PDA

View Full Version : 1933 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM
1933

World Top Ten Rankings by Wallis Myers of the Daily Telgraph

01. Helen Wills Moody (US)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Dorothy Round (GB)
04. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
05. Peggy Scriven (GB)
06. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
07. Sarah Palfrey (US)
08. Betty Nuthall (GB)
09. Lolette Payot (Swt)
10. Alice Marble (US)

Summary:

The Queen of Ice finally melted. In a stunning final at Forest Hills "little" Helen Jacobs finally beats Mrs Moody, who retires at 0-3 in the third set. Wills-Moody had been so invincible that she had not lost a match since 1926. Before 1933 she had not even dropped a set since 1927.


Helen Wills Moody still sat upon the top of world rankings for 1933, but her injury would leave her off the courts for all of 1934, leaving a wide open field in her absence.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Mark Ryan deserves a major amount of credit for the European finals results. I would also like to thank Jimbo for his many contributions to this thread.:)

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM
Week ending January 1

End of December 1932, Coupe de Noël, Paris, France (Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. A. Freville 6-4 8-6

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Mlle Charnelet/Mme Olivieri 6-4 6-2

MX: Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier d. Pierre Goldschmidt/Simone Goronitchenko 7-5 7-5

-----

Circa late December 1932/early January 1933, Coupe de Noël/Christmas Cup, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay?)

FI: Blanche Piétra d. Mlle Boutet ????

MX: Mme Decorvet/Guy Lavau d. Mme Damolini /J Lavau????

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM
Week of January 2-8

cica January 2-11, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI : Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-0

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Mrs Smallwood 6-2 6-4

-----

January 2-8, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Gallay (Frn) 6-4 7-5
SF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 2-6 6-3 10-8

MX: Lolette Payot/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Enrique Maier (Sp) 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

early January, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Jenny Sandison 3-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Leela Row/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/D Hill d. Miss Gibson/L Brooke-Edwards 6-4 6-3


From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, 11 February 1933:

“Sign. Valerio was responsible for the first defeat of Miss Sandison in India since 1925 and their final was acclaimed as the finest exhibition of ladies’ singles ever witnessed in Calcutta.” Sandison had two match points at 6-5 in the final set.

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 4-6 6-0

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM
Week of January 9-15

January 9-15, Championships of Monaco, Condamine Courts, Monaco (Clay)

SF: Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Mme Borghini 6-2 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Smallwood 6-1 6-0

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-4 7-5


MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Mrs Smallwood (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

mid-January, Bengal Championships, Bengal, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs McKenna-Baker d. Miss Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Miss Gibson/L Brooke-Edwards d. Miss Bryant/W Michelmore 7-9 6-2 6-2

-----

???? Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors?)

FI: Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Clifford Sutter (US) d. Frau Fehlmann/Enrique Maier (Sp) 9-7 6-3

Date unknown, but as this is a Swiss event we think is indoors it will be placed the week after the St Moritz indoor event until we get a better fix on the date.
-----

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM
Week of January 16-21

January 17-23, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nichols d. M Macfarlane 6-4 6-8 6-3

DF: Mrs R. Adams/Mrs H. Dykes d. Mrs W Melody/Dulcie Nichols 10-12 6-3 6-3

MX: M Macfarlane/C Malfroy d. Mrs H Dykes/E Andrews 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM
January 21-29 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

1st Round
Joan Hartigan bye
Truda Cox d. Newton 6-4 6-3
Mall Molesworth d. M Muirhead 6-2 6-2
Gladys Toyne d. May Blick 6-4 6-2
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. P.Smith 6-1 6-3
Kath Woodward d J.Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2
Mrs E.Bond d. Marjorie Van Ryn(US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marjorie Crawford d. Dot Stevenson 6-3 2-6 9-7

Coral Buttsworth d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-3
Youtha Anthony d Carcary 6-4 6-2
Nell Hall d. Nancy Chitty 6-3 6-3
Mary Derham d. Dot Weston 6-3 6-4
Emily Westacott d. J.Clover 6-2 6-0
Gwen Griffiths d. M.McGrath 6-3 7-5
Nancy Lewis bye
N.Bellamy bye

2nd Round
Hartigan d. Cox 6-1 8-6
Molesworth d Toyne 4-6 6-1 6-4
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Woodward 6-4 6-4
Bond d. Crawford w/o

Buttsworth d. Anthony 6-2 6-0
Hall d. Derham 6-3 8-6
Westacott d. Griffiths 6-2 6-3
Lewis d. N Bellamy 6-2 4-6 6-0

Quarters
Hartigan d. Molesworth 4-6 8-6 9-7
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Bond 3-6 8-6 6-4
Buttsworth d. Hall 6-4 6-2
Westacott d. N.Lewis 6-3 6-4

Semis
Hartigan d. Hoddle-Wrigley 4-6 6-0 6-4
Buttsworth d. Westacott 9-7 3-6 6-3

Final
Hartigan d. Buttsworth 6-4 6-3


Doubles
1st Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne bye
H.Halford/Newton bye
M.Derham/K.Woodward bye
M.McGrath/P.Smith bye
Molesworth/Westacott bye
C.Barnes/C.Rees bye
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. A.Lewis/N.Lewis 7-9 8-6 6-3
Y.Anthony/N.Chitty d. D.Mauger/S.Whittaker 7-5 6-4

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-1 6-4
G.Griffiths/D.Weston bye
Hartigan/Van Ryn bye
A.Carcary/J.Glover bye
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead bye
M.Hardcastle/J.Williams bye
M.Blick/T.Cox bye
G.Bond/McGough bye

2nd Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne d. H Halford/Newton 6-0 6-4
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.McGrath/P.Smith 6-1 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. C.Barnes/C.Rees 6-3 6-3
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. Y.Anthony/N.Chitty 7-5 6-3

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. G.Griffiths/D.Weston 6-8 6-3 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. A.Carcary/J.Glover 6-2 6-4
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead d. M Hardcastle/J.Williams 6-2 7-5
M.Blick/T.Cox d. G.Bond/McGough 6-4 7-5

Quarters
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne 6-4 8-10 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. N.Hall/ F Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford 6-8 6-4 6-2
M.Blick/T.Cox d. D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead 6-3 3-6 6-4

Semis
Molesworth/Westacott d. M.Derham/K.Woodward 6-0 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. M.Blick/T.Cox 6-2 7-5

Final
Molesworth/Westacott d. Hartigan/Van Ryn 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. T Robinson/ P Smith 61 64
W Ryan/ E Westacott d. A Knight/ G Toyne 62 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. B Fitchett/ J Glover 61 64
R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood d. B Tonkin/ G Stevenson 64 46 62


2nd Round
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. C McKenzie/ A Carcary 62 61
H Hassett/ K Woodward d. R Ewin/ M McGrath 36 63 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) d. E Freak/ N Chitty 60 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. W Ryan/ E Westacott 63 64

E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood 62 62
L Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. H Crebbin/ F Hoodle Wrigley 61 36 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. N Ellis/ D Bellamy 61 63
D Turnbull/ D Weston d. R Cummings/ M Hardcastle 75 64


Quarters
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. H Hassett/ K Woodward 63 46 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) 46 119 62
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. L Schwartz/ G Griffiths 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Weston 86 97


Semis
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. D Frankenberg/ G Bond 63 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. H Hopman/ N Hall (3) 62 46 64


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) 36 75 1311

---------------------------
Mary Derham (later Mrs Richardson)
--------------------------------------------------
20 year old Joan Hartigan won the Australian title in 1933. Suffering from a leg strain she nearly was forced to withdraw from the tournament which featured many great matches.
Marjory Crawford was extended to 6-3 2-6 9-7 by Victorian junior Dot Stevenson who led 5-2 in the 3rd but played too safe in the final stages. Veteran Mall Molesworth prevailed against Gladys Toyne and defending champion Corrie Buttsworth showed she would be in contention again, demolishing Youtha Anthony 6-2 6-0. Tasmanian Mrs. Bond used lobs and passing shots to defeat American Midge Van Ryn 6-4 3-6 6-3 to then be given a walkover by Crawford to reach the quarter finals. Hartigan scrapped by veteran Mall Molesworth 4-6 8-6 9-7 a match featuring a host of clean winners from both players.
Hartigan seemed nervous in her semi against Hoddle-Wrigley and lost the first set 4-6. However her forehand started to find its mark and she settled down for a 4-6 6-0 6-4 victory. Emily Westacott was a losing semifinalist for a 3rd year in a row. Faced with a heavy court and a softballing opponent, Westacott's power game was nullified and she lost 9-7 3-6 6-3.
Hartigan encountered stiff resistance in the final, but her power of her forehand was enough to deny Buttsworth's craftiness and patience, 6-4 6-3.

Notes coutesy of Louloubelle, draw courtesy of AndrewTas :)

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM
Week of January 23-29

January 23-29, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Marie Horn 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Paula von Stuck* d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) 3-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Jean Lesueur (Fran) d. Paula von Stuck/Enrique Maier (Sp) 8-6 6-3

Stuck is the former Paula von Reznieck. She obtained a divorce in 1932 and remarried Stuck.

-----

January 23-31, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)


FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)
6-1 6-4

Burke is the married name of Dorothy Andrus.

-----

Circa end of January, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Gibson/Jenny Sandison d. Miss Bonjour/Miss Woodcock 6-4 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/DN Kapoor d. Miss Harvey-Johnston/Sohan Lal 6-2 6-2

Note: Row mistakenyl listed as "Pow"

-----

January 24-29, Egyptian Championships

FI Alexandroff d Whittington 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM
Week of January 30-February 5

January 30-February 5, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-0

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann(Swt) 7-9 [6-2] 6-2

-----

January 28-February 5, French Covered Court Championships, Paris
Venue: TC de Paris

SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mlle A. Freville 6-3 6-1
SF: Mme Michel Bernard d. Mme P Aubert 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-1 6-3

DF: Lolette Payot (Swi)/Simone Barbier d. Lucette Culbert/Marie Conquet 6-3 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Jean Lesueur d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM
Week of February 6-12

February 6-12, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-8 8-6

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 2-6 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Shelia Hewitt (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM
Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-4 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-1 6-4

MX: Leonce J. Aslangul/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. W. Radcliff/Dorothy Burke (US) 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM
Week of February 20-26

Circa end of February, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Morales d. Rosa Torras ????

DF: Morales/Rosa Torras d. Mrs Gawshay-Williams/Mrs H. King 12-10 6-8 7-5

MX: Alberto Durall/Rosa Torras d. F. Sindreu/Mrs H. King 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

February 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 11-13 6-4

DF: Dorothy Burke/[????] d. Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

MX: Enrique Maier (ESP)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM
Week of February27-March 5

Circa early March, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo (?), Norway (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs A. Berg d. Ada Werring ?????

-----

Circa February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-0 6-4

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 7-5 6-2

-----

February 27-March 4, West Twickenham, London, England (Indoors?)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jeannette Morfey 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa early March, Moroccan Championships, Rabat, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Matia d. Mme Lannefrancque 6-2 6-1

MX: Mme Boutet/Pescher d. Mme de Brolny/Sérino 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM
Week of March 6-12

March 6-11, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Wood)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Phyllis King 6-2 2-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis Covell/Phyllis King 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jap)/Phyllis King d. Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey 8-10 6-2 6-4

-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-3

MX: Gottfried von Cramm (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM
Week of March 13-19

March 11-18, MCC Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Gladys Toyne 6-4 7-5

DF: D. Bellamy/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O’Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 9-7 6-2

MX: Katherine Woodward/Harry Hopman d. Joan Hartigan/Don Turnbull 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

March 13-19, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

March 13-19, Parc Imperial Tournament, Nice, France
Venue: The Parc Imperial

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Frau Deutsch (Ger) 6-1 6-2

DF: Frau Deutsch (Ger)/Lisl Herbst (Ast) d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-4 0-6 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Mme de St. Ferrol/Willem Karsten (Neth) 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa mid-March, Southern Tunisian Championships, Métlaoui, Tunisia

FI: Mme Clément d. Mme Leblanc ????

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM
Week of March 20-26

March 20-25, London Covered Court Championships*, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Nuthall 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Kathleen Godfree/Peggy Michell 7-5 6-1

MX: Betty Nuthall/ Fred Perry d. Joan Ingram/John Olliff 6-4 6-0

This tournament had not been held in 1932.

-----

end of March, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 8-6

-----

Circa late March, Tunisian Championships, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Simone Piétra d. Mme Haye in 2 sets

MX: Mme Haye/Jacques Beigbedet d. J. Lavau/Mme Damolini/J Lavau ????

-----

end of March, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club , Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Grete Deutsch (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Chew/Mrs Winterbottom d. Mlle Ellmer/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 7-5

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Grete Deutsch (Ger)/Josef Hebda (Pol) 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM
Week of March 27-April 2

ended April 1, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Gwen Griffiths 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

March 27-April 2, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas 6-4 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 7-5 8-6

-----

April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Alice Marble/Wallace Bates d. Helen Dimitrijevic/Gene Mako ????

-----

March 27-April 1, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England

DF: N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd d. Winifred Bower/M. Wynne 6-8 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Burrows/JD Burrows d. Manon Hargreaves/HS Burrows 6-3 7-9 6-1

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:51 PM
Week of April 3-9

April 3-9, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

QF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Mme de Saint-Ferrreol 9-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt default
SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Deutschova 6-3 6-0

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Franz Matejka (Ast) 6-2 6-2

-----

April 1-6, Hampstead Hard Court Club, Belsize Park, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Hampstead Hard Court Club in Belsize Park.

FI: Dorothy Round d. Freda James 6-1 6-3

DF: Freda James/Billie Yorke d. Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers 1-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d. Joan Ingram/John Olliff 4-6 6-2 12-10

-----

early April, Alassio Club, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0

DF: Marie Horn (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ucci Manzutto 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Emmanuele Serotorio d. Anna Luzzatti/Lundt 6-4 6-3

-----

April 2-10, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Louis Haentsch (Ger) 6-3 6-4

-----

April 3-8, Paddington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Phyllis King 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Betty Nuthall/Phyllis King 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry d. Betty Nuthall/John Gregory 9-7 3-6 9-7

-----

April 3-9 or 10-16, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Else Hollis 6-1 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Mme Sperling d. Else Dam/Else Hollis 6-1 6-1

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Sven Sperling d. Mme Villemoes/Henriksen 6-3 8-6


The doubles winners were future sisters-in-law. Inga Sperling was married to Axel Sperling. Hilde Krahwinkel married Sven Sperling late in 1933.

-----

April 3-8, Houston Invitation Tournament, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

FI: Bonnie Miller d. Eugenie Sampson 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:51 PM
Week of April 10-16

April 8-17, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Winifred Lowe 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Mrs Hall/Dulcie Kitson d. Winifred Lowe/Alida Neave 6-0 0-6 6-4

Billie's husband CJJ Robbins also wins the men's singles-making this the first husband-wife pair to win the South African champs.

-----

April 10-15, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Phyllis King 5-7 6-3 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King d. Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Phyllis King/Francis Wilde d. Joan Ingram/John Olliff 6-4 7-5

-----

April 10-15, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Dorothy Round 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Betty Nuthall/James Nuthall 6-2 6-4

-----

ended April 17, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Myrtle Herbert 8-6 6-0

-----

April 10-16, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: TC Parioli

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1

DF: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 6-3 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Donald Jones (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Roland Journu (Frn) 6-1 6-4

-----

April 10-16, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

QF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. [Jacqueline] Horner 6-4 6-2
QF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol 6-4 6-2

SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Burke d. Weivers 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 5-7 6-0 6-3

MX: Dorothy Burke (US)/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 1-6 7-5 7-5

-----

April 10-16, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Aimée Charpenel 6-0 6-1

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Jacques Brugnon d. Sylvia Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

April 3-9 or 10-16, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 3-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Simone Iribarne/Jean Borotra d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-2

-----

April 9-17, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Eyvor Aquilon d. E. Cederholm 6-2 6-1

DF: Eyvor Aquilon/Sigrid Fick d. Mrs R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 9-7 6-1

MX: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg d. Sigrid Fick/E. Eriksson in 2 sets

Eyvor Aquilon=nee Eyvor Enegran

-----

April 13-19, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle Marre d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-2 6-2

MX: Mlle Marre/André Martin-Legeay d. Mlle Blanc/Matéo 6-2 6-1

-----

April 10-16, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, South Carolina, US (Clay)

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Mrs Philip Hawk 6-1 6-1

MX: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Eliza Coxe/Berkeley Bell 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:51 PM
Week of April 17-23

April 14-19, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Freda James d. Edie Rudd 6-3 6-4

DF: Freda James/Billie Yorke d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-1 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Colin Gregory d. Winifred Bower/JC Burrows 6-1 6-3

-----

April 14-19, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Eileen Fearnely-Whittingstall 5-7 6-2 8-6

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Miss Coop/Kay Stammers 6-3 6-2

MX: Kay Stammers/Richard Ritchie d. Mary Heeley/Horace K. Lester 1-6 7-5 6-1

-----

April 17-23, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

QF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Frn) d. Mme Puccinelli 6-1 6-2
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Lermitte 6-1 6-0
QF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) default
QF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Simone Barbier 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Henrotin d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
SF: Aussem d. Deutschova 6-0 6-0

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 8-10 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin (FRn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Ryuku Miki (Jap) 6-2 6-3

-----

ended April 19, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Bidy Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-1 6-2

-----

April 17-23, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) ????

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-2 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Anna Luzzatti/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giorgio de Stefani d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn) 6-4 6-2

-----

April 17-23, Championships of French Switzerland, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Haran (Frn) 8-6 7-5

Possibly also known as the Montreux Spring Tournament.

-----

April 17-22, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Joy Cunningham d. Elsie Pittman/Bella Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-3

MX: Cristobel Wheatcroft/ Ian Wheatcroft d. Geraldine Beamish/ Lawrence Shaffi 6-4 6-3

-----

April 19-24, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-4 9-7

DF: Peggy Scriven/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Joan Ingram/Joan Ridley 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Peggy Scriven/John Olliff d. Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde 6-2 6-3

-----

April 17-22, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Baroness Maud Levi 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Eliza Coxe d Midge Van Ryn d. Mrs P. Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi 1-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Baroness Maud Levi/Philip B. Hawk default

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:51 PM
Week of April 24-30

April 26-30, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard/Sylvia Henrotin 7-5 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/O' Shea 7-5 6-4

-----

April 24-30, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Agnes Lamme d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-4

DF: Agnes Lamme/Virginia Hilleary d. Florence Le Boutiller/Barbara Stoddard 6-2 8-6

MX: Agnes Lamme/Edward Jacobs d. Virginia Hilleary/Richard Covington 6-3 6-2

Lamme is the married name of Agnes Sherwood.

-----

April 24-29, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ingram 6-3 5-7 retired

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. D. Busby/Yvonne Law 0-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Cristobel Wheatcroft/Ian Wheatcroft d. Joan Ingram/Hon CNO Ritchie 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

The following is a translation of an article that appeared in the German sports paper “Tennis und Golf” in May 1933:

Wichtige Beschlüsse des Deutschen Tennis-Bundes/Important Resolutions passed by the German Tennis Federation

“On Sunday, April 23, an extraordinary meeting of the executive committee of the German Tennis Federation took place in the Electoral Hall of the Territorial Army Casino [Landwehrkasino], in which a large number of members of the executive committee took part. Voluntary notices of resignation from the executive committee and the other committees had been submitted prior to the meeting by Dr Bill Fuchs, Dr E. Juliusberger, Dr G. Lehmann, Dr P. Liebmann and Dr Hans O. Simon. Dr Weber expressed the executive committee’s warmest thanks to the outgoing gentlemen for their long years of cooperation.

“Dr [Wilhelm?] Schomburgk gave details of the draft guidelines on the application of the Aryan Paragraph drawn up by the Federal Presidium , with the friendly assistance of Secretary of State Ludwig Grauert. These draft guidelines were unanimously accepted in the following form and are now also being published in the ‘official section’ of this sports paper:

“Until the current unresolved issues are regulated by a definitive resolution of the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] of the Reich, the German Tennis Federation’s executive committee has resolved the following:

“1. The issue of Non-Aryans being members of the executive committee of the German Tennis Federation has been resolved by the Non-Aryan members who up until now have been members of the executive committee and other committees, stepping down from their office.

“2. Non-Aryans may not be nominated for participation in representative events (e.g. for the Davis Cup, competitions between German states, other types of competitions in Germany [Medenwettspiele]) or in other events officially sanctioned by the German Tennis Federation.

“3. The associations and clubs are requested to ensure that Non-Aryans do not remain in management and representative positions on their executive committees.

“4. The additional issues related to membership of Non-Aryans within the associations, etc., and their activities in relation to the organisation and practice of the sport, must be adapted to local conditions until these issues have been resolved by the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] whose appointment by the government is expected shortly.

