PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1928


newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:28 AM
This thread will include women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1928, taken mainly from the 1929 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers. It will include results from US tournaments, but not from the four majors.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:28 AM
January

December 17-23, 1927, Monte Carlo First Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Madge Slaney (GBR)/S. Stokes (GBR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa December 26, 1927-January 1, 1928, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyssen/Germaine Charnelet d. Henri Cochet/Marguerite Bordes 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

Late December 1927-Early January 1928, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Madge Slaney (GBR) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Fraser (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa December 26, 1927-January 2, 1928, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 9-7, 6-2
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Patricia Meaney 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Peach/Daphne Akhurst d. Leslie Baker/Patricia Meaney 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
-----

January 9-17, London Covered Court Championships*, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Joan Lycett 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Saunders d. Major Ritchie/Joan Ridley 6-2, 6-2

* This tournament was held a couple of months earlier than usual in 1928.
-----

January 16-23, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Elsa Haylock (GBR)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

January 23-February 1, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
-----

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Radcliffe (GBR)/Miss Radcliffe-Platt 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:28 AM
February

February 6-12, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-3, 1-6, 6-0
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Elsa Haylock (GBR) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Eliabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Placido Gaslini (ITA)/Doris Corbiere (USA) 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa February 7-12, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 1-6, 12-10, 8-6
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyssen/Suzanne Deve d. E. Broquedis/Germaine Charnelet 7-9, 6-4, 9-7
-----

February 13-19, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Endicott (USA)/Doris Corbiere (USA) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
-----

Throughout February and March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-2, 10-8
--

XDF: T.K. Fitchett/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Rupert Wertheim/Sylvia Harper 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa February 20-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Katherine Le Mesurier d. Gladys Toyne 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Katherine Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. N. Hamilton/Edna Lawrence 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: R.L. Shepherd/Katherine Le Mesurier d. E.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-2, 6-0
-----

Circa February 20-March 17, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Patricia Meaney d. Ula Valkenburg 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: M. Lester/Patricia Meaney d. [] Patterson/Ula Valkenburg 6-4, 7-9, 6-4
--

XDF: [????]
-----

February 20-26, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Hard)

FI: Alice Francis (USA) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Lilian Hester* (USA)/Alice Francis (USA) d. Penelope Anderson (USA)/Mrs Hubbard (USA) 11-9, 7-5

* The married name of Lilian Scharman.
--

XDF: J. O'Connell/Alice Francis (USA) d. F. Gosling/Gladys Hutchings 9-7, 6-3
-----

February 20-27, Beaulieu First Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Gwen Sterry (GBR) d. Kea Bouman (NTH)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Kea Bouman (NTH) 6-4, 8-6
-----

February 27-March 5, La Festa Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Cristobel Hardie (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Cristobel Hardie (GBR)/Peggy Saunders (GBR) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

Beaumont International Trophy

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) [score?]
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]
--

D: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: Rene de Buzelet (FRA)/Inger Soegaard d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Marie Eger d. [????]
--

No women's doubles or mixed doubles events were held at this tournament this year.
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:28 AM
March

March 5-10, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Flordia (Clay?)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Clare Cassel 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: E. Choate/Eleanor Goss d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs B. Stenz 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

March 5-11, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Peggy Saunders (GBR) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
--

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup

XDF: Henri Cochet/Mlle Marjollet d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Cristobel Hardie (GBR) 6-1, 0-6, 6-3
-----

March 12-17, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Wood)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Lycett 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Dix/Irene Maltby d. Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw 5-7, 11-9, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Saunders d. Cyril G. Eames/Joan Lycett 6-2, 6-3
-----

March 12-17, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR)/Lucia Valerio 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. P. Buss (GER)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
-----

March 12-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (GER) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Doris Corbiere (USA)/Mrs Endicott (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Doris Corbiere (USA) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

March 19-25, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Bramley-Moore/Sign. Gagliardi 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: [????]
-----

March 19-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Doris Corbiere (USA) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Mme Taunay (NTH) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. L. Dorner (ROU)/Miss Grimond (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
-----

March 20-25, US Women's Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

FI: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs Hubbard 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Mrs Bremer/Mrs Shedden 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Harry L. Johnson/Hazel Wightman d. Henry R. Guild/Mrs Hubbard 6-4, 6-1
-----

March 26-April 2, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Mme Taunay (NTH) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Henri Cochet/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
-----

Circa March 28-April 4, South African Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Heine d. Billie Tapscott 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Mrs McJannett d. Bobbie Heine/Billie Tapscott 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: G. Eaglestone/Audrey de Smidt d. [] Thompson/Mrs McJannett 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:29 AM
April

April 2-7, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Bella Pons (ESP) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: E. Petchell (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Frl Kohnert (GER)/Paula von Reznieck (GER) 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. J. Andreu (ESP)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-1, 7-5
-----

