PDA

View Full Version : 1898


DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 11:59 AM
Results contributed by Mark Ryan, Rollo and Brian Stewart

Date unknown, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9

-----

January to March

Date Unknown, New Zealand Championship

FI Kate Nunneley

-----

Date Unknown, Natal Championship, Durban, SA

FI N. Hickman d. U. Turnbull 6-3 7-5

-----

began March 8, Nice Handicap, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Countess Clara von Schulenberg (Ger) d. Warden (GB) 74-72

FI: M. Chalier d. Countess Clara von Schulenberg (Ger) 72-69


The score most likelt represents points won.

-----

began March 15 , Monte Carlo

FI M. Chalier d. Warden (GB)

-----

Date Unknown, Nice, Fr

FI Miss Brooksmith (GB)

-----

Source note: The first issue of American Lawn Tennis magazine is available online and covers 1898. This source has not yet been completely mined for full results.
A direct lnik to ALT for 1898: http://books.google.com/books?id=6LEXAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=AMERICAN+LAWN+TENNIS&source=bl&ots=42p5THPoOR&sig=K_wm_4J2zYc3u3kMD6oGdZT3hU8&hl=en&ei=qlroTNqcMYaBlAeLzvTECw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBgQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

Covered June in the New York Times.

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
April

Circa April 1-6, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: Maisie Parr (holder) d. L.E. Payne 6-5 3-6 6-2

DF: won by Hone/LE Payne

MX: LE Payne/Baker d. Hone/R.G. Bowen ????

-----

Circa April 8-13, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: E. Ferguson d. G. Swan (holder) 6-5 4-6 6-5

-----

April 20-21 Melbourne Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

Jamieson d. Phoebe Howitt 6-1 6-0

A handicap event

-----

April 18-25, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=4,plus holder)

1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1 6-2
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle default

FI: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Charlotte Cooper 12-10 5-7 6-3

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Edith Austin/George Greville 6-3 5-7 6-4

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
May

May 10-17, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Dransfield d. Payton

CR: Phoebe Howitt (holder) d. Miss Dransfield 6-1 4-1 retired

DF: M. Dransfield/P. Dransfield d. Phoebe Howitt/F. Waters 7-5 6-4*

Mixed Doubles

FI: Miss Brewer/T. Irving d. F. Waters/Bob Green 7-5 6-4

CR:Phoebe Howitt/ Alfred W. Dunlop (holders) d. Miss Brewer/T. Irving 5-7 6-1 6-2

In 1897, Phoebe Howitt had won the women’s doubles event with Kate Nunneley.

-----

May 12-15, Tournament of the Academic-Technical Cycling Association, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R = First round

1R: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Rosa Schmidt 6-4 6-3
1R: Ottilie Merch d. Mizzi Mascha 6-4 6-1
1R: C. Gentschik von Gezova d. A. Schick 6-4 7-5
1R: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. "Frl Ida" 6-0 6-0

QF: Hlawatsch d. Merch 6-4 6-2
QF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Ida Jersusalem 7-5 6-1
QF: Wilma Schick d. Alice Heller 7-5 2-6 7-5
QF: Baroness Spens-Boden d. Gentschik von Gezova 6-2 6-3

SF: Hlawatsch d. Rosenbaum 6-4 6-2
SF: Baroness Spens-Boden d. Schick 6-2 6-2

FI: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden default

-----

May 16-23, Surrey County Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-2 7-5

This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.

-----

May 22-28, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Bloxsome d. Smith 6-1 11-9

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 7-5 6-4
QF: Bloxsome d. Mrs. Ottley 7-5 6-1
QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-0
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. Bessie Moore (US) 6-3 7-5

SF: Cooper d. Bloxsome 7-5 6-1
SF: Martin d. Pinkney 7-5 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 9-7

DF: Ruth Dyas/Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper/O. Martin 6-3 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: E.C. Pinckney/HS Smith d. Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty 10-8 0-6 7-5
1R: Bloxsome/Laurie Doherty d. Golding/G.F. Goodman 6-2 6-1

QF: Louisa Martin/Wilberforce Eaves d. Bessie Moore (US)/Harold Mahoney 8-6 6-3
QF: Harold Smith/Ruth Dyas d. Pinckney/Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Bloxsome/L Doherty d. O. Martin/G.C. Ball-Green 7-5 6-4
QF: Maud Garfit/JM Boucher d. Mrs. Ottley/S Johnstone 6-2 6-3

SF: Dyas/Nisbet d. L. Martin/Eaves 6-3 8-6
SF: Bloxsome/L Doherty d. Garfit/Boucher 6-3 6-2

FI: Ruth Dyas/Harold Nisbet d. Miss Bloxsome/Laurie Doherty 6-2 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa May 27-31, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg-bye
1R: G. Hirschfeld-bye
1R: Antonie Popp d. S. Seckel 6-1 6-1
1R: E. Steinmann d. Brenda Simon 6-1 3-6 6-2

1R: Baroness von Reibnitz-bye
1R: Tila Steinmann-bye
1R: E. Naruhn d. Frau M. Fritze 9-7 6-1
1R: Miss Jackson (GB) d. Freda Gerson 6-4 6-1

QF: Countess Schulenburg d. Hirschfeld 6-1 6-1
QF: Popp d. E. Steinmann 6-2 6-2
QF: Baroness von Reibnitz d. T Steinmann 7-5 6-1
QF: Jackson d. Naruhn 6-2 7-5

SF: Countess Schulenburg d. Popp 6-2 6-3
SF: Jackson d. Baroness von Reibnitz 7-5 6-2

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Jackson (GB) 6-0 6-0 6-2

This was probably a Challenge Round; the countess was the holder. The losing finalist might well have been Helen Jackson.

-----

May 28-30 Championships of Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Milada Cifkova d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden ????

