PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1925


newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:11 PM
This thread will feature women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles from the year 1925, taken mainly from the 1926 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers such as the London "Times", the "New York Times" and the "Argus". It will feature results from North American tournaments, but not from the majors (such as they were back then).

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
January

Late December 1924, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: [????]
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout d. Paul Feret/Suzanne Deve 6-2, 6-2
-----

December 22-28, 1924, Metropole Club First Meeting, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs N. Smith (GBR)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Arthur F. Yencken (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Placido Gaslini (ITA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
-----

End of December 1924-Beginning of January 1925, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 9-7, 7-5
--

DF: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Daphne Akhurst d. Leslie Baker/Majorie Cox 6-4, 7-5
-----

December 29, 1924-January 4, 1925, Beau Site New Year Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 6-4*

* Suzanne Lenglen did not take part in the singles events at many of the 1925 Riviera tournaments, this one included.
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs N. Smith (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. H.K. Lester (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
-----

January 5-11, Carlton Club New Year Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs N. Smith (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/Suzanne Lenglen d. H.K. Lester (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
-----

January 12-18, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: [There was definitely a tournament in Cannes during this particular week]
--

January 19-25, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover*

* An indisposed Suzanne Lenglen was unable to take part in the doubles final.
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. F. Scovel (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
-----

January 26-February 3, Metropole Club Second Meeting, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Lord Cholmondeley (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
February

February 2-7, Heights Casino Invitational, Brooklyn, USA (Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Doris Corbiere 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Doris Corbiere/Mrs W. Endictott d. Martha Bayard/Marie Wagner 6-4, 6-1
-----

February 2-8, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Tripp (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Ernest T. Lamb (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
-----

Circa February 7-21, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: There was probably still no women's singles event at this tournament at this point in time.
--

DF: Mrs Fuller/Mrs Lester d. Mrs Docker/Miss Watson 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: [????]
-----

February 9-15, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ernest T. Lamb (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR), walkover
-----

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Berthoud 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Leigh/Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Hasler/Mrs O'Neill 2-6, 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: D.M. Evans/Mrs Evans d. J. Robson/E. Sandison 6-4, 6-4
-----

February 16-22, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. F.R. Scovel (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
-----

February 23-28, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

FI: Mary McIlquham (GBR) d. Joan Reid-Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Doris Craddock (GBR)/Mary McIlquham (GBR) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/[Gladys] Hutchings 9-7, 6-2
--

XDF: A. Berger/Joan Reid-Thomas (GBR) d. Edward Higgs (GBR)/Mary McIlquham (GBR) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

February 23-29, Monte Carlo Championships, La Festa, Monte Carlo, Monaco

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Diddie Vlasto (FRA) 6-2, 6-2
SF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Cristobel Hardie (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Not played because of bad weather.
--

The doubles and mixed doubles events were abandoned before the final stage.
-----

February 24-29, Women's Metropolitan Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Alice Francis 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs F. Schmitz/Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser/Mrs H. Stuart-Green 8-6, 6-3
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Mrs Laud d. [????]
--

D: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: E. Bache/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood)

FI: Wera Voss-Schrader d. [????]
--

D: The first women's doubles event was held at this tournament in 1927.
--

XDF: Arne Grahn/Wera Voss-Schrader d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
March

March 2-6, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-4, 7-5
-----

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Honor Woolrych (GBR) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (GBR)/Joan Lycett (GBR) d. Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

Invitational international mixed doubles event

FI: Rene Lacoste/Suzanne Lenglen d. F.R. Scovel (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 6-14, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Esna Boyd 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gertrude Todd*, walkover

* The married name of Gertrude Newbigging.
--

XDF: Garton M. Hone/Sylvia Harper d. Frank Kalms/Gertrude Todd 6-4, 6-2
-----

March 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 6-0
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR) d. Gwendoline Utz (AUS) 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Diddie Vlasto 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-3
-----

March 16-21, United States Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, USA (Wood)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Anna Fuller 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Doris Corbiere/Mrs W. Endicott d. Martha Bayard/Katharine Gardner 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Karl S. Pfaffman/Marion Jessup d. James E. Davis/Isabella Mumford 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
-----

