PDA

View Full Version : 1898


DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 11:59 AM
Results contributed by Mark Ryan, Rollo and Brian Stewart

Date unknown, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9
-----

January to March

Date Unknown, New Zealand Championship

FI Kate Nunneley
-----

Date Unknown, Natal Championship, Durban, SA

FI N. Hickman d. U. Turnbull 6-3 7-5
-----

March 8 -, Nice Handicap, Fr

SF Countess Clara von Schulenberg (Ger) d. Warden (GB) 74-72

FI M. Chalier d. von Schulenberg 72-69
-----

March 15 -, Monte Carlo

FI M. Chalier d. Warden (GB)
-----

Date Unknown, Nice, Fr

FI Miss Brooksmith (GB)

Source note: The first issue of American Lawn Tennis magazine is available online and covers 1898. This source has bot yet been completely mined for full results.
A direct lnik to ALT for 1898: http://books.google.com/books?id=6LEXAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=AMERICAN+LAWN+TENNIS&source=bl&ots=42p5THPoOR&sig=K_wm_4J2zYc3u3kMD6oGdZT3hU8&hl=en&ei=qlroTNqcMYaBlAeLzvTECw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBgQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
April

Circa April 1-6, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: Maisie Parr (holder) d. L.E. Payne 6-5, 3-6, 6-2

--
WD: Payne/Hone

--
XD: Baker/Payne d. R.G. Bowen/Hone
-----

Circa April 8-13, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: E. Ferguson d. G. Swan (holder) 6-5, 4-6, 6-5
-----

April 20-21 Melbourne Autumn Tournament, Aus (Handicap)

Jamieson d. Phoebe Howitt 6-1 6-0
-----

April 18-25, British Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. P. Legh 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Reggie Doherty/Charlotte Cooper d. George Greville/Edith Austin 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
May

May 10-17, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

ACF: Dransfield d. Payton

CR: Phoebe Howitt (holder) d. Miss Dransfield 6-1, 4-1, retired
--

DF: M. Dransfield/P. Dransfield d. Phoebe Howitt/F. Waters 7-5, 6-4*

* In 1897, Phoebe Howitt had won the women’s doubles event with Kate Nunneley.
--

XDACF: T. Irving/Brewer d. Bob Green/F. Waters 7-5 6-4

XDCR: Alfred W. Dunlop/Phoebe Howitt (holders) d. T. Irving/Miss Brewer 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-May, Tournament of the Academic-Technical Cycling Association, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

1R: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. Frl Gentschif 6-2 6-4
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Ida Jerusalem 7-5 6-1
1R: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Ottilie Merch 6-2 6-4
One player had a bye.

SF: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. Wilma Schick 8-6 6-2
SF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1 6-4


FI: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden, walkover

May 22-28, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

1R Bloxsome d. Smith 6-1 11-9

QF Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 7-5 6-4
QF Bloxsome d. Mrs. Ottley 7-5 6-1
QF Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-0
QF E.C. Pinckney d. Bessie Moore (US) 6-3 7-5

SF Cooper d. Bloxsome 7-5 6-1
SF Martin d. Cooper 7-5 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4, 9-7
--

DF: Ruth Dyas/Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper/O. Martin 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
--
Mixed Doubles

1R H.S. Smith / E.C. Pinckney d. Reggie Doherty/Charlotte Cooper 10-8 0-6 7-5
1R Laurie Doherty/Bloxsome d. G.F. Goodman/Golding 6-2 6-1

QF Wilberforce Eaves/Louisa Martin d. Harold Mahoney/Bessie Moore 8-6 6-3
QF Harold Smith/Ruth Dyas d. Smith/Pinckney 6-1 6-1
QF L Doherty/Bloxsome d. G.C. Ball-Greene/O.Martin 7-5 6-4
QF J.M. Boucher/Maud Garfit d. S. Johnstone/Mrs. Ottley 6-2 6-3

SF Nisbet/Dyer d. Eaves/L. Martin 6-3 8-6
SF L. Doherty/Bloxsome d. Boucher/Garfit 6-3 6-2

FI: Harold Nisbet/Ruth Dyas d. Laurie Doherty/Miss Bloxsome 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
-----

May 27 + fd, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Jackson (GBR) 6-0, 6-0, 6-2*

* This was probably a Challenge Round; the countess was the holder. The losing finalist might well have been Helen Jackson.

