PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1921


newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:10 AM
This thread will include women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1921, taken mainly from the 1922 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers such as the London "Times" and the "New York Times". It will include results from North American tournaments, but not from the US Championships or Wimbledon.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:10 AM
January

Last week of December 1920, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Marie Conquet 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 12-10, 0-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Alfred Beamish (GBR)/Genevieve Cousin d. Pierre Hirsch/Marie Conquet 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa December 27, 1920-January 3, 1921, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Violet Mather d. Miss McDougall 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Brook/Violet Mather d. Miss Richardson/Mrs Stuart 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Hedeman/Mrs Brook d. [] Eaton/Mrs Bell 6-0, 6-3
-----

January 3-10, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-0, 6-0*

* Suzanne won all four of her singles matches without losing a game.
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

January 10-16, Carlton Club First Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-1
-----

January 17-23, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
-----

January 31-February 5, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Marie Wagner 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Rawson-Wood 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:10 AM
February

February 1-6, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Gerald Millard (GBR)/Blanche Colston (GBR), walkover
-----

February 7-14, Place Mozart, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Algernon Kingscote (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-4
-----

February 14-21, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Eleanor Goss (USA) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Algernon Kingscote (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-2
-----

February 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: [Flora] Rowe d. Violet Mather 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Katherine Le Mesurier/[Flora] Rowe d. Mrs Brook/Violet Mather 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Garton M. Hone/[Flora] Rowe d. A.R. Taylor/Katherine Le Mesurier 6-4, 6-3
-----

February 21-27, Bristol Hotel, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, retired*

* Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament.
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eleanor Goss (USA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Algernon Kingscote (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
-----

Circa February 21-26, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson-Wood 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Katharine Force/Hazel Wightman d. Mrs Rawson-Wood/Phyllis Walsh 6-4, 4-6, 8-6
-----

February 28-March 6, La Festa, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Algernon Kingscote (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:10 AM
March

Date?, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Annie Halley 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Annie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs H. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 9-7, 6-2
--

XDF: A.D. Storey/Nellie Lloyd d. W.B. Dive/Miss Dive 6-1, 6-3
-----

March 5-12, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Violet Mather 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. E. Robinson/K. Westmoreland 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Dorothy Schlesinger d. G.N. Roberts/Esna Boyd 6-2, 6-2
-----

March 6-12, Women's Metropolitan Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Helene Falk d. Martha Bayard 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Mrs B. Briggs/Mrs L. Morris 6-2, 6-1
-----

March 7-14, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Howkins (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen, walkover*

* Wallis Myers was suddenly recalled to London and could not play the final.
-----

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Ann Cole 6-2, 6-0*

* The married name of Ann Sheafe.
--

DF: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d. Richard Norris Williams/Hazel Wightman 6-2, 6-1
-----

March 14-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Count Mikhail Soumarokoff (RUS)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-March, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Nellie Edwards d. Mrs W. du Plessis 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Kellar/Miss Versfeld d. Miss Gradwell (RHO)/Mrs Ellis (RHO) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Louis Raymond/Nellie Edwards d. R.F. LeSueur/Miss Versfeld 6-1, 6-1
-----

March 21-28, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Howkins (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd (GBR) 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Conte Giovanni Balbi (ITA)/Dorothy Shepherd (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
-----

March 28-April 3, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Howkins (GBR) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Nigel Jones (GBR)/Mrs Elwes (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

Exhibiton mixed doubles match

Ex-King Manuel (ESP)/Suzanne Lenglen d. King Gustav (SWE)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
April

April 2-10, World Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. Ebba Meyer 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Ebba Meyer d. Vera Forum/Jutta Steenberg 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Erik Tegner/Elsebeth Brehm d. [] Waagepetersen/Agnete Goldschmidt 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 5-11, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) and Phyllis Satterthwaite divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
----

April 7-16, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

ACF: Dorothy Holman d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
--

CR: Dorothy Holman d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) (holder), walkover
--

XDACF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Arthur M. Lovibond (USA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-0, 7-5
--

XDCR: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) (holders), walkover
-----

April 11-16, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Edith Sigourney/Marion Zinderstein d. Ann Cole/Mrs F. Godfrey 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: S. Howard Voshell/Marion Zinderstein d. Beals Wright/Molla Mallory 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

April 11-18, Carlton Club Third Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lord Rocksavage/Suzanne Lenglen, walkover*

* Lord Rocksavage had to leave in his car with a view to breaking a speed record, so could not play the final.
-----

April 18-21, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs J. Bailey 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Ichiya Kumagae (JPN)/Marion Zinderstein d. K.W. Simmons/Mrs F. Cunningham 6-2, 6-0
-----

April 18-23, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. F. Donisthorpe/[Mabel] Clayton 6-2, 6-1
-----

