PDA

View Full Version : 1910 results


Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM
Summary

Dorothea Lambert Chambers returns to tennis after an 18 month absence in May. The press wondered if her time was past. Could she return as before? Her reply was to whip through the Wimbledon draw with the loss of only 16 games in 6 matches.

Mrs. Chambers went undefeated all year, winning 7events out of 8. The only event she didn't win after entering was Croydon, where she defaulted the final because of a cold.

Surprise was the order of the day across the ocean in America. At the Ojai Valley tournament something shocking happens-May Sutton actually loses a match on American soil when Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-0 in the final.

This was the first time Hazel Hotchkiss had beaten May Sutton, who had been virtually invincible in singles in California for a number of years. This was May Sutton's first ever loss in singles on American soil (and to a fellow American woman), and May's first loss in singles overall since Charlotte Sterry beat her 7-5, 6-0 in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in early June 1907.

After the match May Sutton refused to shake her conqueror’s hand until Hazel Hotchkiss went around the net post and made it difficult for the runner-up to ignore the gesture.

May still gets the better of her rival overall. Inexplicably she does not enter the US National Championships even though she is close enough to contest (and win) the Canadian Championships. Hazel easily won the US Nationals in the absense of Sutton and later on in the year wins a perfect match in the Washington State event, where she wins all 48 points in her semi vs a Ms Huiscamp.

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:33 PM
January

January 12-16, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. G. Mittler 6-2 7-5

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/F. Boelling d. G. Mittler/Roelof van Lennep (Neth) 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------

Jan ???? New Zealand Championships

FI Lucy Powdrell d Kate Nunnelly 6-2 6-3

DF Annie Gray/Lucy Powdrell d Kate Nunnelly/Braithwaite 6-2 6-3

MX Kate Nunnelly/Tony Wilding d /Annie Gray/Dr Keith 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------

Jan 22- Feb 12Western Suburbs Tournament, Burwood, Sydney, AUS
Venue: Appian Way Lawn Tennis Club

Mixed Doubles
SF Annie Kellet Baker/HA Parker d Mabel Colquhoun/EO Anderson 6-5 6-2
SF D Gordon/AB Jones d F Gordon/GP Sayers 6-0 6-5

FI D Gordon/AB Jones d Annie Baker/HA Parker 6-4 6-1

No ladies singles or doubles championships were held (handicap doubles only)

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:35 PM
February

began February 7 Nice Lawn Club Championship, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d B Darbyshire 6-3 8-6

Wright and Ditson notes that B Darbyshire was a former holder of this event.

-----

February 9-12, Coronado Hotel, San Diego, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Hotel

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs W Best 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton d. Adelaide Fenton 6-0 6-0
1R: Ethel Bruce bye
1R: Golda Meyer bye

SF: Hotchkiss d. Bruce 6-, 6-4
SF: F Sutton d. Meyer 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton [score?]

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Sutton vs Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Meyer 6-3 2-6 unfinished

This appears to be the first time May Sutton dropped a set in singles since her loss to Charlotte Sterry in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in June 1907.
----------------------------------------

February 18-22, Hotel Virigina, Long Beach, California (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Virginia

1R: Florence Sutton d. Golda Meyer 6-1 6-4
1R: Ethel Bruce d. Mary Browne 6-2 6-3

SF: May Sutton d. Bruce 6-1 6-3
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. F Sutton 6-2 6-0

FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin d May Sutton/Mr Hord 6-3 6-4

2,000 watch the final, a huge crowd in 1910. May beats her sister Ethel in the semis, which is May's first match of the event.

----------------------------------------

began February 14, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: A Ransome (GB) d. Miss Greenway (GB) default
----------------------------------------

February 21-28, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-1 6-3
SF: M Brooksmith (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: RV Salusbury (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. RV Salusbury (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB)/ 8-6 1-6 6-1

The Countess Sculenburg, Alice Greene, Mrs Gladys Lamplough, and Miss Lowther also competed in this event.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:38 PM
First half of March

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis default
------------------------------------------------

March 10-20, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: M Brooksmith (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Max Décugis 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------

March 12-16, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=28

1R: Mrs Albert Humphries-bye
1R: JH Brown-bye
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver d M Thomas 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs CW Remsen d Katherine McCook 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Hamilton d Alida Hasmilton 6-1 6-2
1R: Clara Kutroff d Mrs CB De Geersdorff 6-2 6-1
1R: Erna Marcus d G Pickhardt 6-1 6-1
1R: Fanny Fish d Blanche Brine 6-2 6-0

1R: Emily Dietz-bye
1R: Corola Worrishorffer-bye
1R: Margaret Grove d Edith Handy 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Witherbee d Else Dietz 6-0 6-0
1R: Alice Fish d Edith Bagg 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs AH Oeder d Adele Cragin 6-2 6-2
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d Marie Wagner 8-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Bunce d Gertrude Della Torre 6-0 6-4

2R: Humphries d Brown 6-1 6-2
2R: Weaver d Mrs CW Remsen 6-2 6-3
2R: Kuttroff d Hamilton 6-1 6-2
2R: Marcus d Marcus d F Fish 7-5 5-7 6-1

2R: Grove d Witherbee 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Dietz d Worrishorffer 6-3 6-3
2R: A Fish d Oeder 6-1 6-1
2R: Schmitz d Bunce 6-2 6-2

QF: Weaver d Humphries 6-2 6-2
QF: Marcus d Kuttroff 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Grove d Dietz 8-6 6-1
QF: Schmitz d A Fish 6-4 6-2

SF: Marcus d Weaver 6-4 6-2
SF: Schmitz d Grove 6-1 6-3

FI: Nora Schmitz (GB) d. Marie Wagner 5-7 8-6 6-3

DF: Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner d. Erna Marcus/Bessie Moore 6-2 5-7 6-3

The first day news belonged to Schmitz, who beat vet Marie Wagner, and Margaret Grove. Grove is "of the petite type" according to the NYT. A former champ of Western Maryland, the Cumberland, and Allegheny, her nimble volleying comes as a surprise. On the opening day she reels off 3 matches to reach the semis.

The NYT wrote that "while Mrs Schmitz originally came from England she is not necessarily and English champion now. She married Frederick Schmitz 4 years ago and learned the game in this country, so that any talk yesterday of the cup going to England is entirley without foundation."

------------------------------------------------
ends March 16 Pinehurst Spring Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

SF: Priscilla Beall d Katherine Lamb 6-1 6-3
SF: Mrs Guy Metcalf d Dorothy Ballantyne 6-4 6-3

FI: Priscilla Beall d Mrs Gut Metcalf 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Mar 12-14 South Australia vs Victoria, Australia

Lily Addison VIC d Maisie Parr 6-0 6-2
Pearl Stwart VIC d Boyce 6-3 6-3
Wilmoth VIC d Grace Lovely 6-4 6-4
Flora Rowe SA d Alice Watson VIC 2-6 6-5 6-4

Addison/Steart d Parr/Boyce 6-2 6-4
Wilmoth/Watson d Rowe/Loveley 6-2 5-6 7-5

Addison d Boyce 6-3 6-1
Stewart d Parr 6-1 6-2
Watson d Loveley 6-5 6-5
Wilmoth d Rowe 3-6 6-5 11-9

Addison/Stewart d Rowe/Lovely 6-4 6-1
Parr/Boyce d Wilmoth/Watson 6-3 6-5
---------------------------------------


March 12-19, South Australian Championships*, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

1R: Mrs. Andrews d. W. Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss Wilmoth d. Grace Lovely 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathleen Thomas d. Mrs. McArthur 6-5 6-4

QF: Pearl Stewart d. Ehtelwynne Sharp 6-1 6-2
QF: Maisie Parr d. Flora Rowe 6-5 6-3
QF: Wilmoth d. Andrews 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Boyce (GB) d. Emma Ragless 6-4 4-6 6-1

SF: Stewart d. Parr 6-1 6-4
SF: Boyce d Wilmoth 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Pearl Stewart d Miss Boyce (GB) 6-2 6-4

CR: Lily Addison (holder) d. Pearl Stewart 6-2 6-4

Doubles
R1: Rowe/Thomas d Mrs Andrews/Mrs McArthur 65 63

QF: Pearl Stewart/Wilmoth d M Brown/W Brown 63 60
QF: Emma Ragless/Dyer d Ethel Wyatt/Mary Addison 61 64
QF: Lily Addison/Watson d Flora Rowe/Thomas 64 61
QF: Maisie Parr/Boyce bye

SF: Stewart/Wilmoth d Ragless/Dyer 61 60
SF: Parr/Boyce d Addison/Watson 65 46 64

FI: Stewart/Wilmoth d Parr/Boyce 62 60

Mixed doubles
R1: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Grace Lovely/RH Reid 6-4 6-4
R1: Wilmoth/FE Barritt d Alice Watson/JR Beck 6-4 8-6
R1: Boyce/AR Taylor d Kathleen Thomas/HC Nott 6-0 6-4
R1: Lily Addison/RG Bowen d Maisie Parr/VV Rudder 6-1 6-4

SF: Stewart/Campbell d Wilmoth/Barritt 6-4 6-1
SF: Boyce/Taylor d Addison/Bowen 3-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Boyce/AR Taylor d Stewart/Campbell 6-4 7-5

Miss Boyce had recently arrived in Adelaide from England. This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event. Addison and Stewart are both from Victoria.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:42 PM
Second half of March

March 17-24, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 6-3
SF: Ruth Winch (GB) d. D Boadle (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Ruth Winch (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger)d. RV Salusbury(GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 7-5 2-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------

March 22-26, Pasadena, Pasadena, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Miss Brown* 6-0 1-6 7-5

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-1

MX: Florence Sutton/Louis Freeman d. May Sutton/John Holmes 6-3 4-6 6-3

* This semifinalist might well be Mary K. Browne.
-----------------------------------------

March 26-29, Tasmanian Championships, Launcenton, Tasmania, Australia (Asphalt)

1R: E Stanfield d Miss Rex 5-6 6-5 9-7
1R: Miss Day d Miss Lloyd 6-3 6-2

FI: E Stanfield d Miss Day 6-4 6-3

CR: E Stanfield d. Mrs C Allanby (holder) 1-6 6-5 6-3

Doubles
SF: Miss Rex/Miss Day d Miss Dumaresq/Miss Simonds walkover
SF: Stanfield/Allanby d E Stackhouse/E Gatenby 6-2 6-4

DF:Miss Rex/Miss Day d E Stanfield/Mrs Allanby 6-3 6-3

No mixed doubles championship (handicap only)
-----------------------------------------

March 25- April 1, Métropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: RV Salusbury (GB) d. E Rose (GB) 6-1 5-2 retired

MX:Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/F Boelling (Ger) default
-----------------------------------------

began March 24, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Régnier 3-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:49 PM
April

ends April 20 San Francisco Tournament, San Francisco, CA, US (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park Courts

FI: Golda Meyer d Annabel Yodden 6-3 6-3

Source: San Francisco Call

The final was played on a Wednesday. Meyer, who resided in San Francisco left for the Ojai event the next day.
--------------------------------------------------
April 21-24 Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-0

This was the first time Hazel Hotchkiss had beaten May Sutton, who had been virtually invincible in singles in California for a number of years. This was May Sutton's first ever loss in singles on American soil (and to a fellow American woman), and May's first loss in singles overall since Charlotte Sterry beat her 7-5, 6-0 in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in early June 1907. Including May's two losses to Dorothea Douglass in England in 1906, this might be only May's fourth loss ever in singles up to this point (during the period circa 1901-April 1910).

According to Hotchkiss after the match May Sutton refused to shake her conqueror’s hand until Hazel Hotchkiss went around the net post and made it difficult for the runner-up to ignore the gesture. On the other hand the San Francisco Call (hard y likely to favor May as Hazel was from northern California) wrote that, "May Sutton, who has never been defeatred by a women in this country, took her defeat good naturdly and with philosophy, saying she had at last met her match."

Note on dates: the dating for this event is confirmed by the LA Herald. The women's final took place on April 23.
--------------------------------------------------

April 25-May 2, British Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-3

MX: Madeline O’Neill/“A.H. Noo” d. Miss Adams/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-0

* “A.H. Noo” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

Holder Dora Boothby did not defend title. Mixed holders Friedrich Rahe of Germany and E Bosworth did not defend mixed title.

Event not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" also played at Queen's Club.
-----

in Spring, Napoli Tournament, Naples Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Amy Gertrude Ransome (GB) d. ??

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:51 PM
First half of May

May 5 West Side Club Tornament, New York, NY, US (Clay)

FI Laura Fischer d Nora Schmitz (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-3

The NYT calls Nora (nee Meyer) Schmitz (listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz) "a young matron", going on to state "in all aspects the match was a most memorable one and a brilliant final for the opening tournament of the year".

*This was a handicap event, with Schmitz owning 30. Umpires were Louise Hammond and Bessie Moore.
------------------------------------

May ?? French Closed Championships, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

CR: Jeanne Matthey d Germaine Régnier 10-8 1-6 9-7

In 1910, Jeanne Matthey retained the singles title at the Closed French Championships which from this year onwards were played on the clay courts of the Racing Club de France in the Bois de Boulogne in Paris.

------------------------------------

May 5-12, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Maurice Germot (Frn) 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------

began May, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Inddors on Wood)

FI: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Mrs JM Flavelle (GB) 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------

Circa mid-May, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Liebrechts d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 2-6 10-8 6-2

MX: Anne de Borman/Tony Wilding (NZ)/ d. Lucienne Tschaggeny/William du Vivier 6-0 6-1

The Belgian player Jeanne Liebrechts was only 14 years of age at this point in time

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:59 PM
Second half of May

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

DF: Dora Bootbhy/Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs DM Armstrong/Winifred McNair 8-6 6-3

MX: Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Charlotte Sterry/Robert Powell (Can) 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------

began May 20, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 6-4

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Otto Froitzheim d. P Gusserow/Friedrich Rahe 15-13 3-6 6-2
-------------------------------------------

began May 20 , Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Schubart 6-1 6-1

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. N Butler/William du Vivier 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M Messom 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/George Thomas 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------------

May 28 and 30, Mt. Washington Invitation Tournament, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Mt Washington Hotel

Exhibition: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)

FI: May Sutton/Tom Bundy d Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin 5-7 6-2 6-2

The largest crowd ever on hand for a tennis match in southern California. 3 thousand "filled the grandstands and formed a solid bank around the court" in steaming heat. It is Hotchkiss who runs out of steam, her stamina fading in the third set as she she took longer to rest in between points. Like many Califiornian events in 1910 the final is held on a Monday, the first days play was on a Saturday.
------------------------------------------

began May 23, Middle Atlantic Championships, Washington, D.C., USA
Venue: Bachelors' LTC

FI: Miss Marie Wimer d. Miss Hildegarde Turle 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:59 PM
First week of June


May 24-June 2, World Exhibition Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mrs R Welsh (GB) d. Tripp (GB) 1-6 6-1 10-8

MX: Anne de Borman/Tony Wilding (NZ)/ d. Marie Dufrénoy/Louis Trasenster 6-4 9-7
---------------------------------------------------

began May 29, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Schmidt 7-5 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Frl Schmidt/Carl Kreuzer 7-5 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

May 30-June 4, Ladies’ Champ of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Louise Hammond d. Edith Rotch 6-3 6-2

CR: Louise Hammond d. Eleanora Sears (holder) 1-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles

SF: Dorothy Green/Lois Moyes (Can) d Elsie Little/Mrs W. Rice 6-3 6-4

FI:

CR: Louise Hammond/Edna Wildey d. Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears 4-6 7-5 6-2


Mixed Doubles

FI: Eleanora Sears/Bill Clothier d Lois Moyes (Can)/Walter Johnson 6-2 6-4

CR: Marion Fenno/George Wrenn (holders) d. Eleanora Sears/Bill Clothier 6-2 4-6 6-1

*Double check mixed. I had Hammond as Clothier's partner.
---------------------------------------------------

May 30-June 6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Johnson d. Maud Garfit 3-6 6-4 6-0*

DF: Mrs DM Armstrong/Edith Johnson and Maud Garfit/Connie Luard divided the prizes.

