PDA

View Full Version : 1930 results


Pages : [1] 2 3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:08 AM
Summary

Helen Wills is now Mrs Moody. What hasn't changed is her dominance over women's tennis. She plays a very redured schedule that includes wins at Roland Garros and Wimbledon, setting her atop the world rankings for the 4th year in a row. Myers low ranking of US Chmps winner Betty Nuthall is explained by the weak field, as not one of Wimbledon's top 8 seeds competed at Forest Hills this year.


World Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the Daily Mirror in London

01. Mrs Helen Wills Moody (US)
02. Cilly Aussem (Germany)
03. Mrs Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)
04. Elizabeth Ryan (US)
05. Mrs Simone Mathieu (France)
06. Helen Jacobs (US)
07. Phyllis Mudford (GB)
08. Lili de Alvarez (Spain)
09. Betty Nuthall (GB)
10. Hilde Krahwinkel (Germany)


Unknown dates

Spain

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Phyllis Satterwaithe ????

-----

Prior Sources:

Credit for many the results and rankings is due to Newmark. His original results may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419214

I also wish to thank Andrew Tas for his results from Ayres Almanack.

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:09 AM
Comings and Goings

Engaged
Joan Fry, 24 year old British Wightman Cupper, on June 12, to Lieutenant Thomas Lakeman of the British Army Tank Corps. Miss Fry was engaged several years ago to a South African she met on a tour of that country but broke off the engagement.

Married

Evelyn Colyer, on February 13, to Hamish Munro, a tea planter from Assam, India. She relocates to India and dies tragically in chilbirth. Colyer was on the Wightman Cup team from 1924-26.

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:14 AM
Week of December 29-January 5

January 27-February 1, 1930, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Myrtle Melody 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: M Andrew/M Wake d. Arita Adams/May Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: May Thomson/Noel Wilson d. Marjorie Macfarlane/AE Sandral 7-5 6-3

Thompson is the married name of May Tracy.

-----

Late December 1929/early January 1930, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Simone Barbier d. Ida Adamoff 8-6 5-7 6-2

DF: Mlle Conquet/Simone Desloges d. Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes 6-4 6-4

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d. Colette Rosambert/Christian Boussus 6-1 9-7

Desloges is the married name of Simone Deve.

-----

ended January 4, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-2 (or 6-1 6-2)

-----

December 30-January 5, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 2-5 retired

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Blaney/Miss Cazalet 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 8-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:14 AM
Week of January 6-12

January 6-12, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-0

MX: Elsie Pittman/JB Pittman (GB) d. MrsTottenham/Mr Tottenham ????

The mixed doubles event was for the "Prix de famille"/"Family prize".
-----

January 9-12, Reims, France (Indoor)

FI: Miss Schomann d. Miss Laisné 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

Date? All Saints Tournament, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood?)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Desloges 6-2 6-2

DF: Mlle Conquet/Syliva Desloges d. Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Simone Barbier/Jean Borotra d. Sylvia Desloges/Coco Gentien 9-7 5-7 8-6
-----

Date? Kampong Kuantan Tournament, Federated Malayan States (Clay?)

FI: [????]

DF: Mrs Faulkner/Mrs Zylstra d. M. Grenier/Mrs Walton 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs E Allin/DHKleinman d. P Grenier/Sinclair 6-2 6-2

Mrs E Allin was originally Miss G Moon, from Wales.

-----

January ?, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:15 AM
Week of January 13-19

January 13-19, Club Championships, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 6-2
-----

January ? South Yarra Melbourne, Australia

FI: Youtha Anthony d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 10-12 6-4

-----

Circa mid-February? Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Leila-Claude Anet (Frn) 6-2 6-0

DF: Leila-Claude Anet (Frn)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Josane Sigart 6-4 6-8 7-5

MX: Josane Sigart/Pierre Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Coc Gentien (Frn) 6-2 ??

The second set score of the mixed final is unclear.

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:17 AM
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
MELBOURNE (KOOYONG), January 18-25
*Draw of 20-no foreigners.


1st Round
Daphne Akhurst[1] bye
M.McGrath bye
Youtha Anthony bye
Katherine LeMesurier[5] bye
Marjorie Cox[4] bye
Peter Smith bye
G.Bond d. K.Commins 6-3 6-2
Emily Hood [7] d. Nell Hall 12-10 1-6 6-3

Louise Bickerton[2] d. M.Muirhead 6-2 6-0
Alison Hattersley d. K.Murdoch 4-6 12-10 6-3
A.Price bye
Gladys Toyne[8] bye
Sylvia Harper[3] bye
Dorothy Weston bye
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley bye
Mall Molesworth[6] bye

2nd Round
Akhurst[1] d. McGrath 6-1 6-2
LeMesurier[5] d. Anthony 6-2 6-2
Cox[4] d. P.Smith 9-7 6-0
Hood[7] d. Bond 6-4 6-4
Bickerton[2] d. Hattersley 6-3 6-3
Toyne d. Price 6-3 7-5
Harper[3] d. Weston 6-3 6-0
Molesworth[6] d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-4 6-0

Quarters
Akhurst[1] d. Le Mesurier[5] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Hood[7] d. Cox[4] 7-5 6-4
Bickerton[2] d. Toyne 6-4 7-5
Harper[3] d. Molesworth[6] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Semis
Akhurst[1] d. Hood[7] 6-0 6-2
Harper[3] d. Bickerton[2] 6-3 8-6

Final
Akhurst[1] d. Harper[3] 10-8 2-6 7-5
-----------------------

WOMENS DOUBLES

1st Round
D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] bye
Y.Anthony/H.Gray bye
F.Hoddle-Wrigley/G.Toyne bye
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. V.DeBavay/A.Price 6-1 6-4
M.Cox/S.Harper[2] d. K.Commins/A.Hattersley 6-4 6-2
K.Murdoch/V.Pett d. M.McGrath/P.Smith 6-1 6-3
Bond/M.Muirhead(AUS) bye
K.LeMesurier/D.Weston[4] bye

Quarters
D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] d. Y.Anthony/H.Gray 6-3 6-0
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. F.Hoddle-Wrigley/G.Toyne 11-9 6-1
M.Cox/S.Harper(AUS)[2] d. K.Murdoch/V.Pett 6-3 7-5
K.LeMesurier/D.Weston[4] d. Bond/M.Muirhead 8-6 6-4

Semis
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] 6-4 7-9 6-4
M.Cox/S.Harper[2] d. LeMesurier/Weston[4] 8-6 6-1

Final
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. M.Cox/S.Harper[2] 6-3 0-6 7-5
-----------------------
Mixed Doubles

1st Round
James Willard/Louise Bickerton[1] bye
C.Buckley/M.Muirhead bye
W.Halliday/P.Smith bye
N.Peach/Emily Hood bye
John Hawkes/Sylvia Harper bye
Harry Hassett/Gladys Toyne b. Thomas Robinson/V.de Bavay 6-3 6-2
Harry Hopman/Nell Hall d. Horace Crebbin/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-3
F.Peach/Commins d. Don Turnbull/Katherine Le Mesurier[4] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Edgar Moon/Daphne Akhurst[3] d. Ray Hone/J.Wilson 6-2 6-2
Ernest Rowe/Dorothy Weston d. Cliff Sproule/M.Derham 1-6 6-4 9-7
A.Knight/G.Bond bye
Jack Clemenger/K.Murdoch bye
Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox bye
G.Payne/E.Collinson bye
Ronald Ford/M.McGrath bye
John Grinstead/Mall Molesworth[2] bye

2nd Round
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Buckley/Muirhead 6-0 6-2
N.Peach/Hood d. Halliday/Smith 6-4 6-2
Hawkes/Harper d. Hassett/Toyne 9-11 6-1 7-5
Hopman/Hall d. Peach/Commins 6-2 6-3
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Rowe/Weston 9-7 1-6 6-4
Clemenger/Murdoch d. Knight/Bond w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Payne/Collinson 6-1 6-4
Grinstead/Molesworth[2] d. Ford/McGrath 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Peach/Hood 6-4 3-6 6-2
Hopman/Hall d. Hawkes/Harper 6-3 6-2
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Clemenger/Murdoch w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Grinstead/Molesworth[2] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Hopman/Hall d. Willard/Bickerton[1] 6-2 11-13 6-2
Crawford/Cox d. Moon/Akhurst[3] 12-10 5-7 6-4

Final
Hopman/Hall d. Crawford/Cox 11-9 3-6 6-3
AndrewTas provided the results and we have Louloubelle to thank for the notes.

Before the 1930 titles Akhurst announced that she would be marrying shortly and would confine her championship tennis in the future to doubles events. Kath Le Mesurier gave her such a hard match in the quarters that Akhurst shook hands after winning 6-1 3-6 6-4 and collapsed to the ground in exhaustion.

Akhurst's opponent in the final, Sylvia Harper - victor over Mall Molesworth and Louie Bickerton - was now in the veteran class and not in the same league as Akhurst, but she extended her to the limit on this occasion. The first set saw Akhurst assaulting Harper's backhand, but it wasn't until the 18th game that the tactic bore fruit. Harper then switched to a more aggressive brand of tennis which gathered her the 2nd set 6-2 and took her to 4-0 in the 3rd. Always a good player in a crisis, Akhurst increased the tempo of the game, hit out for the lines and, with Harper tiring and losing her length, took the final set 7-5. The 38 game match remains the longest Australian women's final on record.

She married Roy Cozens in February 1930 and, true to her word, played no more major singles events. She died suddenly in early 1933, leaving her husband and 6 month old son. The whole of the tennis world mourned the passing of one of it's most attractive, popular and successful players, at the young age of 29.

Akhurst's best friend Louie Bickerton would marry Cozens after Daphne's death.

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:18 AM
Week of January 20-26

Circa January 20-25, Bengal Championships, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna 6-3 6-3

-----

January 20-28, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Moore 6-0 6-4
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Juillier 7-5 6-2
QF: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Pope 6-0 6-1
QF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-3 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Sylvia Jung/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa late January, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Marguerite Bordes 6-2, 6-2

DF: Leila-Claude Anet/Colette Rosambert d. Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes 6-4, 7-5

MX: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes d. Christian Boussus/Simone Barbier 9-11 7-5 9-7
-----

Circa late January? Calcutta Championships, Calcutte, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs E. Jordan 6-3, 6-1

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Mrs Jones/Mrs Jordan 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison d. R. McInnes/Mrs Williams 9-7 6-3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:18 AM
Week of January 27-February 2

January 27-February 1, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Myrtle Melody 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: M Andrew/M Wake d. Mrs R Adams/Mrs N Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: M Thomson/N Wilson d. Marjorie McFarlane/A Sandral 7-5 6-3

-----

January 27-February 4, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-0 6-1
SF: Sylvia Jung d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-2

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Erik Worm (Den)/Joan Ridley (GB) 6-3 7-5

Tilden and Aussem together are a common sight this season on the Riviera. Bill has convinced Cilly's mother to let him mentor her, a strategy that will bear fruit over the nexr couple of season's as Aussem's game and ranking go up.

THE mixed final took place on the 4th. When Tilden suffered a shock upset the next day many cited the delayed end of the Gallia event.

-----

January 27-February 1 US National Women's Indoor Chmps, Longwood, Mass, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts at Chesnut Hill.

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Gertrude Dwyer d. Ottillie Gaettner 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs William Endicott d. Eleanor Holton 6-0 6-3
1R: Dorman Weaver d. Virginia Cross 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Marjorie Morrill [2] d. Mrs Robert Morris 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs RW Cordingly d. Mrs Charles J Loring 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Charles A Welch d. Christine Reid 6-0 6-0

2R: Marion Jessup [1] d. Louise Rogerson 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Marston d. Mrs CW Hullbut 6-1 6-2
2R: Anna Hubbard [7] d. Dorance Chase 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Blodgett d. Louise Harding 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs J Dallas Corbiere [4] d. Annette Hollis 6-1 6-1
2R: Hildegarde Kunitz d. Elizabeth Harding default
2R: Endicott d. Weaver 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Blake [5] d. Dwyer 6-1 6-1

2R: Morrill [2] d. Cordingly 6-2 6-0
2R: Welch d. Marion Welch 6-4 6-1
2R: Mianne Palfrey d. Marjorie Sachs 6-2 6-2
2R: Virginia Rice [6] d. Mrs JL Brmer 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Edith Sigourney [3] d. Mrs Lester Watson 6-0 6-0
2R: Louise Packer d. Barbara Marston 8-6 6-0
2R: Rosamund Newton d. Mrs FA Reece 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs WM Shedden d. Dorothy Harding 6-1 6-1

3R: Jessup [1] d. E Marston 6-0 6-0
3R: Hubbard [7] d. Blodgett 6-0 6-2
3R: Corbiere [4] d. Kunitz 6-0 6-1
3R: Blake [5] d. Endicott 7-5 3-6 6-1

3R: Morrill [2] d. Welch 6-0 6-1
3R: M Palfrey d. Rice [6] 6-4 6-4
3R: Sigourney [3] d. Packer 6-1 6-2
3R: Shedden d. Newton 9-11 6-4 6-0

QF: Jessup [1] d. Hubbard [7] 6-2 8-6
QF: Blake [5] d. Corbiere [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: M Palfrey d. Morrill [2] 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF: Sigourney [3] d. Shedden 6-0 1-6 6-1

SF: Jessup [1] d. Blake [5] 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: M Palfrey d. Sigourney [3] 2-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Mianne Palfrey d Marion Jessup [1] 7-5 6-2

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Marion Jessup/Marianne Palfrey [4] d. Annette Hallis/Sally Sprauge 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret Blake/Anna Hubbard [2] d. Mrs FA Reece/Mrs Lester Watson 6-2 7-1

2R: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Mrs Charles A Welch/Mrs Herbert Xerxa 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Blodgett/Mrs WM Shedden d. Gertrude Dwyer/Louise Packer 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs JL Bremer/Mrs FH Godfrey d. Mrs CW Hullbert/Hildegarde Kunitz 6-1 6-1
2R: Jessup/M Palfrey [4] d. Margaret Fuller/Eleanor Holton 6-2 6-2

2R: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Mrs Maurice Fremont-Smith/Mrs Charles J Loring 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs J Dallas Corbiere/Mrs WM Endicott d. Dorrance Chase/Marjorie Sachs 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs HR Guild/Virginia Rice d. Mrs RW Cordingly/Mrs Robert Morris 6-0 6-2
2R: Marjorie Morrill/Edith Sigourney [3] d. Mrs EM Farnsworth/Mrs GT King 6-1 6-1

QF: S Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Blodgett/Sheeden 6-0 6-1
QF: Jessup/M Palfrey [4] d. Bremer/Godfrey 6-4 6-4
QF: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Corbiere/Endicott 7-5 6-4
QF: Morrill/Sigourney [3] d. Guild/Rice 1-6 6-2 7-5

SF: S Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Jessup/M Palfrey [4] 7-5 6-3
SF: Morrill/Sigourney [3] d. Blake/Hubbard [2] 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Marjorie Morrill/Edith Sigourney [3] 6-3 6-2

MX: Margaret Blake/Richard Harte d. Miane Palfrey/Richard Murphy 3-6 6-1 7-5

18 year old Mianne Palfrey wins a final with two distinct acts. In Act 1 the veteran shoots out to 5 nil lead in only 6 minutes. Unable to close the set after a deuce game, the young ingenue won her first game as a net cord dribbled over. As if a spell had been broken the youngster rattled off the next 11 games. Jessup pulled a tendon in the second set, and went about the latter stages of the match with a noticable limp.

Wightman won her 3rd consecutive indoor doubles with Sarah Palfrey, who is even younger than Mianne.

Morill has streaks of patchy play mixed in with fearsome displays of power. She smacked 10 aces (5 in each set) in the doubles SF.

Draw Notes:

Louise Harding, only 13, is a niece and pupil of aunt Hazel Wightman.
Mrs PW Sprague=Sally Sprague

#8 seed Alice Francis withdrew before the start of the event.

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:19 AM
Week of February 3-9

Circa February 3-8, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-4

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Sylvia Harper 6-3 3-6 9-7

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 2-6 6-2 6-3

Both mixed doubles teams would later marry each other.
-----

February 3-9, Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 6-2 6-1
SF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung default

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Mrs Tottenham/Mr Tottenham 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henri Cochet d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) 12-10 6-3

------

Circa February 5-11, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

QF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-1
QF: Anne Peitz d. Daisy Uhl 6-0 8-6
QF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 6-8 10-8
QF: Joan Strawson d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-2

SF: Krahwinkel d. Peitz 6-2 6-1
SF: Hoffmann d. Strawson (GB) 6-1 6-8 6-1

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ellen Hoffmann 7-5 6-0

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Effie Hemmant (GB)/Joan Strawson (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Irmgard Rost/Bunny Austin (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swd)/W. Oestberg 11-9 6-1

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:19 AM
Week of February 10-16

February 10-16, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-0 6-2

DF: Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: Joan Ridley (GB)/Eric Peters (GB) and Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Junior Cohen (US) divided the prizes.

Wilbur Cohen was known as "Junior" on the circuit. He was Bill tilden's protegee.

-----

ended February 16, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Lumby 6-2 6-1

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Gracey d. Mrs Turner/Miss Burke 6-1 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/Lewis S.Deane d. O'Callaghan/Burke 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa mid-February, Western Indian Championships, Bombbay, India (Grass?)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Leila Row 6-2 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Mrs Davidson d. Mrs Row/Leila Row 6-1 6-0

MX: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Eskel Andrews (NZ) d. Mrs McDougall/L. Brooke-Edwards 6-1 8-6

-----

Circa mid-February, Flanders Tennis Club, Roubaix, France (Indoors)

FI: Simone Desloges d. Simone Barbier 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Simone Desloges/Mme R Meunier 9-7 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. R Meunier/Pierre Goldschmidt 7-5 3-6 6-1

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:20 AM
Week of February 17-23

February 17-23, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Violet Owen (GB) 6-3 0-6 6-4

DF: Joan Ridley (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Violet Owen (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-0 4-6 7-5

MX: Pat Hughes (GB)/Violet Owen (GB) d. Erik Worm (Den)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) [score?]

Owen is the married name of Violet Chamberlain.

-----

February, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoor)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fr) d. Arlette Neufeld (Fr) 6-1 6-1

-----

February ???? Le Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) default

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Henri Cochet d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Tamino Abe (Jap) default

-----

Circa mid-February? All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs Jordan/Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Fowler/Jenny Sandison 6-3 6-4

MX: Jenny Sandison/L Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs McKenna/SW Bobb 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:20 AM
Week of February 24-March 2

Circa February 24-March 1, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay?)

FI: Edith Sigourney (US) d. Penelope Anderson (US) 2-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Penelope Anderson(US)/Mrs Guild d. Virginia Rice (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 6-2 7-5

MX: Penelope Anderson (US)/Bruce Barnes (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Richard Bell (US) 7-5 6-8 8-6

-----

February 24-March 2, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

QF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Rosie Berthet (Fra) 6-3 8-6
QF: Doris Metaxa (Fra) d. Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) 2-6 6-4 10-8
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-1
QF: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 3-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Mathieu d. Metaxa 6-3 6-1
SF: Aussem d. Ridley 0-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-1 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Doris Metaxa (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) 6-1 8-6

MX: Doris Metaxa (Fra)/Rene de Buzulet (Fra) d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 12-14 6-2 retired

-----

February 24-March 4, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Joan Fry 6-3 7-5

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Betty Nuthall/Elsie Pittman 7-5 6-4

MX: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. S.W. Harris/Joan Fry 6-4 1-6 6-1

-----

February 22-27, Santa Barbara Open Championships, Santa Barbara, California, US (Hard)

FI: Violet Doeg d. Betsy Thatcher 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:20 AM
Week of March 3-9

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 9-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu 9-7 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Aussem d. Mathieu/Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-1 6-0

MX: Ryan/S.P.Hughes d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Louis Worms 6-2 6-0

Nations Cup MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. [Harold] Lee (GB)/Violet Owen (GB) 6-0 6-4
-----

March 5-9, Hungarian International Covered Court Champs., Budapest

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-2 6-3

MX: Baumgarten/Laszlo Dorner d. Uhlmann Paksy/Bano 11-9 6-2
-----

ended March 8, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 9-7 5-7 7-5
-----

began March 3 Palm Beach Chmps, Palm Beach, Florida

FI ;Stenz d Virginia Hilleary 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:21 AM
Week of March 10-16

March 10-15, Dulwich Covered Courts Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Ermyntrude Harvey default

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix/Joan Fry 7-5 6-0

MX: Betty Dix/Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn) d. Joan Fry/SW Harris 8-6 6-8 6-2
-----

March 10-16, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US) d Mlle Dunios 6-0 6-2

2R: Jacobs d Mlle Stavelve 6-3 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Esseiva 6-2 6-2
QF: Paula Heimann Von Reznicek (Ger) d. Anna Blanarova (Tch) 8-6 6-4
QF: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Bernasol 6-0 6-1
QF: Jacobs d. Paulette Marjollet 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Paula Heimann Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-3 6-1
SF: Simone Mathieu d Jacobs (US) default

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 7-5

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Owen (GB)/Paula von Reznicek(Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) 6-4 6-0

Helen Jacobs makes her debut on the Riviera. After winning early round matche she falls ill-a sickness that will plage her all year.
----

March 10-16, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) 6-0 7-5
SF: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Giulia Perelli 6-3 6-1

FI: ??