“5. The German Tennis Federation considers as unsustainable a club with a mainly Jewish membership.

“6. When clubs are being accepted into the German Tennis Federation or into the associations, or when new members are being accepted into same, special care must thus be taken to ensure that these individuals or the club have not previously been involved in Marxist or other types of subversive activities whose purpose is to undermine the state.

“This declaration is being sent on the same day by the Federal Office [Bundesgeschäftsstelle] to the members of the executive committee, daily newspapers and sports papers. The Federal Presidium [Bundespräsidium] has been unanimously commissioned and empowered to conduct the necessary negotiations with the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] of the Reich and to issue in the name of the German Tennis Federation all of the required declarations in binding form, as well as to take any necessary measures.”

-----

April 22-27, [B]Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hope Furney d. R. Davis 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:51 PM
Week of May 1-7

May 1-6, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

QF: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 9-11 6-1 15-13
QF: Mary Heeley d. Mary Hardwick 6-1 6-1
QF: Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-4
QF: Dorothy Round d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-2 6-4

SF: Jacobs d. Heeley 6-8 6-1 6-4
SF: Round d Mathieu 6-1 7-5

FI: Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Effie Peters/Olga Webb 6-0 3-6 6-3

MX: Freda James/H Lee d. Mary Heeley/Fred Perry 6-2 2-6 6-1

The Brits welcomed Jacobs with open arms. One writer wrote she "was simply spendid. She never faltered, never complained, was unaffected by bad decisions, and earned the affection and esteem of everyone. She is certainly a great credit to US lawn tennis." The match of the week was Helen's marathon 56 game win over Eillen Bennett Whittingstall, the British beauty who has agreed to manage the women's sportswear section of A. J. Izod

-----

May 1-7, Firenze Tournanent, Florence, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Luzzatti d. Miss Griccioli/Miss Facchinetti 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giovanni Palmieri d. Anna Luzzatti/Rado 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:51 PM
Week of May 8-14

May 7-14, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 8-6 8-6

DF: Grete Deutsch (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hilde Eisenberger/Gabriele Szapary 6-3 6-2

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) default

-----

May 9-14, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Anna Luzzatti
QF: Lucia Valerio d Simone Barbier (Frn)
QF: Elsa Riboli d Ivana Orlandini
QF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d Rosapina

SF: Ryan d Valerio 6-2 6-4
SF: Adamoff d Riboli 6-1 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-1 6-1

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Dorothy Burke (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 1-6 6-4

MX: Dorothy Burke/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. E Gabrowitz/Orlandi 6-4 6-3

-----

Week of May 8, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles (Hard)

FI: Josephine Cruickshank d. Helen Dimitrijovic 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Dieke/Helen Dimitrijovic d. Theodosia Smith/Dorothy Workman 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Helen Dimitrijovic/Gene Mako d. Dodo Cheney/Billy Doeg 7-5 6-0

-----

May 8-14, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 6-1 6-4

-----

May 9-14, Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss (Blue-White) Club

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Edith Sander 7-5 6-1

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Frl Höcker/Frl Surmann 6-3 6-3

MX: Paula Stuck/Gottfried von Cramm d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Fritz Kuhlmann ????

-----

May 8-13, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-2 0-6 6-2

DF: Freda James/Betty Nuthall d. Mrs G. Hawkins/Joan Ingram 6-4 6-1

MX: Betty Nuthall/James Nuthall d. Freda James/David N Jones 2-6 6-1 6-2

James Nuthall was Betty's brother.

-----

May 8-13, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull 6-3 6-1

MX: Nancy Lyle/Colin Gregory d. Phyllis King/Frank Wilde 3-6 6-4 6-1

-----

May 10-15, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Bower d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-3

-----

May 8-13, Norham Gardens, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Owen d. Gethyn Harry 6-2 6-4

DF: Aline Knapp/Patricia Owen d. Nancy Dickin/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 6-2

MX: Olga Webb/Clayton L. Burwell (US) d. Evelyn Standring/Henry W. Standring 6-4 11-9

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:52 PM
Week of May 15-21

May 15-20, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Gerda Heinova 6-4 6-0

DF: Frau Fröhlich/May Kozeluhova d. Frl Drtina/Frl Semesnak 6-3 6-1

MX: Lotte Ertl/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Anna Stavel/Stejskal 6-4 6-4

-----

May 15-20, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Yvonne Law 6-1 6-3

-----

May 15-21, Massachusetts State Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Ellis d. Mrs R Morris 6-2 0-6 6-1

DF: Mrs F Godfrey/Mrs G Harding d. Virginia Ellis/Mrs R Smithwick 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs W Endicott/J Brooks Fenno d. Polly Palfrey/G Holmes Perkins ????

-----

Circa mid-May? Riga Tournament, Riga, Latvia (Clay)

FI: Frl Carnatz d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

The talented player of the 1920's, Lilly Ellissen (Austria), died on 17 May 1933 after a long illness.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:52 PM
Week of May 22-28

May 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman and Peggy Michell divided the prizes with the score at 10-8 1-1

DF: Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber and Evelyn Dearman/Billie Yorke divided the prizes.

MX: this event was not completed.

Rain greatly interfered with the end of this tournament.

-----

May 26-29, Championships of Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Frl Drtina 6-0 6-3

DF: Frau Froehlich/May Kozeluhova d. Frl Rierenschaft/Marie Sindelar 6-1 6-0

-----

May 22-28, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)

FI: Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Dorothy Hawk/Maud Levi d. Carolyn Roberts/Grace Surber default

-----

May 24-28, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Lisa Fabian 6-3 6-2

MX: Marion Cramer/Henner Henkel d. Irma Kallmeyer/Feo Hartz 7-5*

* Darkness interrupted the mixed doubles final after the first set had been played so the players who had won this set were declared the winners.

-----

May 22-27, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, Connecticut, US (Grass)

FI: Clare Smith d. Barbara Stoddard 6-4 6-0

DF: Clare Smith/Barbara Stoddard d. Margaret Cluett/Elizabeth Gorham 3-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Clare Smith/Egbert Miles d. Margaret Cluett/Robert Stewart 7-5 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:52 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, France
Dates: May 22 to June 5
Surface: Clay

1st Round

Helen Jacobs (US)[1]-bye
Jacqueline Fournier-bye
Kay Stammers(GB)-bye
Suzanne Pannetier-bye
Josane Sigart(Bel)-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger)-bye
Colette Rosambert d. Freda James(GB) 6-2 6-4

Simone Mathieu d. Margarita Dros-Canters (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Elsa Riboli (Ity) d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 6-2 9-7
Rosie Saoutchik d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-2
J Gautier d. Helen Dyson (GB) 6-3 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Morel Deville default
Simone Barbier d. Freville 6-2 6-4
Muriel Thomas(GB) d. Simone Kleinadel 6-2 6-2
Joan Ingram(GB) d. Enya Speranza 6-3 6-3

Wolfrom d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) default
Marjorie Crawford (Aus) d. Simone Gorodnitchenko default
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sylvia Aubert 6-3 6-4
Mary Heeley(GB) d. Charnelet Pilette 6-0 6-3
Germaine Golding d. Arlette Neufeld default
Sylvie Henrotin d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 6-2

Wilson-bye
Elizabeth Macready-bye
Ida Adamoff-bye
Dorothy Burke (US)-bye
Betty Nuthall (GB)-bye
Edith Belliard-bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe(GB)-bye
Lolette Payot (Swt)-bye

2nd Round

Jacobs[1] d. Fournier 6-3 6-0
Stammers d. Pannetier 6-2 6-3
Goldschmidt d. Sigart 6-4 6-3
Rosambert d. Aussem 6-3 1-6 6-4
Mathieu d. Riboli 6-4 6-2
Saoutchik d. Gautier 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Barbier 8-6 6-1
Ingram d. Thomas 6-2 6-4

Wolfrom d. Crawford 6-3 7-5
Heeley d. Valerio 6-2 6-0
Henrotin d. Golding 7-5 6-2
Scriven d. Krahwinkel 2-6 6-3 6-3
Wilson d. Macready 6-4 6-2
Burke d. Adamoff 6-3 0-6 6-3
Nuthall d. Belliard 6-3 6-0
Payot d. Satterwaithe 6-2 6-4

3rd Round

Jacobs d. Stammers 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goldschmidt d. Rosambert 8-6 6-4
Mathieu d. Saoutchik 6-3 6-3
Whittingstall d. Ingram 7-5 6-4

Heeley d. Wolfram 6-2 6-0
Scriven d. Henrotin 6-2 8-6
Burke d. Wilson 6-3 1-6 7-5
Nuthall d. Payot 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Jacobs d. Goldschmidt 1-6 6-1 6-3
Mathieu d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-0
Scriven d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Nuthall d. Burke 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Mathieu d. Jacobs 8-6** 6-3
Scriven d. Nuthall 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final

Peggy Scriven d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 4-6 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Whittingstall= nee Bennett
Burke= nee Andrus

---------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Mathieu "battered Miss Scriven's weak backhand all day" but the speed an dpowerful forehand of the Englishwoman compensated for it. Scriven was only ranked #12 in all of Britain for 1932. She is the first British French Open champ. One reporter wrote that "Miss Scriven's looping backhand is almost a lob".

As usual in the French, the first week is given over entirely to doubles competition

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:52 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Doubles

May 22 to June 5

1st Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] bye
Macready/Wilson bye
Heeley/Freda James bye
A.Freville/D.Mercier bye
Scriven/Sigart bye
Canters/Couquerque d. Pannetier/Fournier 6-3 0-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. J. Gallay/Kleinadel 6-1 6-2
Burke/Thomas d. Adamoff/Speranza 6-2 7-5

Ingram/Stammers d. Dyson/M. Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Jacobs d. Chanove/Wolfram 6-0 6-3
Jedrezjowska/ Valerio d. Morel Deville/Roche w/o
Henrotin/Rosambert bye
Baumgarten/Riboli bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Belliard/Caron Culbert bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Macready/Wilson 6-2 9-7
Heeley/Freda James d. A.Freville/D.Mercier 6-4 6-3
Scriven/Sigart d. Canters/Couquerque 6-1 3-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. Burke/Thomas 8-6 6-2

Adamoff/Jacobs d. Ingram/Stammers 6-3 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Jedrezjowska/Valerio 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Baumgarten/Riboli 6-3 7-9 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Belliard/Caron 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Heeley/James 6-1 6-1
Scriven/Sigart d. Aussem/Krahwinkel 6-4 8-6
Barbier/Payot d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 2-6 6-4 6-3
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Adamoff/Jacobs 3-6 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Scriven/Sigart 7-5 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Barbier/Payot 3-6 6-3 6-1

Final
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Henrotin/Rosambert 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles

SF: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d. Freda James/Harry Lee 6-4 6-2
SF: Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d. Elizabeth Ryan/Farquharson 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d. Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry 6-2 6-3


As usual at the French these events were contested in the first week.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:52 PM
Week of May 29-June 4

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

FI: Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Elsie Pittman 6-4 6-2

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Nancy Lyle 6-0 6-2

MX: Elsie Pittman/John Gregory d. Kitty Godfree/Charles Kingley 1-6 10-8 6-3

-----

May 29-June 3, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs M. Stork 6-1 6-4

DF: Cecily Marriott/Magde Slaney d. A. Beacon/Mrs M. Stork 1-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Cecily Marriott/R.C. Wackett d. Madge Slaney/H.B. Sturgeon 6-1 6-4

-----


ends June 5 West of England Championships, Bristol (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Lucas 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa early June, Royal Leopold Club Tournanent, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Royal Leopold Club

FI: ????

DF: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Josane Sigart d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 8-6 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Spence (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

Circa early June, Basel Tournament, Basel, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Peggy Ingram (GB) 6-0 7-5

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Helen Jacobs (US) d. Peggy Ingram (GB)/Frl Scheublin 7-5 7-5

-----

May 30-June 5, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Cilly Aussem/Marie Horn 6-4 6-3

MX: Peggy Ingram (GB)/Emmaneule Sertorio (Ity) d. Marie Horn/Hermann von Artens (Aut) 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

Circa early June, International Norweijian Championships, Oslo,Norway (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-1 6-4

DF: Frl Lambrichsen/Frl Rosberg d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Ada Werring 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Louis de Borman (Bel) d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Harry Schwenker (Ger) 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

May 27-June 3, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Winnie Mason d. Jean Rankine 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: J. Dunn/A. McVie d. M. Parrott/J.T. Hill 7-5 4-6 6-3

-----

May 29-June 3, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: E. Woodhall d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Nora Coop/Olga Greenwood d. Mrs E. Slater/E. Woodhall 8-6 6-4

MX: Mie Johnstone/R. Morton d. Olga Greenwood /Charles E. Hare 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:53 PM
Week of June 5-11

June 2-7, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Martin 7-5 6-4

DF: Freda James/Billie Yorke d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Effie Peters 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothy Round/HK Lester d. Freda James/Alan Stedman (NZ) 9-7 6-2

-----

June 5-10, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Peggy Michell 6-3 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-3 6-2

MX: Evelyn Dearman/A.W. Vinall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Wilde 7-5 6-4

-----

June 5-10, Northern England Championships, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Jackie McAlpine 7-5 6-1

DF: Evelyn Goldsworth/B. Panton d. [Marion] Hargreaves/Jackie McAlpine 3-6 6-3 8-6

MX: Evelyn Goldsworth/JH Booth d. E Hollins/AM Wedd 6-4 6-2

This was the fiftieth edition of this tournament, once one of the top lawn tennis tournaments in Great Britain and nicknamed "the Wimbledon of the North". Unfortunately, its status was on the decline at this point in time, as is shown by the very poor quality entry this year.

-----

June 5-10, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: V. Gilbert d. E. Barker 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/B. Lound d. E. Barker/E. Stokes 6-1 6-2

MX: E. Stokes/A Brown d. B. Lound/JC Warboys 6-4 6-3

-----



June 5-11, Lille Tournanent, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Inglebert/Mlle Rollier 6-2 6-2

MX: Colette Rosambert/Pierre Grandguillot d. Simone Mathieu/Marcel Bernard 6-3 4-6 8-6

-----

June 8-12, Halle, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Marion Cramer 6-2 6-3

MX: Marion Cramer/Julius Walch d. Frl Jahn/Fritz Held default

-----

June 9-11, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-2

MX: Lotte Ertl (Cz)/Herbert Eichner d. Paula Stuck/Leonhard Lorenz 9-11 7-5 6-2

-----

June 5-10, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Philip Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi d. Helen Germaine/Grace Surber 6-3 1-6 6-0

-----

June 5-10, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Bonnie Miller d. Jane Sharp 6-1 2-6 6-4

DF: Frances Herron/Jane Sharp d. Eunice Dean/Bonnie Miller 6-2 6-0

-----

June 5-11, Southeastern Pennsylvania Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Clay)

FI: Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mrs Clarence Thayer 6-2 6-2

-----

June 6-11, Cotton States Tournament, Officers’ Club, Fort Benning, Georgia, US
Venue: Fort Benning Officers' Club

FI: Lila Porter d. Evangeline McLendon 6-0 6-1

DF: Evangeline McLendon/Lila Porter d. Etta Coyne/Mrs S. Reid 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Lila Porter/Bitsy Grant d. Mrs S. Reid/Bertram Weltens default

-----

June 5-10, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England

FI: Edie Rudd d. Nancy Hellewell 6-0 6-2

DF: Nancy Hellewell/Edie Rudd d. Winifred Bower/Mary Burrows default

MX: E. Whitaker/ Arthur J. Smith d. Nancy Hellewell/N. Grossmith 6-3 3-6 6-1

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:53 PM
Week of June 12-18

June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Michell 7-5 6-2

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills-Moody (US) 6-4 6-4

MX: Mary Heeley/Norman Farquharson (SA) d. Muriel Thomas/John Gregory 6-2 6-2

Helen Wills-Moody did not play in the singles event at this tournament this year.

-----

June 12-17, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3 7-5

DF: Evelyn Goldsworth/Marie Horn (Ger) d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-1 6-1

MX: Marie Horn (Ger)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Mary Burrows/Valentino Tarino (Ity) 6-2 7-5

-----

???? Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Holloway d. N. Bull 6-2 6-3

DF: N. Bull/M. Partridge d. D. Strettell/Miss Ruault 8-6 6-3

MX: N. Bull/ P.H. Partridge d. M. Partridge/J.I. Pettigrew 5-7 7-5 6-4

-----

June 12-17, Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Andrée Lucas d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-1

DF: Joan Couchman/Gladys Clarke-Gervoise d. Joyce Lyle/N. Milner 6-2 6-3

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charleses Tuckey d. Jean Saunders/P.H. Partridge 6-3 6-2

-----

June 12-17, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Betty Lee d. Mrs H. Read 6-2 6-0

DF: H. Corry/Mrs Harry Read d. Mrs N. Darling/Betty Lee 6-2 8-6

MX: Betty Lee/WR Simms d. Mrs Harry Read/Harry Read 6-2 2-6 6-0

-----

June 12-18, Bordeaux Tournament, Bordeaux, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Jean LeSueur d. Simone Mathieu/Roland Journu 6-0 6-1

-----

June 12-18, Silesian Championships, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Grete Rohrer 6-2 6-1

MX: Grete Deutschova/Bodlicka d. Grete Rohrer/Ernst Gottlieb 6-1 8-6

-----

June 15-18, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4 6-3

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Hete Stitzel/Paula Stuck 6-4 6-2

MX: Paula Stuck/Friedrich Frenz d.Elly Ledig/ Curt Bergmann 4-6 6-1 6-0

-----

June 15-18, Western Germany Championships, Barmen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Richter d. Margarethe Plümacher 7-5 7-5

DF: Frau Othberg-Kruger/Toni Richter d. Margarethe Plümacher/Frau Rosenbaum 5-7 8-6 6-2

MX: Toni Richter/Erwin Statz d. Frau Rosenbaum/H. Meffert after a lot was drawn to decide the winners

-----

June 12-18, New York State (http://affiliates.allposters.com/link/redirect.asp?item=1712437) Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Maud Levi d. Anna Brunie 6-1 6-2

DF: Anna Brunie/Carolyn Hirsch d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 7-5 6-2

Carolyn Hirsch = nee Swartz.
Anna (nee Fuller) Brunie is listed as Mrs H Brunie.

-----

June 12-18, Pennsylvania and Eastern State Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-1

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Alison Harrison/Anne Page 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa mid-June, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Hollis d. Martha Pio 6-3 6-3

DF: Else Dam/Else Hollis d. Martha Pio/Inga Sperling 6-1 6-3

MX: Else Hollis/Fritz Gleerup d. Frau Berg-Nielsen/N. Körner 6-3 6-2

-----

June 12-17, Indiana State Championships, New Albany, Indiana, US
Venue: Colonial Club

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Louise Hofmeister 3-6 6-3 6-0

MX: Catherine Wolf/Doc Barr d. Betty Nichols/Earl Bossong 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:53 PM
Week of June 19-25

June 19-24, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Helen Wills-Moody (US) and Elsie Pittman divided the prizes.

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan and Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Enrique Maier (Sp) and Susan Noel/Ryuki Miki (Jap) divided the prizes.

Due to heavy rain, it was not possible to play any of the five main finals at this tournament this year. The English do not play on Sunday as it is the Sabbath, and Wimbledon starts the following Monday.

