PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1930


newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:14 AM
Here are some women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results, as well as some national rankings and additional information, from the year 1930, taken from editions of "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" for that year.

This thread does not include any results from tournaments in the United States, nor from the four majors.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:14 AM
January

December 23-29 1929, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Regina Vlasto (GRE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: H. Reynaud/Regina Vlasto (GRE) d. P. Buss (GER)/P. Vlasto 8-6, 8-6
-----

December 23-29 1929, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sylvia Lafaurie [score?]
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Mary McIlquham (GBR) [score?]
--

XDF: Lord Cholmondeley (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. F.R. Scovel (GBR)/Sylvia Lafaurie, walkover
-----

Late December 1929/early January 1930, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Ida Adamoff 8-6, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Simone Desloges* d. Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes 6-4, 6-4

* The married name of Simone Deve.
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes d. Christian Boussus/Colette Rosambert 6-1, 9-7
-----

December 30-January 5, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 2-5, retired
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Blaney/Miss Cazalet 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Slyvia Lafaurie 8-6, 6-2
-----

January 6-12, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Ida Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: J.B. Pittman (GBR)/Elsie Pittman d. [] Tottenham/Mrs Tottenham [score?]*

* The mixed doubles event was for the "Prix de famille"/"Family prize".
-----

Date? All Saints Tournament, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood?)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Desloges 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mlle Conquet/Syliva Desloges d. Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Simone Barbier d. Antoine Gentien/Sylvia Desloges 9-7, 5-7, 8-6
-----

Date? Kampong Kuantan Tournament, Federated Malayan States (Clay?)

FI: [????]
--

DF: Mrs Faulkner/Mrs Zylstra d. M. Grenier/Mrs Walton 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: D.H. Kleinman/Mrs E. Allin* d. [] Sinclair/P. Grenier 6-2, 6-2

* This player was originally Miss G. Moon, from Wales.
-----

January 13-19, Club Championships, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles H. Kingsley (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
-----

Circa January 20-25, Bengal Championships, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna 6-3, 6-3
-----

January 20-28, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
--

DF: Sylvia Jung/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Charles H. Kingsley (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa late January, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (GER) d. Marguerite Bordes 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Leila-Claude Anet/Colette Rosambert d. Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes d. Christian Boussus/Simone Barbier 9-11, 7-5, 9-7
-----

Circa late January? Calcutta Championships, Calcutte, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs E. Jordan 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Mrs Jones/Mrs Jordan 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison d. R. McInnes/Mrs Williams 9-7, 6-3
-----

January 27-February 1, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Mrs W. Melody 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: M. Andrew/M. Wake d. Mrs R. Adams/Mrs N. Thomson 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: N. Wilson/M. Thomson d. A. Sandral/Marjorie McFarlane 7-5, 6-3
-----

January 27-February 2, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sylvia Jung [score?]*

"Ayres' Almanack" appears to have Elizabeth Ryan beating Lucia Valerio in this final.
--

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:14 AM
February

Circa February 3-8, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Emily Hood 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Sylvia Harper 6-3, 3-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hall 2-6, 6-2, 6-3*

* Both mixed doubles teams would later marry each other.
-----

February 3-9, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sylvia Jung, walkover
--

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 12-10, 6-3
------

Circa February 5-11, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ellen Hoffmann 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Effie Hemmant (GBR)/Joan Strawson (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Bunny Austin (GBR)/Irmgard Rost d. W. Oestberg/Sigrid Fick (SWE) 10-8, 6-1
-----

February 10-16, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Mrs Hirsch 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: N. Radcliffe-Platt/P. Radcliffe d. Joan Ridley (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
--

XDF: [Eric C.] Peters (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) and Wilbur Coen (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) divided the prizes.
-----

Circa mid-February? Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Wood)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Leila-Claude Anet (FRA) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Leila-Claude Anet (FRA)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Colette Rosambert (FRA)/Josane Sigart 6-4, 6-8, 7-5
--

XDF: Pierre Goldschmidt (FRA)/Josane Sigart d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) 6-2, [?]*

