PDA

View Full Version : 1932 results


Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:08 PM
*Most results courtesy of Andrew Tas
Also using the 1933 Wright and Ditson Annual



The return of Moody to Europe after a years absence dominated the year. Moody only played singles in four events, the French Championships, Wimbledon, Wightman Cup (played at Wimbledon) and the Dutch Championships and won all her singles matches. Critics though noted that she didnt have the same game as in her dominant years and started slowly in matches. She won her 4th and lastFrench Championships and 5th Wimbledon title and then decided to stay in Europe to study art and played doubles and mixed doubles in Paris and in some exhibitions. As a result of Moody staying in Europe Helen Jacobs won her first US Championships. Jacobs was a finalist at Wimbledon, dominated the grass court season on the east coast of the USA and also played Wightman Cup, which USA won over England 4-3 after winning the first 4 rubbers. Other notable events of the year include the
improvement of Alice Marble, Jedrejowska, Sarah Palfrey and Stammers, the injury of Aussem (the previous years number one) and Coral Buttsworth retaining her Australian Championships. The rankings for the year were produced by A Wallis Myers.

Myers World Rankings
1 Helen Wills Moody (US)
2 Helen Jacobs (US)
3 Simone Mathieu (France)
4 Lolette Payot (Switzerland)
5 Hilde Krahwinkel (Germany)
6 Mary Heeley (England)
7 Eileen Whittingstall (England)
8 Marie Horn (Germany)
9 Kay Stammers (England)
10 Josane Sigart( Belgium)

Unknown dates

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:11 PM
Week of December 28-January 3

began mid-December 1931, Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Wood)

FI: Marguerite de Monceau d. S. van Ackera 6-1 6-2

DF: M. Ittner/M. Nauts d. C. de Caritat/A. Osy 7-5 6-2

MX: Andre Lacroix/M. du Monceau d. G. van Zuylen/C. de Caritat 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

began late December 1931, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-4 6-3

DF: Colette Rosambert/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Leila-Claude Anet/Arlette Neufeld 6-9 6-1 6-3

MX: Fred Perry (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Andre Merlin/Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-1

--------------------------------------------------
December 28, 1931-January 3, 1932, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)
*also listed as Beau Site, First Meeting.

FI: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Mme Taunay 6-1 6-1

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

last week of December 1931 to early January South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Robertson d. Kath Woodward 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: FRG Tonkin/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. T Robertson/Esna Robertson 6-4 6-3

Mrs Robertson is the maried name of Esna Boyd.
--------------------------------------------------

End of December 1931/Beginning of January 1932, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 7-5

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens d. R. Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 6-3 6-1

MX: Jack Crawford/Dorothy Dingle d. A Willard/Coral Buttsworth 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------------

Begun in December Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India
Venue: The South Club

FI: Jenny Sandison d Mrs Stork 6-3 3-6 8-6

DF: Sandison/Mrs Simon d Mrs Stork/Mrs Williams 3-6 9-7 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison/R. Miki d Mrs Siomn/M Kawachi 6-4 6-4

The end date is unclear.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:11 PM
Week of January 4-10

January ???? All-India Championships, Allahabad, India

SF Jenny Sandison d R Gibson 6-3 6-1
SF Leela Row d Miss Peppe 7-5 6-1

FI Jenny Sandison d Leela Row 7-5 6-3

DF: R Gibson/Jenny Sandison d Miss McAllister/Peppe 6-1 6-0

MX: Jenny Sandison/Kapoor d R Gibson/L Brooks Edwards 6-0 2-6 6-2

Sandison, Who "has been out the game some time" (Lowe's) , defeats defending champ Row.
-----

January, Metropolitan, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 7-5
-----

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:11 PM
Week of January 11-17


January 11-17, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/E Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------------------------

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs Graham d. Mrs Hanson 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Stork/Mrs Williams d. Mrs Duncan/Mrs Graham 6-1 4-6 8-6

MX: Ronald G. MacInnes/Mrs Stork d. L. Brooke-Edwards/Mrs Duncan 7-5 3-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:12 PM
Week of January 18-24

January 18-24, Mediterranean Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club

SF: Ida Adamoff d Muriel Thomas (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d Sheila Hewitt (GB) 7-5 7-5

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Ida Adamoff 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 6-3

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

began January 18 Paris (Tennis-Moliere), Paris, France (Indoors)

SF: Mlle Beague d Mlle J Gallay

FI: Mme Morel d Mlle Beague in three sets

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:12 PM
Week of January 25-31

January 25-30, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Mall Molesworth (Aus) 6-2 6-4

MX: A.L. France/Dulcie Nicholls d. Alan Stedman/Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-1

-----

January 25-30, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d Ida Adamoff 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 4-6 9-7 7-5

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jacques Brugnon/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

January 25-31, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Inddors on Wood)

SF: Lolette Payot (Frn) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
SF: Yvonne Kleinadel d Simone Barbier 6-4 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-4 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Leila-Claude Anet/Colette Rosambert 6-4 11-13 6-1

MX: Jean Borotra/Arlette Neufeld d. Benny Berthet/Mme Emery 4-6 6-1 6-4

-----

Circa mid-January, Championships of Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Clayton (GB) 0-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Lavender Campbell/Shukri d. Mabel Clayton (GB)/Sertorio 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

Circa late January, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

MX: Marie Horn (Ger)/Johann Philipp Buss (Ger) d. Frau Bruinkops/Placido Gaslini default

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:12 PM
Week of February 1-7


February 1-7, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 6-3 6-3
SF: Klara Hammer d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-0 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn/M. Pflügner 6-2 6-3

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/ Dr. Walter Dessart d. Sigrid Fick (Swd)/Curt Oestberg (Swd) 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

February 1-6, First Cromer Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Naomi Trentham 6-2 6-3

DF: M. Johnstone/Naomi Trentham d. Mrs G. Morse/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Kay Stammers/John Olliff d. Naomi Trentham/Richard Ritchie 6-8 6-2 7-5

-----


February 1-7, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Sheila Hewitt (GB) 9-11 6-3 6-4
SF: Elsa Riboli (Ity) d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa Riboli (Ity) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Elisabeth Corbiere 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Ida Adamoff/Toto Brugnon 6-0 6-4

The third ranked Italian Riboli makes a successful debut on the Riviera by making the finals.

-----


February 1-7, Roubaix, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC des Flandres

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-3 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Colette Rosambert/André Merlin 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----


February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Dorothy Dingle d. Alison Hattersley 4-6 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:12 PM
February 8th-13th AUSTRALIAN NATIONALS, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

1R Edna Lawrence d. R.Wadey 6-2 6-2
Others first round byes

2R Coral Buttsworth d. Gwen Griffiths 6-3 6-1
2R Meryl O'Hara-Wood d Lawrence 6-2 6-2
2R Dorothy Weston d. Mollie McGrath 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R J.Wilson d. Edna Robertson[1] withdraws (??)

2R Kath Le Mesurier d. DJ.Anderson 6-3 6-0
2R Marjorie Crawford d. G.Stevenson 6-1 6-2
2R Emily Westacott d. B Ward 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. E.Collison 6-2 6-2

QF Buttsworth d. O'Hara-Wood 6-1 6-3
QF Weston d. J.Wilson 6-1 6-0
QF Le Mesurier d. Crawford 6-2 6-4
QF Westacott d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-4 7-5

SF Buttsworth d. Weston 6-1 6-1
SF Le Mesurier d. Westacott 10-8 7-5

FI Coral Buttsworth d. Kath Le Mesurier 9-7 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Doubles

1R Buttsworth/Crawford bye
1R T.Cox/E.Collison bye
1R Gwen Griffiths/C.Finlayson bye
1R E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. R.Wadey/J.Lillecrapp 6-3 6-2
1R Le Messurier/Weston d. Francisco/J.Williams 6-4 6-0
1R M.McGrath/E.Lawrence d. D.Anderson/G.Stevenson 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R B.J.Ward/J.Wilson bye
1R P.O'Hara Wood/N.Lewis bye

QF Buttsworth/Crawford d. T Cox/E.Collison 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. G.Griffiths/C.Finlayson 6-2 6-2
QF Le Messurier/Weston d. M.McGrath/E.Lawrence 6-4 6-3
QF P.O'Hara Wood/ N Lewis d. B.J.Ward/J.Wilson 6-2 6-4

SF Buttsworth/Crawford d. E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-3
SF Le Messurier/Weston d. P.O'Hara Wood/N.Lewis 6-2 8-10 6-3

FI Buttsworth/Crawford d. Le Messurier/Weston 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d Mrs O'Hara Wood/J Satoh (Jpn) 6-8 8-6 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Mrs (Esna Boyd) Robertson withdrew from the tournament due to ill mother and Wilson may have received bye. Robertson was seeded no. 1.

Corrie Buttsworth was unable to consolidate her newly acquired status during the rest of 1931 losing many matches but was still ranked no. 2 in Australia. Returning in 1932 she defeated veteran Meryl O'Hara Wood and Dorothy Weston to reach the final to face Kath Le Mesurier. Le Mesurier turned the tables on Marjorie Crawford from last year, beating her in the quarters and holding out up-and-coming Emily Westacott.

Le Mesurier, cheered on by the partisan crowd, led 4-1 40-0 in the first set, but the heavily chopped shots of Buttsworth, barely raising on grass, were beginning to cause her consternation. Moreover Le Mesurier was covering a lot of territory, running in for the drop shot, back for the lob. It was a tight contest, but Buttsworth prevailed 9-7 6-4

Westacott=Married name of Hood
Weston usually went by "Dot" rather than Dorothy

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:13 PM
Week of February 8-14

Throughout January and February, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Dorothy Dingle d. Alison Hattersley 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Edna Gardyne*/Patricia Meaney d. N. Godwin/Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-4

MX: O. Commins/Alison Hattersley d. J.W. Spence/Patricia Meaney 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

February 8-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Clayton (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: A. Shukri (Jap)/Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Emanuele Sertorio (Ity)/Mabel Clayton (GB) 4-6 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------------

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
*Also listed as Nice (First Meeting)

SF: Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d Sheila Hewitt 6-1 11-9
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Elsa Riboli (Ity) 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Elisabeth Corbiere 6-4 6-0

MX: Jacques Brugnon/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Alberto del Bono (Ity)/Dorothy Burke 10-8 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:14 PM
Week of February 15-21

February 15-21, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

SF: Satterwaithe d Jadwiga Jedrjejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-3
SF: Ryan d Miss Thomasson 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enrique Maier (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

February 15-21, Championships of Bermuda, Hamilton, Bermuda (Surface?)

SF: Sarah Palfrey (US) d Eileen Whittingstall 6-2 7-5
SF: Betty Nuthall d Virginia Hilleary (US) 6-3 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Eileen Whittingstall (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Miane Palfrey (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-2 6-3

MX: Pat Hughes (GB)/Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d. Fred Perry (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-4

*Check dates. Lowe;s has event as starting on Feb 22. According to Lowe's Sarah "volleyed her way to vicotry" in the third "despite Miss Nuthall's heavy hitting."
--------------------------------------------------

mid-February, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Inddors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stockel 6-1 6-3

MX: Svend Sperling/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Daniel Prenn (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-3 6-4

* The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other.
*Lowe's Tennis Annual gives a date of April for this event.
--------------------------------------------------

mid-February, Western Indian Championships, Bombay, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Woodbridge d. Miss Bonjour 6-4 6-4

DF: Miss Bonjour/Miss Stebbing d. Miss MacKenzie/Miss Woodbridge 6-2 6-3

MX: E.V. Bobb/Miss Stebbing d. N. Gregory/Miss Woodbridge 1-6 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:14 PM
Week of February 22-28

February 22-28, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

?R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) ????

?R: Hewitt d Ida Adamoff (Frn) ????

SF: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-4
SF: Hewitt d Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (FR) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-1 6-4

DF: Dorothy Burke (US/Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) default

MX: Henri Cochet (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default


Beaumont International Trophy (where teams must be from the same nation)

SF: Mathieu/Rosambert d Sheila Hewitt/Muriel Thomas (GB) 12-10 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 1-6 6-3

Hewitt strings together a series of upsets until the final, where Mathieu subtly turns her power against her.

-----

Circa late February, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Redmayne 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs Whiffen/Ucci Manzutto d. Mrs Murphy/Miss Tickborn 8-6 10-8

MX: J. Quintavalle/Ucce Manzutto d. Mei/Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-4

* Because of the relatively poor quality entry at this year's tournament the main events started out as handicaps.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:14 PM
Week of February 29-March 6

Circa February 10-March 5, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Robertson d. Gladys Toyne 8-6 7-5

DF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne d. Mrs Pett/Esna Robertson 6-4 6-3

MX: Jack Hawkes/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Harry Hopman/Gladys Toyne 5-7 6-2 8-6
--------------------------------------------------

Circa March 1-7, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-2 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Shelia Hewitt (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Erik Worm (Den)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 3-6 7-5


Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles)

FI: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Shelia Hewitt 6-8 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:15 PM
Week of March 7-13

March 7-13, Nice (Second Meeting) Nice (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu d Rosie Berthet 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Colette Rosambert d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-0 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Hector C. Fisher (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol)/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------------

March 7-13, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5

DF: Valerio/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Adamoff/Elizabeth Barber Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Andrus Burke/Alberto Del Bono d. Valerio/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:15 PM
Week of March 14-20

March 14-20, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 6-2
SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Ida Adamoff 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Mme Taunay (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------------

March 14-19, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 8-6

DF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Nancy Lewis d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-4 6-3

MX: Harry Hopman/Kath Woodward d. F.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-3 7-5

This tournament was held at the same time as the 1932 New South Wales Championships in Sydney.

--------------------------------------------------
March 14-21, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Mall Molesworth 6-2 6-2

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. A. Willard/Mall Molesworth 6-4, 8-6

This was the first of two New South Wales Championships to be held in 1932. the second was in November.
--------------------------------------------------

mid-March, Transvaal Championships, South Africa (Clay)

SF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Vera? Everett 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt 6-4 6-2

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Irene Peacock 6-2 7-5

DF: Mrs Everett/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Hall 7-5 9-11 6-2

MX: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Miller d. Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt 7-5 6-4
---------------------------------------------------

Circa 21-27 March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Andrus Burke(US) d. Isle Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 9-7

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Elisabeth Barber Corbiere d. Madga Baumgarten (Hun)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 5-7 6-4 13-11

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. John Leader(GB)/Miss de la Pryne 6-3 6-4

Lowe's lists Corbierre as "Mrs J. Dallas Corbierre" and Burke as "Mrs Andrus Burke".

-----

March 14-19, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Susan Noel 6-4 7-9 6-2

MX: C.A. Magrane/Susan Noel d. William Ingram/Peggy Bouverie 6-1 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:15 PM
Week of March 21-27

March 21-26, Hampstead, London, England (Hard)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4 1-6 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. E. Clarke/Mrs L. Owen 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Camille E. Malfory (NZ)/Mary Heeley and I. Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft divided the prizes.
--------------------------------------------------


March 21-27, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)
*Also listed as Beau Site, Second Meeting

SF: Lolette Payot (Swt) d Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-1
SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Dorothy Andrus Burke 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 7-5

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (FR)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FR) 6-3 16-18 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Sergeu Rodzianko (Rus)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 3-6 6-2 6-2

A long (51 games) mixed doubles final. Payot reverses an earlier Riviera loss to Thomas.
--------------------------------------------------

March 21-27, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

DF: Horn/Baronne Springer d. Deutschova/Ucci Manzutto 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Horn/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Mme E.F. de Bruyn-Kops/Placido Gaslini default

-----

March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Hard)

FI: Freda James d. Janet Walker 6-2 7-5

MX: Dorothy Anderson/Colin Gregory d. Freda James/O. Wright 6-4 6-3

Mrs E. Walker is the former Janet Lawson, from Yorkshire.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:16 PM
Week of March 28-April 3


March 25-29, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3 5-7 8-6

DF: Mrs Eichorn/Myrtle Herbert d. Miss Aldrich/Miss Duncan 8-6 6-3

MX: Adrian Quist/Mollie McGrath d. Mr Lamb/Peter Smith 9-7 6-3

The mixed doubles female player had the first name Peter.
--------------------------------------------------

ended March 29, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

March 25-30, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Round/Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock/Kay Stammers 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 7-5 4-6 7-5
--------------------------------------------------

Circa March 25-31, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Mrs F. Lowe 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Lowe/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Everett 6-1 6-3

MX: Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt d. G. Eaglestone/Bobbie Miller 8-6 7-9 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

March 28-April 2, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. E. Clarke 8-6 6-0

DF: Eileen Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Enid Broadbridge/[Davina] Townsend 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------------------------

began March 29 River Oaks, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

FI: Miss Reichert d Miss sampson 6-2 6-2
MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
--------------------------------------------------

March 28-April 4, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
*Alternate name Monte Carlo, Second meeting.

?R: Lolette Payot (Swt) d Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) ????
?R: Rosie Berthet (Frn) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) ????

