PDA

View Full Version : 1973 results


Pages : [1] 2 3

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:43 PM
Summary

Note to self: take time to cover the NYT-it fills in many gaps.


All done copying and formatting Ugarte's results :)

Next up will be adding doubles, going through the NYT, and looking this over for typing errors and consistency with names.


Thanks to Austinrunner and Ugarte for many scores :)

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:47 PM
AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Venue: Kooyong
Dates: December 26, 1972 - January 1, 1973 in Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass
Prize money: $22,140

----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Margaret Court[1]-bye
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Lynette Mansfield 5-7 6-2 6-1
Brenda Dart d. Kathy Walker 6-4 6-3
Kerry Hogarth-bye
Yevgenia Biryukova (USSR)[9]-bye
Helen Worland d. Diane James 6-2 7-5
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 7-5
Karen Krantzcke[8]-bye

Kerry Melville [4]-bye
Cynthia Doerner d. Leslie Walker 6-2 6-1
Glynis Coles(GB)-bye
Moira Whitely d. Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-4 6-4
Wendy Turnbull d. Kay Williams 6-0 5-7 6-3
Janet Young [12]-bye
Diane Fromholtz d. Helen Young 6-1 6-2
Patricia Coleman [5]-bye

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)[6]-bye
Lindsay Blachford d. Sally Irvine 7-6 6-3
Marilyn Tesch[11]-bye
Maureen Pratt d. Joan Walker (Zim) 7-6 2-6 6-4
Lesley Bowrey-bye
Marion Proisy (Frn) d. Dorte Ekner (Den) 6-4 6-4
Chris Matison d. Kerry Wilkinson 7-5 6-1
Virginia Wade(GB)[3]-bye

Barbara Hawcroft [10]-bye
Mandy Morgan d. Janine Whyte 6-3 6-1
Kerry Harris[7]-bye
Monique Van Haver (Bel) d. Kiyoko Nomura (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Lesley Charles (GB) d. Chris O'Neil 7-6 5-7 6-2
Michele Gurdal (Bel)-bye
Jeong-Soon Yang (Kor) d. Helen Crozier 6-2 6-4
Evonne Goolagong [2]-bye

2nd Round

Court [1] d. Fuchs 6-0 6-0
Dart d. Hogarth 2-6 6-3 6-2
Biryukova [9] d. Worland 6-0 6-1
Krantzcke [8] d. Lee 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz d. Coleman [5] 6-2 6-1
Turnbull d. Young [12] default
Coles d. Whitely 6-2 6-1
Melville [4] d. Doerner 6-2 6-4

Wade [3] d. Matison 6-0 6-0
Bowrey d. Proisy 6-1 6-2
Sawamatsu [6] d. Blachford 6-3 2-6 6-1
Tesch [11] d. Pratt 6-3 7-6
Hawcroft [10] d. Morgan 6-1 1-6 6-2
Harris [7] d. Van Haver 6-2 6-4
Charles d. Gurdal 3-6 6-3 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Yang 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Court [1] d. Dart 6-0 6-0
Krantzcke [8] d. Biryukova [9] 6-1 7-5
Fromholtz d. Turnbull 6-3 6-2
Melville [4] d. Coles 6-1 6-2

Wade [3] d. Bowrey 6-1 6-1
Sawamatsu[6] d. Tesch [11] 6-3 6-2
Harris d. Hawcroft [10] 6-0 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Charles 6-7 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Court [1] d. Krantzcke [8] 6-4 6-3
Melville [4] d. Fromholtz 6-1 6-3
Sawamatsu [6] d. Wade [3] 0-6 6-1 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Harris [7] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Goolagong [2] d. Sawamatsu [6] 6-4 6-3
Court [1] d. Reid [4] 6-1 6-0

Final

Margaret Court [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-4 7-5
-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

Margaret Court/Virginia Wade (GB) [1]-bye
Chris Matison/Helen Young-bye
Mandy Morgan/Pam Whytcross d. J Lin(Chn)/Pam Southcombe 6-0 6-0
Bernadette Heavey/Moira Whitely-bye
Cynthia Doerner/Sally Irvine-bye
Kerry Wilkinson/Kay Williams d. Patricia Ahern/Brenda Dale 4-6 6-2 6-4
Kerry Hogarth/Marilyn Tesch d. Lindsay Blachford (GB)/Marion Proisy (Frn) 7-5 6-2
Evgenia Biryukova (USSR)/Karen Krantzcke [4]-bye

Kerry Harris/Kery Melville[3]-bye
Michelle Arnott/Sally Arnott-bye
Patti Coleman/Wendy Turnbull d. Dianne James/Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-3
Barbara Hawcroft/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)-bye
Lesley Charles (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB)-bye
Dorte Ekner (Den)/Nathlaie Fuchs (Frn) d. Soon-Oh Lee (Kor)/Jeong-Soon Yang (Kor) 6-2 6-3
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Monique Van Haver (bEL) d. Jennifer Glynn/Mary Little* 6-2 6-2
Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young [2]-bye

2nd Round

Court/Wade [1] d. Matison/H Young 6-3 6-1
Morgan/Whytcross d. Heavey/Whitely default
Doerner/Irvine d. Wilkinson/Williams 6-0 6-2
Biryukova/Krantzcke [4] d. Hogarth/Tesch 6-4 6-3

Harris/Melville [3] d. Arnott/Arnott 6-1 6-1
Coleman/Turnbull d. Hawcroft/Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
Charles/Coles d. Ekner/Fuchs 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Young [2] d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Court/Wade [1] d. Morgan/Whytcross 6-1 6-1
Doerner/Irvine d. Biryukova/Krantzcke [4] 6-4 6-1
Harris/Melville [3] d. Coleman/Turnbull 6-1 6-1
Goolagong/Young [2] d. Charles/Coles 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Court/Wade [1] d. Doerner/Irvine 6-1 6-3
Harris/Melville [3] d. Goolagong/Young [2] 6-2 6-4

Final

Margaret Court/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Kerry Harris/Kerry Melville [3] 6-4 6-4

---------------------------

Draw note:

The Aussie site had Mary Little. Another source (????) has L Dole).

Summary:

In smashing Dart in R3 Court lost only 3 points on her serve the entire match!

Goolagong was two games from elimination at the hands of Brit Lesley Charles, recovering from 6-7 2-4 to win. In the quarters tiny Sawamatsu directs balls to Wade's backhand as Virginia starts missing. The defending champ goes down in a blaze of errors after capturing a love set.

After a 33 minute semi roll over Melville, Margaret declares, "I don't fear anybody-not Billie Jean King or anybody. It would be a thrill to win after having a baby. It would show that tennis mums can play-and play well. I'd like to be the best player in the world again." Goolagong, who took 56 minutes to dispose of Sawamatsu, said that "Margaret's match was over so quickly I didn't have time to practice." Evonne declared she wanted the Aussie crown more than any other title.

Court beat Goolagong in "sweltering heat" before 11,500. She had pulled her stomach muscle in the semis vs. Melville. It slowed her down on serves and smashes, but she won despite dropping serve 3 times in the match. The 115 degree heat led both women to swallow salt tablets. Evonne's weak forehand is put under continuous stress by Margaret's attack to that side. Since her return in mid 1972 Margaret has captured 12 of 16 events in singles.

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:53 PM
ends January 1 Manly Seaside Chmps, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Kaye Hallam d R Murphy 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Gai Healey d Norma Eastburn 6-3 6-4
QF: K Anderson d Sandra Walsham 6-1 6-1
QF: Norma Marsh d Pat Edwards 6-4 6-1

SF: Healey d Hallam 6-4 6-2
SF: Marsh d Anderson 6-2 6-0

FI: Gai Healey d. Norma Marsh 7-5 6-3

DF: Norma Eastburn/Gai Healey d. Norma Marsh/Sandra Walsham 6-1 6-7 6-3
-----------------------------------------

ends January 1 Auckland Chmps, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Marilyn Pryde d Jeanette Amer 6-2 6-0
QF: Judy Connor d Elaine Stephan 6-3 7-5
QF: Pat Bostrom (US) d Jill Fraser 6-2 6-3
QF: Bev Vercoe d Beverly Ward 6-1 6-1

SF: Pryde d Connor 6-4 6-2
SF: Bostrom d Vercoe 6-3 6-3

FI: Marilyn Pryde d. Pat Bostrom (US) 7-6 6-2

DF: Jill Fraser/Bev Vercoe d. Jeanette Amer/Judy Connor 2-6 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------

December 26-January 1 Eastern Province Sugar Circuit Chmpionships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Sharon Walsh (US) [1] d Elizabeth Truter 6-1 6-3
QF: Linky Boshoff d Nicky Kruger 6-2 6-1
QF: Ilana Kloss d Allison McMillan 7-5 6-1
QF: Laura Rossouw d Greta Delport 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Boshoff d Walsh [1] 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF: Kloss d Rossouw 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Linky Boshoff d. Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-1

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn)/Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3

MX: Sharon Walsh (US)/Hans Pohman (Ger) d ????

Per the NYT the men's and women's signles finals were on December 30.
---------------------------------------

ends January 1 Coupe Bivort, France

FI: Rosalba Vido (Ity) d. Elly Appel (Neth) 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------

ends January 3 Valencia Tournament, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

FI: Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Carmen Perea 3-6 6-3 6-4

Per the NYT the men's and women's singles finals were on December 30.

------------------------------------

ends January 3 Mamers, Mamers, France

FI: Odile de Roubin d. Gail Chanfreau 2-6 7-6 8-6

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:56 PM
January 2-7 New South Wales Open, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City Club, Rushcutter's Bay

Prize Money= $ 9,500

Draw=48

1R: Margaret Court [1]-bye
1R: Norma Marsh d Jenny Dimond 7-6 7-5
1R: Carol Zeeman d Helen Crozier 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Chris Matison-bye
1R: Brenda Dale-bye
1R: Sandra Walsham d Stephanie Johnson (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Gai Healey d L Raymond 6-0 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles (GB) [8]-bye

1R: Karen Krantzcke [5]-bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Lindsay Blachford (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey-bye
1R: Maureen Ireson-bye
1R: Kathy Walker d Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Mandy Morgan d Marion Proisy (Frn) default
1R: Duk Hee Lee (Kor) d R Murphy 6-2 6-2
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [4]-bye

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3]-bye
1R: Adrienne Avis d Kiyoko Nomura (Jp) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeong Soon Yang (Kor) d Chris O'Neil 6-2 6-2
1R: Marilyn Tesch-bye
1R: Michele Gurdal (Bel)-bye
1R: Lesley Charles (GB) d Leslie Walker default
1R: Nerida Gregory d Kerry Hogarth 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Patti Coleman [6]-bye

1R: Euegenia Biryukova (USSR) [7]-bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Jenny Walker 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Monique Van Haver (Bel) d Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-3 6-3
1R: Janet Young-bye
1R: Moira Whiteley-bye
1R: Pam Whytcross d N Eastburn 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Sally Irvine d Sue Hole 6-3 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d Marsh default
2R: Matison d Zeeman 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Dale d Walsham 6-3 7-6
2R: Coles [8] d Healey 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Krantzcke [5] d Fromholtz 6-4 7-6
2R: Bowrey d Walker 6-1 7-5
2R: Morgan d Ireson 6-1 6-0
2R: Sawamatsu [4] d Lee 6-1 6-2

2R: Wade [3] d Avis 6-1 6-1
2R: Tesch d Yang 7-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Charles d Gurdal 6-1 6-3
2R: Coleman [6] d Gregory 6-0 6-1
2R: Turnbull d Biryukova [7] 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Young d Van Haver 3-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Whytcross d Whitely 6-2 6-2
2R: Goolagong [2] d Irvine 6-0 6-3

3R: Court [1] d Matison 6-0 6-2
3R: Coles [8] d Dale 7-5 6-3
3R: Krantzcke [5] d Bowrey 6-2 6-2
3R: Sawamatsu [4] d Morgan 6-1 6-4

3R: Wade [3] d Tesch 6-4 6-3
3R: Charles d Coleman [6] 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Young [7] d Turnbull 6-4 6-4
3R: Goolagong [2] d Whytcross 6-3 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Coles [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Krantzcke [5] d. Sawamatsu [4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Wade [3] d. Charles 6-1 6-0
QF: Goolagong [2] d. Young [7] 6-3 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke [5] 4-6 6-0 9-7
SF: Goolagong [2] d. Wade [3] 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 4-6 6-3 10-8

DF: Chris O'Neil/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Lesley Charles (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) 6-3 6-4

Draw note:

Gai Healey listed as "Gail" in Dolan book

Court's 9th and last NSW title. Court had some help from officials in getting to the final by having her semi vs Krantzcke put off from Friday to Saturday. Mags was still recovering from a stomach pull the week before in the Austalian Open. No doubt the affect on the gate without Court in the final played a big factor in the decision. At it was "the Arm" barely survived Kran. At 2-2 in the third Court asked a ballboy for a pot of hot tea. She won the next 3 games, but couldn't quite close the deal as karne saved 3 match balls on serve at 4-5. Fro 5 all Margaret held 3 times at love while Krantzcke battled tooth and nail, finally losing it 9-7.

The other semi was just as dramatic. Virginia Wade broke down and cried after losing her semi, citing bad officiating. Wade counted 10 bad calls against herself to Evonne's two. She gave vent to her frustration by yelling out, "Where are all the officials?" She was then heckled by the crowd. When she hit a winning volley at 4-4 that was called out Wade stopped to complain, only to have the pro-Goolagong crowd of 3,000 yell at her to "get on with the game", etc. All matches until the semis had only an umpire and no linesmen.

Court won the tighest battle she ever had in her head to head vs Goolagong.
The 2 hour hour 5 minute thriller witnessed by excited fans produced tennis or a high order. Goolagong served for the title at 5-4 and 7-6.

At the joint presser afterwards Evonne said she "got the elbow serving for the match". A surprised Court put down her beer and said "that's the first time I ever heard you say you got nervous."

"That's the toughest game I've ever had with Evonne in all out many encounters. No one has ever pushed me so much, not even Billie Jean King."

A sell-out 10,000 watch the final, only the third time White City has seen a sellout since the 1950s. Total attendance for the week was 22,000. 19,000 of that figure came on the last 3 days. Court won $ 2,030 for the title compared to $2,540 for men's winner Anderson.

-----

January ???? Tasmanian Chmps, Hobart

Bad Weather forced the event to be cancelled at the semifinal stage.

-----

January 1-6 Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Allison McMillan d Sharon (US) Walsh 6-2 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Truter d Greta Delport 2-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Linky Boshoff d Nicky Kruger 7-5 6-2
QF: Ilana Kloss d Rowena Whitehouse 6-1 6-0

SF: McMillan d Truter 6-2 6-2
SF: Boshoff d Kloss 7-5 2-6 6-1

FI: Allison McMillan d Linky Boshoff 3-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Janine Lieffrig (Frn)/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 6-2

Boshoff is only 16.

-----

ends January 7 Pacific Coast Indoors, Portland, Oregon , US (Indoors)

Draw=12

1R: Janet Newbery [1]-bye
1R: Janet Hopps Adkinsson-bye
1R: Marita Redondo [3]-bye
1R: Jane Stratton d Mirja Rose 6-0 6-1

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Hedy Jackson 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Hill d Sharon Whittaker 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Pam Austin d Carolyn Culham 6-1 7-5
1R: Mona Schallau [2] -bye

QF: Newberry [1] d Adkinsson 6-4 7-6
QF: Redondo [3] d Stratton 6-3 6-4
QF: Kiyomura d Hill 6-4 7-5
QF: Schallau [2] d P Austin 6-2 6-2

SF: Redondo [3] d Newberry [1] 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Schallau [2] d Kiyomura 6-2 6-2

FI: Mona Schallau [2] d Marita Redondo [3] 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF: Newberry/Schallau d Culham/Stratton 6-4 6-3
SF: Kiyomura/Redondo d Adkinsson/Pam Austin 3-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Janet Newberry/Mona Schallau d Ann Kiyomura/Marita Redondo 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mrs Adkinsson was very prominent in the late 50s and early 60s under her maiden name of Hopps.