* This score is unclear.
-----

Circa mid-February? All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Jordan/Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Fowler/Jenny Sandison 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison d. S.W. Bobb/Mrs McKenna 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-February, Western Indian Championships, Bombaby, India (Grass?)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Leila Row 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Mrs Davidson d. Mrs Row/Leila Row 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. L. Brooke-Edwards/Mrs McDougall 6-1, 8-6
-----

Circa mid-February, Flanders Tennis Club, Roubaix, France (Hard, indoors)

FI: Simone Desloges d. Simone Barbier 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Simone Desloges/Mme R. Meunier 9-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu d. Pierre Goldschmidt/R. Meunier 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
-----

February 17-23, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Violet Owen* (GBR) 6-3, 0-6, 6-4

* The married name of Violet Chamberlain.
--

DF: Joan Ridley (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Violet Owen (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-0, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Violet Owen (GBR) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) [score?]
-----

Circa February 24-March 1, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay?)

FI: Edith Sigourney (USA) d. Penelope Anderson (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Penelope Anderson (USA)/Mrs Guild d. Virginia Rice (USA)/Edith Sigourney (USA) 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Bruce Barnes (USA)/Penelope Anderson (USA) d. Richard Bell (USA)/Virginia Rice (USA) 7-5, 6-8, 8-6
-----

February 24-March 2, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Doris Metaxa (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Rene de Buzulet (FRA)/Doris Metaxa (FRA) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 12-10, 3-6, 6-2
-----

February 24-March 4, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Joan Fry 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Betty Nuthall/Elsie Pittman 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. S.W. Harris/Joan Fry 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:15 AM
March

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Simone Mathieu 9-7, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. [Harold] Lee (GBR)/Violet Owen (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
-----

March 10-15, Dulwich Covered Courts Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Wood)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Ermyntrude Harvey, walkover
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix/Joan Fry 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Yoshiro Ohta (JPN)/Betty Dix d. S.W. Harris/Joan Fry 8-6, 6-8, 6-2
-----

March 10-16, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Violet Owen (GBR)/Paula von Reznieck (GER) [score?]
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Charles H. Kingsley (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-0
----

Circa mid-March, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Giulia Perelli/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Frl Springer 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Giulia Perelli 8-6, 6-0
-----

Circa March 15-22, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Gwen Griffiths/Dorothy Weston d. Gladys Toyne/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: E.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston d. R.L. Shepherd/Christine Finlayson 6-8, 6-0, 6-3
-----

March 17-23, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Violet Owen (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Paula von Reznieck (GER) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Takeichi Harada (JPN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 3-6,6-1
-----

March 21-29, Hampstead Hard Courts, Belsize Park, Hampstead, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge List 6-4, 6-8, 6-4
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey and S.W. Harris/Joan Ridley divided the prizes.
-----

March 24-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Paula von Reznieck (GER) d. Helen Jacobs (USA) 6-2, 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Violet Owen (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Paula von Reznieck (GER) and Elizabeth Ryan (USA) divided the prizes.
--

DF: Helen Jacobs (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Violet Owen (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Tamino Abe (JPN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 7-5
-----

Circa end of March? Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
-----

Date? Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Lucia Valerio d. [?]/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 9-7
-----

March 31-April 6, Saint Raphael Lawn Tennis Club, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme Korotvickova (CZE) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mlle Sineux/Frl Springer 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Wilbur Coen (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:15 AM
April

April 7-12, Magdalen Park, London, England (Hard)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Billie Yorke 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. J. Brumwell/E. Tomblen 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Helen Burr d. Yoshiro Ohta (JPN)/Cecily Marriott 7-5, 6-1
-----

April 7-13, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [????]
-----

April 13-20, Villa de France Hotel, Tangiers, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Serventi d. Mrs Davin 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Serventi/Mlle Serventi d. Captain Davin/Mrs Birbeck 6-1, 6-4
-----

April 14-19, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Violet Owen d. Joan Ridley 6-2, 806
--

