PDA

View Full Version : Thread 1954


Pages : [1] 2

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:33 AM
This Is A New Thread From 1954 Results.
All Results Are Welcome
Thanks

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:38 AM
The Dixie Championships Tampa January 4-10 Clay

1/4f
Kunnen Laura Lou Jahn D Turber Sara Mae 6/2-6/4
La Framboise Marietta D Fowler Louise 6/3-6/4
Cowan Evelyn D Thornton Mildred 6/2-4/6-8/6
Copeland Julianna D Beeland Maggie Mae 6/3-6/1

Sf
Kunnen Laura D La Framboise 11/9-7/5
Cowan D Copeland Julianna 6/4-4/6-6/3

Finale
Kunnen Laura Lou D Cowan Evelyn 6/0-6/3

Doubles
Cowan-fowler D Copeland J-turber 7/5-9/7

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:39 AM
The Manly Seaside Championships January

Finale
Penrose Beryl D Long Thelma 9/7-7/5

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:42 AM
The Western Province Championships Capetown January

Sf
Kilian Dora D Leach Cissy
Forbes Jean D Sullivan

Finale
Kilian Dora D Forbes Jean 7/5-11/9

Doubles
Kilian-leach Cissy D Worthington Sheila-de Villiers Betty 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:43 AM
The Border Championships East London January

Finale
Redick Smith Hazel D Forbes Jean 7/5-8/6

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:48 AM
The South Australian Championships Adelaide Ends January 12 Grass

2 Round
Angwin Helen D Williman R 4/6-6/4-6/4
Nichols Loris D Holmes P 7/5-6/2
Muller Fay D Harrison J 6/0-6/3
Ellis Norma D Kennedy K 8/6-6/2
Rogers D Seeney Daphne 7/5-6/3
Thiele Gwen D Traeger J 6/3-6/1
Southcombe Pam D Mcleod J 6/2-6/2
Staley Jennifer D Potter M 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Angwin D Nichols L 0/6-8/6-8/6
Muller Fay D Ellis Norma 6/3-6/4
Rogers D Thiele G 6/0-6/4
Staley J D Southcombe 6/0-6/3

Sf
Angwin D Muller Fay 4/6-6/3-6/2
Staley J D Rogers 10/8-6/3

Finale
Staley Jenny D Angwin Helen 6/4-4/6-6/4

Doubles
Nichols-ellis N D Thiele G-angwin 6/1-9/7

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:50 AM
The Florida West Coast Championships St Petersburg January 11-17

Sf
Kunnen Laura Lou D Shaffer Pat 3/6-6/1-9/7
Cowan Evelyn D La Framboise Marietta 10/8-6/4

Finale
Kunnen Laura Lou D Cowan Evelyn 3/6-6/2-7/5

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:52 AM
The New Zealand Championships Auckland Ends January 16

Sf
Burke Judy D Morrison Ruia 6/3-6/4
Nettleton Pat D Cox Sonia 6/0-6/1

Finale
Burke Judy D Nettleton Pat 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Burke-becroft E D Rennie-neave 6/0-6/4

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:54 AM
The Phoenix Thunderbird Arizona January 15-17

Sf
Perez Helen D Dwyer Nancy 6/2-6/1
Fleitz Bev D Kanter Anita 6/0-6/1

Finale
Fleitz Bev D Perez Helen ???

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 08:59 AM
H I K International Copenhague January

Dahl Dora D Thielsen Jytte 6/4-6/1
Wagner Smidt D Schmidt Else W.0

1/4f
Fletcher Helen D Bagge Merete 6/1-6/3
Vagn Nielsen Milly D Dahl Dora 6/3-6/1
Gram Andersen Lisa D Thorensen Bente 7/5-6/2
Johansen Vera D Wagner Smidt 6/4-6/0

Sf
Fletcher D Vagn Nielsen 6/0-6/0
Johansen V D Gram Andersen 6/3-3/6-6/4

Finale
Fletcher Helen D Johansen Vera 6/4-7/5

Doubles
Fletcher-vagn Nielsen D Gram Andersen-johansen 2/6-7/5-7/5

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:09 AM
The Florida State Championships Orlando January 18-24

2 Round
Kunnen Laura Lou D Edwards Bonnie 6/3-6/3
Turber Sara Mae D Kroeger June 6/3-4/6-6/2
Thornton Mildred D Evinrude Sally 6/0-6/0
Shaffer Pat D Bralower Sue W.0
Ball Connie D Agan Arlene 6/0-6/0
Lampe Carmen D Fowler Louise 6/1-6/2
La Framboise Marietta D Curry Bea 6/4-6/3
Cowan Evelyn D Corse Nancy 6/4-6/2

1/4f
Kunnen D Turber 6/2-6/2
Shaffer Pat D Thornton 6/3-6/3
Ball Connie D Lampe 6/2-13-11
Cowan D La Framboise 6/1-8/6

Sf
Kunnen D Shaffer 6/2-9/7
Ball Connie D Cowan 6/3-8/6

Finale
Kunnen Laura Lou D Ball Connie 6/3-4/6-6/3

Doubles
Kunnen-la Framboise D Copeland-turber 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:13 AM
The Scandinavian Championships Helsinki January 23-31

1/4f
Mortimer Angela D Stahle Greta 6/3-6/2
Gram Andersen Lisa D Salo Thelma 6/4-6/2
Schou Nielsen Leila D Sanaen Birgit 6/3-4/6-6/0
Arni Maire D Shilcock Anne 2/6-6/4-6/4

Sf
Mortimer D Gram Andersen 6/0-6/2
Arni D Schou Nielsen W.0

Finale
Mortimer Angela D Arni Maire 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Mortimer-shilcock D Arni-hirn E 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:17 AM
The Annual Los Angeles Metropolitan Ends January 31

1/4f
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Shephard Jeri 6/1-6/1
Conrad Evelyn D Breit Barbara 6/8-6/1-7/5
Hard Darlene D Green Barbara 6/3-4/6-6/4
Bowan Connie D Yeomans Pat 6/2-6/0

Sf
Arnold Prentiss D Conrad 6/3-6/4
Hard Darlene D Bowan 6/4-1/6-6/2

Finale
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Hard Darlene 9/7-1/6-6/2

Doubles
Arnold Prentiss-irish Gertrude D Yeomans-talmadge 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:20 AM
The South Florida Championships West Palm Beach January 25-31

1/4f
Kunnen Laura Lou D La Framboise Marietta 6/4-6/0
Walsh Jane D Vanderbusch 6/2-6/3
Copeland Juliana D Thornton Mildred 7/5-6/2
Sladek Hanna D Turber Sara Mae 6/3-6/4

Sf
Kunnen D Walsh Jane 6/4-6/1
Sladek D Copeland J 8/6-6/3

Finale
Kunnen Laura Lou D Sladek Hanna 9/7-6/1

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:27 AM
The Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale February 1-7

2 Round
Kunnen Laura Lou D Trenis Marian 6/0-6/0
Stock Marilyn D Hill Shirley 6/3-6/3
Copeland Juliana D Vanderbosch Dase 6/2-6/2
James Betty Ruth D Root Annabelle 6/1-6/3
Haberacker Ruth D Herr Sue W.0
Thornton Mildred D Babbitt Margaret 6/1-6/0
Mitchell B D Staples Sara 12/10-6/3
Sladek Hanna D Tomhave S 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Kunnen D Stock M 6/4-6/0
Copeland J D James Betty 4/6-6/3-6/2
Thornton D Haberacker 6/3-6/1
Sladek D Mitchell B 6/0-6/1

Sf
Kunnen D Copeland J 6/4-6/2
Sladek D Thornton 6/4-8/6

Finale
Kunnen Laura Lou D Sladek Hanna 4/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:53 AM
The French Covered Court Championships Paris February 4-14

1 Round
De Chambure Beatrice D Neville Smith K 3/6-6/2-6/2
Varin Andree D Spiers Doreen 2/6-11/9-6/1
Gimault R D Goldsworthy Anne 6/2-6/3
Kermina Jacqueline D Bilse Audrey 6/3-6/1

2 Round
Bloomer Shirley D Bourbonnais Michele W.0
Seghers Anne Marie D Brunon C W.0
Galtier Maud D Ward Pat 6/3-6/3
De Chambure D Varin Andree 6/1-6/3
Dubois Myrtil D Gimault R 6/1-7/5
Kermina D Shilcock Anne 6/2-6/3
Bucaille Ginette D Savoye S 6/0-6/0
Chatrier Susan Partridge D Billaz Josette W.0

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:55 AM
1/4f
Seghers Am D Bloomer 6/3-10/8
Galtier M D De Chambure 6/2-6/2
Kermina D Dubois 7/5-6/2
Chatrier D Bucaille 8/6-6/4

Sf
Galtier Maud D Seghers Am 2/6-6/2-6/4
Kermina D Chatrier 7/5-0/6-8/6

Finale
Galtier Maud D Kermina Jacqueline 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer-ward Pat D Chatrier-shilcock 6/0-6/4

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 10:59 AM
Hollywood Beach Invitation February 8-14

1/4f
Merciadis Joan D Babbitt Margaret 6/2-6/1
Thornton Mildred D Stock Marilyn 7/5-6/4
Copeland Juliana D James Betty Ruth 4/6-6/4-6/3
Sladek Hanna D Blake Edith 6/1-6/0

Sf
Merciadis D Thornton 6/0-6/3
Sladek D Copeland J 6/3-6/1

Finale
Sladek Hanna D Merciadis Joan 7/9-6/4-7/5

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 11:05 AM
Palm Springs Invitation Ends February 14 Draw 16

1 Round
Perez Helen D Stampf 6/1-6/0
Conrad Evelyn D Folger Dean 6/0-6/0
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Breit Barbara 6/4-6/3
Hard Darlene D Raful Marian 4/6-6/4-6/2
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Jackson G 6/1-6/0
Eilenberger Mary Ann D O Connor Marlene 11/9-6/4
Todd Pat D Yeomans Pat 6/1-8/6
Kiner Nancy Chaffee D Macmillan 6/1-6/0

1/4f
Perez D Conrad 6/3-9/7
Arnold Prentiss D Hard Darlene 7/9-8/6-6/4
Cheney Dodo D Eilenberger 6/4-6/2
Kiner Nancy D Todd Pat 6/1-6/2

Sf
Perez D Arnold Prentiss 6/4-6/2
Cheney Dodo D Kiner Nancy 1/6-6/1-6/1

Finale
Perez Helen D Cheney Dodo 7/9-6/2 Ab

ugarte
Sep 29th, 2010, 11:08 AM
Championships Of Philippines Manila February 4-15

Sf
Kamo Sachiko D Cosca Teresita 6/0-6/2
Ampon Desideria D Ang Mary Lou ???

Finale
Kamo Sachiko D Ampon Desideria 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Kamo-checkett Catherine D Ampon-ang Mary Lou 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 01:52 PM
International Tournament Tennis Club Lyon France Ends February 21

1/4f
Bucaille Ginette D Shilcock Anne 6/1-6/2
Galtier Maud D Wawre Alice 6/2-6/3
Ward Pat D Challand 4/6-6/0-6/2
Chatrier Susan D Billaz Josette 4/6-6/3-6/3

Sf
Galtier M D Bucaille 6/3-2/6-8/6
Ward Pat D Chatrier 6/1-6/3

Finale
Galtier Maud D Ward Pat 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Chatrier-shilcock D Curry Joan-ward Pat W.0

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 01:56 PM
The University Of Miami Invitation February 15-21 Clay

2 Round
Hart Doris D Froehling Beth 6/1-6/0
Babbitt Margaret D Kreutzer Milas W.0
Fageros Karol D Mitchell Barbara 6/2-6/3
Copeland Juliana D Teslof Jeanne 6/1-6/4
Merciadis Joan D Nixon Marion 6/0-6/2
Thornton Mildred D James Betty Rith 6/2-7/5
Sladek Hanna D Smith Jean 6/0-6/1
Barnett Marta D Stock Marilyn 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 01:58 PM
1/4f
Hart Doris D Babbitt 6/0-6/1
Fageros D Copeland J 6/3-6/2
Merciadis D Thornton 6/3-6/2
Sladek D Barnett M 7/5-6/4

Sf

Hart Doris D Fageros 6/1-6/2
Merciadis D Sladek 10/8-6/4

Finale
Hart Doris D Merciadis Joan 6/3-6/4

Doubles

Hart-fageros D Copeland J-stock 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:04 PM
City Of Miami Championships February 22-28

1 Round
Hart Doris D Stock Marilyn 6/2-6/2
Leach Zoe D Wrobbel Pearl 6/1-6/3
Herr Sue D Kreutzer Marlis 6/2-6/1
Thornton Mildred D Mitchell Barbara W.0
Barnett Marta D James Betty Ruth 6/1-6/1
Sladek Hanna D Froehling Beth 6/0-6/0
Nixon Marion D Blake Edith 8/10-6/1-8/6
Merciadis Joan D Babbitt Margaret 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Hart Doris D Leach 6/2-6/2
Thornton D Herr Sue 6/3-6/1
Barnett M D Sladek 6/2-2/6-7/5
Merciadis D Nixon 6/0-6/0

Sf
Hart Doris D Thornton 6/3-6/0
Merciadis D Barnett M 2/6-6/3-7/5

Finale
Hart Doris D Merciadis Joan 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:08 PM
Tournoi Du Printemps Monte Carlo February 22-march 2 Clay

1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Watson Elaine 6/2-6/4
Zehden Totta D Lister Thelma 6/4-7/5
Goldsworthy Anne D Spiers Doreen 6/1-6/3
Curry Joan D Colebrooke Sheila 6/1-6/0

Sf
Bloomer D Zehden 6/1-6/0
Curry Joan D Goldsworthy 6/2-6/2

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Curry Joan 8/6-6/0

Doubles
Bloomer-curry D Goldsworthy-smith 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:11 PM
The Third Annual St Andrews Club Invitation Kingston March 1-4
1 Round
Fletcher Helen D Henriquez Kay 6/2-6/0
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Praczukowski 6/1-6/0
Mottram Joy D Stewart Pat 6/1-6/1
Fry Shirley D Murphy Joan 6/2-6/1

Sf
Fletcher D Pratt Betty 6/0-6/1
Fry Shirley D Mottram 6/4-6/2

Finale
Fletcher Helen D Fry Shirley 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:14 PM
The Caribbean Invitation Montego Bay March 5-7
1 Round
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Stewart Pat 6/0-6/4

Sf
Fry Shirley D Mottram Joy 6/4-4/6-11/9
Pratt Betty D Fletcher Helen 10/8-6/4

Finale
Fry Shirley D Pratt Betty 6/2-7/9-6/4

Doubles
Mottram-fletcher D Fry Shirley-pratt Betty 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:18 PM
The Nice Lawn Tennis Tournament March 1-7 Clay

1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Neville Smith K 6/0-6/2
Watson Elaine D Tidow L 6/0-7/5
Goldsworthy Anne D Spiers Doreen 6/2-6/0
Pohmann Inge D Colebrooke Sheila 6/2-6/3

Sf
Watson D Bloomer 2/6-6/2-6/3
Pohmann I D Goldsworthy 6/2-2/6-6/1

Finale
Watson Elaine D Pohmann Inge 6/3-1/6-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer-black D Pohmann-hermann 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:22 PM
Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament March 8-14 Clay

1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Bilse Audrey 6/0-6/3
Pohmann Inge D Goldsworthy Anne 3/6-6/1-8/6
Watson Elaine D Isaac Francine 6/0-6/1
Curry Joan D Tidow L 6/3-6/1

Sf
Bloomer D Pohmann I 4/6-6/2-6/3
Curry Joan D Watson 5/7-6/3-6/3

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Curry Joan 4/6-7/5-6/0

Doubles
Bloomer-curry D Watson-colebrooke 6/2-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:28 PM
Uar Championships Of Egypt Le Caire March 5-14

1/4f
Zehden Totta D Vassiliadis P 6/3-6/2
Morris Mary Kay D Eid A 6/0-6/2
Abbas Betsy Venter D Bezzola W.0
Ward Pat D Saul 6/2-6/4

