PDA

View Full Version : 1904 results


Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 07:24 PM
Results: Mainly finals, in approximate date order.

Summary: The year belongs to Dorothea Douglass and May Sutton. Both ladies are usualy accorded the honor of being the best players of the pre-1914 era. Both go unbeaten in 1904-with Dorothea winning all 9 events she enters.

1904 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennisfor Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Dorothea Douglass
2-4. Charlotte Cooper Sterry
2-4 Blanche Bingley Hillyard
2-4 Constance "Connie"Wilson
5-6. Ethel Thomson
5-6 Agnes Morton
7-10. Winifred Longhurst
7-10 Violet Pinckney
7-10 Angela Greene
7-10 Hilda Lane


Uncertain dates

French Closed Championships, Paris (Clay)

FI: Katie Gillou d Adine Masson

-----

Amackassin Club Invitation , Yonkers, NY, US

FI: Clark d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1386141839&q=n&rdgt=1397315740&it=1397488540&et=1397920540&priceret=8.25&pg=%7E%7E3&k=a81d6657f3c60a475aa51ae7e19ace4d&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006BFM B00%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006BFMB002837487%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006BFMB00%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Mabel Benedict 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Atkins/Hugh Tallant d. Elizabeth Elting/F.H.Blake 6-0 6-0

-----

Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Hillside Tennis and Golf Club (http://www.bizrate.com/golf-club/index__af_assettype_id--4__af_creative_id--3__af_id--[AFF-ID]__af_placement_id--[AFF-PLACEMENT-ID].html)

FI: S.E.Schuyler d. Miss M.A.Reinhart 6-1 6-2

-----

Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: F.L. Nockolds d. H. Clayden 7-5 6-0 6-4 [score needs verification]

-----

City of Paris Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Katie Gillou d. Hélène Prévost 7-5 in the third set

--------------

Many scores from this thread came from Newmark (http://stat.dealtime.com/DealFrame/DealFrame.cmp?bm=2&BEFID=96424&acode=20&code=20&aon=&crawler_id=50027&dealId=S5g7DSkh3-SrJkpQ4de5iw%3D%3D&searchID=&url=http%3A%2F%2Frakutenmarketplace.rdr.channelint elligence.com%2Fgo.asp%3FfVhzOC8fBggESSNgWVBfRRRtF XtpYB4FAwgFbWsTUV8PE2pDdXFmGgVMAEsjOhsXG0kOcUhTSAo xJThYRlVeFjw9AkwbAU46CyclJUgfXlVOMjMdCEYSVCpQJDYyX VpVVR0sOwgNDhcMbwYTDwk3KyNdQR1TVC02QltYQBNsEHVwfl1 BUR1SMTNAUV1AFWgKcHVrA1pEXVtgIQwKD05RPWBHVnsiIDpJA AUCCG90DgcCFxxvEXt9YgteWUNNNjwICg9OEm0IcXRqHgcCF0M tMQwMDxYcPVZNYBVwc2AbCwYAEzwiAQAEF0RjGCAoOk5ZWVQZY Q%3D%3D%26nAID%3D13736960&DealName=Dave%20Newmark%20Autographed%20Signed%201 970%20Topps%20Card%20%2383322464%20-%20PSA%2FDNA%20Certified%20-%20NBA%20Autographed%20Cards&MerchantID=9021&HasLink=yes&category=0&AR=-1&NG=1&GR=1&ND=1&PN=1&RR=-1&ST=&MN=msnFeed&FPT=SDCF&NDS=1&NMS=1&NDP=1&MRS=&PD=0&brnId=2455&lnkId=8070676&Issdt=140413050750&IsFtr=0&IsSmart=0&dlprc=55.36&SKU=263465318-33738329). His original thread for 1904 may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409362

Thanks to Jimbo for many additions.

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:13 PM
January

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:15 PM
February

began February 18, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)


FI: V. Henshaw (GB) d. Miss Rooke (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Bournd/Charles G. Allen (GB) d. Miss Powell (GB)/Edward R. Allen (GB) default

-----

February 26-March 3, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Robiglio d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Kentish (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty(GB) default

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:17 PM
March

March 7-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mlle de Robiglio 8-6 7-5

-----

March 15-23, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ruth Winch (GB) d. L. Flemmich 6-2 6-0
1R: Hilda Simpson (GB) d. Mrs MacDonald (GB) 7-5 6-1
1R: H. Miles d. Paula Gusserow (Ger) 6-0 6-2
1R: K. Kentish (GB) d. Miss Bruce Johnston 7-5 2-6 7-5

1R: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Helen Reckitt (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Maud Reckitt (GB) d. M. Terencio default
1R: Countess Brockdorff d. “A.N. Other”n default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. A. Sparrow 6-0 6-0

QF: Winch d. Simpson default
QF: Kentish d. Miles 6-2 6-3
QF: Ransome d. Reckitt default
QF: Schulenburg d. Brockdorff default

SF: Winch d. Kentish 6-0 6-2
SF: Schulenburg d. Ransome 6-2 6-3

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 7-5

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, April 6, 1904: “The fifteenth annual tournament for the Championships of Cannes was brought to a successful conclusion on the three perfect courts attached to the Beau Site Hotel on Wednesday, March 23, after a week of delightful weather and glorious sunshine. It rained the day before the tournament began, and it hailed hard the day after it was over, but the whole week could not have been more fortunate with weather.

“Mr George Simond undertook the duties of referee and handicapper in a most satisfactory way, while Tom Fleming, the professional attached to the Beau Site courts, assisted him putting the matches into court and generally attending to the want of the players. All the winter months those beautiful hard courts, the finest on the Riviera, are kept going with play of the best description, where all the leading players of their day have at one time or another competed. At one time the Renshaws made the Beau Site their headquarters, while now the Dohertys follow in their footsteps [...]

“The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin gave the first prize in the Gentlemen’s Championship, Mrs Catherine Doherty the first prize in the Ladies’ Championship, and Mrs Miles the first prize in the Ladies’ Doubles. The presentation of the prizes took place in the Beau Site Hotel just before the Lawn Tennis Ball began on Wednesday, March 23, and Mrs Doherty very kindly presented them.

-----

March 22-26 - South Australian Championships Adelaide, AUS

FI: Lily Addison d Miss Ayers 6-2 3-6 7-5

CR: L Payne d Lily Addison 6-2 6-5

DF: Payne/Maisie Parr d Jolly/Black 6-1 6-0

MX: Maisie Parr/D. T. Harbison d Forsyth/Rodney Heath 6-4 6-2

Addison, Jolly and Black were from the state of Victoria.

"When Miss Parr and Miss Payne both went up to the net and slashed left and right the Victorians were taken aback"

In an interview after the tournament, the New Zealand star Harry Parker, who had played in England and won this year's South Australian men's title, spoke with the Adelaide Advertiser:

“Miss Ayres is exceptionally clever at the net in a double and, in this respect, she is far ahead of any lady we have in New Zealand. In the singles I considered Miss Payne to be the strongest, her service being exceptionally severe and giving her a great advantage. Miss Parr, her great opponent, is possibly quite her equal at the net. I have not seen Miss Gyton or Miss Payton play, but I think Miss Payne would make a very good match with Miss Nunneley, the lady champion of NZ, whose play is well know in Sydney. From what I have seen a New Zealand ladies team would not be able to hold their own. We have not a ladies double that would have a chance against one made up from among Misses Parr, Payne and Ayres”

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:26 PM
April

Circa April 1-6, Tasmanian Championships, Launceton, Australia (Grass)

FI: Nina Rock d. E. Holmes 6-3 6-5

-----


April 25-May 2, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. K. Kentish 6-1 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mabel Squire 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-1
1R: Edith Greville d. L. Clarke 6-1 6-0

SF: Douglass d. Stawell-Brown 6-0 6-4
SF: Greville d. Winch 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2 6-3

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-3 8-6

Toupie Lowther was the singles holder and did not defend. Holders Laurie Doherty/Toupie Lowther did not defend their mixed title.

----

Began April 28, Ojai Valley Open, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-3 6-1

-----

Spring, Hawaii, Honolulu, US

FI: Mrs. S.G. Wilder d. Cunha ??

CR: J. Horner d. Mrs. S.G. Wilder 7-5 6-3 6-1

Doubles

FI: Mrs. S.G. Wilder/Mrs. Ivers d. Mrs. Davies/Ward ??

CR: A. Ward/E. Horner d. Wilder/Ivers 6-0 6-1 6-2

MX: L. Ward/A.R. Cunha d. Mrs. Ivers/Derby 6-2 8-10 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:27 PM
First half of May

?? Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California

FI: May Sutton d Ethel Bruce 6-3 6-2

Date unclear, but the source (Alan Little's book on May Sutton) indicates this was played after Ojai and before May went east with her brother Charles to contest the US Nationals in Philadelphia. Mrs Bruce (nee Sutton) is May's older sister.

