PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1923


newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:10 PM
This thread will contain women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles from the year 1923, taken mainly from the 1924 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers such as the London "Times" and the "New York Times". This thread will include results from North American tournaments, but not from any of the "majors" such as they were back then.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
January

Circa December 22-29, 1922, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Germaine Charnelet 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Germaine Golding d. Pierre Hirsch/Nanette Le Besnerais 8-6, 6-1
-----

December 25, 1922-January 1, 1923, Championships of Monaco, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Madeline O'Neill, walkover
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
-----

Late December 1922-Early January 1923, Cumberland County Championships, New South Wales, Australia

FI: There was no women's singles event at this tournament until 1924.
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell d. Mrs Cooling/Patricia Meaney 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Leslie Baker/Daphne Akhurst d. A.L. Busby/Mrs A. Foster 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

January 1-7, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
-----

January 7-14, Carlton Club First Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 9-7, 6-2*

* Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament.
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR)/M. Tripp (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
-----

January 28-February 3, Heights Casino Invitational, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Wood?)

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Lilian Scharman 6-1, 6-8, 6-2
-----

January 29-February 3, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Leslie Cadle (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. R.S. Patterson/E. Keily 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
February

February 1-10, World Covered Court Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Wood)

FI: Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Germaine Golding (FRA)/Jeanne Vaussard (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. John B. Gilbert (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

February 5-11, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR)/M. Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Lord Rocksavage/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa February 2-9, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs Keays d. Mrs O'Neill 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs Hasler/Mrs O'Neill d. Mrs Fremantle/Mrs Holmes 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Kishen Prasad/Mrs O'Neill d. Col. H.W. Davies/Mrs Hasler 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa February 10-17, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Mal Molesworth 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Lance/Irene Forbes-Smith* d. Nellie Lloyd/Gwendoline Utz 10-8, 6-2

* The married name of Irene Cozens.
--

XDF: Horace Rice/Mal Molesworth d. R.G. Spencer/Esna Boyd 6-4, 6-4
-----

February 12-18, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Lord Rocksavage/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-4
-----

February 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) and Alain Gerbault/Dorothea Lambert Chambers divided the prizes.
-----

Circa February 25-March 2, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs F. Godfrey 9-7, 6-2
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Leslie Bancroft/Hazel Wightman 6-8, 6-2, 7-5
-----

Circa February 25-March 2, Metropolitan Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs C. Hitchins 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs C. Hitchins/Marie Wagner d. Rosamond Newton/Mrs H. Stuart-Green 6-3, 6-3
-----

February 26-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

FI: Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4*

* This was only the second time the S. Lenglen/E. Ryan pair had lost a set in competition, the other occasion being the 1919 Wimbledon final against Ethel Larcombe/Dorothea Lambert Chambers.
--

XDF: Erik Tegner (DEN)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
March

Circa March 1-10, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Dorothy Rendall 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Farnsworth/Miss Morton d. Miss Fairbairn/Miss Webb 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: [????]
-----

March 5-12, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs B. Gosling/Gladys Hutchings d. V. Carpenter/Mayme McDonald 6-2, 6-1
-----

March 5-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
SF: Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Saterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
-----

March 12-17, Women's United States Indoor Championships, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

FI: Ann Cole d. Leslie Bancroft 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Ann Cole/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Leslie Bancroft/Hazel Wightman 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Burnham S. Dill/Hazel Wightman d. Bill Tilden/Brenda Hedstrom 7-5, 6-4
-----

March 12-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-0, 6-0*
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Tripp 6-4, 7-5

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1924): "The meeting of Mlle Lenglen and Mrs Mallory in the semi-final attracted considerable interest, although, in view of the relative form shown by the two players on the Riviera, little doubt was entertained about the result.

"At this, the fourth of their engagements, the champion had the satisfaction of winning two love sets, scoring 50 points to the 18 of Mrs Mallory. The tie lasted twenty-five minutes, and if it be said that the American champion hit with more confidence and with better length than in any of her previous singles matches in the South of France, the conclusive character of Mlle Lenglen's victory can be gauged. She did not overwhelm Mrs Mallory, nor can it be denied that many chances of scoring were unaccepted by the American champion because of faulty timing; nevertheless, the French girl demonstrated that her equipment of strokes is much superior to that of Mrs Mallory, while her strategic sense, trained by a wider experience, is more highly developed.

