 6-0, 6-1
QF: d. Constance Clifton [8] 6-2, 6-1
SF: d. Pauline Betz Addie [1] 7-5, 6-3
F: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss [4] 7-5, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Constance Clifton):
SF: lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss / Catherine Wolf 8-6, 6-0

Bundy Cheney used a borrowed racquet to beat Pauline Betz Addie, playing with an injured shoulder, decisively in the semifinals.

She then beat Mary Arnold Prentiss in the final to win her first national championship. Bundy Cheney broke serve in the eleventh game and then held serve to win the first set. She broke again in the fifth game of the second set, which provided her margin of victory.

Week of June 19
Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati Tennis Club, Cincinnati, Ohio
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

?R:
?R: d. Helen Bendel 6-1, 6-1
QF: d. Elaine Passow 6-2, 6-1
SF: d. Shirley Fry Irvin [4] 3-6, 6-2, 9-7
F: d. Pauline Betz Addie [1] 7-5, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
QF: advanced by walkover versus Amy Trounstine / Joan Magnus
SF: d. Catherine Wolf / Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley 7-5, 6-2
F: d. Pauline Betz Addie / Gloria Thompson 6-3, 6-2

Week of July 3
Western Championships, Neenah, Wisconsin
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

1R: d. Mary Jane Bevers 6-1, 6-0
2R: d. Elaine Passau 6-1, 6-1
QF: d. Nancy Corbett 6-1, 6-4
SF: d. Shirley Fry Irvin 6-1, 10-8
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-1, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
QF: d. Agnes Oskar / Helen Bartavis (score unknown)
SF: d. Catherine Wolf / Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1, 6-2
F: d. Pauline Betz Addie / Marilyn McCrory 6-3, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with William Talbert):
QF: d. Charles Sheppard / Cissy Turner 6-1, 6-2
SF: d. Dale Lewis / Shirley Fry Irvin 6-0, 6-1
F: lost to Nick Buzolich / Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5, 2-6, 6-1

Week of July 10
Chicago Open, River Forest, Illinois
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

1R: bye
2R: d. Ruth Salzman 6-1, 6-0
QF: d. Joanne Dunn 6-3, 6-2
SF: d. Catherine Wolf 6-1, 6-2
F: lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss [2] 9-7, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
QF: d. ???? / ???? 6-0, 6-1 or 6-1, 6-0
SF: d. Mitzi Radek / Betty Goetsch 6-0, 6-0
F: d. Nancy Corbett / Shirley Fry Irvin 6-0, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Norm Bickel):
SF: lost to William Talbert / Shirley Fry Irvin 3-6, 6-4, 12-10

Week of July 24
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4]

1R: d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 6-0, 6-3
QF: lost to Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-2, 6-8, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
?R: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont / Louise Brough Clapp 6-2, 6-1

After being cancelled in 1942 and 1943, this staple of the eastern grass court circuit returned, with 13 out of the top 15 nationally ranked US women. Many first round matches could have been finals at lesser events. The event was run "on a war-time economy," which meant that the grandstand holding thousands had been taken down and grounds crews were kept to a minimum.

Week of July 31
Delaware Women's Grass Court Championships, Wilmington

2R: d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 14-10 (remaining set scores unknown)
QF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

The matches were played at Bellevue Hall, the estate of wealthy William DuPont, who later married Margaret Osborne.

Week of August 7
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York
Grass

1R: d. Barbara Nields 6-1, 6-1
2R: d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-4, 6-2
QF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
QF: d. Patricia Canning Todd / Nina Brown Hamilton 7-5, 6-4
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie / Doris Hart 7-5, 7-5

Pauline Betz Addie struggled against Bundy Cheney, who had already beaten her twice this year on clay. However, Bundy Cheney's power forehand weakened in the third set.

Week of August 14
Longwood Bowl, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts

1R: bye
2R: d. Barbara Nields 6-0, 6-1
QF: d. Doris Hart 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp [3] 6-2, 6-4

Week of August 28
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4]

1R: d. Helen Marlowe 6-1, 6-2
2R: d. Patricia Canning Todd 7-5, 6-2
QF: d. Doris Hart [6] 5-7, 8-6, 6-4
SF: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont [2] 4-6, 6-4, 6-0

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss) ([unseeded]):
1R: d. Virginia Rice Johnson / Katherine Winthrop 9-11, 6-2, 6-3
QF: d. Norma Taubele Barber / Lilan Lopaus 6-3, 6-3
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie / Doris Hart [2] 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Mixed doubles (with Don McNeill):
1R: d. Rolando Vega / Patricia Canning Todd 6-1, 6-3
QF: d. David Freeman / Shirley Fry Irvin 8-6, 6-3
SF: d. Tom Brown / Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
F: lost to William Talbert / Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-2, 6-3

Week of September 25
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

2R: d. Jane Little 6-2, 6-1
3R: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-2, 6-2
QF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 6-3
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-0, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 15th, 2011, 05:34 AM
17-12 singles record for the year.

Week of January 8
Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie (score unknown)

Week of June 25
Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati Tennis Club, Cincinnati, Ohio
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

QF: d. Louise Snow Isaacs 6-1, 6-3
SF: d Shirley Fry Irvin [3] 6-4, 6-2
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-2, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig):
?R: defeated or advanced by walkover versus Mary Leis / Catherine Leis
SF: d. Eleanor Cushingham / Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1, 6-3
F: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Shirley Fry Irvin 6-3, 6-3

Week of July 16
Eastern Clay Court Championships, Jackson Heights Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

1R: bye
2R: advanced by walkover versus Jane Kalterborn
3R: d. Olga Kallos 6-3, 6-2
QF: d. ______ Rice 8-6, 6-2
SF: lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss [3] 6-1, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig) (seeded [1]):
QF: d. ______ Barnett / ______ Rustum 6-1, 6-4
SF: d. Norma Taubele Barber / Lilan Lopaus [4] 6-2, 6-2
F: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Shirley Fry Irvin [2] 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Week of July 23
Seabright Invitational, Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, New Jersey
Grass
Draw of 8

1R: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-3, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Richard Savitt):
QF (probably): lost to Frank Shields / Louise Brough Clapp 6-3, 9-7

Week of July 30
Delaware Grass Court Championships, Wilmington, Delaware
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [5]

1R: bye
2R: d. Catherine Malcolm 6-3, 6-4
3R: lost to Helen Pedersen Rihbany 3-6, 6-1, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig) (seeded [3]):
QF: d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner Whittaker / ______ Kimbrell 6-2, 6-1
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie / Doris Hart [2] 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Millionaire William DuPont once again hosted this tournament at his Bellevue Hall estate. Rain fell in buckets the first few days, putting the event well behind schedule.

Week of August 6
Eastern Grass Court Championships, Westchester Country Club, Rye, New York
Grass

1R: d. Betty Grimes Stokum 6-0, 6-2
2R: lost to Shirley Fry Irvin 7-5, 6-8, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig):
1R: bye
QF: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher / Gertrude Moran 6-3, 6-3
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Week of August 13
Longwood Women's Invitational, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4]

1R: d. Ruth Carter 6-1, 6-3
2R: d. Doris Hart 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
QF: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont 7-9, 6-4, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig):
1R: d. ______ Prizer / ______ Raye 6-0, 6-0
QF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Shirley Fry Irvin 12-10, 6-4
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie / Doris Hart [2] 6-1, 2-6, 6-2

This was the toughest event of the year outside of the U.S. Championships, with 31 of the top 32 ranked American players participating. The second round match with Doris Hart took 2 hours to play.

