PDA

View Full Version : Results from 1935


newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:58 AM
Here are a number of women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1935, most of which I found in "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" from that year.

These results (plus the additional information) can be added to the year 1935 in the main database when that particular year is being revised. I have also included some national rankings and additional information related to the year in question.

A significant number of the players' first names can be found in the draws from the French Championships of the period included in the website of the French Tennis Federation. For example, this is the draw for the women's singles event at the 1935 French Championships: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1935_en.pdf
-----

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:58 AM
January

Late December 1934, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Ida Adamoff/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Simone Gorednitchenko d. Giorgio Palmieri (ITA)/Yvana Orlandini 6-0, 6-2
-----

Late December 1934, Beau Site Christmas Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) d. Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Vladimir Landau (MON)/Simone Mathieu d. Edmond Lotan/Muriel Thomas 9-7, 4-6, 6-3
-----

Early January 1935, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

January 7-13, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol (FRA) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Vladimir Landau/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Andre d'Adhemar (FRA)/Edith Belliard (FRA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa early January, Saint Moritz Palace, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Max Ellmer/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-January, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Miss Parrott 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: [] Krishnaswami/Jenny Sandison d. S.L. Sawhney/Mrs Graham 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

January 16-20, Circulo de Tennis, Montevideo, Uruguay (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Maria Garcia de Sola 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Monica Ricketts/Maria Garcia de Sola d. Mrs Cable/Mrs Edwards 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: William Robson/Mrs Edwards and Lucilo del Castillo/Monica Ricketts divided the prizes with the score at 6-3, 1-6, 5-5.
-----

January 21-27, Provencal Club, Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) [score?]
--

XDF: Vladimir Landau (MON)/Simone Mathieu d. Andre Jacquemet/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
-----

January 21-27, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Frl Fehlmann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4, 6-2
-----

January 28-February 3, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 2-all, retired
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien/Simone Mathieu d. Henry M. Culley (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
-----

Circa January 28-February 3, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling d. Mlle Rogberg/Mme Thomasson 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Hilde Sperling d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Marie Horn (GER) 4-6, 6-1,6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:59 AM
February

February 4-11, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Ida Adamoff 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Ida Adamoff/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

February 11-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 10-12, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-0, 8-10, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Gabriele Szapary (AUT) d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Simone Mathieu 6-3,6-2
-----

February 16-23, Montevideo, Uruguay (Clay)

Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Monica Ricketts (ARG) 6-1, 6-0*

This was a round robin tournament. Each player played three singles matches. Anita Lizana won her three matches for the total loss of three or four games. She was the runaway winner of the tournament. Later in the year she would travel to Europe for the first time to play in tournaments there.
-----

February 18-24, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA)/Billie Yorke (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Simone Mathieu 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa end of February, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay?)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA), walkover
--

DF: Dorothy Burke (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Jane Sharp (USA)/Marjorie van Ryn (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: John McDiarmid (USA)/Marjorie van Ryn (USA) d. Eugene H. McCauliff (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) 6-8, 6-4, 8-6
-----

February 25-March 4, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Susan Noel (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Bunny Austin* (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Christian Boussus/Simone Mathieu 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

* "Bunny" Austin's real first name was Henry.
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:59 AM
March

Circa early March, Madras, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Truman d. Mrs Nailer 6-4,6-4
--

XDF: [] Mullen/Mrs Nailer d. [] Krishnaswami/Mrs Sastri [score?]
-----

March 5-10, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Edith Belliard/Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GBR)/Gabriele Szapary (AUT) 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Simone Mathieu d. Jean Lesueur/Susan Noel (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 7-16, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Audrey Allister d. Billie Robbins 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Audrey Allister/Dulcie Kitson d. Mrs Lowe/Billie Robbins 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: [] Lowe/Mrs Lowe d. John Hendrie/Miss Rodd 6-3, 6-3
-----

March 11-17, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GBR) [score?]
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. [????]
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Simone Mathieu d. Franz Matejka (AUT)/Kay Stammers (GBR) [score?]
-----

March 11-17, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GBR) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Edith Belliard (FRA) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Lucia Valerio 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 16-23, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mary Hardwick/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis King/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall* 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

* The married name of Eileen Bennett.
--

XDF: Iwao Aoki (JPN)/Mary Hardwick d. Patrick D. Spence/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa March 18-24, Cairo Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay?)

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Lisl Herbst (AUT) 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Jacobs (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Evelyn Dearman (GBR) d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 25-30, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay?)