DF: Edith Clarke/Elsa Haylock d. Evelyn Dearman/Violet Owen 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: S.W. Harris/Joan Ridley d. Edward O. Mather (USA)/Elsa Haylock 6-8, 6-4, 6-3
-----

April 14-19, Melbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Betty Nuthall 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Elsie Pittman d. Geraldine Beamish/Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: John Olliff/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson and Eric C. Peters/Elise Pittman divided the prizes.
-----

April 14-20, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Helen Jacobs (USA) 2-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Jacobs (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Josane Sigart (BEL) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Wilbur Coen (USA)/Helen Jacobs (USA) 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Tapscott d. Mrs Everett 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Doreen Cole/Billie Tapscott d. Mrs Everett/Miss Hoplins 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Heine d. Louis Raymond/Mrs Everett 0-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 18-22, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d. E. Morse 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: M. Herbert/C. Simpson d. Mrs Morrison/Miss Officer 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
--

XDF: M. Carpenter/Peter Smith d. R. Ford/Mollie McGrath 7-5, 6-1
-----

April 28-May 3, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Madge List 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
--

DF: Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Kathleen Godfree/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles H. Kingsley/Joan Fry d. Colin Gregory/Kathleen Godfree 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
-----

April 28-May 4, Italian Championships*, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6, 8-6, 6-0**

** At one point Lucia Valerio had led by 6-3, 4-1.
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Lucia Valerio d. Leila-Claude Anet (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Lucia Valerio 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

* This was the inaugural edition of the Italian Championships.
-----

Date? Montreux Territet Spring Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Nelly Neppach (GER)/Lolette Payot 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Jack Crawford (AUS)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:15 AM
May

May 3-11, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Frl Schoder [score?]
-----

May 5-10, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Owen 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle and Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley divided the prizes with the score at 3-all in the first set.
--

XDF: [] Dearman/Evelyn Dearman and I. Wheatcroft/Nancy Lyle divided the prizes.
-----

May 12-17, Northwick, Harrow, London, England (Hard)

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Yvonne Law d. Joy Cunningham/Billie Yorke 9-7, 6-2
--

XDF: John Olliff/Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram 6-1, 6-4
-----

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Gwen Sterry d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Gwen Sterry and Cyril G. Eames/Elsa Haylock divided the prizes.
-----

May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Round d. E. Rose/Sybil Johnson 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Eric C. Peters/Effie Hemmant d. E.L. Percival/Mary McIlquham 6-3, 6-2
-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Jenny Sandison (IND) 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Margaret Stocks d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Mary Heeley and Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree divided the prizes.
-----

May 26-31, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. [] Hunt 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Anderson/[] Drew d. N. Hunt/J. McAlpine 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Bunny Austin/Evelyn Goldsworth d. John Olliff/Joan Lycett 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:15 AM
June

Circa early June? Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6, 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Bill Tilden (USA)/Cilly Aussem d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Ilse Friedleben 6-3, 6-1
-----

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Joan Strawson d. Dorothy Anderson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Anderson/J. McAlpine d. Joan Ingram/Joan Strawson 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Donald Greig/Joan Strawson d. Nigel Sharpe/Dorothy Anderson 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

* At this point in time a Northern Tournament was being held in both Manchester and Liverpool. In earlier years this tournament had been held in both cities in alternate years.
-----

June 2-7, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sarah Palfrey (USA) 6-1, 8-6
--

DF: Edith Cross (USA)/Sarah Palfrey (USA) d. E. Clarke/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. W.A.R. Collins/Mrs G. Corbett 6-2, 6-0
-----

June 2-9, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Elsa Haylock (GBR) 1-6, 6-1, 8-6
--

DF: Elsa Haylock (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 9-7, 9-7
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Josane Sigart d. Eric C. Peters (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
-----

June 6-11, The Priory, Birmingham, England

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Naomi Trentham 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/K. Smith d. Betty Dix/Grace Vaughton 8-6, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Mary McIlquham d. L.J. Hill/K. Phayre 6-2, 6-4
-----