April 21-23, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Miss Bryant 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Bruce/Marion Williams d. Mrs C. McNamara/Grace Mungen 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Nathaniel Browne/Mary K. Browne d. Thomas Bundy/Ethel Bruce 6-1, 1-6, 6-3

* The winners of the mixed doubles event were brother and sister; the runners-up were brother-in-law and sister-in-law.
-----

April 23-30, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Sylvia Lance 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: L. Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Mrs H. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Clarence Todd/Mrs H. Fuller d. Jack Hawkes/Mal Molesworth, walkover
-----

April 25-30, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Carl-Eric von Braun (SWE)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gordon Lowe/Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 6-3
-----

April 25-30, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Charles Aeschliman (SUI)/Suzanne Lenglen 5-7, 6-4, 2-2, retired
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Daisy Uhl 9-7, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
May

Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Wills 6-2, 6-3
SF: Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
--

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Baker 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Eleanor Tennant 6-3, 6-4
-----

May 9-14, Phyllis Court Tournament, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Doris Craddock 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: George Thomas/Kathleen McKane d. Brian Norton (RSA)/Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-4
-----

May 12-22, French Closed Championships, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Clay)

CR: Suzanne Lenglen (holder) d. Germaine Golding, walkover
--

DACF: Suzanne Lenglen/Germaine Pigueron d. Marguerite Billout/Suzanne Deve 6-2, 6-1*

* The holders were Elisabeth d'Ayen and Suzanne Lenglen.
--

XDACF: Jacques Brugnon/Suzanne Lenglen d. Max Decugis/Marguerite Billout 6-4, 6-1**

** In 1920, Suzanne Lenglen had won the mixed doubles title at this tournament with Max Decugis.
-----

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Tuckey 6-0, [6-3]
--

XDF: Carl-Eric von Braun (SWE)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Major Ritchie/Ethel Larcombe 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa May 20-26, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentian (Clay)

FI: Mrs C. de Norris d. Ines Anderson 6-2, 4-6, 8-6
--

DF: Ines Anderson/Mrs C. de Norris d. Miss Goni/M. Obarrio 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Carlos Morea/Mrs C. de Norris d. G. Drysdale/Dorothy Boadle 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4*

* As per the 1922 "Ayres' Almanack".
-----

May 23-29, Montclair Athletic Club, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs R. LeRoy 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin/Mrs D. Mills 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Morton Bernstein/Mrs G. Hirsch d. Albert J. Ostendorf/Marie Wagner 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Mrs Tanner 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Carl-Eric von Braun (SWE)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. W. Swinden/E. Kelsey 6-2, 6-2
-----

May 23-28, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Craddock 10-8, 6-2
--

XDF: Arthur W. Gore/Phyllis Howkins d. Frank L. Riseley/Doris Craddock 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

May 28-30, Central California Championships, Sacramento, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 6-3, 7-5
--

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs R. Leachman 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Mrs H. Allen/Marjorie Thorne 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 28-June 5, World Hard Court Championships, Saint Cloud, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-2, 6-3*

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1922): "Though defeating Mrs Mallory in the final of the ladies' singles, and thus regaining the hard court championship, Mlle Lenglen (declares 'The Field') was not at her best, and might easily have dropped more than five games. The American lady, who showed unexpected aggression, and was at no time outplayed, made the tactical error of concentrating on the champion's backhand. Here she found a stolid defence, and if Mlle Lenglen rarely made a winner on this wing - indeed, she made very few throughout the match - she as rarely broke down. The champion won seventy-one points to her opponent's forty-nine, but most of these were the result of Mrs Mallory's own mistakes.

"The best impression we can give of the match is that Mlle Lenglen played with the undeveloped vigour yet wonderful activity which she showed seven years ago, when, at the age of fourteen [fifteen], she won the same event at St. Cloud. On the other hand, Mrs Mallory played better than in any previous match in Europe. Her mobility was nearly as good as the champion's, and her strategic sense as sound. Her service, however, was innocuous, and her backhand, though safe, much less aggressive than her forehand."
--

DF: Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Holman (GBR)/Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Suzanne Lenglen d. William Laurentz/Germaine Golding 6-3, 6-2
-----

May 30-June 4, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Margaret McKane 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Max Woosnam/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-1, 6-1
-----

May 30-June 4, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Olive Manser 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Geradline Beamish/Hazel Hogarth d. Miss Gracey/Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Herbert Roper Barrett/Geraldine Beamish d. [] Goodall/Olive Manser 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 30-June 4, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass?)

