PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1922


newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:45 AM
This thread will include women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1922, taken mainly from the 1923 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers. It will include results from American tournaments, but not from the majors, such as they were back then.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:45 AM
January

December 26-31, 1921, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Lord Rocksavage (GBR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
-----

December 29, 1921-January 21, 1922, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: [????]
--

DF: Sylvia Lance/Nellie Lloyd d. Floris Saint-George/Miss Sinclair 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: John O. Anderson/Sylvia Lance d. Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George 6-3, 6-4
-----

January 2-8, Beau Site First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Lord Rocksavage (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

January 9-15, Carlton Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
-----

January 16-22, Cannes Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, retired
--

XDF: Lord Rocksavage (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Sylvia Jung 6-2, 7-5
-----

January 23-29, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Margrehte Kaehler (DEN) d. Miss Aylmer (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Samuel Hardy (USA)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. R. Wilkinson (GBR)/Miss Bristow (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
-----

January 30-February 4, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Wood)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard 6-0, 6-4
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Edith Sigourney 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard 6-2, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
February

February 6-12, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Samuel Hardy (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
-----

February 13-19, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Alain Gerbault/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
-----

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Mrs Gibson/Miss Gibson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Lewis Barclay/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Mohammed Sleem/Mrs Kellie 6-4, 6-1
-----

February 16-25, World Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Jeanne Vaussard (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Germaine Golding (FRA)/Jeanne Vaussard (FRA) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (FRA)/Mme Canivet (FRA), walkover
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Max Decugis (FRA)/Jeanne Vaussard (FRA) 6-3, 6-4
-----

February 18-24, Bahaman Championships, Nassau, Bahamas (Grass?)

FI: Mrs F. Godfrey (USA) d. Mrs F. Bishop 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: G.C. Shafer (USA)/Mrs F. Bishop d. M. Goldman/Miss Carlebach [score?]
-----

Circa February 20-24, Palm Beach Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Phyllis Walsh 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

February 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Rupert C. Wertheim (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
-----

February 25-March 2, French Closed Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout d. Marcel Dupont/Marie Conquet 6-4, 6-0
-----

February 27-March 3, Metropolitan Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Martha Bayard 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner 3-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Rupert C. Wertheim (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jean Samazeuilh (FRA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]
--

DF: Margrethe Kaehler/Tove Morville d. [????]
--

XDF: C.V. Sandelin/M. Sandelin d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
March

Circa March 4-11, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. L. Bury/Marjorie Mountain 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Dorothy Hope d. Gerald Patterson/Esna Boyd 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 6-11, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Grass?)

FI: Marie Wagner (USA) d. Miss Yuillo 6-0, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Frederick Anderson (USA)/Marie Wagner (USA) d. Lawrence R. Rice (USA)/Mrs F. Gosling 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Margaret Stocks (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Samuel Hardy (USA)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
-----

March 13-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Platt (GBR)/Miss Radcliffe (GBR) 6-0, 6-0*

* This tournament marked Suzanne's return to competitive play after six months' absence following her retirment to Molla Mallory in the second round of the 1921 US Championships. Suzanne did not play in the singles event in Nice.
--

XDF: Count Mikhail Soumarokoff (RUS)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Lord Rocksavage/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
-----

March 13-19, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. C.W. Murray (GBR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 7-5
-----

March 18-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Esna Boyd d. Norman Peach/Dorothy Rendall 6-2, 6-2
-----

March 20-25, US Women's Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-1, 6-3
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Marion Jessup 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d. Richard Norris Williams/Mrs F. Godfrey 6-2, 7-5
-----

March 20-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Lord Rocksavage (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
-----

March 27-April 1, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Indoors, hard)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-4, 6-8, 6-4
--

XDF: G. Murat (RSA)/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Brian D. Helmore/G. Mann 6-1, 6-1
-----

Late March to early April, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Annie Lascelles 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Syliva Lance/Nellie Lloyd d. Annie Lascelles/Floris Saint-George 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George d. Jack Clemenger/Mrs Docker 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 27-April 2, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Samuel Hardy (USA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Jean Borotra/Suzanne Lenglen, walkover*

* Borotra was due in Paris for an army football match and had to scratch.
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
April

Circa April 2-9, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Greeswell 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Ignacio Zayas/Rosita Sardina d. Gustabo Gay/Clemencia Correa 6-1, 8-6
-----

April 4-10, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Heather Woolrych (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Nielsen (NOR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 6 -2
-----

April 6-15, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

ACF: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 7-5, 6-2
--

CR: Dorothy Holman (holder) d. Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-1*

* This tournament and Wimbledon still had a Challenge Round in all its events at this point in time. It was abolished at both tournaments this year.
--

XDACF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Kathleen McKane d. G.T.C. Watt/Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-2
--

XDCR: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Kathleen McKane d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Irene Peacock (RSA) (holders), walkover
-----

April 8-16, French Open Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-9, 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout d. Pierre Albarran/Genevieve Cousin 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa April 10-13, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Martha Bayard 6-1, 6-1
-----

April 10-16, Carlton Club Third Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: James van Alen (USA)/Sylvia Jung d. D.L. Morgan (GBR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

April 17-23, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Isabel Fonrodona/Maria-Luisa Marnet d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/M. Satrusategui 2-6, 6-2, 10-8
--

XDF: Count Manuel de Gomar/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Manuel Alonso/Maria-Luisa Marnet 6-4, 6-4
-----

April 17-24, White Sulphur Springs Tournament, West Virginia, USA (Grass?)

FI: Martha Bayard d. Florence Ballin 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: S. Howard Voshell/Mrs F. Briggs d. [] Shafer/Florence Ballin 6-3, 7-5
-----

Circa April 19-24, Ojai Valley Championships, Ojai Valley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 8-6, 6-2
-----

April 17-25, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Eleanor Goss (USA) 6-0, 6-0*

* Suzanne won four singles matches without losing a game.
--

XDF: Alain Gerbault/Suzanne Lenglen d. Alfred H. Chapin (USA)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
-----

April 24-29, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Kathleen McKane d. Ernest T. Lamb/Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-2
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Luis-Maria Heyden/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
May

May 1-6, Highbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Doris Craddock d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Victor R. Penman/Peggy Ingram d. Ali-Hassan Fyzee (IND)/Betty Dix 6-2 6-4
-----

Circa May 1-8, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Nancy Curtis (NZL) d. Mal Molesworth 10-8, 5-7, 7-5
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. Marjorie Cox/Annie Gray 1-6, 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: L. Darby/Dorothy Rendall d. A. Sieler/Annie Gray 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

May 6-14, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos (GRE) d. Regina Vlasto 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: J. Vidal/Helene Contostavlos (GRE) d. L.H. Norwean/Diddie Vlasto 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 8-13, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Peggy Ingram d. Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
--

XDF: P.J. Oakley/Miss Foulger d. Arthur Wallis Myers/Dorothea Lambert Chambers, walkover
-----

Circa May 9-13, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Mrs R. Leachman 6-1, 6-0
-----

May 13-21, World Hard Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 10-8, 6-2*
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Anne de Borman 6-2, 6-0

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1923): "Winning the first three games against Miss McKane, the champion was caught by a fine effort of brilliant all-round play, a resistance which unquestionably shook her confidence and provoked errors of timing. At 5-4 the English girl went strongly to 40-15 on her own service, only to lose the next two points (the second by a drive which hit the top of the net and fell the wrong side), and ultimatley the game. Miss McKane, still playing most gallantly, led 6-5, and again at 8-7, but she was never within a point of the set again. Winning the sixteenth game from 15, and the next two after a longer effort, Mlle Lenglen took the set at 10-8. In the second set Miss McKane led 2-1, but lost the next four [five] games."
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Henri Cochet (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. John B. Gilbert (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
-----

Circa mid-May, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: [] Cushing d. Anna McCune 6-3, 6-4
-----

May 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 10-8, 6-2
--

DF: Irene Peacock (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Kathleen McKane d. Brian Norton (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 9-7, 6-4
-----

May 22-27, Montclair Athletic Club, Montclair, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin/Martha Bayard 6-4, 5-7, 14-12
--

XDF: Gerald Emerson/Marie Wagner d. J. Harry Steinkampf/Margaret Grove 7-5, 6-3
-----

May 23-28, Bordeaux*, France (Clay)

FI: [????]
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jean Samazeuilh/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-4, 6-0

* Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament.
-----

Circa end of May, Country Club of Brookline, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA (Grass?)

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs F. Godfrey 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Isabella Mumford/Miss Newton 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa May 26-June 1, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Clay?)