This event was the precursor to the Czechoslovakian Championships. It shouldn't be confused with the Bohemian Championships, held as part of the Austrian Championships tournament during these years.

for the Championships of Prague

FI: Milada Cifka d. Frl Zindrich ????

events held during same period

-----


May 29-31, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs Lewis 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----
May, Alabama State Championship, Montgomery, US (Clay)

FI: Miss Cobbs d. Mrs. Hines 6-3 6-1 8-6

DF: Miss Clark/Miss Hines d. Miss Cobbs/Mrs. Stout 6-1 7-5

MX: Miss Cobb/Hobson d. Mrs. Hines/Walker 7-9 6-3 6-2

-----

Date unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB

FI G. Nansen

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
Early June

May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=10,plus holder)

1R: E. Smith d. Ellen Thynne default
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. M. Montagu 6-1 6-0

QF: Edith Austin d. Smith default
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 6-0 6-1
QF: O. Martin d (http://www.sportsmemorabilia.com/sports-products/billy-martin-d1989-signed-postcard-autographed-post-card-yankees-psa-dna.html). Draffen 7-9 7-5 6-3
QF: E. Morgan d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-2

SF: Austin d. Kirby 8-6 6-3
SF: Morgan d. O. Martin 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Edith Austin d. E. Morgan default

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d (http://www.sportsmemorabilia.com/sports-products/walker-cooper-d1991-signed-cut-autograph-index-card.html). Mrs H. Harper 6-2, 6-0
1R: E. Morgan d. C. Hill 6-4, 6-1
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: Mrs L Walker-bye

1R: C Morgan-bye
1R: E. Jessop d. Connie Wilson 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Smythe d. Helen Pillans 6-2 6-0
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-0 3-6 6-1

QF: Cooper d (http://www.sportsmemorabilia.com/sports-products/walker-cooper-d1991-signed-cut-autograph-index-card.html). E. Morgan 7-5 6-4
QF: Tootell d. Walker 6-3 6-4
QF: C. Morgan d. Jessop 6-0 14-12
QF: Kirby d. Smythe 6-2 6-1

SF: Cooper d. Tootell 6-0 6-1
SF: Kirby d. C. Morgan 6-2 6-1

FI: Charlotte Cooper d (http://www.sportsmemorabilia.com/sports-products/walker-cooper-d1991-signed-cut-autograph-index-card.html). Amy Kirby 6-2 6-1

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

Circa early June, Pöseldorf Tennis-Verein, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: E. Lantzius d. Frl Behrens 6-8 6-3 6-2

-----

June 8-12 Championships of Bohemia, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Frau Schmeykal d. A. Heller 6-3 6-4

QF: Sidi Bertrand d. Frau Glaser 6-3 6-3
QF: Baroness Berlepsch d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 7-5 9-7
QF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Ida Jerusalem 6-4,3-6 6-3
QF: Rosa Schmidt d. Schmeykal 6-3 6-3

SF: Bertrand d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-3 6-3
SF: Schmidt d. Hlawatsch 6-3 6-3

FI: Sidi Bertrand* d. Rosa Schmidt 6-3 6-0

for the Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Baroness Maria-Anna Ringhoffer (Aut) d. [????]

The first Championships of Austria tournament was held in 1894, but there was no women’s singles event until 1898.
The Championships of Bohemia and Championships of Austria were sometimes held simultaneously at the same venue.

*There is some question about the name of the winner. Per Jimbo: Are you sure that Sidi was Bertrand's name? Until today we thought that the winner was Marie Bertrand, later Mrs Amende.

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 14-18
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, US
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=11)

Preliminary Round

Helen Crump d. Elsie Malone 6-0 6-0
Maud Banks d. Rebecca Lycett default
Elizabeth Rostall-bye
Marie Wimer-bye

Carrie Neely-bye
Helen Chapman-bye
Marion Jones d. Helen Wriggles 6-1 6-3
Kathleen Atkinson-bye

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Crump d. Banks 6-1 6-3
Wimer d. Tostall 6-1 6-0
Neely d. Chapman 6-3 6-2
M. Jones d. K. Atkinson 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Crump d. Wimer 6-3 2-6 10-8
M. Jones d. Neely 6-0 6-0

All Comers Final

Marion Jones d. Helen Crump 6-4 7-5 6-4

Challenge Round

Juliette Atkinson (holder) d. Marion Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round

Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson-bye
Hattie Beaumont/Elizabeth Rostall-bye
Maud Banks/Steele d. Helen Chapman/Elsie Malone 6-2 8-6
Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer-bye

Semifinals

Atkinson/Atkinson d. Beaumont/Rostall 6-1 6-0
Neely/Wimer d. Banks/Steele 6-4 6-4

Final

Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson d. Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

Preliminary Round

Maud Banks/Griffiths d. Miss Steele/Rowlands 6-1 4-6 6-1
Carrie Neely/Edwin P. Fischer d. Laura Henson/Magruder 6-4 6-4

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Juliette Atkinson/Thurber d. Banks/Griffiths 6-2 6-0
Neely/Fischer d. Miss Arnold/Mr Hovey default
Kathleen Atkinson/Mr Jordan d. Elizabeth Rostall/Mr Hoskins 5-7 6-0 6-2
Helen Chapman/J.A. Hill d. Steele/Rowland 8-6 3-6 6-1*

Semifinals

Neely/Fischer d. J Atkinson/Thurber 4-6 6-4 6-3
Chapman/Hill d. K Atkinson/Jones 7-9 6-4 7-5

Final

Carrie Neely/Edwin P. Fischer d. Helen Chapman/J.A. Hill 6-2 6-4 8-6

--------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

In exact draw order fron American Lawn Tennis.

Rebecca Lycett=Miss R. H. Lycett
Miss Rostell (per ALT). Could this be Restall by any chance?

Miss Steele and Mr Rowland lost in both the Preliminary Round and the 1R of the Mixed. Were they an early form of lucky losers-or is this an erroe by American Lawn Tennis?

--------------------------------------------

Summary

The final was a thriller. Atkinson saves 4 match points-one when her her shot hits a stray ball laying on Jones side of the court.

A Tennis Battle That Was Royal

Championship play breaks a record for stubborness and quality Miss Atkinson Wins--Successfully defends her cup against Miss Jones--Latter meets with misfortunes.

Miss Juliet Atkinson is again lawn tennis champion of the women players of the United States. Good luck, superior physical condition and hard, nervy play enabled her to win yesterday at the Philadelphia Cricket Club grounds. Miss Marion Jones is the daughter of Senator Jones of Nevada.

This is a total of 26 games for Miss Atkinson and 25 games for Miss Jones. The point total was 185 points for Miss Jones to 177 for Miss Atkinson.

It can be safely said that none of the previous 11 women's contests (from 1887) was there such an exciting finish. To show the grand excitement of the contest and to tell why the crowded grand stand remained nearly filled until long after the dinner hour, it is but necessary to explain the score in the deciding moments.