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Rosie Berthet (Frn)/Leila-Claude Anet (Frn) 6-4 6-4

MX: Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Andre Merlin (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 0-6 6-1 6-4


Prix de Famille (Mixed Doubles-limited to members of same family)

FI: Benny Berthet (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) d. Rene Mathieu (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-1, 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

March 29-April 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3


DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 5-7 6-0 6-1

MX: John Olliff/Joan Ridley d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Kay Stammers 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

Mar 28-Apr 3 US National Indoors Chesnit Hill, Mass (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts

Dr=32+

3R: Marjorie Morrill d Virginia Ellis 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs Lillian Scharman Hester d Mrs JL Bremer 7-5 8-6
3R: Dorrance Chase d Edith Sigourney 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross 6-4 9-7
3R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mrs Robert Morris 6-2 6-2
3R: Mianne Palfrey d Mrs Henry Guild 6-4 6-2
3R: Marjorie Sachs d Kay Winthrop 11-9 6-0
3R: Mrs William Shedden d Margaret Blake 6-3 6-8 6-1

QF: Morrill d Hester 6-2 6-2
QF: Rice d Chase 9-7 6-4
QF: M Palfrey d Van Ryn 6-4 6-1
QF: Sachs d Shedden 8-6 6-3

SF: Morrill d. Rice 6-1 6-2
SF: Sachs d. M Palfrey 4-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Sachs 3-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles (QF=3R)

QF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Cross/Winthrop 6-2 6-3
QF: Blake/Guild d Hester/Florence LeBoutillier 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Sarah Palfrey/Mrs Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Morris/Shedden 6-3 6-3
QF: Mianne Palfrey/Rice d Chase/Sachs 6-4 8-6

SF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Blake/Guild 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: S. Palfrey/Wightman d M. Palfrey/Rice 6-2 9-7

FI: Morrill/Van Ryn d. Sarah Palfrey/Wightman 6-3 6-0

MX: Marjoie Morrill/Dr G Colket Caner d. Midge Van Ryn/Thomas Jansen 10-8 6-2

By August Morrill will become Mrs. Painter.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:25 PM
Week of April 4-10

April 4-9, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-4

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Kathleen Godfree/Gwen Sterry 7-5 8-6

MX: Charles Tuckey/Evelyn Dearman d. David H. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3

-----

April 18-24, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 7-5

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. E Petchell (GB)/Mrs Smallwood 6-2 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Hyotare Satoh (Jpn)/Sylvia Henrotin 6-8 8-6 6-1

-----

April ?, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. ??

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM
Week of April 11-17

April 11-17, New Courts Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
*Also listed as the Easter Meeting

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Rosie Berthet 3-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Jiro Satoh (Jpn)/Sylvia Henrotin d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
--------------------------------------------------

April 11-17, Tournoi de la Réserve de Saint-Cloud, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Andre Fréville d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-2 8-6

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Paul Feret d. Arlette Neufeld/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------------

April 11-17, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Colette Rosambert (Fr)d. Lucia Valerio 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Luica Valerio/Dorothy Burke (US) d. Simone Barbier (Fr)/Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) 7-5 11-9

MX: Burke/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Rosambert/Andre Merlin (Fr) 6-2 6-3

April 14-19, Hastings, East Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs M. Moss 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Joan Ingram d. Frank Wilde/Kay Stammers 6-3 6-2

-----

April 11-17, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 7-5 10-8

DF: Virginia Hilleary/Virginia Rice d. Anne Page/Midge Van Ryn 6-4 6-3

MX: Eugene H. McCauliff/Virginia Hilleary d. Fitz Eugene Dixon/Midge Van Ryn 6-0 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM
Week of April 18-24

April 18-24, Greek Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. E Alexandroff (Egy) 6-3 6-0

DF: Lavender Campbell (Ire?)/I Lenos d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/[Violette] Gallay (Frn) 7-5 6-3

MX: Jacques Grandguillot (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Pierre Grandguillot (Frn)/Diddie Serpieri (Frn) 6-3 6-3

Serpieri is the married name of Diddie Vlasto, who had married a Greek and was now living in Athens. This was a rare appearance by her in tournament play. She retained her French passport all of her life.

-----

April 20-28, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Eyvor Enegran Aquilon in 2 sets

DF: Fick/Enegran Aquilon d. Gull Roberg/Frau Signy Wennerholm in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg in 3 sets

-----

April 18-23, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram 6-2 3-6 6-3

XDF: D.H. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Herman F. David/Billie Yorke 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

April 18-23, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) and Phyllis Mudford divided the prizes

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM
Week of April 25-May 1


April 25-30 British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2

Doubles (the QF=3R)

QF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Clayton/Peters 6-3 6-2
QF Heeley/James d Dearman/Lyle 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Godfree/Gwen Sterry d Peacock/Stammers 8-6 6-4
QF Mathieu/Montgomery d G. Harry/J. Harry 6-3 6-2

SF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Heeley/James 7-5 2-6 7-5
SF Godfree/G Sterry d Mathieu/Montgomery 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI Nuthall/Whitingstall d Godfree/G Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d Mary Heeley/Fred Perry 6-2 6-0


Round's more "dashing game was at a discount" on a slow court vs Mathieu in the final.
-----

April 28-30, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 6-3

XDF: Dr Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank d. Henry Culley/Carolin Babcock 6-2 4-6 6-2
-----

ended May 2, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Sadie Moon d. Edna Perren 9-11 6-1 6-0

DF: Perren/Miss J.Savage vs Miss E.Fischer/Mrs J.E.Bendixen

MX: Sadie Moon/Edgar Moon d. E.Fischer/Hugh Goodwin 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM
Week of May 2-8


began May 4, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d Guilia Perelli
QF: Marie Horn (Ger) d Leila Calude-Anet (Frn)
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d Elsa Riboli
QF: Valerio d Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)

SF: Adamoff d Horn 6-3 7-5
SF: Valerio d Aussem 3-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 7-5

DF: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio 7-5 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Jacques Bonte (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Alberto del Bono 6-1 6-2

Alberto del Bono may ="Tito" del Bono.

-----

May 5-8, Championships of Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-4 6-0

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Marie Horn 6-3 6-1

MX: Dorothy Burke (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Anne Peitz/Bill Fuchs 6-3 6-1

-----

May 2-7, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6-3 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/John Olliff d. Peggy Michell/Stanley W. Harris (SA) 6-4 7-5

-----

May 4-9, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 6-1 6-4

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Betty Dix/Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-3

MX: Freda Scott/Fred Perry d. Joan Ingram/H.S. Burrows 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:27 PM
Week of May 9-15

May 10-16, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Jedrzejowska d Marie Horn 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Hilde Krahwinkwel d Ida Adamoff (Frn) 3-6 6-1 8-6

FI: Hilde Krahwinkle d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Krahwinkel/Peitz d Corbierre(US) /Jedrzejowska (Pol)
SF: Adamoff(Frn) /Burke (US) d Marie Horn/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-4

FI: Ida Adamoff(Frn) /Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d Hilde Krahwinkel/Peitz 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Daniel Prenn d Marie Horn/Herbert Eichner 3-6 6-3 6-1

Lowe's reports the Pole beat Jacobs "with the hlep of some lofted balls" in the last set

-----

May 9-14, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 5-7 6-4 8-6

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Kitty Godfree/Gwen Sterry 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: John Olliff/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Colin Gregory/Elsie Pittman 6-3 6-4

-----

May 9-14, The Priory, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Kay Stammers 6-4 6-1

DF: Dorothy Round/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron and Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.

MX: C.A. Magrane/Joy Cunningham and H.K. Lester/Dorothy Round divided the prizes.

-----


May 7-15, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Marlowe d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-3 1-6 8-6

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:27 PM
Weekof May 16-22

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Peggy Michell 7-5 6-4

DF: Peggy Michell/Gwen Sterry d. Phyllis Covell/Joan Lycett 8-6 8-10 6-2

MX: Iwao Aoki (Jpn)/Joan Lycett and Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell divided the prizes.

-----

began May 16 Massachuesetts Women's State Chmps, Brookline. Mass (Grass)
Venue: The Country Club

FI: Virginia Rice d Marjorie Sachs 6-2 6-2
DF: Mianne plafrey/Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross/Hazel Wightman 6-8 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:27 PM
Week of May 23-29

May 7-29, Championships of the River Plate, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Maria-Elena Bushell d. Mrs M. Audras 6-0 6-2

DF: Ines Anderson/Mrs J Dellepiane d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/Leonilda Giusti 6-1 6-4

MF: ????

Dates firmly fixed by Lowe's.

-----

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Irene Peacock (SA) and Peggy Michell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

May 23-28, Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Manon Hargreaves 11-9 6-1

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Dora Beazley/S. Eccles 6-0 6-1

MX: Eskel D. Andrews (NZ)/Kay Stammers d. Charles H. Kingsley/Joan Ingram 13-11 retired

-----

May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Round/Freda Scott d. P. Radcliffe/N. Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----


began May 23 Women's Eastern Clay Court Chmps, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)

FI: Norma Taubele d Baroness Maud Levi (Ity) 6-1 8-6

DF: Mrs Philip B Hawk/Levi d Alice Francis/Taubele 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

May 26-31, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Anja Carnatz 6-4 6-4

MX: Emmi Rau/Hans Denker d. Gisela Enger/Schiefer 6-1 1-6 7-5

-----

May 27-29, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Toni Weihermann 6-2 6-3

MX: Klara Hammer/Esso d. Toni Richter/Johann Philipp Buss 6-2 6-4

Esso was a pseudonym.

-----

Circa late May, Championships of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:28 PM
May 22-June 5 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil


1st Round
Cilly Aussem(Ger) [2] bye
Mme Michel Bernard bye
Rubowska bye
Betty Nuthall(GB) [7] bye
Fournier bye
Josane Sigart(Bel) d. Leila Row(India) 6-0 6-4
Rosie Berthet d. Bellandier default

Simone Mathieu [3] d. Edie Rudd (GB) default
Edith Belliard d. Elizabeth Corbierre(US) 6-3 6-1
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) default
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Muriel Thomas(GB) default
Helen Jacobs(US) [6] d. Andre Freville 6-0 6-2
Anna Peitz(Ger) d. Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 6-1
Peggy Scriven(GB) d. H. Danet 6-1 6-1
Doris Metaxa d. Susan Noel(GB) 12-14 6-4 6-0

Colette Rosambert d. Mrs Helen Dyson(GB) 6-1 6-0
Lucia Valerio(Ity) d. Germaine Golding 6-1 6-1
Suzanne Barbier d. Margherita Dros Canters(Neth) 6-4 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) [5] d. Simone Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Burke(US) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-3 6-4
Ida Adamoff d. F. Holzschuch default
Leila-Claude Anet d. Elizabeth Macready 6-2 6-1
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) [4] d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-4

Sheila Hewitt(GB) d. Violette Gallay 6-3 6-0
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Daisy-Wyns Speranza 6-1 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerias bye
Lili de Alvarez(Spain) [8] bye
Bella Pons (Sp) bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth) bye
Marcelle Beaugue bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US) [1] bye

2nd Round
Aussem [2] d. Bernard default
Henrotin d. Rubowska 6-0 6-0
Nuthall [7] d. Fournier 6-0 6-0
Sigart d. Berthet 6-3 8-6

Mathieu [3] d. Belliard 6-3 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Jacobs[6] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 7-5
Metaxa d. Scriven 6-2 3-6 6-3

Valerio d. Rosambert 10-12 6-3 1-4 retired
Whittingstall [5] d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Adamoff d. Burke 6-3 6-4
Krahwinkel [4] d. Anet 6-3 6-1

Payot d. Hewitt 6-2 retired
Alvarez [8] d. Le Besnerias default
Couquerque d. Pons 6-2 6-2
Wills-Moody[1] d. Beauge 6-0 6-1

3rd Round
Aussem [2] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [7] d. Sigart 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Goldschmidt 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Metaxa 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall [5] d. Valerio 6-2 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [4] d. Adamoff 1-6 7-5 6-0
Payot d. Alvarez [8] default
Wills-Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Nuthall [7] d. Aussem [2] 5-7 6-4 retired
Mathieu [3] d. Jacobs [6] 6-4 6-4
Krahwinkel [4] d. Whitingstall [5] 6-3 6-3
Wills-Moody [1] d. Payot 6-2 7-5

Semis
Mathieu [3] d. Nuthall [7] 6-2 6-4
Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [4] 6-3 10-8*

Final
Helen Wills-Moody [1] d Simone Mathieu [3] 7-5 6-1
--------------------------------------------
Moody=married name of Wills
Krahwinkel=maiden name of Sperling
Whittingstall=married name of Bennett
Jacqueline and Violette Gallay are sisters. Their mother was prominent in French tennis.
Elizabeth Corbierre commonly listed as "Mrs Dallas" Corbierre in the US.
Daisy Wyns-Speranza listed in some sources as "Enya"
Kleinadel listed as "Yvonne" (RG site) or Simone.

--------------------------------------------------
Notes: Helen Wills Moody wins her 4th French title. It's her 5th major win in Paris (she also won the '24 Olympics here), but she was never challenged until this year. The invincible Helen hasn't lost a set since 1927, 3 times this year she came within a point of dropping one. First, the Swiss star Payot had 2 set points in set 2 of their quarterfinal. In the semis, Mrs. Moody was severely pushed when the Krahwinkel had a set point and a sitter volley. The German missed the easy shot long. Helen's streak of match wins and sets continues, but Paris held out hope for those who wish to find a rival for the world conquering Helen.

Even the in final resistance was stiff. Mathieu led 4-1 before Wills marched back to take the first set. Helen wore the Frenchwoman down with defensive play, a very uncharacteristic tactic from the usually hard hitting American.

Defending champ Cilly Aussem recently has an operation for appendicitus and has yet to recover. She retires after splitting sets with Nuthall in the QF. Lili de Alvarez was a notable absentee in the singles, though she played doubles.

French draw from Roland Garros site:
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1932_en.pdf

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:28 PM
May 22-June 5 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

1R Ryan/Wills bye
1R Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. McReady/Marre default
1R Barbier/Payot d. Olivieri/Row default
1R Burke/ Valerio d. Vaussard/Caron Culbert 6-0 6-2
1R Alvarez/Sigart d. Beauge/Chanove default
1R Berthet/Corbierre d. Pons/M.Bernard 6-3 6-4
1R Henrotin/Metaxa d. Dyson/Noel 6-1 6-4
1R Godfree/James d. Kleinadel/Belliard 6-3 6-0

1R Canters/Couqueroque d. Golding/Charnelet 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R Hewitt/Scriven d. Le Besnerais/Holzschuch 6-1 6-3
1R H. Danet/Rudowska d. Leila-Calude Anet/Rudd default
1R Mathieu/Rosambert d. Isaac/Speranza default
1R Ida Adamoff/Muriel Thomas d. Bellander/Lanquest default
1R Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Freville/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3
1R Suzanne Emery/Simone Gorodnitchenko bye
1R Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall bye

2R Ryan/Wills d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-0 6-0
2R Barbier/Payot d. Burke/ Valerio 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R Alvarez/Sigart d. Berthet/Corbierre 6-4 6-2
2R Godfree/James d. Henrotin/Metaxa 6-3 4-6 7-5

2R Canters/Couqueroque d. Hewitt/Scriven 7-5 6-4
2R Mathieu/Rosambert d. Danet/ Rudowska 6-2 6-0
2R Adamoff/Thomas d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-0 6-3
2R Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Emery/Gorodnitchenko 3-6 6-1 6-0

QF Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Payot 7-5 5-7 6-0
QF Alvarez/Sigart d. Godfree/James 6-4 6-4
QF Mathieu/Rosambert d. Canters/Couquerque 6-4 6-2
QF Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Adamoff/Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-4

SF Ryan/Wills d. Alvarez/Sigart 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Mathieu/Rosambert 6-3 6-4

FI Moody/Ryan d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

*Missing first three rounds. 4th round=quarterfinals. Pre-quarterfinal scores could be off by a round.

1R: Helen Wills-Moody/Sidney Wood d Margherita Dros-Canters/Frnaz Matejka 9-11 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosie Berthet/Pierre Grandguillot d Helen Jacobs/Gregory Mangin 6-3 6-2

2R: Kitty McKane Godfree/Hughes d Suzanne Barbier/Jean Grandguillot 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Lolette Payot/FMB Fischer d Dorothy Andrus Burke/Baron von Kehrling 6-4 4-6 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jacques Brugnon d Bella Pons/John Oliff 6-2 6-1
3R: Ida Adamoff/Christian Bousus d Godfree/Hughes 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Wills-Moody/Wood d Mme Cecile Durand Mercier/Francois Terrier 6-3 6-1
3R: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Langeay d Lucia Valerio/George de Stefani 6-4 6-2
3R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall/Henri Cocher d Hilde Krhanwinkel/Baron Gottfried von Cramm 6-3 6-2

QF Helen Wills-Moody/Sidney Wood d Ida Adamoff/Christian Boussus 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF Josane Sigart/Jean Borotra d Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-1 6-2
QF Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d Elizabeth Ryan/Jacques Brugnon 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet d Doris Metaxa/Antoine Gentien 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF Wills-Moody/Wood d Sigart/Borotra 7-5 6-2
SF Nuthall/Perry d Whittingstall/Cochet 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d Helen Wills-Moody/Sidney Wood 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:28 PM
Week of May 30-June 5

May 30-June 4, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. S. Eccles 6-3 6-3

DF: Manon Hargreaves/J. McAlpine d. Miss Baxter/Cristobel Wheatcroft 7-9 7-5 7-5

MX: J. McAlpine/Hendrik Timmer (Neth) d. N. Case/W. Pyemont 6-4 6-4

-----

May 30-June 4, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Wilde d. Evelyn Dearman/John Gilbert 6-1 6-2

-----

June 2-5, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek d. Anneliese Lefeldt/Wendelgard Zint following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners

MX: Paula von Reznicek/Johann Philipp Buss d. Edith Sander/Gustav Jaenecke 8-6 6-3

-----

June 2-5, Championships of Bad Pyrmont, Bad Pyrmont, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Marie Pflügner 6-3 6-3

MX: Frau Rosenbaum/Eberhard Pachaly d. Frl Trede/Walter Mackenthun 6-1 retired

-----

ends June 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss V. Kemp d. Miss Schultz 6-0 6-1

There was a second Riverina event in July.

-----

May 30-June 4, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Owen d. Aline Knapp 6-2 7-5

DF: Aline Knapp/Violet Owen d. Mrs G. Baker/Mrs Kemp 6-0 4-6 6-3

MX: E. Stokes/A. Brown d. Mrs G. Baker/G. Baker 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:29 PM
Week of June 6-12

Jun 10-11 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, London, GB (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club

US d. G. Britain 4-3

Day 1:

Helen Jacobs (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-3
Helen Wills-Moody (US) d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-2 6-4
Anna Harper/Jacobs (US) d. Peggy Michell/Round 6-4 6-1

Day 2:

Helen Wills-Moody (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-2 6-3
Eileen Whittingstall d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Phyllis King d. Anna Harper (US) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Moody/Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-3 1-6 10-8.

