PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1932


newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:28 AM
This thread contains some women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from 1932, as well as some additional information from that year, e.g. rankings. Some results from North American tournaments are also included.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface used is grass.

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:28 AM
January

Circa mid-December 1931, Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Wood)

FI: Marguerite de Monceau d. S. van Ackera 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: M. Ittner/M. Nauts d. C. de Caritat/A. Osy 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Andre Lacroix/Marguerite de Monceau d. G. van Zuylen/C. de Caritat 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa last week of December 1931, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Robertson d. Kath Woodward 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: F.R.G. Tonkin/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. T. Robertson/Esna Robertson 6-4, 6-3
-----

End of December 1931/Beginning of January 1932, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens d. R. Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Dorothy Dingle d. Aubrey Willard/Coral Buttsworth 7-5, 7-5
-----

Late December 1931, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Colette Rosambert/Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Leila-Claude Anet/Arlette Neufeld 6-9, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry (GBR)/Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Andre Merlin/Arlette Neufeld 6-4, 6-1
-----

December 28, 1931-January 3, 1932, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GBR) d. Muriel Thomas (GBR) 8-10, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff (NTH)/Mme Taunay 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

January 11-17, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
-----

Throughout January and February, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Dorothy Dingle vs Alison Hattersley
--

DF: Edna Gardyne/Patricia Meaney d. N. Godwin/Alison Hattersley 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: O. Commins/Alison Hattersley d. J.W. Spence/Patricia Meaney 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs Graham d. Mrs Hanson 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Stork/Mrs Williams d. Mrs Duncan/Mrs Graham 6-1, 4-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Ronald G. MacInnes/Mrs Stork d. L. Brooke-Edwards/Mrs Duncan 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
-----

January 18-24, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio (ITA) d. Ida Adamoff 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-4 ,6-2
-----

January 25-30, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Mal Molesworth (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: A.L. France/Dulcie Nicholls d. Alan Stedman/Joan Hartigan (AUS) 6-2, 6-1
-----

January 25-30, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 4-6, 9-7, 7-5
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jacques Brugnon/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

Circa January 25-31, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Leila-Claude Anet/Colette Rosambert 6-4, 11-13, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Arlette Neufeld d. Benny Berthet/Mme Emery 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa late January, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. K. Hammer 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn/Baroness M. von Ende 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Curt Oestberg (SWE)/Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:28 AM
February

February 1-6, First Cromer Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Wood)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Naomi Trentham 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: M. Johnstone/Naomi Trentham d. Mrs G. Morse/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: John Olliff/Kay Stammers d. Richard Ritchie/Naomi Trentham 6-8, 6-2, 7-5
-----

February 1-7, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Elsa Riboli (ITA) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Elisabeth Corbiere 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jacques Brugnon/Ida Adamoff 6-0, 6-4
-----

February 8-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Mrs C. Campbell (IRL?) d. [Mabel] Clayton (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: A. Shukri (JPN)/Mrs C. Campbell (IRL?) d. Emanuele Sertorio (ITA)/Mabel Clayton (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Elisabeth Corbiere 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Alberto del Bono (ITA)/Dorothy Burke 10-8, 6-3
-----

Circa February 10-March 5, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Robertson d. Gladys Toyne 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne d. Mrs Pett/Esna Robertson 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hawkes/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Harry Hopman/Gladys Toyne 5-7, 6-2, 8-6
-----

February 15-21, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Enrique Maier (ESP)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
-----

February 15-21, Championships of Bermuda, Bermuda (Clay?)

FI: Sarah Palfrey (USA) d. Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Miane Palfrey (USA)/Sarah Palfrey (USA) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GBR) d. Fred Perry (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-February, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Anne Peitz (GER) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)/Anne Peitz (GER) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stockel 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Svend Sperling/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Daniel Prenn (GER)/Anne Peitz (GER) 6-3, 6-4*

* The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other.
-----

Circa mid-February, Western Indian Championships, Bombay, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Woodbridge d. Miss Bonjour 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Miss Bonjour/Miss Stebbing d. Miss MacKenzie/Miss Woodbridge 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: E.V. Bobb/Miss Stebbing d. N. Gregory/Miss Woodbridge 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

February 22-28, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Shelia Hewitt (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Burke (USA)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR), walkover
--

Beaumont International Trophy

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 8-6, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Henri Cochet (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:28 AM
March

Circa March 1-7, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Shelia Hewitt (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
--

Coupe des Nations

FI: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Shelia Hewitt (GBR) 6-8, 8-6, 6-4
-----

March 7-13, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Ignacy Tloczynski (POL)/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-0, 6-3
-----

March 14-20, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mme Taunay (NTH)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Ignacy Tloczynski (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 7-5, 7-5
-----

Circa mid-March, Transvaal Championships, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Irene Peacock 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs Everett/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Hall 7-5, 9-11, 6-2
--

XDF: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Miller d. Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt 7-5, 6-4
-----

March 21-26, Hampstead, London, England (Hard)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Edith Clarke/Mrs L. Owen 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfory (NZL)/Mary Heeley and I. Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft divided the prizes.
-----

March 21-27, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 9-7, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothy Burke (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) 6-3, 16-18, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Sergeu Rodzianko (RUS)/Dorothy Burke (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa 21-27 March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Burke (USA) d. Isle Friedleben (GER) 6-0, 9-7
--

DF: Dorothy Burke (USA)/Doris Corbiere (USA) d. Madga Baumgarten (HUN)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 5-7, 6-4, 13-11
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. J. Leader/Miss de la Pryne 6-3, 6-4
-----

March 25-30, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock/Kay Stammers 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
-----

Circa March 25-31, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Mrs F. Lowe 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs F. Lowe/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Everett 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt d. G. Eaglestone/Bobbie Miller 8-6, 7-9, 6-3
-----

March 28-April 2, Paddington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Edith Clarke 8-6, 6-0
--

DF: Eileen Fearnly-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Enid Broadbridge/[Davina] Townsend 6-4, 6-0
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

March 28-April 3, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Rosie Berthet (FRA)/Leila-Claude Anet (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Andre Merlin (FRA)/Colette Rosambert 0-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

Prix de Famille

FI: Benny Berthet (FRA)/Rosie Berthet (FRA) d. Rene Mathieu (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
-----

March 29-April 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Ingram 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: John Olliff/Joan Ridley d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Kay Stammers 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
April

April 4-9, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Dorothy Round 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Kathleen Godfree/Gwen Sterry 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Evelyn Dearman d. David H. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-3
-----

April 11-17, New Courts Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff/Rosie Berthet 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Sylvia Henrotin d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Cilly Aussem (GER), walkover
-----

April 14-19, Hastings, East Sussex, England (Hard)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs M. Moss 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Joan Ingram d. Frank Wilde/Kay Stammers 6-3, 6-2
-----

April 18-24, Greek Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Mrs C. Campbell (IRL?) d. E. Alexandroff (EGY) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs C. Campbell (IRL?)/I. Lenos d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/[Violette] Gallay (FRA) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jacques Grandguillot (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Pierre Grandguillot (FRA)/Diddie Serpieri (FRA)* 6-3, 6-3

* The married name of Diddie Vlasto, who had married a Greek and was now living in Athens. This was a rare appearance by her in tournament play. She retained her French passport all of her life.
-----

April 18-24, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Miss Petchell (GBR)/Mrs Smallwood 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Hyotare Satoh (JPN)/Sylvia Henrotin 6-8, 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
May

May 2-7, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: John Olliff/Joan Ridley d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Peggy Michell 6-4, 7-5
-----

Early May, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Lucia Valerio 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jacques Bonte (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Alberto del Bono/Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-1, 6-2
-----

Circa May 7-14, Championships of the River Plate, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Maria-Elena Bushell d. Mrs M. Audras 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Ines Anderson/Mrs J. Dellepiane d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/Leonilda Giusti 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: [????]
-----

May 9-14, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 5-7, 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Kathleen Godfree/Gwen Sterry 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: John Olliff/Irene Peacock (RSA) d. Colin Gregory/Elsie Pittman 6-3, 6-4
-----

May 9-14, The Priory, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Kay Stammers 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron and Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.
--

XDF: C.A. Magrane/Joy Cunningham and H.K. Lester/Dorothy Round divided the prizes.
-----

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Peggy Michell 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Michell/Gwen Sterry d. Phyllis Covell/Joan Lycett 8-6, 8-10, 6-2
--

XDF: Iwao Aoki (JPN)/Joan Lycett and Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell divided the prizes.
-----

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Irene Peacock (RSA) and Peggy Michell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron divided the prizes.
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

May 23-28, Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Joan Ingram d. Manon Hargreaves 11-9, 6-1
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Dora Beazley/S. Eccles 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Kay Stammers d. Charles H. Kingsley/Joan Ingram 13-11, retired
-----

May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Effie Peters 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Freda Scott d. P. Radcliffe/N. Radcliffe-Platt 6-4, 6-2
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

May 30-June 4, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. S. Eccles 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Manon Hargreaves/J. McAlpine d. Miss Baxter/Cristobel Wheatcroft 7-9, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Hendrik Timmer (NTH)/J. McAlpine d. W. Pyemont/N. Case 6-4, 6-4
-----

May 30-June 4, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Naomi Trentham 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Gilbert/Evelyn Dearman 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
June

Circa early June, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jadwiga Jederzejowska (POL) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Hilde Krahwinkel d. H. Eichner/Marie Horn 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Freda James 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Muriel Thomas 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Kay Stammers d. Iwao Aoki (JPN)/Irene Peacock 6-2, 7-5
-----

June 6-13, Swiss Championships, Basle, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosie Berthet (FRA) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Rosie Berthet (FRA)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/[Violette] Gallay (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Pierre Grandguillot (FRA)/Rosie Berthet (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 6-11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

FI: Claire Smith d. Peggy Goodwin 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
-----

June 13-18, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Dorothy Burke (USA) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Anne Harper (USA)/Sarah Palfrey (USA) 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Jack Crawford (AUS)/Marjorie Crawford (AUS) 6-4, 1-6, 8-6
----

June 13-19, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Clara-Louise Zinke 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
July

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Jadwiga Jederzejowska (POL) d. Vera Montgomery (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Vera Montgomery (GBR)/Jean Saunders (GBR) d. Mary French/Jadwiga Jederzejowska (POL) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Edward A. McGuire/F. Fleming 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
-----

July 4-9, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. Freda James 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Freda James d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Dorothy Round 6-0, 3-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Dorothy Round d. Pierre Grandguillot (FRA)/Mary Heeley 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 4-9, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Stephens 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mrs Stephens/Ruth Watson 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: E. Hart/Mary McIlquham d. R. Watson/Evelyn Dearman 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
-----

July 4-10, New York State Clay Court Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Maud Levi d. Carolyn Hirsch 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs P. Hawk/Maud Levi d. Carolyn Roberts/Grace Surber 7-5, 9-11, 8-6
-----

Circa July 4-10, Southern Championships, Memphis, Tennesse, USA

FI: Anna Koll d. Beatrice Bryan 6-4, 4-6, 10-8
--

XDF: Billy Hughes/Beatrice Bryan d. Billy Reese/Elizabeth Coxe 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Circa July 4-10, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-0, 6-1
SF: Magdelene Rollin-Couquerque d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-1
--

FI: Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Marghareta Canters/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Hendrik Timmer/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 11-16, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Esna Robertson (AUS) d. Olga Webb 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Naomi Trentham/Olga Webb d. W. Mason/Esna Robertson (AUS) 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Ian Collins/Hon Mrs Corbett d. W. Collins/Olga Webb 4-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----


July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Marie Horn (GER) 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn (GER)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Helen Dyson/Effie Peters 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Ignacy Tloczynski (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Gordon Tuckett/Mrs Seel 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
-----

July 11-17, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Marjorie van Ryn d. Marjorie Sachs 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie van Ryn d. Dorrance Chase/Marjorie Sachs 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Wilbur Coen/Marjorie Painter d. Richard Palmer/Mae Ceurvorst 6-4, 6 -4
-----

Circa mid-July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada

FI: Olive Wade d. Marjorie Leeming 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Mrs K. Salmond d. Mrs Gray/Olive Wade 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: J.J. McLean/Olive Wade d. K. Werner/G. Hutchings 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

Circa 17-23 July, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, New York, USA

FI: Marjorie Painter d. Josephine Cruickshank 9-7, 8-6
--

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie van Ryn d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: G. Colket/Marjorie Painter d. Fritz Bundy/Josephine Cruickshank 6-3, 6-2
-----

July 25-30, Seabright Invitiational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie van Ryn 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Lester Stoefen/Carolyn Babcock d. Sidney B. Wood/Elsie Pittman (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
August

Circa early August, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Christian Boussus/Sylvia Henrotin 1-6, 6-0, 7-5
-----

August 6-14, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Elsie Pittman (GBR) d. Joan Ridley (GBR) 6-8, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Burke/Virginia Hilleary d. Elsie Pittman (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 9-7, 9-7
-----

August 7-14, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Mary Heeley (GBR)/Kay Stammers (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Harry Lee (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 9-7, 5-7, 6-3
----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Florence Ford 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Barbara Drew/Manon Hargreaves 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Freda Scott d. James F. Giesen (NZL)/Joan Ingram 6-0, 1-6, 6-3
-----

Circa 8-13 August, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Westacott d. Mal Molesworth 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [????]
-----

Circa August 14-20, Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, New Jersey, USA

FI: Elsie Pittman (GBR) d. Joan Ridley (GBR) 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Elsie Pittman (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Edith Moore/Mrs H. Smith 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Freda James/Mrs E. Walker d. Dorothy Anderson/Mrs R. Stephens 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. Orson Wright/Freda James 6-4, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Marie Horn d. J. Kallmeyer/Toni Schomburgk 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Cliff Sproule (AUS)/J. Kallmeyer d. Harry Hopman (AUS)/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 15-21, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Morel-Deville d. Mlle Lanquest 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mme Morel-Deville/Mme Poree d. Mlle Moulton/Mme Roche 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Bouy/Mlle Lanquest d. Jacques Bonte/Mme Poree 7-9, 6-4, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Mme Danet/Sylvia Henrotin d. Yvonne Kleinadel/Arlette Neufeld 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: A. Jung/Sylvia Henrotin d. [] Elipoulo/Arlette Neufeld 6-1, 6-4
-----

August 22-27, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Olga Webb 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Billie Yorke d. [Mabel] Clayton/Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. W. Radcliffe/Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

August 22-27, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Nell Hall d. Ula Valkenburg 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Hartigan/Gwendoline Utz d. Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Vivian McGrath/Joan Hartigan d. Charles Donohoe/Ula Valkenburg 7-9, 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa August 24-28, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: K. Hammer (GER) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: H. Schwenker (GER)/K. Hammer (GER) d. Franjo Kukuljevic/Vlasta Gostisa 6-4, 8-6
-----

Circa end of August, Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Gertruda Volkmer d. Mlle Cramer/Lotte Ertl (CZE) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Ignacy Tloczynski/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Josef Hebda/Gertruda Volkmer 6-2, 7-5
-----

Circa end of August, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: K. Hammer (GER) d. Grete Deutschova 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Frl Frohlich/May Kozeluhova d. Grete Deutschova/K. Hammer (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: H. Schwenker/K. Hammer (GER) d. Ladislav Hecht/Grete Deutschova 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 29-September 3, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Olga Webb 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M. Johnstone/Mrs J. Pennycuick 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Peggy Scriven d. Robert Tinkler/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 29-September 4, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Josane Sigart (BEL) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Mlle Durand/Mlle Freville 7-5, 10-8
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Christian Boussus/Susan Noel (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
-----

Circa August 29-September 4, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
September

Circa early September, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Paula von Reznieck 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GBR)/Kay Stammers (GBR) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

Circa early September, Leopold Club*, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-0, 2-6, 12-10
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Josane Sigart d. Doris Metaxa (FRA)/Susan Noel (GBR) 6-3, 6-8, 6-1
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Josane Sigart d. Pierre Goldschmidt (FRA)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

* This seems to have been the second meeting of the year at the Leopold Club.
-----

September 3-11, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: K. Hammer (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: K. Hammer (GER)/Frl Kallmeyer (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Gabriele Szapary (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. [] Grandguillot (FRA)/Laszlone Schreder 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Circa September 5-11, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, USA

FI: Elsie Pittman (GBR) vs Joan Ridley (GBR)?
--

DF: Elsie Pittman (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Alice Francis/Anne Page 0-6, 6-0, 6-1
-----

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Freda James d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Joan Ingram d. Douglas A. Hodges (IND)/Billie Yorke 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-September, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Marie Horn (GER) won the round robin women's singles event.
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) and Lolette Payot (SUI) divided the prizes (the final of the open women's singles event was not played).
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Jadwiga Jederzejowska (POL) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jozef Hebda (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Emmanuel du Plaix (FRA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
-----

September 12-17, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Alice Francis 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Dorothy Burke/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Alice Francis/Mrs F. Stenz 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Victor Hockmeyer/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. B. Sheridan/Carolyn Roberts 12-10, 6-1
------

September 16-26, Pacific South-West Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA

FI: Anna Harper d. Alice Marble 10-8, 6-3
--

DF: Carolyn Babcock/Sarah Palfrey d. Anna Harper/Alice Marble 6-2, 7-9, 7-5
--

XDF: Fred Perry (GBR)/Sarah Palfrey d. Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Anna Harper 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Meeting, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Ermyntrude Harvey 0-6, 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram and Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round divided the prizes
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Joan Ingram and Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey divided the prizes.
-----

September 19-24, Gleneagles, Scotland (Hard)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Josane Sigart (BEL) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Freda Scott/Peggy Scriven and Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Iowa Aoki (JPN)/Nancy Lyle and Leopold de Borman (BEL)/Josane Sigart (BEL) divided the prizes.
-----

Circa late September, Montreux Territet Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Lolette Payot 4-6, 6-0, 9-7
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)/Anne Peitz (GER) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Daniel Prenn (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel 7-5, 2-6, 6-1
-----

September 24-October 2, Pacific Coast Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Anna Harper 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Golda Gross/Alice Marble 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: G. Stratford/Alice Marble d. Lester Stoefen/Grace Wheeler 4-6-, 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 24-October ? Metropolitan Championships, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 7-9, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Sylvia Harper/A. Membray 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Aubrey Willard/Patricia Meaney d. Ray Dunlop/Nell Hall 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 26-October 1, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: M. Johnstone d. N. Case 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Antrobus/Dora Beazley d. Miss Kidson/Miss Lyon 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: E. Caroe/Miss Kidson d. William G. Ireland (IRL)/N. Case 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
October

Circa early October, International Championships of Paris, Paris, France

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Simone Mathieu 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin 6-2, 6-8, 6-3
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Sylvia Henrotin d. Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4, 7-5
-----

Date? Portuguese Championships, Lisbon, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Angelica Plantier d. Mrs Taite 6-1, 4-6, 6-1*
--

DF: Angelica Plantier/Countess di Carrobio d. O. Cezar/Mrs Taite 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard (FRA)/C. Noro d. Alain Bernard (FRA)/Mlle Carvahlo 7-9, 6-3, 6-2

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1933): "Mlle Plantier won the ladies' singles championship for the thirteenth time since 1909."
-----

October 10-18, Covered Court Championships*, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Kay Stammers 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Betty Nuthall d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round 6-4, 9-7

* There was no spring covered court tournament at the Queen's Club in 1932.
-----

October 17-22, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, London, England (Wood)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis King/Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Lee/Phyllis King d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/[Vera] Montgomery 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
-----

October 24-29, Cromer Autumn Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Dyson/Dorothy Round d. N. Case/Kay Stammers 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Richard Ritchie/Kay Stammers 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:29 AM
November

Circa November 1-8, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mrs. J. Dellepiane 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Anita Lizana (CHI)/G. Woodruff d. Mrs O. Rendtorff/Mrs S. MacKinnon 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: [Augusto?] Zappa/Anita Lizana d. Americo Cattaruzza/Monica Ricketts 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Zurich, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. [Violette] Gallay (FRA)/Paula von Stuck (GER) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) 15-13, 6-2
-----

November 14-21, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Joan Hartigan 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Keith Gledhill (USA)/Nell Hall d. Charles Donohoe/Ula Valkenburg 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
-----

Date? Buenos Aires Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Mrs Moss 6-8, 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Leonilda Giusti/Mrs Moss d. Ines Anderson/Monica Ricketts 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: R. Ollua/G. Woodruff d. C. Magrane/Monica Ricketts 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:30 AM
December

Circa December 5-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Coral Buttsworth 6-4, 6-8, 6-4
--

DF: Coral Buttsworth/Marjorie Crawford d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-2, 10-8
--

XDF: Ray Dunlop/Joan Hartigan d. Wilmer Allison (USA)/Marjorie van Ryn (USA), walkover
-----

newmark401
Sep 8th, 2010, 11:30 AM
Rankings at end of 1932

Australia

1. Coral Buttsworth
2. Joan Hartigan
3. Mal Molesworth
4. Katherine Le Mesurier
5. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley
-----

Belgium

1. Josane Sigart
2. Marie Isaac
3. Nelly Adamson
4. Mme Dupont
5. Marguerite de Monceau
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Lola Merhautova*
3. Anna Stavelova*
5. Anna Blanarova**
5. Lotte Ertlova**

* Joint number threes. ** Joint number fives.
-----

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Ida Adamoff*
2. Syliva Henrotin*
4. Colette Rosambert
5. Jacqueline Goldschmidt

* Joint number twos.
-----

Germany

1. Hilde Krahwinkel
2. Marie Horn
3. Paula von Reznieck
4. Anne Peitz
5. Ilse Friedleben*
5. K. Hammer*
5. Toni Schomburgk*

* Joint number fives.
-----

Great Britain

1. Mary Heeley
2. Dorothy Round
3. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
4. Kay Stammers
5. Betty Nuthall
-----

Greece

1. I. Lenos
2. Mme Campbell
3. Z. Cassimatis
4. Phyllis Xydis
-----

Holland

1. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. Marghereta Dros-Canters
3. Els Belzer
4. Mme Straub-Jansen
5. Mme Boutny
-----

Hungary

1. Laszlone Schreder
2. Magda Baumgarten
3. Joszefine Paksy
4. Lili Sarkany
5. [] Demko
-----

Italy

1. Lucia Valerio
2. Maud Levi
3. Elsa Riboli
4. Anna Luzzatti*
4. G. Prouse*

* Joint number fours.
-----

New Zealand

1. Dulcie Nicholls
2. May Dykes
3. Marjorie McFarlane
4. Mrs W. Melody
5. Beryl Knight
-----

South Africa

1. Bobbie Miller
2. Audrey de Smidt
3. Irene Peacock
4. Billie Robbins
5. Mrs F. Lowe
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. Frau Fehlmann
3. E. Schaeublin
4. [] Lang
5. Mme Steinfels
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa
2. K. Ravnikar
3. Sanda Uzelac
4. Mila Maksimovic
5. Frici Blis*
5. Hella Kovac*
5. O. Njemirovski*

* Joint number fives.
-----