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2010, 10:01 PM
January 9- 14 , Benson & Hedges Open Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Evonne Goolagong d Lindsay Blachford 6-0 6-3
1R: Natalie Fuchs d Bev Vercoe 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom d Judy Connor 6-4 6-0
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Michele Gurdal 6-4 6-3

1R: Janet Young d Monique Van Haver 7-6 6-0
1R: Marilyn Tesch d Elaine Stephan 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d Jeanette Amer 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Coleman d Jill Fraser 6-2 6-3

QF: Goolagong d Fuchs 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Sawamatsu d Bostrom 6-2-7-5
QF: Young d Tesch 2-6-7-5-6-3
QF: Pryde d Coleman 6-1-7-6

SF: Goolagong d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-1
SF: Pryde d. Young 6-4 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-0 6-1

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young d Patti Coleman/Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-3

-----

January 8-13 Natal Open Chmps , Durban, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Pat Walkden Pretorius d Elizabeth Truter 6-0 6-2
QF: Cherry Panton d Linky Boshoff 6-3 6-3
QF: Ilana Kloss d Brigitte Cuypers 7-6 6-0
QF: Sharon Walsh d Allison McMillan 7-5 6-2

SF: Pretourius d Panton 6-1 6-2
SF: Walsh d Kloss 5-7 7-5 6-3

FI: Sharon Walsh (US) d. Pat Pretouris 0-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ilana Kloss/Pat Pretorius d Janine Lieffrig/Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-1

-----

ends January 14 Moscow Open Chmps, Moscow, USSR (Indoors)

2R: Galina Baksheeva d Zaiga Yansone 6-3 6-4
2R: Yelena Grnaturova d L Novoshinskaya 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Maria Chuvrina d Y Kruchkova 7-6 7-5

QF: Baksheeva d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4
QF: Granturova d L Torporkova ????
QF: Chuvrina d Yevgenia Izopaitus ????
QF: Kroshina d T Lagoiskaya ????

SF: Baksheeva d Granaturova 6-2 6-2
SF: Chuvrina d Kroshina 6-3 6-4

FI: Marina Chuvrina d. Galina Baksheeva 6-3 6-1

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Marina Chuvrina d. Yevgenia Izopaitis/Olga Morozova 6-3 3-6 6-3

*According to Ugarte this event ends Jan 1

-----

ends January 14 March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Kona Kai Club

FI: Bunny Bruning d Susie Hagey 1-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Karen Susman/Kathy Willett d Sue Boyle/Bunny Bruning 6-3 7-5

A very minor event that is notable for it's doubles winners-Susan won the Wimbledon title in the early 60s has Karen Hantze before retiring to raise kids, and Kathy (nee Chabot) was a former US top tenner.

-----

Chris Evert signs an agreement worth $50,000 a year with Puritan to develop a Chris Evert lineof tennis clothes. This is the biggest endorsement deal for a female tennis player up to this point. With her career still in her father's hands Chris is opting out of the Slims Circuit. in favor of a newly minted USTA tour.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:02 AM
January 16-20 , Britsh Motor Cars Invitation, Oakland California , (Indoors on Sportface)
Venue: Civic Auditorium

Prize Money= $25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims Circuit.

2 rounds of Qualifying and then 2 rounds of Prelims to get into main draw.

Qualifying

Q1: Betty Ann Hansen d Sylvia Hooks 7-5 6-3
Q1: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d Sue Vinton 6-4 6-4
Q1: Tory Fretz d Joy Schwikert 6-0 6-3
Q1: Kathy Kuykendall d Jill Schwikert 6-2 5-7 6-3
Q1: Pam Austin d Wendy Appleby 6-7 7-6 6-4
Q1: Bonnie Logan d Kathe Latham default
Q1: Laura Dupont d Ann Koger 6-1 6-2
Q1: Shari Barman d Salli Hudson Beck default
Q1: Tam O'Shaughnessy d Margie Cooper 7-6 6-3
Q1: Kathy Blake d Pat Faulkner default
Q1: Cynthia Sieler Doerner d Bunny Smith default
Q1: Madeleine Pegel d Margor Tiff 6-0 6-1
Q1: Farel Footman d Patty Polenske 6-2 6-4

Q2: Kristien Kemmer d Hansen 3-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Fretz d Wheeler 6-2 7-5
Q2: Austin d Kuykendall 7-6 6-4
Q2: Julie Anthony d Logan 6-3 6-1
Q2: DuPont d Barman 6-1 6-4
Q2: Blake d O'Shaughnessy 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Pegel d Doerner 6-3 3-6 7-6
Q2: Footman d Vickie Berner 6-2 4-6 7-5

Prelims

P1: Barbara Downs d Austin 6-2 3-6 6-2
P1: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Kemmer 6-1 3-6 6-3
P1: Fretz d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-0
P1: Janet Newberry d Footman 6-2 6-4
P1: Blake d Kerry Harris 6-4 6-3
P1: Laura Rossouw d Pegel 6-4 6-4
P1: DuPont d Mona Schallau 7-5 6-1
P1: Marcie Louie d Anthony 6-4 6-4

P2: Downs d Paish 6-4 6-2
P2: Fretz d Newberry 6-0 6-3
P2: Blake d Rossouw 6-1 6-3
P2: Louie d DuPont 6-4 5-7 6-3

Main Draw=16

1R: Marice Louie [Q] d. Billie Jean King [1] default (wrist injury)
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Karen Krantzke (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d Tory Fretz [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [3] d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-3

1R: Rosie Casals [4] d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d Lesley Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Wendy Overton d Kathy Blake [Q] 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Margaret Court [2] d Betty Stove 6-2 6-2

QF: Ziegenfuss d. Louie 6-3 6-1
QF: Melville [5] d. Gunter [3] 6-7 (3-5) 6-2 7-5
QF: Casals [4] d. Durr [6] 6-1 6-0
QF: Court [2] d. Overton 6-4 6-2

SF: Melville [5] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
SF: Court [2] d. Casals [4] 4-6 7-6 (5-2) 6-3

FI: Margaret Court [2] d. Kerry Melville [5] 6-3 6-3

3rd place: Casals d Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Casals/King [1] d Downs/Kemmer 6-3 7-6 (5-4)
1R: Overton/Ziegenfuss d Louie/Paish 6-1 7-6
1R: Gunter/Krantzcke d Durr/Stove 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Court/Hunt [2] d Harris/Melville 6-4 6-4

SF: Overton/Ziegenfuss d Casals/King default
SF: Court/Hunt d Gunter/Krantzcke 6-2 6-3

FI : Margaret Court/Lesley Hunt [2] d. Wendy Overton/Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5

First stop on the 1973 Virginia Slims circuit, which is under pressure from the USTA to disband. Because pro tennis is now tied to sponsors the USTA and ITF don't dare ban the women because sponsors want the top drawing cards like King and Court. The USTA response has been to start it's own rival circuit comprised of stars Chris Evert, Evonne Goolagong, and Virginia Wade.

5,300 for finals despite Billie Jean defaulting in the 1R with an inflamed wrist. King's doctor ordered her to rest for 3 weeks.

Casals came closest to toppling Court all week in the semis. "I had her where I wanted her....Once she's out in front , she's tough to catch." Rosie had come back from 1-4 down to lead 6-4 2-1.

Rosie had been on fire in the quarters, crushing Durr with a stream of winners (40 in all-including 16 volleys and 9 overheads)-committing only 1 unforced error the whole match. Kerry beat Richey in this round despite being 2 points from defeat with Nancy serving at 5-4 30-15.

-----

January 15-?? , New Zealand Open (BP) Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

Draw=17 ??

1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Shelley Monds 7-6 6-4
1R: Pat Bostrom d Monique Van Haver 6-4 6-4
1R: Marilyn Tesch d Christine O'Neil 7-5 7-6

QF: Evonne Goolagong d Natalie Fuchs 6-3 6-0
QF: Pat Coleman d Fromholtz 7-5 7-6
QF: Janet Young d Bostrom 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Marilyn Pryde d Tesch 6-3 4-6 6-1

SF: Young d. Pryde 7-5 6-1
SF: Goolagong d. Coleman 6-1 6-1

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Janet Young (Aus) 7-6 6-2

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Janey Young d. Patti Coleman/Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-1

-----

ends January 22 Estonian Open, Tallin, Estonia, USSR (Indoors)

QF: Olga Morozova d M Kalberg 6-1 6-4
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d Y Komarova 6-1 6-4
QF: Lydia Zinkevich d Maria Kull 6-2 6-4
QF: Yevgenia Biryukova d K Vyakhk 6-1 6-1

SF: Chuvrina d. Morozova 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Zinkevich d Biryukova 6-1 6-7 6-3

FI: Lydia Zinkevich d. Marina Chuvrina 7-5 7-6

DF: Marina Chuvrina/Olga Morozova d. Evegeniya Biryukova/Yeremeyeva 6-0 7-5

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:05 AM
January 23-27 British Motor Cars of Los Angeles, Los Angeles California, US (Indoors on Sportface)
Venue: The Forum

Prize money= $25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims circuit.

Qualifying (38 players participated in qualies)

Q1 Betty Ann Hansen d Brenda Kirk 7-6 6-3
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Pat McCabe 6-1 6-2
Q1 Kathy Harter d Margot Tiff default
Q1 Sue Vinton d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q1 Julie Anthony d Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-2
Q1 Margie Cooper d Sharon Banzhaf 6-0 6-3
Q1 Mimi Arnold Wheeler d Shari Barman default
Q1 Mona Schallau d Bonnie Logan 6-2 6-3

Q1 Kristien Kemmer d Jane Little 6-1 6-0
Q1 Pat Cody d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1 Kathy Kuykendall d Marilyn Greenwood Lieberman 6-1 6-2
Q1 Pam Austin d Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-1
Q1 Farel Footman d Sue Ince 6-1 6-1
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Cynthia Sieler Doerner 6-7 6-4 6-1
Q1 Robin Kahn d Ann Koger ????
Q1 Kerry Harris d Vickie Berner ????

Q2 Hansen d Appleby 6-3 6-2
Q2 Vinton d Harter 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q2 Anthony d Cooper 6-1 6-2
Q2 Schallau d Wheeler 6-2 6-2
Q2 Kemmer d Cody 6-4 6-2
Q2 Kuykendall d P Austin 6-0 6-1
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Footman 6-1 7-5
Q2 Harris d Kahn 6-4 6-1

Prelims

P1 Kathy Blake d Jill Schwikert 6-3 7-5
P1 Laura Rossouw d Vinton 6-4 6-2
P1 Kuykendall d Paish 6-4 6-2
P1 Harris d Laura DuPont 6-2 3-6 6-3
P1 Kemmer d Janet Newberry 6-2 7-6
P1 Hansen d Footman 6-3 6-1
P1 Barbara Downs d Schallau 6-4 6-4
P1 Tory Fretz d Anthony 6-4 7-5

P2 Rossouw d Blake 2-6 6-3 6-2
P2 Kuykendall d Harris 6-1 7-6
P2 Hansen d Kemmer 6-1 7-6
P2 Fretz d Downs 6-4 6-1

Main Draw =16

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d Tory Fretz [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Marcie Louie 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Laura Rossouw [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3

1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [3] d Kathy Kuykendall [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Julie Heldman 7-5 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-3 7-6
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Betty Ann Hansen [Q] 6-2 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-1 7-5
QF: Stove d. Melville [4] 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Gunter [3] d. Durr 6-0 6-4
QF: Casals [2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Stove 6-3 6-1
SF: Gunter [3] d. Casals [2] 6-2 0-6 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Nancy Gunter [3] 7-5 6-7 (1-5) 7-5

3rd Place: Stove d Casals 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Court/Hunt [1] d Hansen/Rossouw 6-2 6-3
1R: Durr/Stove d Fretz/Kuykendall 7-6 6-2
1R: Gunter/Krantzcke d Harris/Melville 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Casals/Heldman [2] d Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Court/Hunt [1] d Durr/Stove 6-3 6-2
SF: Casals/Heldman [2] d Gunter/Krantzcke 6-2 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals/Julie Heldman [2] d. Margaret Court/Lesley Hunt [1] default (Court injures calf)

Court wins a corker of a final vs Richey before 2,693. From 15-40 down at 5-5 she swept 11 straight points shooting out to lead. At 4-2 up in the second Court injured her calf. Richey took full advantage in winning the tiebreak. During the last set Margart got to the net at every chance., breaking at 5-5 and holding serve to end the two hour match. Both women got a standing ovation.

-----

ends January 28 German Indoor (Covered Courts) Chmpionships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Draw= 16

1R: Heide Schilknecht Orth d Erika Schaar 6-0 6-4
1R: Edith Winkens d Kirsten Anden 7-5 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Almut Gfroerer 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d S Korpas 6-0 6-4

1R: Helen Amos d Jackie Fayter 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: H Stoltenberg d Elleen Grinvole 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: B Wuestl d Heide Eisterlehner 6-0 3-6 7-6
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Lutteken 6-0 6-1

QF: Orth d Winkends 6-1 6-1
QF: Wikstedt d Beaven 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Amos d Stoltenberg 6-1 6-2
QF: Bentzer d Wuestl 6-1 6-1

SF: Orth d Wikstedt 6-3 0-6 6-3
SF: Bentzer d Amos 6-2 6-2

FI: Ingrid Bentzer d Heide Orth 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Ingrid Bentzer/Heide Orth d. Lindsay Beaven/Jackie Fayter 6-4 6-0

-----

ends February 1 New Zealand Hardcourts, Whangerei, New Zealand (Clay)

SF: Dianne Fromholtz d Marilyn Tesch 6-3 6-2
SF: Marilyn Pryde d Pat Bostrom 6-2 1-6 6-2

FI: Diane Fromholtz (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde 7-6 7-6

DF: Crozier/O'Neil d. Pat Bostrom/Gordon 6-3 6-1

This is Dianne's breakout year. By the end of 1973 she will have won at least 10 events, most of them minor events.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:10 AM
January 29-February 4 Virginia Slims of Washington DC, Bethesda, Maryland , US (Indoors on Sportface)
Venue: Linden Hill Racquet Club

Prize money=$25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims circuit.

Qualifying

Q1 Vickie Berner d Ann Koger 6-2 6-7 6-2
Q1 Laurie Fleming d Sue Pritula 6-1 6-1
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Margie Cooper 5-4 retired
Q1 Joy Schwikert d Shari Barman 6- 6-4
Q1 Toni Novack d Wendy Appleby 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q1 Sue Vinton d Bessie Stockard default
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Johnson 6-4 6-1
Q1 Brenda Kirk d Judy Thompson 6-3 6-4
Q1 Penny Moor d Larsen 6-0 6-0
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Sylvia Hooks 6-3 6-4

Q2 Mona Schallau d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-0
Q2 Fleming d Berner 6-2 6-0
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Logan 6-0 6-4
Q2 Novack d Farel Footman default
Q2 Pam Austin d Vinton 6-2 6-3
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d O'Shaughnessy 7-5 6-2
Q2 Kirk d Moor 6-2 7-5
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Jill Cooper default

Main Draw =32

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d Laura DuPont 6-0 6-0
1R: Marcie Louie d Laura Rossouw 6-1 7-6
1R: Kristien Kemmer d Brenda Kirk [Q] 6-2 7-6
1R: Julie Heldman d Jill Schwikert [Q] 7-3 6-0
1R: Kerry Harris d Francoise Durr 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry d Corinne Molesworth 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Lesley Hunt 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [4] d Tory Fretz 6-4 6-2

1R: Kerry Melville [3] d Mona Schallau [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Madeline Pegel [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Hansen d Kathy Blake 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Overton d Kathy Kuykendall 7-5 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Laurie Fleming [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Downs d Toni Novack 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Joy Schwikert [Q] 7-5 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Pam Austin [Q] 6-2 6-2

2R: Court [1] d Louie 6-2 6-0
2R: Heldman d Kemmer 6-4 6-2
2R: Newbery d Harris 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Stove d Gunter [4] 7-6 3-6 6-4

2R: Melville [3] d Krantzcke 6-3 6-2
2R: Overton d Hansen 6-4 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d Downs 6-3 6-4
2R: Casals [2] d Paish 6-2 6-0

QF: Court [1] d. Heldman 2-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Newberry d. Stove 7-5 6-2
QF: Melville [3] d. Overton 2-6 6-3 7-6 (5-3)
QF: Casals [2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Newberry 6-1 6-4
SF: Melville [3] d. Casals [2] 6-3 5-7 7-6 (5-3)

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Melville [3] 6-1 6-2

3rd place: Casals d Newberry 6-1 6-3 (*Score 6-1 6-4 according to the NYT)

Doubles

FI: Rosie Casals/Julie Heldman d. Kerry Harris/Kerry Melville 6-3 6-3

According to the NYT this is Court's 11th straight tournament victory and 54th consecutive match win since October of 1972. She was in trouble only once all week, as cagy Julie Heldman kept passing her at net in the QF. Mags changed gears and stayed back after that, sweeping 11 of the next 12 games.