March 16-22, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Cristobel Hardie (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Count Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Asechlimann (SUI)/Suzanne Lengln 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 23-28, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Helen Outhwaite/Gladys Toyne 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Robert Schlesinger/Katherine Le Mesurier d. Garton M. Hone/Esna Boyd 6-4, 6-1
-----

March 23-28, South Atlantic Tournament, Augusta, Georgia, USA

FI: Theodora Sohst d. Clare Cassel 6-0, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Takeichi Harada (JPN)/Clare Cassel d. S. Howard Voshell/Theodora Sohst 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
-----

March 23-29, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

Due to bad weather, this tournament was abandoned at a very early stage.
-----

March 26-April 4, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Blanche Colston 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Evelyn Colyer d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Margaret Stocks 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

March 30-April 4, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Fry d. Joan Ridley 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Enid Head/Honor Woolrych d. Joan Fry/Miss Ramsay 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Julian Lezard (RSA)/Joan Ridley d. Frank H. Jarvis/Mabel Clayton 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
-----

March 30-April 5, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Cristobel Hardie (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/Cristobel Hardie (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Alfred D. Hunter (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Mrs Grogan 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa March 31-April 5, South African Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Mrs McArthur 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Foote/Irene Peacock d. Mrs McArthur/Mrs Myburgh 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby/Irene Peacock d. Cecil R. Blackbeard/Miss Foote 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
April

April 6-11, Magdalen Park, Wandsworth, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Joan Lycett 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Joan Lycett d. Patrick Spence/Evelyn Colyer 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

April 6-12, Beausoleil Championships, La Festa, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/M. Wright (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Lord Cholmondeley (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 13-18, British Hard Court Championships, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Fry 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Radcliffe/Miss Radcliffe-Platt 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Evelyn Colyer d. Julian Lezard (RSA)/Joan Fry 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

April 13-18, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA

FI: Martha Bayard d. Ann Cole 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Molly Thayer/Anne Townsend d. Bronson Batchelor/Mrs M. Brooke-Huff 3-6, 6-4, 9-7
-----

April 20-25, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Lycett d. Joan Ridley 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Betty Dix/E. Rose 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Joan Lycett d. A. Berger/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 20-25, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Annie Martin d. Marjorie Cox 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Marjorie Cox/Gwendoline Utz d. Mary Elliott/Patricia Meaney 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. Norman Peach/Miss Butcherline, walkover
-----

April 20-25, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Martha Bayard/Edith Sigourney d. Anna Fuller/Molly Thayer 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Alfred H. Chapin/Anna Fuller vs Bill Tilden/Edith Sigourney 4-6, 7-5, 2-2, unfinished
-----

April 27-May 2, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Madge Valantine 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Kingsley/Eileen Bennett 7-5, 6-0
-----

April 27-May 2, Croydon Hard Court Tournament, Croydon, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Fry d. Kathleen McKane 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Frank Devlin (IRL)/Kathleen McKane d. P.J. Oakley/Enid Head 6-3, 6-0
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Ilse Friedleben 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Albrecht Ludke/Nelly Neppach d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
May

May 4-9, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Geraldine Beamish 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Joan Lycett/Joan Ridley 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. C. Evers/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 11-27, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Annie Martin 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Marjorie Cox/Gwendoline Utz d. Gertrude Todd/Gladys Toyne 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. Norman Peach/Mary Elliott 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-May, Bay Counties Championship, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3, 6-1
-----

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane 7-9, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Peggy Saunders 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 6-4
-----

May 18-23, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Molly Thayer 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Molly Thayer d. Mrs. M. Brooke-Huff/Mildred Willard 6-1, 7-5
-----

May 25-29, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey, USA

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. J. Saunders-Taylor 6-1, 6-0
-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Enid Head/Peggy Saunders 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Albert D. Prebble/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Nigel Sharpe/Geraldine Beamish 6-0, 6-3
-----