-----

28-30 May, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia*

FI: Milada Cifka d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden [score?]

* This event was probably the precursor to the Czechoslovakian Championships. It shouldn't be confused with the Bohemian Championships, held as part of the Austrian Championships tournament during these years.
--

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Milada Cifka d. Frl Zindrich [score?]
-----

May, Alabama State Championship, Montgomery, USA (Clay)

FI: Miss Cobbs d. Mrs. Hines 6-3 6-1 8-6

DF: Miss Clark/Miss Hines d. Miss Cobbs/Mrs. Stout 6-1 7-5

MX: Miss Cobb/Hobson d. Mrs. Hines/Walker 7-9 6-3 6-2
-----

Date unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB

FI G. Nansen

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
Early June

May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

ACF: Charlotte d. Mrs. H.A. Kirby

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

Circa early June, Pöseldorf Tennis-Verein, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: E. Lantzius d. Frl Behrens 6-8, 6-3, 6-2
-----

June 8-12, Prague, Bohemia, (clay)

For the Championships of Austria*

FI: Baroness Maria-Anna Ringhoffer (AUT) d. [????]

* The first Championships of Austria tournament was held in 1894, but there was no women’s singles event until 1898.
--

For the Championships of Bohemia**

FI: Frl Bertrand d. Frl Schmidt 6-3, 6-0

** The Championships of Bohemia and Championships of Austria were sometimes held simultaneously at the same venue.
-----

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

ACF: Louisa Martin d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 10-8, 6-4
--

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Ruth Dyas d. Mrs Kirby/Louisa Martin 6-3, 6-4
--

XDACF: Sidney H. Smith/Bertha Steedman d. George Hillyard/Ruth Dyas 6-3, 2-6, 9-7
--

XDCR: Harold Mahony/Charlotte Cooper (holders) d. Sidney H. Smith/Bertha Steedman 6-3, 6-4
-----

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
June 14-18, US National Championship, Philadelphia Cricket Club [GR]

Preliminary Round
Carrie Neely bye
Helen Chapman bye
Marion Jones d. Helen Wriggins 6-1 6-3
Kathleen Atkinson bye

Helen Crump d. Elsie Malone 6-0 6-0
Maud Banks d. Rebecca Lycett default
Elizabeth Tostall bye
Marie Wimer bye

1R Neely d. Chapman 6-3 6-2
1R M. Jones d. K. Atkinson 6-4 6-3
1R Crump d. Banks 6-1 6-3
1R Wimer d. Tostall 6-1 6-0

SF M. Jones d. Neely 6-0 6-0
SF Crump d. Wimer 6-3 2-6 10-8

ACF M. Jones d. Crump 6-4 7-5 6-4

CR Juliette Atkinson d. M. Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5
(*5mps)

Doubles
Preliminary Round
J. Atkinson/K. Atkinson bye
Beaumont/Restall bye
Banks/Steele d. Chapman/Elsie Mahoney 6-2 8-6
Neely/Wimer bye

SF J. Atkinson/K. Atkinson d. Beaumont/Restall 6-1 6-0
SF Neely/Wimer d. Banks/Steele 6-4 6-4

FI J . Atkinson/K. Atkinson d. Neely/Wimer 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2

XD Edwin P. Fischer/Neely d. J.A. Hill/Chapman 6-2 6-4 8-6





-----
Notes:
The NYT also calls Wiemer "Wirmer" more than once.

--
The final was a thriller. Atkinson saves a record 5 match points!

A Tennis Battle That Was Royal
Championship play breaks a record for stubborness and quality Miss Atkinson Wins--Successfully defends her cup against Miss Jones--Latter meets with misfortunes.

Miss Juliet Atkinson is again lawn tennis champion of the women players of the United States. Good luck, superior physical condition and hard, nervy play enabled her to win yesterday at the Philadelphia Cricket Club grounds. Miss Marion Jones is the daughter of Senator Jones of Nevada.

This is a total of 26 games for Miss Atkinson and 25 games for Miss Jones. The point total was 185 points for Miss Jones to 177 for Miss Atkinson.

It can be safely said that none of the previous 11 women's contests (from 1887) was there such an exciting finish. To show the grand excitement of the contest and to tell why the crowded grand stand remained nearly filled until long after the dinner hour, it is but necessary to explain the score in the deciding moments.

