PDA

View Full Version : 1892 Results


DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:46 PM
Thanks to Newmark, Elegos, Gee Tee, Rollo and Brian Stewart for these results and comments

January to March

Circa March 5-19, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Maisie Parr d. Miss Brown 11-2
SF: Mrs. E. Goldsmith d. E Parr 11-7

FI: Maisie Parr d. Mrs E Goldsmith 11-9

Holder Emily Hodge did not defend her title.


"Miss Parr undoubtably owed her victory to her brilliant volleying and could no doubt teach many of the gentlement competitors something in this respect. Goldsmith had three points to equalise at 10-10 but through over confidence lost the game and match."

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:46 PM
April

March 28-April 2, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Hyde Park Club

FI: May Arbuthnot d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-8 6-3

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Arbuthnot 6-3 3-6 6-2

-----

Date unknown, Natal, Durban, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mabel Grant d. Norah Hickman 6-1 6-2

-----

circa April 18-21 South African Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mabel Grant d Mrs McLagon

MX: Mabel Grant/Mr Davis d Mrs Murell/Mr Eaton ????

From: http://assa.saao.ac.za/html/history-archive/natal_obs_grey/21-8_1892.pdf


Mon 11th Apr. Mabel Grant left for Port Elizabeth in the “Hawarden Castle”. (A telegram

received a few days later advised that she had won the tennis doubles. A further wire on 20
th April stated that she had won the Championships. She returned to Durban on 28th April, very
pleased with herself. O that evening Nevill observed a comet “with a bright nucleus and a faint tail”.)

Note that Easter, the traditional date for this event, was on April 17.

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:46 PM
May

May 7-14, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Association Grounds, Moore Park

SF: Mabel Shaw (Vic) d Ada Keele 6-1 6-3
SF: E Mackenzie (Vic) d Eliza Fitzgerald 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI: Mabel Shaw d E Mackenzie ????

CR: Mabel Shaw d Dransfield (holder) 7-5 3-6 6-4

Doubles

?R: Mayne/Shaw (Vic) d Fitzgerald/Mackenzie 6-4 7-5

FI: Mayne/Mabel Shaw d Dransfield/Ada Keele 3-6 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mayne/Green (Vic) d Shaw/Colquhoun 8-10 8-6 6-4
SF: Dransfield/Tiley d Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald 12-10 6-1

FI: Mayne/Green d Dransfield/Tiley

Miss ML Dransfield played in handicap events (as did another 'Miss Dransfield')

* Miss Dransfield had won the women’s doubles title in 1891 with Miss Scott.

-----


May 23-30, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

QF: Louisa Martin d Lottie Dod 6-2 2-6 7-5

FI: Louisa Martin d. G. Crofton 6-1 6-0

DF: Lottie Dod (GB)/Bertha Steedman d. Connie Butler/Miss Pope 6-2 6-0

MX: Louisa Martin/Grainger Chaytor d. Lottie Dod/[Anthony] Dod 4-6 6-4 6-0 9-7

At a time when there was no seeding, Louisa Martin met Lottie Dod welll before the final. This was probably Lottie Dod's only loss in singles after 1886. It is not clear which of her two brothers Lottie Dod played the mixed event with, though it was probably Anthony, not William.

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:46 PM
Early June

Circa June 4-10, Welsh Championships, Penarth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mary Sweet-Escott d. Miss Sweet-Escott 2-6 6-3 6-2

Only two players – sisters – entered the main women’s singles event at this tournament this year. The losing finalist’s first name is not known.

-----

June 7-11, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

FI: Miss Agg d. Miss Mardall 6-0 6-4

MX: Miss Agg/H Bacon d. Miss Champain/Wilfred Milne 2-6 7-5 6-0
-----

June 8-15, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh Scotland (Grass)

FI: L Paterson d. Miss Moir 6-4 6-0

CR: Helen Jackson (holder) d. L Paterson 7-5 6-1
-----

Date unknown, Ealing, GB

Won by Charlotte Cooper

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:47 PM
Late June

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

SF: Lottie Dod d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0 6-3
SF: Louisa Martin d. Blanche Hillyard 3-6 6-1 6-0

FI: Lottie Dod d. Louisa Martin 6-1 6-0

*Holder Florence Stanuell (holder) did not defend her title.

