PDA

View Full Version : 1925 results


Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:41 PM
1925.


Status:
Many finals in good date order. Results from Little's book on Lenglen need to be added.


Summary:

Lenglen returned to Wimbledon triumph, winning her sixth title (and last). She lost 5 games in five matches and defeated Ryan, Goldsack, Beamish, McKane (last years champion by 60 60) and Fry. Before her Wimbledon title Lenglen wins the first French "Open" over McKane in the final, the championships were the first which was open to foreigners. Wills dominated in the USA winning 7 titles including the USA Championships defeating McKane in the final. Only Elizabeth Ryan defeated Wills during the year (final of Seabright). England returned to the USA to defend the Wightman Cup and won 4-3 due to McKane's win over Mallory and Lambert Chambers playing brilliantly to defeat Goss. Also Daphne Akhurst won her first Australian title (her name would adorn the trophy given to the womens Australian Champions now). This was also the first year Australian women conducted a private seperate tour of Europe and the USA.


Top 10 rankings by Wallis Myers of the Daily Mail

1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Helen Wills US
3 Kitty McKane England
4 Elizabeth Ryan US
5 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory US
6 Eleanor Goss US
7 Dorothea Douglass Chambers England
8 Joan Fry England
9 Marguerite Billout France
10 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Much of the orignal research and summary was first completed by Andrew Tas. Austinrunner has also made contrbutions to the results.

Mark Ryan has mined Ayres Almanac for this year. His original work may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421543

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:50 PM
Dates unknown

Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout (Frn) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) 7-5 4-6 6-3

-----

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Derouen d. Y Rouard 6-3 6-4

-----

Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme de la Metrie 7-5 6-2
-----

Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman (GB) d. ??
-----


Week of December 29-January 4

December 27-January 2 New Zealand Championships*, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: The Stanley Street Courts

Draw=32

1R: May Spiers-bye
1R: EM Ballantyne d DM Nicholls 6-2 6-2
1R: Myrtle Melody d EB Nutting 6-0 6-0
1R: Marjorie Macfarlane d E Miller 6-2 6-1
1R: M Colebrook d MB Campbell 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Jean McLaren d MC Cambell 6-2 6-3
1R: Beryl Knight-bye
1R: N Macormick d MJ Aitken 6-0 6-1

1R: Marion Macfarlane d JM Ramsay 6-4 6-3
1R: B Cotterill d B Frankham 6-1 6-2
1R: Nellie Lloyd (Aus) d DM Pagni 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs AM Arneil d M Whitelaw 6-1 7-5
1R: Miss Ferrier d Witherow 6-1 6-2
1R: M Payton d Miss Mantell 6-0 6-0
1R: B Witherow d Miss Cato 6-0 5-7 6-0
1R: M Lawry d Miss Clarke 5-7 7-5 6-4

2R: McLaren d Marion Macfarlane 6-0 6-3
2R: Melody d Witherow 6-0 6-0
2R: Payton d Llotd 7-5 2-6 6-2
2R: Ballantyne d Speirs 6-4 7-5
2R: Knight d Mcormick 6-1 6-3

2R: Ferrier d Cotterill 6-0 7-5
2R: Arneil d Miss Lawry 8-6 6-0
2R: Marjorie Macfarlane d Colebrook 6-4 4-6 7-5

QF: Ballantyne d Ferrier 6-1 11-9
QF: McLaren d Knight 7-5 6-4
QF: Melody d Payten 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Macfarlane d Arneil 6-3 3-6 8-6

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Myrtle Melody d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-3 3-6 7-5

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: S Clark/M Peytom d May Spiers/ Y Ferrier 9-11 12-10 6-2
1R: J Maclaren/Myrtle Melody d M Major/ME Neilson 6-1 6-1
1R: Nicholls/Nutting d Crane/Good 6-4 6-3
1R: Knight/Lloyd (Aus) d Ballnatyne/Witherow 7-5 6-2
1R: M Caro/B Cotterill d Lawry/WM Worrill 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Macfarlane/Macfarlane d B Hitchings/N Whitelaw 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Marshall/Macormick d Mrs Arneil/Campbell 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Colebrook/Frankham d Kerr-Taylor/Ramsay 8-6 6-4

QF: Maclaren/Melody d Colebrook/Frankham 6-0 6-2
QF: Macfarlane/Macfarlane d Cato/Cotterill 6-3 9-7

Nicknamed "The wet championships", torrential rain delayed the opening day from Dec 26 to the 27th, and almost every day saw precipitation.

Defending champion Speirs is shocked early in the 2R. May often drove the ball wildly out, even when she had an open court.

The 50 game doubles match in the 1r was watched with considerable interest.

The Stanley Street Courts had 9 grass courts, with enlarged seating for 1,500.

Draw notes:

Papers also call the event the Dominion Championships.

Results taken from Papers Past. There is no error in listing two MC Campbells (from Whangerie)-were they twins or sisters? There are also two Miss Macfarlanes, Marjorie and Marion.
-----

December 20-January ????, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: Pratten Park, Ashfield.

1R: Mrs. Cooling d. Miss R. White 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss M. Mitchell d. Miss McInnes (sister of Coral McInnes) 6-1 6-0

2R: Coral McInnes d. Cooling 10-8 6-1

?R: Miss E. Hunt d. Mrs. A. Stokes 6-3 6-2
?R: Louie Bickerton d. Mrs. Gardyne 7-5 6-3
?R: Gladys Paterson Miss T. Helms 6-0 6-1
?R: Mary Elliott d. Miss J. Mackenzie 6-2 6-2
?R: Daphne Akhurst d. Miss I. Burns 6-2 6-4

?R: Bickerton versus Elliott

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 9-7 7-5

DF: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/M. Mitchell 6-1 1-6 6-1

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Majorie Cox/Leslie Baker 6-4 7-5

Draw note" Coral McIness later Mrs Buttsworth.
-----

ends January 2 South Yarra Christmas Tournament. Melbourne, Australaia (Grass)
Venue: South Yarra LTC

FI: Esna Boyd d Ruth Stephens 6-3 6-0

DF: H Outhwaite/Dorothy Rendell d Esna Boyd/Mavis McIver 6-8 6-3 6-2

(Results from the Adelaide Register)
-----

ended January 1, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, SA, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dorothy Weston 63 63
-----

December 26-January 2 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Ida Wedin d. Miss Whitfield 6-4 6-0

DF: Miss McDougall/Mrs Wood d. Miss Barker/Ida Wedin 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Miss McDougall/Mr Ewing d. Mrs Wood/Mr Mills 8-6 6-4
-----

December 29, 1924-January 4, 1925, Beau Site New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d L Hall/Mrs Wentworth Smith 6-0 6-2

QF: d Agnes Hillyard/Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0

SF: d Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis French 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Neville Smith (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Mayes (Can)/ d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Keats Lester (GB) 6-0 6-2

This was Suzanne Lenglen first event since Wimbledon in 1924. She limited herself to doubles in 9 of her 11 Riviera events, playing singles only at her home club in Nice.
-----

December 24-1924 - January 5, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Nicole Desclercs 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 6-4

MX: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout d. Paul Feret/Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:56 PM
Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Carlton Club New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Betty Crundall-Punnett (GB) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (UW) d S Roderick/KM Scott 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d A Mallet/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d M Ashby/Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Neville Smith (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Henry Mayes (Can) d. Phyllis French (GB)/PRR Harditch 6-1 6-2

2R: Lenglen/Mayes d Agnes Hillyard (GB)/Brame Hillyard (GB) 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Mayes d Pat Grogan/FA Ward 6-2 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Mayes d M Tripp/Charles Aesliman (Swt) 6-3 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Henry Mayes (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan/Keats Lester (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Draw note:

Pat Grogan=Mrs CW Grogan.

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:57 PM
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Cannes Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Aeschliman (Swz) 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB) d. Miss Delia/Henry Mayes (Can) 6-4 6-1
-----

January 12-18, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. J Franke 6-0 6-0

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Miss P du Cros d. N de Casabianca/J Martin 6-0 6-2
-----

January 12-18, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy d. C Garfit 6-3 6-1

MX: Mme Latty/Mr Jaureguiberry d. Miss Parkinson/G Hull default
-----

Jan ???? Monegasque Champs Monaco

Won by Lili de Alvarez

Where??? Mark does not have this in his results. Could this be an event the week of January 12-18?? Andrew Tas had this result.

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:58 PM
Week of January 19-25

January 19-25, Gallia Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 8-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Leslie Aeschliman (Swt)/Phyllis French (GB) 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Pat Grogan and partner default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Eileen Bennett/Mrs C Neville Smith 6-0 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-2

An indisposed Suzanne Lenglen was unable to take part in the doubles final.

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:00 PM
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 24-30
Site: Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst [2]-bye
Muff Wilson d. Mrs Ross Wilkens 6-2 5-7 6-4
Louie Bickerton d. Mrs M Grant 7-5 6-0
Jessie Watson d. Grace Paterson 9-7 7-5
Pattie Meaney d. Kath Le Messurier [4] 4-6 6-4 9-7
Mackie d. Coral Buttsworth default
Minnie Richardson [6]-bye
Mrs GB Stephens- bye

Marjorie Cox [5] d. Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-0
Flora Cameron d. Doris Smith 6-2 6-4
Esna Boyd [3] d. Floris St. George 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Weston d. R White 6-1 6-2
Margaret Knoblanche d. Marjorie Cox default
Edith Freudenstein-bye
Iris Woodd-bye
Sylvia Harper [1]-bye

2nd Round

Akhurst [2] d. Wilson 6-4 4-6 6-2
Watson d. Bickerton 6-4 5-7 6-3
Meaney d. Mackie 6-4 5-7 6-3
Richardson [6] d. Stevens 6-4 8-6

Cox [5] d. Cameron 6-3 6-8 6-2
Boyd [3] d. Weston 6-1 6-3
Knoblanche d. Freudenstein 6-2 6-4
Harper [1] d. Wood 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [2] d. Watson 6-1 6-4
Richardson [6] d. Meaney 6-4 1-6 6-2
Boyd [3] d. Cox [5] 4-6 6-0 9-7
Harper [1] d. Knoblanche 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [2] d. Richardson [6] 6-1 6-2
Boyd [3] d. Harper [1] 6-2 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Esna Boyd [3] 1-6 8-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=19)

1st Round

Anna Doyle/Phyllis Lester d. Evans/Margaret Knoblanche 6-2 6-4
Docker/Jessie Watson d. Mary Cooling/Mrs GB Stephens 6-2 6-2
Muff Wilson/Iris Woodd d. D Mackie/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-8 6-4

2nd Round

Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Harper [1] d. Doyle/Lester 6-4 6-1
Edith Butcherine/Dot Weston d. ???? default
Louie Bickerton/Grace Paterson d. R White/Gwenyth Waterhouse 6-2 9-7
Marjorie Cox/Floris St. George [3] d. Minnie Richardson/Adeline Wilkens 6-3 6-1

Esna Boyd/Kath Le Messurier [2] d. Minnie Goodman/Nion Kenyon 6-3 6-4
Mrs Harper/M Holt d. Coral Buttsworth/O'Connor default
Pattie Meaney/Millie Mitchell [4] d. Flora Cameron/Nancy Fitzhardinge 7-5 7-9 6-3
Docker/Watson d. Wilson/Wood 6-3 9-7

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Harper [1] d. Butcherine/Weston 6-2 6-1
Cox/St. George [3] d. Bickerton/Paterson 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Le Messurier [2] d. Harper/Holt 6-3 6-2
Meaney/Mitchell [4] d. Docker/Watson 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Akhurst/Harper [1] d. Cox/St. George [3] 7-5 6-3
Boyd/Le Messurier [2] d. Meaney/Mitchell [4] 6-4 8-6

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Harper [1] d. Esna Boyd/Kath Le Messurier [2] 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst/John Willard [1] d. Phyllis Lester/Norman McDougall 8-6 6-3
Pattie Meaney/Aubrey Willard d. Ula Valkenburg/Walter Medcalf 6-4 6-2
Esna Boyd/Gar Hone [3] d. R White/Frank Blaxland 6-4 6-1
Louie Bickerton/Frank Peach d. Grace Paterson/Henry Marsh 7-5 6-3

Kath Le Messurier/Les Baker [4] d. Muff Wilson/Bob Spencer 6-1 12-10
Flora Cameron/George Crouch d. Dot Weston/Henry Morris Smith 6-3 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Rupert Wertheim d. Minnie Richardson/Robert Berriman 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sylvia Harper/Bob Schlesinger [2] d. Floris St. George/Francis Kalms 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Willard [1] d. Meaney/Willard 8-6 7-5
Boyd/Hone [3] d. Bickerton/Peach 6-2 6-4
Le Messurier/Baker [4] d. Cameron/Crouch 6-3 6-3
Harper/Schlesinger [2] d. Cox/Wertheim 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Akhurst/Willard [1] d. Boyd/Hone [3] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Harper/Schlesinger [2] d. Le Messurier/Baker [4] 6-4 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst/John Willard [1] d. Sylvia Harper/Bob Schlesinger [2] 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The Mrs Harper who partners M Holt in the doubles is not Sylvia Lance Harper, who partners Akhurst.
Sylvia Lance has married since last year's event, She is now Mrs RR Harper.
-------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Akhurst won her 1st Australasian title at the age of 21. She struggled past Wilson in an early round, a rival from her school days but her fitness (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=448618#), speed around the court, hard and low hitting as well as willingness to attack the net earned her an easy passage to the final after that. Esne Boyd struggled in her quarterfinal against Marjorie Cox (later to become Mrs. Jack Crawford) falling behind 3-5 in the 3rd, but winning the final set 9-7. Boyd then handled Sylvia Harper's (Lance) cut shots with ease in the semis, 6-2 6-3 to face Akhurst in the final.