-----

began May 9, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Fogelmarck 6-2 6-2
1R: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Sigrid Mark 7-5 6-4
1R: E. Wallenberg-bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)-bye

1R: M. Jarmann-bye
1R: Ida Gabb-bye
1R: S van Dobeln-bye
1R: Ebba Hay d. G. Weckin 6-2 6-0

QF: Adlerstrahle d. Castenschiold 6-1 6-2
QF: Wallenberg d. Bjurstedt 6-2 6-3
QF: M. Jarmann d. Gadd 6-1 6-1
QF: van Dobeln d. Hay 6-2 6-1

SF:dlerstrahle d. Wallenberg 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF: van Dobeln d. Jarmann 0-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

May 14-17, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Stöhr 6-3 6-1

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Bitzel (?) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:32 PM
Second Half of May

began May 16, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-3 6-1

-----

began May 18, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Venue: Berlin Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. P. Gusserow 6-2 6-1

-----

May 23-30, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-1 6-0
1R: “Miss A.N. Other” d. “Mrs Player” default
1R: Hilda Lane d. Frieda Meyer 6-2 6-1
1R: E. Sargeant-bye
1R: Mrs Macaulay-bye
1R: L. Ripley-bye
1R: Dora Boothby-bye

1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye
1R: Nora Meyer-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: K. Kentish-bye
1R: Mrs Dudley Driver-bye
1R: Mrs Tatha-bye
1R: Edith Johnson d. Alice Greene 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Bourne 6-1 6-2

2R: Wilson d. Morton 6-1 6-2
2R: H Lane d. “Other” default
2R: Sargeant d. Macaulay 6-2, 6-3
2R: Boothby d. Ripley 6-0, 6-1

2R: Sterry d. N Meyer 6-4 6-1
2R: Squire d. Kentish 6-0 2-6 6- 2
2R: Driver d. Tatha 6-0 6-3
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Johnson 6-4 6-3

QF: Wilson d. H Lane 6-3 6-3
QF: Boothby d. Sargeant 6-3 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Squire 6-2 6-0
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Driver 6-1 6-4

SF: Wilson d. Boothby 6-4 6-4
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Sterry 6-4 3-6 6-3


FI: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 7-5

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Lane/Connie Wilson 6-8 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Lane/Henry N. Marrett d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/George Hillyard 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

Late May, Southern Championships, Washington DC, USA (Grass)
Venue: Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Miss Spurgin 6-3 7-5

MX: Marie Wimer/John C. Davidson d. Miss Sanger/Frederick Huidekoper 6-1 6-3

No challenge round as Holder Winona Closterman did not defend title.

-----

May 28-June 4, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Edith Bromfield (GB) d. F. Schwab 6-0 6-2
1R: J. Weinzettl d. A. Kytka 6-0 6-1
1R: Frida Pietrzikowski d. M. Maschka 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Amende d. Sidi Maschka 8-6 6-2

1R: Milada Sobotka-bye
1R: M. Schmeykal d. Grete Pietrzikowski 6-3 6-4
1R: Countess Ossrich d. Mimi Hlawatsch 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. R. Stohr 6-3 6-3

QF: Bromfield d. Weinzettl 6-3 6-3
QF: Amende d. Pietrzikowski 6-2 6-2
QF: Schmeykal d. Sobotka 6-3 6-4
QF: Rosenbaum d. Ossrich 6-2 6-2

SF: Bromfield d. Amende 6-4 7-5
SF: Rosenbaum d. Schmeykal 7-5 6-3

FI: Edith Bromfield (GB) d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1 6-3

-----

May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Dora Boothby d. L. Ripley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Squire d. K. Kentish 6-2 7-5
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-0 6-0

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. P. Artner default
2R: E. Sargeant d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-0
2R: B. Davies d. J. Coles 6-3 8-6
2R: Boothby d. Squire 6-1 6-2

2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Tootell 6-0 6-1
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: E. Bourne d. Ellen Stawell-Brown default
2R: Sterry d. A. Fell 6-1 6-0

QF: Douglass d. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
QF: Boothby d. Davies ????
QF: Greville d. Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Bourne default

SF: Douglass d. Boothby 6-1 6-0
SF: Sterry d. Greville 6-2 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Roderick J. McNair d. B. Russell-Davies/J.B. Dufall 6-4 6-4

Sterry tires in the third set of the final. In the past Sterry has been a bete noire for Douglass, but in 1904 Dorothea will win all 6 encounters, dropping only one set in all of those meetings.

-----

Began May 30, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Mrs. J.G. Hibbs d. Myra Rastall 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs J.G. Hibbs/Mrs. F.M.Gilbert d. Rebecca Lycett/(Clara?) Chase 9-7 4-6 6-3 (per Wright &Ditson) or 6-4 6-3 (per Spalding)

MX: Mrs. F.M. Gilbert/A.L. Hoskins d. Rebecca Lycett/M. Colket 7-5 4-6 8-6

No Challenge round as Marion Jones Farquhar didn't defend her title.

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:45 PM
First half of June

began June 2, Championships of Vienna (??), Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nenée Pokorny d. Etelka Worisek 6-3 4-6 6-4

This event is probably the Championships of Vienna, but it is not a certainty. Holder A. Ebermann did not defend her title.

-----

began June 6 , Championships of Frankfurt Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 3-6 6-3 7-5

-----

began June 6, Metropolitan Championships, New York City, New York US (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Miriam Hall d. Helen Homans 9-7 6-4

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24 plus holder)

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Hunter default
1R: L. Ripley d. Miss Fell 4-6 6-4 14-12
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Miss Johnstone-bye
1R: Daisy Kerchival-Hole-bye
1R: Miss Farmar-bye
1R: Mildred Coles-bye

1R: J Coles-bye
1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Miss Huleatt-bye
1R: Amy Ransome-bye
1R: Miss Tootell d. H. Harper 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: K. Kentish d. Mrs Boyd default
1R: Dora Boothby d. Aurea Farrington 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs Way 6-0 6-2

2R: Douglass d. Eastlake-Smith 6-4 6-0
2R: J Tripp d. Ripley 6-1 6-4
2R: Johnstone d. Kercheval-Hole 6-2 10-8
2R: M Coles d. Miss Farmar default

2R: Greville d. J. Coles 6-1 6-2
2R: Amy Ransome d. Miss Huleatt 6-0 6-1
2R: Tootell d. Kentish 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: H Lane d. Boothby 6-8 12-10 6-3

QF: Douglass d. J Tripp default
QF: M Coles d. Johnstone 5-7 8-6 6-0
QF: Greville d. A Ransome 6-1 6-1
QF: H Lane d. Tootell 7-5 6-1

SF: Douglass d. M Coles 6-0 6-1
SF: H Lane d. Greville 3-6 6-2 7-5


FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5 6-3

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson (holder) 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville and Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen divided the prizes.

There were 6 rounds before the challenge round, indicating a huge field.

-----

June 7-11, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Obre/Mrs Wallis d. Miss Monahan/Miss Rambart 3-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Sydney L. Fry d. Edith Longhurst/William Drapes 7-5 6-2

-----

June 8-12, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry 6-2 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:47 PM
Second half of June

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Dorthea Douglass-bye
1R: Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: Mrs Day-bye
1R: D. Eccles-bye
1R: Mrs E. Gardner d. Miss Drewry 6-1 6-0
1R: C. Hollins d. F. Johnson 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Holder d. I. Dulley default
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2 4-6 6-3

1R: Ruth Winch-bye
1R: Miss Alexander-bye
1R: Mrs Morton-bye
1R: Miss Baxter-bye
1R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs R. James default
1R: Maud Garfit d. Maud Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: F. Hollins d. Mrs T. Paterson default
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Miss Forster 6-3 10-8

2R: Douglass d. E Longhurst 6-1 6-3
2R: Day d. Eccles 6-1 6-3
2R: Gardner d. C Hollins 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Sterry d. Holder 6-0 6-0

2R: Winch d. Alexander default
2R: Mrs Morton d. Miss Baxter 6-3 6-1
2R: Wilson d. Garfit 6-4 10-8
2R: Thomson d. F. Hollins 6-1 6-4

QF: Douglass d. Day 6-1 6-1
QF: Sterry d. Gardner 6-2 6-3
QF: Winch d. Morton 6-1 6-3
QF: Thomson d. Wilson 4-6 7-5 8-6

SF: Douglass d. Sterry 6-3, 6-4
SF: Thomson d. Winch 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Winifred Longhurst/Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

FI: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H Smith d. Connie Wilson/Arthur W. Gore 3-6 6-3 8-6

CR: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H Smith d. Dorothea Douglass/Frank L Roiseley (holders) 8-6 5-7 8-6

No challenge round in singles as holder Louisa Martin did not defend title.