Doubles

SF: Lottie Dod/Helen Jackson d. Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman 7-9 6-0 9-7
SF: Alice Pickering/Mrs Pickthall d. Miss Quin/Miss Templeman 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Lottie Dod/Helen Jackson d. Alice Pickering/Mrs Pickthall 6-1 6-3


Mixed Doubles

SF: Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-4 6-4
SF: Bertha Steedman/Wilfred Baddeley d. Beatrice Draffen/Frank Stoker 3-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod d. Bertha Steedman/Wilfred Baddeley 2-6 8-6 6-1

CR: Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod d Helen Jackson/JC Kay (holders) 6-4 6-1
-----

June 20-25, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Jacks 6-3 6-1
-----

June 20-25, Hull*, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Jackson d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0 retired

DF: Jane Corder/Helen Jackson d. Miss Clark/Beatrice Draffen 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Helen Jackson/Joshua Pim and Jane Corder/William Dod divided the prizes with the score at one set-all, 6-4 12-14.

This was another change of venue for the Yorkshire Association Tournament usually held in Ilkley, but held in Headingley in 1891.
-----

US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dates: June 21-25
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=11) Holder Mabel Cahill sits out until the Challenge Round

Preliminary Round

Harriet Butler d. Amy Williams 6-2 6-1
Annabella Wistar d. Ethel Bankson 6-2 5-7 6-2
Augusta Schultz d. Elsie Donaldson 6-1 3-6 6-3

First Round (Quarterfinals)

Bessie Moore d. Lily Slevin 6-0 6-0
Wistar d. Butler 6-4 2-6 8-6
Helen Day Harris d. Hattie Beaumont 6-2 4-6 6-2
Schultz d. Josephine White 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Moore d. Wistar default
Harris d. Schultz 6-2 8-6

All Comers Final

Bessie Moore d. Helen Harris 5-7 6-1 6-1

Challenge Final

Mabel Cahill d. Bessie Moore 5-7 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
---------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=6)

First Round

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Adeline McKinley d. Lily Slevin/Jospehine White 6-1 6-3
Helen Day Harris/Amy Williams d. Ethel Bankson/Hattie Beaumont 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Cahill/ McKinley d. Bessie Moore/Augusta Schultz 6-2 6-3
Harris/Williams d. Mamie Calahan/Emily Neff 6-4 6-2

Final

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Adeline McKinlay d. Helen Harris/Amy Williams 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

First Round

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Clarence Hobart d Miss FK Gregory/Joseph Clark 6-2 6-3
Helen Day Harris/J Parke Hood d Adeline McKinley/JB McKinley 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Cahill/Hobart d Hattie Butler/Joseph Janney 6-3 6-3
Moore/Beach d Harris/Hood 6-2 6-4

Final

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Clarence Hobart d. Bessie Moore/Rodmond Beach 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------

Draw note:

Elizabeth Slevin was nicknamed Lily (NYT spelling) or Lillie (Philadelphia).

---------------------------------------

Sources:

Bud Collins Ultimate Tennis Book
New York Times
Philadelphia Inquirer
---------------------------------------

Summary:

This was the inaugural mixed doubles event at the US Championships. This year Mabel Cahill became the first player to win the "triple crown" at this, or any, major tournament. 16 year old Bessie Moore of New York is the main challenge to Cahill. Her main weakness, according the New York Times, is "she does not hit the ball hard enough." The Times reports an increase in volleying over the previous year by the ladies, noting that the lob is often employed as a tactic to combat it.

The singles final is hotly contested. When Moore wins the 4th set to tie it the crowd erupts in prolonged applause. "But in the fifth set Miss Cahill was too much for her plucky antagonist...".

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:47 PM
Early July

June 27-July 7, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club

Draw=7

1R: Bertha Steedman d. 'Barefoot' 6-0 6-1
1R: Maud Shackle d. Helen Jackson 6-3 6-4
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Beatrice Draffen 6-2 6-2
1R: Louisa Martin (Ire)-bye

SF Shackle d. Steedman 6-4 6-3
SF Hillyard d. Martin 1-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-4

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-1 6-1

Draw notes:

Mrs GA Draffen= Beatrice (nee Wood) Draffen.
Barrett has Mrs CA Martin in error. It is actually Louisa Martin, Irish champion
-----

Date Unknown, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto Lawn Tennis Club

SF: d Miss MacLaren ????