MXCR: Connie Luard/James Parke d. Maud Garfit/Xenophon Casdagli (holders) 6-2 6-2

* Due to rain at Liverpool, this final was played at Edgbaston later in the season.
---------------------------------------------------

Circa May 30- June 6, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

SF: Pearl Stewart d Annie Baker 6-3 retired
SF: Lily Addison d Collings 6-3 7-5

FI: Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 6-0 3-6 6-2

DF: Lily Addison/Pearl Stewart d Wilmott/Yuill 6-3 6-1

MX Lily Addison/Ernie Parker d D Gordon/Jones 6-4 6-4

Holder Lucy Powdrell of New Zealand does not defend.
---------------------------------------------------

May 30-June 6, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers default

MX: Helen Aitchison/R.S. Barnes d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) default

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:00 PM
Second week of June

June 6-9, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 8-6
-----------------------------------------------

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby (holder) 6-4 6-3

FI: Dora Boothby/Connie Luard d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gladys Lamplough 6-1 7-9 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/ Charles P. Dixon d. J. Coles/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------------------

ends June 11 Englewood Field Club, Englewood, NJ, US (Clay)

2R Mrs S Weaver d Elizabeth Bunce 7-5 6-2

QF Smith d Mrs Louis Haight 6-2 6-3
QF Hammond d Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-3
QF Mrs George Chapman d Miss Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-1
QF Weaver d Mrs Louis Coe 6-8 6-4 6-4

SF Hammond d Miss E.W. Smith 6-3 6-3
SF Chapman d Weaver 6-4 6-3

FI Chapman vs Hammond

DF Chapman/Hammond d Mrs Aufferman/E.W. Smith 6-4 6-1

MX: Hammond/Raymond Little d Aufferman/Carleton Gardner 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------


began June 6, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Miss Hildegarde Turle d. Miss Ellen Perry 6-2 6-4

MX: Turle/R.C.Reed d. Miss Sloan/Cothran 9-7 4-6 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
June 10-19, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Golda Myer d. Mrs. H. Niemeyer 6-1 10-8

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:01 PM
Third Week of June

June 13-18, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0

MX: Beryl Tulloch/J.B. Ward (Can) d. Edith Greville/Otto Froitzheim (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

June 16-19, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Marthe Trasenster (Bel) 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------------------

mid-June, Championships of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Mita Klima 6-2 6-0

The tournament also featured the women’s doubles event for the Championships of Austria

DF: Mita Klima/Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-3 3-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

June 17-20, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. Mieken Rieck 5-7 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
June 14-?? Amackisson Club Yonkers, NY

1R Clara Kutroff d Helen Holbrook default
1R Mabel Benedict d Emily Taylor 6-4 15-13
1R Elsie Dietz d Miss Bellowd default

??
--------------------------------------------------

began June 20, Texas State Tournament, Dallas, Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: Dallas LTC

draw 8
FI: Miss Kaufman d. Miss Fairbanks
---------------------------------------------------

week of June 20, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Turle d. Truxton 6-1 6-1

MX: Winston/Truxton d. J.Saunders Taylor/Turle 6-4 3-6 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------


June 23-25, Venice, Venice County, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Scott d. Gladys Widdowson 6-2 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Tom Bundy d. Ethel Bruce/Mr. Salisbury 6-2 6-2

* May Sutton did not play in the singles event at this tournament.
--------------------------------------------------

??circa late June? ? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. [????]

DF: Molla Bjurstedt/Valborg Bjurstedt d. [????]

MX: Valborg Bjurstedt/Noble Stibolt d. [????]
---------------------------------------------------

date unknown, Pinehurst Championship, North Carolina, USA *

FI: Miss Dorothy Ballantyne d. Mrs L.W. Hornblower 6-4 6-2

* it is no clear if was Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament or North and South Tournament
----------------------------------------------------

date unknown, Bronxville, NY, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Claire Cassell 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:02 PM
June 20-25, US Championships, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)


Draw of 28 plus defender Miss Hotchkiss, who sat out until the challenge round.

First Round
Carrie Neely bye
Miss C. Cassels bye
Louise Hammond d. Miss. M. Sattersfield 6-2 6-1
Helen Pouch d. Mrs. W. Fischer ?????

Constance Evans Sullivan d. Lillie Cheston 6-0 6-3
Lucy Disston d. Caroline Stokes 6-1 6-1
Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Disston 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Miss Meredith 6-4 6-0

Clara Chase d. M. Merrick 7-5 6-3
Edna Wildey d. H. E. Mills 6-2 6-1
Mrs. C. K. Oliphant d. B. Chanveau 6-2 6-2
Lois Moyes (Canada) d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Drexel Paul d. M . Pilling 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Browning d. B. Morgan 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Green bye
Helen Alexander bye

Second Round
Neely d. Cassels 6-1 6-1
Hammond d. Pouch 6-1 6-3
Sullivan d. L. Disston 6-2 4-6 6-0
Rotch d. E. G. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
E. Wildey d. Chase default
Moyes d. Oliphant 6-0 6-2
Browning d. Paul 7-5 6-2
Green d. Alexander 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Hammond d. Neely 6-1 8-6
Rotch d. Sullivan 6-2 6-4
E. Wildey d. Moyes 6-3 6-4
Browning d. Green 3-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hammond d. Rotch 7-5 6-2
Browning d. E. Wildey 6-1 6-4

All Comers Final
Hammond d. Browning 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Hammond 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------
Doubles

Draw of 13

First Round
Hotchkiss/Rotch bye
Green/Moyes d. M. Disston/Rodgers 6-1 6-4
Biddle/Paul d. Cassel/N. Ostheimer 1-6 6-2 6-2
Merrick/Ross d. Mrs. D. Griscolm/Anita Phipps 6-3 6-1

Meredith/Sullivan d. Tattersfield/Wiener 6-3 6-3
Browning/Wildey d. Alexander/E.G. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
Neely/Pouch bye
D. Disston/L. Disston bye

Quarters
Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Green/Moyes 10-8 6-4
Biddle/Paul d. Merrick/Ross 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d.Meredith/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
Neely/Pouch d. Disston/Disston 6-4 6-3

Semis
Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Biddle/Paul 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d. Neely/Pouch 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final
Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Browning/Wildey 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss /Joseph R. Carpenter, Jr.d. Edna Wildey/Herbert M. Tilden6-2 6-2

Notes:
American Lawn Tennis reported that there was "a lowering of class" as "many contenders of former years" were absent, especially May Sutton, who entered the Canadian singles then went back to California. Also missing were the 1907 and 1908 champs Evelyn Sears and Maud Barger-Wallach.

Hazel plays "essentailly a man's game". She quickly overcame her finals opponent, the match lasting 34 minutes! In the ladies doubles the most excitement came in the quaters, where Green, who "played brilliantly at the barrier(net)" and Candian Moyes, with her many aces, gave the champs a real fight.

Miss Moyes the first ever Canadian to make a slam quarterfinal.
Hazel Hotchkiss=Hazel Wightman.
Mrs. Pouch =1984 champ Helen Helwig
Hammond later married as Mrs. Raymond.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:02 PM
June 20-July 2, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 33. 2 foreign.
---------------------------------------
*Holder Dora Boothby "sits out" until Challenge Round Final.
--------------------------------
First Round
Sophie Castenschiold(Denmark) bye
R. Armstrong bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
V. Tabbush bye

Gladys Lamplough bye
F. Good bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
L. Hausberg bye

Dorothy Holman bye
E. Peterson bye
Edith Johnson bye
Mrs. F.G. Schmitz(US) bye

Mabel Parton bye
Mildred Coles bye
Olive Manser bye
M. Messom d. Winifred Ramsay 6-4 6-2

A. Ransome bye
M. Boadle bye
Helen Aitchison bye
M. Brooksmith bye

V. Aitchen bye
J. Tripp bye
Dorothea Chambers bye
Mrs.Nesham bye

Aurea Edgington bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
D. Boadle bye
L. Flemmich bye

Blanche Hillyard bye
V. Evans bye
Winifred McNair bye
R. Salusbury bye
-----------------------------------
Second Round
Castenschiold d. Armstrong walkover
O'Neil d. Tabbush 1-6 6-4 6-0
Lamplough d. Good walkover
Tulloch d. Hausberg walkover

Holman d. Peterson 6-0 6-2
Johnson d. Schmitz 6-3 6-4
Parton d. Coles 6-4 7-5
Manser d. Messom 6-1 6-1

Ransome d. Boadle 6-3 6-1
Aitchison d. Brooksmith 6-4 6-3
Aitchen d. Tripp walkover
Chambers d. Nesham 6-1 6-0

Edgington d. Sterry walkover
Boadle d. Flemmich 9-7 6-4
Hillyard d. Evans 6-1 6-1
McNair d. Salusbury 1-6 6-4 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round
Castenschiold d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Lamplough d. Tulloch walkover
Johnson d. Holman 5-7 6-0 6-0
Parton d. Manser 6-2 8-6

Aitchison d. Ransome 6-1 6-3
Chambers d. Aitchen 6-1 6-0
Edgington d. Boadle 6-1 6-4
McNair d. Hillyard 5-7 6-3 6-3
---------------------------------
Quarters
Lamplough d. Castenschiold 7-9 6-4 6-3
Johnson d. Parton 7-5 6-4
Chambers d. Aitchison 6-2 6-1
McNair d. Edgington 2-6 6-3 6-3

Semis
Johnson d. Lamplough 1-6 6-0 6-3
Chambers d. McNair 6-1 6-0

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Johnson 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round Final
Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------
MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Charlotte Sterry/Robert Powell (Can) 6-2 7-5

Notes: Chambers returns to tennis after an 18 month absence in May. The press wondered if her time was past. Could she return as before? Her reply was to whip through the Wimbledon draw with the loss of only 16 games in 6 matches. In the semis she had early difficulty with Johnson, a surprise winner over Gladys Lamplough, but coasted after adjusting to the stiff wind. In the final Dorothea won easily, though Dora did score several aces off her serve.

Castenschiold becomes the first Dane to make the quarters of a slam.

Mrs. Chambers went undefeated all year, winning 7events out of 8. The only event she didn't win after entering was Croydon, where she defaulted the final because of a cold.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:03 PM
End of June to first week of July

June 27-July 2, Middle States Championships, Orange LTC, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

1R Carrie Neeley d Clare Cassell (GB) default
1R Eleanor Souther d Mrs George de Gersdorff 6-2 6-4
1R Edith Rotch d Mrs John T Blanchard 6-0 6-4

SF Carrie Neely d Eleanor Souther 7-5 6-4

CR: Louise Hammond (holder) d. Carrie Neely 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Carrie Neely/Edith Rotch d. Clare Cassel (GB)/Eleanor Souther 6-3 6-3


*Double check dates. I have a start date of June 29.
----------------------------------------------
July 1-4 Long Beach, California, US (Hard)
Venue: The Hotel Virginia

Draw=8

1R Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs Widdowsou default
1R Ethel Sutton Bruce d Alice Scott 6-3 6-2
1R May Sutton d Florence Allen 6-0 6-0
1R Florence Sutton d Golda Myer default

SF Bruce d Hotchkiss 6-4 6-4
SF M Sutton d F Sutton 6-0 6-1

FI May Sutton d Ethel Bruce 6-0 6-1

Doubles (draw of 3 teams)
FI: Ethel Bruce/Hazel Hothkiss d Florence Sutton/May Sutton 6-4 2-6 6-4

Exhibition on July 5: May Sutton d Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-0

The men's doubles carried the title of the Pacific States Doubles-the title for the women's event is unclear.

Hazel was exhausted after six days of journeying across the US by train. She fell in an upset to Ethel Sutton Bundy,ruining the projected final clash with May. An exhibition is arrnanged for finals day.Early in the morning May destroyed her older sister Ethel in the final. In the afternoon 2,000 come out for the exhibition between May and Hazel. The "unbeatable one" thumps Hazel in front of a partisan southern crowd. In the wake of May's win the Los Angeles Herald calls for the US Women's National event to be moved from Philadelphia.

Ethel usually listed in results as Mrs B. O. Bruce.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:05 PM
Week of July 4-10

began July 4 , Southern Championships, Atlanta Athletic Club, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)

CR: Hildegard Turle (holder) d. Mrs W. Sullivan 6-4 4-6 7-5


MX: Mrs W. Sullivan/Nathaniel Thornton d. Hildegard Turle/W.B. Cragin, Jr 5-7 6-2 7-5
-------------------------------------------------------

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Frl Freiburg (Ger) d. Winifred McNair 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Frl Freiburg (GER)/J. Tripp 6-2, 6-2

MX: Frl Freiburg (Ger)/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 7-5 6-4

Freiberg might have been a pseudonym used by an unidentified German player. Could it be a clue to the identity of said player? Freiburg is the name of German city.
-------------------------------------------------------

July 4-9, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Maud Garfit 8-6 6-4

MX: Maud Garfit/Charles P. Dixon d. Edith Longhurst/S.M. Jacob 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------

began July 6, Russian Championships, Moscow, Russia (Clay)

FI: Nadezhda Martinova d. Martinova 8-6 6-1

The two finalists were sisters. The Russian Championships, usually held in Saint Petersburg, were open only to Russian players until 1912.
--------------------------------------------------------

date unknown, Missouri Valley Championship, US

FI: Miss Evelyn Seavey d. ??
-------------------------------------------------------

date unknown, Philadelphia and District Championships, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Anna Wallace d. ??

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:13 PM
Week of July 10-16

began July 9, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass?)

CR: Miriam Steever (holder) d. Carrie Neely 9-7 6-1

DF: Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever d. G. Edgar Barnes/Mabel Lee 6-3 6-4

MX: Miriam Steever/J.J. Forstall d. Carrie Neely/John C. Neely, Jr. 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

July 10-15, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: E. Köttgen d. G. Mittler 6-4 10-8
-------------------------------------------------

July 11-16, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Edith Longhurst 6-2 6-1

MX: Mabel Parton/S.E. Charlton d. Miss Butler Lloyd/W.C. Grant 6-2 6-8 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

July 11-16, Norwood Open, Norwood Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O’Neill d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-3

DF: F. Goodwin/K. Goodwin d. Madeline O’Neill/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Beryl Tulloch/André Gobert (Frn) 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------

began July 11, Red River Valley Championship, Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

FI: Miss Marguerite Davis d. Mrs F.H.Gill 6-0 6-0

DF: Miss F.E.Hamber/Miss F.M.Field d. ??

