PDA

View Full Version : 1921 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 04:59 PM
Intro and Summary

Summary by AndrewTas

Lenglen won her third Wimbledon, the French Closed and the World Hard Court Championships (both played in Paris). At Wimbledon Lenglen defeated Ryan 62 60 in the final challenge round at Wimbledon. At the World Hard Courts she defeated Mallory in the final. But the major event of the year was the second round match at the US Championships between Lenglen and Mallory. There was no seeding at the Championships so after receiving a first round walkover Lenglen met Mallory after little time in the US and little practice. Mallory won the first set 6-2 and was 10 and 30-0 up in the second when Lenglen started to weep and withdrew due to illness. Mallory dominated the USA grass court season, winning 6 tournaments including the US Championships, but another player burst on the scene who would dominant after Lenglen turned professional, her name Helen Wills.

Lenglen wins 8 singles events on the Riviera. Half of her 34 singles matches were 6-0 6-0. She lost 29 games in all!


Wallis Myers produced his first womens rankings for the 1921 season.
1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Mola Mallory US
3 Mary Browne US
4 Elizabeth Ryan US
5 Kitty McKane England
6 May Sutton Bundy US
7 Irene Peacock South Africa.
8 Geraldine Beamish England
9 Eleanor Goss US
10 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
------------------------------------------------
Suzane Lenglen's 1921 record:

Entered 15 tournaments in total.

Singles
Won 11 of 13 events. Defaults in 1 event and loses (retirement) to Molla Mallory at US Nationals.
39-1 match record, with 1 default. Drops only match from 1919 to 1926.

Doubles
Won 9 of 9 events entered. 7 events won with Elizabeth Ryan as partner.
29-0 match record.

Mixed
Won 9 of 13 events entered.
48-1 match record with 3 defaults
------------------------------------------------

Major thanks go out to Mark Ryan for much of this thread. His original results thread may be seen at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421127

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:05 PM
Week of December 26-January 2

Last week of December 1920 - January 3, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 12-10 0-6 6-3

MX: Alfred Beamish (GB)/Genenvieve Cousins d. Pierre Hirsch/Marie Conquet 6-4 6-2
-----

c. December 27 -January 3, 1921, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Violet Mather d. Miss McDougall 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Brook/Violet Mather d. Miss Richardson/Mrs Stuart 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Hedeman/Mrs Brook d. Eaton/Mrs Bell 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:05 PM
Week of January 3-9


January 3-10, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. N. Brown 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d. R. Watson 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. J. Sanders 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0


MX: Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen d. F. M. B. Fisher (NZ)/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB) 6-2 6-2

Suzanne won all four of her singles matches without losing a game.
-----

date unknown, Southern California Midwinter Tournament, Los Angeles, US
Venue: Wilshire Country Club

FI: Mary Browne d. Jessie Grieve 6-2 6-1

MX: Browne/Nat Browne d. Mrs May Bundy/Harvey Snodgrass 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:05 PM
Week of January 10-16

January 10-16, Carlton Club First Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R Suzanne Lenglen d A Visart de Bocarme 6-0 6-0

QF Lenglen d E Sanders default

SF Lenglen d Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-1

MX: F.M.B Fisher (NZ)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

Fischer's first name was Francis, but he preferred to be called by his initials of F.M.B.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:06 PM
Week of January 17-23

January 17-23, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:06 PM
Week of January 24-30

January, New South Wales Country, Sydney

FI: Annie Gray d. Marjorie Cox 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:08 PM
Week of January 31-February 6

January 31-February 5, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-1

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Rawson-Wood 6-2 8-6
-----

February 1-6, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Gerald Millard (GB)/Blanche Colston (GB) default

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of February 7-13

February 7-14, Place Mozart, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

1R Suzanne Lenglen d Mlle L Sequin 6-0 6-0

QF Lenglen d Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2

MX: Algernon Kingscote (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-4
-----

Ended February 13, French Closed Covered Courts, Paris, (Wood)

FI: Germaine Regnier Golding d. Daisy Speranza 6-2 6-2

DF: Regnier Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Mrs Canet/Marie Conquet 6-1 6-4

MX: Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Speranza/Etienne Micard 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of February 14-20

February 14-21, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlotn Club


1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mrs H Nickerson 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d Mlle S Voet 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2

Doubles

1R: Lenlgen/Ryan- bye

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Dallett/Me Le Grain 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Algernon Kingscote (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 6-2

-----

??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ????

DF: Vera Forum/Jutta Steenberg d. ????

MX: Agneta Goldschmidt/Charles Wennergren (Swe) d. ????

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of February 21-27

February 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Flora Rowe d. Violet Mather 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Kath Le Messurier/[Flora] Rowe d. Mrs Brook/Violet Mather 6-4 1-6 7-5

MX: Gar Hone/[Flora] Rowe d. AR Taylor/Kath Le Messurier 6-4 6-3
-----

February 21-27, Bristol Tournament, Beaulieu-Sur-Mer, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Bristol

1R: M Bourne-bye
1R: Sigrid Fick-bye
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Miss Butler 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Smailes d MA Wright 4-6 10-8 retired
1R: Miss Boyer-bye
1R: Mrs Warre d D Anderson 6-3 10-8
1R: Mme Le Cherpy-bye
1R: Eleanor Goss d Mrs E Berthoud 6-3 6-3

1R: Geraldine Beamish d Miss Winter 6-0 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Mrs G Winch-bye
1R: Miss Hamar Greenwood-bye
1R: Mlle Septier d Mrs Gracey 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neil d Mlle Bologna 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Bristed Miss BW Donaldson 6-3 10-8*
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d Miss Clayton 6-1 6-3

2R: Fick d Bourne 6-0 6-0
2R: Satterthwaithe d Smailes 6-0 6-0
2R: Warre d Boyer 7-9 6-4 6-3
2R: Le Cherpy d Goss default

2R: Beamish d ????
2R: Winch d Greenwood 6-1 7-5
2R: O'Neil d Septier 6-0 6-2
2R: Ryan d Bristed 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaithe d Fick 6-2 6-2
QF: Warre d Le Cherpy 6-1 6-0
QF: Beamish d Winch 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan d O'Neil 6-1 7-5

SF: Satterthwaithe d Warre 6-0 6-0
SF: Ryan d Beamish 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 retired

Doubles

1R: Lenglen/Ryan d PJ Anderson/BW Donaldson 6-1 6-1

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Mlle Bower/Mme Le Cherny default
2R: Beamish/Satterwaithe d Berhoud/Bristed 6-0 6-1

?R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) d Clementine Churchill (GB)/Miss Greenwood (GB) ????*

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Sigrid Fick/Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-3
SF: Chambers/Goss d Beamish/Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Algernon Kingscote (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-0

Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament.

Clementine Churchill wrote with great excitement to her husband Winston on actually getting 4 games vs the world class Chambers and Goss. The letter was dated 26 February [Note the mispellings are Clementine's-not mine!]

"I must write at once to tell you of a most exciting event which happened yesterday and that is in the Open Women's Doubles Miss Greenwood (Hamar's sister who plays about the same as i do) and I actually got 4 games out of a sett playing against Mrs Lambert Chambers and Miss Gosse-(the runner up for the American Women's Championship)...

---Of course we thought we should not get a single game and determined just to hit hard and try not to look foolish or nervous. ...The audience were most sympathetic and clapped and urged us on. Mrs Lambert Chambers was very nice and kind to us, but I don't think she liked it as Mlle Lenglen was looking on mockingly.

---Of course it was an accident and will never occur again but we are both dizzy with glory and suffering from a swelled head. Our friends heaped congratulations on us as we left the court....

Draw notes:

Miss Donaldson probably=Weeta Donaldson.

-----

Circa February 21-26, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Teresa Wood 6-1 6-1

DF: Katharine Force/Hazel Wightman d. Teresa Wood/Phyllis Walsh 6-4 4-6 8-6

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:18 PM
Week of February 28-March 6

February 28-March 6, La Festa, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R: Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-2 6-0

3R: Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen d. M. Towler 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R Lenglen/Ryan- bye

2R Lenglen/Ryan d d Miss PJ Anderson/Miss BW Donaldson 6-0 6-1

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs Clayton/Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-3

MX: Algernon Kingscote (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 8-6

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:27 PM
Week of March 7-13

Date?, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Ellen Annie "Nellie" Halley 6-4 7-5

DF: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs H. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 9-7 6-2

MX: A.D. Storey/Nellie Lloyd d. W.B. Dive/Miss Dive 6-1 6-3
-----

March 5-12, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Violet Mather 6-2 6-0

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. E. Robinson/K. Westmoreland 6-3 6-3

MX: Pat O'Hara Wood/Dorothy Schlesinger d. G.N. Roberts/Esna Boyd 6-2 6-2
-----

March 6-12, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. L. B. Cattus 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs. I. Hartmann d. V. Clinedinst 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs. G. B. Stanwix d. H. Niederman 6-1 6-2
1R: R. F. Maisel d Rosalie Evans w.o.
1R: Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Walker Fulcher 6-1 6-0
1R: Ceres Baker d. Caroline Robinson 6-0 6-4
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz ad. Mrs. M. D. Straffin w.o.
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. Helene Hooker 6-4 6-3

2R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. N. Dain 6-1 6-0
2R: Helen Simpson d. Adelaide Hooker 8-6 6-2
2R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Irene Samuelson 6-2 6-0
2R: Madeline Westervelt d. Mrs. Monal-Lesser w.o.
2R: Mills d. Hartmann 6-2 6-0
2R: Stanwix d. Maisel 6-1 6-0
2R: Rene Christy d. Florence Havemeyer w.o.
2R: Henriette Gawron d. Mrs. Nani Stehlin 6-2 6-2
2R: Bayard d. Baker 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Meyer Schmitz d. Stenz 3-6 9-7, 6-3
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. N. H. Pritchard 6-1 6-0
2R: Florence Sheldon d. Marguerite Klanberg 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. S. J. Strauss d. Mrs. E. C. Shost 4-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Mrs. E. H. Thompson d. Martha Belcher 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Hurd d. Alice Bayard 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs. H. V. Kaltenborn d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-3

3R: Falk d. Simpson 6-4 6-0
3R: Scharman Hester d. Westervelt 6-1 6-2
3R: Mills d. Stanwix 7-5 6-2
3R: Christy d. Gawron 6-3 6-3
3R: M. Bayard d. Meyer Schmitz 6-1 6-1
3R: Winn d. Sheldon 6-2 6-1
3R: Strauss d. Thompson w.o.
3R: Hurd d. Kaltenborn 6-2 6-2

QF: Falk d. Scharman Hester 7-5 6-4
QF: Mills d. Christy 6-1 6-1
QF: M. Bayard d. Winn 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Strauss d. Hurd 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Falk d. Mills 7-5 6-2
SF: M. Bayard d. Strauss 6-1 6-0

FI: Helene Falk d. Martha Bayard 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Mrs B. Briggs/Mrs L. Morris 6-2 6-1
-----

March 7-14, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R Mrs Clayton d Suzanne Lenglen default

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R Lenglen/Ryan-bye

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Davies/Miss Fletcher 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen default

Wallis Myers was suddenly recalled to London and could not play the mixed final. Suzanne withdrew from the singles after the draw was made.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:28 PM
Week of March 14-20

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Mrs. John Fallon w.o.
1R: M. R. Lincoln d. Margaret Cooke w.o.
1R: Phyllis Walsh d. Martha Carey 6-3 6-4
1R: H. Hardwick d. Mrs. F. R. Estabrook 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. S. M. Felton 6-, 6-3
1R: C. Burgess d. Mrs. Burnham Dell w.o.
1R: Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. H. Trumbull Jr. d. Dorothy Dill 6-1, 6-1
1R: H. Kunhart bye
1R: Ruth Yerxa bye
1R: Mrs. C. H. Howell bye
1R: Mrs. S. T. Crawford bye
1R: Mrs. P. D. Campbell bye
1R: Mrs. F. W. Capper bye
1R: E. Godwin bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt bye
1R: Leslie Bancroft bye
1R: Edith Sigourney bye
1R: Mrs. A. F. Sortwell bye
1R: Florence Ballin bye
1R: Ceres Baker bye
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz bye
1R: L. B. Cattus bye
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Penman 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs. H. Yerxa d. K. Greeley 6-0 6-0
1R: R. Newton ad. N. Winslow w.o.
1R: Mrs. Willian Endicott d. D. Van Slyck 6-4 8-6
1R: M. Bayard d. J. Gott 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Gretchen Ginn 6-0 6-4
1R: Anna Fuller d. Mrs. Lester Watson 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs. J. L. Bremer d. C. P. Robinson 6-2 6-3

2R: Sheafe Cole d. Lincoln 6-2 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Hardwick 6-1 6-1
2R: Godfrey d. Burgess 6-1 6-1
2R: Cabot d. Butler 7-5 6-4
2R: Trumbull d. Kunhart 6-2 6-1
2R: R. Yerxa d. Howell 6-3 8-6
2R: Crawford d. Campbell 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Capper d. Godwin 6-3, 6-1
2R: Bjurstedt d. Bancroft 6-1 6-0
2R: Sigourney advanced by walkover versus Sortwell
2R: Ballin d. Baker 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Stenz d. Cattus 6-0 6-1
2R: Zinderstein d. Mrs. Yerxa 6-0 6-0
2R: Newton d. Endicott 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Bayard d. Mills 7-5, 6-4
2R: Fuller d. Bremer 4-6 7-5 7-5

3R: Sheafe Cole d. Walsh 6-1 7-5
3R: Godfrey d. Cabot 6-4 6-4
3R: Trumbull d. R. Yerxa 6-2 6-0
3R: Crawford d. Capper 6-2 6-0
3R: Bjurstedt d. Sigourney 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Ballin d. Stenz 8-6, 9-7
3R: Zinderstein d. Newton 6-0 6-1
3R: Bayard d. Fuller 6-2 6-0

QF: Sheafe Cole d. Godfrey 6-1 6-3
QF: Trumbull d. Crawford 6-2 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt d. Ballin 6-2 6-0
QF: Zinderstein d. Bayard 6-2 6-3

SF: Sheafe Cole d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein Jessup McLure 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Molla Mallory d Ann Cole 6-2 6-0

Doubles
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman/ Marion Zinderstein bye
1R: Mrs. Chandler / Mrs. Washburn bye
1R: Niles / Mrs. S. M. Felton bye
1R: Blanchard / Mrs. J. L. Bremer bye
1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey / Ann Sheafe Cole d. Russell / Mrs. C. H. Howell w.o.
1R: Kunhardt / Margaret Cooke d. N. Winslow / Edith Penman 6-1 6-4
1R: Leslie Bancroft/ Phyllis Walsh d. C. Burgess / J. Gott 6-1 6-2
1R: Gretchen Ginn / Martha Carey d. C. P. Robinson / L. B. Cattus 8-6 6-0
1R: Molla Bjurstedt / Mrs. L. Morris bye
1R: Mrs. Huntoon / Wilcox bye
1R: Florence Ballin / Mrs. D. C. Mills bye
1R: R. Newton / Bremer bye
1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. Farmer / M. R. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Mrs. William Endicott / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: M. Bayard / Ceres Baker d. Mrs. W. H. Trumbull / Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-3 9-7
1R: Anna Fuller / Mrs. P. D. Campbell d. Mrs. Lester Watson / Dorothy Dill 6-0 6-0

2R: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Chandler / Washburn 6-0 6-0
2R: Niles / Felton d. Blanchard / Bremer 6-1 6-2
2R: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Kunhardt / Cooke 6-3 7-5
2R: Bancroft / Walsh d. Ginn / Carey 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Bjurstedt / Morris d. Huntoon / Wilcox 6-2 6-0
2R: Ballin / Mills d. Newton / Bremer 6-1 6-1
2R: Sigourney / Cabot d. Stenz / Pritchard 6-4 6-2
2R: Bayard / Baker d. Fuller / Campbell 6-2 6-0


QF: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Niles / Felton 6-1 6-3
QF: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Bancroft / Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Morris d. Ballin / Mills 6-3 6-4
QF: Sigourney / Cabot d. Bayard / Baker 6-2 6-0

SF: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Godfrey / Sheafe Cole 6-2 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt / Morris d. Sigourney / Cabot 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

FI: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 7-5

Mixed doubles
1R: R. Norris Williams 2d / Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. H. H. Bundy / Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-2
1R: Burnham Dell / Mrs. S. M. Felton 2nd d. L. B. Rice / Mrs. F. H. Godfrey 4-6 6-4 11-9
1R: J. Brookes Fenno / Rosamond Newton d. A. C. Butler / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-4 7-5
1R: L. P. Frost, Jr. / Louise G. Cattus d. F. H. Godfrey / Dorothy Dill 6-4 6-3
1R: Morris Duane / Martha Bayard d. M. Bradlee / Mrs. D. C. Mills w.o.
1R: John S. Nicholl / Florence Ballin bye?
1R: Josiah Wheelwright / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. F. T. Pratt / Ann Fuller 6-3 6-4
1R: J. R. Morse / Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. C. McR. Winslow / Natalle Winslow 6-0 6-1
1R: Bill Tilden / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Irving C. Wright / Ann Sheafe Cole 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: N. W. Niles / Mrs. N. W. Niles d. D. S. Niles / Caroline P. Robinson 6-4 6-0
1R: E. W. Feibleman / Cleres Baker bye
1R: T. B. Plimpton / Mrs. Walter H. Trumbull, Jr. d. W. T. Richards / Jessie Gott 6-2 6-1
1R: H. C. Johnson / Phyllis Walsh d. N. M. Vose / Mrs. W. C. Huntoon 6-0 6-0
1R: Leon De Turenne / Mrs. L. G. Morris d. W. E. Porter / Mrs. William Endicott 6-3 6-1
1R: H. Guild / Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. G. Guild / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-1 6-2
1R: A. N. Reggio / Edith Sigourney d. Robert Mark / Ruth Yerxa w.o.