Boyd's game (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=448618#) plan was clear from the first point, to attack at all costs. She did it brilliantly in the first set, hitting deep to the corners and coming to the net to smash away Akhurst's lobs. 6-1 to Boyd. She relaxed ever so slightly in the 2nd and Akhurst's superior strength, technique and in the end of a close set, her temperament gave her an 8-6 advantage to level the match.

A tiring Boyd fought hard to reach 4-1 in the decider, but Akhurst steadied and took the final five games.

In an early round match Meaney upset Le Messurier. Kath recovered from 1-4 down in the final set and had a match point, but Meaney's ball, carried by the wind (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=448618#), hit smack on the line.

Notes courtesy of Louloubelle
-------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Seeds courtesy of Gee Tee
Sydney Morning Herald

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:02 PM
Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-February 3, Metropole Club Second Meeting,Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 7-5 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Cholmondeley d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Charles Aeschliman(Swt) 6-4 7-5
-----

January 31-February 8, French Covered Courts, Paris
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Marguerite Billout/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Germaine Pigueron/N Desclercs 6-2 6-1

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste 8-6 6-1

*also listed in Oct, but Feb is the traditional date.

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:17 PM
Week of February 2-8

February 2-7, Heights Casino Invitational, Brooklyn, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Corbiere 7-5 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott d. Martha Bayard/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-1

Elizabeth (nee Barner) Corbiere is always referred to as "Mrs J Dallas Corbiere" or Mrs JD Corbiere".
-----

February 2-8, Nice Second Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GB) 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d J Franke 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Tripp (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d Mrs Bramley Moore/Mme de Junca 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Vlasto d Phylis Ratcliffe (GB)/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GB) 6-0 6-2

SF; Lenglen/Vlasto d Eileen Bennett (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Ernest T Lamb (GB) 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:19 PM
Week of February 9-15

February 9-15, Carlton Club Second Meeting, , Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles


1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs WH Day/VM Richardson 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs CW Grogan/Madeline O'Neill 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs AA Hall/M Tripp 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Ernest T. Lamb (GB) default
-----

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Berthoud 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Leigh/Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Hasler/Mrs O'Neill 2-6 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs DM Evans/DM Evans d. E Sandison/J Robson 6-4 6-4

What relation, if any, is E Sandison to Jenny Sandison?

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:21 PM
Week of February 16-22

Circa February 7-21, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

DF: Mrs Fuller/Mrs Lester d. Mrs Docker/Miss Watson 6-1 9-7

There was probably still no women's singles event at this tournament at this point in time.
-----

February 16-22, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Hotel

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d P Bainbridge/S Curtis 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d M Towler/MA Wright 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d EM Green/MC Marshall 6-2 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Eileen Bennett/Joan Lycett 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Mayes (Can) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB) 6-1 6-3

Scovel usually listed as FR Scovel.

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:24 PM
Week of February 23-March 1

February 23-28, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

FI: Mary McIlquham (GB) d. Joan Reid-Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Doris Craddock (GB)/Mary McIlquham (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Gladys Hutchings 9-7 6-2

MX: Joan Reid-Thomas (GB)/A Berger d. Mary McIlquham (GB)/Edward Higgs (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Reid Thomas is later Mrs Strawson.
-----

February 23-29, Monte Carlo Championships, La Festa, Monte Carlo, Monaco

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 6-2
SF: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-1 6-0

FI: Not played because of bad weather.

Doubles

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Suzanne Lengklen d M Lees/MC Marshall 6-0 6-0

2R: Chambers/Lenglen d E Connell/Maud Rosembaum 6-0 6-0

QF: Chambers/Lenglen d Mrs Fernan/K Still default
QF: M Blake/Cristobel Hardie vs Eileen Bennett/Lady Domini Crosfield not played due to rain.

SF: not played due to rain.

The doubles was abandoned at the QF/SF stages due to rain.

The doubles and mixed doubles events were abandoned before the final stage.
-----

February 24-29, Women's Metropolitan Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Alice Francis 6-2 6-2

DF: Nora Schmitz/Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser/Adelaide Stuart-Green 8-6 6-3

Adelaide (nee Browning) listed as Mrs Homer Stuart-Green
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs Laud d. [????]

D: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Einar Bache d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Wera Voss-Schrader d. [????]

D: The first women's doubles event was held at this tournament in 1927.

MX: Wera Voss-Schrader/Arne Grahn d. [????]

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:05 PM
Week of March 2-8

March 2-6, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Julie Stenz 6-4 7-5
-----

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Honor Woolrych (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-2

Doubles

1R: Suzanne lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d K Hoyle/K Vereker 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen/Ryan d K Houghton/VB Southam 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Joan Lycett/Joan Ridley 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Randolph Lycett (GB)/Joan Lycett (GB) d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Invitational international mixed doubles event

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Rene Lacoste d Gwen Utz (Aus)/Harold Utz (Aus) 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Lacoste d Joan Lycett (Aus)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-2 6-2

FI: Rene Lacoste/Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB)* 6-3 6-3

Was this event for pairs only from the same nation? If so it suggests FR Scovel may be American rather than British, unless Ryan was counted as a Brit.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:06 PM
Week of March 9-15

March 6-14, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-3

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gertrude Todd default

MX: Garton M. Hone/Sylvia Harper d. Frank Kalms/Gertrude Todd 6-4 6-2

Todd is the married name of Gertrude Newbigging.
-----

March 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d bye

2R: Lenglen d I Maltby 6-1 6-0

3R: Lenglen d Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-2

QF: Lenglen d Honor Woolrych 1-0 retired

SF: Lenglen d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 6-0
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Gwendoline Utz (Aus) 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) default


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Miss Higinbotham/Miss de Jongh 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d G de Nicot/Miss Somerfelt 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Diddie Vlasto 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. d Diddie Vlasto/Umberto Murpurgo 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Ryan withdraws from the singles-prompting many to speculate she is doing Lenglen a favor. Many fans boycott Nice in protest. Diddie wins the first two games in the semi before fading. Harvey runs a fever and pulls out of the final.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:07 PM
Week of March 16-22

March 16-21, United States Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Anna Fuller 6-3 7-5

DF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs W. Endicott d. Martha Bayard/Katharine Gardner 8-6 6-4

MX: Marion Jessup/Karl S. Pfaffman d. Isabella Mumford/James E. Davis 4-6 7-5 7-5
-----

March 16-22, Cote d'Azur Champsionsips, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-0 6-2

Doubles

1R: Suzanne lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d D Cowan/C De Fonvillars 6-2 6-0

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Lady Domini Crosfield/Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Gwen Utz/Mrs A Slazenger 6-0 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs D Coleman/Mrs EB Morris 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)/GR Sherwell 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:07 PM
Week of March 23-29

March 23-28, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Helen Outhwaite/Gladys Toyne 6-3 6-3

MX: Kath Le Mesurier/ R. Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd/Gar Hone 6-4 6-1
-----

March 23-28, South Atlantic Tournament, Augusta, Georgia, USA

FI: Theodora Sohst d. Clare Cassel 6-0 1-6 6-3

MX: Clare Cassel/Takeichi Harada (Jpn) d.Theodora Sohst/ S. Howard Voshell 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

March 23-29, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Due to bad weather, this tournament was abandoned at a very early stage.

Elizabeth Ryan and Suzanne Leglen were to partner in doubles, but never played a match due to weather.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:08 PM
Week of March 30-April 5


March 26-April 4, British Covered Court Championships,London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Blanche Colston 6-2 7-5

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Spence d. Margaret Stocks/Gordon Crole-Rees 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

March 30-April 4, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Joan Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-4

DF: Enid Head/Honor Woolrych d. Joan Fry/Miss Ramsay 4-6 8-6 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Mabel Clayton/Frank H. Jarvis 1-6 6-2 6-1
-----

March 30-April 5, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Alfred D. Hunter (GB) d. Mrs Grogan/Count Ludi von Salm (Ast) 6-0 6-0
-----

Circa March 31-April 5, South African Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Mrs McArthur 5-7 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Foote/Irene Peacock d. Mrs McArthur/Mrs Myburgh 6-1 6-1

MX: Irene Peacock/Bob Kirby d. Miss Foote/C Blackbeard 7-5 6-3

Vernon G Kirby went by "Bob".

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:21 PM
Week of April 6-12

April 6-11, Magdalen Park, Wandsworth, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Joan Lycett 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6 6-3 6-0

MX: Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Spence 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----

April 6-12, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-4

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d N Gilchrist/V Gragham 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs Auberton/Miss Brackenbury default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs Hocker/MC Marshall 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/MA Wright (GB) 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Lord Goerge Cholmondeley (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/B Marion Crawford 6-3 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Lord Goerge Cholmondeley (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite(GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:22 PM
Week of April 13-19

ended April 15, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 7-9 6-2 6-1
-----

April 13-18, British Hard Court Championships, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

2R: Gwen Sterry d Betty Nuthall 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Joan Fry d Gwen Sterry 3-6 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-2

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Radcliffe/Miss Radcliffe-Platt 6-1 6-3

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Spence d. Joan Fry/Julian Lezard (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
-----

April 13-18, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA

FI: Martha Bayard d. Ann Cole 6-3 6-3

DF: Molly Thayer/Anne Townsend d. Bronson Batchelor/Mrs M. Brooke-Huff 3-6 6-4 9-7

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:22 PM
Week of April 20-26

April 20-25, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Lycett d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Betty Dix/Eleanor Rose 6-1 8-6

MX: Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/A Berger 6-2 6-2
-----

April 20-25, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Annie Martin d. Marjorie Cox 5-7 6-4 7-5

DF: Marjorie Cox/Lorna Utz* d. Mary Elliott/Patricia Meaney 6-3 9-7

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Miss Butcherline*/Norman Peach default

Possibly Edith Butcherine. Listed as Gwen-but this is impossible as she is in Europe. Thus I am convinced this is Lorna.
-----

April 20-25, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-4 6-0

DF: Martha Bayard/Edith Sigourney d. Anna Fuller/Molly Thayer 6-4 8-6

MX: Anna Fuller/Alfred H. Chapin vs Edith Sigourney/Bill Tilden 4-6 7-5 2-2 unfinished
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Ilse Friedleben 2-6 6-4 10-8

DF: [????]

MX: Nelly Neppach/A Ludke d. [????]

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:22 PM
Week of April 27-May 3

April 27-May 2, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Madge Valantine 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Cyril G. Eames d. Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 7-5 6-0
-----

April 27-May 2, Croydon Hard Court Tournament, Croydon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Kitty McKane 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane/Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-2

MX: Kitty McKane/Frank Devlin (Ire) d. Enid Head/PJ Oakley 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:29 PM
Week of May 4-10

May 4-9, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Geraldine Beamish 2-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Joan Lycett/Joan Ridley 6-0 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Mabel Mavrogordato/C. Evers 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:30 PM
Week of May 11-17

Circa mid-May, Bay Counties Championship, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3 6-1
-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:30 PM
Week of May 18-24

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 7-9 6-1 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Peggy Saunders 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames 6-4 6-4
-----

ended May 24, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady Péteriné d. Paula Heyman (Ger) ????
-----

ends May 24, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (GER) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné (HUN) 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 18-23, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

SF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Mildred Willard 6-3 6-1
SF: Molly Thayer d. Mrs. M Brooke-Huff 1-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Marion Jessup d. Molly Thayer 6-4,6-0

DF: Marion Jessup/Molly Thayer d. Mrs. M Brooke-Huff/Mildred Willard 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:30 PM
Week of May 25-31

May 11-27, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Annie Martin 7-5 6-1

DF: Marjorie Cox/Lorna Utz d. Gertrude Todd/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-0

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Mary Elliott/Norman Peach 6-3 6-1
-----

May 25-29, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey, US

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs J Saunders-Taylor 6-1 6-0
-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-0

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head/Peggy Saunders 6-3 5-7 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Nigel Sharpe 6-0 6-3
-----

May 25-30, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Bridge d. Doris Craddock 6-4 1-6 6-3

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Marie Hazel d. Doris Craddock/Mrs Weston 7-5 6-0

MX: Doris Craddock/Frank Riseley d. A Willcock/JC Hogan 6-4 6-2

Bridge is the married name of Kathleen Lidderdale.

