PDA

View Full Version : PYW Tokyo - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2010, 11:50 PM
PYW Tokyo

http://www.photopassjapan.com/images/img%202096%20tokyo%20ebisu%20garden%20place%20towe r%20nagame%20-%20tokyo%20city%20view.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_536.gif

Welcome to Tokyo, Japan! We continue in Asian part of the season, we moved to Japan for the first big tournament after the US Open. Most of the big stars are there. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the Toray Pan Pacific Open gets underway with the main draw competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier 5 (64, $2,000,000):
W - 800
F - 550
SF - 350
QF - 200
R16 - 110
R32 - 60
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 30*
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] beat Maria Sharapova RUS [2] | 7-6 6-1
2006: Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-2 6-3
2007: Ana Ivanovic SRB [5] beat Martina Hingis SUI [2] | 6-4 6-2
2008: Jelena Jankovic SRB [1] beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [6] | 6-1 0-6 7-5
2009: Ai Sugiyama JPN [WC] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [3] | 6-2 6-1


The Favourites


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313923.jpg
First Section: Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpg
Second Section: Jarmila Groth AUS [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpg
Third Section: Vania King USA [13]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312015.jpg
Fourth Section: Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20576.jpg
Fifth Section: Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_316629.jpg
Sixth Section: Laura Robson GBR [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_314917.jpg
Seventh Section: Christina McHale

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310625.jpg
Eighth Section: Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

First Qualifying Round
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] vs Misaki Doi JPN
Catalina Castano COL vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2] vs Junri Namigata JPN
Coco Vandeweghe USA vs Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC] vs Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4] vs Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC]
Greta Arn HUN vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]

Shuai Peng CHN [7] vs Christina McHale USA
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8] vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

steph1982
Sep 25th, 2010, 12:02 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU

Christina McHale USA
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Andiyan
Sep 25th, 2010, 12:08 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Catalina Castano COL

Junri Namigata JPN
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vania King USA [13]

Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Simona Halep ROU

Christina McHale USA
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

Elisse
Sep 25th, 2010, 12:19 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

Ellery
Sep 25th, 2010, 12:21 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Junri Namigata JPN
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Vania King USA [13]

Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

tucker1989
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:41 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Coco Vandeweghe USA

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Simona Halephttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/mag-glass_10x10.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420615#) ROU

Christina McHale USA
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

KanSuke
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:46 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Junri Namigata JPN
Coco Vandeweghe USA

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vania King USA [13]

Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Pasta-Na
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:49 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Junri Namigata JPN
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Vania King USA [13]

Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

ozfan44
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:51 AM
First Qualifying Round

Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Coco Vandeweghe USA

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]

Christina McHale USA
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Broseghini
Sep 25th, 2010, 02:48 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]
Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC]
Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Greta Arn HUN

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

iGOAT
Sep 25th, 2010, 03:36 AM
Martinez Sanchez.
Castaño.
Groth.
Vandeweghe.
Scheepers.
King.
Ishizu.
Arn.
Llagostera Vives.
Parmentier.
Robson.
Flipkens.
McHale.
Fuda.
Akiko Yonemura.
Tomoko Yonemura.

Huntress55
Sep 25th, 2010, 04:13 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]
Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC]
Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU

Christina McHale USA
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]
Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

*Jean*
Sep 25th, 2010, 05:40 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Catalina Castano COL

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Coco Vandeweghe USA

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

Kəv.
Sep 25th, 2010, 06:54 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Catalina Castano COL

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Coco Vandeweghe USA

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC]

Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC]
Greta Arn HUN

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

joe87
Sep 25th, 2010, 08:48 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Catalina Castano COL

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Greta Arn HUN

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]

Christina McHale USA
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

fmate26
Sep 25th, 2010, 08:59 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]
Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC]
Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Greta Arn HUN

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]
Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Bart
Sep 25th, 2010, 09:03 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Greta Arn HUN

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]

Christina McHale USA
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

Dorien.
Sep 25th, 2010, 09:06 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

Sexysova
Sep 25th, 2010, 09:29 AM
Misaki Doi JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15]

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Coco Vandeweghe USA

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC]

Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16]

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

nevetssllim
Sep 25th, 2010, 09:32 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Catalina Castano COL

Jarmila Groth AUS [2]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [12]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Vania King USA [13]

Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]

Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Simona Halep ROU

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10]

Roberta Vinci ITA [8]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Sexysova
Sep 25th, 2010, 10:08 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] vs Misaki Doi JPN | 1-6 6-3 1-2
Catalina Castano COL lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15] | 1-6 4-6

Jarmila Groth AUS [2] beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-4 6-0
Coco Vandeweghe USA lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [12] | 3-6 4-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 7-6 3-3
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC] lost to Vania King USA [13] | 0-6 6-7

Elena Baltacha GBR [4] vs Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC] | 7-5 5-2 MP!
Greta Arn HUN vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11] | 0-6 6-4 0-3

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 4-6 6-0 2-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16] | 6-4 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 7-6 2-4
Simona Halep ROU beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] | 6-3 6-4

Shuai Peng CHN [7] vs Christina McHale USA | 7-6 4-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10] | 6-1 1-6 0-5 MP!