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Evelyn Dearman (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. Helen Jacobs (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Evelyn Dearman (GBR) d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
-----

March 25-30, Herga Lawn Tennis Club, Harrow, London, England (Hard)

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Elise Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Helen Dyson*/Peggy Michell 6-4, 6-2

* The married name of Helen Foster.
--

XDF: Bunny Austin/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. B. Henderson/Billie Yorke 6-2, 12-10
-----

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Kay Stammers (GBR) 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Edmond Lotan/Simone Mathieu d. Franz Matejka (AUT)/Kay Stammers (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:59 AM
April

April 1-6, Paddington Bowling and Sports Club, Paddington, London, England (Wood)

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. H. Burr*/Mrs Law 6-3, 6-2

* This player's maiden name was Ramsey; her first name might have been Helen.
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

April 1-7, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Susan Noel (GBR) 6-2, 4-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Edmond Lotan/Simone Mathieu d. [] Plougmann/Edith Belliard 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
-----

April 8-13, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Elsie Pittman 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Howard/Elsie Pittman d. H. Burr/[Yvonne] Law 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/P. O'Connell d. Patrick Spence/Helen Dyson
-----

April 8-14, Provencal Lawn Tennis Club, Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Vladimir Landau (MON)/Simone Mathieu d. Edmond Lotan/Mlle Lermitte 3-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

April 15-24, Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Harry Hopman (AUS)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Evelyn Dearman (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
-----

April 15-20, Melbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 8-6, 6-0
--

DF: Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Mary Heeley d. Frank Wilde/Kay Stammers 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 15-21, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Paula von Stuck (GER) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Edmond Lotan/Simone Mathieu d. George Godsell (GBR)/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-3, 6-3
-----

April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Peggy Scriven 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elise Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle, walkover*
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Peggy Scriven d. Daniel Prenn (GER)/Evelyn Dearman, walkover*

* A bout of 'flu prevented Evelyn Dearman from playing in either of the doubles finals.
-----

April 29-May 5, Czech Championships, Prague, Czechosolovakia (Clay)

FI: M. Heineova d. M. Fischerova 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Mlle Grausova/Mlle Sobotkova d. M. Heineova/Mlle Loew 6-3, 10-8
--

XDF: Emil Gabrowitz (HUN)/Mlle Walter d. Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Mlle Grausova 75, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:59 AM
May

May 4-12, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Lisl Herbst 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. [????]
--

XDF: Michel Haberl/Trude Wolf d. Alberto del Bono (ITA)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-3, 6-1
-----

May 6-11, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Joan Strawson 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Susan Noel/Elsie Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs Marriott 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: David H. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Patrick Spence/Anita Lizana (CHI) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 13-18, West Kensington, Kensington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Emma Cepkova (CZE) 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
--

DF: Effie Peters/Billie Yorke d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Madie Moss* 6-2, 6-4

* The married name of Madie Pearson.
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke d. Walter Musgrove (RSA)/Freda Scott 4-2, retired
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Champs, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Phyllis King 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Susan Noel/Elsie Pittman 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eskel Andrews (NZL)/Joan Ridley 6-4, 7-5
-----

May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Susan Noel d. Elsie Pittman 6-1, 8-6
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. H. Burr/Mrs Law 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. John Hendrie (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 6-8, 7-5
-----

May 27-June 1, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Mrs A. Bligh/Joan Marquis 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: J. Brian Sturgeon/Dorothy Round d. Donald Butler/Freda James 1-6, 11-9, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:59 AM
June

June 3-8, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

QF: Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Mary Hardwick 4-6, 7-5, 6-3*

* Mary Hardwick served for the match at 5-4 in the second set, but double-faulted at 30-all.
--

SF: Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Billie Yorke 6-1, 6-4
SF: Elsie Pittman d. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-3, 6-2
--

FI: Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Elsie Pittman 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke and Joan Ridley/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke d. Henry Billington/M. Hobson 6-4, 7-5
-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Mary Whitmarsh d. Barbara Drew 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew d. Betty Batt/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Mary Whitmarsh d. Henry M. Culley (USA)/J. Brutton* 6-2, 6-1

* This player's maiden name was J. McAlpine.
-----

June 4-10, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Susan Noel (GBR)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Andre Lacroix/Josane de Meulmeester* d. Fred Perry (GBR)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-4, 6-4

* The married name of Josane Sigart.
-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

SF: Dorothy Round d. Phyllis King 6-3, 6-3
SF: Kay Stammers d. Helen Wills Moody 6-0, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Dorothy Burke (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Freda James/Kay Stammers 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Dorothy Round d. Harry Cooper/Evelyn Dearman 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

June 7-12, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1, 8-6
--

DF: Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk d. Joy Cunningham/Mary Heeley 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:59 AM
July

Circa early July? Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque 6-3, 6-1
-----

July 8-13, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Shelia Chuter (GBR) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Shelia Chuter (GBR)/Joy Cunningham (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Shelia Chuter (GBR) d. Camille E. Malfory (NZL)/Joy Cunningham (GBR) 9-7, 6-3
-----