-----

Began June 14, Staten Island, New York, US

FI: Helen Homans d. Bessie Moore 8-6 6-1

DF: Sarah Coffin/Mrs. Stoddart d. Besie Moore/Risch 7-5 6-4

MX: Hall/Raymond Little d. Bessie Moore/Fred Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:48 PM
June 20-29, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England
Venure: The All-England Club

Draw of 41
-----------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Douglass "sits out" until Challenge Round final.
--------------------------------
First Round
Charlotte Sterry bye
L.H. Ransome bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
Mrs. MacCauley bye

Edith Greville bye
Elizabeth Bromfield bye
Nadine Masson(France) bye
S. Benton bye

Violet Pinkney bye
Marie Louise de Pfoeffel bye
Alice Greene bye
Hilda Lane d. C.B. Bell 6-1 6-0

Edith Johnson d. M. Taplin 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ruth Winch d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Chatterton d. C.H.Meyer walkover
M.B.Squire d. M.Banks 6-0 6-2

Dora Boothby d. M.E. Brown 6-3 6-2
Wilfred Longhurst d. L. Flemmech 6-1 6-0
Aurea Farrington d. Mrs. Albury 6-2 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. K. Kentish 6-0 6-2

Ethel Thomson bye
L. Ripley bye
Agatha Morton bye
Henriette Horncastle bye

Constance Wilson bye
de Robiglio(France) bye
A. Mooijaart bye
R.L. Hausberg bye

E.L. Bosworth bye
G.D. Driver bye
E.E.Sargeant bye
A.G. Ransome bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Sterry d. L.Ransome walkover
Tulloch d. MacCauley 2-6 6-0 6-0
Greville d. Bromfield walkover
Masson d. Benton 6-2 6-3

Pinckney d. Pfoeffel 6-0 6-3
Greene d. Lane 4-6 7-5 6-1
Winch d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
Squire d. Chatterton walkover

Longhurst d. Boothby 6-2 8-6
Hillyard d. Farrington 6-0 6-1
Thomson d. Ripley 6-0 6-1
Morton d. Horncastle 6-1 6-0

Wilson d. de Robiglio 8-6 1-6 retired
Mooijaart d. Hausberg walkover
Bosworth d. Driver walkover
Sargeant d. A.Ransome 0-6 7-5 6-4
----------------------------------
Third Round
Sterry d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Greville d. Masson 6-0 6-1
Greene d. Pinckney 6-2 3-6 6-3
Winch d. Squire 6-3 6-3

Longhurst d. Hillyard 6-0 6-0
Morton d. Thomson 8-6 2-6 8-6
Wilson d. Mooijart 6-4 6-0
Bosworth d. Sargeant 7-5 6-2
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Sterry d. Greville 8-6 9-7
Greene d. Winch 6-4 6-4
Morton d. Longhurst 6-1 6-4
Wilson d. Bosworth 6-3 6-4

Semis
Sterry d. Greene 6-2 6-1
Morton d. Wilson 3-6 6-4 8-6

All Comers Final
Sterry d. Morton 6-3 6-3

Challenge Round
Dorothea Douglass d. Sterry 6-0 6-3

DF: Winifred Longhurst/Ethel Thomson d. Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry 6-4 3-6 7-5


MX: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H. Smith d. Ruth Winch/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 7-5 12-10

----------------------
Two French challengers who are unused to grass fall early. Douglass wins the Challenge Round easily, her volleying and smashing showing noticeable improvement. "When Charlotte Sterry
got to the net she was either passed like a flash of lightening or the ball bounded out of court by the sheer force of the impact."

Douglass finally reversed her losing streak vs. Sterry, winning all 6 encounters in 1904. In fact, Douglass was unbeaten in 9 tournaments for the year.

Neither the doubles nor the mixed are championship level events.

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:48 PM
June 21-25, US Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

--------------------------
*Holder Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore "sits out" until the final.
-------------------

Preliminary Round
Miss M. Roberts d. Miss Dubring 7-5 6-2


First Round
Helen Homans d. Mrs. W. G. Fischer 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Margaret Le Roy 6-2 6-0
Miriam Hall d. M .Roberts 6-1 6-1
Marie Wimer d. L. Denegre default

Clara T. Chase d. A. E. Wallace 6-1 2-6 6-4
Sarh Coffin d. H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1
Frances Stotesbury d. Gertrude Fetterman 10-8 6-3
May Sutton d. Evelyn Howell 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Homans d. Neely 7-5 11-9
Hall d. Wimer 6-3 6-2
Coffin d. Chase 6-3 6-2
Sutton d. Stotesbury 6-1 6-0

Semis
Homans d. Hall 6-4 6-3
Sutton d. Coffin 6-1 6-0

All Comer's Final
Sutton d. Homans 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round Final
May Sutton d. Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore 6-1 6-2

Doubles

PR: Potter/Stotesbury d. Misses Green default
PR: Hall/Sutton d. Howell/Le Roy 6-1 6-0

1R: Moore/Neely d.
1R: Baird/Chase d. Dubring/Rogers 6-2 6-4
1R: Hall/Sutton d.
1R: Coffin/Homans d. Gilbert/Hibbs 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Moore/Neely d. Baird/Chase 6-2 6-2
SF: Hall/Sutton d. Coffin/Homans 6-4 6-1

FI:Hall/Sutton d. Moore/Neely 3-6 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Elizabeth Moore/Wylie Grant d May Sutton/F. B. Dallas 6-2 6-1

This year, on her debut at the US Championships, 17-year-old May Sutton won five singles matches for the loss of only ten games. She did not play in this tournament again until 1921!

In the fashion of the day this event has a "Preliminary Round" before round 1.

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:49 PM
First half of July

began June 27, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

SF: May Sutton d. Miss Stuart 6-0 6-1
SF: Helen Homans d. Miss Day 9-11 6-1 6-4

FI: May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-0 6-0

CR: May Sutton d. Carrie Neely (holder) 6-1 6-1

DF: Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Helen Homans/Carrie Neely 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Edward B. Dewhurst d. Miriam Hall/Robert LeRoy 10-8 5-7 6-2

-----

June 28-July 2, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Alice Greene/David M. Hawes and Edith Longhurst/Alfred E. Crawley divided the prizes

-----

began July 1, Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Foth d. Frl Knapp 10-8 4-6 6-2

-----

July 2-4, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Lulu Wegener 6-4 6-4

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miriam Edwards (holder) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 4-6, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4 1-6 6-4


MX: Charlotte Sterry/Edward R. Allen d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/Charles G. Allen default

-----

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Agnes Morton/A.H. Green d. Mrs [Paine]/C.B. Sharp 6-4 8-6

-----

Week of July 4 Kings County Tennis Club Round Robin, Brooklyn, New York (Clay)
Venue: King County Tennis Club

May Sutton d. Carrie Neely 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Moore d. Miss Risch 6-3 5-7 6-3
May Sutton d. Miss Risch 6-1, 6-1
May Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-0 6-0
Moore versus Neely (result unknown)
Neely versus Risch (result unknown)

Sutton wins the round robin, easily taking all 3 matches.

-----

July 6-9, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-4

MX: Connie Wilson/Sidney H. Smith d. Maud Garfit/Tony Wilding (NZ) 6-3 8-10 7-5

-----

July 11-16, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Nora Meyer 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: H. Mander d. Miss Banks 7-5 6-4
1R: K Kentish-bye
1R: Mrs C Hunter-bye
1R: Frieda Meyer-bye
1R: Mrs Paine-bye
1R: Marie-Louise de Pfeffel-bye

1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye
1R: Miss "Other"-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Edith Johnson d. “Miss Take” default
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. J. Coles 6-4 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. L. Ripley default

2R: Morton d. Tulloch 6-0 6-0
2R: Mander d. Kentish 6-2 6-4
2R: Hunter d. F Meyer default
2R: Paine d. Pfeffel 6-1 6-1

2R: Greville d. Sterry 6-4 7 -5
2R: Squire d. “Other” default
2R: Eastlake-Smith d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Kercheval-Hole 7-5 6-4

QF: Morton d. Mander default
QF: Paine d. Hunter default
QF: Greville d. Squire default
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Eastlake-Smith 8-6, 3-6, 6-3

SF: Morton d. Paine 6-3 6-2
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Greville 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell Brown 6-2 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Henry W. Marrett d. Edith Greville/George Greville 6-2 6-4

* Agnes Morton, the holder, played through so there was no Challenge Round in the women’s singles event this year.

-----

Began July 11, Bristol County, Rhode Island, US
Venue: Excelsior Tennis Club

CR: Mrs. W.E. Howe d. Katherine Tucker (holder) 6-1 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:50 PM
Second half of July

July 18-23, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-4 6-2

-----

July 20-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3

DF: L. Kendal/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Connie Wilson 6-3 6-1

MX: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H. Smith d. Blanche Hillyard/Harold Mahony 7-5 6-4

-----

began July 22, Marienbad, Marienbad,Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. R. Stör 6-0 6-2

-----

July 21-23, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. C. Jones 6-4 8-6

-----

began July 23, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2 6-1

DF: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Hallie Champlin/Miss Parker 6-2 6-0


Mixed Doubles:

SF: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d May Sutton/Reuben G Hunt 6-4 6-4

FI: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d. Mrs Speck/Reuben G. Hunt 6-4 6-4

Holder Myrtle McAteer does not defend title.

(Note from Austinrunner)
The New York Times said it was Mable McAteer, not Myrtle McAteer. Sutton did not lose a game before the all-comers final, going 36-0. The Times claimed that in her five years of tournament play, she had never lost a set. http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive...6E9C946597D6CF

(Comment from Rollo) The New York Times sometimes makes errors with first names. The other distinct possibility is is that Myrtle also used Mable as a nickname.

-----

began July 25, Southern California Championships, South Pasadena, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-4 8-6

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton d. F. Shoemaker/Florence Sutton 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Violet Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Ethel Bruce/A.C. Way 6-3 6-2

Bruce is the married name of Ethel Sutton. There is no challenge round as holder May Sutton does not defend.

-----

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Ferguson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs J. Day d. B. Farish 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Wilder d. J. Heslop 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Monckton d. Hilda Hunter 6-2 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs W. Wilson 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Foster-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brwon-bye
1R: Miss Nesbit-bye

1R: Ethel Thomson d. Ruth Winch 9-7 6-1
1R: Miss Anthony d. E. Maidment 6-1 6-3
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Bourn default
1R: Mrs Pinckney d. Mrs C. Todd 6-3 6-3
1R: Nora Hunter d. H. Mather 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye

2R: Douglass d. Day 6-0, 6-2
2R: E. Monckton d. E. Wilder 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: V Pinckney d. Foster 6-1 6-1
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Nesbit 6-0 6-1

2R: Thomson d. Anthony 6-3 6-0
2R: Longhurst d. Kendal 6-4 9-7
2R: Hunter d. Pinckney 2-6 4-1 retired
2R: Sterry d. E Longhurst 6-1 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Monckton 6-1, 6-1
QF: Stawell-Brown d. V Pinckney 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
QF: Thomson d. W Longhurst 6-3, 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Hunter 6-1, 6-0

SF: Douglass d. Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-2
SF: Sterry d. Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5 6-1

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Charlotte Sterry/Winifred Longhurst 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Violet Pinckney/George Ball-Greene 6-3 6-3

-----

July 25-30, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. E. Attfield 6-1 6-2

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. E. Attfield/Charles G Allen 6-2 6-4

-----

Began July 26, Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: Cote St. Antoine TC

FI: Miss Hague d. Miss Clay ????

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:52 PM
First half of August

August 2-4, Crystal Palace Tournament, London, England
Venue: London Cricket Ground

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-2

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", August 10, 1904: "The first open lawn tennis tournament at the Crystal Palace, held in connection with the International Sport and Games Exhibition in progress there at the present time, took place on the London Cricket Ground on August 2, 3 and 4."

-----

Circa August 5-13, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. A.M. Ferguson 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. A.M. Ferguson/A.M. McKay 6-4 6-1

-----

first week August, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

CR: Mrs Speck d. Carrie Neely (holder) ??

DF: Miss Parker/Miriam Steever d. ??

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. B. Carter default
1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Miss Drewry 6-2 6-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Kate Nunneley (NZ)-bye

1R: Lucy Kendal d. Connie Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs E. Heathcote d. Edith Longhurst 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Monk d. Mary (?) Vane 6-4 6-3
1R: Ethel Thompson-bye

QF: Douglass d. Morton 6-2 6-3
QF: Hilllyard d. Nunneley 6-1 6-3
QF: Kendal d. Heathcote 6-0 6-1
QF: Thomson d. Monk 6-0 6-1

SF: Douglass d. BlanceHillyard 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Thomson d. Kendal 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Miss Kendal 8-6 6-1

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Winifred Longhurst/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-1 6-1

*The doubles at Buxton carries the title of the All England Doubles Championship.

-----

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Agnes Morton/Charles G. Allen 6-4 6-1

-----

began August 8, Ostend Championships, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

?R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Vera Warden (US) ????

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marie Trasenster 6-0 6-1

Elsie had won this event in 1902 and 1903. Vera was bothered by a strong wind the day of her match with Elsie. For much of the summer Vera stayed at the Hotel Littoral in Ostend. The Erlich family was also present, Carl Ehrlich being another notable American expat abroad who excelled at tennis.

http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn90059523/1904-09-18/ed-1/seq-28/#date1=1836&index=5&rows=20&words=Vera+Warden&searchType=basic&sequence=0&state=&date2=1922&proxtext=vera+warden&y=14&x=15&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1

-----

began August 8, Mainland of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Mrs Hull d. Miss King 6-2 6-2

DF: Hull/Bell d. King/Hulbert 6-2 6-4

MX: Hull/Williams d. Bell/Wright 6-2 6-4

-----

August 8-10, North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US (Clay)

FI: Julia Parks d. Mrs. J.A. Montgomery 6-2 6-0 6-4

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:53 PM
Second half of August

August 13-21, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Rose Szcezesny 6-3 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 7-9 6-4 6-1
1R: Frau Maschka (Aut) d. Frau Stein 6-3 6-4
1R: Luise Berton d. E. King default

1R: Emma Köttgen d. M. Tischbein 6-2 6-2
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. A. Lorenz Meyer 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Maidment d. Lizzie Cordes 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. M. Weihe 6-0 6-4

QF: Lane d. Meyer 6-2 6-1
QF: Berton d. Maschka default
QF: Köttgen d. Glardon 6-2 6-0
QF: Bergmann d.Maidment 6-1 6-1

SF: Lane d. Berton 6-0 6-1
SF: Bergmann d. Köttgen 6-0 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Galloway (GB) d. Mrs Moritz default

-----

August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2 6-1

DF: Nora Cavallar (Ger)/Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Miss Dixon/Miss Dunkels 6-4 6-4

MX: Hélène Prévost (Fra)/André Vacherot (Fra) d. Paula Gusserow (Ger)/P. Lacy 6-3 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 4-6 6-4

DF: B. Holder/Alice Pickering d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Lucy Kendal 7-5 6-3

MX: Lucy Kendal/Ernest D. Black d. Bertha Holder/E. Middleton 8-6 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. “Miss Britain” 6-2 6-4

MX: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Charles G. Allen d. Lottie Paterson/H.E. Clarke 6-3 2-6 6-3

“Miss Britain” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

Week of August 15 Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California

?R: Florence Sutton d. Miss Garland 7-5 6-2

Mixed doubles

?R: May Sutton/John Donnell d. Fannie Shoemaker/Harold (?) Frink 6-1 6-1

Round information unknown for both results

-----

Circa August 22-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-2 7-5

-----

August 22-27, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. "Miss Britain" 6-4 3-6 10-8

MX: J. Coles/Samuel E. Charlton d. Aurea Farrington/Fritz W. Goldberg 7-5 9-7

"Miss Britain" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

August 22-27, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 9-7

MX: M.E. Monk/Mrs Monk d Charlotte/Edward Allen default

-----

August 22-29, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 6-4,6-1

MX: H. Adams/N. Davidson d. M. Lister/Charles Ridding default

-----

August 29-September 3, Hythe Open, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen and Mildred Coles/Evan Gwynne-Evans divided the prizes

-----

August 29-September 4, Championships of Ragatz, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Klein 6-0 6-2

MX: Mlle de Prelle/Wells d. Miss Short/de Meyler 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:53 PM
September

began September 2, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-2

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-4

Doubles

CR: Gabrielle Dobbins/Florence Sutton (holders) d. Ethel Bruce/Violet Sutton 4-6 10-8 8-6


Mixed Doubles

?R: May Sutton/J. Donnell d Mrs Seymour/C. Griffin 6-0 6-2
?R: Gabrielle Dobbins/P. Murdock d Miss Seymour/Donnell 4-6 6-2 6-4

?R: Florence Sutton/H. Elliott d May Sutton/J. Donnell 3-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Violet Sutton/T. Hendrick d. Florence Sutton/H. Elliott 8-6, 8-6

Mixed Doubles holders May Sutton/A.C. Way did not defend title. Early mixed results per Oakland Tribune, September 9, 1904 (before the semifinals, but specific round information not provided). Austinruner writes of the mixed draw "I'm assuming there were 2 Donnell's and 2 Seymour's in this draw....".

-----

September 3-10, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant (holder) 6-0 6-0

MX: Won by Rose Payten/Dr Sharp

-----

September 3-10, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF: Hilda Von Steinwehr d Carrie Neely 6-4 6-3
QF: Myrtle McAteer d E. H. Murdock 6-1 6-0
QF: Edith Parker d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1441837212&q=n&rdgt=1397576121&it=1397748921&et=1398180921&priceret=2.75&pg=%7E%7E3&k=eaab50033d8818f6587b53a4483502d4&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006FF8 GEQ%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006FF8GEQ3089544%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006FF8GEQ%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Marie Wimer 6-4 6-3
QF: Winona Closterman d Jane Craven 6-1 6-2

SF: McAteer d Neely 6-2 6-1
SF: Closterman d Parker 6-2 7-5

FI: McAteer d Closterman 7-5 6-3

CR: Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman (holder) 7-5 6-3

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Marie Wimer d. Winona Closterman/Carrie Neely 6-3 6-4

MX: Winona Closterman/Robert LeRoy d. Myrtle McAteer/Dr T.W. Stephens 6-3 6-4

Note: The book From Club to Center Court (http://www.bizrate.com/center-court/index__af_assettype_id--4__af_creative_id--3__af_id--[AFF-ID]__af_placement_id--[AFF-PLACEMENT-ID].html) which chronicles this event, lists Wimer as Weimer (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1441832440&q=n&rdgt=1397576121&it=1397748921&et=1398180921&priceret=66.60&pg=%7E%7E3&k=9cdca7ea1533a1415e122d8d67875530&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB007IV2 WGO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB007IV2WGO3085254%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB007IV2WGO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). A definitive spelling would be nice to get, as I have seen countless examples of both spellings! For now I'm going with Wimer.

-----

Began Spetember 3, Championships of the Bronx , New York, US

FI: G. Shaw d. ?

MX: G. Shaw/Abbott d. ?

-----

Began September 3, Nyack Country Club, New York, US

FI: Mrs. L.S. Coe d. Helen Pouch 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs. T.B. Cummings/Bliss d. Kate Atkins/M. Matthiessen 6-8 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs. L.S. Coe /Betts d. Hamilton/(Henry J?) Torrance 9-7 4-6 6-3

No challenge Round as holder Elizabeth Moore fails to defend.


-----

Began September 5, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: Miss Hague d. Hazel Hedley 11-9 6-0

MX: Violet Summerhays/Boys d. Miss Cooke/Love 6-3 7-5

-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Single (Draw=26)

1R: Dorothea Douglass-bye
1R: Miss Lyne-bye
1R: A. Carter-bye
1R: K. Goodwin d. Agnes Daniell 6-2 9-7
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs Hawker 6-4 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles d. Lottie Paterson 6-2 6-4
1R: E. Maidment d. M. Blakiston default
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. F. Goodwin 6-3 6-2

1R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs Monk 6-0 6-2
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 7-5 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Hilda Lane 6-1 6-3
1R: Alice Greene d. C. Anthony default
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown-bye
1R: D. Payne-bye
1R: C. King-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. B Carter default

2R: Douglass d. Lyne default
2R: Goodwin d. Carter default
2R: Coles d. Attfield 6-2 7-5
2R: Hillyard d. Maidment 6-4 6-1

2R: Wilson d. Thomson 8-6, 6-2
2R: Greene d. Pinckney 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Payne default
2R: Sterry d. King default

QF: Douglass d. Goodwin 6-3 6-1
QF: Hillyard d. Coles 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Wilson d. Greene default
QF: Sterry d. Stawell-Brown 7-5 6-0

SF: Douglass d Hillyard 6-2 1-6 6-4
SF: Sterry d. Wilson 5-7 7-5 6-4

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-3

DF: L. Paterson/Ethel Thomson and Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry divided the prizes at one set-all 4-6 6-1

MX: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H. Smith and Connie Wilson/Frank L. Riseley divided the prizes.

Douglass barely holds on to her undefeated record for 1904 by outlasting Hillyard in the semis. Blanche led at 4-4 40-0 in the deciding set.

-----

began September 5, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

CR: Katie Gillou (holder) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 7-5 6-4

MX: Katie Gillou/Max Décugis d. Hélène Prévost/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

began September 11, Swiss Championships, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson (Frn) d. Mlle de Pfeffel (Frn) 6-1 6-4

DF: Mlle de Pfeffel (Frn)/Adine Masson (Frn) d. Mrs D. Hole (GB)/Miss Short (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Mlle de Pfeffel (Frn)/G. Patry d. Adine Masson (Frn)/E.D. Robinson (GB) 6-2 6-2


Began September 11, Championships of Les Avants, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Pfeffel (Fra) d. Adine Masson (Fra) default

In 1904, two tournaments were held in Les Avants at the same time, the Swiss Championships and the Championships of Les Avants.

-----

Ends Circa September 17 Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Vera Warden (US) d. ????

A newspaer article of Sept 18 mentions her victory in Brussels.


-----

September 12-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=49)

1R: Dorothea Douglass-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown-bye
1R: Alice Greene d. M. Mander 6-1 6-1
1R: G. Pelling-bye
1R: H. Harper-bye
1R: L. Clarke-bye
1R: Ethel Thomson-bye
1R: Aurea Farrington-bye

1R: Mildred Coles d. B Carter default
1R: H. Mander d. Mrs Kemp 6-0 6-4
1R: Dorothy Boadle d. E. Maidment 6-2 6-4
1R: Agnes Daniell d. Miss Jenkins 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire 7-5 6-3
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs Paine 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Johnson d. Miss Tootell 6-0 6-1
1R: Blanche Hillyard d K. Kentish 6-0 6-0

1R: Hilda Lane-bye
1R: Madeline O’Neill-bye
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Winifred Boadle
1R: Nora Meyer-bye
1R: Miss Grey-bye
1R: Lottie Paterson-bye
1R: J. Coles-bye

1R: Connie Wilson d. A. Goldberg 6-0 6-3
1R: D. Adams d. Frieda Meyer 6-3 8-6
1R: G. Lloyd-Turner d. Miss Winch default
1R: Miss Morgan d. L. Burton 6-3 6-2
1R: Ruth Winch d. Mrs Croneen 6-0 6-1
1R: Winifred Slocock d. Mrs M. Swinhoe 6-3 6-3
1R: D. Warburton d. V. Tabbush 6-0 6-2
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4

2R: Douglass d. Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-1
2R: Greene d . Pelling 6-2 6-0
2R: Harper d. Clarke 8-6 6-2
2R: Thomson d. Farrington 6-1 6-2
2R: M Coles d. H. Mander 6-1 6-1
2R: Daniell d. D Boadle 6-0 6-4
2R: Morton d. Attfield 6-2 0-1 retired
2R: Hillyard d. Johnson 6-4 6-0

2R: H Lane d. O’Neill 6-4 6-1
2R: Eastlake-Smith d. W Boadle 6-3 6-4
2R: N Meyer d. Grey 3-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Paterson d. J. Coles 6-0 6-0
2R: Connie Wilson d. D. Adams 6-0, 6-1
2R: Miss Morgan d. G. Lloyd-Turner 6-4, 6-4
2R: Ruth Winch d. Winifred Slocock 6-1, 6-0
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. D. Warburton 6-0, 6-2

3R: Douglass d. Greene 6-2 6-4
3R: Thomson d. Harper 7-5 6-2
3R: M Coles d. Daniell 3-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Hillyard d. Morton 6-0 6-8 7-5

3R: H Lane d. Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Paterson d. N Meyer 6-1 6-0
3R: Connie Wilson d. Morgan default
3R: Sterry d. Winch 7-5 6-0

QF: Douglass d. Thomson 6-4 6-3
QF: Hillyard d. M Coles 1-6 6-4 ???? [score missing from Mark's results]
QF: H Lane d. Paterson 6-4 6-2
QF: Sterry d. Wilson 6-4 6-4

SF: Douglass d. Hillyard 6-2 7-5
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. H Lane 6-1 10-8

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-4

MX: Dorothea Douglass /George Hillyard d Hilda Lane/“Octer” 6-2 6-3

Octer" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

September 19-26, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

CR: Rose Payten (holder) d. Miss Lee 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Jones/Rose Payten d. Miss Bremer/Miss Lowther-Crofton 4-6 6-2 8-8 retired

MXCR: Rose Payten/Horace Rice (holders) d.Miss Jones/S. Jones 7-5 6-1

The doubles final match was due to be held over after Miss Bremer fainted, but she eventually scratched. Rose Payten had won the women's doubles title in 1903 with M. Dransfield.

-----

September 19-24, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire 6-3 6-4

-----

began September 19, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Edith Greville (GB) d. Mrs P. Morton (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Edith Greville (GB)/George Greville (GB) d. ”Mrs Norman” (GB)/Lionel H. Escombe (GB) 6-2 6-1

-----

September, Philadelphia and District Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Rachel Harlan d. Mrs. B. Gilbert 6-2 6-0

CR: Rachel Harlan d. Mrs. J. Hibbs w.o.

DF: Mrs. Green/Morice d. Green/Green 6-4 6-4

MX: Miss Page/Willing d. Miss Green/(Carroll) Bunting ????

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:54 PM
October

October 3-10, London Covered Courts Championships,, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte/Harold Mahony 6-3 9-7

This autumn indoor tournament began at the Queen's Club in 1902, but did not initially include a women's singles event. The spring and autumn covered courts tournaments continued at the Queen's Club for many years.

-----

October 20-26, Portuguese International Championships, Cascais, Portugal (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

MX: Maria de Jesus Salema/Eduardo Pinto Basto d. ??

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:55 PM
November

Circa November 14-19, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: E. Collis d. C. Robertson 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss Collis/Miss Wilmott d. Miss Le Neveu/M. Simpson 6-8 6-4 6-4

MX: Lily Addison/Eric O. Pockley d. Miss McLaurin/C.V Heath 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

[Circa mid-November] Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Mrs Walsh d. Miss Black 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss Henriques/Miss Penny d. Mrs Barber/Mrs Walsh 1-6 6-2 8-6

MX: Miss Black/Ernest F. Parker d. Miss Penny/H.E. Hill 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:55 PM
December

December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. F. Campbell 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Jamieson/Miss Nicholson d. Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley 6-3 6-4

MX: Kate Nunneley/Harold A. Parker d. Lucy Powdrell/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-3 3-6 7-5

newmark401
Jan 12th, 2011, 06:25 PM
Another result from 1904:

July 2-4, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

ACF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Lulu Wegener 6-4, 6-4
--

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miriam Edwards (holder) 6-3, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 09:22 PM
Thanks Mark-it is added.

austinrunner
Jan 13th, 2011, 06:46 PM
began September 2, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-2

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-4

Doubles
CR: Gabrielle Dobbins/Florence Sutton (holders) d. Ethel Bruce/Violet Sutton 4-6 10-8 8-6

Mixed Doubles
FI: Violet Sutton/T. Hendrick d. Florence Sutton/H. Elliott 8-6, 8-6

Mixed Doubles holders May Sutton/A.C. Way did not defend title.

Per Oakland Tribune, September 9, 1904 (before the semifinals, but specific round information not provided).

Mixed doubles:
J. Donnell / May Sutton d. C. Griffin / Mrs. Seymour 6-0, 6-2
H. Elliott / Florence Sutton d. J. Donnell / May Sutton 3-6, 7-5, 6-0
P. Murdock / Miss Dobbins d. Donnell / Miss Seymour 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

I'm assuming there were 2 Donnell's and 2 Seymour's in this draw....

austinrunner
Jan 14th, 2011, 08:30 AM
First half of July

June 27 + fd, Middle States Championships, Orange LTC, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

ACF: May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-0, 6-0
--

CR: May Sutton d. Carrie Neely (holder) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Helen Homans/Carrie Neely 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

SF: May Sutton d. Miss Stuart 6-0, 6-1
SF: Helen Homans d. Miss Day 9-11, 6-1, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 14th, 2011, 08:50 AM
Week of July 4
Round Robin, Kings County Tennis Club, Brooklyn, New York
Address: Kingston Avenue at Bergen Street
Clay

May Sutton d. Carrie Neely 6-0, 6-1
Elizabeth Moore d. Miss Risch 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Sutton d. Risch 6-1, 6-1
Sutton d. Moore 6-0, 6-0
Moore versus Neely (result unknown)
Neely versus Risch (result unknown)

austinrunner
Jan 14th, 2011, 08:56 AM
July 23 + fd, Western Championships, Kenwood Country Club, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)

ACF: May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2, 6-1
--

CR: May Sutton d. Myrtle McAteer (holder), walkover
--

DF: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Hallie Champlin/Miss Parker 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Kreigh Collins/Carrie Neely d. Reuben G. Hunt/Mrs Speck 6-4, 6-4

Mixed doubles:
SF: Kreigh Collins / Carrie Neely d. Raymond Little / May Sutton 6-8, 6-3, 6-0

The New York Times said it was Mable McAteer, not Myrtle McAteer. Sutton did not lose a game before the all-comers final, going 36-0. The Times claimed that in her five years of tournament play, she had never lost a set. http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=9904E1DB1230E132A25751C0A96E9C946597D6CF

austinrunner
Jan 14th, 2011, 09:12 AM
Week of August 15
Santa Barbara, California
(Round information unknown)

Florence Sutton d. Miss Garland 7-5, 6-2

Mixed doubles:
John Donnell / May Sutton d. Harold (?) Frink / Fannie Shoemaker 6-1, 6-1

Rollo
Jan 14th, 2011, 05:50 PM
Thanks AR-all added in, including the NYT link.

I also added a comment about Mable vs Myrtle McAteer. The Times sometimes made errors in names, especially first names. On the other hand Myrtle may have used Mable as nickname.

Marie Wimer/Wimer is another name I'd like to get to the bottom of. Both spellings are used for her last name depending on the source.

Also added in results from QF forward in the Tri-State event.

Added in results from Alan Little's books on May Sutton and Lambert Chambers. Note there is difference in scores between Alan Little and Mark for the Northern final score. For now I have gone with Little, but he has been knwon to make errors (we all have) so I've noted both scores until confirmed one way or the other.

Finally I added in a link to Mark's results for this year.

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 02:21 PM
August 8 to 10, North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, Usa (Clay)
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: miss Julia Parks d. mrs J.A.Montgomery 6-2 6-0 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 02:34 PM
began June 14, Staten Island, New York, Usa

FI: miss Homans d. miss E.Moore 8-6 6-1

DF: mrs Stoddart/miss Coffin d. Moore/miss Risch 7-5 6-4

MX: miss Hall/Little d. Moore/F.Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 02:39 PM
began September 3, Championship of Bronx, New York, Usa
Venue: University Heights Field Club

FI: miss G.Shaw d. ??

MX: G.Shaw/Abbott d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 02:48 PM
began Septenber 3, Nyack, New York, Usa
Venue: Country Club

FI: mrs L.S.Coe d. mrs William Pouch 5-7 6-1 6-3

CR: mrs L.S.Coe d. E.Moore wo

DF: mrs T.B.Cummings/Bliss d. miss Kate Atkins/miss M.Matthiessen 6-8 6-0 6-2

MX: mrs L.S.Coe/Betts d. Hamilton/Torrance 9-7 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 02:56 PM
in Spring, Hawaii Tournament, Honolulu

FI: mrs S.G.Wilder d. miss Cunha ??

CR: miss J.Horner d. mrs S.G.Wilder 7-5 6-3 6-1

DF: mrs Wilder/mrs Ivers d. mrs Davies/miss Ward ??

CR: miss A.Ward/miss E.Horner d. mrs Wilder/mrs Ivers 6-0 6-1 6-2

MX: miss L.Ward/A.R.Cunha d. mrs Ivers/Derby 6-2 8-10 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 03:04 PM
began May 30, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, Usa
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: mrs J.G.Hibbs d. miss Rastall 6-0 6-2

DF: Hibbs/mrs Gilbert d. miss Lycett/miss Chase 9-7 4-6 6-3

MX: Gilbert/Hoskins d. Lycett/Colket 7-5 4-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 03:11 PM
in September, Philadelphia and District Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, Usa
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: miss R.Harlan d. mrs B.Gilbert 6-2 6-0

CR: Harlan d. mrs J.Hibbs wo

DF: mrs Green/miss Morice d. misses Green 6-4 6-4

MX: miss Page/Willing d. miss Green/Bunting

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 03:20 PM
began July 11, Bristol County, Rhode Island, Usa
Venue: Excelsior TC

CR: mrs W.E.Howe d. miss Katherine Tucker (holder) 6-1 5-7 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 03:25 PM
began September 5, Ontario Championship, Toronto, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: miss Hague d. miss Hazel Hedley 11-9 6-0

MX: miss Summerhayes/Boys d. miss Cooke/Love 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 03:28 PM
began July 26, Quebec Championship, Montreal, Canada
Venue: Cote St.Antoine TC

FI: miss Hague d. miss Clay ??

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 03:32 PM
began August 8, Mainland of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

FI: mrs Hull d. miss King 6-2 6-2

DF: Hull/Bell d. King/Hulbert 6-2 6-4

MX: Hull/Williams d. Bell/Wright 6-2 6-4

DavidK
Nov 5th, 2011, 10:07 PM
Thank you Jimbo, above results have been edited in.

Jimbo109
Nov 7th, 2011, 05:53 PM
??, Amackassin Club Invitation , Yonkers, NY, USA

FI: Clark d. Mabel Benedict 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Atkins/Hugh Tallant d. Elizabeth Elting/F.H.Blake 6-0 6-0

Jimbo109
Nov 7th, 2011, 06:27 PM
??, Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Hillside Tennis and Golf Club

FI: Miss S.E.Schuyler d. Miss M.A.Reinhart 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 7th, 2011, 09:57 PM
first week August, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, USA

FI: Mrs Speck d. ??

CR: Mrs Speck d. Carrie Neely ??

DF: Miss Parker/Miss Steever d. ??

DavidK
Dec 4th, 2011, 01:38 PM
Above have been added - thank you Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 10:32 AM
April 25-May 2, Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2 6-3

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-3 8-6



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 09:45 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts. The next several messages are essentially the same - I need to make a "reply" to each because that's the only way I can keep track of which updates I have made.

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 02:05 PM
Began May 30, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Mrs. J.G. Hibbs d. Rastall 6-0 6-2

DF: Hibbs/Mrs. Gilbert d. Lycett/(Clara?) Chase 9-7 4-6 6-3

MX: Mrs. Gilbert/(A.L.?) Hoskins d. Lycett/(M.B.?) Colket 7-5 4-6 8-6
-----

May 30-June 12,

FI: Mrs. J.G. Hibbs d. Miss Myra Rastall 6-0 6-2

CR: Hibbs d. Marion Jones Farquhar wo

DF: Hibbs/Mrs F.M.Gilbert d. Rebecca Lycett/(Clara?) Chase ( Wright & Ditson has 9-7 4-6 6-3, Spalding's has 6-4 6-3)

MX: Mrs F.M.Gilbert/A.L.Hoskins d. Rebecca Lycett/M.Colkett 7-5 4-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 03:14 PM
April

Circa April 1-6, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: N. Rock d. E. Holmes [score?]

Info provided by GeeTee

in Launceston
FI: Nina Rock d. E. Holmes 6-3 6-5

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2012, 02:11 PM
Pennsylvania and Tasmania additional info has been edited in - thanks

Jimbo109
Sep 3rd, 2012, 08:01 AM
First half of May

began May 9, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6 6-2 6-4

Second Half of May

began May 9, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6 6-2 6-4


written 2 times

DavidK
Sep 29th, 2012, 01:28 PM
Thanks for spotting that Jimbo - I have removed the tournament from the Second Half of May

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:31 AM
Info provided by Newmark

late summer, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Galloway (GBR) d. Mrs Moritz, walkover

Jimbo109
Oct 21st, 2012, 01:51 PM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: F.L. Nockolds d. H. Clayden 7-5, 6-0, 6-4 [score needs verification]


??, City of Paris Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Katie Gillou d. Hélène Prévost 7-5 in the third set

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 07:15 PM
Above 3 tournaments edited in

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:09 PM
14-17 May, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Czechoslovakian Championships

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Stöhr 6-3, 6-1
--

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Bitzel (?) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

DavidK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 02:37 PM
Thanks Mark, simultaneous Prague tourneys added

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 07:22 PM
August 22-27, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. "Miss Britain"* 6-4, 3-6, 10-8

* "Miss Britain" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/J. Coles d. Fritz W. Goldberg/Aurea Farrington 7-5, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 07:23 PM
July 14-16, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: L. Kendal d. L. Clarke 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 07:24 PM
July 21-23, Newcastle and Park Ground, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: There was no open women's singles event at the Nottingham tournament at this point in time
-----

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 09:55 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Pfeffel d. ??

