PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1920


newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:05 AM
This thread will feature women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1920, taken mainly from the 1921 "Ayres' Almanack", the 1921 Wright and Ditson "Lawn Tennis Annual" and contemporary newspaper. It will feature results from tournaments in the United States, but not from Wimbledon or the US Championships.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:06 AM
January

January 5-11, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Pierre Albarran/Suzanne Lenglen d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
-----

January 5-31, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-0, 8-6
-----

January 12-18, Carlton Club First Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Major Ritchie (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Pierre Albarran/Suzanne Lenglen 6-1, 4-3, retired*

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1921) "A stiff breeze blew down the court and lowered play all round. Here the greater experience of Ritchie and his partner proved of tremendous value; they made the wind their servant instead of their master. The French pair, on the other hand, were obviously distressed, and the slower pace of the game, with deflected lobs as its feature, caused mistakes and misunderstandings. The first set was brief and one-sided, Miss Ryan showing sustained accuracy and skill, and Ritchie returning every ball with great shrewdness in the wind. At the beginning of the second set Mlle Lenglen did many fine things off her own racket, sometimes fighting two volleyers single-handed and scoring between them; but she could not maintain this effort, and after a long seventh game had gone against her side she retired from the match. Robbed of complete victory by this incident Ritchie and Miss Ryan had nevertheless shown on the day a conclusive superiority, and they were clearly entitled to win the event."
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:06 AM
February

February 2-7, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs Rawson Wood d. Bessie Holden/Mrs A. Humphries 6-1, 6-4
-----

February 9-15, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Miss Macartney 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. A. Resuge/"Miss Other"* 6-0, 6-0

* "Miss Other" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

Throughout February and March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-4, 0-6, 6-3
--

DF: Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland d. Miss Farnsworth/Miss Morton 6-2, 6-3
-----

February 16-23, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Major Ritchie (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
-----

February 23-29, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Major Ritchie (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
-----

Late February-Early March, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Katherine Force/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood/Mrs F. Singes 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:06 AM
March

March 1-7, Condamine Courts, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Pierre Albarran/Suzanne Lenglen d. Major Ritchie (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 8-6, 8-6
-----

March 8-14, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Nicolae Mishu (ROU)/Sigrid Fick 4-6, 6-0, 6-0
-----

March 15-20, Women's US Indoor Championships, Seventh Regent Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Helene Pollak d. Edith Sigourney 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs L. Gouverneur-Morris/Helene Pollak d. Gertrude della Torre/Caroma Winn 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa March 15-20, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Miss Browning d. Miss Bury/Miss Salter 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Miss Browning d. A.R. Taylor/Katherine Le Mesurier 6-3, 9-7
-----

Circa March 15-20, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Sylvia Lance 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George vs Annie Baker-Ford/Annie Halley 6-3, 2-6, 8-8 [unfinished]
--

XDF: Frank Peach/Sylvia Lance d. Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
-----

March 15-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover
--

XDF: Pierre Albarran/Suzanne Lenglen d. Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

March 22-28, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1*

* An indisposed Suzanne did not play in the singles event and scratched from the mixed doubles event at this tournament.
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Phyllis Howkins (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
-----

March 29-April 6, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Ambrose Dudley (GBR)/Phyllis Sattterthwaite (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:06 AM
April

Circa April 5-11, French Covered Court Championships*, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: [????]

* According to "Ayres' Almanack" (1921), Andre Gobert won the men's singles title at this tournament on April 11. "AA" does not provide any information on events involving women.
--

April 5-14, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. A. Hunter/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa April 6-11, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs B. Briggs/Gertrude della Torre 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Bill Tilden/Marion Zinderstein d. Harold Throckmorton/Florence Ballin 6-1, 6-2
-----

April 7-17, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

ACF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 6-2
--

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder), walkover*
--

XDACF: G.T.C. Watt/Doris Craddock d. Percival Davson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDCR: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) (holders) d. G.T.C. Watt/Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-2*

* A Challenge Round was still in force at this tournament at which there was no women's doubles event.
-----

Circa April 17-25, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Panchita Subirana/Rosa Torras d. Luisa Carvajal/Baroness de Segur 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Marcel Dupont (FRA)/Isabel Fonrodona d. Jose-Maria Alonso/Luisa Carvajal 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Doris Craddock 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. W. Alfred Ingram/Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-3
-----

April 25-May 1, Beau Site Third Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Pierre Albarran/Suzanne Lenglen d. [????]
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. L. Vormann 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:06 AM
May

Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs R. Leachman 6-1, 6-2
-----

May 3-8, London Flying Club, Hendon, London, England (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman/Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. W. Alfred Ingram/Ethel Larcombe 7-5, 6-1
-----

May 10-15, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Annie Halley d. Annie Baker-Ford 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/N. Halley d. Mrs Fuller/Floris Saint-George 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George d. Frank Peach/Mrs Fuller 8-6, 6-4
-----

May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charlotte Sterry*/Mrs Warburg 6-1, 6-1

* Charlotte Sterry was 49 years of age at this point in time.
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gordon Lowe/Ethel Larcombe 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

May 22-30, World Hard Court Championships*, Saint Cloud, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman (GBR) d. Panchita Subirana (ESP) 6-0, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothy Holman (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: William Laurentz/Germaine Golding d. Max Decugis/Sophie Amblard, walkover

* This year many of the world's top players, including Suzanne Lenglen, Elizabeth Ryan and Molla Mallory, were absent from this tournament.
-----

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3, 6-4
-----

May 24-29, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Mabel Parton d. Doris Craddock 9-7, 6-8, 6-4
--

DF: Edith Bromfield/Edith Hannam d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Mabel Parton d. Frank L. Riseley/Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-2
-----

May 24-29, Pelham Country Club Invitational, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Mrs E. Raymond d. Helene Pollak 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Helene Gilleaudeau/Eleanor Goss d. Helen MacLean/Mrs Rawson Wood 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: S. Howard Voshell/Mrs B. Briggs d. B.M. Blodgett/Eleanor Goss 6-4, 6-4
-----

May 24-29, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W. Hardy, walkover
-----

May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/Olive Manser d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Herbert Roper Barrett/Olive Manser d. C.W. Murray/Phyllis Howkins 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Leisk 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Helen Leisk/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Carvel/Evelyn Colyer 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: F.H. Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. E.U. Williams/Miss Carvel 6-3, 6-1
-----

May 31-June 6, Eastern New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Lynch d. Mrs B. Briggs 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs B. Briggs/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs S. Waring 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:06 AM
June

June 1-5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) and Winifred McNair divided the prizes with the score at 7-9, 3-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) and Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane divided the prizes.
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
----

June 7-12, Women's New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Margaret Grove vs Marie Wagner
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs L. Morris 6-3, 4-6, 14-12
-----

June 7-12, Delaware State Championships*, Wilmington, Delaware, USA (Clay?)

ACF: Marion Zinderstein d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3, 6-1
--

CR: Marion Zinderstein d. Anne Townsend (holder) 6-1, 7-5

* A Challenge Round was still in force in this tournament.
-----

June 13-19, Women's New Jersey State Championships, Orange Lawn Tennis Club, New Jersey, USA (Clay)

FI: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Edith Handy/Mrs R. Le Roy d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4, 6-2
-----

June 13-19, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (Clay?)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Maia Morgan 6-3, 6-2
-----

June 14-19, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ethel Larcombe, walkover
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock/Miss Marriott 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Brian Norton (RSA)/Ethel Larcombe d. F.H. Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd 6-0, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

QF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills* 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Helen Baker d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Baker/Mrs R. Leachman d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2, 6-0

* The 14-year-old Helen Wills won the girls' singles title at the 1920 Pacific Coast Championships.
-----

June 21-26, US Clay Court Championships, Detroit, Michigan, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Roberta Esch/Corinne Gould 6-3, 6-2
-----

June 21-26, Eastern Canada Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. Florence Best 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Florence Best/A. McDonald d. Leslie Bancroft (USA)/Edith Sigourney (USA) 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa June 28-July 4, Great Lakes Tournament, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4, 6-1
-----

June 29-July 4, Connecticut State Championships, New Canann Country Club, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Lynch d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-4, 7-5
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Caro Dahl d. [????]
--

D: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.
--

XD: No mixed doubles event was held at this tournament this year.
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:06 AM
July

July 6-10, Greenwich Country Club, New York, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Raymond/Mrs F. Welte 8-6, 6-4
-----

July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Stewart/Miss Tomlinson 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: George Thomas (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Val Miley/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 8-6, 4-6, 6-3
-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Peter Freeman/Edith Hannam d. G.R.S. Byass/Miss Raikes 8-6, 6-0
-----

July 12-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Olive Winslow (RSA) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Ethel Larcombe d. A. Hogg/Mrs F. Walker 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Louis Raymond (RSA)/Ethel Larcombe d. Charles L. Winslow (RSA)/Olive Winslow (RSA) 2-6, 9-7, 6-2*

* The runners-up were husband and wife.
-----

July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. A. Vincent Burr/Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3
-----

Circa July 12-18, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Clay?)

