PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Sep 12th, 2010, 12:03 PM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Last year tour veteran Kimiko Date Krumm won the title, however she will not return to defend. Who will repalce her? Vote Now as the Landsky Lightning Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310816.jpg
First Quarter: Olga Savchuk UKR [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_250089.jpg
Second Quarter: Zi Yan CHN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_140195.jpg
Third Quarter: Junri Namigata JPN [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310053.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

First Qualifying Round
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR vs Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN vs Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Sexysova
Sep 12th, 2010, 12:09 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

joe87
Sep 12th, 2010, 12:25 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Carotastrophe
Sep 12th, 2010, 12:28 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Sasja
Sep 12th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Elisse
Sep 12th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Meelis
Sep 12th, 2010, 12:46 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Ellery
Sep 12th, 2010, 01:47 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Zi Yan CHN

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

KanSuke
Sep 12th, 2010, 01:57 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

tucker1989
Sep 12th, 2010, 02:04 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Nitrogen
Sep 12th, 2010, 02:05 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Dorien.
Sep 12th, 2010, 02:35 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Hian
Sep 12th, 2010, 02:37 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN (only for Miao :hearts:)

Dexter
Sep 12th, 2010, 02:37 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

steph1982
Sep 12th, 2010, 02:50 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

claypova
Sep 12th, 2010, 03:37 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Zi Yan CHN

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

*Jean*
Sep 12th, 2010, 04:20 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Broseghini
Sep 12th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Vaxey
Sep 12th, 2010, 07:12 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Ballbasher
Sep 12th, 2010, 09:16 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-1 6-2
Anna Smith GBR lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 1-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR | 6-4 4-4
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Zi Yan CHN | 1-6 3-6

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 6-3 6-1
Remi Tezuka JPN lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 2-6 1-6
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Nan-Nan Zhang CHN | 1-6 5-6 MP!
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-4 6-2

Ballbasher
Sep 12th, 2010, 09:17 PM
Ivanova
Zhang

iGOAT
Sep 12th, 2010, 09:27 PM
Ye-Ra Lee.

William Hunt
Sep 13th, 2010, 12:11 AM
Ye-Ra Lee

Andiyan
Sep 13th, 2010, 12:46 AM
Lee

Sexysova
Sep 13th, 2010, 02:05 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-1 6-2
Anna Smith GBR lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 1-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR | 6-4 5-7 0-0
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Zi Yan CHN | 1-6 3-6

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 6-3 6-1
Remi Tezuka JPN lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 2-6 1-6
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Nan-Nan Zhang CHN | 1-6 5-7
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-4 6-2

Renalicious
Sep 13th, 2010, 02:08 PM
Lee

Miss Amor
Sep 13th, 2010, 02:08 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova

McPie
Sep 13th, 2010, 02:09 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS

Carotastrophe
Sep 13th, 2010, 02:56 PM
Lee

Nikkiri
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:07 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]

Sexysova
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:16 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-1 6-2
Anna Smith GBR lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 1-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR | 6-4 5-7 3-2
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Zi Yan CHN | 1-6 3-6

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 6-3 6-1
Remi Tezuka JPN lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 2-6 1-6
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Nan-Nan Zhang CHN | 1-6 5-7
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-4 6-2

Michael!
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:22 PM
Ivanova

Ballbasher
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:37 PM
Vote Again
Lee

Law_
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:38 PM
Ye-Ra Lee KOR

Andiyan
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:40 PM
Lee

claypova
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:41 PM
Ye-Ra Lee

iGOAT
Sep 13th, 2010, 03:57 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-1 6-2
Anna Smith GBR lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 1-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] lost to Ye-Ra Lee KOR | 6-4 5-7 4-6
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Zi Yan CHN | 1-6 3-6

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 6-3 6-1
Remi Tezuka JPN lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 2-6 1-6
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Nan-Nan Zhang CHN | 1-6 5-7
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-4 6-2