Each of the plucky girls had won two sets,and in the 5th and deciding set the score stood :Miss Jones 5, Miss Atkinson 3. All Miss Jones had to do was win the set on hand. In it the score was 40 to 30 in her favor. All she needed was one point to win the game, set, match, and united States championship. Just one little point, and here is where Miss Jones' misfortunes commenced.

In the rally Miss Atkinson returned and the ball struck a ball not in play, lying in Miss Jones' court owing to the negligence of the umpires. The ball in play glanced off and shot along the ground, so that Miss Jones could not return it. This made the game "deuce" and Miss Atkinson won out.

This brought the score in games to 5 to 4 in Miss Jones' favor. Still she had the better chance. Four times in this set she needed but a point to win,and yet she never got it, Miss Atkinson "deucing" it and eventually scoring the two consecutive points. Once Miss Jones had "vantage" and neaded but a point. Miss Atkinson's return went outside of the court and and the match then and there belonged to Miss Jones, but the umpire on that line failed to do his duty and decided, contrary to the fact, that the ball was in. This decision alone cost Miss Jones the match. This little Westerner deserves unlimited praise for her splendid showing in this, her first appearance in a US championship match without the age and experience of her opponent, lacking her physical condition and having been unwell for several days, she all but defeated a champion twice.

As to the quality of play, it was the best that has ever been put up at these tounaments. The rallies were often long and spirited and both played well and made some splendid strokes. Miss Atkinson went up to the net oftener and was very effective, but the game was distinctly a back court struggle. Both used a well-judged, hard, low fore-hand stroke with good effect,and did some remarkablt clever back hand work as well. As the club's poet, Mr. "Cliff" Patterson, put it:

Good shots on both sides followed fast
But some one had to yield at last.

One thing that told very material in Miss Atkinson's favor was physique. To use a masculine athletic term of condition, "She was hard as nails". She is light and very active and this enabled her to cover more ground than Miss Jones, whose stocky stature and weight were no inconsiderable handicap.

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
June 20-28, Wimbledon, GB [GR]

1R C. Morgan-bye
1R Beryl Tulloch-bye
1R Ruth Legh-bye
1R Henrietta Horncastle-bye
1R Louisa Martin-bye
1R 'Ireland'-bye
1R Hitchens-bye
1R E R Morgan d. EJ Bromfield 8-6 4-6 8-6

1R Edith Austin d. Mrs. H. A. Kirby 7-5 6-2
1R Ellen Thynne-bye
1R Ruth Dyas-bye
1R Alice Pickering-bye
1R Mrs. H. I. Harper-bye
1R Bertha Steedman-bye
1R H. Smythe-bye
1R Charlotte Cooper-bye

2R C.Morgan d. Tulloch 6-4 6-2
2R Legh d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
2R Martin d. 'Ireland' walk over
2R E.Morgan d. Hitchins 6-1 6-1
2R Austin d. Thynne 6-1 6-0
2R Dyas d. Pickering 8-6 2-6 6-4
2R Steedman d. Harper 6-1 6-2
2R Cooper d. Smythe 6-2 6-4

QF Legh d. C.Morgan 6-0 6-1
QF Martin d. E. Morgan 6-2 6-0
QF Austin d. Dyas 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Cooper d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF Martin d. Legh walkover
SF Cooper d. Austin 6-4 6-1

ACF Cooper d. Martin 6-4 6-4

CR Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard, walkover

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:00 PM
Late June

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Early July

Circa early July, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: AE Parr d. H Ridding 7-5 7-5
-----

July 4-9, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Dyas/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-2

XDF: George Hillyard/Ruth Dyas d. Harold Mahony/Blanche Hillyard 6-3 1-6 6-4
-----

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Mrs Kirby 6-3, 6-4
-----

July 11-16, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-4, 3-6, 8-6
-----

July 14-16, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Alice Pickering 7-5, 2-6, 3-1, retired
-----

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Late July

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: George Hillyard/Ruth Dyas d. Sidney H. Smith/Alice Pickering 7-5, 6-3
-----

Date unknown, Canadian Championship

ACF Eustace Smith d. Marie Wimer (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Eustace Smith 6-4 6-1

-----

Date unknown, Czechoslovakia Championship

FI M. Cifkova

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Early August

August 1-6, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

ACF: Madeline O’Neill d. L. Doig 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
--

CR: Madeline O’Neill d. Minnie Hunter (holder) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

August 3-6, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Fife, Scotland (Grass)