MX: Miss F.M.Field/Northrop d. ??

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:14 PM
Week of July 17-23

July 15-18, Weimar Championships, Jena, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. Hedwig Neresheimer 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Dora Köring/P. Reisland d. Hedwig Neresheimer/Ferdinand C. Uhl 7-5 1-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

July 18-23 , Oregon State Championships, Portland, Orgeon, USA (Grass?)
Venue: Irvington Club

?R: Marion Pitts d Miss Northrup 6-2 6-2
?R: Miss Fording d Mrs Chartera 6-1 6-1

FI: Marion Pitts d Miss Fording ??

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marion Pitts (Canada) 6-1 6-0

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Miss Leadbetter d. Miss Fox/Mrs Northrup 6-4 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Ralph Gorrill d. Mrs Fouilhoux/James Ewing 6-3 6-4

Hazel retires the Ainsworth Trophy by capturing her 3rd consecutive Oregon State title. In the final round she earns most of her points through "kills". Marion Pitts is from British Columbia.
-------------------------------------------------

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 7-5 7-5

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Mrs A.M. Hudleston/J.E.H. Zimmermann 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:15 PM
Week of July 24-30

began July 23, Western Championships, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. Margaret Davis 6-1 6-3

CR: Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely (holder) 5-7 6-2 7-5

DF: Margaret Davis/Carrie Neely d. Mrs E. Brewer/Jean Whiting 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs E. Brewer/H.H. Whitman d. Carrie Neely/Albrecht Ludke 6-4 0-6 6-2
-------------------------------------------------

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-3

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. K.B. Aitchison/Mrs A.M. Hudleston 6-4 6-4

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-2 6-2

Larcombe is the married name of Ethel Thomson, who returned to competitive tennis in 1910 after an absence of several years.
-------------------------------------------------

July 25-30, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Beryl Tulloch (GB)/Charles P. Dixon (GB) d. Marguerite Broquedis/P. Hicks (GB) 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

July 25-August 1, Irish Championships, , Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: A. Holder d. Miss Hazlett 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Mrs Best/Miss Trench d. Miss Beecher/Miss Grimshaw 6-4 8-6

MX: Winifred Ramsey/Alfred Beamish d. B.M. Holder/James Cecil Parke 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------------

week of July 25, Canadian Open Championship, Toronto, Canada (Grass)
Venue: St.Matthews LTC

FI: Moyes d. Fairbarn 6-4 6-0

DF: Moyes /Fairbarn d. Summerhayes/Andras 6-0 6-1

MX: Glassco/Moyes d. Baird/Summerhayes 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:16 PM
First week of August

August 1-6, Southern California Championships, Long Beach California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Alice Scott 6-1 6-0
SF: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-3 6-3

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-0

DF: Alice Scott/May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne/Ethel Bruce 7-5 6-4

MX: Ethel Bruce/Charles Wayne d. Mary K. Browne/Simpson Sinsabaugh 6-4 0-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

early August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miss Leadbetter 6-2 6-2

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Miss Leadbetter d. Miss Clark/Mrs Gillison 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------------------

August 1-6, Scottish Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs R. Welsh 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Mrs Stebbing d. Maud Garfit/Mrs R. Welsh 6-2 7-5

MX: A.W. MacGregor/Ethel Larcombe d. K. Sanderson/Mrs A.M. Hudleston 7-5 6-1
-------------------------------------------------

August 1-6, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Marie Dufrénoy d. Anne de Borman 8-6 6-4

MX: Anthony F. Wilding (NZ)/Marthe Trasenster d. A.P. Ford (GB)/Anne de Borman 5-7 6-3 6-0
-------------------------------------------------


August 3-8, Cooperstown, NY, USA

FI: Miss Frances Jermyn d. Mrs W.C.Johnston 6-0 6-0

MX: Mrs & Mr Burt d. Miss Starkweather/Coppell 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------


Aug ?-20 Queensland Championships Brisbane, AUS
Venue: Auchenflower Courts

May Thurlow d F Smith 62 62
Edith Wolstenholme d Wheatcroft 63 64

SF: Dute Mackintosh d Miss Williams 6-2 6-3
SF: May Thurlow d Edith Wolstenholme 6-1 7-5

FI: Mackintosh d. Thurlow 6-1 6-4

Mixed doubles
Edith Wolstenholme/Clark d Thurlow/Shirley 6-3 6-3
Miss Horton/Hamilton d G Spowers/Martyn 6-4 7-5

SF: Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner d Williams/Wright 8-6 7-5
SF: Wolstenholme/Clark d Horton/Hamilton 6-1 6-3

FI: Wolstenholme/Clark d Spowers/Turner 6-3 4-6 7-5

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:17 PM
Second week of August


began August 6, Ohio State Championships, East End Tennis Club, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)

FI: Lois Moyes (Can) d. Rhea Fairbairn (Can) 6-0 6-1

DF: Jane Craven/Miriam Steever d. Mrs Burgess/Lois Moyes (CAN) 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: F.C. Marty/Helen McLaughlin d. Dr Lee/Miriam Steever 10-8 6-0
-------------------------------------------------

began August 6, West Jersey Tournament, Moorestown, NJ, USA

FI: Miss Cresswell d. Mrs Scattergood 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Roberts/Miss Benners d. Miss Furness/Miss Clement 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss Remington/Catlett d. Miss Green/Washington 4-6 9-7 6-2
------------------------------------------------=

August 8-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard?)

SF Hazel Hotchkiss d Huiskamp 6-0 6-0

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marion Pitts 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Garrett/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Genge/Marion Pitts 6-3 5-7 6-3

Hazel has a perfect match in the semis, winning all 48 points!
-------------------------------------------------

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Helen Aitchison default

DF: Maud Garfit/Mrs Hudleston d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-0 6-2

MX: Charles O. Tuckey/Helen Aitchison d. A. Whitehouse/Maud Garfit 4-6 6-4 6-1
-------------------------------------------------

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Messom 6-0 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Blanche Hillyard d. Frl Freiburg (GER)/Olive Manser 6-3 6-4

MX: Stanley N. Doust (Aus)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. G.B. Vernon/E. Pitts 6-1 6-2

Blanche Hillyard was 46 years old at this point in time.
-------------------------------------------------

August 10-14, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-1 6-3

MX: Ferdinand C. Uhl/Hedwig Neresheimer d. Curt Bergmann/Mieken Rieck 9-7 0-6 6-3 8-6
--------------------------------------------------

August, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara, Canada
Venue: Queen's Royal Hotel

FI: Moyes d. Mrs.Beard 6-3 6-4

DF: Moyes /Fairbarn d. Steever/Craven 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Hoerr/Steever d. Burns/Fairbarn 6-0 2-6 7-5

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:18 PM
Third week of August

August 17-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Clegg d. R. Salusbury 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Clegg/Mrs R.C. Middleton d. Miss Holder/R. Salusbury 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Laurie Doherty/R. Salusbury and E. Middleton/Miss Holder divided the prizes.
-------------------------------------------------

August 17-20, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Dora Boothby 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Edith Johnson d. L. Davenport/Mrs Hawker 6-0 6-3

MX: Arthur D. Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Theodore Mavrogordato/E. Dillon 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------------------

began August 20, Minnesota State Championship, St.Paul, USA
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: Miss Gwendolyn Rees d. ?? 6-2 6-1

CR: Rees d. Miss Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-2

DF: Rees/Miss Barrow d. Davis/Miss Murray ??

MX: Rees/John Adams d. Davis/Armstrong 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------------------

began August 20, Indiana State Championships, Indianapolis, USA

FI: Miss Stilson d. Miss Potter 7-9 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:19 PM
last week of August

August 22-27, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne,France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 9-7

MX: Beryl Tulloch (GB)/Georges Manset d. Miss Moore (GB)/C.H. Meerer 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

August 22-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Mieken Rieck 6-1 6-4

MX: Emmy Matuch (Aus)/Oscar Kreuzer d. Agnes Morton (GB)/Roelof van Lennep (Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------

August 24-27, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Golda Myer 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------------------

began August 22, Allegheny Mountains Championship, Cumberland, Maryland, USA
Venue: Potomac Club

FI: Miss Hildegarde Turle d. Miss McHenry 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:20 PM
First half of September

August 27-September 5 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinatti, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF: Martha Kinsey d Ruth Sanders 6-2 6-1
QF: Miriam Steever d Jane Craven 6-1 6-1
QF: Rhea Fairborn d Helen McLaughlin 6-3 6-4
QF: C. Beard d Helen Ratterman 6-0 7-6* 6-2

SF: Steever d Kinsey 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Fairborn d Beard 6-1 6-2

FI: Miriam Steever d Rhea Fairborn 4-6 8-6 6-0

*This QF score is an obvious error. The set score was more likely 7-5 or 8-6.

-----
ends Sept 5 Nyack County Club, US

FI: Adelaide Browning d Bessie Moore 6-4 10-8

CR: Louise Hammond d Adelaide Browning 6-1 6-3

DF: Hammond/Helen Homans Pouch d Browning/Edna Wildey 6-4 4-6 6-4

Hammond defends her title
---------------------------------------------------

September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Agnes Morton (GB) *playing as "Frl Freiburg" d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 3-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-4 6-1

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) ("Frl Freiburg") d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 6-3

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Agnes Morton (GB)/Oscar Kreuzer 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------------------

Circa early September, Swiss Championships, Saint Mortiz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (Bel) 6-0 6-3
---------------------------------------------------

September 2-10, Pacific Coast Championships, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 7-5 4-6 6-4

CR: May Sutton d Florence Sutton (holder) 6-0 6-2 (*note Mark has 6-1 6-2 as score-check)

MX:May Sutton/ G.C. Young d. Hazel Hotchkiss/Melville Long 6-4 8-6

Crowd in an uproar as May stalls in 2 set intermission, taking tea for 20 minutes on the clubhouse porch while Hazel steams on the court. This is the most talked about match of the year on the women's circuit.

"May took the first set 7-5 by running around her backhand. Hazel fought back to take the second at 6-4, with a mixture of drop shots and smashes. Feeling that she had May on the run, she was waiting on the baseline, eager to get on with the crucial third set, when May sauntered off the court without a word, announced regally to the umpire that she felt like a cup of tea, deposited herself in a wicker chair, and sat in silence until a waiter appeared from the hotel carrying her tea on a tray. Twenty minutes later, May was ready to resume play, and she pulled out the final set, 6-4." (From "The Story of Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman" by Herbert Warren Wind.)
---------------------------------------------------

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-1

DF: Dora Boothby/Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane/A. Ransome 6-1 8-6

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-1 4-6 6-4

---------------------------------------------------

September 5-10, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mildred Coles 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Winifred McNair vs Mildred Coles/Mabel Parton divided the score at one set-all.

MX: Mrs A.M. Hudleston/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

began September 6, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Venue: Audubon Country Club

DF: Miss Fairbairn/Miss McLoughlin d. Miss Steever/Mrs Beard 6-4 2-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------------

began September 10, Lutherville, Maryland, USA

FI: Miss Anna Wolf d. Miss Erma Davis 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1

CR: Miss Eleanor Wolf d. Miss Anna Wolf 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 8-6

MX: Miss Eleanor Reese/Alfred Hatch d. Miss Jessie Berry/George Evans 6-4 4-6 8-6
------------------------------------------------------

September, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, PA, USA

FI: Miss Cresswell d. Miss J. Storrs 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Cresswell/Miss Ehret d. Miss smith/Miss E. Storrs 3-6 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:20 PM
Second half of September

September 12-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 7-5 7-5

DF: Mrs A.M. Hudleston/Beryl Tulloch d. Dora Boothby/Charlotte Sterry 6-4 6-8 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Miss Stuart/Captain H.W. Davies 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------------

September 12-18, Championships of Les Avants, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) default

MX: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Eric O. Pockley (Aus) d. Miss Turner (GB)/Count Ludwig von Salm 6-2 9-7
-------------------------------------------------------------

began September 12, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Clay)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

CR: Marie Wagner d. Esther Smith 6-2 6-1

DF: E.C. Bunce/Marie Wagner d. Mrs.Aufermann/Miss E.Smith 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: H.Mollenhauer/Marie Wagner d. Mr & Mrs.Johnson 6-1 6-4


Sept 19-?? Montclair Athletic Club



-------------------------------------------------------------
September 26-Ocotber 1, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club


1R Lois Moyes (Can) d Sara Chase 6-0 6-0
2R Moyes d Harriet Curtis 6-2 6-0

QF Hammond d Moyes

SF Hammond d Edith Rotch 6-3 6-0
SF Ev. Sears d Marion Fenno 6-4 8-10 6-2

FI Louise Hammond d Evelyn Sears default

CR Louise Hammond d Maud Barger-Wallach (holder) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

3R Hammond/Little d Fenno/Eleanor Sears 4-6 10-8 6-3
3R Miss Homans/Whitney d Bradford/Thompson 6-2 6-2

SF Margaret Curtis/Sears d Moyes/Rotch 6-4 8-6

FI Louise Hammond/Elsie Little d. Margaret Curtis/Evelyn Sears 6-3 6-4

MX: Marion Fenno/Nathaniel N. Wiles d. Louise Hammond/Robert C. Seaver 8-6 6-0

*Elsie Little is sister of Raymond Little "well known internationalist." A strained arm muscle was the reason for Evelyn Sears default in the final

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:21 PM
October


Oct 4-10 Metropolitan Tennis Tournament, New York , NY , US (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

SF Wagner d Mrs Frederick Schmitz (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF Hammond d Lois Moyes (Can) 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI Louise Hammond d Marie Wagner 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Hammond/Little d Handy/Pouch 3-6 6-4 6-3
FI Bunce/Green d Hammond/Little 2-6 6-2 7-5

The NYT writes that Wagner "was unable to steady herself". Bunce used the lob relentlessly in the doubles final.
--------------------------------------------

October 3-8, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Williams-Vaughan 6-0 6-3

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mrs Middleton/R.S. Barnes 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------------------

October 10-17, London Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England

FI: Hilda Lane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Helen Aitchison/R.S. Barnes 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:22 PM
November

November 18-26, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

1R: Maisie Parr d Kathleen Thomas 11-9 3-6 6-2
1R: Grace Lovely d I Anderson 9-7 6-3

QF: Pearl Stewart d Flora Rowe 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Andrews d Mary Addison 6-3 6-0
QF: Lorna Gyton d Maisie Parr 9-7 6-3
QF: Lily Addison d Grace Lovely 6-1 6-1

SF: Stewart d Andrews 6-0 6-3
SF: Addison d Gyton 8-6 6-2

FI: Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 4-6 7-5 6-0

Doubles
R1: Lily Addison/Alice Watson d Miss Salter/Miss Bosworth 6-2 6-2
R1: Mrs Andrews/G Lovely d Miss Browning/Miss Blair 6-3 3-6 6-0
R1: Pearl Stewart/K Westmoreland d Flora Rowe/Kathleen Thomas 6-2 6-1
R1: Lorna Gyton/K Le Neveu d Maisie Parr/G Wilmoth 6-2 6-4

