PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1927


newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:49 PM
This thread will feature women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1927, taken mainly from the 1928 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers such as the London "Times", the "New York Times" and the "Argus". This thread will feature results from North American tournaments, but not from the four majors.

Unless otherwise stated, ths surface is grass.

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:49 PM
January

December 20-25, 1926, Monaco Championships, La Festa, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Madge Slaney (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: E. Petchell (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Madge Slaney (GBR)/G. Thompson 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

Prix de famille/Family prize

FI: Brame Hillyard (GBR)/Mrs Hillyard (GBR) d. R. Gallepe/M. Gallepe 6-4, 6-2*

* The winners were husband and wife; the runners-up were mother and son.
-----

End of December 1926, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Marguerite Bordes 8-6, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Genevieve Cousin/G. Grasset 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Suzanne Deve d. Rene Lacoste/Yvonne Bourgeois 4-6, 7-5, 13-11
-----

December 27, 1926-January 3, 1927, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mme Taunay 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Madge Slaney (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/E. Petchell (GBR) d. G.S. Fletcher (GBR)/Mrs Coleman (GBR) 7-5, 5-7, 86
-----

Circa December 27, 1926-January 8, 1927, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Coral Buttsworth/Sylvia Harper 4-6, 10-8, 7-5
--

XDF: Leslie Baker/Patricia Meaney d. A. Willard/Ula Valkenburg 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

January 3-9, Cannes, France (Clay)

A tournament during this week?
--

January 10-16, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Diddie Vlasto d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Diddie Vlasto d. Jacques Brugnon/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
-----

January 17-23, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Diddie Vlasto d. Cristobel Hardie (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Diddie Vlasto 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jacques Brugnon/Diddie Vlasto 7-9, 7-5, 6-3
-----

January 24-30, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 10-8
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Henri Cochet/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa late January-Mid-February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Ula Valkenburg 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Miss Lester/Patricia Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: R.O. Commins/Mrs Docker d. K. Poulton/Gwynneth Waterhouse 7-5, 6-4
-----

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 9-7
-----

Circa January 31-February 6, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Gough/Mrs McKenna d. E. Sandison/Jenny Sandison 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Sandford W. Bobb/Mrs McKenna d. Major Knowles/Mrs Gough 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:49 PM
February

February 1-5, Casino Heights Invitational, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Edith Sigourney 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
-----

February 7-13, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GBR)/Miss Macfarlane 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Mlle Marjollet d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
-----

February 14-20, Bristol Hotel, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Jan Kozeluh (CZE)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 7-5, 6-0
-----

February 21-March 1, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
--

Beaumont International Trophy

FI: Doris Corbiere (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Betty Nuthall (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

XD: There was no mixed doubles event at this tournament this year.
-----

February 22-26, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

FI: Martha Bayard (USA) d. Penelope Anderson (USA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
--

DF: Gladys Hutchings/B. Robertson d. Penelope Anderson (USA)/Martha Bayard (USA) 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lott (USA)/Penelope Anderson (USA) d. H.R. Gregg/B. Robinson 13-11, 6-4
-----

February 28-March 8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Shaw (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack (GBR)/Dorothy Shaw (GBR) d. Cristobel Hardie (GBR)/G. Thompson 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup

FI: F.R. Scovel (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillayrd (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 2-6, 6-1, 10-8
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]
--

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Miss Hamilton (GBR) d. [????]
--

XDF: Erik Tegner/Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Caro Dahl d. [????]
--

There was no women's doubles event or mixed doubles event at this tournament this year.
-----

Date? Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood)

FI: Elna Lindfors d. [????]
--

DF: Anita Brunou/Elna Lindfors d. [????]
--

XDF: Arne Grahn/Elna Lindfors d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
March

March 1-7, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Mrs L. Morris d. Florence Ballin/Clare Cassel 6-2, 6-2
-----

March 4-12, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 3-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Rupert Wertheim/Sylvia Harper d. Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl O'Hara Wood 10-8, 7-5
-----

March 7-13, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Claire Beckingham (GBR)/Mrs Bramley-Moore (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Donald M. Greig (GBR)/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 7-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack (GBR)/Dorothy Shaw (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Emmanuel du Plaix/Elsie Goldsack (GBR) 7-5, 6-1
-----

March 14-19, United States Indoor Championshps, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake/Edith Sigourney 8-6, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Glenn Gardner/Hazel Wightman d. Malcolm Hill/Sarah Palfrey 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
-----