CR: Mrs Kidston d. K. Jamieson (holder) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: K. Jamieson/M. Jamieson d. B. Connell/F. Dunn 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: G.W. Peacocke/Hon. A. Burns d. L.H. Jamieson/K. Jamieson [score?]
-----

August 4-6, Essex County Open, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

CR: Beryl Tulloch d. Henrietta Horncastle (holder) 6-0, 6-2
-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Ruth Dyas/Bertha Steedman d. Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: George Hillyard/Blanche Hillyard d. Sidney H. Smith/Alice Pickering 6-0, 10-8
-----


August 10 -, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI Rigg d. Keown 7-5 6-4
--

DF Riley/Rollins d. Keown/Snow 4-6 7-5 7-5
--

XDF S.L.Russell/Riley d. J.F.Faulkes/Clapham 10-12 6-4 6-3
-----

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
Late August

Circa August 14-20, German Championships *, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Toupie Lowther (GBR) 7-5, 7-5

* From 1898 to 1901, this tournament was held in Bad Homburg, not in Hamburg. There was no second women's singles event during this period.
-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: K. Grey d. Alice Pickering 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: D. Grey/K. Grey d. Mrs Mann/Miss Smyth 10-8, 6-3
--

XDF: Edmund D. Black/Minnie Hunter d. Grainger Chaytor/Alice Pickering 4-6 ,7-5, 6-4
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Edith Austin d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-2
-----

August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Alice Jones 6-1, 6-2
SF: Georgina Jones d. Mrs Seymour 6-4, 9-7
--

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Georgina Jones 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: Marion Jones d. Violet Sutton 6-1 6-1
--

XDF: Louis Freeman/Violet Sutton d. R. Rowan/Marion Jones [score?]
-----

Circa August 22-27, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

ACF: Amy Pratten d. Eileen Persee 6-3 6-3

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Amy Pratten 6-1, 7-9, 6-1
-----

August 22-27, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. P. Legh 6-2, 6-2
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper and Blanche Hillyard were at one set-all when bad weather intervened; they divided the prizes.
--

XDF: George Ball-Greene/Charlotte Cooper divided the prizes with George Hillyard/Blanche Hillyard.
-----

August 23 + fd, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

CR: Henrietta Horncastle (GBR) d. F. Gould (GBR) (holder) 6-1, 6-0
-----

Circa end of August, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

CR: Juliette Atkinson (USA) (holder) d. Marie Wimer (USA) 10-8, 7-9, 6-4, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
September

Circa early September? Ladies’ Western Championships*, Kenwood Country Club, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass?)

ACF: Juliette Atkinson d. Carrie Neely 9-7, [6-3], 9-7
--

CR: Juliette Atkinson d. Louise Pound (holder) by three sets to zero.

* Information on this tournament for this year is very sparse.
-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

ACF: Edith Austin d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
--

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. E. Morgan/Muriel Robb 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: George Greville/Edith Austin d. Grainger Chaytor/Muriel Robb 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

September 6 + fd, Saint Servan, France (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson d. Hélène Prévost 1-6, 6-2, 7-5, 3-1, retired*

* This was a best-of-five-sets final.
-----

September 9-10, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: San Rafael Hotel

Draw=5

1R: Anna Martin d Georgina Jones 6-4 6-2

SF: Martin d Winifred Mason 6-1 6-4
SF: Marion Jones d Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-2

FI: Marion Jones d Anna H. Martin 6-1 6-2 6-2

This event resumes for ladies after possibly not being held in 1896 and 1897. The last definite score for a ladies singles final is from 1895, when Marion Jones won. There was no challenge round as Miss Bee Hoper did not defend her title. The mystery then is this: how did Bee Hooper become the "holder" in the interim years of 1896 and 1897.

Baseliner Jones repeatedly passed Hoffmann, who liked to run to the net, with down the line shots. Anna H. Martin is the champion of Nevada.

Scores from American Lawn Tennis, which indicates this was a two day event.

-----

September 12 + fd, Dinard, Brittany, France (Clay)

ACF: Adine Masson d. Hélène Prévost 6-4, 6-4
--

CR: Ivy Arbuthnot (GBR) (holder) d. Adine Masson 2-6, 6-4, 2-0, retired
-----

September 12-17, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-2, 8-6
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Sidney H. Smith/Charlotte Cooper d. George Greville/Edith Austin 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:01 PM
October to December

October 17 + fd, Ladies’ Invitation Tournament, Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

Preliminary Round
Putnam d. Greenaugh 6-5 6-1
Jane Stockton d. E. Sears 6-2 6-4
Edith Rotch d. Amory 6-0 6-2
Isabella Shaw d. Crowninshield 4-6 6-5 6-4
Margaret Hunnewell d. Hamlen 6-2 6-1
Hardy d. M. Stockton 5-6 6-5 6-3
Eustis d. I. Lawrence 2-6 6-5 6-3

1R S. Shaw d. Wigglesworth 6-3 6-1
1R Fenno d. Atkinson 0-6 6-0 6-3
1R Eleanor Stockton d. N. Hooper 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Nichols d. Griffith 6-1 6-5
1R Putnam d. J. Stockton 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R I. Shaw d. Rotch 6-5 6-1
1R Hunnewell d. Hardy 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R Eustis d. Ladd 6-0 6-2

QF S. Shaw d. Fenno 6-5 4-6 7-5
QF Nichols d. E. Stockton 7-5 6-0
QF I. Shaw d. Putnam 6-4 6-1
QF Hunnewell d. Eustis 6-3 6-2

SF Hunnewell d. I. Shaw 6-2, 6-2
SF Miss Nichols d. S. Shaw 6-4, 5-6, 6-4

FI Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 6-2, 6-3, 6-0

* Twenty-three players entered the women’s singles event.
--
Doubles

Preliminary Round
Putnam/M. Stockton d. Homans/Denny 6-0 5-6 6-1
E. Stockton/J. Stockton d. Wigglesworth/Hooper 6-2 6-3
Fenno/Ladd d. Whiteside/Morse 6-2 6-3
Hardy/Nichols d. Howe/Griffith 6-1 6-0
I. Lawrence/Peabody d. M. Lawrence/Hamlen 6-1 6-4

QF E. Stockton/J. Stockton d. Putnam/M. Stockton 2-6 6-5 6-0
QF Fenno/Ladd d. Hardy/Nichols w.o.
QF Crowninshield/Eustis d. I. Lawrence/Peabody 6-4 6-0
QF Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Atkinosn/Brewer 6-0 6-0

SF E. Stockton/J. Stockton d. Fenno/Ladd 6-1 6-4
SF Hunnewell/ S. Shaw d. Crowninshield/Eustis 6-4 6-5

FI: Margaret Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Eleanor Stockton/Jane Stockton 8-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

November 15-21, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Howitt d. F. Waters 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Phoebe Howitt/Miss Clift d. Miss Black/Miss Walters 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Alfred W. Dunlop/Phoebe Howitt d. A. Windeyer/A. Jamieson 6-4, 6-1
-----

DavidK
Oct 11th, 2010, 12:38 PM
Rankings

1898 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)
01. Charlotte Cooper (GBR)
2-5. Edith Austin (GBR)
2-5 Ruth Dyas (IRL)
2-5 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
2-5 Louise Martin (IRL)
06. Bertha Steedman (GBR)
7-8. Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
7-8 Muriel Robb (GBR)
9-11 Maud Garfit
9-11 Mrs. H.A.Kirby
9-11 P. Legh

Honorable Mention:
H. Ridding
M. Stoneham
B. Tulloch

Insufficient Data:
K.M. Grey
Elsie Lane
Towpie Lowther
A.E. Parr


Note: American Lawn Tennis (v 1 1898) is available online. Fixtures for US events on p 69. Riviera events on p 423-46, Irish (p 76-78)-including a full draw! p82 (Bessie Moore) p90-91, p97-104

newmark401
Nov 20th, 2010, 03:13 PM
August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Alice Jones 6-1, 6-2
SF: Georgina Jones d. Mrs Seymour 6-4, 9-7
--

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Georgina Jones 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: Violet Sutton vs Marion Jones (holder)*

* Violet Sutton probably won this match.
--

XDF: Louis Freeman/Violet Sutton d. R. Rowan/Marion Jones [score?]
-----

newmark401
Nov 20th, 2010, 03:22 PM
Here are the correct dates for the 1898 Pacific Coast Championships:

September 8-10, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)
-----

elegos7
Nov 20th, 2010, 05:44 PM
Rankings

Note: American Lawn Tennis (v 1 1898) is available online. Fixtures for US events on p 69. Riviera events on p 423-46, Irish (p 76-78)-including a full draw! p82 (Bessie Moore) p90-91, p97-104

Hi DavidK,

Could you give us the link to the online edition of American Lawn Tennis?

DavidK
Nov 20th, 2010, 10:36 PM
Mark's California additions have been edited in.

Elegos: here is the link for 1898 ALT.

http://books.google.com/books?id=6LEXAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=AMERICAN+LAWN+TENNIS&source=bl&ots=42p5THPoOR&sig=K_wm_4J2zYc3u3kMD6oGdZT3hU8&hl=en&ei=qlroTNqcMYaBlAeLzvTECw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBgQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

All I have found is 1898, ALT's first year, and a few issues of 1899.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 04:21 AM
Added in full results for the Pacific Coast championships and added anote plus link to Americna Lawn Tennis in the initial post.

Jimbo109
Oct 12th, 2011, 10:14 AM
in May, Alabama State Championship, Montgomery, Usa (Clay)
Venue: Montgomery LTC at Cloverdale Park

FI: miss Cobbs d. mrs Hines 6-3 6-1 8-6

DF: miss Craik/miss Hines d. miss Cobbs/mrs Stout 6-1 7-5

MX: miss Cobbs/Hobson d. mrs Hines/Walker 7-9 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Nov 6th, 2011, 12:19 PM
Added this very obscure tourmanent - that Alabama would already have a state championship shows how quickly tennis was spreading.

Sam L
Nov 7th, 2011, 09:09 AM
I love how all these Countesses and Baronesses were playing in tournaments.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 10:16 AM
April 18-25, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)[/COLOR][/FONT]

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. P. Legh 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Reggie Doherty/Charlotte Cooper d. George Greville/Edith Austin 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 09:19 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:23 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 05:34 PM
Welsh Covered added, thanks guys

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 11:33 AM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Edith Austin d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-2

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 01:13 PM
East of England edited in

elegos7
Nov 29th, 2012, 09:45 PM
August 15-20, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)


CR: Violet Sutton vs Marion Jones (holder)*

-----

Marion Jones won the challenge round 6-1 6-1.

Next year she did not defend and Violet Sutton played through.

DavidK
Dec 7th, 2012, 05:06 PM
Thanks Elegos, Southern Cal Final added

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:17 PM
Circa mid-May, Tournament of the Academic-Technical Cycling Association, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FR: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. Frl Gentschif 6-2, 6-4
FR: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Ida Jerusalem 7-5, 6-1
FR: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Ottilie Merch 6-2, 6-4

One player had a bye.
--

SF: Baroness Albina Spens-Boden d. Wilma Schick 8-6, 6-2
SF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden, walkover
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:20 PM
28-30 May, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia*

FI: Milada Cifka d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden [score?]

* This event was probably the precursor to the Czechoslovakian Championships. It shouldn't be confused with the Bohemian Championships, held as part of the Austrian Championships tournament during these years.
--

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Milada Cifka d. Frl Zindrich [score?]
-----

DavidK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 01:54 PM
Wonderful Mark. And perhaps the oddest name for a tournament yet. They have been edited in

newmark401
Dec 23rd, 2012, 04:31 PM
Wonderful Mark. And perhaps the oddest name for a tournament yet. They have been edited in

Yes, it's more the name of the venue than the tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:41 PM
July 4-9, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Stonham 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:44 PM
August 15-18, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Bush 1-6, 8-6, 7-5*

* A handicap event.
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:45 PM
June 29-July 2, Sheffiled and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Miss Black 6-1, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 17th, 2013, 11:15 AM
Early August

August 3-6, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Fife, Scotland (Grass)



In Scotland there were 2 Castle Wemyss: in West of Scotland and in East of Scotland.

The above Fife county is in East of Scotland, where there is a Castle Wemyss
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wemyss_Castle

The Castle Wemyss in West of Scotland (demolished in 1984) was in Wemyss Bay, Inverclyde.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Wemyss

Therefore:
August 3-6, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Wemyss Bay, Scotland (Grass)

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:12 PM
May 23-28, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Smith 6-1, 11-9

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-4, 9-7
QF: Miss Bloxsome d. Mrs Ottley 7-5, 6-1
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. Bessie Moore (USA) 6-3, 7-5
QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Bloxsome 7-5, 6-1
SF: Louise Martin d. Elsie Pinckney 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:14 PM
April 18-25, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

Draw of 5

SF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1, 6-2
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle, walkover
--