-----

May 29-31, Central California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:42 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 27-June 7
Venue: St Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=34)

First Round

Marie Conquet d. Grierson (US) 6-1 6-3
Maud Rosenbaum (Ity) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Suzanne Lenglen [1] d. Yvonne des Landes de Danoet 6-0 6-0
Elizabeth Macready d. M Beauge 7-5 12-10
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Germaine Pigueron 8-6 7-5
Jeanne Vaussard [8] d. Florand default

Helene Contostavlos (Gre) [5] d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) default
Mary MacIlquham d. H Danet 6-4 6-4
Simone Passemard [4] d. Conquet 3-6 6-4 8-6
Germaine Golding d. Survana default

Kitty McKane d. Rosenbaum 6-2 6-1
Suzanne Deve d. L. Huchez default
Marguerite Billout [6] d. L Lecaron 6-2 6-4
G Grasset d. Mrs Lesley Aeschliman (Swt) 6-3 6-2

Diddie Vlasto [7] d. Canivet 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
Nanette Desclercs d. Fonrodona (Sp) default
Yvonne Bourgeois [2] d. Y. Huchez 6-2 8-6

Third Round

Lenglen [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0
Colyer (GB) d. Vaussard [8] 10-8 3-6 7-5
Contostavlos [5] d. McIlquham 3-6 6-2 6-4
Passemard [4] d. Golding 6-2 6-4

McKane (GB) d. Deve 6-1 6-2
Billout [6] d. Grasset 8-6 4-6 6-3
Vlasto [7] d. Harvey 8-6 6-4
Desclercs d. Bourgeois [2] 6-3 2-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Lenglen [1] d. Colyer 6-0 6-2
Contostavlos [5] d. Passemard [4] 7-5 6-3
McKane (GB) d. Billout [6] 6-0 10-8
Vlasto [7] d. Desclercs 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen [1] d. Contostavlos [5] 6-2 6-0
McKane d. Vlasto [7] 6-2 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen [1] d. Kitty McKane 6-1 6-2

-------------------------------------

Draw notes:

*Aeslimann=nee Bancroft.
*French site lists Pigueron as Andre.

*Note that the seeding comes directly from the Roland Garros site.The seeding is "off" in the sense that
it only reflects French based players. I find it very unlikely that Mckane would not be seeded.

Summary:

As the ITF had banned the use of the title "World Hard Court", the French decided repackage the event as the French Open. Lenglen spreadeagles the field with the loss of only 7 games in 5 matches.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:42 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles (Draw=15)


1st Round

Colyer/McKane d. Contostavlos/Passemard 6-1 6-4
Golding/Vaussard d. Fonrodona/Macready default
B Amblard/S Amblard d. H Anet/Wyns Speranza default
Billout/Bourgeois d. L Huchez/Y Huchez default

Conquet/Deve d. Desclercs/Pigueron 6-2 6-4
Harvey/MacIlquham d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-1 6-0
Charnelet/Grasset d. Florand/Lecaron w/o
Lenglen/Vlasto-bye

Quarterfinals

Colyer/McKane d. Golding/Vaussard 6-4 6-2
Billout/Bourgeois d. B.Amblard/S.Amblard 2-6 6-4 6-3
Harvey/MacIlquham d. Conquet/Deve 8-6 2-6 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Charnelet/Grasset 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Colyer/McKane d. Billout/Bourgeois 6-2 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Harvey/Ilquham 6-1 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Evelyn Colyer/Kitty McKane 6-1 9-11 6-2

-----

Mixed Doubles

First Round

Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon-bye

Second Round

Lenglen/Brugnon d Jeanne Vaussard/Das de Karpurthala default

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Ryan d Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

Lenglen/Brugnon d Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Spence 6-4 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d. Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:55 PM
Week of June 1-7

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-4 6-3

DF: Joan Lycett/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Woosnam d. Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3

The mixed event still had the title of All England Mixed Doubles Championship.
-----

June 1-6, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-1 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke d. Enid Head/Peggy Bouverie 6-0 6-3

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/A Berger d. Geraldine Beamish/E Oliver 10-12 6-2 6-2
-----

June 1-6, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, England (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 0-6 6-3

DF: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Floris Saint-George (Aus) d. Mrs J O'Neill/Olive Stebbing 6-1 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/CH Watson d. Olive Stebbing/Carl von Braun (Swd) 6-2 6-3
-----

June 1-6, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Jackson Feilden/N Welch 6-4 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Edward Higgs d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:55 PM
Week of June 8-14


June 8-12, Englewood Field Club Invitational, New Jersey, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helene Falk 6-1 6-2
-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/John B. Gilbert d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Cyril G. Eames 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa June 10-16, Swiss Championships, Berne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Leslie Aeschlimann d. Mme Stadler 6-4 7-5

MX: Leslie Aeschlimann/C Martin d. Mme Trey/Charles Aeschlimann 6-2 0-6 6-4

Aeschliman is the married name of Leslie Bancroft whose husband won the men's singles event at this tournament this year.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:55 PM
Week of June 15-21

June 15-19, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Molla Mallory 6-1 6-3

DF: Marion Jessup/Molly Thayer d. Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 7-5 4-6 6-3
------

June 15-20, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Backhouse/Mrs Carritt 6-0 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Miss French/Donald Stralem (US) 6-2 6-2
-----

June 15-20, Roehampton Summer Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Mrs B. May 6-4 6-2

DF: Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. E. Rose/Floris Saint-George (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Spence d. C Tyrrell/Ronald D Poland 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:56 PM
Week of June 22-28

June ???? Australia vs England Roehampton, England (England won 5-3)

Sylvia Harper (Aus) d. Joan Fry 6-3 6-2
Kitty McKane d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 8-6 6-3
Gwen Utz (Aus) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 4-6 6-3 6-3
Joan Lycett d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-0

Ermyntrude Harvey/ Kitty Mckane d. Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Harepr (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey/ Kitty Mckane d. Esna Boyd/Gwen Utz (Aus) 6-0 14-12
Joan Fry/Joan Lycett d. Esna Boyd/Gwen Utz (Aus) 6-4 5-7 9-7
Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Harper (Aus) d. Joan Fry/joan Lycett 11-9 1-6 6-1

Part of the Australian World Tour -the first Aussie women's team ever sent overseas. Gwen Utz is not official member but resides in England.
-----

June 20-28, Pacific Coast Championships, California, US (Hard)

1R: Johanna Gunzberger d. Irma David 6-1 6-0
1R: Carolyn Swartz d. Mrs. Jean Lorbeer 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. M. W. Kress 6-0 8-6
1R: Charlotte Hosmer [3] d. Irma Fedderson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs. Peggy Deinert d. Celia Schnachter 6-3 7-5
1R: Marjorie Thorne d. Marjorie Pestlethwaite 6-2 6-1

2R: Helen Wills [1] d Lois Hightower default
2R: Pauline Davies d Dorothea Swartz default
2R: Helen Jacobs [4] d. Gunzberger 6-0, 6-0
2R: C. Swartz d. Leachman 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Thorne versus ????
2R: Mrs. William Henry d. Mrs. Pearl Hein 6-0, 6-0
2R: Hosmer [3] d. Deinert 6-1 6-1
2R: Golda Gross d. T. Moriwake 6-2 6-4
2R: Avery Follett d Eleanor Tennant [2] default

3R: Wills [1] d. Davies 6-0 6-0
3R: Thorne d. Henry 6-3 6-2

QF: Wills [1] d ????
QF: Jacobs [4] d. Swartz 6-1, 6-1
QF: Hosmer [3] d ????
QF: Gross d ????

SF: Wills [1] d. Jacobs [4] 6-3 6-1
SF: Hosmer [3] d. Gross 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI: Helen Wills [1] d. Charlotte Hosmer [3] 6-4 6-0
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

MX: Else Dam/Povl Henriksen d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Caro Dahl d. [????]

DF: Caro Dahl/B. Smith d. [????]

MX: Caro Dahl/Jack Nielsen d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. [????]

DF: Marie Eger/Sigrid Fick d. [????]

MX: Elna Lindfors/Arne Grahn d. [????]

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:57 PM
The Championships (Wimbledon)

June 23-July 3
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London (Grass)

Draw=64

First Round

Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gladys Seel 6-1 6-2
Beatrice C Brown [Q] d. Margareta Canters (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kathleen Bridge d. Myrtle Melody (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Kitty McKane d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-1
Millicent Pitt (SA) d. L Dixon default
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0
Agnes Tuckey d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d. Aurea Edgington default
Elsie Goldsack [Q] d. Blanche Colston default
Louise Bull d. Naomi Feilden 2-6 6-1 6-0
Yolande Gough (Ind) d. Anne Townsend (US) 6-3 7-5
Enid Head d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 6-2
Mary Cambridge [Q] d. Gwen Utz (Aus) default
Winifred Beamish d. Irene Maltby [Q] 6-0 6-2

Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
Christine Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett [Q] 7-5 6-8 7-5
Winifred Lowe (SA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 13-11
Mrs JL Colegate d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-4
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Mrs HB Weston 6-3 7-5
Doris Craddock d. MP Tomlinson (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Marguerite Billout (Frn) d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-3 11-9
Violet Pinckney d. VB Southam [Q] 9-7 6-2
Floris St. George (Aus) d. Sybil Johnson [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3
Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. R Watson 6-4 5-7 7-5
Eleanor Rose d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 5-7 6-3
Anna Harper (US) d. Phoebe Watson 6-2 8-6
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-1

Second Round

Satterwaite d. Brown[Q] 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Bridge 6-0 6-1
Boyd d. Pitt 6-2 6-2
Tuckey d. Mavrogordato 6-2 retired
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
Goldsack [Q] d. Bull 6-2 6-3
Head d. Gough 6-2 6-0
Beamish d. Cambridge [Q] 6-0 6-0

Fry d. Saunders 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Tyrell 7-5 8-6
Colyer d. Colegate 2-6 10-8 6-2
Akhurst d. Craddock 7-5 5-7 6-4
Billout d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Hazel d. St. George 4-6 7-5 6-3
McIlquham d. Rose 6-4 6-2
Harper d. Bouman 6-3 6-1

Third Round

McKane d. Satterwaite 6-3 6-1
Boyd d. Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Goldsack [Q] 6-1 6-0
Beamish d. Head 6-4 6-4

Fry d. Lowe 7-5 6-1
Akhurst d. Colyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billout d. Hazel 6-3 3-6 6-2
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11

Quarterfinals

McKane d. Boyd 6-1 6-1
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Akhurst 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billout d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Billout 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-0

------------------------------------------------
First year of qualifying.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:58 PM
Wimbledon (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett 6-0 6-4
Mrs. JL Colegate/Christine Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 6-2 6-4
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. W.L. Hollick/Cecily Marriott 5-7 6-2 7-5
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato 7-5 5-7 6-3
Dorothy Chambers/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Youle/Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-1
Phyllis M. Radcliffe/Nancy Q. Radcliffe Platt d. Anne Townsend (US)/L. Dixon 6-4 6-0
Myrtle Melody (NZ)/Floris St. George (Aus) d. Marie Hazel/Norah Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-3