The other finalist had to fight tooth and nail all the way. Kerry overcame an inspired Wendy Overton. Wendy has blossumed under the coaching of Doris Hart. Melville took the last two point from 3 -3 in the suffen death tiebreak. She also survived a last set tiebreak vs #2 seed Casals.

The final was a blowout, as Court won in 44 minutes. Margaret's 11 month old son Danny provided comic relief afterwards, waddling on court to hold Kerry's hand after the match.

Durr is such a slump that she will drop down to the "prelims" (Qualifying). A bout of hepatitis is largely to blame and dogs her for much of 1973.

The venue was small, but there were soldour seats of 1,700 every day.

------------------------------------------
ends Feb 4 Scandinavian Indoors, Helsinki FIN, (IN)

FI Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2
DF Bentzer/Wikstedt d. Beaven/Fayter 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------

Jan 29-Feb 4 Lake Worth, Lake Worth, FL

FI Patty Ann Reese d. Monica Rho (Costa Rica) 6-4 6-1
DF Bennegger/Rho d. Kolifrath/Mostler 6-3 6-1

Part of the satellite circuit.
------------------------------------------

Feb ??? New South Wales Hard Court Championships Gloucester (Clay)

FI Evonne Goolagong d Dianne Fromholtz 6-2 6-0

DG Goolagong/Jan Lehane O'Neil d Crozier/G Healey 6-1 6-1

Did NYT

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:12 AM
Feb 5-11 Barnett Bank Classic Miami Beach, FL (Clay), $30K


Qualifying
Q1 Vickie Berner d Lee Connelly default
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Judy Thompson default
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Wendy Appleby 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q1 Pam Austin d Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-2
Q1 Karen Seiferd d Margie Cooper default
Q1 Brenda Kirk d Ann Koger 6-0 6-1
Q1 Penny Moor d Madeleine Pegel 4-6 6-1 6-2

Q2 Berner d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Doerner 7-5 6-3
Q2 Sue Vinton d Pam Austin 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Karen Seiferd 6-1 6-2
Q2 Kirk d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-2 6-2
Q2 Moor d Shari Barman 6-4 6-4
Q2 Pam Teeguarden d Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [2] d Mona Schallau 6-2 7-5
1R Kerry Harris d Kristien Kemmer 5-7 7-6 7-6
1R Laura Rossouw d Tory Fretz 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R Lesley Hunt d Wendy Overton 6-3 7-6
1R Pam Teeguarden [Q] d Betty Stove [6] 7-6 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Laurie Fleming 6-2 6-2
1R Janet Newberry d Penny Moor [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R Rosie Casals [3] d Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 7-5

1R Kerry Melville [4] d Joy Schwikert [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Marice Louie d Vickie Berner [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R Laura DuPont d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Kathy Blake d. Francoise Durr [8] 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Sue Vinton [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R Karen Krantzcke d Brenda Kirk [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R Billie Jean Moffitt King [1] d. Betty Hansen 6-4 7-6

2R Court [2] d Harris 6-4 6-2
2R Rossouw d Hunt 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Heldman d Teeguarden [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R Casals [3] d Newberry 6-2 7-5
2R Melville [4] d Louie 6-2 7-5
2R Ziegenfuss d DuPont 6-3 6-4
2R Paish d Blake 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R Krantzcke d. King [1] 6-7 (2-5) 6-3 7-5

QF Court [2] d. Laura Rossouw 6-1 6-4
QF Casals [3] d. Julie Heldman 6-2 7-5
QF Melville [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-4
QF Krantzcke d. Wendy Paish 6-4 6-3

SF Court [2] d. Casals [3] 7-5 6-0
SF Melville [4] d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-1

FI Margaret Court [2] d. Kerry Melville [4] 4-6 6-1 7-5

3rd place: Casals d Krantzcke 6-3 6-4

DF Durr/ Stove d. Casals/ King 4-6 6-2 6-3


Aussie powerhouse Karen "Kran" Krantzcke, plays hit or miss tennis. This week the tallest player on tour was hitting them in as she upset Billie Jean King on the har-tru. King had 4 match points. Billie Jean is just returning after a wrist injury.

A 40 mile an hour wind was blowing while Casals lost to Court in the semis. Rosie, who stands at 5' 2" complained, "I had to battle the lower turbulence." A smiling Court relpied, "I had to battle the upper turbulence."

Court barely keeps her winning streak alive by coming back from 3-5 down in the third to beat Melville on a cold and windy day. Her last loss was to Jeanne Evert at Boca Raton, Florida. The streak now stands at 12 tournaments and 59 matches.

--------------------------------------------

Feb 5-11 South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, FL

SF Bunny Smith d Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-4
SF Sabine Bernegger d Monica Rho (Costa Rica) 6-4 6-4

FI Bunny Smith d. Sabine Bernegger (Austria) 6-4 7-5

Part of the satellite circuit.
--------------------------------------------

ends Feb 12 Winter All Union Championships Baku, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI Olga Morozova d Marina Kroshina 6-1 6-2

DF Morozova/Yansone d Baksheeva/Chuvyrina 6-3 6-1


Did NYT

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:14 AM
Feb 19-25 Virginia Slims of Indianapolis Indianapolis IN, US, $35K

2 rounds of qualifying and 2 rounds of Prelims to make the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Judy Thompson 6-4 6-0
Q1 Daryl Gralka d Mimi Henreid 6-4 6-4
Q1 Pam Austin d Ann Koger 7-5 6-3
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Salli Hudson-Beck 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Madeleine Pegel default
Q1 Farel Foorman d Penny Moor 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1 Sue Vinton d Vicki Berner 6-2 6-4
Q1 Peaches Bartkowicz d Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-4
Q1 Laurie Fleming d Pat Faulkner 1-6 6-0 7-5
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Shari Barman 7-6 0-6 6-4
Q1 Corinne Molesworth d Sue hole 6-4 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Jill Schwikert default

Q2 Doerner d Laura DuPont 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2 P Austin d Gralka 6-3 6-2
Q2 Kathy Kuykendall d O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-2
Q2 Footman d Vinton 6-7 6-2 retired
Q2 Fleming d Bartkowicz 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q2 Molesworth d Hooks 6-2 6-2
Q2 Kristien Kemmer d Appleby 6-3 7-6
Q2 Logan advanced on a default

Prelims
P1 Marcie Louie d Laura Rossouw 7-6 6-4
P1 Fleming d Footman 7-5 6-2
P1 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Logan 6-2 6-2
P1 Barbara Downs d DuPont 7-6 7-5
P1 Lesley Hunt d Doerner 6-4 7-5
P1 Molesworth d Kemmer 2-6 6-2 7-5
P1 Kerry Harris d P Austin 7-6 4-6 6-1
P1 Kuykendall d Francoise Durr 6-2 1-6 6-2

P2 Louie d Fleming 6-2 6-0
P2 Downs d Paish 6-4 6-4
P2 Hunt d Molesworth 6-3 4-6 6-4
P2 Harris d Kuykendall 6-4 6-3


Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Court d. Julie Heldman 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Kerry Harris [Q] d Karen Krantzcke 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R Corinne Molesworth [Q] d Betty Stove 6-3 6-2
1R Billie Jean King Billie Jean d Marcie Louie [Q] 6-2 7-5

1R Rosie Casals d Val Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4
1R Pam Teeguarden d Janet Newberry 7-5 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt [Q] d Wendy Overton 7-6 6-2
1R Kerry Melville d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-1 6-3

QF Court d. Harris [Q] 6-2 6-1
QF King [4] d. Molesworth 6-3 6-3
QF Casals d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-2
QF Hunt d. Melville [2] 6-4 6-1

SF King [4] d. Court [1] 6-7 7-6 6-3
SF Casals d. Hunt 6-4 7-6

FI Billie Jean King [4] d. Rosie Casals 5-7 6-2 6-4

3rd place: Court d Hunt 6-3 6-3

DF Casals/ King d. Court/ Hunt 7-6 6-4
-----------------------------------------

Feb 19-25 Kenya Nationals (Nairobi International), Nairobi, Kenya

QF Katja Ebbinghaus d J Davies 6-0 6-1
QF Robin Lloyd d S Langridge 3-6 6-4 6-0
QF N Bremmer d R Austin 7-5 8-6
QF Natalie Fuchs d J Michaux 6-0 6-2

SF Ebbinghaus d Lloyd 6-0 6-1
SF Fuchs d Bremmer 6-4 6-2

FI Natalie Fuchs (Fr) d Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 8-6 6-3


DF Davies/Ebbinghaus d. R Austin/Fuchs 6-4 2-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------

ends Mar 1 Moscow International, Moscow, USSR (Indoors?)

Draw=18

1R Zaiga Yansone d Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Natasha Chmyreva 6-4 6-2

2R Olga Morozova d S Korzun 6-0 6-0
2R Tatiana Lagoiskaya d Tiuu Parmas 7-6 6-7 6-4
2R Yelena Granaturova d Judith Gohn Dibar (Rom) 6-0 6-4
2R Marina Kroshina d A Yeremeyeva 6-1 6-3
2R Galina Baksheeva d Tomanova 6-1 6-0
2R Marina Chuvrina d ????
2R Yevgenia Izopaitus d ????
2R Yevgenia Biryukova d S Edgecombe 6-0 6-0

*Yansone lost in 2R to whom ?

QF Morozova d Lagoisyaya 6-4 6-1
QF Kroshina d Granaturova 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF Baksheeva d Chuvyrina 4-6 6-2 7-6
QF Biryukova d Izopaitus 6-2 6-2

SF Morozova d Kroshina 7-5 6-2
SF Baksheeva d Biryukova 7-5 6-3

FI Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 6-3

Draw included 4 foreigners.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:14 AM
Feb 26-Mar 4 S&H Green Stamp Classic,Fort Lauderdale FL, $20K (Clay)


Qualifying (3 rounds)
Q1 Carrie Fleming d Becky Vest 6-0 6-4
Q1 Jenny Helliar d Betsy Butler 6-3 6-1
Q1 Sally Greer d Pat Bostrom 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1 Mary Mclean d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-2
Q1 Veronica Burton d Janet Young 6-2 6-0
Q1 Lynn Epstein d Bunny Smith 6-2 6-1
Q1 Isabel Fernandez d Lele Forood 5-7 7-5 6-2
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Donna Ganz 4-6 6-0 6-4

Q1 Janet Haas d Sue Torrance 6-2 6-0
Q1 Judy Gfroerer d Linda Wert 6-2 0-6 6-1
Q1 Erzsebet Szell d Andrea Voikos 6-4 6-3
Q1 Betsy Nagelson d Nancy Spencer 6-2 6-1
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Margie Van Haven default
Q1 Patty Reese d Sue Mappin 6-1 6-0
Q1 Rayni Fox d Sue Minford 6-1 6-0
Q1 Martina Navratilova d Iris Riedel 6-2 5-7 6-1

Q2 C Fleming d Helliar 6-2 6-2
Q2 Greer d McLean 6-0 6-4
Q2 Burton d Epstein 6-4 6-3
Q2 I Fernandez d Kiyomura 6-2 7-6
Q2 Haas d Gfroerer 6-1 6-0
Q2 Nagelsobn d Szell 7-6 6-3
Q2 Tenney d Reese 6-1 6-3
Q2 Navratilova d Fox 7-6 6-4

Q3 Greer d C Fleming 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q3 I Fernandez d Burton 5-7 6-2 6-1
Q3 Haas d Nagelson 6-4 6-1
Q3 Navratilova d Tenney 6-1 6-0

Main Draw=16

1R Chris Evert d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-2
1R Marie Neumanova d Sally Greer [Q] 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R Martina Navratilova [Q] d Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 7-5 7-6
1R Linda Tuero d Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-0
1R Jeanne Evert d Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-5
1R Virginia Wade d Isabel Fernandez [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Carole Graebner 2-6 7-6 2-0 retired
1R Evonne Goolagong d Janet Haas [Q] 6-0 6-1

QF Evert d. Neumanova 6-2 6-1
QF Tuero d. Navratilova [Q] 6-3 7-6
QF Wade d. J. Evert 6-4 7-5
QF Goolagong d. Hogan 6-3 6-3

SF Evert d. Linda Tuero 6-1 6-2
SF Wade d. Goolagong [2] 7-6 (5-4) 6-3

FI Chris Evert [1] d. Virginia Wade [2] 6-1 6-2

DF G. Chanfreau/ Wade d. Goolagong/ Young 4-6 6-3 6-2

The rival USTA circuit, which hopes to bring the women's Slims tour to heel, kicks off on Florida clay. The big news of the week is Chris Evert finally turning pro at age 18. Kathy Kuykendall is currently the youngest pro at age 16. Overlooked is the debut of a chubby Czech girl named Martina Navratilova, who fights through 3 qualifying matches and Gail Chanfreau to make the QF.

Though elated after beating Evonne, Wade predicted that "Chris is a very good player on these clay courts and she is probably going to kill me". 2,500 see Miss Wade's prediction come true. "She's one helluva good player" Virginia said as Evert collected $10,000. She also got a yellow Cutlass Supreme, though she was unable to drive it, deciding instaed to hide in the pro shop from a horde of autograph seekers.