-----

June 19-26 Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Clay)
Venue: River Forest Country Club

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 6-3 6-3

DF: Helen Fulton/Jane Sharp d. Louise Hofmeister/Catherine Wolf 6-4 7-5

-----

June 18-23, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Grass)

FI: Anne Townsend d. Marion Jessup 7-5 2-6 6-0

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Naomi Thompson/Cecilia Riegel 6-3 6-2

MX: Marion Jessup/Samuel Gilpin d. Grace Surber/Berkeley Bell 6-4 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:53 PM
WIMBLEDON

Draw of 96.
---------------------------
First Round
Dorothy Round [2] bye
Jeanette Morfrey bye
Billie Yorke bye
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) bye

Madie Moss [Q] bye
Josephine Harman (Ireland) bye
Sybil Edwards bye
Mary Whitmarsh bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Poland) [7] bye
Mrs. D. Maclean bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye

Florence Ford bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Elsa Haylock bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4]d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 6-2
Mary Hardwick d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 6-0
Beatrice Feltham d. Yvonne Law 9-7 7-5

Gethyn Harry d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Bella Pons (Sp)d. Dorothy Anderson 1-6 6-2 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-2
Joan Strawson d. J. Mowbray Green 6-4 6-2

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Sheila Chuter [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jean Saunders d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 5-7 6-2
Naomi Trentham d. Mary Knapp 5-7 7-5 6-2
Rollin Couquerque(Neth) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1

Phyllis Whitley d. Mrs. H. Martin 10-8 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Crichton [Q] d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-3 2-6 6-2
Doris Burke d. Violet Owen 9-7 4-6 6-1

Phyllis King d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1
Olga Webb d. Freda Scott 6-4 3-3 retired
Ruth Kirk d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) walkover
Elsie Pittman d. Susan Noel 7-5 5-7 6-2

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. N.C. Case 6-1 10-8
Freda James d. Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-8 6-4
J.L. Seymour d. Daphne White [Q] 6-2 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [6] d. Kathleen Robertson [Q] 6-2 6-1

Mie Johnstone [Q] d. Betty Soames [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Joan Ridley d. Audrey Wright [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Nuthall d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
M.A. Thomas d. Margaret Wilson 6-0 6-3

Nancy Lyle d. Marjorie Stock 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Joy Cunningham 6-8 6-0 6-4
Kitty Godfree d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven [3] d. Josana Sigart (Bel) 7-5 7-5

Evelyn Dearman bye
Helen Dyson bye
Eileen Whittingstall bye
Mildred Nonweiler bye

Edie Rudd bye
Winnie Mason bye
Winifred Bower bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) [8] bye

Virginia Rice (US) bye
Mrs. von Ende-Pflugner (Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye

Mary Heeley bye
Patricia Brazier bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Nicolopoulos d. Yorke 10-8 6-4
Moss [Q] d. Harman 6-2 10-8
Edwards d. Whitmarsh 7-5 2-6 6-2

Jedrzejowska [7] d. Maclean 3-6 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Goldschmidt 2-6 7-5 10-8
Ford d. McOstrich 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Haylock 6-2 6-2

Mathieu [4] d. Hardwick 6-3 4-6 6-3
Feltham d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
Harry d. Pons 4-6 6-4 6-2
Stammers d. Strawson 6-3 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. J. Saunders 6-1 6-3
Trentham d. Couquerque 6-3 1-6 9-7
Michell d. Whitley 6-3 6-3
Burke d. Crichton [Q] 6-4 6-4

Phyllis King d. Olga Webb 6-1 6-1
Ruth Kirk d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 6-4
Freda James d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel [6] d. Seymour 6-3 6-3

Ridley d. Johnstone [Q] 6-1 6-4
Nuthall d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Scriven [3] d. Godfree 6-2 1-6 6-3

Dearman d. Dyson 3-6 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Nonweiler 6-0 6-2
Mason d. Rudd 7-5 8-6
Payot [8] d. Bower 6-0 6-3

Ende-Pflugner d. Rice 6-4 6-4
Henrotin d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-0
Heeley d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
Moody [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-3
Edwards d. Moss[Q] 6-1 6-4
Horn d. Jedrzejowska [7] 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ford 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Feltham 4-6 8-6 6-2
Stammers d. Harry 6-1 8-6
Jacobs [5] d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
Burke d. Michell 3-6 6-3 6-2

King d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. James 6-3 6-4
Nuthall d. Ridley 6-1 6-3
Scriven [3] d. Lyle 4-6 6-1 9-7

Whittingstall d. Dearman 6-3 4-6 6-2
Payot [8] d. Mason 7-5 7-5
Henrotin d. Ende-Pflugner 7-5 6-1
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
Valerio d. Horn 6-3 8-6
Mathieu [4] d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Burke 6-0 6-4

Krahwinkel [6] d. King 6-2 7-5
Scriven [3] d. Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-4
Payot [8] d. Whittingstall 8-6 5-7 7-5
Moody [1] d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [4] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [6] d. Scriven [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Moody [1] d. Payot [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d. Jacobs [5] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [6] 6-4 6-3

Final
Moody [1] d. Round [2] 6-4 6-8 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:53 PM
Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed Doubles


Doubles

First Round
Peggy Scriven/Josanne Sigart (Bel) [3] d. Beatrice Feltham/Susan Noel 7-5 6-0
Marie Horn (Ger)/Marie von Ende-Pflugner (Ger) d. Mrs. H. Martin/Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-1
Kitty Godfree/Peggy Michell d. Winifred Beamish/Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-2
Else Haylock/Helen Nicolopoulo (Gr) d. Mrs (Lucette?) Caron Culbert (Fr)/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) 6-2 6-4
Doris Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/ Marjorie Stork 6-2 7-5
Marion K. Phayre/Olga Webb d. Mary Burgess-Smith/Jean Saunders 5-7 7-5 6-1
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull 6-2 6-3
Mary Knapp/Violet Owen d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-0 6-3
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Bella Pons (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 5-7 6-4
Patrica Brazier/Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mildred Nonweiler/Betty Soames 11-9 5-7 8-7
Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Barbara Drew/Molly Hargreaves 6-4 6-1
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Hill/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-1
Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber d. Gethyn Harry/Janice Floyd Harry 6-0 4-6 6-3
Gladys Clarke-Jevoise/Joan Couchman d. Florence Ford/Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-4 6-1
Winifred Bower/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Betty Boas/Joan Elizabeth Cargill
Betty Nuthall/Eileen Whittingstall [4] d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Baron 6-0 8-6

Second Round
Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round [2] d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Phyllis King 1-6 6-1 6-2
Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)/Colette Rosambert (Fr)d. Dorothy Crichton/Madie Moss 9-7 8-6
Freda James/Billie Yorke d. Helen Dyson/Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-2
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (It) d. Mie Johnstone/Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick 4-6 6-3 6-1
Scriven/Sigart [3] d. Horn/von-Ender-Pfulgner 6-4 10-8
Godfree/Michell d. Haylock/Nicolopoulo 6-2 6-3
Burke/Thomas d. Phayre/Webb 6-2 6-3
Dearman/Lyle d. Knapp/Owen 8-6 8-6
Bouverie/Ingram d. Brazier/Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1
Pittman/Ridley d. Gallay/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-4
Edwards/Uber d. Clarke-Jervoise/Couchman 7-5 7-5
Nuthall/Whittingstall [4] d. Bower/Krahwinkel 6-1 6-4
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Katherine Stammers d. Vera Montgomery/Virginia Rice 6-1 6-2
Margaret Mellows/Margaret Stocks d. J.L. Seymour/Daphne White 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Mrs. B.V. Bouch/Vere King 6-1 6-0
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mary Hardwick/Effie Peters 6-1 6-0


Third Round
M Heeley/ DE Round [2] d. Henrotin/ S Rosambert 6-4 6-4
F James/ AM Yorke d. MR Couquerque/ L Valerio 6-3 6-4
LA Godfree/ LRC Mitchell d. J Sigart/ MC Scriven [3]7-5 7-5
DA Burke/ MA Thomas d. EM Dearman/ NM Lyle 9-7 6-4

JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. P Bouverie/ J Ingram 6-3 6-2
EF Whittingstall/ B Nuthall [4] d. SK Edwards/ HS Uber 8-6 6-2
J Jedrzejowska/ KE Stammers d. AH Mellows/ AD Stocks 6-1 7-5
S Mathieu/ E Ryan [1] d. Holcroft Watson/ EH Harvey 62 62

Quarters
F James/ AM Yorke d. M Heeley/ DE Round [2] 6-1 8-6
LA Godfree/ LRC Mitchell d. DA Burke/ MA Thomas 6-3 9-7
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. EF Whittingstall/ B Nuthall [4] 6-8 8-6 6-1
S Mathieu/ E Ryan [1] d. J Jedrzejowska/ KE Stammers 6-1 7-5


Semis
James/Yorke d. Godfree/Michell 5-7 6-0 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Pittman/Ridley 6-1 4-6 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. James/Yorke 6-2 9-11 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Donald Grieg/Mie Johnstone w.o.
Buster Andrews (NZ)/Kay Stammers d. Peter Graves/Janice F. Harry 6-2 6-1
Marcel Bernard (Fr)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr) d. G.E. Bean/Christine Tyrell 11-9 5-7 6-2
Patrick Wheatley/Nancy Lyle d. Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr)/Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Adrian Quist (Aus)/Elsie Pittman d. Leopold de Borman (Bel)/Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-0 6-2
John Olliff/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Andre Lacroix (Bel)/Helen Dyson 7-5 8-6
Don Turnbull (Aus)/Helen Jacobs (US) d. Sergei Rodzianko (Rus)/Bella Pons (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Anker Jacobsen (Den)/Mary Burgess-Smith d. Brian Gilbert/Evelyn Goldsworth 3-6 6-4 6-3
Eikishi Itoh (Jpn)/Mary Hardwick d. J.H. Booth/M. Wynne 13-11 6-4
David Williams/Naomi Trentham d. Ernst Asmussen (Den)/J.E. Stevens 6-2 6-1
Coco Gentien (Fr)/Helene Nicolopoulo (Gr) d. Bela de Kerling (Hun)/Doris Burke (US) 6-4 7-5
Jack Condon (SA)/Joan Ridley d. Eric Peters/Effie Peters 6-0 8-6
Frank Wilde/Phyllis King d. Donald MacPhail/Winnie Mason 6-3 6-0
Arthur Vinall/Violet Owen d. Danny Prenn (Ger)/Elsa Haylock w.o.
Charles Kingsley/Kitty Godfree d. Andree Merlin (Fr)/Lucille Culbert (Fr) 6-2 6-1
Christian Boussus (Fr)/Colette Rosambert (Fr) d. Pat Sherwood/Margaret Mellows 6-2 8-6

Second Round
Jean Borotra (Fr)/Betty Nuthall [2] d. Norman Latchford/Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-3
Hector Fisher (Swz)/Lolette Payot (Swz) d. Adam Hutton/Mrs. G. Hawkins 6-0 6-2
James Giesen (NZ)/Margaret Wilson (Aus) d. Kay Lund (Ger)/Marie Horn (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Henry Billington/Mary Knapp d. Raymond Tuckey/Peggy Scriven 6-4 6-2
Isao Aoki (Jpn)/Beatrice Feltham d. Vivian McGrath (Aus)/Phyllis Covell 6-1 3-6 8-6
Vernon Kirby (SA)/Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Freddie Della Porta/Mrs. H. Martin 6-3 6-3
Colin Gregory/Muriel Thomas d. R.G.de Quetteville/Judith Backhouse 6-1 6-3
Norman Farquharson (SA)/Mary Heeley [4] d. Alfred Ingram/Peggy Bouverie 6-3 6-1
Harry Lee/Freda James d. Wilfred Freeman/Mildred Nonweiler 6-3 7-5
Colin Ritchie/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Jack Crawford (Aus)/Marjorie Crawford (Aus) w.o.
Henri Cochet (Fr)/Eileen Whittingstall d. Dickie Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4
Miki/Round d. Andrews/Stammers 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bernard/Henrotin d. Wheatley/Lyle 6-3 5-7 6-4
Quist/Pittman d. Olliff/Shepherd Baron 9-11 6-4 9-7
Turnbull/Jacobs d. Jacobsen/Burgess-Smith 4-6 6-4 6-3
Itoh/Hardwick d. Williams/Trentham 6-4 6-4
Condon/Ridley d. Gentien/Nicolopoulo 6-4 3-6 6-3
Wilde/King d. Vinall/Owen 6-1 6-2
Kingsley/Godfree d. Boussus/Rosambert 5-7 6-0 6-3
Henk Timmer (Neth)/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)d. Emanuele Sertorio (It)/Madge Slaney 6-2 6-3
Colin Robbins (SA)/Joan Ingram d. Eberhard Nourney(Ger)/Marie von Ende-Pfulgner (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Billy Collins/Olga Webb d. Franz Wilhelm Matejka (Ast)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) w.o.
Pat Hughes/Helen Moody (US) [3] d. Ted Avory/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2
Gottfried von Cramm (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-1 6-4
Roland Journu (Fr)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Alberto del Bono (It)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6 6-2 6-2
Pierre Grandguillot (Eg)/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) d. Laddie Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4 2-6 6-4
Herman David/Billie Yorke d. Teddy Burwell (US)/ Margaret Stocks 6-5 7-9 6-2
Alan Stedman (NZ)/Virginia Rice (US) d. Douglas Hodges/Marjorie Stork 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ryosuke Nunoi (Jpn)/Susan Noel (GB) d. David Jones (US)/Lucia Valerio 6-8 6-3 6-1
Bobby Meredith/Ruth Kirk d. Philip Glover/Betty Uber 4-6 9-7 6-3
Enrique Maier (Sp)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) [1] d. Gerald Sherwell (SA)/Patricia Brazier 6-1 6-4


Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall [2] d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 6-4 6-1
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 6-2 6-3
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 6-2 6-4
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 6-2 5-7 6-3
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley [4] d. HGN Lee/ F James 9-7 6-4
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 8-6 6-1
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 3-6 8-6 6-2
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 6-4 4-6 6-4

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 7-5 6-3
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 3-6 6-3 6-3
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 7-5 4-6 6-2
GP Hughes/ FS Moody [3] d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 6-1 6-4
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 6-1 4-6 12-10
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 6-2 6-1
E Maier/ E Ryan [1] d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 6-2 6-2


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall [2] d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 6-4 6-4
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 6-3 2-6 6-2
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley [4] d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 4-6 10-8 6-4
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 6-1 1-6 6-2

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 6-1 6-4
GP Hughes/ FS Moody [3] d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 6-4 6-3
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 6-3 6-4
E Maier/ E Ryan [1] d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 6-2 8-6


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall [2] d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 10-8 2-6 6-3
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley [4] d. R Miki/ DE Round 10-8 6-3
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody [3] 6-4 6-4
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan [1] 6-1 7-5


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley [4] d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall [2] 8-6 11-9
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 6-3 8-6


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley [4] 7-5 8-6

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:53 PM
Week of June 26-July 2

27 June-2 July, Dresden Tournament, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 8-6 8-6

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Edith Sander d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Frl Riedl (CZ) 6-2 retired

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Count Ludi von Salm (Ast) 6-3 6-4

Toni's husband Heinrich was from Dredsden.

-----

June 28-July 2, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Herbst d. Frl Kerkhoff 6-1 8-6

MX: Frau Rosenbaum/H. Meffert d. Frl Herbst/Eberhard Pachaly 1-6 6-2 6-3

-----

June 29-July 2, Titisee, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Klara Hammer 7-5 3-6 6-3

MX: Klara Hammer/Johann Philipp Buss d. Hilde Weihe/Weihe 6-4 6-1

-----

ends July 3, Metropolitan Clay Court Champs., New York, US (Clay)

FI: Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-2

-----

June 24-30, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Anna Harper 6-2 10-8

DF: Anna Harper/Alice Marble d. Elsie Gabel/Helen Zobriskie 7-5 2-6 6-1

MX: Alice Marble/Gerald Stratford d. Anna Harper/Stanley Almquist 6-1 6-2

-----

June 26-July 4, Allegheny County Championships, Greensburg, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Westinghouse TC

QF: Margaret Carspecken d. Mrs Helene Kauffeld 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs Jean Artzberger d. Mrs Sana Mouromseff 6-4 6-2

SF: Carspecken d. Dolly Harris 6-1 6-2
SF: Artzberger d. Miriam Sullivan 6-1 6-2

FI: Jean Artzberger d. Margaret Carspecken 6-3 6-3

-----

June 26-July 1, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: C.D. Lesley Hunter d. Mrs J. Clark 8-6 3-6 6-2

DF: E. Heriot/C.D. Leslie Hunter d. J. Dunn/Jeanette Weir 6-3 6-3

MX: C.D. Lesley /Dr J.B. Fulton d. Jeanette Weir/R. Finlay 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:54 PM
Week of July 3-9

Date unknown, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. ????

-----

July 6-9, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. M. Herbst 6-1 5-7 6-2

-----

July 4-10, Illinos State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass)

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Berenice Ayer 6-1 6-3

DF: Mary Reed/Clara Zinke d. Berenice Ayer/Helen Bartavis 6-0 6-1

-----

July 3-9, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, US (Hard)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda Gross 6-4 7-5

DF: Golda Gross/Gracyn Wheeler d. Dodo Bundy/May Doeg 6-4 6-4

-----

July 3-8, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-3 6-1

DF: Virginia Ellis/Marjorie Sachs d. Esther Bartosh/Elizabeth Deike 6-3 6-3

MX: Carolin Babcock/Joseph Coughlin d. Sarah Palfrey/Malcolm Hill 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

July 3-8, Utah State Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Edith von Hadeln d. Rosella Christensen ????

-----

July 4-8, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. D. Davison 6-3 7-5

DF: D. Davison/Ruth Watson d. E. Pemberton/Mrs R. Stephens 6-4 6-3

MX: DD. Davison/DO Hobbis d. Mrs R. Stephens/M.W.R. Pease 6-4 6-4

-----

July 3-8, Halifax, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Hellewell d. Mary Burrows 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary Burrows/Nancy Hellewell d. E. Oddy/E. Whitaker 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Mary Burrows/David Burrows d. Nancy Hellewell/ Arthur J. Smith 7-5 7-5

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:54 PM
Week of July 10-16

week of July 10-16, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Paula von Stuck (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-2 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Dorothy Burke (US) d. Margarita Dros-Canters/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothy Burke (US)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d Margarita Dros-Canters/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 7-9 9-7 6-4

-----

July 10-15, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Winifred Mason d. [Kathleen] Robertson 6-2 6-2

DF: E Herriot/Winifred Mason d. Mrs J Clark/Mrs Woods 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Lady Rowallan/Ian Collins d. Mrs J Clark/EN Macmeeken 1-6 6-3 6-2

Lady Rowallan might have been Gwyn Grimond before she married Lord Rowallan (Thomas Corbett). Her married name would have been Corbett.

-----

July 10-15, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. F Fleming/Phyllis Wallis 6-0 6-1

MX: Hilda Wallis/Richard Ritchie (GB) d. Hope Furney/David Jones (US) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 10-15, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Olga Webb d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 6-4

DF: Marie Horn (Ger)/Billie Yorke and Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Olga Webb divided the prizes.

MX: Marie Horn (Ger)/Coco Gentien (Frn) vs Eileen Whittingstall/Jean Borotra(Frn) 6-1 4-4 divided

Rain made the completion of this tournament in time impossible.

-----

July 10-15, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Elisabeth Macready 7-5 6-0

DF: Kay Stammers/G. Tomblin d. Mrs A. Grey/Elisabeth Macready 6-3 6-1

MX: Kay Stammers/ Edward Higgs d. Elisabeth Macready/Richard M. Turnbull 7-5 6-4

-----

July 11-16, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. Susan Noel 1-6 7-5 6-4

-----

July 10-16, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Sylvia Henrotin d. Lucette Culbert/Miss d'Hannoncelles 6-2 6-2

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Edouard Thurneyssen vs Simone Mathieu/Pierre Grandguillot

-----

July 13-16, Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Marion Cramer/Irma Kallmeyer 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/ Leonhard Lorenz d. Gerda Hein (Cz)/Heinz Tüscher 8-6 2-6 6-0

-----

July 10-17, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massacnhuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Alice Marble [3] d. Carolin Babcock [1] 6-3 6-4

DF: Carolin Babcock/Midge Van Ryn d. Josephine Cruickshank/Alice Marble 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----

July 14-17, Trutnov, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frl Riedl 6-0 8-6

DF: Grete Deutschova/Frl Zinneder d. Frau Fritsch/Frl Riedl 6-4 6-2

MX: Grete Deutschova/Haller d. Frl Schultz/R Melzer 6-3 6-3

-----

July 10-16, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Anna Koll 6-4 1-6 6-1

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Eliza Coxe d. Helen Carney/Anna Koll 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Josephine Grey/Doc Bur d. Kathryn Pearson/Wilbur Hess 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

July 10-16, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US (Hard)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda Gross 6-8 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Bundy/May Doeg d. Golda M. Gross/Gracyn Wheeler 8-6 6-2

MX: Gracyn Wheeler/ Louis Wheeler d. Golda Gross/Henry Rosenberg 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July, Estonian Championships, Talinn, Estonia, (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. Vera Nõmmik 6-2 6-3

MX: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/Heinz Pietzner (Ger) d. Vera Nõmmik/ Lassn 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 10-15, Iowa State Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, US

FI: Thelma Kenefick d. Betty Butler 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF: Mrs J. Bell/Diane Southern d. Betty Butler/Helen Hansen 6-2 6-8 6-4

-----

July 11-16, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Ruth Riese d. Catherine Wolf 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Lucille Dailey/Ruth Riese d. Helen Bartavis/Catherine Wolf 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Stampe d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Joan Couchman/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Mrs Dobson/Mrs Trotter 2-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Joan Couchman/ B.E. Whiteman d. Barbara Stampe/L.W.J. Newman 6-1 6-8 6-1

-----

July 10-15, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. Peggy Brazier 2-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Sybil Edwards/Gethyn Harry d. Winifred Bower/Effie Peters 6-1 8-10 6-1

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. N. Bull/P.H. Partridge 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:54 PM
Week of July 17-23

July 17-23 Essex County Club Invitation, Manchester, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club Invitation

FI: Alice Marble d Carolin Babcock 7-5 6-3

DF: Carolin Babcock/Sarah Palfrey d Josephine Cruickshank/Alice Marble 6-1 6-3

-----

July 17-22, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs Burdon/Mrs Congreve d. Mary Hardwick/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4 3-6 8-6

MX: Cristobel Wheatcroft/Irving Wheatcroft d. Mary Whitmarsh/Rolf Kinzl (Ast) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Mrs Wheatcroft is better known to many under her maiden name of Hardie.