SF Addison/Watson d Andrews/Lovely 6-2 6-1
SF Stewart/Westmoreland d Gyton/Le Neveu 10-8 7-5

FI: Pearl Stewart/K. Westmoreland d. Lily Addison/Alice Watson 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
R1 Flora Rowe/A O'Hara Wood d Horrie Rice/Maisie Parr 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF: Lily Addison/Stanley Doust d Flora Rowe/O'Hara Wood 6-0 4-6 7-5
QF: Wilmoth/AR Taylor d Alice Watson/JR Fraser 6-2 6-2
QF: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Lorna Gyton/J Blair 6-1 6-1
QF: Grace Lovely/RH Reid v K Le Neveu/CV Heath 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Addison/Doust d Wilmoth/Taylor 6-2 6-3
SF: Stewart/Campbell d Lovely/Reid 6-0 7-5

FI: Addison/Doust d Stewart/Campbell 6-3 6-0
--------------------------------------------

November 24-26, Hollywood Invitational, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Winfred Mace d. Florence Sutton/Maurice McLoughlin 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:23 PM
December

Circa December 19-23, Cuban Championships, Vedado Lawn Tennis Club, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

Preliminary round:
Nelly Desverine d. Clemenica Batista 6-1, 6-3

1R: Micaela Ferran d. Enriqueta Iriban 6-2 6-4
1R: Rose Ferran d. Serafina Coca 6-2 6-3
1R: Nelly Desverine d. Carolina Desverine 6-0 6-2
1R: Emma Iriban d. Ofelia Coca 6-0 6-0

SF: Micaela Ferran d. Rose Ferran, walkover
SF: Emma Iriban d. Nelly Desverine 0-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Micaela Ferran d. Emma Iribian 3-6 6-2 9-7

XDF: Guillermo Villalba/Rose Ferran d. M. Morales/Carolina Desverine 6-2 6-0
-----

December 26-28, New Zealand Championships, Blenheim, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Eva Travers d. Ruby Wellwood 6-2 6-1

DF: Eva Travers/Ruby Wellwood d. Miss Baird/Kate Nunneley 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX:Miss Wellwood/ Harold A. Parker d. Eva Travers/Francis Fisher 8-6 6-1

There were at least two tennis-playing Wellwood sisters.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:37 PM
Room for any national ranking lists

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2010, 08:56 PM
Because of her later success, particularly in the United States, I had always wondered about the early tennis career of Molla Bjurstedt (later Mallory). I had read that she was Norwegian national champion several times, but had never found any related proof, until very recently.

In 1910, she won the singles and, with her sister, the women's doubles, at the Norwegian Outdoor Championships, as I think it was called. (I'm not sure whether it was open to overseas players at that point in time.) By 1910, Molla was already 26, so she had more than likely won this tournament several times already. Funnily enough, I couldn't find any information on a Norwegian covered court tournament from before the war.

I'm not sure who won the Norwegian Outdoor Championships in 1911, but Valborg Bjurstedt dominated it for a few years from 1912, by which time her big sister seems to have stopped playing in it.

Here is what I found for the 1910 tournament, which was probably held circa late June or a little later:

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. [????]
--

DF: Molla Bjurstedt/Valborg Bjurstedt d. [????]
--

XDF: Noble Stibolt/Valborg Bjurstedt d. [????]
-----

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 09:47 PM
I added Mark's information.

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 09:37 AM
Some supplementary and new results from US newspapers for tournaments held in 1910, with the correct dates:

February 9-12, Coronado Hotel, San Diego, California, USA (Hard)

FR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs W. Best 6-0, 6-1
FR: Florence Sutton d. Adelaide Fenton 6-0, 6-0
FR: Ethel Bruce, a bye
FR: Golda Myer, a bye
---

SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Ethel Bruce 6-2, 6-4
SF: Florence Sutton d. Golda Myer 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

ACF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton [score?]
--

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3, 3-6, 6-4*

* This appears to be the first time May Sutton dropped a set in singles since her loss to Charlotte Sterry in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in June 1907.
--

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Sutton vs Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Myer 6-3, 2-6 [unfinished]
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 10:09 AM
February 18-22, Hotel Virigina, Long Beach, California* (Hard)

FR: Florence Sutton d. Golda Myer 6-1, 6-4
FR: Ethel Bruce d. Mary K. Browne 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1, 6-3
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 6-2, 6-0
--

FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2, 6-2

* This tournament was not the Southern California Championships.
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 10:25 AM
March 22-26, Pasadena, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1, 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Miss Brown* 6-0, 1-6, 7-5

* This might well be Mary K. Browne.
--

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Louis Freeman/Florence Sutton d. John Holmes/May Sutton 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 10:40 AM
April 21-23, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6, 6-4, 6-0*

* This was May Sutton's first ever loss in singles on American soil (and to a fellow American woman), and May's first loss in singles overall since Charlotte Sterry beat her 7-5, 6-0 in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in early June 1907. Including May's two losses to Dorothea Douglass in England in 1906, this might be only May's fourth loss ever in singles up to this point (during the period circa 1901-April 1910).
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 11:03 AM
June 10-19, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Golda Myer d. Mrs. H. Niemeyer 6-1, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 11:14 AM
June 23-25, Venice, Venice County, California, USA (Hard)*

FI: Alice Scott d. Gladys Widdowson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Tom Bundy/May Sutton d. [] Salisbury/Ethel Bruce 6-2, 6-2

* May Sutton did not play in the singles event at this tournament.
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 11:40 AM
August 1-6, Southern California Championships, Long Beach California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Alice Scott 6-1, 6-0
SF: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Alice Scott/May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne/Ethel Bruce 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Wayne/Ethel Bruec d. Simpson Sinsabaugh/Mary K. Browne 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 12:02 PM
August 8-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marion Pitts 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Garrett/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Genge/Marion Pitts 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 12:05 PM
August 24-27, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Golda Myer 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 02:02 PM
November 24-26, Hollywood Invitational, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Winfred Mace/May Sutton d. Maurice McLoughlin/Florence Sutton 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 13th, 2010, 02:16 PM
December 1-3, Hotel Maryland, Pasadena, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Nov 30th, 2010, 03:44 PM
Added.

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 08:03 AM
began September 12, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, New Jersey, Usa (Clay)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

CR: Marie Wagner d. Esther Smith 6-2 6-1

DF: E.C. Bunce/Marie Wagner d. Mrs.Aufermann/Miss E.Smith 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: H.Mollenhauer/Marie Wagner d. Mr & Mrs.Johnson 6-1 6-4

source: Wright & Ditson for 1911

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 08:27 AM
week of June 20, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, Usa
Venue: Country Club

FI: Turle d. Truxton 6-1 6-1

MX: Winston/Truxton d. J.Saunders Taylor/Turle 6-4 3-6 6-2

source: Wright & Ditson for 1911

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 10:50 AM
began June 20, Texas State Tournament, Dallas, Texas, Usa (Clay)
Venue: Dallas LTC

draw 8
FI: miss Kaufman d. miss Fairbanks

source: Wright & Ditson for 1911

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 11:01 AM
week of July 25, Canadian Open Championship, Toronto, Canada (Grass)
Venue: St.Matthews LTC

FI: Moyes d. Fairbarn 6-4 6-0

DF: Moyes /Fairbarn d. Summerhayes/Andras 6-0 6-1

MX: Glassco/Moyes d. Baird/Summerhayes 8-6 6-3

source: Wright & Ditson for 1911

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 11:11 AM
August, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara, Canada
Venue: Queen's Royal Hotel

FI: Moyes d. Mrs.Beard 6-3 6-4

DF: Moyes /Fairbarn d. Steever/Craven 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Hoerr/Steever d. Burns/Fairbarn 6-0 2-6 7-5

source: Wright & Ditson for 1911

Rollo
Oct 5th, 2011, 05:22 PM
Welcome to the Blast Jimbo:wavey:

I will add your new results soon-Grazie tanto!

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2011, 06:52 PM
August, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara, Canada
Venue: Queen's Royal Hotel

FI: Moyes Bickle d. Mrs.Beard 6-3 6-4

DF: Moyes Bickle/Fairbarn d. Steever/Craven 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Hoerr/Steever d. Burns/Fairbarn 6-0 2-6 7-5

source: Wright & Ditson for 1911

Since you have access to at least one Wright and Ditson Lawn Tennis Annual, you could in theory post every relevant result from it on here. However, there appears to be only person adding results to the main threads on this board, and that in a very haphazard manner (have a look at the 1929 results thread, for example).

If you're posting results, you might like to include a player's first name, if you know it. Also, there is really no need to include a player's maiden name along with her married name. And some members post results with a player's married name(s) even before she was married, something which can cause a lot of confusion.

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 09:11 PM
Welcome to the Blast Jimbo:wavey:

I will add your new results soon-Grazie tanto!

Thank you Rollo for your nice welcome! :D

I copy here a link where is possible look up in many annual editions of Wright & Ditson
http://www.archive.org/search.php?query=wright%20ditson%20AND%20mediatype %3Atexts

I have found there the new results that I have posted.

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 09:23 PM
Since you have access to at least one Wright and Ditson Lawn Tennis Annual, you could in theory post every relevant result from it on here. However, there appears to be only person adding results to the main threads on this board, and that in a very haphazard manner (have a look at the 1929 results thread, for example).

If you're posting results, you might like to include a player's first name, if you know it. Also, there is really no need to include a player's maiden name along with her married name. And some members post results with a player's married name(s) even before she was married, something which can cause a lot of confusion.

Thank you for your advices.

In my previous reply to Rollo I have copied this link where you can read many annual editions of Wright & Ditson
http://www.archive.org/search.php?query=wright%20ditson%20AND%20mediatype %3Atexts

Rollo
Oct 5th, 2011, 09:49 PM
However, there appears to be only person adding results to the main threads on this board,

No, there are two. David is also working on threads.

and that in a very haphazard manner (have a look at the 1929 results thread, for example).


If you give a specific correction I'll work on it. Otherwise your own threads leave a bit to be desired on at least one specific area that I have repeatedlly pointed out-namely that in Britain "hard courts"=clay.

Yet you continue to list results such as this in your own 1929 thread (mistakenly labled by the way as 1928 in your list of years)
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=422086&highlight=1928

For example:



April 22-27, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Betty Nuthall 9-7, 7-5
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-1
-----

April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 3-6, 8-6
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 5-7, 12-10, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Joan Fry d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Betty Nuthall 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----




You list the British Hard Court event as clay-yet the West Side event as "hard". They were both on the same surface-clay.

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 09:06 AM
began May 23, Middle Atlantic Championships, Washington, D.C., USA
Venue: Bachelors' LTC

FI: Miss Marie Wimer d. Miss Hildegarde Turle 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 09:15 AM
began June 6, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Miss Hildegarde Turle d. Miss Ellen Perry 6-2 6-4

MX: Turle/R.C.Reed d. Miss Sloan/Cothran 9-7 4-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 09:25 AM
began August 20, Indiana State Championships, Indianapolis, USA

FI: Miss Stilson d. Miss Potter 7-9 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 09:30 AM
began September 6, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Venue: Audubon Country Club

DF: Miss Fairbairn/Miss McLoughlin d. Miss Steever/Mrs Beard 6-4 2-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 11:09 AM
began August 20, Minnesota State Championship, St.Paul, USA
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: Miss Gwendolyn Rees d. ?? 6-2 6-1

CR: Rees d. Miss Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-2

DF: Rees/Miss Barrow d. Davis/Miss Murray ??

MX: Rees/John Adams d. Davis/Armstrong 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 11:39 AM
began July 18, Oregon State Championship, Portland, USA
Venue: Multnomah Athletic Club

FI: Miss Pitts d. Mrs Fouilhoux 6-1 6-2

CR: Miss Hazel Hotchkiss d. Pitts 6-1 6-0

DF: Hotchkiss/Miss Leadbetter d. ??

MX: Hotchkiss/Gorrill d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 12:24 PM
September, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, PA, USA

FI: Miss Cresswell d. Miss J. Storrs 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Cresswell/Miss Ehret d. Miss smith/Miss E. Storrs 3-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2011, 12:34 PM
began August 22, Allegheny Mountains Championship, Cumberland, Maryland, USA
Venue: Potomac Club

FI: Miss Hildegarde Turle d. Miss McHenry 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 31st, 2011, 10:30 AM
??, Bronxville, NY, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Claire Cassell 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 31st, 2011, 10:51 AM
??, Pinehurst Championship, North Carolina, USA *

FI: Miss Dorothy Ballantyne d. Mrs L.W. Hornblower 6-4 6-2

* it is no clear if was Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament or North and South Tournament

Jimbo109
Oct 31st, 2011, 04:47 PM
began September 10, Lutherville, Maryland, USA

FI: Miss Anna Wolf d. Miss Erma Davis 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1

CR: Miss Eleanor Wolf d. Miss Anna Wolf 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 8-6

MX: Miss Eleanor Reese/Alfred Hatch d. Miss Jessie Berry/George Evans 6-4 4-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 31st, 2011, 05:07 PM
began August 6, West Jersey Tournament, Moorestown, NJ, USA

FI: Miss Cresswell d. Mrs Scattergood 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Roberts/Miss Benners d. Miss Furness/Miss Clement 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss Remington/Catlett d. Miss Green/Washington 4-6 9-7 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 31st, 2011, 05:28 PM
August 3-8, Cooperstown, NY, USA

FI: Miss Frances Jermyn d. Mrs W.C.Johnston 6-0 6-0

MX: Mrs & Mr Burt d. Miss Starkweather/Coppell 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 31st, 2011, 05:57 PM
began July 11, Red River Valley Championship, Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

FI: Miss Marguerite Davis d. Mrs F.H.Gill 6-0 6-0

DF: Miss F.E.Hamber/Miss F.M.Field d. ??

MX: Miss F.M.Field/Northrop d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 8th, 2011, 06:38 PM
in this thread Golda Myer appears many times, but her exact surname was Meyer.
Later she became Mrs Gross

newmark401
Nov 9th, 2011, 06:39 PM
in this thread Golda Myer appears many times, but her exact surname was Meyer.
Later she became Mrs Gross

Hello, when I was researching results from early Californian tournaments, I saw Golda's surname listed as both Myer and Meyer several times. I chose Myer. I suppose it is wrong to expect consistency where names are concerned.

Mark

Rollo
Nov 9th, 2011, 10:32 PM
Hello, when I was researching results from early Californian tournaments, I saw Golda's surname listed as both Myer and Meyer several times. I chose Myer. I suppose it is wrong to expect consistency where names are concerned.



That's been my experience with Golda's name too. The other one that drives me crazy is Marie Wimer/Wiemer of Washington DC.

Since Meyer was her correct name we will use that spelling here.