-----------------------------------------------------
Feb 28-Mar 4 Virginia Slims of Detroit, Detroit MI $25K; (Indoors)

2 rounds of qualifying and 2 rounds of Prelims to get into the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Vicki Berner d Daryl Gralka 6-1 6-1
Q1 Peaches Bartkowicz d Salli Huson-Beck 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pam Austin d Sue Hole 6-1 6-1
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Ann Koger 6-2 6-0
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Sue Pritula 6-4 6-2
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-7 6-1 6-4
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Judy Thompson 6-3 2-6 6-1
Q1 Pat Faulkner d Shari Barman 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Karol 6-4 6-0

Q2 Brenda Kirk d Berner 6-1 6-0
Q2 Bartkowicz d P Austin 6-2 6-2
Q2 Doerner d Farel Footman 6-4 6-2
Q2 Martinez d Penny Moor 6-2 7-6
Q2 Corinne Molesworth d Henreid 6-3 6-0
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Logan 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q2 Faulkner d Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-2
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Hooks 6-2 6-2

Prelims
P1 Lesely Hunt d Molesworth 6-3 6-3
P1 Kristien Kemmer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 1-6 6-4
P1 Laura Dupont d Jill Schwikert 6-3 6-0
P1 Barabara Dwons d Doerner 6-4 7-6
P1 Brenda Kirk d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-2 6-1
P1 Bartkowicz d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-4
P1 Pat Falulkner d Pegel 5-7 7-5 6-1
P1 Martinez d Laura Rossouw 7-6 7-5

P2 Hunt d Kemmer 7-6 7-6
P2 DuPont d Downs 6-1 6-2
P2 Bartkowicz d Kirk 6-0 6-1
P2 Martinez d Faulkner 6-4 7-6

Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Smith Court d Peaches Bartkowicz [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R Lesley Hunt [Q] d Betty Stove 6-1 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Ceci Martinez [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Rosie Casals d Wendy Overton 1-6 6-2 6-3

1R Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
1R Laura DuPont [Q] d Janet Newberry 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Karen Krantzcke 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Kerry Melville d Marcie Louie 6-3 6-1

QF Court d Hunt [Q] 7-5 6-2
QF Casals d Heldman 6-2 7-5
QF King d. DuPont [Q] 6-1 7-6
QF Melville d Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-2

SF Court d. Casals 7-6 6-3
SF Melville d. Billie Jean King 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Melville [2] 7-6 6-3

3rd place match: King d. Casals 8-4

DF Casals/ King d. Krantzcke/ Stove 6-3 3-6 6-1

Capacity crowd of 3,000 watches semis and finals.
-----------------------------------------------

Feb 28-Mar 3 Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI H. Gnemmi (Fr) d. M. McMordie (Ire) 6-2 9-7
-----------------------------------------------

March 5, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Christine Matison d. L. Cooper 6-3 6-1
-----------------------------------------------

Circa Feb-Mar, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Niels Knudsen d. ??

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:25 AM
Mar 5-11 Virginia Slims of Chicago , Chicago, ill, US $30K; (IN)

2 qualifying rounds and 2 Prelim rounds needed to make the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Vicki Berner d Pat Faulkner 6-2 6-2
Q1 Sue Hole d Ann Koger 6-2 6-2
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Penny Moor 6-2 6-0
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Sylvia Hooks 6-2 6-0
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Sue Pritula 6-4 6-3

Q2 Laura DuPont d Berner 6-3 6-2
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Hole 6-3 6-2
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Judy Thompson 6-4 6-1
Q2 Doerner d Jill Schwikert 6-4 6-2
Q2 Farel Footman d Bonnie Logan 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q2 Pam Austin d Appleby 7-5 6-3
Q2 Henreid d Sue Vinton 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q2 Brenda Kirk d Martinez 6-4 6-4

Prelims
P1 Kristien Kemmer d Kerry Harris 6-7 6-4 6-4
P1 Joy Schwikert d Doerner 6-4 7-6
P1 Kirk d Pegel 6-1 6-1
P1 Laura Rossouw d Pam Austin 6-3 3-6 6-2
P1 Corinne Molesworth d Footman 6-7 6-0 6-1
P1 Kathy Kuykendall d Henreid 6-1 6-2
P1 DuPont d Barbara Downs 6-4 3-6 7-5
P1 Marcie Louie d Tory Fretz 1-6 6-4 6-2

P2 Kemmer d Joy Schwikert 6-4 6-3
P2 Kirk d Rossouw 6-4 6-3
P2 Kuykendall d Molesworth 6-3 7-6
P2 DuPont d Louie 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=16

1R Billie Jean Moffitt King Billie Jean d Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-1
1R Kristien Kemmer [Q] d Betty Stove 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Kerry Melville d Lesley Hunt 6-3 7-6
1R Rosie Casals d Laura DuPont [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Janet Newberry d Brenda Kirk [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R Julie Heldman d Kathy Kuykendall [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Margaret Smith Court d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-2

QF King d Kemmer [Q] 6-2 6-2
QF Mevlille d Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
QF Casals d Newberry 6-2 6-3
QF Court d Heldman 1-6 6-1 6-1

SF King d. Melville 6-1 6-2
SF Court d. Casals 6-2 6-4

FI Margaret Court [2] d. Billie Jean King [1] 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF Casals/ King d. Krantzcke/ Stove 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Mar 5-11, Maureen Connolly Brinker Memorial, Dallas TX, $20K; (Indoors)

Draw=32

1R Chris Evert d. Cindy Brinker 6-0 6-0
1R Lesley Charles d Sue Stap 7-6 6-2
1R Janet Young d Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 6-3 6-2
1R Marita Redondo d Jackie Fayter 6-7 6-4 8-6
1R Virginia Wade d Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-2
1R Wendy Turnbull d Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R Linda Tuero d Isabrel Fernandez 6-7 7-5 8-6
1R Ann Kiyomura d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-1

1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Veronica Burotn 6-3 6-3
1R Patti Hogan d Sue Minford 6-3 6-3
1R Glynis Coles d Martina Navratilova 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R Jeanne Evert d Becky Vest 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R Sharon Walsh d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-1
1R Marie Neumanova d Lita Liem 6-1 6-4
1R Evonne Goolagong d Mary Struthers 6-0 6-3

2R Evert d Charles 6-0 6-2
2R Redondo d Young 6-2 6-0
2R Wade d Turnbull 6-1 6-1
2R Tuero d Kiyomura 6-1 6-3
2R Ebbinghaus d Hogan 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R Sawamatsu d Coles 6-1 6-2
2R Walsh d J Evert 6-1 6-2
2R Goolagong d Neumanova 6-3 6-2

QF Evert d Redondo 6-3 7-6
QF Wade d Tuero 6-3 6-1
QF Sawamatsu d Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-7 7-5
QF Goolagong d Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-1

SF Wade d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-3 9-7
SF Goolagong d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3

FI Virginia Wade d. Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-1

DF Goolagong/ Young d. Sherriff-Chanfreau/ Wade 6-3 6-2

Draw note: Cindy Brinker is Maureen Connolly's daughter.

"If you can't come through a field containing Court or King, you are not truly a champion." True or not, this widely expressed sentiment has prevented the USTA tour from attaining the same status as the Slims tour. Even Chris Evert admitted of the Slims "Their tour is better and offers more money. I hope I don't get lazy playing, not playing the best players." Yet Chris alo said in an interview, "I joined the USTA because I believe in the USTA and think they are doing the right thing. They are the one group that should be controlling women's tennis. the Virginia Slims should join us, not we join Virginia Slims"

Chris gets all the competition she could want when another Virginia-Brit Virginia Wade, fires aces past her for the upset then beats Evonne.

-------------------------------------------------
Mar 2-11 Rothman's Egyptian Open, Cairo, EGY (clay)

Draw=16

1R Lea Pericoli d A Shafik 6-1 6-1
1R Florence Guedy d C Gaete default
1R O Baligh d Frances Taylor default
1R Odile de Roubin d Tiuu Parmas 7-5 6-4
1R Marina Chuvyrina d Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-4
1R Lydia Zinkevich d Daniele Wild Bouteleux 6-2 7-5
1R Komarova d Vassiliadis X default
1R Natalie Fuchs d H Baligh 6-0 6-1

QF Pericoli d Guedy 6-2 6-2
QF De Roubin d Baligh 6-0 6-1
QF Chuvyrina d Zinkevich 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF Fuchs d Komarova 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF Pericoli d De Roubin 6-3 6-2
SF Chuvyrina d Fuchs 6-4 6-1

FI Marina Chuvrina (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 2-6 8-6 3-4 retired
---------------------------------

March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart Dalton d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:28 AM
Mar 12-18 Virginia Slims of Richmond,Richmond,VA, (Indoor Clay)

Prize money 25K

Qualifying
Q1 Sue Hole d Sylvia Hooks 2-6 7-5 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Renne Blount 6-1 6-2

Q2 Jill Schwikert d Hole 6-2 5-7 7-6
Q2 Vicki Berner d Bonnie Logan 6-0 6-4
Q2 Daryl Gralka d Farel Footman 6-3 6-2
Q2 Pam Austin d Toni Novack 6-2 7-5
Q2 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Joy Schwikert 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q2 Penny Moor d Ann Koger 6-1 6-2
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d Mimi Henreid 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Appleby 4-6 6-3 6-2


Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court d Laurie Fleming 6-3 6-3
1R Penny Moor [Q] d Tory Fretz 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R Cynthia Doerner [Q] d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 0-6 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Kristien Kemmer 7-5 7-6
1R Betty Stove d Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-1
1R Brenda Kirk d Vicki Berner [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Ceci Martinez d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Wendy Overton 6-4 3-6 6-4

1R Janet Newberry d Lesley Hunt 7-6 6-4
1R Kerry Harris d Daryl Gralka [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Marcie Louie d Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-4
1R Julie Heldman d Mimi Henreid 6-3 6-4
1R Laura DuPont d Pam Austin [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Jill Schwikert [Q] d Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-1 2-6 7-6
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d Laura Rossouw 6-3 7-5

2R Court d Moor [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R Teeguarden d Doerner [Q] default
2R Stove d Kirk 6-4 6-1
2R Ziegenfuss d Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R Newberry d Harris 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R Louie d Kuykendall 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Heldman d DuPont 6-3 6-2
2R Gunter d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-0 6-0

QF Court d Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
QF Stove d Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5
QF Newberry d Louie 6-3 6-3
QF Heldman d. Nancy Gunter [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF Court d. Stove 7-6 6-1
SF Newberry d. Heldman 7-6 6-4

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Janet Newberry 6-2 6-1

3rd Place Stove D Heldman 8-3

DF Court/ Hunt d. Krantzcke/ Stove 6-2 7-6
-------------------------------------------

March 12-18 ,US National Indoor Chmps (IN) Boston MA, US (Indoors)

Prize Money=20K


Qualifying (3 rounds)
Q1 Maria Nasuelli d Betsy Butler 6-2 6-2
Q1 Lany Kaligis d Nancy Spencer 6-2 6-0
Q1 Martina Navratilova d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1 Sue Mappin d Pat Coleman 6-3 7-5
Q1 Erzsebet Szell d Rande Johnson 6-0 6-0
Q1 Margie Cooper d Andrea Voikos default
Q1 Robin Tenney d Iris Riedel 6-2 6-4

Q1 Wendy Turnbull d Sue Torrance 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q1 Sue Minford d Linda Wert 3-6 3-3 retired
Q1 Michele Gurdal d Dorothy Bicknell 6-2 6-2
Q1 Lita Liem d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6-4 6-1
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-1
Q1 Pat Bostrom d Marina Kroshina 6-2 7-6
Q1 Jackie Fayter d Carol Weymuller 6-4 6-1
Q1 Marijke Schaar d Linda Rice 6-2 7-5

Q2 Nasuelli d Kaligis 6-2 6-2
Q2 Navratilova d Patty Ann Reese 7-6 6-4
Q2 Mappin d Szell 6-3 6-4
Q2 R Tenney d Cooper 6-0 6-0
Q2 Turnbull d Minford 6-4 6-4
Q2 Liem d Gurdal 6-4 7-6
Q2 L Tenney d Bostrom 6-4 7-5
Q2 Fayter d Schaar 6-3 6-3

Q3 Navratilova d Nasuelli 6-2 6-1
Q3 R Tenney d Mappin 6-1 6-3
Q3 Liem d Turnbull 6-3 6-3
Q3 Fayter d L Tenney 7-5 6-1


Main Draw=16

1R Virginia Wade d Lita Liem [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Isabel Fernandez d Katja Ebbinghaus 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Olga Morozova d Janet Young 6-2 6-2
1R Gail Chanfreau d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2

1R Marie Neumanova d Sharon Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R Linda Tuero d Robin Tenney [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Jackie Fayter [Q] d Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-6 6-2
1R Goolagong d. Martina Navratilova [Q] 6-4 6-4


QF Wade d I Fernandez 6-1 6-4
QF Morozova d Chanfreau 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Tuero d Neumanova 7-5 6-1
QF Goolagong d Fayter [Q] 6-3 7-6

SF Wade d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4
SF Goolagong d. Linda Tuero 6-1 6-4

FI Evonne Goolagong d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4

3rd Place Morozova D Tuero 6-1-6-3

DF Kroshina/ Morozova d. Goolagong/ Young 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------
March 12-18 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypy (CL)

QF Natalie Fuchs d Gihan default
QF Florence Guedy d K Azza 6-0 6-1
QF Daniele Bouteleux d Karine 6-0 6-0
QF Odile de Roubin d Laila Taie 6-0 6-0

SF Fuchs d Guedy 6-1 7-5
SF De Roubin d Bouteleux 6-0 6-0

FI Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) d. Odile de Roubin (Fr) 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:46 AM
Mar 19-25 , Akron Open , Akron OH $25K; (Indoors)


Qualifying (3 rounds)
Q1 Marita Redondo d Marijke Schaar 6-3 6-4
Q1 Lany Kaligis d Andrea Larson default
Q1 Pat Bostrom d Michele Gurdal 6-4 2-6 7-6
Q1 Sue Minford d Wendy Slaughter 6-3 6-4
Q1 Wendy Turnbull d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-1
Q1 Veronica Burton d Nancy Spencer 6-1 6-0
Q1 Lita Liem d Sue Barker 6-2 6-4
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Pat Coleman 6-3 1-6 6-3

Q1 Sue Stap d Aimee Conlon 6-0 6-1
Q1 Ana Maria Pinto Bravo d Iris Riedel 6-3 6-7 6-3
Q1 Maria Nasuelli d Jenny Helliar 7-6 6-4
Q1 Janet Young d Margie Cooper 6-2 6-4
Q1 Carole Caldwell Graebner d Lesley Charles 6-1 6-2
Q1 Sue Mappin d Mary Struthers 6-3 6-2
Q1 Jackie Fayter d Patty Ann Reese 6-0 6-1

Q2 Redondo d Kaligis 6-2 7-6
Q2 Bostrom d Minford 6-3 6-4
Q2 Kiyomura d Liem 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q2 Turnbull d Burton ????
Q2 Stap d Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
Q2 Nasuelli d Young 6-3 6-3
Q2 Kroshina d Graebner 6-3 7-5
Q2 Mappin d Fayter 6-2 6-0


Q3 Redondo d Bostrom 6-2 6-3
Q3 Kiyomura d Turnbull 6-4 6-3
Q3 Stap d Nasuelli 7-5 4-7 7-5
Q3 Kroshina d Mappin 6-1 6-4


Main Draw=16

1R Virginia Wade d Marie Neumanova 6-2 6-2
1R Marina Kroshina [Q] d Ann Kiyomura [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R Olga Morozova d Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-1
1R Linda Tuero d Patti Hogan 6-3 6-1
1R Isabel Fernandez d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1
1R Marita Redondo [Q] d. Evonne Goolagong [3] 6-3 7-5
1R Sue Stap [Q] d Sharon Walsh 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 6-3 7-6

QF Kroshina [Q] d. Wade 5-7 6-4 retired
QF Morozva d Tuero 6-2 6-2
QF Redondo [Q] d I Fernandez 6-2 6-3
QF Evert d Stap [Q] 6-1 6-3

SF Morozova d. Kroshina [Q] 6-2 6-1
SF Evert d. Redondo [Q] 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI Chris Evert d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4

DF Hogan/ Walsh d. Bostrom/ Gurdal 7-5 6-4

The first ever meeting between Evert-Navratilova. Their 80 career head to head meetings is a record. Wade is injured in her QF. Redondo, shock winner over Goolagong, gives Chris a battle in the semis. Evert won $6,000 for the singles, doubles winners Hogan and Walsh split $1,200. In the final Morozova rushed the net at every chance but fell prey to the lobs and passing shots of the American.
-------------------------------------------

ends Mar 27 Beaulieu Tornament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

QF Tine Zwaan d Janice Tindle 6-1 6-4
QF Monique Van Haver d Kristen Anden 6-3 6-1
QF Annelies Schothorst d Helena Anliot 6-3 9-7
QF Elly Appel d Nicole Bimes 7-5 6-1

SF Zwaan d Van Haver 6-1 8-6
SF Appel d Schothorst 6-2-6-1

FI Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Elly Appel (Neth) 6-2 4-6 6-3
-----

circa late March ?, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Becky Vest d. Daryl Gralka ??