--------------

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Vera Warden (US) d. ??

Jimbo109
May 5th, 2013, 05:28 PM
October 20-26, Portuguese International Championships, Cascais, Portugal (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

MX: Maria de Jesus Salema/Eduardo Pinto Basto d. ??

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:41 PM
August 22-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1, 5-7, 9-7
--

XDF: M.E. Monk/Mrs Monk d. Edward R. Allen/Charlotte Sterry, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:42 PM
July 4-6, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Charlotte Sterry d. Charles G. Allen/Ellen Stawell-Brown, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:43 PM
July 21-23, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. C. Jones 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:45 PM
July 25-30, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. E. Attfield 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Reginald Doherty/Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Charles G. Allen/E. Attfield 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:47 PM
August 1-3, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Miss Tootell/Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene/Mrs M. Monk 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Alice Greene and Herbert Roper-Barrett/Connie Wilson divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:48 PM
July 18-23, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:49 PM
August 22-29, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: N. Davidson/H. Adams d. Charles Ridding/M. Lister, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 06:51 PM
August 2-4, Crystal Palace, London, England

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1, 6-2

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", August 10, 1904: "The first open lawn tennis tournament at the Crystal Palace, held in connection with the International Sport and Games Exhibition in progress there at the present time, took place on the London Cricket Ground on August 2, 3 and 4."
-----

newmark401
Aug 20th, 2013, 03:19 PM
June 28-July 2, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: David M. Hawes/Alice Greene and Alfred E. Crawley/Edith Longhurst divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 10:44 AM
August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost (Frn) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Nora Cavallar (GER)/Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. Miss Dixon/Miss Dunkels 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: André Vacherot (FRA)/Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. P. Lacy/Paula Gusserow (GER) 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 10:51 AM
In 1904, the Etretat tournament was held circa August 15-20.
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 10:56 AM
began September 11, Swiss Championships, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)
--

In 1904, two tournaments were held in Les Avants at the same time, the Swiss Championships and the Championships of Les Avants.

Began September 11, Championships of Les Avants, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Pfeffel (FRA) d. Adine Masson (FRA), walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 11:15 AM
August 29-September 4, Championships of Ragatz, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Klein 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Wells/Mlle de Prelle d. de Meyler/Miss Short 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 12:58 PM
March 15-23, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. L. Flemmich 6-2, 6-0
1R: Hilda Simpson (GBR) d. Mrs MacDonald (GBR) 7-5, 6-1
1R: H. Miles d. Paula Gusserow (GER) 6-0, 6-2
1R: K. Kentish (GBR) d. Miss Bruce Johnston 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
1R: Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Helen Reckitt (GBR) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1R: Maud Reckitt (GBR) d. M. Terencio, walkover
1R: Countess Brockdorff d. “A.N. Other”, walkover
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. A. Sparrow 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. Hilda Simpson (GBR), walkover
QF: K. Kentish (GBR) d. H. Miles 6-2, 6-3
QF: Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Maud Reckitt (GBR), walkover
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Countess Brockdorff, walkover
--

SF: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. K. Kentish (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-2, 7-5

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, April 6, 1904: “The fifteenth annual lawn tennis tournament for the Championships of Cannes was brought to a successful conclusion on the three perfect courts attached to the Beau Site Hotel on Wednesday, March 23, after a week of delightful weather and glorious sunshine. It rained the day before the tournament began, and it hailed hard the day after it was over, but the whole week could not have been more fortunate with weather.

“Mr George Simond undertook the duties of referee and handicapper in a most satisfactory way, while Tom Fleming, the professional attached to the Beau Site courts, assisted him putting the matches into court and generally attending to the want of the players. All the winter months those beautiful hard courts, the finest on the Riviera, are kept going with play of the best description, where all the leading players of their day have at one time or another competed. At one time the Renshaws made the Beau Site their headquarters, while now the Dohertys follow in their footsteps [...]

“The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin gave the first prize in the Gentlemen’s Championship, Mrs Catherine Doherty the first prize in the Ladies’ Championship, and Mrs Miles the first prize in the Ladies’ Doubles. The presentation of the prizes took place in the Beau Site Hotel just before the Lawn Tennis Ball began on Wednesday, March 23, and Mrs Doherty very kindly presented them.”
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:00 PM
May 9-14, Swedish Covered Court Tournament, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on wood)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Fogelmarck 6-2, 6-2
1R: Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) d. Sigrid Mark 7-5, 6-4
1R: Ebba Hay d. G. Weckin 6-2, 6-0

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Martha Adlerstrahle d. Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) 6-1, 6-2
QF: E. Wallenberg d. Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) 6-2, 6-3
QF: M. Jarmann d. Ida Gadd 6-1, 6-1
QF: S. van Dobeln d. Ebba Hay 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Wallenberg 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
SF: S. van Dobeln d. M. Jarmann 0-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:00 PM
May 28-June 4, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Edith Bromfield (GBR) d. F. Schwab 6-0, 6-2
1R: J. Weinzettl d. A. Kytka 6-0, 6-1
1R: Frida Pietrzikowski (AUT) d. M. Masch(k)a (AUT) 6-1, 6-4
1R: Marie Amende d. Sidi Maschka (AUT) 8-6, 6-2
1R: M. Schmeykal d. Grete Pietrzikowski (AUT) 6-3, 6-4
1R: Countess Ossrich d. Mimi Hlawatsch 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. R. Stohr 6-3, 6-3

Milada Sobotka had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Bromfield (GBR) d. J. Weinzettl 6-3, 6-3
QF: Marie Amende d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-2, 6-2
QF: M. Schmeykal d. Milada Sobotka 6-3, 6-4
QF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Countess Ossrich 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Edith Bromfield (GBR) d. Marie Amende (AUT) 6-4, 7-5
SF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Schmeykal 7-5, 6-3
--

FI: Edith Bromfield (GBR) d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:05 PM
August 13-21, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Rose Szcezesny 6-3, 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 7-9, 6-4, 6-1
1R: Frau Masch(k)a (AUT) d. Frau Stein 6-3, 6-4
1R: Luise Berton d. E. King, walkover
1R: Emma Köttgen d. M. Tischbein 6-2, 6-2
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. A. Lorenz Meyer 6-3, 6-2
1R: E. Maidment d. Lizzie Cordes 6-4, 7-5
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. M. Weihe 6-0, 6-4
--

QF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Hilde Meyer 6-2, 6-1
QF: Luise Berton d. Frau Masch(k)a (AUT), walkover
QF: Emma Köttgen d. Frau E. Glardon 6-2, 6-0
QF: Lucie Bergmann d. E. Maidment 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Luise Berton 6-0, 6-1
SF: Lucie Bergmann d. Emma Köttgen 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:06 PM
August 15-20, Yorkshire Association Lawn Tennis Tournament, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Bertha Holder/Alice Pickering d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Lucy Kendal 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Ernest D. Black/Lucy Kendal d. E. Middleton/Bertha Holder 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:24 PM
April 25-May 2, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 8

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. K. Kentish 6-1, 6-3
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mabel Squire 6-2, 6-3
QF: Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3, 6-1
QF: Edith Greville d. L. Clarke 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-0, 6-4
SF: Edith Greville d. Ruth Winch 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
--

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Toupie Lowther (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:35 PM
May 23-30, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-1, 6-0
1R: “Miss A.N. Other” d. “Mrs Player”, walkover
1R: Hilda Lane d. Frieda Meyer 6-2, 6-1
1R: Edith Johnson d. Alice Greene 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Bourne 6-1, 6-2

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-2
2R: Hilda Lane d. “Miss A.N. Other”, walkover
2R: E. Sargeant d. Mrs Macaulay 6-2, 6-3
2R: Dora Boothby d. L. Ripley 6-0, 6-1
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Nora Meyer 6-4, 6-1
2R: Mabel Squire d. K. Kentish 6-0, 2-6, 6- 2
2R: Mrs Dudley Driver d. Mrs Tatha 6-0, 6-3
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Edith Johnson 6-4, 6-3
--

QF: Connie Wilson d. Hilda Lane 6-3, 6-3
QF: Dora Boothby d. E. Sargeant 6-3, 6-4
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Mabel Squire 6-2, 6-0
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs Dudley Driver 6-1, 6-4
--

SF: Connie Wilson d. Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-4
SF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

FI: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:35 PM
May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. L. Ripley 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mabel Squire d. K. Kentish 6-2, 7-5
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-0, 6-0

Thirteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. P. Artner, walkover
2R: E. Sargeant d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-0
2R: B. Davies d. J. Coles 6-3, 8-6
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mabel Squire 6-1, 6-2
2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Tootell 6-0, 6-1
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
2R: E. Bourne d. Ellen Stawell-Brown, walkover
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. A. Fell 6-1, 6-0
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Sargeant 6-1, 6-0
QF: Dora Boothby d. B. Davies [score?]
QF: Edith Greville d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3, 6-3
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Bourne, walkover
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Dora Boothby 6-1, 6-0
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
------

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:36 PM
June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Hunter, walkover
1R: L. Ripley d. Miss Fell 4-6, 6-4, 14-12
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. H. Harper 6-4, 0-6, 6-3
1R: K. Kentish d. Mrs Boyd, walkover
1R: Dora Boothby d. Aurea Farrington 6-1, 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs Way 6-0, 6-2

Nine players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-4, 6-0
2R: Jessie Tripp d. L. Ripley 6-1, 6-4
2R: Miss Johnstone d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-2, 10-8
2R: Mildred Coles d. Miss Farmar, walkover
2R: Edith Greville d. J. Coles 6-1, 6-2
2R: Amy Ransome d. Miss Huleatt 6-0, 6-1
2R: Miss Tootell d. K. Kentish 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
2R: Hilda Lane d. Dora Boothby 6-8, 12-10, 6-3
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Jessie Tripp, walkover
QF: Mildred Coles d. Miss Johnstone 5-7, 8-6, 6-0
QF: Edith Greville d. Amy Ransome 6-1, 6-1
QF: Hilda Lane d. Miss Tootell 7-5, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 6-1
SF: Hilda Lane d. Edith Greville 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5, 6-3
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson (holder) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:36 PM
June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Mrs E. Gardner d. Miss Drewry 6-1, 6-0
1R: C. Hollins d. F. Johnson 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1R: Mrs Holder d. I. Dulley, walkover
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
1R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs R. James, walkover
1R: Maud Garfit d. Maud Brown 6-4, 6-4
1R: F. Hollins d. Mrs T. Paterson, walkover
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Miss Forster 6-3, 10-8

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Longhurst 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mrs Day d. D. Eccles 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mrs Gardner d. C. Hollins 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Holder 6-0, 6-0
2R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Alexander, walkover
2R: Mrs Morton d. Miss Baxter 6-3, 6-1
2R: Connie Wilson d. Maud Garfit 6-4, 10-8
2R: Ethel Thomson d. F. Hollins 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Day 6-1, 6-1
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Gardner 6-2, 6-3
QF: Ruth Winch d. Mrs Morton 6-1, 6-3
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Connie Wilson 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-4
SF: Ethel Thomson d. Ruth Winch 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:37 PM
July 11-16, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Nora Meyer 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
1R: H. Mander d. Miss Banks 7-5, 6-4
1R: Edith Johnson d. “Miss Take”, walkover
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. J. Coles 6-4, 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. L. Ripley, walkover

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Agnes Morton d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-0
2R: H. Mander d. K. Kentish 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mrs C. Hunter d. Frieda Meyer, walkover
2R: Mrs Paine d. Marie-Louise de Pfeffel 6-1, 6-1
2R: Edith Greville d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 7 -5
2R: Mabel Squire d. “Miss Other”, walkover
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Edith Johnson 6-4 6-3
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 7-5, 6-4
--

QF: Agnes Morton d. H. Mander, walkover
QF: Mrs Paine d. Mrs C. Hunter, walkover
QF: Edith Greville d. Mabel Squire, walkover
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
--

SF: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Paine 6-3, 6-2
SF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Edith Greville 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:37 PM
August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. B. Carter, walkover
1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Miss Drewry 6-2, 6-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6, 9-7, 6-3
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Connie Meyer 6-2, 6-3
1R: Mrs E. Heathcote d. Edith Longhurst 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mrs Monk d. Mary (?) Vane 6-4, 6-3

Kate Nunneley and Ethel Thomson had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs P. Morton 6-2, 6-3
QF: Blanche Hilllyard d. Kate Nunneley 6-1, 6-3
QF: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs E. Heathcote 6-0, 6-1
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Mrs Monk 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Blanche Hillyard 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
SF: Ethel Thomson d. Lucy Kendal 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:38 PM
July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 27

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Ferguson 6-2, 6-1
1R: Mrs J. Day d. B. Farish 6-1, 6-2
1R: E. Wilder d. J. Heslop 6-1, 6-2
1R: E. Monckton d. Hilda Hunter 6-2, 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Ruth Winch 9-7, 6-1
1R: Miss Anthony d. E. Maidment 6-1, 6-3
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Bourn, walkover
1R: Mrs Pinckney d. Mrs C. Todd 6-3, 6-3
1R: Nora Hunter d. H. Mather 6-4, 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs W. Wilson 6-2, 6-2

Five players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs J. Day 6-0, 6-2
2R: E. Monckton d. E. Wilder 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Foster 6-1, 6-1
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Nesbit 6-0, 6-1
2R: Ethel Thomson d. Miss Anthony 6-3, 6-0
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Lucy Kendal 6-4, 9-7
2R: Nora Hunter d. Mrs Pinckney 2-6, 4-1, retired
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Longhurst 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Monckton 6-1, 6-1
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Violet Pinckney 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3, 6-3
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Nora Hunter 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-2
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Ethel Thomson 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:38 PM
September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 26

1R = First round

1R: K. Goodwin d. Agnes Daniell 6-2, 9-7
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs Hawker 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles d. Lottie Paterson 6-2, 6-4
1R: E. Maidment d. M. Blakiston, walkover
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. F. Goodwin 6-3, 6-2
1R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs Monk 6-0, 6-2
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 7-5, 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Hilda Lane 6-1, 6-3
1R: Alice Greene d. C. Anthony, walkover
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. B. Carter, walkover

Six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Lyne, walkover
2R: K. Goodwin d. A. Carter, walkover
2R: Mildred Coles d. E. Attfield 6-2, 7-5
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Maidment 6-4, 6-1
2R: Connie Wilson d. Ethel Thomson 8-6, 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Violet Pinckney 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. D. Payne, walkover
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. C. King, walkover
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. K. Goodwin 6-3, 6-1
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Mildred Coles 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
QF: Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene, walkover
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 7-5, 6-0
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Connie Wilson 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:39 PM
September 12-17, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 49

1R = First round

1R: Alice Greene d. M. Mander 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mildred Coles d. B. Carter, walkover
1R: H. Mander d. Mrs Kemp 6-0, 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire 7-5, 6-3
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs Paine 6-4, 6-2
1R: Dorothy Boadle d. E. Maidment 6-2, 6-4
1R: Agnes Daniell d. Miss Jenkins 6-1, 6-1
1R: Edith Johnson d. Miss Tootell 6-0, 6-1
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. K. Kentish 6-0, 6-0
1R: Connie Wilson d. A. Goldberg 6-0, 6-3
1R: D. Adams d. Frieda Meyer 6-3, 8-6
1R: G. Lloyd-Turner d. Miss Winch, walkover
1R: Miss Morgan d. L. Burton 6-3, 6-2
1R: Ruth Winch d. Mrs Croneen 6-0, 6-1
1R: Winifred Slocock d. Mrs M. Swinhoe 6-3, 6-3
1R: D. Warburton d. V. Tabbush 6-0, 6-2
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 6-1, 6-4

Fifteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-1
2R: Alice Greene d . G. Pelling 6-2, 6-0
2R: H. Harper d. L. Clarke 8-6, 6-2
2R: Ethel Thomson d. Aurea Farrington 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mildred Coles d. H. Mander 6-1, 6-1
2R: Agnes Daniell d. Dorothy Boadle 6-0, 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. E. Attfield 6-2, 0-1, retired
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Johnson 6-4, 6-0
2R: Hilda Lane d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 6-1
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Winifred Boadle 6-3, 6-4
2R: Nora Meyer d. Miss Grey 3-6, 7-5, 6-0
2R: Lottie Paterson d. J. Coles 6-0, 6-0
2R: Connie Wilson d. D. Adams 6-0, 6-1
2R: Miss Morgan d. G. Lloyd-Turner 6-4, 6-4
2R: Ruth Winch d. Winifred Slocock 6-1, 6-0
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. D. Warburton 6-0, 6-2
--

3R = Third round

3R: Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-4
3R: Ethel Thomson d. H. Harper 7-5, 6-2
3R: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Daniell 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
3R: Blanche Hillyard d. Agnes Morton 6-0, 6-8, 7-5
3R: Hilda Lane d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1, 6-0
3R: Lottie Paterson d. Nora Meyer 6-1, 6-0
3R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Morgan, walkover
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Winch 7-5, 6-0
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-4, 6-3
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Mildred Coles 1-6, 6-4,
QF: Hilda Lane d. Lottie Paterson 6-4, 6-2
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Connie Wilson 6-4, 6-4
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 7-5
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Hilda Lane 6-1, 10-8
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Apr 12th, 2014, 02:35 AM
Page 4 added in full. Will complete the update tomorrow.

Rollo
Apr 13th, 2014, 04:42 AM
page 6 added in full but not edited.

Next need to add in page 5 and edit all.

Rollo
Apr 16th, 2014, 02:34 AM
All up to date and edited in. Thanks fot the many full draws Mark.