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) vs Lucia Valerio/Erik Worm (Den)
-----

began March 14-16 Hotel Huntington InvitationTournament Pasadena, CA

Won by Helen Wills-Moody?

Helen's first event as a married woman.

The USTA writes "on March 14 we find her [Wills] playing in a week end affair at....

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:21 AM
Week of March 17-23

Circa March 15-22, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 6-2

DF: Gwen Griffiths/Dorothy Weston d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Gladys Toyne 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Weston/ET Rowe d. Christine Finlayson/RL Shepherd 6-8 6-0 6-3

-----

March 17-23, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Paula Heimann von Reznieck (Ger) d. Mme Marcready 6-2 6-3
QF: Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 5-7 6-2 7-5
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Wolfson 6-1 6-0

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Paula Heimann von Reznieck (Ger) 6-3 6-2
SF: Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-1

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Violet Owen (GB) 6-0 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Takeichi Harada (Jpn) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

March 17-23, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Ast) 6-0 6-1

DF: Guilia Perelli/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Frl Springer 6-3 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Guilia Perelli/Erik Worm (Den) 8-6 6-0

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:21 AM
Week of March 24-30

March 21-29, Hampstead Hard Courts, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge List 6-4 6-8 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril Eames and Joan Ridley/SW Harris divided the prizes.

-----

March 24-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US) d Helen Jackson (GB) 6-0 6-2

2R: Jacobs d Mme Noel 7-5 6-1

QF: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-0
QF: Helen Jacobs d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Taunay 6-2 6-3
QF: Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Miss Johnstone 6-1 6-1

SF: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Jacobs 6-2 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Owen (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) and Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes (a double default)

Doubles

SF: Jacobs/Ryan d Muriel Thomas (GB)/ Frau Fillmann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

FI: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Violet Owen (GB) 7-5 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden(US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Tamino Abe (Jpn) 6-1 7-5

The ladies both decide not to play the singles final. Ryan claimed fatigue and the Baroness wanted to return early to Germany. Tilden and his "mate" Junior Cohen also decide not to play the men's final. Fans booed and jeered, getting a refund on tickets for the finals.

Draw note: Could Mme Noel (as reported by the NYT) actually be British player Susan Noel?

-----

Date? Alassio, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Ast)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-1

MX: Lucia Valerio/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/???? 6-3 9-7

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme Brassière 6-1 8-6

DF: Mlle L'Huillier/S. Minel d. Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier 6-3 6-2

MX: Soulier/S. Minel/Soulier d. Mlle L'Huillier/Jean Kruger 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa late March, Tournoi du Centenaire, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

FI: Simone Barbier d. Jacqueline Gallay 5-7 6-1 7-5

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Jacqueline Gallay/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-2

-----

March 22-27, Gallery (Dulwich), London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge List 6-4 6-8 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Sheila Johnson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames and Joan Ridley/S.W. Harris divided the prizes

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:22 AM
Week of March 31-April 6

March 31-April 6, Saint Raphael Lawn Tennis Club, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-0 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mlle Sineux/Erna Springer (Ger) 6-3 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=1191&m=1149191413&q=n&rdgt=1393865296&it=1394038096&et=1394470096&priceret=64.97&pg=%7E%7E3&k=5f9741676400f256b637ffe90fd81603&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Flink%2Emercent%2Ecom%2Fredirect%2 Eashx%3Fmr%3AmerchantID%3DBackcountry%26mr%3Atrack ingCode%3D8B13FDDF%2D69FB%2DE211%2D92D4%2DBC305BF8 2376%26mr%3AtargetUrl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Ebackcou ntry%2Ecom%2Fkeen%2Dtilden%2Ddaypack%2D1708cu%2Din %253fCMP%5FSKU%253dKEN0844%2526MER%253d0406%2526sk id%253dKEN0844%2DBOMBRO%2DONESIZ%2526CMP%5FID%253d SH%5FPRG001%2526mv%5Fpc%253dr120%2526003%253d71639 72%2526010%253dKEN0844%2DBOMBRO%2DONESIZ&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E) (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilbur Cohen 7-5 6-3

Wilbur was often referred to as "Junior". He was a protegee of Tilden (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=1191&m=1149191413&q=n&rdgt=1393865296&it=1394038096&et=1394470096&priceret=64.97&pg=%7E%7E3&k=5f9741676400f256b637ffe90fd81603&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Flink%2Emercent%2Ecom%2Fredirect%2 Eashx%3Fmr%3AmerchantID%3DBackcountry%26mr%3Atrack ingCode%3D8B13FDDF%2D69FB%2DE211%2D92D4%2DBC305BF8 2376%26mr%3AtargetUrl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Ebackcou ntry%2Ecom%2Fkeen%2Dtilden%2Ddaypack%2D1708cu%2Din %253fCMP%5FSKU%253dKEN0844%2526MER%253d0406%2526sk id%253dKEN0844%2DBOMBRO%2DONESIZ%2526CMP%5FID%253d SH%5FPRG001%2526mv%5Fpc%253dr120%2526003%253d71639 72%2526010%253dKEN0844%2DBOMBRO%2DONESIZ&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Note Mark has Ryan d d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1 in final. Was Phyllis using a pseudonym?

-----

March 15-April 5, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

Singles (Draw=6)

FI: Maria L. Garcia d. Maria del C. Camacho ????

DF: Maria L Garcia/del C Camacho d. Zolla Rodriguez/Amalia Castaneda ????

Despite the grand title all 6 entrants were Cuban.

-----

Circa early April, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Simone Piétra 6-0 6-1
SF: Simone Barbier d. Mlle Dupré 6-2 6-1

FI: Not played

MX: Simone Barbier/Georges Gouttenoire d. Jacqueline Gallay/Placido Gaslini (Ity) 8-6 6-1

-----

March 28-April 2, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Not reached due to rain

DF: Not completed due to rain

MX: Not completed due to rain

Due to very heavy rain during this tournament, none of the events got beyond the semi-final stage.

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:22 AM
Week of April 7-13

April 7-12, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-1

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. J Brumwell/E Tomblen 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Helen Burr/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Cecily Marriott/Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn) 7-5 6-1

-----

April 7-13, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 7-5

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilbur Coen (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) 1-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 7-13, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Richter default

DF: Paulette Marjollet/Martin and J.Franke/Mme P.Vlasto divided the title

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Henri Cochet d. Ilse Friedleben/Tamio Abe (Jpn) default

The finalist were sisters.

-----

April ?, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. ??

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:22 AM
Week of April 14-20

April 13-20, Villa de France Hotel, Tangiers, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Serventi d. Mrs Davin 6-2 6-2

MX: Mlle Serventi/Serventi d. Mrs Birbeck/Captain Davin 6-1 6-4

-----

April 14-19, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Owen d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=11550&m=1491571931&q=n&rdgt=1393276550&it=1393449350&et=1393881350&priceret=21.69&pg=%7E%7E3&k=2e5459ca686bd63473f3b4027661d07a&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsportsmemorabilia%2Ecom%2Fsports% 2Dproducts%2Fmickey%2Dowen%2Dd2005%2Dsigned%2Dcut% 2Dautographed%2Dindex%2Dcard%2Ehtml%3Fscpid%3D36%2 6scid%3Dscsho4620367&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Joan Ridley 6-2 8-6

DF: E. Clarke/Elsa Haylock d. Evelyn Dearman/Violet Owen 8-6 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/S.W. Harris d. Elsa Haylock/Edward O. Mather (US) 6-8 6-4 6-3

-----

April 14-19, Melbury, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Elsie Pittman d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435037548&q=n&rdgt=1393272353&it=1393445153&et=1393877153&priceret=3.50&pg=%7E%7E3&k=2af39f32c53ddc861ae83f9b83d3b6f1&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006CDI 1I2%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006CDI1I22900530%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006CDI1I2%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Geraldine Beamish/Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/John Olliff and Elise Pittman/Eric C. Peters divided the prizes.

-----

April 14-20, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) 7-5 5-7 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilbur Coen (US) 6-1 6-3

Helen Jacobs describes the final-from page 132 of Beyond the Game, by Helen Hull Jacobs:

"Mrs Satterwaite is one of the 'old school" players. She serves underhand, hits her forehand drive in the same manner in which she serves, and merely reverses the process for her backhand. if any one shot brings to mind a certain player, the lob at once recalls Mrs Satterwaite to mind. I thought I knew how to cope with her game, but I was mistaken. She seemed to take pride in creating records for the unbroken flight of the ball over the net. One of our rallies passed well beyond the hundred mark, and was brought to an abrupt end when the ball became lodged in the overhanging branches of a tree at the back of my court. Bill Tilden sat behind me and admonished me to play my game, for the ball felt like cotton wool on my racquet and when I ventured to the net a lob, incredinly high and deep, would sail over my head.

After the match had gone on for two and a half hours , Mrs Satterwaite won. For sheer endurance alone, she deserved the victory."

-----

On April 15 Helen Wills-Moody has an art show at the Grand Central Art Gallery. It opens to a packed house. on display are 29 drawings of her fellow competitors in the tennis world and other tennis related drawings. Mrs Moody will soon set sail for Europe to compete at the French and Wimbledon.

-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini ?? *

DF: Perelli/Malenchini d. ??

MX: Perelli/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

* on the website of the Tennis Club Napoli, the history tells a story with this result, while the roll of honour inverts it.

-----

April 14-20, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Montebello d. Lacarrière 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Lacarrière/Laurent d. Mme Gaillard/De Gournay 6-1 6-1

-----

April 14-20, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: event interrupted due to rain

MX: Miss Leddell/Edouard Leven d. Miss Moulton/Alain Bernard 7-5 6-4

-----

April 14-20, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC du Biarritz Olympique, courts d'Aguilera

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 7-5
SF: Jeanne Peyré d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jeanne Peyré 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Mme Lecomte d. Peyré/Mlle Hasistoy 6-2 6-3

MX: in final Nanette Le Besnerais/Roger George

-----

April 13-21, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. R. Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Curt Oestberg d. R. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 2 sets

-----

April 19-21, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Marjollet d. Mlle Martin 6-4 6-4

MX: Mlle Martin/Toto Brugnon d. Mlle Franck/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

April 14-20, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, South Carolina, US

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Marion Jessup 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Marion Jessup/Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 7-5 7-5

MX: Virginia Rice/Frank Hunter d. Marion Jessup/Frederic Mercur 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

April 19-21, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Desloges d. Mlle O'Neill 6-3 6-1

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Cox/Grace Vaughton d. Miss Clayton/Miss Padmore 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Elsa Haylock/Edward Mather (US) d. Grace Vaughton/Horace K. Lester 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

April 18-23, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. J. Lawson 6-1 6-2

MX: M. Wynne/J.S. Harrison d. J. Lawson/A.J. Smith 6-8 6-4 10-8

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:23 AM
Week of April 21-27


began April 12, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Tapscott d. Vera Everett 7-5 6-2

DF: Doreen Cole/Billie Tapscott d. Vera Everett/Miss Hoplins 6-4 6-4

MX: Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Vera Everett/Louis Raymond 0-6 6-2 6-2

-----

April 18-22, Western Australian Championships,Kings Park, Perth (Grass)

SF: Enid Morse d Peter Smith 6-1 6-3
SF: Mollie McGrath d M Barker 6-2 6-2

FI: McGrath d Morse 6-3 6-2

DF: Simpson/Myrtle Herbert d Margaret Officer/Mrs Morrison 6-4 1-6 7-5

MX: Pter Smith/Carpenter d Mollie McGrath/Ford 7-5 6-1

-----

April 24-26, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, Calfornia, US (Hard)

FI: Midge Gladman d. May Bundy 6-3 6-4

MX: Ethel Burkhardt/Philip Neer d. Edith Cross/Carroll Jensen 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ended April 26, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d. Phyllis Jillett ?? 3-6 6-3

-----

April 23-27, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC de Chiberta

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: ??

MX: Simone Mathieu/Henri Cochet d. Devé Desloges/P. Ferret 6-4 7-5 6-1

-----

April 21-27, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Lucette Culbert d. Mlle J. Franke 3-1 retired

DF: J. Franke/Mlle Martin d. Lucette Culbert/Mlle de Palaminy 6-4 6-3

MX: divided between Lucette Culbert/Christian Boussus and Mlle Martin/Toto Brugnon

-----

April 21-27 Monte Carlo IIII, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: MC Country Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Josane Sigart (Bel) 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Rosie Berthet/Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-0

MX: Lily de Alvarez(Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

late April, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. Mme Daur 4-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Anni Bergh (Nor)/Mrs Selmer Andersen (Nor) d. Daur/Else Støckel 6-3 6-0

MX: Else Støckel/Einer Ulrich d. ??

-----

April 21-26, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Madge List d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-2

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W.E.T. Cole d. Mrs W. Tucker/G.H. Perkins 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-26, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Mary Heeley 6-0 6-3

-----

April 21-26, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-1

DF: Marjorie Morrill/Marion Jessup d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-0

MX: Marjorie Morrill/Wilmer Allison d. Marion Jessup/John Gilbert Hall 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:23 AM
Week of April 28-May 4


April 28-May 3, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Madge List 6-1 2-6 6-2

DF: Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Kitty Godfree/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 7-5 8-6

MX: Joan Fry/Charles H. Kingsley d. Kitty Godfree/Colin Gregory 6-0 3-6 6-4

-----

April 28-May 4, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Guilia Perelli
QF: Baroness Maud Rosembaum Levi d Vigano
QF: Lucia Valerio d Arlette Neufeld (Frn)
QF: Luzzatti d Rosetta Gagliari

SF: Alvarez d Levi 6-2 6-1
SF: Valerio d Luzzatti default

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Lucia Valerio d. Leila-Claude Anet (Frn) Arlette Neufeld (Frn7-5 7-5

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Pat Hughes (GB)/Lucia Valerio 4-6 6-4 6-2

This was the inaugural edition of the Italian Championships. At one point in the final Lucia Valerio had led by 6-3 4-1.

-----

late April-early May, Irish Hardcourt Champs., Dublin, Ireland (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 6-2 12-10

-----

April 23-27 Montreux Territet Spring Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Lolette Payot 6-1 7-5

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

May 1-4, Algerian Championships, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

FI: Mlle Dublanc d Mlle Béranger 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: S. Minel/Jean Kruger d. Mlle Dublanc/Harang 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:23 AM
Week of May 5-11

May 3-11, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
SF: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-1 6-3 or 6-2 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4 or 6-2 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Maria Uhlmann Paksy (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-0 6-1 or 6-1 6-2

MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Frl Schoder 6-4 6-3 or 6-3 6-4
-----

May 5-10, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Owen 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle and Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley divided the prizes with the score at 3-all in the first set.

MX: [] Dearman/Evelyn Dearman and Laddie Wheatcroft/Nancy Lyle divided the prizes.

-----

May 8-11, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-3 6-2

DF: Marion Cramer/Else Stockel (Den) d. Annemarie Buss/Marie Horn 6-3 6-0

MX: Annemarie Buss/Erik Worm (Den) d. Else Stockel (Den)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 7-5, 6-2

-----

early May, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-1 6-4

-----

May 5-10, Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Regent's Park

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. G. Thompson 6-3 6-0

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Helen Burr/G. Thompson 6-2 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) and Dorothy Hill/Noel Turnbull divided the prizes

-----

May 5-10, Purley Bury Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Purly-Burly Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Betty Uber 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothty Jameson/Phyllis Mudford d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

MX: Phyllis Mudford/Arthur W Vinall d. Dorothy Jameson/EC Metcalf 2-6 7-5 7-5

The Purley Bury TC is near to Croydon, on south, but it's in Purley.
http://www.purleyburytennisclub.net/

-----

May 5-10, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:24 AM
Week of May 12-18

May 12-17, Northwick, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Joan Ingram/Yvonne Law d. Joy Cunningham/Billie Yorke 9-7 6-2

MX: John Olliff/Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram 6-1 6-4
-----

May 11-18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

SF: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 2-6 6-0
SF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Laszlone Schreder 8-10 6-3 6-1

FI: Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Schreder/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Magda Baumgarten/Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling d. Mrs Schreder/Herbert Kinzl (Aut) 6-4 6-4

-----

Began May 10, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Midge Gladman d. Gladys Patz 6-2 11-9

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman d. May Bundy/Violet Doeg 6-3, 6-2

MX: Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines d. Dorothy Weisel/Jack Tidball 7-5 6-4

-----

May 12-21 , Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Hohe Warte

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Erna Redlich 8-6 8-6

MX: Helga Helmer/Michel Haberl d. Lilly Ellissen/Erwin Bolzano 6-4 1-6 6-4

-----

May 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Olga Webb d. H. Brooke 10-8 3-6 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Mrs L. Owen d. Marion Phayre/Olga Webb 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs DM. Evans/Major DM Evans d. N. Hunt/C.E. Whitamore 10-8 9-7

-----

May 12-17, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Dorothy Jameson 6-3 6-3

-----

May 14-17, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Mrs W. Parrish 6-4 6-2

MX: Louise Rogerson/William Thompson d. Mrs W. Parrish/Joseph von Ende 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:24 AM
Week of May 19-25

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Gwen Sterry d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-2 7-5

MX: Gordon Crole-Rees/Gwen Sterry and Cyril G. Eames/Elsa Haylock divided the prizes.
-----

May 19-25, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Mrs Schréderné 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Bela Kehrling d. Ica Baittrock Goncz/Balasz 6-2 6-3

-----

May 23-25, Halle, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Ruth Kohnert 6-1 4-1 retired

MX: Klara Hammer/Erik Worm (Den) d. Hete Stitzel/Henkel default

Men's mixed finalist was probably Ferdinand Henkel, not Heinrich/Henner Henkel.

-----

May 19-24, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Burr 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Edith Clarke/Naomi Trentham d. Sylvia Mayne/Vera Montgomery 6-1 7-5

MX: Naomi Trentham/Edward Higgs d. E. Howes/J. Dawes 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:27 AM
FRENCH CHMPS (Doubles and Mixed)

May 15-June 1 at Roland Garros, Paris, Frenace (Clay)

*The doubles and mixed competitions were conducted in the first week.

Doubles

1st Round
Meunier/Vaussard d. Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Friedleben/Payot 6-2 6-3
Charnelet/Guillier d. Conquet/Desloges 6-2 5-7 6-4
Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais d. Culbert/Golding 6-2 3-6 8-6
Adamoff/Amaury d. Freidleben/Von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jacobs/Sigart d. Jeanne Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 3-6 6-0
Ryan/Wills bye

2nd Round
Round/Watson d. Charpenal/Peyre 6-0 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. Bernard/Berthet 7-5 6-2
Mennier/Vaussard d. Alvarez/Whittingstall default
Barbier/Mathieu d. Charnelet/Guillier 6-4 6-2

Jacobs/Sigart d. Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Adamoff/Amaury 6-0 6-2
Bordes/Henrotin d. Montebello/Vaananem 6-0 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Langourain/Oberschall default

Quarters
Round/Watson d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
Barbier/Mathieu d. Mennier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

Semis
Barbier/Mathieu d. Round/Watson 7-5 7-5
Ryan/Wills d. Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:28 AM
FRENCH CHMPS

May 15-June 1 at Roland Garros, paris, Frenace (Clay)

*The doubles and mixed competitions were conducted in the first week.

1st Round
21 byes.