Second Round

Joan Ridley/HB Weston d. Mrs. Bruce May/van Praagh 3-6 9-7 10-8
Winifred Beamish/Enid Clark d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Margaretha Canters (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Agnes Tuckey d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/MK Taylor w.o.
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Ruth Watson d. Yolande Gough (Ind)/BG Morrison 6-1 6-1
Evelyn Phayre/Marion K Phayre d. Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham 1-6 8-6 8-6
Esna Boyd (Aus)/Lorna Utz (Aus) d. Mabel Clayton/M.P. Tomlinson (Irl) 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d Colegate/Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Dix/Watson 6-2 2-6 8-6
Chambers/Harvey d. Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe 6-2 6-2
Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Sylvia Harper (Aus) d. Melody/St. George 6-2 6-3
Mildred Rhodes Guyer/Gwen Sterry d. A. Clayton/Dorothy Holman 7-9 6-4 6-0
J. O'Neill/Hillary Stebbing d. Mary Burgess Smith/Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1
Winifred G Lowe (SA)/Millicent Pitt (SA) d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid Thomas 6-2 6-2
Joan Barrett/Joyce Brown d. DC Bousfield/CI Kalber 4-6 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Enid Head/Irene Maltby 3-6 6-0 6-0
Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Kitty McKane/Peggy Saunders 6-3 7-5

Third Round
Beamish/Clarke d. Ridley/Weston 6-4 6-1
Macready/Tuckey d. Satterthwaite/Watson 7-5 6-4
Boyd/Utz d. Phayre/Phayre 6-3 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-2
Chambers/Harvey d. Akhurst/Harper 6-4 6-1
Guyer/Sterry d. O'Neill/Stebbing 6-4 6-1
Lowe/Pitt d. Barrett/Brown 4-6 6-3 6-4
Bridge/McIlquham d. Fry/Ellis 5-7 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Clarke d. Macready/Tuckey 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d Boyd/Utz 6-0 6-2
Chambers/Harvey d. Guyer/Sterry 6-1 6-3
Bridge/McIlquham d. Lowe/Pitt 6-2 4-6 6-1

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Clarke 6-0 6-2
Bridge/McIlquham d. Chambers/Harvey 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Elziabeth Ryan d. Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham 6-2 6-2


Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/John Patrick Wheatley d Mildred Coles/WHM Aitken 9-7 6-0
Margeretha Canters (Neth)/Cornelis Bryan (Neth) d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank Jarvis 6-3 7-5
Joan Fry/Keats Lester d Keith Buchanan/Donald Grieg 6-1 6-0
Mrs JL Colegate/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Heathcote/Saeed Mohammed Hadi (Ind) 6-4 6-2
Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley d Cristobel Hardie/IH "Laddie" Wheatcroft 7-5 6-2
Anna Harper (US)/Ernest T Lamb d Olvie Stebbing/Erik Von Braun (Swd) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Marguerite Billout (Fr)/Henri Cochet (Fr) d Agnes Tuckey/Vincent Burr 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaite/Jean Washer (Bel) d Kathleen Bridge/Ernest Jonklaas (US) 10-8 8-6

Evelyn Colyer/Pat Spence (SA) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice Summerson 62 61
Millicent Pitt (SA)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Myrtle Melody (NZ)/Bill Melody (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Umberto de Morpurgo (It) d Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 6-3
Esna Boyd (Aus)/Rodney Heath (Aus) d Mabel Clayton/Leslie Godfree 6-1 7-5
Eleanor Rose/GR Ashton d Mrs HB Weston/Charles Roupell 7-5 7-5
Joan Reid-Thomas/Arthur Berger d Mrs MP Tomlinson (Ire)/Charles Scroope (Ire) 6-3 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Lewis Michell d Beatrice C Brown/Francis Stowe 4-6 6-4 6-3
Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swindon d. Elma M Beckingham/HF Hunt 4-6 6-4 6-3

Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Nigel Sharpe 6-2 6-1
Edith Clarke/ENW Oliver (Mal) d Dorothy Hill/George TC Watt 6-3 6-3
Phylis Radcliffe/George Fletcher d Vera Youle/Cecil Tindell Green 6-4 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham d. Claire Beckingham/Ambrose Dudley 3-6 6-2 6-2
Irene Maltby/JG Hogan d. Mrs Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-3 10-8
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Winifred Lowe (SA)/Nelson Cruze (Brz) 6-3 6-3
Gwen Sterry/CH Watson d. Doris Craddick/Frank MB Fisher (NZ) 6-1 7-5
Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram d. Naomi Feilden/H Cyril Eltringham 7-5 9-7

Marie Hazel/Jack Hillyard d. Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers 6-0 8-6
Christine Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Betty Dix/Harold Aitkin 6-1 5-7 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Enid Head/RDN Pryce Jones 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d. BG Morrison/EM Nigel Jones 6-1 6-3
Kitty McKane/Brian Gilbert d. Norah Middleton/Reginald C Knight 6-1 6-4
Doreen Busby/JA Fotheringham (NZ) d. Louise Bull/WT Tucker 8-6 6-4
Phoebe Watson/Royden Dash d. Gwen Utz (Aus)/Barney Utz (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Joan Ridley/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Yolande Gough (Ind)/Eric Andreae (Ind) 7-5 2-6 7-5

Second Round

Chambers/Wheatley d. Canters/Bryan 6-2 7-5
Colegate/Sherwell d. Fry/Lester 7-5 1-6 6-2
Harper/Lamb d. Benett/Kingsley 6-2 7-5
Satterthwaite/Washer d. Billout/Cochet 2-6 12-10 6-4
Colyer/Spence d. Pitt/Jacob 6-4 6-4
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Boyd/Heath 6-2 6-2
Reid-Thomas/Berger d. Rose/Ashton 6-3 6-0
Bruce May/Swinden d. Saunders/Michell 3-6 6-4 10-8

Beamish/Eames d. Clarke/Oliver 6-1 6-1
Radcliffe/Fletcher d. McIlquham/ McIlquham 6-2 5-7 6-0
Lycett/Lycett d. Maltby/Hogan 6-3 9-7
Bouverie/Ingram d. Sterry/Watson 8-10 6-3 6-1
Tyrrell/Poland d. Hazel/Hillyard 6-2 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-0
McKane/Gilbert d. Busby/Fotheringham 6-0 6-4
M Watson/Dash d. Ridley/Lezard 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Chambers/Wheatley d. Colegate/Sherwell 8-6 6-4
Satterthwaite/Washer d. Harper/Lamb 6-2 6-2
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Colyer/Spence 6-4 7-5
Reid-Thomas/Berger d. Bruce May/Swinden 6-3 3-6 6-0

Beamish/Eames d. Radcliffe/Fletcher 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lycett/Lycett d. Bouverie/Ingram 8-10 6-3 6-1
Lenglen/Borotra d. Tyrrell/Poland 6-1 6-1
McKane/Gilbert d. M Watson/Dash 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Chambers/Wheatley d. Satterwaite/Washer 3-6 6-2 6-4
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Reid-Thomas/Berger 6-4 6-3
Lycett/Lycett d. Beamish/Eames 0-6 6-2 8-6
Lenglen/Borotra d. Mckane/Gilbert 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Ryan/Morpurgo d. Chambers/Wheatley 9-7 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Lycett/Lycett 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Elizabeth Ryan/Umberto de Morpurgo 6-3 6-3

---------------------------

Draw notes:

FMB ("Frank") Fischer of New Zealand preferred to be called FMB.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:22 PM
Week of June 29-July 5

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:22 PM
Week of July 6-12


July 5-12, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Leigthon d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-3 6-2

-----

July 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-2 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Miss Ashby/Miss Whiting 8-6 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Major Ritchie d. Joyce Brown/G Ashton 8-6 9-7
-----

July 6-11, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 3-6 6-0 8-6
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 8-6

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 4-6 8-6

DF: Mary K Browne/Eleanor Goss d. Marion Jessup/Edith Sigourney 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Marion Jessup/Alfred Ingram d. Eleanor Goss/Gervais Hills 6-2 7-5
-----

Circa July 6-11, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Mrs F Wright 7-5 6-4
-----

July 7-11, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gwen Sterry 6-1 6-0

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Forsyth/Mrs Nelson-Smyth 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Arthur D. Prebble d. E Bewlay/George Birtles 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of July 13-19

July 13-18, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 9-7 6-1

DF: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Floris Saint-George (Aus) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Sylvia Harper (Aus) 8-6 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) d. Sylvia Harper (Aus)/V. Allman-Smith 3-6 6-4 7-5
-----

July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M. Thom d. M. Jenkins 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs Heriot/Mrs Hudleston d. M. Thom/Mary Welsh 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Mary Welsh/G Elliott d. Miss Hall/O Miller 6-2 4-6 6-3

Mary Welsh listed as Mrs R Welsh.
-----

July 13-18, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Eleanor Rose 1-6 6-4 9-7

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothy Hill/Pat Spence (SA) d. Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 7-5 4-6 6-1

-----

July 13-18, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, USA (Grass)

SF: Helen Wills d. Ann Cole 6-4 6-0
SF: Marion Jessup d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-0

FI: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-2

-----

July 14-18, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kathleen Bevir 8-10 6-0 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gladys Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/Mrs O Sheere 6-1 6-4

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Peter Freeman d. Kathleen Bevir/C Sweet-Escot 6-2 6-1
-----

July 14-18, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. K Marriott 6-1 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Margaret Stocks d. K. Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-4 6-1

MX: K Marriott/George Fletcher d. M. Snaith/W Eric Attewell 9-7 6-4

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of July 20-26

July 18-26, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, USA

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 1-6 7-5
-----

July 20-24, Essex Country Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

SF: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 6-2 6-1
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 6-1

DF: Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-2 6-3

MX: Mary K. Browne/Cranston W. Holman d. Elizabeth Ryan/Nat Niles 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of July 27-August 2

July 17-30 Pourville Tournament, Pourville, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mlle Denamur 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d P Holzchurch 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mme A Quennouelle default

SF: Lenglen d N Descleres default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Marie Danet/Andre Aron 6-2 6-0

-----

July 27-August 2, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

QF: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 4-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 6-1 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-3

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills 11-9 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d. Marion Jessup/Jack Hawkes (Aus) 6-2 6-3

Ryan's first American singles event in 13 years. 4,000 for final. The finals are delayed a day by heavy rain. The soggy court suits Ryan's assortment of chops and spins as the ball skids low off the turf. The match lasted 40 minutes. Net skimming shots caught Wills off guard repeatedly. Helen wore spikes to get footing, while Ryan discarded shoes and played in her stockings.

This was Helen Wills' first loss in singles in the United States since the 1923 Seabright event when she lost to Eleanor Goss.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:46 PM
Week of August 3-9

August 3-8, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Olive Manser/Agnes Tuckey d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Edith Clarke/John Wheatley d. Betty Nuthall/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-4
-----

August 3-8, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Phyllis Covell d. C Lewis 7-5 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell/Miss Howkins d. C Lewis/K Lewis 6-3 7-5

MX: J Gilder/ENW Oliver d. George Phyllis Covell/George Thomas 2-6 6-2 6-4

The two pairs of doubles finalists appear to have been sisters

-----

August 3-9, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Westchester-Biltmore Country Club.

(The draw below tracks only the 8 quarterfinalists plus Helen Jacobs.)

1R: Helen Wills bye
1R: Penelope Anderson d. Peggy Loughnane 8-6 6-1
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary K. Browne bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory bye
1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup bye
1R: Helen Jacobs d Mrs. George Chapman default
1R: May Sutton Bundy d ????
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-0 6-0

2R: Wills d. Beatrice Koukol 6-0 6-0
2R: Anderson d ????
2R: Goss d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-1
2R: Browne d. Elizabeth Irving 6-1 6-0
2R: Mallory d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2 6-0
2R: Jessup d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-0 6-1
2R: Jacobs d ????
2R: Ryan d. Louise Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R: Bundy d. Jessie O. Gott 6-1 6-1

3R: Wills d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-0
3R: Anderson d. Hermine Kuhn 6-2 6-2
3R: Goss d. Marion Williams 6-2 0-6 6-1
3R: Browne d ????
3R: Mallory d. Marguerite Laudini 6-0 6-0
3R: Jessup d. Jacobs 6-0 6-1
3R: Ryan d. Isabelle Mumford 6-1 6-2
3R: Bundy d. Helen Hooker 6-0 6-1

QF: Wills d. Anderson 6-1 6-3
QF: Goss d. Browne 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Mallory d. Jessup 6-3 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Bundy 7-5 6-3

SF: Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 6-2
SF: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan default

FI: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills d. May Bundy/Elizabeth Ryan 8-6 5-7 6-2

Check exact end date. 2,000 see the finals.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:47 PM
Week of August 10-16


August 14-15 Wightman Cup, New York, New York, US (Grass) Great Britain d United States 4-3
Venue: West Side Tennis Club at Forest Hills

US Captain: Mary Browne
British Captain: Dorothea Lambert Chambers

Day 1:

Kitty McKane (GB) d Molla Mallory 6-4 5-7 6-0
Helen Wills d Joan Fry (GB) 6-0 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d May Sutton Bundy/Molla Mallory 10-8 6-1

Day 2:

Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d Eleanor Goss 7-5 3-6 6-1
Helen Wills d Kitty Mckane (GB) 6-1 1-6 9-7
Molla Mallory d Joan Fry (GB) 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Mckane (GB) d Mary Browne/Helen Wills 6-0 6-3

Goss gets the third singles slot by virtue of beating Mary Browne 6-3 7-5 the day before the Cup starts.