Week of August 13 (played August 18-19)
Ladies East-West Invitational Team Matches, Essex County Club, Manchester, Massachusetts
East 8, West 4
Grass
Bundy Cheney was on the East team because of her Rollins College affiliation

Day 1:
lost to Patricia Canning Todd (West) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
Mary Arnold Prentiss / Patricia Canning Todd (West) d. Shirley Fry Irvin / Bundy Cheney 6-2, 6-3

Day 2:
lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss (West) 8-6, 4-6, 8-6
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig / Bundy Cheney d. Barbara Krase / Patricia Canning Todd (West) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Week of August 20
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Lawn Tennis Club, East Hampton, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

1R: d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-1, 6-1
QF: d. Barbara Krase 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
SF: d. Dorothy Head Knode [3] 7-5, 6-1
F: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [1] 8-6, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig):
1R: d. Eleanor Cushingham / Betty Rosenquest Pratt 6-2, 6-1
SF: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher / Gertrude Moran 8-6, 6-0
F: lost to Barbara Krase / Patricia Canning Todd 10-8, 6-4

This tournament was revived after a two-year gap. A heavy rain put the schedule a day behind. When play resumed, Bundy Cheney removed her shoes for better footing on the soggy court. The doubles final got the most praise, as Patricia Canning Todd's rapid fire net play made the difference.

Week of August 27
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [7]

1R: d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-4, 6-4
2R: d. Barbara Krase 6-1, 7-5
QF: lost to Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig [2] 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig) (seeded [3]):
1R: d. Barbara Krase / Patricia Canning Todd 6-3, 6-1
QF: d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany / Katherine Winthrop 6-3, 6-3
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont [1] 6-3, 6-3

Bundy Cheney did not play mixed doubles.

With World War II over, this event was held under happy circumstances. International tennis was set to return.

Week of September 10
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California
Hard

1R: d. ______ Auerbach 6-0, 6-2
2R: d. ______ Lapin 6-1, 6-0
3R: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
QF: d. Doris Hart 8-6, 4-6, 6-4
SF: lost to Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-2, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
F: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont 8-6, 6-0

Thomas Clark Bundy, the father of Dorothy and former husband of May Sutton Bundy, died at the age of 64 on October 13, 1945, in Santa Monica, California.

austinrunner
Jan 15th, 2011, 10:50 PM
31-9 singles record for the year. 1-7 against Pauline Betz Addie. Only other losses were to Louise Brough Clapp and Dorothy Head Knode.

Week of January 7
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

1R: d. Margaret Varner Bloss 6-4, 6-4
SF: d. Jean Doyle 6-0, 6-1
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 7-9, 6-3, 6-3

Week of March 18
Town House Invitational, Los Angeles, California

?R: d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-4, 6-1
?R: d. Jane Warren 6-3, 6-0
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-4, 6-1

Week of April 8
Beverley Hills Invitational, Beverley Hills, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3]

?R: d. Peggy Kerr 6-3, 6-2
QF: advanced by walkover versus Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
SF: d. Louise Brough Clapp [2] 6-2, 6-2
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-3, 6-1

Week of April 15
The 4th Annual East-West Competitions, California Tennis Club, San Francisco

lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-4, 2-6, 7-5

Bundy Cheney / Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Pauline Betz Addie / Patricia Canning Todd 6-1, 6-4

Week of May 6
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss (score unknown)
F: d. Pauline Betz Addie 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
SF: d. Helen Wills Moody Roark / Pauline Betz Addie (score unknown)
F: d. ???? / ???? (score unknown)

Mixed doubles (with William Canning):
SF: lost to Jack Kramer / Helen Wills Moody Roark 6-4, 6-4

Week of May 20
California State Championships, Berkeley Tennis Club, Berkeley, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [1]

2R: advanced by walkover versus Doris Gilo
F: d. Dorothy Head Knode [2] 6-4, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Margaret Jesse Warren):
F: d. Phyllis Hunter / Dorothy Head Knode 6-2, 3-6, 7-5

Mixed doubles (with William Canning) (seeded [2]):
SF: d. Stan Clark / Nancy Chaffee Kiner Whitaker 6-1, 9-7
F: d. Tom Brown / Barbara Krase [1] 7-5, 6-3

For winning the women's doubles championship, Bundy Cheney received a cigarette box.

Week of June 24
Wimbledon, All-England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London, United Kingdom
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [5]

http://web.wm.edu/tenniscenter/cheneywim%2746.jpg

1R: d. Evelyn Murdoch 6-0, 6-1
2R: d. Betty Passingham 6-4, 6-1
3R: d. Katherine Winthrop 9-7, 6-0
4R: d. Betty Nuthall Shoemaker 6-3, 6-2
QF: d. Katherine Stammers Menzies Bullitt [4] 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

http://tinyurl.com/77mg57g
Katherine Stammers Menzies Bullitt walking onto Centre Court with Dorothy Cheney Bundy before their quarterfinal match.

SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-2, 6-3

http://tinyurl.com/73xcy8h
Dorothy Bundy Cheney in action against Pauline Betz Addie during their semifinal match.

Women's doubles (with Patricia Canning Todd) (seeded [4]):
1R: d. Suzanne Pannetier / Jacqueline Patorni 6-4, 6-3
2R: d. ______ Mellows / Rosemary Mobbs 6-3, 6-0
3R: d. Alex McKelvie / Jean Saunders Poynder 6-3, 6-3
QF: d. Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / Margaret Scriven Vivian 6-2, 6-3
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont [1] 6-4, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Geoff E. Brown):
1R: bye
2R: d. Gordon Tuckett / W. M. Lincoln 6-2, 6-4
3R: d. Philippe Washer / Josane Sigart de Meulemeester 6-3, 6-4
4R: d. Bernard Destremau / Patricia Canning Todd 6-2, 6-1
QF: d. Donald Butler / Jean Nicholl Bostock 6-3, 6-3
SF: d. Budge Patty / Pauline Betz Addie 12-10, 6-2
F: lost to Tom Brown / Louise Brough Clapp 6-4, 6-4

Bundy Cheney had to pay her own expenses while in Europe, as she was not selected to the U.S. Wightman Cup team. She left the U.S. during the first week of June.

In her last career singles match at Wimbledon, Katherine Stammers Menzies Bullitt lost to Bundy Cheney in the quarterfinals.

Week of July 8
Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin
Grass

1R: d. R.____ Healey 6-0, 6-2
2R: d. Lorna Byrne 6-0, 6-2
QF: d. Jean Bostock 7-5, 6-4
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Women's doubles (with ______Carris):
SF: d. Patricia Canning Todd / Katherine Winthrop 6-3, 6-2
F: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Doris Hart 6-2, 6-2

Week of July 15
French International Championships, Paris
Clay
Bundy Cheney was seeded [12]

1R: d. Bertha Lavigne 6-0, 6-0
2R: d. Jean Quertier 6-3, 6-1
3R: d. Monique Hamelin [5] 9-7, 6-1
QF: d. Nelly Adamson Landry [13] 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
SF: lost to Pauline Betz Addie [1] 6-3, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Jadwiga Jedrzejowska):
1R: d. Colette Boegner / Nelly Adamson Landry 1-6, 6-4, 8-6
QF: lost to Simone Iribarne Lafargue / Patricia Canning Todd 6-2, 7-5

Mixed doubles (with Tom Brown):
1R: d. Andres Hammersley / Ginette Jucker Bucaille Grandguillot 6-4, 6-4
2R: d. Enrique Morea / Doris Hart 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: d. Anthony Mottram / Jean Quertier 10-12, 6-3, 8-6
SF: d. Pierre Pellizza / Simone Iribarne Lafargue 6-3, 6-4
F: lost to Budge Patty / Pauline Betz Addie 7-5, 9-7

Bundy Cheney never again reached the quarterfinals of a Grand Slam singles tournament.