FI: Maude Delano-Osborne d Mrs. Sydney Smith 9-7 7-9 6-2 8-6

Miss MacLaren was the Maritime Provinces champion.
-----

June 29-July 2 Middle States Championships, Montrose/South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Miss Budett and Miss Homans defaulted in the first round.

FI: Augusta Schultz d Florence Stroud 6-0 1-6 6-5

CR: Mabel Cahill d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-1

MX: Mabel Cahill (Ire)/WV Johnson d. Augusta Schultz/Clarence Hobart 6-3 6-2

There were no women’s doubles events at this tournament this year. Results copied from the New York Sun, which reported on the poor court conditions, which were described as "soft."

Florence L Stroud played for the Ariel Club.

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:47 PM
Late July

July 11-16, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

ACF: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-4 8-6

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-2 6-3

The Austin-Cooper match was one of the first meetings between these two players who would meet each other many times in subsequent years.
-----

July 13-16, Nottinghamshire Open, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Goodman d. M Evans 6-2 7-5
-----

July 18-20, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Goodman 2-6 6-2 6-2
-----

July 18-23, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-0
-----

July 21-23, Edgbaston Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst and Edith Longhurst divided the prizes.*

* The women’s singles event was "handicap" only.
-----

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 2-6 9-7 6-4

DF: Jane Corder/Alice Pickering d. Connie Butler/Helen Jackson 6-1 2-6 8-6

MX: Helen Jackson/Ernest Renshaw d. Jane Corder/George Ball-Greene 6-2 6-2
-----

July 28-30, Surrey Championships, Richmond, Surrey, England (Grass)

CR: May Arbuthnot (holder) d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-3 6-1

Inaugurated in 1890, this tournament was not held in 1891.

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:47 PM
Early August

August 1-6, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Miss Bryan 8-6 4-6 6-2
-----

August 8-12, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

MX: Elsie Pinckney/John Deykin d. Violet Pinckney/Ernest Renshaw 6-4 4-1 retired
-----

August 6-13, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

ACF: Miss MacGregor d. Mabel Taylor 4-6 6-4 6-1

CR: Miss MacGregor d. Miss Lee (holder) default

MX: Miss Wallace/Ernest Gilligan d. Mrs Tilston/F Ayres 6-3 6-5
-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Jackson d. Miss Vicars 6-2 6-1

DF: G Crofton/Helen Jackson d. Connie Butler/Miss Clarke 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Wadsworth/Harry Barlow d. Miss Crofton/Tom Chaytor 9-7 6-2
-----

began August 9, Maritime Provinces Championship, Halifax, Canada
Venue: Wanderers Amateur Athletic Club

FI: Fergie d. Mrs Reader

DF: Reader/Voules d. ??

MX: Fergie/Wylde d. ??
-----

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:47 PM
Late August

August 15-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Draffen d. Kate Nunneley 6-4 7-5

DF: Miss Clark/Miss Scott d. Miss Crossley/Beatrice Draffen 6-2 4-6 9-7

Nunneley would later go on to great fame in New Zealand, winning that championship numerous times.
-----

August 22-27, East of Scotland Championships, Saint Andrews, Fife, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jane Corder d. Miss Moir 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Jane Corder/L Paterson d. Miss Johnston/Miss Ramsay 6-0 6-0
-----

August 22-27, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Elsie Pinckney 6-1 2-6 9-7

CR: Violet Pinckney (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper default

DF: Charlotte Cooper/E Cooper and Elsie Pinckney/Violet Pinckney divided the prizes.