FI: Mrs M. Huff d. Mrs W. Newhall 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa July 12-18, Oregon State Championships, Portland (?), Oregon, USA (Hard)

ACF: Mrs W. Northup d. Gertrude Schreiner 6-0, 1-6, 6-1
--

CR: Mayme McDonald (holder) d. Mrs W. Northup 6-2, 9-7
-----

July 14-25, Greenwich Country Club Invitational, New York, USA*

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Florence Ballin 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Edith Handy/Mrs R. Le Roy 7-5, 6-3

* This tournament was affected by bad weather.
-----

July 17-23, Missouri State Championships, Kansas, Missouri, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marjorie Hires d. Evelyn Seavey 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
-----

July 19-24, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Miss Thom d. Mrs R. Welsh 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs Hudleston/Mrs Herriot d. Miss Thom/Mrs R. Welsh 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Cecil R. Blackbeard (RSA)/Mrs R. Welsh d. Dr Elliott/Miss Macfarlane 6-1, 6-3
-----

July 19-24, Women's Metropolitan Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York, USA

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Goss 9-7, 6-1
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner, walkover
--

XDF: W.A. Campbell/Eleanor Tennant d. Lyle Mahan/Mrs B. Cole 9-7, 6-4
-----

July 21-24, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Leslie Cadle 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: Leslie Cadle/Marie Hazel d. Miss Rimington/Mrs C. Winslow 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Alfred Beamish/Ethel Larcombe d. Frank L. Riseley/Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-2
-----

July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Louis Raymond (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles L. Winslow (RSA)/Ethel Larcombe 4-6, 8-6, 6-1
-----

July 26-August 1, Women's Long Island Championships, Woodmere Club, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Clare Cassel d. Florence Ballin 4-6, 6-1, 9-7
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs de Forest Candee/Phyllis Walsh 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: J. Harry Steinkampf/Margaret Grove d. Walter J. Toussaint/Mrs E. Lynch 6-1, 8-6
-----

Circa July 26-August 1, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

FI: Ruth Cordes d. Ruth King 6-1, 6-0
-----

Circa late July, Southern California Championships, San Francisco (?), California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mrs R. Leachman d. Miss Bryant 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: C. Bryant/J. Grieve d. Mrs E. Ellis/Mrs R. Leachman 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:07 AM
August

August 2-7, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Watson Washburn/Marion Zinderstein d. Dean Mathey/Edith Sigourney 6-2, 6-2
-----

August 2-7, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Beryl Turner 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Mrs Henry d. Miss Irving/Miss Wilson 6-9, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: [] Peach/Annie Baker-Ford d. [] Timbury/Miss Campbell 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
-----

August 2-7, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret McKane d. E. Kelsey/M. Kelsey 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: John Gilbert/Kathleen McKane d. George Thomas/Edith Johnson 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 2-7, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Aplin 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Kirkpatrick/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Cook/Miss Templeton 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. A.J. Veysey/E. Miller 6-1, 6-4
-----

August 2-7, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. C. Tyrrell 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: C.W. Murray/Madeline O'Neill d. R. Bernard/Mrs Hutcheson 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 7-15, Knocke-sur-Mer, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Anne de Borman 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Anne de Borman/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Mme Leclerc/Simone Washer 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Ronald V. Thomas (AUS)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Jean Washer/Anne de Borman 6-0, 6-3
-----

August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Tanner 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Rose/E. Tanner 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Alain Gerbault (FRA)/Ethel Larcombe d. C. Miller/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 9-7, 6-1
-----

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Louise Bull d. Violet Pinckney 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs Warburg d. A. Dillon/Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: C. Philcox/Dorothy Shepherd d. D. Belchamber/Mrs Belchamber 3-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----

August 9-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Cushing 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs Cushing/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Bragdon/Sara Livingstone 4-6, 9-7, 6-1
-----

August 10-13, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs W. Huntoon/Dorothy van Slyck 6-0, 6-2
-----

August 15-22, Olympic Games Lawn Tennis Events, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Dorothy Holman (GBR) 6-3, 6-0