"Mrs Mallory's service was so innocuous that the champion could take the defensive in her drive each time. She only came to the net once, it being evident that good length and accurate placing from the back of the court were sufficient to win virtually all the rallies. Naturally she directed her strokes to Mrs Mallory's weaker backhand, and though the strain on this wing was borne with more security than previous matches had suggested, a wide fast return was usually successful."
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDSF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Count Mikhail Soumarokoff (RUS)/Suzanne Lenglen 6-3, 7-5*

* This was Suzanne's first loss in any match since she retired to Molla Mallory in the second round of the 1921 US Championships.
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
-----

March 19-24, Covered Court Championships of Europe, Dulwich, London, England (Wood)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Blanche Colston/Doris Craddock d. Mrs R. Jackson/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-4 7-5
--

XDF: A.W. Asthalter/Aurea Edgington d. Brian D. Helmore/Irene Maltby 6-3, 6-2
-----

March 19-24, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Marjorie Mountain 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Katherine Le Mesurier/Flora Rowe d. Miss Menz/Dorothy Weston 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Ian D. McInnes/Esna Boyd d. Francis Kalms/Adela Hack 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 19-25, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 26-April 1, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Molla Mallory (USA) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-3
-----

Circa March 26-April 1, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Suzanne Deve d. Cotah Ramaswami (IND)/Marie Conquet 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
April

April 2-8, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Leslie Bancroft (USA)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: F.R. Scovel/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
-----

April 2-14, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Clayton 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: A.W. Asthalter/Aurea Edgington d. John Wheatley/Evelyn Colyer 1-6, 9-7, 6-1
-----

Circa early April, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Millicent Pitt* d. Mrs Moor 6-4, 6-3

* The married name of Millicent Fraser-Watson.
--

DF: Mrs McArthur/Mrs McJannet d. Mrs Beck/Mrs De Plessis 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: J.J. Richardson/Mrs Moor d. C. Le Sueur/Mrs Beck 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
-----

April 9-14, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Marian Chapman/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Ceres Baker/Theodora Sohst 6-8, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Bidwell/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Vincent Richards/Ceres Baker 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 9-15, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
-----

April 16-21, Magdalen Park, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Doris Craddock d. E. Rose 4-6, 6-4, 6-4*

* In 1923, the quality of the fields was not very high in many of the British outdoor spring tournaments.
--

DF: Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Atkey/E. Rose 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: John Wheatley/Evelyn Colyer d. A. Stephens/Doris Craddock 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
-----

April 16-21, Greenbier Invitational, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs De Forest Candee [score?]
--

XDF: S. Howard Voshell/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Frank Hunter/Mrs Rawson-Wood 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
-----

April 23-28, Roehampton Spring Meeting, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Doris Craddock 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Brian Norton (RSA)/Evelyn Colyer d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-1
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 2-6, 9-7, 7-5
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Luis-Maria Heyden/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
May

Circa mid-May, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Leslie Bancroft (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft (USA)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Mrs B. Hillyard (GBR)/Edith Sigourney (USA) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Leslie Bancroft (USA) d. R. Dunkerley/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 8-6, 3-6, 6-1*

* The winners of the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.
-----

May 19-27, World Hard Court Championships, Saint Cloud, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen 6-2, 6-3*

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1924): "The champion [Suzanne Lenglen] and Mme Golding offered a weak resistance to Mrs Beamish and Miss McKane in the final of the ladies' doubles, but the English pair thoroughly deserved the fruits of their superior physical condition and their greater zeal. With Mrs Beamish more severe and more resourceful at the back of the court than Mme Golding the driving exchanges of these two governed the match, Miss McKane 'cutting in' and volleying down anything short or loose. Mlle Lenglen for once was out of the picture; it was clear, almost from the start, that she had reconciled herself to defeat."
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Suzanne Lenglen d. John B. Gilbert (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-2, 10-8
-----

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Rose 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. E. Rose/Mrs Youle 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Donald M. Greig/Aurea Edgington 6-0, 6-1
-----

May 21-27, Montclair Athletic Club, Montclair, New Jersey, USA

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Clare Cassel 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Madelon Eilert/Edna Hauselt 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Gerald Emerson/Edna Hauselt d. Henry Steinkampf/Margaret Grove 9-7, 6-0
-----

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Aurea Edgington/Molla Mallory (USA) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Kathleen McKane d. Donald M. Greig/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 28-June 2, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Doris Craddock 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. G. Foster/Edith Hannam 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: John Wheatley/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Frank L. Riseley/Doris Craddock 6-3, 7-5
-----

May 28-June 2, Women's New Jersey State Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, USA

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Edna Hauselt 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Florence Sheldon/Mrs J. Taylor 6-2, 6-4
--

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
June

June 4-9, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman/Miss Willock 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Max Woosnam/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Leslie Godfree/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
-----

