PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1934


newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:31 AM
Here are some women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results, as well as some national rankings and additional information, from the year 1934, taken mainly from editions of "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" for that year.

This thread does not include any results from tournaments in the United States, nor from the four majors.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:31 AM
January

End of December 1933/Beginning of January 1934, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Yvana Orlandini (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Yvana Orlandini (ITA) [score?]
--

XDF: Christian Boussus/Simone Barbier d. Henri Bolelli/Mlle Fournier 8-6, 6-2
-----

End of December 1933/Beginning of January 1934, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Myrtle Herbert d. Ida Macbeth 9-7, 6-0
--

DF: Myrtle Herbert/Miss O'Mahony d. Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
--

XDF: [] Carpenter/Myrtle Herbert d. [] Lamb/Mrs [Kiesey] 6-1, 6-2
-----

Circa December 30, 1933-January 4, 1934, New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Louie Bickerton (AUS) d. Ula Valkenburg (AUS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

DF: Louie Bickerton (AUS)/Nell Hall (AUS) d. Dulcie Nicholls/Mrs W. Melody 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews/Nell Hall (AUS) d. C. Donohoe (AUS)/Ula Valkenburg (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
-----

Early January, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers 5-7, 8-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. R. George/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) (GBR) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
-----

January 8-14, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (FRA) d. Mlle Lermitte 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Vladimir Landau/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol (FRA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (FRA) 8-6, 6-0
-----

January 22-28, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Toni Schomburgk 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Toni Schomburgk/Frau von Ende 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Curt Oestberg (SWE)/Frl Buss 6-3, 6-0
-----

January 22-28, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Joan Ingram (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 9-7
-----

January 29-February 4, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Joan Ingram (GBR) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Joan Ingram (GBR) (GBR)/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
February

Circa early February, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay?)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Lolette Payot 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Hector C. Fisher/Ida Adamoff (FRA) [score?]
-----

Circa early February, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mary Hardwick (GBR)/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert d. Paul Feret/Mary Hardwick (GBR) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
-----

Early February, Estoril, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven (GBR) d. Joan Ridley (GBR) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: J. Heredia/Peggy Scriven (GBR) d. G. Centarino/M. Cunha 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Peggy Scriven (GBR) [score?]
-----

February 5-11, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Joan Ingram (GBR)/Gabriele Szapary (AUT) 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
-----

February 12-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Mary Hardwick (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-February, Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Dorothy Round (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
-----

February 18-24, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Ingram (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Gabriele Szapary (AUT) 7-5, 6-3
-----

February 25-March 3, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Muriel Thomas (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
March

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", March 10, 1934:

"The German Tennis Bund has also announced that certain clubs have been suspended from membership as not conforming to the new Hitler Code. It is pointed out, however, that the individual members of these clubs may join other Bund clubs by proving that they are not disciples of Marxism, by producing a certificate of good conduct, and by supplying evidence of adherence to the present German Government System."
-----

Circa March 5-10, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Dorothy Weston d. Katherine Le Mesurier 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: M. Chapman/Katherine Le Mesurier d. Gwendoline Griffiths/Dorothy Weston 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Gwendoline Griffiths d. Edgar Moon/Katherine Le Mesurier 9-7, 7-5*

This match was held over with the score at one set-all, 8-6, 5-7, then replayed from the start.
-----

March 7-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff/Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-0, 6-2
--

Coupe des Nations

FI: Andre Martin-Legeay/Sylvia Henrotin d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 13-11, 2-6, 6-3
-----

March 11-18, Egyptian Championshps, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos (GRE) d. Mlle Jensen 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: I. Lenos (GRE)/Phyllis Xydis (GRE) d. Mlle Jensen/Mrs Whittington 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Mlle Baird d. [] Sanna/I. Lenos 7-5, 6-2
-----

March 13-18, Nice Championships, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. M. Riddell 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Totte Zehden (GER) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 8-6, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Emil Lotan/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol d. Max Ellmer (SUI)/Grete Deutschova (CZE), walkover
-----

Circa mid-March, Saint Mortiz Covered Court Tournament, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Joan Ingram (GBR) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-March, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Henry McCulley (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
-----