May 25-30, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Kathleen Bridge* d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

* The married name of Kathleen Lidderdale.
--

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Marie Hazel d. Doris Craddock/Mrs Weston 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Frank L. Riseley/Doris Craddock d. J.C. Hogan/A. Willcock 6-4, 6-2
-----

May 29-31, Central California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
June

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Lycett/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Max Woosnam/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Joan Lycett 7-5, 6-3*

* This event still had the title of All England Mixed Doubles Championship.
-----

June 1-6, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke d. Enid Head/Peggy Bouverie 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: A. Berger/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E. Oliver/Geraldine Beamish 10-12, 6-2, 6-2
-----

June 1-6, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, England

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. E. Rose 6-3, 0-6, 6-3
--

DF: Esna Boyd (AUS)/Floris Saint-George (AUS) d. Mrs J. O'Neill/Olive Stebbing 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: C.H. Watson/Gwen Sterry d. Carl von Braun (SWE)/Olive Stebbing 6-2, 6-3
-----

June 1-6, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Jackson Feilden/N. Welch 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Frank H. Jarvis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2, 6-3
-----

June 8-12, Englewood Field Club Invitational, New Jersey, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helene Falk 6-1, 6-2
-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Peggy Saunders 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: John B. Gilbert/Kathleen McKane d. Cyril G. Eames/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa June 10-16, Swiss Championships, Berne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Leslie Aeschlimann* d. Mme Stadler 6-4, 7-5

* The married name of Leslie Bancroft whose husband won the men's singles event at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: C. Martin/Leslie Aeschlimann d. Charles Aeschlimann/Mme Trey 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
-----

June 15-19, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Molla Mallory 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Molly Thayer d. Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
------

June 15-20, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Backhouse/Mrs Carritt 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Ermyntrude Harvey d. D. Stralem (USA)/Miss French 6-2, 6-2
-----

June 15-20, Roehampton Summer Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Mrs B. May 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. E. Rose/Floris Saint-George (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Evelyn Colyer d. Ronald D. Poland/C. Tyrrell 6-3, 6-1
-----

June 20-28, Pacific Coast Championships, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-3, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Hosmer d. Golda Gross 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-4, 6-0
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]
--

D: There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: Povl Henriksen/Else Dam d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Caro Dahl d. [????]
--

DF: Caro Dahl/B. Smith d. [????]
--

XDF: Jack Nielsen/Caro Dahl d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Sigrid Fick (SWE) d. [????]
--

DF: Marie Eger/Sigrid Fick (SWE) d. [????]
--

XDF: Arne Grahn/Elna Lindfors d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
July

July 5-12, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Leigthon d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-3, 6-2
-----

July 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Miss Ashby/Miss Whiting 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Major Ritchie/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. G. Ashton/Joyce Brown 8-6, 9-7
-----

July 6-11, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 3-6, 6-0, 8-6
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Mary K. Browne 6-2, 8-6
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-1, 4-6, 8-6
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Eleanor Goss d. Marion Jessup/Edith Sigourney 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: W.W. Ingram/Marion Jessup d. Gervais Hills/Eleanor Goss 6-2, 7-5
-----

Circa July 6-11, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Mrs F. Wright 7-5, 6-4
-----

July 7-11, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gwen Sterry 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Forsyth/Mrs Nelson-Smyth 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Albert D. Prebble/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. George Birtles/E. Bewlay 6-1, 6-1
-----

July 13-18, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Daphne Akhurst (AUS) 9-7, 6-1
--

DF: Esna Boyd (AUS)/Floris Saint-George (AUS) d. Daphne Akhurst (AUS)/Sylvia Harper (AUS) 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Daphne Akhurst (AUS) d. Vincent Allman-Smith/Sylvia Harper (AUS) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: M. Thom d. M. Jenkins 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Heriot/Mrs Hudleston d. M. Thom/Mrs R. Welsh 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: G. Elliott/Mrs R. Welsh d. O. Miller/Miss Hall 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