The largest crowds ever for a Wightman Cup contest at Wimbledon. Round is nervous in the opening match, committing numerous double faults. Mrs Whittingstall had a hopeless task in trying to beat Mrs Moody, but excited the schoolgirls in the stands when she ran out ot a 4-0 lead in set and had a point for 5-3. The last set Helen dropped was in 1927! The fact that the US won the first 4 matches and clinched the Cup early took some excitement out of the contest.

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Freda James 1-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Kay Stammers/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (SA)/Iwao Aoki (Jpn) 6-2 7-5

-----

June 6-13, Swiss Championships, Basle, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosie Berthet (Frn) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Rosie Berthet (Frn)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/[Violette] Gallay (Frn) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Rosie Berthet (Frn)/Pierre Grandguillot (Frn) 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 4-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Marie Horn (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-1 6-1

MX: Marie Horn (Ger)/Friedrich Frenz (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 6-4 11-9

-----

June 6-12, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Marion Jessup 7-9 6-4 6-3

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Virginia Hilleary/Anne Page 9-7 6-2

-----

June 6-11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

FI: Claire Smith d. Peggy Goodwin 6-3 2-6 6-2

-----

June 10-12, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Klara Hammer 12-10 retired

MX: Hilde Weihe/Johann Philipp Buss d. Irmgard Krug/ Heinz Remmert default

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:29 PM
Week of June 13-19


June 13-18, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Burke (US) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 1-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Anne Harper (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-0 6-3

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Jack Crawford (Aus)/Marjorie Crawford (Aus) 6-4 1-6 8-6

-----

June 13-19, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Clara-Louise Zinke 6-1 6-0

-----

June 15-19, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben 6-4 1-6 6-3

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben/Anne Peitz 6-4 6-4

MX: Irmgard Mühlberg/Louis Heine d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 2-6 9-7 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:29 PM
Week of June 20-26

June 18-26, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-1

DF: Eleanor Goss/Dorothea Swartz d. Elsie Gable/Golda M. Gross 0-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Edith Cross/Gerald Stratford d. Alice Marble/Wallace Bates 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

June 20-26, Western Championships, River Forest, Illinois, US

FI: Dorothy Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-4 4-6 11-9

DF: Helen Fulton/Dorothy Hack d. Barbara Duffy/Catherine Wolf 6-2 8-6

The married name of Dorothy Weisel.

-----

June 23-26, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elly Ledig d. Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-8 7-5

MX: Lotte Ertl/Klein d. Ilse Friedleben/Heinrich Schomburgk 8-6 6-4

-----

June 23-28, Zehlendorfer Wespen Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue:Zehlendorfer Wespen Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-1

MX: Nelly Neppach/Leonhard Lorenz d. Irma Kallmeyer/Gustav Jaenecke 6-2 6-3


-----

Week of June 27-July 3

began Jun 27 Metropolitan Women's Clay Court Chmps, Lido Beach, Long Island, NY (Clay)
Venue: Lido Country Club

FI: Grace Surber d Mrs Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Philip Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi d Mrs Agnes Lamme/Mrs Stenz 6-3 6-1

-----

July 1-3, Championships of Eastern Prussia, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

DF: Anne Peitz/Toni Schomburgk d. Edith Sander/Erika Weber 6-0 6-0

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Louis Heine d. Anne Peitz/Friedrich Frenz 6-2 9-7

-----

June 29-July 5, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 8-6 9-11 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:29 PM
June 20-July 2 THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)(Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club

First Round
Helen Moody (US)[1] bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Joan Couchman bye
Winifred Bower bye

Dorothy Anderson bye
H.A. Lewis bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Kitty Godfree bye

Dorothy Round[8] bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Madge Slaney bye
Muriel Thomas bye

Mabel Clayton bye
Doris Metaxa (Frn) bye
Doris Burke (US) bye
Helen Dyson [Q] bye

Eileen Whittingstall [4] d. Nancy Lyle 9-7 4-6 6-0
Sybil Edwards d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Margaret Mellows d. Jacqueline Goldscmidt(Frn)6-2 0-6 6-1
Beatrice Feltham d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-1

Peggy Scriven d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-0 6-2
Vera Montgomery d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-0 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett d. Marjorie Crawford(Aus) 7-5 6-2

Lolette Payot (Swt)[7] d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Stork [Q] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Anna Harper (US) 1-6 6-0 7-5

Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs. P. Thomas [Q] 6-1 6-2
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) walkover
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-2 6-2

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Goldsworth d. E.R. Clarke 9-11 6-4 retired
Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4

Eliabeth Macready (Frn) d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-1
Phyllis Covell d. Madge Slaney 6-1 1-2 retired.
Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. Gladys Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-1

Gladys Seel d. Violet Owen 6-3 7-5
H.M. Brooke d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 6-3
Freda James d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
Mrs. H. Martin d. Betty Holly [Q] 6-2 6-1

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Yvonne Law 6-3 6-4
Joan Ridley d. Davina Townsend 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Ruth Kirk 8-6 4-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [3] d. Phyllis King 6-2 6-3

Evelyn Dearman bye
Sarah Palfrey (US) bye
Olga Webb bye
E. Belzer (Neth) bye

Mrs. Andree Lucas bye
Susan Noel bye
Sonia Mavrogordato bye
Betty Nuthall [6] bye

Doris Eastley bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q] bye
Bella Pons (Sp) bye
W.G. Lowe (South Africa) bye

Olive Wade (Canada) bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
D.H. Crichton [Q] bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[2] bye
----------------------------------
Second Round
Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Bower d. Couchman 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Anderson 6-1 6-2
Godfree d. Haylock 6-2 6-8 6-3

Round [8] d. Sigart 6-2 6-0
Slaney d. M. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Metaxa d. Clayton 5-7 6-1 6-2
Burke d. Dyson [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Whittingstall [4] d. Edwards 6-3 4-6 6-0
Feltham d. Mellows 4-6 6-4 6-3
Montgomery d. Scriven 3-6 6-3 7-5
Pittman d. Lycett 6-3 7-5

Payot [7] d. Trentham 7-5 6-4
Stammers d. Stork [Q] 7-5 6-3
Michell d. Harvey 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Peacock 6-3 6-1

Satterwaithe d. Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
Jameson d. Rosambert 6-3 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Macready 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Covell 6-1 6-2

Seel d. Brooke 6-4 6-3
James d. Martin 6-2 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Ridley 6-2 6-4
Krahwinkel [3] d. Sterry 4-6 7-5 6-0

Palfrey d. Dearman 6-8 6-4 6-1
Webb d. Belzer 6-4 6-2
Noel d. Lucas 6-3 6-4
Nuthall [6] d. S. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Eastley d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-4
Lowe d. Pons 6-4 2-6 12-10
Valerio d. Wade default
Mathieu [2] d. Crichton 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Moody [1] d. Bower 6-1 6-0
Godfree d. Lewis 6-4 6-2
Round [8] d. Slaney 6-3 6-3
Metaxa d. Burke 4-6 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall [4] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Pittman d. Montgomery 6-1 8-6
Stammers d. Payot [7] 8-6 6-1
Heeley d. Michell 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jameson d. Satterwaithe 7-5 7-5
Jacobs [5] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2
James d. Seel 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4

Palfrey d. Webb 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Noel 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lowe d. Eastley 7-5 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Valerio 5-7 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Moody [1] d. Godfree 6-3 6-0
Round [8] d. Metaxa 6-1 6-3
Whittingstall [4] d. Pittman 10-8 6-2
Heeley d. Stammers 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. Jameson 6-1 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. James 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [6] d. Palfrey 8-6 9-7
Mathieu [2] d. Lowe 6-4 8-6
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Moody [1] d. Round [8] 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Whittingstall [4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Krahwinkel [3] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [2] d. Nuthall [6] 6-0 6-3

Semis
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [2] 7-5 6-1

Finals
Moody [1] d. Jacobs [5] 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------
Moody returns after missing Wimbledon the year before and sweeps all before her in devastating fashion. If her foes thought she might have slipped a little Queen Helen soon dispelled the notion as she conceded only 13 games in 6 matches.

The "other Helen", 5th seed Jacobs, got the honor of taking the most games (4) off Moody in one match.

A hoped-for match betwwen Moody and defending champ Aussem never materialized. Cilly was ill and off form for much of 1932, so much so that she was unseeded. Aussem defaulted her first round match and never did match her heights of 1931 when she took 2 slams in one season.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:31 PM
Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

Draw of 48-16 pairs had byes

First Round
Dorothy C Shepherd Barron/ Phyllis King [3] d. Elsa Haylock/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)6-2 6-4
Beatrice Feltham/ Freda K Scott d. Els Belzer (Neth)/ Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Winifred Beamish/ Margaret Mellows d. Mary Knapp/ Daphne White 7-5 6-2
Bella Pons (Sp)/ Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Dorothy Anderson/ Jeanette Morfey 5-7 6-4 6-2
Kitty Godfree/ Gwen Sterry d. Enid Clarke/ Violet Owen 6-1 6-3
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/ Colette Rosambert (Fr) d. Enid Broadbridge/ Davina Townsend 0-6 6-4 6-2
Lolette Payot(Swz)/ Muriel Thomas d. Peggy Bouverie/ Joan Ingram 6-2 6-3
Sheila Hewitt/ Kay Stammers d. Betty Soames/ Olga Webb 6-4 6-3
Cecily Marriott/ Madge Slaney d. Mrs. WG Lowe (SA)/ Mildred Nonweiler 7-5 6-1
Betty Dix/ Effie Peters d. Phylis Radcliffe/ Naomi Radcliffe Platt 5-7 7-5 6-0
Sybil Edwards/ Dorothy Jameson d. Joy Cunningham/ Susan Noel 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Covell/ Billie Yorke d. Elizabeth Macready/ Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-4
Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick/ Mie Johnstone d. Gethyn Harry/ Janice Floyd Harry 7-5 6-3
Peggy Michell/ Dorothy Round d. Mrs. Andree Lucas/ Doris Eastley 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/ Nancy Lyle d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/ Marie Louisa Horn (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Doris Metaxa (Fr)/ Josane Sigart (Bel) [4] d. Freda James/ Mary Heeley 2-6 6-4 7-5

Second Round
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Helen Jacobs (US)[2] d. Agnes Tuckey/ Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-2
Joan Lycett/ Irene Peacock (SA) d. Ruth Kirk/ M Wynne 6-3 6-2
Madge List/ Mrs. Bruce May d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/ Phyllis Satterthwaite wo
Naomi Trentham/ Helen Turnbull d. Mrs. G Hawkins/ Doreen Busby 9-7 6-2
DC Shepherd Barron/ MR King [3] d. B Feltham/ FK Scott 6-4 6-1
Beamish/ AH Mellows d. B Pons/ J Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
Mathieu/ C Rosambert d. LA Godfree/ GR Sterry 2-6 12-10 6-2
L Payot/ MA Thomas d. SK Hewitt/ KE Stammers 6-4 9-7
ME Dix/ EC Peters d. CMB Marriott/ M Slaney 6-3 2-6 6-4
BC Covell/ AM Yorke d. SK Edwards/ CH Jameson 6-4 4-6 7-5
LRC Michell/ DE Round d. J Pennycuick/ M Johnstone 6-4 6-2
D Metaxa/ J Sigart [4] d. EM Dearman/ NM Lyle 6-3 6-2
Anna Harper (US) / Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Marjorie Stork/ Sybil Edwards 6-4 6-2
Elsie Pittman/ Joan Ridley d. Doris Burke (US)/ Lucia Valerio 3-6 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Holcroft Watson/ Ermyntrude Harvey d. Judith Tomkin Backhouse/ L Philip 6-1 6-1
Eileen Whittingstall/ Betty Nuthall [1] d. Helen Burr/ Helen Dyson 6-1 6-3


Third Round
E Ryan/ H Jacobs [2] d. J Lycett/ G Peacock 6-2 7-5
N Trentham/ RM Turnbull d. WD List/ Bruce May 7-5 6-3
DC Shepherd Barron/ MR King [3] d. Beamish/ AH Mellows 10-8 6-2
L Payot/ MA Thomas d. Mathieu/ C Rosambert 6-4 4-6 6-2
BC Covell/ AM Yorke d. ME Dix/ EC Peters 6-3 3-6 6-4
D Metaxa/ J Sigart [4] d. LRC Michell/ DE Round 6-4 6-8 6-2
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. LA Harper/ S Palfrey 6-4 6-2
Holcroft Watson/ EH Harvey d. EF Whittingstall/ B Nuthall [1] 12-10 6-1


Quarters
E Ryan/ H Jacobs [2] d. N Trentham/ RM Turnbull 6-1 4-6 6-1
L Payot/ MA Thomas d. DC Shepherd Barron/ MR King [3] 3-6 7-5 6-4
D Metaxa/ J Sigart [4] d. BC Covell/ AM Yorke 6-0 6-3
Holcroft Watson/ EH Harvey d. JB Pittman/ JC Ridley 6-4 2-6 8-6


Semis
Jacobs/Ryan [2] d. Payot/M.A. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Harvey/Holcroft-Watson 7-5 6-2


Final
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Jacobs/Ryan [2] 6-4 6-3



-----------------------------------------
Mixed (80 pairs)


First Round
Wilmer Allison (US)/ Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. F. Wilhelm Matejka (Ast)/ Lucia Valerio (It) wo
Charles Kingsley/ Kitty Godfree d. Raymond Tuckey/ Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-4
Colin Ritchie/ Gethyn Harry d. Edward Buzzard/ Evelyn Goldsworth 1-6 6-3 7-5
Jack Crawford (Aus)/ Marjorie Crawford (Asu) d. Anker Jacobsen (Den)/ Jeanntte Morley 6-1 8-6
Isao Aoki (Jpn)/ Irene Peacock (SA) d. Philip Glover/ Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-3
Sergei Rodzianko (Rus)/ Bella Pons (Sp) d. Paul Feret (Fr)/ Sybil Edwards wo
Cyril Eames/ Evelyn Dearman d. Pierre Grandguillot (Eg)/ G Hawkins 6-3 3-6 6-0
Billy Collins/ Olga Webb d. Harry Lee/ Phyllis King 6-4 4-6 6-2

Carlos Magrane (Arg)/ Margaret Mellows d. Alan Brown/ Madge List 6-3 5-7 13-11
Jiro Satoh (Jpn)/ Muriel Thomas d. Herman Artens (Ast)/ Satterthwaite 6-1 6-4
Gottfired von Cramm (Ger)/ Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. James Giesen (NZ)/ Betty Dix 6-3 7-5
John Olliff/ Joan Ridley d. Kenneth Gandar Dower/ Mrs WG Lowe 7-5 6-1
Andree Merlin (Fr)/ Colette Rosambert (Fr) d. Takeo Kuwabara/ Billie Yorke 9-7 6-4
Alfred Ingram/ Peggy Bouverie d. Orson Wright/ J McAlpine wo
Harry David/ Freda James d. Cliff Sproule (Aus)/ Elsa Haylock 6-2 5-7 6-1
Pat Spence (SA)/ Betty Nuthall [7] d. Arthur Vinall/ Violet Owen 4-6 6-3 6-4


48 byes

Second Round
Ellsworth Vines (US)/ Helen Wills Moody (US) [1] d. Douglas Hodges/ Marjorie Stork 6-0 6-3
Coco Gentien (Fr)/ Doris Metaxa (Fr) d. Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger)/ Davina Townsend wo
Joop Knottenbelt (Neth)/ Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Bela de Kehrling (Hun)/ Doris Burke (US) 0-6 6-4 6-3
Bob Tinkler/ Susan Noel d. Patrick Wheatley/ Nancy Lyle 6-4 1-6 6-1
Harry Hopman (Aus)/ Josanne Sigart (Bel) [6] d. Emmanuel du Plaix (Fr)/ JE Stevens 6-2 6-1
Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol)/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. John Leader/ Sheila Hewitt 6-3 5-7 6-4
Frank Wilde/ Beatrice Feltham d. Norman Latchford/ Dorothy Jameson 7-5 6-4
Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/ Dorothy Round d. Lweis Michell/ Peggy Michell 5-7 6-0 6-1
Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/ Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Louis Haensch (Ger)/ Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Eric Peters/ Effie Peters d. Major R G Bernard/ Madge Slaney 6-3 6-4
Gerald Sherwell (SA)/ Vera Montgomery d. Jimmy Reddall/ Dorothy Anderson 3-6 6-3 6-3
Ian Collins/ Anna Harper (US) d. Roderich Menzel (Cz)/ Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-3
W Allison/ H Jacobs [5] d. CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree 2-6 6-2 6-2
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. CNO Ritchie/ G Harry 6-3 5-7 6-3
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. S Rodzianko/ B Pons 6-4 6-3
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. CG Eames/ EM Dearman 1-6 6-4 7-5

J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. CA Magrane/ AH Mellows 6-0 6-0
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JS Olliff/ JC Ridley 6-3 7-5
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 7-5 6-4
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall [7] d. HF David/ F James 9-7 11-9
Jack Clemenger/ Phyllis Covell d. David Williams/ Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-3
Pat Hughes/ Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Harold Price (Irl) / Andree Lucas 6-2 6-3
Keats Lester/ Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christian Boussus (Fr)/ Peggy Scriven 6-4 4-6 6-3
Enrique Maier (Sp)/ Elizabeth Ryan [4] d. Laddie Wheatcroft/ Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1
Brian Gilbert/ Betty Uber d. Vladimir Landau (Mon)/ Mabel Davy Clayton 5-7 6-4 6-2
Buster Andrews (NZ)/ Katherine Stammers d. Hector Fisher (Swz)/ Lolette Payot (Swz)2-6 6-4 6-4
Henk Timmer (Neth)/ Els Belzer (Neth) d. Gwyn Tuckett/ Gladys Seel 7-5 6-1
Greg Mangin (US)/ Sarah Palfrey (US) [8] d. Ted Avory/ Freda Scott 6-0 6-3
John Fletcher/ Joan Ingram d. Stanley Harris/ Elizabeth Macready (Fr) 6-4 6-2
Colin Gregory/ Elsie Pittman d. Jacques Grandguillot (Eg)/ Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Cam Malfroy (NZ)/ Mary Heeley d. Bunny Austin/ Joan Lycett 6-3 8-6
Henri Cochet (Fr)/ Eileen Whittingstall [2] d. Giovanni Palmieri (It)/ Winifred Beamish wo