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Violet Owen 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Elsie Pittman/Gwen Sterry 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ryuki Mike (JPN)/Beatrice Feltham 6-2, 6-4
-----

June 16-21, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Madge List d. Margaret Stocks 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Betty Nuthall/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. George Lott (USA)/Mary Greef (USA) 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:15 AM
July

July 7-12, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mary French 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. F. Fleming/Phoebe Blair-White 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Hilda Wallis d. Vincent Allman-Smith/F. Fleming 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

July 7-12, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Mary McIlquham 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Mary McIlquham d. Herman F. David/Dorothy Round 6-4, 8-6
-----

July 14-19, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: W. Mason d. Esna Robertson* 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

* This is the former Esna Boyd, originally from Australia, but now settled in Scotland.
--

DF: Naomi Trentham/Esna Robertson and Helen Barr/Ruth Watson divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Jack Crawford (AUS)/Esna Robertson and W.A.R. Collins/Ruth Watson divided the prizes.
-----

July 14-19, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Effie Hemmant d. E. Rose 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs H. Edwards/Effie Hemmant d. Miss Hogarth/E. Rose 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Eric C. Peters/Effie Hemmant d. Edward R. Avory/Mrs H. Edwards 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
-----

July 15-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, England

FI: Freda James d. Peggy Scriven 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Burt/[Shelia] Howitt d. Mrs J. Hill/J. Stevens 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: H. Barclay/Joan Ridley d. D.M. Backhouse/Mrs Backhouse 7-5, 6-1
-----

Circa late July? Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck d. Ilse Friedleben 7-9, retired
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznieck 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Willard (AUS)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Tamino Abe (JPN)/Ilse Friedleben 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
-----

Date? Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. K. Hammer 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Jenny Sandison (IND) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: L. Lorenz/Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Harry Hopman (AUS)/Frl Loewenthal 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:15 AM
August

August 3-10, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. Elsa Haylock (GBR)/Phyllis Mudford (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Colin Gregory (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. H. Keats Lester (GBR)/Elsa Haylock (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
-----

August 4-9, Bournemouth, Dorset, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mrs Clayton/Mary Heeley 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Elsie Pittman d. Cyril G. Eames/Joan Ridley 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

August 11-16, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Emily Hood 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [????]
-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Grace Vaughton d. [] Dyson/Effie Hemmant 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Grace Vaughton d. A.M. Wedd/B. Drew 4-6, 6 -0, 6-3
-----

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Joan Fry 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Mary Heeley/Effie Hemmant 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Betty Dix d. Charles H. Kingsley/E. Rose 6-4, 8-6
-----

August 22-September 3, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Hard)

FI: Marjorie Crawford* d. Joan Hartigan 6-0, 6-3

* The married name of Marjorie Cox.
--

DF: Daphne Cozens*/Gwendoline Utz d. Floris Conway/Marjorie Crawford 6-3, 6-4

* The married name of Daphne Akhurst.
--

XDF: C. Donohoe/Ula Valkenburg d. A. Willard/Nell Hall 6-4, 7-5
-----

August 25-30, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (IND) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Strawson d. Jenny Sandison (IND)/Miss Simon 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis Mudford d. W. Radcliffe/Joan Strawson 6-1, 6-4
-----

August 25-31, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Isle Friedleben (GER) d. Lolette Payot 4-6, 6-2, 10-8
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Frau Fehlmann/Lolette Payot 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Lolette Payot d. L. Lorenz (GER)/Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

August 27-September 1, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Frau Froehlich 6-1, 6-0
-----

Date? Alassio Summer Tournament, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: [] Ionides d. [] Sign. Bettramine 0-6, 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: [] Ionides/Miss Ionides d. [] Fadine/Sign. Bettramine 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:16 AM
September

Circa early September, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme M. Bernard 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme M. Bernard/Mlle Chanove 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Jacques Bonte/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
-----

September 1-6, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Betty Dix 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb d. Geraldine Beamish/L. Johnstone [score?]
--