June 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

SF: Mabel Clayton d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: J.M. Bell/Hazel Hogarth d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 16-14, 4-6, 7-5
-----

June 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. R. Blake/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/R. Blake d. Edward Higgs/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

June 9-17, Closed French Championships, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-1, 6-4*

* Germaine Golding manufactured a 4-0 lead in the second set, but then lost six games in a row.
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Suzanne Lenglen d. Henri Cochet/Yvonne Bourgeois 6-1, 7-5
-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. C. Tyrrell 9-7, 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Kathleen McKane d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-2
-----

June 11-16, Apawamis Club Invitational, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Mrs E. Raymond d. Ceres Baker 4-6, 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Helen Gilleaudeua/Mrs L. Morris d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

June 18-23, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
--

D: The women's doubles event was played as an "American" tournament and was won by Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers.
--

XDF: Percival Davson/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Donald M. Greig/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
-----

June 18-23, Women's Metropolitan Clay Court Championships, University Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Mayme MacDonald/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs D. Mills 6-2, 6-2
-----

June 25-30, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Mayme MacDonald 4-6, 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Mrs B. Briggs/Mayme MacDonald 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa June 26-July 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. [????]
--

DF: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Mrs J. Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
July

Circa July 1-5, United States Clay Court Championships, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Lilian Scharman 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
-----

Circa July 2-8, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

SF: Helen Wills d. Mrs L. Alter 6-0, 6-0
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Marian Leighton 6-0, 6-0
-----

July 9-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mary McIlquham 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mabel Parton/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Kelsey/Mary McIlquham 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. G.S. Fletcher/Mrs Harding 6-0, 6-1
-----

July 9-14, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Edith Sigourney d. Mildred Willard 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Phil Neer/Edith Sigourney d. Louis White/Rosamund Newton 10-8, 6-4
-----

July 16-21, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Price 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Dudley/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Margaret Haughton/N. Haughton 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Ben Haughton/Margaret Haughton d. Joe Miley/Una Miley 6-2, 6-3
-----

July 16-21, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: L. Raikes d. Edith Hannam 8-6, 0-6, 6-3
--

DF: G. Foster/Edith Hannam d. D. James/S. Thomas 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: E. Duck/Hazel Hogarth d. John Boucher/Edith Hannam 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

July 16-21, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mabel Parton/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M. Snaith/O. Walker 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Ernest T. Lamb/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. George S. Fletcher/A. Hogg 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

July 16-21, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Bersey/Phoebe Holcroft 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Commander McGrath/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. V. Burr/Phoebe Holcroft 6-0, 6-3
-----

July 23-28, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Mrs Wilson 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Herriot/Mrs Hudleston d. Miss Milne/J. Scott 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Mrs R. Welsh d. D.L. Craig/Mrs Hudleston 6-2, 6-2
-----

July 23-28, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Mrs J. Colegate d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 10-8, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Marie Hazel/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: John Wheatley/Evelyn Colyer d. S. Ernest Charlton/Joan Austin 6-3, 9-7
-----

July 23-29, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 4-6, 6-0, 6-1*

* This final was delayed for a week due to bad weather.
-----

July 30-August 4, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Ruth Watson/Mrs R. Welsh d. K. Aitchison/Lesley Cadle 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/E. Beckingham d. G. Elliott/Mrs R. Welsh 6-3, 6-4
-----

July 30-August 4, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
SF: Mabel Clayton (GBR) d. Eleanor Goss [score?]
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mabel Clayton (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Mabel Clayton (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Brian Norton (RSA)/Eleanor Goss d. W.W. Ingram/Phyllis Walsh 6-3, 6-2
-----

July 30-August 5, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sylvia Lafaurie 6-1, 6-0*

* Suzanne dropped just one game in her four singles matches.
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jean Borotra/Marie Danet 6-1, 6-0*

* Marie Danet might have been the mother of Roger Danet whom Suzanne Lenglen dated for a while.
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:12 PM
August

August 6-11, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. V. Southam 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs C. Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. B. Hewlett/V. Southam 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gordon Lowe/Heather Woolrych 6-0, 6-4
-----

August 11-13, Pourville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-0, 6-0*

* Suzanne won her four singles matches without losing a game.
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Suzanne Lenglen d. R. Barbas/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-0, 6-4
------

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Blanche Colston d. P. Radcliffe 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. N. Platt/P. Radcliffe 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Claire Beckingham d. L. West/P. Radcliffe 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

August 13-18, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Louise Bull/Phoebe Holcroft 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: George Hillyard/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. C. Philcox/Mrs Philcox 6-4, 6-1
-----