Week of July 29
Czechoslavakian International, Prague

SF: d. Helena Straubeova 6-1, 6-2
F: d. Olga Miskova 6-3, 6-3

Week of September 2
U.S. Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4]

1R: lost to Dorothy Head Knode 5-7, 6-2, 6-3

Mixed doubles (with Bob Falkenburg):
1R: d. Gene Holbrook / Barbara Clement 6-1, 6-3
2R: d. Brendan Macken / Noreen Haney 6-1, 6-2
3R: d. Harry Hopman / Betty Nuthall Shoemaker 8-6, 6-4
QF: d. R. Phil Hanna / Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-3, 6-2
SF: lost to Robert Kimbrell / Louise Brough Clapp 7-5, 6-3

Week of September 23
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
Hard

2R: d. June Little 6-1, 6-1
3R: d. Gloria Butler 6-0, 6-0
QF: d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner Whitaker 6-0, 6-2
SF: d. Jean Nicoll Bostock 6-1, 6-0
F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-2, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
2R: d. ______ Linder / ______ Sheppard 6-0, 6-2
QF: d. Helen Pastall Perez / Louise Snow Isaacs 6-0, 6-1
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont 7-5, 9-7

Mixed doubles (with Bob Falkenburg):
QF: d. Robert Kimbrell / Louise Brough Clapp 5-7, 9-7, 9-7
SF: lost to Tom Brown / Margaret Osborne DuPont 7-9, 6-3, 6-3

Dorothy Bundy married Arthur Charles Cheney on October 17, 1946.

austinrunner
Oct 30th, 2011, 11:41 PM
Week of February 10
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

F: lost to Pauline Betz Addie 6-4, 6-3

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 08:45 AM
Week of April 19
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California
Hard

SF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 8-6, 6-3

Week of May 10
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
Hard

QF: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-4, 6-4
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp 6-4, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
SF: d. Rita Anderson / Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-1, 6-4
F: d. Gertrude Moran / Helen Pastall Perez 5-7, 6-2, 6-3

Week of August 16
Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts
Grass

2R: lost to Nancy Morrison 3-6, 7-5, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Betty Rosenquest Pratt):
2R: d. Betty Coumbe / ______ McCord 6-1, 6-1
QF: lost to Shirley Fry Irvin / Sheila Piercey Summers 3-6, 6-1, 8-6

Week of August 23
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Betty Rosenquest Pratt

1R: bye
2R: d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner Whitaker / Helen Pastall Perez 6-2, 6-4
QF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont 9-7, 6-0

Week of September 6
U.S. National Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City, New York
Grass
Cheney was

1R: d. Edna Salichs 6-1, 6-2
2R: lost to Louise Brough Clapp [1] 6-4, 6-2

Week of September 27
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California
Hard

3R: d. Sheila Piercey Summers [U](score unknown)
QF: d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner Whitaker 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
SF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-1, 6-3

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:14 PM
Week of September 12
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California
Hard

QF: lost to Doris Hart 6-4, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
SF: lost to Shirley Fry Irvin / Doris Hart 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:15 PM
Week of February 13
Palm Springs Invitational, Palm Springs, California
Hard

QF: lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5, 6-3

Week of March 13
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

QF: d. Maureen Connolly Brinker 6-4, 6-4
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
F: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-1, 6-2

Week of May 8
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
Hard

QF: lost to Maureen Connolly Brinker 6-4, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
SF: lost to Magda Berescu Rurac / Beverly Baker Fleitz 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Week of June 19
Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

?R: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

Week of July 17
Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Merion Lawn Tennis Club, Haverford
Grass

Mixed doubles (with Bill Canning):
QF: d. Robert Kelleher / Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3, 6-3
SF: lost to Ted Schroeder / Maureen Connolly Brinker 7-5, 6-3

Week of September 11
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California
Hard

QF: d. Julia Sampson Hayward 6-1, 6-3
SF: d. Maureen Connolly Brinker 6-4, 6-3
F: lost to Helen Pastall Perez 6-2, 6-2

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:16 PM
Week of February 5
Palm Springs Mid-Winter Championships, Palm Springs, California
Hard

QF: lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-1, 6-1

Week of March 12
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

QF: lost to Helen Pastall Perez 6-2, 7-5

Week of April 23
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California
Hard

1R: d. Pat Zellmer (score unknown)
QF: lost to Nancy Chaffee Kiner Whitaker 6-4, 10-8

Week of May 7
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
Hard

?R: d. June Gay 6-2, 6-1
QF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
SF: lost to Maureen Connolly Brinker 7-5, 6-0

Women's doubles (with Patricia Canning Todd):
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Barbara Green Weigant 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
F: d. Barbara Kimbrell / Julia Sampson Hayward 7-5, 7-9, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Vincent Fotre):
F: lost to Herb Flam / Maureen Connolly Brinker 6-2, 6-2

Week of June 18
Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [2]

SF: lost to Anita Kanter 7-5, 6-4

Week of September 10
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California
Hard

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
F: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Barbara Green Weigant 6-4, 5-7, 6-3

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:16 PM
Week of May 5
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
Hard

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp / Maureen Connolly Brinker 6-1, 6-0

Week of August 25
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California
Hard

?R: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-2, 6-2

Week of September 15
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California
Hard

QF: lost to Maureen Connolly Brinker 6-1, 8-6

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:17 PM
Dorothy Bundy Cheney played 10 singles tournaments (all but 1 in California) and reached 7 finals, but lost all of them. Three of those losses were to Helen Pastall Perez and another three were to Beverly Baker Fleitz.

Week of February 2
Thunderbird Invitational, Phoenix, Arizona
Hard

F: lost to Anita Kanter 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Mixed doubles (with Hugh Stewart):
F: d. Larry Huebner / Anita Kanter 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Week of February 9
Palm Springs Winter Invitational, Palm Springs, California
Hard

F: lost to Helen Pastall Perez 3-6, 11-9, 6-4

Week of March 9
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

QF: d. Patsy Zellmer 6-2, 6-3
SF: lost to Maureen Connolly Brinker 8-6, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Helen Pastall Perez):
QF: d. Patsy Zellmer / Dennis Bradshaw 6-3, 6-4
SF: d. Anita Kanter / ______ McCord 6-1, 6-1
F: lost to Maureen Connolly Brinker / Julia Sampson Hayward 6-2, 7-5

Mixed doubles (with Jacques Grigy):
F: lost to Hugh Stewart / Julia Sampson Hayward 6-4, 6-2

Week of May 4
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles
Hard

F: lost to Helen Pastal Perez 6-2, 6-4

Week of June 22
Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
Hard

?R: d. Georgia Bunker 6-2, 6-3
QF: d. Nancy Dwyer 6-4, 6-2
SF: d. Patsy Zellmer 6-1, 8-6
F: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 4-6, 8-6, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Darlene Hard):
QF: d. Estelle Kristenson / ______ LaFever 6-4, 7-5
SF: d. Nancy Dwyer / Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
F: d. ______ Blank / Jane Stanton Gallagher 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Week of July 27
Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport Beach, California
Hard

QF: d. Estelle Kristenson 6-1, 6-2
SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-0, 6-2
F: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-4, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Jean Hubler):
F: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz / Bernice Korshak 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Week of August 31
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California
Hard

QF: d. P.____ Manset 6-2, 6-3
SF: d. Barbara Talmadge 6-2, 6-4
F: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
F: d. Evelyn Conrad / Estelle Kristenson 6-8, 6-4, 6-4

Week of September 7
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles
Hard

1R: d. Elizabeth Lester 6-1, 6-2
2R: d. Ann McNamara 6-4, 6-1
3R: lost to Julia Sampson Hayward 3-6, 7-5, 7-5

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
QF: d. ______ Conrad / Estelle Kristenson 6-2, 6-1
SF: lost to Shirley Fry Irvin / Doris Hart 6-4, 6-4

Week of September 21
Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California
Hard
Bundy Cheney was seeded [3]

1R: d. Delpha Crane 6-1, 6-1
2R: d. Arvilla McGuirre (score unknown)
QF: d. Louise Snow Isaacs 6-2, 2-6, 8-6
SF: lost to Shirley Fry Irvin [2] 6-1, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Margaret Warren):
F: lost to Maureen Connolly Brinker / Nell Hall Hopman 6-3, 9-7

Mixed doubles (with ______ Shea):
F: lost to Enrique Morea / Shirley Fry Irvin 6-2, 6-3

Week of October 5
Riverside, California
Hard

SF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-1, 6-4
F: lost to Helen Pastall Perez 8-6, 0-6, 9-7

Dorothy Bundy Cheney overruled a bad call in her favor on match point, giving Helen Pastall Perez the title for the second consecutive year.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:18 PM
Dorothy Bundy Cheney played 11 singles tournament and won 1 title. She lost 3 times to both Barbara Breit Gordan and Barbara Green Weigant. She also lost twice to Beverly Baker Fleitz and once each to Helen Pastall Perez and Mary Arnold Prentiss.