Thanks Jimbo

GeeTee
Nov 11th, 2011, 12:44 AM
22 Jan - 12 February - 1st Western Suburbs Open Tournament
Appian Way Lawn Tennis Club, Burwood, Sydney (Grass)

MIXED
SF Annie Kellet Baker/HA Parker d Mabel Colquhoun/EO Anderson 65 62
SF D Gordon/AB Jones d F Gordon/GP Sayers 60 65

FI D Gordon/AB Jones d Annie Baker/HA Parker 64 61

No ladies singles or doubles championships were held (handicap doubles only)

Mar 12-14 SA vs Victoria

Lily Addison VIC d Maisie Parr 60 62
Pearl Stwart VIC d Boyce 63 63
Wilmoth VIC d Grace Lovely 64 64
Flora Rowe SA d Alice Watson VIC 26 65 64

Addison/Steart d Parr/Boyce 62 64
Wilmoth/Watson d Rowe/Loveley 62 56 75

Addison d Boyce 63 61
Stewart d Parr 61 62
Watson d Loveley 65 65
Wilmoth d Rowe 36 65 119

Addison/Stewart d Rowe/Lovely 64 61
Parr/Boyce d Wilmoth/Watson 63 65

Mar 12-19 South Australian Championships (Grass)

R1 Mrs Andrews d W Brown 64 61
R1 Miss Wilmoth d Grace Lovely 46 60 62
R1 Kathleen Thomas d Mrs McArthur 65 64
Rest - byes

QF Pearl Stewart d Ethelwynne Sharp 61 62
QF Maisie Parr d Flora Rowe 65 63
QF Wilmoth d Andrews 60 62
QF Boyce d Emma Ragless 64 46 61

SF Stewart d Parr 61 64
SF Boyce d Wilmoth 26 64 64

FI Stewart d Boyce 62 64

CR Addison d Stewart 62 64

Boyce was 'lady champion of Norfolk'

DOUBLES
R1 Rowe/Thomas d Mrs Andrews/Mrs McArthur 65 63

QF Pearl Stewart/Wilmoth d M Brown/W Brown 63 60
QF Emma Ragless/Dyer d Ethel Wyatt/Mary Addison 61 64
QF Lily Addison/Watson d Flora Rowe/Thomas 64 61
QF Maisie Parr/Boyce bye

SF Stewart/Wilmoth d Ragless/Dyer 61 60
SF Parr/Boyce d Addison/Watson 65 46 64

FI Stewart/Wilmoth d Parr/Boyce 62 60

MIXED
R1 Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Grace Lovely/RH Reid 64 64
R1 Wilmoth/FE Barritt d Alice Watson/JR Beck 64 86
R1 Boyce/AR Taylor d Kathleen Thomas/HC Nott 60 64
R1 Lily Addison/RG Bowen d Maisie Parr/VV Rudder 61 64

SF Stewart/Campbell d Wilmoth/Barritt 64 61
SF Boyce/Taylor d Addison/Bowen 36 63 86

FI Boyce/AR Taylor d Stewart/Campbell 64 75

Mar 26-29 TAS Champs - Launceston (Asphalt)

R1 E Stanfield d Miss Rex 56 65 97
R1 Miss Day d Miss Lloyd 63 62

FI E Stanfield d Miss Day 64 63

CR E Stanfield d Mrs C Allanby 16

R1 E Stackhouse/E Gatenby d Mrs A Chacellor/Miss L Lloyd 26 63 65

SF Miss Rex/Miss Day d Miss Dumaresq/Miss Simonds walkover
SF Stanfield/Allanby d E Stackhouse/E Gatenby 62 64

DF Miss Rex/Miss Day d E Stanfield/Mrs Allanby 63 63

No mixed doubles championship (handicap only)

to 20 Aug QLD Champs
Auchenflower Courts, Brisbane

May Thurlow d F Smith 62 62
Edith Wolstenholme d Wheatcroft 63 64

SF Dute Mackintosh d Miss Williams 62 63
SF May Thurlow d Edith Wolstenholme 61 75

FI Mackintosh d Thurlow 61 64

DF

MIXED
Edith Wolstenholme/Clark d Thurlow/Shirley 63 63?
Miss Horton/Hamilton d G Spowers/Martyn 64 75

SF Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner d Williams/Wright 86 75
SF Wolstenholme/Clark d Horton/Hamilton 61 63

FI Wolstenhome/Clark d Spowers/Turner 63 46 75


Nov 18-26 Victorian Championships

R1 Maisie Parr d Kathleen Thomas 119 36 62
R1 Grace Lovely d I Anderson 97 63

QF Pearl Stewart d Flora Rowe 62 61
QF Mrs Andrews d Mary Addison 63 60
QF Lorna Gyton d Maisie Parr 97 63
QF Lily Addison d Grace Lovely 61 61

SF Stewart d Andrews 60 63
SF Addison d Gyton 86 62

FI Addison d Stewart 46 75 60

DOUBLES
R1 Lily Addison/Alice Watson d Miss Salter/Miss Bosworth 62 62
R1 Mrs Andrews/G Lovely d Miss Browning/Miss Blair 63 36 60
R1 Pearl Stewart/K Westmoreland d Flora Rowe/Kathleen Thomas 62 61
R1 Lorna Gyton/K Le Neveu d Maisie Parr/G Wilmoth 62 64

SF Addison/Watson d Andrews/Lovely 62 61
SF Stewart/Westmoreland d Gyton/Le Neveu 108 75

FI Stewart/Westmoreland d Addison/Watson 63 63

MIXED
R1 Flora Rowe/A O'Hara Wood d Horrie Rice/Maisie Parr 63 75

QF Lily Addison/Stanley Doust d Flora Rowe/O'Hara Wood 60 46 75
QF Wilmoth/AR Taylor d Alice Watson/JR Fraser 62 62
QF Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Lorna Gyton/J Blair 61 61
QF Grace Lovely/RH Reid v K Le Neveu/CV Heath 64 46 64

SF Addison/Doust d Wilmoth/Taylor 62 63
SF Stewart/Campbell d Lovely/Reid 60 75

FI Addison/Doust d Stewart/Campbell 63 60

Please note: PA Stewart is Pearl Stewart, not Phillis Stewart. The name 'Phillis' was published in a Victorian newspaper in the National Library, but Pearl is her correct name. Apologies for inconvenience.

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 09:10 AM
??, Missouri Valley Championship, ??, US

FI: Miss Evelyn Seavey d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 11:22 AM
??, Philadelphia and District Championships, ??, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Anna Wallace d. ??

DavidK
Jan 14th, 2012, 03:17 PM
Above results from GT and Jimbo have been added

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 02:27 AM
First half of May

May 5 West Side Club Tornament, New York, NY, US (Clay)

FI Laura Fischer d Augusta Schmitz (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-3

The NYT calls Schmitz (listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz) "a young matron", going on to state "in all aspects the match was a most memorable one and a brilliant final for the opening tournament of the year".

*This was a handicap event, with Schmitz owning 30. Umpires were louise Hammond and Bessie Moore.
------------------------------------



FI Laura Fischer d Mrs F.Schmitz (formerly Nora Meyer, GB) 4-6 6-3 6-3

I don't know where come from the name Augusta.

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 06:10 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Amy Gertrude Ransome (GB) d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 01:32 PM
April 25-May 2, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-3

MX: Madeline O’Neill/“A.H. Noo” d. Miss Adams/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-0



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" also played at Queen's Club.

Jimbo109
Apr 11th, 2012, 03:03 PM
March 12-16, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d. Marie Wagner 5-7 8-6 6-3

DF: Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner d. Erna Marcus/Bessie Moore 6-2 5-7 6-3


According to Spalding's Annual,
FI: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3

Nora Meyer Schmitz defeated Marie Wagner in 1R 8-6 6-1

Also the Official USTA Yearbook has Nora Meyer Schmitz winner and Marcus runner-up.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2012, 03:56 PM
Fixed-thanks Jimbo. I also added the cmplete US Indoors singles draw and an event from Pinehurst.

Jimbo109
Sep 3rd, 2012, 08:22 AM
October

October 10-17, London Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)



The surface was indoor, not grass

DavidK
Sep 29th, 2012, 01:32 PM
Thanks Jimbo, I have ripped out the Indoor Grass :)

Jimbo109
Dec 17th, 2012, 10:26 PM
September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Frl Freiburg d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 3-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-4 6-1

FI: Frl Freiburg d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 6-3

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Agnes Morton (GB)/Oscar Kreuzer 6-4 6-4


According to Newmark, the final was: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 6-3

Already in July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, the winner in Singles, Mixed, and Ru in Doubles is Frl Freiburg, of whom is supposed might have been a pseudonym. (see post #15)
Agnes Morton won this British tournament in 1906, '07, '08, '09, '11... and won Baden Baden in 1909. But in Baden Baden 1910 is mentioned as RU in Mixed... :confused:

elegos7
Dec 18th, 2012, 05:58 PM
According to Newmark, the final was: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 6-3

Already in July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, the winner in Singles, Mixed, and Ru in Doubles is Frl Freiburg, of whom is supposed might have been a pseudonym. (see post #15)
Agnes Morton won this British tournament in 1906, '07, '08, '09, '11... and won Baden Baden in 1909. But in Baden Baden 1910 is mentioned as RU in Mixed... :confused:

I also think Agnes (Agatha) Morton used this pseudonym a few times.

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 01:30 PM
OK, changed to note that it was a Agnes Morton "Playing as "Frl. Freiburg". I'm glad that has gone out of fashion.

elegos7
Dec 22nd, 2012, 02:39 PM
OK, changed to note that it was a Agnes Morton "Playing as "Frl. Freiburg". I'm glad that has gone out of fashion.

Mention Miss Morton at the North London Championships, Gipsy as well in early July.

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 12:41 PM
Circa 19-23 December, Cuban Championships, Vedado Lawn Tennis Club, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

Preliminary round

Nelly Desverine d. Clemenica Batista 6-1, 6-3
--

FR: Micaela Ferran d. Enriqueta Iriban 6-2, 6-4
FR: Rose Ferran d. Serafina Coca 6-2, 6-3
FR: Nelly Desverine d. Carolina Desverine 6-0, 6-2
FR: Emma Iriban d. Ofelia Coca 6-0, 6-0
--

SF: Micaela Ferran d. Rose Ferran, walkover
SF: Emma Iriban d. Nelly Desverine 0-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Micaela Ferran d. Emma Iribian 3-6, 6-2, 9-7
--

XDF: Guillermo Villalba/Rose Ferran d. M. Morales/Carolina Desverine 6-2, 6-0
-----

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 02:09 PM
Wonderful addition - Cuban has been edited in.

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:06 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 12:07 PM
Danish added at beginning of thread

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 08:04 PM
May 30-June 4, East Surrey Championships, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers, walkover
--

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: R.S. Barnes/Helen Aitchison d. Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers, walkover

Dorothea Lambert Chambers caught a chill on the Friday of this tournament, so could only take part in one of the three finals for which she had qualified.
-----

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 08:05 PM
July 18-20, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 08:07 PM
July 25-30, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Hawker 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Helen Aitchison d. Arthur D. Tuckey/Mrs Vaughan 6-4, 6-2*

* The male participants in the mixed doubles final were Irish-born brothers.
-----

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 02:29 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:

August, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

XD: Miss Chenery(Aus)/M Chancerel d. Miss Harris/M Cazalet 6-3 6-1

--------------

August, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle C. Bardot 6-4 6-2

--------------

to Sep 4, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

XD: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Williams d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Spiess 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 09:38 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Championships of the Engadine, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. ??

Jimbo109
May 14th, 2013, 11:24 AM
began June 13, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, Usa
Venue: Hermitage Golf Club

Preliminary Round:
Sophie Meredith d. Miss Woodward 6-2 6-2
Miss Robinson d. Mrs Duke 6-2 6-1

1R:
Kate Meredith d. Miss Lancaster 6-4 6-3
Connie Evans Sullivan d. Miss Hamilton 6-0 6-3
Sophie Meredith d. Miss Robinson 6-2 6-1
Pauline Powers d. Miss Crump 6-2 8-6

SF: Connie Evans Sullivan d. Kate Meredith 6-0 6-1
SF: Sophie Meredith d. Pauline Powers 6-4 6-4

FI: Connie Evans Sullivan d. Sophie Meredith 7-5 6-4

CR: Connie Evans Sullivan d. Hildegarde Turle 8-6 6-2

MX: Hildegarde Turle/Page d. Connie Evans Sullivan/Neely default

Jimbo109
Jun 5th, 2013, 02:07 PM
August 8-13, Alberta Championships, Calgary, Canada

CR: Mrs H. Dudley-Smith d. Miss Sterling, wo

DF: Mrs H. Dudley-Smith/Mrs Kensit d. ??

MX: Mrs H. Dudley-Smith/H.G. Garrett d. ??

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2013, 12:47 PM
August 1-6, Nova Scotia Championships, New Glasgow, Canada
Venue: Mayflower LTC

FI: Miss Olive Owen d. Miss E. McLeod 4-6 6-4 6-4

CR: Miss Olive Owen d. Nellie Paulin Handsombody 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Miss F. Lydiard/Miss E. McLeod d. Misses D. and Lena MacKenzie 6-1 6-1

DF, CR: Miss F. Lydiard/Miss E. McLeod d. Misses Olive and V. Owen 2-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Miss B. Silver/E. Foster d. Miss F. Lydiard/Eaton 6-1 6-4

--------------------

August 16-20, New Brunswick Championships, Sackville, Canada

CR: Mrs H.R. Babbitt d. ??

DF: Mrs H.R. Babbitt/Helen Babbitt d. ??

MX: Helen Babbitt/A.R. Babbitt d. ??