Circa April 2-8, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Mlle Peyre 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Edouard Thurneyssen/Mme Leconte 8-6, 6-4
-----

April 9-16, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. E. Petchell (GBR)/Bella Pons (ESP) 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hawkes (AUS)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Harry Hopman (AUS)/Bella Pons (ESP) 6-1, 7-5
-----

April 10-14, Felixstowe Hard Court Tournament, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs H. Edwards/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. S.W. Harris/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

April 13-25, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Marjorie Cox 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mary Elliott/Patricia Meaney d. Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Norman Peach/Annie Martin d. G. Hungerford/Dorothy Dingle 6-3, 6-3
-----

April 15-21, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Alice Francis d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs B. Stenz d. Mrs DeForest-Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Frank Shields/Alice Francis d. John Doeg/Mrs B. Stenz 6-4, 7-5
-----

April 18-22, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Doris Metaxa 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. L. Dorner (ROU)/Doris Metaxa 6-4, [?]
-----

April 23-28, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Vera Montgomery 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Radcliffe/Miss N. Radcliffe-Platt d. Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: A.M. Dudley Pitt/Peggy Bouverie d. I. Wheatcroft/Cristobel Hardie 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

April 28-May 9, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Marjorie Cox 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Sylvia Harper/Gladys Toyne d. Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Norman Peach/Sylvia Harper d. Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox 6-1, 6-1
-----

April 30-May 5, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Gwen Sterry 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Henri Cochet (FRA)/Eileen Bennett d. H.K. Lester/Joan Ridley 9-7, 6-2
-----

Date? North and South Tournament, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Alice Francis d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:29 AM
May

May 7-12, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 14-19, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) and Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley divided the prizes.
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Peggy Saunders/Gwen Sterry d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Dorothy Alexander d. Eric C. Peters/Mrs J. Colegate 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Circa May 26-30, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Frl Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 6-0, 6-2
-----

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Madge List 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 0-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Leslie Godfree/Phyllis Covell 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:29 AM
June

June 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Esna Boyd (AUS) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Joan Lycett/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Daphne Akhurst (AUS)/Esna Boyd (AUS) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Edgar Moon (AUS)/Daphne Akhurst (AUS) d. Leslie Godfree/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-8, 6-4
-----

June 4-9, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/E. Rose d. Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 7-10, Women's Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA (Clay)

FI: Clara Greenspan d. Florence Sheldon 6-2, 9-7
-----

June 7-17, Dutch Championships, Scheveningen, Holland (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Kea Bouman/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Mary McIlquham (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 6-1, 4-6, 10-8
--

XDF: Frank Hunter (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Margherita Canters 8-6, 6-3
-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Violet Chamberlain 6-2, 10-8
--

DF: Joan Lycett/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Clarke/Violet Chamberlain 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Daphne Akhurst (AUS) 6-3, 5-7, 8-6
-----

June 11-16, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Betty Dix 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Bridge/Betty Dix 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: C. O'Callaghan (IRL)/Phyllis Covell d. Charles F. Scroope (IRL)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2, 6-3
-----

June 11-16, Womens' Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass?)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Molly Thayer/Anne Townsed d. Charlotte Chapin/Mrs W. Shedden 6-0, 6-4
-----

June 11-16, Women's Metropolitan Clay Championships, University Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Mrs C. Muhl 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs L. Gouverneur/Mrs B. Stenz d. Mrs P. Hawk/Marie Wagner 6-3, 6-1
-----

June 18-23, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Helene Nicolopoulo (GRE) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Eileen Bennett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. E. Clarke/Muriel Thomas 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Wilbur F. Coen (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Norman Brookes (AUS)/Paula von Reznieck (GER) 6-4, 8-6
-----

June 18-23, Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Lycett d. Miss Newton/Gwen Sterry 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Gwen Sterry d. John Olliff/Joan Lycett 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
-----

Circa June 18-24, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA (Grass?)

FI: Anne Townsend d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2, 7-5
-----

June 25-30, Apawamis Women's Invitational, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Marjorie Morrill 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

Circa June 25-July 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Anne Harper 8-6, 6-2
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. [????]
--

D: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: Einer Ulrich/Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]
--

DF: Agga* S. Anderssen/Ada Werring d. [????]
--

XDF: N. Fagerstrom/S. Anderssen* d. [????]