Each of the plucky girls had won two sets,and in the 5th and deciding set the score stood :Miss Jones 5, Miss Atkinson 3. All Miss Jones had to do was win the set on hand. In it the score was 40 to 30 in her favor. All she needed was one point to win the game, set, match, and united States championship. Just one little point, and here is where Miss Jones' misfortunes commenced.

In the rally Miss Atkinson returned and the ball struck a ball not in play, lying in Miss Jones' court owing to the negligence of the umpires. The ball in play glanced off and shot along the ground, so that Miss Jones could not return it. This made the game "deuce" and Miss Atkinson won out.

This brought the score in games to 5 to 4 in Miss Jones' favor. Still she had the better chance. Four times in this set she needed but a point to win,and yet she never got it, Miss Atkinson "deucing" it and eventually scoring the two consecutive points. Once Miss Jones had "vantage" and needed but a point. Miss Atkinson's return went outside of the court and and the match then and there belonged to Miss Jones, but the umpire on that line failed to do his duty and decided, contrary to the fact, that the ball was in. This decision alone cost Miss Jones the match. This little Westerner deserves unlimited praise for her splendid showing in this, her first appearance in a US championship match without the age and experience of her opponent, lacking her physical condition and having been unwell for several days, she all but defeated a champion twice.

As to the quality of play, it was the best that has ever been put up at these tournaments. The rallies were often long and spirited and both played well and made some splendid strokes. Miss Atkinson went up to the net oftener and was very effective, but the game was distinctly a back court struggle. Both used a well-judged, hard, low fore-hand stroke with good effect,and did some remarkably clever back hand work as well. As the club's poet, Mr. "Cliff" Patterson, put it:

Good shots on both sides followed fast
But some one had to yield at last.

One thing that told very material in Miss Atkinson's favor was physique. To use a masculine athletic term of condition, "She was hard as nails". She is light and very active and this enabled her to cover more ground than Miss Jones, whose stocky stature and weight were no inconsiderable handicap.

The point breakdown from American Lawn Tennis shows that Jones earned 185 points to 177 for Atkinson. ALT called the doubles events "comparatively uninteresting."

--------------------------------------------

Sources:

Philadelphia Inquier
Amerivam Lawn Tennis, V1 (1898), n 8, pages 120-122.

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 20-28
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=18)

First Round

C. Morgan-bye
Beryl Tulloch-bye
Ruth Pennington-Legh-bye
Henrietta Horncastle-bye
Louisa Martin (Ire)-bye
"Ireland"-bye
Hitchens-bye
ER Morgan d. Edith Bromfield 8-6 4-6 8-6

Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 7-5 6-2
Ellen Thynne-bye
Ruth Dyas-bye
Alice Pickering-bye
Mrs. H. I. Harper-bye
Bertha Steedman-bye
H. Smythe-bye
Charlotte Cooper-bye

Second Round

C. Morgan d. Tulloch 6-4 6-2
Legh d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
Martin d. 'Ireland' default
ER Morgan d. Hitchins 6-1 6-1

Austin d. Thynne 6-1 6-0
Dyas d. Pickering 8-6 2-6 6-4
Steedman d. Harper 6-1 6-2
Cooper d. Smythe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Legh d. C. Morgan 6-0 6-1
Martin d. ER Morgan 6-2 6-0
Austin d. Dyas 4-6 6-3 6-4
Cooper d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Martin d. Legh default
Cooper d. Austin 6-4 6-1

Final

Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin (Ire) 6-4 6-4

There is no Challenge Round as holder Blanche Hillyard does not defend her title. At 18 entrants it is record draw for the singles. In 1897 only 7 entered. The women have turned a corner this year. From now on Wimbledon draws will gradually increase except for 1900.

In the final Louisa Martin shoots out to 2-0 led. Cooper evens things up, never falling behind again. Martin has the more penetrating shots, but makes repeated erroes,especially off her backhand, which often flies long or in the net.

By contrast "Chattie" Cooper serves better than normal and finishes off many a rally at net. Martins has a point for 5-4 in the second set ans errs off a short ball.

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
Late June

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)
Venue: Liverpool Cricket Grounds at Aigburth.

Singles (Draw=12,plus holder)

1R: Louisa Martin-bye
1R: Maude Garfit-bye
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Augusta Hobart (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Dyas 6-4 1-6 6-3

1R: N. Forster d. Mrs Ottley 6-4 6-4
1R: Constance Hill d. K. Pick 6-3 7-5
1R: Muriel Robb-bye
1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye

QF: Martin d. Garfit 6-1 6-1
QF: Steedman d. Kirby 6-1 6-1
QF: Hill d. Forster 6-2 6-1
QF: Robb d. Hillyard 6-4 6-1

SF: Martin d. Steedman 6-1 7-5
SF: Robb d. Hill 6-1 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin d. Muriel Robb 6-2 6-3

CR: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 10-8 6-4

Doubles

?R:
Amy Kirby/Louisa Martin d. Augusta Hobart (US/Mrs Ottley 6-0 6-1
FI: Charlotte Cooper/Ruth Dyas d. Amy Kirby/Louisa Martin 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

FI: Bertha Steedman/Sidney H. Smith d. Ruth Dyas/George Hillyard 6-3 2-6 9-7

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony (holders) d. Bertha Steedman/Sidney H. Smith 6-3 6-4

Augusta Hobart (nee Schultz) is abroad with her husband tennis star Clarencd Hobart and playing some events.