Sf
Zehden D Morris Mary Kay 6/3-6/3
Abbas Betsy D Ward Pat 4/6-6/3-6/4

Finale
Zehden Totta D Abbas Betsy 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Ward-abbas D Zehden-morris Mary 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:35 PM
La Jolla Invitation Tournament Ends March 14 Draw 16

1 Round
Connolly Maureen D Mackay Bonnie 6/0-6/1
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Laird Jean 6/0-6/0
Cheney Dodo D Breit Barbara 7/5-6/2
Fleitz Bev D Eilenberger Mary Ann 6/1-6/2
Perez Helen D Zellmer Patricia 6/4-6/0
Hard Darlene D Sampson Julia 7/5-3/6-7/5
Hufty Alex D Todd Pat W.0
Brough Louise D Bradshaw Dennis 6/1-8/6

1/4f
Connolly D Arnold Prentiss 6/1-6/2
Fleitz Bev D Cheney Dodo 6/1-6/3
Perez Helen D Hard Darlene 6/0-6/1
Brough Louise D Hufty Alex 6/0-6/0

Sf
Fleitz Bev D Connolly Maureen 6/0-6/4
Perez Helen D Brough Louise 6/3-3/6-6/1

Finale
Fleitz Bev D Perez Helen 6/0-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Brough-dupont Osborne D Kelleher-sampson J 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 5th, 2010, 07:07 PM
Central American And Caribbean Olympic Games Mexico March 5-20

De Roldan Maria D Benchimol De Auday 6/1-6/0
Bear Andreina Drew D Herrero Pilar 6/2-6/3
Reyes Rosa Maria D Linares Isabel Col 6/1-6/0

1/4f
Ramirez Mela D De La Paz Mirta 6/0-6/0
De Roldan D Orozco Aurora 6/1-6/0
Ramirez Yola D Drew Andreina 6/1-6/3
Reyes Rosa Maria D De Herrera Hilda 6/0-6/3

Sf
Ramirez Mela D De Roldan 6/1-6/2
Reyes Rosa Maria D Ramirez Yola 6/1-7/5

Finale
Ramirez Mela D Reyes Rosa Maria 6/1-6/3

Third Place Ramirez Yola D De Roldan Maria 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Ramirez Yola And Mela D Reyes-de Roldan 6/3-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Oct 5th, 2010, 07:10 PM
The Riviera Tournament Menton March 15-21 Clay

1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Strecker Hella 6/1-6/0
Migliori Nicla D Vogler Inge 3/6-6/2-6/2
Curry Joan D Watson Elaine 6/3-6/1
Pohmann Inge D Vollmer Erika 6/4-6/1

Sf
Bloomer D Migliori 6/4-6/2
Curry Joan D Pohmann I 6/2-6/0

Finale
Curry Joan D Bloomer Shirley 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer-curry D Vollmer-migliori 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 5th, 2010, 07:15 PM
Everglades Invitation Palm Beach Florida March 15-21

1 Round
Hart Doris D Leach Zoe 6/0-6/4
Merciadis Joan D Schroedel Meta 7/5-6/0
Mottram Joy D Rittenour Carolyn 6/0-6/2
Fletcher Helen D Walsh Jane 6/0-6/1
Barnett Marta D Lampe Carmen 6/3-6/0
Fry Shirley D Tatoul Miriam 6/1-6/3

1/4f
Hart Doris D Sladek Hanna 6/4-6/2
Mottram D Merciadis 6/3-7/5
Fletcher D Thornton Mildred 6/2-6/4
Fry Shirley D Barnett M 6/4-6/2

Sf
Hart Doris D Mottram 6/3-7/5
Fry Shirley D Fletcher 3/6-6/1-6/3

Finale
Hart Doris D Fry Shirley 6/4-3/6-11/9

ugarte
Oct 5th, 2010, 07:21 PM
Good Neighbor Championships Miami Beach March 22-28

1 Round
Hart Doris D Belson Ann 6/0-6/0
Thornton Mildred D Racner Melba 6/4-6/1
Merciadis Joan D Mitchell Barbara 6/1-6/2
Mottram Joy D White Pat 6/0-6/1
Fletcher Helen D Hatcher Zoe 6/3-6/2
Sladek Hanna D Kroeger June 6/1-6/4
Fageros Karol D Herr Sue 3/6-6/3-6/4
Fry Shirley D Stroth Edith 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Hart Doris D Thornton 6/2-6/2
Mottram D Merciadis 7/5-6/4
Fletcher D Sladek 6/4-6/4
Fry Shirley D Fageros 6/2-6/2

Sf
Hart Doris D Mottram 6/4-6/2
Fletcher D Fry Shirley 6/2-0/6-6/3

Finale
Hart Doris D Fletcher Helen 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Hart-fry D Fletcher-mottram 6/0-5/7-6/3

ugarte
Oct 5th, 2010, 07:25 PM
Gallia Tounament Cannes March 22-28 Clay

1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Manfredi Lucia 6/2-6/0
Watson Elaine D Migliori Nicla 2/6-6/2-7/5
Curry Joan D Bilse Audrey 6/2-6/0
Lehmann Elena D Vollmer Erika 6/3-6/0

Sf
Watson D Bloomer 6/4-6/2
Curry D Lehmann 6/3-6/0

Finale
Curry Joan D Watson Elaine 6/2-10/8

Doubles
Bloomer-curry D Vollmer-migliori 6/3-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Oct 6th, 2010, 07:16 PM
International Championships Of Alexandria Egypt March 19-28

2 Round
Zehden Totta D ???
Smith E D Butta Calice 6/0-6/1
Mathieu Simone D Hussussian 6/3-6/2
Morris Mary Kay D Eid A 6/2-6/1
Abbas Betsy D Grandguillot Ginette W.0
Eman M D Masterson 6/3-6/0
Sinadino D Lemonias 6/1-6/0
Ward Pat D Polkowska P 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Zehden D Smith E 6/3-6/1
Morris Mary Kay D Mathieu Simone 5/7-6/3-6/3
Abbas D Eman M 6/1-6/2
Ward Pat D Sinadino 6/0-6/1

Sf
Zehden D Morris Mary Kay 6/4-6/0
Abbas D Ward Pat 6/4-6/4

Finale
Abbas Betsy D Zehden Totta 4/6-6/2-6/3

Doubles
Ward-abbas D Zehden-morris Mary 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 6th, 2010, 07:20 PM
Ulsta Womens Indoor Championships Longwood Covered Court Chesnut Hill March 22-27

1 Round
Coumbe Betty D Stockdale Joan 6/2-6/2
Wilkins Barbara Ward D Casey Ann 6/0-6/0
Norton Nancy D Fremont Smith M 6/1-6/2
Hills Dorothy D Richardson Julie 6/3-9/7
Richards Mary D Gilbane Mary Lou W.0
Felix Lois D Brackett Elaine 6/0-6/1
Sullivan Pat D Schneiderwirth Joan 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 6th, 2010, 07:25 PM
2 Round
Levine Dorothy D Reynolds H 6/0-6/0
Troccole Isabel D Sullivan Joan 6/0-6/3
Richards Mary D Hills Dorothy 2/6-6/2-6/2
Ward Barbara D Norton Nancy 6/3-7/5
Felix Lois D Sullivan Pat 6/3-6/3
Sullivan Edith Ann D Coumbe Betty 7/9-6/0-6/3
Jeffrey Ruth D Liguori Carolyn 7/5-6/2
Hubbell Kay D Ross Dilley Joan W.0

1/4f
Levine D Troccole I 6/2-6/4
Ward Barbara D Richards 4/6-6/1-6/3
Felix D Sullivan Edith 8/6-3/6-6/3
Hubbell D Jeffrey 6/2-6/4

Sf
Levine D Ward Barbara 6/3-6/0
Felix Lois D Hubbell Kay 8/6-6/2

Finale
Levine Dorothy Watman D Felix Lois 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Ward-levine D Felix-hubbell 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Oct 6th, 2010, 07:29 PM
Carlton Tournament Cannes March 29-april 4 Clay

1/4f
Curry Joan D De Riba Josefa 4/6-6/3-6/3
Javory D Vogler Inge 6/2-6/2
Watson Elaine D Mercelis Christiane 10/8-6/2
Patorni Jacqueline D Bloomer Shirley 6/4-1/6-6/2

Sf
Curry D Javory 6/3-6/2
Watson D Patorni 6/3-7/5

Finale
Watson Elaine D Curry Joan 6/3-2/6-6/2

Doubles
Bilse-colebrooke D Vogler-lehmann E 6/3-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Oct 6th, 2010, 07:33 PM
Caribe Hilton Invitation San Juan Puerto Rico March 29-april 4
1 Round
Hart Doris D Valdes Grace 6/0-6/1
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Coldberg Rebecca 6/0-6/1
Lewis Baba D Pasarell Margarita 6/1-6/1
Mottram Joy D Miro Quetita 6/0-6/0
Fletcher Helen D Fageros Karol 7/5-6/4
Sladek Hanna D Muxworthy Haydee 6/1-6/2
Heldman Gladys D Cabrera Josefina 6/2-6/2
Fry Shirley D Babbitt Margaret 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Oct 6th, 2010, 07:36 PM
1/4f
Hart Doris D Pratt Betty 6/2-6/2
Mottram Joy D Lewis Baba 6/2-6/8-6/3
Fletcher Helen D Sladek Hanna 6/1-6/3
Fry Shirley D Heldman Gladys 6/0-6/1

Sf
Hart Doris D Mottram 6/3-6/3
Fry Shirley D Fletcher 6/2-6/2

Finale
Fry Shirley D Hart Doris 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Hart-fry D Pratt B-lewis Baba 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 6th, 2010, 07:38 PM
The Australian Hard Court Championships Brisbane Ends April 10

Sf
Staley Jennifer D Carter Mary 6/3-6/3
Penrose Beryl D Muller Fay 6/0-6/3

Finale
Staley Jenny D Penrose Beryl 3/6-6/0-6/4

ugarte
Oct 7th, 2010, 08:56 AM
San Remo International Ends April 10 Clay

1/4f
Zehden Totta D Ward Pat 7/5-6/1

Sf
Lazzarino Sylvana D Bloomer Shirley 7/5-6/8-6/3
Zehden Totta D Curry Joan 6/4-0/6-6/0

Finale
Lazzarino Sylvana D Zehden Totta 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Oct 7th, 2010, 08:59 AM
Coral Gables Tournament Salvadore Park April 5-11 Clay

1/4f
Hart Doris D Stock Marilyn 6/0-6/2
Merciadis Joan D Hitt Sally W.0
Fageros Karol D Herr Sue 4/6-6/2-6/1
Fry Shirley D Thornton Mildred 6/0-6/3

Sf
Hart Doris D Merciadis 6/0-6/1
Fry Shirley D Fageros 7/5-6/0

Finale
Hart Doris D Fry Shirley 6/4-8/6

ugarte
Oct 7th, 2010, 09:01 AM
Bay Counties Tournament San Francisco April 5-11

1 Round
Carter Gerry D Loop Nancy 6/2-6/3
Stein Barbara D Folger Dean 6/2-7/9-6/1
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Wedertz Margaret 6/0-6/0
Gates Louise D Railey Marbel 6/4-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Oct 7th, 2010, 09:06 AM
2 Round
Kanter Anita D Vail Linda W.0
Laird Jean D Maloney Pat 6/3-5/7-6/4
Wall Lynn D Mccord Marjorie 8/6-6/2
Carter Gerry D Stein Barbara 7/5-6/1
Mitchell Mary Ann D Sparling Andrea W.0
Miller Nancy D Wilford Connie 6/2-6/3
Naud Pat D Krikorian Shirley 6/2-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Gates Louise 6/1-6/3

1/4f
Kanter D Laird 6/3-7/5
Carter Gerry D Wall 6/3-5/7-7/5
Mitchell Mary Ann D Miller N 6/2-7/5
Kovacs D Naud Pat 6/2-6/1

Sf
Kanter D Carter Gerry 6/2-6/3
Kovacs D Mitchell Mary Ann 6/1-6/4

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Kanter Anita 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Oct 12th, 2010, 09:15 AM
The Roehampton Hard Court Tournament April 5-10

3 Round
Mortimer Angela D Middleton Jenny 6/0-6/2
Thomas Vera Dace D Comerford 7/5-6/1
Anderson A D Cawthorn Lorna 8/6-6/4
Buxton Angela D Quelch Joan 9/7-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D Parker 6/2-2/6-6/1
Harris Mary D Brock 8/6-3/6-6/2
Knapp Barbara D Robson Heather 6/8-6/0-6/0
Shilcock Anne D Gilbert Gem 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Oct 12th, 2010, 09:18 AM
1/4f
Mortimer D Thomas Vera 6/3-6/4
Buxton D Anderson A 6/0-6/0
Woodgate Georgie D Harris Mary 6/2-6/3
Shilcock D Knapp 7/5-6/0

Sf
Mortimer D Buxton 6/4-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D Shilcock 5/7-7/5-6/3

Finale
Mortimer Angela D Woodgate Georgie 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Mortimer-shilcock D Cawthorn-harris M 6/1-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Oct 12th, 2010, 09:23 AM
The South African Championships Ellis Park Johannesburg April 8-19

1/4f
Redick Smith Hazel D Kilian Dora 6/1-7/5
Bartlett Beryl D Stevens Ruth 6/4-6/3
Love Gwendy D Vermaak Leonie 6/2-6/3
Wipplinger Julia D Van Der Westhuizen Lucille 7/5-6/4

Sf
Redick Smith D Bartlett 6/2-5/7-6/2
Love G D Wipplinger 10/12-6/3-6/3

Finale
Redick Smith Hazel D Love Gwendy 4/6-6/3-6/3

Doubles
Hale-stevens D Redick Smith-wipplinger 6/2-3/6-9/7

ugarte
Oct 13th, 2010, 10:51 AM
International Championships Of Monte Carlo Monaco April 11-18 Clay

1 Round
Curry Joan D Salvet Angele 6/2-6/3
Barril Pilar D De Chambure Beatrice 6/8-6/2-10/8
Mercelis Christiane D Seghers Anne Marie 4/6-6/4-6/1
Bucaille Ginette D Ten Bosch Fanny 6/2-6/4
Javory Hun D Mortiore 6/0-6/0
Lazzarino Sylvana D Galtier Maud 6/1-6/0
Vollmer Erika D Manfredi Lucia 6/0-6/1
Bloomer Shirley D ???

ugarte
Oct 13th, 2010, 10:54 AM
1 Round
Kermina Jacqueline D Lampe Fra 6/0-6/1
Patorni Jacqueline D Clapp 6/1-6/0
Bradley Barbara D Broz Liezel 6/2-5/7-6/4
Schmitt Suzanne D Crowet Bel 6/0-7/5
Zehden Totta D De Ridder J 6/1-6/1
De Riba Josefa D Kimbrell Barbara 6/3-4/6-9/7
Vogler Inge D Smith Wilma 6/1-7/5
Ward Pat D Dittmeyer Margot 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 13th, 2010, 10:59 AM
2 Round
Curry Joan D Barril 6/0-6/3
Bucaille D Mercelis 6/3-3/6-8/6
Lazzarino D Javory 6/1-6/3
Bloomer D Vollmer 6/1-6/2
Kermina D Patorni 7/5-6/4
Schmitt D Bradley 6/4-7/5
Zehden D De Riba 6/2-8/6
Ward Pat D Vogler I 3/6-6/3-6/4

1/4f
Curry Joan D Bucaille 6/2-8/6
Lazzarino D Bloomer 6/2-7/5
Kermina D Schmitt 7/5-6/1
Zehden D Ward Pat 3/6-6/2-6/4

Sf
Lazzarino D Curry Joan 6/1-7/5
Kermina D Zehden 6/3-1/6-6/2

Finale
Lazzarino Sylvana D Kermina Jacqueline 3/6-6/2-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer-ward Pat D Patorni-vollmer 1/6-6/2-7/5

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:16 AM
The Cumberland Club Hard Court Championships April 12-17