The final matches at this tournament could not be played due to heavy rain. Both pairs of finalists were sisters.
-----

August 22-27, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Parker (GB) d. Miss Wombwell (GB) 6-3 6-4

* This year the women’s singles event was "handicap" only at this tournament.
-----


began August 23, Ontario Championship, Hamilton, Canada (Grass)

FI: Mrs. Sydney Smith d. Miss Faulkner

MX: Miss Gillespie/Mr Matthews d. Maude Osborne/Mr Moreton

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:47 PM
September

August 29-September 5, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Bertha Steedman 6-0 8-6

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Miss Kersey d. Julia Shackle/Maud Shackle 6-3 8-6

MX:Maud Shackle/ HW Carlton d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-0 4-6 6-2

The runners-up in the women's doubles event were twin sisters. Julia Shackle did not play much competitive tennis.
-----

September 5-14, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

ACF: Bertha Steedman d. Maud Shackle 6-4 6-2

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Bertha Steedman 6-1 6-4

MX: Maud Shackle/George C. Ball-Greene d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-3 6-4
-----

September 9-10, Pacific Coast Championships*, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Susie Morgan d. Bertha Crouch (holder) default

* At this point in time the women’s singles and the men’s doubles events at this tournament were played later in the calendar than the men’s singles.
-----

Circa mid-September, Boulougne-sur-Mer Tournament, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: H Froome (GB) d. Miss Bigwood (GB) 6-0 6-3 6-2

Holder May Arbuthnot did not defend her title. The final appears to have been a best-of-five-sets match.

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:47 PM
October

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:48 PM
November-December

November 19-26, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Asphalt)
Venue: Warehouseman's Cricket Grounds

R?: E.M. Mayne d. F Waters 6-1 6-2

SF: E. Raleigh d. M. Brookes 6-5 6-4
SF: Mayne d. Mabel Shaw 6-1 6-2

FI: E Raleigh d. EM Mayne 1-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Mabel Shaw/Phenie Shaw d. EM Mayne/E Guthrie 6-5 6-2

SF: E. Raleigh/Raleigh d. Bond/Inglis 6-0 6-1
SF: Shaw/Shaw d. Peach/Peach 6-1 6-5

FI: E. Raleigh/Miss Raleigh d. Mabel Shaw/Phenie Shaw 6-4 6-5

Mixed Doubles

QF: Mabel Shaw/Proctor d Phenie Shaw/Dudley Webb 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: EM Mayne/Ben Green d M Brookes/William G Balfour 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Miss Inglis/O.M. Malcolm (GB) d Miss Wilson/Alec Chomley 12-10 6-0
QF: E Raleigh/Richard Shuter d Miss Bond/Lowes 6-3 6-1

SF: Mayne/Green d Inglis/Malcolm 6-0 6-3
SF: Raleigh/Shuter d Shaw/Bayles 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: EM Mayne/Ben Green d E Raleigh/Richard Shuter 6-2 3-6 6-2

-----

December 26-29 New Zealand Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Carisbrook Ground

Draw=6

1R: Isabel Rees-bye
1R: Nina Douslin d L Mackerras 6-2 6-4
1R: Ruth Orebell d Miss Gordon default
1R: Mrs Tanner-bye

SF: Rees d Douslin 6-5 6-5
SF: Orbell d Tanner default

FI: Isabel Rees d Ruth Orbell 6-4 6-5

Doubles (Draw=3)

Isabel Rees/Mrs Tanner and Miss Gordon/Ruth Orbell defaulted

FI: L Mackerras/Miss Macneil won by default

Mixed doubles was handicap only.

Usually this is considered the 1892/93 Championships. Play was much delayed by rain.

The semifinal between Rees and Douslin drew the biggest and most appreciative crowd of the week. The Otago Witness declaring that both women hit "with masculine power". Rees hard hitting, especially down the line off her backhand, trumped Douslin's steadier play.

"Miss Rees remarkable hard drives will not soon be forgotten by her opponents, and they decidedly won her the championship, for there were other departments in which she was manifestly weak." This was from The Otago Witness, which also reported on the poor weather, suggesting a later date as apossible remedy.

Mrs Tanner (from Napier) became ill en route to the event and withdrew, as did Miss Gordon. As a result
the women's doubles was won by two local women from the Otago Club by default and the singles vastly reduced in scope.

Miss L Mackerras and Ruth Orbell are both from Dunedin.
Rees from Ashburton

DavidK
Sep 6th, 2010, 01:48 PM
Year End

Jimbo109
Oct 14th, 2011, 03:49 PM
began August 23, Ontario Championship, Hamilton, Canada (Grass)

FI: mrs Sydney Smith d. miss Faulkner ??

MX: miss Gillespie/Matthews d. miss Osborne/Moreton ??

Jimbo109
Oct 14th, 2011, 04:00 PM
began August 9, Maritime Provinces Championship, Halifax, Canada
Venue: Wanderers Amateur Athletic Club

FI: miss Fergie d. mrs Reader ??

DF: Reader/miss Voules d. ??

MX: Fergie/Wylde d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 14th, 2011, 05:49 PM
Early July

June 29 + fd, Middle States Championships*, Orange Lawn Tennis Club, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

XDF: W.V. Johnson/Mabel Cahill (IRL) d. Clarence Hobart/Miss Schultz 6-3, 6-2

* There were no women’s singles or women’s doubles events at this tournament this year.[/FONT][/COLOR]

CR: Mabel Cahill d. miss Schultz ??

Cahill won the challenge cup for the third time.

Source: Wright & Ditson for 1893, at page 60, that shows Orange as location, but Montrose, Mountain Station, and South Orange, are the same place. These names are synonymous, they always indicate the venue of Orange LTC

GeeTee
Nov 3rd, 2011, 08:01 AM
Few more:

5-19 March - South Australian Championships
Adelaide Oval (Asphalt)

SF Maisie Parr d Miss Brown 11-2
SF Mrs E Goldsmith d E Parr 11-7

FI Parr d Goldsmith 11-9

CR Emily Hodge did not defend

"Miss Parr undoubtably owed her victory to her brilliant volleying and could no doubt teach many of the gentlement competitors something in this respect. Goldsmith had three points to equalise at 10-10 but through over confidence lost the game and match."

7-14 May - NSW Championships
Association Grounds, Moore Park, Sydney (Grass)

SF Mabel Shaw (VIC) d Ada Keele 61 63
SF E Mackenzie (VIC) d Eliza Fitzgerald 63 26 62

FI Shaw d Mackenzie

CR Shaw d Dransfield 75 36 64

DOUBLES
Mayne/Shaw (VIC) d Fitzgerald/Mackenzie 64 75

FI Mayne/Shaw d Ada Keele/Dransfield 36 86 62

MIXED
SF Mayne/Green (VIC) d Shaw/Colquhoun 810 86 64
SF Dransfield/Tiley d Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald 1210 61

FI Mayne/Green d Dransfield/Tiley

Miss ML Dransfield played in handicap events (as did another 'Miss Dransfield')

19-26 November - Victorian Championships
Warehouseman's Cricket Grounds (Asphalt)

R? EM Mayne d F Waters 61 62

SF E Raleigh d M Brookes 65 64
SF EM Mayne d Mabel Shaw 61 62

FI E Raleigh d Mayne 16 63 62

DOUBLES
R1 Mabel Shaw/Phenie Shaw d EM Mayne/E Guthrie 65 62

SF Raleigh/Raleigh d Bond/Inglis 61 60
SF Shaw/Shaw d Peach/Peach 61 65

FI Raleigh/Raleigh d Shaw/Shaw 64 65

MIXED (incomplete)
Mabel Shaw/Proctor d Phenie Shaw/Dudley Webb 62 26 75
EM Mayne/Ben Green d M Brookes/William G Balfour 62 26 75
Miss Inglis/OM Malcolm d Miss Wilson/Alec Chomley 1210 60
E Raleigh/Richard Shuter d Miss Bond/Lowes 63 61

SF Mayne/Green d Inglis/Malcolm 60 63
SF Raleigh/Shuter d Shaw/Bayles 46 62 64

FI Mayne/Green d Raleigh/Shuter 62 36 62

OM Malcolm was a British player, more capable in doubles, who settled in Melbourne in 1891.

DavidK
Dec 11th, 2011, 10:48 PM
Jimbo and GeeTee's have been added. Thanks guys

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 10:03 AM
March 28-April 2, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

ACF: May Arbuthnot d. Edith Austin 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
----

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Arbuthnot 6-3, 3-6, 6-2



According to Lance Tingay's "The Guinness book of tennis" , until 1894 included the venue was the Hyde Park Club.