ACF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Charlotte Cooper 12-10, 5-7, 6-3
--

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. P. Legh 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:16 PM
May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: E. Smith d. Ellen Thynne, walkover
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. M. Montagu 6-1, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Austin d. E. Smith, walkover
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 6-0, 6-1
QF: O. Martin d. Beatrice Draffen 7-9, 7-5, 6-3
QF: E. Morgan d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 8-6, 6-3
SF: E. Morgan d. O. Martin 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. E. Morgan, walkover
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:22 PM
June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs H. Harper 6-2, 6-0
1R: E. Morgan d. C. Hill 6-4, 6-1
1R: E. Jessop d. Connie Wilson 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Smythe d. Helen Pillans 6-2, 6-0
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-0, 3-6, 6-1

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Morgan 7-5, 6-4
QF: Miss Tootell d. Mrs L. Walker 6-3, 6-4
QF: C. Morgan d. E. Jessop 6-0, 14-12
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Smythe 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Tootell 6-0, 6-1
SF: Amy Kirby d. C. Morgan 6-2, 6-1
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Amy Kirby 6-2, 6-1
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:27 PM
June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs Hobart 6-0, 6-1
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ruth Dyas 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
1R: N. Forster d. Mrs Ottley 6-4, 6-4
1R: Constance Hill d. K. Pick 6-3, 7-5

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 6-1
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Amy Kirby 6-1, 6-1
QF: Constance Hill d. N. Forster 6-2, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 6-4, 6-1
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 7-5
SF: Muriel Robb d. Constance Hill 6-1, 6-1
--

ACF: Louisa Martin d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 10-8, 6-4
--

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Ruth Dyas d. Amy Kirby/Louisa Martin 6-3, 6-4
--

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:33 PM
July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:35 PM
July 11-16, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-1
1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Hotham 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Montague, walkover
QF: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Barwell, walkover
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
QF: Edith Austin d. Dorothea [?] Douglass 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Bloxsome 6-3, 6-2
SF: Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 9-7, 8-6
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4, 3-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:40 PM
July 4-9, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Holder 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Lewis d. Miss Lister 6-4, 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 4-6, 6-4, 12-10
1R: Constance Hill d. Miss Stephenson [score?]
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Gibson 6-1, 6-0

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Ruth Dyas d. Miss Lewis 6-2, 6-1
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Miss Robinson 6-4, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. Constance Hill 6-4, 9-7
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Minnie Hunter 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Steedman 7-5, 6-3
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Muriel Robb 8-6, 10-8
--

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:46 PM
August 1-6, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Baynes 6-3, 6-2
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
QF: M. Golding d. C. Bloxsome walkover
QF: Edith Riseley d. N. Bloxsome 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Ellen Thynne d. Ethel Thomson 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
SF: Edith Riseley d. M. Golding 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Riseley 9-11, 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 04:58 PM
August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Alder 6-2, 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 6-3, 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ruth Dyas d. Alice Pickering 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
2R: Gertrude Houselander d. A. Clarke 6-1, 6-4
2R: N. Forster d. Miss Wilson, walkover
2R: M. Goldling d. Miss Wadsworth 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 0-6, 7-5
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Stringer 8-6, 6-0
2R: Miss Wolfenden d. A. Forster 7-5, 6-3
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. A. Becher 6-3, 6-4
--

QF: Ruth Dyas d. Gertrude Houselander 7-5, 6-3
QF: M. Golding d. N. Forster 6-4, 6-4
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-2
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Wolfendnen 6-3, 6-2
--

SF: Ruth Dyas d. M. Golding 6-1, 6-2
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:01 PM
August 15-20, Yorkshire Lawn Tennis Association Tournament, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Grey d. Alice Pickering 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Donna Grey/Katherine Grey d. Mrs Mann/Miss Smyth 10-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:07 PM
August 16-23, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. S. Pollen 6-2, 6-3
QF: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. Nora Mahony (GBR), walkover
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Baroness L. Maltzan 6-2, 6-1
QF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Miss Hainsworth (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
--

SF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Blanche Duddell (GBR) 6-0, 7-5
SF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Toupie Lowther (GBR) 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:15 PM
Circa May 27-31, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Antonie Popp d. S. Seckel 6-1, 6-1
1R: E. Steinmann d. Brenda Simon 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1R: E. Naruhn d. Frau M. Fritze 9-7, 6-1
1R: Miss Jackson d. Freda Gerson 6-4, 6-1