Week of January 25
Los Angeles Metropolitan
Hard

Mixed doubles (with Bill Reedy):
F: lost to Clyde Hippenstiel / Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7, 6-3

Week of February 8
Palm Springs Invitational, Palm Springs, California
Hard

1R: d. G. (Jeri?) Jackson 6-1, 6-0
QF: d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-4, 6-2
SF: d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner Whitaker 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
F: lost to Helen Pastall Perez 7-9, 6-2, retired

Week of March 8
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

1R: d. Barbara Breit Gordon 7-5, 6-2
QF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-2, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
1R: lost to Mary Ann Eilenberger / Patsy Zellmer 1-6, 6-2, 8-6

Mixed doubles (with Jacques Grigy):
SF: lost to Bobby Perez / Louise Brough Clapp 12-10, 6-1

Week of April 19
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California
Hard

QF: d. Jeri Shepard 6-1, 6-0
SF: d. Connie Bowan 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
F: lost to Mary Arnold Prentiss 1-6, 6-4, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with George Druliner):
QF: d. ______ Gillett / Connie Bowan 6-3, 6-4
SF: d. Robert Kelleher / Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 7-5, 7-5
F: d. John Lesch / Darlene Hard 6-4, 6-4

Week of May 3
Southern California Championships
Hard

2R: d. Patsy Heard 6-1, 6-1
QF: lost to Barbara Green Weigant 4-6, 6-3, 11-9

Week of June 21
Hotel del Coronado Invitational, Coronado, California
Hard

2R: d. ______ Maxwell 6-3, 6-1
QF: lost to Barbara Breit Gordan 6-4, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Darlene Hard):
QF: d. ______ Olerich / ______ Robbins 6-1, 6-4
SF: d. Barbara Breit Gordan / Louise Snow Isaacs 6-1, 6-4
F: d. Helen Pastall Perez / Julia Sampson Hayward 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Mixed doubles (with George Druliner):
QF: d. ______ Freedman / Louise Snow Isaacs 6-4, 8-6
SF: lost to ______ Franks / Darlene Hard (score unknown)

Week of July 19
Colorado State Open, Denver

2R: d. Elaine McKenzie 6-2, 6-0
QF: d. Faye Morris 6-0, 6-0
SF: d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-0, 6-0
F: d. Julia Sampson Hayward 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Ruth Collins):
SF: d. Leigh Hay / Marjorie Murray 6-2, 6-1
F: d. Phyllis Lockwood / Faye Morris 6-4, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Charlie Hare):
QF: d. ______ Myers / Carla Curtis 6-0, 6-3
SF: d. ______ Ascell / Phyllis Lockwood 6-4, 6-0
F: lost to ______ Reidy / Julia Sampson Hayward 10-8, 6-3

Week of July 26
Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport Beach, California

QF: d. Doris Clark 6-1, 6-1
SF: d. Julia Sampson Hayward 6-2, 6-4
F: d. Barbara Green Weigant 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Julia Sampson Hayward):
SF: d. Roxie Turpin / Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-3, 6-1
F: d. Barbara Green Weigant / Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3, 7-5

Week of August 30
Santa Monica Invitational, Santa Monica, California
Hard

QF: d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-2, 6-1
SF: lost to Barbara Green Weigant 7-5, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Jim Herd):
SF: d. Glenn Bassett / Barbara Talmadge 6-2, 6-4
F: lost to George Druliner / Julia Sampson Hayward 6-2, 6-4

Week of September 13
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California
Hard

2R: d. Ida Schnall 6-0, 6-0
3R: d. Janet Hopps Adkisson 6-2, 6-1
QF: lost to Barbara Breit Gordan 8-10, 6-4, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Julia Sampson Hayward):
F: d. Louise Brough Clapp / Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-4

Week of October 4
Pan American Championships, Mexico City

2R: d. Maria Tapia de Roldan 6-1, 6-3
QF: d. Anne Shilcock Spann 7-5, 7-5
SF: lost to Barbara Breit Gordan 6-4, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Darlene Hard):
SF: d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa / E.____ Reyes 6-0, 6-3
F: d. Maria de Roldan / Martha Hernandez 2-6, 7-5, 6-1

Mixed doubles (with Leanrt Bergelin):
1R: lost to Francsico Guerrero Arcocha / Martha Hernandez 6-4, 7-5

Week of December 6
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

1R: d. Jane Little 6-0, 6-1
QF: d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-3, 6-2
SF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 9-7, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Darlene Hard):
QF: d. Joanne Metcalf / Connie Bowan 6-1, 7-5
SF: d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher / Dennis Bradshaw 6-1, 6-1
F: d. Patricia Canning Todd / Mary Arnold Prentiss 5-7, 7-5, 6-0

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:19 PM
Week of January 10
Thunderbird Invitational, Phoenix, Arizona

QF: d. Blanche Fedock 6-1, 6-2
SF: lost to Patricia Canning Todd 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with Herb Flam):
SF: d. John Fleitz / Beverly Baker Fleitz 5-7, 6-4, 8-6
F: versus Bill Crosby / Patricia Canning Todd 5-5, abandoned (rain)

Week of February 7
Shadow Mountain Invitational, Palm Desert, California

QF: d. ______ Craig 6-1, 6-1
SF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-4, 6-3

Mixed doubles (with George Druliner):
SF: lost to John Fleitz / Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-4, 6-4

Week of March 7
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

1R: d. Joanne Metcalf 6-0, 6-3
QF: d. Barbara Breit Gordon 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Barbara Breit Gordon):
QF: d. Patsy O'Connell / Marion Pappert 6-0, 6-1
SF: d. Joanne Metcalf / Donna Smith 6-0, 6-1
F: d. Louise Brough Clapp / Barbara Green Weigant 6-4, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Gerald Moss):
QF: lost to Mike Franks / Donna Smith 6-3, 6-4

Week of April 18
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California

QF: d. Estelle Kristenson 6-1, 6-3
SF: d. Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-1
F: d. Barbara Breit Gordon 6-4, 9-7

Mixed doubles (with William Reedy):
SF: lost to Clyde Hippenstiel / Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3, 9-7

Week of May 2
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

3R: d. Marlene O'Connor 6-1, 6-1
QF: d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-3, 6-1
SF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Week of August 15
U.S. National Doubles Championships, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass

Mixed doubles (with Lew Hoad):
QF: d. Malcolm Anderson / K. M. Hubbell 6-2, 6-2
SF: lost to Vic Seixas / Doris Hart 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

Week of August 29
Maidstone Invitational, Maidstone Club, East Hampton, New York
Grass

1R: d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
QF: lost to Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Dorothy Head Knode):
1R: d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler / Karol Fageros Short 6-3, 7-5
SF: d. Angela Buxton / Angela Mortimer Barrett 6-1, 6-2
F: lost to Shirley Bloomer Brasher / Patricia Ward Hales 6-4, 4-6, 10-8

Week of September 5
U.S. National Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City
Grass
Bundy Cheney was seeded [7 domestic]

1R: d. Judy Devlin 6-4, 6-1
2R: d. Karol Fageros Short 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
3R: lost to Patricia Ward Hales 6-3, 6-4

Week of September 19
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California
Hard