2R: Williams / Wightman d. Dell / Felton 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Fenno / Newton d. Frost / Cattus 6-3 6-1
2R: Duane / Bayard d. Nicholl / Ballin 8-6 7-5
2R: Wheelwright / Cabot d. Morse / Stenz 6-2 6-1
2R: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Niles / Niles 6-1 6-2
2R: Feibleman / Baker d. Plimpton / Trumbull 6-0 6-3
2R: Johnson / Walsh d. Turenne / Morris 6-0 6-1
2R: Guild / Zinderstein d. Reggio / Sigourney 6-2 6-2

QF: Williams / Wightman d. Fenno / Newton 6-3 6-2
QF: Duane / Bayard d. Wheelwright / Cabot 6-1 6-2
QF: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Feibleman / Baker 6-3 6-2
QF: Johnson / Walsh d. Guild / Zinderstein 2-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Williams / Wightman d. Duane / Bayard 6-0 6-3
SF: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Johnson / Walsh 6-2 6-1

FI: Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d. Richard Norris Williams/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-1


-----

March 14-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

1R Suzanne Lenglen d NQ Platt 6-1 6-0

2R Lenglen d Phyllis Howkins (GB) 6-2 6-1

QF Lenglen d Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1 6-1

Doubles

1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d FA Jackson/MA Wright 6-1 6-0

QF Lenglen/Ryan d A Rodocanachi/EL Wikinson 6-1 6-1

SF Lenglen/Ryan d PM Radcliffe/NQ Redcliffe Platt 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Count Mikhail Soumarokoff/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa mid-March, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Nellie Edwards d. Mrs W. du Plessis 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Kellar/Miss Versfeld d. Miss Gradwell (Rho)/Mrs Ellis (Rho) 7-5 6-3

MX: Louis Raymond/Nellie Edwards d. R.F. LeSueur/Miss Versfeld 6-1 6-1

-----

Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Won by Gertrud Hagelin


MX: Frl Achelis/Won by Robert Spies

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:28 PM
Week of March 21-27

March 21-28, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2

Doubles


1R Suzanne Lengeln/Elizabeth Ryan-bye

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Doris Craddock/Lady Sophie Wavertree default

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-0 6-3

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Conte Giovanni Balbi (Ity)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-2 7-5

Lenglen planned on entering mixed with Lord Rocksavage but he became ill. They withdrew before the draw was made.
-----

ended March 30, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Gladys Brownell d. J.Keltie 4-6 6-5 6-4
-----

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:30 PM
Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Mrs Elwes (GB)/Nigel Jones (GB) 6-2 6-4

Exhibiton mixed doubles match

Suzanne Lenglen/King Manuel (Sp) d.Geraldine Beamish (GB)/ King Gustav (Swd) 6-2 6-2

-----

began March 27, Cuban Championships, Havana

FI: Miss R.Sardino d. Miss Garrigo 6-2 6-1

-----

March 31-April 6, Oran Lawn Tennis Club, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Girou-Perez d. Mlle Giraud 6-3 6-2

MX:Mlle L'Hullier/ Jean Kruger d. Mme Sellier/J. Duquesnay 6-4 7-5

-----

March 28-April 4 Dulwich Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England, GB (Clay)
Venue: Dulwich Hard Courts (once known as Dulwich Farm).

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston 3-6 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:41 PM
Week of April 4-10

April 2-10, World Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Elsebeth Brehm d. Agnete Goldschmidt 8–6 6–3
1R: Vera Forum-bye
1R: Ebba Meyer-bye
1R: Jutta Steenberg d. Asta Meyer 6–2 6–4

SF: Brehm d. Forum 6–1 7–5
SF: Meyer d. Steenberg 6–2 10–8

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. Ebba Meyer 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Elsebeth Brehm/Ebba Meyer d. Mrs Holm/Asta Meyer 7–5 6–0

FI: Elsebeth Brehm/Ebba Meyer d. Vera Forum/Jutta Steenberg 6-2 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Vera Forum/Fr. Morville d. Asta Meyer/Boris Schildt (Fin) 6–4 6–8 6–2

QF: Ebba Meyer/Mr Dybda d. ???? default
QF: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. Miss Warburg/Olaf Lindstrøm 2–6 6–2 6–4
QF: Agnete Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen d. Jutta Steenberg/P. Hildebrandt 6–4 6–3
QF: Forum/Morville d. Engelbrecht Holm/Runar Granholm (Fin) 6–3 6–3

SF: Brehm/Tegner d. Meyer/Dybdal 6–3 6–3
SF: Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen d. Forum/Morville 6–4 6–3

FI: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. Agnete Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen 6–2 6–2

Presumably one more couple had entered, got a first round bye, and withdrew from the quarterfinals, so Meyer/Dybdal got a w.o. in the quarterfinals, but that was not mentioned in the source.

See also https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/VM_i_t...kket_bane_1921 (https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/VM_i_tennis_p%C3%A5_overd%C3%A6kket_bane_1921).

An all Danish field on the women's side.

-----

April 5-11, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) and Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) divided the prizes.

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

Circa early April, Tunisian Championships, Tunis? Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Won by Simone Piétra

DF: Won by Blanche Piétra/Simone Piétra

MX: Won by Simone Piétra/Alfred Mignard
-----

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:41 PM
Week of April 11-17

April 7-16, British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4

MX: F.M.B. Fisher (NZ)/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Arthur M. Lovibond (US)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-0 7-5


Holder Elizabeth Ryan did not defend her singles or mixed (with Randolph Lycet) titles.
-----

April 11-16, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 7-5 6-1

DF: Edith Sigourney/Marion Zinderstein d. Ann Cole/Mrs F. Godfrey 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: S. Howard Voshell/Marion Zinderstein d. Beals Wright/Molla Mallory 3-6 6-4 6-4
-----

April 11-18, Carlton Club Third Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R Suzanne Lenglen d Mrs Dermer 6-1 6-1

2R Lenglen d Mlle A Visart de Bocorme 6-0 6-0

QF Lenglen d Doris Craddock (GB) 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen d Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lord Rocksavage/Suzanne Lenglen default

Lord Rocksavage had to leave in his car with a view to breaking a speed record, so could not play the final.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:41 PM
Week of April 18-24


April 21-23, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Miss Bryant 6-3 6-2

DF: Ethel Bruce/Marion Williams d. Mrs C. McNamara/Grace Mungen 6-1 6-2

MX: Mary K. Browne/Nathaniel Browne d. Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-1 1-6 6-3

The winners of the mixed doubles event were brother and sister; the runners-up were brother-in-law and sister-in-law.

-----

April 18-21, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs J. Bailey 6-0 6-0

MX: Ichiya Kumagae (Jpn)/Marion Zinderstein d. K.W. Simmons/Mrs F. Cunningham 6-2 6-0
-----

April 18-23, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-1

MX: Randolph Lycett (Aus)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. F. Donisthorpe/[Mabel] Clayton 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 05:42 PM
Week of April 25-May 1

April 23-30, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Sylvia Lance 6-2 6-4

DF: L. Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Mrs H. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 1-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Clarence Todd/Mrs H. Fuller d. Jack Hawkes/Mal Molesworth default
-----

April 25-30, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 6-2 6-4

MX: Carl-Eric von Braun (Swd)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Gordon Lowe/Ethel Larcombe 6-3 6-3
-----

April 25-30, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Courts

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss Oxlade 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d M Samiles 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Charles Aeschliman (Swt)/Suzanne Lenglen 5-7 6-4 2-2 retired

Lenglen's only defeat all year in mixed doubles.
-----

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:19 PM
Week of May 2-8

May 2-8, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Mlle Zarif 6-0 6-1

MX: Mlle Zarif/Marcel Dupont d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean-Richard Le Besnerais 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Wills 6-2 6-3
SF: Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3 0-6 6-4

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Baker 6-4 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Eleanor Tennant 6-3 6-4
-----

May 2, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US (Clay)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 10-8 6-3

DF: Wagner/Mrs Stenz d. Ballin/Mrs Mills ??

MX: Wagner/Jones d. Ballin/Voight 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:19 PM
Week of May 9-15

May 12-16, International Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

FI: Marie Storms d. Mlle de Spirlet 6-2 6-0

DF: Marthe Dupont/Marie Storms d. Pauline Alison/Anne de Borman 5-7 5-0 retired

MX: Frau Arthur Diemer-Kool (Neth)/Arthur Diemer-Kool (Neth) d. Marie Storms/Georges Watson 6-3 6-4

-----

circa mid-May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann ????

-----

May 9-14, Phyllis Court Tournament, Henley-on-Thames, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-0

MX: George Thomas/Kiyyu McKane d. Brian Norton (SA)/Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4

-----

began May 9, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, US (Clay)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 6-3 6-1

-----

May 13, Arizona State Championship, Warren, US
Venue: Warren District Country Club

FI: Grace Kissinger d. Miss Core 6-1 6-4

DF: Kissinger/Mrs M.N.Palmer d. Core/Miss Reagan 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:19 PM
Week of May 16-22

May 12-22, French Closed Championships, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Clay)

CR: Suzanne Lenglen (holder) d. Germaine Golding default

Doubles

1R: Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Golding/Lenglen d Marie Conquet/Mme M Danet 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Germaine Pigueron d. Marguerite Billout/Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-1

MX:Suzanne Lenglen/ Toto Brugnon d. Marguerite Billout/Max Decugis 6-4 6-1

As defending champ Lenglen "sat out" until the final. Thus she won her singles without hitting a ball!

-----

May 13-18, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs W. Holtby/O.N. Jackson d. O. Watson/H.W. Mackrill 6-4 6-1

-----

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-0, 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Tuckey 6-0 [6-3]

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Carl-Eric von Braun (Swd) d. Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie 6-4 6-4

-----

May 16-23, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

QF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Nelly Neppach 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Ilse Friedleben d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-2 6-2

SF: Alvarez d ???
SF: Friedleben d ????

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-2 6-0

-----

May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Leisk d. M. Wright 6-2 6-3

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Helen Leisk d. G. Foster/Winifred Longhurst 6-4 6-2

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/O. Meade-King 6-4 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:19 PM
Week of May 23-29

circa May 20-26, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Mrs C. de Norris d. Ines Anderson 6-2 4-6 8-6

DF: Ines Anderson/Mrs C. de Norris d. Miss Goni/M. Obarrio 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs C. de Norris/Carlos Morea d. Dorothy Boadle/G. Drysdale 6-4 4-6 6-3 0-6 6-4

Mixed score as per the 1922 "Ayres' Almanack".

-----

May 23-29, Montclair Athletic Club, New York, US (Grass?)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Grace LeRoy 7-5 8-6*

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin/Mrs D. Mills 7-5 6-1

MX: Mrs G. Hirsch/Morton Bernstein d. Marie Wagner/Albert J. Ostendorf 2-6 6-4 6-4

Spalding's Annual has a different result for the singles final: d. Martha Bayard 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Mrs Tanner 6-3 9-7

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Carl-Eric von Braun (Swd) d. E. Kelsey/W. Swinden 6-2 6-2

-----

May 23-28, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Craddock 10-8 6-2

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d. Evelyn Colyer/Peggy Ingram 6-1, 6-1

MX: Phyllis Howkins/Arthur W. Gore d. Doris Craddock/Frank L. Riseley 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

began May 24, Brookline, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Ann Cole d. Elsie Cabot 6-3 6-0

DF: Hazel Wightman/Leslie Bancroft d. Ann Cole/Anna Godfrey 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Hazel Wightman/George Wightman d. Leslie Bancroft/Henry Guild 6-8 6-1 6-2

Mrs TH Cabot=Elsie Cabot.

-----

May 28-30, Central California Championships, Sacramento, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 6-3 7-5

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs R. Leachman 6-4,6-4

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Mrs H. Allen/Marjorie Thorne 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa May 23-29, Berlin, (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6 6-0 6-3*

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Nelly Neppach d. Ferdinand Uhl/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6 6-0 6-3*

* One of these results is probably incorrect; it's highly unlikely that the scores of both finals were the exact same.
-----

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:20 PM
May 28-Jun 5 World Hard Court Championships Paris, France (Clay)


First Round

Germaine Golding bye
Daisy Speranza bye
Marguerite Billout bye
Suzanne Amblard bye

Yvonne Bourgeois bye
Molla Mallory (US) d. Blanche Amblard 6-1 6-1
Jeanne Vaussard d. Helene Contostavlos (Greece) 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Storms (Belguim) 6-3 6-4

Irene Peacock (India) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marie Conquet d. Eleanora Sears walkover
Edith Sigourney (US) d. H. D'anet 6-4 6-3
Genevieve Cousin bye

Suzanne Deve bye
Lammin bye
Anne de Borman bye
Suzanne Lenglen bye

Second Round
Golding d. Speranza 6-1 6-3
Billout d. S. Amblard 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Bourgeois 7-5 6-4
Vaussard d. Holman 6-3 6-3

Peacock d. Conquet 6-3 6-3
Cousin d. Sigourney 3-6 6-4 6-3
Deve d. Lammin 6-4 6-1
Lenglen d. Borman 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Mallory d. Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Billout d. Golding 6-3 3-6 6-2
Peacock d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Lenglen d. Deve 6-0 6-0

Semis
Mallory d. Billout 8-6 6-4
Lenglen d. Peacock 6-1 6-0

Final
Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Doubles (Draw of 10)

First Round
Golding/Lenglen d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 6-1
Holman/Peacock d. B. Amblard/S. Amblard ????

Quarters
Golding/Lenglen d. Billout/Speranza 6-1 6-0
Cousin/Deve d. Conquet/D'Anet 6-2 2-6 6-4
Holman/Peacock d. Borman/Storms 2-6 6-4 8-6
Le Besnerais/Lammin

Semis
Golding/Lenglen d. Cousin/Deve 6-1 6-0
Holman/Peacock d. Le Besnerais/Lammin 6-2 6-4

Final
Golding/Lenglen d. Holman/Peacock 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Decugis/Lenglen d Philippe Washer/Storms 3-6 6-4 11-9
SF: Decugis/Lenglen d Hirsch/Pigueron 6-0 6-1

FI: Max Decugis/Suzanne Lenglen d. William Laurentz/Germaine Golding 6-3 6-2
--------------------------------

A packed crowd of 4,000 watch as Molla clocks the ball in an all out effort to beat Lenglen. It is closer than the 6-2 6-3 score suggests, and only Molla's errors and Suzanne's solid defense keep the Norsewoman from getting more games. Lenglen almost considered defaulting due to blistered feet, but was dramatically ordered to remain on court by her father. Interest was so intense that seats were going for hundreds of francs and 5,000 fans had to be turned away from the gates.

Lenglen spoke after the quarterfinals-declaring she would be sad if Molla lost before the finals because then she could not defeat the American love and love. The remarks did not endear her to Molla, and the two did not speak when they passed each other. After her defeat in the finals Mallory shouted at her friend Bill Tilden, "Wait til I get her on grass!", making the remark well within Suzanne's hearing.

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1922): "Though defeating Mrs Mallory in the final of the ladies' singles, and thus regaining the hard court championship, Mlle Lenglen (declares 'The Field') was not at her best, and might easily have dropped more than five games. The American lady, who showed unexpected aggression, and was at no time outplayed, made the tactical error of concentrating on the champion's backhand. Here she found a stolid defence, and if Mlle Lenglen rarely made a winner on this wing - indeed, she made very few throughout the match - she as rarely broke down. The champion won seventy-one points to her opponent's forty-nine, but most of these were the result of Mrs Mallory's own mistakes.

"The best impression we can give of the match is that Mlle Lenglen played with the undeveloped vigour yet wonderful activity which she showed seven years ago, when, at the age of fourteen [fifteen], she won the same event at St. Cloud. On the other hand, Mrs Mallory played better than in any previous match in Europe. Her mobility was nearly as good as the champion's, and her strategic sense as sound. Her service, however, was innocuous, and her backhand, though safe, much less aggressive than her forehand."

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:36 PM
Week of May 30-June 5

May 30-June 4 Hertfordshire Championships Harpenden, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Helen Leisk 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Shepherd d. Winifred Keays/Helen Leisk 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/Frank Jarvis d. Nancy Palmer/E. Williams 6-4 7-9 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 7-5 6-4

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane 6-2 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Max Woosnam 6-1 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Olive Manser 6-1 6-1

DF: Geradline Beamish/Miss Hogarth d. Miss Gracey/Madeline O'Neill 6-2 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Olive Manser/Goodall 6-3 6-3

-----

May 30-June 4, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Champs, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Anne Townsend d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs G. Harvey/Mrs M. Huff 7-5 6-1

MX: Molly Thayer/A. Thayer d. Anne Townsend/Wallace F. Johnson 0-6 7-5 9-7

-----

May 29- June 6, German Lawn Tennis Club, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-1 6-3

DF: Frau Maschka/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Gerta Amende/Mizzi Amende 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Milada Zemlova/Ladislav Zemla 8-6 3-6 6-3

-----

May 30-June 4, Lowther Lawn Tennis Club, Barnes, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Lowther Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Craddock 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Dora Geen/Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Craddock/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 5-7 6-1 6-1

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/George Watt d. Dora Geen/C.E. von Braun 6-3 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "This new tournament made a very good start, getting not only a large, but a very good entry."

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:38 PM
Week of June 6-12

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Kent, Beckenham, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 9-7 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-3 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur D. Prebble d. Mabel Clayton/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-0 6-1

-----

June 7-11, Pelham Invitational, Pelham Country Club, New York, USA

FI: Ann Cole d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-4

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs L. Morris 6-1 6-1

-----

June 6-11, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Gertrude Hampton d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 6-3

DF: Polly Taylor/Mrs Johnson d. Brown/Gertrude Hampton 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Gertrude Hampton/W.F.C.Owens d. Mrs & Mr Johnson 6-1 6-1

-----

ends June 12, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 3-6 16-14

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) ????

Both players had several match points before the end finally came.

-----

circa June 7-12, Championships of Saxony, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

-----

June 6-11, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Ellinor Weston d. A.M. Ritchie 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Ellinor Weston/Arthur W. Gore d. Beatrice Brown/Samuel E. Charlton 6-4 6-2

This was the second edition of the Formby tournament.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:40 PM
Week of June 13-19

June 13-18, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6

DF: Dora Geen/Winifred McNair d. Mrs Atkey/Miss Foulger 6-4 6-3

MX: Dora Geen/Arthur D. Prebble d. Helen Leisk/R.S. Barnes 6-3 1-6 6-2

-----

June 13-18, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 8-6 6-0

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Dorothy Shepherd/S. Jacob 6-4 6-2

Frank Fisher usually went by the initials "FMB".