XDF: John Pennycuick/Joan Ridley d. Henry W. Standring/Mrs Standring 7-5, 6-4
-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Leonilda Giusti 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: T. Anderson/Mrs J. de Dellepiane d. Leonilda Giusti/Rocha Giusti 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Willie Robson/Mrs J. de Dellepiane d. Lucilo del Castilo/Mrs Marfort 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa early September, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: [????]
----

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Ilse Friedleben d. P. Buss/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
-----

Circa early September, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel, walkover
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. [????]
--

XDF: Jack Willard (AUS)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Fritz Kuhlmann/Ilse Friedleben 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
-----

September 8-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Heeley 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford and Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gwen Sterry divided the title.
--

XD: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

September 15-20, Cumberland Club, Hampstead, England (Hard)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson 6-4, 6-8, 6-2
--

XD: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

September 22-27, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, London, England

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs P. Thomson 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 10-8, 6-2
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Nancy Lyle 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
-----

September 27-October 25, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Marjorie Crawford 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Daphne Cozens/Mrs Edgar d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Nell Hall d. Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford 6-2, 6-4
-----

September 29-October 7, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Freda James d. I. Howitt 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Antrobus/Freda James 6-4, 3-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Hendrik Timmer (NTH)/Joan Ingram d. Vincent Allman-Smith/Peggy Bouverie 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:16 AM
October

October 6-11, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: D. Sloane-Stanley/Margaret Stocks d. M. Morton/Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Joan Ridley d. John Gilbert/Nancy Lyle 8-6, 6-1
-----

Date? Colombo Championships, Colombo, Ceylon (Clay?)

FI: Z. Weinman d. M. de Livera 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs F. van Geyzel/Mrs L. Weinman d. M. Peiris/A. Rock [score?]
--

XDF: Dr. C. Gunaskera/Z. Weinman d. G.O. Nicholas/M. de Livera 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
-----

October 13-21, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Fry 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles H. Kingsley/Joan Ridley d. John Olliff/Kathleen Godfree 6-4 8-6
-----

Circa mid-October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Lolette Payot won first place after the round robin singles event.
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-4, 11-9
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Hermann von Artens (AUT)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 8-6, 6-0
-----

October 27-November 1, Cromer Hard Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Hard, indoors)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Elsa Haylock/Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Edwards/Joan Ridely 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Mrs Mellows 7-5, 6-2
-----

Date? Chantaco, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) and Christian Boussus/Nanette Le Besnerais divided the prizes.
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:16 AM
November

Date? Autumn Tournament, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Jacques Bonte/Rosie Berthet d. Marcel Bernard/Leila-Claude Anet 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
-----

November 9-16, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Penelope Anderson (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Fred Perry (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) 5-7, 10-8, 6-2
-----

November 22-29, Queen's Club Evening Tournament, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Iwao Aoki (JPN)/Billie Yorke d. Oswald Turnbull/Joan Lycett 6-0, 6-4
-----

Date? Malayan Championships, Singapore (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Allin d. Mrs Taylor 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: [] van Giao/Mme Grass d. N.E. Wise/Mrs Taylor 3-6,6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:16 AM
December

December 5-16, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Coral Buttsworth/Nell Hall d. Dorothy Dingle/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3, 7-9, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hall 5-7, 8-6, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:16 AM
Rankings at start of 1930

Australia*

1. Daphne Akhurst
2. Sylvia Harper
3. Louie Bickerton
4. Mal Molesworth
5. Emily Hood

* As of March 31.
-----

Belgium

1. Josane Sigart
2. Mme Guyot
3. Mme Dupont
4. Leonie L'hoest
5. Mlle Waucquez
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. Josefine Lobokowitz
3. Lore Garkisch
4. Lotte Ertlova
5. Frau Meyer

Other Czechoslovak players of this period: Anny Alexander, Grete Munoy, Nessy Pyro, Zdenka Rick, Gretel Rohrer.
-----

Finland

1. Anita Brunou
2. Elna Lindfors
3. Wera Voss-Schrader
4. G. Sauren
5. Ruth Olander
-----

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Sylvia Lafaurie
3. Marguerite Bordes
4. Yvonne Kleinadel
5. Simone Barbier*
5. Arlette Neufeld*
5. Doris Metaxa*