FI: Anne Townsend d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs G. Harvey/Mrs M. Huff 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: A. Thayer/Molly Thayer d. Wallace F. Johnson/Anne Townsend 0-6, 7-5, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
June

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Kent, Beckenham, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Irene Peacock 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Albert D. Prebble/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Herbert Roper Barrett/[Mabel] Clayton 6-0, 6-1
-----

June 7-11, Pehlham Invitational, Pelham Country Club, New York, USA

FI: Ann Cole d. Florence Ballin 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs L. Morris 6-1, 6-1
-----

June 13-18, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: [Mabel] Clayton d. Dorothy Holman 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Dora Geen/Winifred McNair d. Mrs Atkey/Miss Foulger 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Albert D. Prebble/Dora Geen d. R.S. Barnes/Helen Leisk 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
-----

June 13-18, Roehampton, Surrey, England

FI: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Ethel Larcombe d. Sydney Jacob (IND)/Dorothy Shepherd 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa June 13-18, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Anna McCune/Lucy McCune 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Howard Kinsey/Helen Baker d. Philip Bettens/Marjorie Thorne 9-7, 6-4
-----

June 13-18, New Jesey State Championships, New Jersey, USA

FI: Helene Falk d. Mrs C. Hitchins 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs S. Waring 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Gerald Emerson/Mrs D. Mills d. Ingo Hartmann/Mrs Hartmann 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
-----

June 20-25, Apawamis Club, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Gilleaudeau 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard 6-3, 6-1
-----

June 27-July 2, Nyack-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Helen Gilleadeau d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Gilleadeau/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Raymond/Mrs F. Welty 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
July

July 4-9, Women's US Clay Court Championships, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Ann Cole d. Mrs F. Godfrey 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Ann Cole/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Leslie Bancroft/Mrs E. Lynch 6-3, 8-6
-----

July 4-10, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs. F. Davis 6-0, 6-3
-----

Circa July 9-16, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. Margaret Grove (USA) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: W. Bates (USA)/Lois Bickle d. U.T. Steinkampf (USA)/Margaret Grove (USA) 6-4, 6-2
-----

July 11-16, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Hilda Wallis 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Dudley/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Monahan/Hilda Wallis 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hon. Cecil Campbell/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Frank Devlin/E. Stewart 6-1, 6-2
-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Helen Leisk d. Edith Hannam 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Peter Freeman/Edith Hannam d. Major Ritchie/K. Raikes 6-2, 6-0
-----

July 11-16, Frinton-on-Sea, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kathleen McKane/Margaret McKane 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: H. Portlock/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. "M. Bates"/Lady Sophie Wavertree 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa July 11-17, Western Championships, Indianapolis, USA (Clay?)

FI: Mrs H. Adams d. Ruth Wise 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs H. Adams/Marion Leighton d. Ruth King/Ruth Wise 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 14-17, Greenwich Field Club Invitational, Greenwich, Connecticut, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Falk 6-3, 7-5
-----

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Rose/E. Tanner d. Mrs A. Hall/Mrs Perrett 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Albert D. Prebble/Margaret McKane d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Dorothy Shepherd 9-7, 6-4
-----

July 18-23, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Miss M. Fergus 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Heriot/Mrs Hudleston d. M. Fergus/Mrs R. Welsh 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: D.L. Craig/Mrs Hudleston d. W.B. Scott/M. Fergus 6-4, 6-2
-----

July 18-24, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Marion Jessup* d. Ann Cole 6-3, 6-4

* The married name of Marion Zinderstein.
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Edith Sigourney d. Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Ichiya Kumagae (JPN)/Leslie Bancroft d. Bill Tilden/Edith Sigourney 6-3, 14-12
------

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Leslie Cadle 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: J. Simpson/Ethel Larcombe d. A. Fyzee (IND)/Ruth Watson 6-2, 6-3
-----

July 25-31, Women's New York State Championships, Bay Ridge, New York, USA

SR: Mrs R. LeRoy d. Helen Wills, walkover
--

ACF: Mary K. Browne d. May Bundy 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

CR: Mary K. Browne d. Marie Wagner (holder) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: May Bundy/Mrs C. Hitchins d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
August

August 1-6, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Miss Fraser 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Bragden/Mayme McDonald d. Miss Fraser/J. Pollock 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Irving Weinstein/Mrs Bragden d. N. Scott/D. Alexander 6-1, 6-4
-----

August 1-7, Women's Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Long Island, New York, USA

QF: Marion Jessup d. Helen Wills 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 8-10, 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1, 7-5
-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Wright 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. J. Coote/V. Hammersley 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Hon Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E.D. McCrea/E. Willock 6-3, 6-0
-----

August 8-13, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Doris Craddock/Dorothy Holman 7-5, 0-6, 9-7
--

XDF: William D. Radcliffe/Louise Bull d. H.R. Fussell/Dorothy Holman 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 8-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Rita Meyer 6-0, 8-6
--

DF: Mrs Bragden/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Robinson/Marion Wheaton 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: William Ingraham/Mayme McDonald d. Irving Weinstein/Mrs Bourque 7-5, 6-2
-----

August 8-14, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

QF: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Wills 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