Third Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody [1] d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 6-3 9-7
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. RK Tinkler/ S Noel 4-6 6-2 6-3
HC Hopman/ J Sigart [6] d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4
R Miki/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ B Feltham 6-3 3-6 6-4
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu [3] d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 2-6 6-1 6-4
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 7-5 6-3
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. W Allison/ H Jacobs [5] 6-0 6-4
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 4-6 6-2 6-1

G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. J Satoh/ MA Thomas 6-3 4-6 6-2
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall [7] d. A Merlin/ C Rosambert 7-5 3-6 6-2
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron 3-6 6-3 6-4
E Maier/ E Ryan [4] d. HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson wo
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. JB Gilbert/ HS Uber 7-5 6-4
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey [8] d. H Timmer/ E Belzer 6-2 6-2
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram 6-2 3-6 7-5
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall [2] d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 7-5 6-4


Fourth Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody [1] d. JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque 6-2 6-4
HC Hopman/ J Sigart [6] d. R Miki/ DE Round 3-6 6-3 7-5
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu [3] d. IG Collins/ LA Harper 6-3 6-2
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. I Aoki/ G Peacock 7-5 2-6 6-2

PDB Spence/ B Nuthall [7] d. G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel 7-5 2-6 6-2
E Maier/ E Ryan [4] d. J Clemenger/ BC Covell 5-7 6-2 6-0
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey [8] 6-4 6-4
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall [2] d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 6-2 8-6


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart [6] d. HE Vines/ FS Moody [1] wo
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu [3] d. J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford 7-5 3-6 6-3
E Maier/ E Ryan [4] d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall [7] 6-4 7-5
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall [2] d. ED Andrews/ KE Stammers 6-3 6-8 6-4


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart [6] d. J Brugnon/ R Mathieu [3] 6-4 6-4
E Maier/ E Ryan [4] d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall [2] 7-5 3-6 6-1


Final
E Maier/ E Ryan [4] d. HC Hopman/ J Sigart [6] 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:31 PM
Week of July 4-10

Circa July 4-10, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US) 6-0 6-1
SF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1

FI: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Marguerite Dros-Canters/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Hendrik Timmer d. Dorothy Burke (US/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Jadwiga Jederzejowska (Pol) d. Vera Montgomery (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Vera Montgomery (GB)/Jean Saunders (GB) d. M. French/Jadwiga Jederzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-2

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/George Lyttleton-Rogers d. F. Fleming/E.A. McGuire 6-3 4-6 6-1

-----

July 4-9, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Freda James 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Heeley/Freda James d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Dorothy Round 6-0 3-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Round/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Mary Heeley/ Pierre Grandguillot (Frn) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Mrs Stephens 6-1 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mrs Stephens/Ruth Watson 6-1 6-2

MX: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/E. Hart d. Evelyn Dearman/ R. Watson 6-1 2-6 6-4

-----


July 4-10, New York State Clay Court Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Maud Levi d. Carolyn Hirsch 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs P. Hawk/Maud Levi d. Carolyn Roberts/Grace Surber 7-5 9-11 8-6

-----

Circa July 4-10, Southern Championships, Memphis, Tennesse, US

FI: Anna Koll d. Beatrice Bryan 6-4 4-6 10-8

MX: Beatrice Bryan/Billy Hughes d. Elizabeth Coxe/Billy Reese 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

began July 5 Rhode Island State Chmps, Providence, R.I., US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

QF=3R

QF: Mary Greef d Marjorie Sachs 2-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mianne Palfrey 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mrs William Shedden 6-3 6-2
QF: Virginia Rice d Ottilie Gaertner 6-0 6-0

SF: Cruickshank d Greef 12-10 6-1
SF: Van Ryn d Rice 4-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Josephine Cruickshank d Midge Van Ryn 6-4 6-2

DF: Jospehine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn d Mianne Palfrey/Virginia Rice 6-2 6-4

-----

this week in July France vs Great Britain, Le Touquet, France

Day 1

Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Round (GB) d Sylvia Henrotin 6-1 6-3
Mary Heeley (GB) d Simone Mathieu 6-1 0-6 6-3
Colette Rosambert d Kay Stammers (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Round/Whittingstall (GB) d Simone Barbier/Henrotin 6-1 6-3
Heeley/Freda James d Mathieu/Rosambert 6-4 6-1

Missing second day of results. View online archives at le Figaro

MX: Midge Van Ryn/Jack Tidball d Virginia Rice/Berkeley Bell 6-4 7-5

-----

July 7-10, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Nelly Stephanus 7-5 6-0

DF: Annemarie Buss/Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Herbst/Frl von Simson 6-1 6-1

MX: Annemarie Buss/Walter Mackenthun d. Nelly Stephanus/Francis Lane 6-0 6-1

-----

July 5-10, Championships of Swinemünde, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Kuhlmann d. Nelly Neppach default

MX: Nelly Neppach/Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt d. Frl Hiller/Lassow 6-0 6-3

-----

July 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Elisabeth Macready 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: M. GreenMrs G. Maclean/M. Green d. Kay Stammers/Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Kay Stammers/ Edward Higgs d. Elisabeth Macready/Douglas G. Freshwater 6-3 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Walker d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3 4-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:31 PM
Week of July 11-17

July 11-17, Strasbourg, Strabourg, France (Clay)

SF: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Frau Richter (Ger) 6-0 6-0
SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Leila Row (Ind) 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 8-6

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Frau Richter (Ger) d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Miss Row default

Mixed Doubles

SF: Helen Wills Moody (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Frau Richter (Ger/Oppenheimer (Ger)) 6-3 6-0
SF: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Philip Buss (Ger)/ Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 6-4

FI: Helen Wills Moody (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra 6-2 3-6 6-0

-----

July 11-16, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Olga Webb 1-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Naomi Trentham/Olga Webb d. W. Mason/Esna Robertson (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Hon Mrs Corbett/Ian Collins d. Olga Webb/W Collins 4-6 8-6 6-4

-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marie Horn (Ger) 8-6 6-2

DF: Marie Horn (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Helen Dyson/Effie Peters 6-2 6-2

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) d. Gladys Seel/Gordon Tuckett 6-2 2-6 6-3

The first all-foreign ladies singles final in the Welsh Chmps.

-----

July 11-17, Longwood Invitational, Chesnut Hill, Massachussetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

QF=4R

QF: Mary Greef d Mrs Agnes Sherwood Lamme 6-1 7-5
QF: Marjorie Sachs d Josephine Cruickshank 6-0 6-3
QF: Mrs Carolyn Swartz Hirsch d Carolin Babcock 6-4 6-3
QF: Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Virginia rice 6-4 8-6

SF: Sachs d Greef 5-7 6-4 11-9
SF: Van Ryn d Hirsch 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI: Marjorie van Ryn d. Marjorie Sachs 5-7 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Chase/Sachs d Mae Cervorst/Ann Page 7-5 7-5
SF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Babcock/Greef 6-1 9-7

FI: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie van Ryn d. Dorrance Chase/Marjorie Sachs 7-5 6-2

MX: Marjorie Painter/Wilbur Coen d. Mae Ceurvorst/Richard Palmer 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada (Grass)

FI: Olive Wade d. Marjorie Leeming 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Mrs K. Salmond d. Mrs Gray/Olive Wade 6-1 6-0

MX: Olive Wade/J.J. McLean d. G. Hutchings/K. Werner 4-6 7-5 6-4

-----

July 12-17, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Marlowe d. Violet Doeg 7-5 6-2

-----

July 14-18, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Edith Sander 6-2 9-7

DF: Edith Sander/Paula von Reznicek d. Frl Hoesch/Else Huss 6-3 6-1

MX: Paula von Reznicek/ Martin Zander d. Annie Sturm/Hans Heydenreich 6-3 6-3

-----

July 14-17, Heringsdorf, Germany

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach 4-6 9-7 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk/ Heinrich Schomburgk d. Emmi Rau/Louis Haensch 6-4 6-2

-----

July 14-17, Championships of the Free City of Danzing, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Pflügner d. Irma Kallmeyer 9-7 6-3

MX: Marie Pflügner/Herbert Eichner d Ruth Pietzner/Heinz Pietzner 6-3 6-2

-----

July 11-16, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 3-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Freda Scott 0-6 12-10 8-6

MX: Ermytrude Harvey/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Joan Ridley/Nigel Sharpe default

-----

July 12-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. N. Case 8-10 8-6 6-3

DF: Edie Rudd/Mrs E Walker d. Miss Burton/M. Snaith 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: N. Case/Hira-Lal Soni (Ind) d. Edie Rudd/W. Revel 6-3 7-5

-----

July 11-16, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Michell d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-4

DF: Joan Ingram/Yvonne Law d. H. Eddis/Peggy Michell 6-1 10-8

MX: Peggy Michell/Frank Wilde d. Joan Ingram/J.E. Giesen 7-5 6-1

-----

July 11-16, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edie Rudd d. A. Yeates 7-5 6-4

-----

July 11-16, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Jameson 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:31 PM
Week of July 18-24

July 18-23 , Essex Women's Invitation Tournament, Manchester, Mass, USA (Grass)
Venue: Essex Country Club

QF=4R

QF: Mrs Anna McKune Harper d Marjorie Sachs 6-1 6-3
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mae Cervorst 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Carolin Babcock d Mianne Palfrey 6-3 6-0
QF: Mrs Marjorie Morrill Painter d Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn 7-5 6-3

SF: Cruickshank d Harper 4-6 8-6 6-3
SF: Painter d Babcock 6-4 6-8 6-3

FI: Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Josephine Cruickshank 9-7 8-6

Doubles

SF: M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d Harper/Painter 6-3 6-1
SF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Babcock/Rice 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Van Ryn d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 4-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Marjorie Painter/G. Colket d. Josephine Cruickshank/Fritz Bundy 6-3 6-2

Andrew Tas suggests July 18-25. Use NYT to confirm dates.

-----

began July 18 British Columbia Hard Court Chmps, Vancouver, BC, Canada (Clay)
Venue: Jericho Tennis Club

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d Miss D Swartz 6-2 6-1

DF: Swartz/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d Mrs Hagart/Miss O'Shea 6-4 6-2

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Robbs d Miss Swartz/Casey 6-4 6-2

Miss Wheeler is a Californian junior.

-----

July 22-24, Bad Warmbrunn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countesss Antonie Praschma d. Frau Haff 6-3 1-0 retired

MX: Frl Krumbhaar/von Gustke d. Countess Sierstorp/Count Praschma 6-2 6-3

-----

July 21-24, Feldberg im Schwarzwald, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Weihe 6-2 9-7

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Stefan Oppenheimer d. Hilde Weihe/Johann Philipp Buss 1-6 6-4 6-2

-----

July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Cecily Marriott/Mrs W. Tucker d. Geraldine Beamish/L. Philip 3-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/R.C. Wackett d. Mrs W.A.R. Collins/W.A.R. Collins 6-2 7-5

-----

July 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Hewitt d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters d. J. Hill/Mrs Hutchins 7-5 6-1

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Nigel Sharpe 4-6 8-6 7-5

-----

July 20-23, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs G. Hawkins/Joan Ingram d. Mrs K. Reynolds/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Ingram/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Betty Holly/Jiro Satoh (Jpn) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:32 PM
Week of July 25-31

July 25-30, Seabright Invitiational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

1R: Carolin Babcock d Joan Ridley (GB)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-3

DF: Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn 6-3 7-5

MX: Carolyn Babcock/Les Stoefen d. Elsie Pittman (GB)/Sidney Wood 6-4 6-2

Joan Ridley, having arrived just the day before on the sea-liner Bremen, is easily beaten in round one.

-----

July 25-31, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothea Swartz/Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Laird/Theodosia Smith 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Gracyn Wheeler/Cyril Robb d. Dorothea Swartz/Roy Casey 6-4 6-2

-----

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Else Støckel/Else Dam d. ??

MX: Else Støckel/Fritz Gleerup d. ??

-----

July 29-31, Cuxhaven, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Frl Wiebalch 6-2 8-6

MX: Frl Herbst/Walter Mackenthun d. Margarethe Käppel/Poengsen 6-0 6-3

-----

July 28-31, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Lisa Fabian 2-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Emmi Rau/Gustav Jaenecke 6-3 8-10 6-2

-----

ends July 31, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss M Tierney d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss J. McDougall/Miss P. McDougall d. Miss D. Phillips/Mrs Rudd 6-2 10-8

-----

July 25-August 1, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Kay Smith 8-6 7-5

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Noott d. Jeanette Morfey/Kay Smith 10-8 7-5

MX: Kay Smith/R.E. Burton d. Jeanette Morfey/J. Leader 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

July 25-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Hewitt d. Olga Webb 3-6 6-1 6-3

-----

July 26-August 2, Malayan Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

SF: Elizabeth Oldfield d. G. Moon Allin 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs E.A. Taylor d. Mrs Drew 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs E.A. Taylor 6-3 3-6 9-7

DF: Miss David/Mrs Warden d. Oldfield/Mrs Drew 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Oldfield/E.N.W. Oliver d. Miss Toby/Kawajiri 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:32 PM
Week of August 1-7

Circa early August, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-1 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Sylvia Henrotin/Christian Boussus 1-6 6-0 7-5

-----

Circa August 1-7, Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ge) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 4-6 6-4

DF: [????]

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roderick Menzel (Cz) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Hermann Artens 6-4 6-2

The results were taken from "Le Figaro" of 12 August 1932.

-----

August 1-7, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Anna Harper 6-3 6-1

DF: Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Dorothy Burke/Virginia Hilleary 6-3 6-4

-----

August 1-7, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-4 6-3

DF: Gracyn Wheeler/Dorothea Swartz d. Alberta Edtl/Carolyn Fringess 6-1 6-4

MX: Gracyn Wheeler/Henry Rosenberg d. Dorothea Swartz/Martin Kenneally 6-4 6-3

-----

August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Louise Bull 6-0 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis King/Billie Yorke 4-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Phyllis King/Richard Ritchie d. Billie Yorke/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-2 9-7

-----

August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Mrs F. de Winton 6-0 6-1

DF: E. Croger/Freda Scott d. Mrs F. de Winton/Mrs Leeming 6-2 6-3

MX: R. Doyle/B.W. Finnigan d. Lucy Pretty/P.H. Sidney 6-4 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Evelyn Goldsworth 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Effie Peters/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull 6-2 6-2

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Betty Uber/Commander Philip Glover 6-0 4-6 6-2

-----

August 1-6, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-1 6-1

DF: Jean Saunders/Peggy Scriven d. Gethyn Harry/J. Harry 6-2 6-3

MX: Gethyn Harry/H.R. Price d. Peggy Scriven/M.V. Callendar 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:32 PM
August 7-14, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

?R: Lolette Payot d Kay Stammers 6-3 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Mary Heeley (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Gottfried von Cramm/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Harry Lee (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 9-7 5-7 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

August 6-14, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

QF=4R

QF: Marjorie Sachs d Bonie Miller 7-5 6-2
QF: Mrs Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d Virginia Rice 6-0 3-6 6-4
QF: Mrs Penelope Anderson McBride d Mrs Lillian Scharman Hester 6-1 6-4
QF: Joan Ridley (GB) d Mrs Dorothy Andrus Burke 6-4 6-3

SF: Pittman d Sachs 7-5 6-1
SF: Ridely d McBride 6-4 6-2

FI: Elsie Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 6-8 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothy Burke/Virginia Hilleary d. Elsie Pittman (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) 9-7 9-7
--------------------------------------------------

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Florence Ford 6-3, 6-4
DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Barbara Drew/Manon Hargreaves 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Richard Ritchie/Freda Scott d. James F. Giesen (NZ)/Joan Ingram 6-0 1-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Circa 8-13 August, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Emily Westacott d. Mal Molesworth 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF: ?????
-------------------------------------------------

circa Mid August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Anna Luzzatti d. Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Andre Merlin (Fr) d. Rosie Berthet(Fr)/Jacques Bonte (Fr) 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 8-6

-----

Circa mid-August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 8-6

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Frau Fehlmann/Lolette Payot 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/ Hector Fisher d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Leonhard Lorenz (Ger) 6-4 6-4

-----

August 8-13, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Yvonne Law d. P. Grover 8-6 6-8 6-4

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. N. Kelman/Yvonne Law 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Nigel Sharpe/N. Johnson-Taylor d. Major N.G. Holmes/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 9-7 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier 6-1 6-3

DF: Helen Burr/Phyllis King d. Beatrice Feltham/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Cecily Marriott d. Douglas G. Freshwater/Edith Clarke 6-2 3-6 6-2

-----

August 8-13, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Olga Webb d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:33 PM
Week of August 15-21

Circa August 14-20, Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, New Jersey, US

FI: Elsie Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 8-6 6-4

DF: Elsie Pittman (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Edith Moore/Mrs H. Smith 6-2 6-4

-----

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2 7-5

DF: Freda James/Mrs E. Walker d. Dorothy Anderson/Mrs R. Stephens 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. Orson Wright/Freda James 6-4 6-3

-----

Circa mid-August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-0 6-1

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Marie Horn d. J. Kallmeyer/Toni Schomburgk 6-2 6-1

MX: Cliff Sproule (Aus)/J. Kallmeyer d. Harry Hopman (Aus)/Marie Horn 6-3 6-4

-----

August 15-21, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Morel-Deville d. Mlle Lanquest 3-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Mme Morel-Deville/Mme Poree d. Mlle Moulton/Mme Roche 6-1 6-2

MX: Bouy/Mlle Lanquest d. Jacques Bonte/Mme Poree 7-9 6-4 6-1

-----


August 15-21, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Henry Boyer d. L.Beyt 7-5 6-4

-----

August 15-21, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Miss Zizsowits 6-0 6-0

DF: Germaine Golding/J. Gautier d. Giuliana Grioni/Zizsowits 6-1 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot/Grandguillot d. Germaine Golding/Young 6-3 8-6

-----

Circa mid-August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 8-6

DF: Mme Danet/Sylvia Henrotin d. Yvonne Kleinadel/Arlette Neufeld 6-3 6-4

MX: A. Jung/Sylvia Henrotin d. Elipoulo/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-4

Sylvia Henrotin's maiden name was Jung, suggesting her mixed partner in a family member.