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. G. Hirschfeld 6-1, 6-1
QF: Antonie Popp d. E. Steinmann 6-2, 6-2
QF: Baroness von Reibnitz d. Tila Steinmann 7-5, 6-1
QF: Miss Jackson d. E. Naruhn 6-2, 7-5
--

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Antonie Popp 6-2, 6-3
SF: Miss Jackson d. Baroness von Reibnitz 7-5, 6-2
--

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Jackson 6-0, 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 05:21 PM
September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 25

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Miss Veal, walkover
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. E. Richardson 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Stonham d. Henrica Ridding 6-4, 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 10-8
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs F. Hulbert 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs White d. D. Ford 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. Mrs A. Lawrence 6-3, 6-4
1R: E. Morgan d. Henrietta Elphinston 6-3, 6-1

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-2, 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. M. Stonham 7-5, 6-3
2R: Elsie Lane d. "Miss Fault", walkover
2R: Blanche Hillyrad d. "Miss Trilby", walkover
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs White 6-3, 6-2
2R: E. Morgan d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 9-7
2R: Ruth Dyas d. Miss Auburn, walkover
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs Fawcett 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Edith Austin d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-2
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Elsie Lane 6-1, 1-6, retired
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. E. Morgan 6-2, 6-4
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Dyas 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 8-6
SF: Bertha Steedman d. Beryl Tulloch 7-5, 7-5
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
--

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 06:18 PM
September 12-17, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 37

1R = First round

1R: M. Stonham d. W. Fisher 6-2, 6-0
1R: Winifred Kersey d. E. Richardson, walkover
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Veal 7-5, 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. C. Webber 6-2, 6-1

28 players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Malet 6-0, 6-0
2R: Mrs Philpot d. D. Ford 6-4, 6-1
2R: Ruth Dyas d. F. Hoskins 6-1, 6-1
2R: M. Stonham d. Winifred Kersey 6-1, 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Mrs F. Speck 6-1, 6-3
2R: E. Willis d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-4
2R: E. Morgan d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-0
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Chesterman 6-1, 6-1
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Minnie Hunter 6-2, 6-0
2R: Mrs H. Harper d. A. Carter, walkover
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Carter, walkover
2R: Muriel Robb d. Alice Greene, walkover
2R: Maud Garfit d. H. Miles 6-0, 6-3
2R: A. Brown d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-3, retired
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-1, 6-1
2R: Edith Austin d. Mrs Monk 6-1, 6-3
--

3R = Third round

3R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Philpot 6-1, 6-2
3R: M. Stonham d. Ruth Dyas 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
3R: Henrietta Horncastle d. E. Willis 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
3R: Toupie Lowther d. E. Morgan 6-1, 6-4
3R: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs H. Harper 6-1, 6-2
3R: Muriel Robb d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3, 6-4
3R: Maud Garfit d. A. Brown 6-0, 6-3
3R: Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. M. Stonham 6-2, 6-0
QF: Toupie Lowther d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3, 6-3
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-4
QF: Edith Austin d. Maud Garfit 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther 6-4, 6-2
SF: Edith Austin d. Bertha Steedman 6-4, 6-2
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-2, 8-6
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5, 7-5
-----

Hugues Daniel
Nov 17th, 2013, 01:08 PM
May 23-28, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Miss Smith 6-1, 11-9

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-4, 9-7
QF: Miss Bloxsome d. Mrs Ottley 7-5, 6-1
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. Bessie Moore (USA) 6-3, 7-5
QF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Bloxsome 7-5, 6-1
SF: Louise Martin d. Elsie Pinckney 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4, 9-7
-----

Hadn't noticed Bessie Moore went to play the Irish in 1898. I thought Marion Jones was the first American to play in England in 1900. Was Bessie Moore the first American to do so? Kinda disappointed to see she didn't succeed in being more competitive. It appears that US champions weren't as good as the English ones until May Sutton made the trip in 1905.

That's what interesting to notice to me in the early years: when you see English players like Mabel Cahill winning twice the US National, Kate Nunneley winning the NZ championships (13 years in a row!), the Arbuthnot sisters winning regularly in France, Elsie Lane winning regularly in Germany (she seemed to be an European specialist that one, some were enjoying trips in those days!), you realize English players were the best players in the world then. Again, until May Sutton went to face the English, especially Dorothea Lambert Chambers in her own garden.