-----

June 29-July 2, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Miss Black 6-1 6-2

The winner=Miss KM Grey

-----


June 29-July 2, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-0 6-1

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Early July

Circa early July, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Alice Parr d. Henrica Ridding 7-5 7-5

-----

July 4-9, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Holder 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Lewis d. Miss Lister 6-4 6-1
1R: Bertha Steedman-bye
1R: Miss Robinson-bye

1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 4-6 6-4 12-10
1R: Constance Hill d. Miss Stephenson ????
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Gibson 6-1 6-0
1R: Minnie Hunter-bye

QF: Dyas d. Lewis 6-2 6-1
QF: Steedman d. Robinson 6-4 6-1
QF: Robb d. Hill 6-4 9-7
QF: Hillyard d. Hunter 6-0 6-1

SF: Dyas d. Steedman 7-5 6-3
SF: Hillyard d. Robb 8-6 10-8

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Dyas/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-2

MX: Ruth Dyas/George Hillyard d. Blanche Hillyard/Harold Mahony 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-3 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Stonham 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

July 11-16, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Ckub

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Hotham 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Montague default
QF: Bloxsome d. Miss Barwell default
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Austin d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-0

SF: Cooper d. Bloxsome 6-3 6-2
SF: Austin d. Kirby 9-7 8-6

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 3-6 8-6

-----

July 14-16, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Alice Pickering 7-5 2-6 3-1 retired

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Late July

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-1

MX: Ruth Dyas/George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Sidney H. Smith 7-5 6-3

-----

July 25-27, Burton-on-Trent, Stafforshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Elsie Lane d. Miss Heatley 6-2 6-1

QF: Lane d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-3 6-1
QF: Henrica Ridding d. Ida Cressy 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Constance Hill d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Ellen Green d. Miss Vaudrey 6-1 6-0

SF: Lane d. Ridding 6-2 6-4
SF: Green d. Hill 8-6 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ellen Green 4-6 6-0 6-2

-----

July 25-28, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Miss Golding d. Mrs Carson 6-2 7-5

-----

Date unknown, Canadian Championship

FI: Maude Smith d. Marie Wimer (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (US) (Holder) d. Maude Smith 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Early August

August 1-3, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Emma Ridding default

-----

August 1-6, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Madeline O’Neill d. L. Doig 6-3 4-6 7-5

CR: Madeline O’Neill d. Minnie Hunter (holder) 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Baynes 6-3 6-2
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: M. Golding d. C. Bloxsome default
1R: Edith Riseley d. N. Bloxsome 6-4 6-3

SF: Thynne d. Thomson 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Riseley d. Golding 6-2 6-2

FI: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Riseley 9-11 6-3 8-6

-----
August 2-6, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 6-0 6-0

-----

August 3-6, West of Scotland Championships, Wemyss Bay, Scotland (Grass)
Venue: Castle Wemyss

CR: Mrs Kidston d. K. Jamieson (holder) 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: K. Jamieson/M. Jamieson d. B. Connell/F. Dunn 6-0 6-2

MX: Hon. A. Burns/G.W. Peacocke d. K. Jamieson/L.H. Jamieson ????

-----

August 4-6, Essex County Open, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

CR: Beryl Tulloch d. Henrietta Horncastle (holder) 6-0 6-2

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Alder 6-2 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 6-3 6-3

2R: Ruth Dyas d. Pickering 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Gertrude Houselander d. A. Clarke 6-1 6-4
2R: N. Forster d. Miss Wilson default
2R: M. Goldling d. Miss Wadsworth 4-6 6-2 6-0

2R: Steedman d. Maud Garfit 6-2 0-6 7-5
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Stringer 8-6 6-0
2R: Miss Wolfenden d. A. Forster 7-5 6-3
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. A. Becher 6-3 6-4

QF: Dyas d. Houselander 7-5 6-3
QF: Golding d. Forster 6-4, 6-4
QF: Steedman d. O'Neill 6-0 6-2
QF: Hillyard d. Wolfendnen 6-3 6-2

SF: Dyas d. Golding 6-1 6-2
SF: Hillyard d. Steedman 6-1 6-3

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-4

DF: Ruth Dyas/Bertha Steedman d. Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering 6-3 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/ Sidney H. Smith 6-0 10-8

-----

August 10 -, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Rigg d. Keown 7-5 6-4

DF: Riley/Rollins d. Keown/Snow 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Riley/S.L. Russell d. Clapham/ J.F.Faulkes 10-12 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Late August

August 15-18, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Bush 1-6 8-6 7-5*

DF: Miss Kersey/Mrs H. White d. E. Passmore/Miss Routh 3-1 retired

MX: Mrs H. White/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Henrietta Horncastle/Edward R. Allen 6-4 3-6 6-0

* This final was handicap only.

-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Alice Pickering 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Grey/Katherine Grey d. Mrs Mann/Miss Smyth 10-8 6-3

MX: Minnie Hunter/Edmund D. Black d. Alice Pickering/Grainger Chaytor 4-6 7-5 6-4

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Edith Austin d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Alice Jones 6-1 6-2
SF: Georgina Jones d. Mrs Seymour 6-4 9-7

FI: Violet Sutton d. Georgina Jones 6-2 6-2

CR: Marion Jones (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-1 6-1

MX: Violet Sutton/Louis Freeman d. Marion Jones/R Rowan ????

-----

August 16-23, German Championships , Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. S. Pollen 6-2, 6-3
1R: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. Nora Mahony (GB) default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Baroness L. Maltzan 6-2 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Miss Hainsworth (GB) 6-0 6-0

SF: Lane d. Duddell 6-0 7-5
SF: Lowther d. Schulenburg 6-3 6-4


FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 7-5 7-5

From 1898 to 1901, this tournament was held in Bad Homburg, not in Hamburg. There was no second women's singles event during this period.

-----

Circa August 22-27, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Amy Pratten d. Eileen Persee 6-3 6-3

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Amy Pratten 6-1 7-9 6-1

-----

August 22-27, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-2 6-2
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-3 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper and Blanche Hillyard were at one set-all when bad weather intervened; they divided the prizes.

MX: Charlotte Cooper/George Ball-Greene divided the prizes with Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard.

-----

began August 23, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

CR: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. F. Gould (GB) (holder) 6-1 6-0

-----

Circa end of August, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

CR: Juliette Atkinson (US) (holder) d. Marie Wimer (US) 10-8 7-9 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
September

Circa early September? Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Juliette Atkinson d. Carrie Neely 9-7 [6-3] 9-7

CR: Juliette Atkinson d. Louise Pound (holder) by three sets to zero.

Information on this tournament for this year is very sparse.