* There seems to have been an A. (Agga) Anderssen and an S. Anderssen.
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:29 AM
July

July 2-7, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Eleanor Goss/Mrs C. Hitchcock 7-5, 6-1
-----

Circa July 2-7, Ontario Championships, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

FI: Charlotte Chapin (USA) d. P. Grierson 6-1, 6-1
-----

July 9-14, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Ruth Watson d. K. Aitchison 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle/Mrs M. Spoor 6-3, 7-9, 6-1
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/V. March d. Arthur Lowe/Ruth Watson 6-1, 7-5
-----

July 9-14, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Gwen Sterry 3-6, 9-7, 9-7
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Round d. Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Joan Fry d. W. Radcliffe/Mary McIlquham 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa 9-15 July, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 16-21, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-1, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Pheobe Blair-White/P. Fleming d. F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: A. Dudley Pitt (GBR)/P. Fleming d. Louis Meldon/Miss Clayton 6-0, 6-3
-----

July 16-21, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Joan Ridley d. Gwen Sterry 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Ridley/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Hudleston/Ruth Watson 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Harry Lee/Joan Ridley d. Noel Holmes (IRL)/Gwen Sterry 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
-----

July 16-21, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: E. Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Hazel Hogarth/E. Rose d. Effie Hemmant/Mrs C. Marriott 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Eric C. Peters/Effie Hemmant d. F. Crawford/E. Rose 6-3, 6-1
-----

July 16-21, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Bennett 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Eileen Bennett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Boas/Evelyn Jones 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: G.M. Wilson/Ermyntrude Harvey d. J.H. Frowen/Evelyn Jones 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

July 16-21, Longwood Invititational, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Doris Corbiere 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Anne Harper d. Mrs J. Corbiere/Mrs W. Endicott 6-2, 7-5
-----

Circa July 16-22, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben/Frl Weiss 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jean Borotra (FRA)/Cilly Aussem 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 17-21, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: E. Foster/Betty Nuthall d. Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix 5-7, 6-1, 12-10
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. R.C. Wackett/Geraldine Beamish 7-5, 6-4
-----

July 17-21, Women's Northern New Jersey Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, USA

FI: Clara Greenspan d. Charlotte Miller 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Clara Greenspan/Charlotte Miller d. Mrs A. Deane/Mrs T. Johnson 7-5, 7-5
-----

July 23-28, East Grinstead, West Sussex, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Phyllis Mudford 9-7, 6-0
--

DF: Phyllis Mudford/B. Sanderson d. Mrs C. Fisher/Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Barrow/Joan Ridley d. R.E. Fawcus/Phyllis Mudford 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

July 23-29, Essex Country Club, Manchester, Massachussetts, Boston, USA

FI: Helen Wills d. Edith Cross 6-1, 6-3
-----

July 23-29, Women's New York State Championships, New York, USA

FI: Clara Greenspan d. Charlotte Miller 6-4, 8-6
-----

July 23-29, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Marjorie Gladman (USA) d. Mary Greef (USA) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Charlotte Chapin (USA)/Marjorie Gladman (USA) d. Doris Beer*/Phyllis Rykert 6-2, 6-2

* The married name of Doris Seager.
--

XDF: John Doeg (USA)/Charlotte Chapin (USA) d. Arthur Ham/Marjorie Gladman (USA)6-4, 7-5
-----

Circa July 23-29, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie* d. Marguerite Bordes 7-5, 6-4

* The first married name of Sylvia Jung.
--

XDF: E. Broquedis/Marguerite Bordes d. R. Lafaurie/Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5, 6-3*

* In the mixed doubles final brother and sister probably beat husband and wife.
-----

Circa July 23-29, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Susan Partridge (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben/Irmgard Rost 12-10, 6-2
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. P. Buss/Ilse Friedleben 6-3, 7-5
-----

Late July, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Josane Sigart 0-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst (AUS)/Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Josane Sigart/Yvonne Sigart 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 30-August 5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Marjorie Gladman 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Alice Francis/Marjorie Morrill d. Charlotte Chapin/Marjorie Gladman 6-0, 7-9, 7-5
--

XDF: Richard Berkeley Bell/Marjorie Morrill d. Louis Thalheimer/Marjorie Gladman 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:29 AM
August

August 6-11, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Clayton/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: H.K. Lester/M. Morton d. John Wheatley/Joan Ridley 7-5, 6-2
-----

August 6-11, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Penelope Anderson/Helen Wills d. Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman 9-11, 6-2, 6-1
-----

August 6-12, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Daphne Akhurst (AUS) d. Cilly Aussem 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst (AUS)/Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Elsie Goldsack (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Cilly Aussem d. Edgar Moon (AUS)/Daphne Akhurst (AUS) 7-5, 6-4
-----

Circa August 13-18, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Mal Molesworth 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Emily Hood/Mal Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox/Gwynneth Waterhouse 7-5, 6-8, 8-6
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. Francis Kalms/Gwynneth Waterhouse 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Davina Gordon 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Beatrice Feltham/Effie Hemmant d. E. Brooks/B. Drew 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Davina Gordon d. Norman Farquharson (RSA)/Beatrice Feltham 8-6, 6-0
-----

August 13-19, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, USA

FI: May Bundy d. Charlotte Chapin 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Charlotte Chapin/Marjorie Gladman d. Penelope Anderson/Helene Falk [score?]
-----