DF: Gina Diaz Ponce/Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. ??

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:48 AM
March 26-April 1 , Lady Gotham Classic , New York NY, $30K (Indoors)
Venue: Forum Felt Arena


Qualifying (3 rounds-held at Port Washington, Long Island, New York)

Q1 Lita Liem d Martina Navratilova 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-1
Q1 Erszebet Szell d Pat Coleman 7-5 6-1
Q1 Sue Minford d Michele Gurdal 6-3 0-6 6-2
Q1 Marita Redondo d Iris Riedel (Brz) 6-1 6-4
Q1 Wendy Salughter d Barbara Goldman 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1 Sue Mappin d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 6-7 6-0 6-1
Q1 Marina Korshina d Susan Lackey 6-0 6-0

Q1 Carole Caldwell Graebner d Sue Torrance 6-2 6-1
Q1 Marijke Schaar d Mary Struthers 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1 Robin Tenney d Sue Stap 0-6 6-1 6-2
Q1 Maria Nasuelli d Jackie Fayter 6-2 1-0 retired
Q1 Carol Weymuller d Patty Ann Reese 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-2
Q1 Wendy Turnbull d Marilyn Aschner 6-3 7-6
Q1 Sharon Walsh d Bunny Smith 6-1 6-2

Q2 Liem d Kiyomura 6-1 7-5
Q2 Szell d Gurdal 6-2 3-6 6-3
Q2 Redondo d Slaughter 6-0 6-1
Q2 Kroshina d Mappin 6-1 6-2
Q2 Schaar d Graebner 6-3 7-6
Q2 R Tenney d Nasuelli 6-3 6-0
Q2 L Tenney d Weymuller 6-4 6-2
Q2 Walsh d Turnbull 5-0 retired

Q3 Liem d Szell 6-0 6-3
Q3 Kroshina d Redondo 4-6 6-2 6-2
Q3 Schaar d R Tenney 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q3 Walsh d L Tenney 6-2 6-1

Main Draw=16

1R Chris Evert d Sharon Walsh [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R Isabel Fernandez d Marijke Schaar [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Marina Kroshina [Q] d Olga Morozova [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Patti Hogan 6-7 7-6 6-4

1R Katja Ebbinhaus d Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 6-1 6-2
1R Linda Tuero [4] d Marie Neumanova 7-6 6-3
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Lita Liem [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R Heide Schilknecht Orth d Marita Redondo [LL] 6-2 3-6 6-3

QF Evert [2] d Fernandez 6-3 6-4
QF Kroshina [Q] d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-1
QF Ebbinghaus d Tuero [4] 6-3 6-3
QF Masthoff d Orth 6-1 6-3

SF Evert [2] d. Kroshina [Q] 6-2 6-1
SF Ebbinghaus d. Masthoff 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Chris Evert [2] d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-4

3rd place: Kroshina d Masthoff 7-5 6-1

Draw note: #1 sed Wade withdraws [sore arm] and is replace by lucky loser Redondo.

No doubles.

The field lacks Goolagong and #1 seed Wade withdraws due to an injury. The Brit quits the circuit-leaving it with only 2 stars. The highest crowd of the week was 3,091 for the semis. Only 2,401 showed for the final. Without tough competition Evert waltzes through the draw on a slow synthetic surface that produces a high bounce, perfect conditions for her "machine"-like game.

Kroshina comes through the qualies to upset countrywoman Morozova. Marina is a student at Kiev University and finds herself distraught at traveling halfway around the world to face her friend in the first round.

It's a good week for Ebbnghaus, a 25 year old schhol teacher playing in the US for the first time.

The Schaar-Tenney qualie match lasted 3 hours. #1 seed Wade withdrew.
-----------------------------------------------

Mar 26-Apr 1 Virginia Slims of Tuscon ,Tucson AZ, $25K; (Hard)
Venue: Tucson Racquet and Swim Club


Qualifying (1 round)

Q1 Wendy Appleby d Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-1 6-4
Q1 Vicky Berner d Sue Hole 6-1 1-6 6-2
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Sara Hamilton 6-1 6-2
Q1 Kathy Anderson d Tam O' Shaughnessy 7-5 6-2
Q1 Farel Footman d Sylvia Hooks 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Farel Footman [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Kristien Kemmer 6-0 7-6
1R Karen Krantzcke d Cathy Anderson [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R Val Ziegenfuss [7] d Barbara Downs 6-0 7-5
1R Kerry Harris d Betty Stove 6-4 7-6
1R Marcie Louie d Penny Moor 6-1 7-6
1R Ceci Martinez d Sue Vinton 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R Nancy Richey Gunter [4] d Betty Ann Hansen 6-2 6-2

1R Rosie Casals [3] d Jill Schwikert 6-0 6-0
1R Tory Fretz d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-0
1R Laurie Fleming d Vicky Berner [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R Janet Newberry d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R PamTeeguarden d Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-4
1R Wendy Overton d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-4
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Pam Austin 7-5 6-0
1R Kerry Melville [2] d Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-2 6-4

2R Rossouw d. Court [1] 2-6 7-6 6-4
2R Ziegenfuss [7] d Krantzcke 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R Harris d Louie 7-6 7-5
2R Gunter [4] d Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R Casals [3] d Fretz 6-4 6-0
2R Newbery d Fleming 7-6 6-3
2R Overton d Teeguarden 6-1 6-4
2R Melville [2] d Kuykendall 6-1 6-2

QF Ziegenfuss [7] d Rossouw 6-3 6-3
QF Gunter [4] d Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Casals [3] d Newberry [5] 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF Melville [2] d Overton 6-2 6-2

SF Gunter [4] d. Ziegenfuss [7] 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Melville d. Casals 6-1 6-2

FI Kerry Melville [2] d. Nancy Gunter [4] 6-3 6-3

3rd Place Casals d Ziegenfuss 8-5

DF Newberry/ Teeguarden d. Krantzcke/ Stove 3-6 7-6 7-5

Does this upset snap a long Court winning streak? Possibly her first defeat all year, Court is swept away in windy conditions. King has a pulled stomach muscle and will be out for a month.

Draw note: Mimi Henreid is the daughter of actor Paul Henreid.
------------------------------------

March 26-April 1 Menton Tournament , France (Clay)

QF Monique Salfati Di Maso d Natalie Fuchs 6-1 6-1
QF Tine Zwaan d Florence Guedy 6-8 6-4 6-1
QF Odile de Roubin d Elly Appel 7-5 6-0
QF Marilyn Pryde d Agnes Graczol 6-3 6-3

SF Di Maso d Zwaan 6-2 6-3
SF Roubin d Pryde 6-1 6-3

FI Odile de Roubin d Monique Di Maso 7-5 6-3

NYT

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:51 AM
April 02-08 Max Pax Coffee Classic, Philadelphia PA $50K; (IN)

2 rounds of qualifying and 2 rounds of Prelims before the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Brenda Kirk d Penny Moor 6-4 6-1
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Jill Cooper default
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Sue Hole 6-4 7-6
Q1 Tory Fretz d Vicki Berner default
Q1 Joy Schwikert Joy d Betty Ann Hansen default
Q1 Pam Austin d Wendy Appleby default
Q1 Sue Vinton Sue d Farel Footman 7-5 6-2
Q1 Mona Schallau d Bonnie Logan 6-4 6-1
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-0

Q2 Barbara Downs d Tam O'Shaughnessy 7-5 6-0
Q2 Jull Schwikert d Toni Novack 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q2 Kirk d Henreid 6-4 6-4
Q2 Fretz d Doerner 6-0 6-4
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Pam Austin 7-5 6-4
Q2 Schallau d Vinton 7-5 6-1
Q2 Martnez d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-2
Q2 Ann Koger d Corinne Molesworth default

Preliminary Rounds
P1 Marcie Louie d Martinez 6-0 6-3
P1 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Kirk 6-3 6-2
P1 Laura Rossouw d Henreid 6-2 6-4
P1 Kerry Harris d Fretz 6-2 6-2
P1 Laura DuPont d Koger 6-1 6-2
P1 Kritien Kemmer d Joy Schwikert 4-6 6-2 7-5
P1 Schallau d Jill Schwikert 7-5 7-6
P1 Downs d Francoise Durr 6-2 6-1

P2 Louie d Paish 6-1 6-3
P2 Harris d Rossouw 6-2 4-6 6-4
P2 Kemmer d Dupont 7-6 3-6 6-3
P2 Downs d Schallau 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Smith Court d Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Kristien Kemmer [Q] 7-5 7-5
1R Janet Newberry d Wendy Overton 7-6 6-4
1R Rosie Casals d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-4 6-1

1R Nancy Richey Gunter d. Julie Heldman 7-6 7-5
1R Kerry Harris [Q] d Pam Teeguarden 6-7 6-1 7-6
1R Lesely Hunt d Marcie Louie [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R Kerry Melville d Betty Stove 6-3 7-5

QF Court d. Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-1
QF Casals d. Newberry 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF Harris [Q] d. Gunter 6-4 6-4
QF Hunt d. Melville [2] 6-3 7-6

SF Court d. Casals 6-7 (1-5) 7-6 (5-0) 6-2
SF Harris [Q] d. Hunt 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Margaret Court d. Kerry Harris [Q] 6-1 6-0

DF Court/ Hunt d. Durr/ Stove 6-1 3-6 6-2

Nancy Richey Gunter is featured in ads for Max-Pax coffee. Francoise Durr is dropped down into the Prelims-and loses! "Frankie" has been ill this year.

----------------------------------------------------

April 2-08 First Federal of Sarasota Open, Sarasota FL $20K; (Clay)

Qualifying
Q1 Jeanne Evert d Sandy Stap 6-2 6-2
Q1 Pat Coleman d Chris Koutras 7-5 6-4
Q1 Linda Wert d Andrea Voikos default
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Becky Vest 6-1 6-7 6-2
Q1 Erszebet Szell d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-3
Q1 Pat Bostrom d Wendy Turnbull 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1 Janet Young d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 7-6
Q1 Marijke Jansen Schaar d Iris Riedel 6-1 6-0

Q1 Heidi Schilknecht Orth d Betsy Butler 6-3 6-0
Q1 Jill Cooper d Kazuko Sawamatsu default
Q1 Lany Kaligis d Sue Torrance 6-2 6-3
Q1 Sue Stap d Jenny Helliar 6-0 6-2
Q1 Lita Liem d Lele Forood 6-3 7-5
Q1 Mary Struthers d Patty Ann Reese 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q1 Betsy Nagelson d Donna Ganz 7-5 7-6
Q1 Jackie Fayter d Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1

Q2 J Evert d Coleman 7-6 6-2
Q2 Kiyomura d Wert 6-0 6-2
Q2 Schaar d Young default ???
Q2 Szell d Bostrom 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q2 Cooper d Orth 6-3 6-3
Q2 Stap d Kaligis 5-7 6-2 7-5
Q2 Liem d Struthers 6-4 6-1
Q2 Nagelson d Fayter 6-2 6-3

Q3 Kiyomura d J Evert 6-4 6-3
Q3 Schaar d Szell 6-4 6-0
Q3 Stap d Cooper 6-1 6-2
Q3 Liem d Nagelson 6-4 3-6 6-3

Main Draw=16

1R Chris Evert d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-0
1R Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Ann Kiyomura [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-4
1R Marie Neumanova d Linda Tuero 6-3 6-1
1R Evonne Goolagonf d Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-1
1R Sue Stap [Q] d Lita Liem [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R Marijke Schaar [Q] d Isabel Fernandez 6-1 6-4
1R Helga Niseen Masthoff d Erszebet Szell 6-4 6-1

QF Evert d Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
QF Hogan d Neumanova 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF Goolagong d Stap [Q] 6-1 6-1
QF Masthoff d Schaar [Q] 7-6 6-4

SF Evert d. Hogan 6-4 6-0
SF Goolagong d. Masthoff 6-2 6-2

FI Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2

DF Hogan/ Walsh d. Navratilova/Neumanova 4-6 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 12:57 AM
April 9-15 Virginia Slims Indoors, Boston, MA $25K (IN)
Venue: Boston Harbor Marina, Quincy, Masachusetts

Qualifying
Q1 Tam O' Shaughnessy d Bonnie Logan 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1 Sue Vinton d Ann Koger 6-2 6-0

Q2 Jill Schwikert d Bessie Stockard 7-5 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Sylvia Hooks 6-0 6-2
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d Vickie Berner 6-4 6-2
Q2 Penny Moor d Sue Hole 6-2 6-1
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-3
Q2 Pam Austin d Mimi Henreid 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q2 Farel Footman d Toni Navack 6-1 6-3
Q2 Mona Schallau d Vinton 6-2 6-1


Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court d Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-4
1R Kerry Harris d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Mona Schallau [Q] d Sylvia Hooks [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R Betty Stove d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Penny Moor [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R Francoise Durr d Karen Krantzcke 7-6 6-3
1R Rosie Casals d Vickie Berner [LL] 6-1 6-1

1R Billie Jean King [3] d. Farel Footman 6-3 6-1
1R Marcie Louie d Cynthia Doerner 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Joy Schwikert [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R Julie Heldman d Sue Vinton [LL] 6-0 6-2
1R Tory Fretz d Pam Austin [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Wendy Overton d Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-4
1R Kerry Melville d Laura DuPont 6-2 7-5


2R Court d Harris 6-2 6-2
2R Schallau [Q] d Paish 6-3 6-4
2R Stove d Rossouw 7-6 4-6 6-2
2R Casals d. Durr 6-2 6-4
2R King d. Louie 6-1 6-1
2R Ziegenfuss d Downs 6-1 6-0
2R Heldman d Fretz 6-1 6-2
2R Melville d Overton 6-2 6-2


QF Court d. Schallau 6-1 6-1
QF Casals d. Stove 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF King d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
QF Heldman d. Melville 6-3 7-5 [2]

SF Court d. Casals 6-2 6-4
SF King d. Heldman 6-0 6-0

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Billie Jean King 6-2 6-4

DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 64 62
---------------------------------------------

April 9-15 Miami Beach Pros , Miami Beach FL , $20K; (CL)

Draw=48

8 byes in this section of draw

1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Heidi Orth 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Marijke Schaar d Lita Liem 6-2 6-2
1R Wendy Turnbull d Jeanne Evert default
1R Linda Wert d Sue Mappin 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R Sue Stap d Sue Torrance 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Struthers d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 7-6
1R Erszebet Szell d Betsy Butler 6-0 6-4

1R Robin Tenney d Heidi Reetmeyer 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R Lany Kaligis d Maria Nasuelli 6-0 6-3
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Sally Greer 6-0 6-4
1R Laurie Tenney d Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-0
1R Linda Tuero d Sue Minford 6-2 6-1
1R Janet Haas d Pat Coleman 6-4 7-5
1R Janet Young d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh d Donna Ganz 6-4-7-6
8 byes in this section of the draw.

2R Evonne Goolagong d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-0
2R Bunny Smith d Nancy Spencer 6-4 6-3
2R Isabel Fernandez d Mary McLean 7-6 6-0
2R Becky Vest d Patty Ann Reese 6-4 6-0
2R Hogan d Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1
2R Schaar d Turnbull 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R Stap d Wert 6-2 6-3
2R Struthers d Szell 1-6 6-0 6-1

2R Kaligis d R Tenney 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R Masthoff d L Tenney 7-6 7-5
2R Tuero d Haas 6-3 6-2
2R Walsh d Young 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-1
2R Marie Neumanova d Jenny Helliar 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Ann Kiyomura d Almut Gfroerer 6-2 6-3
2R Chris Evert d Lynn Epstein 6-1 6-1

3R Goolagong d Smith 6-0 6-0
3R I Fernandez d Vest 6-4 6-3
3R Hogan d Walsh 6-1 0-6 6-1
3R Schaar d Stap 6-1 6-2

3R Masthoff d Struthers 6-1 6-1
3R Tuero d Kaligis 7-5 6-7 6-1
3R Neumanova d Chanfreau 6-3 6-7 6-2
3R Evert d Kiyomura 6-0 6-0

QF Goolagong d I Fernandez 6-1 6-2
QF Schaar d Hogan 6-3 7-5
QF Masthoff d Tuero 6-1 6-2
QF Evert d Neumanova 6-2 7-5

SF Goolagong d. Schaar 6-0 6-2
SF Evert d. Masthoff 7-6 7-6

FI Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong 3-6 6-3 6-2

No doubles. The "Ev and Chrisse Show" as one writer dubbed it, goes according to script.