----------------

September 3, Saint-John, Canada

For the Maritime Provinces Championships:
(a match between the winner of New Brunswick Championships and the winner of the Nova Scotia)

Singles:
Doubles:
Mixed:

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2013, 12:56 PM
began July 25, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Miss V. Pooley d. Miss Beckett 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss V. Pooley/Miss N. Baker d. Miss Hobson/Miss Erwin 6-2 6-3

MX: Miss Beckett/D.S. Montgomery d. Miss V. Pooley/E.A. Gilliar 6-8 6-1 6-4

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:53 PM
April 25-30, Dulwich Farm, London, England (Clay)

FI: Tessa Hore d. Mrs Segrue 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Dixon/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. P.J. May/Tessa Hore 6-2, 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1911): "The second venture of the Dulwich Farm Club was even more successful than the first, a result largely due to Miss N. Lattey's admirable managment of the meeting. [...] Miss Tessa Hore, the club champion, won the ladies' singles and played very well; but the opposition was not strong."
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:56 PM
July 20-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Greville d. M. Brooksmith 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: H.L. Brutton/Mildred Coles d. A.J.S. Butler/Edith Greville 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:59 PM
July 4-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: J. Coles d. B. Leader 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: L. Davenport/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Harper/Miss Russell 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Charlotte Sterry d. C.N. Ambrose/Miss Flemmich 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:02 PM
September 26-October 1, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ada Hollick 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Dixon/M. Messom d. Arthur Wallis Myers/Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:04 PM
June 13-18, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Charles G. Allen/Helen Aitchison 6-1, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:07 PM
June 30-July 2, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury d. H. Harper 2-6, 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: A.K. Evans/Orea Beatty and Alfred Beamish/Geraldine Ramsey divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:09 PM
July 7-9, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. J. Frere 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Hilda Lane d. F.W. Shutes/J. Manley-Sims 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:13 PM
July 11-16, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Johnson 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Edith Johnson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Hudleston/Agnes Morton 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. A.H. Whitehouse/Miss Sydenham, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:15 PM
July 18-23, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 9-7, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry Marrett/Agnes Morton d. George Thomas/Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:17 PM
August 9-13, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Ada Hollick 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Madeline O'Neill d. Charles Ridding/Mrs J.B. Perrett 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:20 PM
August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Agnes Morton/Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Grey/E. White, walkover
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. A.H. Green/Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:22 PM
July 25-30, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: M. Messom d. Gladys Lee 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Ridding/N. Bloxsome d. Kenneth Powell/Mrs Lushington 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:25 PM
June 30-July 2, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. A. Appleyard 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Edgar W. Timmis/Katherine Clegg d. R. Webster/A. Appleyard, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:26 PM
July 11-17, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mabel Parton 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Maud Garfit d. H.S. Fellows/Mrs W. Hughes 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:30 PM
August 22-27, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Hudleston d. J. Coles 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: George Thomas/J. Coles d. Charles Tuckey/Mrs Bucknill 6-2, 5-7, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:32 PM
June 22-25, Durham Championshps, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison, walkover
--

XDF: C.A. Patterson/Alice Aitchison d. William L. Clements/Mrs A. Dudgeon 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:34 PM
August 15-20, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Lavinia Radeglia 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: George Thomas/Lavinia Radeglia d. T. Petchick/M. Andrews 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:42 PM
Circa August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (BEL) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 03:40 PM
September 26-October 1, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ada Hollick 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Dixon/M. Messom d. Arthur Wallis Myers/Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:37 PM
August 22-27, Championships of the Savoie, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 14-12, 6-1
--

XDF: Anthony F. Wilding (NZL)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Etienne Micard/M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:39 PM
September 5-10, Championships of the Pay d'Enhaut, Chateua d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Mrs Lewis (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Eric O'Pockley (AUS)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Herbert Edgington/M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:42 PM
September 19-24, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Jeanne Matthey (FRA) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Richard N. Williams (USA)/M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Val Miley (IRL)/Miss Chenery (AUS) 6-2, 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", October 6, 1910: "The annual tournament of the Montreux Lawn Tennis Club, at which the Championships of 'La Suisse Romande' are competed for, began on Monday 19 September, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel, Territet."
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:00 AM
July 4-9, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

Due to heavy rain, play was abandoned at the semi-final stage with four players still left in
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:01 AM
July 25-30, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:02 AM
August 8-13, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: M. Fergus d. Edith Longhurst 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:05 AM
August 8-13, Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Tripp d. M. Dillon 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:09 AM
September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 14

1R: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. W. van Giessendam 6-0, 6-1
1R: Miss Witherbee d. Frl Winsloe, walkover
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Martha Deus 6-1, 6-1
1R: Valborg Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Mrs Chesterman, walkover
1R: Miss Tolmie d. J. Crosby 6-1, 6-0
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. E. Deus 6-0, 6-1

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. Frau Schatz 6-0, 6-2
QF: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Miss Witherbee 6-2, 6-2
QF: Valborg Bjurstedt (NOR) d. A. Buenger 6-2, 6-2
QF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Miss Tolmie 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (NOR) 6-4, 6-1
--

FI: Agnes Morton (GbR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:17 AM
August 22-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. A. Robinson 6-1, 6-0
1R: Mme Choremi d. G. van den Bergh 6-2, 6-2
1R: Frl Netscher d. Lotti Weihermann 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
1R: Valborg Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Emmy Matuch (AUT) 6-3, 6-2
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) Mme R. van Lennep 6-3, 7-5
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Alice Herzfeld 6-0, 6-2
1R: M. Aspinall d. M. Steinway 6-2, 6-3
1R: Mieken Rieck d. Nelly Bamberger 6-3, 6-3
--

QF: Agnes Morton d. Mme Choremi 6-0, 6-1
QF: Valborg Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Frl Netscher 6-2, 7-5
QF: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Hedgwig Neresheimer 6-3, 8-10, 9-7
QF: Mieken Rieck d. M. Aspinall 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. Valborg Bjurstedt (NOR) 6-3, 6-2
SF: Mieken Rieck d. Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Agnes Morton (GBR) d. Mieken Rieck 6-1, 6-4

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:40 AM
August 22-27, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: C.M.S. Foster d. Miss Woods 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:41 AM
August 29-September 3, Dorset Championships*, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: M. Wright d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

*This was the inaugural edition of the Dorset Championships.
-----

Hugues Daniel
Nov 6th, 2013, 05:25 PM
According to Spalding's Annual,
FI: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3

Nora Meyer Schmitz defeated Marie Wagner in 1R 8-6 6-1

Also the Official USTA Yearbook has Nora Meyer Schmitz winner and Marcus runner-up.

The little mistake is still on the first page. Rollo answered he fixed it but he probably forgot. :hatoff:

EDIT: We're referring to this event: March 12-16, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 02:49 PM
Some first names of players who took part in the Wimbledon tournament in 1910:

L. Hausberg, bye --> This is more than likely Phoebe Hausburg (née Riseley)
--

Mrs. F.G. Schmitz(US), bye --> Nora Schmitz (née Meyer)
--

A. Ransome bye --> Amy Ransome
--

V. Aitchen bye --> This is probably the English player Vera Aitken
--

J. Tripp bye --> Jessie Tripp
--

Mrs. Nesham bye --> Frieda Nesham (née Meyer)
--

D. Boadle bye --> Dorothy Boadle
--

R. Salusbury bye --> Rosamund Salusbury
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 02:53 PM
July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Frl Freiburg (Ger) d. Winifred McNair 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Frl Freiburg (GER)/J. Tripp 6-2, 6-2

MX: Frl Freiburg (Ger)/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 7-5 6-4
--

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Blanche Hillyard d. Frl Freiburg (GER)/Olive Manser 6-3 6-4
--

"Frl Freiburg" was a pseudonym used by the English player Agnes Morton.
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:20 PM
April 25-30, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
1R: M. Messom d. Vera Aitken 6-2, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-2
QF: Rosamund Salusbury d. F. Lisner 6-3, 6-0
QF: M. Messom d. Miss Channell 6-0, 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Dorothy Holman 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-3, 6-1
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. M. Messom 6-4, 10-8
--

ACF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 6-3
--

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:20 PM
May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 30

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 9-7
1R: Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs A. Cooper 7-5, 6-1
1R: Dorothy Boadle d. F. Lisner 9-7, 6-4
1R: Edith Johnson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-3, 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. U. Evans 6-2, 6-1
1R: Mrs Bond-Nash d. Charlotte Sterry, walkover
1R: Rosamund Salusbury d. L. Davenport 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. M. Dillon 6-4, 6-2
1R: B. Leader d. Mrs Anderson 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. G. Carver, walkover
1R: M. Messom d. E. Miller 6-1, 6-1
1R: E. Sargeant d. Miss Willford 6-0, 6-0
1R: D. Hereford d. Miss Cadman 10-8, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Boret 6-0, 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. L. Flemmich 9-7, 6-2

Mrs H. Bullock had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs H. Bullock 6-3, 6-1
2R: Dorothy Boadle d. Evelyn Dillon 6-3, 7-5
2R: Edith Johnson d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2, 6-2
2R: Rosamund Salusbury d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. B. Leader 6-4, 6-1
2R: M. Messom d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-4
2R: E. Sargeant d. D. Hereford 6-0, 6-3
2R: Agnes Morton d. Beryl Tulloch, walkover
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Dorothy Boadle 6-4, 6-3
QF: Rosamund Salusbury d. Edith Johnson 6-3, 6-4
QF: Mabel Parton d. M. Messom 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. E. Sargeant 7-5, 6-4
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-3, 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:21 PM
May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. P. Cooper, walkover
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Vera Aitken 6-3, 6-1
1R: Phyllis Carr d. E. Sargeant, walkover
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0, 6-2
1R: Mrs Segrue d. C. Rimmington 6-3, 6-3
1R: Mrs Rowland Harker d. Mrs Clayton 6-0, 6-2
1R: Christina Douglass d. Aurea Edgington 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
1R: M. Messom d. Mrs Paley 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Phyllis Carr 6-1, 6-2
QF: Mrs Segrue d. Mrs Rowland Harker 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
QF: M. Messom d. Christina Douglass 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1, 6-0
SF: M. Messom d. Mrs Segrue 6-1, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Messom 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:21 PM
May 30-June, Northern Championships, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Edith Johnson d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-2, 6-3
1R: E. Beswick d. Miss Rigby 6-4, 6-3
1R: Olive Manser d. M. Evans 6-3, 6-1
1R: M. Morton d. Mrs J. Glynn 6-1, 6-1
1R: Maud Garfit d. Miss Boadle 7-5, 6-2

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Johnson d. E. Beswick 6-3, 6-1
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. W. Hughes 6-1, 6-4
2R: Alice Aitchison d. A. Hamilton 6-2, 6-2
2R: Mabel Parton d. H. Smith 6-0, 6-3
2R: Rosamund Salusbury d. L. Hollins 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
2R: Miss Heatley d. Mrs Stanley 6-1, 6-4
2R: Olive Manser d. Miss Hart-Jackson 6-4, 6-4
2R: Maud Garfit d. M. Morton 6-1, 6-0
--

QF: Edith Johnson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1, 2-2, retired
QF: Mabel Parton d. Alice Aitchison 6-3, 6-2
QF: Rosamund Salusbury d. Miss Heatley, walkover
QF: Maud Garfit d. Olive Manser 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Edith Johnson d. Mabel Parton 6-4, 7-5
SF: Maud Garfit d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Edith Johnson d. Maud Garfit 3-6, 6-4, 6-0*

*Due to rain at Liverpool, this final was played at Edgbaston later in the season.
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:21 PM
June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. N. Ramsey 6-1, 6-1
1R: Olive Manser d. Eleanor Rose 6-0, 6-1
1R: C. Johnstone d. Mrs C. Burns, walkover
1R: Mrs Speck d. J. Green 6-1, 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Willcox 6-0, 6-1
1R: Winifred Ramsey d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-1, 6-4
1R: Gladys Lamplough d. V. Clay 6-0, 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury d. Evelyn Dillon 6-2, 8-6
1R: M. Dillon d. Annie Cobb 7-5, 6-4
1R: H. Green d. G. Price 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Glanvill 6-4, 6-1
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Vera Aitken 6-2, 6-1
1R: Miss Wix d. Miss Plomer-Walker 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. M. Hurlbatt 6-3, 6-1
1R: J. Coles d. N. Lake 6-0, 6-1

Helen Aitchison had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Olive Manser 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mrs Speck d. C. Johnstone 6-3, 6-4
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Aurea Edgington 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Ramsey 6-3, 6-4
2R: Rosamund Salusbury d. M. Dillon 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. H. Green 6-2, 6-1
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Wix 6-2, 6-0
2R: J. Coles d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Speck 6-0, 6-0
QF: Gladys Lamplough d. Helen Aitchison 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
QF: Rosamund Salusbury d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 1-6, 8-6
QF: J. Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 4-1, retired
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4, 8-6
SF: J. Coles d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-1, 4-6, 8-6
--

ACF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. J. Coles 6-0, 6-1
--

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby (holder) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:22 PM
June 13-18, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Gladys Lamplough d. Christina Douglass 6-3, 6-1
1R: M. Messom d. Mrs Argles 6-1, 6-1

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Gladys Lamplough d. U. Evans 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. L. Davenport 6-0, 6-0
2R: Mrs F. Marrett d. F. Lisner 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Rosamund Salusbury, walkover
2R: M. Messom d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 6-4
2R: Mrs H. Bullock d. N. Stevens 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Edith Bromfield 6-2, 6-3
2R: Edith Johnson d. D. Adams 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Gladys Lamplough d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Marrett 6-0, 6-3
QF: M. Messom d. Mrs H. Bullock 6-3, 6-2
QF: Edith Johnson d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
--

SF: Gladys Lamplough d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-2
SF: Edith Johnson d. M. Messom 6-4, 6-2
--

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Edith Johnson 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:23 PM
July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 25

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Page 6-1, 6-0
1R: T. Bell d. D. Waugh 6-2, 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Telford 6-0, 6-3
1R: Alice Aitchison d. B. Chapman 6-1, 6-0
1R: Kathleen Dudgeon d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-2, 8-6
1R: Mrs J. Forster d. Alice Hudleston, walkover
1R: Miss Walton-Brown d. Doris Craddock, walkover

Nine players had a bye
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs G. Atkinson 6-1, 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. T. Bell 6-3, 6-2
2R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Benson 6-2, 6-0
2R: H. Mather . G. Chambers 6-0, 6-2
2R: Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison, walkover
2R: Mrs J. Forster Miss Brown 6-2, 6-2
2R: Miss Hughes d. Miss Davidson 6-3, 6-1
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Walton-Brown, walkover
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Eleanor Rose 6-0, 6-1
QF: H. Mather d. Winifred McNair 8-6, retired
QF: Alice Aitchison d. Mrs J. Forster 6-2, 6-4
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Hughes 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. H. Mather 6-1, 7-5
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Alice Aitchison 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:23 PM
August 11-16, Exmouth*, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: M. Fergus d. Miss Retallack 9-7, 6-3
1R: C. Stogdon d. Miss Miller 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1R: Mrs Hawker d. G. Carver 8-6, 6-2

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: M. Fergus d. Edith Longhurst 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
QF: Miss Forrest d. Miss Windsor 6-2, 7-5
QF: N. Birch-Harris d. Mrs Whittaker 6-3, 6-2
QF: Mrs Hawker d. C. Stogdon 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: M. Fergus d. Miss Forrest 6-2, 6-2
SF: Mrs Hawker d. N. Birch-Harris 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
--

FI: M. Fergus d. Mrs Hawker 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
--

* In 1910, the old Exmouth tournament was revived successfully. It is likely that it had been only local in nature in the years circa 1900-09.
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:23 PM
August 18-23, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Heatley d. Miss Scholes 6-1, 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury d. Eleanor Rose 6-1, 7-5

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Maud Garfit d. Mrs Burt 6-1, 6-0
2R: Miss Harley d. K. Beatty 6-3, 7-5
2R: Mrs Heatley d. Miss Carter, walkover
2R: Jessie Green d. Miss Hamilton 6-3, 6-4
2R: Mrs Trench d M. Beckett 6-3, 6-4
2R: Miss Dransfield d. Miss Radcliffe 6-1, 6-2
2R: Rosamund Salusbury d. H. Green 6-2, 6-1
2R: Maud Garfit d. Mrs Burt 6-1, 6-0
--

QF: Maud Garfit d. Miss Harley 6-1, 6-1
QF: Jessie Green d. Mrs Heatley 6-0, 7-5
QF: Mrs Trench d. Miss Dransfield 6-4, 6-2
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Maud Garfit d. Jessie Green 7-5, 6-1
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Trench 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Maud Garfit d. Helen Aitchison, walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:24 PM
September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 30

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Leathes-Prior 6-4, 6-0
1R: E. White d. Mrs Macaulay 6-0, 6-1
1R: Marjorie Boadle d. Mrs Oak, walkover
1R: Amy Ransome d. E. Beswick 6-0, 6-0
1R: K. Murton d. Miss Foster 6-1, 6-4
1R: G. Zossenheim d. Charlotte Sterry, walkover
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs H. Russell 6-2, 6-2
1R: E. Nash d. M. Sainsbury 6-4, 7-5
1R: G. Murton d. C. Thompson 6-2, 6-1
1R: G. Albury d. Louise Bull 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Dorothy Boadle 6-3, 6-4
1R: Mrs Hawker d. A. Hamilton 6-2, 6-3
1R: U. Evans d. Mrs H. Davies 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Ash, walkover