On the second day's play the crowd of 6,000 is at times unruly, as "storms of protest were showered down upon unhappy officials" at close or disputed line calls (NYT). Wills and Mckane were both visibly affected by the horrible line calls and the protests from the crowd. Their match is a thriller, with Kitty seeking the net at every chance. She had a point ot go up 8-7 in the third but netted a drop volley.

During the final doubles match the crowd responded to the umpire's pleas for quiet by standing up and jeering. When Helen Wills arrived ten minutes late for the last match she was hissed by spectators.
-----
August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madge Valantine 6-1 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Madge Valantine d. Eileen Connell/E. Newton 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gordon Crole-Rees d. C Brocklesby/L West 6-2 6-3
-----

August 10-15, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs E. Milton/C Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2 7-9 6-4

MX: C Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Joyce Brown/William Radcliffe 8-6 6-4
-----

Circa mid-August, Del Monte Hotel, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker 7-5 8-6

DF: Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant d. Miss Henry/[Anna] McCune 6-3 6-4
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:47 PM
Week of August 17-23

August 17-22, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Beryl Turner 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Irving/Beryl Turner d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Mrs Stanners 3-6 6-1 8-6

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Beryl Turner/L. Thurlow 6-2 8-6
-----

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-2

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Lycett d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley 8-6 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Claire Beckingham/Colin Gregory 4-6 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:49 PM
August 17-24 US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Forest Hills, New York (Grass)

Draw=64

First Round
Elizabeth Ryan d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Katherine Gardner 6-3 6-3
Muriel Bremner d. Mrs. William Pritchard 4-6 6-3 8-6
E.H. Harvey (GB) d. Julie Stenz 5-7 6-1 6-1

Marion Jessup d. Mrs. Harrison-Smith 6-0 6-2
Edith Guiler d. G. Gallery 6-2 2-6 6-1
Mrs. Frank Godfrey d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-1 6-2
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2
Phoebe Grierson d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-1
Mrs. F. Letson d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-2
Anne Townsend d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-3 6-3

Penelope Anderson d. Mildred Brock 6-3 6-0
Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Harry Bickle 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Elsie Weymouth 6-1 6-0

Helen Wills d. Helena Pollak Falk 6-2 6-3
Mrs. C. Hubbard d. Eleanor Cattman 6-1 6-1
May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Handy 6-1 6-0
Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. G. Stanwix 6-3 6-0

Mary Browne d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-1
Margaret Blake d. Virginia Carpenter 6-4 6-1
Edna Hausert Roeser d. P. Rykert 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Peggy Loughrane 6-0 6-0

Eleanor Goss d. Francis Bates 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green 5-7 6-2 8-6
Mrs J. Dallas Corbiere d. Rosamund Newton default
C. C. Madeira d. Mrs. F. Harper 7-5 12-10

Marion Williams d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Charles Boehm d. Mrs. John Collingwood 6-4 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Martha Bayard 8-6 6-3
Dorothea Chambers (GB) d. Molly Thayer 6-4 4-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. Huff 6-2 6-1
Harvey d. Bremner 6-0 6-0
Jessup d. Guiler 6-0 6-0
McKane d. F. Godfrey 6-1 6-0

Mallory d. Grierson 6-0 6-0
Townsend d. Letson 6-2 2-6 6-4
Anderson d. Jacobs 6-4 4-6 6-3
Colyer d. Hawk 7-5 6-2

Wills d. Hubbard 6-1 6-0
Sutton Bundy d. Hosmer 2-6 6-4 6-3
Browne d. Blake 6-2 6-1
J. Fry d. Hausert Roeser 6-2 6-3

Goss d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Corbiere d. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Williams d. Boehm 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Sigourney 7-5 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-0 6-3
McKane d. Jessup 6-0 6-0
Mallory d. Townsend 6-3 6-4
Anderson d. Colyer 7-5 7-5

Wills d. Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2
J. Fry d. Browne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goss d. Corbiere 6-1 6-0
Chambers d. M. Wiilliams 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------
Quarters
McKane d. Ryan 3-6 7-5 6-2
Mallory d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Wills d. J. Fry 4-6 6-0 6-3
Goss d. Chambers 6-2 11-9

Semis
McKane d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 8-6
Wills d. Goss 3-6 6-0 6-2

Final
Wills d. McKane 3-6 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=36 pairs)

1R Anderson/Bayard d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-0 6-3
1R Colyer/McKane d. Hosmer/Jacobs 6-4 6-2
1R Browne/Wills d. Mallory/Marion Williams 8-6 6-3
1R Hausert Roeser/Stenz d. J. Fry/H. Green 8-6 6-1


2R Browne/Wills d. Roeser/Stenz 6-2 6-1
2R Sohst/J.S. Taylor d. Handy/LeRoy 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R Ballin/Bickle d. Brock/Rykerk 6-1 6-0
2R Francis/Pritchard d. Gallery/Harper 3-6 6-2 6-0

2R Chambers/Harvey d. Eleanora Sears/F. Godfrey 6-2 6-3
2R Corbiere/Sigourney d. Huff/Sheldon 6-3 6-3
2R Gardner/Scharman Hester d. Brush/Duble 6-3 8-6
2R Harrison-Smith/Weymouth d. Coumbe/McAusian 6-0 6-3

2R Bundy/Ryan d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-2
2R Bremner/Grierson d. Chisholm/Hall 7-5 6-3
2R Blake/Hubbard d. Gott/Guiler 6-1 6-1
2R Carpenter/Madeira d. Boehm/Cottman 6-2 1-6 6-4

2R Goss/Jessup d. Chapman/Raymond 6-2 6-2
2R Barger-Wallach/Burt d. Hawk/Letson 6-3 7-9 9-7
2R Thayer/Townsend d. Collingwood/Winn 6-1 6-2
2R Colyer/McKane d. Anderson/Bayard 6-0 6-3

3R Browne/Wills d. Sohst/J.S. Taylor 6-2 6-0
3R Ballin/Bickle d. Francis/Pritchard 7-5 6-2
3R Chambers/Harvey d. Corbiere/Sigourney 6-4 6-4
3R Gardner/Hester d. Harrison-Smith/Weymouth 6-4 6-1

3R Bundy/Ryan d. Bremner/Grierson 6-1 6-0
3R Blake/Hubbard d. Carpenter/Madeira 6-3 6-0
3R Goss/Jessup d. Barger-Wallach/Burt 6-0 6-0
3R Colyer/McKane d. Thayer/Townsend 6-2 6-2

QF Browne/Wills d. Ballin/Bickle 6-0 6-0
QF Chambers/Harvey d. Gardner/Hester 6-1 6-1
QF Bundy/Ryan d. Blake/Hubbard 6-2 6-0
QF Goss/Jessup d. Colyer/McKane 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF Browne/Wills d. Chambers/Harvey 6-3 6-2
SF Bundy/Ryan d. Goss/Jessup 6-4 6-3

FI Mary Browne/Helen Wills d May Bundy/Ellizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------
Wills takes permanent possession of the cup with her 3rd US nationals in a row before a Monday finals crowd of 7,000. With her win over Kitty McKane in the finals Helen establishes a clear lead of 4-2 in their rivalry. After losing the first set Helen's shots only increased in pace as her foe tired, a pattern that followed the semis where Wills "raked her opponent's court with blistering shots".

The match that "enthralled " all was the semi tussle between Mallory and McKane. "Marvelous Molla" was 2 points from a win at 5-3 when Kitty clawed back by taking the net. At 5-4 Molla was 6 times within two points of victory, only to see Kitty's volleys repeatedly dig her out of trouble. McKane got the game winning point to tie at 5-5 when Molla's passing shot clipped the net and bounced back. When it ended the pair got the biggest ovation of the week that even had the loser smiling as she left thew court.

McKane had upset Elizabeth Ryan in the quarters. Ryan was an American expatriate who lived in England and was entered in her own championships for the first time ever. She was a co-favorite coming in, having upset Helen Wills at Seabright.
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Chisholm=nee Gertrude Della Torre.

11 seeds, 6 American and 5 British

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:49 PM
Week of August 24-30

August 23-30, Deauville Tournament, Deauville, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss Fender 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d L Huchez 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Floris Saint-George (Aus) 6-0 6-0
SF: Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Suzanne Lenglen d Marie Danet/Katie Fenwick 6-0 6-1

FI: Yvonne Bourgeois/Suzanne Lenglen d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Floris Saint-George (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Y Huchez/Jacques Arago d Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) 3-6 8-6 retired

FI: Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Rodney Heath (Aus) d. Y Huchez/Jacques Arago 6-4 6-2


Salm went in with an injured wrist. He cannot compensate enough, and he and Lenglen to retire after they drop a set in the semis. This is her only defeat in any event during all of 1925.

(Also at Deauville)

Australia vs France (part of world tour) France won 7-4

Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-8 6-1 8-6
Yvonne Bourgeois d. Floris St George (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 2-6 6-0
Diddi Vlasto d. Sylvia Harper (Aus) 6-1 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen d. Sylvia Harper (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 7-5 6-1
Nicole Desclercs d. Floris St George (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Nicole Desclercs d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 6-4 9-7
Lenglen/ Vlasto d. Boyd/ St George (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Harper/ Akhurst (Aus) d. Bourgeois/Desclercs 6-1 6-2
Boyd/ St George (Aus) d. Bourgeois/Desclercs 6-0 1-6 6-3

-----

August 24-29, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Joyce Brown/C. Tyrrell 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Olive Manser/Roger George (Frn) 6-2 6-3
-----

August 24-29 Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-1

DF: Violet Pinckney/Olive Stebbing d. [Mabel] Clayton/Peggy Saunders 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Peggy Saunders/HA Davis d. [Mabel] Clayton/Alexander Drew 6-1 8-6
-----

August 25-29, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Maud Barger Wallach 7-5 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Jacqueline Green 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs. Walter Trumbull d May Sutton Bundy default
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d. Mrs J Dallas Corbiere 6-4 4-6 8-6

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Miss. E. H. Harvey 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Ryan d. Martha Bayard 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Jessup d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-0 6-3
QF: Fry d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-4 6-2

SF: Fry d. Jessup 6-2 7-9 11-9
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mallory 6-3 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-1

This event played at the same time and venue as the US mens doubles. Barger Wallach was 55 years old.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:50 PM
Week of August 31-September 6

August 31-September 5, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Mildred Coles/B Morrison 6-4 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Nigel Sharpe and Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey divided the prizes.
-----

August 31-September 6, Chateau d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)


1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Mme P Burnay 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d G de Borman 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Marthe Dupont 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Simone Washer 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Washer d G de Borman/L de Borman 6-1 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Washer d Mme M Levy-Ittner/W van en Bemden 6-0 6-0

Rain delays event. Lenglen wins 5 matches on last day.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:17 PM
Week of September 7-13

September 5-13, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Lucy McCune 6-0 6-0

DF: Lucy McCune/Marjorie Thorne d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Helen Wills/Gerald Stratford d. Avery Follett/Bradshaw Harrison 6-3 6-4

-----

September 6-13, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-1 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 7-5 6-0

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Lord George Cholmondeley (GB)/ d. Aurea Edgington (GB)/HA Davis (GB) 6-2 6-3
-----

September 7-12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C Tyrrell 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Olive Manser/C Tyrrell 6-0 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Roger George (Frn) 6-2 6-2
-----

September 7-12, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Molly Thayer 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Marion Jessup d. Elizabeth Ryan 3-6 10-8 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory 7-5 6-3

Ryan plays dubs finals in her stockings as she had at Seabright.
-----

September 7-13, Biarritz, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: Park des Sports d'Aquilia

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d E Raoul-Duval 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d A de Langourian 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Nanette Le Besnerais 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Genevieve Cousin 6-0 6-2


FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-0 6-0

Doubles

SF: J Cantenat/Genevieve Cousin d Suzanne Lenglen/Germaine Pigueron default

FI: ????

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) d Marguerite Broquedis/JR Le Besnerais 6-4 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) d. Genevieve Cousin/Pierre Blanchy 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:18 PM
Week of September 14-20

September 14-19, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mabel Mavorgordato 6-4 7-5

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavorgordato 6-1 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/Amborse Dudley d. Mildred Coles/Theodore Mavrogordato 6-1 6-4
-----

September 14-19, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Covell and Mrs Bruce-May divided the prizes.