March 17-24, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 4-6, 10-8, 6-0*

* At one stage the runner-up led 6-2, 5-2.
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Olliff/Mrs Marriott 6-0, 6-0
-----

March 19-25, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Muriel Thomas d. Jack Lysaght (GBR)/Simone Mathieu 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa March 19-25, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-4, 6-2
-----

March 22-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Mrs F. Lowe 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Dulcie Kitson d. Mrs F. Lowe/Miss Rodd 9-7, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Farquharson/Audrey de Smidt d. Jack Condon/Mrs F. Lowe 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
-----

Circa end of March, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 7, 1934: "The finals were played at Oslo last week. Mme A. Werring won the women's singles for the eighth time."
-----

March 26-31, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis King d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Billie Yorke d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis King 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 26-April 1, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Mathieu 6-4, 11-9
--

DF: Nancy Lyle (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Simone Mathieu 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
-----

March 30-April 4, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Hard)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Mrs Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5, 6-8, 6-4
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Billie Yorke d. Charles Hare/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
April

Circa early April, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Aimee Charpenel 6-1, 6-2
-----

Early April, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme de Bruyn Kops/Mrs Haycroft 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Giorgio Palmieri/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Henry M. Culley (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-1, 6-2
-----

April 2-7, Paddington Hard Court Tournament, Paddington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Elsie Pittman d. Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Wheatcroft 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Kay Stammers 6-1, 3-6, 10-8
-----

Circa April 2-9, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio d. Anna Luzzatti/Yvana Orlandini 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Lucia Valerio d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

April 2-10, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Burke (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Totte Zehden (GER) 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Syvlia Henrotin (FRA) 7-5, 6-4
-----

April 9-14, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Phyllis King 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Elsie Pittman/Kay Stammers 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
-----

April 7-14, Capri Sports Club, Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Frl Sander 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Ucci Manzutto/Lucia Valerio d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/Yvana Orlandini 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Miss Howard d. [Augusto] Rado/Ucci Manzutto 6-4, 6-2
-----

April 16-21, Melbury Hard Court Tournament, Melbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis King d. Peggy Scriven 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Phyllis King/Kay Stammers 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

Circa April 16-23, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Anna Luzzatti/Yvana Orlandini 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
-----

Late April, Provencal Club, Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 5-7, 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Emil Lotan/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3, 6-1
-----

April 29-May 6, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lola Merhautova 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Mlle Stucora (HUN) d. Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Gabriele Szapary (AUT) 6-2, 7-9, 6-2
-----

April 30-May 5, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 6-2, 2-6, 8-6*

* In the final set Peggy Scriven had a 5-2 lead and five match points.
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Susan Noel d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Camille E. Malfory (NZL)/Kay Stammers 8-6, 6-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
May

May 5-13, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Gabriele Szapary (AUT)/Frl Winkler 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Michel Haberl/Trude Wolf d. Josef Caska (CZE)/Grete Deutschova (CZE) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

May 7-12, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. [Doris] Howard 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
--

DF: [Doris] Howard/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 3-6, 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey d. I. Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
-----

May 9-16, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Helen Jacobs (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Dorothy Burke (USA) 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: Henry M. Culley (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Franjo Puncec (YOU)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-1, 6-3
-----

May 14-19, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Elsie Pittman 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Miss Harry/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke d. Frank Wilde/Elise Pittman 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

May 18-23, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Freda James 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Freda James/Dorothy Round d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: H. Lester/Dorothy Round d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Freda James 6-4, 7-5
-----

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Patricia Brazier 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mildred Nonweiler d. [Sybil] Edwards/Betty Uber 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Joan Strawson d. Ian Bailey/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-4, 7-9, 7-5
-----

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Elise Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Elise Pittman/Joan Ridely 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram d. Ian Bailey/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
-----

May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Sylvia Mayne*/Dorothy Round d. Florence Ford/S. Thompson 7-5, 6-1

* The married name of Sylvia Lumley-Ellis.
--

XDF: J. Brian Sturgeon/Dorothy Round d. Gordon Tuckett/Sylvia Mayne
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
June