FI: Florence Ballin d. Anne Townsend 6-4, 6-3
-----

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 1-6, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. John B. Gilbert/Irene Peacock (RSA) 7-5, 6-4
-----

May 29-June 3, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Doris Craddock d. Edith Hannam 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton d. Edith Hannam/Mrs H. Weston 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Frank Riseley/Doris Craddock d. Theodoro Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
June

June 3-10, Closed French National Championships, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Clay)

CR: Suzanne Lenglen (holder) d. Germaine Golding 6-4, 6-0*
--

DCR: Suzanne Lenglen/Germaine Pigueron (holders) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-3, 6-1*
--

XDCR: Jacques Brugnon/Suzanne Lenglen (holders) d. Jean Borotra/Germaine Golding 6-0, 6-0*

* As a Challenge Round was still in force in all events, the holders played only one match.
-----

June 5-10, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Olive Manser d. Molla Mallory (USA)/Edith Sigourney (USA) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Herbert Roper Barrett/Geraldine Beamish d. W.T. Tucker/Louise Bull 6-3, 6-0
-----

June 5-10, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston/Mrs W. Keays (RSA) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E.U. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey 8-6, 6-4
-----

June 6-10, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Holman/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
--

XDACF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen McKane d. Frank L. Riseley/Peggy Ingram 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDCR: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) (holders) d. Leslie Godfree/Kathleen McKane 6-2, 6-3*

* The Challenge Round was still in force in the mixed doubles event at this tournament.
-----

Circa June 12-17, Apawamis Invitational, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Florence Ballin 6-0, 6-4
-----

June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks 7-9, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: A.W. Asthalter (USA)/Mrs W. Hollick d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
-----

Circa mid-June, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2, 6-2
-----

June 15-18, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. J. Thellier de Poncheville/Germaine Golding 6-0, 6-0
-----

June 19-24, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs W. Keays (RSA) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs B. May/Mrs van Praagh d. Mrs Brown/Mrs Ellis 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: G.T.C. Watt/Mabel Clayton d. R.G. de Quetteville/Miss Tulloch 6-1, 6-4
-----

June 19-24, Roehampton Invitation Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Molla Mallory (USA) 1-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Irene Peacock (RSA) and Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Kathleen McKane and Francis Fisher (NZL)/Geraldine Beamish divided the prizes.
-----

June 23-30, Women's New Jersey Championships, Englewood, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marion Chapman d. Mrs S. Waring 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Helen McLean/Edna Welty d. Rosamond Newton/Caroma Winn 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Spencer E. Palmer/Florence Sheldon d. Walter J. Toussaint/Mrs E. Lynch 6-4, 7-5
-----

Circa June 26-July 2, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Lilian Scharman 6-2, 7-5
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]
--

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]
--

XDF: Erik Worm/Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]
--

D: No women's doubles event was held this year.
--

XDF: Conard Langaard/Anna Rogge d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
July

July 3-8, US Clay Court Championships, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Lois Bickle (CAN) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Lois Bickle (CAN)/Helen Hooker 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

July 10-15, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 10-15, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Martha Bayard 6-0, 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Mrs F. Godfrey 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard d. Mrs B. Briggs/Jacquelyn Green 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Wallace F. Johnson/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Lawrence B. Rice/Leslie Bancroft 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

July 12-17, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mabel Clayton 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Mabel Clayton d. Arthur W. Gore/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 14-20, La Bourboule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Robert Champin/Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-0, 6-2
-----

July 17-19, Newport Invitational, Newport, Rhode Island, USA

SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs B. Briggs 6-4, 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Maud Barger-Walach 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Florence Loew d. Mrs B. Briggs/Mrs A. Burden 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Craig Biddle/Natalie Winslow d. John Duncan/Mrs L. Morris 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

July 17-22, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Leisk 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: G. Foster/Edith Hannam d. Helen Leisk/Mrs E. Palmer, walkover
--

XDF: Peter Freeman/Edith Hannam d. Manuel Alonso (ESP)/Helen Leisk 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Mabel Parton d. A. Hogg/Mrs T. Walker 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Mabel Parton d. Ernest T. Lamb/Geraldine Beamish 7-5, 6-2
-----

July 17-22, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Ingram 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gordon Lowe/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
-----

July 17-22, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Olive Manser/Margaret Stocks d. E. Anderson/Kathleen McKane 6-8 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: A.W. Asthalter/Kathleen McKane d. Walter C. Crawley/Margaret Stocks 6-8, 6-0, 6-1
-----