-----

July 17-22, Frinton-On-Sea, Essex England (Grass)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Kay Stammers 6-4 6-2

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Eileen Whittingstall 6-3 6-3

MX: Kay Stammers/Ryosuke Nunoi (Jpn) d. Eileen Whittingstall/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-4 6-3


British Pathe Clip on July 20 shows Eileen Benett Whittingstall in her "shorts", a short skirt she is wearing for the first time in tournament play.

Here's the clip
http://www.britishpathe.com/record.php?id=4040

-----

July 17-22, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Helen Dyson 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram d. Nancy Lyle/Jeanette Morfey 6-4 8-6

MX: Nancy Lyle/Donald Turnbull (Aus) d. Bella Pons (Sp)/Adrian Quist (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. Gaby Curtis 6-0 6-1

DF: Florence Ford/Mrs Horsley d. F. Burton/D. Hickson 5-7 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs J. Kirk/O Wright d. F. Burton/CW Goddard 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

July 17-22, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Dearman d. Margaret Stocks 6-4 6-2

-----

July 17-22, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Peggy Brazier 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

July 21-23, East Prussian Championships, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erika Weber d. Fra Krampe 6-1 6-1

MX: Erika Weber/ Ferdinand Henkel d. Frau Krampe/Dr Diez 6-3 5-7 6-2

-----

July 15-20, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Willa Wolcott d. Edna Fuller 6-1 5-7 6-3

DF: Flora Banks/Willa Wolcott d. Dorothy Schwayder/Fay Schwayder 6-4 6-3

MX: Gertrude McLean/James Quick d. Mary McLean/William Doeg 6-3 7-5

-----

July 17-22, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Barbara Duffy d. Edna Smith 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-22, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Ottilie Gaertner d. Mariette Arguimbau 6-2 6-1

MX: Susanna Arguimbau/Gerald Hall d. Ottilie Gaertner/Anton Von Benruth 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-23, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Canada

FI: Beatrice Symons d. Jean Adele Burritt 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs E.F. Coke/Mildred Brock d. Beatrice Symons/Jean Adele Burritt 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Beatrice Symons/G.Gostling d. Diana Pope/Leo Hiltz 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July, American Tennis Association Championships, Hampton, Virginia, US

FI: Won by Ora Mae Washington

DF: Won by Anita Grant/Ora Mae Washington

MX: Won by Emma Leonard/CO Hilton

-----

July 17-22, North Carolina State Championships, Biltmore, North Carolina, US

FI: Eliza Coxe d. Julia Pickens 6-2 6-2

DF: Helen Carney/Eliza Coxe d. Eunice Dean/Bonnie Miller 6-2 6-0

-----

July 17-22, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Margaret Carspecken d. Louise Hofmeister 2-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Margaret Carspecken/Sam Cohn d. Kathryn Pearson/EM Starr 9-7 6-2

-----

July 17-22, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Olga Webb d. Betty Boas 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: M.B. Hobson/Olga Webb d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Standring 6-8 6-4 6-0


MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Brian Sturgeon d. Evelyn Standring/Henry W. Standring 6-3 6-1

-----

July 17-22, Lewes, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Thelma Jarvis d. Dorothy Crichton 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Mrs Dando/Gladys Osborne d. Christine Tyrrell/Penny Weekes 6-3 6-3

MX: Christine Tyrrell/ J.A. Frost d. Gladys Osborne/F.L. Brigden 3-6 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:54 PM
Week of July 24-30

July 24-30 Seabright Invitation, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

FI: Sarah Palfrey d Helen Jacobs 6-1 2-6 7-5

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Alice Marble d. Virginia Rice/Marjorie Sachs 6-2 6-1

MX: Midge Van Ryn/Bitsy Grant d. Dr Esther Bartosch/Henry Prusoff 6-0 7-5

Jacobs suffers a loss to a lower ranked American for the first time in years. Helen was in a faint for at least 30 minutes at her hotel for the final. She marched out on court against doctors' orders. Jacobs had her heart up to her heart at times. Her footwork and play were listless except for the last set.

This is the first big win for Sarah, a protegee of Hazel Wightman.

-----

July 24-30 , Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-0 6-3

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Sven Sperling (Den) d. Frl Isens/Franz Matejka (Aut) 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa 21-28 July, Opatija, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst (Ast) d. Trude Wolf (Ast) default

-----

July 26-30, Heilgendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Marie Pflügner 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

July 24-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Elisabeth Macready 6-3 6-0

DF: Judith Backhouse/L. Philip d. Phyllis King/Gladys Southwell 6-4 3-6 6-0

MX: Phyllis King/GK Brewer d. Betty Soames/BW Hone 6-2 6-4

-----

July 26-31, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. N. Case 6-2 6-8 6-2

DF: Thelma Jarvis/Mary Whitmarsh d. N. Case/I. Edwards 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Cristobel Wheatcroft/Donald Turnbull (Aus) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Adrian Quist (Aus) 9-7 6-4

-----

July 24-29, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters d. E. Stokes/K. Thorneley 6-0 2-6 6-4

MX: Marjorie Crawford (Aus)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Effie Peters/Eric Peters 6-4 6-0

-----

July 26-31, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Norma Stoker 4-6 6-3 9-7

DF: Norma Stoker/Phyllis Wallis d. Vera Mahony/P. McCann 6-4 6-2

MX: Vera Mahony/John C. Gregory (GB) d. Hilda Wallis/Trevor McVeagh 6-2 6-3

-----

July 22-7, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Margaret Davis ????

-----

July 24-29, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Mary Campbell d. Dodo Bundy (US) 6-0 2-6 6-4

DF: Mary Campbell/Helen Wilson d. Golda Gross (US)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)

MX: Dodo Bundy (US)/Edward Russell d. Helen Wilson/Bud Williams 17-15 6-3

Mrs Helen Wilson=nee Helen Tatlow

-----

July 24-29, Virginia State Championships, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Louise Hofmeister d. Reba Kirson 6-1 6-1

DF: Louise Hofmeister/Reba Kirson d. Eliza Coxe/Josephine Gray 7-5 6-3

-----

July 29-31 Maidstone Invitational, Easthampton, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Country Club

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Marjorie Sachs 6-1 6-1

QF: Midge Van Ryn d. Mary Heeley (GB) [1F] 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Alice Marble d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-2
QF: Virginia Rice d. Caroline Babcock 6-3 6-4
QF: Nuthall d. Peggy Michell default

SF: Marble d. Van Ryn 6-3 6-8 6-1
SF: Nuthall d. Rice 6-3 6-3

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Alice Marble 5-7 6-3 6-0

Doubles

1R: Alice Marble/Helen Wills Moody d. Virginia Rice/Marjorie Sachs 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Heeley (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Freda James (GB)/Peggy Michell (GB)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ryan/Peggy Scriven (GB) d Carolin Babcock/Sarah Palfrey 6-3 6-4

SF: Marble/Wills d. Heeley/Nuthall 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Ryan/Scriven d. James/???? 10-8 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/Peggy Scriven (GB) d Alice Marble/Helen Wills Moody 6-2 9-7

Helen Wills Moody's announcement that she was playing doubles only dissapointed. Her replacement Peggy Michell defaulted.

Alice sees her game collapse after splitting sets in the final. The third set is over in only 8 minutes as Betty Sweeps to victory and wins the William Woodin Gold Challenge Cup. Little wonder that Alice wilted-she played an incredible 11 sets and 4 matches in one day under the most stiffling heat imaginable.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:54 PM
Week of July 31-August 6

August 5-6 Wightman Cup, New York City,New York, US (Grass)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills

United States d Great Britain 4-3

August 5 (3,000 attend)

Helen Jacobs d Dorothy Round (GB) 6-4 6-2
Sarah Palfrey d Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 6-1
Helen Jacobs/Sarah palfrey d Mary Heeley (GB)/Dorothy Round (GB) 6-4 6-2

August 6 (5,000 attend)

Betty Nuthall (GB) d Carolin Babcock 1-6 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Round (GB) d Sarah Palfrey 6-4 10-8
Helen Jacobs d Peggy Scriven (GB) 5-7 6-2 7-5
Freda James (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d Alice Marble/Midge Van Ryn 7-5 6-2

From “Ayres’ Lawn Tennis Almanack” (1934)

By Arthur Wallis Myers

“America won the Wightman Cup without Helen Wills Moody and with the aid of new substitutes; her credit is the greater on that account. But it is equally true to say that England lost the Wightman Cup by a stroke or two; in that respect, after a gallant recovery on the second day, England was unlucky.

“How are we to account for the remarkable disparity in form which the British women revealed on the two days? They were routed on the first day, failing to win a single set in three matches; on the second day, requiring four successive victories to turn the tables, they all but succeeded. I think (suggest A.W.M. in ‘The Daily Telegraph’) psychological influences, to which women may be more sensitive than men, were the main cause.

“The prologue of the contest was strangely disturbing. Mrs Moody, the American captain, was not practising with her team; rumours were rife about her health. The haze was increased when Alice Marble, America’s third string, was declared hors de combat; an attacking player, she had virtually collapsed after waging three finals on the same day at Easthampton at an invitation tournament. These sudden casualties on the American side had their reaction on the British side. Tactical plans, carefully rehearsed, had to be changed abruptly. The modifications may have changed the morale of the whole team. In tendering their sympathy to the American captain the visiting players may have lost some of their concentration.

“Now, of all the world’s match arenas, Forest Hills requires more concentration than any other. The crowd is exclusively urban; it is much more detached from the players than the Wimbledon crowd; it is not so national as the French crowd; it always comes to see a fight to the finish.

“Conceivably, in feeling sorry for the American team, the British team had their guard a little weakened. They were unprepared possibly for the storming play of Helen Jacobs and Sarah Palfrey on the first day – girls inspired by the thought that in Mrs Moody’s absence they could yet show their mettle. The public would be as unprepared for this reprisal as the visitors. Doubtless they demonstrated their delight; the British ordeal would have the extra handicap of disillusion. Possibly the voice of the radio reporter, describing the matches to the outer world, could be heard by the girls battling on court. The clicking of the journalists’ typewriters, only a few yards from the sidelines, would also be audible. These and other distractions are unknown at Wimbledon. We must not condemn them at Forest Hills; variety is the spice of life; players like Betty Nuthall were inured to them by previous visits.

“On the second day familiarity would have bred contempt. The British girls would be under no delusion about the calibre of their opponents; true to type, they would have their backs to the wall. The court had probably improved under foot traffic; the wind had dropped, the heat abated. Every game, almost every point, was now precious; concentration would be imperative.

“In the first match Dorothy Round won six games from Miss Jacobs. The court favoured the sinister chops of the American; it also upset Miss Round’s preconceived plan of attacking her opponent’s forehand and coming to the net. The bad bounds seemed to disturb Miss Round more than Miss Jacobs. It was a dull, uninspiring contest.

“The match between Peggy Scriven and Miss Palfrey was brighter. The little Boston girl, responding in the confidence placed in her by her mentor – the donor of the Cup – sped to victory almost before she had realised the race had begun. Miss Palfrey played better than she ever had in England. The pace on her forehand drives almost made Miss Scriven’s look slow. Several canny drop shots helped her to win the first set at 6-3; the second was America’s all the way.

“Miss Palfrey, partnered by Miss Jacobs, was also the heroine of the doubles match against Miss Round and Mary Heeley. She was always ready with a deft and finishing volley, and very few of her smashes ever came back. The English pair did not combine well, and Miss Heeley, usually so dependable on her ground strokes, was woefully erratic. The first day’s play closed with America leading by three matches to love.
“Second Day’s Play

“The English team made a great fight on the second day. Miss Nuthall brought England her first victory when, after a shaky start, she beat Carolin Babcock. In the first set the court was too small for Miss Nuthall and her old weakness of double faults returned. Then, steadying herself with commendable control, she won the next two sets almost as easily as she had lost the first.

“Miss Round, recovered from her depression of the first day, beat Miss Palfrey in two close sets. The English girl might have won sooner if she had played less to the forehand wing of her opponent. Then came the crucial match of the series – Miss Scriven against Miss Jacobs. They were meeting for the first time – what a memorable première! A set apiece, Miss Scriven led 3-1 and 5-3 in the final set. In the next two games, both grimly snatched by Miss Jacobs, Miss Scriven came within two points of the match. In the tenth game at 30-all the English girl drove out and then netted after one of the longest rallies of the match. Further she could not go; her physical reserves, unlike her moral reserves, were inadequate. The saving of the first set from 5-2 down had meant a big drain on stamina. In the crisis the defensive strokes of Miss Jacobs, more automatic and less tiring, came into their own; she was the more experienced general and could play the waiting game to perfection.

“England won the last match to lose by the odd match in seven. Miss Nuthall and Freda James blended well together, Miss Nuthall cutting short many rallies at the net and her partner keeping the back of the court covered. Miss Marble, prevented from playing in the singles from a collapse due to the heatwave, was able to partner Marjorie Van Ryn in this match. Both Americans were erratic, but even at their best they would have had a formidable task to beat the English girls.”

4 times Scriven is only 2 points away from winning as she led 5-3 in the third set. Peggy had blasted away with her "Flail-likeforehand" but ultimately couldn't break through. She had forged ahead by high looping shots to Helen's backhand, but resorted to hard hitting at the close. 5,000 cheer Jacobs on "in a frenzy of delight" as she clinches the cup against all odds in the most dramatic Cup event in years.

The British won the last dead rubber to make it 3-4. Helen Wills was suited up to play should she be needed for the decisive encounter. As it stood her questionable back was not to be tested on this day.

-----

August 1-6, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI : Simone Mathieu d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 1-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Mme Schuiten 6-2 6-0

Nelly was just 16 years of age at this point in time

-----

July 31-6 August, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

July 31-August 5 , Canadian Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Grass)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Mary Campbell 4-6 6-1 6-3

-----

August ?????, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Lucy Pretty 6-1 6-1

-----

July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Olive Webb 6-4 6-1

-----

July 31-August 5, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: N.C. Case d. Helen Dyson 9-7 6-1

DF: Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram d. N.C. Case/A. Wells 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs Crossley/Nigel Sharpe d. Miss Howes/G. Goodall 8-6 6-3

-----

ends August 6, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Pattie Meaney Pfafflin d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-2 6-3

DF: Pattie Meaney Pfafflin/Mrs H.P. Davis d. Miss J. McDougall/Miss P. McDougall 6-2 6-2

MX: Pattie Meaney Pfafflin/A. Willard d. Mrs P.J. Meagher/Fred Kalms 3-6 6-1 6-2

-----

August 1-8, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs M.C. Corbett 6-4 6-4

DF: Phyllis Grenier/Maude Noble led Mrs Livingstone Miller/Mrs Pitt 7-5 5-5

MX: Elizabeth Oldfield/E.N.W. Oliver d. Phyllis Grenier/Demeny 4-6 9-7 6-1

-----

July 31-August 6, Pittsburgh Public Parks Tournament, Pennsylvania, US (Clay)
Venue: Frick Park

FI: Mrs Jean Artzberger d. Mrs Helene Kauffeld 6-3 6-1

-----

August 2-7, Maine State Championships, Portland, Maine, US

FI: Ottilie Gaertner d. Polly Schoyer 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Johnson/Polly Schoyer d. Alice Shaw/Betty Shaw 7-5 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Johnson/ Reginald Cook d. Polly Schoyer/Paul Rittenhouse 6-3 4-6 6-1

-----

August 2-7, Gulf States Tournament, Shreveport, Louisiana, US

FI: Charlotte MacQuiston d. LaVerne Stages 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Helen Carney/Hudson Hamm d. Charlotte MacQuiston/Louis Thalheimer 6-2 1-6 7-5

-----

August 4-9, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Burrows d. R. Rathbone 6-2 6-3

DF: Norah Maingay/M. Wynne d. Norah Middleton/E. Whitaker 7-5 6-4

MX: Winifred Bower/J.S. Harrison d. Mary Burrows/J.D. Burrows 6-4 8-10 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5, Saint Austell, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elinor Windsor-Aubrey d. Eveleen Windsor-Aubrey 6-1 6-2

DF: Elinor Windsor-Aubrey/Eveleen Windsor-Aubrey d. Dorothy Rowett/Hilda Rowett 6-2 6-1

MX: Elinor Windsor-Aubrey/G.F. Coon d. Mrs Simmons-Hodge/C. Hodgson 6-4 6-2

-----

August 3-5, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mie Johnstone d. Mrs H. Page 6-3 6-4

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mie Johnstone d. Marie Hazel/Mrs H. Page 6-0 6-0

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/W. Pyemont d. Mie Johnstone/F. H. Frowen 8-6 6-4

-----

July 31-August 5, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. W.E. Murphy 6-4 6-3

DF: Nancy Dickin/Gethyn Harry d. A. Moon/W.E. Murphy 6-3 6-0

MX: E. Stokes/A. Brown d. Gethyn Harry/L.J. Walter 1-6 6-2 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Owen d. Daphne White 6-2 6-0

DF: Aline Knapp/Daphne White d. Miss Doveton/Wendy Saint-John Maule 6-3 6-2

MX: Violet Owen/ Henry Billington d. Aline Knapp/Charles Tuckey 6-3 2-6 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:55 PM
Week of August 7-13

August 5-13, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

1R: Annalies Ullstein d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-4 1-6 8-6

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elise Pittman (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) 6-1 5-7 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Gottfried von Cramm d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Jiro Satoh (Jap) 2-6 6-1 11-9


The Ullstein-Burke result is from the NYT. It does not specify the round, but the date of the match (August 6) makes clear it was an early round result.

-----

Circa mid-August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Frn) ????

MX: Paula Stuck (Ger)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Anja Carnatz (Ger)/Leonhard Lorenz (Ger) 6-2 6-2

-----

August 7-13, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 7-5

MX: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Marcel Bernard d. Jeanne Vaussard/Christian Boussus 6-1 1-6 8-6

-----

August 7-13, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Edith Belliard 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Simone Barbier/Jean Lesueur d. Edith Belliard/Roger George 4-6 6-1 6-4

-----

circa August 7-13, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Hélène Haran d. Mlle Provencel 5-7 6-1 6-1

MX: Hélène Haran/Goldschmidt d. Mlle Provencel/Blanc 7-5 4-6 6-2

-------------------

circa August 7-13, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready 6-4 retired

-----

August 5-12 Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

1R: Dr Esther Bartosch d. Louise Hofmeister 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Cross d. Suzanne Arguimbau 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Deike d. Sally Coburn 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Dorrance Chase 6-1 retired
1R: Mrs RH Morris d. S Childress 6-2 6-1


2R: Edith Deike d. Millicent Hirsch 7-5 6-1

FI: Dorothy Round (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Freda James(GB)/Elizabeth Ryan d. Heeley/Round 6-4 6-1

2,000 see final

-----

August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. de Winton d. M. Cleland 6-4 11-9

DF: Mrs F. de Winton/Freda Scott d. M. Cleland/R. Doyle 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Freda Scott/PH Sidney d. Mrs de Winton/James Reddall 6-4 4-6 7-5

-----

August 7-12, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Susan Noel d. Naomi Trentham 6-3 6-1

DF: Joy Cunningham/Susan Noel d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 7-5 4-6 6-2

MX: Betty Uber/Commander Philip Glover d. Susan Noel/Jon Gilbert 6-2 2-6 6-0

-----

August 7-12, Carmarthen Championships, Llanelly, Wales (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Jackie McAlpine 6-4, 6-4

DF: Jackie McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. P. Groves/Edie Rudd 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/D.H. Williams d. Gladys Seel/Charles Hare 6-3 6-4

-----

August 7-12, Northwestern Clay Court Championships, Rochester, Minnesota, US (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Alice Fraser 6-1 6-3

DF: Betty Butler/Thelma Kenefick d. Eleanor Kesting/Elizabeth Kesting 6-4 6-3

-----

August 8-13, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Smith d. A. Beacon 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Miss Burton/Miss Hickson d. A. Beacon/Mrs Munro 6-2 6-3

MX: Miss Burton/ Thomas B. Northcote d. A. Beacon/C.W. Goddard 7-5 0-6 6-2

-----

August 7-12, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Jacky McAlpine 6-4 6-4

DF: Jacky McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. P. Groves/Edie Rudd 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/David H. Williams d. Daphne Seel/Charles E. Hare 6-3 6-4

------

August 7-12, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Peggy Brazier d. Gladys Osborne 6-3 7-5

DF: Miss Brown/Gladys Osborne d. Peggy Brazier/J. Hill 5-7 6-4 6-1

MX: N. Bull/P.H. Partridge d. Miss Chant/H.E. Baldwin 9-11 6-4 7-5

-----

August 7-12, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Joan Couchman d. Sheila Chuter/Mary Whitmarsh 6-1 6-0

MX: P. Hollins/E.T. Hollins d. Mary Whitmarsh/J.E. Giesen 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

August 7-12, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. Ruth Kirk 6-1 6-1

DF: Ruth Kirk/Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. E. Howes/Aileen Wells 6-1 6-2

MX: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire)/W.A.R. Collins d. Ruth Kirk/ P.C. Gamble 6-2 6-2

-----

August 7-12, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Edie Rudd d. Gladys Manson 6-3 7-5

DF: Marion MacEwen/Edie Rudd d. Mrs D. Brown/Alice Graham 7-5 3-6 13-11

MX: Edie Rudd/Donald MacPhail d. Alice Graham/R.A. Lamb 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:55 PM
Week of August 14-20

August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Florence Ford d. Billie Yorke 8-6 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/F Scott d. Florence Ford/Billie Yorke 6-2 6-0

MX: Billie Yorke/Vernon Kirby (SA) d. Joan Ingram/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 14-19, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Southwell d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-4

DF: Dorothy Crichton/Gladys Southwell d. Mrs Micklem/Miss Welch 6-4 6-1

MX: Gladys Southwell/R.A. Shayes d. Dorothy Crichton/Geoffrey R. Lines 6-4 4-6 7-5

-----

August 14-19, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier 6-4 6-0

DF: Helen Burr/Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell* 6-3 6-4

MX: Beatrice Russell/Malcolm Russell d. Phyllis Court/Hon. Colin Ritchie 8-6 6-4

*Russell is the married name of Beatrice Feltham.