Circa early June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Mal Molesworth (AUS) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Marie Horn d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 9-7, 4-6, 6-2
-----

June 4-9, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Mary Hardwick 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis King/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke d. Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

June 4-9, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS) 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Nell Hopman (AUS) d. Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Joan Strawson 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Joan Strawson d. Herman von Artens (AUT)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-0, 10-12, 6-2
-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Margot Lumb 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis King/Kay Stammers 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Kay Stammers d. Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Mary Heeley 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11, 6-3
--

XDF: K. Kuhlmann/Cilly Aussem d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-June, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Rau/Frl Weike 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: P. Buss/Paula von Stuck d. [] Packaly/E. Kaeppel 6-0, 6-1
-----

June 18-23, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: [Doris] Howard/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) 6-2, 3-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
July

July 9-14, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Alexandra McOstrich/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis 6-0, 8-6
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Nell Hopman (AUS) d. William Breese/Josephine Harman 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 9-14, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Gabriele Szapary (AUT) d. E. Woodhall 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Gabriele Szapary (AUT)/Grace Vaughton d. Mrs H. Standring/Olga Webb 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Mary Heeley d. H.K. Lester/Miss "Fluke" 6-1, 6-1
-----

July 9-14, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Joan Ridley 12-10, 8-8, retired
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Freda Scott 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Anker Jacobsen (DEN)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jiro Yamagishi (JPN)/Joy Cunningham 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 10-16, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Cristobel Wheatcroft (GBR) d. L. von Lindonk/Mlle Kerchoff 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Hendrik Timmer/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. [] Knottenbelt/Mlle Kerchoff 6-1, 6-0
-----

July 16-21, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Joan Haritgan (AUS) d. Susan Noel 14-12, 7-5
--

DF: Miss Mason/Esna Robertson (AUS) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Nell Hopman (AUS) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: [Clayton] Burwell (USA)/Joan Hartigan d. Ian Collins/Lady Rowallan 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
------

July 16-21, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Shelia Chuter 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Gladys Seel/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Betty Batt/Shelia Chuter 6-0, 8-6
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. David Williams/Shiela Chuter 7-5, 7-5
-----

July 16-21, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mal Molesworth (AUS) 3-6, 9-7, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley 6-4, 1-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Henry M. Culley (USA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Joan Strawson 12-10, 4-6, 6-1
-----

July 25-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Nell Hopman (AUS) 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Nell Hopman (AUS) d. Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Joan Ingram d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Joan Hartigan (AUS) 5-7, 14-12, 6-3
-----

July 27-August 15, Peruvian Championships, Lima, Peru (Clay)

FI: Adriana Alfageme d. Rosa Grana 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Adriana Alfageme/Laura Rey d. M. Figuera/L. Tremayne 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Carlos Acuna/Adriana Alfageme d. Antonio Grana/Elvira Acuna 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

July 30-August 4, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. J. Mowbray-Green 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: J. Mowbray-Green/Elsie Pittman d. D. Davison/Ruth Watson 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. [] Braithwaite/E. Dalglish 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
August

Circa early August, Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (CZE) d. Lenke Popper 10-8, 2-6, 6-0
--

DF: I. Lenos (GRE)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) d. Lola Merhautova (CZE)/Elena Caracostea 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) d. Josef Caska (CZE)/Lola Merhautova (CZE) 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa early August, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Mme Bernard/Simone Mathieu 7-5, 0-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Pierre Grandguillot/Simone Mathieu d. Jacques Brugnon/Mlle Mercier 6-1, 7-5
-----

August 2-7, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Grace Vaughton 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Grace Vaughton d. E. Pemberton/E. Pratt 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Camille E. Malfory (NZL)/Mary Heeley 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

August 4-12, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Cilly Aussem 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Eveyln Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Charles Tuckey (GBR)/Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 6-11, Bournemouth, Dorset, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Madge Slaney 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Hartigan (AUS)/[Doris] Howard d. Effie Peters/Madge Slaney 11-9, 6-4
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/[Doris] Howard d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Joan Ingram 6-4, 6-3
-----