Circa July 17-23, Long Island Championships, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs S. Waring 6-1, 6-1
-----

Circa July 22-29, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Germaine Pigueron 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Pierre Hirsch/Germaine Pigueron d. Rene Lacoste/Marguerite Billout 6-0, 3-2, retired
-----

July 24-29, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Miss Hall 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Herriot/Mrs Hudlestone d. M. Jenkins/P. Jenkins 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: D.L. Craig/Mrs Hudlestone d. Patrick Spence/Mrs Herriot 7-5, 7-5
-----

July 24-29, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Fergus 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Dora Geen d. M. Fergus/Miss Sime 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Geraldine Beamish d. B.H. Cope/Marie Hazel 6-3, 10-8
-----

July 24-29, New York State Championships, Harrison, New York, USA

SR: Martha Bayard d. Helen Wills 6-3, 4-6, 10-8
--

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 8-6, 6-1
SF: May Bundy d. Martha Bayard 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

July 29-August 6, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. Marguerite Billout/Sylvia Jung 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Marcel Dupont/Suzanne Lenglen d. Pierre Hirsch/Marguerite Billout 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
-----

July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Ruth Watson d. K. Aitchison 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Leslie Cadle/Miss Spoor d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson, walkover
--

XDF: Cecil Tindell-Green/K. Aitchison d. R.D. Watson/Mrs Bousfield 6-2, 6-3
-----

July 31-August 5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 6-3, 6-2
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh 11-9, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/May Bundy d. Dean Mathey/Molla Mallory 4-6, 6-3, 10-8
-----

July 31-August 6, Western Championships, Chicago, USA

FI: Marion Leighton d. Jessie Grieve 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
August

August 7-12, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Heather Woolrych, walkover
--

DF: J. Coote/Kathleen McKane d. Mrs Marriott/Mrs Normand 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Kathleen McKane d. M.D. Horn/Mrs Normand, walkover
-----

August 7-13, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Frau Froehlichen 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: C. Couiteas (FRA)/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. [] Lash/Mme Castilione 6-3, 6-0
-----

August 7-13, Womens' Metropolitan Championships, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA

QF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 6-3, 6-3
SF: Marion Jessup d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2, 4-6, 9-7
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. May Bundy/Mrs W. Henry 6-2, 6-0
-----

August 10-13, Pourville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen and Marie Danet divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen and Jacques Brugnon/Marie Danet divided the prizes.
-----

August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Kathleen McKane and Irene Peacock (RSA) divided the prizes.
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Hilda Wallis (IRL)/E. Wilcock 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Xenophon Casdagli/Kathleen McKane 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
-----

August 14-19, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mabel Clayton/Mrs Edwards 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Herbert Roper Barrett/Geraldine Beamish d. C.E. Leo Lyle/Mabel Clayton 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa 14-19, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Beryl Turner 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mal Molesworth/Beryl Turner d. Miss Sinclair/Miss Watson 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Saint-John/Mal Molesworth d. [] Thurlow/Beryl Turner 6-1, 6-4
----

August 14-20, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Germaine Pigueron 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron 6-2, 6-3*

* The runners-up were sisters. Suzanne did not play in the singles event.
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jacques Brugnon/Marie Danet 6-1, 6-0
-----

Circa mid-August, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GBR) d. Suzanne Deve 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Suzanne Deve/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GBR) d. Mrs Marriott (GBR)/Miss Thorne (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien/Suzanne Deve d. C.A. Sedgwick/Mrs Marriott (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
-----

August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Kathleen McKane and Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Mabel Parton divided the prizes.
-----

August 21-26, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Hollick 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Rose/E. Tanner 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: George Hillyard/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. W.L. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 7-5, 6-2
-----

August 21-26, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. M. McDonald 6-2, 6-2
-----

August 21-29, Women's Invitational, Boston, Massachussetts, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard 6-3, 6-0
SF: Helen Wills d. May Bundy 7-5, 6-2
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

August 28-September 2, Hastings, East Sussex, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. C. Tyrrell 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs Milton d. Geraldine Beamish/Miss Dransfield 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: R. Dash/C. Tyrrell d. Brian Norton (RSA)/Geraldine Beamish 6-0, 8-6
-----

August 28-September 4, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: J. Sabes/Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. H. Yolland/Edith Hannam (GBR) 8-6, 6-2
-----