Two players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. E. Belcher 6-1, 6-4
2R: Amy Ransome d. Marjorie Boadle 6-3, 6-4
2R: E. White d. K. Murton 6-0, 6-1
2R: Hilda Lane d. G. Zossenheim 6-3, 6-2
2R: E. Nash d. G. Murton 6-1, 6-1
2R: G. Albury d. Miss Elmes, walkover
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs Hawker 6-3, 6-2
2R: Dora Boothby d. U. Evans 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Amy Ransome 6-2, 6-1
QF: Hilda Lane d. E. White 6-3, 6-3
QF: E. Nash d. Miss Albury 6-3, 6-2
QF: Dora Boothby d. Jessie Tripp 8-6, 6-0
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane 6-1, 6-2
SF: Dora Boothby d. E. Nash 6-3, retired
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:25 PM
September 12-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 64

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Hobbs, walkover
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. E. Reeve 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Hall d. A. Carter, walkover
1R: J. Coles d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs Russell Davies, walkover
1R: E. Mellersh d. Mrs Swan 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
1R: N. Lattey d. A. Cooke 6-2, 6-3
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. L. Lowry 6-2, 6-2
1R: Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
1R: Mrs Saint-John Kneller d. M. Ledger 6-3, 6-2
1R: Vera Spofforth d. P. Jameson 6-2, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Connie Luard, walkover
1R: L. Davenport d. Mrs J. Anderson 4-6, 6-0, 9-7
1R: R. Maguire d. Mrs Gouldesborough, walkover
1R: D. Adams d. Miss Carew-Webb 6-2, 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Carew-Webb 6-2, 6-3
1R: Dora Boothby d. O. Ranson 6-0, 6-2
1R: Winifred Ramsey d. Amy Ransome 3-6, 10-8, retired
1R: N. Tootell d. Mrs R. Inman 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Hore d. T. Grey 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Holman d. P. Baines 6-1, 6-0
1R: A. Claudet d. Mrs Cecil Burns 7-5, 6-4
1R: M. Dillon d. Mrs Speck 6-3, 6-2
1R: Mildred Coles d. A. Miller 6-0, 6-1
1R: Evelyn Dillon d. D. Johnston 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
1R: E. Wix d. Charlotte Sterry, walkover
1R: N. Bloxsome d. Miss Beswick 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1R: E. White d. G. Zossenheim 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1R: M. Stuart d. Mrs N. Willford 7-5, 6-0
1R: W. Grace d. C. Derby 6-3, 6-1
1R: Alice Hudleston d. Vera Aitken 6-0, 6-2
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-0, 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs C. Glanvill, walkover
2R: J. Coles d. M. Hall 6-1, 6-3
2R: Annie Cobb d. E. Mellersh 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. N. Lattey 6-2, 6-2
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Saint-John Kneller [score?]
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Vera Spofforth 6-4, 6-4
2R: L. Davenport d. N. Maguire 6-1, 10-8
2R: Agnes Morton d. D. Adams 6-2, 6-2
2R: Dora Boothby d. Winifred Ramsey 6-1, 6-1
2R: Miss Hore d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-4
2R: M. Holman d. A. Claudet 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mildred Coles d. M. Dillon 8-6, 6-4
2R: Evelyn Dillon d. E. Wix 6-4, 6-3
2R: E. White d. N. Bloxsome 6-3, 6-1
2R: M. Stuart d. W. Grace 6-0, 6-3
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Alice Hudleston 6-4, 6-0
--

3R = Third round

3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. J. Coles 6-1, 6-1
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Annie Cobb 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
3R: Winifred McNair d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 8-6
3R: Agnes Morton d. L. Davenport 6-0, 6-2
3R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Hore 6-2, 6-3
3R: Mildred Coles d. M. Holman 6-3, 6-1
3R: Evelyn Dillon d. E. White 6-1, 6-4
3R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Stuart 6-0, 6-2
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3, 6-2
QF: Agnes Morton d. Winifred McNair 7-5, 6-3
QF: Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 6-1, 6-2
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Evelyn Dillon 6-2, 7-5
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 3-6, 6-4, 8-6
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 02:41 PM
August 15-17, Hastings, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Harrison d. Mrs Swan 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: M. Luffman/Mrs Swan d. W.J. Wilson/Miss Woods 6-2, 7-9, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 03:35 PM
June 1-4, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: I. Harper d. M. Jackson 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: William Ingram/Mrs R.T. Hall d. H.A. Davis/Miss D. Reid 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 03:43 PM
June 13-18, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Charles G. Allen/Helen Aitchison 6-1, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 03:47 PM
June 13-18, Saint Leonard's-on-Sea, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. E.E. Sargeant 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Herbert S. Bullock/Miss Tootell d. E.D. Robinson/Mildred Coles 1-6, 10-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 03:55 PM
June 27-July 2, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lee d. Margaret Bucknill 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:04 PM
July 7-11, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Mrs Chilcott d. Captain Oakes/Mabel Dudgeon 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:12 PM
July 11-13, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Mabel Parton 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Maude Garfit d. H.S. Fellows/Miss W. Hughes 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:16 PM
July 11-13, Hayes, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Miss King Stephens d. Christina Douglass 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:18 PM
July 14-16, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, East Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Bertha Holder 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:20 PM
July 11-16, Liberton, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:22 PM
July 11-13, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. Alice (?) Pickering 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:28 PM
July 18-23, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. N. Bloxsome 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Ridding/Mrs Paine d. J. Ward/N. Bloxsome 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:33 PM
July 18-23, Watford, West Hertfordshire, England (Gras)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Winifred Ramsey 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Alfred Beamish/Winifred Ramsey d. Andre Gobert (FRA)/Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:39 PM
July 28-August 2, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. Norah Lattey 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:47 PM
August 1-6, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Muriel Lucas 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles B. Yule/M. Scott d. J.S. Talbot/Muriel Lucas 11-13, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:49 PM
August 1-4, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. Miss Symington 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Harold T. Cannon/Ann Cannon* d. Erik Larsen (DEN)/N. Reed 6-2, 6-2

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:53 PM
August 9-14, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. C. Jones 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: E.D. Willcock/C. Jones d. A.L. Mellor/G. Murton 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:55 PM
August 11-13, Looe and Hannafore, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Barrington d. Mrs R.C. Coles 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 04:56 PM
August 17-20, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Raikes d. Mrs Spencer Cubitt 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 05:01 PM
August 16-20, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Evelyn de Vere Scott 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 05:05 PM
August 22-27, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Stogdon d. N. Stanford 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: J.C. Boys/Miss Stogdon d. E.J. Sampson/Mrs Reynolds 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 05:09 PM
August 30-September 3, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Ann Cannon 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Jessie Green/Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs G. Walton/H.J. Wild 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Jessie Green d. George Hillyard/Blanche Hillyard 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 05:13 PM
August 29-September 3, Dorset County Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: M.A. Wright d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: S.C. Atkey/Miss Paterson d. Edward R. Allen/Ellen Evered 6-8, 7-5, 6-3

This was the first edition of the Dorest County Championships tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 05:18 PM
July 27-30, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Miss Scott 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Captain Daniell/Miss Sceales and Henry L. Brutton/Mrs B. Measures divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 05:21 PM
August 24-27, Seaton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Bromfield, walkover
--

XDF: Henry R. Fussell/Ethel Larcombe d. B.R. Armstrong/Mrs B.R. Armstrong 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 07:53 PM
Wimbledon

June 22-July 2

Draw of 31

1R = First round

1R: Stanley Doust/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Roderick McNair/Winifred McNair 6-1, 6-4
1R: Walter C. Tripp (RSA)/M. Messom d. André Gobert (FRA)/Miss Tabbush 6-2, 6-4
1R: Percival Davson/Sophie Castenschiöld (DEN) d. C. Gordon Smith/Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 10-8
1R: George Thomas/Beryl Tulloch d. H.S. Fellows/Miss Boadle 6-4, 6-4
1R: Reginald Barnes/Helen Aitchison d. Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby 7-5, 6-3
1R: J.B. Ward/Mildred Coles d. Otto Blom (BEL)/Vera Aitken, walkover
1R: Evan Gwynne-Evans/Amy Ransome d. Ernest Parton/Aurea Edgington 6-8, 8-6, 6-2
1R: Herbert Roper Barrett/Gladys Lamplough d. James C. Parke/Rosamund Salusbury 7-5, 6-1
1R: George H. Nettleton (USA)/L. Flemmich d. Edgar Timmis/Nora Schmitz 6-1, 6-2
1R: Alfred Beamish/Winifred Ramsey d. Arthur Wallis Myers/Frieda Nesham 6-0, 6-3
1R: Kenneth Powell (CAN)/Olive Manser d. Arthur W. Gore/Blanche Hillyard 6-4, 6-4
1R: Artemus Holmes (USA)/M. Brooksmith d. Otto Froitzheim (GER)/Mabel Parton, walkover
1R: Thomas D. Stoward/Mrs Armstrong d. Charles P. Dixon/Edith Johnson 6-3, 5-7, 10-8
1R: Robert B. Powell/Charlotte Sterry d. Eric O. Pockley (AUS)/Dorothy Holman, walkover

Dunstan Rhodes/Dorothy Boadle had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Doust/Lambert Chambers d. Tripp/Messom 6-3, 6-0
2R: Thomas/Tulloch d. Davson/Castenschiold 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
2R: Barnes/Aitchison d. Bostwick/Evans 6-0, 6-3
2R: Gwynne-Evans/Ransome d. Ward/Coles 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
2R: Barrett/Lamplough d. Rhodes/D. Boadle 6-2, 8-6
2R: Beamish/Ramsey d. Nettleton/Flemmich 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
2R: K. Powell/Manser d. Holmes/Brooksmith 6-1, 6-4
2R: R. Powell/Sterry d. Stoward/Armstrong 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

QF: Doust/Lambert Chambers d. Thomas/Tulloch 6-4, 6-1
QF: Gwynne-Evans/Ransome d. Barnes/Aitchison 10-8, 6-3
QF: Barrett/Lamplough d. Beamish/Ramsey 6-4, 7-5
QF: R. Powell/Sterry d. K. Powell/Manser 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Doust/Lambert Chambers d. Gwynne-Evans/Ransome 6-1, 6-2
SF: R. Powell/Sterry d. Barrett/Lamplough 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Robert B. Powel (CAN)/Charlotte Sterry 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 06:10 PM
August 15-20, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Miss Hazlett 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 06:13 PM
August 8-13, East of Ireland Championships, Kingstown, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Miss Hazlett 6-1, 6-2
-----

the computer
Aug 4th, 2014, 08:41 PM
NICE – South of France Championships

1R

M Brooksmith bt Mrs Wyckoff 6-2 6-2

QF

Dorothy Boadle bt Mlle Visart de Bocarme w/o
Clara Von Der Schulenburg bt Hedwig Neresheimer 6-1 6-1
M Brooksmith bt Mrs Leycester Meyer w/o
Rosamund Salusbury bt Betty Nutcombe Quicke 6-1 6-4

SF

Clara Von Der Schulenburg bt Dorothy Boadle 6-1 6-4
Rosamund Salusbury bt M Brooksmith 6-1 5-7 6-1

F

Rosamund Salusbury bt Clara Von Der Schulenburg 6-3 4-6 6-3

CANNES – Championsips of Cannes – Beau Site Hotel

1R

Betty Nutcombe Quicke bt Marjorie Boadle w/o
Dorothy Boadle bt Frau Popp 6-4 6-1
Rosamund Salusbury bt Mrs Wyckoff w/o
E F Rose bt Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 6-0
Mrs Macdonald bt Mme Decugis w/o
Mrs Whittaker bt Mrs Leycester Meyer 6-3 6-0
Ruth Winch bt Mlle VIsart de Bocarme w/o

QF

Rosamund Salusbury bt Mrs Macdonald 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Boadle bt E F Rose 4-6 7-5 6-4
Ruth Winch bt Betty Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 8-6
Clara Von Der Schulenburg bt Mrs Whittaker 6-2 6-0

SF

Rosamund Salusbury bt Clara Von Der Schulenburg 6-3 6-3
Ruth Winch bt Dorothy Boadle 6-3 6-1

F

Rosamund Salusbury bt Ruth Winch 6-1 6-4

CANNES – Metropole

1R

Betty Nutcombe Quicke bt Marjorie Boadle 6-2 6-4
Eleanor F Rose bt G Knorr 6-1 6-1
Hedwig Neresheimer bt Mrs Whittaker 6-3 5-7 6-0
Dorothy Boadle bt Mrs Wyckoff 6-1 6-0

QF

Rosamund Salusbury bt E M Miller 6-0 6-1
Hedwig Neresheimer bt Betty Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 7-5
Eleanor F Rose bt Dorothy Boadle 6-4 6-4
Clara Von Der Schulenburg bt Maud Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-0

SF

Rosamund Salusbury bt Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 6-1
Eleanor F Rose bt Clara Von der Schulenburg w/o

F

Rosamund Salusbury bt Eleanor F Rose 6-1 5-2 retired

(EAST) CROYDON

1R

Madeline O’Neill bt H Green 6-1 6-2
Dora Boothby bt Mrs Gill 6-0 6-1
Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt E M Spencer w/o
J Green bt Mrs Nuthall w/o

QF

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-1
D C Adams bt J Green 6-1 6-3
Dora Boothby bt G M Bracewell 6-2 6-0

SF

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-1
Dora Boothby bt D C Adams 6-3 7-5

F

Dora Boothby bt Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o

GIPSY – North London Championships – Stamford Hill

1R

Madeline O’Neill bt G Zossenheim 6-1 6-3
Winifred McNair bt Margaret Tripp 6-3 7-5
E M Brown bt P Hart w/o
Beryl Tulloch bt Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-4
Agnes Morton bt Jessie Tripp 6-0 6-1
Daisy Kercheval-Hole bt E Beswick 6-1 6-0

QF

Madeline O’Neill bt E M Brown 6-3 6-0
Agnes Morton bt Mrs Hearn 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair bt Mrs Ellis 6-4 6-2
Beryl Tulloch bt Daisy Kercheval-Hole 7-5 7-5

SF

Winifred McNair bt Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4
Agnes Morton bt Beryl Tulloch 6-1 8-6

F

Agnes Morton bt Winifred McNair 6-2 6-2

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Newport

1R

Mrs R H Fletcher bt M Hewlett 6-4 6-3
E M Vaughan bt Edith Longhurst 6-4 6-3
Amy Ransome bt E R Cochrane 6-1 6-1

QF

Helen Aitchison bt B Williams 6-0 6-1
Maud Garfit bt Mrs E B Hawker 6-0 6-1
Mrs R H Fletcher bt E M Vaughan 6-3 6-3
Amy Ransome bt Mrs A Huxley 6-0 6-1