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 09:06 PM
Above corrections on BCC made

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 06:47 PM
Early July

Date Unknown, Canadian Championship[/COLOR][/FONT]

Maude Osborne



Toronto

FI: Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Sydney Smith [in four sets]

DavidK
May 12th, 2012, 02:14 PM
Canadian edited

Jimbo109
May 13th, 2012, 08:41 AM
June 29 + fd, Middle States Championships*, Montrose/South Orange, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club,

CR: Mabel Cahill d. Schultz

XDF: W.V. Johnson/Mabel Cahill (IRL) d. Clarence Hobart/Miss Schultz 6-3, 6-2

* There were no women’s singles or women’s doubles events at this tournament this year.

CR: Mabel Cahill d. Schultz 6-1 6-1

The asterisk is partly to remove

DavidK
May 13th, 2012, 01:51 PM
Good point - changed.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2012, 12:42 AM
Moved the 1891/92 New Zealand event to the 1891 thread as I now have secure dates.

Rollo
Aug 30th, 2012, 03:29 PM
Added complete results for the US Nationals event and also added singles for the Middle States event at Orange in late June and early July.

newmark401
Aug 18th, 2013, 01:33 PM
August 26-27, Gore Court, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: A. Malden d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Miss Chittenden versus E. Swift/Henrietta Horncastle*

* From “The Field”, September 3, 1892: “The weather not permitting further play, the gentlemen presented the first prizes to the ladies, viz., Mrs Horncastle and Miss Chittenden, and took the second ones themselves.”
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 11:27 AM
March 28-April 2, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 9

QF: May Arbuthnot d. E. Morgan 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
QF: May Jacks d. C. Morgan 6-2, 6-0
QF: Henrietta Horncastle d. Ivy Arbuthnot 3-6, 8-6, 6-0
QF: Edith Austin d. Alice Arbuthnot 7-5, 6-2
--

SF: May Arbuthnot d. May Jacks 6-2, 6-3
SF: Edith Austin d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2, 6-3
--

ACF: May Arbuthnot d. Edith Austin 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Arbuthnot 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 11:29 AM
May 23-28, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First Round

1R: G. Crofton d. Bertha Steedman 6-3, 6-4
1R: Lottie Dod d. N. Pope 6-2, 6-3

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Louisa Martin d. Lottie Dod 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
QF: Miss Exham d. Mrs Ottley 6-0, 6-1
QF: Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 6-3, 6-1
QF: G. Crofton d. Florence Stanuell 6-3, 10-8
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Miss Exham 6-0, 6-2
SF: G. Crofton d. Helen Jackson 6-1, 7-5
--

FI: Louisa Martin d. G. Crofton 6-0, 6-1
------

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 11:32 AM
June 7-11, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Miss Champain d. Miss Wilkins 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Stretton d. B. Agg 6-3, 7-5

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Miss Agg d. Miss Champain 6-2, 6-4
SF: Florence Mardall d. Miss Stretton 2-6, 6-4, 9-7
--

FI: Miss Agg d. Florence Mardall 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 11:39 AM
June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

1R = First round

Draw of 15

1R: Lottie Dod d. Miss Quinn 6-1, 6-0
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Alice Pickering 6-1, 7-5
1R: Miss Cressy d. Miss Vicars 6-2, 6-2
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss Templeman 6-1, 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Florence Mardall d. A. Clark 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
1R: Louisa Martin d. Kate Nunneley 6-0, 6-3

Jane Corder had a bye.
--

QF: Lottie Dod d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 6-1
QF: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss Cressy 6-2, 6-4
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Jane Corder 6-1, 6-4
QF: Louisa Martin d. Florence Mardall 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Lottie Dod d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0, 6-3
SF: Louisa Martin d. Blanche Hillyard 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
--