-----

June 13-18, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Miss Pedlow d. Mrs Trench 6-3 6-4

-----


Circa June 13-18, Pacific Coast Chamapionships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 7-5 6-1

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Anna McCune/Lucy McCune 8-6 6-4

MX: Helen Baker/Howard Kinsey d. Marjorie Thorne/Philip Bettens 9-7 6-4

-----

June 13-18, New Jesey State Championships, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Field Club

FI: Helene Falk d. Mrs C. Hitchins 6-1 6-4

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs S. Waring 6-2 6-2

MX: Gerald Emerson/Mrs D. Mills d. Ingo Hartmann/Mrs Hartmann 6-4 1-6 6-2

-----

June 13-18, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-1

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Miss de Putron d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3 6-3

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas d. Miss Hattersley-Smith/Major M. Hattersely-Smith 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:41 PM
Week of June 20-26

began June 18, Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Martha Snowden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

began June 20, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, US

FI: Mrs Marion Jessup d. Miss Molly Thayer 7-5 6-1

DF: Phyllis Walsh/Mrs E.B.Whitman d. Mrs Jessup/Mrs F.H.Godfrey 2-6 8-6 8-6

MX: Mrs Jessup/Stanley Pearson d. Molly Thayer/A.D.Thayer 6-3 8-6
-----

June 20-25, Apawamis Club Tournament, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Apawamis Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Gilleaudeau 6-0 6-2

DF: Eleanor Goss/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard 6-3 6-1

-----

June 22-25, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs Helps 10-8 8-6

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Ruth Watson d. Mrs Clenell/Mrs Helps 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Walton-Brown/S. Walton-Brown d. Kathleen Aitchison/C. Green 6-4 6-4

-----

ended June 27, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Joan Scott d. M. Morgan 8-6 7-5

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:42 PM
June 20-July 2 The Championships (Wimbledon)

Venue: The All-England Club
London, England (Grass)

June 20 to July 2
----------------------------------
*holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
--------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret McKane bye
Mabel Clayton bye
E. Kelsey bye
Peggy Ingram bye

Helen Leisk d. H.A.Davis walkover
Annie Cobb d. Mrs.Perrett 3-6 7-5 6-2
M.W.Haughton d. H.V. Parbury 3-6 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd d. Weeta Donaldson 3-6 6-4 6-3

W.L.Hollick d. M.Thom 7-5 6-2
E.F. Rose d. Anne de Borman(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3 0-6 6-2
Doris Craddock d. A.A.Hall 6-2 6-1

Peggy Dransfield d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Howkins d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-0
E.E.Tanner d. N.B. Palmer 6-1 6-2
M.M. Fergus d. R. Foulger 6-3 6-1

Louise Bull d. R.R.W. Jackson 6-2 6-1
Winifred McNair d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-0
Norah Middleton d. Edith Sigourney(US) 6-2 6-4
K.A.H. Todd d. Betty Crundell Prunnett 6-3 6-2

Una Gracey d. E. Tighe 6-4 6-1
Enid Head d. Mrs. R. Hawker 4-6 7-5 6-4
Irene Peacock (SA)d. Mrs. O. Bruce 6-1 6-0
J. O'Neil d. Evelyn Colyer 5-7 6-0 6-2

Geraldine Beamish d. M. Smailes 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Holman d. H. B. Weston 11-9 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-1

Blanche Colston bye
Dora Geen bye
Edith Johnson bye
Molla Mallory (US) bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Clayton d. M. Mckane 6-1 2-6 6-3
Kelsey d. Ingram 7-5 7-5
Leisk d. Cobb 6-3 6-1
Shepherd d. Haughton 4-6 6-4 6-0

Rose d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5
Howkins d. Dransfield 6-4 9-7
Fergus d. Tanner 5-7 7-5 6-4

McNair d. Bull 4-6 6-4 6-3
Middleton d. Todd 8-6 6-3
Gracey d. Head 6-4 4-6 7-5
Peacock d. J. O'Neil 6-1 6-2

Beamish d. Holman 6-1 7-5
Ryan d. K. McKane 6-4 6-2
Geen d. Colston 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Johnson walkover
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Clayton d. Kelsey 6-1 6-0
Shepherd d. Leisk 7-5 4-6 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Rose 6-2 6-1
Howkins d. Fergus 6-0 6-4

McNair d. Middleton 7-5 6-2
Peacock d. Gracey 6-0 6-4
Ryan d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Clayton d. Shepherd 6-3 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Howkins 6-1 6-8 6-1
Peacock d. McNair 7-5 2-6 6-4
Ryan d. Mallory 0-6 6-4 6-4

Semis
Satterwaithe d. Clayton 8-6 6-2
Ryan d. Peacock 8-6 6-4

All Comers Final
Ryan d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-0

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:44 PM
June 20-July 2 The Championships (Wimbledon)

Venue: The All-England Club
London, England (Grass)

Doubles

[Draw of 23 pairs]*Complete

First Round
W.M. Houghton/R.R.W. Jackson d. Peggy Dransfield/Norah Middleton 6-3 2-6 16-14
Una Gracey/Dorothy Holman d. M.M. Fergus/M. Thom 6-2 4-6 6-4
Winifred Beamish/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Mabel Clayton/J. O'Neill 6-1 6-0
Aurea Edgington/Mrs. Rowland Harker d. H.L. Eddis/E.R.E.Mercer 6-3 6-2

Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred McNair/Kitty McKane walkover
D. Kemmis Betty/Mabel Parton d. Evelyn Colyer/Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Chambers/Edith Larcombe d. D. Harvey/Edith Johnson 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Armstrong/Hazel Hogarth d. H.A.Davis/Phyllis Satterthwaite walkover
Doris Craddock/Margaret McKane d. Molla Mallory (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Gracey/Holman d. Haughton/Jackson 6-3 6-4
Beamish/Peacock d. Edgington/Harker 6-3 6-1

Lenglen/Ryan d. Betty/Parton 6-0 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. W.L. Hollick/Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-2
Anne de Borman (Bel) /H. B. Weston d. A.A. Hall/Perrett 6-3 6-3
Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d. E. Rose/E.F. Tanner 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Craddock/Mckane d. Armstrong/Hogarth 6-4 6-3
Beamish/Peacock d. Gracey/Holman 6-0 6-0
Lenglen/Ryan d. Chambers/Larcombe 6-2 6-2
Howkins/Shepherd d. Borman/Weston 6-2 6-2

Semis
Beamish/Peacock d. Craddock/M. McKane 6-2 6-1
Lenglen/Ryan d. Howkins/Shepherd 6-2 6-0

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Peacock 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

(64 pairs)

First Round

Charles P Dixon/Evelyn Colyer d Sydney M Jacob (Ind)/Mrs Annie Cobb 6-4 7-5
Max Woosnam/ Phyllis Howkins d. Percy J Oakley/Miss MS Scott 7-5 7-5
Bill Tilden (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d EG Bisseker/Mrs HA Davis default
Theodore M Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d LF Davin/Miss M Thom 7-5 7-5
Percy M Davson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. HS Milford/Mrs Parbury 6-4 7-5
W. Alfred Ingram/Peggy Ingram d J. Brian Gilbert/Margaret McKane 7-5 2-6 6-4
Cotah Ramaswami (Ind)/Madeline O'Neill d Athar-Ali Fyzee (Ind)/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
Arnold Jones (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) d CS Gordon Smith/Peggy Dransfield 6-2 7-9 7-4

Manuel Alonso (Sp)/Winifred McNair d. Ali Hassan Fyzee (Ind)/Mrs Rowand Harker 6-3 6-2
Henry R.C. Martin/Ermyntrude Harvey d Paul de Borman (Bel)/Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-4 6-4
WL Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. MRL White/Mrs Anstey 6-3 6-1
Rene de Grenus (Swz)/Mrs L.H. Wimble d Christian van Lennup (Neth)/Mrs van Lennup (Neth) default
Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Leslie Godfree/Kitty Mckane 6-1 6-4
Patrick Wheatley/Miss NB Palmer d C. Erik von Braun (Swd) /Mrs RRW Jackson (Ire) 6-1 6-1
C Goodall/Miss MM Fergus d. Majoe Ambrose NW Dudley/Doris Craddock default
GDH Alston/Tiny Alston d WM (Bill) Swinden/Miss E Kelsey 6-2 5-7 6-2

Thomas Bevan/Mrs I.H.L. Elliott d E. Ulysses Williams/Mrs EP Hicks 2-6 11-9 6-2
Alfred E Beamish/Ethel Larcombe d Reginald S Barnes/Mrs Helen Leisk 6-3 6-2
Ernest T Lamb/Aurea Edgington d William Radcliffe/Miss EE Tanner 6-4 1-6 7-5
Ben Haughton (Ire) /Miss W M Haughton (Ire) d Gerald Millard/Blanche Colston 6-4 6-4
Charles Scroope/Armstrong d. Harold IP Aitken/Miss KAH Todd 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth d T Moss/Mrs A Mitchell default
Lewis Dean/Mrs Una Gracey d George TC Watt/D Kemmis Betty 8-6 6-3
Roper Barrett/Mabel Clayton d Major GR Ashton/Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-3

Randolph Lycett/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Arthur W Gore/Mrs HB Weston 6-3 6-1
Andre Gobert (Fr)/Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d. Gerald R Sherwell (SA)/Geraldine Beamish 7-5 7-5
John C Masterman/Mrs Norah Middleton d Arthur Diemer Kool (Neth)/Mrs Diemer Kool (Neth) 6-1 6-3
J.C.F. Simpson/Miss Louise Bull d. CS Grace/Mrs HA Lane 6-1 6-1
Frank M. B. Fisher (NZ)/Irene Peacock (SA)d. Royden Dash/Miss E Rose 6-1 6-2
Albert D Prebble/Dora Geen d FGC Fison/Mrs S.M. Fison default
Frank H Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. CA McConchie/Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-2
Hew G Stoker/Miss R Foulger d CE Leo Lyle/Mrs FW Orr 6-4 6-4

Second Round

M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Dixon/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Tilden/Mallory d Mavrogordato/Mrs Parton 6-3 2-6 8-6
Davson/Chambers d. Ingram/P Ingram 6-3 6-4
Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill d Jones/Sigourney 4-6 6-3 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. HR Martin/Harvey 6-0 6-3
Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. Genus/Mrs Wimble 6-3 6-1
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Wheatley/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Goodall/Fergus d. Alston/Aston 6-4 6-0

Beamish/Larcombe d. Bevan/Elliott 6-3 6-1
Haughton/Haughton d. Lamb/Edgington 6-4 6-8 6-3
Scroope/Armstrong d. Thomas/Miss Hogarth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Dean/Mrs Gracey d Barrett/Mrs Clayton 6-4 6-4
Lycett/Ryan d. Gobert/Lenglen default
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. Masterman/Middleton 8-6 8-6
Fischer/Peacock d. Prebble/Geen 6-2 6-4
Jarvis/Shepherd d. H Stoker/R Foulger 6-2 6-3

Third Round
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Tilden/Mallory 3-6 6-3 9-7
Davson/Chambers d. Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill 6-3 6-1
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 7-5 6-3
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Fergus/Miss Goodall 6-2 6-2

AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Haughton/Miss Haughton 8-6 5-7 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. Dean/Mrs Grace 11-9 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Simpson/Miss Bull 6-1 6-2
Fischer/Peacock d. Jarvis/Shepherd 6-3 6-1

Quarter Finals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Davson/Mrs Chambers 6-4 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hillyard/P Satterwaite 6-3 6-2
AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Scroope/Armstrong 6-4 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Fischer/Peacock 6-2 7-5

Semi Finals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. M Alonso/ RJ McNair 6-1 6-4
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe 6-4 6-1


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. M Woosnam/ PL Howkins 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:45 PM
Week of June 27-July 3

Circa June 25-July 1, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (Aut) d. Frl Schnürer 6-1 6-2

MX: Milada Zemlova/Ladislav Zemla d. Frl Schnürer/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) ????

-----

June 27-July 2, Nyack-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-3

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Raymond/Edna Welty 6-4 6-0

Mrs F Welty=Edna Wildey Welty

-----

June 20-July 2, Missouri Valley Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, US
Venue: Triple A club

FI: Mrs C.Mitchell d. Miss Leslie LaBeaume 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs C.Mitchell/Miss L.Hagemeyer d. Miss Etta Roever/Miss M.Endicott 6-4 7-5

-----

June 27, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mildred Rask 6-1 6-1

-----

began June 27, Indianapolis City Championship, Indiana, US
Venue: Hawthorne TC

FI: Mrs H.S.Adams d. Mrs I.W.Pugh 6-3 6-1

-----

began July 1, Inland Empire Tournament, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Eleanor Hyslop 6-2 6-1

-----

June 29-July 2, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Belchamber d. M. Scott ????

MX: Mrs Belchamber/D.F. Belchamber d. M. Scott/L. Levy 4-6 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:46 PM
Week of July 4-10

July 5-10, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Geneviève Cousin d. Mme J. Cousin 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Ronald Boyd (Arg)/Ronald Boyd (Arg) d. Geneviève Cousin/Maurice Cousin default

-----

July 4-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4 9-7

DF: Mrs Jessie Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Aurea Edgington/Hazel Hogarth 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Coote/Cecil Campbell d. Katherine Parbury/H. Milford 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 6-9, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6 retired

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Jewson/Miss Todd 7-5 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Miss Jewson/P.W. Jewson 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 4-9, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Hardress-Stevenson d. M. Stokes 4-6 6-3 8-6

-----

July 7-9, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur W. Gore vs Mabel Clayton/William M. Swinden

-----

July 4, Independence Day Tournament, Beach Haven, New Jersey , US
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Mildred Willard d. Vennette Willard 6-3 6-2

The finalists were sisters.

-----

July 4-9, Women's US Clay Court Championships, Buffalo, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Ann Cole d. Mrs F. Godfrey 6-0 6-3

DF: Ann Cole/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Leslie Bancroft/Mrs E. Lynch 6-3 8-6

-----

Circa July 4-10, Championships of Zurich, Zurich, Switzlerand (Clay)

FI: Daisy Uhl (Ger) d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-4 6-4

MX: Daisy Uhl (Ger)/Ferdinand Uhl (Ger) d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth/Simon 6-4 6-3

-----

July 4-10, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay?)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs. F. Davis 6-0 6-3

-----

began July 5, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, US

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Louise Raymond 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Frank Welty/Louise Raymond d. Ceres Baker/T. Hopper 6-0 6-3

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/Cliff Lockhorn d. Ceres Baker/A.W.Von Bernuth 6-4 5-7 6-2

-----

began July 4, Northern Indiana Championship, Gary, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Miss M.Qualey 5-7 6-2 6-0

----

July 4-7, Idaho State Championships, Potlatch, US
Venue: Amateur Athletic Club

FI: Mrs Vida Richards d. Mrs Effie Poage 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Vida Richards/Miss M.F.Wakeman d. Miss Josephine Vevle/Mrs Effie Poage 6-1 6-4

MX: Miss Dolly Veitz/W.W.Ingraham d. Miss Charlotte Laird/C.F.Stickney 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 7, Des Moines City Championship, Iowa, US

FI: Mrs Ebers d. Miss McKee 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

date unknown, Nebraska State Championship, US

FI: Claire Daugherty d. Anita Currey 6-4 6-1

DF: Currey/Mrs White d. Miss Hamilton/Miss Schalek 6-2 7-5

MX: Daugherty/Godshall d. Currey/Stocking 8-6 6-4

-----

date unknown, Oklahoma State Championship, Oklahoma City, US

FI: Miss Hammann d. Miss Peer 6-1 6-1

DF: Hammann/Peer d. Mrs Parson/Miss Morgan 6-1 6-4

MX: Thyra Weesner/Ralph Rice d. Marie Morgan/Ben Parks 6-8 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:49 PM
Week of July 11-17

July 13-17, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. M. Vriesendorp ????

DF: Frau Carp/Frau Veltman d. Moritz von Bissing (Ger)/M. Vriesendorp 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. M. Vriesendorp/Otto Froitzheim (Ger) ????

-----

July 11-16, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs Dudley/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Monahan/Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Cecil Campbell/ d.E. Stewart/ Frank Devlin 6-1 6-2

Mrs Dudley, could, in fact, be a relation of Elizabeth Ryan. Ryan's mother was a Mrs Dudley.

-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Helen Leisk d. Edith Hannam 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Hannam/Peter Freeman d. Kathleen Raikes/Major Ritchie 6-2 6-0

-----

July 11-16, Frinton-on-Sea, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. D. Kemmis-Betty 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/H. Portlock d. Lady Sophie Wavertree/"M Bates" 6-2 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/E. Tanner d. Mrs Taylor/Mrs Walker 6-1 9-7

MX: Mabel Parton/Leslie Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Ernest Lamb 6-2 6-1

-----

July 11-16, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Rosendale-Lloyd 6-1 6-3

MX: Marie Hazel/B.H. Cope d. Mrs Bisiker/Samuel Charlton 6-4 7-5

-----

July 11-16, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

July 11-16, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Mabel Parton 10-8 6-2

MX: Mabel Clayton/William L. Clements d. Doris Craddock/C.S. Fletcher 6-4 6-1

-----

July 11-16, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Miss Dalton 6-4 6-0

DF: A. Sargent/Mrs H.B. Wells d. D. Beatson/Miss Wells 6-3 6-1

MX: A. Sargent/W. D. Hart d. Miss Amos/J. Wendell 6-1 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanck" (1922): "The first post-war revival of Bedford was the thirtieth annual meeting of this club's tournament, and a fair entry was received."

-----

July 11-16, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston 4-6 6-4 retired

DF: Olive Manser/Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston/C. Fellowes 5-7 6-4 6-2

MX: Olive Manser/N. Field d. Mrs Archdale/S. C. Atkey 6-2 7-5

-----

circa July 11-17, Western Championships, Indianapolis, US (Clay?)