Phoebe Watson(GB) [2]-bye
Paulette Guiller-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger)-bye
Jeanne Peyre-bye
Helen Jacobs(US)[7]-bye
Jeanne Vaussard-bye
Lolette Payot(Swi)-bye
R. Meunier-bye

Simone Mathieu [3]- bye
Rosie Berthet-bye
Violet Owen (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 4-6 7-5 6-0
Else Stockel (Den) d. G de Montebello 6-4 6-1
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [6] d Oberschall 6-0 6-1
Anne Peitz (Ger) d Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-4
Ilse Fridleben(Ger) d. H. Danet 6-1 6-3
Germaine Charnelet d. Doris Metaxa default

Simone Barbier d. Nanette Le Besnerais 7-5 9-7
S. Vaananem d. Sylvie Henrotin default
Marguerite Bordes d. Aimue Charpenal 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan(US) [5] d. Suzanne Desloges 6-2 10-8
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Simone Amaury 8-6 6-1
Josane Sigart (Bel)-bye
Mme Michel Bernard-bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger)[4]- bye

Irmgard Rost(Ger)-bye
Phyllis Satterwaite(GB)-bye
Germaine Golding-bye
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) [8]-bye
Ida Adamoff-bye
Phyllis Mudford(GB)-bye
Arlette Neufeld-bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US)[1- bye

2nd Round
Watson [2] d. Guiller 6-4 6-2
Krahwinkel d. Peyre 6-1 6-2
Jacobs [7] d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0
Payot d. Meunier 8-6 6-3

Mathieu [3] d. Berthet 6-2 6-1
Owen d. Stockel 7-5 6-0
Friedleben d. Charnelet 6-2 7-5
Alvarez[6] d. Peitz 6-4 6-4

Barbier d. Vaananen 6-2 6-1
Ryan [5] d. Bordes 6-1 6-3
Sigart d. Kleinadel 6-1 6-1
Aussem [4] d. Bernard 6-4 6-3

Rost d. Satterwaite default
Golding d. Whittingstall [8] default
Mudford d. Adamoff 6-2 6-3
Moody[1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Watson [2] d. Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [[7] 4] d. Payot 6-0 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Owen 6-2 6-2
Alvarez[6] d. Friedleben 7-5 3-6 6-3

Ryan [5] d. Barbier 6-1 6-2
Aussem [4] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Rost d. Golding 7-5 6-2
Moody[1] d. Mudford 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Jacobs[7] d. Watson [2] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Alvarez[6] d. Mathieu [3] 6-3 7-5
Aussem [4] d. Ryan [5] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Rost 6-0 6-1

Semis
Jacobs [7] d. Alvarez[6] 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Aussem [4] 6-2 6-1

Final
Moody[1] d. Jacobs [7] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

QF: Holcroft-Watson/Round d Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
QF: Barbier/Mathieu d Munier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
QF: Fry/Harvey d Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
QF: Moody/Ryan d Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

QF: Holcroft-Watson/Round d Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
QF: Barbier/Mathieu d Munier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
QF: Fry/Harvey d Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
QF: Moody/Ryan d Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

SF: Barber/Mathieu d Holcroft-Watson/Round 7-5 7-5
SF: Moody/Ryan d Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

FI: Helen Wills-Moody/Elizabeth Ryan d Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

2R: Ausem/Tilden d Leila Claude-Anet/Tamio Abe 6-1 6-2

QF: Ryan/Borotra d Sigart/Crawford 10-8 8-6
QF: Aussem/Tilden d Mathieu/ 6-3 9-7
QF: Watson/Gregory d Harvey/Golschmidt 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Fridleben/Prenn 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Aussem/Tilden d Ryan/Borotra 6-1 6-2
SF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

QF: Ryan/Borotra d Sigart/Crawford 10-8 8-6
QF: Aussem/Tilden d Mathieu/ 6-3 9-7
QF: Watson/Gregory d Harvey/Golschmidt 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Fridleben/Prenn 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Aussem/Tilden d Ryan/Borotra 6-1 6-2
SF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Desloges=married name of Deve.
Henrotin=married name of Lafuarie
Bordes=Billout, whose maiden name was Broquedis.
Eileen Bennett Whitingstall #8 seed in singles-defaulted in dubs (where is #2 with Alvarez) due to a severe cold.
Watson formerly Holcroft.
Mark Ryan lists a Violet Owen several times in the Riviera draws. I trust this over the FF,which lists her given name as "Anne".

See http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1930_en.pdf for the Roland Garros version of singles draw

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:30 AM
Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3

DF: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Dorothy Round d. E. Rose/Sybil Johnson 1-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Eric C. Peters/Effie Hemmant d. E.L. Percival/Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-3 6-2
-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 9-7 6-3

DF: Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3

MX: Fred Perry/Mary Heeley and Leslie Godfree/Kitty Godfree divided the prizes.
-----

May 26-31, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. N. Hunt 7-5 6-2

DF: Dorothy Anderson/[] Drew d. N. Hunt/J. McAlpine 6-4 6-3

MX: Bunny Austin/Evelyn Goldsworth d. John Olliff/Joan Lycett 6-4 8-6
-----

???? Hampstead

FI: Betty Nuthall d Montgomery 6-4 6-1

Andrew Tas, presumably using Ayres, has this event starting May 25, yet he also lists the Chiswick Park event starting May 26th. It seems very unlikely that Betty won two separate event sat the same time. Needs to be resolved.
-----

??, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI: Kathleen Bridge d. Freda Scott 6-1 8-6

-----

May 29-June 1, Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. May Kozeluhova (Cz) 7-5 6-1

MX: Klara Hammer/Hans Heydenreich d. Irma Kallmeyer/Dr L Heitmann 6-3 6-4

-----

May 29-June 1, Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Ilse Friedleben default

MX: Ilse Friedleben/"Ofan" d. Else Stockel (Den)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 7-5 6-3

Ofan was a pseudonym.

-----

May 26-31, Blackheath, Kent, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Jameson 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:31 AM
Week of June 2-8

June 3-9, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weis Club

SF: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-1 6-4
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-0 8-6

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Arlette Neufeld (Fr) 6-4 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 6-1

--

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Dorothy Anderson 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Anderson/J. McAlpine d. Joan Ingram/Joan Strawson 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Donald Greig d. Dorothy Anderson/ Nigel Sharpe 4-6 7-5 6-3

* At this point in time a Northern Tournament was being held in both Manchester and Liverpool. In earlier years this tournament had been held in both cities in alternate years.

-----

June 2-7, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-1 8-6

DF: Edith Cross (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) d. E. Clarke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Edward Higgs d. Mrs G. Corbett/W.A.R. Collins 6-2 6-0

-----

June 2-7, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Shelia Johnson/Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-0 9-7

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Eleanor Rose/C.H. Watson 2-6 6-1 6-3

-----

June 2-7, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-3

DF: Effie Hemmant/Mary McIlquham d. E. Perry/Kay Smith 8-6 6-0

MX: Mary McIlquham/ Clinton McIlquham d. Kathleen Bridge/ Major N.G. Holmes 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

June 2-9, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

1R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d Mlle Nauts 6-1 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Elsa Haylock (GB) 1-6 6-1 8-6

DF: Elsa Haylock (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 9-7, 9-7

MX: Josane Sigart/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Eric C. Peters (GB) 6-0 6-4

Helen Jacobs is slated to compete here but withdraws, citing the nearness of the Wightman Cup. Hatlock called Mrs R. E. Haylock by the NYT.
-----

June 2-9, Bucharest International Championships, Romania (Clay)

SF: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Schlosser 6-2 6-3
SF: Lenke Ziszovits d. Mrs Goncz (Hun) wo

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Goncz (Hun)/Ziszovits d. Caracostea/Schlosser 6-2 6-1

MX: Golescu/Ghica Poulieff d. Mrs Goncz/Balas 6-3 6-1

-----

early June, Brno Championships, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Redlich ??

DF: Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer ??

for the Western Moravian Championships (also at Brno)

FI: Anna Blanarova and Redlich

DF: Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer d. Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Ferenc Marsalek d. Grete Deutschova/Ernst Gottlieb ??

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:31 AM
Week of June 9-15

June 6-11, The Priory, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Naomi Trentham 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/K. Smith d. Betty Dix/Grace Vaughton 8-6 3-6 6-2

MX: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/ Donald M. Greig) d. K. Phayre/ L.J. Hill 6-2 6-4

-----

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Violet Owen 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsie Pittman/Gwen Sterry 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Fred Perry d. Beatrice Feltham/Ryuki Mike (Jpn) 6-2 6-4

-----

June 13-14 Wightman Cup, London, UK (Grass) Britain d United States 4-3
Venue: Wimbledon (Centre Court)

US Captain: Helen Wills-Moody.

Day 1

Helen Wills Moody (US) d Joan Fry 6-1 6-1
Phobe Holcroft-Watson d Helen Jacobs (US) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey d Edith Cross/Sarah Palfrey (US) 2-6 6-2 6-4

Day 2

Helen Jacobs (US) d Joan Fry 6-0 6-3
Helen Wills-Moody (US) d Phobe Holcroft-Watson 7-5 6-1
Phyllis Mudford d Sarah Plafrey (US) 6-0 6-2
Kitty McKane Godfree/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d Helen Jacobs/Helen Wills-Moody (US) 7-5 1-6 6-4

The NYT reports that Mrs Moody had a disagreement with the USTA President over her doubles partner, preferring Elizabeth Ryan over Helen Jacobs. Mr Daily, the USTA president, overruled her, stating that US players must have been active in American play over the last year. Daily is present in London for the cup matches. Daily had less success with the ILTF, which batted down his proposal that the US hold an open tennis championship where pros could enter to play alongside amateurs.

For the opening match Helen strides on court barelegged, ending the controversy of the late 1920s over whether or not women should play in stockings. Her opponent, newly engaged joan Fry, tried to outhit Mrs Moody with powerful forehands only to find the ball came back with even more pace. "In the final game Mrs Moody uncorked a series of drives that left the crowd gasping...."
The second match went to Britain as Mrs Watson wore down Jacobs, who wilted in the unusual heat. The third match also went to the Brits as Edith Cross has trouble holding serve.

Day two began with Jacobs crushing Joan Fry to level affairs at 2 apiece. With Mrs Moody up next Britain was prepared to lose, but the crowd of 10,000 was in for a shock as Phoebe Watson ran up a 5-0 30-0 lead-this against a player who had not dropped a set in 3 years! Moody digs in, playing defensively, pulls out the game, and then never looks back as all of the air goes out of Mrs Watson. Helen's "poker Face" expression amazed all, her expression never altering. Events swing back in Britain's favor though as Sarah Palfrey falls prey to Centre Court jitters.

That left only the final doubles to decide the Cup. The two Helens often are in each other's way yet manage to stay nearly even until the last game, when Wills-Moody commits 4 easy mistakes to hand the Cup to the British.

-----

June 7-15, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Ethel Burkhardt 2-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Golda Gross/Dorothy Weisel d. Anna Harper/Lucy Yates* 2-6 8-6 6-3

* The runners-up were sisters.
* It's very unlikely the score of the two above finals was the exact same.

-----

June 9-15, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Anne Page/Anne Townsend 8-6 6-3

-----

June 9-14, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Eleanor Cottman 4-6 9-7 9-7

DF: Eleanor Cottman/Anne Townsend d. Margaret Carspecken/Naomi Thompson 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of Saxony, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Toni Schomburgk 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Lilly Ellissen (Ast) d. Frau Ledig/Daisy Uhl 6-2 6-3

-----


June 12-15, Gelb-Weiss Internatioinal Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Gelb-Weiss Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Frl Kroehne 6-2 6-0

DF: Frl Carnatz/Frl Kuhlmann d. Nelly Neppach/Daisy Uhl 13-11 6-8 retired

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Irmgard Rost/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-2 6-4

-----

June 12-15, Championships of Western Germany, Krefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 5-7 6-1

MX: Else Stockel (Den)/Nielsen (Den) d. Frau Koopman/Koopman 6-3 6-2

-----

June 9-14, South Carolina Championships, Charleston, South Carolina, US

FI: Regina Paille d. Emily Fishburne 6-4 5-7 7-5

DF: Ruth Paille/Lillian Seabrook d. Miss Du Hamel/Miss Du Mackay 6-4 7-5

MX: Lillian Seabrook/Jack Beckman d. Rita Surrall/Ralph de Mott 6-3 6-4

-----

June 9-14, Chicago City Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Lucy Jane Hedberg 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Louise Hofmeister/Ruth Willard d. Helen Fulton/Lucy Jane Hedberg 6-2 6-0

-----

June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, GB (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Betty Gardiner d. Phyllis Wallis 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Meade/Phyllis Wallis d. Betty Gardiner/Mrs N. Darling 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Freda Pearson/Frank Wilde d. Phyllis Wallis/V. McConnell 4-6 8-6 6-1

From "The Irish Times", June 16, 1930: "Miss B. Gardiner, by her victory over Miss P. Wallis in the women's singles final, brings the cup to the North for the first time since 1922, when it was won by Mrs Trenchard. In the meantime the title has been monopolised by Miss M.H. Wallis, sister of the defeated finalist."

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:31 AM
Week of June 16-22

June 16-21, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Madge List d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Betty Nuthall/Eileen Whittingstall 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Colin Gregory d. Mary Greef (US)/George Lott (US) 6-1 6-1

-----

June 16-20, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Grete Deutschova d. Gisela Enger (Ast) 6-2 6-2
SF: Frl Fessel d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 8-6 10-8

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frl Fessel 6-2 6-0

DF: Anna Blanarova/Frl Stavel d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova 6-4, 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova/Jan Kozeluh d. Lola Merhautova/Ferenc Marsalek default

-----

June 19-22, Tirolean Championships, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Komenda d. Frl Holter 6-0 6-2

MX: Frl Ratter/Michel Haberl d. Ruth Saal/Franz Matejka 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 16-22, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Mária Uhlmann Paksy 3-6 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Medy Grosz Tihanyi/Mrs Ritscherné 6-4 6-1

-----

June 18-22, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 8-6 6-3

DF: Annamarie Buss/Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) 8-6 6-3

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn) /Roger George (Frn) d. Marie Isaac (Bel)/Charles Aeschlimann 6-8 6-1 6-3

-----

June, Lucerne International Championships, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: E. Schaublin/Else Stockel (Dan) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) 6-4 7-5

MX: Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fra) 12-10 6-2

-----

June 18-22, Potsdam, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ursula von Bilkerbeck d. Frl Marczek 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Tübben-Garke/Thies d. Frau von Rappard/Koch 6-3 6-2

-----

June ?, New Jersey State Championships, New Jersey, US
FI: ???? d. Alice Francis ????

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolf d. ????

-----

June 17-22, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, US

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Mrs B. Young 6-0 6-3

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. J. Ehrlich/Mrs B. Young 6-0 10-8

MX: Beatrice Bryan/Reid Lipscomb d. Elizabeth Garth/Clyde Sisson 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

June 16-21, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Anne Page/Anne Townsend 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Marjorie Morrill/John Gilbert Hall d. Anne Page/Frank Shields 3-6 6-3 7-5

-----

June 16-23, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, US

FI: Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs J. Scherber d. Mary Keller/Grace Surber 9-7 1-6 6-3

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolf d. Norma Taubele/Leonard W. Knox 6-1 6-2

-----

June 20-22, Del Monte Championships, Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, California, US (Hard)

FI: Anna Harper d. Evelyn Parsons 6-3 6-4

DF: Patsy McCoy/Evelyn Parsons d. Golda Gross/Anna Harper 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:34 AM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)
Venue: The All-England Club (Grass)

June 23-July 5

Draw of 96. (The first time the women's draw reaches 96)
------------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills-Moody (US) [1] bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) bye
Enid R. Clarke bye
Evelyn Goldsworth bye

Mrs. Bruce May bye
Lucy Johnstone [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q] bye
Margaretha Canters (Bel) bye

Phyllis Mudford [7] bye
C. F. Turner bye
Enid Broadbridge [Q] bye
G.N .Thompson bye

Grace Vaughton [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Betty Uber bye
Else Stockel (Denmark) bye

Mianne Palfrey (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] walkover
Betty Dix d. E.H. Smith 6-0 6-3
Esna Robertson (Aus) d. C. Tyrell 6-3 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 4-6 6-1 6-4

Anne Peitz (Ger) d. H. Ryland [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 1-6 6-1 7-5
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

Simone Mathieu (Fr) [5] d. J.R. Brumwell [Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Violet Owen 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Dearman d. Doris Eastley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry d. R. Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4

Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Charpenal (Fr) 6-2 6-3
Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Yvonne Law [Q] 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-3

Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [2] walkover
Nancy Lyle d. Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 3-6 6-3
Effie Hemmnant d. Else Dam (Den) 6-2 6-1

Naomi Trentham d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-8 6-0 7-5
Sybil Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall 6-2 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [8] d. H.M. Brooke 6-2 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-2
Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Davina Gordon d. Janet Cox 6-3 6-3

Lolette Payot (Swz) d. Didi Vlasto (Fr) 6-4 6-1
Margery Anita Elton d. Marjorie Stork [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kathleen le Messurier (Aus) d. Peggy Scriven 10-8 6-1
Mary Greef (US) d. Trudi Wolf (Ast) 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [3] bye
Margaret Mellows bye
Madge Slaney bye
Jenny Sandison (Ind) bye

Simone Barbier (Fr) bye
Madge List bye
Dorothy Anderson bye
Sybil Johnson bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [6] bye
Winifred Bower bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye

Freda James [Q] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Dorothy Round bye
Jacquline Gallay (Frn) bye
--------------------------------
Second Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1
Goldsworth d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
Johnstone [Q] d. May 6-3 3-6 7-5
Canters d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-2 6-4

Mudford [7] d. Turner 6-1 6-1
Broadbridge [Q] d. Thompson 8-6 4-6 6-2
Vaughton [Q] d. Beamish 2-6 6-0 6-4
Uber d. Stockel 6-2 5-7 7-5

Dix d. M. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robertson d. Hardie 6-2 6-4
Pittman d. Peitz 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. S. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-1

Mathieu [5] d. Whittingstall 6-4 6-3
J. Fry d. Dearman 6-4 6-8 6-4
G. Sterry d. Feltham 2-6 6-1 6-3
Satterwaithe d. Heeley 6-3 6-0

Nuthall d. Lyle 6-3 6-4
Jameson d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Trentham 9-11 6-1 6-3
McIlquham d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

Ryan[8] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Sigart d. Gordon 6-1 6-2
Payot d. Elton 6-2 8-10 6-3
Greef d. Le Messurier 6-2 2-6 7-5

Jacobs [3] d. Mellows 6-3 6-1
Slaney d. Sandison 6-0 2-6 6-1
List d. Barbier 6-2 6-4
Johnson d. Anderson 6-2 6-3

Aussem [6] d. Bower 6-3 6-0
Bridge d. V. Gallay 6-1 6-1
James[Q] d. Lycett 6-3 6-3
Round d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Canters d. Johnstone [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mudford [7] d. Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-2
Uber d. Vaughton [Q] 6-3 6-2

Robertson d. Dix 3-6 6-2 6-1
Ridley d. Pittman 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mathieu [5] d. J. Fry 6-2 6-1
Satterwaithe d. G. Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nuthall d. Jameson 6-4 6-3
McIlquham d. Harvey 2-6 8-6 4-2 ret.
Ryan [8] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Payot d. Greef 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [3] d. Slaney 6-3 6-0
List d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
Aussem [6] d. Bridge 6-3 6-2
James d. Round 4-6 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Canters 6-0 6-1
Mudford [7] d. Uber 6-0 6-0
Ridley d. Robertson 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5

Nuthall d. McIlquham 6-2 6-3
Ryan[8] d. Payot 6-0 3-6 8-6
Jacobs [3] d. List 6-0 6-1
Aussem [6] d. James 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mudford [7] 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
Ryan [8] d. Nuthall 6-2 2-6 6-0
Aussem [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-2
Ryan [8] d. Aussem [6] 6-3 0-6 4-4 retired.