SF: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1, 9-7
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Mary K. Browne 9-7, 0-6, 6-1
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup d. Ann Cole/Helen Gilleaudeau 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Robert Kinsey/May Bundy d. Philip Neer/Ann Cole 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Winifred McNair/Dorothy Shepherd 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hon. Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Ethel Larcombe d. Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton 6-0, 8-6
-----

Circa August 15-20, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Annie Martin d. Nellie Lloyd 2-6, 6-2, 9-7
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [????]
-----

August 22-27, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Hall 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen Lidderdale/Olive Stebbing 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: C. Simpson/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. A. Hill/E. Harris 6-0, 6-4
-----

August 22-27, Hastings, East Sussex, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/E. Rose d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/M. Towler 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hon. Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. G.T.C. Watt/Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-3
-----

August 29-31, Newport Women's Invitational, Newport, Rhode Island, USA

FI: May Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Louise Williams d. May Bundy/Mrs H. Cushing 6-2, 6-2
-----

August 30-September 3, Cedarhurst Invitational, Rockaway Hunt Club, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs C. Hitchins/Mrs Rawson-Wood d. Mrs Fullerton-Weaver/Mrs E. Raymond 6-1, 6-8, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
September

September 4-11, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Baker 3-6, 9-7, 6-0
--

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Anna McCune/Lucy McCune 8-6, 6-8, 7-5
--

XDF: Wallace Bates/Helen Baker d. M. Fottrell/Anna McCune [score?]
-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Louise Bull 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs Vizard, walkover
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Dorothy Holman d. F. Fison/Mrs Elliott 6-2, 9-7
-----

September 5-10, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d. L. Davenport/Mabel Parton 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Albert D. Prebble/Winifred McNair d. Hon. Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Geraldine Beamish 8-6, 6-2
-----

September 5-10, Phyllis Court Tournament, London, England

FI: Margaret McKane d. M. Platt 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Margaret McKane d. D. Kleinman/M. Platt 6-4, 6-2
-----

September 12-17, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen McKane d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Aurea Edgington 6-1, 6-3
-----

September 12-20, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Sydney Jacob (IND)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-0
-----

September 13-17, Women's Middle State Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mary K. Browne/Louise R. Williams 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Irene Peacock d. P. Stevenson 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Ethel Larcombe d. A. Hunter/Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-1, 6-3
-----

September 19-24, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Mary K. Browne/Louise R. Williams 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

September 26-October 1, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret McKane and Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Brian Norton (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Ethel Larcombe 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

September 26-October 2, Greenwich Country Club Invitational, Greenwich, Connecticut, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
October

October 1-29, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: [????]
--

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Miss Hayes/Mrs Henry 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: H.S. Utz/Floris Saint-George d. H.W. Kirkpatrick/Annie Halley 6-2, 7-5
-----

Circa October 2-9, Bay Counties Championships, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Anna McCune d. Helen Baker 6-2, 8-10, 6-3
-----

October 3-8, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Arthur M. Lovibond (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. William G. Ireland (IRL)/Mrs A. Hall 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa October 10-14, West Side Invitational, West Side Tennis Club, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs W. Brown 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Fullerton-Weaver/Molla Mallory d. Mrs L. Burtt/Gertrude della Torre 7-5, 6-2
-----

October 10-22, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Irene Peacock (RSA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish/Helen Leisk 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Kathleen McKane d. Gordon Lowe/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-8, 6-3, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
November

Circa November 18-December 3, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lily Addison d. Esna Boyd 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. L. Bury/Marjorie Mountain 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl Lister d. Jack Hawkes/Lily Addison 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 2nd, 2010, 09:11 AM
December

December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: Nancy Curtis d. Marjorie Macfarlane [score?]
--

DF: Nancy Curtis/Mrs W. Melody d. Marjorie Macfarlane/Mrs Marshall [score?]
--

XDF: Geoff Ollivier/Nancy Curtis d. [] Bartlett/Mrs Marshall [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 10th, 2010, 12:33 PM
Results from the following tournaments have been added in above:

Ojai Valley Championships (April)
San Francisco Championships (May)
Central California Championships (May)
Pacific Coast Championships (June)
Pacific Northwest Championships (August)
Washington State Championships (August)
California State Championships (September)
Bay Counties Championships (October)
--

Also added:

Doubles and mixed doubles results for Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships (May)
Women's doubles results for Middle States Championships (September)
-----

newmark401
Dec 10th, 2010, 12:42 PM
US national rankings for 1921:

1. Molla Mallory
2. Mary K. Browne
3. Marion Jessup
4. May Bundy
5. Eleanor Goss
--

14. Helen Wills
-----

Sectional rankings - California

1. Helen Baker*
2. Helen Wills
3. Anna McCune

* Helen Baker did not feature among the top twenty nationally ranked players.
-----