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, England

FI: Billie Yorke d. J. Mowbray-Green 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: J. McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. J. Mowbray-Green/Mal Molesworth (AUS) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Clarence M. Jones/Mal Molesworth (AUS) d. Douglas Freshwater/J. Mowbray-Green 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, La Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (IRL) d. Joan Strawson (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (IRL)/Joan Strawson (GBR) d. B. Watson/L. Watson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry M. Culley (USA)/Joan Strawson (GBR) d. Andre Lacroix/Marie Isaac 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
-----

August 19-25, Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. [????]
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Herman von Artens (AUT)/Marie Horn (GER) d. [????]
-----

August 20-25, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Susan Noel 2-6, 6-1, 10-8
--

DF: Mal Molesworth (AUS)/J. Mowbray-Green d. Helen Burr/Susan Noel 11-9, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Harry Hopman (AUS)/Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Freda Scott 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

August 22-26, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Emma Cepkova (CZE) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Franjo Puncec/Vlasta Gostisa d. [] Vodicka/Mme Wurth 6-3, 8-6
-----

August 27-September 2, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Colette Rosambert (FRA) 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher/Lolette Payot d. Boris Maneff/Frl Fehlmann 10-8, 6-2
-----

Circa late August, Leondon, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Sonja Henie d. Mlle Walther [score?]
--

XDF: Leif Henie/Sonja Henie d. [] Havan/Mme Havan [score?]
-----

Date? All-Russian Tennis Championships*, Chiswick, London, England

FI: Jean Saunders d. Mme Petrocochino 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Jean Saunders/Mrs Wallmann d. Mrs Fonscolombe/Mme Petrocochino 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: F. de Fonscolombe/Mme Petrocochino d. V. Poltanoff/Mrs Dvorjetz 7-5, 6-0
--

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 25, 1934:

"The championships of all Russians residing abroad, under the management of the Russian Lawn Tennis Federation, take place alternately in Paris and London. This year they took place at the Anglo-Russian Sports Club, Chiswick [London]."

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:32 AM
September

Circa September 3-10, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lucia Valerio/Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa September 5-8, Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Simone Iribarne (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Josefa de Chavarri/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. C. Iribarne (FRA)/Simone Iribarne (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Donald Jones (GBR)/Helen Dyson (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

September 10-18, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Phyllis King 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. J. McAlpine/Billie Yorke 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Charles Hare/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 14-25, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Margaret Wilson 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: D. Thompson/Alison Hattersley d. Charles Donohoe/Ula Valkenburg 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

Throughout September and October, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Victoria, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Vera Selwin 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: D. Thompson/Louie Bickerton d. Ray Dunlop/Margaret Wilson 6-4, 3-6, 11-9
-----

Circa mid-September, Lac Majeur, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Frau Kruenskop 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Michel Haberl (AUT)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Lucia Valerio 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa late September? Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) [score?]
-----

Circa September 22-29, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Hilde Sperling (DEN) won the round robin women's singles event.
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Herman von Artens (AUT)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 1-6, 6-0, 6-2
-----

September 24-29, Roehampton Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Effie Peters d. Elsie Pittman 9-7, 1-6, 11-9
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron and Elsie Pittman/Effi Peters divided the prizes.
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:33 AM
October

Circa early October, Balkan Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Simona Butculescu (ROU) d. Mlle Racota (ROU) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [] Schmidt/Simona Butculescu (ROU) d. [] Botez/Mlle Racota (ROU) 6-2, 6-2
-----

October 1-9, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Dulcie Kitson (RSA) d. Barbara Drew 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: J. McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Nigel Sharpe/Billie Yorke d. Charles Hare/Mrs D. Pratt 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
-----

October 15-23, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Phyllis King d. Mary Hardwick 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Kathleen Godfree/Susan Noel 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Peggy Scriven d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis King 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

October 22-27, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Wood)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis King 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis King d. John Olliff/Joan Ingram 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

October 29-November 3, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: Joan Strawson d. Audrey Wright 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson d. Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Joan Ingram d. David Jones/Helen Dyson 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:33 AM
November

Early November, All Saints Tournament, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ida Adamoff/Mme Olivieri 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier d. Marcel Bernard/Jacqueline Horner 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa November 12-17, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: [No women's doubles event?]
--