-----

August 14-19, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Susan Noel d. Betty Uber 6-1 6-0

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. B. Lewis/Sylvia Mayne 6-3 6-4

MX: Susan Noel/ John Gilbert d. Betty Uber/Dr Melhuish 6-1 6-2

-----

August 14-19, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Olive Webb d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 7-5

-----

August 14-19, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Southwell d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, International Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Lola Merhautova (CZ) 6-2 6-4

DF: Wanda Dubienska/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Stephan/Gertruda Volkmer 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Ignacy Tloczynski d. Gertruda Volkmer/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) default

-----

August 17-23, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-3

DF: Margarethe Käppel/Paula Stuck d. Anja Carnatz/Anna Goldschmidt 6-3 6-4

MX: Edith Sander/Henner Henkel d. vs Frau Leonhard Lorenz/Leonhard Frau Lorenz

-----

circa August 14-20, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Lucette Beyt d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-2

DF: Ucci Manzutto (Ity)/Violette Gallay d. Mme Egnel/Sonia San-Galli Petrocochino ????

MX: Sylvia Aubert/Aubert d. Jacqueline Horner/Renault 7-5 6-2

------------------

circa August 14-20, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mlle Desse 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Mme Roche/Pannetier d. Mme Kleinadel/Mlle de la Genière 4-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Mme Roche/Roland Journu d. Mlle Desse/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

August 12-17, Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Gertrude Hauswald d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-4

-----

August 15-20, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Jaques/Catherine Wolf d. Barbara Duffy/Elizabeth Kesting 6-4 6-3

-----

August 14-19, Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, Vermont, US

FI: Elizabeth Huling d. Mrs F. Fisher6-4 7-5

MX: Lucy Fowie/RA Brackett d. Helen Wolff/HM Loomie 6-2 6-0

-----

August 14-21, Northern New England Championships, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Emily Lincoln d. Theodora Myres 6-4 7-9 6-3

DF: Theodora Myres/A. Rice d. Jane Hutchins/Emily Lincoln 5-7 6-1 6-1

-----

August 14-19, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Thelma Cazalet d. P. Hollins default

DF: P. Hollins/F. Lyon d. Eileen Antrobus/Dora Beazley 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX: Dora Beazley/Lionel P. Antrobus d. P. Hollins/E.T. Hollins 3-6, 6-3, 9-7

Antrobus is the married name of Eileen Connell

-----

August 14-19 Caesarean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club Grands Vaux, Saint Saviour, Jersey, Channel Islands, GB

FI: Mrs Edwards and Mary Whitmarsh divided the prizes

DF: Mrs Edwards/Mrs Jensen d. B. Ashpitel/R. Le Maistre 6-1 6-3

MX: Mary Whitmarsh/J.E. Morris and Mrs Jensen/Major R.A.P. Grant divided the prizes

-----

August 14-19, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. T. Wilcock 6-2 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cicely Ruault d. B. Clayton/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: B. Clayton/E.E.R. Whitehouse d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Victor R. Penman 6-3 6-2

-----

August 14-19, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Andrée Lucas d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-4

DF: Gaby Curtis/Jean Saunders d. Doris Eastley/Andrée Lucas 6-4 6-2

MX: Gaby Curtis/Colonel G. Lucas d. Andrée Lucas/H.G. Michelmore 6-4 6-3

-----

August 14-19, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Morven Morton d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Clayton/Morven Morton d. M. Engel/Margot Stewart 6-2 6-3

MX: P. Scott/G.A. Carr d. Morven Morton/C.H. Campbell 6-1 6-3

-----

August 15-20, South Herefordshire Championships, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: N.C. Case d. Lucy Pennycuick 4-6 6-4 10-8

DF: M. Johnstone/Lucy Pennycuick d. Kay Smith/Mrs P. Whitley 4-6 6-1 8-6

MX: Mrs P. Whitley/R.N.A. Leyton d. Lucy Pennycuick/John Pennycuick 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:55 PM
August 15 to 26. US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS New York, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Forest Hills

Draw=64

First Round
Helen Wills Moody [1] d. Esther Bartosh 6-1 6-2
Grace Surber d. Katherine Winthrop 6-2 6-1
Theodosia Smith d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-3 6-0
Peggy Michell (GB) [7] d. Barbara Stoddard 6-1 6-3

Baroness Maude Levi [8] d. Bernice Ayer 6-2 6-0
Cecelia Riegel d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 6-4 6-2
Bonnie Miller d. Alice Francis 7-5 8-6
Mary Heeley (GB) [3] d. Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2

Alice Marble [3] d. Margaret Cluett 6-0 6-1
Virginia Rice d. Virginia Ellis 8-6 6-2
Louise Hofmeister d. Mrs. R. Morris 6-4 6-2
Carolyn Swartz Hirsch d. Elizabeth Gorham 6-0 6-0

Carolyn Babcock [5] d. Virginia Cross 6-0 6-1
Beatrice Bryan d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 4-6 6-3
Elizabeth Deike d. Beatrice Symons 7-5 6-2
Betty Nuthall (GB) [2] d. Jane Sharp 6-3 6-3

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-0
Kathryn Pearson d. Charlotte Darling 6-4 4-6 7-5
Mrs. De Lloyd Thompson d. Anne Page 4-6 6-2 6-3
Freda James (GB) [6] d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-3 6-3

Josephine Cruickshank [6] d. Ruby Bishop 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Henry Brunie d. Anne Parry 6-0 6-2
Mrs. William Hester d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven (GB) [4] d. Clare Smith 6-0 6-1

Sarah Palfrey [4] d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-0 7-5
Marjorie Sachs d. Mae Ceurvorst 1-6 7-5 7-5
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Helen Germaine 6-3 6-0
Joan Ridley (GB) [5] d. Helen Jones 6-1 6-2

Midge Van Ryn [7] d. Dorothea Swartz 6-1 2-6 6-3
Frances Herron d. Jean Artzberger 6-2 6-2
Edith Moore d. Esther Daly 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Round (GB) [1] d. Eugenie Sampson 4-6 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Surber 6-2 6-1
Michell [7] d. T. Smith 6-2 6-1
Levi [8] d. Riegel 7-5 6-4
Heeley [3] d. Miller 6-3 6-0

Marble [3] d. Rice 6-0 6-1
C. Hirsch d. Hofmeister 6-4 6-4
Babcock [5] d. Bryan 6-0 6-2
Nuthall [2] d. Deike 6-2 6-2

Jacobs [2] d. Pearson 6-2 6-1
James [6] d. De Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-3
Cruickshank [6] d. Brunie 6-1 6-0
Scriven [4] d. Hester 6-8 6-3 6-2

Palfrey [4] d. Sachs 6-0 6-0
Lamme d. Ridley [5] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Van Ryn [7] d. Herron 6-2 6-0
Round [1] d. Moore 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. Michell [7] 6-1 6-2
Heeley [3] d. Levi [8] 6-4 7-5
Marble [3] d. C. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
Nuthall [2] d. Babcock [5] 6-4 6-4

Jacobs [2] d. James [6] 6-3 6-4
Cruickshank [6] d. Scriven [4] 6-1 6-2
Palfrey [4] d. Lamme 6-0 6-2
Round [1] d. Van Ryn [7] 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moody [1] d. Heeley [3] 6-0 6-2
Nuthall [2] d. Marble [3] 6-8 6-0 7-5***
Jacobs [2] d. Cruickshank [6] 11-9* 6-4
Round [1] d. Palfrey [4] 6-4 9-7***

Semis
Moody [1] d. Nuthall [2] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [2] d. Round [1] 6-4 5-7 6-2

Final
Jacobs [2] d. Moody [1] 8-6 3-6 3-0 retired

Doubles

First Round
Jacobs/Palfrey bye
Levi/Rice bye
Michell/Scriven d. Bishop/Anne Parry 6-1 6-1
Bartosh/Deike d. Surber/Winthrop 4-6 6-4 6-4

Babcock/Van Ryn d. C. Hirsch/Swartz 6-3 6-2
Sharp/Taubele d. Page/T. Smith 4-6 6-3 6-4
Cross/Morris d. Burritt/Symons 7-5 6-3
James/Nuthall d. Lamme/Frieda Scharman 6-1 6-1

Moody/Ryan d. Hester/Le Boutillier 6-1 6-0
Dean/Hofmeister d. Artzberger/Helen Gows 6-3 6-1
Pearson/Sampson d. Cluett/Stoddard 6-2 6-1
Coxe/Gray d. Fanny Goodyear/Gorham 6-3 6-4

Brunie/Ridley d. Cruickshank/Marble 5-7 7-5 9-7
Ceurvorst/Francis d. Darling/Harrison Smith 8-6 6-2
Herron/Miller bye
Heeley/Round bye
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Levi/Rice 6-1 6-1
Michell/Scriven d. Bartosh/Deike 1-6 6-2 6-3
Sharp/Taubele d. Babcock/Van Ryn 9-7 4-6 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Cross/Morris 6-1 6-2

Moody/Ryan d. Dean/Hofmeister 6-1 6-1
Pearson/Sampson d. Coxe/Gray 6-3 4-6 6-4
Brunie/Ridley d. Ceurvorst/Francis 6-2 7-5
Heeley/Round d. Herron/Miller 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Michell/Scriven 4-6 6-4 9-7
James/Nuthall d. Sharp/Taubele 6-2 7-5
Moody/Ryan d. Pearson/Sampson 6-1 6-0
Heeley/Round d. Brunie/Ridley 6-0 6-4

Semis
James/Nuthall d. Jacobs/Palfrey
Moody/Ryan d. Heeley/Round 6-2 7-5

Final
James/Nuthall d. Moody/Ryan default

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1934):

"The ladies's singles championship will be remembered as one of the most provoking and dramatic in the history of the meeting. Provoking because through the incidence of torrential rains and hurricanes it dragged on for twelve days. Dramatic because the long overdue final was never finished - Mrs Moody retiring to Miss Jacobs at 3-0 down in the third set.

"But the excitement was not confined to one day. Betty Nuthall, 5-1 and 40-15 down in the final set against Alice Marble, actually extricated herself from this plight and went on to win the opening set from Mrs Moody [in their semi-final] - a concession the American had only allowed once before in the last six years. The gallery was so astonished and the umpire so enthralled at Miss Nuthall's achievement that he allowed Mrs Moody to serve twice in succession. Neither competitor noticed the irregularity, and as Miss Nuthall won both service games she could not complain. [...]

"Mrs Moody had revealed that the task of summoning the will-to-win had become burdensome. The first set went to England at 6-2. It was won by Miss Nuthall's sterling drives and the champion's inability to handle shots of such fine length and speed. The crowd were almost too surprised to cheer when Miss Nuthall captured the first game of the second set. But in the fourth game Mrs Moody roused herself to force a 3-1 lead. Fighting splendidly, Miss Nuthall squared the set. But gradually the American's mechanical efficiency began to hold the English girl in check and the players were soon level at one set all. With her game improving in all departments, Mrs Moody passed to 5-1 in the final set. Miss Nuthall pluckily won the next game from 0-40 down, but in the next game she served two double faults and an exciting match was over.

"Then Helen Jacobs played a curious match against Dorothy Round in a twice-postponed semi-final tie. The American won the first set at 6-4 and reached 4-1 and 5-3 in the second. In the ninth game Miss Jacobs missed a couple of easy kills and her stamina appeared to be giving out. Miss Round saved the set by steady play. But any hopes that Miss Jacobs would yield were soon dashed after the ten minutes' interval. The American, renewing her stolid and crafty campaign, won the set conclusively.

"In the final Miss Jacobs beat Mrs Moody by two sets to one, fourteen games to twelve, eighty-one strokes to eighty. To sense the drama of the struggle it must be remembered that both Helens came from the same town of Berkeley, in California; they had attended the same school, were members of the same club. Differing in temperament and in stroke play, they shared the common ambition of conquering the world with their rackets. They had met seven times in two hemispheres. Until this eighth clash Mrs Moody had never yielded a set to her rival.

"Both Mrs Mooday and Miss Jacobs produced sound tennis in the first set. Miss Jacobs was more mobile than her opponent, and her accuracy in smashing any lob, however deep, reflected the confidence in the rest of her game. Miss Jacobs survived the crisis of the ninth game calmly, saving it from love-forty down to lead 5-4. Both players served remarkably well in the next few games, but the capture of Mrs Moody's service in the fourteenth game gave Miss Jacobs the set at 8-6.

"It was a curious feature of a strange match that the next twelve games went in 'breaks' of three, alternately in favour of the challenger and the defending champion. Temporarily losing her service accuracy, Miss Jacobs found herself 3-0 down in the second set. She rallied to 3-3, helped by Mrs Moody's failure over dropshots. The next three games, full of fluctuating phases, all went to Mrs Moody. The players left the court to recuperate for the fateful third set.

"Mrs Moody returned in advance of her opponent and, resting on the umpire's chair, looked quite unconcerned. There was nothing in her demeanour to prepare the gallery of 7,000 for an announcement fourteen minutes later that the Wimbledon champion did not feel capable of finishing the match. The public knew that Mrs Moody had been suffering from a strained back earlier in the tournament, but rain had allowed her to rest for four days, and in a doubles match on the previous day she appeared to have recoverd from this disability.

"Mrs Moody only won five points in the abbreviated third set. She served and scored the first point, but two double faults followed. The game ended in favour of Miss Jacobs, who won it with a beautiful backhand drive. Two brilliant drives, reminiscent of the first set, gave Mrs Moody the lead in the second game. But she followed these with two errors, and Miss Jacobs won the game with a timely volley and another fine drive. The match had fluctuated so often before that no one was prepared for the dénouement that followed.

"Miss Jacobs, sensing the value of a close-quarter attack, came up behind her drives in the third game. She won the game on a heavily-sliced forehand which came to Mrs Moody in mid-court. Mrs Moody was running hard and she drove the ball eight inches over the baseline. When she stopped at the umpire's chair spectators thought it was a normal pause before crossing over. Miss Jacobs was already on the other side, gathering the balls to serve. When she noticed Mrs Moody talking to the umpire she came up enquiringly and, noticing her opponent's look of resignation, suggested a halt. Two minutes later the umpire made his sensational announcement."

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:55 PM
Week of August 21-27

August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Kay Stammers d. Susan Noel 10-8 5-7 6-0

DF: Susan Noel/Effie Peters d. Edit Ridd/Mrs J Stephens 6-4 8-6

MX: Kay Stammers/Vernon Kirby (RS) d. Susan Noel/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 10-8 6-2

-----

August 20-27, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Djursholm

FI: Gull Roberg d. E. Cederholm in 2 sets

DF: Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus d. E. Cederholm/Tickan Thomasson in 2 sets

MX: Britt Bellander/Curt Oestberg d. Tickan Thomasson/John Soderstrom in 2 sets

-----

August 21-27, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs de Bourdineau Esseiva d. Edith Belliard 2-6 6-4 1-1 retired

MX: Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur d. Mrs de Bourdineau Esseiva/Forissier 6-4 6-4

-----

August 21-27, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Conquet ????

-----

August 21-27, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Durand-Mercier d. Mrs Sergeant 6-1 7-5

DF: Durand-Mercier/Sergeant d. Miss Masseta du Bietz/Miss Damseaux 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Sergeant/Sergeant d. Durand-Mercier/Mesurel 6-4 7-5

-----

August 21-27, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Jacqueline Vives 6-4 6-1

MX: Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Paul Feret 6-2 3-6 6-4

-----

late August, Swiss Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Paula von Stuck (Ger) 7-5 6-2

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. Mme Fehlmann/Mme Golding 6-4 6-1

MX: Lolette Payot/HC Fisher d. Paula von Stuck (Ger)/Eichner 6-3 9-7

-----

circa August 21-27, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Mme H. Morel-Deville 6-2 9-7

DF: Morel-Deville/Mme Porée d. Shepherd Barron/Mlle Baxter default

MX: Shepherd Barron/Sir Samuel Hoare d. Mlle Lanquest/Dupuy 6-3 3-6 6-2

------

circa August 21-27, Plombières-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Gillot d. Mme de Kap-Herr 6-4 8-6 6-4*

MX: de Kap-Herr/Lalo d. Mme Crapet de Renty/Kronenberger 6-4 3-6 6-0

Per Jimbo the score is "Probably wrong", noting the odd 3 out of five sets. Could it be 6-4 6-8 6-4?

-----

August 21-27, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

SF: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Mme Henri-Michel 6-3 6-1
SF: Colette Rosambert d. Mme Hindamian 6-2 6-3

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Aimée Charpenel 6-2 6-1

MX: Colette Rosambert/Christian Boussus d. Aimée Charpenel/Pierre Landry 6-3 7-5

-----

August 20-25, Tennessee State Championships, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US
Venue: Chattanooga Tennis Club

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Bernice Mynatt 6-4 6-2

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Mrs A. Parker d. Virginia McMillen/Anna Robbins 6-3 6-3

-----

August 21-26, Minnesota State Championships, Saint Paul, Minnesota, US

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Alice Fraser 6-2 6-0

-----

August 23-27, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Edith Sander default

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Edith Sander d. Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 6-2 6-1

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Wilhelm Nourney d. Toni Schomburgk/Friedrich Frenz 6-4 5-7 6-1

-----

August 21-26, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Mrs F.S. de Winton d. D. Finnigan 7-5 6-1

DF: N. Fox/Mrs R. Winton d. Mrs F.S. de Winton/Miss Wentworth-Reeve 6-4 2-6 6-3

MX: N. Fox/J.E. Giesen d. D. Finnigan/B.W. Finnigan 2-6 6-1 6-2

-----

August 21-26, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Wilson d. Elsie Pittman 6-4 6-0

DF: S. Back/Elsie Pittman d. Mrs H. Martin/Mrs Munro 5-7 6-1 6-4

MX: Elsie Pittman/John Pittman d. Mrs H. Martin/Alfred L. Della Porta 2-6 8-6 6-0

-----

August 21-26, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Holloway d. N. Bull 6-2 6-3

DF: N. Bull/M. Partridge d. Cicely Ruault/D. Strettel 8-6 6-3

MX: N. Bull/P.H. Partridge d. Miss Partridge/G. Pettigrew 5-7 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:55 PM
Week of August 28-September 3

August 28-September 2, City of Sydney Championships, Syndey, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 6-2

DF: Dot Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall default

MX: Ula Valkenburg/C. Donohoe d. Louie Bickerton/Ray Dunlop 8-6 6-2

-----

August 28-September 3, Le Touquet (2nd Meeting), France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-2 9-7

DF: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Mlle Chanove/Mlle Delvaux 6-2 6-1

MX: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Christian Boussus d. Sigart/Jean Borotra 6-4 6-1

-----

August 28-September 3, Sète, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Helene Nicolopoulo 6-1 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Helene Nicolopoulo d. Aimée Charpenel/Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Roland Journu d. Mrs Pfister/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-3 6-4

-----

circa August 28-September 3, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Aubert d. 6-1 8-6

MX: Mme Aubert/Beni Berthet d. Arlette Neufeld/André Merlin ????