3 Round
Buxton Angela D Newman 6/0-8/6
Gilbert Gem D Mrs Preston 6/4-6/3
Byrne Lorna D Middleton Jenny 0/6-6/3-6/2
Hoahing Gem D Grace M 6/2-6/3
Woodgate Georgie D Harris Mary 6/1-6/2
Walsh Rosemary D Brighton Leonie 6/3-6/4
Robson Heather D Gibb 6/2-6/3
Cawthorn Lorna Cornell D Quelch Joan 6/8-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:19 AM
1/4f
Buxton D Gilbert Gem 6/1-6/0
Hoahing Gem D Byrne 6/1-6/1
Woodgate Georgie D Walsh R 6/2-6/2
Cawthorn D Robson 6/1-7/5

Sf
Buxton D Hoahing Gem 8/6-2/6-6/2
Cawthorn D Woodgate Georgie 6/2-2/6-8/6

Finale
Buxton Angela D Cawthorn Lorna 6/4-6/0

Doubles
Cawthorn-hird Pat D Blair Molly-walter Bea 4/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:22 AM
Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham Hard Court April 16-17-19-21

Sf
Shilcock Anne D Cheadle Heather 6/1-6/2
Harris Mary D Woodgate Billie 6/0-6/1

Finale
Shilcock Anne D Harris Mary 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Wedderburn-woodgate Billie D Harris M-stone 2/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:26 AM
Jamaica Easter Championships Ends April 18

1/4f
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Roper E 6/0-6/0
Townend J D Beckford J 6/3-6/3
Henriques K D Densham June Gay 6/2-6/0
Mair P D Tinling C 5/7-6/2-8/6

Sf
Pratt Betty D Townend J 6/0-6/0
Henriques K D Mair P 6/1-6/2

Finale
Pratt Betty D Henriques K 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Pratt Betty-mair D Roper-henriques 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:30 AM
The Connaught Tournament Chingford Hard Court April 19-24

1/4f
Walsh Rosemary D Godfrey J 6/1-6/2
Middleton Jenny D Boundy Marion 6/0-6/2
Brighton Leonie D Gibb A 6/3-6/1
Knapp Barbara D Anderson A 6/1-6/1

Sf
Middleton Jenny D Walsh R 6/2-2/6-6/2
Brighton Leonie D Knapp B 7/5-3/6-6/3

Finale
Brighton Leonie D Middleton Jenny 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Knapp-walsh R D Brighton-nilen J 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:34 AM
Nice Lawn Tennis Club Tournament April 19-25 Clay

2 Round
Soisbault Annie D Kimbrell Barbara 3/6-8/6-7/5

3 Round
Seghers Anne Marie D Isphording 6/1-6/0
Soisbault Annie D Lavigne 7/5-6/4
Barril Pilar D Pebrel 6/2-6/2
Mercelis Christiane D Lampe Fra 4/1 Ab
Bilse Audrey D De Chambure Beatrice 7/5-4/6-6/0
Broz Liezel D Broccardo N 6/2-6/2
Bradley Barbara D Aiguetinte 6/0-6/2
Curry Joan D Crowet Bel 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:37 AM
1/4f
Seghers Am D Soisbault Annie 6/1-6/0
Mercelis D Barril Pilar 6/4-6/0
Bilse Audrey D Broz 6/4-6/1
Curry Joan D Bradley Barbara 3/6-6/3-6/1

Sf
Mercelis D Seghers Am 6/1-6/1
Curry Joan D Bilse Audrey 6/4-6/0

Finale
Curry Joan D Mercelis Christiane 7/5-6/8-12/10

Doubles
Curry-bilse D Butler Gloria-mercelis 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:41 AM
Ojai Valley Tournament California April 22-25

1/4f
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Shepard Jeri 6/1-6/0
Bowan Connie D Kristenson Estelle 6/2-6/2
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Talmadge 6/0-6/2
Hard Darlene D Yeomans Pat 9/7-6/0

Sf
Cheney Dodo D Bowan Connie 3/6-6/0-6/1
Arnold Prentiss D Hard Darlene 6/3-6/2

Finale
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Cheney Dodo Bundy 1/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:46 AM
The Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton April 19-24

3 Round
Mortimer Angela D Lygon B 6/0-6/0
Wagstaff Jenny D Wantoch 6/3-6/1
Thomas Vera Dace D Mrs Wilson 6/0-6/4
Bloomer Shirley D Bulleid Rosemary 6/2-1/6-9/7
Ramirez Mela D Long Innes 6/2-6/4
Cawthorn Lorna D Waters S 4/6-6/2-11/9
Hird Pat D Robinson A 6/2-6/2
Buxton Angela D Grace M 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:49 AM
1/4f
Mortimer D Wagstaff Jenny 6/0-6/2
Bloomer D Thomas Vera 4/6-6/4-6/4
Cawthorn D Ramirez Mela 7/5-6/4
Buxton D Hird Pat 6/4-6/2

Sf
Bloomer Shirley D Mortimer Angela W.0
Buxton Angela D Cawthorn Lorna 0/6-6/4-6/1

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Buxton Angela 6/2-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Mottram Joy-fletcher Helen D Bloomer-ramirez Mela 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 11:58 AM
Genoa International Tourney Ita Ends April 25

1/4f
Vogler Inge D Ward Pat 8/6-6/2
Migliori Nicla D De Riba Josefa 7/5-6/3
Watson Elaine D Manfredi Lucia 6/4-6/1
Zehden Totta D Lehmann Elena 2/6-6/2-6/3

Sf
Migliori D Vogler Inge 6/3-6/1
Zehden D Watson 4/6-6/0-7/5

Finale
Zehden Totta D Migliori Nicla 6/3-1/6-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 12:02 PM
The River Oaks Tournament Houston April 20-26

2 Round
Norton Ethel D Freeman Janice 6/0-6/1
Neuhaus Lacey D Hillebrandt Susan 6/3-6/3
Johannes Jackie D Worth Winnie 6/0-6/0
Torrance Shelby D Wilkinson Dorothy 6/1-6/3
Startzman Peggy Eby D Vick Mary Lis 6/1-6/2
Conchola Sylvia D Barnes Valerie 6/4-2/6-6/3
Farmer Ann D Roemer Lulu 6/3-6/3
Easton Gertrude D Elder Virginia 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 12:05 PM
1/4f
Norton Ethel D Neuhaus 6/0-6/0
Johannes Jackie D Torrance 7/5-7/5
Startzman D Conchola Sylvia 6/0-6/2
Easton Gertrude D Farmer 6/0-6/1

Sf
Norton Ethel D Johannes Jackie 6/0-6/2
Startzman Peggy D Easton Gertrude 6/8-6/4-6/2

Finale
Norton Ethel D Startzman Peggy Eby 6/0-6/2

Doubles
Easton-johannes D Startzman Peggy-torrance 4/6-6/2-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 12:10 PM
International Championships Of Paris Roland Garros April 26-may 2 Clay

1/4f
Adamson Nelly D Amouretti Josette 6/1-6/2
Galtier Maud D Seghers Anne Marie 6/3-3/6-6/0
Kermina Jacqueline D Schmitt Suzanne 4/6-6/2-15/13
Bucaille Ginette D Di Valle 6/1-6/1

Sf
Adamson Nelly D Galtier Maud 6/3-3/6-6/4
Kermina Jacqueline D Bucaille Ginette 2/6-6/1-6/2

Finale
Adamson Nelly D Kermina Jacqueline 6/4-3/6-6/3

Doubles
Adamson-patorni D Bucaille-seghers Am 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 12:13 PM
Wiesbaden Tournament Germany April 26-may 2 Clay

Sf
Connolly Maureen D Von Alvensleben Violette 6/0-6/2
Pohmann Inge D Curry Joan 7/5-0/6-6/3

Finale
Connolly Maureen D Pohmann Inge 6/0-6/3

Doubles

Pohmann-curry D Connolly-hopman Nell 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:15 PM
The British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth April 26-may 1 Draw 53

1 Round
Bulleid Rosemary D Escher B Sui 6/4-6/2
Lewis Valerie D Moore Val 4/6-6/2-6/0
Anderson Ap D Burke Judy 6/1-13/11
Mottram Joy D Chapman Patience 6/2-6/3
Petchell Jean D Spiers Doreen 8/6-6/3
Middleton Jenny D Burrouws 6/3-7/5
Whalley D Tingley H 6/3-6/1
Rinkel Quertier Jean D Tissot J Aus 6/2-6/0
Walsh Rosemary D Neville Smith K 6/2-6/3
Buxton Angela D Bemrose 6/1-6/1
Comerford D D Price Am 3/6-6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:18 PM
1 Round
Harris Mary D Waters S 6/2-8/6
Thomas Vera Dace D Griffin Sheila 6/1-6/0
Hill E D Godfrey J 6/3-6/1
Ramirez Mela D Dixon J 6/2-6/1
White Viola D Hayes A 6/0-6/2
Gilbert Gem D Nilen J 6/3-6/4
Walter Bea D Eyre M 6/4-6/0
Fletcher Helen D Starling 6/0-6/0
Levine Dorothy Watman D Gell M 6/1-6/3
Hird Pat D Porteous E 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:21 PM
2 Round
Grace M D Mortimer Angela W.0
Woodgate Billie D Goldsworthy Anne 6/0-6/4
Harrison Pat D Bulleid Rosemary 6/4-2/6-6/4
Lewis Valerie D Anderson Ap 6/0-9/7
Mottram Joy D Petchell Jean 6/2-6/3
Middleton Jenny D Whalley 5/7-6/1-6/2
Rinkel Quertier Jean D Walsh Rosemary 2/6-6/2-6/4
Buxton Angela D Comerford D 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:23 PM
2 Round
Thomas Vera Dace D Harris Mary 6/2-6/2
Ramirez Mela D Hill E 6/1-6/2
White Viola D Gilbert Gem 6/1-6/2
Fletcher Helen D Walter Bea 6/1-6/4
Hird Pat D Levine Dorothy 6/4-6/4
Bloomer Shirley D Uber Betty 6/1-7/5
Stott K D Langrick 6/2-6/1
Hart Doris D Shilcock Anne 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:26 PM
3 Round
Woodgate Georgie D Grace M 6/2-6/1
Harrison Pat D Lewis Valerie 11/9-6/2
Mottram Joy D Middleton Jenny 6/3-6/1
Buxton Angela D Rinkel Quertier Jean 6/1-11/13-6/3
Ramirez Mela D Thomas Vera Dace 6/4-6/2
Fletcher Helen D White Viola 6/1-6/0
Bloomer Shirley D Hird Pat 6/2-6/2
Hart Doris D Stott K 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:29 PM
1/4f
Woodgate Georgie D Harrison Pat 6/3-6/4
Mottram Joy D Buxton Angela 6/3-5/7-6/4
Fletcher Helen D Ramirez Mela 6/1-6/1
Hart Doris D Bloomer Shirley 6/3-6/0

Sf
Mottram Joy D Woodgate Georgie 6/1-6/1
Hart Doris D Fletcher Helen 6/2-6/2

Finale
Hart Doris D Mottram Joy 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Hart-mottram Joy D Fletcher-shilcock 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:32 PM
The London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham May 3-8

Sf
Hird Pat D Hoahing Gem 7/5-6/4
Walsh Rosemary D Lister Thelma 6/4-6/3

Finale
Hird Pat D Walsh Rosemary 7/5-6/4

Doubles
Dawson Scott-walter Bea D Harris M-wilson 4/6-6/1-8/6

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:37 PM
The Italian Championships Rome May 3-11 Clay

1 Round
Manfredi Lucia D Morris Mary Kay 6/4-6/1

2 Round
Connolly Maureen D Pericoli Lea 6/2-6/1
Bucaille Ginette D Vignali 4/6-6/2-6/0
Levine Dorothy D Sciaudone Adriana 6/2-6/1
Bradley Barbara D Tonolli Vittoria 7/5-6/2
Lazzarino Sylvana D Bourbonnais Michele 7/5-6/4
Vogler Inge D Adamson Nelly 8/6-6/1
Kimbrell Barbara D Watson Elaine 1/6-6/0-6/0
Ramirez Mela D Hopman Nell 4/6-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:40 PM
3 Round
Connolly Maureen D Barril Pilar 6/0-6/2
Bucaille Ginette D Veronesi M 6/3-6/3
Levine Dorothy D Vollmer Erika 1/6-7/5-7/5
Lazzarino Sylvana D Bradley Barbara 6/4-6/4
Zehden Totta D Mercelis Christiane 1/6-7/5-6/1
Vogler Inge D Kimbrell Barbara 3/6-6/4-7/5
Ramirez Mela D Colebrooke Sheila 6/1-6/3
Ward Pat D Migliori Nicla 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:42 PM
1/4f
Connolly Maureen D Bucaille Ginette 6/3-6/1
Lazzarino Sylvana D Levine Dorothy 6/4-6/0
Zehden Totta D Vogler Inge 6/3-3/6-6/1
Ward Pat D Ramirez Mela 6/3-6/3

Sf
Connolly Maureen D Lazzarino Sylvana 6/1-6/3
Ward Pat D Zehden Totta 6/4-6/2

Finale
Connolly Maureen D Ward Pat 6/3-6/0

Doubles
Ward Pat-watson D Adamson-bucaille 3/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:46 PM
Shirley Park Hard Court Tournament Croydon May 3-8

2 Round
Hart Doris D Moore Val 6/1-6/1
Buxton Angela D Cheadle Heather 6/4-6/3
Thomas Vera Dace D Gilbert Gem 6/1-6/0
Shilcock Anne D Moorley H 6/1-6/2
Titchener Pauline D Lawrenson Edith 6/2-6/2
Middleton Jenny D Spiers Doreen 6/4-6/1
Harrison Pat D Townsend 6/4-6/2
Bloomer Shirley D Brock 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:49 PM
1/4f
Hart Doris D Buxton Angela 5/7-8/6-6/2
Shilcock Anne D Thomas Vera 8/6-7/5
Middleton Jenny D Titchener Pauline 6/4-7/5
Bloomer Shirley D Harrison Pat 6/2-5/7-6/0

Sf
Hart Doris D Shilcock Anne 6/1-6/3
Bloomer Shirley D Middleton Jenny 6/1-7/5

Finale
Hart Doris D Bloomer Shirley 3/6-6/1-6/2

Doubles
Hart-bloomer D Shilcock-harrison Pat 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:07 PM
The Southern California Championships Los Angeles May 2-10

2 Round
Fleitz Bev D Shepard Jeri 7/5-6/3
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Bowan Connie 6/1-6/2
Green Barbara D Breit Barbara 1/6-6/1-6/1
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Heard Patsy 6/1-6/1
Perez Helen D Winkler Penny W.0
Hard Darlene D O Connor Marlene 6/1-8/6
Sampson Julia D Yeomans Pat 3/6-6/3-6/1
Brough Louise D Hudson L 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:10 PM
1/4f
Fleitz Bev D Arnold Prentiss Mary 6/3-6/1
Green Barbara D Cheney Dodo 4/6-6/3-11/9
Perez Helen D Hard Darlene 6/2-6/1
Brough Louise D Sampson Julia 5/7-6/3-6/2

Sf
Fleitz Bev D Green Barbara 9/7-6/2
Brough Louise D Perez Helen 4/6-6/2-6/3

Finale
Fleitz Bev D Brough Louise 5/7-6/4-7/5

Doubles
Perez-sampson D Hard Darlene-breit 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:12 PM
Northern California Championships San Francisco Ends May 10

Sf
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Carter Geraldine 6/1-6/1
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Gates Louise 6/2-6/2

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Davidson Barbara 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:16 PM
The Harrogate Hard Court Tournament May 12-15

1/4f
Fletcher Helen D Bemrose A 6/2-6/2
Stott K D Burke Judy 6/2-6/1
Lewis Valerie D Attwood Evelyn 6/3-6/3
Scott Joan Afs D Wood A 6/3-6/1

Sf
Fletcher Helen D Stott K 6/4-6/4
Lewis Valerie D Scott Joan 6/2-3/6-6/2

Finale
Fletcher Helen D Lewis Valerie 6/4-7/5

Doubles
Fletcher-scott J D Lewis Val-moeller Evelyn 5/7-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:18 PM
The Paddington Hard Court Tournament May 10-15