Final
Wills-Moody [1] d. Ryan [8] 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Esna Robertson of Australia = married name of Boyd
Whittingstall=Bennett

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 04:36 AM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)
Venue: The All-England Club (Grass)

Doubles

Seeds:
[1] Moody-Ryan [2] Godfree-Watson [3] Fry/Harvey [4] Cross/Palfrey

First Round

Edith Cross (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) [4] d. Eileen Connell Antrobus/Freda James 6-4 6-1
Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall/E.H. Smith 6-0 6-3
Sylvia Mayne/Vera Montgomery d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-4 4-6 8-6
Evelyn Dearman/Sybil Edwards d. Else Dam (Den)/Else Stockel (Den) 7-5 6-0
J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Mianne Palfrey (US) 6-8 6-3 7-5
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-4
Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham 6-2 6-0
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Ann Peitz (Ger) d. Lucy Johnstone/Mie Johnstone 6-3 2-6 6-4

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills Moody (US) [1] d. Helen Burr/G.M. Thompson 6-0 6-0
Jenny Sandison (Ind)/E.C. Simon d. Gladys Osborne/B.C. Windle 6-2 8-6
Dorothy Jameson/Ruth Watson d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe 7-5 4-6 6-1
Violet Owen/Margaret Stocks d. Janet Cox/L.A. McKenna 6-2 6-0
Madge List/Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Furnivall/L. Philip 6-1 6-1
Kathleen Le Messurier (Aus)/Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Trudi Wolf (Ast) 6-4 6-3
Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Lolette Payot (Swz)/Muriel Thomas 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Hill/Joan Lycett d. Cristobel Hardie/W.T. Tucker 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Margarethe Canters (Neth)/Madzy Rollin Conquerque (Neth) d. Kitty Godfree/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [3] default
Beatrice Feltham/Mary Heeley d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-1 6-4
Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock d. Margaret Meadows/Olga Webb 6-1 6-3
Phyllis Mudford/Gwen Sterry d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Phayre Standring 6-1 6-3
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Brdige/McIlquham 6-2 7-5
Mayne/Montgomery d. Dearman/Edwards 1-6 7-5 6-0
Colegate/Tyrrell d. Pittman/Ridley 2-6 6-3 6-3
Fearnley-Whittingstall/Nuthall d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-3 6-2

Ryan/Moody [1] d. Sandison/Simon 6-0 6-4
Owen/Stocks d. Jameson/Watson 9-7 8-6
List/Lyle d. Le Messurier/Robertson 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hill/Lycett d. Johnson/Rose 5-7 6-4 6-2
Simone Barbier (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey [2] default
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Enid Clarke/Davina Gordon 6-8 7-5 6-3
Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. E.Z. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-1 6-1
Effie Hemmant/Joan Strawson d. Winifred Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-3

Third Round

Feltham/Heeley d. Canters/Rollin Conquerque 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Sterry d. Dix/Haylock 9-7 9-7
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Mayne/Montgomery 7-5 6-4
Fearnley-Whittingstall/Nuthall d. Colegate/Tyrrell 6-2 6-2

Ryan/Moody [1] d. Owen/Stocks 6-1 6-3
Hill/Lycett d. List/Lyle 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Bouverie/Ingram 6-8 6-4 6-3
Henrotin/Sigart d. Hemmant/Strawson 6-4 8-6

Quarterfinals

Feltham/Heeley d. Dix/Haylock 4-6 7-5 10-8
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Fearnley-Whittingstall/Nuthall 4-6 10-8 6-3
Ryan/Moody [1] d. Hill/Lycett 6-2 6-0
Henrotin/Sigart d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Feltham/Heeley 8-6 6-2
Moody/Ryan [1] d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-2 6-0

Final

Helen Moody/Elizabeth Ryan [1] d. Edith Cross/Sarah Palfrey [4] 6-2 9-7

Something is off with the draw and seedings here, as the #1 and #2 seeds wouldn't be on the same side of the draw.

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (67 pairs)

Seeds:
[1] Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden
[2] Elizabeth Ryan/Jack Crawford
[3] Eileen Bennett Whittingstall/Henri Cochet
[4] Lili de Alvarez/Jean Borotra

First Round

Gar Moon (Aus)/ Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) d. John Pennycuick/ Lucy Johnstone 6-1 8-6
J D Patrick Wheatley/ Joan Lycett d. HS Lewis Barclay/ Kath le Messurier (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Bill Tilden (US)/ Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] d. Fred Perry/ Mary Heeley 6-1 6-4
61 byes

Second Round

Jack Crawford (Aus)/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) [2] d. Noel Turnbull/ Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-3
Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn)/ Betty Dix d. John Olliff/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson default
Greg Mangin (US)/ Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billy Collins/ Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-3
Jacquees Grandguillot (Eg)/ Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Edward Buzzard/ Nancy Lyle 5-7 6-2 7-5
Tamino Abe (Jpn)/ Agnes Tuckey d. Cam Malfroy (NZ)/ Sybil Edwards 5-7 6-3 6-3
Pierry Landry (Fr)/ Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) d. Cyril G Eames/ Ermyntrude Harvey wo
Wilmer Allison (US)/ Edith Cross (US) d. Gerald R Sherwell (SA)/ Vera Montgomery 3-6 6-4 6-2
George H Perkins/ W T Tucker d. Ambrose Dudley/ Elsa Stockel (Den) 6-4 6-2
Henri Cochet (Fr)/ Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. Norman Latchford/ Madge List 2-6 6-4 6-1
Henk Timmer (Neth)/ Margarethe Canters (Neth)d. Takeichi Harada (Jpn)/ Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-4 6-1
Ian Collins/ Joan Fry d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/ Trudi Wolf (Ast) 6-1 7-5
Harry Lee/ Violet Owen d. Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger)/ Anne Peitz (Ger)6-4 6-2
A James Willard (Aus)/ Lolette Payot (Swz) d. Berkeley Bell (US)/ Mary Greef (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Harry Hopman (Aus)/ Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. WAH Duff (Can)/ Joan Strawson 6-2 5-7 6-1
Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/ Muriel Thomas d. Philip Glover/ Jenny Sandison (Ind) 9-7 4-6 6-4
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson 7-9 6-4 6-2

Bill Tilden (US)/ Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] d. Jan van der Heide (Neth)/ Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-4 6-4
Buster Andrews (NZ)/ Winifred Beamish d. Nigel Sharpe/ Effie Hemmant 2-6 6-4 6-3
Edward Mather/ Elsa Haylock d. Hyotare Satoh (Jpn)/ Madge Slaney 1-6 9-7 6-3
Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Hector Chiesa (Swz)/ Evelyn Dearman wo
Donald Greig/ Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Raymond Rodel (Fr)/ Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-2 6-3
Gordon Crole Rees/ Phyllis Mudford d. Leslie Godfree/ Kitty Godfree 3-6 6-3 6-4
Brian Gilbert/ Margaret Stocks d. Henry Burrows/ Dorothy Anderson 6-4 4-6 8-6
Pat Hughes/ Dorothy Round d. Henry Purcell (Irl)/ Kathleen Bridge 6-3 6-1
JH Frowen/ Enid Clarke d. Jean Borotra (Fr)/ Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] default
Stanley Harris/ Joan Ridley d. Leslie Hill/ Marion Phayre 6-4 6-4
William Powell/ Naomi Trentham d. Leoplod de Borman (Bel)/ Aimee Charpenel (Fr) 6-1 7-5
Eric Peters/ Elsie Pittman d. Andre Lacroix (Bel)/ Susan Noel 6-1 6-3
Daniel Prenn (Ger)/ Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Nicholae Mishu (Rom)/ JL Colegate 15-13 6-3
Vladimir Landau (Mon)/ Sybil Johnson d. John Doeg (US)/ Mianne Palfrey (US) w.o.
Pat Spence (SA)/ Betty Nuthall d. Geroge Lott (US) / Helen Jacobs (US) 1-6 7-5 6-2
WA Ingram/ Peggy Bouverie d. Jack Hillyard/ Elsa Dam (Neth) 11-9 6-2


Third Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. Y Ohta/ ME Dix 6-3 6-4
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. J Grandguillot/ S Barbier 6-3 6-3
P Landry/ J Gallay d. T Abe/ CO Tuckey 7-5 6-4
W Allison/ E Cross d. GH Perkins/ WT Tucker 9-7 7-5
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. H Timmer/ M Canters 6-0 6-0
IG Collins/ J Fry d. HGN Lee/ LG Owen 6-0 6-3
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. AJ Willard/ L Payot 6-3 6-8 6-0
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett 6-4 6-3

WT Tilden/ C Aussem [1] d. ED Andrews/ AE BEamish wo
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. EO Mather/ RE Haylock 8-6 6-3
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mudford d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 6-2 3-6 6-4
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. GP Hughes/ DE Round 7-5 2-6 6-2
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JH Frowen/ ER Clarke 9-7 3-6 6-2
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. WH Powell/ N Trentham 6-4 6-3
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. V Landau/ SK Johnson 6-3 6-1
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 6-4 6-4


Fourth Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 6-2 6-4
W Allison/ E Cross d. P Landry/ J Gallay 6-4 6-3
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. IG Collins/ J Fry 6-2 6-2
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ MA Thomas 6-4 6-4

WT Tilden/ C Aussem [1] d. J Brugnon/ Henrotin 6-4 9-7
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mudford d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 6-3 6-3
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 6-4 6-3
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 6-1 6-2


Quarter Finals

J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. W Allison/ E Cross 6-2 3-6 6-3
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. HO Hopman/ J Sigart 7-5 9-7
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mudford d. WT Tilden/ C Aussem [1] default
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. EC Peters/ JB Pittman 6-1 6-4


Semi Finals
J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] 6-3 7-9 6-4
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford 4-6 6-3 6-3


Final
J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:52 PM
Week of June 23-29

????, Cambridge, England

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Joan Strawson 11-9 3-0

-----

June 22-28, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 7-5 6-4

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Miss Sampson/Catherine Wolfe 6-1 6-3

-----

June 26-30, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria) 6-1 3-6 6-0

DF: Irmgard Rost/Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann/Frau Weihe 6-2 6-4

MX:Ellen Hoffmann/Braeuer d. Toni Schomburgk/ Willy Heydenreich 6-4 6-4

-----

June 27-29, Carpathian Championships, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Weidenhoffer d. Albina Korotvickova ????

-----

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Won by Else Støckel

DF: Won by Gudrun Roll/Inga Sperling

MX: Won by Else Støckel/Einer Ulrich

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:53 PM
Week of June 30-July 6

July ? Metropolitan, Brisbane, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 6-3 4-6 6-0

-----

July ????, New South Wales Hardcourts, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

FI: Muff Wilson d. ?

-----

June 30-July 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Barbara Duffy/Catherine Wolfe d. Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 2-6 6-1

-----

June 30 -6 July 6, Championships of Upper Austria, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Frl Schweifovsky 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Lilly Ellissen/Franz Matejka d. Josefine von Lobkowicz (Cz)/Froehlich 6-2 9-7

-----

July 3-6, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5 6-2

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Ruth Kohnert/Vera Menges 6-2 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Johann Philipp Buss d. Ilse Friedleben/Leonardo Bonzi (Ity) 6-0 8-6

The Weihermann sisters, natives of Frankfurt-am-Main, had dominated this tournament for many years, but the defeat of the best of the sisters, Ilse, now Frau Friedleben, in this year's final was a sign that a new era had dawned in German tennis.

-----

July 3-6, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Kuhlmann d. Frau Carlotta 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

July 3-6, Zehlendorfer Wespen Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue:Zehlendorfer Wespen Club

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 6-1

MX: Marion Cramer/: Feo Hartz d. Frl Zander/Gustav Jänecke 6-4 3-6 6-0

-----

June 30-July 5, Middle West Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, US

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Mae Cuervost 7-5 6-8 6-3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:53 PM
Week of July 7-13

July 7-12, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mary French 6-2 6-2

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. F. Fleming/Phoebe Blair-White 6-1 7-5

MX: Hilda Wallis/Pat Hughes (GB) d. F. Fleming/Vincent Allman-Smith 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

July 7-12, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-1 1-6 7-5

DF: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham 7-5 7-5

MX: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Donald M. Greig d. Dorothy Round/Herman F. David 6-4 8-6

-----

July 7-13, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 6-4

DF: Germaine Charnelet/Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Mrs Springer 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Erwen 6-1 6-3
-----

July 7-13, Chambery, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs G.Roy 6-1 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Blanc d. Dadel/Denis Laurent default

-----

July 7-13, Vittel, France (Clay)

FI: Nanette Le Besnerais d. Lucette Culbert 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Leonce Aslangul d. Mme Durand-Mercier/Pierre Landry 6-2 6-4

-----

July 7-13, Caen, France (Clay)

FI: Violette Gallay d. Mme de Cossette 6-1 6-3

MX: Violette Gallay/Max Combemale d. Mlle Guillain/Claude ????

-----

July 7-13, Limoges, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Esseiva and Mlle Martin 8-6 2-6 not finished

DF: Mlle Martin/Franke d. Mlle Tierce/Mme Manhes 6-1 6-3

MX: Mlle Martin/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Esseiva/Roland Journu 6-3 6-2

-----

July 7-13, Liège, Belgium (Clay)

FI: due to bad weather the final between Mme Meunier and Jeanne Vaussard was scheduled in Paris later.

MX: Josane Sigart/Grandguillot (Egy) d. Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Lesueur 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

July 10-13, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Irmgard Rost default

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) d. Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 2-6 8-6 6-1

MX: Anne Peitz/Wilhelm Nourney d. Toni Schomburgk/“Ofan”* 6-2 2-6 6-1

"Ofan" is a a pseudonym.

-----

July 11-13, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Klara Hammer 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frau Ragler 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Annamarie Buss/Curt Bergmann default

-----

July 10-13, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

MX: Ellen Hoffmann/Axter d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand C. Uhl 6-0 7-5

-----

July 7-13, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Margarethe Canters 5-7 6-1 6-2

DF: Margarethe Canters/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Frau Spit/Frau van der Heide default

MX: Margarethe Canters/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Frau Stoeckel/Henk Timmer 6-3 6-1

-----

July 7-12, Sioux Valley Championships, Dell (http://www.dell.com/) Rapids, South Dakota, US

FI: Margaret Chesterman d. Milla Kara Jacobsen 6-4 6-4

DF: Margaret Chesterman/Fae Dahl d. Milla Kara Jacobsen/Virginia Jacobsen 6-3 6-2

-----

July 7-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Davina Gordon 6-2 6-8 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie d. Enid Broadbridge/Davina Gordon 6-3 6-3

MX: Cristobel Hardie/ Ian Wheatcroft d. M. Morton/Donald Leahong (Jam) 6-3 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-2

-----

July 7-12, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge List d. Margaret Stocks 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:54 PM
Week of July 14-20

July 14-19, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: W. Mason d. Esna Robertson 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Naomi Trentham/Esna Robertson and Helen Barr/Ruth Watson divided the prizes.

MX: Esna Robertson/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Ruth Watson/W.A.R. Collins divided the prizes.

Robertson is the former Esna Boyd, originally from Australia, but now settled in Scotland.

-----

July 14-19, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs H Edwards/Effie Hemmant d. Miss Hogarth/Eleanor Rose 6-1 5-7 6-1

MX: Effie Hemmant/Eric C Peters d. Mrs H Edwards/Edward R. Avory 6-1 2-6 6-4

The mixed winners wed each other in 1931

-----

July 15-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, England (Grass0

FI: Freda James d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=11550&m=1491479690&q=n&rdgt=1393276539&it=1393449339&et=1393881339&priceret=138.59&pg=%7E%7E3&k=735f20725c42eabddb119b12469c5743&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsportsmemorabilia%2Ecom%2Fsports% 2Dproducts%2Fjames%2Djimmy%2Dstewart%2Dd1997%2Dsig ned%2D8x10%2Dphotograph%2Dautographed%2Dphoto%2Djs a%2Ehtml%3Fscpid%3D36%26scid%3Dscsho4624589&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Burt/[Shelia] Howitt* d. Mrs J. Hill/J. Stevens 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley/H. Barclay d. Mrs D.M. Backhouse/D.M. Backhouse 7-5 6-1

Not sure who Shelia Howitt would be, could this be Sheila Hewitt?

-----

Mrs Wills-Moody returns from her triumphs in Europe aboard the appropriately named liner Majestic. Helen declares she will only compete in the US Nationals and promptly takes a train fo rthe west coast. She later changes her mind and declines to enter Forest Hills. The queen of tennis denies all rumors that she is about to retire to have children. Mrs Moody also reinterated her high opinion of Elizabeth Ryan, citing Bunny Ryan's record 16 doubles titles at Wimbledon and the fact that Ryan hails from Santa Barbara, California. Her opinion on the controversial Bill Tilden: "Mr Tilden has done so much for tennis that he should be above criticsm."

-----

July 14-20, Evian, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Rosie Berthet 6-3 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff/Erik Worm (Den) d. Aimée Charpenel/Henri Reynaud 7-9 6-4 7-5

-----

July 21-27, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Josane Sigart 6-2 6-4

DF: Mathieu/Sigart d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-3 6-0

MX: Josane Sigart/André Lacroix d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Pierre Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 6-3

-----

Began July 15, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Elizabeth Deike 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

July 19, Longwood Invitational, USA
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: AnnaHarper d. Dorothy Weisel 7-5 6-1

-----

July 14-20, Semmering, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Grand Hotel Panhans

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-0

DF: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/von Ellisen (Ger) ??

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Nelly Neppach/Berkeley Bell (US) ??

-----

July, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Joan Ridley 6-3 0-6 6-1

-----

July 14-20, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-0

DF: Nelly Neppach/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lilly Ellissen/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Nelly Neppach/Berkeley Bell (US) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 17-20, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben 7-9 retired

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-0

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Jack Willard (Aus) d. Ilse Friedleben/Tamino Abe (Jpn) 6-1 4-6 6-0

-----

July 18-20, Sopot, Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Frl Rosselt 6-0 6-1

DF: Irmgard Rost/Dolli Vormann d. Frl Pietzner/Frl Rosselt 6-3 6-2

MX: Irmgard Rost/ Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Keller/Hilde Weihe/JKeller 6-2 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. B. Adams 6-1 6-2

DF: Helen Dyson/Mary Heeley d. B. Adams/Miss Johnson-Taylor 6-1 6-2

MX: Mary Heeley/ Fred Perry d. Helen Dyson/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) 6-1 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Reigate, Surrey, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-4 6-2

-----

July 14-19, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 8-6 7-5

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:54 PM
Week of July 21-27

July 22-26, Essex County Club Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

Draw=32

QF: Midge Gladman d. Sarah Palfrey[2] 6-0 3-6 6-0
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d. Ethel Burkhardt 8-6 7-5
QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-3
QF: Marjorie Morrill d. Mianne Palfrey 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Marjorie Gladman d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Weisel 6-0 6-2

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Midge Gladman 6-1 6-2

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 8-6 6-3

MX: MidgeGladman/Clifford Sutter d. Edith Cross/Bayon 6-2 6-3

Event hurt by the absense of Wills-Moody and Jacobs. later in the week Jacobs announces she will miss Forest Hills due to throat infection. She has been plagued with ill health all year after becomin ill on the Riviera in the early spring. Top seed Edith Cross lost before the QF.

-----

July 28-August 3, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fr) d. Miss Ribolt 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Kalmayer*/Schwenker d. Germaine Golding/Tihy 6-3 6-2

Could this be Irma Kallmeyer?

-----

July 21-26, Canadian International Championships, Toronto

FI: Olive Wade d. Marjorie Leeming 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Hope Leeming d. Lois Moyes Bickle/Miss Symons 6-3 6-3

MX: Marjorie Leeming/John Proctor d. Mrs HL Beer/CW Aiken 7-5 6-2

-----

July 28-August 3, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fr) d. Miss Ribolt 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Kalmayer/Schwenker d. Germaine Golding/Tihy 6-3 6-2

-----

23-28 July, Reichenau an der Rax, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-2 6-4

MX: Frau Doery/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Herbert Kinzel default

-----

July 25-27, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 10-8 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Erna Springer d. Irmgard Rost/Dolli Vormann 7-5 6-1

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Edouard Thurneyssen (Fra) d. Anne Peitz/Bill Fuchs default

-----

July 24-27, Warnemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria) d. Daisy Uhl 6-3, 7-5

MX:Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria)/ Friedrich W. Rahe d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa late July, Zell am See, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Deanino d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova (Cz) 1-6 6-0 6-3

-----

July 22-27 New York Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Norma Taubele d. Julie Stenz 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Carolyn Roberts/Norma Taubele d. Gwendolyn Burt/Ruth McCabe 6-4 6-3

-----

July 21-26, New Hampshire State and White Mountains Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Gladys Hawk d. Margaret d. Margaret Cluett 6-0 6-2

-----

July 21-26, Indiana State Championships, Evansville, Indiana, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Ruth Oexman 6-4 8-6

DF: Ruth Oexman/Catherine Wolf d. Mary Jones/Miss Karle 6-1 6-3

-----

July 21-27, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, US

FI: Naomi Parkinson DeLloyd Thompson d. Eliza Coxe 6-3 7-9 6-0

DF: Naomi Parkinson DeLloyd Thompson/Margaret Carspecken d. Eliza Coxe/Mrs M.C.Martinez 6-2 6-3

MX: Margaret Carspecken/Bill Arkle d. Naomi Parkinson DeLloyd Thompson/Robert Elliott 6-4 4-6 6-0

-----

July 19-24, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Mae Cuervost d. Willa Wolcott 6-1 6-1

DF: Mae Cuervost/Willa Wolcott d. Patsy McCoy/Evelyn Parsons 6-3 7-5

MX: Patsy McCoy/Robert Seller d. Mae Cuervost/ Wallace Bates 7-9 7-5 9-7

-----

July 21-26, Western Canadian Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Venue: Vancouver Lawn Tennis Club,

FI: Alice Marble (US) d. Charlotte Miller (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Golda Gross (US)/Charlotte Miller (US) d. Miss Ellis/Mary Haggert 6-2 6-1

MX: Golda Gross (US)/Bradshaw Harrison d. Mary Haggert/George Sparling 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

July 21-26, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Helen Bourne 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Jameson/Joan Ridley and Aurea Edgington/Joan Strawson divided the prizes

MX: Betty Soames/G.F. Mathieson d. Billie Yorke/Donald Leahong (Jam) 9-7 5-7 6-3

-----

July 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Hemmant d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-2 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/G.S. Fletcher d. Effie Hemmant/Nigel Sharpe 6-3 6-8 7-5

-----

July 23-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 10-12 6-1 6-4

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Mrs Attewell/Mrs Bennett 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:55 PM
Week of July 28-August 3


July 28-August 2 Seabright Invitation, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Anna Harper d Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Sylvia Mayne 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: M Johnstone*/Sylvia Mayne d. Evelyn Standring/Marion Phayre 6-3 6-3

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. M. Johnstone/"Crockets" 6-2 11-9

M Johnstone probably= Mie Johnstone

-----

Circa 29 July-3 August, Beldes or Bled or Veldes or Feldes, Slovenia (Clay)

FI: Lilly Schreger (Yug) d. Frau Froehlich (Cz) 6-3 4-6 6-1

-----

July 31- August 3, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 3-0 retired

-----

July 29-August 3, Cluj-Napoca, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-8 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs Schréderné (Hun)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Csilla Latesz/Réti 6-1 6-2

-----

July 28-August 2, Atlantic Coast Championships, Ocean City, New Jersey, US

FI: Gladys Hawk d. Cecilia Riegel 6-4 6-1

DF: Eleanor Geiger/Gladys Hawk d. Cecilia Riegel/Elma Whitelock 6-1 9-7

MX: Cecilia Riegel/Bertram Hammell d. Gladys Hawk/Harry Plymire 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 28-August 3, Virginia State Championships, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Margaret Carspecken 11-9 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England, GB

FI: Betty Uber d. Joan Strawson 6-1 6-3

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. M. Morton/Joan Strawson 4-6 7-5 7-5


MX: M Morton. SE West d. K Lewis/F Fishwick 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US

FI: Won by Ora Mae Washington

DF: Won by Ora Mae Washington/Blanche Winston

MX: Won by Anita Gant/O.B. Williams

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:55 PM
Week of August 4-10

August 3-10, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

QF=3R

?R: local German girl d Elsa Haylock (GB) ?????