DF: Phyllis Covell/Elisabeth Macready and Eileen Bennett/Joan Lycett divided the prizes.

MX: Peggy Saunders/Chalres Kingsley vs Mrs C Marriott/DA Hodges 6-3 divided the prizes.
-----

September 14-20, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Goerge Cartwright d. Aurea Edgington (GB)/HA Davis (GB) 6-3 6-2
-----

September 14-20, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1 6-4

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L Morris d. Marion Jessup/Julie Stenz 4-6 10-8 6-1

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:18 PM
Week of September 21-27

September 25-26 Australia vs United States, Philadelphia (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club


United States d. Australia 4-3

Day One

Molla Mallory d. Syliva Harper (Aus) 7-5 -86
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Marion Jessup 6-4 6-2
Floris St George/ Esna Boyd (Aus) d Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 3-6 6-4 7-5

Day Two

Eleanor Goss d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Molla Mallory d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-4 6-1
Sylvia Harper (Aus) d Marion Jessup 9-7 6-1
Eleanor Goss/ Marion Jessup d. Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Harper (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-3

The Aussies stop here en route to Australia.

-----
September 21-26, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Covell 6-3 6-3

DF: Kathleen McKane/Betty Nuthall d. Eileen Bennett/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G Eames d. Gwen Sterry/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-3 6-2
-----

Circa September 21-27, Chmps of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-1 4-6 7-5

DF: Helene Contostavlos/M Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard/Daisy Speranza 7-5 6-3

Young Passemard will marry by year's end and is best known under her married name, Mathieu.
The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

ended September 6, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné (Hun) 6-3 6-1
-----

September ???? Hot Springs Fall Tournament, Hot Springs, Virginia

Won by Elizabeth Ryan

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:19 PM
Week of September 28-October 4

September 28-October 3, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Irene Maltby d. Marie Hazel 10-8 6-2

MX: Irene Maltby/George Thomas d. Marie Hazel/BH Cope 5-7 6-4 6-4
-----

September 28-October 3, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Covell 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Kathleen McKane d. Phyllis Covell/Margaret Stocks 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/C Evers d. Mrs C Marriott/F Burnett 6-1 4-6 6-1
-----

September 26-October 4, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

MX: Yvonne Bourgeois/Leonce Aslangul and Suzanne Devé/Paul Féret 6-4 1-6 3-3 title divided due to darkness
-----

October 1 Longwood Womens Open

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Frank Godfrey 6-2 6-2
-----

October 3-4 Australia vs Californian Women San Fransisco, California, US (Hard)

California d Australia 6-1

Helen Wills d. Sylvia Harper (Aus) 6-0 6-0
Eleanor Tennant d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 6-2 3-6 8-6
Eleanor Tennant d. Floris St George (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Helen Wills d Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Sylvia Harper (Aus) d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-3 6-3
Tennant/ Avery Follett d. St George/ Boyd (Aus) 4-6 8-6 retired
Wills/Hosmer d. Harper/Akhurst (Aus) 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:26 PM
Week of October 5-11

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:27 PM
Week of October 12-18

September 26-October 17, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Marjorie Cox/Mary Elliott d. Patricia Meaney/M. Mitchell 7-5 6-3

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Miss Lester/N McDougall 6-4 8-6
-----

October 8-19, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-0

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Spence d. Geraldine Beamish/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-8 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:35 PM
Week of October 19-25

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:35 PM
Week of October 26-November 1


October 24-November 1, Mexican Championshps, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charlotte Hosmer (US) 6-3 6-2
SF: Molla Mallory (US) d. Mary K. Browne (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-8 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary K Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Molla Mallory (US)/Miss Williams 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Harvey Snodgrass (US) d. Mary K. Browne (US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-1 6-4
-----

October 26-31, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. WL Prior/Mrs S Wellesley 6-0 6-0

SF: Chambers/Lenglen d N Fox/Miss Wentworth Reeve 6-1 6-1

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Eileen Bennett/Ermyntrude Harvey default

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard 6-2 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-1 6-2

This is Suzanne's only indoor event as an amateur. It also marks her only event in England other than Wimbledon. Notable also for her partnership in doubles with Chambers.

This was the only open British tournament Suzanne Lenglen ever appeared in besides Wimbledon. It also happened to be the only event she played in her amateur career indoors. She did not enter the singles event at Cromer.

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:36 PM
Week of November 2-8

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:42 PM
Week of November 9-15

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:42 PM
Week of November 16-22

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:42 PM
Week of November 23-29

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:43 PM
Week of November 30-December 6

November 27-December 7, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Sylvia Harper 3-6 6-3 retired

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-3

MX: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood 3-6 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:43 PM
Week of December 7-13

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:44 PM
Week of December 14-20

ended December 19, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 9-7 6-2

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:44 PM
Week of December 21-27

December 24 Transvaal Champs, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. McArthur 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2010, 07:45 PM
National Rankings and Prominent Player lists

Top players per country based on performance in 1925 (alphabetical lists, with individual number one indicated or surmised where possible):

Australia*

Daphne Akhurst
Esna Boyd
Marjorie Cox

* It is difficult to pick a number one player here, but Esna Boyd might deserve the ranking most due to her success at home and abroad, although Daphne Akhurst won the Australasian Championships, beating Boyd in the final.
-----

Austria

Erna Redlich*
Maria Redlich

* Erna Redlich, sister of Maria, appears to have won the Austrian Championships in 1925.
-----

Belgium

Anne de Borman
Genevieve de Borman
Marie Storms
-----

Canada

Lois Bickle
Marjorie Leeming
-----

Czechoslovakia

Anna Jantova
Gretel Rohrer
Maria Sindelarova
Renata Zahnova
-----

Denmark

Elsebeth Brehm
Ebba Meyer
Tove Morville
-----

Finland

Anita Brunou
Elna Lindfors
Ruth Olander
Wera Voss-Schrader
-----

France

Marguerite Billout
Germaine Golding
Suzanne Lenglen -> The French no. 1 and world no. 1 in 1925
Diddie Vlasto
-----

Germany

Ilse Friedleben
Nelly Neppach*

* In 1925, Nelly Neppach wrestled the German Championship singles title from Isle Friedleben after the latter had won it for five consecutive years.
-----

Great Britain

Geraldine Beamish
Joan Fry
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson
Kathleen McKane -> The British no. 1 and world no. 3 in 1925
Phyllis Satterthwaite
-----

Ireland

Hilda Wallis
-----

Italy

Maud Rosenbaum
-----

Netherlands*

Kornelia "Kea" Bouman
Marghereta "Mence" Canters
Magdalena "Madzy" Rollin-Couquerque

* Most of the top Dutch players appear to have had a type of nickname, usually a shortened version of their first name. In 1925, Kea Bouman won the singles title at the Dutch national championships.
----

New Zealand

Marjorie Macfarlane
May Speirs*

* May Speirs won the singles title at the New Zealand Championships, held at the end of 1925.
-----

Norway

Caro Dahl
Marie Eger
-----

Portugal

Angelica Plantier
-----

Spain

Lili de Alvarez -> The Spanish no. 1 and Spain's first truly world-class female tennis player.
Maria-Luisa Marnet
Bella Pons
Rosa Torras
-----

Sweden

Sigrid Fick
Lily von Essen
-----

United States

Eleanor Goss
Marion Jessup
Molla Mallory
Elizabeth Ryan*
Helen Wills -> The US no. 1 and world no. 2 in 1925

* Elizabeth Ryan was American-born, but based in England and played most of her tennis in Europe. For 1925, Arthur Wallis Myers ranked her as the fourth-best player in the world, followed by Molla Mallory in fifth place and Eleanor Goss in sixth place.

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:25 PM
ended January 1, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, SA, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dorothy Weston 63 63

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:27 PM
ended January 3, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Ida Wedin d. Whitfield 64 60

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:31 PM
ended April 15, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 79 62 61

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:39 PM
ended December 19, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 97 62

This result that I posted last year is wrong. It happened in January 1928. Sorry!

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2012, 03:47 PM
Above Australian results from Jimbo have been added. (I've also been adding in the dashes between game scores. It would save me a little work if you would go back to doing it that way. It's funny how we each have a different way of doing set scores, but I think 6-0 6-0, for example, is the way Rollo set these up. So for consistency I've been changing them to that)

Jimbo109
Mar 27th, 2012, 01:08 PM
Circa June 10-16, Swiss Championships, Berne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Leslie Aeschlimann d. Mme Stadler 6-4 7-5

MX: C. Martin/Leslie Aeschlimann d. Charles Aeschlimann/Mme Trey 6-2 0-6 6-4

Aeschliman is the married name of Leslie Bancroft whose husband won the men's singles event at this tournament this year.

It's need check because according to the roll of honour that I insert, it seems that in 1925 the Championships were held in Champéry and won by Mrs O'Neill

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 07:22 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 03:23 PM
Added Naples in mid-May. I'm not sure what to do with the Swiss championship pending further clarification.

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 04:38 PM
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: [There was definitely a tournament in Cannes during this particular week]
-----

Jan ???? Monegasque Champs Monaco

Won by Lili de Alvarez

Where??? Mark does not have this in his results. Could this be an event the week of January 12-18?? Andrew Tas had this result.

From Le Figaro:

January 12-18, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: LTC

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann 6-3 6-3

MX: Ryan/F.R.Scovel d. Miss Delia/Mayes 6-4 6-1

-----

January 12-18, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

FI: Lenglen d. Mlle J.Franke 6-0 6-0

DF: Lenglen/Miss P. du Cros d. Mlle N. de Casabianca/Mlle J.Martin 6-0 6-2

-----

January 12-18, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Saint-Omer Roy d. Miss C.Garfit 6-3 6-1

MX: Mme Latty/Jaureguiberry d. Miss Parkinson/G.Hull wo

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 04:45 PM
February 2-8, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-0

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Ernest T. Lamb (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-1 6-0

Nice Second Meeting

FI: the score was 6-0 6-1

The First Meeting was that held on January 12-18 that I have just posted.

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 10:25 AM
Week of January 26-February 1

February ???? French Covered Courts, Paris

FI Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 4-6 6-3 6-1

*also listed in Oct, but Feb is the traditional date.

January 31-February 8, French Covered Courts Champs., Paris
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Broquedis Billout/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme Pigueron/Desclercs 6-2 6-1

MX: Broquedis Billout/Borotra d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Lacoste 8-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 10:11 AM
Circa September 21-27, Chmps of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-1 4-6 7-5

DF: Helene Contostavlos/M. Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard/Daisy Speranza 7-5 6-3

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

Young Passemard will marry by year's end and is best known under her married name, Mathieu.


September 26-October 4, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

MX: Yvonne Bourgeois/Aslangul and Suzanne Devé/Paul Féret 6-4 1-6 3-3 interrupted due to darkness, title divided.

DavidK
May 6th, 2012, 03:45 PM
Jimbo's research above added in. Are you trying to say something about the Paris Champs, Jimbo? That that and Poree Cup are the same tournament?

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2012, 11:53 PM
Jimbo's research above added in. Are you trying to say something about the Paris Champs, Jimbo? That that and Poree Cup are the same tournament?

No, they were two different tournaments. I have only corrected the denomination in our thread 1925 because on "Le Figaro" I have read that the results present in the thread were pertinent to the Poree Cup.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 03:26 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 24, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady Péteriné (HUN) d. Paula Heyman (GER) ??


ended September 6, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (GER) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné (HUN) 6-3 6-1

DavidK
May 26th, 2012, 02:39 PM
Hungarian Results Added - thanks Elegos and Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 27th, 2012, 06:38 PM
Week of February 2-8

February 2-7, Heights Casino Invitational, Brooklyn, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Doris Corbiere 7-5 6-2

DF: Doris Corbiere/Mrs W. Endictott d. Martha Bayard/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-1

Corbiere is always referred to as "Mrs J Dallas Corbiere" or Mrs JD Corbiere".


She was Elizabeth Louise Barber, that married James Dallas Corbiere, circa 1920

DavidK
Jun 14th, 2012, 10:20 PM
"Doris" corrected

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:40 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout (FRA) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (FRA) 7-5 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:59 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Derouen d. Y. Rouard 6-3 6-4
----

??, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme de la Metrie 7-5 6-2

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2012, 02:29 PM
Barcelona, Dieppe and Dinard added at beginning of year pending discovery of their dates

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 01:05 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-3

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 02:26 PM
East of England edited in

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 10:42 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends May 24, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (GER) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné (HUN) 6-3, 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 10:58 AM
Info provided by Newmark:

??, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman (GBR) d. ??