March 14-20, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Helene Contostavlos 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Helene Contostavlos/Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. A. Ducreux/Helene Contostavlos 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa March 8-13, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 10-8, 6-3,
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: George Demasius/Nelly Neppach d. Einer Ulrich (DEN)/Hilde Krahwinkel 6-3, 6-4
-----

March 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Katherine Le Mesurier 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Antony/Esna Boyd d. Katherine Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Ian D. McInnes/Esna Boyd d. Pat O'Hara Wood/Annie Gray 6-2, 8-6
-----

March 19-26, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: W. Alfred Ingram/Peggy Bouverie d. Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Haydon 6-4, 8-6
-----

March 21-27, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Helene Contostavlos 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Helene Contostavlos/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 1-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lord Cholmondeley (GBR)/Helene Contostavlos 6-3, 6-0
-----

March 28-April 3, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5, 6-8, 7-5
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. [] Lafaurie/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
April

April 4-9, Magdalen Park, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Betty Nuthall and Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.
--

Due to bad weather, all of the doubles events were unfinished.
-----

April 4-10, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. R. Gallepe/Miss Hunt 6-2, 6-0
-----

April 11-16, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Genevieve Cousin/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. R. Gallepe/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-3, 6-4
-----

April 11-16, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs B. May/Edith Clarke d. Peggy Bouverie/Elsie Goldsack 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: J.E. Pogson-Smith/Edith Clarke d. Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Madge Valantine 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

April 12-18, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Helen Lockhorn 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs B. Briggs/Helen Lockhorn d. Marion Jessup/Mrs E. Raymond 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: George Lott/Marion Jessup d. Bill Tilden/Theodora Sohst 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 15-19, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Hard?)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Ida Macbeth 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Miss Eyres/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Fraser/Ida Macbeth 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. [] Willard/Miss Aidrien* 6-2, 6-1

* This player's name is unclear.
-----

April 18-23, Mason and Dixon Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs B. Briggs/Marion Jessup d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: S. Howard Voshell/Marion Jessup d. George Lott/Theodora Sohst 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa April 25-May 1, German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona P. Varady (HUN) d. [????]
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig (GBR)/J. Kallmeyer d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/A. Buss 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa April 18-24, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Regina Vlasto 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Roger George/Mlle Mitaranga d. Christian Boussus/Regina Vlasto 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

April 25-30, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Edith Clarke 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Haydon 7-5, 6-2
-----

April 25-May 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Esna Boyd/Gwendoline Utz 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. Robert Schlesinger/Daphne Akhurst 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
May

May 16-21, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Martin 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwendoline Utz 8-6, 13-11
--

XDF: Leslie Baker/Patricia Meaney d. Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
-----

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard/Gwen Sterry 6-3, 6-2
-----

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Betty Nuthall 6-3, 6-2
SF: Joan Fry d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-4, 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Fry 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Edward Dearman/Evelyn Dearman 6-0, 6-1
-----

May 24-27, Philadelphia District Tournament, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsed 10-8, 6-4
-----

May 30-June 4, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

QF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Magde Valantine 6-2, 6-4
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs G. Lowe 6-2, 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Anne Harper (USA) 6-0, 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2, 7-5
--

SF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Molla Mallory (USA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Madge Valantine 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. H.W. Standring/E. Phayre 6-2, 6-4
-----

May 30-June 4, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elsie Goldsack d. Eileen Connell/E. Newton 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Douglas A. Hodges (IND)/Claire Beckingham d. Max Woosnam/Betty Nuthall 6-2, 6-3
-----

May 30-June 4, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, England

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/E. Rose d. Anthony D. Stocks/Margaret Stocks 6-0, 10-8
-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Julieta Ezcurra/Ines Anderson d. W. Lewis/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: William Robson/Julieta Ezcurra d. Enrique Obarrio/Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
June

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

QF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Billie Tapscott (RSA) 6-0, 6-0
QF: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Bobbie Heine (RSA) 6-3, 6-2
QF: Kathleen Godfree d. Dorothy Hill 6-1, 6-2
--

SF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-0, 6-1
SF: Kathleen Godfree d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Kathleen Godfree 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-4, 1-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree 6-3, 7-5
-----

June 6-11, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: J. Pennycuick/Mary McIlquham d. Frank L. Riseley/Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-2
-----

June 6-11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

FI: Charlotte Chapin* d. Alice Francis 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