-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. Miss Veal default
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. E. Richardson 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Stonham d. Henrica Ridding 6-4, 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 10-8
1R: Elsie Lane-bye
1R: Miss "Fault"-bye
1R: Miss "Trilby"-bye
1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs F. Hulbert 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs White d. D. Ford 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. Mrs A. Lawrence 6-3 6-4
1R: E. Morgan d. Henrietta Elphinston 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Auburn-bye
1R: Ruth Dyas-bye
1R: Mrs Fawcett-nye
1R: Bertha Steedman-bye

2R: Austin d. Pennington-Legh 6-2 6-2
2R: Robb d. Stonham 7-5 6-3
2R: Lane d. "Fault" bye
2R: Hillyard d. "Trilby" bye

2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs White 6-3 6-2
2R: E. Morgan d. Tootell 6-2 9-7
2R: Ruth Dyas d. Miss Auburn default
2R: Steedman d. Fawcett 6-3 6-1

QF: Austin d. Robb 6-2 6-2
QF: Hillyard d. Lane 6-1 1-6 retired
QF: Tulloch d. E. Morgan 6-2 6-4
QF: Steedman d. Dyas 6-1 6-3

SF: Austin d. Hillyard 6-3 8-6
SF: Steedman d. Tulloch 7-5 7-5

FI: Edith Austin d. Bertha Steedman 6-1 5-7 6-2

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-3 6-2

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. E. Morgan/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-3

MX: Edith Austin/George Greville d. Muriel Robb/Grainger Chaytor 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

began September 6, Saint Servan, France (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson d. Hélène Prévost 1-6 6-2 7-5 3-1 retired

This was a best-of-five-sets final.

-----

September 9-10, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, US (Hard)
Venue: San Rafael Hotel

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Anna Martin d. Georgina Jones 6-4 6-2

SF: Martin d. Winifred Mason 6-1 6-4
SF: Marion Jones d. Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-2

FI: Marion Jones d Anna H. Martin 6-1 6-2 6-2

This event resumes for ladies after possibly not being held in 1896 and 1897. The last definite score for a ladies singles final is from 1895, when Marion Jones won. There was no challenge round as Miss Bee Hoper did not defend her title. The mystery then is this: how did Bee Hooper become the "holder" in the interim years of 1896 and 1897.

Baseliner Jones repeatedly passed Hoffmann, who liked to run to the net, with down the line shots. Anna H. Martin is the champion of Nevada.

Scores from American Lawn Tennis, which indicates this was a two day event.

-----

began September 12, Dinard, Brittany, France (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson d. Hélène Prévost 6-4 6-4

CR: Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) (holder) d. Adine Masson 2-6 6-4 2-0 retired

-----

September 12-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=36, plus holder)

1R: M. Stonham d. W. Fisher 6-2 6-0
1R: Winifred Kersey d. E. Richardson default
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Veal 7-5 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. C. Webber 6-2 6-1

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Malet 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Philpot d. D. Ford 6-4 6-1
2R: Ruth Dyas d. F. Hoskins 6-1 6-1
2R: Stonham d. Kersey 6-1 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Mrs F. Speck 6-1 6-3
2R: E. Willis d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-4
2R: E. Morgan d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-0
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Chesterman 6-1 6-1

2R: Bertha Steedman d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs H. Harper d. A. Carter default
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Carter default
2R: Robb d. Greene default
2R: Maud Garfit d. H. Miles 6-0 6-3
2R: A. Brown d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-3 retired
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-1 6-1
2R: Edith Austin d. Mrs Monk 6-1 6-3

3R: Hillyard d. Philpot 6-1 6-2
3R: Stonham d. Dyas 3-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Horncastle d. Willis 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Lowther d. E. Morgan 6-1 6-4

3R: Steedman d. Harper 6-1 6-2
3R: Robb d. Douglass 6-3 6-4
3R: Garfit d. Brown 6-0 6-3
3R: Austin d. Pennington-Legh 6-1 6-4

QF: Hillyard d. Stonham 6-2 6-0
QF: Lowther d. Horncastle 6-3 6-3
QF: Steedman d. Robb 6-2 6-4
QF: Austin d. Garfit 6-0 6-2

SF: Hillyard d. Lowther 6-4 6-2
SF: Austin d. Steedman 6-4 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-2 8-6

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5 7-5

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H Smith d. Edith Austin/George Greville 1-6 6-3 6-3

The biggest draw of the year at 37 entrants.

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
October to December

began October 17, Ladies’ Invitation Tournament, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=23)


PR: Putnam d. Greenaugh 6-5 6-1
PR: Jane Stockton d. E. Sears 6-2 6-4
PR: Edith Rotch d. Amory 6-0 6-2
PR: Isabella Shaw d. Crowninshield 4-6 6-5 6-4
PR: Margaret Hunnewell d. Hamlen 6-2 6-1
PR: Hardy d. M. Stockton 5-6 6-5 6-3
PR: Eustis d. I. Lawrence 2-6 6-5 6-3

1R: S. Shaw d. Wigglesworth 6-3 6-1
1R: Fenno d. Atkinson 0-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Eleanor Stockton d. N. Hooper 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Nichols d. Griffith 6-1 6-5

1R: Putnam d. J. Stockton 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: I. Shaw d. Rotch 6-5 6-1
1R: Hunnewell d. Hardy 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Eustis d. Ladd 6-0 6-2

QF: S. Shaw d. Fenno 6-5 4-6 7-5
QF: Nichols d. E. Stockton 7-5 6-0
QF: I. Shaw d. Putnam 6-4 6-1
QF: Hunnewell d. Eustis 6-3 6-2

SF: Hunnewell d. I. Shaw 6-2 6-2
SF: Miss Nichols d. S. Shaw 6-4 5-6 6-4

FI Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 6-2 6-3 6-0

Doubles (Draw=14)

PR: Putnam/M. Stockton d. Denny/Homans 6-0 5-6 6-1
PR: E. Stockton/J. Stockton d. Hooper/Wigglesworth 6-2 6-3
PR: Fenno/Ladd d. Morse/Whitside 6-2 6-3
PR: Hardy/Nichols d. Griffith/Howe 6-1 6-0
PR: I. Lawrence/Peabody d. Hamlen/M. Lawrence 6-1 6-4

QF: Stockton/Stockton d. Putnam/M. Stockton 2-6 6-5 6-0
QF: Fenno/Ladd d. Hardy/Nichols default
QF: Crowninshield/Eustis d. I. Lawrence/Peabody 6-4 6-0
QF: Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Atkinson/Brewer 6-0 6-0

SF: Stockton/Stockton d. Fenno/Ladd 6-1 6-4
SF: Hunnewell/ S. Shaw d. Crowninshield/Eustis 6-4 6-5

FI: Margaret Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Eleanor Stockton/Jane Stockton 8-6 6-3 7-5

Finals were best of 5 sets.