ACF: Lottie Dod d. Louisa Martin 6-1, 6-0
--

CR: Lottie Dod d. Florence Stanuell (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 11:50 AM
June 20-25, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Elsie Pinckney d. E. Barker 6-4, 6-3
1R: L. Wilson d. Winifred Kersey 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. C. Morgan 6-1, 6-1
1R: Edith Austin d. E. Morgan 6-1, 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: May Jacks d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-0, 6-1
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. L. Wilson 6-3, 6-3
QF: Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 5-7, 6-4, 10-8
QF: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs H. Anderson 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: May Jacks d. Elsie Pinckney 6-2, 7-5
SF: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Austin 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

ACF: May Jacks d. Violet Pinckney [score?]
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Jacks 6-3 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 11:56 AM
June 20-25, Yorkshire Lawn Tennis Association Tournament, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Helen Jackson d. Mabel Boulton 6-2, 6-2
1R: L. Chatterton-Clark d. Miss Hodgson 6-2, 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss Crossley 7-5, 6-4

Jane Corder had a bye.
--

SF: Helen Jackson d. L. Chatterton-Clark 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
SF: Beatrice Draffen d. Jane Corder 7-5, -64
--

FI: Helen Jackson d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0
--

Yorkshire players only event

FI: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss Crossley 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 12:10 PM
July 11-16, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. B. Waldron 6-3, 6-1
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1, 6-2
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. L. Wilson 6-3, 6-4

E. Morgan had a bye.
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Beatrice Draffen 6-2, 6-3
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Morgan 6-4, 6-3
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-4, 8-6
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-2, 6-3
--

Queen's Cup event

FI: Maud Shackle d. Beatrice Draffen 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 12:17 PM
July 18-23, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Miss Wilson 6-3, 6-1
1R: A. Brown d. Mrs H. Anderson 6-1, 6-3
1R: Miss Wood d. Miss Dancer, walkover

Charlotte Cooper had a bye.
--

SF: Edith Austin d. A. Brown 6-0, 6-3
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Wood 6-1, 6-0
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2, 7-5
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 12:21 PM
July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Miss Crosby d. Lucy Kendal 6-3, 6-3
1R: L. Chatterton-Clark d. Annie Kendal 6-1, 6-1

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Helen Jackson d. Alice Pickering 6-2, 6-3
QF: Miss Crosby d. Connie Butler 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
QF: Miss Burge d. Miss Smith 6-1, 6-2
QF: Jane Corder d. L. Chatterton-Clark 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Helen Jackson d. Miss Crosby 6-4, 6-4
SF: Jane Corder d. Miss Burge 6-4, 6-1
--

FI: Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 12:27 PM
August 1-6, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: G. Crofton d. M. Agg 6-2, 6-4
1R: C. Bryan d. Alice Arbuthnot 6-2, 6-3

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. May Arbuthnot 6-3, 6-3
QF: G. Crofton d. Violet Pinckney 6-4, 6-2
QF: Miss Goodman d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-4, 7-5
QF: C. Bryan d. Elsie Pinckney 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. G. Crofton 6-2, 6-3
SF: C. Bryan d. Miss Goodman 6-0, 5-7, 7-5
--

FI: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Miss Bryan 8-6, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 12:35 PM
August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Helen Jackson d. Connie Butler 6-2, 6-4
1R: Miss King d. Miss Pedley 6-3, 6-4
1R: Miss Friend d. Miss Bradbury, walkover
1R: Miss Vicars d. Miss Clark 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Helen Jackson d. Miss King 6-1, 6-0
QF: G. Crofton d. May Marriott 6-4, 6-3
QF: Miss Hutchings d. E. Vaudrey 6-0, 6-3
QF: Miss Vicars d. Miss Friend 9-7, 6-4
--

SF: Helen Jackson d. G. Crofton 6-3, 6-2
SF: Miss Vicars d. Miss Hutchings 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
--

FI: Helen Jackson d. Miss Vicars 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 12:42 PM
August 29-September 5, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Bertha Steedman d. L. Wilson 6-2, 12-10
1R: C. Bryan d. May Langrishe, walkover
1R: Beatrice Langrishe d. Hon. Mrs Lacon, walkover
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Wills 6-1, 3-6, 6-0

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Bertha Steedman d. C. Bryan 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
QF: Hilda Lane d. E. Morgan 6-2, 6-8, 6-2
QF: E. Vaudrey d. Mrs H. White 8-6, 6-4
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Beatrice Langrishe 8-6, 6-3
--