-----

circa Mid August, Livorno, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)d. Rosy Berthet (Fr) 7-5 6-4

MX: Ryan/Andre Merlin (Fr)d. Berthet/Jacques Bonte (Fr) 6-4 6-3

-----

circa Mid August, Vals-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Charpenel d. Miss Gautier 8-6 6-2

MX: Gautier/E.Robin d. Cochet Charpenel/Gastinel 1-6 9-7 6-3

-----

circa Mid August, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mrs Vallier 6-1 6-1

MX: J.Goldschmidt/F.Edmond d. Vallier/de Colombi 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

circa August 15-21, Saint-Aubin, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Aubert d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 1-6 7-5

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Gallay d. Violette Gallay/Thierry 6-2 8-6
---------------------------------------------------

August 14-21, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Djursholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Gull Roberg in 2 sets

DF: Fick/Gull Roberg d. Frau R. Ramberg/Maggie Lindberg wo

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. Gull Roberg/R. Weylandt in 2 sets

-----

August 17-21, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3 6-3

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elly Ledig d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Irma Kallmeyer 8-6 5-7 6-2

-----

August 15-20*, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2 7-5

DF: Freda James/Mrs E. Walker d. Dorothy Anderson/Mrs R. Stephens 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. O. Wright/Freda James 6-4 6-3

We also have a March 25-31date. Resolve if possible using the Times.



MX: Marjorie Crawford (Aus)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Klara Hammer/Dr Walter Dessart 6-4 1-0 retired

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:33 PM
August 15 to 21. US WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Grass)

Draw of 53.

8 domestic seeds and 3 foreign seeds. * symbol denotes a foreign seed.

First Round
Helen Jacobs [1] bye
Virginia Rice bye
Mrs. Penelope Anderson McBride bye
Gertrude Dwyer bye

Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn [8] bye
Clara Zinke d. Carolyn Roberts 6-4 6-3
Alice Francis d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 6-4 6-1
Louise Hofmeister d. Clare Smith 7-5 7-9 6-1

Josephine Cruickshank [4] d. Eugenie Sampson 6-1 6-1
Mianne Palfrey d. Katherine Winthrop 7-5 6-3
Mary Greef d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-3
Mrs. K. Salmond (Can) d. Mrs. Martindale Shedden default

Virginia Hilleary [7] d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-1
Millicent Hirsch d. Reba Kirson 6-0 6-1
Marjorie Sachs d. Florence Le Boutillier 1-6 6-0 6-2
Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) [1*] d. Cecelia Riegel 6-0 6-3

Anna Harper [2] d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 5-7 6-3
Agnes Lamme d. Mrs. Henry Guild 6-3 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. Grace Surber 3-6 7-5 6-3
Mae Ceurvorst d. Mrs. William Hester 6-3 6-4

Marjorie Leeming (Can) [3*] d. Ann Page 6-3 6-4
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Allida Emden 6-3 6-3
Carolyn Babcock [6] d. Mrs. Robert Morris 6-2 6-1
Mrs Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-1 7-5

Mrs Marjorie Morrill Painter [3] d. Mrs. Christian Muhl 6-1 6-4
Dorrance Chase d. Margaret Anderson 6-0 6-0
Norma Taubele bye
Virginia Cross bye

Sarah Palfrey [5] bye
Alice Marble bye
Alison Harrison bye
Joan Ridley (GB) [2*] bye
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. Rice 6-1 6-0
McBride d. Dwyer 6-3 6-3
Van Ryn [8] d. Zinke 6-3 6-3
Francis d. Hofmeister 6-3 6-0

Cruickshank [4] d. M. Palfrey 6-2 6-4
Greef d. Salmond 6-2 6-2
Hilleary [7] d. Hirsch 6-1 6-2
Pittman [1] d. Sachs 2-6 6-4 6-1

Harper [2] d. Lamme 6-3 6-2
Ceurvorst d. B. Miller 6-3 6-3
Leeming [3] d. Hawk 6-0 6-1
Babcock [6] d. Burke 10-8 10-8

Painter [3] d. Chase 6-3 6-1
N. Taubele d. V. Cross 6-8 6-3 7-5
Marble d. S. Palfrey [5] 6-8 6-4 6-2
Ridley [2] d. Harrison 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [1] d. McBride 6-3 6-3
Van Ryn [8] d. Francis 4-6 6-1 6-2
Greef d. Cruickshank [4] 6-1 6-4
Pittman [1] d. Hilleary [7] 6-1 3-6 6-1

Harper [2] d. Ceurvorst 7-5 6-2
Babcock [6] d. Leeming [3] 6-0 6-3
Painter [3] d. N. Taubele 6-4 6-1
Ridley [2] d. Marble 3-6 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs [1] d. Van Ryn [8] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Pittman [1] d. Greef 6-3 6-2
Babcock [6] d. Harper [2] 6-3 7-5***
Ridley [2] d. Painter [3] 3-6 8-6 6-4

Semis
Jacobs [1] d. Pittman [1] 6-2 6-3
Babcock [6] d. Ridley [2] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Babcock [6] 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Draw Notes: Jacobs wins her first US Nationals before a sparse gathering of 2,500. The absence of top flight foreign stars and Helen Wills Moody dampens interest. An amusing incident hapened in the semis when a wire fox terrier jumps out onto the court and starts to stroll about during a point. British star Elsie Pittman laughs as she chases the dog about a full minute before it is caught by embarassed officials


Doubles (Draw=20)

1R Jacobs/Palfrey [1] bye
1R Candee/Hall bye
1R Francis/Page bye
1R Babcock/Harper bye

1R Hilleary/Burke bye
1R Chase/Sachs d. V. Cross/Winthrop 6-1 6-2
1R McCabe/Taylor d. M. Anderson/Clare Smith 7-5 6-3
1R Goss/Rice d. Ceurvorst/Zinke 7-5 2-6 14-12

1R Pittman/Ridley d. Hawk/Clare Smith* 7-5 6-3
1R Leeming/Salmond bye
1R Marble/Painter bye
1R Hirsch/Bonnie Miller bye

1R Cruickshank/Van Ryn bye
1R Roberts/Surber bye
1R Guild/Sigourney bye
1R Greef /McBride[8] bye
--------------------------------------------------

2R Jacobs/Palfrey [1] d. Candee/Hall 6-1 6-0
2R Babcock/Harper d. Francis/Page 6-4 6-4
2R Hilleary/Burke d. Chase/Sachs 6-3 7-5
2R Goss/Rice d. McCabe/Taylor 6-1 6-0

2R Pittman/Ridley d. Leeming/Salmond 6-1 8-6
2R Marble/Painter d. Hirsch/B. Miller 6-1 6-0
2R Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Roberts/Surber 6-2 6-2
2R Greef/McBride[8] d. Guild/Sigourney 6-4 5-7 6-3
------------------------------------------------------

QF Jacobs/Palfrey d. Babcock/Harper 6-0 6-2
QF Burke/Hilleary d. Goss/Rice 7-5 6-0
QF Marble/Painter d. Pittman/Ridley 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Greef/McBride [8] 6-2 6-1

SF Jacobs/Palfrey d. Burke/Hilleary 6-4 6-3
SF Marble/Painter d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-4 10-8

FI Jacobs/Palfrey d. Marble/Painter 8-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Draw notes: There are two Clare Smith's. Hawk's partner is from Richmond while the other Clare Smith is from Connecticut

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 04:33 PM
Week of August 22-28


August 22-28 US NATIONAL MIXED DOUBLES CHMPs Longwood, Mass, US

Draw=18

1R: Dorrance Chase/Marcel Bernard (Frn) d Polly Palfrey/Thomas Janssen 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Rice/Henri Cochet (Frn) d Mrs Robert Morris/Lindley Tiers 6-1 6-4

2R: Helen Jacobs/Ellsworth Vines d Joanna Palfrey/Jack Tidball 6-1 6-1
2R: Maud Barger-Wallach/Frank Shields d Mary Cutter/Malcolm Hill 8-6 8-6
2R: Marjorie Morrill Painter/George Lott d Helen Boehm/Takeo Kuwabara (Jpn) 6-2 6-3
2R: Chase/Bernard d Mrs and Mr Walter Weld 6-3 8-6

2R: Rice/Cochet d Lee Palfrey/Samuel Fitch 6-1 6-2
2R: Virginia Ellis/Jiroh Satoh (Jpn) d Mrs Henry Guild/John Oliff 5-7 8-6 6-3
2R: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d Virginia Cross/Edward Avory 6-1 6-1
2R: Sarah Palfrey/Fred Perry (GB) d Hilda Boehm/Talcott Banks 6-2 6-2

QF: Jacobs/Vines d Bargwer-Wallach/Shields default
QF: Painter/Lott d Chase/Bernard 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Rice/Cochet d Ellis/Satoh 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: S. Palfrey/Perry d Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-1 7-5

SF: S. Palfrey/Perry d. Painter/Lott 9-7 3-6 6-4
SF: Jacobs/Vines d. Rice/Cochet 6-1 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey/Fred Perry d. Helen Jacobs/Ellsworth Vines 6-3 7-5

Overall a very weak and slim field that was enlivened by the odd: there were four Plafrey sisters as entrants plus Mrs Maud Barger-Wallach, winner of the US singles in 1908!

"The clever retrieving" of Vines cannonball serve by Plafrey made the difference.

-----

August 22-27, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Olga Webb 3-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothy Round/Billie Yorke d. [Mabel] Clayton/Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7 4-6 6-1

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. W. Radcliffe/Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 22-27, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. Phyllis Grover 6-0 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Owen d. D. White 6-4 6-4

DF: Violet Owen/D. White 6-4, 6-4 E. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-4 7-5

MX: Henry Billington/Violet Owen d. L.J. Walter/A. Beacon 6-1 6-4

-----


August 22-27, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Nell Hall d. Ula Valkenburg 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Joan Hartigan/Gwendoline Utz d. Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall 6-4 8-6

MX: Vivian McGrath/Joan Hartigan d. C. Donohoe/Ula Valkenburg 7-9 6-3 6-1

-----


Circa August 24-28, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 4-6 6-1

MX: Harry Schwenker (Ger)/Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Franjo Kukuljevic/Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 8-6

-----

August 22-28, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Muriel Thomas d. Maud Levi (US) 11-9 7-5

MX: Muriel Thomas/Edgar Ward d. Maud Levi (US)/Morton Bernstein (US) 6-2 7-5

-----

August 24-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-1 6-0

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irma Kallmeyer/Toni Schomburgk 6-2 6-1

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/Cliff Sproule (Aus) d. Marie Horn/Harry Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 25-28, Bad Eilsen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-2 4-6 6-0

MX: Frl Kuhlmann/Richard Stephanus d. Nelly Stephanus/Helmuth Pancke 6-3 7-5

-----

August 23-26, International Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2 6-1

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Gertruda Volkmer d. Marion Cramer (Ger)/Lotte Ertl (Ger) 3-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Ignacy Tloczynski d. Gertruda Volkmer/Josef Hebda 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:13 PM
Week of August 29-September 4

August 29-September 6, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova 6-2 6-1

DF: Frl Froehlich (Ger)/May Kozeluhova d. Greta Deutschova/Klara Hammer (Ger) 6-4 6-3

MX: Klara Hammer (Ger)/Harry Schwenker (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova/Louis Haensch 1-6 6-4 6-2

-----

August 29-September 3, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-2

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M. Johnstone/Mrs J. Pennycuick 6-4 6-4

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Peggy Scriven d. Robert Tinkler/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Mlle Durand/Mlle Freville 7-5 10-8

MX: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Christian Boussus/Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Lido Championships, Venice, Italy (Clay)

SF: Kay Stammers (GB) d Colette Rosambert (Frn) ????

FI: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Eileen Whittingstall (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Ucci Manzutto/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Simone Barbier (FRrn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Charles Kingsley (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Jean Le Sueur (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 5-7 6-4 7-5

-----

August 29-September 7, San Sebastian International, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Josefa Chavarri d. Yolanda Chailly 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Germaine Charnelet (Frn)/Raymond Rodel (Frn) d. Yolanda Chailly/Antonia Boter* 6-4 6-1

Antonia sounds like a feminine name-double check.

-----

September 1-4, Championships of Thuringia, Erfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Annelies Ullstein 6-4 6-3

XDF: Annemarie Löwenthal/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Gisela Enger/Cliff Sproule (Aus) 6-3 6-1

-----

August 29-September 3, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. B. Turner 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs Kemp d. Mrs N. Macleod/N. Truman 6-1 6-4

XDF: A. Brown/E. Stokes d. G. Baker/Mrs G. Baker 6-2 6-2

-----

August 29-September 3, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Martin and Christine Tyrrell divided the prizes

------

August 29-September 3, Sidmouth, Devon England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. G. Lucas 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:16 PM
Week of September 5-11

September 8-11, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

?R: Lolette Payot d Kay Stammers (GB) 6-4 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Baroness Paula von Reznieck 4-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Eileen Whittingstall (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Pat Hughes (GB)/Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Payot beats Stammers for the seocnd time after losijnjg to Kay at Wimbledon. Lowe's does not name the round, though the semis would be the most likely.

-----

September 5-11, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Rosie Berthet/Colette Rosambert d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Antoine "Coco" Gentien/Colette Rosambert d. Roland Journu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4

This tournament was the best patronized of the summer tournaments on the French Riviera.
--------------------------------------------------


Circa early September, Leopold Club*, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-0 2-6 12-10

DF: Lili de Alvarez (SP)/Josane Sigart d. Doris Metaxa (Frn)/Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-8 6-1

MX: Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn)/Josane Sigart d. Pierre Goldschmidt (Frn)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-4 2-6 6-1

* This seems to have been the second meeting of the year at the Leopold Club.
--------------------------------------------------

September 3-11, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: K. Hammer (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-4 6-2

DF: K. Hammer (Ger)/Frl Kallmeyer (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Gabriele Szapary (Ast) 6-3 6-1

MX: Bela von Kehrling/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grandguillot (Frn)/Laszlone Schreder 6-1 4-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

Circa September 5-11, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, USA (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman (GB) d Joan Ridley (GB) ????

DF: Elsie Pittman (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Alice Francis/Anne Page 0-6 6-0 6-1
--------------------------------------------------

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 8-6 6-2

DF: Mary Heeley/Freda James d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 6-3 6-2

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Joan Ingram d. Douglas A. Hodges (Ind)/Billie Yorke 6-3 0-6 6-4

-----


September 5-10, Kent Coast Championshps, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Olga Webb 6-1 2-6 6-4

DF: Marion Phayre/Olga Webb d. Miss Johnstone/Miss Pennycuick 4-6 7-5 11-9

MX: Colin Ritchie/Gethyn Harry d. M. Lucking/Olga Webb 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of September 12-18

September 12-17, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-0

DF: Dorothy Burke/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Alice Francis/Mrs F. Stenz 6-3 6-3

MX: Victor Hockmeyer/Joan Ridley (GB) d. B. Sheridan/Carolyn Roberts 12-10 6-1
--------------------------------------------------

September 12-18, Championships of French Switzerland, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: ????

FI: [????]

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Lolette Payot vs [????]

MX: Christian Boussus (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Daniel Prenn (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-1

As can be seen from these incomplete results, this tournament had an excellent all-round entry.
--------------------------------------------------

Circa September 12-18, Villa Olmo, Como, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 3-6 6-0 retired

DF: Mme Caron-Culbert (Frn)/Helen Dyson (GB) d. [] Manfredi/VittoriaTonnelli 6-2 6-1

MX: Hector Fisher (Swt)/Lucia Valerio d. [????] 6-3 6-2

It is unclear who the runners-up were in the mixed doubles final. The score is correct.
--------------------------------------------------

September, New South Wales Hardcourts, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Muff Wilson d. Nell Hall 9-7 6-4

-----

September 12-17, Cumberland Club, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Martin d. N. Case 6-4 6-2

DF: Jean Saunders/Vera Montgomery d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 7-5 3-6 6-4

MX: Frank Wilde/Joy Cunningham d. V. Burr/Yvonne Law 6-3 0-6 6-4

-----

September 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Kitty Godfree 6-2 6-1

DF: Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree d. Aline Knapp/Violet Owen 6-2 4-6 7-5

MX: R.A. Chamberlain/Aline Knapp d. P.H. Partridge/Eleanor Rose 3-6 16-14 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of September 19-25

September 16-26, Pacific South-West Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Anna McCune Harper d Josephine Cruickshank 6-3 7-9 7-5
SF: Alice Marble d Midge Van Ryn 6-3 12-10

FI: Anna Harper d. Alice Marble 10-8 6-3

DF: Carolyn Babcock/Sarah Palfrey d. Anna Harper/Alice Marble 6-2 7-9 7-5

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Fred Perry (GB) d. Anna Harper/Jiro Satoh (Jpn) 6-3 6-2

-----


September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Meeting, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Ermyntrude Harvey 0-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram and Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round divided the prizes

MX: Joan Ingram/ Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) and Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Wilde divided the prizes.

-----


September 19-24, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-4 7-5

DF: Freda Scott/Peggy Scriven and Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle divided the prizes.

MX: Nancy Lyle/Iowa Aoki (Jpn) and Josane Sigart (Bel)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) divided the prizes.

-----

September 22-25, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-4 6-2

MX: Bill Fuchs/Anne Peitz d. F. Kümpers/Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of September 26-October 2

September 24-October 2 International Championships of Paris Paris FRA (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

*Event may also possibly have been called the Coupe Poree as an alternate title.