SF

Maud Garfit bt Amy Ransome 6-4 6-2
Helen Aitchison bt Mrs R H Fletcher 6-0 6-2

F

Helen Aitchison bt Maud Garfit 8-6 6-4

NOTTINGHAM

1R

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Miss Speed 6-0 6-1
Mrs Niblett bt Mrs Jackson 6-0 retired
Miss Lowther bt M Green 6-2 6-1
Miss Hamilton bt Ruth Winch w/o
Mrs R S Angelinetta bt M L Sparrow 6-3 6-1
Miss Beswick bt F D Ward 3-6 6-4 8-6
Blanche Hillyard bt G Lewis w/o
M A Wright bt Mrs J A Brown 6-3 6-0

2R

M Green bt Mrs Niblett 3-6 6-3 6-4
Gladys Lamplough bt G M Goodall 6-0 6-1
Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt S R Ward 6-2 6-0
Blanche Hillyard bt Mrs R S Angelinetta 6-2 6-1
A Hamilton bt Miss Lowther w/o
M A Wright bt Miss Beswick 6-2 6-4
Mrs Kemp bt M Woodroffe 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt J Green 6-0 6-0
M Green bt A Hamilton 7-5 4-6 8-6
Blanche Hillyard bt M A Wright 9-7 8-6
Gladys Lamplough bt Mrs Kemp 6-0 6-0

SF

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt M Green w/o
Gladys Lamplough bt Blanche Hillyard w/o

F

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Gladys Lamplough 6-3 6-3

HYTHE

1R

Miss King bt Mrs G V Lewis 6-3 6-1
Mildred Coles bt L Davenport 6-2 6-2
W R Potter bt Agnes Morton w/o

2R

Mabel Parton bt Mrs Marriott 6-3 6-0
Blanche Colston bt V Tabbush 8-6 6-4
H Harper bt Mrs Russell Davies 6-0 6-0
F Hore bt Miss Potter 6-2 6-1
J Coles bt Miss King 6-2 6-1
Mildred Coles bt Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-2 6-2

QF

Mabel Parton bt Winifred McNair 8-6 6-4
F Hore bt Blanche Colston 6-4 6-1
J Coles bt H Harper 6-4 6-2
Mildred Coles bt Mrs Hudleston 6-4 6-3

SF

Mabel Parton bt F Hore 7-5 6-1
Mildred Coles bt J Coles 6-3 6-4

F

Mabel Parton bt Mildred Coles 3-6 6-4 6-3

CHICHESTER – West Sussex Cup – Priory Park Ground - August 29 – September 5

1R

Evelyn Dillon bt Amy Ransome 3-6 6-1 6-1
Jessie Tripp bt G Moore 6-0 6-0
Mabel Parton bt Mrs E B Hawker 6-2 6-2
G M C Lee bt A Sargeant 6-1 6-1
J Coles bt Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-0
Helen Aitchison bt M Dillon 6-2 6-4
B M S Lee bt Mrs Kennard 6-0 6-1
Mrs Hudleston bt Mrs Woodhouse 6-0 6-3
M Stuart bt Miss Broad w/o

2R

Winifred McNair bt E M White 6-1 6-1
H Harper bt O Ranson 4-6 6-1 6-0
Evelyn Dillon bt Jessie Tripp 6-1 6-3
Mabel Parton bt G M C Lee 6-3 7-5
Helen Aitchison bt J Coles 6-4 6-2
Mrs Hudleston bt B M S Lee 6-4 6-4
Mrs Moore bt M Stuart w/o
L Davenport bt G M Bracewell 6-2 6-3

QF

Winifred McNair bt H Harper 6-3 6-2
Mabel Parton bt Evelyn Dillon 11-9 6-3
Helen Aitchison bt Mrs Hudleston 6-3 7-5
L Davenport bt Mrs Moore 6-3 7-5

SF

Mabel Parton bt Winifred McNair 6-4 6-1
Helen Aitchison bt L Davenport 6-3 6-2

F

Mabel Parton bt Helen Aitchison 7-5 6-3

YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 15-22

F

Bertha Holder bt Katherine Clegg 6-2 3-6 7-5

FOLKESTONE

1R

Evelyn Dillon bt Mrs De Linde 6-2 6-1
G Smith bt L Davenport 4-6 6-1 7-5
Dora Boothby bt Edith Johnson 6-3 6-1

QF

Mildred Coles bt M Dillon 6-2 6-3
Mrs E B Hawker bt G Smith 6-3 6-2
Evelyn Dillon bt E M Firth 6-1 6-2
Dora Boothby bt J Coles 0-6 6-0 6-2

SF

Dora Boothby bt Evelyn Dillon 6-1 6-2
Mildred Coles bt Mrs E B Hawker 6-4 6-1

F

Mildred Coles bt Dora Boothby 6-3 2-6 6-2


FELIXSTOWE

1R

E M Tarleton bt M Grace 6-0 6-1
Agnes Morton bt E Black 6-1 6-0
Olive Manser bt Blanche Hillyard 6-3 0-6 6-4

2R

W Leathes Prior bt A F Burgess 6-4 6-0
M Messom bt N Ramsey 6-3 6-2
E M Tarleton bt N E M Evans 5-7 6-2 6-4
Winifred Ramsey bt G Carlyon Hughes 6-1 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Olive Manser 6-0 6-2

QF

M Messom bt E M Tarleton 6-2 0-1
Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt E M White 6-0 6-1
Agnes Morton bt Winifred Ramsey 6-1 6-3

SF

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0

F

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt M Messom 6-0 6-2

BOURNEMOUTH – Hampshire Championships – Dean Park – August 1-8

1R

Jessie Tripp bt Lavinia Radeglia 6-1 6-2
Beryl Tulloch bt A Samson 6-0 6-1
M Dillon bt Mrs Marsden w/o
Amy Ransome bt Miss “Carter” w/o
Miss Butler bt E Petersen 6-2 4-6 6-2
Mrs A Fellowes bt Mrs How 6-1 6-3
Mrs Bottomley bt D C Shackle 6-0 6-0
J Coles bt Mrs G E Evered 6-0 6-0

QF

Beryl Tulloch bt M Dillon 6-4 6-2
Amy Ransome bt Miss Butler 6-1 6-3
Jessie Tripp bt Mrs Bottomley 6-4 6-1
J Coles bt Mrs A Fellows 6-1 7-5

SF

Beryl Tulloch bt Amy Ransome 8-6 6-1
Jessie Tripp bt J Coles 6-1 6-1

F

Beryl Tulloch bt Jessie Tripp 5-7 6-1 6-1

NORWOOD – South Norwood Park

QF

Beryl Tulloch bt P Carr 6-2 6-3
F Goodwin bt A Hovenden 4-6 6-2 7-5

SF

Madeline O’Neill bt K Goodwin 3-6 6-4 6-1
Beryl Tulloch bt F Goodwin 6-2 6-2

F

Madeline O’Neill bt Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-3

FULHAM - Cement

1R

Ada Hollick bt Mrs Royle 6-1 6-0
Christina Douglass bt Miss Towler 6-3 4-6 6-2
G Wright bt Miss Claudet 6-2 6-1
Miss Lisner bt Miss “Player” w/o
Aurea Edgington bt Mrs Segrue 6-2 6-1

2R

E M White bt K Woodhouse w/o
Daisy Kercheval-Hole bt Mrs Woodhouse 6-0 6-0
Mrs Marriott bt Miss Johnston 6-0 2-6 6-4
M Messom bt Miss Lisner 6-1 6-3
Madeline O’Neill bt Mrs Nuthall 6-0 6-2
Miss Cater bt Norah Lattey 6-4 6-0
Ada Hollick bt G Wright 6-0 7-5
Aurea Edgington bt Christina Douglass 6-1 7-5

QF

Mrs Marriott bt Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-3 6-2
Ada Hollick bt M Messom 3-6 6-3 6-1
E M White bt Miss Cater 6-2 1-6 6-3
Aurea Edgington bt Madeline O’Neill 6-2 8-6

SF

Ada Hollick bt Mrs Marriott 6-4 6-1
Aurea Edgington bt E M White 6-2 6-0

F

Aurea Edgington bt Ada Hollick 6-1 6-4

LONDON COVERED

1R

Aurea Edgington bt Evelyn Dillon 7-5 6-3
Helen Aitchison bt F M Lisner 6-2 6-0
Madeline O’Neill bt Maude Dillon 6-1 6-1
Hilda Lane bt Mabel Parton 4-6 8-6 6-3

SF

Aurea Edgington bt Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4
Hilda Lane bt Helen Aitchison 6-2 6-3

F

Hilda Lane bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

In dull light Mrs O’Neill was too steady for M Dillon but Mrs Parton and Miss Lane had a long and well-contested match. Mrs Parton has an easy style which enables her to hit the ball hard but also to drop it slowly towards the side line. Both ladies were very tired by the third set and neither attempted to return strokes which would entail great exertion but Miss Lane lasted better and reached 4-1. Miss Parton forced herself to make a great rally but Miss Lane volleyed cleverly at critical moments and also returned many of Mrs Parton’s hard drives and thus won the match. Among the interested spectators were the Grand Duke Michael of Russia and Countess Torby. Mrs O’Neill and Mrs Edgington had an interesting struggle which ended as their meetings usually do in the victory for Mrs Edgington. Mrs Edgington has great powers of return and she declines to be entrapped into trying strokes which she cannot control. She waits until an opening offers itself for a deep drive towards he opponent’s forehand corner and by adhering resolutely to these tactics wins many matches. Mrs O’Neill hits harder but is not quite accurate enough to beat Mrs Edgington from the baseline and is too tentative at the net. Furthermore she goes to the net as a matter of duty and not because she has played any great stroke. Miss Lane defeated Miss Aitchison by picking the right moment to volley with excellent judgement. At 1.00 Mrs Edgington and Miss Lane faced each other but play at the start was hardly worthy of the occasion. Miss Lane was nervous and must have thought the service line was the baseline so short were her drives. Despite this Mrs Edgington failed to take advantage and allowed Miss Lane to recover her form and regain her confidence. Thus Miss Lane asserted herself completely and although her drives were still not deep they were low and fairly fast. She also intercepted Mrs Edgington’s slow and high returns at the net and it was these decisive volleys which won her the match.

BRITISH COVERED COURTS – Queens

Mrs Chambers had an easy victory over Miss Tulloch and is placing her powerful drives with great skill again. Miss Salusbury was not able to make much of her match against Mrs Chambers. Steadiness is her great point, and mere steadiness, with an occasional really good stroke here and there is no use against a player of championship caliber. However it was an unexpectedly good match against Mrs O’Neill. Mrs O’Neill showed that assiduous practice has brought about great improvements in her game. She kept a good length, placed well, and came up to the net and volleyed with considerable success – Mrs Chambers though was not at her best and was rather inaccurate at times. Her cross shots were still particularly deadly and she played a strong game where necessary.

BECKENHAM

A decisive victory for Mrs Chambers. She was very formidable, strong, accurate and placed skillfully. Mrs Boothby was nervous and kept rather too much to the back-line. There was no doubt as to who was the better player, Mrs Chambers looking the winner the whole time.

EASTBOURNE

The weather was dull and threatening and much of the pace had gone out of the courts as Miss Morton hitting her drives harder than Mrs McNair was deprived of any advantage by the softness of the court. Mrs McNair who relies on placing rather than pace, was often able to reach the net where she volleyed with great success. Eventually Miss Morton’s better length prevailed. Mrs O’Neill used the drop successfully in her match with Mrs Chambers. She played up very pluckily but even when taking risks was usually unsuccessful. Mrs Chambers is formbidable and is legitimately entitled to any advantage she can obtain by frightening her adversaries into plucking the fruit before it is ripe. Mrs Larcombe just managed a victory over Miss Boothby. Miss Boothby can never have hit her drives harder but even then there were times when Mrs Larcombe pulverized them. Mrs Larcombe also employed a hook shot into the right hand corner which Miss Boothby could seldom reach. Miss Boothby was never daunted and tried slow balling and drop shotting however it was the neat volleying of Mrs Larcombe which enabled her to push home the advantage in winning a most capital match. Mrs Larcombe led 4-1 in both sets against Mrs Chambers but each time was overhauled. It is hard to win the last point against a player of Mrs Chambers’s pertinacity. Mrs Chambers as usual allowed her opponent the chance to beat herself before she would embark on any risks and she made some beautiful diagonal drives when necessary and showed supreme rallying power. Mrs Larcombe had the greater variety of strokes and they were all executed in the most beautiful style although she was a little unsteady at times. But to win ten games from Mrs Chambers is no bad day’s work.
There was some consternation among the specators during this exciting match as the ladies’ hats were larger than usual which prevented spectators behind them from seeing the game even though the committee had issued special notices requesting the ladies not to wear hats of such magnitude.


WIMBLEDON

Mrs Parton and Miss Coles played a capital match. Miss Coles served powerfully and repeatedly scored down her opponent’s right-side line. However Mrs Parton has her strong and beautifully executed forehand drive. Miss Coles attacked Mrs Parton’s backhand but Mrs Parton replied successfully with short returns. Mrs Parton deserved her victory because her length was better than Miss Cole’s. Miss Salusbury made some beautiful strokes from the baseline against Mrs McNair but Mrs McNair equalized with some neat volleying and eventually had matters her own way. Mrs Lamplough drew a large crowd for her match against Miss Castenschiold. She often hit clean passed down the line and took advantage of Miss Castenschiold’s backhand which is mainly defensive. In fact her forehand drive is curiously jerky yet it proved most effective. Miss Castenschiold seems to have an excellent temperament for the game and should achieve many successes. Mrs Lambert Chambers was too steady for Mrs McNair. The match between Mrs Lamplough and Miss Johnson was taken at a brisk pace and was full of brilliant strokes. Both ladies have fast overhead services. Mrs Lamplough even though of slighter build than Miss Johnson has a more lively service and her backhand is the equal of any seen so far at this meeting. She earned loud applause from the crowd for her brilliant strokes playing in a most buoyant fashion. Then fortune went against her, a little less net and more court would have made a great difference to her. Miss Lamplough’s methods attractive as they were, were not profitable. Miss Johnson does not have her opponent’s variety of strokes but she executes with restrained power and at very little risk. Indeed it was to her accuracy that her success was chiefly due and she also volleyed to good effect near the end. Mrs Lamplough struggled pluckily but her form had gone and it was to no purpose. Mrs Chambers played Miss Johnson at her own game only better and Mrs Chambers always wins the point that matters. Miss Johnson played with pluck but the effort told on her and she eventually found herself swamped by Mrs Chambers’ accurate and relentless hitting to her backhand. The result was never in doubt. Mrs Chambers hit with more power than Miss Boothby and with less exertion. Miss Boothby played accurately but Mrs Chambers more so. Mrs Chambers forehand drive swept the whole court and her backhand was kept low and used for attack as well as defence; even against Miss Sutton she would have had nothing to fear for the opinion on all sides was that she has never played better in her life. Her driving was irreproachable in length and Miss Boothby became increasingly desperate. She tried taking risks and hitting harder than she has ever done before while Mrs Chambers continued to probe her backhand remorselessly. Miss Boothby’s backhand crossed the net at such a great height that Mrs Chambers had plenty of time to make her dispositions and mighty unpleasant they were. Still, Mrs Boothby served as hard as she could and lost like a champion which is the next best thing to winning like one.