July 13-18, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. E. Rose 1-6, 6-4, 9-7
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/D. Hill d. Charles Kingsley/Eileen Bennett 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
-----

July 13-18, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, USA

SF: Helen Wills d. Ann Cole 6-4, 6-0
SF: Marion Jessup d. Eleanor Goss 6-3, 6-0
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 7-5, 6-2
-----

July 14-18, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs O. Bevir 8-10, 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Mrs R. Seel d. Mrs O. Bevir/Mrs O. Sheere 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Peter Freeman/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. C. Sweet-Escot/Mrs O. Bevir 6-2, 6-1
-----

July 14-18, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. K. Marriott 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Margaret Stocks d. K. Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: George S. Fletcher/K. Marriott d. W. Eric Attewell/M. Snaith 9-7, 6-4
-----

July 17-30, Pourville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Andre Aron/Marie Danet 6-2, 6-0
-----

July 18-26, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, USA

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Helen Jacobs 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
-----

July 20-24, Essex Country Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA

SF: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 6-2, 6-1
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Cranston W. Holman/Mary K. Browne d. Nathaniel W. Niles/Elizabeth Ryan 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 27-August 2, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

QF: Helen Wills d. Marion Zinderstein 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 6-1, 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-3, 6-3*

* This was Helen Wills' first loss in singles in the United States since the 1923 Seabright event, when she lost to Eleanor Goss.
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills 11-9, 6-1
--

XDF: Gerald Patterson (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan d. Jack Hawkes (AUS)/Marion Jessup 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:12 PM
August

August 3-8, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Violet Chamberlain 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Olive Manser/Agnes Tuckey d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke 1-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: John Wheatley/Edith Clarke d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Betty Nuthall 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 3-8, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Phyllis Covell d. C. Lewis 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Miss Howkins d. C. Lewis/K. Lewis 6-3, 7-5*

* The two pairs of finalists appear to have been sisters.
--

XDF: E. Oliver/J. Gilder d. George Thomas/Phyllis Covell 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 3-9, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA

SF: Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss 6-1, 6-2
SF: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan, walkover
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills d. May Bundy/Elizabeth Ryan 8-6, 5-7, 6-2
-----

August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madge Valantine 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Madge Valantine d. Eileen Connell/E. Newton 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. L. West/C. Brocklesby 6-2, 6-3
-----

August 10-15, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs E. Milton/C. Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2, 7-9, 6-4
--

XDF: Ronald Poland/C. Tyrrell d. William Radcliffe/Joyce Brown 8-6, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-August, Del Monte Hotel, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant d. Miss Henry/[Anna] McCune 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 17-22, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Beryl Turner 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Irving/Beryl Turner d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Mrs Stanners 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. L. Thurlow/Beryl Turner 6-2, 8-6
-----

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Lycett d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Colin Gregory/Claire Beckingham 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

August 23-30, Deauville, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Floris Saint-George (AUS) 6-0, 6-0
SF: Daphne Akhurst (AUS) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Daphne Akhurst (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Suzanne Lenglen d. Daphne Akhurst (AUS)/Floris Saint-George (AUS) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Rodney W. Heath (AUS)/Daphne Akhurst (AUS) d. Jacques Arago/Y. Huchez 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 24-29, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Joyce Brown/C. Tyrrell 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Roger George (FRA)/Olive Manser 6-2, 6-3
-----

August 24-29 Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Peggy Saunders 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Violet Pinckney/Olive Stebbing d. [Mabel] Clayton/Peggy Saunders 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: H.A. Davis/Peggy Saunders d. Alexander S. Drew/[Mabel] Clayton 6-1, 8-6
-----

August 25-29, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory 6-3, 9-7
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 31-September 5, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Mildred Coles/B. Morrison 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Nigel Sharpe/Geraldine Beamish and Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey divided the prizes.
-----

August 31-September 6, Chateau d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Simone Washer 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Washer/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. W. van den Bemden/M. Levy-Ittner 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:13 PM
September

September 5-13, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Miss McCune 6-0, 6-0*