* The married name of Charlotte Hosmer.
--

XDF: Alfred H. Chapin/Charlotte Chapin d. Malcolm T. Hill/Sarah Palfrey 8-6, 6-1
-----

June 13-18, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Enid Broadbridge 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/Dorothy Hill d. A. Berger/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4, 6-2
-----

June 13-18, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molly Thayer d. Mrs M. Brookes-Huff 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Isabella Mumford/Molly Thayer d. Mrs H. Smith/Mrs L. Thompson 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Stanley Pearson/Anne Townsend d. Teizo Toba (JPN)/Mrs D. Floyd 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
-----

June 14-18, Women's Metropolitan Clay Court Championships, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Mrs B. Stenz d. Helene Falk 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Gertrude Dwyer/Mrs J. Saunders-Taylor 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. [????]
-----

June 18-25, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Molly Thayer 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Penelope Anderson/Marion Jessup d. Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller 6-3, 6-3
-----

June 18-26, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Clara Greenspan 7-5, 11-9
--

XDF: A.T. Fleig/Edith Moore d. Frank Bonneau/Mrs F. Letson 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 27-July 2, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

FI: Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton 6-4, 4-6, 4-1, retired
--

DF: Olga Weil/Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton/Ruth Riese 7-5, 6-1
-----

June 27-July 2, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan Country Club, Stanford, Connecticut, USA

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Helen Falk 6-3, 5-7, 10-8
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Martha Pio d. [????]
--

D: There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: Povl Henriksen/Jonna Gandil d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Salme Redlich (GER?) d. [????]
--

DF: Elna Lindfors/Ruth Olander d. [????]
--

XDF: Arne Grahn/Elna Lindfors d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
July

July 4-9, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Mrs J. Colegate d. Mary McIlquham 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Alexander/Mrs J. Colegate d. Mary McIlquham/Billie Tapscott (RSA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Douglas A. Hodges (IND)/Miss Greenwood d. W. Radcliffe/Mary McIlquham 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

July 4-9, Leicester, Leicestershire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Elsa Haylock 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D. Haydon/Elsa Haylock 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. W.M. Swinden/Miss Wynne 6-3, 6-3
-----

July 5-9, Glen Head Invitational, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Falk 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Lilian Hester*/Mrs B. Stenz d. Alice Francis/Mrs F. Letson 6-2, 6-4

* The married name of Lilian Scharman.
-----

July 11-16, Irish Championships, Dublin Ireland

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. Elsie Goldsack (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. Cyril G. Eames (GBR)/Elsie Goldsack (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. [Gladys] Seel 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Fletcher/[Gladys] Seel d. Mrs O. Bevir/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: E. Crawshay-Williams/Miss Hogarth d. Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
-----

July 11-16, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Billie Tapscott (RSA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
--

DF: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Billie Tapscott (RSA) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Waston 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: J. Simpson/Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Arthur Lowe/Ruth Watson 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
------

July 11-16, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Doris Corbiere d. Margaret Blake 6-1, 7-5
-----

July 12-16, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. K. Marriott/Mrs A. Taylor 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Geraldine Beamish d. Frank Jarvis/K. Marriott 6-4, 6-0
-----

Circa mid-July, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. C. Paysse 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd/Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff d. William Robson/Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-3, 6-3
-----

July 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Ernest T. Lamb/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sidney M. Jacob (IND)/E. Stokes 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 18-24, Maidstone Invitational, Easthampton, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----

July 25-29, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA

SF: Helen Wills d. Doris Corbiere 6-0, 6-2
SF: Helen Jacobs d. Margaret Blake 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Doris Corbiere/Mrs W. Endicott 6-2, 6-3
-----

July 25-30, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Naomi Trentham 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Herriott/Mrs Hudleston d. Miss Fergus/C. Duncan 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: William Collins/Mrs Hudleston d. Ian Collins/N. Grimond 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 25-30, Canadian Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Carolyn Swartz (USA) d. Edith Cross (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
August

August 1-5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Charlotte Chapin 6-3, 6-0
SF: Helen Jacobs d. Eleanor Goss 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Jacobs 6-2, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Kea Bouman (NTH)/Molla Mallory d. Margaret Blake/Charlotte Chapin 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Arnold W. Jones/Charlotte Chapin d. Lewis N. White/Margaret Blake 6-4, 6-4
-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Elsie Goldsack 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Peggy Saunders d. Beatrice Feltham/Effie Hemmant 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Saunders d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Elsie Goldsack 6-0, 6-2
-----