FI: Mrs H. Adams d. Ruth Wise 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs H. Adams/Marion Leighton d. Ruth King/Ruth Wise 6-2 6-4

-----

July 11-18, Missouri State Championships, Kansas City, US
Venue: Rockhill TC

FI: Marjorie Hires d. Lottie Fuller ??

DF: Ruth Hager/Mrs R.D.Mitchell d. Ruth Hires/Evelyn Seavey 10-8 4-6 6-3

MX: Ruth Hires/Jack Cannon d. Mrs Sadie Peer/Charles Speice 6-0 4-6 6-0

-----

July 14-17, Greenwich Field Club Invitational, Greenwich, Connecticut, US (Grass)
Venue: Greenwich Field Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Falk 6-3 7-5

-----

July 16, Central New Jersey Championship, Beach Haven, US
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Mrs C.W.Adams d. Miss E.Ostheimer 6-1 6-4

E Ostheimer possibly Elizabeth.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Week of July 18-24

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd 8-6 6-2

DF: Miss Rose/E. Tanner d. Mrs A. Hall/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-0

MX: Arthur D. Prebble/Margaret McKane d. Stanley N. Doust (Aus)/Dorothy Shepherd 9-7 6-4

-----

July 18-23, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Miss M. Fergus 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Heriot/Mrs Hudleston d. M. Fergus/Mrs R. Welsh 6-2 7-5

D.L. Craig/Mrs Hudleston d. W.B. Scott/M. Fergus 6-4 6-2

-----

July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-2

DF: Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs Fellowes/M. Parsons 6-0 6-4

MX: Louise Bull/E. Nicholls d. Annie Cobb/Jimmy Van Alen (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3

-----

July 20-23, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Peggy Dransfield 2-6 12-10 6-3

DF: Peggy Dransfield/Mrs R. Middleton d. Mrs W. Holtby/M. Smith 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs T. Orr/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Peggy Dransfield/Clinton McIlquham 6-1 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Susannah Willford 6-1 6-1

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott d. Gladys Lamplough/Phyllis Satterthwaite default

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Arthur M. Lovibond d. Blanche Colston/G. Millard 9-7 6-2

-----

July 18-24, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Marion Jessup d Ann Cole 6-3 6-4

DF: Marion Jessup/Edith Sigourney d. Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-2

MX: Leslie Bancroft/Ichiya Kumagae (Jpn) d. Edith Sigourney/Bill Tiden 6-3 14-12

Jessup is the married name of Marion Zinderstein.

-----

July 18-23, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Mrs Rickaby d. Mrs Bourque/Miss Fraser 6-3 6-2

-----

????, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Margrethe Kähler d. ????

DF: Agneta Goldschmidt/Ebba Meyer d. ????

MX: Ebba Meyer/Axel Petersen d. ????

AKA the Danish Hard Court Championships.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:55 PM
Week of July 25-31

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/J. Simpson d.Ruth Watson/ Ali Fyzee (Ind) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 25-30, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 4-, 9-7

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Mrs Nelson-Smith/Arthur M. Lovibond 6-1 7-5

-----

July 25-30, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 1-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Foulger/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5 6-3

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/George Watt d. Mrs Francis Donisthorpe/Francis Donisthorpe 6-3 6-3

-----

July 25-29, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. M. Happell 6-2 6-4

-----

July 29-August 3, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Mrs Holtby 7-9 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothea Steinthal/Miss Willans d. Miss Hammond/Mrs Smith 7-5 6-3

MX: Norah Middleton/Samuel E. Charlton d. Miss Willans/H.W. Mackrill 6-0 6-2

-----

July 25-31, Women's New York State Championships, Bay Ridge, New York, US (Grass)

2R: Mrs R. LeRoy d. Helen Wills default

FI: Mary K. Browne d. May Bundy 2-6 6-3 6-4

CR: Mary K. Browne d. Marie Wagner (holder) 6-3 6-3

DF: May Bundy/Mrs C. Hitchins d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4

-----

began July 23, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Eugenie Crosby 6-3 6-1

MX: Marguerite Davis/M.B.Hutchinson d. Eleanor Arneson/Ferris 8-6 6-3

-----

began July 25, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Miss Lawson 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Mrs Rickaby d. Lawson/Miss Idieus 5-7 6-4 6-4

MX: Marjorie Leeming/P.Vickery d. Lawson/E.E.McCullum 6-2 6-3

Holder Helen Baker did not defend.

-----

began July 25, South Dakota State Championship, Dell Rapids, US

FI: Mrs H.S.A.Lankester d. Miss Vera B.Prince 1-6 6-4 6-4

-----

began July 27, Housatonic Valley Championship, Lee, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Greenock Country Club

FI: Helen Rice d. Miss A.Chapman 6-2 6-3

-----

July 27, Cincinnati City Championship, Ohio, US
Venue: Hyde Park

FI: Mrs David W.Ellis d. Edith Meyer 6-1 6-4

-----

began July 30, Bristol County Championship, New Bedford, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss A.Stiles d. Miss F. Neves 6-4 6-3

DF: Misses Stiles d. Mrs Cabot/Mrs Emery 6-4 1-6 7-5

-----

began July 30, North Shore Championship of Massachusetts, Swampscott, US
Venue: Tedesco Country Club

FI: Mrs Frank H.Godfrey d. Rosamond Newton 6-1 6-3

-----

July 31, North Jersey Championships, Spring Lake, NJ, US

FI: Gladys Lynch d. Miss Lane 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Francis/Miss Westervelt d. Miss Francis/Gladys Lynch 2-6 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Washington, D.C., US

FI: Won by Lucy Slowe

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:55 PM
Week of August 1-7

circa early August, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Helen Leisk (GB) d. Anne de Borman 7-5 6-0

MX: Miss Gully/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Pauline Alison/Paul de Borman 6-3 6-3

-----

circa July 28-August 2, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Frau Mund (?) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 27-August 3, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich or Mädi Redlich (Aut) d. Frau de la Croix ????

DF: Margarete Janotta/Erna Redlich (Aut) d. Lilly Ellissen (Aut)/Mädi Redlich ????

MX: /Milada Zemlova/Ladislav Zemla d. Frau Relli/Relli ????

-----

August 1-7, Women's Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

QF: Marion Jessup d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-4

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 8-10 6-2 6-3
SF: Marion Jessup d. Mrs. LeRoy 12-10 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1 7-5

DF: May Bundy/Helen Wills d. Martha Bayard/Helen Gilleaudeau ????

-----

August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Peggy Ingram/Nancy Palmer default

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie 6-3 1-6 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "There was quite a good entry for the second venture at Angmering, and it is clear that it is going to be a very popular meeting."

-----

August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane d. Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott 8-10 6-4 6-3

MX: Kitty Mckane/Cecil Campbell d. Margaret McKane/Sir George Thomas 6-0 2-6 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. E. Tanner 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF: Eleanor Rose/E. Tanner d. Mrs Darbishire/Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/F.G.C. Fison d. Mrs Elliott/Herbert Roper-Barrett 6-2 6-0

-----

August 1-6, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard?)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Miss Fraser 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Bragden/Mayme McDonald d. Miss Fraser/J. Pollock 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Bragden/Irving Weinstein d. D. Alexander/N. Scott 6-1 6-4

-----

began August 1, Belmar, New Jersey, US
Venue: Inlet Terrace Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Miss M.Westervelt 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

began August 1, Western Michigan Championship, Muskegon, US

FI: Mrs A.F. Riese d. Mrs F.J.Loewe 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa August 5-10, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Ledig (Ger?) 6-4 6-4

MX: Frau de la Croix/Heydenreich (Ger) d. Lilly Ellissen (Aut)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-2 6-3

-----

August 1-6, Somerset Championships, Bath, Somerset, England (Grass)

DF: Miss Coleridge-Smith/Mrs Long-Price d. Edith Hannam/Mrs Scroope (Ire) 11-9 1-6 6-2

MX: Miss Coleridge-Smith/H.V. Gibbons d. Miss Ashford/C.W. Murray 6-3 4-6 6-3

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "One of the oldest and most celebrated of English tournaments was revived at Bath on the courts of the Lansdown Club. [...] There was no level ladies' singles..."

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 06:59 PM
Week of August 8-14

???? Montreux-Territet, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Pigueron (Fra) 6-0 5-7 6-1

MX: Germaine Pigueron (Fra)/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Chancerel (Fra) 4-6 7-5 6-2

-----

August 7-16, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2

MX: Marguerite Billout/C. Rouget (Swt?) d. Mme André Gobert/André Gobert 7-5 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Wright 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. Coote/V. Hammersley 6-0 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. E. Willock/E.D. McCrea 6-3 6-0

-----

August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 8-6 10-8

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Mrs Francis Donisthorpe/Francis Donisthorpe 6-2 7-5

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament in 1921.

-----

August 8-13, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-0 6-3

DF: Louise Bull/Miss Rodocanachi d. Doris Craddock/Dorothy Holman 7-5 0-6 9-7

MX: Louise Bull/William D. Radcliffe d. Dorothy Holman/H.R. Fussell 1-6 6-1 6-1

-----

August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: E. Tanner d. Miss Todd 6-0 6-3

DF: E. Tanner/Beryl Tullcoh d. Miss Humble/K. Humble 6-3 8-6

MX: E. Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Miss Todd/William Ingram 6-4 6-3

-----

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Mabel Clayton d. M. Hervey/Mrs Marrett 7-5 6-2

MX: Mabel Clayton/C.E. Leonard Lyle d. Geraldine Beamish/George Watt 6-4 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. E. Willcock 6-1 9-7

MX: Mrs Walton/A.S. Drew d. D. Richards/Ivor Jenkins 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

August 8-14, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Helen Wills d. Mrs Young 6-1 6-1

2R Jessup d. May Sutton Bundy 6-2 7-5
2R Wills d. Ceres Baker 6-2 6-1


QF: Jessup d Bancroft 6-2 6-3
QF: Mallory d Bayard 6-1 6-2
QF: Goss d. Wills 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Brownre d Margaret Grove 6-3 6-1

SF: Mallory d. Jessup 6-1 9-7
SF: Goss d.Browne 9-7 0-6 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 8-6 6-3

DF: Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup d. Ann Cole/Helen Gilleaudeau 6-3 7-5

MX: May Bundy/Robert Kinsey d. Ann Cole/Phil Neer 5-7 6-1 6-4
-----

August 8-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Rita Meyer 6-0 8-6

DF: Mrs Bragden/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Robinson/Marion Wheaton 6-3 6-3

MX: Mayme McDonald/William Ingraham d. Mrs Bourque/Irving Weinstein 7-5 6-2
-----

began August 8, Cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs WC Johnston d. Miss Townsend 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

began August 6, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

All-Canadian Tournament *

FI: Florence Best d. Miss E.McDonald 6-2 6-3

DF: Best/McDonald d. Miss Cox/Miss Brock 6-2 6-2

MX: Best/Clifton Herd d. McDonald/Fulton 7-5 6-3

* Men played two tournaments: International and All-Canadian.
Mixed doubles was open (Herd was of Chicago)

-----

began August 8, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Mrs E.C.Johnson d. Mrs McGovern 5-7 6-2 6-2

-----

August ????, East of England Championships, Felixstowe (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 7-5

-----

August?, Riverina, Wagga Wagga, Aus

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Joan Scott

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:05 PM
Aug 15-22 US NATIONALS New York NY

Venue: Forest Hills

First Round
Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Mrs Stenz 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Cyrus Clark d. Jessie Gott 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. S. J. Strauss 6-0 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Alice Bayard 6-1 6-2

Mildred Willard d. Mrs. N. Niles 6-3 6-8 8-6
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Katherine O'Rourke 6-0 6-0
Adelaide Browning Greene d. Mrs. S. H. Waring 6-1 6-1
Janet Travell d. Mrs. George Chapman 4-6 6-3 6-3

Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-2 6-1
Mrs. E.V. Lynch d. E. Ward Hugus ?????
Leslie Bancroft d. Marie Wagner 9-7 7-5
Ann Sheafe Cole d. Clare Cassel 9-7 6-3

Mary Browne d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-1 6-1
Mrs. de Forest Candee d. Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-4 7-9 6-4
Eleanora Sears d. Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-0

Mrs. David Mills d. Mabel Straffin 6-1 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 7-5 6-1
Helen Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Culver McWilliams 6-0 6-3
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. Nathaniel Dain 6-2 6-2

A. Sherwood d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Florence Sheldon d. Mrs. Walter Ellis 7-5 6-3
Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. Eleanor Goss default

May Sutton Bundy d. Mrs. Marshall McLean default
Virginia Travell d. Bertha Sexton 6-2 6-3
Louise Raymond d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 13-11 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-4 7-5

Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-1
Margaret Grove d. Mary Case 6-4 6-2
Helen Gilleaudeau d. Edna Welty 6-1 5-7 6-2
Theodora Sohst d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hitchins d. Clark 6-1 6-0
Wilbourn d. Seal 6-2 6-3
Willard d. Harvey 9-11 8-6 retired
Greene d. J.Travell 6-0 6-1

M. Bayard d. Lynch 6-2 6-3
Cole d. Bancroft 5-7 8-6 8-6
Browne d. Candee 6-0 6-3
Sigourney d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Gardner d. Mills 6-3 6-1
Falk d. Cattus 6-1 6-0
Sheldon d. Sherwood 6-2 8-6
Mallory d. Lenglen 6-2 0-0 retired

Bundy d. V.Travell 6-0 6-0
Raymond d. LeRoy 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Grove 8-10 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Sohst 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hitchins d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Greene d. Willard 6-1 6-0
Cole d. M. Bayard 6-4 7-5
Browne d. Sigourney 6-0 6-3

Falk d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Sheldon 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Raymond 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hitchins d. Greene 8-6 6-2
Browne d. Cole 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Falk 6-2 6-1
Bundy d. Gilleaudeau 6-1 6-2

Semis
Browne d. Hitchins 6-3 6-0
Mallory d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

Final
Mallory d. Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round
Hitchins/LeRoy d. A. Hooker/McWilliams 6-2 6-1
Grove/Walsh d. Lenglen/Mallory default
Cassel/Wagner d. Duble/Marjorie Knox 6-1 6-0
Chapman/McLean d. Burt/Pope 6-4 6-3

Browne/Williams d. J. Travell/V. Travell 6-1 6-1
Raymond/Welty d. Greene/Weaver 6-3 6-2
Sigourney/Wood d. Della Torre/Winn 6-4 7-5
Eaton/Handy d. Ellis/Pritchard 7-5 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Case/Hopper 6-2 6-1
Cole/F. Godfrey d. Barger-Wallach/H. Hooker 6-2 6-2
Clark/O'Rourke d. Goss/Jessup default
Sherwood/Wonham d. Niles/Wilbourn default

C. Baker/V. Carpenter d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Brush/Sohst d. A. Bayard/Hedstrom default
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Huff/Stenz 6-4 6-3
El . Sears/Wills d. Bailey/Sexton 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Grove/Walsh d. Hitchins/Le Roy 6-8 6-1 6-3
Cassel/Wagner d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-2
Browne/Williams d. Raymond/Welty 7-5 6-4
Eaton/Handy d. Sigourney/Wood 6-4 3-6 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Cole/F. Godfrey 6-3 6-3
Clark/O'Rourke d. Sherwood/Wonham 6-1 6-4
Brush/Sohst d. Baker/Carpenter default
Bancroft/M.Bayard d. El. Sears/Wills 6-1 9-11 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Cassel/Wagner d. Grove/Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-1
Browne/Williams d. Eaton/Handy 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Clark/O'Rourke 6-2 6-4
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Brush/Sohst 6-1 6-1

Semis
Browne/Williams d. Cassel/Wagner 6-4 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Bancroft/M. Bayard 6-1 6-4

Final
Browne/Williams d. Gilleaudeau/Morris 6-3 6-2

Draw noters:
Falk =married name of Pollak
Mrs Stuart Greene=married name of Adelaide Browning.