* The runner-up was either Anna McCune or her sister, Lucy.
-----

September 6-13, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Lord Cholmondeley (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. H.A. Davis (GBR)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
-----

September 7-12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C. Tyrrell 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Olive Manser/C. Tyrrell 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Roger George (FRA)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 7-12, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Molly Thayer 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
SF: Marion Jessup d. Elizabeth Ryan 3-6, 10-8, 6-2
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory 7-5, 6-3
-----

September 7-13, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Count Ludwig Salm (AUT)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Pierre Blanchy/Genevieve Cousin 6-4, 6-4
-----

September 14-19, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mabel Mavorgordato 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavorgordato 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Ambrose Dudley/Joan Ridley d. Theodore Mavrogordato/Mildred Coles 6-1, 6-4
-----

September 14-19, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis Covell and Mrs Bruce-May divided the prizes.
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Elisabeth Macready and Eileen Bennett/Joan Lycett divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/Peggy Saunders and D.A. Hodges/Mrs C. Marriott divided the prizes with the score at 6-3 in favour of the first pair.
-----

September 14-20, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: George Cartwright/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. H.A. Davis (GBR)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 14-20, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Marion Jessup/Mrs B. Stenz 4-6, 10-8, 6-1
-----

September 21-26, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Phyllis Covell 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Betty Nuthall d. Eileen Bennett/Gwen Sterry 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Gwen Sterry 6-3, 6-2
-----

Circa September 21-27, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Clay?)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: Helene Contostavlos/M. Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard/Daisy Speranza 7-5, 6-3
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

September 26-October 17, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Marjorie Cox/Mary Elliott d. Patricia Meaney/Millicent Mitchell 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. N. McDougall/Miss Lester 6-4, 8-6
-----

September 28-October 3, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Irene Maltby d. Marie Hazel 10-8, 6-2
--

XDF: George Thomas/Irene Maltby d. B.H. Cope/Marie Hazel 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
-----

September 28-October 3, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Phyllis Covell 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Kathleen McKane d. Phyllis Covell/Margaret Stocks 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: C. Evers/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. F. Burnett/Mrs C. Marriott 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:13 PM
October

October 8-19, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Evelyn Colyer d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Geraldine Beamish 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
-----

October 24-November 1, Mexican Championshps, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charlotte Hosmer (USA) 6-3, 6-2
SF: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Mary K. Browne (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-8, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mary K. Browne (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Molla Mallory (USA)/Miss Williams 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Harvey Snodgrass (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Howard Kinsey (USA)/Mary K. Browne (USA) 6-1, 6-4
-----

October 26-31, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Wood)*

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Eileen Bennett/Ermyntrude Harvey, walkover
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Charles Kingsley/Eileen Bennett 6-1, 6-2

* This was the only open British tournament Suzanne Lenglen ever appeared in besides Wimbledon. She did not enter the singles event at Cromer.
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:13 PM
November

November 27-December 7, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Sylvia Harper 3-6, 6-3, retired
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hawkes/Esna Boyd d. Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl O'Hara Wood 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 12:13 PM
December

December 26, 1925-January 1, 1926, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: May Speirs d. [????]
--

DF: May Speirs/J. Scott* d. May Tracy/Miss Travers 6-4, 6-2

* The married name of J. McLaren.
--

XDF: [????]
-----

December 26, 1925-January 2, 1926, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Ida Wedin d. Miss Whitfield 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Miss McDougall/Mrs Wood d. Miss Barker/Ida Wedin 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Ewing/Miss McDougall d. [] Mills/Mrs Wood 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 8th, 2010, 03:21 PM
Top players per country based on performance in 1925 (alphabetical lists, with individual number one indicated or surmised where possible):

Australia*

Daphne Akhurst
Esna Boyd
Marjorie Cox

* It is difficult to pick a number one player here, but Esna Boyd might deserve the ranking most due to her success at home and abroad, although Daphne Akhurst won the singles title at the Australasian Championships, beating Boyd in the final.
-----

Austria

Erna Redlich*
Maria Redlich

* Erna Redlich, sister of Maria, appears to have won the Austrian Championships in 1925.
-----