-----

November 15-21, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Howitt d. F. Waters 6-0 6-4

DF: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. Miss Black/Miss Walters 6-1 6-4

MX: Phoebe Howitt/Alfred W. Dunlop d. A. Jamieson/A. Windeyer 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:38 PM
Rankings

1898 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)
01. Charlotte Cooper (GBR)
2-5. Edith Austin (GBR)
2-5 Ruth Dyas (IRL)
2-5 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
2-5 Louise Martin (IRL)
06. Bertha Steedman (GBR)
7-8. Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
7-8 Muriel Robb (GBR)
9-11 Maud Garfit
9-11 Mrs. H.A.Kirby
9-11 P. Legh

Honorable Mention:
H. Ridding
M. Stoneham
B. Tulloch

Insufficient Data:
K.M. Grey
Elsie Lane
Towpie Lowther
A.E. Parr


Note: American Lawn Tennis (v 1 1898) is available online. Fixtures for US events on p 69. Riviera events on p 423-46, Irish (p 76-78)-including a full draw! p82 (Bessie Moore) p90-91, p97-104

newmark401
Nov 20th, 2010, 03:13 PM
August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Alice Jones 6-1, 6-2
SF: Georgina Jones d. Mrs Seymour 6-4, 9-7
--

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Georgina Jones 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: Violet Sutton vs Marion Jones (holder)*

* Violet Sutton probably won this match.
--

XDF: Louis Freeman/Violet Sutton d. R. Rowan/Marion Jones [score?]
-----

newmark401
Nov 20th, 2010, 03:22 PM
Here are the correct dates for the 1898 Pacific Coast Championships:

September 8-10, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)
-----

elegos7
Nov 20th, 2010, 05:44 PM
Rankings

Note: American Lawn Tennis (v 1 1898) is available online. Fixtures for US events on p 69. Riviera events on p 423-46, Irish (p 76-78)-including a full draw! p82 (Bessie Moore) p90-91, p97-104

Hi DavidK,

Could you give us the link to the online edition of American Lawn Tennis?

DavidK
Nov 20th, 2010, 10:36 PM
Mark's California additions have been edited in.

Elegos: here is the link for 1898 ALT.

http://books.google.com/books?id=6LEXAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=AMERICAN+LAWN+TENNIS&source=bl&ots=42p5THPoOR&sig=K_wm_4J2zYc3u3kMD6oGdZT3hU8&hl=en&ei=qlroTNqcMYaBlAeLzvTECw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBgQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

All I have found is 1898, ALT's first year, and a few issues of 1899.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 04:21 AM
Added in full results for the Pacific Coast championships and added anote plus link to Americna Lawn Tennis in the initial post.

Jimbo109
Oct 12th, 2011, 10:14 AM
in May, Alabama State Championship, Montgomery, Usa (Clay)
Venue: Montgomery LTC at Cloverdale Park

FI: miss Cobbs d. mrs Hines 6-3 6-1 8-6

DF: miss Craik/miss Hines d. miss Cobbs/mrs Stout 6-1 7-5

MX: miss Cobbs/Hobson d. mrs Hines/Walker 7-9 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Nov 6th, 2011, 12:19 PM
Added this very obscure tourmanent - that Alabama would already have a state championship shows how quickly tennis was spreading.

Sam L
Nov 7th, 2011, 09:09 AM
I love how all these Countesses and Baronesses were playing in tournaments.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 10:16 AM
April 18-25, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)[/COLOR][/FONT]

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. P. Legh 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Reggie Doherty/Charlotte Cooper d. George Greville/Edith Austin 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 09:19 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:23 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 05:34 PM
Welsh Covered added, thanks guys

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 11:33 AM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Edith Austin d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-2

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 01:13 PM
East of England edited in

elegos7
Nov 29th, 2012, 09:45 PM
August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)


CR: Violet Sutton vs Marion Jones (holder)*

-----

Marion Jones won the challenge round 6-1 6-1.

Next year she did not defend and Violet Sutton played through.

DavidK
Dec 7th, 2012, 05:06 PM
Thanks Elegos, Southern Cal Final added

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:17 PM
Circa mid-May, Tournament of the Academic-Technical Cycling Association, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FR: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. Frl Gentschif 6-2, 6-4
FR: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Ida Jerusalem 7-5, 6-1
FR: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Ottilie Merch 6-2, 6-4

One player had a bye.
--

SF: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. Wilma Schick 8-6, 6-2
SF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden, walkover
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:20 PM
28-30 May, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia*

FI: Milada Cifka d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden [score?]

* This event was probably the precursor to the Czechoslovakian Championships. It shouldn't be confused with the Bohemian Championships, held as part of the Austrian Championships tournament during these years.
--

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Milada Cifka d. Frl Zindrich [score?]
-----

DavidK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 01:54 PM
Wonderful Mark. And perhaps the oddest name for a tournament yet. They have been edited in

newmark401
Dec 23rd, 2012, 04:31 PM
Wonderful Mark. And perhaps the oddest name for a tournament yet. They have been edited in

Yes, it's more the name of the venue than the tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:41 PM
July 4-9, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Stonham 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:44 PM
August 15-18, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Bush 1-6, 8-6, 7-5*

* A handicap event.
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:45 PM
June 29-July 2, Sheffiled and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Miss Black 6-1, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 17th, 2013, 11:15 AM
Early August

August 3-6, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Fife, Scotland (Grass)



In Scotland there were 2 Castle Wemyss: in West of Scotland and in East of Scotland.