-----------------------------------------------
April 9-15 Craven Nice, Nice FRA (Clay)

1R Michelle Boule Rodriguez d Daniela Porzio 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R Katalin Borka d Lesley Charles 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R Florence Guedy d Glynis Coles 7-6 6-3

2R Fiorella Bonicelli d Guedy 7-5 6-3
2R Daniele Bouteleux Wild d Mimi Wikstedt 6-0 6-1
2R Monique Van Haver d Odile de Roubin 7-6 6-2
2R Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
2R Eva Szabo d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Borka 6-1 6-1

QF Bonicelli d Bouteleux 7-6 7-6
QF Renata Tomanova d Van Haver 6-0 6-2
QF Vopickova d Szabo 6-3 7-5
QF Bentzer d Judith Gohn Dibar 7-5 6-3

SF Bonicelli d Tomanova 6-4 6-7 7-5
SF Bentzer d Vopickova 6-4 6-2

FI Ingrid Bentzer d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 1-6 6-4

DF Bonicelli/Sorenson d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-5 5-7 10-8
-----------------------------------------------

Ends April 17 USSR Masters Taschkent

FI Marina Kroshina d Yelena Granaturova 6-4 6-2

DF Lagoiskaya/Yeremeyeva d Biryukova/Kroshina 4-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:01 AM
Week of April 16-22


April 16-22 Virginia Slims of Jacksonville, Jacksonville FL $25K; (Clay?)

Qualifying (2 rounds)

Q1 Bonnie Logan d Ann Koger 6-4 6-3
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Judy Moor 7-5 6-3
Q1 Pam Austin d Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-4 7-6
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Joyce Tabor 6-2 6-2
Q1 Sue Hole d Bunny Miller 5-7 6-3 6-3
Q1 Penny Moor d Roberta Stark 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sue Vinton d Maria Tort Ayala 6-4 6-4

Q2 Jill Schwikert d Logan 6-3 6-3
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3
Q2 P Austin d Henried 7-5 6-0
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Sylvia Hooks 6-3 7-5
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Penny Moor d Farel Footman 0-6 6-4 7-5
Q2 Vicki Berner d Vinton 6-1 6-3
Q2 Mona Schallau d Toni Novack 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court d Brenda Kirk 6-4 6-4
1R Mona Schallau [Q] d Bonnie Logan [LL] 6-4 6-4
1R Julie Heldman d Barbara Downs 6-4 6-4
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Francoise Durr 6-3 7-5
1R Janet Newberry d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Laura DuPont d Marcie Louie 7-5 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Tory Fretz 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R Kerry Melville d Kristien Kemmer 3-6 6-3 6-4

1R Rosie Casals d Vicki Berner [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Cynthia Doerner [Q] d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R Betty Stove d Pam Austin [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Karen Krantzcke d Toni Novack [LL] 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Kerry Harris 6-3 7-6
1R Weny Overton d Penny Moor [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Joy Schwikert [Q] d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Billie Jean King d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-7 6-4

2R Court d Schallau [Q] 6-4 6-0
2R Ziegenfuss d Heldman 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Newberry d Dupont 6-4 6-3
2R Melville d Rossouw 6-2 6-4
2R Casals d Doerner [Q] 6-4 6-2
2R Krantzcke d Stove 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R Overton d Kuykendall 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R King d Joy Schwikert [Q] 6-1 6-2

QF Court d Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
QF Melville d Newberry 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Casals d Krantzcke 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF Overton d King 1-6 7-6 (5-3) 7-6 (5-4)

SF Court d Melville 6-0 6-2
SF Casals d Overton 6-3 6-2

FI Margaret Court d Rosie Casals 5-7 6-3 6-1

3rd Place Melville D Overton 8-4


DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 7-6 5-7 6-3

-----

April 16-22 St Petersburg Masters Invitation, St Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Prize Money= $20,000
Part of the USTA tour.

Qualifying (2 rounds)

Q1 Pat Coleman d Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-3
Q1 Lynn Epstein d Lynn Nelson 6-0 6-0
Q1 Sherry Bedingfield d Kim Davis 6-0 6-0
Q1 Sue Torrance d Pam Mitchell 6-3 6-2
Q1 Jenny Helliar d Linda Wert 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1 Nancy Spencer d Dionne Buick 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sally Greer d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sue Mappin d Zenda Liess 6-3 7-5

Q1 Sandy Stap Sandy d Patty Ann Reese 6-3 6-1
Q1 Mary Struthers d Mary McLean 6-3 6-2
Q1 Rayni Fox d Betsy Butler 6-0 6-4
Q1 Roberta Stark d Cindy Buick 6-1 6-2
Q1 Heidi Reetmeyer d Lele Forood 6-3 6-1
Q1 Iris Riedel d Judy Gfroerer 6-3 6-1
Q1 Donna Ganz d Almut Gfroerer 6-3 6-3

Q2 Epstein d Coleman 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q2 Torrance d Bedingfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2 Helliar d Spencer 6-4 6-2
Q2 Greer d Mappin 6-4 6-4
Q2 Minford d Stap 6-4 6-4
Q2 Struthers d Fox 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q2 Stark d Reetmeyer 6-3 7-5
Q2 Ganz d Riedel 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Evonne Goolagong d Sue Stap 6-1 6-4
1R Jeanne Evert d Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R Patti Hogan d Rayni Fox 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R Janet Haas d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-4
1R Marita Redondo d Janet Young 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Marie Neumanova d Jenny Helliar [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Isabel Fernandez d Sue Torrance [Q] 0-6 6-4 6-0
1R Sally Greer [Q] d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-4

1R Martina Navratilova d Donna Ganz [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Jackie Fayter d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-4
1R Lynn Epstein [Q] d Lita Liem 1-6 7-6 7-5
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Mary Struthers [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Laurie Tenney d Betsy Nagelson 6-2 6-3
1R Marijke Schaar d Heidi Orth 6-4 6-2
1R Ann Kiyomura d Roberta Stark [Q] 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R Chris Evert d Sue Minford [Q] 6-2 6-1

2R Goolagong d J Evert 6-0 6-3
2R Hogan d Haas 6-3 6-4
2R Redondo d Neummanova 3-6-6-4-7-5
2R I Fernandez d Greer [Q] 3-6-6-1-6-3
2R Navratilova d Fayter 3-6-6-4-6-1
2R Masthoff d Epstein [Q] 6-4-6-3
2R Schaar d L Tenney 5-7-6-1-6-4
2R Evert d Kiyomura 6-1-6-1

QF Goolagong d Hogan 6-2 6-1
QF Redondo d I Fernandez 6-4 6-4
QF Navratilova d. Masthoff 1-6 7-5 7-5
QF Evert d Schaar 6-2 6-1

SF Goolagong d. Redondo 6-2 6-1
SF Evert d. Navratilova 7-5 6-3

FI Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong 6-2 0-6 6-4

DF C.Evert/J.Evert d. Goolagong/Young 6-2 7-6

---------

April 16-21 Cumberland Tournament, Hampstead, UK (Clay)

2R Virginia Wade [1] d Frances Candy 6-3 6-1
2R Linda Mottram d Sue Imhoff 6-1 6-1
2R Jenny Walker d P Gent 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R Mandy Morgan d Sandra Okin 6-2 6-3
2R C Bastin d Barbara Wancke 6-0 6-1
2R Shirley Bloomer Brasher d L Leske (Aus) 6-0 6-0
2R Valerie Leiper d H Baret 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R Christine Truman Janes d Nicky Phelan 6-3 6-1

2R Veronica Burton d Linda Geeves 6-4 6-4
2R Gai Healey d G Evans 7-6 3-6 6-1
2R Jill Cottrell d S Geeves 6-1 6-2
2R Jenny Walker d K Benson 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Lindsay Beaven d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-2
2R Rosemary Pearson d J Congdon 6-3 6-2
2R Kerry Hogarth d G Russo 6-3 7-5
2R Joyce Barclay Williams d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-0

3R Mottram d. Virginia Wade [1] 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R Morgan d Walker 6-3 6-4
3R Brasher d Bastin 6-2 6-0
3R Janes d Leiper 6-1 6-1
3R Burton d Healey 6-0 6-1
3R Cottrell d Walker 6-4 6-3
3R Pearson d Beaven 6-4 6-3
3R Williams d Hogarth 6-2 6-4

QF Mottram d Morgan 7-6 7-6
QF Janes d Brasher 6-4 6-3
QF Burton d Cottrell 6-4 6-0
QF Williams d Pearson 6-3 6-1

SF Mottram d. Christine Janes 1-6 6-3 7-5
SF Burton d. Williams 6-7 7-6 6-4

FI Linda Mottram d. Veronica Burton 7-5 2-6 6-2

DF Wade/Williams d. Beaven/Burton 6-0 6-1

*Review draw-there can't be two Jenny Walkers. One is Kerry Walker.

-----

April 16-22 Craven Monte Carlo Chmps, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
*April 14-22 given as alternate date.

Qualifying (2 rounds)

Q1 Renata Tomanova d Florence Guedy 7-6 6-1
Q1 Ane Mete Soerensen d Daniele Bouteleux 6-3 6-4

Q2 Glynis Coles d Judith Szorenyi 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q2 Tomanova d Nicole Bimes 6-3 6-1
Q2 Eva Szabo d Mariana Simionescu 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q2 Agnes Graczol d Soerensen 7-6 6-0

Main Draw=16

1R Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d Michele Gurdal 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R Renata Tomanova [Q] d Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-4
1R Gylnis Coles [Q] d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-1
1R Katalin Borka d Judith Dibar Gohn 6-3 6-4
1R Eva Szabo [Q] d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 7-6 7-6
1R Virginia Ruzici d ?????
1R Odile de Roubin d Elena Subirats 6-2 6-2
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Agnes Graczol [Q] 7-5 7-6

QF Tomanova [Q] d Vopickova 6-4 6-1
QF Coles [Q] d Borka 7-6 6-2
QF Szabo [Q] d Ruzici 6-1 6-0
QF Bonicelli d de Roubin 3-6 6-3 6-1

SF Renata Tomanova [Q] d Coles [Q] 1-6 6-3 7-5
SF Bonicelli d Szabo 6-4 6-2

FI Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Renata Tomanova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 6-2

DF Ingrid Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt d. Lucia Bassi/D. Marzano 6-1 6-3

MX Bonicelli/Jurgen Fassbender d Judith Gohn/D Haradu 6-4 6-4

-----

April 18-24, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England (Clay)

FI: R. Allen d. A. Morris 4-6 6-0 6-3

Could the winner have been Ruth Allan?

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:03 AM
April 23-28 Robinson's Barley Water, Norwich UK (Clay)

?R Veronica Burton d Jane Fallis 6-3 6-3
?R Helen Crozier d Kerry Walker 7-5 9-8
?R Lindsay beaven d Val Caulley (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-0
?R Christine Matison (Aus) d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
?R Mandy Morgan d Gai Healey 6-3 6-2
?R G Russo d Barbara Wancke 6-0 6-0
?R Frances Candy d Kerry Hogarth 7-9 6-4 6-4
?R Christine Truman Janes d Lindsay Blachford 6-1 6-3

QF Burton d Crozier 6-2 6-1
QF Beaven d Matison 6-3 6-1
QF Morgan d Russo 8-6 6-1
QF Janes d Candy 6-2 6-2

SF Burton d Beaven 6-1 6-3
SF Janes d Morgan 6-0 6-4

FI Veronica Burton d. Christine Janes 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF Morgam/Whytcross d. Blachford/Burton 6-4 8-6.

---------------------------------------

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament , Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Draw-16

1R Laurie Tenney d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-4
1R Jan Hasse d Connie Pearson 7-5 6-2
1R Peggy Michel d Judy Dixon 7-5 6-2
1R Jane Stratton d Norma Veal 7-5 6-3
1R Maricaye Christenson d ????
1R Sue Ince d Donna Judd 6-2 6-3
1R Sandy Stap d Doreen Irish 6-0 6-1

QF Tenney d Hasse 6-4 6-1
QF Michel d Stratton 6-7 6-4 7-5
QF Lewis d Christenson 6-2 6-3
QF Ince d Stap 6-4 6-2

SF Tenney d Michel ????
SF Lewis d Ince ????

FI Laurie Tenney d Linda Lewis 6-4 6-2

DF Stratton/Tenney d Sue Stap/Veal 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------

Ends May 1 Israel Spring International Tel Aviv

FI Paulina Peisachov d Kora Schweidy 7-6 6-3

DF Peisachov/sendik d Schediwy/Petra Wilms 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:08 AM
April 30-May 6 NBC Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head, SC, US$100K; (CL)

Qualification Rounds

Q1 Vicki Berner d Sue Hole 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1 Joy Schwikert d Farel Footman 6-2 6-1
Q1 Sue Vinton d Betty Ann Hansen default
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Pat Faulkner 6-3 6-2
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Sharon Banzhaf 6-2 6-1
Q1 Penny Moor d Mimi Henreid 6-3 6-2
Q1 Kristien Kemmer d Toni Novack 6-2 6-3
Q1 Tory Fretz d Sue Pritula 6-1 6-0
Q1 Julie Anthony d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-0
Q1 Susan Anawalt d Madeleine Pegel 6-2 5-7 6-4
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Judy Alvarez 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q1 Laurie Fleming d Renee Blount default
Q1 Pam Austin d Ann Koger 6-0 6-2
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Sylvia Hooks 6-0 4-6 6-4

Q2 Mona Schallau d Berner 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q2 Vinton d Joy Schwikert 7-5 7-5
Q2 Doerner d Jill Schwikert 6-2 7-6
Q2 Fretz d Anthony 1-6 6-3 7-6
Q2 Martinez d Anawalt 6-3 6-3
Q2 Fleming d Austin 6-4 6-3
Q2 Downs d Logan 6-3 6-2

Preliminary Rounds

P1 Ceci Martinez d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 5-7 6-0
P1 Kathy Kuykendall d Fretz 6-4 6-3
P1 Laura Dupont d Vinton 6-0 6-2
P1 Marcie Louie d Downs 6-3-7-6
P1 Laurie Fleming d Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-1
P1 Wendy Paish d Doerner 6-2-6-3
P1 Francoise Durr d Schallau 6-1-6-2
P1 Kristien Kemmer d Karen Krantzcke 4-6 7-5 6-1

P2 Kuykendall d Martinez 6-3 6-3
P2 Louie d DuPont 4-6 6-2 6-3
P2 Fleming d Paish 6-1 6-2
P2 Durr d Kemmer 6-0 6-1

Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Kathy Kuykendall [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d. Francoise Durr [Q] 6-2 4-6 7-6 (5-4)
1R Betty Stove d Val Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R Kerry Melville [3] d Janet Newberry 6-3 6-4
1R Rosie Casals [4] d Kerry Harris 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R Laurie Fleming [Q] d Julie Heldman 6-0 6-2
1R Wendy Overton d Lesley Hunt 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R Billie Jean King [2] d Marcie Louie 6-1 6-4

QF Gunter d. Court [1] 7-5 1-6 7-5
QF Melville [3] d. Stove 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Casals [4] d. Fleming [Q] 6-1 6-1
QF King [2] d. Overton 6-4 6-1

SF Gunter d. Melville [3] 6-3 7-5
SF Casals [4] d. Billie Jean King [2] 6-4 7-5.