August 13-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns, walkover
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. H. Huchez/L. Huchez 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Paul Feret/Suzanne Lenglen d. P. Lefebure/Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-1, 7-5
-----

August 20-25, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Winifred McNair d. Mabel Parton/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Ruth Watson d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 21-25, Women's Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Kathleen McKane 6-2, 6-1
-----

August 27-31, Women's Invitational, Rockaway Hunt Club, Cedarhurst, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mrs L. Burt/Phyllis Walsh 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 27-September 1, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Edith Clarke 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/H. Weston d. [Violet] Pinckney/Olive Stebbing 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. William L. Clements/Olive Stebbing 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

August 27-September 1, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. J. Hextall 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: C. Tyrrell/E. Warren d. Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs Milton 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: M. Temple/Phoebe Holcroft d. Julian Lezard (RSA)/C. Tyrrell 6-2, 4-6, 9-7
-----

August 27-September 2, Chateau d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Marthe Dupont 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Anne de Borman/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Marthe Dupont/Leonie L'hoest 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Washer/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Georges Watson/Marie Storms 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:12 PM
September

September 3-8, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Edith Hannam d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Agnes Tuckey d. R. Blake/Mrs Ellis 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Ambrose Dudley/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. H. Standring/Edith Hannam 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
-----

September 3-9, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Blanche Colston (GBR)/Mrs Keays (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: M. Fremaux/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 8-10, 6-2
-----

September 3-10, International Championships of Spain, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

ACF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) 6-0, 6-1
--

CR: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Germaine Le Conte (FRA) (holder) 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. I. de Fleichner/J. de Gomar 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Eduardo Flaquer/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Conde Manuel de Gomar/Germaine Le Conte (FRA) 6-0, 7-5
-----

September 6-9, Greenwich, Connecticut, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Edith Sigourney d. Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Molla Mallory d. Richard Lindley Murray/Helen Hooker 6-3, 7-5
-----

September 10-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. C. Tyrrell 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/C. Tyrrell d. Annis Cobb/J. Hextall 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/J. Hextall d. W. Alfred Ingram/C. Tyrrell, walkover
-----

September 10-15, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Molla Mallory 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
-----

September 10-16, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Keays/Miss Wallis 6-0, 9-7
--

XDF: A.W. Asthalter/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. R. Sabes/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
-----

September 10-17, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Le Conte, walkover
--

XDF: Eduardo Flaquer (ESP)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Pierre Blanchy/Nanette Le Besnerais, walkover
-----

September 16-22, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs H. Stuart-Green/Hazel Wightman 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
-----

September 17-22, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Holman d. Hazel Hogarth/E. Rose 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Dorothy Holman d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Miss Busby 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 22-October 13, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Daphne Akhurst 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Peach/Sylvia Lance d. J. O'Ryan/Millicent Mitchell 6-4, 6-4
-----

September 24-October 1, Portuguese International Championships, Cascaes, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. M. Graham 6-0, 6-0*

* Suzanne won her three singles matches without the loss of a game.
--

XDF: Eduardo Flaquer (ESP)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. J. Verda/Angelica Plantier 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:12 PM
October

October 1-6, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Irene Maltby 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Phyllis Covell d. S. Ernest Charlton/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 12-10, 6-4
-----

October 6-14, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

SF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Rosa Torras 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Maria-Luisa Marnet 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Eduardo Flaquer/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Conde Manuel de Gomar/Marie-Luisa Marnet 6-1, 6-2
-----

October 11-29, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. L.S. Deane/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:12 PM
November

November 5-10, Cricklewood Covered Court Tournament, Cricklewood, London, England (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. D. Busby 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: S. Barton/Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Hasler/G. Tomblin 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: V. Burr/Dorothy Holman d. Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Busby 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa November 19-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Katherine Le Mesurier 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hawkes/Esna Boyd d. Pat O'Hara Wood/Sylvia Lance 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 6th, 2010, 01:12 PM
December

December 22, 1923-January 1, 1924 , Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Violet Mather d. Miss McDougall 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Miss McDougall/Mrs Wood d. Miss Murray/Miss Officer 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: [] Kruger/Mrs La Nauze d. [] Mills/Mrs Wood 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
-----

December 26, 1923-January 2, 1924, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: May Speirs d. J. McLaren 6-0, 8-6
--

DF: J. McLaren/Mrs W. Melody d. Marion Macfarlane/Marjorie Macfarlane 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: H.L. Robson/Marjorie Macfarlane d. Edgar L. Bartleet/Mrs Scott-Watson 2-6, 9-7, 10-8
-----