Sf
Middleton Jenny D Dawson Scott Peggy 9/7-6/0
Ford E D Goldsworthy Anne W.0

Finale
Middleton Jenny D Ford E 6/4-9/7

Doubles
Grace-griffin Sheila D Quelch-morgan Janet 6/4-2/6-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:20 PM
Barcelona International Tournament Ends May 15

Sf
Levine Dorothy D De Riba Josefa 8/6-3/6-6/1

Finale
Ramirez Mela D Levine Dorothy 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:23 PM
Eu Vs Germany Munich May 12-13 Clay
Eu B Ger 5-1
Connolly Maureen D Vogler Inge 6/1-6/2
Vollmer Erika D Kimbrell Barbara 6/0-6/1
Connolly Maureen D Zehden Totta 6/0-6/1
Kimbrell Barbara D Dittmeyer Margot 7/5-10/8
Connolly-kimbrell D Zehden-vogler 6/0-6/1
Connolly-kimbrell D Dittmeyer-vollmer 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:33 PM
Eu Vs Germany Dusseldorf May 15-16 Clay
Eu D Ger 3-2
Connolly Maureen D Vollmer Erika 6/0-6/0
Pohmann Inge D Kimbrell Barbara 6/3-6/0
Connolly Maureen D Pohmann Inge 6/8-6/2-6/1
Vollmer Erika D Kimbrell Barbara 6/4-7/5
Connolly-kimbrell D Vollmer-pohmann I 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:34 PM
Glasgow Exhibition Scotland May 15
Hart Doris D Brewer Heather 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:39 PM
The California State Championships San Francisco Ends May 16

1 Round
Mccord Marge D Brown Lynn 6/3-6/2
Naud Pat D Wurth Simone 6/1-6/1
Gates Louise D Countee Reolia 4/6-6/2-6/1
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Hervey Valerie 6/1-6/1
Loop Nancy D Cernish Cynthia 6/1-6/3
Mcguire Arvilla D Vail Linda 6/4-7/5
Laird Jean D Krikorian Shirley 6/1-6/1
Ross Dilley Joan D Carter Geraldine 3/6-6/2-6/3
Wall Lynn D Ernst Yvonne 6/1-6/2
Kifer Muriel D Crane Delpha 6/0-6/3
Kovacs Virginia D Brown Bonnie 6/1-6/1
Maloney Pat D Stein Barbara 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:42 PM
2 Round
Isaacs Louise Snow D Dawkins Pat W.0
Naud Pat D Gates Louise 6/*0-6/1
Davidson Barbara D Loop Nancy 6/1-6/2
Kifer Muriel D Mcguire Arvilla 9/7-7/5
Kovacs Virginia D Maloney Pat 6/1-6/2
Laird Jean D Mccord Marge 6/3-6/3
Ross Dilley Joan D Wall Lynn 6/1-6/1
Mitchell Mary Ann D Wetmore Eleanor 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:45 PM
1/4f
Naud Pat D Isaacs Louise W.0
Davidson Barbara D Kifer Muriel 2/6-6/0-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Laird Jean 4/6-7/5-6/2
Mitchell Mary Ann D Ross Dilley Joan 6/3-6/0

Sf
Davidson Barbara D Naud Pat 6/2-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Mitchell Mary Ann 6/2-3/6-6/1

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Davidson Barbara Scofield 6/3-6/0

Doubles
Naud-wolfenden Nancy D Mcguire-mccord 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:48 PM
The River Plate Championships Buenos Aires May

Finale
Hanson June D De Somoza Nora 6/1-10/8

Doubles
Bove Mabel-lombardi G D Hanson June-livetti 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:49 PM
Stuttgart Tournament Germany Ends May 19 Clay

Finale
Lazzarino Silvana D Lehmann Elena 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:53 PM
Great Britain Against France Competition Paris Ends May 18
Gb B Fra 11-6
Buxton Angela D Patorni Jacqueline 6/1-7/5
Shilcock Anne D Galtier Maud 6/3-5/7-6/4
Fletcher Helen D Schmitt Suzanne 6/3-6/4
Bloomer Shirley D Kermina Jacqueline 6/4-3/6-6/2
Mottram Joy D Bucaille Ginette 1/6-6/2-6/3
Seghers Anne Marie D Hird Pat 6/4-2/6-7/5
Fletcher-mottram D Bucaille-kermina 6/1-3/6-6/2
Seghers Am-patorni D Bloomer-shilcock 6/1-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:56 PM
Second Day
Shilcock Anne D Kermina Jacqueline 6/8-6/4-6/3
Mottram Joy D Schmitt Suzanne 8/6-6/4
Buxton Angela D Seghers Anne Marie 6/2-6/2
Patorni Jacqueline D Hird Pat 6/3-4/6-6/1
Galtier Maud D Bloomer Shirley 7/5-6/4
Bucaille Ginette D Fletcher Helen W.0
Seghers Am-patorni D Fletcher-mottram W.0
Buxton -hird Pat D Galtier-schmitt 6/2-6/4
Bloomer-shilcock D Bucaille-kermina 6/3-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:00 PM
The Sutton Coldfield Hard Court Tournament May 17-22

2 Round
Mortimer Angela D Love A 6/1-6/1
Cheadle Heather D Hill D 6/1-6/3
Petchell Jean D Grace M 7/5-6/2
Hubbell Kay D Woodgate Billie 6/4-6/4
Walsh Rosemary D Wallace J 6/4-6/2
Harris Mary D Gell M 6/1-6/3
Houseley Audrey D Shaik P 7/5-6/1
Brewer Heather D Goodman B 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:02 PM
1/4f
Mortimer Angela D Cheadle Heather 6/1-6/0
Petchell Jean D Hubbell Kay 6/3-6/2
Walsh Rosemary D Harris Mary 6/3-6/0
Brewer Heather D Houseley Audrey 6/2-6/0

Sf
Mortimer Angela D Petchell Jean 4/6-6/2-6/2
Brewer Heather D Walsh Rosemary 3/6-6/3-6/4

Finale
Mortimer Angela D Brewer Heather 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Mortimer-petchell D Walsh R-woodgate Billie 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:06 PM
St Annes On Sea Tournament May 24-29

1/4f
Bentley Rita D Grundy L 6/1-6/1
Godfrey J D Taylor M 6/4-6/3
Harris Mary D Smithies 6/4-6/2
Stott K D Liebert Nancy 6/1-6/2

Sf
Bentley Rita D Godfrey J 6/1-9/7
Stott K D Harris Mary 6/3-6/0

Finale
Stott K D Bentley Rita 6/4-1/6-6/2

Doubles
Bentley-liebert D Stott-hutchinson 4/6-6/2-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:09 PM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton May 24-29

1 Round
Scott Joan D Byrne Lorna 6/3-6/3
Lister Thelma D Townsend 7/5-6/1
Boundy J D Grace M 6/2-8/6
Shilcock Anne D Middleton Jenny 6/2-5/7-9/7
Walsh Rosemary D Hubbell Kay 6/4-3/6-6/4
Attwood Evelyn D Wadley S 6/2-7/5
Neville Smith K D Griffin Sheila 6/4-6/3
Petchell Jean D Brewer Heather 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:15 PM
2 Round
Hart Doris D Titchener Pauline 6/3-6/1
Thomas Vera Dace D Spiers Doreen 6/3-6/2
Morgan Janet D Gilbert Gem 6/3-6/4
Burrows D Price A 6/3-6/1
Petchell Jean D Boundy Jm 4/6-6/3-6/3
Scott Joan D Lister Thelma 8/6-6/1
Herbst Doreen D ???
Lewis Valerie D Quelch Jean 4/6-6/2-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:18 PM
2 Round
Shilcock Anne D Walsh Rosemary 6/4-6/0
Attwood Evelyn D Neville Smith K 8/6-6/2
Mortimer Angela D Wagstaff Jenny 6/0-6/0
Pitt Valerie D Wantosch 6/3-6/3
Mrs Wilson D Anderson Ap 6/4-6/1
Robson Heather D Mrs Preston 8/6-8/6
Burke Judy D Ruffin E 6/0-6/1
Fry Shirley D Hird Pat 6/2-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:20 PM
3 Round
Hart Doris D Thomas Vera 6/1-6/3
Morgan Janet D Burrows 6/3-6/1
Petchell Jean D Scott Joan 7/5-6/0
Lewis Valerie D Herbst D 6/4-6/4
Shilcock Anne D Attwood Evelyn 6/2-6/1
Mortimer Angela D Pitt Val 6/1-6/0
Robson Heather D Wilson 6/4-4/6-6/1
Fry Shirley D Burke Judy 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Oct 17th, 2010, 06:23 PM
1/4f
Hart Doris D Morgan Janet 6/2-6/0
Petchell Jean D Lewis Valerie 6/3-6/2
Shilcock Anne D Mortimer Angela 6/3-6/1
Fry Shirley D Robson Heather 6/1-7/5

Sf
Hart Doris D Petchell Jean 6/2-6/1
Fry Shirley D Shilcock Anne 3/6-6/4-6/1

Finale Divided Because Rain

Doubles
Hart-fry/lewis Val-petchell

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:15 AM
The Central California Championships Sacramento Ends June 1

1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Robards Evelyn 6/2-6/2
O Bryon Kay D Blair Marcia 6/2-6/3
Mitchell Mary Ann D Montgomery Anne 6/0-6/0
Laird Jean D Countee Reolia 6/0-6/1

Sf
Kovacs Virginia D O Bryon Kay 8/6-6/3
Mitchell Mary Ann D Laird Jean 6/0-6/3

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Mitchell Mary Ann 6/4-4/6-8/6

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:18 AM
The Cheltenham Tournament May 31-june 5 Grass

1/4f
Curry Joan D Craig Smith Marian 4/6-6/0-6/0
Griffin Sheila D Savage 6/2-9/11-6/2
Middleton Jenny D Neville Smith K 4/6-6/3-6/2
White Viola D Kerr 6/3-6/2

Sf
Curry Joan D Griffin Sheila 6/0-6/0
Middleton Jenny D White Viola 4/6-6/1-9/7

Finale
Curry Joan D Middleton Jenny 6/3-8/6

Doubles Divided Curry-middleton Jenny/eyre M-white Viola

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:22 AM
Lowther Tournament Barnes May 31-june 5 Grass

1/4f
Woodgate Georgie D Wilson 6/3-6/3
Brighton Leonie D Burrows 6/2-6/4
Pitt Valerie D Herbst Doreen 6/3-7/5
Walsh Rosemary D Wagstaff Jenny 8/6-6/2

Sf
Woodgate Georgie D Brighton Leonie 6/2-2/6-6/4
Pitt Valerie D Walsh Rosemary 6/3-0/6-6/4

Finale
Woodgate Georgie D Pitt Valerie 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Woodgate G-walsh R D Wilson-wagstaff J 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:25 AM
Torquay Tournament May 31-june 5

1/4f
Ward Pat D Bradley Barbara 6/1-6/1
Abbas Betsy D O Boyle 6/2-6/4
Scott Joan D Fletcher Helen 6/0-6/1

Sf
Ward Pat D Scott Joan 6/2-6/1
Abbas Betsy D Kimbrell Barbara 6/4-7/5

Finale
Ward Pat D Abbas Betsy 6/0-6/3

Doubles
Ward Pat-abbas D Bradley-kimbrell 2/6-6/2-7/5

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:28 AM
Ulster Championships Belfast May 31-june 5

1/4f
Brewer Heather D Abraham E 6/1-6/2
Clarke A D Clarke M 6/2-7/5
Kirpatrick E D Grier 6/4-6/0
Hubbell Kay D Thompson 6/0-6/2

Sf
Brewer Heather D Clarke A 6/0-6/3
Hubbell Kay D Kirpatrick 6/2-6/2

Finale
Brewer Heather D Hubbell Kay 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Brewer-hubbell D Kirpatrick-willis 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:31 AM
The Northern Championships Manchester May 31-june 5 Grass Court

2 Round
Hart Doris D Buxton Angela 6/0-6/3
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Spiers Doreen 7/5-6/3
Mottram Joy D Stott Kay 6/2-6/0
Brough Louise D Hutchinson J 6/1-6/0
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Harrison Pat 6/4-6/0
Fry Shirley D Hopman Nell 6/0-6/2
Shilcock Anne D Bemrose A 6/0-6/0
Connolly Maureen D Hird Pat 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:35 AM
1/4f
Hart Doris D Pratt Betty 6/0-6/1
Brough Louise D Mottram Joy 6/2-6/0
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Fry Shirley 6/4-2/6-7/5
Connolly Maureen D Shilcock Anne 6/3-6/1

Sf
Brough Louise D Hart Doris 3/6-6/2-6/4
Connolly Maureen D Osborne Dupont Margaret 6/1-6/4

Finale
Connolly Maureen D Brough Louise 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Brough-osborne Dupont D Hart-fry 4/6-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:38 AM
The New England Championships Hartford May 31-june 5
Draw 16
1 Round
Felix Lois D Jebb Ann W.0
Kirkham Nancy D Geller Rhoda 6/0-6/1
Copeland Julianne D Reynolds Helen 6/1-6/3
Smith Helen D Pigott Mary 6/4-4/6 Ab
Bates Peggy D Huebner 6/1-6/2
O Neil Dot D Barker B W.0
Johnson Virginia Rice D Tracy I 6/0-6/0
Coates P D Blanchard Flo 6/2-2/6-6/4

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:42 AM
1/4f
Felix Lois D Kirkham Nancy 6/0-6/0
Copeland Julianne D Smith Helen 6/2-6/3
Bates Peggy D O Neil Dot 6/3-6/4
Johnson Virginia D Coates P ?6/1-6/2

Sf
Felix Lois D Copeland Julianne 6/3-6/1
Johnson Virginia D Bates Peggy 6/2-6/0

Finale
Felix Lois D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Felix-johnson V D Mahoney-symmers 3/6-6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:44 AM
International Championships Of Belgium Bruxelles June

Sf
Ramirez Mela D Van Cutsem 6/3-6/3
Levine Dorothy D Mercelis Christiane 11/9-3/6-6/4

Finale
Ramirez Mela D Levine Dorothy 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Mercelis-levine D Isaac-ramirez Mela 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:45 AM
Berlin International Rot Weiss Club Ends June 7 Clay

Sf
Lazzarino Silvana D Lewis Baba 6/1-6/1

Finale
Lazzarino Silvana D Lehmann Elena 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:48 AM
The Priory Tournament Birmingham June 4-5-7-9 Grass

1/4f
Walsh Rosemary D Loakes B 6/2-6/0
Cheadle Heather D Robson Heather 6/0-10/12-6/1
Knapp Barbara D Goodman B 8/6-6/1
Burke Judy D Knight J 6/1-8/6

Sf
Walsh Rosemary D Cheadle Heather 6/4-2/6-6/1
Burke Judy D Knapp Barbara 4/6-6/2-6/3

Finale Divided

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:51 AM
The West Of England Championships Bristol June 7-12 Grass Court

1/4f
Ward Pat D Hubbell Kay 7/5-6/2
Sladek Hanna D Kimbrell Barbara 7/5-6/3
Brewer Heather D Abbas Betsy 6/3-6/2
Curry Joan D ???