FI Rosie Casals [4] d. Nancy Richey Gunter 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF Durr/ Stove d. Casals/ King 3-6 6-4 6-2

The first FCC and first ever women's event to offer 100,000 in prize money. Rosie wins the richest prize ever up to this point-$30,000 for first place. Only two points from defeat, Rosie tried an audacious drop shot that hit the line. The exciting finish before a national TV audience had the capacity crowd of 2,000 on the edge of their seats.

Both finalists had to overcome huge barriers to reach the final. Casals beat her doubles partner King for the first time in their last 17 matches, a losing streak that went all the way back to 1971. Meanwhile Gunter crafted 3 upsets that included escaping 9 match points over two different matches.

In the first round vs. Francoise Durr , Gunter survives 6 match points in all, 3 with winners from 2-4 in the sudden death tiebreaker in the 1R after a grueling 2 and half hours.

The quarters see even more drama when Margaret Court takes off her shoes and plays in socks. Margaret was battling cramps, a cold, and Nancy's sharp play. At 2-0 in the third the Aussie started to cramp, a persistent probelm throughout her career. Her pace slowed, the umpire twice had to warn her about delays, and the drama built as Court took off her shoes. It seemed worth the effort as Court got to match points at 5-2 40-15, but Gunter saved one with a brave forehand volley and then ran away with the next 5 games.

Of court a peace deal is finally signed between the USTA and Virginia Slims. There will be no bans on the Slims women at the slams, and the USTA will sanction Slims events in 1974-giving women's tennis one united tour. The unified tour won't come about until 1974 though, so the women will continue to have two competing circuits for much of the year.
--------------------------------------------------------------

May 2-6 , FEDERATION CUP;=, Bad Homburg Germany (Clay)

Draw=30 teams

Seeds: #1 Australia #4 or #5 United States

First Round

Great Britain-bye

Mexico d Austria 3-0
Gina Diaz-Ponce d Veronika Buche 5-7 6-2 7-5, Elena Subirats d Sonja Pachta 6-3 6-1

Rumania d Brazil 3-0
Judith Gohn d Andrea Menezes 6-0 6-0, Virginia Ruzici d Suzana Gesteira 6-1 6-2

Sweden d Argentina 3-0
Ingrid Bentzer d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-1, Christina Sandberg d Ines Roget 6-3 6-3

South Africa d Greece 3-0
Brenda Kirk d Alice Alexandri 6-0 6-0, Pat Pretourius d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-26-2

Belgium d Switzerland 3-0
Michele Gurdal d Evagrethe Emmenegger 0-6 6-1 6-2, Monique Van Haver d Marianne Kindler 6-0 6-4

Netherlands d France 2-1
Marijke Schaar d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-3, Odile de Roubin (Frn) d Trudy Walhof 6-2 6-4

Denmark d Yugoslavia 2-1
Mari-Ann Klugart d Jelena Gencic 6-3 6-2, Mima jausovec (Yug) d Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-0 7-5

Germany d Chile by default
The Chilean team failed to show

Spain d Canada 2-0
Carmen Mandarino d Janice Tindle 6-4 4-6 6-4, Carmen Perea d Andree Martin 3-6 7-5 6-4

Korea d Norway 3-0
Jeong Soon Yang d Ellen Grinvold 6-3 7-5, Mi Ok Lee d Liv Hubert 6-4 6-0

United States d Italy 3-0
Patti Hogan d Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-0, Linda Tuero d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-1
Hogan/Sharon Walsh d Bassi/Daniela Porzio 6-3 3-6 6-2

Indonesia d New Zealand 2-1
Lany Kaligis d Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-3, Lita Sugiarto d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-3

Luxembourg d Poland by default
*Poland withdrew in protest at South Africa's participation.

Japan d Ireland 3-0
Hideko Goto d Susan Minford 7-5 6-1, Kazuko Sawamatsu d Gerladine Barniville 6-4 6-1

Australia-bye

-----------------------------------------
Second Round

Great Britain d Mexico 3-0
Virginia Wade d Elena Subirats 7-5 7-5, Joyce Williams d Gina Diaz-Ponce 6-4 3-6 6-1

Rumania d Sweden 2-1
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) d Judith Gohn 6-3 3-6 6-3, Virginia Ruzici d Christina Sandberg 6-3 8-6

South Africa d Belgium 3-0
Brenda Kirk d Monique Van Haver 6-2 3-6 6-3, Pat Pretorius d Michele Gurdal 6-4 6-3

Netherlands d Denmark 2-0
Marijke Schaar Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-0 6-1, Trudy Walhof d Mari-Ann Klougart 6-0 6-2

Germany d Spain 3-0
Helga Masthoff d Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-0, Katja Ebbinghaus d Carmen Perea 6-8 6-0 6-2

United States d Korea 2-1
Jeong Soon Yang (Kor) d Patti Hogan 6-3 6-4, Linda Tuero d Duk Hee Lee 6-3 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d Mi Ok Lee/Soon Oh Lee 6-1 6-0

Indonesia d Luxembourg 3-0
Lany Kaligis d Flore Wagner 6-2 6-2, Lita Sugiarto d Monique Krecke 6-0 6-0

Australia d Japan 2-0
Evonne Goolagong d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0, Pat Coleman d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-1

------------------------------
Quarterfinals

Rumania d. Great Britain 2-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Judith Gohn 6-2 6-3, Virginia Ruzici d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-8 6-3
Gohn/Ruzici d. Wade/Williams 7-5 6-2

South Africa d. Netherlands 3-0
Pat Pretorius d Marijke Schaar 6-3 6-3, Brenda Kirk d Trudy Walhof 6-1 2-6 6-3

Germany d. US 3-0
Helga Masthoff d. Linda Tuero 6-2 7-5, Katja Ebbinghaus d. Patti Hogan 6-4 6-0

Austrailia d. Indonesia 2-0.
Evonne Goolagong d. Lany Kaligis 6-0 5-7 6-1, Pat Coleman d. Lita Liem Sugiarto 6-4 6-2

-------------------------------------
Semifinals

South Africa d. Rumania 2-1
Pretorius d. Gohn 6-4 6-1, Ruzici (Rm) d. Kirk 4-6 6-3 6-3
Kirk/Pretorius d. Gohn/Simionescu 6-2 4-6 6-3

Austrailia d. Germany 3-0
Goolagong d. Masthoff 6-4 6-3, Coleman d. Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-2
Goolagong/Young d. Masthoff/Orth 6-4 1-6 6-1
-------------------------------------

Final

Australia d. South Africa 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Pretouris 6-0 6-2, Pat Coleman d. Brenda Kirk 10-8 6-0.
Goolagong/Janet Young d. Kirk/Pretouris 6-1 6-2

Consolation Final: Sweden d Japan 2-1

The horrible scheduling for a Fed Cup indicates the poor cooperation between the pro circuits and the ITF. The US team is gutted with all it's top women at the FCC. Ruzici leads an upset of Britian to reach the semis.
-------------------------------------------------------------

April 30-May 5 Rothmans Hardcourt , Sutton, Surrey, GB (CL)

1R Annette Coe d Sandra Gouws 6-4 6-3
1R Kerry Hogarth d Frances Candy 6-1 6-1
1R Christine Matison d Judy Congdon 7-5 6-3


2R Sue Mappin d Mandy Morgan 6-2 6-4
2R Kerry Walker d Frances Taylor 7-5 6-4
2R Claire Colman d Mary Struthers 6-4 6-1
2R Jackie Fayter d Helen Crozier 6-1 6-4
2R Coe d G Russo 6-0 6-1
2R Wendy Turnbull d Sue Imhoff 6-0 6-3
2R Hogarth d Ching Ling Chang 6-7 7-6 6-4
2R Wendy Slaughter d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 7-6 7-5
2R Lindsay Blachford d Matison 6-2 6-0

3R Veronica Burton d Mappin 6-3 6-4
3R Linda Geeves d Walker 6-4 6-3
3R Pat Bostrom d Colman 6-0 6-1
3R Fayter d Coe 6-4 6-4
3R Turnbull d Hogarth 6-0 6-3
3R Slaughter d K Benson 7-5 6-7 6-3
3R Lindsay Beaven d Lesley Charles 6-3 6-3
3R Blachford d Jenny Walker 7-6 1-6 6-3

QF Burton d Geeves 7-5 6-1
QF Fayter d Bostrom 6-4 7-6
QF Turnbull d Slaughter 7-5 6-4
QF Beaven d Blachford 6-8 6-3 6-2

SF Burton d Fayter 6-4 6-1
SF Beaven d Turnbull 1-6 7-6 6-1

FI Lindsey Beaven d. Veronica Burton 1-6 6-4 7-6

DF Charles/Wooldridge d. J. Walker/K. Walker 6-7 6-4 6-3

NYT

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:14 AM
Week of May 7-13

Toray Sillok, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors) $30K
*also played in Kobe,Osaka, and Shizuoka.

Venue: in Tokyo at the Municiapl Gym

Singles (Draw=16)

1R Billie Jean King d. Kristen Kemmer 6-2 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Laura DuPont 6-0 6-3
1R Wendy Overton d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-1
1R Rosie Casals d Mona Schallau 6-3 6-1

1R Nancy Richey Gunter d. Pam Teeguarden 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R Betty Stove d. Karen Krantzcke 6-7 7-6 6-0.
1R Francoise Durr d Janet Newberry 6-2 6-3
1R Kerry Melville d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-4

QF King d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
QF Casals d Overton 6-7 6-2 6-0
QF Gunter d. Stove 6-2 7-6
QF Durr d. Melville 6-1 6-3.

SF Gunter d. Durr 6-3 6-2
SF King d. Casals 6-3 7-6.

FI: Billie Jean King d. Nancy Gunter 7-6 5-7 6-3

3rd place: Casals d Durr 6-3 6-1

Doubles (apparently matches were pro sets)

SF DuPont/Kemmer d Overton/Schallau 8-6
SF Gunter/Krantzcke d Harris/Melville 8-5

FI DuPont/Kemmer d Gunter/Krantzcke 8-6

A women's only event. As the biggest drawing card King was paid a large guarantee to fly over. 3,800 attend the first day in Tokyo.

King took home $8,400 for winning the title.

It was on the plane ride back that these women pros heard of the Mother's Day Massacre. The event was actually played over a number of Japanese cities (Osaka, Kobe, etc) ending in Tokyo for the semis and final. The Japanese erupted at winning volleys and overheads but remained "eerily silent" at baseline play. The only sound to be heard during the Durr-Gunter semi was Nancy's grunts!

-----

May 7-12 Rothman's British Open Hard Court Chmps Bournemouth UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

1R Dianne Fromholtz d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-4
1R Wendy Slaughter d Rosemary Pearson 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-3
1R Jenny Walker d Pehhy Michel 6-3 7-5
1R Lindsay Blachford d Sue Mappin 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Glynis Coles d Daphne Pattison 6-4 7-5
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Gina Diaz Ponce 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Struthers d Kerry Hogarth 6-1 6-4

1R Kerry Walker d Annette Coe 6-3 6-3
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Mandy Morgan 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R Corinne Molesworth d Margie Cooper 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R Lindsay Beaven d Pat Coleman 8-6 6-0
1R Wendy Turnbull d. Pat Walkden Pretorius [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R Sue Minford d Kayoko Fukuoka 6-4 6-4
1R Linky Boshoff d Janet Young 6-4 6-4
1R Lesley Charles d Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-3

2R Evonne Goolagong d Judith Connor 6-0 6-1
2R Christine Truman Janes d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-3
2R Veronica Burton d Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-2
2R Sue Stap d Estela Benavides 6-4 6-0
2R Fromholtz d Slaughter 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R J Walker d Hogan 6-4 6-3
2R Coles d Blachford 6-0 6-4
2R Sawamatsu d Struthers 6-1 6-3

2R Paish d K Walker 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Beaven d Molesworth 6-2 4-0 retired
2R Turnbull d Minford 6-0 6-1
2R Boshoff d Charles 6-4 6-4
2R Sharon Walsh d Diane Riste 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R Christine Matison d M Diaz 6-3 6-3
2R Jackie Fayter d Shirely Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-4
2R Virginia Wade d Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-0

3R Goolagong d. Janes 6-0 6-0
3R Burton d Stap 7-5 6-2
3R Fromholtz d Walker 6-3 7-5
3R Coles d Sawamatsu 6-3 6-2
3R Beaven d Paish 6-2 6-0
3R Turnbull d Boshoff 6-3 6-1
3R Matison d Walsh 8-6 6-3
3R Wade d Fayter 6-4 3-0 retired

QF Goolagong d Burton 6-8 6-1 6-1
QF Fromholtz d Coles 6-1 6-4
QF Beaven d Turnbull 6-0 6-2
QF Wade d Matison 6-1 6-2

SF Goolagong d. Fromholtz 6-1 6-4
SF Wade d. Beaven 6-1 6-4

FI Virginia Wade [2] d. Evonne Goolagong [1] 6-4 6-4

DF Coleman/ Turnbull d. Goolagong/ Young 7-5 7-5

16 year old lefty Fromholtz continues to advance. Wade's "Thoughtful and disciplined attack" brought down Evonne. It was tough going for the Brit at first, as Miss Sunshine refused to miss. When Evonne finally missed a shot over the baseline Wade exclaimed. "Well done! She's missed one." By the end Evonne was the one with no answers-even trying to run around her backhand, normally her stronger side.

-----

May ???? River Plate Chps, Buenos Aires Argentina (Clay)

FI Beatriz Araujo d. Fernandez Ruiz ?

-----


May 7-13 Stuttgart , Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Weisenhof Club

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Almut Gfroerer-Sturm d Lee 6-3 7-5
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Bluhm 6-2 6-2
1R: Kora Creydt d Weichsberger 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Suzanne Korpas d Duk Hee-Lee 6-1 7-6
1R: Lita Sugiarto d Anden 6-3 6-0
1R: Mi Ok Lee d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-1 6-0
1R: Jung Soon Yang d Mimi Wikstedt 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Florence Guedy d Ines Roget 7-5 6-1

2R: Linda Tuero d Gfroerer-Sturm 7-6 6-1
2R: Christina Sandberg d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-1
2R: Creydt d Lany Kaligis 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Judith Gohn d Korpas 6-0 6-3

2R: Sugiarto d Palmeova-West 6-4 6-3
2R: Virginia Ruzici d Mi Ok Lee 6-2 6-2
2R: Mariana Simionescu d Jung Soon Yang 6-3 6-4
2R: Edith Winkens d Guedy 6-3 2-6 9-7

QF: Sandberg d Tuero 6-3 6-1
QF: Creydt d Gohn 7-6 1-6 6-2
QF: Sugiarto d Ruzici 6-2 7-6
QF: Winkens d Simionescu 6-4 3-6 9-7

SF: Sandberg d Creydt 6-4 6-0
SF: Winkens d Sugiarto 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Edith Winkens 7-5 6-2

Doubles

SF: Sanberg/Wikstedt d Gohn/Ruzici 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Kaliges/Sugiarto d Guedy/Simionescu 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Sandberg/Wikstedt d Kaligis/Sugiarto 7-6 7-6

-----

May 5-12 Southern California Championships Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

2R Terry Holladay d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-4
2R Jan Hasse d Erin Dignam 6-4 6-1
2R Jane Roberts d Evelyn Houseman 1-6 6-3 7-6

3R Marita Redondo d ????
3R Pat Cody d Connie Pearson 6-0 7-6
3R Lea Antopolis d Judy Dixon 6-4 6-4
3R Holladay d Maricaye Christenson 6-0 6-2
3R Robin Tenney d ????
3R Sue Hagey d Collins 6-2 2-6 6-0
3R Tina Watanabe d Hasse 6-3 6-4
3R Laurie Tenney d Roberts default

QF Redondo d Cody 6-4 6-1
QF Antopolis d Holladay 7-5 6-3
QF R Tenney d Hagey 6-0 6-2
QF L Tenney d Watanabe 6-2 6-3

SF Redondo d Antopolis 6-0 2-6 7-6
SF L Tenney d R Tenney 6-4 6-7 retired

FI: Marita Redondo d Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-4

DF May/Redondo d Laurie Tenney/Robin Tenney 6-3 7-5

-----

Ends May 13 California State Championships Portola Valley, California, US

1R Marlene Muench d Susan Brown 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R Marisa Louie d Rhoda Herron 6-3 6-4
1R Linda Mitchell d Marme Spray 7-5 6-0
1R Donna Balchios d Cathy Mann 6-4 6-4

2R Marna Louie d Diana Gai 6-1 6-3
2R Mary O'Keefe d Marisa Louie 6-0 6-0
2R Brenda Garcia d Muench 6-3 6-1
2R Cathy Anderson d Susan Zaro 6-0 6-2
2R Mitchell d Blachios 7-6 6-4

3R Barbaras Downs d Barbara Wojcik 6-0 6-0
3R Arlene Cohen d Marna Louie 6-2 7-5
3R O'Keefe d Janet Brogan 6-1 6-0
3R Garcia d Susan Anawalt 6-1 6-3
3R Anderson d Mitchell 6-4 6-2
3R B Lindstrom d Martha Downing 7-6 6-0
3R Sue Mehmedbasich d Lona Swanson 6-1 6-1
3R Kate Latham d Mareen Louie 6-2 6-2

QF Cohen d Downs 0-6 6-4 retired
QF Garcia d Keefe 6-3 6-4
QF Anderson d Lindstrom 6-7 6-1 7-6
QF Latham d Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-1

SF Garcia d Cohen 7-5 6-0
SF Latham d Anderson 6-4 6-4

FI Kate Latham d Brenda Garcia 2-6 7-5 6-1

DF Downs/Kiyomura d Anawalt/Muench 6-1 6-3

Draw note: Sue Vinton is recently married and is now Mehmedbasich.