1R: d. Margaret Desmogenes 6-0, 6-2
2R: d. Dolores Michelena 6-1, 6-1
3R: d. Lorna Raymond 6-1, 6-2
QF: lost to Angela Mortimer Barrett 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Julia Sampson Hayward):
2R: d. June Gay / ______ DuPont 6-2, 6-0
QF: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Gertrude Dockstader Irish 6-1, 6-2
SF: d. Angela Mortimer Barrett / Angela Buxton 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
F: lost to Darlene Hard / Barbara Breit Gordon 6-3, 6-2

Mixed doubles (with Lew Hoad):
1R: d. Kosei Kamo / Julie Copeland 6-2, 6-1
QF: lost to Vic Seixas / Barbara Breit Gordon 6-4, 9-7

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:19 PM
Week of March 5
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

1R: d. Lorna Raymond 8-6, 6-1
QF: d. Mary Ann Mitchell 7-5, 6-2
SF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 7-9, 6-3, 3-2 retired

Week of April ??
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California

F: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 7-5, 6-2

Week of May 7
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

2R: d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-3, 6-2
QF: lost to Janet Hopps Adkisson 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Week of September 17
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles

2R: d. Martha Omerly 6-3, 6-2
3R: d. Jackie Tegland 6-4, 6-0
QF: d. Tina Rodi 6-3, 6-4
SF: lost to Althea Gibson 8-6, 6-2

This was the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney played Althea Gibson.

Week of September 24
Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California

2R: d. Linda Vail 6-4, 6-1
QF: d. Barbara Krase Chandler 6-2, 6-1
SF: d. Martha Hernandez 6-4, 6-4
F: lost to Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-0, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Margaret Warren):
F: lost to Shirley Bloomer Brasher / Martha Hernandez 6-3, 10-8

Week of December 10
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

1R: d. Frances Umphred 6-1, 6-2
QF: d. Sally Moore 6-4, 9-11, 8-6
SF: lost to Patricia Canning Todd 7-5, 6-3

44 games played in the quarterfinals.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:20 PM
Dorothy Bundy Cheney played 9 singles tournaments, winning 3 of them. Among her losses were to Darlene Hard once, Louise Brough Clapp once, and Beverly Baker Fleitz once.

USTA National Championships won (2):
40 and over: Hard court singles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

Week of February 4
Palm Desert Invitational, Palm Desert, California

1R: d. Nancy Dwyer 6-3, 6-2
SF: d. Jackie Tegland 6-2, 6-2
F: d. Patricia Canning Todd 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Week of April 22
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California

2R: d. ______ Barclay 6-0, 6-2
QF: lost to ______ Green 7-5, 6-1

Week of May 6
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

3R: lost to Lorna Raymond 6-0, 6-4

Week of August 12
Beverly Hills Championships, Beverly Hills, California

SF: d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-4, 6-2
F: d. Barbara Green Weigant 6-3, 6-0

Week of August 26
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California

QF: d. Martha Omerly 6-4, 6-3
SF: d. Barbara Green Weigant 3-6, 8-6, 6-2
F: d. Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-3, 0-6, 6-4

This was the only time in 15 career singles matches that Dorothy Bundy Cheney defeated Beverly Baker Fleitz.

Week of September 9
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California

2R: d. Vicki Bullis 6-2, 6-2
3R: d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-2, 6-4
QF: lost to Louise Brough Clapp 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher):
1R: d. Mary Kay Morris / Mira Panajotovic 6-2, 6-1
QF: d. Joan Johnson / ______ Shepard 6-2, 4-6, 8-6
SF: lost to Althea Gibson / Darlene Hard 6-4, 6-3

Week of September 30
Riverside Tennis Club Invitational, Riverside, California

F: lost to Darlene Hard (score unknown)

Week of October ??
Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport, California
?R: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz (straight sets)

Week of December 9
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4]

2R: d. Leigh Hay 6-1, 6-2
QF: d. Karen Hantze Susman 6-8, 6-4, 6-3
SF: lost to Mimi Arnold Wheeler 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Sally Moore):
1R: d. Lorna Raymond / Jacques Tegland 6-3, 6-0
SF: d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler / Diane Wootton 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
F: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz / Patricia Canning Todd 6-0, 6-0

The quarterfinal against Karen Hantze Susman was the first time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney ever played her and was the only time that she won a set from Hantze Susman in 7 career matches.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:20 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court singles.

Week of January 6
Thunderbird Tennis Classic, Phoenix, Arizona
Hard

2R: d. Susan Cornell 6-1, 6-1
QF: lost to Sally Moore 7-5, 6-4

Mixed doubles (with ______ Perry):
F: d. ______ Dye / Barbara Green Weigant 6-2, 6-4

Week of April 21
Ojai Invitational, Ojai, California

SF: lost to Sally Moore 6-4, 6-3

Week of May 5
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

3R: d. Connie Cozens 6-3, 7-5
QF: d. Jacques Tegland 7-5, 6-2
SF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz 7-5, 6-4

Week of July 7
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

SF: d. June Gay 6-1, 6-0
F: d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Helen McDowell):
F: d. ______ Barth / ______ Struthers 6-0, 8-6

Week of September 15
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles

QF: lost to Darlene Hard 7-5, 6-4

Week of September 29
Riverside Press-Enterprise Invitational, Riverside, California
Hard

QF: d. Maggie Taylor 6-0, 6-0
SF: d. Joan Johnson 8-6, 6-1
F: lost to Karen Hantze Susman 6-2, 6-1

Week of December 8
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

1R: d. Kathy Chabot Willette 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
QF: d. Lorna Raymond 6-0, 6-2
SF: lost to Beverly Baker Fleitz [1] 6-3, 6-2

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:21 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court singles.

Week of March 2
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

SF: lost to Karen Hantze Susman 6-4, 6-4

Women's doubles (with Mary Arnold Prentiss):
F: d. Sally Moore / Jacques Tegland 7-5, 7-5

Week of August 31
U.S. National Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York City
Grass

1R: lost to Christine Truman Janes [3] 6-3, 6-4

Week of September 21
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California

?R: lost to Karen Hantze Susman 6-2, 6-1

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:22 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court singles.

Week of February 8
Palm Desert Championships, Palm Springs, California

?R: lost to Carole Caldwell Graebner 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Week of April 18
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California
Hard

?R: lost to Karen Hantze Susman 6-0, 6-0

Week of May 2
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

QF: d. Billie Jean King 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
SF: lost to Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-3, 4-6, 9-7

Week of July 4
La Jolla Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

?R: d. Judy Minna 6-1, 6-3

Women's doubles (with ______ Olerich):
F: d. ______ Cody / ______ Pattee 6-1, 6-2

Week of August 29
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California

F: d. Mandy Mandel 9-7, 7-5

Week of September 19
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California

QF: lost to Darlene Hard 6-1, 6-4

Week of December 5
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

QF: d. Billie Jean King 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
SF: lost to either Kathy Chabot or Karen Hantze Susman

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:23 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court singles.

Week of July 3
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

F: d. Kathy Blake Thornbrough 6-1, 6-4

Week of September 18
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California

Round of 16: d. Billie Jean King (score unknown)
QF: lost to Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-0, 2-6, 6-2

Week of October 23
Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport, California

F: d. Diane Wootton 6-3, 6-2

Week of December 4
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

QF: lost to Nancy Richey 4-6, 6-0, 6-2

Women's doubles (with ______ Taylor):
F: lost to Dorothy Head Knode / Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 6-2

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:24 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court singles.

Week of April 23
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California

QF: d. Billie Jean King (score unknown)
SF: lost to Carole Caldwell Graebner 5-7, 6-2, 7-5

Week of May 7
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

SF: lost to Karen Hantze Susman 6-1, 6-2

Women's doubles (with Carole Caldwell Graebner):
F: lost to Billie Jean King / Karen Hantze Susman 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

Week of September ??
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles

3R: lost to Elizabeth Starkie Wagstaff (score unknown)

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:25 PM
USTA National Championships won (2):
40 and over: Hard court singles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

Week of April 22
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California
Hard

1R: d. Molly Danielson 6-0, 10-8
QF: Martha Gowans advanced by walkover

Week of July 1
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

F: d. Kathy Chabot Willette 6-2, 1-6, 6-1

Week of August 12
Beverly Hills Open, Beverly Hills, California

QF: d. Jean Inez 6-1, 6-4
SF: lost to Martha Gowans 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Women's doubles (with Joseph Molerich (?))