Roberta Vinci ITA [8] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Vera Dushevina RUS [9] | 5-7 3-4

Michael!
Sep 25th, 2010, 10:10 AM
Doi
Makarova
Ishizu
Arn
Benesova
Sevastova
Peng
Fuda
Dushevina

Bероника
Sep 25th, 2010, 10:19 AM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3]
Elena Baltacha GBR [4]
Greta Arn HUN
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6]
Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Vera Dushevina RUS [9]

Ballbasher
Sep 25th, 2010, 11:17 AM
Doi
Makarova
Arn
Benesova
Sevastova
Fuda

Ballbasher
Sep 25th, 2010, 11:18 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] vs Misaki Doi JPN | 1-6 6-3 2-4
Catalina Castano COL lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15] | 1-6 4-6

Jarmila Groth AUS [2] beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-4 6-0
Coco Vandeweghe USA lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [12] | 3-6 4-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 7-6 6-3
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC] lost to Vania King USA [13] | 0-6 6-7

Elena Baltacha GBR [4] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Greta Arn HUN vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11] | 0-6 6-4 3-3

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 4-6 6-0 5-1 MP!
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16] | 6-4 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 7-6 5-4 MP!
Simona Halep ROU beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] | 6-3 6-4

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Christina McHale USA | 7-6 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10] | 6-1 1-6 3-5 MP!

Roberta Vinci ITA [8] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Vera Dushevina RUS [9] | 5-7 3-6

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:29 PM
Doi
Chan
Benesova
Sevastova
Fuda

Sexysova
Sep 25th, 2010, 04:34 PM
please vote.

Break My Rapture
Sep 25th, 2010, 04:45 PM
Misaki Doi JPN
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Yarden
Sep 25th, 2010, 06:21 PM
Greta Arn HUN
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Sexysova
Sep 25th, 2010, 07:46 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15] | 1-6 4-6

Jarmila Groth AUS [2] beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-4 6-0
Coco Vandeweghe USA lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [12] | 3-6 4-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 7-6 6-3
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC] lost to Vania King USA [13] | 0-6 6-7

Elena Baltacha GBR [4] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Greta Arn HUN vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11] | 0-6 6-4 4-5 MP!

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 4-6 6-0 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16] | 6-4 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] beat Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Simona Halep ROU beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] | 6-3 6-4

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Christina McHale USA | 7-6 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10] | 6-1 1-6 6-5 MP!

Roberta Vinci ITA [8] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Vera Dushevina RUS [9] | 5-7 3-6

Djezonfly
Sep 25th, 2010, 07:57 PM
Arn
Fuda

Sexysova
Sep 25th, 2010, 10:31 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15] | 1-6 4-6

Jarmila Groth AUS [2] beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-4 6-0
Coco Vandeweghe USA lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [12] | 3-6 4-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 7-6 6-3
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC] lost to Vania King USA [13] | 0-6 6-7

Elena Baltacha GBR [4] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Greta Arn HUN vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11] | 0-6 6-4 5-5

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 4-6 6-0 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16] | 6-4 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] beat Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Simona Halep ROU beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] | 6-3 6-4

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Christina McHale USA | 7-6 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10] | 6-1 1-6 7-5

Roberta Vinci ITA [8] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Vera Dushevina RUS [9] | 5-7 3-6

delicatecutter
Sep 25th, 2010, 11:42 PM
Greta the Great!

iGOAT
Sep 26th, 2010, 12:58 AM
Vote again. Arn. GSM.

Ballbasher
Sep 26th, 2010, 01:34 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [15] | 1-6 4-6

Jarmila Groth AUS [2] beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-4 6-0
Coco Vandeweghe USA lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [12] | 3-6 4-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [3] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 7-6 6-3
Urszula Radwanska POL [WC] lost to Vania King USA [13] | 0-6 6-7

Elena Baltacha GBR [4] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Greta Arn HUN beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [11] | 0-6 6-4 7-5

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 4-6 6-0 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [16] | 6-4 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] beat Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Simona Halep ROU beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] | 6-3 6-4

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Christina McHale USA | 7-6 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS [10] | 6-1 1-6 7-5

Roberta Vinci ITA [8] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Vera Dushevina RUS [9] | 5-7 3-6

Ballbasher
Sep 26th, 2010, 01:34 AM
Rodionova loses after leading 5-0 in the final set. :rolls:

KanSuke
Sep 26th, 2010, 01:52 AM
Rodionova loses after leading 5-0 in the final set. :rolls:

:worship: