PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1931


newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:38 AM
Here are some women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results, as well as some national rankings and additional information, from the year 1931, taken from editions of "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" for that year.

This thread does not include any results from tournaments in the United States, nor from the four majors.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:38 AM
January

Circa end of December 1930, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs E. Peters 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs E. Peters/Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna/Mrs Stork 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison d. [] Hodges/Mrs Smith 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa end of December 1930, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Paulette Guillier/Jacqueline Gallay d. Germanine Charnelet/Violette Gallay 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Enrique Maier (ESP)/Ida Adamoff 6-4, 2-6, 8-6
-----

December 26, 1930-January 1, 1931, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: May Dykes* d. Marjorie McFarlane 6-1, 9-7

* The married name of May Spiers.
--

DF: May Myers/Mrs W. Melody d. M. McFarlane/Marjorie McFarlane 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: [] Seay/May Andrew d. Noel Wilson/Mrs Thomson 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
-----

December 29, 1930-January 4, 1931, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 4-6, 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Mme Taunay (NTH) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 8-10, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa first week of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hall 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
-----

January 5-11, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos (GRE) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mme Taunay (NTH)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
-----

January 12-18, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lucia Valerio 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Betty Soames (GBR)/Lucia Valerio 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Giorgio de Stefani/Lucia Valerio 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
-----

January 14-24, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Stork d. Mrs McKenna/Mrs Pollard 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison d. D.A. Hodges/Mrs Stork 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

January 19-25, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-3, 10-8
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mme Taunay (NTH)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) and George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) divided the prizes.
-----

January 26-31, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Leila Row d. Mrs. L. McKenna 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs L. McKenna/Miss Roberts d. Mrs de Beaufort/Mrs Shepherd 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: E. Vivian Bobb/Miss Roberts d. A. Hussain/Leila Row 10-8, 6-3
-----

January 26-31, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Daphne Cozens/Marjorie Crawford d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Louie Bickerton d. Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford 6-4, 6-2
-----

January 26-February 1, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 5-7, 7-5, 10-8
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-1, 10-8
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Alberto del Bono (ITA)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

Circa late January? French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de France, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
--

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Mlle Caron-Culbert/Mlle Conquet 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Paul Feret/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Jean Lesueur/Violette Gallay 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
February

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Coral Buttsworth 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Coral Buttsworth/Mal Molesworth 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. O. Commins/Alison Hattersley 6-0, 3-6, 6-0
-----

February 2-8, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. S. Andersen (NOR)/[Ada] Werring (NOR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: H. Macenthum/Ellen Hoffmann d. L. Lorenz/Hilde Sperling 6-2, 6-1
-----

February 2-8, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover*
--

XDF: Alberto del Bono (ITA)/Betty Soames (GBR) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover*

* Elizabeth Ryan was suffering from 'flu.
-----

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mlle Marjollet 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Mlle Marjollet/Mlle Martin 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa early February, Berlin, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. [????]
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Henner Henkel/Frl Loewenthal 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-February? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) d. Frau Dam 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stoeckel 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Henri Cochet (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Alain Bernard (FRA)/Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

February 16-22, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mary Heeley (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Mary Heeley (GBR) d. John Olliff (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa February 19-24, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: [????]
-----

February 23-March 1, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Betty Nuthall (GBR)/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GBR) d. Mary Heeley (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Henri Cochet (FRA)/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GBR) d. John Olliff (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 8-6, 0-6, 6-3
------

February 27-March 7, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Elsie Pittman 6-2, 6-4*

* Joan Strawson's mother, (Edith) Maud Shackle, had won this same covered court tournament in the years 1891-93. Maud Shackle married Gwyn Reid Thomas, Joan's father, in 1899.
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Iwao Aoki (JPN)/Billie Yorke d. Fred Perry/Peggy Michell 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
March

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mary Heeley (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Virginia Hilleary (USA) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Betty Nuthall 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

Coupe des Nations

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu 6-4, 8-6
-----

March 9-15 Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu 6-0, 3-6, 8-6
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu d. F. Schaffer (YOU)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa 10-21 March, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Katherine Le Mesurier 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Katherine Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. G. Gatfey/Gladys Toyne 6-4, 6-3
-----

Circa March 11-17, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Virginia Hilleary (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Alberto del Bono (ITA)/Dorothy Andrus (USA) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 16-22, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Major Holmes/Edith Belliard 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

March 23-28, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Hard)

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Jameson/Elise Pittman 11-9, 7-5
--

XDF: H.K. Lester/Elsa Haylock d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Billie Yorke 8-6, 6-1
-----

March 23-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
-----

Circa March 28-April 6, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Heine d. Ruth Miller 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: F. Lowe/Ruth Miller d. Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Heine 6-4, 6-2
-----

March 30-April 4, Paddington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis Mudford and Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.
--

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Mary Heeley and Douglas G. Freshwater/Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
April

Circa 3-7 April, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Peter Smith 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [????]
-----

April 6-12, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Syliva Henrotin/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 6-0, 0-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----

April 13-18, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Joan Strawson 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke and Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Jameson divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Ermyntrude Harvey and Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Evelyn Dearman divided the prizes.
-----

April 13-18, Melbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Freda James/Dorothy Round d. M. Cane/Betty Soames 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round and Robert Tinkler/Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.
-----

April 13-19, Miramar, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Mme Korotvickova (CZE) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff/H. C.-N. 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Hyotaro Satoh (JPN)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 9-7, 4-6, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-April, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-2, 6-8, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-April, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Doris Metaxa 10-8, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien/Arlette Neufeld d. Marcel Bernard/Colette Rosambert 7-5, 3-6, [6-3]*

* This score is slightly unclear.
-----

Circa mid-April? Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-3, 9-11, 6-0
--

DF: Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. [????]
--

XDF: Georges Glasser (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. P. Buss (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-1, 6-3
-----

April 20-25, Highbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) and Ida Adamoff divided the prizes.
--

D: Due to bad weather, the women's doubles event was unfinished.
--

XD: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

April 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Edith Belliard/Muriel Thomas (GBR) [score?]
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Mme de Bruyn Kops d. Franjo Schaeffer (YOU)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

April 27-May 2, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Mary Heeley 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Mary Heeley d. Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall 9-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
May

Circa early May, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) [????]
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) d. [????]
--

XDF: Alain Bernard (FRA)/Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) d. Paul de Ricou (FRA)/Violette Gallay [score?]
-----

May 3-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Virginia Hilleary (USA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Enrique Maier (ESP)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-1, 6-2
-----

May 4-9, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 11-9, 6-4
--

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Helen Burr/Helen Dyson 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Elsie Pittman d. Gerard R. Sherwell (RSA)/Nancy Lyle 6-1, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-May, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Susan Noel (GBR) d. Marguerite de Monceau 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Susan Noel (GBR)/V. Sauvage d. Marie Isaac/M. Ittner 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Leopold de Borman/Susan Noel (GBR) d. J. Borin/Leonie L'hoest 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England

FI: Joan Lycett and Dorothy Jameson divided the prizes.
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell and Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Harry Cooper/Gwen Sterry and Harry Lee/Phyllis Mudford divided the prizes.
-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Peggy Michell 9-7, 6-2
--

DF: Enid Broadbridge/Davina Townsend d. Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Elsie Pittman d. Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7, 6-1
-----

May 25-30, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: M. Johnstone/Mrs Pennycuick* d. Mrs A. Clayton/Nancy Lyle 6-4, 6-4

* This player's maiden name was Johnstone.
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/ Dorothy Round d. J. Pennycuick/Mrs Pennycuick 6-2, 6-0
-----

May 25-30, Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. E. Alexandroff (EGY) 8-10, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Lycett/J. Stevens d. N. Hellewell/[Edie] Rudd 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry S. Burrows/Joan Lycett d. Hira-Lal Soni (IND)/Evelyn Goldsworth 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
June

June 1-6, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford and Esna Robertson (AUS) divided the prizes.
--

DF: Phyllis Mudford/Elsie Pittman and Ermyntrude Harvey/Muriel Thomas divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Harry Lee/Phyllis Mudford d. Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 9-11, 7-5
-----

June 1-6, Northern Liverpool Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: E. Alexandroff (EGY) and Joan Ingram divided the prizes.
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Joan Strawson and Evelyn Goldsworth/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Douglas A. Hodges (IND)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson and John Olliff/J. McAlpine divided the prizes.
-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Round 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell d. Anne Harper (USA)/Marjorie van Ryn (USA) 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Joan Ridley d. John Olliff/Kathleen Godfree 6-2, 6-0
-----

June 15-20, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Kathleen Godfree 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Anne Harper (USA)/Marjorie van Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen Godfree/Margaret Stocks 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: John Wheatley/Nancy Lyle d. Colin Gregory/Elsie Pittman 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
July

July 6-11, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Mary Heeley 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Freda James/Mary Heeley d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Billie Yorke 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Freda James d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-3, 7-5
-----

July 6-11, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Stephens 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs Stephens d. Dorothy Alexander/Ruth Watson 6-8, 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Ruth Watson d. Franjo Schaeffer (YOU)/Dorothy Alexander 6-2, 7-5
-----

July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Miss Mason 7-5, 6-4*

* Gwen Sterry's mother, Charlotte (nee Cooper), had won the singles title at the Scottish Championships in the early years of lawn tennis, when there were still no women's doubles or mixed doubles events at this tournament.
--

DF: Gwen Sterry/Naomi Trentham d. Dorothy Alexander/Miss Mason 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Farquahrson (RSA)/Gwen Sterry d. Louis Raymond (RSA)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

July 13-18, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Emma Hemmant d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Dyson/Effie Hemmant d. Mrs Crawshay-Williams/Jeanette Morfey 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Effie Hemmant d. David H. Williams/Helen Dyson 6-1, 6-2
-----

July 20-25, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Norma Stoker 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White/P. Fleming 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: E. McGuire/P. Fleming d. Charles F. Scroope/Hilda Wallis 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa late July? Ostend Summer Meeting, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
August

August 2-9, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree (GBR)/Naomi Trentham (GBR) d. Freda James (GBR)/Mary Heeley (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel 8-6, 6-4
-----

Circa August 3-9, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. [????]
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Mlle Lesueur 6-4, 8-6
-----

August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. F. Scott 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Joan Ingram/F. Scott d. Miss Anderson/Mary Heeley 8-6, 7-9, 6-2
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Mary Heeley and Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram divided the prizes.
-----

August 10-16, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Leila-Claude Anet d. Simone Barbier 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Leila Claude-Anet/Simone Barbier d. Aimee Charpenel/Mme Poree 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien/Simone Barbier d. Alain Bernard/Aimee Charpenel 6-3, 6-3
-----

August 10-16, New Court Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Elisabeth Macready 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Emmanuel du Plaix/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. [Count Mikhail?] Soumarokoff/Elisabeth Macready 9-7, 6-3
-----

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Freda James 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Freda James/Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram/F. Scott 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Freda James d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Mrs Stephens 6-3,6-2
-----

August 17-23, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Mme Taunay (NTH) 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: [] Gallepe/Mme Taunay (NTH) d. Vladimir Landau (MON)/Mlle de Fabricatti 6-4, 6-3
-----

August 24-30, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Taunay (NTH) d. Muriel Thomas 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: [] Gallepe/Mme Taunay (NTH) d. [Count Mikhail?] Soumarokoff/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa late August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn 6-3, 7-5
-----

August 31-September 5, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Olga Webb 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Olga Webb d. Geraldine Beamish/Mrs J. Pennycuick 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Mary Heeley d. Richard Ritchie/Olga Webb 6-2, 7-5
-----

August 31-September 8, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 2-6, 6-3, 6-3,
--

DF: Daphne Cozens/Gwendoline Utz d. Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Aubrey Willard/Patricia Meaney 1-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:39 AM
September

September 7-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

SF: Gwen Sterry d. Mary Heeley 1-6, 6-0, 6-1
SF: Freda James d. Nancy Lyle 6-3, 7-5
--

FI: Gwen Sterry and Freda James divided the prizes.
--

DF: Nancy Lyle/Gwen Sterry and Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Bunny Austin/Gwen Sterry and Charles F. Scroope (IRL)/Nancy Lyle divided the prizes.
-----

September 8-15, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Anna Blanarova/Mme Stavel 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Georges Glasser (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. [] Siba/Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-September, Merano Autumn Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Round robin women's singles event won by Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Marie Horn (GER)/Paula von Reznieck (GER) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Georges Glasser (FRA)/Helen Dyson (GBR), walkover
-----

September 14-20, Swiss Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Josane Sigart (BEL)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher/Lolette Payot d. Charles Aeschlimann/Josane Sigart (BEL) 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
-----

September 21-26, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Nancy Lyle 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edward A. Dearman/Evelyn Dearman 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa late September, Gleneagles, Scotland (Hard)

FI: Olga Webb d. Kay Stammers 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Alexander/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Naomi Trentham/Olga Webb 6-8, 6-2, 10-8
--

XDF: Ian Collins/Hon. Mrs G. Corbett d. W. Collins/Olga Webb 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa late September? Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Lolette Payot 1-6, 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Nelly Neppach (GER)/ Pons (ESP) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Germaine Golding (FRA) 6-4 ,6-4
--

XDF: Georges Glasser (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Pierre Grandguillot (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-2, 6-0
-----

September 26-October 24, [B]Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Coral Buttsworth 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Daphne Cozens/Mary Edgar 6-1, 2-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Ray Dunlop/Nell Hall 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 28-October 3, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: M. Johnstone d. N. Case 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Freda James/I. Howitt d. M. Johnstone/J. McAlpine 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Vincent Allman-Smith (IRL)/Joan Ingram d. William G. Ireland (IRL)/N. Case 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 28-October 3, West Side Country Club, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Roudn 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Round 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Edward R. Avory/Phyllis Mudford 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

September 28-October 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/F. Scott 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: Charles F. Scroope (IRL)/Nancy Lyle d. Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 , 5-7, 6-4

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:40 AM
October

October 5-10, Bournemouth Autumn Tournament, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen Godfree d. Nancy Lyle 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Joan Strawson d. Margaret Stocks/Mrs D. Rhys* 6-0, 6-0

* The married name of D. Sloane-Stanley
--

XDF: Noel G. Holmes (IRL)/Nancy Lyle d. Jack Lysaght/Kathleen Godfree 6-4, 6-4
-----

October 12-20, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell d. Mary Heeley/Billie Yorke 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: John Olliff/P. Brazier d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Mary Heeley 6-4, 8-6
-----

Date? Balkan Championships*, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos d. Nini Golescu (ROU) 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (YOU)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Nini Golescu (ROU)/Lenke Zissovitz (ROU) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) d. Franjo Schaeffer (YOU)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 7-5, 6-4

* This was the inaugural Balkan Championships tournament. To begin with, it was restricted to players from Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, Turkey and Yugoslavia.
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:40 AM
November

November 2-7, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Hard, indoors)

FI: Dorothy Round d. [Ruth] Kirk 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham d. M. Johnstone/J. McAlpine 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

Circa mid-November, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: [] Freville/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Desloges/Leila-Claude Anet 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Leila-Claude Anet d. Raymond Rodel/Germaine Golding 6-1, 7-5
-----

November 15-22, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. [] Dellapiazzo/Monica Ricketts 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lucilo de Castillo/Monica Ricketts 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:40 AM
December

December 5-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Robertson d. Katherine Le Mesurier 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne d. Frances-Hoddle-Wrigley/Katherine Le Mesurier 4-6, 8-6, 8-6*

* At one point the winners were 0-5 down in the final set.
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hall 8-6, 6-8, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-December, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Mrs Stork/Mrs Williams 3-6, 9-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Jenny Sandison d. Minoru Kawachi (JPN)/Mrs Simon 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:40 AM
Rankings at start of 1931

Austria

1. Lisl Herbst
2. Hilde Eisenmenger
3. [] Ridlich
4. [] Deanino
5. [] Grave
-----

Belgium

1. Josane Sigart
2. [] Dupont
3. [] Guyot
4. Leonie L'hoest
5. Marguerite de Monceau
-----

Czechosolovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Anna Blanarova
4. [] Sejnova
5. Lola Merhautova
-----

Holland

1. Madgalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. Margherita Canters
3. [] Straub-Janssen
4. [] Koene
5. Els Belzer*
5. [] Spit*

* Joint number fives.
-----

Hungary

1. Magda Baumgarten
2. Laszlone Schreder
3. Jozsefine Paksy
4. Ilona Gonce
5. [] Boker
-----

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Wanda Dubienska
3. Gertruda Volkmer
4. [] Syrop
5. Marja Pozowska
-----

Romania

1. Lenke Zissovitz (or Zizovich)
2. Nini Golescu
3. [] Lisku
4. [] Marton
5. [] Aratu
-----

South Africa

1. Bobbie Heine
2. Irene Peacock
3. Bille Tapscott
4. Mrs Everett
5. Doreen Cole
-----

Spain

1. Lili de Alvarez
2. [] Morales
3. Bella Pons
4. Rosa Torras
5. [] Marvet
----

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 11:40 AM
Rankings at end of 1931

Australia

1. Marjorie Crawford*
2. Coral Buttsworth
3. Mal Molesworth
4. Sylvia Harper
5. Louie Bickerton

* Uniquely, the husband of Marjorie Crawford (nee Cox), Jack Crawford, was listed at number one in the Australian men's rankings for 1931.
-----

Germany

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Hilde Krahwinkel
3. Ilse Friedleben
4. K. Hammer
5. Irmgard Rost
-----

Great Britain

1. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
2. Betty Nuthall
3. Phyllis Mudford
4. Dorothy Round
5. Mary Heeley
-----

Greece

1. I. Lenos
2. Z. Cassimatis
3. L. Campbell
4. Phyllis Xydis
5. E. Zalocasta

Other Greek players of this period: Lena Scaramanga, Regina Vlasto.
-----

Rollo
Sep 7th, 2010, 04:23 PM
A note to myself to mine the ALT issues I have when updating this year.

Thanks Mark:)

newmark401
Sep 7th, 2010, 04:25 PM
Will add tomorrow other results that I have.

Rollo
Sep 7th, 2010, 04:40 PM
Will add tomorrow other results that I have.


That's great. I like the way you have the national rankings at the end-it's something we can easily add at the end of each year. An added benefit is the assistance it gives with names.