SF: Bertha Steedman d. Hilda Lane, 6-1, retired
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Vaudrey 6-0, 6-1
--

ACF: Bertha Steedman d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Bertha Steedman 6-0, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 27th, 2013, 12:50 PM
September 5-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Bertha Steedman d. G. Wilson 6-4, 6-1
1R: E. Vaudrey d. Mrs Boyce 6-0, 6-4
1R: M. Topham d. B. Howard 6-2, 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Goodman 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
1R: Elsie Pinckney d. Agatha Templeman 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
1R: Mrs Wills d. Z. Wood 7-5, 10-8
1R: C. Bryan d. Maud Shackle 6-1, 6-4
1R: E. Blencowe d. J. Cooper 6-2, 6-2
1R: C. Thorn d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 6-2
1R: E. Morgan d. Florence Mardall 6-2, 6-1
1R: Beatrice Langrishe d. Charlotte Cooper 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
1R: L. Wilson d. Mrs White 6-0, 6-1
1R: F. Bailey d. Miss Prichard 6-1, 6-4
1R: Miss Kersey d. May Langrishe, walkover
1R: Edith Austin d. A. Brown 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Amy Wilson had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Bertha Steedman d. E. Vaudrey 6-2, 6-1
2R: Violet Pinckney d. M. Topham 6-2, 6-4
2R: Elsie Pinckney d. Mrs Wills 6-1, 6-0
2R: C. Bryan d. Amy Wilson 6-0, 6-1
2R: E. Blencowe d. C. Thorn 6-2, 6-1
2R: Beatrice Langrishe d. E. Morgan 7-5, 7-5
2R: L. Wilson d. F. Bailey 8-6, 6-4
2R: Edith Austin d. Miss Kersey 6-4, 6-3
--

QF: Bertha Steedman d. Violet Pinckney 6-3, 6-2
QF: C. Bryan d. Elsie Pinckney [score?]
QF: E. Blencowe d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-4, 6-4
QF: Edith Austin d. L. Wilson 6-2, 4-6, 9-7
--

SF: Bertha Steedman d. C. Bryan 6-0, 6-4
SF: Edith Austin d. E. Blencowe 6-3, 6-4
--

ACF: Bertha Steedman d. Edith Austin 6-4, 6-2
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 27th, 2013, 07:36 PM
July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
-----

On your 1892 thread you posted this final:
Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=17787817&postcount=2

that you wrote again on 23 April 2012 on my thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=21305648&postcount=196

Which was the true final?

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:06 PM
July 11-13, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss King d. Miss Hodson 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:07 PM
July 13-16, Castle Cricket Ground, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Goodman d. Miss Evans 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:12 PM
July 28-29, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Friend 6-2, 6-8, 6-2*

* The women's singles event was handicap only at this tournament in 1892.
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:15 PM
August 1-4, Darlington, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Putnam d. Jane Corder, walkover*
--

XDF: George Ball-Greene/Jane Corder d. Arthur W. Hallward/H. Luca 6-1, 6-2

* The women's singles event was handicap only at this tournament in 1892.
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:20 PM
August 3-6, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Crosby d. Miss Kersey 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:21 PM
July 28-30, Saint Peter's, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Blencowe d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:23 PM
August 1-6, Isle of Man Championships, Castletown, Isle of Man

FI: N. Darrah d. Miss Moore-Lane 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: N. Darrah/Miss Moore-Lane d. Miss Christopher/Mrs Thomson 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: T.W. Cubbon/Miss Cubbon d. J. Ferrier/Miss M. Dickson 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:30 PM
August 25-26, Gore Court Archery and Lawn Tennis Club, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: A. Malden d. Henrietta Horncastle [score?]
--

XDF: Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Miss Chittenden and E. Swift/Henrietta Horncastle divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 12:33 PM
Circa mid-August, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Miss Jackson d. Miss Moore 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Hallward/Miss Jackson d. Miss Matthews/Miss Turner 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Arthur Hallward/Mrs A. Hall d. Jackson/Miss Jackson 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
-----