The above Fife county is in East of Scotland, where there is a Castle Wemyss
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wemyss_Castle

The Castle Wemyss in West of Scotland (demolished in 1984) was in Wemyss Bay, Inverclyde.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Wemyss

Therefore:
August 3-6, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Wemyss Bay, Scotland (Grass)

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:12 PM
May 23-28, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Smith 6-1, 11-9

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-4, 9-7
QF: Miss Bloxsome d. Mrs Ottley 7-5, 6-1
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. Bessie Moore (USA) 6-3, 7-5
QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Bloxsome 7-5, 6-1
SF: Louise Martin d. Elsie Pinckney 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:14 PM
April 18-25, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

Draw of 5

SF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1, 6-2
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle, walkover
--

ACF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Charlotte Cooper 12-10, 5-7, 6-3
--

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. P. Legh 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:16 PM
May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: E. Smith d. Ellen Thynne, walkover
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. M. Montagu 6-1, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Austin d. E. Smith, walkover
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 6-0, 6-1
QF: O. Martin d. Beatrice Draffen 7-9, 7-5, 6-3
QF: E. Morgan d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 8-6, 6-3
SF: E. Morgan d. O. Martin 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. E. Morgan, walkover
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:22 PM
June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs H. Harper 6-2, 6-0
1R: E. Morgan d. C. Hill 6-4, 6-1
1R: E. Jessop d. Connie Wilson 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Smythe d. Helen Pillans 6-2, 6-0
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-0, 3-6, 6-1

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Morgan 7-5, 6-4
QF: Miss Tootell d. Mrs L. Walker 6-3, 6-4
QF: C. Morgan d. E. Jessop 6-0, 14-12
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Smythe 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Tootell 6-0, 6-1
SF: Amy Kirby d. C. Morgan 6-2, 6-1
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Amy Kirby 6-2, 6-1
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:27 PM
June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs Hobart 6-0, 6-1
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Dyas 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
1R: N. Forster d. Mrs Ottley 6-4, 6-4
1R: Constance Hill d. K. Pick 6-3, 7-5

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 6-1
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Amy Kirby 6-1, 6-1
QF: Constance Hill d. N. Forster 6-2, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 6-4, 6-1
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 7-5
SF: Muriel Robb d. Constance Hill 6-1, 6-1
--

ACF: Louisa Martin d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 10-8, 6-4
--

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Ruth Dyas d. Amy Kirby/Louisa Martin 6-3, 6-4
--

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:33 PM
July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:35 PM
July 11-16, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-1
1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Hotham 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Montague, walkover
QF: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Barwell, walkover
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
QF: Edith Austin d. Dorothea [?] Douglass 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Bloxsome 6-3, 6-2
SF: Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 9-7, 8-6
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4, 3-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:40 PM
July 4-9, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Holder 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Lewis d. Miss Lister 6-4, 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 4-6, 6-4, 12-10
1R: Constance Hill d. Miss Stephenson [score?]
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Gibson 6-1, 6-0

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Ruth Dyas d. Miss Lewis 6-2, 6-1
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Miss Robinson 6-4, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. Constance Hill 6-4, 9-7
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Minnie Hunter 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Steedman 7-5, 6-3
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Muriel Robb 8-6, 10-8
--

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:46 PM
August 1-6, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Baynes 6-3, 6-2
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
QF: M. Golding d. C. Bloxsome walkover
QF: Edith Riseley d. N. Bloxsome 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Ellen Thynne d. Ethel Thomson 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
SF: Edith Riseley d. M. Golding 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Riseley 9-11, 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:58 PM
August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Alder 6-2, 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 6-3, 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ruth Dyas d. Alice Pickering 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
2R: Gertrude Houselander d. A. Clarke 6-1, 6-4
2R: N. Forster d. Miss Wilson, walkover
2R: M. Goldling d. Miss Wadsworth 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 0-6, 7-5
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Stringer 8-6, 6-0
2R: Miss Wolfenden d. A. Forster 7-5, 6-3
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. A. Becher 6-3, 6-4
--

QF: Ruth Dyas d. Gertrude Houselander 7-5, 6-3
QF: M. Golding d. N. Forster 6-4, 6-4
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-2
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Wolfendnen 6-3, 6-2
--

SF: Ruth Dyas d. M. Golding 6-1, 6-2
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:01 PM
August 15-20, Yorkshire Lawn Tennis Association Tournament, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Alice Pickering 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Donna Grey/Katherine Grey d. Mrs Mann/Miss Smyth 10-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:07 PM
August 16-23, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. S. Pollen 6-2, 6-3
QF: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. Nora Mahony (GBR), walkover
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Baroness L. Maltzan 6-2, 6-1
QF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Miss Hainsworth (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
--

SF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Blanche Duddell (GBR) 6-0, 7-5
SF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Toupie Lowther (GBR) 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:15 PM
Circa May 27-31, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Antonie Popp d. S. Seckel 6-1, 6-1
1R: E. Steinmann d. Brenda Simon 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1R: E. Naruhn d. Frau M. Fritze 9-7, 6-1
1R: Miss Jackson d. Freda Gerson 6-4, 6-1

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. G. Hirschfeld 6-1, 6-1
QF: Antonie Popp d. E. Steinmann 6-2, 6-2
QF: Baroness von Reibnitz d. Tila Steinmann 7-5, 6-1
QF: Miss Jackson d. E. Naruhn 6-2, 7-5
--

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Antonie Popp 6-2, 6-3
SF: Miss Jackson d. Baroness von Reibnitz 7-5, 6-2
--

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Jackson 6-0, 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:21 PM
September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 25

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Miss Veal, walkover
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. E. Richardson 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Stonham d. Henrica Ridding 6-4, 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 10-8
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs F. Hulbert 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs White d. D. Ford 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. Mrs A. Lawrence 6-3, 6-4
1R: E. Morgan d. Henrietta Elphinston 6-3, 6-1

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-2, 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. M. Stonham 7-5, 6-3
2R: Elsie Lane d. "Miss Fault", walkover
2R: Blanche Hillyrad d. "Miss Trilby", walkover
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs White 6-3, 6-2
2R: E. Morgan d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 9-7
2R: Ruth Dyas d. Miss Auburn, walkover
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs Fawcett 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Edith Austin d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-2
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Elsie Lane 6-1, 1-6, retired
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. E. Morgan 6-2, 6-4
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Dyas 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 8-6
SF: Bertha Steedman d. Beryl Tulloch 7-5, 7-5
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
--

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 06:18 PM
September 12-17, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 37

1R = First round

1R: M. Stonham d. W. Fisher 6-2, 6-0
1R: Winifred Kersey d. E. Richardson, walkover
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Veal 7-5, 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. C. Webber 6-2, 6-1