July 8-13, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mrs P. Howard/Jean Saunders 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Vivian McGrath (AUS)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Jean Borotra (FRA)/Mary Heeley 6-3, 8-6
-----

July 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

FI: Leila Row (IND) d. Freda Scott 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Leila Row (IND)/Freda Scott 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: Eikishi Itoh (JPN)/Joan Ridley d. Max Bertram (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 8-14, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Nell Hopman (AUS)/Alexandra McOstrick (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Adrian Quist (AUS)/Nell Hopman (AUS) 8-6, 6-3
-----

July 15-20, Scottish Championships, Peebles Hydropathic, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Joan Ingram 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Mrs Turnbull d. Miss Mason/Esna Robertson 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald MacPhail/Miss Mason d. Ian Collins/Lady Rowallan 6-2, 6-1
-----

July 15-20, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Susan Noel 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Susan Noel d. E. Green/F. Green 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hermann W. Artens (AUT)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Edwin A. Barlow/E. Green 6-1, 6-1
-----

July 15-20, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman/J. Stevens 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Hideo Nishimura (JPN)/Joan Strawson d. Norman G. Farquharson (RSA)/Mrs J. Hill 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

Circa July 22-28, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: John Olliff (GBR)/Peggy Scriven (GBR) d. A. Jacobsen/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
-----

July 22-29, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Margaret Osborne (USA) d. Gussie Raegner (USA) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Laird (USA)/Mrs C. Rose (USA) d. Eileen Dawson (USA)/Gussie Raegner (USA) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Raymond Casey (USA)/Margaret Laird (USA) d. Howard Blethen (USA)/Gussie Raegner (USA) 8-6, 6-1
-----

July 24-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mrs W. Attewell/P. Owen 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. [Alan] Stedman (NZL)/Shelia Chuter 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Elsie Pittman 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: H. Burr/Mary Heeley d. D. Davison/R. Watson 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Mary Heeley d. Donald MacPhail/Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 10:59 AM
August

Circa early August, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mlle Foy 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: M. Henrotin/Sylvia Henrotin d. [] Jung/Mme Dana 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
-----

Circa early August, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Christian Boussus/Simone Mathieu d. Jean Lesueur/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 3-11, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Cilly Aussem 9-7, 6-0
--

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Mary Hardwick (GBR)/Susan Noel 5-7, 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Henner Henkel/Cilly Aussem d. Frank Wilde (GBR)/Susan Noel (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

Circa August 5-11, La Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (GBR) d. Joan Strawson (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (GBR)/Joan Strawson (GBR) d. Mme Pouliart/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hugh MacKinnon (GBR)/Joan Strawson (GBR) d. [Willem] Karsten (NTH)/Mlle Kerkhoff (NTH) 10-8, 6-2
-----

August 10-18, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Hilde Sperling/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) d. Mme Pellander/Mme Roburg 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: [] Plougmann/Else Hollis d. A. Jacobsen/Hilde Sperling 2-6, 6-4, 8-6
-----

Circa mid-August, Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Klara Somogyi(AUT-ROU)* 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Mlle Sobotkova* (AUT-POL)/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Ella Caracostea (POL-ROU)/Mme Wolkmer 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Willi Brosch (AUT)/Klara Somogyi(AUT-ROU) d. Michel Haberl (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) 10-8, retired

* Some of the finalists appear to have had dual citizenship.
-----

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Florence Ford d. Billie Yorke 5-7, 6-4, 10-8
--

DF: J. Brutton/Billie Yorke d. Mary Heeley/Penny Weekes 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke d. Donald Butler/Mary Heeley 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
-----

August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-3, 6-8, 6-4
--

DF: H. Burr/Mary Heeley d. Joy Cunningham/Penny Weekes 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Heeley d. Murray D. Deloford/Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-3, 7-5
-----

August 19-25, Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Kaeppel 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Ignacy Tloczynski/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. [] Planner/Frl Kramer 6-4, 6-1
-----

August 26-31, Heaton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. M. Rudd 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Betty Batt/M. Rudd d. P. Lancaster/E. Oddy 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Chamberlain/Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/M. Rudd 7-5, 6-4
-----

Circa late August, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Mme Bourdet d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henner Henkel (GER)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Hermann von Artens (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 11:00 AM
September

Circa early September, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa early September, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Colette Rosambert-Boegner* 6-2, 6-3

* Colette Rosambert probably married at some point during the summer of 1935.
-----

September 2-7, Swiss Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Colette Rosambert-Boegner (FRA) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Mlle S. Mathieu d. Ucci Manzutto (ITA)/Colette Rosambert-Boegner (FRA) 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. E.C. Peters (GBR)/[Effie] Peters (GBR) 8-6, 6-0
-----