F: d. ______ McDowell / Helen ______ 6-3, 7-5

Week of August 26
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California
Hard

SF: d. Patti Hogan Fordyce 6-2, 6-4
F: lost to Mimi Arnold Wheeler 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Week of September 16
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles
Hard

1R: d. Karen Haase 6-1, 6-0
2R: lost to Regina Myrell 5-7, 6-1, retired

Week of October 21
Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport Beach, California

SF: d. Diane Wootton 6-2, 8-6
F: d. Kathleen Harter Marcus Shubin 6-3, 6-3

Week of December 2
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Hard

?R: lost to Darlene Hard 8-6, 6-0

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:26 PM
USTA National Championships won (3):
40 and over: Grass court singles.
40 and over: Hard court singles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

Week of February 3
Palm Desert Invitational, Palm Springs, California

F: lost to Karen Hantze Susman 7-5, 6-4

Week of April 20
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California

Women's doubles (with Carole Caldwell Graebner):
F: d. Kathy Blake Thornbrough / Kathleen Harter Marcus Shubin 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

Week of July 6
La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California

F: d. Patti Hogan Fordyce 7-5, 6-1

Week of August 23
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Helen McDowell and were [unseeded]

1R: bye
2R: d. Maria Guzman / ______ Owen 6-2, 7-5
3R: lost to Carole Caldwell Graebner / Nancy Richey 6-1, 6-1

Week of August 31
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California

F: lost to Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-1, 6-2

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:26 PM
USTA National Championships won (2):
40 and over: Hard court singles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:27 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court singles.

Week of April 25
Ojai Valley Invitational, Ojai, California

1R: d. Paulette Verzin 6-2, 6-1
QF: lost to Rosemary Casals 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

Week of May 2
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

2R: d. Mimi Henreid 6-2, 6-1
3R: d. ______ Jones 6-0, 6-1
QF: d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4, 6-1
SF: lost to Billie Jean King 6-0, 6-3

Week of May 16
U.S. Hard Court Championships, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, La Jolla, California
Bundy Cheney was seeded [4]

1R: d. Catherine Apple 6-2, 6-2
QF: lost to Lynne Abbes 6-3, 6-3

Women's doubles (with Nancy Richey):
1R: d. Robyn Berry / Paulette Verzin 6-4, 6-1
SF: d. Pat Cody / Patti Hogan Fordyce 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
F: lost to Billie Jean King / Rosemary Casals 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Week of August 22
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Helen McDowell and were

1R: lost to Susan Behlmar / Nancy Reed 6-2, 6-1

Week of August 29
U.S. National Championship, West Side Tennis Club, New York City
Grass

[U]Mixed doubles (with Robert Galloway):
1R: bye
2R: lost to William Talbert / Nell Hall Hopman 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Week of September 19
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

1R: d. Stephanie DeFina Johnson Hagan 6-4, 7-5
2R: Kristy Pigeon Crawford advanced by walkover

Women's doubles (with Helen McDowell):
2R: lost to Vicki Berner / Carole Loop 6-3, 6-3

Week of October 3
Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Newport Beach, California

SF: d. Pat Conger 6-2, 7-5
F: d. Mimi Henreid 6-4, 6-1

Week of November 28
Southwest Championships, Tempe, Arizona

QF: d. Linda Yee 6-1, 6-0
SF: d. Gwen Bussa 6-2, 6-2
F: d. Sally Perry 6-0, 9-7

Women's doubles (with ______ Fri):
SF: d. ______ Heinicke / ______ Becker 6-2, 6-2
F: d. Sheila Wilson / ______ Clayron 6-0, 4-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:29 PM
USTA National Championships won (2):
40 and over: Grass court singles.
40 and over: Hard court singles.

Week of August 22
U.S. National Doubles Championship, Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachusetts
Grass
Played with Helen McDowell and were [unseeded]

1R: lost to Lynn Abbes / Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-2, 6-1

Week of September 18
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California

3R: d. Karen Krantzcke [4] 6-2, 6-2
QF: lost to Kristi Pigeon Crawford 6-2, 4-6, 6-0

At age 51, Dorothy Bundy Cheney shocked fourth-seeded Karen Krantzcke in the third round, just 2 weeks after the latter had reached the third round of the U.S. Championships.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:30 PM
USTA National Championships won (2):
40 and over: Hard court singles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

Week of September 16
Pacific Southwest Open, Los Angeles, California

1R: lost to Julie Heldman 6-3, 6-1

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:31 PM
USTA National Championships won (3):
40 and over: Hard court singles.
40 and over: Grass court doubles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

Week of September 22
Pacific Southwest Open, Los Angeles, California

2R: lost to Ann Haydon Jones 6-0, 6-1

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:31 PM
USTA National Championships won:
None.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:32 PM
USTA National Championships won (4):
40 and over: Indoor singles.
50 and over: Hard court singles.
Senior mixed doubles: Indoors.
40 (or 45 and over) mixed doubles: Hard court.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:33 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Indoor singles.

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 02:33 PM
USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

austinrunner
Nov 5th, 2011, 03:35 AM
1974 USTA National Championships won (1):
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

1975 USTA National Championships won (3):
35 and over: Hard court doubles.

40 or 45 and over: Hard court mixed doubles.

50 and over: Hard court singles.

1976 USTA National Championships won (6):
40 and over: Grass court doubles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

45 and over: Indoor doubles.

50 and over: Indoor singles.
50 and over: Hard court doubles.

55 and over: Hard court singles.

1977 USTA National Championships won (9):
40 and over: Grass court doubles.
40 and over: Indoor doubles.
40 and over: Hard court doubles.

50 and over: Grass court doubles.
50 and over: Indoor singles. (d. Eleanor Harbula 6-3, 6-3)

55 and over: Indoor singles. (d. Georgia Buechley 6-1, 6-3)
55 and over: Clay court singles.
55 and over: Hard court singles.

60 and over: Clay court singles.

1978 USTA National Championships won (11) (55-and-over singles Gold Slam):
40 or 45 and over: Hard court mixed doubles.

50 and over: Indoor singles. (d. Phyllis Adler 6-1, 6-2)
50 and over: Indoor doubles. (with Adler, d. Arline Barker / Betty Cookson 6-3, 6-1)
50 and over: Clay court doubles.

55 and over: Grass court singles.
55 and over: Indoor singles. (d. Amy Yee 6-1, 7-5)
55 and over: Hard court singles.
55 and over: Clay court singles.
55 and over: Grass court doubles.
55 and over: Clay court doubles.

60 and over: Clay court singles.

1979 USTA National Championships won (13) (60-and-over singles Gold Slam):
50 and over: Indoor doubles.

55 and over: Indoor singles.
55 and over: Clay court singles.
55 and over: Hard court singles.
55 and over: Clay court doubles.
55 and over: Hard court doubles.
55 and over: Grass court doubles.

60 and over: Grass court singles.
60 and over: Indoor singles.
60 and over: Clay court singles.
60 and over: Hard court singles.
60 and over: Grass court doubles.
60 and over: Clay court doubles.

1980 USTA National Championships won (12) (60-and-over singles Gold Slam):
50 and over: Grass court doubles.
50 and over: Indoor doubles.

55 and over: Hard court singles.
55 and over: Grass court doubles.
55 and over: Clay court doubles.

60 and over: Grass court singles.
60 and over: Indoor singles.
60 and over: Clay court singles.
60 and over: Hard court singles.
60 and over: Grass court doubles.
60 and over: Indoor doubles.
60 and over: Clay court doubles.