Suzanne won the singles event for the loss of only four games in five matches.
--

DSF: Kathleen McKane (GBR)/Winifred Mc Nair (GBR) d. Elisabeth d'Ayen (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) 2-6, 6-3, 8-6
DSF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Dorothy Holman (GBR) d. Fernande Arendt/Marie Storms 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen McKane (GBR)/Winifred McNair (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Dorothy Holman (GBR) 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Max Decugis (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Max Woosnam (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-August, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Marriott (GBR)/Miss Mercer (GBR) d. Suzanne Deve/Elisabeth d'Ayen 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: J. Lefebre/Suzanne Deve d. A. Poupon/Miss Lammin 8-6, 6-1
-----

August 16-21, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney/Phyllis Walsh 6-1, 1-6, 6-2
-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Rose 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs C. Winslow 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: T.Y. Sherwell/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Leslie Godfree/Ethel Larcombe 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 23-28, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: [Molla Mallory d. ????]
-----

August 23-29, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Daisy Speranza 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Marie Danet/Daisy Speranza d. Sylvia Jung/Mlle Ulmo 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Pierre Albarran/Daisy Speranza d. R. Barbas/Mme del Monte 6-3, 6-2
-----

Circa August 24-30, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mildred Rask 6-3, 6-2
-----

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 7-9, 6-3
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Johnson and Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Albert D. Prebble/Winifred McNair d. Alfred Beamish/Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-4
-----

August 30-September 4, Cedarhurst Invitational, Cedarhurst, Long Island, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss/Molla Mallory [????]
-----

August 30-September 5, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Mrs Jackson (GBR)/M. Wright (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: William Laurentz/F. Massiet d. Charles P. Dixon (GBR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:07 AM
September

September 4-12, California State Championships, Berkely, California (Hard)

FI: Mrs E. Clute d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Anna McCune/Lucy McCune d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 7-5, 10-8
-----

September 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: G.T.C. Watt/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Beverly C. Covell/Phyllis Howkins 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa 6-12 September, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza (FRA) d. Mlle Castejon 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: [] Villaverde/Mlle Castejon d. J. Verde/Daisy Speranza (FRA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

* This was the international Spanish Championships tournament.
-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Mrs Jackson (GBR)/M. Wright (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Lyle (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. William Laurentz/Blanche Colston, walkover
-----

Circa September 6-13, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Lois Bickle d. Florence Best 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Florence Best/Lois Bickle d. Miss Brock/Miss Davidson [score?]
--

XDF: J. Weber/Florence Best d. Harold Taylor/Lois Bickle 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

September 7-11, Westchester Invitational, Westchester, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs R. Leachman d. Marguerite Davis/Corinne Gould 8-6, 4-6, 6-3
-----

September 13-18, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d. Gladys Lamplough/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Annis Cobb divided the prizes with Gordon Lowe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA).
-----

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Mabel Parton 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton and Aurea Edgigngton/Kathleen McKane divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite and Herbert Roper Barrett/Aurea Edgington divided the prizes.
-----

September 20-25, Hendon Autumn Meeting, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Leslie Godfree/Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 8-6
-----

September 20-25, Castle Point Trophy, Hoboken, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Albert J. Ostendorf/Marie Wagner d. Harry Steinkampf/Margaret Grove 6-3, 7-5
-----

September 20-25, Philadelphia District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Anne Townsend 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Porter/Miss Sewell d. Molly Thayer/Anne Townsend 8-6, 6-3
-----

September 27-October 2, New York State Championships, New York Tennis Club, New York, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-2, 6-0

* This whole tournament was replayed due to dissatisfaction with the earlier version, when no singles final could be played.
-----

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Hall 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Arthur M. Lovibond/Ermyntrude Harvey d. George Thomas/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4, 6-2
-----

September 27-October 2, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Clayton 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Dorothy Holman d. W.D. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:07 AM
October

October 4-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2, 6-2
-----

October 11-23, World Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Kathleen McKane 6-2, 5-7, 9-7*

* The runner-up led 6-5, 40-0 on her own serve in the third set.
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Kathleen McKane d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Kathleen McKane, walkover
------

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:07 AM
November

November 12-27, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Dorothy Schlesinger d. Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:07 AM
December

December 26-31, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Mrs Hodges d. Miss Macfarlane 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Hodges/Miss Macfarlane d. Mrs Marchbanks/Mrs Peacock 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: E.W. Griffiths/Miss Macfarlane d. [????]
-----