?R: Miss Hammer d Phyllis Mudford (GB) ????

QF: Cilly Aussem d Margerite Canters (Neth) 6-2 6-3
QF: Lolette Payot (Swt) d Miss Hammer 4-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Irmgard Rost d Ilse Friedleben 6-3 6-1
QF: Hilde Krahwinkel d Kitty Mckane Godfree (GB) 6-3 6-2

SF: Aussem d Payot 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Krahwinkel d Rost 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Godfree/Holcroft-Watson d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Jenny Sandison (Ind) 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Haylock/Mudford d Cilly Ausem/Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-2

FI: Kitty Godfree (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/Phyllis Mudford (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX: Colin Gregory (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. H. Keats Lester (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-4 7-5

"The German Championships"(from a London Times correspondent-courtesy of Newmark)

"The German Championships at Hamburg have always been a well-organized tournament, and year after year a greater number of players of international class takes part in the competition for the German titles. This year England sent a strong team under Mr Taylor's maangement, Australia's best four competed, Japan was represented by four of her leading players, India was strongly represented, and most of the European countries had entered their players so far as they could have a chance in such good company.

"Hamburg is trying to get the tournament up to the standard of Wimbledon and Paris, and it has even been suggested to hold the championships at an earlier date so as to avoid clashing with Forest Hills, but it will be very difficult to find a suitable date. There were many technical novelties, such as loud-speakers in the Centre Court, &c, and the ideal situation of the club where the tournament is held, practically in the centre of the town, helped to turn the large and beautiful city of Hamburg into a camp of tennis enthusiasts, thus providing the background for a really great meeting.

[...]
"The women's singles were an all-German affair, Cilly Aussem becoming champion once more. She certainly played well, but her form at Wimbledon appeared to be even better. Elsa Haylock lost early to a local girl; Phyllis Mudford was beaten by Frl Hammer, who has got an amazing retrieving power combined with a constant lob, which makes her game ugly and unpleasant to watch. Miss Mudford could not kill these lobs, and the balls bounced too high for her drives to have any effect on such a steady player as Frl Hammer. Kathleen Godfree lost to Hilde Krahwinkel, the Wimbledon mixed doubles finalist. The German girl was no better than Mrs Godfree, but she was much quicker, and the Englishwoman never had a chance to play her game of volleys and smashes.


-----

August 4-9, Bournemouth, Dorset, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mrs Clayton/Mary Heeley 6-8 6-2 6-2

MX: Elsie Pittman/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Joan Ridley/Cyril G. Eames 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

August 4-10, Engadine Championships, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Heta Stitzel (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

August 4-10, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Mrs de Bourdineau Esseiva 13-15 7-5 6-1

MX: Jacqueline Vives/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Miss Boilaive/E.Robin 7-5 retired

-----

August 4-10, Washington State Championships, Seattle, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Golda Gross 6-2 6-0

DF: Alice Marble/Margaret Sturgeon d. Golda Gross/Charlotte Miller 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Alice Marble/Henry Prusof d. Golda Gross/ Frank Gove 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

August 4-10, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Mary Greef 6-3 6-2

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Gladman d. Penelope Anderson/Marjorie Morrill 3-6 8-6 7-5

Anna Harper was the [1] seed.

-----

August 5-11, Championships of North Moravia, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Anna Blanarova d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-0

-----

August, Ostend. Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-1

-----

early August, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Narragansett Bay Championships, Jamestown, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Dorman Hubbard Weaver d. Mrs W. Scott 6-3 7-5

DF: Theresa Blanchard/Dorman Weaver d. Eleanor Colahan/Joesphine Logan 6-3 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Allegheny Mountains Championships, Cumberland, Maryland, USA

FI: Joy Hartman d. Miriam Sullivan 1-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Joy Hartman/Miriam Sullivan d. Mrs F. Bowle/Frances Grimes 9-7 4-6 6-4

MX: Joy Hartman/Adrian Hartman d. Miriam Sullivan/Harry Wald 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-8 7-5 6-2

The doubles events at this tournament were rained out

-----

August 4-9, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Helen Burr d. G. Tomblin/Margaret Mellows 3-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Margaret Mellows/ B.R. Lawrence d. Geraldine Beamish/Ronald D. Poland 8-6 9-11 6-1

-----

August 4-9, Sandown, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-1

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. P. Churcher/N. Milnes 6-2 6-3

MX: G. Gilder/E.N.W. Oliver (Mal) d. Peggy Scriven/R. Gladstone 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:57 PM
Week of August 11-17

August 11-17, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Ginette Sineux d. Miss Boilaive 6-4 6-0

-----

August 11-17, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Jung Henrotin/Doris Wolfson d. Mme Danet/Neufeld 6-4 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d. Sylvia Henrotin/Edouard Thurneyssen 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

August 11-17, Saint-Aubin, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay wo

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Mrs Maciet/Mrs Huard 7-5 6-1

MX: Violette Gallay/Thierry d. Miss Monteil/C. Aubert 6-2 8-6

-----

August 11-16, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Gras)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 7-5 6-4

DF: [????]

MX: [????]

-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-0

DF: Mary Heeley/Grace Vaughton d. Mrs Helen Dyson/Effie Hemmant 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Grace Vaughton/Gordon Crole-Rees d. B. Drew/A.M. Wedd 4-6 6 -0 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: G. Gilder d. Madge Slaney 7-5 9-7

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Helen Bourne/Joyce Brown 6-4 6-8 6-1

MX: Madge Slaney/ B.R. Lawrence d. K. Riley/W.A.H. Duff 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

August 9-17, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Michel/Haberl 6-8 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-17, Trébeurden, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Germiny d. Jacqueline Fournier 6-2 7-5

MX: Mlle Fournier*/J. Frances d. Mme de Bazillac/Vétillard 1-6 6-2 6-1

Is the doubles winner = to Jacqueline Fournier?

-----

August 13-17, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria) 6-3 6-3

MX: Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria)/ Friedrich W. Rahe d. Erna Redlich (Austria)/ Heinrich Kleinschroth default

-----

began August 11 Eastern Grass Court Chmps, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Singles (Draw=64)

FI: Midge Gladman d. Maud Levi 7-5 4-6 8-6

DF: Virginia Rice/Clara Zinke d. ??

At the last minute Helen Wills-Moody announces she will not come east to compete at Forest Hills. Now the field is wide open.

-----

12-17 August, Sarospatak, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder d. Ica Baittrock 4-6 6-2 2-0 retired

-----

August 12-14, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-2 6-3
SF: Klara Hammer d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 6-1

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Jenny Sandison (Ind) 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Leonhard Lorenz d. Frl Loewenthal/Harry Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 17-20, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Csilla Latesz ??

DF: Albina Korotvickova/Medy Grosz Tihanyi d. Mrs Sommsich/Mrs Tevely ??

-----


August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Great Britain (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Elsie Pittman 6-4 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Maine State Championships, Portland, Maine, US
Venue: Portland Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Cluett 4-6 7-, 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, Eastern Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Venue: Rideau Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Jean Burritt d. May Currie 1-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Lois Bickle/Beatrice Symons d. May Currie/Mrs Woodbury 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: K. Lewis d. Miss Boyes 6-1 6-2

DF: J. Gooch/K. Lewis d. Miss Boyes/Mrs Taylor 6-1 6-3


MX: K. Lewis/F.H. Fishwick d. B. Hole/C.E.P. Hole 6-0 6-1

-----

August 11-15, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs Munro 9-7 3-6 6-3

DF: Margaret Mellows/G. Thompson d. Betty Dix/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-3 0-6 6-2

MX: Margaret Mellows/R. Beterding d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley/J.R. Rendall 4-6 6-2 8-6

-----

August 11-16, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: E. Goldsworth d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 5-7 7-5

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 08:58 PM
August 18 to 24. US NATIONAL CHMPS
at Forest Hills, New York, US (Grass)
-----------------------------------------
Draw of 57.

Foreign seeds
1. Betty Nuthall-Britain
2. Baroness Levi-Italy


First Round
Marjorie Morrill [2] bye
Clara Zinke bye
Dorothy Workman bye
Katherine Wolf d. Mrs. J. Scherber (GB) 7-5 6-4

Ethel Burkhardt [5] d. Marjorie Sachs 6-1 3-6 6-3
Carolyn Roberts d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-0
Virginia Rice d. Edna Hauselt Roeser 7-5 6-1
Mianne Palfrey d. Cecelia Riegel 9-7 6-4

Sarah Palfrey [4] d. Laura Pittinher 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Weisel d. Norma Taubele 6-1 4-6 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Grace Surber 6-1 6-3

EdithCross [7] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-8 6-2 6-0
Alice Francis d. Clara Greenspan 6-1 6-3
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Mary McHale 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall (GB) [1] d. Louise McFarland 6-1 6-0

Anna Harper [1] d. Dorance Chase 6-0 6-1
Carolyn Babcock d. Virginia Cross 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Margaret Blake 6-3 6-2
Marjorie Gladman d. Mrs. William Sheddon 6-1 6-2

Mary Greef [6] d. Anne Page 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Warren d. Beryl Robinson Cape (Ber) default
Ruth Oexman d. Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 8-6
Mrs. Christian Muhl d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [3] d. Eleanor Cottman 6-2 6-2
Helen Marlowe d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-4 7-5
Penelope Anderson d. Dorothy Andrus 11-9 6-4
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-0

Josephine Cruickshank [8] bye
Louise Packer bye
Florence Le Boutillier bye
Baroness Maud Levi (Italy) [2] bye

-----------------------------------------
Second Round
Morrill [2] d. Zinke 6-0 6-0
Workman d. Wolf 1-6 6-3 6-3
Burkhardt [5] d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Rice d. M. Palfrey 6-2 6-3

S. Palfrey [4] d. B. Stenz 6-1 6-1
Weisel d. Hilleary 9-7 6-4
Cross [7] d. Francis 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nuthall [1] d. Lamme 6-1 6-1

Harper [1] d. Babcock 6-4 6-3
Corbierre d. Gladman 3-6 6-3 6-4
Greef [6] d. Warren 6-2 6-3
Oexman d. Muhl 7-5 4-6 6-1

H. Marlowe d. Goss [3] 7-5 8-6
Anderson d. Sigourney 7-5 7-5
Cruickshank [8] d. Packer 6-2 6-1
Levi [2] d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Morrill [2] d. Workman 6-0 6-0
Burkhardt [5] d. Rice 6-2 6-2
Weisel d. S. Palfrey [4] 6-2 6-8 6-4
Nuthall [1] d. Cross [7] 6-0 6-1

Harper [1]d. Corbierre 6-0 6-3
Greef [6] d. Oexman 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. H. Marlowe 4-6 6-2 6-4
Levi [2] d. Cruickshank [8] 7-5 1-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Morrill [2] d. Burkhardt [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nuthall [1] d. Weisel 6-1 6-1
Harper[1] d. Greef [6] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Levi [2] d. Anderson 4-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Nuthall [1] d. Morrill [2] 6-8** 6-4 6-2
Harper [1] d. Levi [2] 6-2 6-3

Final
Nuthall [1] d. Harper [1] 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------
Doubles

1R Cross/Harper bye
1R Ruth Bailey/Louise McFarland bye
1R Babcock/Workman bye
1R Levi/M. Palfrey d. Helen Marlowe/Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 7-5

1R Muhl/Surber d. Dorrance Chase/Sachs 9-7 1-6 6-3
1R Cutter/Packer d. Cremonim/Elsa Taubele 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R Rice/Zinke d. Lamme/Shedden 6-2 12-10
1R Cruickshank/Gladman d. Alice Hanchett/T. Smith 6-2 6-0

1R Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Hawk/Hutchings 6-1 6-1
1R Greef/Wiesel d. Corbierre/Sigourney 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R Andrus/Hilleary d. Oexman/Wolf 6-3 6-4
1R Francis/Page d. Riegel/Warren 6-1 6-4

1R Cottman/J. Saunders Taylor bye
1R Mrs. B. Stenz/Claire Stenz bye
1R Anderson/Morrill d. Roberts/Norma Taubele 6-3 6-0
1R Le Boutillier/Hitchcock bye
-------------------------------------

2R Cross/Harper d. R. Bailey/McFarland 6-2 6-1
2R Levi/M. Palfrey d. Babcock/Workman 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R Muhl/Surber d. Cutter/Packer 7-5 6-3
2R Cruickshank/Gladman d. Rice/Zinke 6-2 6-3

2R Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Greef/Wiesel 6-1 6-3
2R Andrus/Hilleary d. Francis/Page 6-1 7-5
2R Cottman/J. S. Taylor d. Stenz/Stenz 6-4 6-1
2R Anderson/Morrill d. Le Boutillier/Hitchcock 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------

QF Cross/Harper d. Levi/M. Palfrey 6-3 13-11
QF Cruickshank/Gladman d. Muhl/Surber 6-3 6-1
QF Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Andrus/Hilleary 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Anderson/Morrill d. Cottman/J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3

SF Cross/Harper d. Cruickshank/Gladman 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Anderson/Morrill 6-2 6-4

FI Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Cross/Harper 3-6 6-3 7-5
------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baroness Levi was born Maude Rosembaum of Chicago.


Betty Nuthall becomes the first foreigner to win the US title for women. Though Cahill (Ireland) and Mallory (Norway) might also be considered foreign they were living in the US at the time they won their titles. A slim gathering of 4,000 watched the finals. Crowds were down noticably as Helen Wills opted not to defend her title and Helen Jacobs was absent because of a year-long illness. Molla Mallory is now retired and not entered for the first itme since 1915. There is no first class American female standing between Nuthall and her only slam. The field is so weak that none of the 57 seeds was seeded at all at Wimbledon.

Nuthall's toughest match came in the semis, where she blew two set points in dropping the opener and was down 2-4 in the second.

The Baroness "who chops almost every ball she hits, including her service", provided some flair this year's event sorely lacked

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:06 PM
Week of August 18-24

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass0

FI: Mary Heeley d. Joan Fry 6-4 6-3

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Mary Heeley/Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-2

MX: Betty Dix/Colin Gregory d. Eleanor Rose/Charles H. Kingsley 6-4 8-6

-----

August 16-24, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau von Essen in 3 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Frau von Essen d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg default

MX: Sigrid Fick/Curt Oestberg d. Frau von Essen/Müller in 2 sets

-----

August 18-24, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Guillier d. Mrs Stocks 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF: Paulette Guillier/Simone Barbier d. Mme Moulton/Mme Porée 6-3 6-8 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/Coco Gentien d. Mme S. Guillier/Alain Bernard 6-2 6-1

------

August 18-24, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. H.Haran default

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Andre Freville/Fougeres 6-3 5-7 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Roger Danet d. Rosambour/Georges Glasser 6-4 6-4

-----

August 18-24, Pourville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mlle Rigault 6-3 8-6

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin d. Marie Danet/G. Jung ??

-----

August 18-24, La Baule, France (Clay)

SF: Leila Claude-Anet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-2

FI: Leila Claude-Anet d. Miss Rudd (or Rudel) 6-1 3-6 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Henri Cochet d. Leila Claude-Anet/Paul Féret 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa August 19-25, Weisser Kirsch, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 20-23, Velden, Austria (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-1 8-6

MX: Helga Helmer/Michel Haberl d. Trude Wolf/Adam Baworowski 7-9 6-3 6-2

-----

August 20-25, Championships of West Slovakia, Piest'any, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder (Hun) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) default

DF: Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) d. Anna Blanarova/Frau Stavel 6-3 6-2

MX: Laszlone Schreder (Hun)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Frau Goencz/Ferenc Malacek 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa August 20-26, Oradea, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. Margit Sterné (Hun) 8-6 2-6 10-8

DF: Lenbke Ziszovits/Jolan Wienerné (Hun) d. Medy Tihanyi (Hun)/Mrs Ritscherné (Hun) ????

MX: Lenke Ziszovits/Heinrich Eisermann (Austria) d. Elena Caracostea/Rolf Kinzel (Austria) 6-2 2-6 6-4

Jolan Wienerné had the maiden name of Soos
Margit Sterné had the maiden name of Herzog
Medy Tihanyi had the maiden name of Grosz
-----

began August 22, Balaton Championships, Balatonföldvár, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Csilla Latesz 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Bokorné/Baba Beothy d. Latesz/Méray ??

MX: Albina Korotvickova (Cz)/Nemes d. Csilla Latesz/(Ivan?) Balasz 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August 21-24, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Isle Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel default

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-4

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Jack Willard (Aus) d. Ilse Friedleben/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

August 22-24, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Herbst d. Frl Strauch 8-6 6-1

MX: Frau Tübben/Walter Dessart d. Frl Strauch/Kuhlenkampff 6-0 7-5

-----


August 21-24, Oppeln, Silesia, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2

DF: Klara Hammer/Irma Kallmeyer d. Frl Framlowitz/Frl Jaensch 6-3 6-0

-----

August 18-23, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US
Venue: Town Club

FI: Mae Cuervost d. Barbara Duffy 6-2 6-1

DF: Mae Cuervost/Florence Wittleder d. Barbara Duffy/Eugenie Sampson 7-5 6-1

------

August 18-23, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-3

DF: Gethyn Harry/J. Harry d. Elsa Haylock/Mrs G. Lucas 7-5 8-6

MX: Mrs Kirk/ Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Gethyn Harry/ Captain P.R. Broadway 6-1 6-4
-----

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:06 PM
Week of August 25-31

August 22-September 3, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Joan Hartigan 6-0 6-3

DF: Daphne Cozens/Gwendoline Utz d. Mrs Conway/Marjorie Crawford 6-3 6-4

MX: Ula Valkenburg.C Donahue d. Nell Hall/A Willard 6-4 7-5

Cozens is the married name of Daphne Akhurst.

-----

August 25-30, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Strawson d. Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Miss Simon 7-5 6-4

MX: Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Joan Strawson/W. Radcliffe 6-1 6-4

-----

August 25-31, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Isle Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-2 10-8

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Frau Fehlmann/Lolette Payot 8-6 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Jiro Satoh (Jpn) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/L. Lorenz (Ger) 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

August 25-31 Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d Doris Metaxa 6-3 6-2

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Simone Mathieu d. Leila Claude-Anet/Arlette Neufeld 4-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Coco Gentien vs Leila Claude-Anet/Marcel Bernard

-----

August 26-31, Dinard (second meeting), France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Miss Brown (GB) 7-5 6-0

-----

August 25-31, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Michel Bernard d. Miss J.Le Comte 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs Michel Bernard/Michel Bernard d. Miss Provencel/M.Dombreval 6-2 6-1

-----

August 27-31, Championships of Slovakia, Trencianske Teplice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst (Austria) d. May Kozeluhova [score?]