Mallory upsets Lenglen 6-2 1-0 retired before 8,000 in round 2. Lenglen's only defeat between 1914-1926.This infamous match leads to the introduction of seeding at the US Nationals. This was the first year the women play their championship event at Forest Hills, abandoning almost 4o previous years of history at Phliadelphia.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:06 PM
Week of August 15-21

Circa August 13-18, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Daisy Uhl 9-7 6-1

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben/Otto Froitzheim 7-5 6-4

Note: There was no women's doubles event at the German Championships at this point in time

-----

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred McNair 6-3 8-6

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred McNair/Dorothy Shepherd 6-2 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Hon. Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 6-0 8-6

-----

August 15-20, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Darbishire d. N. Welch 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

MX: Violet Southam/Major Chesney d. Mrs Linsdell/S. Pogson-Smith 5-7 9-7 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Enid Head 6-2 6-4

DF: Edith Clarke/Kathleen Lidderdale d. E. Harris/Enid Head 6-3 6-3

MX: Kathleen Lidderdale/J.A. Frost d. Mrs Richards/J.E. Eastley 6-3 6-4

-----

August 15-20, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Colegate d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Jessie Colegate d. E. Bobby/Miss Pilcher 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Armstrong/Albert D. Prebble d. Madeline O'Neill/George Stoddart 6-3 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs F.L. Horsey 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Mrs Carne/L.M. Andrews 6-1 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Darbishire d. N. Welch 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Violet Southam/Major Chesney d. Mrs Linsdell/S. Pogson-Smith 5-7 9-7 6-2

-----

August 15-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

?R: Sylvia Lance d Miss Rosser 6-1 6-2
?R: Beryl Turner d Miss Hawthorn 6-1 6-2
?R: Miss Wilson d Miss Fowler 6-3 6-4
?R: Sylvia Lance d Gwendoline (Gwen) McQuade 6-4 6-2
?R: Smith d Mrs Clark 6-0 6-2
?R: Mrs Docker d Mrs Lendrum 6-0 6-0

QF: Lloyd d Docker 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Pascoe d Smith 6-4 6-4
QF: Annie Gray d Mrs Connor 6-3 6-4
QF: Lance d Wilson 6-1 6-1

SF: Lloyd d Pascoe 6-3 6-1
SF: Gray d Lance 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI: Annie Gray d. Nell Lloyd 2-6 6-2 9-7

Doubles (missing some results)

?R: McQuade/Pascoe d Fowler/Rosser 6-4 6-3
?R: Mrs Gould/Miss Stirrat d Miss Forrest/Wilson 6-2 7-5

QF: Docker/Gray d Connor/Lendrum 6-1 6-0
QF: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d Clark/Hawthorn 6-1 6-0
QF: Pascoe/McQuade d Gould/Stirrat 6-1 6-4

SF: Docker/Gray d Newton/Smith 6-0 6-2
SF: Lance/Lloyd d McQuade/Pascoe 6-4 6-2

FI:Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d Mrs Docker/Gray 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

?R: Miss Pascoe/Pascoe d Miss Smith/Yeo 6-3 3-6 7-5
?R: Mrs Connor/Lendrum d Keyden Irvine/Green default

?R: Radcliffe/Clark d Lendrum/Connor 6-1 6-2
?R: Sylvia Lance/Carr d Wilson/Illingworth 6-2 6-2
?R: Fowler/Plane d Nell Lloyd/Poulton 6-4 2-6 6-3
?R: Annie Gray/Jordan d Careter/Frew 6-2 6-1
?R: McQuade/Drews d Mrs Docker/Christie 4-6 6-4 6-3
?R: Corinne Gould/Moorehead d Pascoe/Pascoe 7-5 6-2

QF: Clark/Radcliffe d Hawthorne/Walker default
QF: Lance/Carr d Fowler/Plane 6-3 6-1
QF: Gray/Jordan d Forest/Cory 6-4 6-1
QF: McQuade/Drews d Gould/Moorhead 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Clark/Radcliffe d Lance/Carr 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF: Gray/Jordan d McQuade/Drews 6-2 7-5

FI: Clark/Radcliffe d Annie Gray/Jordan 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

August 15-21, Houlgate, France

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-4

DF: Marguerite Billout/Mme Rouget d. Mme del Monte/Daisy Speranza 6-4 8-6

MX: Marguerite Billout/M.Rouget d. Enard/M.Doutot 10-8 6-4

-----

August 15-21, Sables d'Olonne, France

FI: de Laprade d. Muller 8-6 6-4

DF: Muller/Marcellier d. Jousset/Gaté wo

MX: Miss Maigre/Maigre d. Barreau/Marchal 6-3 6-3

-----

began August 15, Lake George Championship, NY, US
Venue: Lake George Club

FI: Eleanor Huyck d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 1-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Grace Graham/Alfred Chapin jr. d. Mr & Mrs Hartman 6-4 6-3

-----

began August 16, Delaware Valley Championships, Milford, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Hoffman d. Miss Stapleton 6-3 3-6 8-6

CR: Theresa Stach d. Hoffman 6-3 3-6 8-6

-----

began August 15, Portland, Maine, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss K.Fairfield d. Mrs J.R.Hamlen 3-6 8-6 6-4

-----

began August 14, Mountain Lake Park, Maryland, US

FI: Dorothy Heyl d. Miss E.Steck 6-0 6-0

MX: Dorothy Heyl/Robert Sliger d. Mrs Henry Ruhl/Wright Hugus 7-5 8-6

-----

August 13-23, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Miss Katherine Waldo d. Guilberte Wells ??

DF: Mrs Massey/Mrs William Chester d. Waldo/Guilberte Wells ??

Mrs H.B.Wells = Mrs Helmus B. Wells, formerly Miss Guilberte Whitney.

MX: Waldo/George O'Connell d. ??

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:08 PM
Week of August 22-28

began August 20, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, US

FI: Mrs H.F.Morse d. Miss E.Dwight 6-1 6-2

-----

began August 21, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, US

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mrs E.C.Johnson 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs E.C.Johnson/Barbara Killey d. Mildred Rask/Jane McGovern 6-3 6-3

-----

August 22-28, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, US
Venue: Skokie Country Club

FI: Marion Leighton d. Marion Strobel 6-2 1-6 6-2

DF: Marion Leighton/Mrs A.E.Michel d. Mrs L.L.Bailey/Emily Scully ??

-----

August 22-27, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Hall 6-1 6-2

DF: Cecily Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Lidderdale/Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/C. Simpson d. E. Harris/A. Hill 6-0 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. Ruth Watson 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Beryl Tulloch/Ruth Watson d. Camilla Rimington/Mrs Wilkison 6-3 7-5

MX: Camilla Rimington/Cecil Tindell-Green d. C. Shafto/Brian Norton (SA) 6-1 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Hastings, East Sussex, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Eleanor Rose d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/M. Towler 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Hon. Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. Geraldine Beamish/G.T.C. Watt 6-2 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Championships of Thanet, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-3

DF: Joan Austin/P. Ingram d. Madeline O'Neill/M. Pilcher 6-1 6-3

MX: Joan Austin/Captain N. Dicks d. E. Beecroft/ J. Nicholson 6-0 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4

-----

August 22-28, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-2 6-2

DF: Jung/Doris Wolfson d. Daisy Speranza/Marie D'Anet 10-8 10-8

-----

circa August 22-28, Vichy, France

FI: Mme Ferval d. Martin 5-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss de La Tour/Mouls d. Ramillon/H.Goutenoire 6-3 6-2

-----

circa August 22-28, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France

FI: G.Duquesnel d. G.Ullmann 6-2 6-4

DF: G.Ullmann/A.Ullmann d. G.Duquesnel/Pitoeff 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

circa August 22-28, Vittel, France

FI: Sousset d. Bailly 6-4 6-1

MX: Sousset/Couiteas d. Bally/Armengaud 6-2 6-2

-----

circa August 22-28, Engelberg, Switzerland

FI: Miss Muller (Swz) d. ??

-----

Circa August 22-28, Bad Nauheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2 6-1

-----

began August 22, Haines Falls, NY, US
Venue: Twilight Park Casino

FI: Miss T.Hasslacher d. Miss E.Hubbard 6-3 6-2

-----

began August 24, Lake Placid, NY, US

FI: Miss Hazel Gardner d. Miss Katharine McLeod 6-3 6-4

-----

began August 22, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, US

FI: Miss M.Grantham d. Miss A.Ford 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:12 PM
Week of August 29-September 4

???? Chmps of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

Won by Germaine Golding (Frn)

-----

August 29-September 4, Chambery, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Rinn d. Mme Nielsen 7-5 6-0

MX: de Rinn/Dumesnil d. Walker/Tatham 6-4 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Granville, France (Hard)

FI: Carnelet d. de Boisroger 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Fauvel/Olivier d. de Boisroger/de Mongermont 6-1 6-1

-----

August 29-September 4, Dinard, France

FI: Kitty McKane (GB) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: B.L. Besgood/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Suzanne Devé/Lefebure 6-2 6-1

-----

circa August 29-September 4, Paramé, France

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Roberts 6-3 6-2

DF: Nicole Desclercs/Jeanne Vaussard d. d'Evry/Pallier 6-2 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Wright 6-3 6-2

MX: Boyd/Wright d. Davis/O'Neill 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

circa August 29-September 4, Budleigh Salterton, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mrs Perrett/Mrs Hall 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/J.Simpson d. Ethel Larcombe/C.Les Lyle 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 27-September 4, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-4

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. Geraldine Beamish/George Watt 6-2 6-3

-----

August 29-September 3, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 3-6 10-8

-----

August 29-31, Newport Women's Invitational, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Browne d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-3.

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 7-5 4-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=6)

FI: Eleanor Goss/Louise Williams d. May Bundy/Mrs H. Cushing 6-2 6-2


Hopes that Lenglen would enter are dashed as she continues to suffer from bad health every time she is scheduled to play. As a result others stay away and it is much reduced event with a larger doubles draw (6 teams) than the singles.

-----

August 30-September 3, Cedarhurst Invitational*, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Rockaway Hunt Club

Singles (Draw=32)

QF: Martha Bayard d. Virginia Carpenter 6-1 6-2
QF: Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Louise Raymond d. Katherine Gardner 6-4 6-3
QF: Patricia Hitchins d. Ida Huff 6-1 9-7

SF: Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-2
SF: Raymond d. Hitchens 9-7 2-6 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-3

DF: Patricia Hitchins/Teresa Wood d. Louise Raymond/Emily Weaver 6-1 6-8 8-6

*Doublecheck title. I have Rockaway Invitational.

-----

began August 29, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Mrs W.C.Tuttle d. Mrs H.Walter 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs E.G.Smith/C.L.Seasholes d. ??

-----

began August 27, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Hill d. Mrs Brown 6-4 6-0

-----

began August 27, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-4 6-2

-----

began August 29, New Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs E.V.Lynch 6-3 7-5

-----

August 29-September 4, Indiana State Championships, Fort Wayne, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs H.S.Adams d. Mrs A.F.Riese 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:15 PM
Week of September 5-11

September 3, Berkshire County Championship, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, US

FI: Helen Rice d. Mrs E.T.Rice 6-1 6-2

Helen beat her mother in the fnal.

-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

Singles (Draw=31 or 32)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser ????
1R: L K Wallis d. Mrs Vizard 6-2 6-0
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs H W Goldberg 6-0 6-2
1R: EM White (bye or default)
1R: J E Brown d. A Bennett 6-3 6-1
1R: I M Freeman d. F M Alexander 6-1 6-0
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs C M Bates 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: J R Tomkin d. Mrs T N Farnes 6-2 6-0

1R: Doris Craddock d. Ariadne Rodocanachi ????
1R: Mrs Elliott d. Mrs L Stedman 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: M Towler d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs J Micklem d. Mrs A C Butler 6-3 8-6
1R: M Wallis d. Mrs D Gunnell 6-4 6-3
1R: E Webber d. Mrs B R Lawrence 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs E Billyeald d. D Meyer 6-2 6-2

2R: Holman d. Wallis 6-1 6-1
2R: Cobb d. White 6-1 6-2
2R: Brown d. Freeman 6-4 6-2
2R: Holcroft d. Tomkin 6-4 6-1

2R: Craddock d. Elliott 6-2 6-2
2R: Towler d. Micklem 6-0 6-1
2R: Wallis d. Webber 6-3 6-1
2R: Bull d. Billyeald 6-2 6-1

QF: Holman d. Cobb 6-3 6-2
QF: Brown d. Holcroft 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Craddock d. Towler 6-3 6-4
QF: Bull d. Wallis 6-2 6-1

SF: Holman d. Brown 6-0 6-4
SF: Bull d. Craddock 7-5 6-4

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Louise Bull 8-6 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs Vizard default

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Mrs Elliott/F. Fison 6-2 9-7

-----

September 5-10, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-4 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d. L. Davenport/Mabel Parton 6-1 6-4

MX: Winifred McNair/Alfred D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Hon. Cecil Campbell (Ire) 8-6 6-2

-----

September 5-10, Phyllis Court Tournament, Henley-on-Thames, England

FI: Margaret McKane d. M. Platt 6-1 6-1

MX: Margaret McKane/George Thomas d. M. Platt/D. Kleinman 6-4 6-2

-----

September 5-10, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)


1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Greig 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Bourne d. D L Keep 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Harrison 6-0 6-0
1R: VI Maygrove-bye
1R: Mabel Clayton d. D Moore 6-4 6-3
1R: M Aplin d. K Iliffe 6-1 6-0
1R: K L Govett d. Mrs Batt 6-4 6-2
1R: M Beckett-bye


1R: E Bristowe d. Mrs Marsden 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Fleming d. Nancy Palmer 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Swaine d. Mrs Burgess Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: D May-bye
1R: Mrs Bryning d. I Watanabe 6-4 6-2
1R: V I Birtles d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-2 6-4
1R: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs M Hasloch 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Boiteux-bye

2R: Satterthwaite d. Bourne 6-0 6-0
2R: Perrett d. Maygrove 6-3 6-2
2R: Clayton d. Aplin 7-5 6-8 6-2
2R: Beckett d. Govett 6-2 6-4

2R: E Bristowe d. Fleming 7-5 6-1
2R: Swaine d. May 6-0 6-0
2R: Bryning d. Birtles ????
2R: EWeston d. Boiteux 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaite d. Perrett 6-1 6-1
QF: Clayton d. Beckett 6-1 6-3
QF: Bristowe d. Swaine 6-2 6-4
QF: Weston d. Bryning 6-1 6-0

SF: Satterthwaite d. Clayton default
SF: Weston d. Bristowe 6-1 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 6-1

-----

September 5-11, Le Touquet First Meeting, France

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-5

DF: Ryan/Mme Armstrong d. Aurea Farrington Edgington/Mme Segrue 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/H.Amphlett Davis d. Madeline O'Neill/Marcelo Frémaux 7-5 6-1

-----

Circa September 5-11, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau von Udermann ????

-----

ended September 11, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Clay

FI: Margarete Janotta (Cz) d. Mrs D. Mayer (Aut) 6-0 2-6 retired

-----

September 4-11, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Baker 3-6 9-7 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Anna McCune/Lucy McCune 8-6 6-8 7-5

MX: Helen Baker/Wallace Bates d. Anna McCune/M. Fottrell ????

-----

began September 5, Greensboro, North Carolina, US

FI: Mrs Robert Johnson d. Mrs Reuben Robertson 6-4 6-1

-----

began September 7, Western Massachusetts Championships, Stockbridge, US

FI: Grace Bristed d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 6-2 6-3

-----

began September 10, Detroit City Championship, Michigan, US

FI: Mrs E.C.Johnson d. Edna Eurich 6-0 9-7

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:19 PM
Week of September 12-18

September 12-17, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. D. Kemmis-Betty 7-5 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. D. Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-1

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kitty McKane d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3
-----

September 12-20, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-0 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 6-0 6-2

MX: S. Jacob/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-0
-----

September 13-17, Women's Middle State Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-3

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4
-----

began September 12, Powelton Club, Newburgh, NY, US

FI: Mrs J.C.Collingwood d. Mrs Mead 6-1 6-2
-----

began September 12, Southern Ohio Championships, ??, US

FI: Mrs Ruth Cordes d. Isabella Wolfstein 6-2 6-1
-----

began September 17, Castle Point Tournament, Hoboken, New Jersey, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Dorothy Brand 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa mid-September, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (CZE) 6-2 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:23 PM
Week of September 19-25

September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. P. Stevenson 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-0 6-4

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (SA)/A. Hunter 6-1 6-3

-----

September 19-24, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Holman/Nancy Palmer d. Madeline O'Neill/Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-2

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanely Doust (AUS) d. Madeline O'Neill/C.S. Gordon-Smith 6-0 6-2

-----

circa September 19-25, Rhine Countries Tournament, Mainz, Germany

FI: Mme Vassel d. Guilleret 6-3 6-4

DF: Mme Vassal*/Mme Roussille d. Guilleret/Schneider 6-4 8-6

MX: Mme Vassal/de Luze d. Guilleret/Bourguignon 3-6 6-4 6-4

*Vassel or Vassal: Le Figaro writes so, but I think she was the same woman.

September 19-24, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Mary K. Browne/Louise R. Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

Ratmons often listed as Mrs E Raymond in draws.

"Spalding's Annual for 1922" on page 136, has different results:

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs Raymond 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Sigourney/Mrs Thurber d. ?? 7-5 5-7 8-6

MX: Mrs McLean/Clark d. Miss Chapman/Ewing 0-6 6-4 6-3
-----

began September 19, Philadelphia and District Championships, ??, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Anne Townsend d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Helen Sewell/Katherine Porter 3-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Townsend/Joseph Thayer d. Mrs C.C.Madeira/Joseph Rowland 6-1 6-8 6-4
-----

September 23-25, Border States Championships, El Paso, Texas, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Sutton 6-2 6-0

DF: Mayme McDonald/Grace Kissinger d. Miss Smith/Miss Crawford 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:26 PM
Week of September 26-October 2

September 26-October 1, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 7-5 8-6

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane and Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes.

MX: Brian Norton (SA)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Stanley N. Doust (A)/Ethel Larcombe 3-6 7-5 6-4
-----

circa Sep 26-Oct 2, Bonn, Germany

FI: Guilleret d. Mme Powers 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Guilleret/Powers d. Mme Lyon/Muliner 6-3 2-6 6-0
-----

September 26-October 2, Fulham, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

FI: E.Rose d. Mrs Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs Bruce May/Athar-Ali Fyzee d. Mrs O'Neill/O.Gordon Smith 1-6 6-4 11-9

September 26-October 2, Greenwich Country Club Invitational, Greenwich, Connecticut, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-1 6-3
-----

September 27, Longwood, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Catherine Gardner 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:28 PM
Week of October 3-9

October 3-8, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Arthur M. Lovibond (US) d. Mrs A. Hall/W.G. Ireland 6-3 6-1
-----

Circa October 2-9, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Anna McCune d. Helen Baker 6-2 8-10 6-3
-----

October 3, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-3 6-2

DF: Walsh/Hedstrom d. Mrs Rawson Wood/Mrs J.S.Taylor 6-3 6-4

MX: Walsh/Murray Vernon d. Margaret Dunlop/Arthur Yencken 2-6 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:29 PM
Week of October 10-16

Circa October 10-14, West Side Invitational, West Side Tennis Club, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs W. Brown 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Fullerton-Weaver/Molla Mallory d. Mrs L. Burtt/Gertrude della Torre 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:30 PM
Week of October 17-23

October 10-22, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3

DF: Irene Peacock (SA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish/Helen Leisk 6-3 6-0

MX: Stanley N. Doust (Aus)/Kitty McKane d. Gordon Lowe/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-8 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:32 PM
Week of October 24-30

October 1-29, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Miss Hayes/Mrs Henry 6-4 6-1

MX: Floris Saint-George/Harold Utz d. Annie Halley/HW Kirkpatrick 6-2 7-5

Per GeeTee there was no ladies singles at Strathfield in 1921

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:33 PM
Week of October 31-November 6

November 2 Greenwich Field Club , Greenwich, Conn US (Indoors)

FI Eleanor Goss d. Louise Raymond 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:33 PM
Week of November 7-13

October 30-November 13, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Mlle Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-1 7-9 6-2

Le Figaro writes Mlle Golding, not Mme Golding (Germaine). A mistake or a different tennis player?