Belgium

Anne de Borman
Genevieve de Borman
Marie Storms
-----

Canada

Lois Bickle
Marjorie Leeming
-----

Czechoslovakia

Anna Jantova
Gretel Rohrer
Maria Sindelarova
Renata Zahnova
-----

Denmark

Elsebeth Brehm
Ebba Meyer
Tove Morville
-----

Finland

Anita Brunou
Elna Lindfors
Ruth Olander
Wera Voss-Schrader
-----

France

Marguerite Billout
Germaine Golding
Suzanne Lenglen -> The French no. 1 and world no. 1 in 1925.
Diddie Vlasto
-----

Germany

Ilse Friedleben
Nelly Neppach*

* In 1925, Nelly Neppach wrestled the German Championship singles title from Isle Friedleben after the latter had won it for five consecutive years.
-----

Great Britain

Geraldine Beamish
Joan Fry
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson
Kathleen McKane -> The British no. 1 and world no. 3 in 1925.
Phyllis Satterthwaite
-----

Ireland

Hilda Wallis
-----

Italy

Maud Rosenbaum
-----

Netherlands*

Kornelia "Kea" Bouman
Marghereta "Mence" Canters
Magdalena "Madzy" Rollin-Couquerque

* Most of the top Dutch players appear to have had a type of nickname, usually a shortened version of their first name. In 1925, Kea Bouman won the singles title at the Dutch national championships.
----

New Zealand

Marjorie Macfarlane
May Speirs*

* May Speirs won the singles title at the New Zealand Championships, held at the end of 1925.
-----

Norway

Caro Dahl
Marie Eger
-----

Portugal

Angelica Plantier
-----

Spain

Lili de Alvarez -> The Spanish no. 1 and Spain's first truly world-class female tennis player.
Maria-Luisa Marnet
Bella Pons
Rosa Torras
-----

Sweden

Sigrid Fick
Lily von Essen
-----

United States

Eleanor Goss
Marion Jessup
Molla Mallory
Elizabeth Ryan*
Helen Wills -> The US no. 1 and world no. 2 in 1925.

* Elizabeth Ryan was American-born, but based in England and played most of her tennis in Europe. For 1925, Arthur Wallis Myers ranked her as the fourth-best player in the world, followed by Molla Mallory in fifth place and Eleanor Goss in sixth place.
-----

andyroddlick
Oct 9th, 2010, 09:17 AM
Wow

austinrunner
Oct 16th, 2010, 08:54 AM
May 18-23, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Molly Thayer 6-4, 6-0

SF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Mildred Willard 6-3, 6-1
SF: Molly Thayer d. Mrs. M. Brooke-Huff 1-6, 6-1, 6-2

austinrunner
Oct 16th, 2010, 09:43 AM
June 20-28, Pacific Coast Championships, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-3, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Hosmer d. Golda Gross 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-4, 6-0

1R: Johanna Gunzberger d. Irma David 6-1, 6-0
1R: Carolyn Swartz d. Mrs. Jean Lorbeer 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. M. W. Kress 6-0, 8-6
1R: Charlotte Hosmer [3] d. Irma Fedderson 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mrs. Peggy Deinert d. Celia Schnachter 6-3, 7-5
1R: Marjorie Thorne d. Marjorie Pestlethwaite 6-2, 6-1

2R: Helen Wills Moody [1] advanced by walkover versus Lois Hightower
2R: Pauline Davies advanced by walkover versus Dorothea Swartz
2R: Helen Jacobs [4] d. Gunzberger 6-0, 6-0
2R: C. Swartz d. Leachman 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
2R: Thorne versus ????
2R: Mrs. William Henry d. Mrs. Pearl Hein 6-0, 6-0
2R: Hosmer [3] d. Deinert 6-1, 6-1
2R: Golda Gross d. T. Moriwake 6-2, 6-4
2R: Avery Follett advanced by walkover versus Eleanor Tennant [2]

3R: Wills Moody [1] d. Davies 6-0, 6-0
3R: Thorne d. Henry 6-3, 6-2

QF: Wills Moody [1] versus ????
QF: Jacobs [4] d. Swartz 6-1, 6-1
QF: Hosmer [3] versus ????
QF: Gross versus ????

austinrunner
Oct 19th, 2010, 03:55 AM
December

December 26, 1925-January 1, 1926, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: May Speirs d. [????]
--

DF: May Speirs/J. Scott* d. May Tracy/Miss Travers 6-4, 6-2

* The married name of J. McLaren.
--

XDF: [????]