September 2-7, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Billie Yorke 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Billie Yorke d . Gladys Clarke-Jervaise/Penny Weekes 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Donlad W. Butler/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Richard Ritchie/Penny Weekes 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 9-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Billie Yorke d. Susan Noel 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Mary Heeley/Joan Ingram 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Heeley d. Nigel Sharpe/Billie Yorke 6-2, 7-5
-----

September 10-15, Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. [] Planner/Ucci Manzutto 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-September? San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne (FRA) d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: C. Iribarne (FRA)/Simone Iribarne (FRA) d. Josefa de Chavarri/Isable Maier 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: D.N. Jones/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Manuel Alonos/[Simone] Iribarne 7-5, 7-5
------

September 23-28, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: "Rover"/Susan Noel d. R.K. Tinkler/V. King 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

* "Rover" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

September 23-29, International Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Hard)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Colette Rosambert-Boegner/Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin/Simone Iribarne 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Pierre Goldschmidt/Simone Iribarne d. Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert-Boegner 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa 23-29 September? Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) [score?]
--

DF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henner Henkel (GER)/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Georg de Metaxa (AUT)/Marie Horn (GER) 8-6, 6-4

* This tournament seems to have featured both an open women's singles event and a round robin women's singles event, the latter being played for the Lenz Cup. It appears that this cup was won by Hilde Sperling.
-----

Circa late September? Chateau d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane de Meulmeester d. Alexandra McOstrich (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Josane de Meulmeester/Mme Sauvage d. Alexandra McOstrich (GBR)/Mme Saoutchik 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: [????]
-----

Circa late September? Bucharest Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mme Wertheim d. Mme Roncea 6-4, 7-5
-----

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Dora Beazley d. J. Brutton 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: J. Brutton/Billie Yorke d. Dora Beazley/Mary Whitmarsh 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Edwin A. Barlow/Billie Yorke d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 11:00 AM
October

Circa early October? Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Allin d. Mrs J. Laing 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs E. Allin/Mrs H. Sinclair d. Mrs M. Corbett/Mrs J. Laing 7-5, 10-8
--

XDF: H.S. Hewett/Mrs J. Laing d. E. Oliver/Mrs E. Allin 4-6, 6-2, 10-8
-----

October 14-22, National Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-4
-----

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Peggy Scriven d. Frank Wilde/V. King 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

October 14-27, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Mlle de Madrid 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Leonilda Giusti/Monica Ricketts d. Mme Garmendia/Mlle de Madrid 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Lucilo del Castillo/Monica Ricketts d. P. Rey/Mlle Giusti 6-3, 7-5
-----

October? Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 11:00 AM
November

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 11:00 AM
December

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 11:01 AM
National rankings circa early 1935

Argentina

1. Monica Ricketts
2. Maria Garcia de Sola
3. Mrs N. Moss
4. Leonilda Giusti
5. Analia Obarrio De Aguirre
-----

Australia

1. Joan Hartigan
2. Emily Westacott
3. Nell Hopman
4. Louie Cozens
5. Thelma Coyne
-----

Belgium

1. Nelly Adamson
2. Marie-Madeleine Sole
3. Mme R. de Rodrigues
-----

Canada

1. Caroline Deacon
2. Eleanor Young
3. Mrs G. Numus
4. Mrs W. Patrick
5. Jean Milne
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova*
1. Lola Merhautova*
3. Emma Cepkova
4. Anna Blanarova
5. M. Heineova-Mullerova

* Joint number ones.
-----

Germany*

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Marie Horn
3. Anne Schneider-Peitz
4. Toni Schomburgk
5. Annelise Ullstein

* Hilde Sperling, who had married a Dane, was not included in the German rankings.
-----

Greece

1. Phyllis Xydis
2. I. Lenos
3. Asp. Asperghi
-----

Holland

1. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. [] van Lindonk
3. Els Belzer
4. [] Kerkhoff
5. Trudi Terwindt
-----

New Zealand

1. Dulcie Nichols
2. Mrs H. Dykes
3. Marjorie McFarlane
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa*
1. Hella Kovac*
3. Lena Matheis
4. Sanda Uzelac
5. Jelka Budisavljevic

* Joint number ones.
-----

newmark401
Aug 30th, 2010, 11:12 AM
National rankings at end of 1935

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Simone Iribarne
3. Sylvia Henrotin*
3. Suzanne Pannetier*

* Joint number threes.
-----

Great Britain

1. Dorothy Round*
1. Kay Stammers*
3. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
4. Peggy Scriven
5. Susan Noel

* Joint number ones. These are the rankings issued by the British Lawn Tennis Association Council.
-----

Ireland

1. Phyllis Leadham-Green
2. Norma Stoker*
2. Mrs Lee*
4. Hilda Wallis
5. Josephine Harman

* Joint number twos.
-----

Spain

1. Isabel Maier
2. G. Losse
3. Rosa Torras
-----