MX: Anna Blanarova/Willy Brosch (Austrai) d.Frau Fein/Klein 6-2 6-2

-----

August 27-September 1, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frau Froehlich 6-1 6-0

-----

August 29-September 2 , Championships of North Bohemia, Varnsdorf, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Mueller d. Frau Popper 4-6 6-0 6-4

-----

August 29-September 3, Gmunden, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Josefine von Lobkowicz (Cz) 6-0 6-2

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Josefine von Lobkowicz (Cz) d. Riedl/Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-4 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Franz Matejka d. Frl Holte/Gros 6-3 6-4

-----

Date? Alassio Summer Tournament, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Miss Ionides d. Sign. Bettramine 0-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Miss Ionides/Ionides d. Sign. Bettramine/Fadine 7-5 6-2

-----

August 28-31, Trier, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Vera Menges 6-4 6-4

MX: Irma Kalllmeyer/H. Schwenker d. Frl Fuchs/H. Remmert default

-----

August 25-30, Michigan State Championships, Harbor Springs, Michigan, US

FI: Ruth Riese d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss Faeth/Eugenie Sampson d. Lucille Dailey/Ruth Riese 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

August ???? , Bad Ems, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. A. Bus 6-2 6-4


This week is the best bet for as August date as we know Toni was competing in other weeks of August.

-----

Circa late August, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. Mlle Durand-Mercier 8-6 6-4

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Won by André Martin-Legeay

-----

August 25-30, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Madge Slaney 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Margaret Mellows d. Beatrice Feltham/Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-3

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrrell/Gordon Crole-Rees 8-6 6-2

-----

August 25-31, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 4-3 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Naomi Trentham d. D. Sloane-Stanley/Margaret Stocks 6-3 1-6 6-1

MX: Betty Dix/ Lieutenant H.F.G. Evered d. Evelyn Dearman/ R.V. Jenkins 7-5 5-7 8-6

-----

August 25-30, New Malden, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. G. Tomblin 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:06 PM
Week of September 1-7

began September 1, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Michel Bernard/Mlle Chanove 6-1 6-3

MX: Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jacques Bonte 6-3 3-6 8-6

-----

September 1-6, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 8-6 3-6 6-3

September 1-6, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb d. Geraldine Beamish/L. Johnstone ????

MX: Joan Ridley/John Pennycuick d. Mrs Henry W. Standring/Henry W. Standring 7-5 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme R. Meunier d. Jeanne Vaussard default

MX: Mme R. Meunier/Jacques Bonte d. Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Lesueur 8-6 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Sidmouth, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 8-6 3-6 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Middle States Championships [Recheck for venue]

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-4

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Alice Francis/Anne Page 7-5 6-4

-----

September 1-8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Magyar Athletikai Club, on the Margitsziget (Margaret Island)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6–4 2–6 8–6

DF: Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Violette Gallay (Fra) 6–3 7–5*

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Georges Glasser (Fra) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger) 5–7, 8–6, 6–4

or in doubles final d. Frl Brandenburg/Laszlone Schreder 6-3 7-5

-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Leonilda Giusti 6-2 6-4

DF: T. Anderson/Mrs J de Dellepiane d. Leonilda Giusti/Rocha Giusti 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs J de Dellepiane/Willie Robson d. Mrs Marfort/Lucilo del Castilo 6-2 6-3

-----

September 4-7, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 7-5

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Annemarie Buss/Ilse Friedleben 6-4 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Johann Philipp Buss 4-6 6-0 6-1

-----

Circa early September, Villa d’Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-4

MX: Lucia Valerio/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Roberto Bocciardo 7-5 6-3

-----

September 1-7, Santa Monica Open, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Violet Doeg d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-2

MX: Violet Doeg/ Harold Steiner d. Gladys Patz/ Cliff Johnson 6-1 6-3

-----

September 1-6, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. N. Hunt 5-7 6-1 6-1

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Mrs E. Kemp/B. Shields 6-1 7-5

MX: Madge Slaney/ B.R. Lawrence d. N. Hunt/R.N.A. Leyton 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:12 PM
Week of September 8-14

Circa early September, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel default

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Jack Willard (Aus) d. Ilse Friedleben/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

September 8-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Heeley 6-2 7-5

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford and Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gwen Sterry divided the title.

MX: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

September 8-13, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix and Joan Fry divided the prizes wit the score at 6-4 1-6 2-0

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry divided the prizes with Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb

MX: Evelyn Standring/Henry Standring divided the prizes with Marion Phayre/L.J. Hill

-----

began September 8 Le Touquet II, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (GB) d Olga Haycroft (GB) 6-1 6-0

DF: Mme Michel Bernard/Elizabeth Ryan d. Thelma Cazalet/Mlle Chanove 6-0 6-1

-----

September 8-13, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-1 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Doris Wolfson d. Noel/Martin 6-2 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Martin/Jean Lesueur 6-4 6-3

-----

September 8-14, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Sign. Rowe 4-6 8-6 retired

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Georges Glasser (Fra)/ ????

-----

September 8-14, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Marie? Conquet d. Violette Gallay 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Conquet/Violette Gallay d. Vivet/de Laugourban 6-2 6-2

MX: Violette Gallay/Blanc d. Conquet/Max Combemale 6-2 6-4

-----

September 8-14, Biarritz, France (Clay)

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Daisy Speranza/? 6-1 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Blanchy 6-0 6-2

-----

September 9-14 Championships of the Austrian Alpine States, Graz, Austria

FI: Elsa Riboli (Ity) d. Frau Munf 6-4 6-2

-----

September 9-17, Tatra Championships, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Needs to be verified.

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:12 PM
Week of September 15-21

September 15-20, Cumberland Club, Hampstead, England (clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson 6-4 6-8 6-2

MX: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

September 15-21, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)

FI: P.Marjollet d. Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-4

DF: Marjollet/Franke d. Vives/Mrs Richards 6-3 6-2
-----

circa September 15-20, Mazamet, France (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton Pons (Esp) d. Rosie Berthet 6-2 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Esp) d. Berthet/Georges Gouttenoire 6-3 6-2
-----

circa September 15-21, Hendaye, France (Clay)

FI: Josefa de Chavarri (Esp) d. De Lema 6-4 6-2
-----

c. Spetember 15-21, Chantaco, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) and Christian Boussus/Nanette Le Besnerais divided the prizes.

September 15-19, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jeanne Peyré 6-1 6-1

DF: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Carr Satterthwaite d. Mlle Woog/Mlle Marre 6-0 6-0

MX: Carr Satterthwaite/Antoine Gentien d. Speranza Wyns/Ed. Blanc 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

September 15-20, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-3

DF: Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree d. Mrs R. Pretty/Freda Scott 5-7 6-2 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/John E Rodocanachi d. Kitty Godfree/G.E.M. de Sainte Croix 6-3 1-1 retired

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:13 PM
Week of September 22-28

Week of September 22 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, US (Hard)

FI: Ethel Burkhardt d. Marjorie Gladstone 8-6 6-0

MX: Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines d. Dorothy Workman/Wilmer Allison 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

September 22-27, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs P. Thomson 6-2 6-3

DF: Elsie Pittman/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 10-8 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Nancy Lyle/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 5-7 6-2 6-0

-----

began September 22 Poree Cup, Paris (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-0 6-2

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 7-5 7-5

MX: Rosie Berthet/Jacques Bonte d. Leila-Claude Anet/Marcel Bernard 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

September 22-28, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fr) 6-4 6-2

-----

September 22-28, Asnières, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Guillier d. Mme R. Meunier 6-3 8-6

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Guillier/Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 1-6 14-12

MX: Simone Mathieu/René Galeppe d. Simone Barbier/André Martin-Legeay 7-5 3-6 6-4

-----

September 26-28, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Lili Schrager ????

MX: Lili Schrager/Schaeffer d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Radovic ????

-----

September 22-28, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

DF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-3

MX: Lucia Valerio/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/ Roberto Bocciardo 6-4 6-3

-----

September 22-27, Gleneagles, Scotland (Hard)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Heeley/Esna Robertson d. Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham 9-7 6-4

MX: Hon. Mrs G. Corbett/Ian Collins d. Naomi Trentham/Nigel Sharpe 6-2 3-6 9-7

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:13 PM
Week of September 29-October 5

ends October 5 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills-Moody d Anna Harper 6-3 6-1

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d Midge Gladman/Marjorie Morrill 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Wills-Moody/George Lott d Edith Cross/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5


-----
September 29-October 7, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Freda James d. I. Howitt 6-1 6-0

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Antrobus/Freda James 6-4 3-6 9-7

MX: Joan Ingram/Hendrik Timmer (Neth) d. Peggy Bouverie/Vincent Allman-Smith 6-3 6-3

-----

September 29-October 4, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Heeley 7-5 3-6 9-7

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:14 PM
Week of October 6-12

October 6-11, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF: D. Sloane-Stanley/Margaret Stocks d. M. Morton/Joan Ridley 6-4 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley/Cyril G. Eames d. Nancy Lyle/John Gilbert 8-6 6-1

-----

October 3-9, Lenz Cup, Meran, Italy (Clay)

Won by Lolette Payot (SUI) after a round-robin event. Adamoff defeated both Cily Aussem and Lucia Valerio in the Round robin.

Open women's singles event

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-4 11-9

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus (Fra) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Hermann von Artens (Austria) 8-6 6-0

-----

Date? Colombo Championships, Colombo, Ceylon (Clay?)

FI: Z. Weinman d. M. de Livera 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs F. van Geyzel/Mrs L. Weinman d. M. Peiris/A. Rock ????

MX: Z. Weinman/Dr. C. Gunaskera d. M. de Livera/G.O. Nicholas 5-7 7-5 6-2

-----

October 6-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, US (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Drowne d. Suzanne Armstrong 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs G. Chapman/Mrs H. Drowne d. Ellen Bates/Mrs V. Spalding 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs Davis/Ernest Kuhn d. Suzanne Armstrong/ Ehret Howell 7-5 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:14 PM
Week of October 13-19

October 13-21, British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-2

MX: Charles H. Kingsley/Joan Ridley d. John Olliff/Kathleen Godfree 6-4 8-6
-----

Circa mid-October? Romanian Championships*, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. Nini Golescu 5-7 6-0 6-1

* This tournament is probably the Romanian National Championships.
-----

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:14 PM
Week of October 20-26


September 27-October 25, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Marjorie Crawford 6-3 6-4

DF: Daphne Cozens/Mrs Edgar d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-2

MX: Harry Hopman/Nell Hall d. Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:15 PM
Week of October 27-November 2

October 27-November 1, Cromer Hard Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 2-6 9-7 6-4

DF: Elsa Haylock/Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Edwards/Joan Ridely 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mrs Mellows/Gordon Crole-Rees 7-5 6-2

-----

ended November 5, Albert Park Invitational, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Meryl Wood d. Youtha Anthony 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:18 PM
Week of November 3-9

October 31-November 11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Nanette Le Besnerais 9-7 6-8 6-2

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Vaussard/Mlle Guillier 6-1 6-1

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Denis Laurent 6-3 6-4

As the singles winner Vaussard won the Canet Cup.
-----

November ???? New South Wales Chmps, Sydney

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-4

Source: Andrew Tas, presumably using Ayres
-----

November ?, Melbourne Invitation, Aus

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d Youtha Anthony 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:18 PM
Week of November 10-16

November 9-16, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF: Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) d. Monica Ricketts 6-0 6-2
SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-3

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Penelope Anderson (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Ronald Boyd d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) 5-7 10-8 6-2

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:19 PM
Week of November 17-23


Date? Malayan Championships, Singapore (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Allin d. Mrs Taylor 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: van Giao/Mme Grass d. N.E. Wise/Mrs Taylor 3-6 6-3 6-1


Allin = former Miss G. Moon, originally from Wales.

-----

November 17-23, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Zurich

SF: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Lang 6-0 6-0
SF: Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Mlle Schaublin 7-5 6-2

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-3 6-1

DF: N. Dyrenfurth/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Schaublin 5-7 6-4 12-10

MX: Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/H. de Blonay d. N. Dyrenfurth/A. Fabbricotti (Ity) 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:19 PM
Week of November 24-30

November 22-29, Queen's Club Evening Tournament, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 6-2 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke/Iwao Aoki (Jpn) d. Joan Lycett/Oswald Turnbull 6-0 6-4

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:24 PM
Week of December 1-7

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:25 PM
Week of December 8-14

December 5-16, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1

DF: Coral Buttsworth/Nell Hall d. Dorothy Dingle/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 7-9 6-3

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 5-7 8-6 10-8

-----

ends December 14, Catalonia Championships (Closed?), Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons d. Rosa Torras ??

DF: Bella Pons/Roda Torras d. Herberg/Fonrodona ????

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. Bella Pons/Eduardo Flaquer ????

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:25 PM
Week of December 15-21

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:25 PM
Week of December 22-28

December 22-28, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swz) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) 6-0 6-2

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:25 PM
National Rankings (as listed at the start of and thorughout 1930)

Rankings at start of 1930

Australia

As of March 31
1. Daphne Akhurst
2. Sylvia Harper
3. Louie Bickerton
4. Mall Molesworth
5. Emily Hood

Issued May 1930

01 Daphne Akhurst-Cozens NSW
02 Louie Bickerton NSW
02 Sylvia Harper VIC
04 Mall Molesworth QLD
05 Emily Hood QLD
06 Marjorie Cox-Crawford NSW
07 Kath Le Messurier SA
08 Gladys Toyne VIC
09 Ula Valkenburg NSW
09 Dot Dingle NSW
-----

Belgium

1. Josane Sigart
2. Mme Guyot
3. Mme Dupont
4. Leonie Lhoest
5. Mlle Waucquez
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. Josefine Lobokowitz
3. Lore Garkisch
4. Lotte Ertlova
5. Frau Meyer

Other Czechoslovak players of this period: Anny Alexander, Grete Munoy, Nessy Pyro, Zdenka Rick, Gretel Rohrer.
-----

Finland

1. Anita Brunou
2. Elna Lindfors
3. Wera Voss-Schrader
4. G. Sauren
5. Ruth Olander


-----

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Sylvia Lafaurie
3. Marguerite Bordes
4. Yvonne Kleinadel
5. Simone Barbier*
5. Arlette Neufeld*
5. Doris Metaxa*

* Joint number fives.
-----

Greece

1. Helene Contostavlos-Nicolopoulo
2. I. Lenos
3. Domini Elliadi-Crosfield
4. Z. Cassimati
5. Lena Scaramanga
-----

Hungary

1. Laszlone Shreder
2. Magda Baumgarten
3. Ilona Battrock
4. Jozsefine Paksy
5. [] Soos
-----

Mexico

1. Maria Tapia
2. Lus Rincon Gallardo
3. Loly Villarelo
4. M. Cristina Villauruita
5. Judith de Segura
-----

South Africa

1. Bobbie Heine
2. Irene Peacock
3. Billie Tapscott
4. Alida Neave
5. Doreen Cole

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2010, 09:46 PM
Final National Rankings

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Ida Adamoff*
2. Sylvia Henrotin*
4. Simone Barbier**
4. Simone Desloges**
4. Arlette Neufeld**
4. Doris Metaxa**

* Joint number twos. ** Joint number fours.
-----

Germany

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Hilde Krahwinkel
3. Ilse Friedleben
4. K. Hammer
5. Irmgard Rost
-----

Great Britain

1. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson
2. Phyllis Mudford
3. Betty Nuthall
4. Joan Ridley
5. Mary Heeley
-----

Greece

1. Helene Contostavlos-Nicolopoulo
2. I. Lenos
3. Regina Vlasto
4. Z. Cassimatis
5. Lena Scaramanga

New Zealand

1. Dulcie Nicholls
2. Mrs W. Melody
3. Marjorie McFarlane
4. May Myers
5. Mrs R. Adams

austinrunner
Nov 2nd, 2010, 04:33 AM
Week of September 22
Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

Singles final: Ethel Burkhardt d. Marjorie Gladstone 8-6, 6-0

Mixed doubles final: Ellsworth Vines / Helen Marlowe d. Wilmer Allison / Dorothy Workman 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

newmark401
Nov 3rd, 2010, 11:49 AM
Here are the Finnish rankings again, with most of the players' first names added:

Finland

1. Anita Brunou
2. Elna Lindfors
3. Wera Voss-Schrader
4. G. Sauren
5. Ruth Olander
--

Mrs Neave (South Africa) was Alida Neave

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2010, 06:22 PM
added-thanks.

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:33 AM
Week of November 3-9

November ???? New South Wales Chmps, Sydney

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-4

Source: Andrew Tas, presumably using Ayres

In 1930 only one edition of NSW Champs.
This result was already posted in February 3-9 post #9

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:36 AM
ended January 4, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 61 62

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:45 AM
ended March 8, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 97 57 75

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:47 AM
ended April 26, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. P.Jillett ??

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:49 AM
ended November 5, Albert Park Invitational, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Meryl Waxman O'Hara Wood d. Anthony 62 61

GeeTee
Mar 6th, 2012, 12:04 PM
Jan 1930 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 64 62
Jan 1930 Cumberland Sydney Louie Bickerton d Daphne Akhurst 64 62
Jan 1930 Sth Yarra Melbourne Youtha Anthony d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 62 1012 64
Jan 1930 AUS Champs Melbourne Daphne Akhurst d Sylvia Harper 108 26 75
Feb 1930 NSW Champs Sydney Louie Bickerton d Emily Hood 63 64
Mar 1930 MCC Champs Melbourne Gladys Toyne d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 97 57 75
Mar 1930 SA Champs Adelaide Gladys Toyne d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 63 62
Apr 1930 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett ?? 36 63
Apr 1930 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 62 46 61
Jul 1930 Metropolitan Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 63 46 60
Jul 1930 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Muriel ‘Muff’ Wilson
Aug 1930 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 75 64
Sep 1930 City of Sydney Marjorie Cox-Crawford d Joan Hartigan 60 63
Oct 1930 Metropolitan Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Marjorie Crawford 63 64
Nov 1930 Invitation Melbourne Meryl O'Hara Wood d Youtha Anthony 62 61
Dec 1930 VIC Champs Melbourne Marjorie Crawford d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 61 61

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 12:24 PM
Apr 1930 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 62 46 61


Can you check please? I have these results:

Apr 1930 Mollie McGrath d. E.Morse 63 62
Apr 1931 Mollie McGrath d. Peter Smith 62 46 61

LightWarrior
Mar 6th, 2012, 03:05 PM
If I may all these year threads invading the take all the room in the Blast from the past forum, totally dwarfing the important threads about former champions. It would be nice to create another forum about these year threads. Just saying.

GeeTee
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:20 PM
Can you check please?
You're half right :)

18-22 April 1930 - Western Australian Championships
Kings Park, Perth (Grass)

SF Enid Morse d Peter Smith 61 63
SF Mollie McGrath d M Barker 62 62

FI McGrath d Morse 63 62

DF Simpson/Myrtle Herbert d Margaret Officer/Mrs Morrison 64 16 75

XD Smith/Carpenter d McGrath/Ford 75 61

But the score in 1931 was McGrath d Smith 64 36 61

GeeTee
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:21 PM
If I may all these year threads take all the room in the Blast from the past forum, totally dwarfing the important threads about former champions. It would be nice to create another forum about these year threads.
Help! I can't click 'page 2' or http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=295765 to find the important thread about 'Pammy's prettiest hair-style' :)

Seriously, I wouldn't mind if the important results/research threads in here (featuring info and results of former champions unavailable anywhere else) were in their own sub-forum.

Or maybe all the more chatty threads about the usual suspects (Martina, Chrissie, Steffi, Monica) should go to their own area in the 'retired players' sub-forum. Don't really know if that's a suitable place, as I've never bothered to have a look in there.

You may want to 'report' one of the posts in here (if you haven't already) to alert Rollo that your request is serious (I half thought you were joking when I first read it) and it could get buried in here with contributors adding to other threads. :)

Rollo
Mar 6th, 2012, 09:53 PM
Light Warrior will start a thread related to see where the board as a whole stands on this.

Thanks all.

DavidK
Mar 17th, 2012, 03:03 PM
Above contributions from Jimbo and GeeTee have been added. (Note: I'm going more or less chronologically but I skipped over 1929 which is more complicated and Rollo said is #2 on his to-do list)

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 07:45 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini ?? *

DF: Perelli/Malenchini d. ??

MX: Perelli/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

* on the website of the Tennis Club Napoli, the history tells a story with this result, while the roll of honour inverts it.