1981 USTA National Championships won (12) (60-and-over singles Gold Slam):
55 and over: Clay court doubles.

60 and over: Grass court singles.
60 and over: Indoor singles.
60 and over: Clay court singles.
60 and over: Hard court singles.
60 and over: Grass court doubles.
60 and over: Indoor doubles.
60 and over: Clay court doubles.

65 and over: Grass court singles.
65 and over: Clay court singles.
65 and over: Hard court singles.
65 and over: Hard court doubles.

1982 USTA National Championships won (13) (60-and-over singles Gold Slam):
50 and over: Indoor doubles.

55 and over: Hard court doubles.

60 and over: Grass court singles.
60 and over: Indoor singles.
60 and over: Clay court singles.
60 and over: Hard court singles.
60 and over: Clay court doubles.
60 and over: Hard court doubles.

65 and over: Grass court singles.
65 and over: Clay court singles.
65 and over: Hard court singles.
65 and over: Grass court doubles.
65 and over: Hard court doubles.

1983 USTA National Championships won (14) (60-and-over singles Gold Slam, 65-and-over singles Gold Slam):
50 and over: Hard court doubles.

55 and over: Indoor doubles.

60 and over: Grass court singles.
60 and over: Indoor singles.
60 and over: Clay court singles.
60 and over: Hard court singles.
60 and over: Grass court doubles.
60 and over: Indoor doubles.
60 and over: Clay court doubles.

65 and over: Grass court singles.
65 and over: Indoor singles.
65 and over: Clay court singles.
65 and over: Hard court singles.
65 and over: Hard court doubles.

1984 USTA National Championships won (13) (65-and-over singles Gold Slam):
55 and over: Indoor singles.
55 and over: Indoor doubles.

60 and over: Indoor singles.
60 and over: Hard court singles.
60 and over: Indoor doubles.
60 and over: Grass court doubles.
60 and over: Hard court doubles.

65 and over: Grass court singles.
65 and over: Indoor singles.
65 and over: Clay court singles.
65 and over: Hard court singles.
65 and over: Indoor doubles.
65 and over: Hard court doubles.

1985 USTA National Championships won (5):
60 and over: Grass court doubles.

65 and over: Grass court doubles.
65 and over: Indoor singles.
65 and over: Hard court singles.
65 and over: Hard court doubles.

1986 USTA National Championships won (14) (70-and-over singles Gold Slam):
60 and over: Grass court doubles.
60 and over: Hard court singles.

65 and over: Hard court singles.
65 and over: Indoor singles.
65 and over: Clay court singles. (d. Eleanor Harbula 6-3, 6-4)
65 and over: Clay court doubles. (with Harbula, d. Betty Donaldson / Liu Shang-Ku Tao 6-1, 6-3)
65 and over: Grass court doubles.
65 and over: Indoor doubles.

70 and over: Grass court singles.
70 and over: Hard court singles.
70 and over: Indoor singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.
70 and over: Grass court doubles.

1987 USTA National Championships won (12) (70-and-over singles Gold Slam):
65 and over: Grass court singles.
65 and over: Clay court singles.
65 and over: Grass court doubles.
65 and over: Indoor doubles.
65 and over: Clay court doubles.

70 and over: Grass court singles.
70 and over: Indoor singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Hard court singles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.
70 and over: Hard court doubles.
70 and over: Grass court doubles.

1988 USTA National Championships won (9):
65 and over: Grass court doubles.
65 and over: Indoor doubles.
65 and over: Clay court doubles.

70 and over: Grass court singles.
70 and over: Hard court singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.
70 and over: Hard court doubles.
70 and over: Indoor doubles.

1989 USTA National Championships won (10) (70-and-over singles Gold Slam):
65 and over: Indoor doubles.
65 and over: Clay court doubles.
65 and over: Hard court doubles.

70 and over: Grass court singles. (d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 6-3, 6-3)
70 and over: Indoor singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Hard court singles.
70 and over: Grass court doubles.
70 and over: Indoor doubles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.

1990 USTA National Championships won (7) (70-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
65 and over: Hard court doubles.

70 and over: Grass court singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Grass court doubles.
70 and over: Indoor doubles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.
70 and over: Hard court doubles.

1991 USTA National Championships won (16) (70-and-over singles Gold Slam, 70-and-over doubles Gold Slam, 75-and-over singles Gold Slam, 75-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
70 and over: Grass court singles. (d. Nellie Kagan 6-2, 2-6, 7-5)
70 and over: Indoor singles.
70 and over: Hard court singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.
70 and over: Hard court doubles.
70 and over: Grass court doubles. (with Corky Murdoch)
70 and over: Indoor doubles.

75 and over: Grass court singles.
75 and over: Indoor singles. (d. Margaret Gisolo 6-0, 6-0)
75 and over: Clay court singles.
75 and over: Hard court singles.
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles.

1992 USTA National Championships won (16) (70-and-over singles Gold Slam, 70-and-over doubles Gold Slam, 75-and-over singles Gold Slam, 75-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
70 and over: Grass court singles.
70 and over: Indoor singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Hard court singles.
70 and over: Grass court doubles.
70 and over: Indoor doubles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.
70 and over: Hard court doubles.

75 and over: Grass court singles.
75 and over: Indoor singles.
75 and over: Clay court singles.
75 and over: Hard court singles. (d. Sheila Evans 6-4, 4-6, 6-2)
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles. (with Evans, d. Jean Harris / Liu Shang-Ku Tao 6-1, 6-0)

1993 USTA National Championships won (15) (70-and-over doubles Gold Slam, 75-and-over singles Gold Slam, 75-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
70 and over: Indoor singles.
70 and over: Clay court singles.
70 and over: Hard court singles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.
70 and over: Hard court doubles.
70 and over: Grass court doubles.
70 and over: Indoor doubles.

75 and over: Grass court singles.
75 and over: Indoor singles.
75 and over: Clay court singles.
75 and over: Hard court singles. (d. Sheila Evans 6-2, 6-1)
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles.

1994 USTA National Championships won (10) (75-and-over singles Gold Slam, 75-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
70 and over: Grass court doubles.
70 and over: Clay court doubles.

75 and over: Grass court singles.
75 and over: Indoor singles.
75 and over: Clay court singles.
75 and over: Hard court singles. (d. Pat Stuhler 6-1, 6-3)
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles. (with Stuhler, d. Charlotte Decker / Alice Beckenbach 6-1, 6-1)

1995 USTA National Championships won (9) (75-and-over singles Gold Slam, 75-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
70 and over: Clay court doubles.

75 and over: Grass court singles.
75 and over: Indoor singles.
75 and over: Clay court singles.
75 and over: Hard court singles. (d. Lucy Dettmer 6-0, 6-3)
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles.

1996 USTA National Championships won (11) (75-and-over doubles Gold Slam, 80-and-over singles Gold Slam):
75 and over: Clay court singles.
75 and over: Hard court singles. (d. Eleanor Harbula 6-2, 7-5)
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles. (with Corky Murdock, d. Jean Harris / Lucy Dettmer 6-4, 6-1)

80 and over: Grass court singles.
80 and over: Indoor singles.
80 and over: Clay court singles.
80 and over: Hard court singles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles.

1997 USTA National Championships won (10) (80-and-over singles Gold Slam):
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles.

80 and over: Grass court singles.
80 and over: Indoor singles.
80 and over: Clay court singles.
80 and over: Hard court singles.
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Clay court doubles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles.

1998 USTA National Championships won (10) (75-and-over doubles Gold Slam, 80-and-over singles Gold Slam):
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Indoor doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles.

80 and over: Grass court singles.
80 and over: Indoor singles.
80 and over: Clay court singles.
80 and over: Hard court singles.
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles.

1999 USTA National Championships won (10) (80-and-over singles Gold Slam):
75 and over: Grass court doubles.
75 and over: Clay court doubles.
75 and over: Hard court doubles.