-----

circa August 28-September 3, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Helen Dyson (GB) 6-4 6-4

DF: Joan Ingram (GB)/Helen Dyson (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 4-6 8-6 6-2

-----

circa August 28-September 3, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-4, 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 7-5 9-11 6-3

-----

circa August 28-September 3, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-1 6-1

MX: Vlasta Gostisa/Franjo Kukuljevic d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz)3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

circa August 28-September 3, Carantec, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Power d. Mlle de Germiny 6-2 1-6 6-1

MX: Mlle Rondot/Plumenail d. Mlle Peyroux/Charnelet 6-2 5-7 6-2

------

circa August 28-September 3, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Roche d. Duvillard 6-3 6-1

MX: Mme Roche/Aslangul d. Duvillard/Thurneyssen 6-2 6-4

-----

August 28-September 2, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis King d. Gladys Southwell 6-1 6-0

-----

August 28-September 2, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aline Knapp d. V. Gilbert 6-2 6-0

DF: Aline Knapp/Dorothea Knapp d. J. Bower/R. Gibson 6-2 6-4

MX: Aline Knapp/A Brown d. A. Beacon/LJ Walter 6-2 6-4

-----

August 28-September 2, Hastings, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. K. Keith-Steele 6-1 7-5

-----

August 28-September 2, Georgia State Championships, Biltmore, Georgia, US

FI: Etta Coyne d. Eliza Coxe 7-5 6-2

-----


August 29-September 3, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Elizabeth Anselm d. Ruth Crow 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Anselm/Ross Sutton d. Ruth Crow/Donald Dixon 6-4 7-5

-----

August 28-September 2, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: M. Wynne d. Edie Rudd 6-4 6-2

DF: Edie Rudd/M. Wynne d. Denise Huntbach/Mrs Kekwick 6-3 6-4

MX: M. Wynne/F.B. Kipping d. Edie Rudd/C. Brown 6-2 6-3

-----

August 28-September 2, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Gaby Curtis d. N.C. Edes 0-6 6-2 6-4

DF: N. Bull/Miss Hill d. N.C. Edes/Mrs Marshall 6-2 6-2

MX: Gaby Curtis/L.W. Alderson d. N. Bull/P.H. Partridge 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 28-September 2, Bungay, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Joan Goss 6-3 6-1

DF: B. Lound/Ruth Kirk d. Joan Goss/Miss Johnson Taylor 6-2 7-5

MX: Ruth Kirk/C.H. Applewhaite d. Dorothy de Winton/D. Flowerdew 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:55 PM
Week of September 4-10

September 3-9, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Eisenmenger (Ast)/Szaparl 6-1 6-1

-----

September 6-10, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Klara Hammer 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Toni Schomburgk and Klara Hammer/Hilde Weihe divided the prizes

MX: M. Pflügner/Gottfried von Cramm d. Toni Schomburgk/Hans Denker 9-7 6-3

-----

September 4-10, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)

FI: Mme de Saint-Ferreol d. Jacqueline Vives 9-11 6-2 6-0

DF: Joan Ingram (GB)/Helen Dyson (GB) vs Mme de Saint-Ferreol/Phyllis Satterthwaite

MX: Joan Ingram (GB)/Vladimir Landau d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol/Alexandre Goldryn (Fr) 6-3 8-6

-----

circa September 4-10, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Peyrè d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-0

MX: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Leven d. Mme Vivet/Coutot 6-2 7-5

------

circa September 4-10, Ax-les-Thermes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Aimée Charpenel 6-4 6-0

MX: Simone Barbier/Lesueur d. Simone Mathieu/Martin Legeay ????

------

circa September 4-10, Le Mans, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Tugendhat d. Mme Duriez 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Mme Duriez/Lebreton d. Mme Coquard/Rivereau 6-4 7-5

------

circa September 4-10, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Mme P Aubert d. Mlle Conquet 6-2 7-5

DF: Mme P Aubert/Mme Pilon d. Mme Danet/Mme Conquet 6-1 6-3

MX: Mme Danet/J Mital d. Mme P Aubert/Aubert 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

mid-September? Locarno, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Frl Sander (Ger) 7-5 7-5

MX: Joan Ingram (GB)/Roderick Menzel d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Brosch 4-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo saw a report from Le Figario dates October 23, so event possibly held the week of October 16-22.
But he also notes, "Le Figaro was seldom punctual, sometimes published them with much delay. And thinking that in Locarno in mid-October is fairly cool, is possible that the tournament's date was mid-September."

Note that while we don't have an exact date, Joan Ingram played in France at Mazamet the next week, making this the most likely date for this event in my view as Mark originally indicated mid-September.

-----

September 4-10, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2

DF: Alice Francis/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Anne Page/Cecilia Riegel 9-7 6-1

-----

September 4-9, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs G. Lucas* 6-1 6-4

Mrs G Lucas probably=Andree Lucas.

-----

September 4-9, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Lucy Pennycuick 6-1 6-1

DF: Mie Johnstone/Lucy Pennycuick d. Phyllis Covell/P. Grover 6-4 7-5

MX: Phyllis Covell/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Thelma Jarvis/G Jason 6-2 1-6 6-4

-----

September 4-9, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: B. Lewis d. B. Turner 9-7 6-3

DF: C. Foley/B. Lewis d. Mrs H. Read/S. Stokes 6-3 9-7

MX: B. Lewis/RNA Leyton d. Naomi Jackson/FS Allen 6-2 6-3


Note that there was another Phyllis Court event in June.

-----

September 4-9, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. G. Osborne 6-1 6-1

-----

September 2-7, Saginaw Valley Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Ruth Riese d. Emily Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Lucille Dailey/Ruth Riese d. Josephine Nolan/Florence Ross 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:56 PM
Week of September 11-17

September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeleine Moss d. Mie Johnstone 6-0 3-6 6-2

DF: Mie Johnstone/Lucy Pennycuick d. Madeleine Moss/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 8-6

MX: Olga Webb/Jack Lysaght d. Mie Johnstone/Harry Cooper 7-9 7-5 10-8

-----

September 11-19, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phyllis King d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King d. Freda James/Billie Yorke 8-6 5-7 6-4

MX: Vernon Kirby (SA)/Freda James d. Ryuki Mike (Jap)/Billie Yorke 7-9 6-4 7-5

-----

September 11-17, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Vladimir Landau d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Miley 6-4 6-3

-----

circa September 11-15, Epernay, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Nicole Wallace d. Mlle Mennesson 6-1 6-4

MX: Mme Roche/Aslangul vs Mlle Durand Mercier/Troncin

-------

circa September 11-16, Mazamet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Geraud d. Mme Michel Bernard/Roland Journu 9-11 6-2 6-4

------

circa September 11-17, Bandol, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Amouretti d. Mme Grinda 6-4 6-2

MX: Mme Amouretti/Amouretti d. Mlle Asfar/"Croco" 6-2 6-2

------

circa September 11-17, Tours, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Delageniere d. Mlle Espinasse 7-5 8-10 6-4

MX: Mme Regelsperger/Le Quellec d. Comtesse de Montlivault/De Jessey 3-6 6-4 6-3
------

circa September 11-17, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne (Fra) d. Bella Pons 6-2 6-0

DF: Simone Iribarne (Frn)/Bella Pons d. Mlle Challey/Mlle Chavarry 6-2 6-3

MX: Simone Iribarne (Frn)/Alonso d. Mlle Challey/Boter 6-3 2-6 6-1

-----

circa September 11-17, Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-4 6-3

DF: Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Ucci Manzutti 4-6 6-4 6-3 *

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Alessandro Fè d'Ostiani d. Anna Luzzatti/Giovanni Palmieri 1-6 6-1 6-4

* Le Figaro uses "Manzatto, but as Jimbo points out this is almost certainly a mistake. For now I am going with Ucci Manzutto.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:56 PM
Week of September 18-24

Setember ??? The Lenz Cup (also called theAmerican Tournament) (Round Robin format), Meran, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem 6-3 6-1

(Hilde probably 3-0 in RR play while Aussem probably 2-1)

Merano Tournament (held at same venue)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) and Lolette Payot (Swt) divided the title.

DF: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Frau Deutsch (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-3

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Josef Hebda (Pol) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/[] du Plaix 6-4 6-4

-----

September 18-24, Asnières, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-2 6-4

MX: Mme Roche/Goldschmidt d. Mme Henri Michel/Alain Bernard 6-4 6-2

-----

September 18-23, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree and Beatrice Russell divided the prizes

DF: Eleanor Rose/Beatrice Russell and Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree divided the prizes

MX: Beatrice Russell/Malcolm Russell and Kitty Godfree/Guy Pettigrew divided the prizes

-----

September 18-23, Cumberland Club Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

FI: Jeanette Morfey and Jean Saunders divided the prizes

Due to heavy rain, none of the doubles events were completed.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:56 PM
Week of September 25-October 1


September 15-24 Pacific Southwest Chmapionships, Los Angles (Hard)

SF: Dorothy Round (GB) d. Anna Harper 6-1 6-2
SF: Alice Marble d Carolin Babcock 6-1 6-2

FI: Dorothy Round (GB) d. Alice Marble 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Alice Marble d. Mary Heeley (GB)/Dorothy Round (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Ellsworth Vines d. Dorothy Round (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) ????

Capacity crowd of 4,000 watches.

-----

throughout September and October, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, NSW, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 8-6 6-1

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwyn 6-2 6-8 6-1

MX: Louie Bickerton/D Thompson d. Erla Corrigan/Ray Dunlop 6-8 6-4 8-6

-----

September 25-30, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis King d. Susan Noel 6-3 7-5

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-2 5-7 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/DH Williams and Evelyn Dearman/AW Vinall divided the prizes.

-----

????? Autumn Montreux Territet Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 6-8 6-1 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Lolette Payot d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Helen Dyson (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-2

MX : Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Lolette Payot/HC Fisher 6-3 2-1 retired

-----

September 23-30 , Paris Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venues: Racing-Club de France, and last rounds at Roland Garros.

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 2-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin d. Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert 6-2 8-6

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Simone Mathieu/Enrique Maier (Sp) 9-7 6-2

-----

September 20-25, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-3 6-1

DF: Josane Sigart/Kay Stammers d. Freda James/Billie Yorke 6-4 3-6,6-1

MX: Kay Stammers/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Joan Strawson/Vernon Kirby (SA) 6-2 6-1

-----

???? Welsh Covered Court Championships

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Dora Beazley 6-3 10-8

Usually played at this time.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM
Week of October 2-8

September 30- October 7 Pacific Coast Championships , Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

2R: Mary Heeley (GB) [4] d B Wiel 6-2 6-1

QF: Dorothy Round (GB) [1] d Anna Harper 6-3 6-1
QF: Carolin Babcock [3] d Helen Zabriskie 6-0 6-4
QF: Alice Marble [2] d Elsie Gabel 7-5 6-3
QF: Heeley [4] d Jane Sharp 6-2 6-3

SF: Round [1] d Babcock [3] 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Marble [2] d Heeley [4] 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Alice Marble [2] d. Dorothy Round (GB) [1] 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Heeley (GB)/Dorothy Round (GB) d. Alice Marble/Elizabeth Ryan 1-6 6-2 6-4

Alice Marble defends her title.

-----

October 2-7, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Anna Brunie 6-3 8-6

DF: Anna Brunie/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Penelope McBride/Lilian Scharman 6-0 6-2

MX: Anna Brunie/Henry Brunie d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Thomas Mangan 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

October 2-7, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda James 6-4 3-6 6-1

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM
Week of October 9-15

October 12-15, Southwestern Association Championships, Tucson, Arizona, US
Venue: Tucson Golf Tennis Club and University of Arizona Courts

FI: Elizabeth Anselm d. Lorette Cooper 6-0 6-1

DF: Lorette Cooper/Jeanette Judson d. Catherine Tomlinson/Evelyn Tomlinson 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM
Week of October 16-22

October 16-22, Portugal Championships, ?? (Clay)

FI: J Chailly d. P Chavarri 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: P Chavarri/Linares d. Y Chailly/Riccardi 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM
Week of October 23-29

October 16-24, British Covered Court Champs, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Phyllis King d. Kay Stammers 10-12 6-1 6-3

DF: Peggy Michell/Peggy Scriven d. Mary Hardwick/Kay Stammers 6-3 1-6 6-4

MX: Jean Borotra (FR)/Betty Nuthall d. Donald Jones (US)/Mrs W. Dyson 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM
Week of October 30-November 5

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM
Week of November 6-12

November 1-15 Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Maria Moss d Mona Ricketts 6-3 6-8 6-3

Maria Elena de Bushnell (sometimes liste das MEB) married a Mr Moss sometime in 1932.

-----

October 31-November 12, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Mme Morel Deville d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Marie Conquet/Mme Olivieri 5-7 8-6 6-1

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Simone Barbier/Jean Lesueur 4-6 7-5 6-3

In the ladies singles the women were playing for the Cope Canet (the Canet Cup).

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM
Week of November 13-19

November 6-13, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 6-2

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Chitty/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 7-5 6-2

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Ray Dunlop/Joan Hartigan 6-2 8-6

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM
Week of November 20-26

Circa November 20-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Nell Hall/Joan Hartigan d. D. Bellamy/Sylvia Harper 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Aubrey Willard/Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM
Week of November 27-December 3


November 27-December 3, Swiss Covered Court Championships. Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

SF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-4 6-0

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 6-2 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Hector C. Fisher 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM
Week of December 4-10

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM
Week of December 11-17

Circa mid-December, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Emily Westacott 6-2 6-2

DF: [????]

MX: Adrian Quist/Emily Westacott d. Edgar Moon/S. Moon 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM
Weeks of December 18-24 and December 25-31

last week of December Beau Site Christmas Meeting, Cannes
*Date of final unclear

FI Simone Mathieu d Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2010, 09:59 PM
Throughout 1933, "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" included some national rankings provided by certain countries. Below are a selection of these rankings: (courtesy of Newmark). Aussie rankings from Gee Tee

Australia

01 Joan Hartigan NSW
02 Marjorie Crawford NSW
03 Coral Buttsworth NSW
04 Mall Molesworth QLD
04 Emily Westacott QLD
06 Nell Hall NSW
07 Kath Le Messurier SA
08 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
09 Nancy Lewis VIC
10 Ula Valkenburg NSW

Austria

1. Hilde Eisenmenger
2. Lisl Herbst
3. Trude Wolf
4. Berta Binzer

Belgium

1. Josane de Meulmeester*
1. Nelly Adamson*
3. Marie Isaac
4. Marthe Dupont

* Joint number ones.

Canada

1. Olive Worsley (nee Wade)
2. Marjorie Leeming
3. Mary Campbell

Czechoslovakia

1. Mme G. Gottlieb*
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Lola Merhautova
4. Anna Blanarova
5. Mini Heinova

* Possibly the former Grete Deutschova.

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Sylvia Henrotin*
2. Colette Rosambert*
4. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
5. Ida Adamoff
6. Simone Iribarne
7. Simone Barbier
8. Jeanne Peyré
9. Aimée Cochet

* Joint number twos.

Germany

01. Hilde Krahwinkel
02. Cilly Aussem
03. Marie Horn
04. Paula Stuck
05. Edith Sander*
05. Toni Schomburgk*
07. Klara Hammer**
07. Marie von Ende-Pflügner**
09. Hilde Weihe
10. Irma Kallmeyer

* Joint number fives. ** Joint number sevens.

Great Britain

01. Dorothy Round
02. Peggy Scriven
03. Betty Nuthall
04. Kay Stammers
05. Phyllis King
06. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
07. Mary Heeley
08. Joan Ridley
09. Nancy Lyle
10. Evelyn Dearman

Greece

1. I. Lenos
2. Lavender Campbell
3. Phyllis Xydis
4. Aspasia Aperghi
5. Z. Wassimatis

Italy

1. Lucia Valerio
2. Elsa Riboli
3. Anna Luzzatti
4. Ucci Manzutto


Norway

1. A. Bergh
2. Mrs Ada Werring
3. Mrs A. Selmer-Andersen
4. C. With

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Wanda Dubienska
3. Ada Pozowska


South Africa

1. Bobbie Heine-Miller
2. Billie Tapscott-Robbins
3. Margaret Lowe
4. Audrey de Smidt
5. Dulcie Kitson
6. Doreen Cole

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. Frau Fehlmann
3. Frau Steinfels
4. Frau Stadler
5. Frl Lang

United States

01 Helen Jacobs
02 Helen Wills Moody
03 Alice Marble
04 Sarah Palfrey
05 Carolin Babcick
06 Josephine Crucikshank
07 Baroness Maud Levi
08 Marjorie "Midge" Van Ryn
09 Virginia Rice
10 Agnes S Lamme

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa
2. Hella Kovac
3. Lena Matheis
4. Frici Blis-Despot
4. Mila Maksimovic
6. Olga Njemirovski
7. Sandi Uzelac

newmark401
Aug 23rd, 2010, 10:19 AM
Comings and Goings:

The talented player of the 1920's, Lilly Ellissen (Austria), died on 17 May 1933 after a long illness.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2010, 01:52 PM
Thanks Mark. Everything has been added from your results and the dates/weeks have been laid out.

austinrunner
Dec 31st, 2010, 10:28 AM
Week of May 8
Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California

F: Josephine Cruickshank d. Helen Marlowe Dimitrijovic 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

Women's doubles:
F: Elizabeth Dieke / Helen Marlowe Dimitrijovic d. Theodosia Smith / Dorothy Workman 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Mixed doubles:
F: Gene Mako / Helen Marlowe Dimitrijovic d. Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney 7-5, 6-0

austinrunner
Dec 31st, 2010, 10:49 AM
Week of May 1-6

May 1-6, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

QF: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 9-11 6-2 15-13

SF: Jacobs d. Mary Heeley

FI: Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Effie Peters/Olga Webb 6-0 3-6 6-3

MX: H. Lee/Freda James d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 6-2 2-6 6-1

The Brits welcomed Jacobs with open arms. One writer wrote she "was simply spendid. She never faltered, never complained, was unaffected by bad decisions, and earned the affection and esteem of everyone. She is certainly a great credit to US lawn tennis." The match of the week was Helen's marathon 56 game win over Eillen Bennett Whittingstall, the British beauty who has agreed to manage the women's sportswear section of A. J. Izod

QF: Helen Jacobs d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 9-11, 6-1, 15-13 (corrected score)

SF: Helen Jacobs d. Mary Heeley 6-8, 6-1, 6-4

Jacobs played both the quarterfinals and the semifinals on the same day (86 games) (per the San Antonio Express newspaper, May 6, 1933, page 14).

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 08:28 AM
ended April 1, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Gwen Griffiths 46 63 63

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 08:30 AM
ended April 17, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Myrtle Herbert 86 60

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 08:34 AM
ended April 19, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 61 62

DavidK
Mar 18th, 2012, 06:48 PM
Above results from AustinRunner and Jimbo have been added.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 02:02 PM
Week of March 20-26

March 20-25, Spring Covered Court Championships*, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Nuthall 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Kathleen Godfree/Peggy Michell 7-5 6-1

MX: Fred Perry/Betty Nuthall d. John Olliff/Joan Ingram 6-4 6-0

* This tournament had not been held in 1932.


The exact tournament's name was "London Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in october at Queen's Club also.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 02:03 PM
Week of October 23-29

October 16-24, Autumn Covered Court Champs, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Phyllis King d. Kay Stammers 10-12 6-1 6-3

DF: Peggy Michell/Peggy Scriven d. Mary Hardwick/Kay Stammers 6-3 1-6 6-4

MX: Jean Borotra (FR)/Betty Nuthall d. Donald Jones (US)/Mrs W. Dyson 6-4 8-6

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" held this year in march at Queen's Club also.

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2012, 11:11 AM
Week of June 12-18

June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Michell 6-4 6-2



FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 12:18 PM
mid-March, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) [2 sets to 1]

MX: Pat Hughes (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 3-6 6-4 6-3


March 13-19

DF: score 7-5 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 12:19 PM
Week of March 13-19

Circa mid-March, Parc Imperial, Nice, France



March 13-19

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:18 PM
Week of September 4-10

early September, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 7-5

August 7-13

MX: Adamson/M.Bernard d. Vaussard/C.Boussus 6-1 1-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:21 PM
August 7-13, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Barbier d. Miss Belliard 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Barbier/Lesueur d. Belliard/George 4-6 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:25 PM
Week of August 14-20

mid-August, Le Touquet, France (Clay)



August 1-6,

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:36 PM
August 21-27, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs de Bourdineau Esseiva d. Belliard 2-6 6-4 1-1 ret.