XDF: Adrian Quist/Emily Westacott vs Edgar Moon/Sadie Moon*

* The mixed doubles final might not have been played.
-----

Circa late November, Zurich Covered Court Tournament, Zurich, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Mlle von Eisen 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot 6-4, 9-11, 6-3
-----

Circa late November? Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Frau Fehlmann 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
-----

November 24-December 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Dorothy Round (GBR) d. Emily Westacott 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Nell Hopman/Dorothy Round (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Fred Perry (GBR)/Dorothy Round (GBR) d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:33 AM
December

Circa December 10-15, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dorothy Round (GBR) d. Joan Hartigan 9-7, 6-0
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Sylvia Harper/Dorothy Round (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry (GBR)/Dorothy Round (GBR) vs [????]
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:33 AM
Rankings at start of 1934

Argentina

1. Maria de Moss
2. Monica Ricketts
3. Leonilda Giusti
4. Gladys Woodruff
5. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
-----

Belgium

1. Nelly Adamson*
1. Josane de Meulmeester*
3. Marie Isaac
4. Mme Dupont
5. M.-M. de Sole

* Joint number ones.
-----

Bulgaria

1. [] Jankulova
2. [] Scripkova
3. [] Petrunova
4. [] Kalceva
5. [] Kasandjeva
-----

Canada

1. Mary Campbell
2. Mrs G. Nunns
3. E. Billings
4. J. Burritt
5. Mrs H. Beer
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Lola Merhautova
4. Anna Blanarova*
4. [Mariane] Heinova*

* Joint number fours.

Other Czech players of this period: Zdenka Drtinova, Lotte Ertlova, Anna Stavelova-Skrivankova.
-----

Hungary

1. Laszlone Schreder
2. Lili Sarkany
3. Joszefine Paksy
4. [] Tsuk
5. Ilona Okolicsany
-----

Ireland

1. Phyllis Leadham-Green*
1. Hilda Wallis*
3. Norma Stoker
4. Alexandra McOstrich
5. Josephine Harman

* Joint number ones.
-----

Italy

1. Lucia Valerio
2. Anna Luzzatti
3. Ucci Manzutto
4. Elsa Riboli
5. Luciana Rosapina
-----

Portugal

1. Angelica Plantier
2. M. Cunha
3. J. de Heredia
-----

Romania

1. Klara Somogyi*
2. Lenke Popper (nee Zissovitz [also spelt Zizovich])
3. Nini Golescu
4. Mlle Jasbernyi
5. Mme Wertheim

* Klara Somogyi later settled in Budapest, Hungary, and became a Hungarian citizen.
--

Other Romanian players of this period: Simona Butculescu, Ella Caracostea, Florica Romolu.
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa
2. Hella Kovac
3. Lena Matheis
4. Frici Blis-Despot*
4. Mila Maksimovic*

* Joint number fours.
-----

Sweden

1. [] Aquilon
2. G. Roberg
3. [] Cederholm
4. T. Thomasson
5. B. Bellander
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. [] Fehlmann
3. [] Steinfels
4. [] Stadler
5. [] Lang
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2010, 10:33 AM
Rankings at end of 1934

Austria

1. Rosl Kraus
2. Hilde Winkler
3. Trude Wolf
4. Gabriele Grunberger
5. Eta Neumann
-----

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Sylvia Henrotin
3. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
4. Ida Adamoff*
4. Simone Iribarne*

* Joint number fours.
-----

India*

1. Jenny Sandison
2. Leila Row
3. Mrs H. Stork
4. E. Bonjour**
4. M. Parrott

** Joint number fours.
--

* This was the first time rankings had been issued for Indian players.
-----

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Gertruda Volkmer-Jacobsenowa
3. Elzbieta Lilpowna
4. Antonina Neumanowa
5. Marja Rudowska
-----

South Africa

1. Billie Robbins
2. Mrs F. Lowe
3. Mrs R. Malcolm
4. Audrey de Smidt
5. Dulcie Kitson
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. [] Fehlmann
3. E. Schaeublin
4. [] Stadler
5. [] Lang
-----