* Joint number fives.
-----

Greece

1. Helene Contostavlos-Nicolopoulo
2. I. Lenos
3. Domini Elliadi-Crosfield
4. Z. Cassimati
5. Lena Scaramanga
-----

Hungary

1. Laszlone Schreder
2. Magda Baumgarten
3. Ilona Battrock
4. Jozsefine Paksy
5. [] Soos
-----

Mexico

1. Maria Tapia
2. Lus Rincon Gallardo
3. Loly Villarelo
4. M. Cristina Villauruita
5. Judith de Segura
-----

South Africa

1. Bobbie Heine
2. Irene Peacock
3. Billie Tapscott
4. Alida Neave
5. Doreen Cole
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:17 AM
Rankings at end of 1930

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Ida Adamoff*
2. Sylvia Henrotin*
4. Simone Barbier**
4. Simone Desloges**
4. Arlette Neufeld**
4. Doris Metaxa**

* Joint number twos. ** Joint number fours.
-----

Germany

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Hilde Krahwinkel
3. Ilse Friedleben
4. K. Hammer
5. Irmgard Rost
-----

Great Britain

1. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson
2. Phyllis Mudford
3. Betty Nuthall
4. Joan Ridley
5. Mary Heeley
-----

Greece

1. Helene Contostavlos-Nicolopoulo
2. I. Lenos
3. Regina Vlasto
4. Z. Cassimatis
5. Lena Scaramanga

New Zealand

1. Dulcie Nicholls
2. Mrs W. Melody
3. Marjorie McFarlane
4. May Myers
5. Mrs R. Adams
-----

newmark401
Sep 5th, 2010, 11:17 AM
Additional information

Evelyn Lucy Colyer (August 16, 1902–November 6, 1930)

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", February 22, 1930:

" The marriage of Mr Hamish Munro and Miss [Evelyn] L. Colyer, brief reference to which was made in our last issue, took place at Chirst Church, Streatham, [London], on Thursday of last week [February 13, 1930]. The ceremony was very quiet and only relatives and intimate friends were present. The bride was given away by her father, Sir Frank Colyer.

[...]

"The bride and bridegroom will spend their honeymoon touring, and will leave later for the East."
-----

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", March 13, 1930:

"Mrs Hamish Munro (Miss Evelyn Colyer) left for India with her husband last week. Sir Frank and Lady Colyer held a final gathering for her friends at Nash's Club [London] before her departure, among the guests being Mr [Leslie] and Mrs [Kathleen] Godfree and Mrs Lycett [nee Joan Austin]."
-----

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", November 8, 1930

"As we go to press the sad news reaches us of the death of Mrs Hamish Munro (Miss Evelyn Colyer) which occurred at Assam [India] on Thursday [November 6]. On October 22, she gave birth to twins, a boy and a girl. The girl died on October 26 and it was announced that the boy was doing well. A letter of sympathy has been forwarded by the Lawn Tennis Association to Sir Frank and Lady Colyer."
-----

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", November 15, 1930:

"Mrs Munro [Evelyn Colyer], who was the daughter of Sir Frank Colyer, the well-known dental surgeon, was married, after a brief engagement, on February 13 of this year, at Christ Church, Streatham, to Mr Hamish Munro, a tea planter in Assam, whom she met in Switzerland last winter.

"Writing from Assam in the summer she said that her life was very different from England, 'but it is surprising how soon you get used to things. There are no lights, no running water, and no proper roads, and hundreds and thousands of insects. The district at its biggest is about 20 people, but generally we shall not be in touch with as many as that. We are luckier than most as we have some people fairly near.'

"To Mrs Lycett [Joan Austin] she wrote: 'We live in a dilapidated bungalow at present, and I have three raw coolies to train as servants. I have to cope with them in a language of which I do not know a word. I am so happy that nothing matters.'

"[Since the above was received a cable reached England on Tuesday from Assam stating that the infant boy died on Saturday.]"
-----