MX: Belliard/Lesueur d. de Bourdineau Esseiva/Forissier 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:39 PM
August 21-27, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: J.Goldschmidt d. Conquet ??

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:43 PM
August 21-27, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Durand-Mercier d. Mrs Sergeant 6-1 7-5

DF: Durand-Mercier/Sergeant d. Miss Masseta du Bietz/Miss Damseaux 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Sergeant/Sergeant d. Durand-Mercier/Mesurel 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:54 PM
August 21-27, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Jacqueline Vives 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs Dyson/Glasser d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Feret 6-2 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 11:05 PM
August 28-September 3, Le Touquet (2nd Meeting), France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-2 9-7

DF: Adamson/Sigart d. Miss Chanove/Miss Delvaux 6-2 6-1

MX: Adamson/C.Boussus d. Sigart/Borotra 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 11:11 PM
August 28-September 3, Sète, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo 6-1 6-3

DF: Passemard Mathieu/Contostavlos Nicolopoulo d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel/Mrs Michel Bernard 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Passemard Mathieu/Journu d. Mrs Pfister/Martin-Legeay 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 11:14 PM
circa August 28-September 3, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Aubert d. ??

MX: Aubert/Berthet d. Arlette Neufeld/André Merlin ??

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 11:21 PM
September 4-10, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)

FI: Mrs de Saint-Ferreol d. Jacqueline Vives 9-11 6-2 6-0

DF: Ingram/Mrs Dyson vs de Saint-Ferreol/Carr Satterthwaite

MX: Ingram/Landau d. de Saint-Ferreol/Goldryn 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 11:32 PM
September 11-17, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 7-5

MX: Carr Satterthwaite/Landau d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Miley 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 11:37 PM
July 10-16, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Passemard Mathieu/Jung Henrotin d. Mrs Culbert/Miss d'Hannoncelles 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 30th, 2012, 06:52 PM
April 2-10, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-4

MX: Ryan/Hughes Pat d. Horn/Haentsch 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:53 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

??, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. ??

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 06:39 AM
Info provided by AndrewTas

July 10-17, Longwood Invitational, USA
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Alice Marble d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 09:19 AM
Week of July 31-August 6

began July 29 East Hampton Invitation Tournament, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)

FI Betty Nuthall (US) d Alice Marble 5-7 6-3 6-0


began July 29, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, Long Island, NY, US (Grass)

Jimbo109
May 27th, 2012, 03:31 PM
July 3, Metropolitan Clay Court Champs., New York, US

FI: Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Jun 14th, 2012, 11:18 PM
The above corrections and many additional tournaments have been edited in. Thanks so much, Jimbo

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:43 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 4-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 09:07 AM
Week of January 2-8

early January, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) and Lolette Payot (Swt) divided the title.

DF: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Frau Deutsch (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-3

XDF: Josef Hebda (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. [] du Plaix/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) 6-4, 6-4

I think the date is wrong, because in January in Merano is cold winter and it isn't possible to play outdoor.

DavidK
Aug 25th, 2012, 01:40 PM
I added Adelaide and added a question mark to the Merano date. I don't the original source of that. Any chance they had an indoor court and it is the surface that is wrong?

Jimbo109
Aug 26th, 2012, 07:11 AM
I added Adelaide and added a question mark to the Merano date. I don't the original source of that. Any chance they had an indoor court and it is the surface that is wrong?

I think is wrong the date and not the surface because the finalists divided the title, as if the final was not played due to rain. On indoor court a final not played is more difficult to explain.

DavidK
Aug 26th, 2012, 04:34 PM
Well, that's logical. Good point. :). I moved it to the dates unknown section

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2012, 09:38 AM
Week of August 28-September 3

circa August 28-September 3, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Aubert d. ??

MX: Aubert/Beni Berthet d. Arlette Neufeld/André Merlin ??
------------------------------------------

I found this result on Le Figaro, that writes that "Dans le simple dames, Mme Aubert triompha aisément, puis emporta le mixte avec Berthet sur Mlle Neufeld/André Martin" , but now Newmark has found this Final: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Aubert 6-1 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2012, 09:48 AM
circa August 28-September 3, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Joan Ingram d. Mme Dyson 6-4 6-4

DF: Ingram/Dyson d. Saint-Omer Roy/Weivers 4-6 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2012, 09:52 AM
circa August 28-September 3, Lido di Venezia, Italy (Clay)

MX: Cilly Aussem/Pat Hughes d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2012, 10:10 AM
circa August 28-September 3, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs Vlasta Gostisa/Kukuljevic d. Deutschova/Menzel 3-6 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 02:48 PM
Above four tournaments from the same week (!!) have been added in - thanks guys

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:48 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Welsh Covered Court Championships

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Dora Beazley 6-3 10-8

----

??, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) 6-3 6-3

(probably in the early months)

Jimbo109
Nov 3rd, 2012, 07:31 AM
Week of May 29-June 4

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs L.G. Owens d. Elsie Pittman 6-4 6-2



The winner is Mrs Violet Chamberlain Owen

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 09:32 PM
Above tournaments added at beginning of year and Mrs. Owen corrected. Thanks Mark and Jimbo.

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:12 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Lucy Bond Pretty 6-1 6-1

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2012, 12:06 PM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Dec 29th, 2012, 08:23 PM
circa August 21-27, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Mme H. Morel-Deville 6-2 9-7

DF: Morel-Deville/Mme Porée d. Shepherd Barron/Mlle Baxter wo

MX: Shepherd Barron/sir Samuel Hoare d. Mlle Lanquest/Dupuy 6-3 3-6 6-2
------

circa August 21-27, Plombières-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Gillot d. Mme de Kap-Herr 6-4 8-6 6-4 (is probably wrong, the men's singles final was best of three)

MX: de Kap-Herr/Lalo d. Mme Crapet de Renty/Kronenberger 6-4 3-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 29th, 2012, 08:53 PM
circa August 28-September 3, Carantec, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Power d. Mlle de Germiny 6-2 1-6 6-1

MX: Mlle Rondot/Plumenail d. Mlle Peyroux/Charnelet 6-2 5-7 6-2
------

circa August 28-September 3, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Roche d. Duvillard 6-3 6-1

MX: Roche/Aslangul d. Duvillard/Thurneyssen 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 29th, 2012, 10:43 PM
circa September 4-10, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Peyrè d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-0

MX: Speranza Wyns/Leven d. Mme Vivet/Coutot 6-2 7-5
------

circa September 4-10, Ax-les-Thermes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-4 6-0

MX: Simone Barbier/Lesueur d. Passemard Mathieu/Martin Legeay ??
------

circa September 4-10, Le Mans, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Tugendhat d. Mme Duriez 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Duriez/Lebreton d. Mme Coquard/Rivereau 6-4 7-5
------

circa September 4-10, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Mme P. Aubert d. Mlle Conquet 6-2 7-5

DF: Mme P. Aubert/Mme Pilon d. Mme Danet/Mme Conquet 6-1 6-3

MX: Mme Danet/J. Mital d. Mme P. Aubert/Aubert 3-6 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 30th, 2012, 07:57 AM
circa September 11-15, Epernay, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Nicole Wallace d. Mlle Mennesson 6-1 6-4

MX: Mme Roche/Aslangul vs Mlle Durand Mercier/Troncin
-------

circa September 11-16, Mazamet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Miss Ingram (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Passemard Mathieu/Geraud d. Mme Michel Bernard/Journu 9-11 6-2 6-4
------

circa September 11-17, Bandol, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Amouretti d. Mme Grinda 6-4 6-2

MX: Mme Amouretti/Amouretti d. Mlle Asfar/"Croco" 6-2 6-2
------

circa September 11-17, Tours, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Delageniere d. Mlle Espinasse 7-5 8-10 6-4

MX: Mme Regelsperger/Le Quellec d. comtesse de Montlivault/De Jessey 3-6 6-4 6-3
------

circa September 11-17, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne (Fra) d. Bella Dutton Pons 6-2 6-0

DF: Iribarne/Dutton Pons d. Mlle Challey/Mlle Chavarry 6-2 6-3

MX: Iribarne/Alonso d. Mlle Challey/Boter 6-3 2-6 6-1
-----

circa September 11-17, Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Anna Luzzatti 6-4 6-3

DF: Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini d. Adamoff/Manzatto 4-6 6-4 6-3 *

MX: Adamoff/Alessandro Fè d'Ostiani d. Luzzatti/Giovanni Palmieri 1-6 6-1 6-4

* I think Manzatto is a mistake of Le Figaro. She should be Ucci Manzutto.

Jimbo109
Dec 30th, 2012, 08:00 AM
Week of September 4-10

September 3-9, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-3


DF: Aussem/Krahwinkel d. Eisenmenger (Aut)/Szaparl 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 30th, 2012, 08:19 AM
Week of September 25-October 1

Circa end of September, Paris Championships, Paris, France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 2-6 6-3 6-0

MX: Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert d. Enrique Maier (Esp)/Simone Mathieu 9-7 6-2

The exact venue of this tournament is unclear, as is the surface on which it was played.

September 23-30
Venue: Racing-Club de France, and last rounds at Roland Garros, on clay.

DF: Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mathieu/Rosambert 6-2 8-6

Jimbo109
Dec 30th, 2012, 10:28 AM
September 18-24, Asnières, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-2 6-4

MX: Mme Roche/Goldschmidt d. Mme Henri Michel/Alain Bernard 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 30th, 2012, 10:38 AM
Week of September 25-October 1

Sep 15-24 Pacific Southwest Chmapionships, Los Angles (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Alice Marble 6-2 6-2


DF: Ryan/Marble d. ??

MX: Ryan/Ellsworth Vines d. Round/Fred Perry ??

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 12:56 AM
October 31-November 12, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Canet Cup:
FI: Mme Morel Deville d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Marie Conquet/Mme Olivieri 5-7 8-6 6-1

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Simone Barbier/Jean Lesueur 4-6 7-5 6-3

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 08:43 PM
8-14 May, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Sperling (DEN) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 08:45 PM
8-14 May, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Won by Paula Stuck?
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Paula Stuck d. Willy Menzel/Frl Becher 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 08:50 PM
The talented player of the 1920's, Lilly Ellissen (Austria), died on 17 May 1933 after a long illness.
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 08:53 PM
15-20 May, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Gerda Heinova 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Frl Ertl d. Stejskal/Frl Stavel 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 09:20 PM
26-29 May, Championships of Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Frl Drtina 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Frau Froehlich/May Kozeluhova d. Frl Rierenschaft/Marie Sindelar 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 09:24 PM
Circa mid-May? Riga, Latvia (Clay)

FI: Frl Carnatz d. Wanda Dubienska (POL) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 09:41 PM
Circa 5-11 June, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Inglebert/Mlle Rollier 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Pierre Grandguillot/Colette Rosambert d. Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu 6-3, 4-6, 8-6
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 09:47 PM
8-14 May, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Sperling (DEN) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

Hilde Krahwinkel was not married in May. She married 28 December 1933.

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 09:51 PM
Circa early June, Basel, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Peggy Ingram (GBR) 6-0, 7-5
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Peggy Ingram (GBR)/Frl Scheublin 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 09:58 PM
12-18 June, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Frl Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Frl Stitzel/Paula Stuck 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 10:04 PM
12-18 June, Silesian Championships, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Grete Rohrer 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Bodicka/Grete Deutschova d. Ernst Gottlieb/Grete Rohrer 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 10:06 PM
12-18 June, Bordeaux, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean LeSueur/Sylvia Henrotin d. Roland Journu/Simone Mathieu 6-0, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Jan 8th, 2013, 12:44 AM
Thanks for all of the additions Mark!
Thanks too for your note on Sperling Jimbo.

I will work on editing in the additions for this year David (I owe you a PM!). I still need to add posts 108 to 119. Posts 120 to 128 have been added.

Can anyone resolve the dating issue around the events in Rome and Naples? if not I will check on these the next time I have access to the London Times.

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 08:19 AM
May 1-6, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

QF: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 9-11 6-1 15-13

SF: Jacobs d. Mary Heeley 6-8 6-1 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3


QF:
Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Mrs King 6-2 6-4
Mary Heeley d. Mary Hardwick 6-1 6-1

SF: Dorothy Round d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 08:40 AM
April 3-9, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

QF: Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Mme de Saint-Ferrreol 9-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt wo
SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-0

FI: Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Payot/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Goldschmidt/Franz Matejka (Aut) 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 09:09 AM
1933

Dates unkown (use NYT)

Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) 6-3 6-3
(probably in the early months)


April 10-16, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

QF:
Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) d. (Jacqueline?) Horner 6-4 6-2
Alice Weivers d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol 6-4 6-2

SF: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) d. Alice Weivers 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) 6-3 6-3

DF: Thomas/Andrus Burke d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers 5-7 6-0 6-3

MX: Andrus Burke/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Thomas/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) 1-6 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 09:23 AM
Week of May 1-7

May *???? Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1

DF: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 6-3 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Donald Jones (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Roland Journu (Frn) 6-1 6-4

Note on dates:

Mark originally has "mid May" for this event and "late May" for Naples, yet advancing them in 2 weeks after the Italian Championships conflicts with the French Chmps. Another possibility is Rome and Naples were both held after the Italian and of short duration. Try to get firm dates.

April 10-16,
Venue: TC Parioli

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 09:31 AM
April 10-16, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-0 6-1

MX: Cochet Charpenel/Jacques Brugnon d. Jung Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin 2-6 6-2 6-4
---------

April 3-9 or 10-16, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 3-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Iribarne/Jean Borotra d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 10:23 AM
April 17-23, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

QF:
Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Puccinelli 6-1 6-2
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Lermitte 6-1 6-0
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) wo
Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Simone Barbier 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-0

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 8-10 6-3

DF: Jung Henrotin/Simone Barbier d. Andrus Burke (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Barbier/Miki (Jap) 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 10:45 AM
April 17-23, Pau, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Jeanne Peyré 6-2 7-5
SF: Simone Iribarne d. Mme Borghini 6-3 6-3

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 8-6 8-6

DF: Passemard Mathieu/Borghini d. Lucette Caron Culbert/Mlle de Palaminy ??

MX: Passemard Mathieu/Lyttleton-(?)Rogers d. Caron Culbert/Jacques Brugnon 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 10:51 AM
Week of May 15-21

May *????, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-2 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Anna Luzzatti/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giorgio de Stefani d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Note on date:

Mark indicates late May." Placed here as moving it up one more week conflicts with the French.
Double check to secure dates if possible.


April 17-23,

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) ??

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 10:59 AM
Week of May 8-14

???? Montreux Territet Spring Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Haran (Frn) 8-6 7-5

April 17-23, Championships of French Switzerland, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 11:05 AM
Week of May 8-14

mid-May, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mrs Aquillon d. Miss Cedesholm 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs Aquillon/[Sigrid] Fick d. Miss Rambert/Miss Rogberg 9-7 6-1


April 3-9 or 10-16, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm Sweden (Wood)

-----------------------------

April 3-9 or 10-16, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Else Støckel Hollis 6-1 6-3

DF: Krahwinkel/Mme Sperling d. Støckel Hollis/Else Dam 6-1 6-1 *

MX: Krahwinkel/Svend Sperling d. Mme Villemoes/Henriksen 6-3 8-6

* another Mme Sperling!

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 11:21 AM
April 26-30, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) 6-4 6-2

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Andrus Burke d. Jung Henrotin/Edith Belliard 7-5 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Andrus Burke/O. Shea 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 11:29 AM
May 1-7, Firenze, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-2

DF: Ryan/Luzzatti d. Miss Griccioli/Miss Facchinetti 6-0 6-2

MX: Ryan/Giovanni Palmieri d. Luzzatti/Rado 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 11:38 AM
April 10-16, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle Marre d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-2 6-2

MX: Marre/André Martin-Legeay d. Mlle Blanc/Matéo 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 02:05 PM
August 21-27, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

SF: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Mme Henri-Michel 6-3 6-1
SF: Colette Rosambert d. Mme Hindamian 6-2 6-3

FI: Rosambert d. Cochet Charpenel 6-2 6-1

MX: Rosambert/Christian Boussus d. Cochet Charpenel/Pierre Landry 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 02:37 PM
Week of April 17-23

April 17-23, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Country Club



I have found the denomination of this tournament added today.

April 17-23, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 02:50 PM
October 16-22, Portugal Championships, ?? (Clay)

FI: Mlle J. Chailly d. Mlle P. Chavarri 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Chavarri/Linares d. Mlle Y. Chailly/Riccardi 6-1 6-2

-----------

October 16-22, Locarno, Switzerland

MX: Ingram/Menzel d. ??

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 03:29 PM
Week of January 23-29

late January, Championships of Monaco, Condamine Courts, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-4 7-5

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Mrs Smallwood (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2


January 9-15,

SF: Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Mme Borghini 6-2 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Smallwood 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 03:40 PM
January 2-8, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoor)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Gallay (Fra) 6-4 7-5
SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff 2-6 6-3 10-8

MX: Payot/Jean Borotra d. Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Esp) 6-2 2-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 03:52 PM
Week of February 6-12

February 6-?? Egyptian Championships

FI Alexandroff d Whittington 6-1 6-0

January 24-29,

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 04:12 PM
January 23-29, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club*, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) vs. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB)

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) vs Charles Aeschlimann (Swt/Muriel Thomas (GB)

* Burke is the married name of Dorothy Andrus.The doubles finals at this tournament might not have been played.


January 23-31,

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 04:26 PM
January 28-February 5, French Covered Court Championships, Paris
Venue: TC de Paris

SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mlle A. Freville 6-3 6-1
SF: Mme Michel Bernard d. Mme Aubert 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-1 6-3

DF: Lolette Payot (Swi)/Simone Barbier d. Lucette Caron Culbert/Marie Conquet 6-3 6-3

MX: Payot/Jean Lesueur d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jan 8th, 2013, 05:17 PM
Updated-thanks gentlemen!

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:14 PM
January 23-31, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) vs. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB)

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)
6-1 6-4

The doubles finals at this tournament might not have been played.

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:17 PM
September 23-30 , Paris Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venues: Racing-Club de France, and last rounds at Roland Garros, on clay.

The exact venue of this tournament is unclear, as is the surface on which it was played.

You can remove the above sentence because venues and surface are now known.

newmark401
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:17 PM
27 June-2 July, Dresden, Germany

FI: Paula Stuck d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 8-6, 8-6
--

DF: Frl Barbier/Frl Sander d. Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Frl Riedl (CZE) 6-2, retired
--

XDF: Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Frl Barbier 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:27 PM
In 1933, the Dutch Championships (no. 40 above) were held the week after Wimbledon, i.e. July 10-16.
-----

newmark401
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:32 PM
14-17 July, Trutnov, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frl Riedl 6-0, 8-6
--

DF: Grete Deutschova/Frl Zinneder d. Frau Fritsch/Frl Riedl 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Haller/Grete Deutschova d. R. Melzer/Frl Schultz 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:40 PM
Circa 21-28 July, Opatija, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. Trude Wolf (AUT), walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:41 PM
Week of September 4-10

mid-September? Locarno, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Frl Sander (Ger) 7-5 7-5

MX: Roderick Menzel (Cz)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Brosch/Frl Sander (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Note that while we don't have an exact date, Joan Ingram played in France at Mazamet the next week, making this the most likely date for this event in my view.



October 16-22, Locarno, Switzerland

MX: Joan Ingram (GB)/Roderick Menzel d. ??

Sorry, when today I have added Locarno in October, I was not aware that it was already present in September.
About foreign tournaments, Le Figaro was seldom punctual, sometimes published them with much delay. And thinking that in Locarno in mid-October is fairly cool, is possible that the tournament's date was mid-September.

newmark401
Jan 8th, 2013, 06:46 PM
24-30 July, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-0, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Jan 9th, 2013, 01:35 PM
Thanks again gentlemen. All added in to this point. I am also going in and adding many first names that we didn't have in the past.

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 08:03 PM
Week of April 10-16

April 3-9 or 10-16, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs Aquillon d. Miss Cedesholm 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs Aquillon/[Sigrid] Fick d. Miss Rambert/Miss Rogberg 9-7 6-1


April 9-17,

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Miss E. Cederholm 6-2 6-1

DF: Enegran Aquilon/Sigrid Fick d. Mrs R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 9-7 6-1

MX: Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg d. Fick/E. Eriksson in 2 sets

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 08:09 PM
August 20-27, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Djursholm

FI: Gull Roberg d. E. Cederholm in 2 sets

DF: Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus d. E. Cederholm/Tickan Thomasson in 2 sets

MX: Britt Bellander/Curt Oestberg d. Tickan Thomasson/John Soderstrom in 2 sets

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 08:13 PM
January 23-31, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-1 6-4

Burke is the married name of Dorothy Andrus.The doubles finals at this tournament might not have been played.


