PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - Second Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Sep 15th, 2010, 07:36 PM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Last year tour veteran Kimiko Date Krumm won the title, however she will not return to defend. Who will repalce her? Vote Now as the Landsky Lightning Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the main competition!


Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpg
First Quarter: Jarmila Groth AUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_250089.jpg
Second Quarter: Zi Yan CHN [Q]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpg
Third Quarter: Sania Mirza IND

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_314369.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]

Second Round
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Zi Yan CHN [Q] vs Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] vs Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] vs Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS

Sasja
Sep 15th, 2010, 07:38 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Ksenia Pervak RUS

*Jean*
Sep 15th, 2010, 07:49 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Håkon
Sep 15th, 2010, 08:00 PM
Groth
Camerin
Zhang Ling
Hsieh Su-wei

Zhang Shuai
Amanmuradova
Voegele
Doi

Hian
Sep 15th, 2010, 08:01 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

Dexter
Sep 15th, 2010, 08:19 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Sania Mirza IND
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

Sexysova
Sep 15th, 2010, 08:36 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Ellery
Sep 15th, 2010, 08:38 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

Pasta-Na
Sep 15th, 2010, 08:40 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

tucker1989
Sep 15th, 2010, 09:08 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirzahttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/mag-glass_10x10.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420033#) IND
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

Blackeagle
Sep 15th, 2010, 09:35 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Sania Mirza IND
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Djezonfly
Sep 15th, 2010, 09:38 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

Drake1980
Sep 15th, 2010, 09:40 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

Ballbasher
Sep 15th, 2010, 09:55 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

iGOAT
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:07 PM
Tanasuganr.
Camerin.
Yan.
Su-Wei Hsieh.
Yi-Fan Xu.
Mirza.
Vögele.
Doi.

nevetssllim
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:27 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Ksenia Pervak RUS

tucker1989
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:31 PM
Second Round
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-4 2-3
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-0 6-2
Zi Yan CHN [Q] vs Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-3 5-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 6-0

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 1-6 2-6
Sania Mirza IND vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 6-3 3-3
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] vs Stefanie Voegele SUI | 6-4 3-2
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-3 3-3

Maryamator
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:41 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Sania Mirza IND
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

Elisse
Sep 16th, 2010, 12:29 AM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

M.P
Sep 16th, 2010, 12:36 AM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Broseghini
Sep 16th, 2010, 02:06 AM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Sania Mirza IND
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Sexysova
Sep 16th, 2010, 03:02 AM
Second Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-4 2-6 0-1
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-0 6-2
Zi Yan CHN [Q] beat Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 6-0

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 1-6 2-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 6-3 6-3
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] beat Stefanie Voegele SUI | 6-4 6-3
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-3 5-5

Huntress55
Sep 16th, 2010, 05:21 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Pojana
Sep 16th, 2010, 06:01 AM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Misaki Doi JPN

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Sep 16th, 2010, 06:05 AM
Jarmila Groth
Alberta Brianti
Zi Yan
Su-Wei Hsieh
Shuai Zhang
Sania Mirza
Stefanie Voegele
Ksenia Pervak

Safe-From-Harm
Sep 16th, 2010, 09:48 AM
Groth
Doi

Droolv
Sep 16th, 2010, 09:55 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]

tucker1989
Sep 16th, 2010, 02:30 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-4 2-6 4-2
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-0 6-2
Zi Yan CHN [Q] beat Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 6-0

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 1-6 2-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 6-3 6-3
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] beat Stefanie Voegele SUI | 6-4 6-3
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-3 6-7 2-0

claypova
Sep 16th, 2010, 02:31 PM
Groth
Pervak

ozfan44
Sep 16th, 2010, 05:09 PM
Groth
Doi

Dorien.
Sep 16th, 2010, 05:33 PM
Groth
Doi

Ballbasher
Sep 16th, 2010, 10:30 PM
Vote Again
Pervak

iGOAT
Sep 16th, 2010, 10:39 PM
Doi.

Andiyan
Sep 16th, 2010, 10:41 PM
Doi

Sexysova
Sep 16th, 2010, 11:44 PM
Second Round | COMPLETE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-4 2-6 6-2
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-0 6-2
Zi Yan CHN [Q] beat Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 6-0

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 1-6 2-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 6-3 6-3
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] beat Stefanie Voegele SUI | 6-4 6-3
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] beat Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-3 6-7 6-2