Sf
Ward Pat D Sladek Hanna 6/2-6/2
Brewer Heather D Curry Joan 7/5-7/5

Finale Divided

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:01 AM
The Kent Championships Beckenham June 7-12
Grass Court

1 Round
Buding Edda D Burrows 6/2-6/3
Dixon J D Lewis Baba 7/5-6/2
Lazzarino Silvana D Brock 4/6-6/1-6/1
Neville Smith K D Sheik Parveen Pak 6/0-6/0
Dawson Scott Peggy D Herbst Doreen 6/4-6/3
Titchener Pauline D Buding Ilse 6/2-7/5
Bilse Audrey D Levine Dorothy 2/6-6/2-7/5
Ramirez Mela D Butler Gloria 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:04 AM
1 Round
Harrison Pat D Evans G 6/1-6/1
Scott Joan D Boundy Marion 8/6-6/1
Gilbert Gem D Wheeler P 7/5-6/2
Kaufman Ruth D Pitt Valerie 7/5-6/4
Gibb A D De Chambure Beatrice 6/2-9/7
Anderson Ap D Price A 6/2-6/3
Thomas Vera Dace D Nilen J 6/2-6/0
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Colebrooke Sheila 7/5-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:08 AM
2 Round
Buding Edda D Dixon J 6/4-3/6-6/3
Neville Smith K D Lazzarino Silvana 6/3-5/7-6/2
Dawson Scott Peggy D Titchener Pauline 6/0-6/1
Ramirez Mela D Bilse Audrey 6/4-6/3
Harrison Pat D Scott Joan 7/5-6/4
Kaufman Ruth D Gilbert Gem 6/1-8/6
Gibb A D Anderson Ap 6/4-3/6-6/4
Pratt Betty D Thomas Vera 6/2-6/4

1/4f
Buding Edda D Neville Smith K 6/2-6/3
Dawson Scott Peggy D Ramirez Mela 9/7-6/3
Harrison Pat D Kaufman Ruth 6/2-6/3
Pratt Betty D Gibb A 6/2-7/5

Sf And Finale Was Cancelled

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:11 AM
The Texas Sectional Championships Houston Ends June 13

2 Round
Norton Ethel D Sell Joanne 6/0-6/0
Sone Rosemary D Roemer Lulu 6/2-6/1
Torrance Shelby D Hillebrandt Susan 6/0-6/1
Livingston Linda D Cannon Jan 6/2-6/2
Johannes Jackie D Hines 6/1-6/1
Gray Betty D Elledge Kate 6/0-6/0
Startzman Peggy Eby D Ross Betsy 6/0-6/3
Farmer Ann D Ogden Carol 1/6-6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:14 AM
1/4f
Norton Ethel D Sone Rosemary 6/0-6/1
Torrance Shelby D Livingston Linda 6/4-1/6-11/9
Johannes Jackie D Gray Betty 6/4-6/0
Startzman Peggy D Farmer Ann 6/0-6/0

Sf
Norton Ethel D Torrance Shelby 6/0-6/1
Johannes Jackie D Startzman Peggy 6/4-2/6-6/4

Finale
Norton Ethel D Johannes Jackie 6/2-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Torrance-startzman D Sone-gray Betty 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:16 AM
Bay Harbor Island Championships Miami Beach Florida Ends June 13

Sf
Babbitt Margaret D Froehling Beth 6/2-6/4

Finale
Fageros Karol D Babbitt Margaret 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:19 AM
Blue And Gray Championships Montgomery Alabama Ends June 13

1/4f
Clarke Jean D Crockett 6/0-6/0
Kroeger June D Mays Ruby 6/1-6/0
Dumas Virginia D Carr Betty 6/1-6/2
Stewart Pat D Baker Emily 6/4-6/1

Sf
Clarke Jean D Kroeger June 6/3-6/2
Stewart Pat D Dumas Virginia 7/5-6/1

Finale
Clarke Jean D Stewart Pat 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:22 AM
The Wightman Cup Wimbledon June 11-12 Grass
Eu B Gb 6-0
Connolly Maureen D Fletcher Helen 6/1-6/3
Hart Doris D Shilcock Anne 6/4-6/1
Connolly Maureen D Shilcock Anne 6/2-6/2
Hart Doris D Fletcher Helen 6/1-6/8-6/2
Brough Louise D Buxton Angela 8/6-6/2
Brough-osborne Dupont D Buxton-hird Pat 2/6-6/4-7/5
Hart-fry/fletcher-shilcock

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:42 AM
The London Grass Court Championships Queens Club June 14-19

1 Round
Kimbrell Barbara D Hird Pat 6/3-6/3
Woodgate Georgie D Lazzarino Silvana 2/6-6/3-6/0
Burke Judy D Middleton Jenny 9/7-3/6-6/4
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Thomas Vera Dace 6/1-6/3
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Harrison Pat 6/1-6/0
Ramirez Mela D Ward Pat 6/4-6/4
Levine Dprothy D Hoahing Gem 6/3-6/3
Kaufmann Ruth D Buding Ilse 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:45 AM
2 Round
Fry Shirley D Buding Edda 6/1-6/0
Mercelis Christiane D Vogler Inge 6/2-6/3
Bradley Barbara D Whitmore B 6/3-6/1
Abbas Betsy D Cawthorn Lorna 6/4-6/3
Woodgate Georgie D Kimbrell Barbara 6/3-1/6-7/5
Brewer Heather D Butler Gloria 6/0-6/1
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Burke Judy 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:48 AM
2 Round
Pratt Betty D Robson Heather 6/1-6/2
Ramirez Mela D Levine Dorothy 6/0-6/1
Kaufmann Ruth D Hubbell Kay 6/3-7/5
Buxton Angela D Lewis Baba 6/3-6/4
Watson Elaine D Hopman Nell 6/3-8/6
Lister Thelma D Morris Mary Kay 6/1-6/1
Dawson Scott Peggy D Sladek Hanna 6/4-6/2
Brough Louise D Walter Bea 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:51 AM
3 Round
Fry Shirley D Mercelis Christiane 6/3-6/2
Abbas Betsy D Bradley Barbara 2/6-6/3-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D Ten Bosch Fanny 6/1-4/6-6/2
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Brewer Heather 6/0-6/3
Pratt Betty D Ramirez Mela 13/15-6/2-6/4
Buxton Angela D Kaufmann Ruth 8/10-6/3-6/3
Watson Elaine D Lister Thelma 6/1-6/3
Brough Louise D Dawson Scott Peggy 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:54 AM
1/4f
Fry Shirley D Abbas Betsy 6/1-6/1
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Woodgate Georgie 6/2-6/2
Pratt Betty D Buxton Angela 8/6-3/6-6/3
Brough Louise D Watson Elaine 6/2-6/1

Sf
Fry Shirley D Osborne Dupont Margaret 6/3-6/3
Brough Louise D Pratt Betty 6/0-6/0

Finale
Brough Louise D Fry Shirley 6/1-6/4

Doubles
Brough-osborne Dupont D Kimbrell-lewis Baba 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 21st, 2010, 11:12 AM
The Malvern Tournament June 14-19 Grass Court

Sf
Vollmer Erika D Walsh Rosemary 6/1-6/2
Harris Mary D Knapp Barbara 3/6-8/6-8/6

Finale
Vollmer Erika D Harris Mary 6/4-4/6-6/2

Doubles
Knapp-walsh R D Vollmer-dittmeyer M 1/6-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 21st, 2010, 11:14 AM
Saarbrucken International Germany Ends June 20

Sf
Migliori Nicla D Wavre Alice 6/3-6/1
Lehmann Elena D Zehden Totta 6/2-6/4

Finale
Lehmann Elena D Migliori Nicla 4/6-7/5-6/2

Doubles
Lehmann-fuchs D Rostaing-bourbonnais M 2/6-6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 21st, 2010, 11:16 AM
Arcadia Tennis Tournament California Ends June 20

Sf
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Breit Barbara 7/5-6/2
Hard Darlene D Joseph Marilyn 6/4-2/2 Ab

Finale
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Hard Darlene 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:09 AM
The Southern Championships Atlanta Georgia June 14-20

1/4f
Kroeger June D Fowler Louise 6/0-6/0
Clarke Jean D Smith Betty 6/4-6/1
Thornton Mildred D Cowan Evelyn 6/0-6/4
Slaughter Mary D Stewart Pat 6/3-6/4

Sf
Clarke Jean D Kroeger June 3/6-6/1-6/1
Slaughter Mary D Thornton Mildred 6/4-6/2

Finale
Clarke Jean D Slaughter Mary 3/6-6/2-6/3

Doubles
Slaughter-kroeger D Stewart-thornton 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:13 AM
The Massachussets State Womens Championships Chesnut Hill June 13-19

1 Round
Varner Margaret D Geller Rhoda 6/0-6/0
Larrabee Jeanne D Stockdale Joan 6/1-6/1
Wendell Carol D Pigott Mary 6/1-6/1
Felix Lois D Sullivan Joan 6/1-6/0
Gunderson Belmar D Piken Joan 1/6-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:16 AM
2 Round
Varner D Larrabee Jeanne 6/3-6/1
Wendell Carol D Fox Alexandra 6/8-12/10-8/6
Devlin Judy D Wood Leighton 6/4-7/5
Jeffrey Ruth D Poore Barbara 6/1-6/0
Felix Lois D Kennedy Elaine 6/2-6/0
Sullivan Pat D Doyle Nancy 6/2-6/1
Sullivan Ann D Gunderson Belmar 9/7-4/6-6/1
Copeland Julianna D Arklay Richards Mary 2/6-7/5-6/3

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:19 AM
1/4f
Varner D Wendell Carol 6/2-6/3
Devlin Judy D Jeffrey Ruth 2/6-6/4-6/3
Felix Lois D Sullivan Pat 6/2-6/0
Copeland Julianna D Sullivan Edith Ann 9/7-6/2

Sfvarner D Devlin Judy 6/1-6/0
Felix Lois D Copeland Julianna 6/2-6/1

Finale
Varner Margaret D Felix Lois 6/8-6/2-6/1

Doubles
Varner-devlin J Dsullivan Edith Ann-richards Mary 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:23 AM
The Coronado Invitational California June 21-27

2 Round
Fleitz Bev D Proctor Estelle 6/3-6/0
Hard Darlene D Shepard Jeri 6/1-6/3
Sampson Julia D Walker 6/1-6/3
Kovacs Virginia D Bradshaw Dennis 6/1-4/6-6/4
Eilenberger Mary Ann D Isaacs Louise Snow 6/0-7/5
Perez Helen D Werner ???
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Maxwell 6/3-6/1
Breit Barbara D Kristenson Estelle 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:26 AM
1/4f
Fleitz Bev D Hard Darlene 3/6-6/2-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Sampson Julia 7/5-6/3
Perez Helen D Eilenberger Mary Ann 6/4-6/1
Breit Barbara D Cheney Dodo 6/4-6/4

Sf
Fleitz Bev D Kovacs Virginia 6/3-6/3
Breit Barbara D Perez Helen 7/5-6/4

Finale
Fleitz Bev D Breit Barbara 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Hard-cheney D Perez-sampson J 6/2-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:30 AM
The Southwest Open Tournament Little Rock Ends June 28

1/4f
Davidson Lucille D Brown Lola Jean 6/0-6/1
Mchaney Owen D Rushing Shade 6/1-6/2
Popple Doris D Lasker Dana 6/0-6/1
Mills Judy D Delarot Teenie 6/3-6/0

Sf
Davidson Lucille D Mchaney Owen 6/2-6/0
Popple Doris D Mills Judy 6/4-6/3

Finale
Davidson Lucille D Popple Doris 3/6-7/5-6/3

Doubles
Davidson-popple D Dukeminier-mills J 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:34 AM
The Tri State Championships Cincinnati Ohio June 28-july 4

2 Round
Copeland Julianna D Turber Sara Mae 2/6-6/1-7/5
Kroeger June D Hubbard Pat 6/1-6/2
Fageros Karol D Butterfield Shirley 6/3-6/1
Felix Lois D Wikoff Carolyn 6/0-6/2
Slaughter Mary D Epstein Betty 6/1-6/3
Stack June D Jeffery Ruth 6/4-6/0
Stewart Pat D Hagan Judy 6/1-6/2
Norton Ethel D Mckay Bonnie 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:37 AM
1/4f
Norton Ethel D Copeland Julianna 6/1-8/6
Kroeger June D Stewart Pat 6/3-7/5
Felix Lois D Slaughter Mary 6/2-6/4
Fageros Karol D Stack June 6/3-6/4

Sf
Norton Ethel D Kroeger June 6/1-6/4
Felix Lois D Fageros Karol 6/0-7/5

Finale
Felix Lois D Norton Ethel 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Stewart-norton Ethel D Copeland J-turber 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:41 AM
The Oregon State Championships Portland June 28-july 4

1/4f
Eilenberger Mary Ann D Sparling Andrea 6/1-6/1
Barclay Ann D Petersen Diane 6/4-6/4
Lum Barbara D Dimoff Lorraine 6/0-6/3
Hopps Janet D Lee June 6/2-6/1

Sf
Eilenberger Mary Ann D Barclay Ann 6/0-6/1
Hopps Janet D Lum Barbara 6/2-6/1

Finale
Hopps Janet D Eilenberger Mary Ann 6/4-0/6-6/2

Doubles
Hopps-lum D Eilenberger-heard Patsy 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:51 AM
The Womens Eastern Clay Court Championships New York June 28-july 4

1 Round
Wright Carol D Fallot Jean French 4/6-6/3-6/3
Troccole Isabel D Cover Ramsay Ivy 6/2-6/3

2 Round
Kagan Nellie Sheer D Blair Mary 6/3-11/9
Kock Joan D Valdes Grace 7/5-6/3
Coumbe Betty D Roller Marion 6/0-6/3
Wright Carol D Appleby Gerda 6/2-6/1
Troccole Isabel D Niven Margaret 6/1-6/0
Disco Margaret D De Vries Lucy 6/0-6/0
Breed Jane D Liguori Carolyn 6/2-6/2
Rodriguez Adriana D Fitzgerald Jeanne 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:54 AM
1/4f
Kagan Nellie D Kock Joan 4/6-6/1-6/3
Troccole Isabel D Rodriguez Adriana 6/0-6/2
Breed Jane D Disco Margaret 6/3-1/6-6/1
Coumbe Betty D Wright Carol 6/3-4/6-8/6

Sf
Troccole Isabel D Breed Jane 2/6-6/4-10/8
Kagan Nellie D Coumbe Betty 6/*4-6/3

Finale
Troccole Isabel D Kagan Nellie 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Carroll Elfi-ganzenmuller Louise D Troccole-laidlaw 4/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 09:56 AM
Berlin Exhibition July 4
Connolly Maureen D Lazzarino Silvana 7/5-6/3
Connolly-hartwig D Lazzarino-rose M 6/4-7/9-6/4

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:21 AM
The Irish Championships Dublinjuly 5-10 Grass Court

1/4f
Connolly Maureen D Lombard Elizabeth 6/3-6/3
Fitzpatrick June D Hannen S 6/0-6/2
Buxton Angela D Hopman Nell 3/6-6/4-6/2
Bucaille Ginette D Morton J 6/2-6/2

Sf
Connolly Mo D Fitzpatrick June 6/1-6/0
Bucaille Ginette D Buxton Angela 6/4-6/4

Finale
Connolly Mo D Bucaille Ginette 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Connolly-hopman D Fitzgibbon-lombard E 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:25 AM
The Midland Counties Championships Birmingham July 5-10 Grass Court

2 Round
Brewer Heather D Peacock O 6/1-6/1
Watson Elaine D Haydon Ann 9/7-6/3
Bradley Barbara D Anderson 6/0-6/0
Lewis Baba D Knapp Barbara 6/4-6/1
Shilcock Anne D Hurdman G 6/0-6/0
Bilse Audrey D Collett S 6/3-6/3
Colebrooke Sheila D Parker J 4/6-6/3-6/1
Curry Joan D Pitt Val 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:28 AM
1/4f
Brewer Heather D Watson Elaine 6/2-6/2
Lewis Baba D Bradley Barbara 6/2-6/1
Shilcock Anne D Bilse Audrey 6/4-6/4
Curry Joan D Colebrooke Sheila 6/1-6/3

Sf
Brewer Heather D Lewis Baba 6/3-6/3
Curry Joan D Shilcock Anne 3/6-6/1-6/3

Finale
Brewer Heather D Curry Joan 6/3-3/6-6/4

Doubles
Knapp-bilse D Newman-shilcock 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:30 AM
Chapel Allerton Tournament July 5-10

Sf
Walsh Rosemary D Mason Winnie 6/1-6/1
Woodgate Billie D Davar Rita 4/6-6/0-6/2

Finale
Walsh Rosemary D Woodgate Billie 6/4-4/6-6/1

Doubles
Walsh R-woodgate Billie D Moeller E-mason W 7/5-2/6-6/4

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:34 AM
Nottingham Tournament July 7-10

1/4f
Fletcher Helen D Middleton Jenny 6/1-6/2
Petchell Jean D Robson Heather 7/5-6/3
Kamo Sachiko D Nordquist M 7/5-6/2
Burke Judy D Hird Pat 6/3-3/6-7/5

Sf
Petchell Jean D Fletcher Helen 5/7-6/4-6/4
Burke Judy D Kamo Sachiko 7/5-6/2

Finale
Burke Judy D Petchell Jean 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Fletcher-hird D Burke-robson H 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:35 AM
Antwerp International Ends July 11

Finale
Van Cutsem D De Riba Josefa 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:38 AM
The New York State Womens Championships Pelham July 5-11

1/4f
Gibson Althea D Lampe Carmen 6/1-4/6-6/2
Coumbe Betty D Valdes Grace 6/0-6/*1
Cover Ramsay Ivy D Kock Joan 6/2-4/6-6/3
Troccole Isabel D Fitzgerald Jeanne 6/1-6/1

Sf
Gibson Althea D Coumbe Betty 6/3-6/3
Troccole Isabel D Cover Ramsay Ivy ???