August 8-13, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phyllis Covell and Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson and Phyllis Covell/Evelyn Dearman divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Edward Dearman/Evelyn Dearman and Ronald Poland/C. Tyrrell divided the prizes.
-----

August 8-13, Women's New York State Clay Court Championships, Briarcliff Manor, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Helene Falk 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mayme McDonald/Marie Wagner 6-3, 6-1
-----

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Lycett d. Claire Beckingham 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Ruth Watson and Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett divided the prizes.
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished due to bad weather.
----

August 15-20, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox 6-4, 9-7
--

DF: Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney d. M. Mitchell/Emily Roe* 6-4, 7-5

* The married name of Emily Haymen.
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Patricia Meaney d. Francis Kalms/Miss Patterson 6-4, 6-4
-----

August 15-21, Women's Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Charlotte Chapin 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

August 22-27, Hastings and Saint Leonard's Tournament, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C. Tyrrell 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Phyllis Covell/C. Tyrrell 6-4, 2-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. L.E. West/C. Tyrrell 6-1, 6-0
-----

Circa late August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. [????]
--

XDF: M. Henrotin/Sylvia Lafaurie d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
September

September 5-10, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. W.A. Ingram/C. Tyrrell 6-2, 6-4
-----

September 5-10, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Kea Bouman (NTH) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Kea Bouman (NTH)/Molla Mallory d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 7-5, 6-3
-----

September 5-11, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Andre Aron/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
-----

September 12-17, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Marjorie Macfarlane (NZL) d. S. Stokes 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Edward Dearman/Evelyn Dearman 6-2, 7-5*

* The runners-up were not husband and wife.
-----

September 12-18, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (ESP)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) and Mary Cambridge (GBR)/Miss Dixon divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. George Cartwright (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 2-6, 6-3 ,6-3
-----

September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Kathleen Godfree d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Margaret Stocks 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 19-24, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Alice Francis d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs H. Green/Mrs S. Thurber d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs B. Stenz 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 24-October 22, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Mary Elliott d. Louie Bickerton/Nellie Lloyd 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Daphne Akhurst d. Charles Donohoe/Gwynneth Waterhouse 6-1, 6-2
-----

September 26-October 1, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Phyllis Covell 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/Margaret Stocks and Eileen Bennett/Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Bunny Austin/Betty Nuthall d. Harry Cooper/Gwen Sterry 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 26-October 1, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Hazel/Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Morison/Mrs Pleydell-Bouverie 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: R. Douglas Watson/Dorothy Hill d. William L. Clements/Mrs Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4, 8-6
-----

Circa September 26-October 2, Poree Cup, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Wood?)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Bordes 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jeanne Vaussard d. Marguerite Bordes/Yvonne Bourgeois [score?]
--

XDF: Leonce Aslangul/Simone Mathieu d. Christian Boussus/Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
October

October 3-9, Pacific Southwest Championships*, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Molla Mallory 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d. Francis T. Hunter/Kea Bouman (NTH) 12-10, 6-3

* This was the inaugural Pacific Southwest Championships tournament.
-----

October 10-18, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Dorothy Hill d. Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

October 24-29, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Elsa Haylock 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. Pat Hughes/Elsie Goldsack 6-3, 6-2
-----

Circa October 25-November 1, All Saints Tournament, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Simone Mathieu 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Jacqueline Gallay/Simone Mathieu 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyssen/Suzanne Deve d. Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:51 PM
November

November 28-December 6, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox 6-4, 4-6, 3-1, retired
--

XDF: Jack Hawkes/Esna Boyd d. Edgar Moon/Marjorie Cox 6-0, 6-3
-----

November 26-December 3, Artificial Light Tournament, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sidney M. Jacob (IND)/Mrs Lyon 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:51 PM
December

December 24, 1927-January 2, 1928, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: M. Barker d. Ida Macbeth 3-6, 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Miss Murray/Miss Officer d. Miss Fraser/Ida Macbeth 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: [] Lamb/Miss Harrison d. [] Macbeth/Ida Macbeth 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
-----

December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: May Speirs d. Beryl Knight 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Arita Adams*/May Tracy d. Eva Partridge/May Speirs, walkover

* The married name of Arita Howe.
--

XDF: Len France/Arita Adams vs Noel Wilson/May Tracy
-----