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:33 PM
Week of November 14-20

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:34 PM
Week of November 21-27

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:35 PM
Week of November 28-December 4

November 23-December 3, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Draw=25 (others presumably had byes into 2R)

1R: Meryl Lister d Muirhead 6-0 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lance d Miss Bedggood 6-2 6-0

1R: Kath Le Messurier-bye
1R: Menz-bye
1R: Lily Addison-bye
1R: Brownell-bye
1R: Sylvia Lance d Miss Bedggood 6-2 6-0
1R: Bury-bye
1R: Keltie-bye
1R: Meryl Lister d Muirhead 6-0 6-1

1R: Esna Boyd d Mrs McArthur 6-4 6-2
1R: Dot Rendall d Mrs Goodes 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Outhwaite d Miss Cutting 7-5 6-2
1R: Annie Gray d Mrs Pollock 6-4 6-1
1R: Marjorie Mountain d Nellie Halley 6-2 6-4
1R: Gladys Toyne-bye
1R: Mrs Wibmer d Joan McArthur 6-3 6-2
1R: Lola Blashki d Miss Heath 6-2 6-3

2R: Le Messurier d Menz 6-4 6-4
2R: Addison d Brownell 6-0 6-1
2R: Lance d Bury 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lister d Keltie 6-1 6-4

2R: Boyd d Rendall 6-2 6-4
2R: Outhwaite d Gray 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mountain d Toyne 6-2 6-1
2R: Wibmer d Blashki 6-2 6-4

QF: Addison d Le Messurier default
QF: Lance d Lister 6-3 6-2
QF: Boyd d Outhwaite 7-5 7-5
QF: Mountain d Wibmer 6-3 6-3

SF: Addison d Lance 4-6 8-6 10-8
SF: Boyd d Mountain 6-1 7-5

FI: Lily Addison d. Esna Boyd 8-6 3-6 6-3


Doubles (note that rounds for 1R and 2R are not verified)

1R: Mrs Greig/Mrs Martin d Scott/Miss Warnock 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Heath/Roberts d A Syme/B Syme 6-1 6-3
1R: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d Mrs Adams/Miss Twelftree 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Cutting/Muirhead d Mrs Marchall/B Nichol 6-2 4-6 7-5

2R: Joan McArthur/Miss Sykes d Clappin/Mathews default
2R: Gray/Mrs McArthur d Elder/Helen Outhwaite 6-1 6-4
2R: L Bury/Marjorie Mountain/L Bury d Forrester/Vera de Bavay 6-2 6-2
2R: Flora Rowe/Kath Le Messurier d Boag/Miss Mackenzie 6-2 6-1
2R: Halley/Lance d Cutting/Muirhead 6-2 6-4
2R: Heath/Roberts d Mrs Greig/Mrs Martin 6-4 1-6 6-1

3R: Miss McArthur/Sykes d Mrs Haslam/Menz 5-7 7-5 6-3
3R: Blashki/Fox d Toyne/Wilcox 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Boyd/Rendall d Pollock/Watson 6-4 6-4
3R: Goodes/Wibmer d Gray/McArthur 6-0 6-0

3R: Lily Addison/K Westmoreland d Farnsworth/Morton 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs Telford-Smith/Miss Ferguson d Wade/Mercer 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Bury/Mountain d Le Messurier/Rowe 6-3 5-7 6-0
3R: Halley/ Lance d Heath/Roberts 6-1 6-1

QF: Blashki/Fox d McArthur/Sykes 4-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Boyd/Rendall d Goodes/Wibmer 6-4 7-5
QF: Addison/Westmoreland d Ferguson/Telford-Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Bury/Mountain d Halley/Lance 6-8 8-6 6-2

SF: Boyd/Rendall d Blashki/Fox 6-2 -64
SF: Bury/Mountain d Addison/Westmoreland 6-3 6-3

Esna Boyd/Dot Rendall d. L Bury/Marjorie Mountain 5-7 6-3 6-3


Mixed Doubles

?R: Gladys Toyne/Stuart d Flora Rowe/Rowe 4-6 6-3 8-6

QF Meryl Lister/Pat O'Hara Wood d Sylvia Lance/Peach 6-4 6-3
QF Mrs Wibner/Rupert Wertheim d Winter-Irving/Fitts 6-2 6-4
QF Dot Rendall/Yencken d Vera De Bavay/Gerald Patterson 3-6 8-6 7-5
QF Lily Addison/Hawkes d Toyne/Stuart default

SF: Lister/Wood d Wibner/Wertheim 6-2 8-6
SF: Addison/Hawkes d Rendall/Yencken 6-3 6-4

MX: Meryl Lister/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Lily Addison/Jack Hawkes 3-6 6-2 6-3

GIRLS
FI: Ruth Stephens d Audrey Clapperton 6-1 6-3

Event featured players from NSW, South Australia and Tasmania as well as the home state.

Note that Dot Rendall's first name was Dorothy.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:37 PM
Week of December 5-12

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:37 PM
Week of December 13-19

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:38 PM
Week of December 20-26

December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: Nancy Curtis d. Marjorie Macfarlane [score?]

DF: Nancy Curtis/Mrs W Melody d. Marjorie Macfarlane/Mrs Marshall [score?]

MX: Geoff Ollivier/Nancy Curtis d. [] Bartlett/Mrs Marshall [score?]

Double check location. Andrew Tas had Auckland.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2010, 07:39 PM
National Rankings

US National rankings for 1921:

1. Molla Mallory
2. Mary K. Browne
3. Marion Jessup
4. May Bundy
5. Eleanor Goss
--

14. Helen Wills
-----

Sectional rankings - California

1. Helen Baker*
2. Helen Wills
3. Anna McCune

* Helen Baker did not feature among the top twenty nationally ranked players,probably due to the fact that she did not leave the west coast during the season.

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 11:38 AM
September 27, Longwood, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Catherine Gardner 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 02:17 PM
began May 24, Brookline, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs B.E.Cole d. Cabot 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs George W.Wightman/Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs B.E.Cole/Mrs F.H.Godfrey 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Mr & Mrs Wightman d. Bancroft/Henry Guild 6-8 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 03:00 PM
September 3, Berkshire County Championship, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, US

FI: Helen Rice d. Mrs E.T.Rice (her mother) 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 03:05 PM
began September 7, Western Massachusetts Championships, Stockbridge, US

FI: Grace Bristed d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 03:32 PM
began July 30, North Shore Championship of Massachusetts, Swampscott, US
Venue: Tedesco Country Club

FI: Mrs Frank H.Godfrey d. Rosamond Newton 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 03:38 PM
began July 27, Housatonic Valley Championship, Lee, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Greenock Country Club

FI: Helen Rice d. Miss A.Chapman 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 03:57 PM
began July 30, Bristol County Championship, New Bedford, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss A.Stiles d. Miss F.Neves 6-4 6-3

DF: Misses Stiles d. Mrs Cabot/Mrs Emery 6-4 1-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 10:22 PM
began August 20, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, US

FI: Mrs H.F.Morse d. Miss E.Dwight 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 10:29 PM
began August 8, Bar Harbor, Maine, US
Venue: Swimming Club

FI: Mrs F.C.Fearing d. Miss M.H.Stewart 5-7 7-5 8-6

Jimbo109
Nov 29th, 2011, 10:50 PM
began July 5, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, US

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs Edward Raymond 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Frank Welty/Mrs Edward Raymond d. Miss Ceres Baker/Miss T.Hopper 6-0 6-3

MX: Gilleaudeau/C.J.Lockhorn d. Baker/A.W.Von Bernuth 6-4 5-7 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 08:36 AM
August 1-7, Women's Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

QF: Marion Jessup d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-4

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 8-10 6-2 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1 7-5



Venue: Nassau Country Club

SF: Marion Jessup d. Mrs LeRoy 12-10 6-1

DF: May Bundy/Helen Wills d. Martha Bayard/Helen Gilleaudeau ??

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 10:48 AM
September 19-24, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Mary K. Browne/Louise R. Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

Ratmons often listed as Mrs E Raymond in draws.

"Spalding's Annual for 1922" on page 136, has different results:

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs Raymond 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Sigourney/Mrs Thurber d. ?? 7-5 5-7 8-6

MX: Mrs McLean/Clark d. Miss Chapman/Ewing 0-6 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 11:29 AM
began August 8, Cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs W.C.Johnston d. Miss Townsend 4-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 11:33 AM
began September 12, Powelton Club Tournament, Newburgh, NY, US

FI: Mrs J.C.Collingwood d. Mrs Mead 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 11:53 AM
began August 15, Lake George Championship, NY, US
Venue: Lake George Club

FI: Eleanor Huyck d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 1-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Grace Graham/Alfred Chapin jr. d. Mr & Mrs Hartman 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 11:59 AM
began August 22, Haines Falls, NY, US
Venue: Twilight Park Casino

FI: Miss T.Hasslacher d. Miss E.Hubbard 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 12:05 PM
began August 24, Lake Placid, NY, US

FI: Miss Hazel Gardner d. Miss Katharine McLeod 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 12:21 PM
began August 6, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

All-Canadian Tournament *

FI: Florence Best d. Miss E.McDonald 6-2 6-3

DF: Best/McDonald d. Miss Cox/Miss Brock 6-2 6-2

MX: Best/Clifton Herd d. McDonald/Fulton 7-5 6-3

* Men played two tournaments: International and All-Canadian.
Mixed doubles was open (Herd was of Chicago)

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 03:34 PM
began September 19, Philadelphia and District Championships, ??, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Anne Townsend d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Helen Sewell/Katherine Porter 3-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Townsend/Joseph Thayer d. Mrs C.C.Madeira/Joseph Rowland 6-1 6-8 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 03:41 PM
began August 16, Delaware Valley Championships, Milford, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Hoffman d. Miss Stapleton 6-3 3-6 8-6

CR: Theresa Stach d. Hoffman 6-3 3-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 03:59 PM
began August 29, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Mrs W.C.Tuttle d. Mrs H.Walter 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs E.G.Smith/C.L.Seasholes d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 05:57 PM
began June 18, Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Mrs F.B.Snowden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 3-6 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 06:07 PM
began August 27, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Hill d. Mrs Brown 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 06:14 PM
began June 20, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, US

FI: Mrs Marion Jessup d. Miss Molly Thayer 7-5 6-1

DF: Phyllis Walsh/Mrs E.B.Whitman d. Mrs Jessup/Mrs F.H.Godfrey 2-6 8-6 8-6

MX: Mrs Jessup/Stanley Pearson d. Molly Thayer/A.D.Thayer 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 07:48 PM
June 13-18, New Jesey State Championships, New Jersey, USA

FI: Helene Falk d. Mrs C. Hitchins 6-1 6-4

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs S. Waring 6-2 6-2

MX: Gerald Emerson/Mrs D. Mills d. Ingo Hartmann/Mrs Hartmann 6-4 1-6 6-2

June 13-18, New Jersey State Championships, Englewood, NJ, USA
Venue: Field Club

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 04:52 AM
May 23-29, Montclair Athletic Club, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs R. LeRoy 7-5 8-6

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin/Mrs D. Mills 7-5 6-1

MX: Mrs G. Hirsch/Morton Bernstein d. Marie Wagner/Albert J. Ostendorf 2-6 6-4 6-4


Spalding's Annual has a different result on singles

FI: Clare Cassel d. Martha Bayard 5-7 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 05:02 AM
began August 1, Belmar, New Jersey, US
Venue: Inlet Terrace Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Miss M.Westervelt 4-6 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 05:08 AM
July 16, Central New Jersey Championship, Beach Haven, US
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Mrs C.W.Adams d. Miss E.Ostheimer 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 05:17 AM
July 4, Independence Day Tournament, Beach Haven, New Jersey , US
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Mildred Willard d. Vennette Willard (they were sisters) 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 05:26 AM
began August 29, New Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs E.V.Lynch 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 05:39 AM
July 31, North Jersey Championships, Spring Lake, NJ, US

FI: Mrs Lynch d. Miss Lane 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Francis/Miss Westervelt d. Miss Francis/Mrs Lynch 2-6 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 06:23 AM
began September 17, Castle Point Tournament, Hoboken, New Jersey, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Dorothy Brand 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 06:53 AM
began August 15, Portland, Maine, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss K.Fairfield d. Mrs J.R.Hamlen 3-6 8-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 07:01 AM
began August 14, Mountain Lake Park, Maryland, US

FI: Miss Dorothy Heyl d. Miss E.Steck 6-0 6-0

MX: Heyl/Robert Sliger d. Mrs Henry Ruhl/Wright Hugus 7-5 8-6

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 07:16 AM
May 2, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US (Clay)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 10-8 6-3

DF: Wagner/Mrs Stenz d. Ballin/Mrs Mills ??

MX: Wagner/Jones d. Ballin/Voight 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 07:20 AM
began May 9, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, US (Clay)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 07:30 AM
October 3, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-3 6-2

DF: Walsh/Hedstrom d. Mrs Rawson Wood/Mrs J.S.Taylor 6-3 6-4

MX: Walsh/Murray Vernon d. Margaret Dunlop/Arthur Yencken 2-6 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 07:38 AM
August 22-28, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, US
Venue: Skokie Country Club

FI: Marion Leighton d. Marion Strobel 6-2 1-6 6-2

DF: Leighton/Mrs A.E.Michel d. Mrs L.L.Bailey/Emily Scully ??

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 07:55 AM
began August 21, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, US

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mrs E.C.Johnson 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs E.C.Johnson/Barbara Killey d. Mildred Rask/Jane McGovern 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 07:59 AM
June 27, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mildred Rask 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:04 AM
began September 12, Southern Ohio Championships, ??, US

FI: Mrs Ruth Cordes d. Isabella Wolfstein 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:09 AM
July 27, Cincinnati City Championship, Ohio, US
Venue: Hyde Park

FI: Mrs David W.Ellis d. Edith Meyer 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:14 AM
August 29-September 4, Indiana State Championships, Fort Wayne, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs H.S.Adams d. Mrs A.F.Riese 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:20 AM
began June 27, Indianapolis City Championship, Indiana, US
Venue: Hawthorne TC

FI: Mrs H.S.Adams d. Mrs I.W.Pugh 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:26 AM
began July 4, Northern Indiana Championship, Gary, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Miss M.Qualey 5-7 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:29 AM
began August 8, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Mrs E.C.Johnson d. Mrs McGovern 5-7 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:31 AM
began September 10, Detroit City Championship, Michigan, US

FI: Mrs E.C.Johnson d. Edna Eurich 6-0 9-7

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:38 AM
began August 1, Western Michigan Championship, Muskegon, US

FI: Mrs A.F.Riese d. Mrs F.J.Loewe 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:44 AM
August 13-23, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Miss Katherine Waldo d. Mrs H.B.Wells ??

DF: Mrs Massey/Mrs William Chester d. Waldo/Mrs Wells ??

MX: Waldo/George O'Connell d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 08:53 AM
began August 22, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, US

FI: Miss M.Grantham d. Miss A.Ford 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:00 AM
began September 5, Greensboro, North Carolina, US

FI: Mrs Robert Johnson d. Mrs Reuben Robertson 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:09 AM
June 6-11, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Miss Gertrude Hampton d. Miss Goss 6-1 6-3

DF: Polly Taylor/Mrs Johnson d. Hampton/Brown 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Hampton/W.F.C.Owens d. Mr & Mrs Johnson 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:14 AM
began August 27, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:18 AM
began March 27, Cuban Championships, Havana

FI: Miss R.Sardino d. Miss Garrigo 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:29 AM
June 20-July 2, Missouri Valley Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, US
Venue: Triple A club

FI: Mrs C.Mitchell d. Miss Leslie LaBeaume 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs C.Mitchell/Miss L.Hagemeyer d. Miss Etta Roever/Miss M.Endicott 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:33 AM
July 11-18, Missouri State Championships, Kansas City, US
Venue: Rockhill TC

FI: Marjorie Hires d. Lottie Fuller ??

DF: Ruth Hager/Mrs R.D.Mitchell d. Hires/Evelyn Seavey 10-8 4-6 6-3

MX: Hires/Jack Cannon d. Mrs Sadie Peer/Charles Speice 6-0 4-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:42 AM
July 7, Des Moines City Championship, Iowa, US

FI: Mrs Ebers d. Miss McKee 6-2 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:51 AM
??, Nebraska State Championship, ??

FI: Claire Daugherty d. Anita Currey 6-4 6-1

DF: Currey/Mrs White d. Miss Hamilton/Miss Schalek 6-2 7-5

MX: Daugherty/Godshall d. Currey/Stocking 8-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 09:58 AM
??, Oklahoma State Championship, Oklahoma City, US

FI: Miss Hammann d. Miss Peer 6-1 6-1

DF: Hammann/Peer d. Mrs Parson/Miss Morgan 6-1 6-4

MX: Thyra Weesner/Ralph Rice d. Marie Morgan/Ben Parks 6-8 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 02:24 PM
September 23-25, Border States Championships, El Paso, Texas, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Sutton 6-2 6-0

DF: Mayme McDonald/Grace Kissinger d. Miss Smith/Miss Crawford 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 02:43 PM
May 13, Arizona State Championship, Warren, US
Venue: Warren District Country Club

FI: Grace Kissinger d. Miss Core 6-1 6-4

DF: Kissinger/Mrs M.N.Palmer d. Core/Miss Reagan 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 03:38 PM
began July 23, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Eugenie Crosby 6-3 6-1

MX: Marguerite Davis/M.B.Hutchinson d. Eleanor Arneson/Ferris 8-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 03:50 PM
began July 25, South Dakota State Championship, Dell Rapids, US

FI: Mrs H.S.A.Lankester d. Miss Vera B.Prince 1-6 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 03:58 PM
July 4-7, Idaho State Championships, Potlatch, US
Venue: Amateur Athletic Club

FI: Mrs Vida Richards d. Mrs Effie Poage 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Vida Richards/Miss M.F.Wakeman d. Miss Josephine Vevle/Mrs Effie Poage 6-1 6-4

MX: Miss Dolly Veitz/W.W.Ingraham d. Miss Charlotte Laird/C.F.Stickney 4-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 05:06 PM
??, Southern California Midwinter Tournament, Los Angeles, US
Venue: Wilshire Country Club

FI: Mary Browne d. Jessie Grieve 6-2 6-1

MX: Browne/Nat Browne d. Mrs May Bundy/Harvey Snodgrass 8-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 05:48 PM
began July 1, Inland Empire Tournament, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Eleanor Hyslop 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 06:01 PM
began July 25, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Miss Lawson 4-6 6-3 6-1

CR: Leeming d. Helen Baker wo

DF: Leeming/Mrs Rickaby d. Lawson/Miss Idieus 5-7 6-4 6-4

MX: Leeming/P.Vickery d. Lawson/E.E.McCullum 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 2nd, 2011, 06:08 PM
July 18-23, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2

DF: Leeming/Mrs Rickaby d. Mrs Bourque/Miss Fraser 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Dec 31st, 2011, 03:08 PM
The above 62 tournaments (!) from Jimbo have been added. And thanks again Jimbo for using the format we started for this year - I don't think I could have made it through if I had to reformat your additions.