You can remove the above sentence as the doubles finals were played.

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 02:18 PM
Great additions, thanks Jimbo, they have been incorporated

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:28 PM
April, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Wallace Bates/Alice Marble d. Gene Mako/Helen Dimitrijevic [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:31 PM
May 15-21, Massachusetts State Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA

FI: Virginia Ellis d. Mrs R. Morris 6-2, 0-6, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs F. Godfrey/Mrs G. Harding d. Virginia Ellis/Mrs R. Smithwick 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: J. Brooks Fenno/Mrs W. Endicott d. G. Holmes Perkins/Polly Palfrey [score?]
-----

May 22-28, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA (Clay)

FI: Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Hawk/Maud Levi d. Carolyn Roberts/Grace Surber, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:35 PM
June 12-18, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Mrs H. Brunie 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs H. Brunie/Carolyn Hirsch* d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 7-5, 6-2

* The married name of Carolyn Swartz.
-----

June 12-18, Pennsylvania and Eastern State Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Anne Townsend 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Alison Harrison/Anne Page 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:36 PM
June 24-30, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Clay)

FI: Alice Marble d. Anna Harper 6-2, 10-8
--

DF: Anna Harper/Alice Marble d. Elsie Gabel/Helen Zobriskie 7-5, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Alice Marble d. Stanley Almquist/Anna Harper 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:38 PM
July 4-10, Illinos State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Berenice Ayer 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Mary Reed/Clara Louise Zinke d. Berenice Ayer/Helen Bartavis 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:41 PM
July 10-16, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Anna Koll 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Eliza Coxe d. Helen Carney/Anna Koll 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Doc Bur/Josephine Grey d. Wilbur Hess/Kathryn Pearson 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:45 PM
July 18-24, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Elisabeth Anselm d. Rosamond Lamb 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Elisabeth Anselm/Catherine Rose d. Rosamond Lamb/Melva Roquet 6-8, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Richard Bolte/Mrs W. Henry d. George Druine/Cecile Minor 6-3, 9-7
-----

LKK
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:16 PM
June 12-18, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Mrs H. Brunie 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs H. Brunie/Carolyn Hirsch* d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 7-5, 6-2

* The married name of Carolyn Hirsch.
-----

It should be "The married name of Carolyn Swartz".

Jimbo109
Feb 3rd, 2013, 02:07 PM
June 12-18, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Mrs H. Brunie 6-1, 6-2

DF: Mrs H. Brunie/Carolyn Hirsch* d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 7-5, 6-2


Mrs H. Brunie is Anna Fuller, married for the 2nd time.

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 07:24 PM
Aoril 24-30, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Agnes Lamme* d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1, 6-4

* The married name of Agnes Sherwood.
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 07:33 PM
September 4-10, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, USA

FI: Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Alice Francis 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Alice Francis/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Anne Page/Cecilia Riegel 9-7, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2013, 10:19 PM
Added-thanks gentlemen!

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 09:16 PM
April 3-9 or 10-16, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Mme Sperling d. Else Dam/Else Hollis 6-1 6-1

Another Mme Sperling! could this be a future sister-in-law?

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Inga Sperling d. Else Dam/Else Hollis 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 09:20 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel Hollis d. ??

DF: Else Støckel Hollis/Else Dam d.??

MX: Else Støckel Hollis/Fritz Gleerup d. ??

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 09:57 PM
I'll add in some more results, and some additional information, including some exact dates, for mainly Germany tournaments held in 1933.

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 09:59 PM
May 9-14, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Edith Sander 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Frl Höcker/Frl Surmann 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Paula Stuck d. Fritz Kuhlmann/Anne Schneider-Peitz [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:01 PM
May 15-21, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Gerda Heinova 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Frau Fröhlich/May Kozeluh d. Frl Drtina/Frl Semesnak 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Lotte Ertl d. Stejskal/Anna Stavelova 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:02 PM
May 24-28, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Lisa Fabian 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henner Henkel/Marion Cramer d. Feo Hartz/Irma Kallmeyer 7-5*

* Darkness interrupted the mixed doubles final after the first set had been played so the players who had won this set were declared the winners.
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:03 PM
May 30-June 5, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Cilly Aussem/Marie Horn 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Emmaneule Sertorio (ITA)/Peggy Ingram (GBR) d. Hermann von Artens (AUT)/Marie Horn 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:07 PM
Circa early June, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Edith Sander (GER) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Frl Lambrichsen/Frl Rosberg d. Edith Sander (GER)/Ada Werring 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Louis de Borman (BEL)/Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Harry Schwenker (GER)/Edith Sander (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:23 PM
June 8-12, Halle, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Marion Cramer 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Julius Walch/Marion Cramer d. Fritz Held/Frl Jahn, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:23 PM
June 9-11, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Herbert Eichner/Lotte Ertl (CZE) d. Leonhard Lorenz/Paula Stuck 9-11, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:24 PM
Circa mid-June, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Hollis d. Martha Pio 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Else Dam/Else Hollis d. Martha Pio/Inga Sperling 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Fritz Gleerup/Else Hollis d. N. Körner/Frau Berg-Nielsen 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:27 PM
June 15-18, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Paula Stuck d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Hete Stitzel/Paula Stuck 6-4 6-2
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Paula Stuck d. Curt Bergmann/Elly Ledig 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:28 PM
June 15-18, Western Germany Championships, Barmen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Richter d. Margarethe Plümacher 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Frau Othberg-Kruger/Toni Richter d. Margarethe Plümacher/Frau Rosenbaum 5-7, 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Erwin Statz/Toni Richter d. H. Meffert/Frau Rosenbaum after a lot was drawn to decide the winners
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:30 PM
June 28-July 2, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 8-6, 8-6
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Edith Sander d. Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Frl Riedel 6-2, retired
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:30 PM
June 28-July 2, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Herbst d. Frl Kerkhoff 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: H. Meffert/Frau Rosenbaum d. Eberhard Pachaly/Frl Herbst 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:31 PM
June 29-July 2, Titisee, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Klara Hammer 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Klara Hammer d. Weihe/Hilde Weihe 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 10-16, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

XDF: Edouard Thurneyssen/Sylvia Henrotin vs Pierre Grandguillot/Simone Mathieu
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:33 PM
July 13-16, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Marion Cramer/Irma Kallmeyer 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Leonhard Lorenz/Irma Kallmeyer d. Heinz Tüscher/Gerda Hein (CZE) (?) 8-6, 2-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:34 PM
Circa mid-July, Estonian Championships, Talinn, Estonia (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer (GER) d. Vera Nõmmik 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinz Pietzner (GER)/Irma Kallmeyer (GER) d. Lassn/Vera Nõmmik 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:37 PM
July 21-23, East Prussian Championships, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erika Weber d. Fra Krampe 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Ferdinand Henkel/Erika Weber d. Dr Diez/Frau Krampe 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:38 PM
July 26-30, Heilgendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Marie Pflügner 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:40 PM
July 24-30, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

XDF: Sven Sperling (DEN)/Hilde Krahwinkel (DEN) d. Franz Matejka (AUT)/Frl Isens 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:44 PM
Circa mid-August, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 7-5, 9-11, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:47 PM
Circa mid-August, International Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Lola Merhautova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Wanda Dubienska/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Stephan/Gertruda Volkmer 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Ignacy Tloczynski/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Ladislav Hecht (CZE)/Gertruda Volkmer, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:49 PM
Circa mid-August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck (GER) d. Germaine Golding (FRA) [add score]
--

XDF: Jacques Brugon (FRA)/Paula Stuck (GER) d. Leonhard Lorenz (GER)/Anja Carnatz (GER) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:50 PM
August 17-23, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Margarethe Käppel/Paula Stuck d. Anja Carnatz/Anna Goldschmidt 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Henner Henkel/Edith Sander d. vs Leonhard Lorenz/Frau Lorenz
-----

newmark401
Feb 19th, 2013, 10:51 PM
September 6-10, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Klara Hammer 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Toni Schomburgk and Klara Hammer/Hilde Weihe divided the prizes
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/M. Pflügner d. Hans Denker/Toni Schomburgk 9-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2013, 09:25 PM
The following is a translation of an article that appeared in the German sports paper “Tennis und Golf” in May 1933:

Wichtige Beschlüsse des Deutschen Tennis-Bundes/Important Resolutions passed by the German Tennis Federation

“On Sunday, April 23, an extraordinary meeting of the executive committee of the German Tennis Federation took place in the Electoral Hall of the Territorial Army Casino [Landwehrkasino], in which a large number of members of the executive committee took part. Voluntary notices of resignation from the executive committee and the other committees had been submitted prior to the meeting by Dr Bill Fuchs, Dr E. Juliusberger, Dr G. Lehmann, Dr P. Liebmann and Dr Hans O. Simon. Dr Weber expressed the executive committee’s warmest thanks to the outgoing gentlemen for their long years of cooperation.

“Dr [Wilhelm?] Schomburgk gave details of the draft guidelines on the application of the Aryan Paragraph drawn up by the Federal Presidium [Bundespräsidium], with the friendly assistance of Secretary of State Ludwig Grauert. These draft guidelines were unanimously accepted in the following form and are now also being published in the ‘official section’ of this sports paper:

“Until the current unresolved issues are regulated by a definitive resolution of the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] of the Reich, the German Tennis Federation’s executive committee has resolved the following:

“1. The issue of Non-Aryans being members of the executive committee of the German Tennis Federation has been resolved by the Non-Aryan members who up until now have been members of the executive committee and other committees, stepping down from their office.

“2. Non-Aryans may not be nominated for participation in representative events (e.g. for the Davis Cup, competitions between German states, other types of competitions in Germany [Medenwettspiele]) or in other events officially sanctioned by the German Tennis Federation.

“3. The associations and clubs are requested to ensure that Non-Aryans do not remain in management and representative positions on their executive committees.

“4. The additional issues related to membership of Non-Aryans within the associations, etc., and their activities in relation to the organisation and practice of the sport, must be adapted to local conditions until these issues have been resolved by the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] whose appointment by the government is expected shortly.

“5. The German Tennis Federation considers as unsustainable a club with a mainly Jewish membership.

“6. When clubs are being accepted into the German Tennis Federation or into the associations, or when new members are being accepted into same, special care must thus be taken to ensure that these individuals or the club have not previously been involved in Marxist or other types of subversive activities whose purpose is to undermine the state.

“This declaration is being sent on the same day by the Federal Office [Bundesgeschäftsstelle] to the members of the executive committee, daily newspapers and sports papers. The Federal Presidium [Bundespräsidium] has been unanimously commissioned and empowered to conduct the necessary negotiations with the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] of the Reich and to issue in the name of the German Tennis Federation all of the required declarations in binding form, as well as to take any necessary measures.”
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:28 PM
April 10-16, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, South Carolina, USA

FI: Marjorie van Ryn d. Mrs P. Hawk 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: John van Ryn/Marjorie van Ryn d. Berkeley Bell/Eliza Coxe 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:33 PM
April 24-30, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Agnes Lamme d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Agnes Lamme/Virginia Hilleary d. Florence Le Boutiller/Barbara Stoddard 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Edward Jacobs/Agnes Lamme d. Richard Covington/Virginia Hilleary 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:36 PM
July 3-9, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, USA (Hard)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda M. Gross 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Golda M. Gross/Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Bundy/May Doeg 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Henry Rosenberg/Gracyn Wheeler d. Grayfe Hiberly/Golda M. Gross 6-0, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:40 PM
July 10-16, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda M. Gross 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Bundy/May Doeg d. Golda M. Gross/Gracyn Wheeler 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Louis Wheeler/Gracyn Wheeler d. Henry Rosenberg/Golda M. Gross 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 01:04 PM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Lolette Payot 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Hector C. Fisher/Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:25 PM
Circa early October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

The Lenz Cup event was won by Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 09:07 AM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Lolette Payot 6-2, 6-4

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Hector C. Fisher/Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 7-5


November 27-December 3,

SF: Adamoff d. Sander 6-4 6-0

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 06:59 PM
November 27-December 3,

SF: Adamoff d. Sander 6-4 6-0

I can add a couple of first names and nationalities:

SF: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Edith Sander (GER) 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 07:01 PM
April 13-19, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle Marre d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: André Martin-Legeay/Mlle Marre d. Mateo/Mlle Blanc 6-2, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:16 PM
I can add a couple of first names and nationalities:

SF: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Edith Sander (GER) 6-4, 6-0
-----

You would have musted avoid all these specifications, because that Adamoff was the French Ida was already written in your post that I have quoted, and Le Figaro (my source) didn't write that Sander was German, so we can imagine that she was the German Edith, but we don't know it with assurance.

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:41 PM
April 13-19, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle Marre d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: André Martin-Legeay/Mlle Marre d. Mates/Mlle Blanc 6-2, 6-1
-----

Last 8 January I had already posted this tournament (see post #142), and, as I have written there, the man runner-up is Mateo, not Mates.
http://www.tennisarchives.com/coureurfiche.php?coureurid=14617

But don't you read and don't you save in your files all the posts that other people post?

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:28 PM
Circa late December 1932/early January 1933, Coupe de Noël/Christmas Cup, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay?)

FI: Blanche Piétra d. Mlle Boutet [score?]
--

XDF: Guy Lavau/Mme Decorvet d. J. Lavau/Mme Damolini [score?]
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:30 PM
Circa early March, Moroccan Championships, Rabat, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Matia d. Mme Lannefrancque 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Pescher/Mme Boutet d. Sérino/Mme de Brolny 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:32 PM
Circa mid-March, Southern Tunisian Championships, Métlaoui, Tunisia

FI: Mme Clément d. Mme Leblanc [score?]
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:35 PM
Circa late March, Tunisian Championships, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Simone Piétra d. Mme Haye in 2 sets
--

XDF: Jacques Beigbedet/Mme Haye d. J. Lavau/Mme Damolini [score?]
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2013, 11:22 AM
Circa mid-March, Southern Tunisian Championships, Métaloui, Morocco

FI: Mme Clément d. Mme Leblanc [score?]


Circa mid-March, Southern Tunisian Championships, Métlaoui, Tunisia

Métlaoui, not Métaloui, is in Tunisia, that doesn't either confine with Morocco.
And if the denomination is Southern Tunisian Championships...

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 03:56 PM
July 17-22, Frinton-On-Sea, Essex England (Grass)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Kay Stammers 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Eileen Whittingstall 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryosuke Nunoi (JPN)/Kay Stammers d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Eileen Whittingstall 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 13th, 2013, 02:16 PM
April 14-19, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Eileen Fearnely-Whittingstall 5-7, 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Miss Coop/Kay Stammers 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Kay Stammers d. Horace K. Lester/Mary Heeley 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 15th, 2013, 08:20 AM
ends August 6, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Pattie Meaney Pfafflin d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-2 6-3

DF: Pattie Meaney Pfafflin/Mrs H.P. Davis d. Miss J. McDougall/Miss P. McDougall 6-2 6-2

MX: Pattie Meaney Pfafflin/A. Willard d. Mrs P.J. Meagher/Fred Kalms 3-6 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 29th, 2013, 07:29 AM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st Round

Suzanne Barbier d. Freville 6-2 6-4


Check because she should be Simone Barbier

Jimbo109
Apr 29th, 2013, 07:46 AM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

May 22 to June 5

Mixed Doubles



SF: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d. Freda James/Harry Lee 6-4 6-2
SF: Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d. Elizabeth Ryan/Farquharson 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d. Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry 6-2 6-3

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:23 PM
September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeleine Moss d. M. Johnstone 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: M. Johnstone/Lucy Pennycuick d. Madeleine Moss/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Jack Lysaght/Olga Webb d. Harry Cooper/M. Johnstone 7-9, 7-5, 10-8
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:25 PM
July 19-24, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. Gaby Curtis 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Florence Ford/Mrs Horsley d. F. Burton/D. Hickson 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: O. Wright/Mrs J. Kirk d. C.W. Goddard/F. Burton 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
------

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:29 PM
May 29-June 3, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs M. Stork 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Magde Slaney d. A. Beacon/Mrs M. Stork 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Cecily Marriott d. H.B. Sturgeon/Madge Slaney 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:33 PM
August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. de Winton d. M. Cleland 6-4, 11-9
--

DF: Mrs F. de Winton/Freda Scott d. M. Cleland/R. Doyle 3-6 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: P.H. Sidney/Freda Scott d. James Reddall/Mrs de Winton 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 12:38 PM
August 14-19, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Susan Noel d. Betty Uber 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. B. Lewis/Sylvia Mayne 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: John Gilbert/Susan Noel d. Dr Melhuish/Betty Uber 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:03 PM
September 4-9, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Lucy Pennycuick 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: M. Johnstone/Lucy Pennycuick d. Phyllis Covell/P. Grover 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Phyllis Covell d. G. Jason/Thelma Jarvis 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:08 PM
June 5-10, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England

FI: Phyllis King d. Peggy Michell 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: A.W. Vinall/Evelyn Dearman d. Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Jul 18th, 2013, 09:36 PM
In serious need of updating!

I will attend to it by Saturday.

Jimbo109
Jul 27th, 2013, 08:34 AM
August 1-8, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs M.C. Corbett 6-4 6-4

DF: Phyllis Grenier/Maude Noble led Mrs Livingstone Miller/Mrs Pitt 7-5 5-5

MX: Elizabeth Oldfield/E.N.W. Oliver d. Phyllis Grenier/Demeny 4-6 9-7 6-1

Jimbo109
Aug 1st, 2013, 08:47 AM
April ?, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. ??

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:28 PM
May 8-13, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-2, 0-6, 6-2
--

DF: Freda James/Betty Nuthall d. Mrs G. Hawkins/Joan Ingram 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: James Nuthall/Betty Nuthall d. D.N. Jones/Freda James 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:32 PM
April 17-22, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons (ESP) d. Alexandra McOstrich (IRL) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Joy Cunningham d. Elsie Pittman/Bella Pons (ESP) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Ian Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Lawrence Shaffi/Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:37 PM
August 14-19, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Southwell d. Audrey Wright 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Crichton/Gladys Southwell d. Mrs Micklem/Miss Welch 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: R.A. Shayes/Gladys Southwell d. Geoffrey R. Lines/Dorothy Crichton 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:42 PM
September 18-23, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jeanette Morfey and Jean Saunders divided the prizes
--

Due to heavy rain, none of the doubles events were completed.
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:44 PM
July 24-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Elisabeth Macready 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Judith Backhouse/L. Philip d. Phyllis King/Gladys Southwell 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
--

XDF: G.K. Brewer/Phyllis King d. B.W. Hone/Betty Soames 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:48 PM
April 19-24, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Josane Sigart (BEL) 6-4, 9-7
--

DF: Peggy Scriven/Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Joan Ingram/Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: John Olliff/Peggy Scriven d. Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:52 PM
June 12-17, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Evelyn Goldsworth/Marie Horn (GER) d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Marie Horn (GER) d. Valentino Tarino (ITA)/Mary Burrows 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:55 PM
September 20-25, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Josane Sigart (BEL) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Josane Sigart/Kay Stammers d. Freda James/Billie Yorke 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Kay Stammers d. Vernon Kirby (RSA)/Joan Strawson 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 05:59 PM
July 17-22, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Helen Dyson 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram d. Nancy Lyle/Jeanette Morfey 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Donald Turnbull (AUS)/Nancy Lyle d. Adrian Quist (AUS)/Bella Pons (ESP) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:00 PM
June 5-10, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: V. Gilbert d. E. Barker 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/B. Lound d. E. Barker/E. Stokes 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: A. Brown/E. Stokes d. J.C. Warboys/B. Lound 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:03 PM
September 4-9, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: B. Lewis d. B. Turner 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: C. Foley/B. Lewis d. Mrs H. Read/S. Stokes 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: R.N.A. Leyton/B. Lewis d. F.S. Allen/Naomi Jackson 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:08 PM
April 24-29, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ingram 6-3, 5-7, retired
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. D. Busby/Yvonne Law 0-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Ian Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Hon. C.N.O. Ritchie/Joan Ingram 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:11 PM
May 8-13, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Nancy Lyle d. Frank Wilde/Phyllis King 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:15 PM
August 7-12, Carmarthen Championships, Llanelly, Wales (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Jean McAlpine 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Jean McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. P. Groves/Edie Rudd 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: D.H. Williams/Billie Yorke d. Charles Hare/Gladys Seel 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:19 PM
April 10-15, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Dorothy Round 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. James Nuthall/Betty Nuthall 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 06:22 PM
August 28-September 2, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aline Knapp d. V. Gilbert 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Aline Knapp/Dorothea Knapp d. J. Bower/R. Gibson 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: A. Brown/Aline Knapp d. L.J. Walter/A. Beacon 6-2, 6-4
-----