SF: Lolette Payot (Swt) d Ida Adamoff 7-5 6-1
SF: Simone Mathieu d Sylvia Henrotin 5-7 6-3 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF: Mathieu/Wills-Moody (US) d. Rosie Berthet/Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-3
SF: Adamoff/Henrotin d. Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Swt) 7-5 5-7 6-2

FI: Simome Mathieu/Helen Wills-Moody (US) d. Ida Adamoff/ Sylvia Henrotin 6-2 6-8 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Toto Brugnon/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Max Combemale/Mme Roche 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF: Sylvia Henrotin/Marcel Bernard d Helen Wills-Moody(US) /Jacques Brugnon 6-3 6-4
SF: Hector Fisher (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI: Sylvia Henrotin/Marcel Bernard d Lolette Payot (Swt)/Hector C. Fischer 6-4 7-5


From "Le Figaro", October 2, 1932: "The women's doubles final was exceptionally interesting. Mlle Idamoff and Mme Henrotin were deservedly applauded numerous times for the strong resistance they put up against Mme Mathieu and Mrs Wills Moody. However, of the four players, Mlle Ida Adamoff was the best, working tirelessly, committing a minimum of errors and setting up her partner so that she could make winners at the net. Having been somewhat unsettled by such strong resistance, Mrs Wills Moody was able to regroup in the final set and seal the victory."

In the mixed QF Brugnon/Wills came back from 3-56 down in the final set.

--------------------------------------------------
Circa late September, Montreux Territet Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Lolette Payot d Marie Horn (Ger) 6-1 7-5
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d Paula von Reznicek 6-3 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-0 9-7

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Lolette Payot 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Christian Boussus (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Daniel Prenn (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-1
--------------------------------------------------

September 24-October 2, Pacific Coast Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Alice Marble d Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-3
SF: Anna McKune Harper d Edith Cross 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Alice Marble d. Anne Harper 6-2 6-2

DF: Edith Cross/Anne Harper d. Golda Gross/Alice Marble 6-2 6-2

MX: G. Stratford/Alice Marble d. Lester Stoefen/Grace Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

September 24-October ? Metropolitan Championships, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 7-9 6-4 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Sylvia Harper/A. Membray 6-0 7-5

MX: A. Willard/Patricia Meaney d. Ray Dunlop/Nell Hall 4-6 6-3 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

September 26-October 1, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: M. Johnstone d. N. Case 1-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Dorothy Antrobus/Dora Beazley d. Miss Kidson/Miss Lyon 6-4 7-5

MX: E. Caroe/Miss Kidson d. William G. Ireland (Ire)/N. Case 6-3 7-5

-----

September 26-October 1, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda Scott 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:19 PM
Week of October 3-9


October 2-9, Portuguese Championships, Lisbon, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Angelica Plantier d. Mrs Taite 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: Angelica Plantier/Countess di Carrobio d. O. Cezar/Mrs Taite 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Marcel Bernard (Frn)/C. Noro d. Alain Bernard (Frn)/Mlle Carvahlo 7-9 6-3 6-2

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1933): "Mlle Plantier won the ladies' singles championship for the thirteenth time since 1909."

-----

October 3-9, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Virginia Rice 7-5 10-8

DF: Lillian Hester/Frida Scharman d. Virginia Rice/Abbie Sard 6-1 2-6 9-7

MX: Arthur MacPherson/Lillian Hester d. Gilbert Hall/Virginia Rice 6-2 6-4

-----

October 3-8, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: J. Seymour d. D. White 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs A. Clayton/J. Seymour d. M. Morton/Mrs M. Shedden 4-6 6-2 7-5

MX: T.A. Maclagan/M. Morton d. Jack Lysaght/K. Baxter 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:19 PM
Week of October 10-16

October 10-18, British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)


2R: Kay Stammers d Peggy Michell 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Miss A. McOstrich d Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF: Stammers d Phyllis Covell 2-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Jeanette Morfey d McOstrich 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Phyllis Mudford King d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Peggy Scriven d Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7 6-4

SF: Stammers d Morfey 6-3 6-4
SF: Scriven d King 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Kay Stammers 6-2 6-4

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke 6-2 6-4

MX: Jean Borotra (Frn)/Betty Nuthall d. Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round 6-4 9-7

There was no spring covered court tournament at the Queen's Club in 1932. Lowe's called the final "mediocre", with Stammers piling up errors. stammers was lucky to make the final at all, surviving 2 match points in the QF at 1-5 15-40 in the final set vs Covell.

-----

October 4-14, Merano, Merano, Italy (Clay)

American Tournament (A Round Robin event)
Marie Horn (Ger) d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)6-4 6-2
Elsa Riboli d Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Marie Horn (Ger) d Elsa Riboli 6-4 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Elsa Riboli 8-6 6-1
Elsa Horn (Ger) d Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-4 5-7 10-8

*First-Horn
*Second-Jedrzejowska
*Third-Riboli.

Missing some scores if this was a true round robin.


Open singles event

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d Lolette Payot (Swt) default

DF: Simone Barbier(Frn)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d Deutsch/Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-3

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Hebda d Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Du Plaix 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:19 PM
Week of October 17-23

October 17-22, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, London, England (Wood)

4R: (=QF?) Phyllis Mudford King retired

SF: Jeanette Morfey d Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Phyllis Covell d J Saunders 6-1 6-2

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-4

DF: Phyllis King/Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke 7-5 6-2

MX: Harry Lee/Phyllis King d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/[Vera] Montgomery 4-6 8-6 7-5

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:19 PM
Week of October 24-30

October 24-29, Cromer Autumn Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 6-0 6-4

DF: Helen Dyson/Dorothy Round d. N. Case/Kay Stammers 7-5 6-3

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Richard Ritchie/Kay Stammers 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:20 PM
Week of October 31-November 6

Circa November 1-15, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Mrs. J. Dellepiane 6-3 6-3

DF: Anita Lizana (Chile)/G. Woodruff d. Mrs O. Rendtorff/Mrs S. MacKinnon 2-6 6-1 6-3

MX: [Augusto?] Zappa/Anita Lizana d. Americo Cattaruzza/Monica Ricketts 4-6 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

October 27-November 6 Tournoi de Toussaint/All Saints' Tournament (Indoors)

Singles for the Canet Cup

FI Mlle Andre Freville d. Mme Yvonne Kleinadel 1-6 10-8 9-7

DF Simone Barbier/Helen Wills-Moody (US) d Ida Adamoff/Colette Rosambert 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Helen Wills-Moody (US)/Jean Borotra d Colette Rosambert/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4

A rare indoor appearence by Wills. She does not enter the singles. The first name of the winner comes from the draw for the French Chmps from the Roland Garros site. As a Mlle the usual first name would be Andree (note the added e), but for now I am keeping the name as listed.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:20 PM
Week of November 7-13

November 7-13, Rouen, France (Indoor)

FI: Mme Aubert d. Edith Belliard 6-4 5-7 7-5

MX: Mlle Freville/Marcel Bernard and Belliard/Jean Lesueur divided the title

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:20 PM
Week of November 14-20

November 14-21, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

SF: Marjorie Cox Crawford d Midge Van Ryn (US) 6-3 6-2

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Joan Hartigan 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 7-5 2-6 7-5

MX: Keith Gledhill (US)/Nell Hall d. C. Donohoe/Ula Valkenburg 6-3 5-7 6-4

Note that this is apparently the second NSW championship event held in 1932. The first was in March.

-----

November 19-20, Brussels, Belgium, International Matches (Indoors)

featuring players from Belgium, France, Great Britain and the United States.

Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Leopold de Borman 6-4 (one set only)

Christian Boussus (Frn)/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Leopold de Borman/Josane Sigart 6-3 6-1

Marcel Bernard (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Andre Lacroix/Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

November 14-20, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

MX: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Mlle Gallay (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:21 PM
Week of November 21-27

Date? Buenos Aires Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Mona Elena de Moss 6-8 7-5 8-6

DF: Leonilda Giusti/Mrs Moss d. I. Anderson/Monica Ricketts 6-0 7-5

MX: R. Ollua/G. Woodruff d. C. Magrane/Monica Ricketts 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

November 21-27, Swiss Covered Court Champs, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Barbier (Frn) 6-2 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. [Violette] Gallay (Frn)/Paula von Stuck (Ger) 6-3 6-2

MX: Jacques Brugnon (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. Antoine Gentien (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) 15-13 6-2

-----

November 21-26 Queen's Club (Artificial Light) London, GB (indoors on Wood)

SF: Mrs Dyson d Susan Noel 6-4 1-6 6-2
SF: Miss Soames d Jeanette Morfey default

FI: Mts Dyson d Miss Soames 6-1 6-3

MX: Soames/Bailey d Kay Stammers/Barclay 5-7 6-4 6-3

Dyson listed as Mrs W. J. Dyson

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:21 PM
Week of November 28-December 4

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:21 PM
Week of December 5-11

Circa December 5-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-8 6-4

DF: Coral Buttsworth/Marjorie Crawford d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-2 10-8

MX: Ray Dunlop/Joan Hartigan d. Wilmer Allison (US)/Marjorie van Ryn (US) default

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:22 PM
Week of December 12-18


Dec ??? South Australian Chmps, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

MX: Kath Le Mesurier/Adrian Quist d Miss Walters/C Harvey 6-1 6-2

Men's event won Adrian Quist. Women's winner not listed. Source: Lowe's.

*Major questions surround this event. Note Mark Ryan's SA listing from March 14-20 of 1932. If there was a Dec SA event we should be able to find using Aussie newspaers.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:23 PM
Week of December 19-25

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:24 PM
Week of December 25-January 1, 1933 (see thread for 1933)

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:24 PM
Marriages

Marjorie Morill, to a Mr Painter.

Mianne Palfrey, to a Mr Hill

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:24 PM
Other items of note:

Doris Metaxa of France is engaged to be married to British rugby player Peter Howard.

Rollo
Sep 8th, 2010, 05:25 PM
National Ranking Lists

Australia (issued June 1932)

01 Coral Buttsworth NSW
02 Joan Hartigan NSW
03 Mall Molesworth QLD
04 Kath Le Messurier SA
05 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
06 Emily Westacott QLD
07 Marjorie Crawford NSW
08 Gladys Toyne VIC
09 Nell Hall NSW
10 Dot Weston SA

Insufficient Performances
Meryl O'Hara Wood VIC
Louie Bickerton NSW


-----

Belgium

1. Josane Sigart
2. Mme Isaac
3. Nelly Adamson
4. Mme Dupont
5. Marguerite du Monceau
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Lola Merhautova*
3. Anna Stavelova*
5. Anna Blanarova**
5. Lotte Ertlova**

* Joint number threes. ** Joint number fives.
-----

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Ida Adamoff*
2. Syliva Henrotin*
4. Colette Rosambert
5. Jacqueline Goldschmidt

* Joint number twos.
-----

Germany

1. Hilde Krahwinkel
2. Marie Horn
3. Paula von Reznieck
4. Anne Peitz
5. Ilse Friedleben*
5. K. Hammer*
5. Toni Schomburgk*

* Joint number fives.
-----

Great Britain

1. Mary Heeley
2. Dorothy Round
3. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
4. Kay Stammers
5. Betty Nuthall
-----

Greece

1. I. Lenos
2. Mme Campbell
3. Z. Cassimatis
4. Phyllis Xydis
-----

Holland

1. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. Margherita Dros-Canters
3. Els Belzer
4. Mme Straub-Jansen
5. Mme Boutny
-----

Hungary

1. Laszlone Schreder
2. Magda Baumgarten
3. Jozefine Paksy
4. [] Sarkany
5. [] Demko
-----

Italy

1. Lucia Valerio
2. Maud Levi
3. Elsa Riboli
4. Anna Luzzatti
4. G. Prouse
-----

New Zealand

1. Dulcie Nicholls
2. May Dykes
3. Marjorie McFarlane
4. Mrs W. Melody
5. B. Knight
-----

South Africa

1. Bobbie Miller
2. Audrey de Smidt
3. Irene Peacock
4. Billie Robbins
5. Mrs F. Lowe
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. Frau Fehlmann
3. E. Schaeublin
4. [] Lang
5. Mme Steinfels
-----
United States
1. Helen Jacobs
2. Mrs Anna Mckune Harper (Mrs LA Harper)
3. Carolin Babcock
4. Mrs Marjorie Morill Painter
5. Josephine Cruickshank
6. Virginia Hilleary
7. Alice Marble
8. Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn
9. Virginia Rice
10. Marjorie Sachs
11. Mrs Marjorie Greef Harris
12. Sarah Palfrey
13. Mrs Dorothy Andrus Burke
14. Mae Cervorst
15. Norma Taubele
16. Bonnie Miller
17. Grace Surber
18. Mrs Mianne Palfrey Hill
19. Ann Townsend
20. Mrs Agnes Sherwood Lamme
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa
2. K. Ravnikar
3. Sanda Uzelac
4. Mila Maksimovic
5. Frici Blis
5. Hella Kovac
5. O. Njemirovski
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2010, 12:45 PM
The following results are taken from "Le Figaro" newspaper of July 19, 1932:

July 11-17, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

SF: Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Frau Richter (GER) 6-0, 6-0
SF: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Miss Row 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

FI: Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-0, 8-6
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Frau Richter (GER) d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Miss Row, walkover
--

XDSF: Jacques Brugnon/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. [] Oppenheimer (GER)/Frau Richter (GER) 6-3, 6-0
XDSF: Jean Borotra/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Philip Buss (GER) 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Jean Borotra/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 09:05 AM
The following results are taken from "Le Figaro" of 12 August 1932:

Circa August 1-7, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (GER) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 8-6, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Roderick Menzel (CZE)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Hermann Artens/Paula von Reznieck (GER) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 09:16 AM
The entry for the Austrian Championships is slightly wrong since we know now that Frau Deutsch wasn't German, but was, in fact the Czech number one, Grete Deutschova. Also, Frl Gostisa was Vlasta Gostisa of Yugoslavia. As for Frl Schreger, that was probably Laszlone Schreder, of Hungary. Kukuljevic was Franjo Kukuljevic, of Yugoslavia. Frenz was Friedrich Frenz, of Germany. So, here is how that entry looks now (with the surface also added):

Circa June 5-11, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Marie Horn (GER) d. Vlasta Gostisa (YOU)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz (GER)/Marie Horn (GER) d. Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) 6-2, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 10:01 AM
The doubles results for the Venice tournament held circa August 29-September 4 are as follows:

DF: Ucci Manzutto/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley (GBR)/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Jean Le Sueur (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 10:18 AM
Some more results, from "Le Figaro" of 14 September 1932:

September 5-11, Monte Carlo*, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Rosie Berthet/Colette Rosambert d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien/Colette Rosambert d. Roland Journu/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 6-4

* This tournament was the best patronized of the summer tournaments on the French Riviera.
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 10:40 AM
Some more results for 1932 from "Le Figaro":

September 12-18, Championships of French Switzerland*, Venue?, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: [????]
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot vs [????]
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Daniel Prenn (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) 7-5, 2-6, 6-1

* As can be seen from these incomplete results, this tournament had an excellent all-round entry.
-----

Circa September 12-18, Villa Olmo, Como, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 3-6, 6-0, retired
--

DF: Mme Caron-Culbert (FRA)/Helen Dyson (GBR) d. [] Manfredi/[] Tonnelli 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hector Fisher (SUI)/Lucie Valerio d. [????]* 6-3, 6-2

* It is unclear who the runners-up were in the mixed doubles final. The score is correct.
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 11:38 AM
September 24-October 2, International Championships of Paris, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Simone Mathieu 6-2, 6-2
--

DSF: Simone Mathieu/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Rosie Berthet/Colette Rosambert 6-3, 6-3
DSF: Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin d. Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (SUI) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin 6-2, 6-8, 6-3*

* From "Le Figaro", October 2, 1932: "The women's doubles final was exceptionally interesting. Mlle Idamoff and Mme Henrotin were deservedly applauded numerous times for the strong resistance they put up against Mme Mathieu and Mrs Wills Moody. However, of the four players, Mlle Ida Adamoff was the best, working tirelessly, committing a minimum of errors and setting up her partner so that she could make winners at the net. Having been somewhat unsettled by such strong resistance, Mrs Wills Moody was able to regroup in the final set and seal the victory."
--

XDQF: Jacques Brugnon/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Max Combemale/Mme Roche 6-1, 4-6, 7-5*

* At one stage the losers had led 5-3 in the final set.
--

XDSF: Marcel Bernard/Sylvia Henrotin d. Jacques Brugnon/Helen Wills Moody (USA) 6-3, 6-4
XDSF: Hector Fisher (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Sylvia Henrotin d. Hector Fisher (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 12:15 PM
The correct dates for the 1932 Tournoi de Toussaint/All Saints' Tournament, held at the Tennis Club de Paris, are October 27-November 6.

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 12:20 PM
November 19-20, Brussels, Belgium, International Matches featuring players from Belgium, France, Great Britain and the United States; played on covered courts

Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Leopold de Borman 6-4 (one set only)
--

Christian Boussus (FRA)/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Leopold de Borman/Josane Sigart 6-3, 6-1
--

Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Andre Lacroix/Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 01:45 PM
These results are taken from the 1933 "Lowe's Lawn Tennis Annual":

Circa late May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. K. Fuchs/Anne Peitz 6-3, 6-1
------

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 03:00 PM
March 25-29, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3, 5-7, 8-6
--

DF: Mrs Eichorn/Myrtle Herbert d. Miss Aldrich/Miss Duncan 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Adrian Quist/Mollie McGrath d. [] Lamb/Peter Smith* 9-7, 6-3

* This female player had the first name Peter.
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 03:13 PM
Here are the doubles results for the 1932 Czechoslovakian Championships, from the 1933 "Lowe's Lawn Tennis Annual":

Circa August 29-September 4, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

DF: Frl Froehlich (GER)/May Kozeluhova d. Greta Deutschova/K. Hammer (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: H. Schwenker (GER)/K. Hammer (GER) d. Ladislav Hecht/Grete Deutschova 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 23rd, 2010, 03:25 PM
March 14-19, South Australian Championships*, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3, 8-6,
--

DF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Nancy Lewis d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Kath Woodward d. F.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-3, 7-5

* This tournament was held at the same time as the 1932 New South Wales Championships in Sydney.
-----

Rollo
Oct 25th, 2010, 01:59 PM
March 14-19, South Australian Championships*, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3, 8-6,
--

DF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Nancy Lewis d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Kath Woodward d. F.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-3, 7-5

* This tournament was held at the same time as the 1932 New South Wales Championships in Sydney.