Finale
Gibson Althea D Troccole Isabel 10/8-6/3

Doubles
Troccole-laidlaw D Gibson-piken Joan 6/0-2/6-6/1

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:41 AM
The Pacific Northwest Championships Tacoma July 5-11

Finale
Hopps Janet D Eilenberger Mary Ann 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Hopps-lum Barbara D Eilenberger-barclay Ann 7/9-6/1-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:43 AM
Hoylake And West Kirby Tournament July 9 10 12-17
Finale
Curry Joan D Woodgate Georgie 10/8-6/1

Doubles
Curry-woodgate G D Harris Mary-attwood E 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:47 AM
Essex Championships Frinton On Sea July 12-17 Grass Court

1/4f
Shilcock Anne D Ruffin E 6/3-6/3
Robson Heather D Kimbrell Barbara 6/2-4/6-6/2
Boundy Marion D Bradley Barbara 6/4-7/5
Burke Judy D Byrne F 6/0-6/3

Sf
Shilcock Anne D Robson Heather 6/4-6/4
Burke Judy D Boundy Marion 12/10-6/2

Finale
Shilcock Anne D Burke Judy 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Burke-robson /boundy-shilcock

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:48 AM
The Welsh Championships Newport Monmouth July 12-17 Grass Court

Sf
Middleton Jenny D Brewer Heather 6/1-6/8-6/4
Kamo Sachiko D Walsh Rosemary 3/6-6/4-6/3

Finale Divided Rain

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:51 AM
Le Touquet International Ends July 18

1/4f
Buxton Angela D Gauchez 6/2-6/0
Kermina Jacqueline D Monnot C 6/8-7/5-6/3
Thomas D Salvet Angele 6/2-6/4
Schmitt Suzanne D Boone 6/4-6/4

Sf
Kermina D Buxton Angela 5/7-6/1-6/3
Schmitt Suzanne D Thomas 6/3-6/4

Finale
Kermina Jacqueline D Schmitt Suzanne 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:53 AM
The Scottish Grass Court Championships Edimburg July 12-17

Sf
Petchell Jean D Bilse Audrey 6/4-6/2
Knight Jean D Hird Pat 6/4-6/4

Finale
Petchell Jean D Knight Jean 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Bilse A-mcfarlane D Coupar-knight J 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:55 AM
Dusseldorf International Ends July 18

Sf
Pohmann Inge D Mercelis Christiane 6/4-6/4
Vollmer Erika D Mottram Joy 7/5-8/6

Finale
Pohmann Inge D Vollmer Erika 3/6-10/8-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:18 PM
The Swiss Championships Gstaad July 12-18

1/4f
Von Alvensleben Violette D Vogler Inge 6/2-6/2
Lewis Baba D Halff Arlette 6/3-6/4
Ward Pat D Kaufmann Ruth 6/4-6/4
Levine Dorothy D Studer Vroni 6/2-6/2

Sf
Von Alvensleben Violette D Lewis Baba 6/1-6/3
Ward Pat D Levine Dorothy 7/5-8/6

Finale
Von Alvensleben Violette D Ward Pat 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Ward-halff D Von Alvensleben-lewis Baba 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:22 PM
The Southern California Public Parks Championships Santa Monica July 12-18

1/4f
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Lester B 6/1-6/0
Johnson Joan D Talmadge Barbara 6/3-6/2
Kanter Anita D Vagasy B 6/1-6/1
Shepard Jeri D Butt Barbara 4/6-10/8-6/1

Sf
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Johnson Joan 6/4-6/4
Kanter Anita D Shepard Jeri 4/6-10/8-6/1

Finale
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Kanter Anita 1/6-6/4-6/2

Doubles
Johnson J-shepard D Arnold Prentiss-wanee A 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:26 PM
The Washington State Championships Seattle July 12-18

1/4f
Hopps Janet D Sparling Andrea 6/1-6/0
Peterson Diane D Brown Bonnie 6/0-7/5
Lum Barbara D Ide Susan 6/0-6/3
Eilenberger Mary Ann D Barclay Ann 6/0-6/0

Sf
Hopps Janet D Peterson Diane 6/2-6/0
Eilenberger Mary Ann D Lum Barbara 8/6-6/2

Finale
Hopps Janet D Eilenberger Mary Ann 4/6-10/8-11/9

Doubles
Hopps-lum D Eilenberger-blackford 6/0-9/7

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:30 PM
The Us Clay Court Championships River Forest Illinois July 12-18

1 Round
Connolly Mo D Vash Mary Lou 6/1-6/1
Davidson Lucille D Kroeger June 6/4-6/8-6/4
Ball Connie Clifton D Collopy Margaret 6/1-6/0
Stack June D Malcolm Catherine 5/3 Ab
Leland Francesca D Boling Kay 6/2-6/0
Fageros Karol D Bowan Connie 7/5-6/4
Fike Mary Alice D Panajotovich Mickey 4/6-6/0-6/2
Davidson Barbara Scofield D O Connell Nancy 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:33 PM
1 Round
Felix Lois D Gibson Althea 6/1-6/0
Stewart Pat D Greenberg Toby 6/1-6/1
Jones Raymonde D Remien Carol 6/0-6/1
Hopman Nell D Copeland Julianna 6/1-6/1
Slaughter Mary D Bobrinskoy Bunny 6/1-8/6
Popple Doris D Williams Lorraine 6/1-6/0
Turber Sara Mae D Jeffrey Ruth 6/2-6/2
Hart Doris D Norton Ethel 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:36 PM
2 Round
Connolly Mo D Davidson Lucille 6/1-8/6
Ball Connie D Stack June 6/2-6/3
Fageros Karol D Leland Francesca 6/0-6/0
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Fike Mary Alice 6/2-6/0
Felix Lois D Stewart Pat 6/4-6/4
Jones Raymonde D Hopman Nell 6/2-4/6-6/3
Slaughter Mary D Popple Doris 9/7-6/0
Hart Doris D Turber Sara Mae 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:38 PM
1/4f
Connolly Mo D Ball Connie 6/2-6/0
Fageros Karol D Davidson Barbara Scofield 6/6 Ab
Felix Lois D Jones Raymonde 6/0-6/4
Hart Doris D Slaughter Mary 6/2-6/3

Sf
Connolly Mo D Fageros Karol 6/0-6/0
Hart Doris D Felix Lois 6/3-7/5

Finale
Connolly Mo D Hart Doris 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Connolly-hart D Norton E-gibson A 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Oct 26th, 2010, 02:47 PM
Cologne International Tournament Germany July 19-25

1/4f
Mercelis Christiane D Broz Liezel 6/1-6/2
Lewis Baba D Koller 6/3-6/1
Zehden Totta D Zebrowski 7/5-6/4
Brewer Heather D Daugr 6/1-6/1

Sf
Mercelis Christiane D Lewis Baba 6/3-6/3
Brewer Heather D Zehden Totta 9/7-6/0

Finale
Mercelis Christiane D Brewer Heather 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Mercelis-broz D Fuchs-lewis Baba 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 07:42 AM
The Colorado State Open Denver July 19-25

2 Round
Sampson Julia D Adams Devon 6/1-6/0
Curtis Carla D Wilhelm Ann 3/6-6/3-6/1
Hay Leigh D Bartling Berla 6/0-6/1
Birkland Joan D Rose Ann 6/3-6/3
Lockwood Phyllis D Larsen Laurena 6/0-6/2
Murray Marjorie D Robinson Marybelle 6/1-6/1
Morris Faye D Quigley Nadine 2/6-6/3-6/3
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Mckenzie Elaine 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 07:45 AM
1/4f
Sampson Julia D Curtis Carla 6/0-6/3
Birkland Joan D Hay Leigh 6/2-6/2
Lockwood Phyllis D Murray Marjorie 6/1-6/2
Cheney Dodo D Morris Faye 6/0-6/0

Sf
Sampson Julia D Birkland Joan 6/3-6/3
Cheney Dodo D Lockwood Phyllis 6/0-6/0

Finale
Cheney Dodo D Sampson Julia 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Cheney-collins D Lockwood-morris Faye 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 07:48 AM
The Middle State Womens Championships Philadelphia July 19-25 Grass Court

2 Round
Russell Barbara Ward D Gottshall Alice 6/2-6/2
Gilbert Woolsey D Cressman Edith 6/1-6/2
Gunderson Belmar D Townsend 6/1-6/0
Gilliford Ann D Cross Nancy 6/0-6/3
Simonin Sylvia Knowles D Milne Nancy 6/3-6/0
Piken Joan D ???
Young Gloria D Holton Mary 6/1-6/0
Newlin D ???

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 07:51 AM
2 Round
Vosters Madge Harshaw D Mrs Clark 6/0-6/0
Le Cato Carol D Valderrama Joy 6/4-6/1
Stauffer D Ramsey 6/1-6/0
Mcbride Frances D Smith Aj 6/2-6/1
Johnson Virginia Rice D Smith Betty 6/0-6/4
Shanis D ???
Hurst Dorothy D Vogel 6/3-6/2
Clement Barbara Strohbar D Rose Dorothy 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 07:54 AM
3 Round
Russell Barbara Ward D Gilbert Woolsey 6/1-6/0
Gunderson Belmar D Gilliford Ann 8/6-6/1
Simonin Sylvia D Piken Joan 8/6-6/3
Newlin D Young Gloria 4/6-6/1-6/1
Vosters Madge D Le Cato Carol 6/1-6/0
Stauffer D Mcbride Frances 6/8-6/2-6/3
Johnson Virginia Rice D Shanis 6/0-6/0
Clement Barbara D Hurst Dorothy 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 07:57 AM
1/4f
Gunderson Belmar D Russell Barbara Ward 6/0-4/6-6/3
Simonin Sylvia D Newlin 6/2-6/1
Vosters Madge D Stauffer 6/0-6/2
Clement Barbara D Johnson Virginia 6/2-6/4

Sf
Simonin Sylvia D Gunderson Belmar 6/3-3/6-6/4
Vosters Madge D Clement Barbara 6/3-6/3

Finale
Vosters Madge D Simonin Sylvia 6/2-7/5

Doubles
Vosters-clement D Ward-simonin 7/5-5/7-6/4

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:00 AM
The Canadian Championships Toronto July 19-25

2 Round
Fageros Karol D Sladek Hanna 11/9-6/3
Brown Louise D Stacey Anne 6/2-6/2
Smith Josie D Ziegler Frances 6/1-6/1
Ramirez Mela D Merrill June 6/1-6/0
Doleschell Hilde D Trankle 6/1-6/2
Harit Shirley D ???
Freedhoff Anne D Longton Pat 6/1-3/6-6/1
Norton Ethel D Hurst Dorothy 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:04 AM
1/4f
Fageros Karol D Brown Louise 6/3-6/2
Ramirez Mela D Smith Josie 6+/1-6/3
Doleschell Hilde D Harit Shirley 6/2-6/3
Norton Ethel D Freedhoff Anne 6/0-6/3

Sf
Fageros Karol D Ramirez Mela 6/1-6/2
Norton Ethel D Doleschell Hilde 6/0-6/2

Finale
Fageros Karol D Norton Ethel 3/6-7/5-6/4

Doubles
Fageros-norton E D Hurst-brown Louise 6/3-8/6

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:06 AM
The National Championships Of Spain San Sebastian July 19-25

Sf
Barril Pilar D Guri Alicia 6/1-6/2
De Riba Josefa D Solsona Mercedes 6/2-6/3

Finale
Barril Pilar D De Riba Josefa 6/3-2/6-6/4

Doubles
Barril-guri A D Puig Carmen-solsona M 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:15 AM
The Pennsylvania And Eastern Womens Lawn Tennis Championships Merion Cricket Club Haverford July 26-august 1 Grass Court
Draw 64
1 Round
Brough Louise D Liguori Carolyn 6/1-6/0
Clark D Bruneau Marie Louise 9/7-6/2
Slaughter Mary D Gilliford Ann 6/0-6/1
Pasarell Margarita D Bell 6/4-4/6-7/5
Stewart Pat D Barandon Pearl 6/2-6/4
Copeland Juliana D Young Gloria 6/1-6/2
Bowan Connie D Mrs Beatty 6/1-6/0
Simonin Sylvia D Johnson 6/0-6/3
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Milne 6/0-6/0
Newlin D Morris Mary Kay 7/5-1/6-6/3
Mrs Smith Aj D Norton Ethel W.0
Valderrama Joy D Turber Sara Mae W.0
Gibson Althea D Chance 6/1-6/1
Hopps Janet D Gunderson Belmar 6/1-6/3
Breit Barbara D Le Cato Carol 6/1-6/0
Clarke Jean D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:21 AM
1 Round
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Derenna Nancy 6/0-6/0
Jeffery Ruth D Kock Joan 6/3-1/6-6/2
Mrs Thayer D Ganzenmuller Louise W.0
Clement Barbara D Mcbride Frances 6/3-6/2
Hubbell Kay D Pinkham Flo 6/2-6/1
Hopman Nell D Smith Betty 6/3-6/2
Vosters Madge D Valdes Grace W.0
Ross Dilley Joan D Herr Suzie 7/5-6/2
Fleitz Bev D Townsend 6/0-6/0
Ball Connie Clifton D Piken Joan 6/3-6/1
Davies Estelle D Fageros Karol W.0
Evans Dorothy D Geller Rhoda 6/1-6/0
Felix Lois D Troccole Isabel 8/6-6/2
Stauffer D Fallot Jean French W.0
Hard Darlene D Reynolds Helen 6/0-6/1
Cover Ramsay Ivy D Russell Barbara Ward 6/2-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:27 AM
2 Round
Brough Louise D Clark 6/0-6/2
Slaughter Mary D Pasarell Margarita 6/0-6/1
Stewart Pat D Copeland Julianna 6/0-6/3
Simonin Sylvia D Bowan Connie 6/3-7/5
Clarke Jean D Breit Barbara 5/7-6/3-6/2
Hopps Janet D Gibson Althea 6/2-2/6-6/4
Valderrama Joy D Mrs Smith Aj 8/6-6/3
Pratt Betty D Newlin 6/2-6/0
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Jeffery Ruth 6/1-6/2
Clement Barbara D Mrs Thayer W.0
Vosters Madge D Ross Dilley Joan 6/3-6/3
Hubbell Kay D Hopman Nell 6/4-6/2
Hard Darlene D Cover Ramsay Ivy 6/1-6/1
Felix Lois D Stauffer 6/1-6/0
Davies Estelle D Evans Dorothy 6/3-9/7
Fleitz Bev D Ball Connie 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:30 AM
3 Round
Brough Louise D Slaughter Mary 6/3-6/2
Simonin Sylvia D Stewart Pat 6/4-6/1
Clarke Jean D Hopps Janet 6/0-6/3
Pratt Betty D Valderrama Joy 6/0-6/2
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Clement Barbara 6/3-6/1
Vosters Madge D Hubbell Kay 6/2-6/1
Hard Darlene D Felix Lois 4/6-6/2-7/5
Fleitz Bev D Davies Estelle 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:34 AM
1/4f
Brough Louise D Simonin Sylvia 6/3-6/1
Pratt Betty D Clarke Jean 6/2-6/1
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Vosters Madge 6/0-6/3
Fleitz Bev D Hard Darlene 8/6-6/1