Singles final: Miss May Speirs d. Miss Scott 6-2, 6-4

Mixed doubles final: D. G. France / Miss May Speirs d. Hill / Miss MacFarlane 7-5, 6-4

http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/21015883?searchTerm=new+zealand+championships

austinrunner
Oct 19th, 2010, 04:05 AM
September 5-13, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Miss McCune 6-0, 6-0*

* The runner-up was either Anne McCune or her sister, Lucy.

Singles final: It was Lucy McCune per the Oakland Tribune, September 14, 1925.

Women's doubles final: Lucy McCune / Marjorie Thorne d. Avery Follett / Carolyn Swartz 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Mixed doubles final: Gerald Stratford / Helen Wills d. Bradshaw Harrison / Avery Follett 6-3, 6-4

austinrunner
Oct 19th, 2010, 04:58 AM
August 3-9, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA

SF: Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss 6-1, 6-2
SF: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan, walkover
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills d. May Bundy/Elizabeth Ryan 8-6, 5-7, 6-2

Played at the Westchester-Biltmore Country Club. (The draw below tracks only the 8 quarterfinalists plus Helen Jacobs.)

1R: Helen Wills Moody bye
1R: Penelope Anderson d. Peggy Loughnane 8-6, 6-1
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Florence Sheldon 6-2, 6-0
1R: Mary K. Browne bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory bye
1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup bye
1R: Helen Jacobs advanced by walkover versus Mrs. George Chapman
1R: May Sutton Bundy versus ????
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-0, 6-0

2R: Wills Moody d. Beatrice Koukol 6-0, 6-0
2R: Anderson versus ????
2R: Goss d. Caroline (or Caroma) Winn 6-0, 6-1
2R: Browne d. Elizabeth Irving 6-1, 6-0
2R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2, 6-0
2R: Zinderstein Jessup d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-0, 6-1
2R: Jacobs versus ????
2R: Ryan d. Louise Wilson 6-2, 6-2
2R: Sutton Bundy d. Jessie O. Gott 6-1, 6-1

3R: Wills Moody d. Alice Francis 6-1, 6-0
3R: Anderson d. Hermine Kuhn 6-2, 6-2
3R: Goss d. Marion Williams 6-2, 0-6, 6-1
3R: Browne versus ????
3R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marguerite Laudini 6-0, 6-0
3R: Zinderstein Jessup d. Jacobs 6-0, 6-1
3R: Ryan d. Isabelle Mumford 6-1, 6-2
3R: Sutton Bundy d. Helen Hooker 6-0, 6-1

QF: Wills Moody d. Anderson 6-1, 6-3
QF: Goss d. Browne 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Zinderstein Jessup 6-3, 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Sutton Bundy 7-5, 6-3

austinrunner
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:14 AM
August 25-29, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory 6-3, 9-7
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry (GBR) 6-1, 6-1

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Maud Barger Wallach 7-5, 6-2 (Barger Wallach was 55 years old)
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Jacqueline Green 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs. Walter Trumbull advanced by walkover versus May Sutton Bundy
1R: Joan Fry Lakeman d. Mrs. D. J. Corbiere 6-4, 4-6, 8-6

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Miss. E. H. Harvey 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
QF: Ryan d. Martha Bnynrd (sp?) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
QF: Zinderstein Jessup d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-0, 6-3
QF: Fry Lakeman d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-4, 6-2

SF: Fry Lakeman d. Zinderstein Jessup 6-2, 7-9, 11-9