Focusing in on the note-do we have results from the 1932 NSW Chmps in Sydney? There is also a NSW Chmps event from November 14-19.

Rollo
Oct 25th, 2010, 02:05 PM
These results are taken from the 1933 "Lowe's Lawn Tennis Annual":

Circa late May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. K. Fuchs/Anne Peitz 6-3, 6-1

I'm wondering if this could be more a mid May event. Roland Garros started on May 22. They traditionally played doubles the first week, but I notice Krhawinkel was in the doubles draw-so it can;t be that week. The event at Berlin started on May 16th. That leaves the previous week as the most likely IMO.

Thanks for all of the additons as always Mark. I'm especially pleased we found that missing Wills event!:)

newmark401
Oct 25th, 2010, 06:12 PM
The Wiesbaden tournament was probably held a bit earlier in May.
--

Two New South Wales Championships tournaments were held in 1932, in March and in November respectively.

March 14-21, New South Wales Championships*, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Mal Molesworth 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. A. Willard/Mal Molesworth 6-4, 8-6

* This was the first of two New South Wales Championships to be held in 1932.
-----

November 14-21, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Joan Hartigan 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Keith Gledhill (USA)/Nell Hall d. C. Donohoe/Ula Valkenburg 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
-----

austinrunner
Nov 2nd, 2010, 03:23 AM
September 16-26, Pacific South-West Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Anna McKune Harper d Josephine Cruickshank 6-3 7-9 7-5

Pretty sure it's spelled McCune.

Rollo
Nov 9th, 2010, 03:30 PM
McCune corrected and the two NSW events added in and noted.

Thank you gentlemen.

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 10:30 AM
ended March 29, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott ??

GeeTee
Mar 6th, 2012, 11:03 AM
Jan 1932 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 75 75
Jan 1932 NZL Champs Auckland Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 62 64
Jan 1932 Cumberland Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Louie Bickerton 64 75
Feb 1932 Killara Sydney Dot Dingle d Alison Hattersley 46 61 63
Feb 1932 AUS Champs Adelaide Coral Buttsworth d Kath Le Messurier 97 64
Mar 1932 MCC Champs Melbourne Esna Robertson d Gladys Toyne 86 75
Mar 1932 NSW Champs Sydney Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 62 62
Mar 1932 SA Champs Adelaide Fran Hoddle-Wrigley v Kath Le Messurier 63 86
Mar 1932 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Jean Glover 63 57 86
Apr 1932 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 61 62
Aug 1932 QLD Champs Brisbane Emily Westacott d Mall Molesworth 46 64 61
Aug 1932 City of Sydney Nell Hall d Ula Valkenburg 46 62 64
Sep 1932 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Muff Wilson d Nell Hall 97 64
Oct 1932 Metropolitan Sydney Joan Hartigan d Nell Hall 79 63 62
Nov 1932 NSW Champs Sydney Marjorie Crawford d Joan Hartigan 46 64 64
Dec 1932 VIC Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Coral Buttsworth 64 68 64

GeeTee
Mar 7th, 2012, 05:52 PM
The Manly Seaside tournament was first held in 1933.

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 05:59 PM
The Manly Seaside tournament was first held in 1933.

Yes, the first edition is that I have above posted.
So... instead finish 31 December 1932, it will be finished on January 1933.

GeeTee
Mar 7th, 2012, 06:11 PM
From Sydney Morning Herald, 22 December 1933

The seaside tennis championships, which are being held for the first time, will commence
at Manly on Boxing Day (26 December)

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 06:31 PM
From Sydney Morning Herald, 22 December 1933

The seaside tennis championships, which are being held for the first time, will commence
at Manly on Boxing Day (26 December)

Thanks GeeTee.
My information was evidently wrong, yours is important because allow to exactly place the first edition. As it will be finished in early january, I think that we will must place first edition in 1934. What do you think about it?
Now I delete my above wrong post.

Rollo
Mar 7th, 2012, 11:05 PM
Thanks GeeTee.
My information was evidently wrong, yours is important because allow to exactly place the first edition. As it will be finished in early january, I think that we will must place first edition in 1934. What do you think about it?
Now I delete my above wrong post.Thanks GeeTee.
My information was evidently wrong, yours is important because allow to exactly place the first edition. As it will be finished in early january, I think that we will must place first edition in 1934. What do you think about it?
Now I delete my above wrong post.

Hi Jimbo.

I think it's best to put it in 1934 if the end date ran into that year.

Thanks for all the hard work gentlemen.

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 06:39 PM
in spring, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Lucia Valerio 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Valerio/Burke d. Barbier/Jacqueline Gallay 7-5 11-9

MX: Burke/Kehrling d. Rosambert/Merlin 6-2 6-3

DavidK
Mar 18th, 2012, 05:20 PM
Above research has been edited in - thanks guys. (I put Naples the week before the Italian Champs, which is one week earlier than it was in 1931)

Jimbo109
Mar 29th, 2012, 06:12 AM
Weekof May 16-22

began May 16 Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Jedrzejowska d Marie Horn 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Hilde Krahwinkwel d Ida Adamoff (Frn) 3-6 6-1 8-6

FI: Hilde Krahwinkle d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF: Krahwinkel/Peitz d Corbierre(US) /Jedrzejowska (Pol)
SF: Adamoff(Frn) /Burke (US) d Marie Horn/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-4

FI: Ida Adamoff(Frn) /Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d Hilde Krahwinkel/Peitz 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Prenn d Marie Horn/Eichner 3-6 6-3 6-1

Lowe's reports the Pole beat Jacobs "with the hlep of some lofted balls" in the last set.



Week of June 6-12

early June, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jadwiga Jederzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Dorothy Burke (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Daniel Prenn/Hilde Krahwinkel d. H. Eichner/Marie Horn 3-6 6-3 6-1


Tournament written 2 times

Jimbo109
Mar 29th, 2012, 07:58 AM
Week of April 25-May 1

April 25-30 British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)

Doubles (the QF=3R)

QF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Clayton/Peters 6-3 6-2
QF Heeley/James d Dearman/Lyle 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Godfree/Gwen Sterry d Peacock/Stammers 8-6 6-4
QF Mathieu/Montgomery d G. Harry/J. Harry 6-3 6-2

SF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Heeley/James 7-5 2-6 7-5
SF Godfree/G Sterry d Mathieu/Montgomery 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI Nuthall/Whitingstall d Godfree/G Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d Mary Heeley/Fred Perry 6-2 6-0


Round's more "dashing game was at a discount" on a slow court vs Mathieu in the final.


FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 02:48 PM
Thanks Jimbo - BHC final added and Berlin combined. Since we have it as June in 1933 I went the June dates.

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 02:27 PM
Week of April 4-10

April ???? Paris (St. Cloud), Paris, France (Clay)

MX: Lili de Alvareez (Sp)/P. Feret d Arlette Neufeld/Rodzianko 6-1 6-0

No women's singles or doubles listed by Lowe's Annual.

April 11-17, Tournoi de la Réserve de Saint-Cloud, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Fréville d. Mme Morel-Deville 6-2 8-6

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/P. Feret d. Arlette Neufeld/Rodzianko 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 02:38 PM
Week of April 25-May 1

in spring, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club



on Le Figaro I have found the date:

April 11-17

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 02:43 PM
Week of April 18-24

April 18-24, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)



April 4-10, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)

The results are exact.

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 02:51 PM
March 21-27, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Marie-Luise Horn d. Grete Deutschova 6-3 6-1

DF: Horn/baronne Springer d. Deutschova/Ucci Manzutto 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Horn/Buss d. Mme de Bruyn-Kops/Gaslini wo

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 03:07 PM
March 7-13, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5

DF: Valerio/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Adamoff/Elizabeth Barber Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Andrus Burke/Del Bono d. Valerio/von Kehrling 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 03:31 PM
February 1-7, Roubaix, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC des Flandres

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-3 6-2

MX: Passemard Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Colette Rosambert/André Merlin 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 07:57 AM
Circa 21-27 March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Andrus Burke(US) d. Isle Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 9-7

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Elisabeth Corbierre (Frn) d. Madga Baumgarten (Hun)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 5-7 6-4 13-11

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. J. Leader/Miss de la Pryne 6-3 6-4

Lowe's lists Corbierre as "Mrs J. Dallas Corbierre" and Burke as "Mrs Andrus Burke".

March 14-20,

She was Elizabeth Barber Corbiere (US)

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:14 PM
circa Mid August, Livorno, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Rosy Berthet 7-5 6-4

MX: Ryan/A.Merlin d. Berthet/Bonte 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:22 PM
circa Mid August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Miss Luzzatti d. Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-2

MX: Ryan/A.Merlin d. Berthet/Bonte 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:25 PM
circa Mid August, Vals-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Miss Gautier 8-6 6-2

MX: Gautier/E.Robin d. Cochet Charpenel/Gastinel 1-6 9-7 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:28 PM
circa Mid August, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: J.Goldschmidt d. Mrs Vallier 6-1 6-1

MX: J.Goldschmidt/F.Edmond d. Vallier/de Colombi 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:32 PM
circa August 15-21, Saint-Aubin, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Aubert d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 1-6 7-5

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Gallay d. Violette Gallay/Thierry 6-2 8-6

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:41 PM
August 15-21, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Miss Zizsowits 6-0 6-0

DF: Germaine Régnier Golding/Gautier d. Miss Grioni/Zizsowits 6-1 6-2

MX: Payot/Grandguillot d. Régnier Golding/Young 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:46 PM
August 15-21, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Henry Boyer d. L.Beyt 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:49 PM
[
c August 29-September 4, Venice, Italy (Clay)
*may carry the title the Chmps of the Lido.



I confirm:

August 29-September 4, Lido Championships, Venice, Italy (Clay)

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:03 PM
August 22-28, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: M.A.Thomas d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi (US) 11-9 7-5

MX: M.A.Thomas/Edg.Ward d. Rosenbaum Levi/Morton Bernstein 6-2 7-5

DavidK
May 13th, 2012, 03:05 PM
All these wonderful additions of Eurpoean tournaments have now been added. I was able to supplement with many first names, for the Mixed using TennisArchives.com. Great to have some balance in these years, which tend to be very thin on events outside the US. Thank you Jimbo.

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 09:23 AM
ended May 2, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Sadie Moon d. Edna Perren 9-11 6-1 6-0

DF: Perren/Miss J.Savage vs Miss E.Fischer/Mrs J.E.Bendixen

MX: Sadie Moon/Edgar Moon d. E.Fischer/H.Goodwin 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 08:16 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Dorothy Dingle d. Alison Hattersley 4-6 6-1 6-3

DavidK
Jun 30th, 2012, 01:11 PM
Thanks Gee Tee and Jimbo, above 2 tournaments added. That would be Hugh Goodwin according to Tennisarchives.com

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:26 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 05:29 PM
Evian added at beginning of year pending discovery of dates

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:11 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 8-6

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2012, 12:03 PM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 12:45 AM
Week of October 31-November 6

October 27-November 6 Tournoi de Toussaint/All Saints' Tournament (Indoors)

FI Mlle Andre Freville d. Mme Yvonne Kleinadel 1-6 10-8 9-7

DF Simone Barbier/Helen Wills-Moody (US) d Ida Adamoff/Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-4

MX: Helen Wills-Moody (US)/Jean Borotra d Colette Rosambert/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4


The Singles was valid for the Canet Cup.

In Doubles the score was 2-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 07:53 PM
April 20-28, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Eyvor Enegran Aquilon in 2 sets

DF: Fick/Enegran Aquilon d. Gull Roberg/Frau Signy Wennerholm in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg in 3 sets

---------------

August 14-21, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Djursholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Gull Roberg in 2 sets

DF: Fick/Gull Roberg d. Frau R. Ramberg/Maggie Lindberg wo

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. Gull Roberg/R. Weylandt in 2 sets

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:17 PM
28-30 April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Dr Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank d. Henry Culley/Carolin Babcock 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:19 PM
12-17 July, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Marlowe d. Violet Doeg 7-5 , 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:20 PM
7-15 May, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Marlowe d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:23 PM
18-26 June, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Eleanor Goss 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Dorothea Swartz d. Elsie Gable/Golda M. Gross 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Edith Cross d. Wallace Bates/Alice Marble 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 13th, 2013, 07:46 PM
Week of October 3-9

Date? Portuguese Championships, Lisbon, Portugal (Clay)


October 2-9,

Week of October 31-November 6

Circa November 1-8, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)


November 1-15,

Jimbo109
Jan 18th, 2013, 10:38 AM
Week of February 1-7

began February 1, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Inddors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-0 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn/Baroness M von Ende 6-2 6-3

MX: Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Curt Oestberg (Swd)/Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-3 4-6 6-4


SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 6-3 6-3
SF: Klara Hammer d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-3 5-7 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 18th, 2013, 11:23 AM
Week of December 28-January 3

began mid-December 1931, Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Wood)

FI: M. de Monceau d. S. van Ackera 6-1 6-2

DF: M. Ittner/M. Nauts d. C. de Caritat/A. Osy 7-5 6-2

MX: Andre Lacroix/M. du Monceau d. G. van Zuylen/C. de Caritat 6-2 6-4


M. de Monceau = Marguerite de Monceau

Jimbo109
Jan 18th, 2013, 11:47 AM
Week of March 14-20

mid-March, Transvaal Championships, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Irene Peacock 6-2 7-5

DF: Mrs Everett/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Hall 7-5 9-11 6-2

MX: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Miller d. Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt 7-5 6-4


SF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Everett 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Jan 26th, 2013, 01:47 PM
Wonderful additions and corrections. I particularly love having the semis added. I believe Mrs. Everett is Vera.

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 05:11 PM
June 6-12, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Marion Jessup 7-9, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Virginia Hilleary/Anne Page 9-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 05:13 PM
June 20-26, Western Championships, River Forest, Illinois, USA

FI: Dorothy Hack* d. Catherine Wolf 6-4, 4-6, 11-9

* The married name of Dorothy Weisel.
--

DF: Helen Fulton/Dorothy Hack d. Barbara Duffy/Catherine Wolf 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 05:16 PM
August 1-7, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Gracyn Wheeler/Dorothea Swartz d. Alberta Edtl/Carolyn Fringess 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Henry Rosenberg/Gracyn Wheeler d. Martin Kenneally/Dorothea Swartz 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 05:17 PM
August 1-7, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Anna Harper 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Dorothy Burke/Virginia Hilleary 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 05:18 PM
August 29-September 7, San Sebastian International, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Josefa Chavarri d. Yolanda Chailly 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Raymond Rodel (FRA)/Germaine Charnelet (FRA) d. Antonia Boter/Yolanda Chailly 6-4, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 09:03 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Else Støckel/Else Dam d. ??

MX: Else Støckel/Fritz Gleerup d. ??

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 06:36 PM
Using "Tennis und Golf" for 1932, I'll add below some additional information on tournaments already featured in this thread and information on some other tournaments too.
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 06:43 PM
February 1-7, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn/M. Pflügner 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Dr Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Curt Oestberg (SWE)/Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 06:45 PM
Circa mid-January, Championships of Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (IRL) d. Mabel Clayton (GBR) 0-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Shukri/Lavender Campbell d. Sertorio/Mabel Clayton (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 06:47 PM
Circa late January, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss (GER)/Marie Horn (GER) d. Placido Gaslini/Frau Bruinkops, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 06:52 PM
May 5-8, Championships of Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. Bill Fuchs/Anne Peitz 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 06:54 PM
May 10-16, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Herbert Eichner/Marie Horn 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 06:58 PM
May 26-31, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Anja Carnatz 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Hans Denker/Emmi Rau d. Schiefer/Gisela Enger 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:00 PM
May 27-29, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Toni Weihermann 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Esso*/Klara Hammer d. Johann Philipp Buss/Toni Richter 6-2, 6-4

* A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:02 PM
Circa late May, Championships of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
--

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:08 PM
June 2-5, Championships of Bad Pyrmont, Bad Pyrmont, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Marie Pflügner 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Eberhard Pachaly/Frau Rosenbaum d. Walter Mackenthun/Frl Trede 6-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:09 PM
June 2-5, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek d. Anneliese Lefeldt/Wendelgard Zint following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Paula von Reznicek d. Gustav Jaenecke/Edith Sander 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:15 PM
June 4-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Marie Horn (GER) d. Vlasta Gostisa (YOU)/Frau Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz (GER)/Marie Horn (GER) d. Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) 6-4, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:18 PM
June 10-12, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Klara Hammer 12-10, retired
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Hilde Weihe d. Heinz Remmert/Irmgard Krug, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:23 PM
June 15-19, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
--

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben/Anne Peitz 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Louis Heine/Irmgard Mühlberg d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk 2-6, 9-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:26 PM
June 23-26, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elly Ledig d. Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk 6-3, 6-8, 7-5
--

XDF: Klein/Lotte Ertl d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Ilse Friedleben 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:27 PM
June 23-28, Zehlendorfer Wespen Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Leonhard Lorenz/Nelly Neppach d. Gustav Jaenecke/Irma Kallmeyer 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:29 PM
June 29-July 5, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 8-6, 9-11, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:31 PM
July 1-3, Championships of Eastern Prussia, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Anne Peitz/Toni Schomburgk d. Edith Sander/Erika Weber 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Louis Heine/Toni Schomburgk d. Friedrich Frenz/Anne Peitz 6-2, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:38 PM
July 5-10, Championships of Swinemünde, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Kuhlmann d. Nelly Neppach, walkover
--

XDF: Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt/Nelly Neppach d. Lassow/Frl Hiller 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:38 PM
July 7-10, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Nelly Stephanus 7-5, 6-0
--