Jimbo109
Mar 30th, 2012, 11:22 AM
September 1-8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Magyar Athletikai Club, on the Margitsziget (Margaret Island)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6–4, 2–6, 8–6

DF: Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Simone Barbier/Violette Gallay 6–3, 7–5

MX: Barbier/Georges Glasser d. Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann 5–7, 8–6, 6–4

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 02:53 PM
February 24-March 4, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Joan Fry 6-3 7-5

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Betty Nuthall/Elsie Pittman 7-5 6-4

MX: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. S.W. Harris/Joan Fry 6-4 1-6 6-1

The exact tournament's name was "London Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in autumn at Queen's Club also.

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2012, 11:52 PM
began August 11 Eastern Grass Court Chmps, Rey, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Draw=64

At the last minute Helen Wills-Moody announces she will not come east to compete at Forest Hills. Now the field is wide open.

August 11-17 Eastern Grass Court Champs, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

FI: Midge Gladman d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 7-5 4-6 8-6

DF: Virginia Rice/Clara Zinke d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 11th, 2012, 02:53 PM
began January 27 US Natonal Women's Indoor Chmps, Longwood, Mass, US (Indoors)

FI: Sarah Palfrey d Marion Jessup 7-5 6-2

The Official USTA Yearbook has Mianne Palfrey d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman/Sarah Palfrey d. ??

MX: Margaret Blake/Richard Harte d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 01:03 AM
Week of December 29-January 5

December 23-29 1929, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Regina Vlasto (Gre) 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: H. Reynaud/Regina Vlasto (Gre) d. P. Buss (Ger)/P. Vlasto 8-6 8-6

Were these Vlasto's any relation to Diddie Vlasto?


The exact name is Régine Vlasto, that was first cousin of Pénélope "Diddie" Vlasto (that probably was runner-up in Mixed. Le Figaro writes Mme P.Vlasto, as she is already married with J.B.Serpieri)
The Vlasto's genealogy:
http://www.pages-tambour.com/avlastogen.html

The winner in Mixed would be Henri Reynaud, even if Le Figaro writes Raynaud.

It's need to move this tournament in the 1929 thread.

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 02:14 AM
January 27-February 2, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung [score?]*

"Ayres' Almanack" appears to have Elizabeth Ryan beating Lucia Valerio in this final by score of 6-3 6-2

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Erik Worm (Den)/Joan Ridley (GB) 6-3 7-5



From Le Figaro:

SF: Ryan d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1
SF: Jung d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:29 AM
Week of February 10-16

February 10-16, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mrs Hirsch 6-0 6-2

DF: N. Radcliffe-Platt/P. Radcliffe d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: [Eric C.] Peters (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) and Wilbur Coen (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) divided the prizes.

Ms Hirsch nee Gerson?


In the 1920s-1930s there was the American Carolyn Swartz, married with Gerson Hirsch. Le Figaro just writes Mrs Gerson Hirsch, so she is that American.

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 06:30 AM
Week of March 3-9

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu 9-7 6-2

DF: [????]

MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. [Harold] Lee (GB)/Violet Owen (GB) 6-0 6-4


From Le Figaro:

The above Mixed was the final of the Nations Cup, reserved to couples of the same nation.

DF: Ryan/Aussem d. Mathieu/Von Reznicek 6-1 6-0

MX: Ryan/S.P.Hughes d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite/Louis Worms 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 06:41 AM
March 10-16, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Owen (GB)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) ????



The score was 6-3 6-3

Note: von Reznicek

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 07:00 AM
April 7-13, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Mme Richter wo

DF: divided Paulette Marjollet/Martin and J.Franke/Mme P.Vlasto (Diddie?)

MX: Aimée Cochet Charpenel/Henri Cochet d. Weihermann Friedleben/T.Abe wo

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 07:02 AM
April 7-13, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 7-5

DF: [????]

XDF: [????]

Venue: Miramar LTC

DF: Ryan/Aussem d. Thomas/Payot 6-2 6-3

MX: Ryan/Wilbur Coen d. Aussem/Tilden 1-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2012, 09:24 AM
Week of December 29-January 5

December 23-29 1929, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Lafaurie [score?]

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwatie (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Mary McIlquham (Neth) [score?]

MX: Lord Cholmondeley (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. F.R. Scovel (GB)/Sylvia Lafaurie default

By the time Roland Garros arrives Mme Lafaurie, nee Jung, will become Mme Henrotin, the name under which she is best known.


There is mistery on this tournament, and unfortunately Le Figaro doesn't write the final of women's singles.
In our "1929 thread" there is this result:
291223 291223 Cannes Beausite I
FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 1-6 6-3

while here there is a different final. I can only confirm the dates (December 23-29 1929, and therefore it's need to move it in 1929 thread)

There is a difference in doubles too (Le Figaro has a different runner-up):
DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwatie (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Miss Petchell 6-3 6-5 ret.

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 01:29 PM
Week of February 10-16

Circa mid-February? Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)



January 17-19

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 02:16 PM
January 9-12, Reims, France (Indoor)

FI: Miss Schomann d. Miss Laisné 2-6 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 06:29 PM
July 28-August 3, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding d. Miss Ribolt 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Kalmayer/Schwenker d. Régnier Golding/Tihy 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 06:39 PM
August 4-10, Engadine Championships, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding d. Mrs Stitzel 3-6 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 06:55 PM
August 4-10, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Jacqueline Vives d. Mrs de Bourdineau Esseiva 13-15 7-5 6-1

MX: Vives/Landau d. Miss Boilaive/E.Robin 7-5 ret.

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 07:06 PM
August 11-17, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Ginette Sineux d. Miss Boilaive 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 07:12 PM
August 11-17, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Jung Henrotin/Wolfson d. Mme Danet/Neufeld 6-4 6-3

MX: Neufeld/Danet d. Jung Henrotin/Thurneyssen 6-4 2-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 07:21 PM
August 18-23, Saint-Aubin, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay wo

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Mrs Maciet/Mrs Huard 7-5 6-1

MX: Violette Gallay/Thierry d. Miss Monteil/Aubert 6-2 8-6

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 07:37 PM
Week of August 18-24

August ???? Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d Doris Metaxa 6-3 6-2

August 25-31,

DF: Mathieu/Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld/Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 4-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Jung Henrotin/Gentien vs Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Marcel Bernard

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 07:43 PM
August 25-31, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Michel Bernard d. Miss J.Le Comte 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs Michel Bernard/Michel Bernard d. Miss Provencel/M.Dombreval 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 11:26 AM
September 1-7, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Meunier d. Jeanne Vaussard wo

MX: Meunier/Bonte d. Vaussard/Lesueur 8-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 11:37 AM
September 1-7, Sidmouth, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jenny Sandison (IND) 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 11:43 AM
September 1-7, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. H.Haran wo

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Freville/Fougeres 6-3 5-7 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/R.Danet d. Rosambour/Glasser 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 11:50 AM
September 8-13, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 6-3

DF: Jung Henrotin/Wolfson d. Noel/Martin 6-2 6-3

MX: Neufeld/Thurneyssen d. Martin/Lesueur 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 11:58 AM
September 8-14, Venezia, Italy (Clay)

DF: Barbier/Jacqueline Gallay d. Valerio/Rost 6-3 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 12:04 PM
September 8-14, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Conquet d. Violette Gallay 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Conquet/Violette Gallay d. Vivet/de Laugourban 6-2 6-2

MX: Violette Gallay/Blanc d. Conquet/Combemale 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 12:10 PM
September 8-14, Biarritz, France (Clay)

DF: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite/Le Besnerais d. Daisy Speranza/? 6-1 7-5

MX: Carr Satterthwaite/Hillyard d. Le Besnerais/Blanchy 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 01:43 PM
September 15-21, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)

FI: P.Marjollet d. Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-4

DF: Marjollet/Franke d. Vives/Mrs Richards 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 01:58 PM
September 22-28, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 02:14 PM
July 7-13, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 7-5 6-4

DF: Passemard Mathieu/Charnelet d. Weihermann Friedleben/Mrs Springer 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Passemard Mathieu/Buss d. Weihermann Friedleben/Erwen 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 02:18 PM
July 7-13, Chambery, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs G.Roy 6-1 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Blanc d. Dadel/Laurent wo

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 02:22 PM
July 14-20, Evian, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Rosy Berthet 6-3 6-4

MX: Adamoff/Worm d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel/Raynaud 7-9 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 03:43 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. ??

Jimbo109
May 11th, 2012, 11:27 PM
ended February 16, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Lumby 6-2 6-1

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Gracey d. Mrs Turner/Miss Burke 6-1 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/L.S.Deane d. O'Callaghan/Burke 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 07:37 AM
Info provided by AndrewTas

July 19, Longwood Invitational, USA
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Anna McCune Harper d. Dorothy Weisel 7-5 6-1

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 08:16 AM
Info provided by Newmark401

??, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI: Kathleen Bridge d. Freda Scott 6-1, 8-6

Jimbo109
May 30th, 2012, 09:46 AM
July 28-August 2 Seabright Invitation, Seabright, New Jerdey, US (Grass)

FI: Anna Harper d Josephine Crucikshank 6-4 6-4

Cruickshank

Jimbo109
Jun 18th, 2012, 09:55 AM
began April 21 Monte Carlo IIII, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Josane Sigart (Bel) 3-6 6-2 7-5

April 21-27,
Venue: MC Country Club

DF: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart d. Berthet/Adamoff 6-2 6-0

MX: de Alvarez/Tilden d. Carr Satterthwaite/Hillyard 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 18th, 2012, 01:59 PM
April 14-20, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Montebello d. Lacarrière 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Lacarrière/Laurent d. Mme Gaillard/De Gournay 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 18th, 2012, 02:08 PM
late April, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. Mme Daur 4-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Mme Seimen/Mme Andersen Berg d. Støckel/Daur 6-3 6-0

DavidK
Sep 8th, 2012, 03:37 PM
All this great research from Jimbo, above, that has been sitting here all summer, has finally been edited in.

Jimbo109
Oct 8th, 2012, 03:18 PM
March 15-April 5, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

only 6 Cubans played

FI: Maria L. Garcia d. Maria del C. Camacho ??

DF: Maria L. Garcia/del C. Camacho d. Zolla Rodriguez/Amalia Castaneda ??

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 02:48 PM
Thanks Jimbo - that's a great find. Central American now added

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 09:08 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 3-0 retired
----

??, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Miss Brown (GBR) 7-5 6-0

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2012, 02:35 PM
Dieppe and Dinard added

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 01:09 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2012, 12:59 PM
East of England has been added

Jimbo109
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:19 PM
April 7-13, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme T. Richter wo



Mme T. Richter is Toni Weihermann, married Richter, sister of Ilse Weihermann Friedleben.

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 04:22 PM
Week of January 6-12

Date? All Saints Tournament, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood?)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Desloges 6-2 6-2

DF: Mlle Conquet/Syliva Desloges d. Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Jean Borotra/Simone Barbier d. Antoine Gentien/Sylvia Desloges 9-7 5-7 8-6


This event was held in 1929 and is need to move it there, with some name corrections (Sylvia Desloges was Suzanne Devé married Desloges):

November 1-11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Gault Cup:
FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Conquet/Devé Desloges d. Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 9-7

MX: Jean Borotra/Simone Barbier d. Antoine Gentien/Devé Desloges 9-7 5-7 8-6

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 04:35 PM
October 31-November 11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Canet Cup:
FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Nanette Le Besnerais 9-7 6-8 6-2

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Vaussard/Mlle Guillier 6-1 6-1

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Denis Laurent 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 12:38 PM
Week of March 24-30

Circa end of March? Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Arlette Neufeld (Frn) 6-1 6-1


February, (Indoor)

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 01:07 PM
ended May 18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. ??

May 11-18,
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

FI: Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Schreder/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Magda Baumgarten/Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling d. Mrs Schreder/Herbert Kinzl (Aut) 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 01:22 PM
June 2-9, Bucharest International Championships, Romania (Clay)

SF: Albina Korotvickova (Tch) d. Schlosser 6-2 6-3
SF: Lenke Ziszovits d. Mrs Goncz (Hun) wo

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Tch) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Goncz (Hun)/Ziszovits d. Caracostea/Schlosser 6-2 6-1

MX: Golescu/Ghica Poulieff d. Mrs Goncz/Balas 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 01:36 PM
June, Lucerne International Championships, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Schaublin/Else Stockel (Dan) d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Sander (Ger) 6-4 7-5

MX: Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Sander (Ger)/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fra) 12-10 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 01:45 PM
June, Gelb-Weiss Club Int. Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Köhne 6-2 6-0

DF: Kuhlmann/Karnatz d. Bamberger Neppach/Daisy Uhl 13-11 5-7 ret.

MX: Bamberger Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Irmgard Rost/Heinrich Kleinschroth 4-6 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 01:55 PM
July 14-20, Semmering, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Grand Hotel Panhans

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ryan/Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Mettenheimer Schomburgk/von Ellisen (Ger) ??

MX: Ryan/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Bamberger Neppach/Berkeley Bell (US) ??

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 02:05 PM
July, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Joan Ridley 6-3 0-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 02:12 PM
July, Bavarian International Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Klara Hammer 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 02:23 PM
Week of July 7-13

July ???? Ostend. Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-1

in August,

DF: Susan Noel/Sauvage d. Mathieu/Myriam de Borman 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Mathieu/Edouard Thurneyssen (Fra) d. Noel/Guy Van Zuylen 8-6 6-8 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 02:30 PM
August, ATA Championships, Indianapolis, USA

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. ??

DF: Ora Mae Washington/Winston d. ??

MX: Anita Gant/O.B.Williams d. ??

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 02:37 PM
August 9-17, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-2

MX: Mettenheimer Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Michel/Haberl 6-8 6-3 6-2

--------

August 11-17, Trébeurden, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Germiny d. Mlle Fournier 6-2 7-5

MX: Mlle Fournier/J. Frances d. Mme de Bazillac/Vétillard 1-6 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 03:19 PM
circa September 15-20, Mazamet, France (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton Pons (Esp) d. Rosie Berthet 6-2 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Esp) d. Berthet/Georges Gouttenoire 6-3 6-2

--------

circa September 15-21, Hendaye, France (Clay)

FI: Josefa de Chavarri (Esp) d. De Lema 6-4 6-2

-------

September 15-19, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jeanne Peyré 6-1 6-1

DF: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Carr Satterthwaite d. Mlle Woog/Mlle Marre 6-0 6-0

MX: Carr Satterthwaite/Antoine Gentien d. Speranza Wyns/Ed. Blanc 4-6 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 03:47 PM
September 22-28, Asnières, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Guillier d. Mme Meunier 6-3 8-6

DF: Simone Passemard Mathieu/Simone Barbier d. Guillier/Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 1-6 14-12

MX: Passemard Mathieu/René Galeppe d. Barbier/André Martin-Legeay 7-5 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 04:06 PM
Week of October 27-November 2

Date? Chantaco, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) and Christian Boussus/Nanette Le Besnerais divided the prizes.

circa September 15-21,

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 04:15 PM
Week of September 8-14

began September 8 Le Touquet II, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (GB) d Haycroft 6-1 6-0


FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-1 6-0

DF: Ryan/Mme Bernard d. Thelma Cazalet/Mlle Chanove 6-0 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 07:16 PM
August 18-24, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Guillier d. Mrs Stocks 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF: Paulette Guillier/Simone Barbier d. Mme Moulton/Mme Porée 6-3 6-8 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/Antoine Gentien d. Mme S. Guillier/Alain Bernard 6-2 6-1
----------

August 18-24, Pourville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mlle Rigault 6-3 8-6

MX: Jung Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin d. Marie Danet/G. Jung ??
--------

August 18-24, La Baule, France (Clay)

SF: Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-2

FI: Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Miss Rudd (or Rudel) 6-1 3-6 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Henri Cochet d. Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Paul Féret 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 07:46 PM
August 4-10, Engadine Championships, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fr) d. Mrs Stitzel 3-6 6-3 6-1


FI: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Hete Kaeber Stitzel (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 01:30 AM
ends December 14, Catalonia Championships (Closed?), Barcelona (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton Pons d. Rosa Torras ??

DF: Dutton Pons/Torras d. Herberg/Fonrodona ??

MX: Torras/Enrique Maier d. Dutton Pons/Eduardo Flaquer ??

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 10:17 AM
December 22-28, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Thomas/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Ryan/Hunter 6-0 6-2

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 05:48 PM
Circa early May, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Isle Friedleben (GER) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 06:08 PM
3-11 May, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
SF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Frau Paksy (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/William Tilden (USA) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-4, 6-3
-----

12-19 May, Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

SF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
SF: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Laszlone Schreder 8-10, 6-3, 6-1
--

FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Frau Paksy/Laszlone Schreder d. Magda Baumgarten/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 5-7, 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Herbert Kinzel (AUT)/Laszlone Schreder 6-4, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 06:10 PM
Circa early May, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Isle Friedleben (GER) 6-2, 6-3
-----

Hi Mark, I have already added this tournament yesterday, with also DF and MX. See post #134

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 06:18 PM
12-21 May, Hohe Warte, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Vienna

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Erna Redlich 8-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Michel Haberl/Helga Helmer d. Erwin Bolzano/Lilly Ellissen 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
-----

3-9 June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

SF: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-1, 6-4
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-0, 8-6
--

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6, 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: William Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Ilse Friedleben 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 06:46 PM
Circa mid-June, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Saxony

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Toni Schomburgk 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Lilly Ellissen (AUT) d. Frau Ledig/Daisy Uhl 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 8-6, 6-3
-----

16-20 June, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Grete Deutschova d. Gisela Enger (AUT) 6-2, 6-2
SF: Frl Fessel d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 8-6, 10-8
--

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frl Fessel 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Anna Blanarova/Frl Stavel d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Grete Deutschova d. Marsalef/Lola Merhautova, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 08:04 PM
19-22 June, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

For the Tirolean Championships

FI: Frl Komenda d. Frl Holter 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Michel Haberl/Frl Ratter d. Franz Matejka/Ruth Saal 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 08:51 PM
26-30 June, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
--

DF: Irmgard Rost/Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann/Frau Weihe 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Braeuer/Ellen Hoffmann d. Willy Heydenreich/Toni Schomburgk 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 08:55 PM
27-29 June, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Carpathian Championships

FI: Frl Weidenhoffer d. Albina Korotvickova [score?]
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 09:18 PM
30 June-6 July, Linz, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Upper Austria

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Frl Schweifovsky 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Franz Matejka/Lilly Ellissen d. Froehlich/Josefine von Lobkoviczova (CZE) 6-2, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 09:29 PM
Circa early July, Munich, Germany (Clay)

For the Bavarian Championships

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Klara Hammer 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frau Ragler 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Curt Bergmann/A. Buss, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 09:35 PM
14-20 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lilly Ellissen/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Bell (USA)/Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-4
-----

Mid-July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben 7-9, retired
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicke 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: S. Billard (FRA)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Tamino Abe (JPN)/Isle Friedleben 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 09:51 PM
23-28 July, Reichenau, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Frau Doery d. Herbert Kinzel/Grete Deutschova (CZE), walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 4th, 2013, 09:59 PM
23-28 July, Pforzheim, Germnay (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 10-8, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 10:41 PM
3-11 May, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
SF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-1, 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-3, 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Paulina Palffy (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-0, 6-1

XDF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/William Tilden (USA) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-4, 6-3
-----

12-19 May, Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

SF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
SF: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Laszlone Schreder 8-10, 6-3, 6-1

FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

DF: Paulina Palffy/Laszlone Schreder d. Magda Baumgarten/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 5-7, 8-6, 6-4

XDF: Bela von Kehrling/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Herbert Kinzel (AUT)/Laszlone Schreder 6-4, 6-4
-----

Mark, yesterday I had already completed the Budapest Championships (but without SF).
Your winners in DF are wrong: Paulina Palffy is the woman that won in 1894, 36 years before!
Winner in 1930 was Mrs Paksy, together Mrs Schreder (or Paksyne and Schrederne, as Hungarians add "ne" to the married woman's surname).
As LKK has already told you "Laszlone isn't a female name, it just means that her husband's first name is Laszlo, so Laszlone Schreder = Mrs Laszlo Schreder" , and yesterday I have just found a photo of Mr Laszlo Schreder.
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00037/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1930_2_023_24.pdf

For the same reason also the RU in Doubles in Austrian Championships are wrong. Also there the pair was Mrs Paksy/Mrs Schreder. The latter was RU in Mixed too, both Vienna and Budapest.

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 11:13 PM
Mid-July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben 3-6, retired


In this source the score is 7-9 retired

http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00032/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1930_2_017.pdf

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 11:19 PM
23-28 July, Reichenau, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-2, 6-4

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Frau Doery d. Herbert Kinzel/Grete Deutschova (CZE), walkover


I have found at last where is Reichenau!