80 and over: Grass court singles.
80 and over: Indoor singles.
80 and over: Clay court singles.
80 and over: Hard court singles. (d. Marion Reed 6-4, 6-2)
80 and over: Grass court doubles.
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles. (with Jean Harris)

http://tinyurl.com/7wqsoed
Picture of Dorothy Bundy Cheney in the American magazine Sports Illustrated on 23 June 1999.

2000 USTA National Championships won (4):
80 and over: Clay court singles.
80 and over: Grass court doubles.
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles.

2001 USTA National Championships won (6):
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles.

85 and over: Indoor singles.
85 and over: Clay court singles. (defeated or won the title by walkover versus Billie Burr)
85 and over: Indoor doubles.
85 and over: Hard court doubles.

http://web.wm.edu/tenniscenter/dodolbjtc%2701.jpg
In action at one of the hard court championships in 2001.

2002 USTA National Championships won (11) (80-and-over doubles Gold Slam, 85-and-over singles Gold Slam):
80 and over: Grass court doubles.
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Clay court doubles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles.

85 and over: Grass court singles.
85 and over: Indoor singles.
85 and over: Clay court singles.
85 and over: Hard court singles.
85 and over: Indoor doubles.
85 and over: Clay court doubles.
85 and over: Hard court doubles.

2003 USTA National Championships won (10) (85-and-over singles Gold Slam):
80 and over: Grass court doubles.
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Hard court doubles.

85 and over: Grass court singles.
85 and over: Indoor singles.
85 and over: Clay court singles.
85 and over: Hard court singles.
85 and over: Indoor doubles.
85 and over: Clay court doubles.
85 and over: Hard court doubles.

2004 USTA National Championships won (10) (85-and-over singles Gold Slam, 85-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
80 and over: Indoor doubles.
80 and over: Clay court doubles.

85 and over: Grass court singles.
85 and over: Indoor singles.
85 and over: Clay court singles. (d. Lou Cille Scoggins 6-3, 6-0)
85 and over: Hard court singles.
85 and over: Grass court doubles. (with Jean Harris)
85 and over: Indoor doubles. (with Harris)
85 and over: Clay court doubles. (with Harris)
85 and over: Hard court doubles. (with Harris)

2005 USTA National Championships won (7) (85-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
85 and over: Grass court singles.
85 and over: Indoor singles.
85 and over: Hard court singles.
85 and over: Grass court doubles.
85 and over: Indoor doubles.
85 and over: Clay court doubles.
85 and over: Hard court doubles.

2006 USTA National Championships won (8) (85-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
85 and over: Grass court singles.
85 and over: Clay court singles. (d. Lou Cille Scoggins 6-3, 6-0)
85 and over: Grass court doubles.
85 and over: Indoor doubles.
85 and over: Clay court doubles. (with Jean Selvig, won the final by walkover)
85 and over: Hard court doubles.

90 and over: Indoor singles.
90 and over: Hard court singles.

http://thesocialdiary.com/images/ronharkin3.jpg
Dorothy Bundy Cheney (left), the champion in the 85-and-over clay court singles championships, along with the runner-up Lou Cille Scoggins

2007 USTA National Championships won (6):
85 and over: Grass court singles.
85 and over: Grass court doubles.
85 and over: Hard court doubles.

90 and over: Indoor singles.
90 and over: Hard court singles.
90 and over: Indoor doubles.

http://www.bobpix.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/DodoCheney-J.Job_-590x442.jpg
Dorothy Bundy Cheney in 2007.

2008 USTA National Championships won (8) (85-and-over doubles Gold Slam):
85 and over: Hard court singles.
85 and over: Grass court doubles.
85 and over: Indoor doubles.
85 and over: Clay court doubles.
85 and over: Hard court doubles.

90 and over: Indoor singles.
90 and over: Hard court singles.
90 and over: Indoor doubles.

2009 USTA National Championships won (5):
90 and over: Indoor singles.
90 and over: Clay court singles.
90 and over: Hard court singles.
90 and over: Indoor doubles.
90 and over: Hard court doubles.

2010 USTA National Championships won (3):
90 and over: Grass court doubles.
90 and over: Indoor doubles.
90 and over: Hard court doubles.

2011 USTA National Championships won (3):
90 and over: Grass court doubles. (with Mary Mentzer, d. Patricia Henry Yeomans / Judy Stark 6-3, 6-0)
90 and over: Clay court doubles. (with Mentzer, d. Yeomans / Stark 6-3, 6-1)https://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=872988202544
90 and over: Hard court doubles. (with Mentzer, d. Yeomans / Stark 6-0, 6-4)

austinrunner
Nov 19th, 2011, 12:57 AM
Bump just to let everyone know that this thread is still being worked on hard behind the scenes.

Rollo
Nov 19th, 2011, 03:47 PM
This is fantastic work AR. The pictures add a lot too IMO. She is one inspiration to those of us getting up in years who still want to play.

Go Dodo!

Ms. Anthropic
Jun 20th, 2013, 05:38 PM
Cheney looks to pad record for tennis titles
Chicago Sun-Times
Friday, February 13, 1987
Len Ziehm

Dorothy Bundy Cheney is not your ordinary tennis player. She is an example of how love for a sport can affect fitness.

She has played tournament matches against Alice Marble, Maureen Connolly and even Tracy Austin - some of the world's best players over a four-generation span.

Next week she will try to win the U.S. Tennis Association women's 60-and-over indoor
championships in singles and doubles at Mid-Town Tennis Club.

Mid-Town will host USTA indoor national finals in Women's 40s, 50s and 60s beginning Sunday. Billie Jean King and Mid-Town manager Pat Freebody will defend their title in 40 doubles and a big Chicago contingent is entered in all three age groups.

But none can approach the tennis longevity of Cheney, 70, from Santa Monica, Calif.

"The creed of the USTA is to make tennis a lifetime sport, and I'm trying to prove it," she said. "I've played all my life. I just love the game. I love competition and it has kept me in pretty good shape."

The USTA offers older players that opportunity. In addition to the indoor national, there are national tournaments up to the under-70 age group on clay, hard courts and grass for women and under-85 for men.

Cheney was ranked among the nation's top 10 from 1936 to 1946, with the exception of 1942 when she helped the World War II effort by working in an aircraft plant and didn't
compete.

Though King was a top 10 player for a record 18 years, few players can match Cheney's streak and none can match her 165 USTA national titles.

Cheney's father, Thomas Bundy, teamed with Maurice McLaughlin to win the USTA doubles titles from 1912-1914. Her mother won the U.S. Open singles and doubles title in 1904.

"My family was always supportive of my playing and that has helped," Cheney said. "I never felt guilty. And I've been fortunate in that I've had no layoffs for injuries."

Her husband, a polo player and pilot, died in 1982. They had three children and Cheney has eight grandchildren.

"My record in tournaments really started when I was 40," she said. "Before that I had the kids to raise.

"When I was kid and playing the circuit my contemporaries were Doris Hart, Margaret Osborne, Alice Marble, Maureen Connolly and Pauline Betz. They still play, but they don't compete. They've been at the top and don't have anything to prove."

Cheney feels she does, especially after learning that she had set a USTA record with her 60th national title.

"From then on I wanted to win more and make a record that will be difficult to surpass," she said. "I kept playing because of that extra incentive. Now I just want to keep on playing as long as I can waddle around the court."

She hardly waddles. "When I played my best tennis I was quite heavy," she said. "I was over 145 pounds. For the last several years I have ranged between 130-135."

Last year she won 14 USTA national age group titles in singles and doubles. Though she is eligible to play in the 40s and 50s next week, she will participate only in the oldest age group. "That's plenty to keep me busy," she said.

Cheney said she doesn't practice much any more.

"I average at least a couple tournaments a month," she said. "I try not to play too much in between because I like to keep my zest, zeal and enthusiasm to compete. If I practiced every day I would get stale."

Her doubles partner will be Betty Brink, 62, of Mill Valley, Calif. Brink is not entered in singles.