Jimbo109
Dec 31st, 2011, 03:19 PM
The above 62 tournaments (!) from Jimbo have been added. And thanks again Jimbo for using the format we started for this year - I don't think I could have made it through if I had to reformat your additions.

Thanks David :)
I am glad to be useful as well to the forum.

austinrunner
Jan 17th, 2012, 05:06 AM
March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d Ann Cole 6-2 6-0

DF: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 7-5

MX: Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d. Richard Norris Williams/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-1

Cole is the married name of Ann Sheafe.

Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

1R: Ann Sheafe Cole advanced by walkover versus Mrs. John Fallon
1R: M. R. Lincoln advanced by walkover versus Margaret Cooke
1R: Phyllis Walsh d. Martha Carey 6-3, 6-4
1R: H. Hardwick d. Mrs. F. R. Estabrook 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. S. M. Felton 6-1, 6-3
1R: C. Burgess advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Burnham Dell
1R: Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-1, 6-0
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-4, 6-2

1R: Mrs. W. H. Trumbull, Jr. d. Dorothy Dill 6-1, 6-1
1R: H. Kunhart bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Ruth Yerxa bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. C. H. Howell bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Mrs. S. T. Crawford bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. P. D. Campbell bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. F. W. Capper bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Godwin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Edith Sigourney bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. A. F. Sortwell bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Florence Ballin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Ceres Baker bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: L. B. Cattus bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Edith Penman 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mrs. H. Yerxa d. K. Greeley 6-0, 6-0
1R: R. Newton advanced by walkover versus N. Winslow
1R: Mrs. Willian Endicott d. D. Van Slyck 6-4, 8-6

1R: M. Bayard d. J. Gott 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Gretchen Ginn 6-0, 6-4
1R: Anna Fuller d. Mrs. Lester Watson 6-3, 6-1
1R: Mrs. J. L. Bremer d. C. P. Robinson 6-2, 6-3

-------------------------------

2R: Sheafe Cole d. Lincoln 6-2, 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Hardwick 6-1, 6-1
2R: Godfrey d. Burgess 6-1, 6-1
2R: Cabot d. Butler 7-5, 6-4

2R: Trumbull d. Kunhart 6-2, 6-1
2R: R. Yerxa d. Howell 6-3, 8-6
2R: Crawford d. Campbell 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: Capper d. Godwin 6-3, 6-1

2R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Bancroft Aeschlimann 6-1, 6-0
2R: Sigourney advanced by walkover versus Sortwell
2R: Ballin d. Baker 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
2R: Stenz d. Cattus 6-0, 6-1

2R: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Mrs. Yerxa 6-0, 6-0
2R: Newton d. Endicott 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
2R: Bayard d. Mills 7-5, 6-4
2R: Fuller d. Bremer 4-6, 7-5, 7-5

-------------------------------

3R: Sheafe Cole d. Walsh 6-1, 7-5
3R: Godfrey d. Cabot 6-4, 6-4
3R: Trumbull d. R. Yerxa 6-2, 6-0
3R: Crawford d. Capper 6-2, 6-0

3R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Sigourney 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
3R: Ballin d. Stenz 8-6, 9-7
3R: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Newton 6-0, 6-1
3R: Bayard d. Fuller 6-2, 6-0

-------------------------------

QF: Sheafe Cole d. Godfrey 6-1, 6-3
QF: Trumbull d. Crawford 6-2, 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Ballin 6-2, 6-0
QF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Bayard 6-2, 6-3

-------------------------------

SF: Sheafe Cole d. Trumbull 6-0, 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Zinderstein Jessup McLure 7-5, 5-7, 6-4

Women's doubles

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. ______ Chandler / Mrs. ______ Washburn bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ______ Niles / Mrs. S. M. Felton bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ______ Blanchard / Mrs. J. L. Bremer bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey / Ann Sheafe Cole advanced by walkover versus ______ Russell / Mrs. C. H. Howell
1R: ______ Kunhardt / Margaret Cooke d. N. Winslow / Edith Penman 6-1, 6-4
1R: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann / Phyllis Walsh d. C. Burgess / J. Gott 6-1, 6-2
1R: Gretchen Ginn / Martha Carey d. C. P. Robinson / L. B. Cattus 8-6, 6-0

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Mrs. L. Morris bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. ______ Huntoon / ______ Wilcox bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Florence Ballin / Mrs. D. C. Mills bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: R. Newton / ______ Bremer bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. ______ Farmer / M. R. Lincoln 6-1, 6-0
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Mrs. William Endicott / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-1, 6-1
1R: M. Bayard / Ceres Baker d. Mrs. W. H. Trumbull / Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-3, 9-7
1R: Anna Fuller / Mrs. P. D. Campbell d. Mrs. Lester Watson / Dorothy Dill 6-0, 6-0

-------------------------

2R: Hotchkiss Wightman / Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Chandler / Washburn 6-0, 6-0
2R: Niles / Felton d. Blanchard / Bremer 6-1, 6-2
2R: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Kunhardt / Cooke 6-3, 7-5
2R: Bancroft Aeschlimann / Walsh d. Ginn / Carey 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

2R: Bjurstedt Mallory / Morris d. Huntoon / Wilcox 6-2, 6-0
2R: Ballin / Mills d. Newton / Bremer 6-1, 6-1
2R: Sigourney / Cabot d. Stenz / Pritchard 6-4, 6-2
2R: Bayard / Baker d. Fuller / Campbell 6-2, 6-0

-------------------------

QF: Hotchkiss Wightman / Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Niles / Felton 6-1, 6-3
QF: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Bancroft Aeschlimann / Walsh 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Morris d. Ballin / Mills 6-3, 6-4
QF: Sigourney / Cabot d. Bayard / Baker 6-2, 6-0

-------------------------

SF: Hotchkiss Wightman / Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Godfrey / Sheafe Cole 6-2, 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Morris d. Sigourney / Cabot 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

Mixed doubles

1R: R. Norris Williams 2d / Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. H. H. Bundy / Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann 6-0, 6-2
1R: Burnham Dell / Mrs. S. M. Felton 2nd d. L. B. Rice / Mrs. F. H. Godfrey 4-6, 6-4, 11-9
1R: J. Brookes Fenno / Rosamond Newton d. A. C. Butler / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-4, 7-5
1R: L. P. Frost, Jr. / Louise G. Cattus d. F. H. Godfrey / Dorothy Dill 6-4, 6-3

1R: Morris Duane / Martha Bayard advanced by walkover versus M. Bradlee / Mrs. D. C. Mills
1R: John S. Nicholl / Florence Ballin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Josiah Wheelwright / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. F. T. Pratt / Ann Fuller 6-3, 6-4
1R: J. R. Morse / Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. C. McR. Winslow / Natalle Winslow 6-0, 6-1

1R: Bill Tilden / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Irving C. Wright / Ann Sheafe Cole 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
1R: N. W. Niles / Mrs. N. W. Niles d. D. S. Niles / Caroline P. Robinson 6-4, 6-0
1R: E. W. Feibleman / Cleres Baker bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: T. B. Plimpton / Mrs. Walter H. Trumbull, Jr. d. W. T. Richards / Jessie Gott 6-2, 6-1

1R: H. C. Johnson / Phyllis Walsh d. N. M. Vose / Mrs. W. C. Huntoon 6-0, 6-0
1R: Leon De Turenne / Mrs. L. G. Morris d. W. E. Porter / Mrs. William Endicott 6-3, 6-1
1R: H. Guild / Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. G. Guild / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-1, 6-2
1R: A. N. Reggio / Edith Sigourney advanced by walkover versus Robert Mark / Ruth Yerxa

---------------------------

2R: Williams / Hotchkiss Wightman d. Dell / Felton 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
2R: Fenno / Newton d. Frost / Cattus 6-3, 6-1
2R: Duane / Bayard d. Nicholl / Ballin 8-6, 7-5
2R: Wheelwright / Cabot d. Morse / Stenz 6-2, 6-1

2R: Tilden / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Niles / Niles 6-1, 6-2
2R: Feibleman / Baker d. Plimpton / Trumbull 6-0, 6-3
2R: Johnson / Walsh d. Turenne / Morris 6-0, 6-1
2R: Guild / Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Reggio / Sigourney 6-2, 6-2

---------------------------

QF: Williams / Hotchkiss Wightman d. Fenno / Newton 6-3, 6-2
QF: Duane / Bayard d. Wheelwright / Cabot 6-1, 6-2
QF: Tilden / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Feibleman / Baker 6-3, 6-2
QF: Johnson / Walsh d. Guild / Zinderstein Jessup McLure 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

---------------------------

SF: Williams / Hotchkiss Wightman d. Duane / Bayard 6-0, 6-3
SF: Tilden / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Johnson / Walsh 6-2, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 10:01 AM
March 6-12, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Helene Falk d. Martha Bayard 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Mrs B. Briggs/Mrs L. Morris 6-2 6-1

1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. L. B. Cattus 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs. I. Hartmann d. V. Clinedinst 6-2, 6-4
1R: Mrs. G. B. Stanwix d. H. Niederman 6-1, 6-2
1R: R. F. Maisel advanced by walkover versus Rosalie Evans

1R: Martha Bayard. d. Mrs. Walker Fulcher 6-1, 6-0
1R: Ceres Baker d. Caroline Robinson 6-0, 6-4
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz advanced by walkover versus Mrs. M. D. Straffin
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. Helene Hooker 6-4, 6-3

--------------------------------------

2R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. N. Dain 6-1, 6-0
2R: Helen Simpson d. Adelaide Hooker 8-6, 6-2
2R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Irene Samuelson 6-2, 6-0
2R: Madeline Westervelt advanced by walkover versus Mrs. ______ Monal-Lesser

2R: Mills d. Hartmann 6-2, 6-0
2R: Stanwix d. Maisel 6-1, 6-0
2R: Rene Christy advanced by walkover versus Florence Havemeyer
2R: Henriette Gawron d. Mrs. Nani Stehlin 6-2, 6-2

2R: Bayard d. Baker 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
2R: Meyer Schmitz d. Stenz 3-6, 9-7, 6-3
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. N. H. Pritchard 6-1, 6-0
2R: Florence Sheldon d. Marguerite Klanberg 6-1, 6-0

2R: Mrs. S. J. Strauss d. Mrs. E. C. Shost 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
2R: Mrs. E. H. Thompson d. Martha Belcher 6-0, 6-0
2R: Mary Hurd d. Alice Bayard 7-5, 6-2
2R: Mrs. H. V. Kaltenborn d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1, 6-3

--------------------------------------

3R: Pollak Falk d. Simpson 6-4, 6-0
3R: Scharman Hester d. Westervelt 6-1, 6-2
3R: Mills d. Stanwix 7-5, 6-2
3R: Christy d. Gawron 6-3, 6-3

3R: M. Bayard d. Meyer Schmitz 6-1, 6-1
3R: Winn d. Sheldon 6-2, 6-1
3R: Strauss advanced by walkover versus Thompson
3R: Hurd d. Kaltenborn 6-2, 6-2

--------------------------------------

QF: Pollak Falk d. Scharman Hester 7-5, 6-4
QF: Mills d. Christy 6-1, 6-1
QF: M. Bayard d. Winn 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
QF: Strauss d. Hurd 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

--------------------------------------

SF: Pollak Falk d. Mills 7-5, 6-2
SF: M. Bayard d. Strauss 6-1, 6-0

DavidK
Mar 3rd, 2012, 04:03 PM
Above have been edited in with gratitude to AR

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 07:50 PM
ended March 30, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

Fi: G.Browell d. J.Keltie 64 56(!) 64

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 07:51 PM
ended June 27, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Scott d. Morgan 86 75

GeeTee
Mar 5th, 2012, 10:34 PM
Jan 1921 WA Champs Perth Violet Mather d Miss McDougall 75 61
Jan 1921 NSW Country Sydney Annie Gray d Marjorie Cox 64 63
Feb 1921 SA Champs Adelaide Flora Rowe d Violet Mather 46 62 64
Mar 1921 City of Sydney Sylvia Lance d Nellie Halley 64 75
Mar 1921 MCC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Violet Mather 62 60
Apr 1921 TAS Champs Launceston Gladys Brownell d J Keltie 46 65 64
May 1921 NSW Champs Sydney Mall Molesworth d Sylvia Lance 62 61
Jun 1921 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Joan Scott d M Morgan 86 75
Aug 1921 Riverina C Wagga Wagga Marjorie Cox d Joan Scott
Aug 1921 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Gray d Nell Lloyd 26 62 97
Dec 1921 VIC Champs Melbourne Lily Addison d Sylvia Lance 64 68 810

DavidK
Mar 8th, 2012, 02:02 PM
Above Aussie results from GT and Jimbo have been edited in.

GT -the Victorian results we have in the thread show Addison beating Lance in the semis by similar- but not identical -scores, then beating Esna Boyd in the finals. Can you help?

Also in Tasmania I went with Brownell over Browell, but please correct if I'm wrong

Thanks
David

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 10:48 AM
Week of January 31-February 6

Feb ?? French Covered Courts Paris ,France (Indoors on Wood)
Won by Germaine Golding


These were the French Closed Covered Courts
ended Feb 13
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Regnier Golding d. Daisy Speranza 6-2 6-2

DF: Regnier Golding/Mrs Vaussard d. Mrs Canet/Conquet 6-1 6-4

MX: Conquet/Dupont d. Speranza/Micard 6-3 6-3

The French International Covered Courts Champs. were held March 20-29, always at Tennis Club de Paris, but on Le Figaro I have found the men's final only.

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 03:42 PM
Week of August 29-September 4


September ???? Le Touquet First Meeting, le Touquet, France (Clay)

Won by Elizabeth Ryan


September 5-11,

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-5

DF: Ryan/Mme Armstrong d. Aurea Farrington Edgington/Mme Segrue 6-1 6-1

MX: Ryan/H.A.Davis d. O'Neill/Frémaux 7-5 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 04:05 PM
circa Sep 26-Oct 2, Bonn, Germany

FI: Guilleret d. Mme Powers 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Guilleret/Powers d. Mme Lyon/Muliner 6-3 2-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 04:25 PM
circa September 19-25, Rhine Countries Tournament, Mainz, Germany

FI: Mme Vassel d. Guilleret 6-3 6-4

DF: Mme Vassal/Mme Roussille d. Guilleret/Schneider 6-4 8-6

MX: Mme Vassal/de Luze d. Guilleret/Bourguignon 3-6 6-4 6-4

Vassel or Vassal: Le Figaro writes so, but I think she was the same woman.

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 05:43 PM
September 26-October 2, Fulham, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

FI: E.Rose d. Mrs Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs Bruce May/Athar-Ali Fyzee d. Mrs O'Neill/O.Gordon Smith 1-6 6-4 11-9

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 05:51 PM
May 9-14, Phyllis Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-0

MX: George Thomas/Kiyyu McKane d. Brian Norton (SA)/Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4


Week of September 5-11

September 5-10, Phyllis Court Tournament, London, England

FI: Margaret McKane d. M. Platt 6-1 6-1

MX: Margaret McKane/George Thomas d. M. Platt/D. Kleinman 6-4 6-2


The Phyllis Court Club is at Henley-on-Thames, 60 km west of London

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 07:24 PM
August 29-September 4, Chambery, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Rinn d. Mme Nielsen 7-5 6-0

MX: de Rinn/Dumesnil d. Walker/Tatham 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 07:28 PM
August 29-September 4, Granville, France (Hard)

FI: Carnelet d. de Boisroger 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Fauvel/Olivier d. de Boisroger/de Mongermont 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 07:36 PM
circa August 29-September 4, Budleigh Salterton, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2

DF: Ryan/Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mrs Perrett/Mrs Hall 6-4 6-1

MX: Ryan/J.Simpson d. Thomson Larcombe/C.Les Lyle 4-6 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 07:43 PM
August 29-September 4, Dinard, France

FI: Kitty McKane d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-1 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/B.L.Besgood d. Suzanne Devé/Lefebure 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 07:49 PM
August 29-September 4, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Wright 6-3 6-2

MX: Wright/Boyd d. O'Neill/Davis 6-4 1-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 11:38 PM
circa August 22-28, Engelberg, Switzerland

FI: Miss Muller (Swi) d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 11:44 PM
circa August 22-28, Vichy, France

FI: Mme Ferval d. Martin 5-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss de La Tour/Mouls d. Ramillon/H.Goutenoire 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 11:48 PM
circa August 22-28, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France

FI: G.Duquesnel d. G.Ullmann 6-2 6-4

DF: G.Ullmann/A.Ullmann d. G.Duquesnel/Pitoeff 3-6 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2012, 11:53 PM
circa August 22-28, Vittel, France

FI: Sousset d. Bailly 6-4 6-1

MX: Sousset/Couiteas d. Bally/Armengaud 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 12:18 AM
Week of August 1-7

August ?? Deauville , Deauville, France (Clay)

Won by Sylvia Jung


August 22-28,

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-2 6-2

DF: Jung/Wolfson d. Daisy Speranza/Danet 10-8 10-8

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 12:22 AM
August 15-21, Houlgate, France

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-4

DF: Broquedis Billout/Mme Rouget d. Mme del Monte/Speranza 6-4 8-6

MX: Broquedis Billout/M.Rouget d. Enard/M.Doutot 10-8 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 12:26 AM
circa August 29-September 4, Paramé, France

FI: Mme Vaussard d. Roberts 6-3 6-2

DF: Vaussard/Desclercs d. Pallier/d'Evry 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 12:39 AM
August 15-21, Sables d'Olonne, France

FI: de Laprade d. Muller 8-6 6-4

DF: Muller/Marcellier d. Jousset/Gaté wo

MX: Miss Maigre/Maigre d. Barreau/Marchal 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:40 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended September 11, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Clay

FI: Margarete Janotta (TCH) d. Mrs D. Mayer (AUT) 6-0 2-6 retired

DavidK
May 20th, 2012, 03:11 PM
Above European tournaments added. Thank you Jimbo (and Elegos)

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 03:54 PM
May 30-June 4, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Champs, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)



in Haverford, not Philadelphia.
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 04:56 PM
ended March 30, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Gladys Brownell d. J.Keltie 6-4 5-6(!) 6-4
-----
According to GeeTee

FI: Gladys Brownell d. J.Keltie 4-6 6-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:44 AM
Week of March 7-13

Date?, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Nellie Halley 6-4 7-5

DF: Annie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs H. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 9-7 6-2



Nellie and Annie Halley are the same woman.