It is Reichenau an der Rax, 22 km. from Semmering and 97 km. from Wien.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reichenau_an_der_Rax

I have understood it (with Google translation... I don't know Hungarian) in this magazine, where is written that the event was played after Semmering's tournament (held July 14-20) and that Reichenau is 1 hour and half from Wien.
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00030/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1930_2_015.pdf

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 01:37 PM
Circa late July, Zell am See, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Deanino d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova (CZE) 1-6, 6-0, 6-3
-----

Circa 29 July-3 August, Beldes, Slovenia (Clay)

FI: Lilly Schreger (YOU) d. Frau Froehlich (CZE) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 01:58 PM
5-11 August, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Moravia

FI: Anna Blanarova d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-3, 6-0
-----

Circa 11-17 August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Heinrich Kleinschroth/Erna Redlich (AUT), walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:05 PM
12-17 August, Sarospatak, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder d. Ica Baittrock 4-6, 6-2, 2-0, retired
-----

Circa 13-20 August, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jenny Sandison (IND) 6-2, 6-3
SF: Klara Hammer d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 7-5, 6-1
--

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Jenny Sandison (IND) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Lorenz/Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Harry Hopman (AUS)/Frl Loewenthal 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:15 PM
Circa mid-August, Ems, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. A. Bus 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa 19-25 August, Weisser Kirsch, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
-----

20-23 August, Belden, Austria (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Michel Haberl/Helga Helmer d. Adam Baworowski/Trude Wolf 7-9, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:17 PM
20-25 August, Pistany, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of West Slovakia

FI: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN), walkover
--

DF: Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Anna Blanarova/Frau Stavel 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Malacef/Frau Goencz 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
-----

Circa 20-26 August, Oradea, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. [????]
--

XDF: Heinrich Eisermann (AUT)/Lenke Ziszovits d. Rolf Kinzel (AUT)/Elena Caracostea 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:21 PM
27-31 August, Trencianske Teplice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Slovakia

FI: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. May Kozeluhova [score?]
--

XDF: Willy Brosch (AUT)/Anna Blanarova d. Klein/Frau Fein 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:25 PM
29 August-2 September, Varnsdorf, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Bohemia

FI: Frl Mueller d. Frau Popper 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 03:41 PM
29 August-3 September, Gmunden, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova (CZE) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Josefine von Lobkoviczova (CZE) d. Riedl/Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Franz Matejka/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Gros/Frl Holter 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 03:48 PM
1-8 September, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Anne Peitz (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 8-6
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)/Anne Peitz (GER) d. Frl Brandenburg/Laszlone Schreder 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Classer/Frl Barbiere d. Kuhlmann (GER)/Hilden Krahwinkel (GER) 5-7, 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 04:06 PM
9-14 September, Graz, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of the Austrian Alpine States

FI: Elsa Riboli (ITA) d. Frau Munf 6-4, 6-2
-----

9-17 September, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Tatra Championships

FI: Needs to be verified.
--

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 04:33 PM
5-13 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup

Won by Lolette Payot (SUI) after a round-robin event.
--

Second open women's singles event

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 5th, 2013, 04:44 PM
Link to lawn tennis results from 1930 in Hungarian: http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00032/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1930_2_017.pdf
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 04:20 PM
Circa 29 July-3 August, Beldes, Slovenia (Clay)

FI: Lilly Schreger (YOU) d. Frau Froehlich (CZE) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1


The town is Bled. In Deutsch: Veldes or Feldes.
Beldes is an inexistent name in every language.
Please use the current names, when is possible.

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 04:49 PM
Circa mid-August, Ems, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. A. Bus 6-2, 6-4
-----

20-23 August, Belden, Austria (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-1, 8-6

XDF: Michel Haberl/Helga Helmer d. Adam Baworowski/Trude Wolf 7-9, 6-3, 6-2


1) Since 1913 the town is named Bad Ems.

2) The town is Velden, not Belden (inexistent name).

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 05:01 PM
20-25 August, Pistany, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of West Slovakia


August 25-31,

The town is Piest'any.

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 09:52 AM
January 20-28, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Sylvia Jung/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5

MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Charles H. Kingsley (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-4


QF:
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Moore 6-0 6-4
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Juillier 7-5 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Pope 6-0 6-1
Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 05:52 PM
Week of January 27-February 2

began January 27 US Natonal Women's Indoor Chmps, Longwood, Mass, US (Indoors)

FI: Mianne Palfrey d Marion Zinderstein Jessup 7-5 6-2

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman/Sarah Palfrey d. ??

MX: Margaret Blake/Richard Harte d. ??
-----

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman/Sarah Palfrey d. Marjorie Morrill/Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2

MX: Margaret Blake/Richard Harte d. Mianne Palfrey/Richard Murphy 3-6 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 06:00 PM
Circa February 5-11, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Frl Hoffmann 7-5 6-0

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Effie Hemmant (GB)/Joan Strawson (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Bunny Austin (GB)/Irmgard Rost d. W. Oestberg/Sigrid Fick (Swd) 10-8 6-1

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-2 6-1
SF: Hoffmann d. Joan Strawson (GB) 6-1 6-8 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 06:12 PM
February 3-9, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung default

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 6-4

MX: Henri Cochet/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 12-10 6-3


SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 6-2 6-1
SF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 06:39 PM
February 24-March 2, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-2 6-1

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Doris Metaxa (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 6-1 8-6

MX: Rene de Buzulet (Frn)/Doris Metaxa (Frn) d. Pat Hughes (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) 12-10 3-6 6-2

Andrew Tas has score of 6-1 6-4 for singles final.


QF:
Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Rosie Berthet (Frn) 6-3 8-6
Doris Metaxa (Frn) d. Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) 2-6 6-4 10-8
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-1
Joan Ridley (GB) d. Simone Barbier (Frn) 3-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Doris Metaxa (Frn) 6-3 6-1
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 0-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-1 6-4

MX: score 12-14 6-2 2-0 ret.

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 06:46 PM
March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu 9-7 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Aussem d. Mathieu/Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-1 6-0

MX: Ryan/S.P.Hughes d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Louis Worms 6-2 6-0

Nations Cup MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. [Harold] Lee (GB)/Violet Owen (GB) 6-0 6-4


SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 9-6 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 07:12 PM
March 10-16, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) 6-0 7-5
SF: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Giulia Perelli 6-3 6-1

FI: ??

MX: Carr Satterthwaite/Pat Hughes (GB) vs Valerio/Erik Worm (Dan)

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 07:23 PM
March 5-9, Hungarian International Covered Court Champs., Budapest

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-2 6-3

MX: Baumgarten/Laszlo Dorner d. Uhlmann Paksy/Bano 11-9 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 07:51 AM
March 10-16, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US) d Mlle Dunios 6-0 6-2

2R: Jacobs d Mlle Stavelve 6-3 6-1

?R: Jacobs d Mlle Marjollet 6-1 6-1

SF: Simone Mathieu d Jacobs (US) default

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 7-5


QF:
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Esseiva 6-2 6-2
Paula Heimann Von Reznicek (Ger) d. Anna Blanarova (Tch) 8-6 6-4
Simone Mathieu d. Mme Bernasol 6-0 6-1
Jacobs d. Paulette Marjollet 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Paula Heimann Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 07:58 AM
March 17-23, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Violet Owen (GB) 6-0 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Takeichi Harada (Jpn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 3-66-1

QF:
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
Paula Heimann von Reznieck (Ger) d. Mme Marcready 6-2 6-3
Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 5-7 6-2 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Wolfson 6-1 6-0

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Paula Heimann von Reznieck (Ger) 6-3 6-2
SF: Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 08:28 AM
March 24-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)


QF:
Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-0
Jacobs d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Taunay 6-2 6-3
Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Miss Johnstone 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 10:56 AM
Week of March 10-16

Circa mid-March, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)



March 17-23,

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 02:02 PM
May 8-12, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-2

MX: Frl Buss/Erik Worm (Den) d. Stockel/Nielsen 8-6 6-2

----------------

early May, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-1 6-4

-------------

late April-early May, Irish Hardcourt Champs., Dublin

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 6-2 12-10

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 04:42 PM
Week of April 28-May 4

Date? Montreux Territet Spring Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)


April 23-27,

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 05:27 PM
April 14-20, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: event interrupted due to rain

MX: Miss Leddell/Edouard Leven d. Miss Moulton/Alain Bernard 7-5 6-4

-----------------

April 14-20, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC du Biarritz Olympique, courts d'Aguilera

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 7-5
SF: Jeanne Peyré d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jeanne Peyré 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Mme Lecomte d. Peyré/Mlle Hasistoy 6-2 6-3

MX: in finale Nanette Le Besnerais/Roger George

----------------

April 19-21, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Marjollet d. Mlle Martin 6-4 6-4

MX: Mlle Martin/Jacques Brugnon d. Mlle Franck/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-4 1-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 05:30 PM
April 23-27, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC de Chiberta

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: ??

MX: Simone Mathieu/Henri Cochet d. Devé Desloges/P. Ferret 6-4 7-5 6-1 (!)

---------------------

April 21-27, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Lucette Caron Culbert d. Mlle J. Franke 3-1 retired

DF: J. Franke/Mlle Martin d. Caron Culbert/Mlle de Palaminy 6-4 6-3

MX: divided between Caron Culbert/Christian Boussus and Mlle Martin/Jacques Brugnon

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 07:06 PM
April 13-21, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Fick/Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. R. Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. R. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 2 sets

---------------

August 16-24, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau von Essen in 3 sets

DF: Fick/von Essen d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg wo

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. von Essen/Müller in 2 sets

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 08:06 PM
Week of October 13-19

Circa mid-October, Merano, Italy (Clay)


October 3-9,

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 08:23 PM
Week of June 2-8

Circa early June? Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
*Possibly held in May before the French.


June 1-9,

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 10:42 PM
3-11 May, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
SF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-1, 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-3, 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Frau Paksy (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-0, 6-1

XDF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/William Tilden (USA) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-4, 6-3


I have some different scores:

SF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-2 6-4

FI: 6-2 6-4

DF: 6-1 6-2

MX: 6-3 6-4

The Doubles RU Frau Paksy is Mária Uhlmann, married Paksy.

Jimbo109
Jan 11th, 2013, 06:03 PM
July 21-26, Canadian International Championships, Toronto

FI: Olive Wade d. Marjorie Leeming 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Hope Leeming d. Lois Moyes Bickle/Miss Symons 6-3 6-3

MX: Marjorie Leeming/John Proctor d. Mrs H.L.Beer/C.W.Aikman 7-5 6-2

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:52 PM
24-26 April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, Calfornia, USA (Hard)

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. May Bundy 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Philip Neer/Ethel Burkhardt d. Carroll Jensen/Edith Cross 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:57 PM
June 7-15, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Ethel Burkhardt 2-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Golda M. Gross/Dorothy Weisel d. Anna Harper/Lucy Yates* 2-6, 8-6, 6-3

* The runners-up were sisters.

It's very unlikely the score of the two above finals was the exact same.
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:58 PM
Began 10 May, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Gladys Patz 6-2, 11-9
--

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Gladman d. May Bundy/Violet Doeg 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Ellsworth Vines/Helen Marlowe d. Jack Tidball/Dorothy Weisel 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 10:01 PM
Began 15 July, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Elizabeth Deike 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 12th, 2013, 04:46 PM
Circa mid-June, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 8-6, 6-3


DF: Ilse Friedleben/Buss d. Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Ida Adamoff (Fra) 8-6 6-3

MX: Adamoff/George d. Frau de Isaac/Charles Aeschlimann 6-8 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 13th, 2013, 09:22 PM
early August, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 13th, 2013, 09:37 PM
August 17-20, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Tch) d. Csilla Latesz ??

DF: Korotvickova/Medy Grosz Tihanyi d. Mrs Sommsich/Mrs Tevely ??

-------------

September 26-28, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Lili Schrager ??

MX: Schrager/Schaeffer d. Baumgarten/Radovic ??

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 08:39 AM
Week of September 8-14

Circa early September, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel default

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. [????]

MX: Jack Willard (Aus)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Fritz Kuhlmann/Ilse Friedleben 6-4 4-6 6-3


DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 10:15 AM
July 7-13, Vittel, France (Clay)

FI: Nanette Le Besnerais d. Lucette Caron Culbert 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Le Besnerais/Leonce Aslangul d. Mme Durand-Mercier/Pierre Landry 6-2 6-4

-----------

July 7-13, Caen, France (Clay)

FI: Violette Gallay d. Mme de Cossette 6-1 6-3

MX: Violette Gallay/Max Combemale d. Mlle Guillain/Claude ??

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 09:51 PM
July 7-13, Limoges, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Esseiva and Mlle Martin 8-6 2-6 not finished

DF: Mlle Martin/Franke d. Mlle Tierce/Mme Manhes 6-1 6-3

MX: Mlle Martin/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Esseiva/Roland Journu 6-3 6-2

-----------

July 7-13, Liège, Belgium (Clay)

FI: due to bad weather the final between Mme Meunier and Jeanne Vaussard was scheduled in Paris later.

MX: Josane Sigart/Grandguillot (Egy) d. Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Lesueur 7-5 3-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 10:18 PM
July 14-20, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Josane Sigart 6-2 6-4

DF: Mathieu/Sigart d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-3 6-0

MX: Sigart/André Lacroix d. Mathieu/Pierre Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 10:40 PM
Unknown dates

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 3-0 retired
-----

Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Miss Brown (GBR) 7-5 6-0


Dieppe: July 31-August 3,

FI: score 6-3 3-0 retired

Dinard: August 26-31, (Second meeting)

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 10:42 PM
July 28-August 3, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)


July 21-27,

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 10:46 PM
August 18-23, Saint-Aubin, France (Clay)


August 11-17,

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 10:50 PM
September 1-7, Houlgate, France (Clay)


August 18-24,

Jimbo109
Jan 15th, 2013, 09:56 PM
Week of November 10-16

November 9-16, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Penelope Anderson (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Ronald Boyd/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Fred Perry (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) 5-7 10-8 6-2

SF: Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) d. Monica Ricketts 6-0 6-2
SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 04:12 PM
early June, Brno, Czech Republic (Clay)

For the Brno Championships:

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Redlich ??

DF: Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer ??

For the Western Moravian Championships:

FI: Anna Blanarova and Redlich

DF: Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer d. Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Ferenc Marsalek d. Grete Deutschova/Ernst Gottlieb ??

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 04:59 PM
July 29-August 3, Cluj-Napoca, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-8 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs Schréderné (Hun)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Csilla Latesz/Réti 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 06:05 PM
began August 22, Balaton Championships, Balatonföldvár, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Tch) d. Csilla Latesz 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Bokorné/Baba Beothy d. Latesz/Méray ??

MX: Korotvickova/Nemes d. Latesz/Balasz 6-3 4-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 06:48 PM
May 19-25, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Mrs Schréderné 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Bela Kehrling d. Ica Baittrock Goncz/Balasz 6-2 6-3

------------

June 16-22, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Mária Uhlmann Paksy 3-6 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Medy Grosz Tihanyi/Mrs Ritscherné 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 07:07 PM
Circa 20-26 August, Oradea, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. [????]

XDF: Heinrich Eisermann (AUT)/Lenke Ziszovits d. Rolf Kinzel (AUT)/Elena Caracostea 6-2, 2-6, 6-4


August 21-24,

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. Margit Herzog Sterné (Hun) 8-6 2-6 10-8

DF: Ziszovits/Jolan Soos Wienerné (Hun) d. Medy Grosz Tihanyi (Hun)/Mrs Ritscherné (Hun) ??

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 09:28 PM
June 22-28, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Miss Sampson/Catherine Wolfe 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 09:29 PM
September 1-7, Middle States Championships [Recheck for venue]

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Alice Francis/Anne Page 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 09:31 PM
June 9-15, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Anne Page/Anne Townsend 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 09:33 PM
July 7-13, Southern Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Eliza Coxe 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Ruth Oexman/Catherine Wolfe d. Jeanie Simpson/Theodosia Smith 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: William Hughes/Beatrice Bryan d. Karl Kamarath/Jeanie Sampson 6-0, 7-5
----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 09:34 PM
June 30-July 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Barbara Duffy/Catherine Wolfe d. Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 09:36 PM
August 4-10, Washington State Championships, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Golda Gross 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Alice Marble/Margaret Sturgeon d. Golda Gross/Charlotte Miller 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Henry Prusof/Alice Marble d. Frank Gove/Golda Gross 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 09:51 PM
Circa mid-October? Romanian Championships*, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. Nini Golescu 5-7, 6-0, 6-1

* This tournament is probably the Romanian National Championships.
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 26th, 2013, 09:55 AM
August 4-10, Washington State Championships, Washington, USA (Hard)



Washington is in the District of Columbia.
The Washington State Championships was always held in Seattle.

newmark401
Jan 26th, 2013, 01:05 PM
July 22-26, Essex County Club Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

QF: Marjorie Gladman d. Sarah Palfrey 6-0, 3-6, 6-0
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d. Ethel Burkhardt 8-6, 7-5
QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1, 6-3
QF: Marjorie Morrill d. Mianne Palfrey 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Marjorie Gladman d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
SF: Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Weisel 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Gladman 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Clifford Sutter/Marjorie Gladman d. Bayon/Edith Cross 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 03:51 PM
July 7-13, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Margarethe Canters 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Margarethe Canters/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Frau Spit/Frau van der Heide, walkover
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Margarethe Canters d. Hendrik Timmer/Frau Stoeckel 6-3, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 8th, 2013, 09:22 AM
June ?, New Jersey State Champs., US

FI: ?? d. Alice Francis ??

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolf d. ??

DavidK
Feb 10th, 2013, 03:57 PM
Updated through post 217

DavidK
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:22 PM
Wow. The above 8 or 9 pages of research from Jimbo and Mark have finally been edited in. What a great collection this is becoming

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 06:19 PM
Week of April 21-27

late April, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. Mme Daur 4-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Mme Seimen/Mme Andersen Berg d. Støckel/Daur 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs Anni Bergh (Nor)/Mrs Selmer Andersen (Nor) d. Støckel/Daur 6-3 6-0

MX: Else Støckel/Einer Ulrich d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 06:32 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Gudrun Roll/Inga Sperling d. ??

MX: Else Støckel/Einer Ulrich d. ??

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:16 PM
Some additional results and a lot of exact dates for tournaments held in 1930, from "Tennis und Golf":

Early January, Hyères, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Mlle Vlasto 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Raymond/Mlle Vlasto d. Johann Philipp Buss (GER)/P. Vlasto 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:18 PM
February 3-9, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Effie Hemmant (GBR)/Joan Strawson (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Bunny Austin (GBR)/Irmgard Rost d. Oestberg/Sigrid Fick (SWE) 10-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:19 PM
Circa late February, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Giulia Perelli 2-6, 8-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:20 PM
February? Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mlle Sineux/Erna Springer (GER) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: William Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Wilbur Coen (USA) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:26 PM
February? Le Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Toni Weihermann (GER), walkover
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Aimée Charpenel d. Tamino Abe (JPN)/Ilse Friedleben (GER), walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:26 PM
May 8-11, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Else Stoeckel (DEN) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Marion Cramer/Else Stoeckel d. Annemarie Buss/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Annemarie Buss d. Jack Nielsen (NOR)/Else Stoeckel (DEN) 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:30 PM
May 23-25, Halle, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Ruth Kohnert 6-1, 4-1, retired
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Klara Hammer d. Henkel*/Hete Stitzel, walkover

* Probably Ferdinand Henkel, not Heinrich/Henner Henkel.
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:31 PM
May 29-June 1, Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. May Kozeluh (CZE) 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Hans Heydenreich/Klara Hammer d. Dr L. Heitmann/Irma Kallmeyer 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:31 PM
May 29-June 1, Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Ilse Friedleben, walkover
--

XDF: “Ofan”*/Ilse Friedleben d. Jack Nielsen (NOR)/Else Stoeckel (DEN) 7-5, 6-3

* A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:33 PM
June 3-9, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6, 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: William Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Isle Friedleben 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:35 PM
June 12-15, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Frl Kroehne 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Frl Carnatz/Frl Kuhlmann d. Nelly Neppach/Daisy Uhl 13-11, 6-8, retired
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach d. Heinrich Kleinschroth/Irmgard Rost 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:36 PM
June 12-15, Championships of Western Germany, Krefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Else Stoeckel (DEN) 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Nielsen (DEN)/Else Stoeckel (DEN) d. Koopman/Frau Koopman 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:37 PM
June 18-22, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Southern Germany

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Annemarie Buss/Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Mlle George (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Roger George (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Marie Isaac (BEL) 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
-----