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 03:13 PM
Bordighera added at the beginning of the year pending discovery of date of tournament; Austrian added with the dates given but that has Varady playing this final the same day she wins Budapest final.

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:43 PM
Circa mid-May, Schlittschuh Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:46 PM
Circa 25 May-1 June, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Marie Sindelar d. Frau Fröhlich 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Dora Jahn d. Pavel Macenauer/Marie Sindelar 6-1, 9-7
------

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:48 PM
Circa 30 May-5 June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6, 6-3, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:50 PM
Circa 6-14 June, German Lawn Tennis Club, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarte Janotta d. Gerta Amende 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:51 PM
15-21 June, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. Herta Grave 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Walter/Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. Franz Matejka/Hilde Eisenmenger 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:52 PM
Circa early June, Lviv, Poland (Clay)

FI: Won by Wanda Dubienska
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:55 PM
25-30 June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Brno

FI: Lilly or Margit Ellissen (AUT) d. Erna or Mädi Redlich (AUT) 7-5, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-July, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Frau Schmidt 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Henk Timmer (NTH)/Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Bruyn/Frau Bruyn (?) 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:57 PM
Circa early August, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyrenfurth d. D. Mayer, walkover
-----

5-9 August, Banska-Bystrica, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Central Slovakia

FI: Margit Herzog d. Frau Barczy 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Franz Soyka/Margit Herzog d. Dr Czermat/Frau Barczy 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 03:58 PM
10-16 August, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. Cilly Aussem/Anita Lent 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Albrecht Ludtke/Nelly Neppach d. Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 04:00 PM
Circa mid-August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Tila von Kriegs-Au d. Frau Dery (HUN) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Rolf Kinzel/Frau Seal d. Baron von Kriegs-Au/Baroness Tila von Kriegs-Au 6-4, 8-6
-----

Circa late August, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Won by Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT)
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 04:08 PM
Circa 31 August-6 September, Piestany, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Slovakia (?)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Frau Nebesky 6-1, 6-0
--

For the Piestany Prize

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Frau Nebesky, walkover
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Dora Jahn d. Holub/May Kozeluhova 6-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 04:11 PM
Circa mid-September, Territet, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Germaine Golding (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Fischer/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 9-7, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-September, Czernowitz, Kingdom of Romania (Clay)

FI: Frl Schlosser d. Wanda Dubienska (POL) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 04:21 PM
9-11 October, Prater Sports Ground, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Exhibition matches

9 October

Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Erna Redlich 6-0, 6-0
--

Jan Kozeluh/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Count Ludwig von Salm/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) 6-3, 6-4
--

Jan Kozeluh/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Count Ludwig von Salm/Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-0 (one set only)
--

10 October

Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-1, 6-1*

* The reigning French and Wimbledon singles champion meets the reigning German singles champion in singles for the first and only time.
--

Franz Glanz/Paul Brick d. Count Ludwig von Salm/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) 7-5, 3-1, retired*

* In this match, featuring three men and one woman, Suzanne Lenglen stopped playing when her team were a set and 1-3 behind because she felt that Count Salm was not taking the match seriously enough.
--

11 October

Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Erna Redlich 6-0, 6-1
--

Count Ludwig von Salm/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Paul Brick/Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-1 (one set only)
--

Jan Kozeluh/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Count Ludwig von Salm/Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-1 (one set only)
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 04:37 PM
Circa 27 September-11 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Frl Munf 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 04:39 PM
16-18 October, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

Exhibition matches

16 October

Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Margarete Janotta 6-0, 6-1
--

Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Jan Kozeluh/Margarete Janotta 6-4, 6-3
--

17 October

Suzanne Lenglen d. Maria Sindelar 6-0, 6-0*

* The reigning French and Wimbledon singles champion meets the reigning Czechoslovkaian singles champion.
--

Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Jan Kozeluh/Dora Jahn [score?]
--

18 October

Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Marie Sindelar vs Margarete Janotta/Josefine von Lobkoviczova
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 26th, 2012, 06:01 PM
Circa 6-14 June, German Lawn Tennis Club, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarte Janotta d. Greta Amende 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
-----

On Married Names thread I have just added the info about Frl Amende. Her exact name is Gertrud "Gerta", not Greta.

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 05:50 PM
October 31-November 15, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

For the Coupe Gault:
FI: Suzanne Devé d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-1

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé d. Germaine Regnier Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7 6-2 7-5

MX: Yvonne Bourgeois/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Devé/Paul Feret 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 09:18 AM
April 5-13, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lindberg 6-1 6-1

DF: Fick/Cederschiöld d. Frau Ramberg/Lindberg 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Fick/Weylandt d. Frau Ramberg/Garell 9-7 6-3

---------------

May 3-10, ?? , Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lindberg 6-1 7-5

------------

July 26-August 2, Bastad, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lindberg ??

MX: Frau Bendz/Malmström d. Lindberg/Charles Wennergren 6-1 8-6

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:47 PM
3-6 August, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mrs W. Henry d. Miss McFarland 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:52 PM
August? Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Avery Follett/Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker/Marjorie Thorne 9-7 ,6-4
-----

LKK
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:10 AM
Circa mid-August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au d. Frau Dery (HUN) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Rolf Kinzel/Frau Seal d. Baron von Kriegs-Au/Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au 6-4, 8-6
-----

I suppose it's not Elfi, but her mother who was quite a successful Austrian player too.

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 04:41 PM
I suppose it's not Elfi, but her mother who was quite a successful Austrian player too.

Yes, I think you're right. I've seen the name Tila von Kriegs-Au a few times, so I presume that's Elfi's mother's name.
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 04:42 PM
August 3-9, Western Championships, Detroit, Michigan, USA

FI: Mrs J. Johnston d. Marion Leighton 5-7, 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:07 PM
Circa late May, Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri d. Paula Heimann (GER) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Bela von Kerhling/Paula Heimann (GER) d. Peteri/Ilona Peteri 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:09 PM
May 21-24, Schlittschuh Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) d. Ludwig Lorenz/Amalie Schurig 6-1, 7-9, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:10 PM
June 4-7, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Albrecht Luedke/Nelly Neppach d. Georg Demasius/Hete Kaeber 9-7, 7-9, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:17 PM
June 10-14, Championships of Saxony, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Hete Kaeber 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Hete Kaeber d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:21 PM
June 18-21, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula Finger 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Willy Hannemann/Cilly Aussem d. Albrecht Luedke/Elly Ledig, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:22 PM
June 25-28, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Otto Froitzheim/Ilse Friedleben d. Willy Hannemann/Cilly Aussem 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:27 PM
July 2-5, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Ilona Peteri (HUN) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. "Paulchen"*/Frl von Minkwitz 6-0, 4-6, 6-0

* A pseudonym.
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Nelly Neppach d. Curt Bergmann/Ilona Peteri (HUN) 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:28 PM
July 2-5, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann 6-3, 2-6, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:30 PM
July 2-6, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Leonhard Seiffert/Hedy Dyhrenfurth d. Otto Froitzheim/Frau Heckelmann 6-3, 10-8
-----

July 5-10, Championships of Sopot, Danzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erika de Lacroix d. Frl Wieler 6-1, 5-7, 7-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:32 PM
July 23-26, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Southern Germany

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Anna Hemp 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Albrecht Luedke/Frau Mieth d. Stefan Oppenheimer/Anna Hemp 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:36 PM
August 6-9, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

For the Kölner Dompreis/Cologne Cathedral Prize

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Cilly Aussem 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben d. Willy Hannemann/Cilly Aussem, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:37 PM
August 6-9, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Frl von Minkwitz 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Titkin/Frl Tietgens d. Knesebek/Erika de Lacroix 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:43 PM
August 26-30, Bad Homburg, Germay (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Cilly Aussem 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Ilse Friedleben d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth/Frl Wale 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Ilse Friedleben d. Willy Hannemann/Cilly Aussem 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:46 PM
August 13-16, Oppeln*, Germany

For the Championships of Upper Silesia

FI: Frau Cohn d. Frl Stephan [score?]

* Opole in English and now part of Poland.
--

XDF: Hesse/Frl Stephan d. Engelmann/Frl Farmer [score?]
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:49 PM
September 3-6, Baden-Baden, Germay (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Erika de Lacroix [score?]
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Elly Ledig d. Hans Heydenreich/Erika de Lacroix in 3 sets
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:52 PM
September 10-13, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:58 PM
September 16-20, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Daisy Uhl d. Hete Kaeber, walkover
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann/Paula von Reznicek d. Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben, walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 26th, 2013, 02:25 PM
July 5-10, Championships of Sopot, Danzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau de Lacroix d. Frl Wieler 6-1, 5-7, 7-1


July 5-10, Championships of Sopot, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

Sopot and Danzig, now both in Poland, are 2 different towns, about seven miles away.
If the tournament was "Championships of Sopot" was held in Sopot evidently.

LKK
Jan 26th, 2013, 03:03 PM
July 5-10, Championships of Sopot, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

Sopot and Danzig, now both in Poland, are 2 different towns, about seven miles away.
If the tournament was "Championships of Sopot" was held in Sopot evidently.

Sopot is a part of Gdansk (Danzig) agglomeration. Before the World War II Gdansk and surrounding areas had a status of a free city - a semi-autonomous city-state, and this tournament had a name "The Free City of Gdansk (Freie Stadt Danzig) Championships" and it was played in Sopot. Although Sopot was no longer on a German territory after 1920, in German sources this event was still called incorrectly "The Championships of Eastern Germany".

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 03:07 PM
August 5-9, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: J. Stroink d. Frau Bijleveld 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: M. Chabot/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. A. de Bruyn-Kops/J. Stroink 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Cornelius Bryan/J. Stroink d. Jagat Mohan Lal (IND)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque 7-5, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 02:17 PM
Week of April 20-26

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

DF: [????]



DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. ??

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2013, 04:53 PM
In section 124 above, and in other threads, (J.)P. Buss = Johann Philipp Buss, a player from Mannheim.

This player was not related to Annemarie Buss who was from Bremen.
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 02:54 PM
I suppose it's not Elfi, but her mother who was quite a successful Austrian player too.

Yes, I think you're right. I've seen the name Tila von Kriegs-Au a few times, so I presume that's Elfi's mother's name.


Circa mid-August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au d. Frau Dery (HUN) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1

XDF: Rolf Kinzel/Frau Seal d. Baron von Kriegs-Au/Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au 6-4, 8-6


Mark... it's useless for you to write that LKK is right and then you don't correct your wrong result!
Elfi von Kriegs-Au was born in 1915, therefore her mother Tilda played in this tournament.

FI: Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au d. Frau Dery (HUN) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1

XDF: Rolf Kinzel/Frau Seal d. Baron von Kriegs-Au/Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-4, 8-6

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:15 PM
Late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Cilly Aussem 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Albrecht Luedke/Ilse Friedleben d. Friedrich W. Rahe/Daisy Uhl 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:18 PM
The entry for the German Championships in section 19 above needs to be deleted.

Here is the correct entry (exact dates and missing result to follow):

August, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Ilse Friedleben 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
--

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Nelly Stephanus 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Albrecht Luedke/Nelly Neppach d.
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 10:57 PM
March 28-April 8, Easter Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Marie Conquet 6-0 5-7 7-5

DF: in finale Mlle Lecaron/Mme Florand

MX: Conquet/Yan d. Jeanne Vaussard/De Buzelet 6-2 4-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:46 PM
Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs Laud d. [????]

D: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Einar Bache d. [????]


The Danish Federation gives the above Singles result
http://www.tennis.dk/Kontakt_OmDTF/Om%20DTF/Tal%20%20fakta/~/media/Files/Om%20DTF/Historiske%20fakta/Historik%20DM%20INDE.ashx

but the B.93 Tennis Club gives a different Singles result:
http://www.b93.dk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=193&Itemid=160

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. ??

and both give the Doubles, but different:

DF: Ebba Meyer/Mrs Laud d. ??
or
DF: Ebba Meyer/Germaine Golding (Fra) d. ??

The Mixed are the same for both.

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 02:11 PM
Circa mid-March, Moroccan Championships, Casablanca? Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mme Neville d. Mme Rebourseau 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 02:13 PM
Circa late June, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Maud Six 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mme Delasalle/M. Lescornez d. Mme Descamps/Germaine Golding 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Leonce Aslangul/Germaine Golding d. Richard/S. Pinard 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 02:23 PM
August 31-September 7, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Cochet d. Mlle Maurel 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Couitéas/Aimée Cochet d. Henri Cochet/Mme Vuilleremet 6-2, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:59 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 15th, 2013, 09:43 AM
ends April 12, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss K. Murdoch d. Miss M. Hore ??