DavidK
Jun 30th, 2012, 02:05 PM
Corrections made, thank you Jimbo. Do we know whether Nellie or Annie is correct?

Jimbo109
Jun 30th, 2012, 11:15 PM
Corrections made, thank you Jimbo. Do we know whether Nellie or Annie is correct?

According to the GeeTee's thread
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=448792

she was Ellen Annie 'Nellie' HALLEY
Born 1897 - Ashfield, Sydney
Died 1958
Married Frank LASCELLES 1922

DavidK
Jul 1st, 2012, 02:09 PM
Thanks - I used the full name since there is some confusion.

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 01:01 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-3 7-5

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 02:20 PM
East of England edited in

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 10:34 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends June 12, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger Neppach (GER) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (GER) 6-2, 3-6, 16-14

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 03:03 PM
Thanks gents, Austrian added

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 10:52 PM
Originally posted for week of April 25-1 May:

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Daisy Uhl 9-7 6-1

DF: [????]

XDF: [????]
-----

Correction:

Circa 13-18 August, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Daisy Uhl 9-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Otto Froitzheim/Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 6-4
--

Note: There was no women's doubles event at the German Championships at this point in time.
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:30 PM
16-23 May, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

QF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Nelly Neppach 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
QF: Ilse Friedleben d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:32 PM
Circa 23-29 May, Berlin, (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6, 6-0, 6-3*
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Nelly Neppach d. Ferdinand Uhl/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6, 6-0, 6-3*

* One of these results is probably incorrect; it's highly unlikely that the scores of both finals were the exact same.
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:35 PM
29 May-6 June, German Lawn Tennis Club, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Frau Maschka/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Gerta Amende/Mizzi Amende 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Robert Kleinschroth (GER)/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Ladislav Zemla/Milada Zemlova 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
-----

Circa 7-12 June, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Saxony

FI: Mieken Galvao d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:37 PM
7-12 June, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-3, 4-6, 16-14*

* Both players had several match points before the end finally came.
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Robert Kleinschroth (GER)/Nelly Neppach [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:02 PM
Circa 25 June-1 July, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Frl Schnürer 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Ladislav Zemla/Milada Zemlova d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Frl Schnürer [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:04 PM
Circa 4-10 July, Zurich, Switzlerand (Clay)

For the Championships of Zurich

FI: Daisy Uhl (GER) d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Ferdinand Uhl (GER)/Daisy Uhl d. Simon/Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:05 PM
Circa 28 July-2 August, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Frau Mund (?) 6-4, 6-1
------

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:07 PM
27 July-3 August, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich or Mädi Redlich (AUT) d. Frau de la Croix [score?]
--

DF: Margarete Janotta/Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT)/Mädi Redlich [score?]
--

XDF: Ladislav Zemla/Milada Zemlova d. Relli/Frau Relli [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:10 PM
Circa 5-10 August, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Ledig (GER?) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Heydenreich/Frau de la Croix d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:13 PM
Circa 22-28 August, Bad Nauheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:14 PM
Circa 5-11 September, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau von Udermann [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:15 PM
Circa mid-September, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
-----

DavidK
Dec 30th, 2012, 02:38 PM
The above 14 tournaments have been edited in - thank you Mark

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 01:25 PM
October 30-November 13, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Mlle Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-1 7-9 6-2

Le Figaro writes Mlle Golding, not Mme Golding (Germaine). A mistake or a different tennis player?

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 07:08 PM
Week of December 26-January 2

Last week of December 1920, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 12-10 0-6 6-3

MX: Alfred Beamish (GB)/Mlle Cousins d. Hirsch/Marie Conquet 6-2 6-2


late December 1920 - 3 January 1921,

MX: Alfred Beamish (GB)/Genevieve Cousin d. Pierre Hirsch/Marie Conquet 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 02:38 PM
Zurich, Dreden and Berlin corrected to clarify per Mark's research.
Noel date and mixed added and All Saints added - thanks Jimbo

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 02:34 PM
Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Won by Gertrud Hagelin
--

XDF: Won by Robert Spies/Frl Achelis
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 02:38 PM
July 13-17, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. M. Vriesendorp [score?]
--

DF: Frau Carp/Frau Veltman d. Moritz von Bissing (GER)/M. Vriesendorp 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Otto Froitzheim (GER)/M. Vriesendorp [score?]
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:27 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

DF: Vera Forum/Jutta Steenberg d. ??

MX: Agneta Goldschmidt/Charles Wennergren (Swe) d. ??

------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Margrethe Kähler d. ??

DF: Agneta Goldschmidt/Ebba Meyer d. ??

MX: Ebba Meyer/Axel Petersen d. ??

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 08:25 PM
Circa mid-May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann [score?]
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 01:44 PM
March 31-April 6, Oran Lawn Tennis Club, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Girou-Perez d. Mlle Giraud 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean Kruger/Mlle L'Hullier d. J. Duquesnay/Mme Sellier 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 01:46 PM
Circa early April, Tunisian Championships, Tunis? Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Won by Simone Piétra
--

DF: Won by Blanche Piétra/Simone Piétra
--

XDF: Won by Alfred Mignard/Simone Piétra
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 01:50 PM
May 2-8, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Mlle Zarif 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Marcel Dupont/Mlle Zarif d. Jean-Richard Le Besnerais/Nanette (?) Le Besnerais 6-4, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 25th, 2013, 04:58 PM
Week of June 20-26

began June 18, Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Mrs F.B.Snowden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 3-6 6-1 6-1


FI: Martha Guthrie Snowden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 3-6 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:50 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 19th, 2013, 07:53 AM
Week of August 1-7

August ?? Isle of Wright Sandown, England, UK

Won by Kitty McKane


Isle of Wight

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:40 PM
June 13-18, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Miss de Putron d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth d. Major M. Hattersely-Smith/Miss Hattersley-Smith 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:45 PM
July 25-30, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 4-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Arthur M. Lovibond/Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:47 PM
May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Leisk d. M. Wright 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Helen Leisk d. G. Foster/Winifred Longhurst 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth d. O. Meade-King/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:50 PM
August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. E. Tanner 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Eleanor Rose/E. Tanner d. Mrs Darbishire/Dorothy Holman 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: F.G.C. Fison/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Herbert Roper-Barrett/Mrs Elliott 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 04:10 PM
July 25-30, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Foulger/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: George Watt/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Francis Donisthorpe/Mrs F. Donisthorpe 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 04:13 PM
August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Cecily Marriott 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret McKane d. Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott 8-10, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Cecil Campbell/Kathleen McKane d. Sir George Thomas/Margaret McKane 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 04:15 PM
August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 8-6, 10-8
--

DF: There was no women's doubles event at this tournament in 1921.
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. Francis Donisthorpe/Mrs F. Donisthorpe 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:18 PM
July 13-18, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/E. Tanner d. Mrs Taylor/Mrs Walker 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Mabel Parton d. Ernest Lamb/Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2013, 10:37 PM
August 13-23, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Miss Katherine Waldo d. Mrs H.B.Wells ??

DF: Mrs Massey/Mrs William Chester d. Waldo/Mrs Wells ??



Mrs H.B.Wells = Mrs Helmus B. Wells, formerly Miss Guilberte Whitney.

Jimbo109
May 13th, 2013, 09:46 AM
June 27-July 2, Nyack-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Helen Gilleadeau d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-3

DF: Helen Gilleadeau/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Raymond/Mrs F. Welty 6-4 6-0


Gilleaudeau

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2013, 06:07 PM
Nice additions Mark and Jimbo. Our reasearch is starting to pay off too-as i caught some more married names we now have first names for (like Edna Wildey Welty)

Note I added in a letter from Mrs Churchill to Winston about a match of hers at Beaulieu. The phrase "under Mlle Lenglen's mocking gaze" caught me eye.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2013, 12:57 PM
Added many first names and corrected some spellings in the Wimbledon doubles using wimbledon.com supplemented by tennisarchives.com for the mixed.

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:15 PM
August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. P. Ingram/N. Palmer, walkover
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Major Ritchie/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "There was quite a good entry for the second venture at Angmering, and it is clear that it is going to be a very popular meeting."
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:20 PM
August 1-6, Somerset Championships, Bath, Somerset, England (Grass)

DF: Miss Coleridge-Smith/Mrs Long-Price d. Edith Hannam/Mrs Scroope (IRL) 11-9, 1-6, 6-2
--

XDF: H.V. Gibbons/Miss Coleridge-Smith d. C.W. Murray/Miss Ashford 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "One of the oldest and most celebrated of English tournaments was revived at Bath on the courts of the Lansdown Club. [...] There was no level ladies' singles..."
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:23 PM
May 23-28, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d. Evelyn Colyer/P. Ingram 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:30 PM
August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: E. Tanner d. Miss Todd 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: E. Tanner/Beryl Tullcoh d. Miss Humble/K. Humble 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: B.R. Lawrence/E. Tanner d. William Ingram/Miss Todd 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:33 PM
July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs Fellowes/M. Parsons 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: E. Nicholls/Louise Bull d. James van Alen (USA)/Annie Cobb 9-7, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:36 PM
July 4-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4, 9-7
--

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Aurea Edgington/Hazel Hogarth 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Cecil Campbell/Miss Coote d. H. Milford/Mrs Parbury 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:40 PM
May 30-June, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Helen Leisk 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Keays/Helen Leisk 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. E. Williams/N. Palmer 6-4, 7-9, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:44 PM
August 27-September 4, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2, 6-4
---

XDF: Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. George Watt/Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:48 PM
June 29-July 2, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Belchamber d. M. Scott
--

XDF: D.F. Belchamber/Mrs Belchamber d. L. Levy/M. Scott 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:55 PM
July 6-9, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6, retired
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Jewson/Miss Todd 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. P.W. Jewson/Miss Jewson 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:01 PM
July 20-23, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Peggy Dransfield 2-6, 12-10, 6-3
--

DF: Peggy Dransfield/Mrs R. Middleton d. Mrs W. Holtby/M. Smith 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Mrs T. Orr d. Clinton McIlquham/Peggy Dransfield 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:04 PM
July 11-16, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Rosendale-Lloyd 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: B.H. Cope/Marie Hazel d. Samuel Charlton/Mrs Bisiker 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:07 PM
August 22-27, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Peacock (IND) d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Irene Peacock (IND)/Agnes Tuckey d. Aurea Edgington/Olive Manser 6-0, 3-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. Ernest Lamb/Irene Peacock (IND) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:12 PM
June 22-25, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs Helps 10-8, 8-6
--

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Ruth Watson d. Mrs Clenell/Mrs Helps 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: S. Walton-Brown/Miss Walton-Brown d. C. Green/Kathleen Aitchison 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:17 PM
August 22-27, Championships of Thanet, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Austin 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Austin/P. Ingram d. Madeline O'Neill/M. Pilcher 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Captain N. Dicks/Joan Austin d. J. Nicholson/E. Beecroft 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:19 PM
July 4-9, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Hardress-Stevenson d. M. Stokes 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:30 PM
September 19-24, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. P. Ingram 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/N. Palmer d. Madeline O'Neill/P. Ingram 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Stanely Doust (AUS)/Dorothy Holman d. C.S. Gordon-Smith/Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:34 PM
May 13-18, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: O.N. Jackson/Mrs W. Holtby d. H.W. Mackrill/O. Watson 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:43 PM
August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 7-5
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Mabel Clayton d. M. Hervey/Mrs Marrett 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: C.E. Leonard Lyle/Mabel Clayton d. George Watt/Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 02:12 PM
June 13-18, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Miss Pedlow d. Mrs Trench 6-3, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 13th, 2013, 05:52 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Parkstone, England

FI: Winifred Ramsey Beamish d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-4

--------------------

??, Sidmouth, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Weston 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 03:19 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 3-6 10-8

----------------

??, Reigate, England

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-2 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 07:53 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Leicester, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 6-3

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:50 PM
August 22-27, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:51 PM
September 5-10, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ellinor Weston 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:53 PM
August 29-September 3, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2, 3-6, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:54 PM
July 11-16, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 06:00 PM
July 7-9, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mabel Clayton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Arthur W. Gore/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) vs William M. Swinden/Mabel Clayton
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 01:56 PM
May 2-7, London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Clayton 3-6, 6-1, 10-8
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Sir George Thomas/Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 03:40 PM
July 25-29, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. M. Happell 6-2, 6-4
-----

Henrik Hansen
Dec 2nd, 2013, 08:15 AM
I found the results from the 1921 World Covered Court Championships, which was covered in the Danish newspaper Politiken. All competitors were Danish unless otherwise stated.

Singles (6 entries)
Round 1 (April 2)
Elsebeth Brehm d. Agnete Goldschmidt 8–6, 6–3
Jutta Steenberg d. Asta Meyer 6–2, 6–4
Semifinals (April 5)
Elsebeth Brehm d. Vera Forum 6–1, 7–5
Ebba Meyer d. Jutta Steenberg 6–2, 10–8
Final (April 10)
Elsebeth Brehm d. Ebba Meyer 6–2, 6–4

Doubles (3 entries)
Semifinal (April 7)
Elsebeth Brehm/Ebba Meyer d. Mrs Holm/Asta Meyer 7–5, 6–0
Final (April 8)
Elsebeth Brehm/Ebba Meyer d. Jutta Steenberg/Vera Forum 6–3, 4–6, 6–2

Mixed doubles (at least 8 entries)
Round 1 (April 4)
Vera Forum/Fr. Morville d. Asta Meyer/Boris Schildt (FIN) 6–4, 6–8, 6–2
Quarterfinals (April 4-6)
Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. Miss Warburg/Olaf Lindstrøm 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
Agnete Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen d. Jutta Steenberg/P. Hildebrandt 6–4, 6–3
Vera Forum/Fr. Morville d. Miss Engelbrecht Holm/Runar Granholm (FIN) 6–3, 6–3
Semifinals (April 6-7)
Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. Ebba Meyer/Mr Dybdal 6–3, 6–3
Agnete Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen d. Vera Forum/Fr. Morville 6–4, 6–3
Final (April 9)
Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. Agnete Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen 6–2, 6–2

Presumably one more couple had entered, got a first round bye, and withdrew from the quarterfinals, so Meyer/Dybdal got a w.o. in the quarterfinals, but that was not mentioned in the source.

See also https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/VM_i_tennis_p%C3%A5_overd%C3%A6kket_bane_1921.

newmark401
Jan 29th, 2014, 06:27 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Washington, D.C., USA

FI: Won by Lucy Slowe
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:53 PM
May 12-16, International Belgian Championships, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Marie Storms d. Mlle de Spirlet 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Marthe Dupont/Marie Storms d. Pauline Alison/Anne de Borman 5-7, 5-0, retired
--

XDF: Arthur Diemer-Kool (NTH)/Frau Diemer-Kool (NTH) d. Georges Watson/Marie Storms 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:57 PM
July 5-10, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Geneviève Cousin d. Mme J. Cousin 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Mrs R. Boyd (ARG) d. Maurice Cousin/Geneviève Cousin, walkover
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:59 PM
Circa early August, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Helen Leisk (GBR) d. Anne de Borman 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Miss Gully d. Paul de Borman/Pauline Alison 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 07:01 PM
August 7-16, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: C. Rouget (SUI?)/Marguerite Billout d. André Gobert/Mme Gobert 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 07:06 PM
Date? Montreux-Territet, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Germaine Pigueron (FRA) 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Sergei Rodzianko (RUS)/Germaine Pigueron (FRA) d. Chancerel (FRA)/Germaine Golding (FRA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:17 PM
August 15-20, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Darbishire d. N. Welch 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Major Chesney/Violet Southam d. S. Pogson-Smith/Mrs Linsdell 5-7, 9-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:19 PM
July 11-16, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Mabel Parton 10-8, 6-2
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Mabel Clayton d. C.S. Fletcher/Doris Craddock 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:23 PM
July 11-16, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Miss Dalton 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: A. Sargent/Mrs H.B. Wells d. D. Beatson/Miss Wells 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: W.D. Hart/A. Sargent d. J. Wendell/Miss Amos 6-1, 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanck" (1922): "The first post-war revival of Bedford was the thirtieth annual meeting of this club's tournament, and a fair entry was received."
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:27 PM
July 11-16, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston 4-6, 6-4, retired
--

DF: Olive Manser/Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston/C. Fellowes 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: N. Field/Olive Manser d. S.C. Atkey/Mrs Archdale 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:30 PM
August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. Ruth Watson 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
--

DF: Beryl Tulloch/Ruth Watson d. Camilla Rimington/Mrs Wilkison 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Cecil Tindell-Green/Camilla Rimington d. Brian Norton (RSA)/C. Shafto 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:32 PM
August 8-13, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. E. Willcock 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: A.S. Drew/Mrs Walton d. Ivor Jenkins/D. Richards 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:39 PM
August 15-20, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs F.L. Horsey 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. L.M. Andrews/Mrs Carne 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:41 PM
June 6-11, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Ellinor Weston d. A.M. Ritchie 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Arthur W. Gore/Ellinor Weston d. Samuel E. Charlton/Beatrice Brown 6-4, 6-2

This was the second edition of the Formby tournament.
-----