Sf
Brough Louise D Pratt Betty 6/1-6/3
Fleitz Bev D Osborne Dupont Margaret 6/3-6/2

Finale
Fleitz Bev D Brough Louise 6/4-2/6-8/6

Doubles
Osborne Dupont-brough D Vosters-pratt Betty 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 08:50 AM
Balboa Bay Club Invitation Newport Beach California Ends August 1

1/4f
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Clark Doris 6/1-6/1
Sampson Julia D Turpin Roxie 6/3-9/7
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Starr Betsy 6/1-6/1
Green Barbara D Brockman Shirley 6/0-7/5

Sf
Cheney Dodo D Sampson Julia 6/2-6/4
Green Barbara D Arnold Prentiss Mary 10/8-6/2

Finale
Cheney Dodo D Green Barbara 2/6-6/4-6/2

Doubles
Cheney-sampson D Green B-arnold Prentiss 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 09:10 AM
The Northumberland County Tournament Newcastle July 26-31

1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Boundy Marion 6/2-6/3
Midgley Diane D Kimbrell Barbara 6/4-6/1
Bradley Barbara D Seacy N 3/6-6/4-6/3
Middleton Jenny D Heppenstall 6/4-6/3

Sf
Bloomer Shirley D Midgley Diane 6/0-6/0
Middleton Jenny D Bradley Barbara 7/5-6/2

Finale
Middleton Jenny D Bloomer Shirley 6/4-2/6-6/3

Doubles
Bloomer-boundy D Middleton J-midgley 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 09:15 AM
Worthing Hard Court Tournament July 26-31

1/4f
Burke Judy D Wheeler P 6/0-6/2
Knapp Barbara D Griffin Sheila 6/3-6/4
Harris Mary D Duckit A 6/1-6/3
Robson Heather D Covell J 6/2-6/2

Sf
Burke Judy D Knapp Barbara 6/0-6/2
Robson Heather D Harris Mary 4/6-6/3-6/0

Finale
Burke Judy D Robson Heather 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Burke-robson D Knapp Harris M 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 09:50 AM
Red Rose Championships Lancaster Ends August 1

Finale
Gibson Althea D Smith Betty 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 09:53 AM
Ilkley Tounament July 29-31 August 2-4

Sf
Bloomer Shirley D Lewis Val 6/1-6/0
Gell M D Mrs Webb 7/5-6/3

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Gell M 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Lewis Val-moeller E D Webb-heaton 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 09:57 AM
Moseley Tournament July 29-august 4

1/4f
Harris Mary D Morris S 6/3-6/3
Cheadle Heather D Parker 6/8-6/2-6/2
Woodgate Billie D Haydon Ann 4/6-12/10-6/4
Walsh Rosemary D Goodman B 6/0-6/1

Sf
Cheadle Heather D Harris Mary 6/1-7/9-6/4
Walsh Rosemary D Woodgate Billie 3/6-6/2-6/4

Finale
Walsh Rosemary D Cheadle Heather 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Walsh-woodgate B D Cheadle-harris M 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:00 AM
The German Championships Hamburg July 30-august 8 Clay

2 Round
Mottram Joy D Dietz 6/0-6/1
Seghers Anne Marie D Zehden Totta 6/1-6/4
Von Alvensleben Violette D Tidow L 1/6-6/4-6/4
Vollmer Erika D Lewis Baba 6/1-6/3
Curry Joan D Davar Rita Ind 6/1-6/3
Kermina Jacqueline D Brewer Heather 5/7-6/3-6/4
Pohmann Inge D Heidtmann V 6/1-6/3
Buding Edda D Ward Pat 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:04 AM
1/4f
Mottram Joy D Seghers Anne Marie 6/2-6/2
Vollmer Erika D Von Alvensleben Violette 7/5-6/3
Curry Joan D Kermina Jacqueline 6/2-7/5
Pohmann Inge D Buding Edda 10/8-6/3

Sf
Mottram Joy D Vollmer Erika 6/3-12/10
Pohmann Inge D Curry Joan 7/5-5/7-6/3

Finale
Mottram Joy D Pohmann Inge 2/6-7/5-6/2

Doubles
Mottram-vollmer D Ward Pat-curry 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:15 AM
The Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange New Jersey August 2-8
Draw 44
1 Round
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/3
Ball Connie Clifton D Varner Margaret 2/6-6/2-6/4
Troccole Isabel D Kagan Nellie Sheer 6/1-9/7
Norton Ethel D Ayares Adrienne 6/3-6/1
Davidson Lucille D Pasarell Margarita 6/2-6/0
Fletcher Helen D Turber Sara Mae 6/2-6/3
Brough Louise D Slaughter Mary 6/3-6/1
Copeland Julianna D Felix Lois W.0
Ross Dilley Joan D Breed Jane 7/5-11/13-6/4
Thornton Mildred D Devlin Judy W.0
Breit Barbara D Hopps Janet 6/2-6/2
Hopman Nell D Lampe Carmen 3/6-6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:23 AM
2 Round
Brough Louise D Ross Dilley Joan 6/1-6/1
Breit Barbara D Thornton Mildred 6/2-6/2
Hopman Nell D Copeland Julianna 6/1-6/2
Shilcock Anne D Herr Suzanne 6/1-6/2
Clarke Jean D Hard Darlene 4/6-6/2-6/2
Bowan Constance D Heldman Gladys 6/3-6/1
Popple Doris D Stewart Pat 6/2-8/6
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Morris Mary Kay 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:26 AM
2 Round
Fletcher Helen D Davidson Lucille 1/6-6/2-6/3
Norton Ethel D Troccole Isabel 6/1-6/1
Gibson Althea D Liguori Carolyn 6/1-6/3
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Ball Connie 6/1-6/2
Piken Joan D Valdes Grace 6/1-6/0
Devlin Susan D Hubbell Kay W.0
Fageros Karol D Gunderson Belmar 6/2-10/8
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Jeffery Ruth 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:29 AM
3 Round
Brough Louise D Breit Barbara 6/4-7/5
Shilcock Anne D Hopman Nell 6/2-9/7
Clarke Jean D Bowan Connie 6/3-6/1
Pratt Betty D Popple Doris 6/2-6/4
Fletcher Helen D Norton Ethel 5/7-7/5-8/6
Gibson Althea D Davidson Barbara Scofield 6/2-7/5
Piken Joan D Devlin Susan 6/0-7/5
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Fageros Karol 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2010, 10:32 AM
1/4f
Brough Louise D Shilcock Anne 6/2-6/0
Pratt Betty D Clarke Jean 6/2-9/7
Fletcher Helen D Gibson Althea 6/4-6/4
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Piken Joan 6/0-6/0

Sf
Brough Louise D Pratt Betty 6/3-6/0
Osborne Dupont Margaret D Fletcher Helen 10/8-6/4

Finale
Brough Louise D Osborne Dupont Margaret 8/6-6/2

Doubles
Brough-osborne Dupont D Fletcher-shilcock 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 02:59 PM
Hull Tournament August 4-7

Sf
Petchell Jean D Robson Heather 7/5-6/2
Bloomer Shirley D Pitt Val ???

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Petchell Jean 7/5-6/2

Doubles
Bloomer-pitt Val D Lewis Val-petchell 7/5-5/7-6/4

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:00 PM
The South Of Scotland Championships Moffat August 2-7

Finale
Bradley Barbara D Kimbrell Barbara 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Kimbrell-bradley D Atkinson-atkinson 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:03 PM
The Essex County Club Womens Invitation Manchester Massachussets August 9-15 Grass Court

1 Round
Hubbell Kay D Herr Suzanne 6/1-6/0
Shilcock Anne D Simonin Sylvia 6/4-6/1
Pratt Betty Rosenquest D Popple Doris 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:06 PM
2 Round
Fry Shirley D Hopps Janet 6/3-6/4
Gunderson Belmar D Thornton Mildred 6/2-4/6-6/1
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Troccole Isabel 7/5-7/5
Fageros Karol D Kamo Sachiko W.0
Felix Lois D Norton Ethel 3/6-6/4-6/3
Johnson Virginia Rice D Morris Mary Kay 7/5-6/3
Varner Margaret D Davidson Lucille 6/1-6/4
Shilcock Anne D Hubbell Kay 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:09 PM
2 Round
Pratt Betty D Stewart Pat 6/2-6/0
Devlin Judy D Turber Sara Mae 6/2-7/5
Breit Barbara D Jeffery Ruth 6/2-6/4
Hopman Nell D Slaughter Mary 8/6-6/3
Clarke Jean D Bowan Connie 6/4-6/4
Copeland Julianna D Pasarell Margarita 6/1-5/7-6/3
Hard Darlene D Ross Dilley Joan 6/1-1/0 Ab
Fletcher Helen D Ball Connie 5/7-6/3-6/2

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:12 PM
3 Round
Fry Shirley D Gunderson Belmar 6/3-6/3
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Fageros Karol 6/0-6/3
Felix Lois D Johnson Virginia Rice 3/6-6/4-6/3
Shilcock Anne D Varner Margaret 6/2-6/2
Pratt Betty D Devlin Judy 11/9-6/4
Breit Barbara D Hopman Nell 6/2-6/4
Clarke Jean D Copeland Julianna 6/2-6/1
Hard Darlene D Fletcher Helen 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:15 PM
1/4f
Davidson Barbara Scofield D Fry Shirley 4/6-6/3-6/4
Shilcock Anne D Felix Lois 7/5-6/3
Pratt Betty D Breit Barbara 1/6-10/8-6/4
Hard Darlene D Clarke Jean 6/3-5/7-6/3

Sf
Davidson Barbara D Shilcock Anne 6/2-1/6-6/2
Pratt Betty D Hard Darlene 4/6-6/4-7/5

Finale
Pratt Betty D Davidson Barbara Scofield 7/5-2/6-6/1

Doubles
Pratt Betty-fry D Fletcher-shilcock 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:20 PM
The Norfolk Championships Cromer August 9-14

1/4f
Haydon Ann D Knapp Barbara 6/4-6/4
Lines Gladys D Love A 6/1-6/4
Colebrooke Sheila D Durose Honor 6/3-6/2
Pitt Val D Archard M 6/1-6/1

Sf
Haydon Ann D Lines Gladys 6/4-6/1
Colebrooke Sheila D Pitt Val 6/2-6/4

Finale
Colebrooke Sheila D Haydon Ann 3/6-6/4-8/6

Doubles
Colebrooke-knapp D Pitt Val-robertson J 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:24 PM
The East Of England Championships Felixstowe August 9-14

1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Rook Jill 6/1-6/3
Collett C D Gibb A 6/0-6/2
Boundy Marion D Vincent C 10/8-6/4
Robson Heather D Moores V 6/4-6/2

Sf
Bloomer Shirley D Collett C 4/6-6/1-6/3
Robson Heather D Boundy Marion 6/4-6/0

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Robson Heather 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Bloomer-boundy D Robson-gibb A 3/6-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:29 PM
The Bavarian International Championships Munich August 9-15 Clay

1/4f
Curry Joan D Strecker Hella 6/1-6/0
Von Alvensleben Violette D Dittmeyer Margot 6/3-6/1
Ward Pat D Kramer Joan 6/1-6/4
Brewer Heather D Broz Liezel 6/0-6/4

Sf
Curry Joan D Von Alvensleben Violette 6/3-6/2
Brewer Heather D Ward Pat 9/7-8/6

Finale
Curry Joan D Brewer Heather 7/5-6/1

Doubles
Curry-ward Pat D Von Alvensleben-davar Rita 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:32 PM
Neunhar Tournament Germany August 9-15 Clay

1/4f
Mottram Joy D Eberhardt 6/0-6/1
Kimbrell Barbara D Buding Ilse 4/6-9/7-6/1
Buding Edda D Middleton Jenny 6/1-6/2
Bradley Barbara D Fuchs 6/2-6/4

Sf
Mottram Joy D Kimbrell Barbara 6/1-6/2
Buding Edda D Bradley Barbara 3/6-6/2-6/4

Finale
Mottram Joy D Buding Edda 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:35 PM
Le Zoute International Tournament Bel August 9-15 Clay

1/4f
Mercelis Christiane D Crowet 6/1-6/2
Watson Elaine D Hird Pat 6/2-6/3
Burke Judy D Renkin Bel 6/2-6/0

Sf
Mercelis Christiane D Dubois Myrtil 6/0-6/4
Burke Judy D Watson Elaine 6/2-6/3

Finale
Mercelis Christiane D Burke Judy 6/3-8/6

Doubles
Burke-watson D Mercelis-lewis Baba 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:45 PM
Mrs Wightmans Invitation Womens Singles Brookline Massachussets August 16-22
Draw 16
1 Round
Clarke Jean D Stewart Pat 8/6-3/6-6/4
Ball Connie D Devlin Susan 6/0-6/2
Breit Barbara D Davidson Lucille 6/2-6/4
Devlin Judy D Popple Doris 6/2-6/4
Felix Lois D Fageros Karol 3/6-8/6-6/4
Bowan Connie D Jones Raymonde 6/3-6/2
Hopps Janet D Gunderson Belmar 6/2-6/2
Norton Ethel D Hubbell Kay 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Oct 30th, 2010, 03:47 PM
1/4f
Clarke Jean D Ball Connie 7/5-7/5
Breit Barbara D Devlin Judy 8/6-6/4
Felix Lois D Bowan Connie 6/3-6/1
Hopps Janet D Norton Ethel 4/5 Ab

Sf
Breit Barbara D Clarke Jean 6/4-6/1
Felix Lois D Hopps Janet 8/6-6/4

Finale
Felix Lois D Breit Barbara 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 08:41 AM
The North Of England Championships Scarborough August 16-21
Draw 16
1 Round
Burke Judy D Foster D 6/1-6/1
Spiers Doreen D Gell M 9/7-3/6-7/5
Harrison Pat D Fulton Ej 6/1-6/4
Hird Pat D Fitzpatrick June 4/6-6/4-6/4
Petchell Jean D Fulton Ja 6/0-6/1
Buxton Angela D Hartley E 6/0-6/0
Lewis Val D Robson Heather 6/3-6/1
Bloomer Shirley D Shardlow B 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 08:44 AM
1/4f
Burke Judy D Spiers Doreen 6/1-6/2
Harrison Pat D Hird Pat 5/7-6/1-6/2
Buxton Angela D Petchell Jean 6/4-6/2
Bloomer Shirley D Lewis Val 6/2-6/3

Sf
Burke Judy D Harrison Pat 6/1-6/2
Buxton Angela D Bloomer Shirley 6/2-6/4

Finale
Burke Judy D Buxton Angela 4/6-6/4-6/4

Doubles
Buxton-hird D Petchell-lewis Val 2/6-7/5-6/2

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 08:49 AM
Exmouth Tournament August 16-21

1/4f
Ellis Anita Lizana D Gibb A 8/6-4/6-6/1
Knapp Barbara D Harris Mary 6/3-6/2
Boundy Marion D Midgley Diane 4/6-6/0-6/3
Cheadle Heather D Rhodes C 6/3-7/5

Sf
Ellis Anita D Knapp Barbara 6/3-6/3
Cheadle Heather D Boundy Marion 6/2-7/5

Finale
Ellis Anita Lizana D Cheadle Heather 11/9-5/7-6/1

Doubles
Knapp-pitt Val D Cheadle-harris Mary 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 08:57 AM
The Brummana International Lebanon August

Sf
Vollmer Erika D De Riba Josefa 7/5-6/1
Bucaille Ginette D Vogler Inge 6/3-7/5

Finale
Vollmer Erika D Bucaille Ginette 4/6-6/4-6/3

Doubles
Vollmer-vogler I D Bucaille-de Riba 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:00 AM
Ortisei International Ita Ends August 24 Clay

