PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - First Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Sep 14th, 2010, 07:01 PM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Last year tour veteran Kimiko Date Krumm won the title, however she will not return to defend. Who will repalce her? Vote Now as the Landsky Lightning Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the main competition!


Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4



The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpg
First Quarter: Jarmila Groth AUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_250089.jpg
Second Quarter: Zi Yan CHN [Q]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpg
Third Quarter: Sania Mirza IND

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_314369.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]

First Round
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] vs Nina Bratchikova RUS
Simona Halep ROU vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Ayumi Morita JPN [4] vs Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Edina Gallovits ROU vs Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Xinyun Han CHN [WC]
Kurumi Nara JPN vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Sophie Ferguson AUS vs Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND vs Katie O'Brien GBR
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL] vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] vs Alexandra Panova RUS
Ksenia Pervak RUS vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

*Jean*
Sep 14th, 2010, 07:11 PM
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Sania Mirza IND
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Panova RUS
Ksenia Pervak RUS

nevetssllim
Sep 14th, 2010, 07:29 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Panova RUS
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Hian
Sep 14th, 2010, 07:54 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Simona Halep ROU
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Sania Mirza IND
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Panova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

Dorien.
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:06 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Simona Halep ROU
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Ayumi Morita JPN [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Panova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

joe87
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:34 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Ksenia Pervak RUS

iGOAT
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:40 PM
Groth.
Tanasugarn.
Camerin.
Brianti.
Yan.
Ling Zhang.
Xinyun Fan.
Nara.
Yi-Fan Xu.
Shuai Zhang.
Mirza.
Amanmuradova.
Kudryavtseva.
Namigata.
Doi.
Pervak.

Meelis
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:41 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Simona Halep ROU
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Katie O'Brien GBR
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Elisse
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:41 PM
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Ayumi Morita JPN [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

William Hunt
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:46 PM
Jarmila Groth
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Jing-jing Lu
Alberta Brianti
Ayumi Morita
Ling Zhang
Xinyun Han
Kurumi Nara
Chanelle Scheepers
Sophie Ferguson
Sania Mirza
Olga Savchuk
Bojana Jovanovski
Junri Namigata
Alexandra Panova
Ksenia Pervak

Håkon
Sep 14th, 2010, 09:36 PM
Groth
Halep
Lu
Brianti
Morita
Gallovits
Hsieh
Nara

Scheepers
Zhang
Mirza
Amanmuradova

Kudryavtseva
Voegele
Panova
Chan

Dexter
Sep 14th, 2010, 09:43 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Ayumi Morita JPN [4]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN [WC]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

Emiel Goelen
Sep 14th, 2010, 09:55 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Katie O'Brien GBR
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Drake1980
Sep 14th, 2010, 09:59 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Ayumi Morita JPN [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Xinyun Han CHN [WC]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

claypova
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:23 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

King Of Tennis
Sep 14th, 2010, 11:05 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Ayumi Morita JPN [4]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

tucker1989
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:15 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirzahttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/mag-glass_10x10.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419950#) IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

Broseghini
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:20 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Ayumi Morita JPN [4]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kurumi Nara JPN

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Panova RUS
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Ellery
Sep 15th, 2010, 01:55 AM
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE

M.P
Sep 15th, 2010, 01:59 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1
Simona Halep
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

Michael.
Sep 15th, 2010, 01:59 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Simona Halep ROU
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Pasta-Na
Sep 15th, 2010, 06:05 AM
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Sania Mirza IND
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE

Sexysova
Sep 15th, 2010, 06:50 AM
First Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-1 6-1
Simona Halep ROU lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 3-6 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 3-6 6-6 SP! / MP!

Ayumi Morita JPN [4] vs Zi Yan CHN [Q] | 1-6 6-2 1-5 MP!
Edina Gallovits ROU vs Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-2 3-6 1-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Xinyun Han CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Kurumi Nara JPN vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 5-7 0-0

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] | 6-3 4-6 0-2
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-7 0-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 6-0 6-2
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL] lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 4-6 2-6

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 6-1 2-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Junri Namigata JPN [LL] | 6-2 2-6 3-2
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] vs Alexandra Panova RUS | 3-6 6-1 4-1
Ksenia Pervak RUS vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2] | 6-3 3-6 1-2

Sexysova
Sep 15th, 2010, 06:50 AM
Brianti
Morita
Zhang
Chang
Xu
Jovanovski
Voegele
Panova
Pervak

tiffanykatya.
Sep 15th, 2010, 09:46 AM
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Panova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2]

ozfan44
Sep 15th, 2010, 09:49 AM
Zhang
Chang
Scheepers
Jovanovski
Namigata
Doi
Chan

Shaun:::
Sep 15th, 2010, 10:19 AM
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Ling Zhang HKG [Q]
Kurumi Nara JPN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC]


Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6]
Junri Namigata JPN [LL]
Misaki Doi JPN [Q]
Ksenia Pervak RUS

Ballbasher
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:54 PM
First Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-1 6-1
Simona Halep ROU lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 3-6 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [4] lost to Zi Yan CHN [Q] | 1-6 6-2 2-6
Edina Gallovits ROU lost to Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-2 3-6 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Xinyun Han CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Kurumi Nara JPN vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 5-7 1-3

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] | 6-3 4-6 1-5 MP!
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-7 0-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 6-0 6-2
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL] lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 4-6 2-6

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Junri Namigata JPN [LL] | 6-2 2-6 5-4 MP!
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Pervak RUS vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2] | 6-3 3-6 3-4

Ballbasher
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:55 PM
Chang
Xu
Namigata
Pervak

Maryamator
Sep 15th, 2010, 01:35 PM
chang

namigata

chan

Kermitt
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:31 PM
Chang
Voegele
Pervak

Sander.
Sep 15th, 2010, 06:17 PM
Voegele
Pervak

tucker1989
Sep 15th, 2010, 06:53 PM
First Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-1 6-1
Simona Halep ROU lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 3-6 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [4] lost to Zi Yan CHN [Q] | 1-6 6-2 2-6
Edina Gallovits ROU lost to Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-2 3-6 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Xinyun Han CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Kurumi Nara JPN lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 5-7 1-6

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] lost to Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] | 6-3 4-6 1-6
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-7 0-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 6-0 6-2
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL] lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 4-6 2-6

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Junri Namigata JPN [LL] | 6-2 2-6 7-6
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Pervak RUS vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2] | 6-3 3-6 6-5

Ballbasher
Sep 15th, 2010, 07:36 PM
Vote Again:
Pervak

Ballbasher
Sep 15th, 2010, 07:36 PM
First Round | COMPLETE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-1 6-1
Simona Halep ROU lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 3-6 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [4] lost to Zi Yan CHN [Q] | 1-6 6-2 2-6
Edina Gallovits ROU lost to Ling Zhang HKG [Q] | 6-2 3-6 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Xinyun Han CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Kurumi Nara JPN lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 6-3 5-7 1-6

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] lost to Yi-Fan Xu CHN [WC] | 6-3 4-6 1-6
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-7 0-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 6-0 6-2
Olga Savchuk UKR [LL] lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [3] | 4-6 2-6

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [6] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Junri Namigata JPN [LL] | 6-2 2-6 7-6
Misaki Doi JPN [Q] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Pervak RUS beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [2] | 6-3 3-6 7-5