August 20-25, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Claire Beckingham 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw d. Joan Fry/Betty Nuthall 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: H.K. Lester/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Joan Lycett, walkover
-----

August 20-25, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Margaret Stocks 6-1, 1-6, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Kathleen Godfree d. V. Marshall/Margaret Stocks 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: C. O'Callaghan (IRL)/Kathleen Godfree d. Charles Tuckey/Evelyn Dearman 8-6, 4-6, 7-5
-----

Circa August 28-September 2, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Helene Nicolopoulo 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Sylvia Lafaurie d. L. Huchez/Y. Huchez 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Raymond Rodel/Simone Mathieu d. C. Henrotin/Sylvia Lafaurie 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Maria-Elena Bushell d. P. Giusti 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Ines Anderson/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Mrs Pinedo/Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Enrique Obarrio/Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Francisco Bryans/Mrs Taylor 6-4, 6-4*

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:29 AM
September

September 3-8, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Hazel Wightman 6-3, 11-9
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Molly Thayer d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 12-10, 6-1
-----

September 3-8, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham/Betty Dix 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: J. Pennycuick/Joan Ridley d. Pat Hughes/Claire Beckingham 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
-----

Circa September 3-9, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ida Adamoff/M. Villier 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Andre Aron/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. G.R. Westmacott (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

September 10-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridley 6-1, 6-1
-----

Circa September 10-16, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Mme M. Bernard d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP), walkover
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP), walkover
--

XDF: Andre Aron/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. George Cartwright (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez 6-0, 6-3
-----

September 17-22, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
--

DF: Elise Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw d. Geraldine Beamish/Claire Beckingham 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Geraldine Beamish d. Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

September 17-23, Ardsley Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Clara Greenspan d. Alice Francis 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 22-October 16, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Patricia Meaney 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Mary Elliott/Patricia Meaney 6-0, 3-6,6 -3
--

XDF: A. Willard/Dorothy Dingle d. Leslie Baker/Patricia Meaney 3-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----

September 24-29, Roehampton Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Peggy Michell d. Gwen Sterry 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Kathleen Godfree d. Joan Ridley/Gwen Sterry 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 24-29, Gleneagles, Scotland (Hard)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Betty Nuthall 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Esna Boyd (AUS)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 10-8, 6-0
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Betty Nuthall d. John Olliff/Esna Boyd (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
-----

September 29-October 7, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Bundy d. Marjorie Gladman 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: May Bundy/Charlotte Chapin d. Ethel Burkhardt/Anne Harper 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Anne Harper d. John Van Ryn/Marjorie Gladman 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:30 AM
October

October 1-6, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Peggy Bouverie 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Naomi Trentham d. Eileen Connell/B. Nelson [score?]
--

XDF: W. Radcliffe/Marie Hazel d. George Thomas/Naomi Trentham 6-4, 6-4
-----

October 1-6, Bronxville, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Mrs B. Stenz d. Clara Greenspan 6-4, 6-2
-----

October 9-13, Newcastle Hard Court Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Fry d. Claire Beckingham 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Mary Davies/Naomi Trentham 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Mary Davies and Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Naomi Trentham divided the prizes with the score at 8-8 in the first set.
-----

October 15-23, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Kathleen Godfree d. Eileen Bennett 6-1, 6-2
--

D: At this point in time there was no women's doubles event at either of the main British Covered Court Championship tournaments.
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Michell d. John Wheatley/Eileen Bennett 6-3, 6-3
-----

October 29-November 3, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Shaw d. Ermyntrude Harvey 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. Donald M. Greig/Kathleen Godfree 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:30 AM
November

November 26-December 1, Electric Light Tournament, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: John Gilbert/Mary Davies d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridly 6-3, 8-6
-----

Circa November 29-December 10, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Sylvia Harper 6-8, 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Katherine Le Mesurier/[] Mercer 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. [] Schlesinger/Sylvia Harper 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 22nd, 2010, 11:30 AM
December

December 28, 1928-January 4, 1929, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: May Speirs d. Beryl Knight 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: May Speirs/M. Wake d. Mrs R. Adams/May Tracy 6-2, 4-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles Angas/May Speirs d. Camille E. Malfroy/May Tracy 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2010, 01:19 PM
Rankings at start of year

United States

1. Helen Wills
2. Molla Mallory
3. Charlotte Chapin
4. Helen Jacobs
5. Eleanor Goss
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2010, 02:29 PM
Rankings at end of year

Germany

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Ilse Friedleben*
2. Toni Schomburgk*
4. Irmgard Rost**
4. Paula von Reznieck**

* Joint number twos. ** Joint number fours.
-----

United States

1. Helen Wills
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Edith Cross
4. Molla Mallory
5. May Bundy
-----