Sf
Mottram Joy D Curry Joan 6/2-6/2
Ward Pat D Brewer Heather 6/2-7/5

Finale
Mottram Joy D Ward Pat 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:02 AM
Cortina D Ampezzo International Ita Ends August 29

1/4f
Brewer Heather D Lazzarino Silvana 7/5-7/5
Mottram Joy D Matous Helena 8/6-6/1

Sf
Ward Pat D Brewer Heather 6/4-6/3
Mottram Joy D Curry Joan 6/4-6/1

Finale
Mottram Joy D Ward Pat 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:04 AM
The Turkish Championships Istanbul August 20-30

Finale
Vogler Inge D De Riba Josefa 8/6-6/4

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:06 AM
The Maidstone Invitation East Hampton New York August 24-29 Grass Court
Draw 19
1 Round
Norton Ethel D Popple Doris 8/10-6/2-6/4
Varner Margaret D Hopps Janet 6/3-6/2
Clarke Jean D Knode Dorothy Head 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:09 AM
2 Round
Hart Doris D Felix Lois 6/2-7/5
Kamo Sachiko D Davidson Lucille 14/12-4/6-6/2
Fletcher Helen D Varner Margaret 6/1-6/4
Fleitz Bev D Norton Ethel 6/4-6/1
Brough Louise D Ball Connie 6/0-6/0
Perez Helen D Hopman Nell 6/2-6/4
Shilcock Anne D Clarke Jean 6/4-6/3
Fry Shirley D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:12 AM
1/4f
Hart Doris D Kamo Sachiko 6/1-6/1
Fleitz Bev D Fletcher Helen 6/4-6/4
Brough Louise D Perez Helen 6/4-7/5
Fry Shirley D Shilcock Anne 6/3-6/2

Sf
Hart Doris D Fleitz Bev 6/4-6/4
Brough Louise D Fry Shirley 6/4-7/5

Finale
Brough Louise D Hart Doris 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Fletcher-shilcock D Varner-norton E 1/6-6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:15 AM
The Budleigh Salterton Tournament August 23-28

1/4f
Burke Judy D Knapp Barbara 6/3-6/4
Pitt Val D Harris Mary 6/3-6/1
Attwood Evelyn D Boundy Marion 6/2-6/8-6/0
Cheadle Heather D Lister Thelma 7/5-6/3

Sf
Burke Judy D Pitt Val 6/1-4/6-6/3
Attwood Evelyn D Cheadle Heather 6/4-6/4

Finale
Burke Judy D Attwood Evelyn 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Burke-attwood D Cheadle-harris Mary 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:18 AM
The Carlisle Tournament August 23-28

Sf
Bloomer Shirley D Seacy Nt 6/3-6/2
Walsh Rosemary D Woodgate Billie 6/2-6/8-6/4

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Walsh Rosemary 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer-anderson A D Walsh-woodgate B 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:20 AM
The Eastern Mediterranean Championships Athenes August 30-september 5

Finale
Vollmer Erika D Bradley Barbara 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:23 AM
The Santa Monica City Championships California Ends September 6

1/4f
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Yeomans Patsy 6/2-6/1
Green Barbara D Eilenberger Mary Ann 6/1-6/3
Kanter Anita D Talmadge Barbara 6/3-6/3
Sampson Julie D Shepard Jeri 6/3-6/0

Sf
Green Barbara D Cheney Dodo 7/5-6/4
Kanter Anita D Sampson Julie 6/4-3/6-7/5

Finale
Kanter Anita D Green Barbara 6/4-4/6-6/4

Doubles
Breen-vest Gloria D Yeomans-kristensen E 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:26 AM
Baden Baden Tournament Germany Ends September 6+ Clay

1/4f
Mottram Joy D Lewis Baba 6/2-6/2
Lazzarino Silvana D Curry Joan 0/6-6/0-6/2

Sf
Mottram Joy D Lazzarino Silvana 6/3-5/7-8/6
Buding Edda D Brewer Heather 6/8-7/5-8/6

Finale
Mottram Joy D Buding Edda 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Mottram-pohmann I D Von Alvensleben-lewis Baba 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:29 AM
Lee On Solent Tournament August 30-september 4

Sf
Bloomer Shirley D Harris Mary 6/0-6/3
Parker Margot D Godfrey J 6/4-6/2

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Parker Margot 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Billington-parker M D Bloomer-harris Mary 7/5-0/6-6/2

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:30 AM
Pedavena Tournament Ita Ends September 5

Finale
Migliori Micla D Ward Pat 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 09:34 AM
Venice International Tournament Ita September 6-12 Clay

1/4f
Ward Pat D Bradley Barbara 6/1-6/4
Lewis Baba D Lazzarino Silvana 6/3-6/4
Zehden Totta D Ramorino Chiara 6/1-6/3
Mottram Joy D Kimbrell Barbara 6/4-6/2

Sf
Ward Pat D Lewis Baba 6/0-10/8
Zehden Totta D Mottram Joy 9/7-6/4

Finale
Zehden Totta D Ward Pat 6/3-3/6-7/5

Doubles
Mottram-ward Pat D Bradley-kimbrell 6/2-4/6-6/4

laschutz
Oct 31st, 2010, 02:36 PM
what was connolly's very last tournament she ever played before the accident that ended her career? wasn't it the u.s. clay court championship just a few weeks before the u.s. nationals?

she whip hart ( once again) in the finals i think and is this the tournament where she and hart beat gibson and her partner in the finals in doubles and gibson mouthed off to hart?

ugarte
Oct 31st, 2010, 03:16 PM
Hi Laschutz
Yes It Was The Last Tournament To Mo Connolly Before The Accident With Horse.

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:05 AM
The National Championships Of Brazil Sao Paulo September 4-12

Finale
Bueno Maria Esther D Paz C 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Metzner Ingrid-bueno D Paz-muller H 6/4-9/7

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:08 AM
The South Of England Championships Eastbourne September 6-11 Grass Court

1 Round
Duckit J D Griffin Sheila 6/4-4/2 Ab
White Viola D Lines Gladys 6/3-6/4
Walsh Rosemary D Price Am 6/*3-6/2
Petchell Jean D Godfrey J 7/5-6/1
Gilbert Gem D Moore Val 6/4-2/6-8/6
Harrison Pat D Burrell P 6/1-6/1
Cawthorn Lorna D Harris Mary 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:11 AM
1 Round
Wagstaff Jenny D Doyle H 11/9-2/6-6/2
Woodgate Billie D Hutchings Iv 6/2-6/3
Knapp Barbara D Grace M 6/0-6/2
Hird Pat D Sole Jill 6/4-6/4
Thomas Vera Dace D Anderson Ap 6/2-6/3
Waters S D Spiers Doreen 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:14 AM
2 Round
Walsh Rosemary D White Viola 4/6-6/4-6/3
Petchell Jean D Gilbert Gem 6/1-6/0
Harrison Pat D Cawthorn Lorna 8/6-6/2
Collett Sc D Wagstaff Jenny 6/1-6/3
Woodgate Billie D Knapp Barbara 8/6-7/5
Thomas Vera D Hird Pat 4/6-6/0-6/1
Bloomer Shirley D Waters S 2/6-6/2-6/3

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:17 AM
1/4f
Walsh Rosemary D Duckit J 6/0-6/2
Harrison Pat D Petchell Jean 6/2-3/6-6/3
Collett S D Woodgate Billie 6/4-6/4
Bloomer Shirley D Thomas Vera 6/1-6/1

Sf
Harrison Pat D Walsh Rosemary 6/1-8/6
Bloomer Shirley D Collett S 7/5-6/2

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Harrison Pat 6/8-7/5-6/0

Doubles
Bloomer-harrison D Cawthorn-thomas Vera 7/9-9/7-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:22 AM
The Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg Ends September 18

1/4f
Redick Smith Hazel D Glietenberg Solveig 6/2-6/1
Bartlett Beryl D Van Der Westhuizen Lucille 6/4-6/3
Kilian Dora D Koortzen Val 6/2-6/1
Love Gwendy D Watermeyer Toodles 6/1-6/3

Sf
Redick Smith Hazel D Bartlett Beryl 6/1-6/4
Kilian Dora D Love Gwendy 6/1-6/3

Finale
Redick Smith Hazel D Kilian Dora 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Kilian-van Der Westhuizen D Love G-bartlett 6/4-2/6-6/3

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:24 AM
The Yugoslavian Championships Belgrade September 13-19

Sf
Middleton Jenny D Gullbrandson Bibbi 9/7-6/2

Finale
Lewis Baba D Middleton Jenny 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:29 AM
The Pacific Southwest Championships Los Angeles September 11-19 Hard Court

1 Round
Vail Linda D Conrad Evelyn 7/5-8/6
Brewer Heather D Carter Ann 6/0-6/0
Johnson Joan D Heard Patsy 6/3-4/6-11/9
Winkler Penny D Kerr Marian 6/2-6/0
Green Barbara D Muccia Sue 6/1-6/4
Bowan Connie D Gray Geneva 6/0-6/0
Lester Elizabeth D Gay June 6/2-1/6-6/4
Wilford Connie D Wood Kay 6/0-6/3
Yeomans Pat D Bennett Edna 6/0-6/1
Brockman Shirley D Manset Peggy 3/6-6/3-7/5
Schnall Ida D Daniels Patricia 6/0-6/4
Hopps Janet D Royce Polly 6/0-6/0
Perez Helen D Welcolme Thelma 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:32 AM
2 Round
Brough Louise D Joseph Marilyn 6/0-6/1
Kristensen Estelle D Gates Marilyn 6/0-6/1
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Kornfeld Gertrude Isr 6/0-6/0
Brewer Heather D Vail Linda 6/3-6/0
Hard Darlene D Johnson Joan 6/3-6/1
Winkler Penny D Railey Marcele 6/0-6/4
Green Barbara D Bowan Connie 6/2-6/3
Hopman Nell D Lester Elizabeth 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:34 AM
2 Round
Breit Barbara D Wilford Connie 6/1-6/1
Yeomans Pat D Brockman Shirley 6/0-3/6-6/0
Cheney Dodo Bundy D Schnall Ida 6/0-6/0
Hopps Janet D Butt Barbara 6/3-6/1
Perez Helen D Flynn Mary 6/0-6/2
Shepard Jeri D Freedle Mary 6/0-6/1
Sampson Julie D Demogenes Margaret W.0
Eilenberger Mary Ann D Shilcock Anne 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:37 AM
3 Round
Brough Louise D Kristensen Estelle 6/1-6/1
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Brewer Heather 6/2-6/1
Hard Darlene D Winkler Penny W.0
Green Barbara D Hopman Nell 8/6-6/1
Breit Barbara D Yeomans Pat 6/2-6/3
Cheney Dodo D Hopps Janet 6/2-6/1
Perez Helen D Shepard Jeri 6/1-6/0
Sampson Julie D Eilenberger Mary Ann 6/3-0/6-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 09:40 AM
1/4f
Brough Louise D Arnold Prentiss Mary 10/12-6/4-6/1
Hard Darlene D Green Barbara 6/1-5/7-6/3
Breit Barbara D Cheney Dodo 8/10-6/4-6/4
Sampson Julie D Perez Helen 7/5-6/2

Sf
Brough Louise D Hard Darlene 7/5-6/2
Breit Barbara D Sampson Julie 6/0-6/2

Finale
Brough Louise D Breit Barbara 6/3-4/6-6/1

Doubles
Cheney-sampson D Brough-hard Darlene 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 02:49 PM
The Welsh Covered Courts Championships Craigside Llandudno September 13-18
Draw 12
1 Round
Fearnley D Allison 6/0-6/3
Davies J D Hannah S 1/6-6/1-7/5
Darbishire A D Allin 7/5-2/6-6/1
Jones M D Flynn D 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 02:52 PM
1/4f
Bloomer Shirley D Wooller R 6/2-6/2
Fearnley D Davies J 6/2-6/2
Jones M D Darbishire A 7/5-4/6-6/2
Harrison Pat D Shepherd G 6/2-6/0

Sf
Bloomer Shirley D Fearnley 6/1-6/0
Harrison Pat D Jones M 6/3-6/3

Finale
Bloomer Shirley D Harrison Pat 6/2-7/5

Doubles
Bloomer-harrison D Darbishire-jones M 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 02:57 PM
The Pacific Coast Championships Berkeley September 20-26 Hard Court

1 Round
Arnold Audrey D Mcmillin Jackie 9/7-6/1
Mitchell Mary Ann D Chase Linda 6/*0-6/2
Carter Gerry D Countee Reolia 6/3-4/6-7/5
Vail Linda D Kifer Muriel W.0
Doyle Lareau Jean D Warren Margaret 6/4-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Hampton Helen 6/2-6/1
Arnold Mimi D Baker Helen 6/0-6/1
Naud Pat D Folger Dean 6/0-6/0
Mcguire Arvilla D Triphon Daphne W.0

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 03:00 PM
2 Round
Shilcock Anne D Wall Lynn 6/0-6/1
Arnold Audrey D Greenlee Gwen 6/4-6/2
Mitchell Mary Ann D Carter Gerry 6/1-6/3
Doyle Lareau Jean D Vail Linda 6/1-6/0
Kovacs Virginia D Arnold Mimi 6/1-6/4
Mcguire Arvilla D Naud Pat 5/7-8/6-5/2 Ab
Isaacs Louise Snow D Sheridan Sara 6/2-6/1
Laird Jean D Krikorian Shirley 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Nov 1st, 2010, 03:03 PM
1/4f
Shilcock Anne D Arnold Audrey 7/5-6/3
Mitchell Mary Ann D Doyle Lareau Jean 6/2-8/6
Kovacs Virginia D Mcguire Arvilla 6/2-6/1
Laird Jean D Isaacs Louise 6/2-6/0

Sf
Shilcock Anne D Mitchell Mary Ann 6/2-6/3
Kovacs Virginia D Laird Jean 6/3-6/2

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Shilcock Anne 9/7-6/1

Doubles
Wolfenden Nancy-naud D Shilcock-isaacs Louise 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Nov 2nd, 2010, 08:32 PM
Marcel Poree Cup Racing Club De Paris Ends September 26

2 Round
Varin Andree D Butler Gloria W.0
Zehden Totta D Legrand 4/6-6/2-6/2
Galtier Maud D Dubois Myrtil 6/4-6/2
Kermina Jacqueline D Lemal Francoise 6/2-6/3
Billaz Josette D De Chambure Beatrice 6/4-6/4
Ward Pat D Trancart 6/3-6/2
Patorni Jacqueline D Salvet Angele 6/4-2/6 Ab
Schmitt Suzanne D Juglar 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Nov 2nd, 2010, 08:35 PM
1/4f
Zehden Totta D Varin Andree 6/0-6/3
Kermina Jacqueline D Galtier Maud 4/6-6/1-6/4
Billaz Josette D Ward Pat 7/5-6/4
Schmitt Suzanne D Patorni Jacqueline 6/2-6/3

Sf
Kermina Jacqueline D Zehden Totta 6/4-6/1
Billaz Josette D Schmitt Suzanne 6/4-6/0

Finale
Kermina Jacqueline D Billaz Josette 8/6-6/3

Doubles
Halff-ward Pat D Galtier Maud-schmitt 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Nov 2nd, 2010, 08:38 PM
Italian National Championships Milan Ends October 4

1 Round
Migliori Nicla D Bozano W.0
Ramorino Chiara D Veronesi 6/2-6/1
Pericoli Lea D Vignali 6/4-6/2
Lazzarino Silvana D Frigerio Ana Maria 2/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Nov 2nd, 2010, 08:41 PM
Round Robin
Pericoli Lea D Migliori Nicla 7/5-6/3
Lazzarino Silvana D Ramorino Chiara 6/3-6/3
Lazzarino Silvana D Pericoli Lea 6/4-6/1
Migliori Nicla D Ramorino Chiara 6/4-6/2
Lazzarino Silvana D Migliori Nicla 7/5-8/6
Pericoli Lea D Ramorino Chiara 7/5-4/6-6/3

Doubles
Migliori-bellani D Vignali-pericoli 6/2-6/1