August 31-September 3, Rockaway Hunting Club, Cedarhurst, Long Island, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2, 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Clare Cassel 6-0, 6-0
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:46 AM
September

September 1-3, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Pigueron d. Marie Danet 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Sylvia Jung/Doris Wolfson 6-4, 6-1*

* Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event.
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marcel Dupont/Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2, 6-4
-----

September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Tuckey, walkover
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/Agnes Tuckey d. Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Dorothy Holman d. Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey 6-1, 9-7
-----

September 4-9, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d. "Miss Coles"/Miss Dillon 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hon. Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Geraldine Beamish d. Alfred D. Prebble/Winifred McNair 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 4-9, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Edith Hannam d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover*

* Suzanne was indisposed and could not play the semi-final of the singles event.
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Edith Hannam (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs B. Armstrong (GBR)/Aurea Edgington (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-1
-----

September 11-16, Women's Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-3, 6-3
SF: Marion Jessup d. Helen Wills 9-7, 6-3
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Marion Jessup/Molly Thayer 6-3, 8-10, 7-5
-----

September 11-19, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Kathleen McKane 6-0, 3-6, 7-5
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Mrs A. Hall/Phoebe Holcroft 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Kathleen McKane d. Cyril G. Eames/Dorothy Holman 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-September, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Aurea Edginton (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR)/Marie Danet 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: A.W. Asthalter/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. P. Hoppenot/Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
-----

September 16-21, Castle Point Trophy, Hoboken, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-3, 10-8
-----

Circa September 16-22, Philadelphia Chamapionships, Philadlephia, Pennsylvania (Clay)

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Gilleaudeau 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Molly Thayer/Phyllis Walsh 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

September 18-23, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Mildred Coles d. Mrs Perrett 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: M. Bersey/Mabel Parton d. Mildred Coles/M. Dillon 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Mildred Coles 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

September 18-23, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Walter C. Crawley/Kathleen McKane 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
-----

Circa September 23-October 15, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwendoline Utz d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Nellie Lloyd/Gwendoline Utz 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Peach/Sylvia Lance d. H.W. Kirkpatrick/Gwendoline Utz 6-4, 1-6, 8-6
-----

September 24-30, Marseilles Second Meeting, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Helene Contostavlos (GRE)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Diddie Vlasto/Regina Vlasto 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jean Borotra/Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-2, 6-4
-----

September 25-30, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Irene Peacock 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane d. Evelyn Colyer/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Kathleen McKane d. A.J. Jimenez/Irene Peacock 7-5, 6-3
-----

September 25-30, Ardsley-on-Hudson Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Leslie Bancroft/Mrs B. Briggs 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:47 AM
October

Circa October 1-7, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Mme Le Conte 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout d. Marcel Dupont/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-4, 6-3
-----

Circa October 2-7, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Mrs R. Le Roy d. [] Holden 6-2, 6-0
-----

October 2-7, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Mrs Forster 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: R.D. Watson/Mrs R. Welsh d. Hon. Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Mrs Holtby 6-4, 6-4
-----

October 2-7, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Peggy Ingram/Syliva Lumley-Ellis 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
--

XDF: Brian Norton (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Julian Lezard (RSA)/Aurea Edgington 6-2, retired
-----

October 11-21, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Doris Craddock 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Genevieve Cousin (FRA) d. Hon. Cecil Campbell (IRL)/Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:47 AM
November

Circa November 17-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Meryl Lister/Marjorie Mountain d. Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall 12-10, 5-7, 7-5
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl Lister d. Jack Hawkes/Esna Boyd 13-11, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2010, 10:47 AM
December

December 23, 1922-January 1, 1923, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Violet Mather* d. Doris Mountain 6-3, 6-3

* The married name of Violet Mountain, who beat her niece in the singles final.
--

DF: Violet Mather/Doris Mountain d. Miss Barker/Miss Whitfield 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Gibbs/Violet Mather d. W.M. Cleland/Miss Murray 6-3, 6-1
-----

December 26-31, New Zealand Championships, Hastings, New Zealand

FI: Sylvia Lance (AUS) d. Nellie Lascelles (AUS) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Sylvia Lance (AUS)/Nellie Lloyd (AUS) d. Annie Gray (AUS)/Nellie Lascelles (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: A. Sims/Sylvia Lance (AUS) d. H. Robson/Marjorie Macfarlane 6-2, 7-5
-----

William Hunt
Sep 21st, 2010, 01:00 AM
Great, thanks for posting this