-------------------------

ends April 12, New England Championships, Armidale, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss F. Cameron d. Mrs J. Cameron 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss F. Cameron/Miss A. Dight d. Mrs J. Cameron/Miss E. MacKenzie 6-4 2-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 19th, 2013, 07:40 AM
September 14-19, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mabel Mavorgordato 6-4 7-5

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavorgordato 6-1 6-4



Mavrogordato

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 09:17 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Thelma Patton ??

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:23 PM
June 15-20, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FIL Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: [Kathleen] Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Miss Champney/Mrs MacCaulay 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Clinton McIlquham/Mary McIlquham d. Arthur Blair-White/Phoebe Blair-White 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:26 PM
July 27-August 1, Warwickshire Championships, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Mavrogordate d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: B. Miller/Mrs C. Pratt d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/Mrs Nelson[-Smith] 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Mavrogordato d. D. Stralem/Cecily Marriott 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:29 PM
May 25-30, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d.Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose d. C. Brocklesby/Mrs Lumley-Ellis 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: W. Radcliffe/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Sir Charles E. Leonard-Lyle/Eleanor Rose 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:32 PM
August 3-8, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Lycett d. Elieen Bennett 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Eileen Bennett/Joan Lycett d. Mrs L. Fletcher/K. Stanford 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett/Joan Lycett d. Herbert Roper-Barrett/G. Southam 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:35 PM
August 10-15, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: C. Lewis d. Miss Edes 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: C. Lewis/K. Lewis d. Miss Cook/G. Tomblin 6-1, 8-10, 6-4
--

XDF: E. Oliver/C. Lewis d. A. Belgrave/K. Lewis 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 28th, 2013, 08:54 AM
August 1-3, Malayan Championships, Singapore

FI: Mrs M. Dando d. Miss Holmes 6-4 2-6 6-4

According to this source Miss Holmes "won the North of England Championships". But we have only a M. Holmes winner the Northern Championships in 1924 at Liverpool. Is she the Holmes RU in Malayan Champs.?
http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article.aspx?articleid=straitstimes19250804-1.2.81.1&sessionid=33141bdb68ad433fa4402d64d8e614d4&keyword=malayan+tennis&search=advanced&fromdate=19250720&todate=19250817&articles=1&advertisements=1&illustrations=1&letters=1&obituaries=1&miscellaneous=1&newspaperTitles=beritaharian%2cdailyadvertiser%2ce asterndaily%2cmalayansatpost%2cmiddayherald%2csing chronicle%2csingdailynews%2csingmonitor%2csingweek herald%2cstraitsadvocate%2cstraitschinherald%2cstr aitseurasian%2cstraitsmail%2cstraitsobserver%2cstr aitstelegraph%2cstoverland%2cstweekly%2cbiztimes%2 cfreepress%2csingfreepressa%2csingfreepressb%2cstr aitstimes%2ctoday%2cweeklysun%2cnysp%2cscjp%2clhzb&fuzzysearch=Off&token=tennis%2cmalayan

Probably, in 1927 Miss Holmes became Mrs Saffery, because this source writes that "Mrs Saffery was formerly lady champion of the North of England".
http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article.aspx?articleid=straitstimes19270727-1.2.71.1&sessionid=be669135701444b390727ac7ee498625&keyword=malayan+tennis&search=advanced&fromdate=19270723&todate=19270816&articles=1&advertisements=1&illustrations=1&letters=1&obituaries=1&miscellaneous=1&newspaperTitles=beritaharian%2cdailyadvertiser%2ce asterndaily%2cmalayansatpost%2cmiddayherald%2csing chronicle%2csingdailynews%2csingmonitor%2csingweek herald%2cstraitsadvocate%2cstraitschinherald%2cstr aitseurasian%2cstraitsmail%2cstraitsobserver%2cstr aitstelegraph%2cstoverland%2cstweekly%2cbiztimes%2 cfreepress%2csingfreepressa%2csingfreepressb%2cstr aitstimes%2ctoday%2cweeklysun%2cnysp%2cscjp%2clhzb&fuzzysearch=Off&token=tennis%2cmalayan

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 05:36 PM
August 3-8, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Eleanor Rose 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Eleanor Rose/E. Tanner 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Ronald D. Poland/R. Armstrong d. Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Busby 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 05:39 PM
August 10-15, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 9-11, 6-0
--

DF: Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Dorothy Holman d. Norman H. Latchford/M. Davies 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 05:44 PM
May 11-16, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Lycett 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Patrick Spence (RSA)/Evelyn Colyer 9-11, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 05:47 PM
July 20-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Elsie Goldsack 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/M. Taylor d. Mrs A. Fellowes/M. Parsons 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: J.E. Pogson-Smith/Mrs Lindsell d. Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/M. Parsons 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 05:50 PM
July 7-11, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Colegate d. Mrs Reckitt 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. D. Bourne/Helen Bourne 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Royden Dash/Christine Tyrrell d. Lord Charles Hope/Violet Pinckney 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:00 PM
September 14-19, Gleneagles, Scotland (Hard)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Lady Domini Crosfield 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Hill/Mary Welsh d. Miss Herd/Mary Thom 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/Lady Domini Crosfield d. H. Coverdale/M. Bersey 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:06 PM
May 11-16, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Doris Craddock 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham d. E. Stokes/M. Stokes 6-2, 9-11, 6-1
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Ermyntrude Harvey d. G.F. Utz (AUS)/Gwendoline Utz (AUS) 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:09 PM
August 31-September 5, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Edith Clarke and Madge Slaney divided the prizes
--

DF: Edith Clarke/Lady Sophie Wavertree and M. Stokes/Z. Stokes divided the prizes
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Edith Clarke and M. Bylthman/M. Keyser divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:11 PM
April 27-May, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Edith Clarke/Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: H.I.P. Aitken/B. Brown d. H.F. Hunt/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:14 PM
July 27-August 2, Hurlingham, London, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mildred Guyer*/Eleanor Rose d. Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 6-3, 8-6

* The married name of Mildred Rhodes.
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Charles Kingsley/Eileen Bennett 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:22 PM
July 8-13, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Judith Backhouse d. Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: E. Aitken/W. Leathes-Prior d. Mrs S. Cook/J. Warwick 8-6, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: S. Winch/Mrs S. Winch d. W.H.M. Aitken/E. Aitken, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:25 PM
August 24-29, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Marion Phayre 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: M. Stokes/Z. Stokes d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: D. Powell/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. B.S. Clark/Z. Stokes 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:31 PM
May 4-9, Royal Botanic Society (Regent's Park), London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Fry 6-0, 7-5
--

DF: Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Aurea Edgington/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. H.F. Hunt/V. Finlayson 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:37 PM
April 13-18, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs W. Holtby 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Maurice V. Summerson/Ruth Watson d. G.S. Fletcher/O. Walker 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:41 PM
July 15-18, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Doris Craddock 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Betty Dix d. M. Booth/Mrs Harrison-Smith 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: R.C. Knight/Betty Dix d. Colin Gregory/Doris Craddock 7-5, 17-15
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:44 PM
August 24-29, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: G. Gilder d. Margaret Stocks 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Margaret Stocks/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Bowling/G. Gilder 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Andrew Stocks/Margaret Stocks d. Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/Lady Domini Crosfield 6-3, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:48 PM
June 24-27, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Dorothy Alexander 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Miss Walton-Brown d. Lesley Cadle/Mrs Spoor 7-5, 10-8
--

XDF: Clive Branfoot/Dorothy Alexander d. A.C. Cook/N. Harries 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:56 PM
October 5-10, Torquay, Devon, England (Hard)

FI: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Phyllis French 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Ariadne Rodocanachi/P. Wilkin d. A. Buckner/V. Milne 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Phyllis French d. M.W. Whitmore/Mrs Wilkin 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 06:59 PM
July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Blanche Colston d. E. Stokes 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Cecily Marriott d. E. Stokes/Miss Thoreley 9-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Captain Bousfield/E. Stokes d. T.W. Melhuish/C. Lewis 6-3, 3-6, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 07:03 PM
July 6-11, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Enid Head d. Betty Boas 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: E. Stokes/Madge Valantine d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/N. Welch 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
--

XDF: John B. Pittman/Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Edward Higgs/N. Welch 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 07:07 PM
July 20-25, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Hardress-Stevenson d. S. Stokes 8-6, 1-6, 6-3
--

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Mrs Hardress-Stevenson/Cecily Marriott 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: D. Powell/E. Stokes d. John Pennycuick/Cecily Marriott 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 07:14 PM
Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Esme Sandison d. Mrs Hasler 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: S. Okomato (JPN)/Mrs Odling d. Robson/Esme Sandison 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 07:18 PM
Circa February 20-25, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Miss Moberly d. Miss Goodhind 7-5, 2-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Cotah Ramaswami/Mrs Gompertz d. Lieutenant Hutchins/Miss Moberly 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 12th, 2013, 07:33 PM
November 2-7, Tennis Club de Paris, Auteuil, Paris, France (Indoors on wood)

FI: Suzanne Dévé d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Dévé d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Paul Féret/Suzanne Dévé 6-1, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 13th, 2013, 03:17 PM
November 2-7, Tennis Club de Paris, Auteuil, Paris, France (Indoors on wood)

FI: Suzanne Dévé d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0, 6-1

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Dévé d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7, 6-2, 7-5

XDF: Jean Borotra/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Paul Féret/Suzanne Dévé 6-1, 6-3


On 2 January 2013 I had already added this tournament, with exact dates and denominations
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22673799&postcount=103

October 31-November 15, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

For the Coupe Gault:
FI: Suzanne Devé d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-1

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé d. Germaine Regnier Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7 6-2 7-5

MX: Yvonne Bourgeois/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Devé/Paul Feret 6-1 6-3

--------------

It's need update this thread! The last updating was on December 2012, on page 6 !!

Rollo
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:14 PM
t's need update this thread! The last updating was on December 2012, on page 6 !!

Thanks Jimbo-I will put this on a "hit" list to work on this Friday.

newmark401
Aug 16th, 2013, 08:46 PM
Circa early August, Krakow*, Poland (Clay)

FI: Wanda Dubienska d. Wiera Richter 6-2, 6-2

* This was the eighth edition of the international Krakow tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 16th, 2013, 09:08 PM
Circa early September, Viennese Trade Fair Tournament, Vienna, Austria

FI: Herta Grave d. Dora Jahn 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 17th, 2013, 03:57 PM
June 8-13, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs N. Darling/Miss Fleming 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Wallis/Hilda Wallis d. Cecil Pedlow/Mrs N. Darling 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
-----

DavidK
Aug 18th, 2013, 06:50 PM
Wimbledon doubles edited from Wimbledon.com - we had very little of the women's doubles early rounds. First names added from various sources.
Alas, I did not take the thread editing off your hit last, Rollo

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 07:28 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Windlesham, England

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 12th, 2013, 08:04 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Formby, England

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Claire Beckingham 5-7 6-2 6-2

-------------

??, Finchley, England

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 8-6

--------------

??, Wallingford, England

FI: Edith Clarke d. Madge Valantine 6-0 3-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 13th, 2013, 05:57 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Parkstone, England

FI: Winifred Ramsey Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-2

------------------

??, Brockenhurst, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Edith Clarke 8-6 7-5

-------------------

??, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 06:10 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Hendon, England

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Joan Ridley 6-2 7-5

--------------

??, Hendon, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Joan Fry 6-3 7-5

------------

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 07:25 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Tunbridge Wells, England

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Margaret Knott 6-4 6-0

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:59 PM
June 8-13, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Betty Dix 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:01 PM
June 8-13, Formby, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Claire Beckingham 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:02 PM
April 20-25, Finchley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:04 PM
July 27-August 1, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Madge Valantine 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:05 PM
August 10-15, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Ramsey Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:06 PM
July 13-18, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Edith Clarke 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:08 PM
August 31-September 5, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:09 PM
May 11-16, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Ridley 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:10 PM
September 28-October 3, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Joan Fry 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 06:00 PM
July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Margaret Knott 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 02:01 PM
May 4-9, London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Geraldine Beamish 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 04:34 PM
July 8-13, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Whitley d. Marie Hazel1 10-8, 6-3
------

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2013, 04:06 PM
1925 is officially next week's project!

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:23 PM
August 31-September 5, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Eleanor Rose 1-6, 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:29 PM
July 13-18, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs Anstey 6-4, 7-5
-----