Annemarie Buss/Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Herbst/Frl von Simson 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Walter Mackenthun/Annemarie Buss d. Francis Lane/Nelly Stephanus 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:40 PM
July 14-17, Heringsdorf, Germany

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach 4-6, 9-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Louis Haensch/Emmi Rau 6-4, 6-2
-----

July 14-17, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzing

FI: Marie Pflügner d. Irma Kallmeyer 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Herbert Eichner/Marie Pflügner d Heinz Pietzner/Ruth Pietzner 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:48 PM
July 14-18, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Edith Sander 6-2, 9-7
--

DF: Edith Sander/Paula von Reznicek d. Frl Hoesch/Else Huss 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Paula von Reznicek d. Hans Heydenreich/Annie Sturm 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 07:52 PM
July 21-24, Feldberg im Schwarzwald, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Weihe 6-2, 9-7
--

XDF: Stefan Oppenheimer/Ilse Friedleben d. Johann Philipp Buss/Hilde Weihe 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:01 PM
July 22-24, Bad Warmbrunn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countesss Antonie Praschma d. Frau Haff 6-3 1-0, retired
--

XDF: von Gustke/Frl Krumbhaar d. Count Praschma/Countess Sierstorp 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:03 PM
July 28-31, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Lisa Fabian 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Gustav Jaenecke/Emmi Rau 6-3, 8-10, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:06 PM
July 29-31, Cuxhaven, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Frl Wiebalch 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Walter Mackenthun/Frl Herbst d. Poengsen/Margarethe Käppel 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:09 PM
August 17-21, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elly Ledig d. Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Irma Kallmeyer 8-6, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Crawford (AUS)/Marjorie Crawford (AUS) d. Dr Walter Dessart/Klara Hammer 6-4, 1-0, retired
-----

August 23-26, International Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Gertruda Volkmer d. Marion Cramer (GER)/Lotte Ertl (GER) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Ignacy Tloczynski/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Josef Hebda/Gertruda Volkmer 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:13 PM
August 24-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irma Kallmeyer/Toni Schomburgk 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Cliff Sproule (AUS)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Harry Hopman (AUS)/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:18 PM
August 25-28, Bad Eilsen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Frl Kuhlmann d. Helmuth Pancke/Nelly Stephanus 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:26 PM
Circa mid-August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Frau Fehlmann/Lolette Payot 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Hector Fisher/Lolette Payot d. Leonhard Lorenz (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:41 PM
August 29-September 6, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (GER) d. Grete Deutschova 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Frau Fröhlich/May Kozeluh d. Grete Deutschova/Klara Hammer (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Schwenker (GER)/Klara Hammer (GER) d. Louis Haensch/Grete Deutschova 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:57 PM
September 1-4, Championships of Thuringia, Erfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Annelies Ullstein 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Hopman (AUS)/Annemarie Löwenthal d. Cliff Sproule (AUS)/Gisela Enger 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:57 PM
September 8-11, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Paula von Reznicek 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Kay Stammers (GBR)/Eileen Whittingstall (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Eileen Whittingstall (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 09:00 PM
September 22-25, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Bill Fuchs/Anne Peitz d. F. Kümpers/Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2013, 09:03 PM
October 4-14, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Open singles event

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d Lolette Payot (SUI) walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 05:10 PM
November 7-13, Rouen, France (Indoor)

FI: Mme Aubert d. Edith Belliard 6-4 5-7 7-5

MX: divided between Mlle Freville/Marcel Bernard and Belliard/Jean Lesueur

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 05:36 PM
Week of November 7-13

mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Champs, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Barbier (Frn) 6-2 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. [Violette] Gallay (Frn)/Paula von Stuck (Ger) 6-3 6-2

MX: Jacques Brugnon (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. Antoine Gentien (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) 15-13 6-2

November 21-27,

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:14 PM
April 11-17, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, South Carolina, USA

FI: Marjorie van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 7-5, 10-8
--

DF: Virginia Hilleary/Virginia Rice d. Anne Page/Marjorie van Ryn 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Eugene H. McCauliff/Virginia Hilleary d. Fitz Eugene Dixon/Marjorie van Ryn 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:16 PM
July 25-31, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothea Swartz/Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Laird/Theodosia Smith 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Cyril Robb/Gracyn Wheeler d. Roy Casey/Dorothea Swartz 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:17 PM
October 3-9, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Virginia Rice 7-5, 10-8
--

DF: Lillian Hester/Frida Scharman d. Virginia Rice/Abbie Sard 6-1, 2-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Arthur MacPherson/Lillian Hester d. Gilbert Hall/Virginia Rice 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:17 PM
Circa late February, Bordighera*, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Redmayne 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Whiffen/Ucci Manzutto d. Mrs Murphy/Miss Tickborn 8-6, 10-8
--

XDF: J. Quintavalle/Ucce Manzutto d. Mei/Mrs Wilson 6-3, 6-4

* Because of the relatively poor quality entry at this year's tournament the main events started out as handicaps.
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:06 AM
November 14-20, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

MX: Antoine Gentien (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Jacques Brugnon (Fra)/Mlle Gallay (Fra) 6-3 8-6

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 03:40 PM
July 11-16, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Freda Scott 0-6, 12-10, 8-6
--

XDF: Camille Malfroy (NZL)/Ermytrude Harvey d. Nigel Sharpe/Joan Ridley, walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:05 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Kay Smith 8-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 15th, 2013, 05:21 AM
ends June 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss V. Kemp d. Miss Schultz 6-0 6-1


ends July 31, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss M. Tierney d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss J. McDougall/Miss P. McDougall d. Miss D. Phillips/Mrs Rudd 6-2 10-8

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:53 AM
July 25-August 1, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Kay Smith 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Noott d. Jeanette Morfey/Kay Smith 10-8, 7-5
--

XDF: R.E. Burton/Kay Smith d. J. Leader/Jeanette Morfey 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:58 AM
September 5-10, Kent Coast Championshps, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Olga Webb 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Marion Phayre/Olga Webb d. Miss Johnstone/Miss Pennycuick 4-6, 7-5, 11-9
--

XDF: Colin Ritchie/Gethyn Harry d. M. Lucking/Olga Webb 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:02 PM
July 12-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. N. Case 8-10, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Edie Rudd/Mrs E. Walker d. Miss Burton/M. Snaith 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Hira-Lal Soni (IND)/N. Case d. W. Revel/Edie Rudd 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:05 PM
August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Mrs F. de Winton 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: E. Croger/Freda Scott d. Mrs F. de Winton/Mrs Leeming 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: B.W. Finnigan/R. Doyle d. P.H. Sidney/Lucy Pretty 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:08 PM
August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships*, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Betty Uber 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Evelyn Goldsworth/E. Perry 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: John Gilbert/Evelyn Goldsworth d. B. Chance/E. Perry 6-2, 6-2

* No tournament was held in Ventnor in 1932 and the Isle of Wight Championships were played in Shanklin.
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 27th, 2013, 08:04 AM
July 26-August 2, Malayan Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

SF: Elizabeth Oldfield d. G. Moon Allin 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs E.A. Taylor d. Mrs Drew 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs E.A. Taylor 6-3 3-6 9-7

DF: Miss David/Mrs Warden d. Oldfield/Mrs Drew 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Oldfield/E.N.W. Oliver d. Miss Toby/Kawajiri 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Aug 1st, 2013, 08:46 AM
April ?, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. ??

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:01 PM
August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Louise Bull 6-0. 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis King/Billie Yorke 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Phyllis King d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Billie Yorke 6-2, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:05 PM
October 3-8, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: J. Seymour d. D. White 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs A. Clayton/J. Seymour d. M. Morton/Mrs M. Shedden 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: T.A. Maclagan/M. Morton d. Jack Lysaght/K. Baxter 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:14 PM
March 14-19, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Susan Noel 6-4, 7-9, 6-2
--

XDF: C.A. Magrane/Susan Noel d. William Ingram/Peggy Bouverie 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:19 PM
August 8-13, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Yvonne Law d. P. Grover 8-6, 6-8, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. N. Kelman/Yvonne Law 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Nigel Sharpe/N. Johnson-Taylor d. Major N.G. Holmes/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 9-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:21 PM
September 12-17, Cumberland Club, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Martin d. N. Case 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Jean Saunders/Vera Montgomery d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Joy Cunningham d. V. Burr/Yvonne Law 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:27 PM
July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Mrs W. Tucker d. Geraldine Beamish/L. Philip 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Cecily Marriott d. W.A.R. Collins/Mrs W. Collins 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:33 PM
May 4-9, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Betty Dix/Vera Montgomery 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Freda Scott d. H.S. Burrows/Joan Ingram 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:35 PM
July 11-16, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Michell d. Mabel Clayton 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Yvonne Law d. H. Eddis/Peggy Michell 6-1, 10-8
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Peggy Michell d. J.E. Giesen/Joan Ingram 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:39 PM
May 30-June 4, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Owen d. Aline Knapp 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Aline Knapp/Violet Owen d. Mrs G. Baker/Mrs Kemp 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: A. Brown/E. Stokes d. G. Baker/Mrs G. Baker 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:41 PM
August 29-September 3, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. B. Turner 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs Kemp d. Mrs N. Macleod/N. Truman 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: A. Brown/E. Stokes d. G. Baker/Mrs G. Baker 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 03:45 PM
April 18-23, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 3-6, 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: D.H. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Herman F. David/Billie Yorke 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:00 PM
August 22-27, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Owen d. D. White 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Violet Owen/D. White 6-4, 6-4 E. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Henry Billington/Violet Owen d. L.J. Walter/A. Beacon 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:04 PM
August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Evelyn Goldsworth 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Effie Peters/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Eric Peters/Effie Peters d. Commander Philip Glover/Betty Uber 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:08 PM
July 20-23, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs G. Hawkins/Joan Ingram d. Mrs K. Reynolds/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Joan Ingram d. Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Betty Holly 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:12 PM
August 1-6, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Jean Saunders/Peggy Scriven d. Gethyn Harry/J. Harry 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: H.R. Price/Gethyn Harry d. M.V. Callendar/Peggy Scriven 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:15 PM
July 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Elisabeth Macready 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: M. GreenMrs G. Maclean/M. Green d. Kay Stammers/Mary Whitmarsh 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Kay Stammers d. Douglas G. Freshwater/Elisabeth Macready 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:21 PM
July 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Hewitt d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters d. J. Hill/Mrs Hutchins 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Eric Peters/Effie Peters d. Nigel Sharpe/Ermyntrude Harvey 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:24 PM
August 8-13, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Burr/Phyllis King d. Beatrice Feltham/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Cecily Marriott d. Douglas G. Freshwater/Edith Clarke 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 04:28 PM
September 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Kathleen Godfree 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Aline Knapp/Violet Owen 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: R.A. Chamberlain/Aline Knapp d. P.H. Partridge/Eleanor Rose 3-6, 16-14, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:32 PM
March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Freda James/Mrs E. Walker d. Dorothy Anderson/Mrs R. Stephens 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. O. Wright/Freda James 6-4, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:25 AM
March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2, 7-5

DF: Freda James/Mrs E. Walker d. Dorothy Anderson/Mrs R. Stephens 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

XDF: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. O. Wright/Freda James 6-4, 6-3


3 years ago, in your thread "Results from 1932" you have posted the same finals, with same scores, as North of England Championships, held on August 15-20
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=18485213&postcount=9

then your results was copied in this thread
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=18486239&postcount=39

Which is the exact denomination of this tournament? And was it held in March or August?
:confused:

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 03:08 PM
June 13-18, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Betty Lee* d. Phoebe Blair-White 4-6, 8-6, 9-7

* The married name of Betty Gardiner.
--

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/F. Fleming d. H. Corry/Betty Lee 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: W. Simms/Betty Lee d. Harry Read/Mrs H. Read 6-2, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 07:39 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, New Malden, England

FI: Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Phyllis Grover 6-0 6-4

--------------

??, Sidmouth, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. G. Lucas 6-1 6-4

--------------

??, Reigate, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 8-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 06:29 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Tunbridge Wells, England

FI: Sheila Hewitt d. Olga Webb ??

---------------

??, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) and Phyllis Mudford divided the prizes.

---------------

??, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda Scott 6-3 6-3

-------------

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:45 PM
August 22-27, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. Phyllis Grover 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:46 PM
August 29-September 3, Sidmouth, Devon England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. G. Lucas 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:47 PM
July 11-16, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Jameson 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:48 PM
July 25-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Hewitt d. Olga Webb 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:51 PM
April 18-23, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda Scott 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 05:53 PM
September 26-October 1, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda Scott 6-3, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 1st, 2013, 08:44 AM
April 18-23, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda Scott 6-3, 6-3
-----

September 26-October 1, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda Scott 6-3, 6-3
-----

You have mixed up.
One tournament, probably that held in April, had this result:

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) and Phyllis Mudford divided the prizes.

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 12:33 PM
March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Hard)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. O. Wright/Freda James 6-4, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 4th, 2013, 05:50 AM
March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Hard)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. O. Wright/Freda James 6-4, 6-3
-----

Mrs E. Walker is the former Janet Lawson, from Yorkshire.

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:22 PM
August 29-September 3, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Martin and Christine Tyrrell divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:24 PM
July 11-16, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edie Rudd d. A. Yeates 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:24 PM
August 8-13, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Olga Webb d. Eleanor Rose 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:26 PM
July 4-9, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Walker d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:27 PM
July 25-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Hewitt d. Olga Webb 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2013, 02:41 PM
First names, nationalities and seedings added to Wimbledon doubles from Wimbledon.com supplemented by our Encyclopedia and other entries in this year

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2013, 08:16 AM
Week of August 1-7

Circa August 1-7, Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ge) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 4-6 6-4

DF: [????]

MX: Roderick Menzel (Cz)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Hermann Artens/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-4 6-2
-----

In Singles and Mixed, von Reznicek, not von Reznieck.

Rollo
Nov 26th, 2013, 04:49 PM
Updated up to here:)

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:40 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Sofia Maltseva d. Elena Alexandrovna 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elena Alexandrovna /Sofia Maltseva d. Zinaida Klochkova/Maria Meier 8-6, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko]/Zinaida Klochkova d. Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Maria Meier 6-2, 8-6

No Soviet Tennis Championships tournament had been held in the years 1929-31.
-----

newmark401
Feb 3rd, 2014, 01:34 PM
June 13-18, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, USA

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Gladys Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 3rd, 2014, 01:50 PM
June 12-17, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA (Grass)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Anne Townsend 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Virginia Cross/Mrs R. Morris 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 3rd, 2014, 01:56 PM
June 20-24, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

FI: Eleanor Cottman vs Anne Townsend
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 01:39 PM
July 5-10, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Carolyn Hirsch 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Gladys Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi d. Carolyn Roberts/Grace Surber 7-5, 9-11, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2014, 03:32 PM
July 25-30, Virginia State Championships, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Margaret Carspecken 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacob Hess, Jr./Naomi Thompson d. Robert Stewart/Eliza Coxe 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 21st, 2014, 02:38 PM
April 18-23, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Marjorie Van Ryn 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Virginia Hilleary/Virginia Rice d. Florence Le Boutillier/Marjorie Van Ryn 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: John Van Ryn/Marjorie Van Ryn d. Frederick C. Baggs/Virginia Rice 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 24th, 2014, 03:18 PM
May 23-28, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, Connecticut, USA

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Clare Smith 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Florence Le Boutillier/Barbara Stoddard d. Mary Cluett/Nancy Cluett 8-6, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Alfred Chapin/Charlotte Chapin d. William Bascom/Florence Le Boutillier 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 24th, 2014, 04:24 PM
August 15-20, American Tennis Association Championships, Shady Rest, New Jersey, USA

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Frances Gittens 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Won by Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington
--

XDF: Won by Henry Williams/Martha Davis
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:00 PM
July 9-14, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Dorothy Workman d. Elizabeth Deike 0-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Willa Wolcott/Dorothy Workman d. Elizabeth Deike/E. Robinson 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Harris Coggeshall/Dorothy Workman d. George Lott/E. Robinson 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:03 PM
July 11-16, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, USA

FI: Helen Schuhmann d. Monica Nolan, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:05 PM
August 8-13, Northwest Clay Court Championships, Rochester, Minnesota, USA (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Lois Flynn 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Dr Joesph Goswicz/Elizabeth Kesting d. Dr William Wilden/Alice Fraser 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:06 PM
September 3-5, Tri-State Tournament*, Burlington, Iowa, USA

FI: Betty Butler d. Doris Holt 7-5, 1-6, 10-8

* The three states in question were Illinois, Iowa and Missouri.
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:08 PM
June 6-11, Texas Sectional Tournament, University of Texas, Austin, Texas, USA

FI: Anna Mae Reichert d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Catherine MacQuiston/Zita MacHale Jacoby d. Alva Mae Craig/LaVerne Stages 6-0, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:11 PM
August 8-13, Maine State Championships, Portland, Maine, USA

FI: Louise Hofmeister d. E. Johnson 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: D. Baker/Miss D. Martin d. R. Rittenhouse/Miss Wood 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:21 PM
July 18-25, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, USA

FI: Alice Francis d. Mary King Smith 2-6, 9-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Wolff/Alice Francis d. Keith Wagner/Ottilie Gaertner 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:29 PM
Circa late July, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Mary Campbell 6-2, 7-9, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothea Swartz (USA)/Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Mary Campbell/Mrs Wilson 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Ray Casey/Dorothea Swartz (USA) d. Williams/Miss T. Smith 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:32 PM
August 22-27, Michigan State Championships, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA

FI: Dorothy Weisel Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-3, 7-5
--

newmark401
Feb 28th, 2014, 02:33 PM
June 25-30, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

FI: Helen Fulton d. Barbara Duffy 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 05:53 PM
September 1-4, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Nelly Stephanus 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Anne Peitz d. Roderich Menzel/Ilse Friedleben 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 06:29 PM
Circa mid-September, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Cécile Durand-Mercier d. Mme Sergeant 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----