28 players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Malet 6-0, 6-0
2R: Mrs Philpot d. D. Ford 6-4, 6-1
2R: Ruth Dyas d. F. Hoskins 6-1, 6-1
2R: M. Stonham d. Winifred Kersey 6-1, 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Mrs F. Speck 6-1, 6-3
2R: E. Willis d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-4
2R: E. Morgan d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-0
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Chesterman 6-1, 6-1
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Minnie Hunter 6-2, 6-0
2R: Mrs H. Harper d. A. Carter, walkover
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Carter, walkover
2R: Muriel Robb d. Alice Greene, walkover
2R: Maud Garfit d. H. Miles 6-0, 6-3
2R: A. Brown d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-3, retired
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-1, 6-1
2R: Edith Austin d. Mrs Monk 6-1, 6-3
--

3R = Third round

3R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Philpot 6-1, 6-2
3R: M. Stonham d. Ruth Dyas 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
3R: Henrietta Horncastle d. E. Willis 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
3R: Toupie Lowther d. E. Morgan 6-1, 6-4
3R: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs H. Harper 6-1, 6-2
3R: Muriel Robb d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3, 6-4
3R: Maud Garfit d. A. Brown 6-0, 6-3
3R: Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. M. Stonham 6-2, 6-0
QF: Toupie Lowther d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3, 6-3
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-4
QF: Edith Austin d. Maud Garfit 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther 6-4, 6-2
SF: Edith Austin d. Bertha Steedman 6-4, 6-2
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-2, 8-6
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5, 7-5
-----

Hugues Daniel
Nov 17th, 2013, 01:08 PM
May 23-28, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Smith 6-1, 11-9

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-4, 9-7
QF: Miss Bloxsome d. Mrs Ottley 7-5, 6-1
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. Bessie Moore (USA) 6-3, 7-5
QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Bloxsome 7-5, 6-1
SF: Louise Martin d. Elsie Pinckney 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4, 9-7
-----

Hadn't noticed Bessie Moore went to play the Irish in 1898. I thought Marion Jones was the first American to play in England in 1900. Was Bessie Moore the first American to do so? Kinda disappointed to see she didn't succeed in being more competitive. It appears that US champions weren't as good as the English ones until May Sutton made the trip in 1905.

That's what interesting to notice to me in the early years: when you see English players like Mabel Cahill winning twice the US National, Kate Nunneley winning the NZ championships (13 years in a row!), the Arbuthnot sisters winning regularly in France, Elsie Lane winning regularly in Germany (she seemed to be an European specialist that one, some were enjoying trips in those days!), you realize English players were the best players in the world then. Again, until May Sutton went to face the English, especially Dorothea Lambert Chambers in her own garden.

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:27 PM
May 16-23, Surrey County Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-2, 7-5

This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:31 PM
May 29-31, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs Lewis 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:37 PM
June 29-July 2, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-0, 6-1
------

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:44 PM
July 25-28, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Miss Golding d. Mrs Carson 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:47 PM
July 25-27, Burton-on-Trent, Stafforshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Elsie Lane d. Miss Heatley 6-2, 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Lane d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-3, 6-1
QF: Henrica Ridding d. Ida Cressy 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
QF: Constance Hill d. Minnie Hunter 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Ellen Green d. Miss Vaudrey 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Lane d. Ridding 6-2, 6-4
SF: Green d. Hill 8-6, 6-1
--

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ellen Green 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:56 PM
August 2-6, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:58 PM
August 1-3, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Emma Ridding, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 03:03 PM
August 15-18, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Bush 1-6, 8-6, 7-5*

* This final was handicap only.
--

DF: Miss Kersey/Mrs H. White d. E. Passmore/Miss Routh 3-1, retired
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Mrs H. White d. Edward R. Allen/Henrietta Horncastle 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2014, 07:47 PM
Repost with additions/amendments:

May 12-15, Tournament of the Academic-Technical Cycling Association, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Rosa Schmidt 6-4, 6-3
1R: Ottilie Merch d. Mizzi Mascha 6-4, 6-1
1R: C. Gentschik von Gezova d. A. Schick 6-4, 7-5
1R: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. "Frl Ida" 6-0, 6-0

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Hlawatsch d. Merch 6-4, 6-2
QF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Ida Jersusalem 7-5, 6-1
QF: Wilma Schick d. Alice Heller 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
QF: Baroness Spens-Boden d. Gentschik von Gezova 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Hlawatsch d. Rosenbaum 6-4, 6-2
SF: Baroness Spens-Boden d. Schick 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2014, 08:06 PM
Repost with additions:

June 8-12, Prague, Bohemia, (clay)

For the Championships of Austria*

FI: Baroness Maria-Anna Ringhoffer (AUT) d. [????]

* The first Championships of Austria tournament was held in 1894, but there was no women’s singles event until 1898.
--

For the Championships of Bohemia**

1R = First round

1R: Frau Schmeykal d. A. Heller 6-3, 6-4

Seven players had a bye.
--

QF: Sidi Bertrand d. Frau Glaser 6-3, 6-3
QF: Baroness Berlepsch d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 7-5, 9-7
QF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Ida Jerusalem 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
QF: Rosa Schmidt d. Schmeykal 6-3, 6-3
--

SF: Bertrand d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-3, 6-3
SF: Schmidt d. Hlawatsch 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Sidi Bertrand d. Rosa Schmidt 6-3, -0

** The Championships of Bohemia and Championships of Austria were sometimes held simultaneously at the same venue.
-----

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2014, 03:47 AM
updated pages 3 and 5.

Will edit in page 4 on Sunday to complete update.

*if time edit slams and review Computer's observations.

1898 Irish Championships – Elsie Pinckney?-YES
*Irish Championships – SF Louisa Martin d Pinckney?-YES-great catch Graham!
Beckenham – Amy Kirby?-Yes

Jimbo109
Aug 3rd, 2014, 07:43 AM
Repost with additions:

For the Championships of Bohemia**

QF: Sidi Bertrand d. Frau Glaser 6-3, 6-3

SF: Bertrand d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-3, 6-3

FI: Sidi Bertrand d. Rosa Schmidt 6-3, -0



Are you sure that Sidi was Bertrand's name? :confused:
Until today we thought that the winner was Marie Bertrand, later Mrs Amende.
Maybe you mix names with Sidi Maschka, a Bertrand's partner...

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2014, 04:29 PM
All caught up except for reviewing what we have for Wimbledon and the US Nationals.

Thanks to Mark for all the additions.

Noted Jimbo's question re: Bohemian event and fixed the errors "The Computer" caught.