-----

May 13 "Battle of the Sexes", Ramona, California

Prize Money= $10,000

Bobby Riggs d. Margaret Court 6-2 6-1

It was a bad day from the start for Court. Her little son threw her sneakers down the toilet; which is how her game went too. 55 year old Riggs presented her with flowers for Mother's Day and proceded to slow ball Court to death. The so-called "Mother's Day Massacre" set the stage for the King-Riggs battle in September.

-----

May 7-12 Rothmans Paddington London, Great Britain (Clay)

SF Gai Healey d A Kun (Tur) 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF Frances Candy d Helen Crozier 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI Frances Candy d Gai Healey 1-6 6-3 10-8

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:19 AM
May 14-19 Rothman's Surrey Hard Court Chmps Guildford UK (Clay)

2R Veronica Burton d Judy Congdon 6-1 6-1
2R Lesley Charles d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4
2R Penny Moor d Patti Hogan 7-5 0-6 6-3
2R Glynis Coles d ????
2R Dianne Fromholtz d Sue Stap 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Bostrom d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Coleman d Bunny Smith 6-3 6-0
2R Sharon Walsh d Ray 6-1 6-0

2R Kerry Walker d G Russo 9-8 6-0
2R Monica Rho (C. Rica) d Sandra Gouws 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Wendy Salughter d Kerry Hogarth 6-3 6-1
2R Hideko Goto d Wendy Turnbull 5-7 8-6 6-1
2R Lindsay Beaven d Helen Crozier 6-2 6-0
2R Christine Matison d Jenny Walker 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Mary Struthers 7-5 6-0


3R Burton d Mappin 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R Moor d Charles 6-4 6-3
3R Fromholtz d Coles 1-6 6-4 8-6
3R Coleman d Bostrom 6-3 6-3
3R Walsh d Walker 6-1 6-1
3R Rho d Salughter 6-4 6-3
3R Beaven d Goto 6-2 7-5
3R Sawamatsu d Matison 6-2 6-2

QF Burton d Moor 6-2 6-2
QF Fromholtz d Coleman 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Walsh d Rho 7-5 6-0
QF Sawamatsu d Beaven 6-0 7-5

SF Fromholtz d Burton 6-4 6-3
SF Sawamatsu d Walsh 6-0 6-1

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Kazuko Sawamatsu [1] 7-5 6-3
DF Hogan/ Walsh v Charles/ Coles divided

Fromholtz,only 16 years og age, is touring overseas for the first time.
---------------------------------------

May 14-19 , Mercedes-Benz Open, Lee on Solent UK (Clay)

2R Evonne Goolagong d J Griffiths 6-0 6-1
2R Linky Boshoff d Val Caulley 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R Jackie Fayter d Sue Imhoff 6-4 6-1
2R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Janice Tindle 6-1 6-4
2R Janet Young d Pat Billing 6-1 6-1
2R Ilana Kloss d Marilyn Tesch 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Jane Fallis d Gina Diaz Ponce 6-4 6-2
2R Pat Walkden Pretorius d S Fulcher 6-1 6-2

QF Goolagong d Boshoff 6-1 6-2
QF Paish d Fayter 6-3 6-2
QF Young d Kloss 6-1 6-3
QF Pretorius d Fallis 6-3 6-4

SF Goolagong d Paish 6-2 6-4
SF Pretorius d Young 6-0 4-6 7-5

FI Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Walkden 6-3 6-2

DF Goolagong/ Young d. Fayter/ Michel 6-1 6-2

Top prize for Evonne-a measly $ 312
---------------------------------------

May 14-20 Paris Tournament, Paris, France(Clay)
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin

SF Helga Schultze Hoesl d Sophie Prouvost 6-1 6-3
SF Raquel Giscafre d Frederique Thibault 6-3 6-2

FI Helga Hoesl d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-4


NYT

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:23 AM
May 21-26 Connaught Rothmans Chingford, UK (CL)
Draw=32

1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R Lindsay Beaven d ??
1R A Kun (Tur) d ??
1R Barbara Brankovska d Kerry Hogarth 8-6 7-5
1R Linky Boshoff (SA) d ??
1R Christine Matison (Aus) d Pat Billing (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Jenny Walker (Aus) d Annette Coe 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R Christine Truman Janes d Sue Minford (Ire) 6-1 5-7 6-1

1R Janice Tindle d ??
1R G Russo d ??
1R Mandy Morgan d Kirsten Anden (Swd) 3-6 6-4 9-7
1R Lindsay Blachford d Val Caulley (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R Sue Torrance d Rosemary Pearson 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R Kerry Walker (Aus) d Linda Geeves 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Struthers (US) d Jane Fallis (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Gai Healey (Aus) 6-4 6-2

2R Kloss d Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R Kun d Brankovska 6-2 6-1
2R Boshoff d Matison 7-5 6-1
2R Janes d J Walker 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R Tindle d Russo 9-7 6-1
2R Morgan d Blachford 6-3 7-5
2R K Walker d Torrance 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Fromholtz d Struthers 6-3 6-1

QF Kloss d Kun 6-3 6-1
QF Boshoff d Janes 6-3 0-6 7-5
QF Tindle d Morgan 6-2 6-2
QF Fromholtz d K Walker 6-2 7-5

SF Kloss d Boshoff 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF Fromholtz d Tindle 6-0 6-0

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Ilana Kloss 6-1 3-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Boshoff/Kloss d Hogarth/Matison 6-1 6-1
SF Blachford/Minford d Morgan/Whytcross 8-6 6-1

FI Boshoff-Kloss d Blachford-Minford 6-2 6-1

The top names are at the French Open.
Draw note: World Tennis lists walker as "Kathy" rather than Kerry.

-------------------------------------------

ends May 28 Tulsa Invitation Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)
Draw=8

1R Jeanne Evert d Janet Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R Janet Haas d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-2
1R Daryl Gralka d Betsy Nagelson 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R Janice Metcalf d Linda Wert 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF J Evert d Haas 6-1 6-2
SF Metcalf d Gralka 6-2 6-0

FI Jeanne Evert d Janice Metcalf 7-6 6-1

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:24 AM
Week of May 28-June 3

May 28-June 2 Surrey Grass Court Champioships, Surbiton, Great Britain (Grass)

Singles (Draw=42)

1R Kerry Walker d Sue Minford 6-3 8-6
1R Wendy Slaughter d Judith Connor 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R Christine Truman Janes d Sandra Okin 6-3 6-0
1R Belinda Thompson d Kirsten Anden 6-4 6-1
1R Claire Colman d Annette Coe 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R Peggy Michel d Kerry Hogarth 6-4 6-3
1R Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d Sandra Gouws 6-2 6-2
1R A Kun d Pat Billing 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Struthers d Jane Fallis 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Ilana Kloss d Judy Congdon 6-2 6-2

2R Dianne Fromholtz d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-2
2R Lindsay Blachford d Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Linky Boshoff d Christine Matison 4-6 6-4 9-7
2R Wendy Salughter d K Walker 6-4 8-6
2R Thompson d Janes 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R Colman d Diane Riste 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Mandy Morgan d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
2R Ann Kiyomura d Peggy Michel 6-4 6-2

2R Wendy Turnbull d Sue Torrance 6-3 6-2
2R Mandy Morgan d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
2R Ann Kiyomura d Michel 6-4 6-2
2R Lesley Charles d Chang 6-0 6-4
2R Lindsay Beaven d Silvia Blume 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R Karin Benson d Gai Healey 6-1 6-3
2R Penny Moor d Vicky Baldovinos 6-3 6-0
2R Sue Mappin d Kun 6-1 6-3
2R Veronica Burton d Struthers 8-6 6-1
2R Kloss d Brigitte Cuypers 6-2 6-2

3R Blachford d Fromholtz 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R Boshoff d Slaughter 6-4 6-2
3R Colman d Thompson 1-6 6-3 6-0
3R Kiyomura d Morgan 6-8 6-2 6-1

3R Turnbull d Charles 8-6 6-1
3R Beaven d Benson 6-3 6-1
3R Mappin d Moor 6-2 6-3
3R Burton d Kloss 6-4 2-6 6-3

QF Blachford d Boshoff 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Kiyomura d Colman 6-4 6-4
QF Turnbull d Beaven 6-3 6-3
QF Mappin d Burton 6-3 6-4

SF Kiyomura d Blachofrd 6-1 6-4
SF Turnbull d Mappin 6-2 6-1

FI: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) d Ann Kiyomura (US)/Peggy Michel (US) 7-5 6-2

MX: Lesley Charles/Mark Farell and Linky Boshoff (SA)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rhod) divided the prizes.

Contested during the second week of the French Open. Most women are here as part of their Wimbledon preparation.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:26 AM
FRENCH OPEN
May 23-June 3
at Roland Garros, in Paris FRA

Qualifying

Natasha Chymreva d. Carmen Ibarra(Chile) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Daphne Pattison d. Brigitte Simon 6-4 3-6 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Soon-Oh Lee(Korea) 6-1 0-6 6-1

Singles (Main Draw= 64)

1st Round

Margaret Court(Aus)[1] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 6-2
Patricia Coleman(Aus) d. Rosie Darmon[Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove(Neth) d. Daniele Bouteleux 7-5 6-3
Judith Gohn(Rum) d. Daphne Pattison(Rhod)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger)[8] d. Florence Guedy[Q] 6-3 6-3
Christina Sandberg(Swd) d. Lita Sugiarto(INA) 6-4 6-2
Trish Bostrom(US) d. Alena Palmeova-West(CZ) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Jackie Fayter(GB) d. Mimi Wikstedt(SWE)[Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[4] d. Marijke Schaar(Neth) 6-2 6-2
Olga Morozova(USSR) d. Isabel Fernandez(Col) 6-4 7-5
Nathalie Fuchs d. Virginia Ruzici(Rum) 6-3 3-6 10-8
Laura DuPont(US) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 7-6 6-4
Martina Navratilova(CZ) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova(CZ) 6-4 6-3
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)d. Carmen Perea(Sp)[Q] 6-4 6-2
Nancy Gunter(US)[5] d. Wendy Turnbull(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Laura Rossouw(SA) d. Daniela Marzano(Ity)[Q] 6-7 6-0 7-5

Francoise Durr[6] d. Marie Neumanovova(CZ) 6-2 6-2
Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) d. Lany Kaligis(Indo) 6-4 7-6
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Carmen Ibarra(Chi)[LL] 6-2 6-1
Janet Young(Aus) d. Heide Orth(Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Odile De Roubin d. Mariana Simionescu(Rum) 6-4 6-3
Maria-Teresa Nasuelli(Ity) d. Erzsebet Szell(Hun) 7-5 1-6 11-9
Vlasta Vopickova(CZ)d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-0 6-4
Virginia Wade(GB)[3] d. Judith Szorenyi(Hun) 6-1 6-3

Helga Masthoff(Ger)[7] d. Wendy Paish(Aus) 6-4 6-2
Sharon Walsh(US)d. Jeong-Soon Yang(Kor) 7-6 6-4
Pat Pretorius(SA)d. Helga Hosl(Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Kristien Kemmer(US) d. Eugenia Birukova(USSR) 6-1 6-1
Renata Tomanova(CZ)d. Natasha Chymreva(USSR)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Mona Schallau(US) 6-3 6-1
Hideko Goto (Jpn) d. Barbara Downs(US) 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert (US)[2] d. Marilyn Tesch(Aus) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Court[1] d. Coleman 5-7 6-0 6-3
Stove d. Gohn 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Sandberg 5-7 7-5 6-2
Bostrom d. Fayter 6-4 2-6 6-2
Goolagong[4] d.Morozova 6-3 6-3
Fuchs d. Dupony 6-1 2-6 6-1
Navratilova d. Giscafre 7-5 6-4
Gunter[5] d. Roussouw 6-3 5-7 7-5

Wade[3] d. Vopickova 6-3 6-1
De Roubin d. Nasuelli 6-2 1-6 6-2
Durr[6] d. Bentzer 6-2 6-2
Bonicelli d. Young 6-3 6-2
Masthoff[7] d. Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-0
Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
Tomanova d. Sawamatsu 3-6 6-1 7-5
Evert[2] d. Goto[Q] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

Court[1] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Bostrom 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Fuchs 6-0 6-3
Navartilova d. Gunter[5] 6-3 6-3

De Roubin d. Wade[3] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Durr[6] d. Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
Masthoff[7] d. Pretorius 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert[2] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Court[1] d.Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Navratilova 7-6 6-4
Durr[6] d. De Roubin 6-0 1-6 6-1
Evert[2] d. Masthoff[7] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Court[1] d. Goolagong[4] 6-3 7-6
Evert[2] d. Durr[6] 6-1 6-0

Final

Margaret Court[1] d. Chris Evert [2] 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 6-4


With defending champ Billie Jean King and Casals skipping the French, interest centered on a possible final between Margaret Court and Chris Evert. With the women divided into two circuits, this is the first major event where all the women can compete together.

Court was shaky in early rounds, despite not dropping a set. Paris was her first event after being humiiated in a battle of the sexes defeat by Bobby Riggs, the infamous "Mother's Day Massacre". Riggs is looking for another woman to challenge, and rumors are it will be Evert.

Rain delays are so common this year that the women play the quarters, semis, and finals on back to back days. The men and women are reduced to slogging through mud, and play continues unless it pours. One late men's match on center court is finished as the sun sets in "an air of unreality. Fewer than 20 spectators were watching".

Third seed Virginia Wade, "playing perhaps the worst match of her career", crashes out to French mainstay Roubin in round 3.

Nancy Richey, seen as the only real challenger to Court and Evert, is an upset victim of Czech Martina Navratilova. Richey had beaten both top seeds on clay before and gave Evert fits in 1972.

Martina is so little known that the New York Times lists her as "Maria" Navratilova in the first two rounds.

Court gets by Goolagong and Evert crushes Durr in the semis. Evert needed only 37 minutes to bundle out the Frenchwoman.

Court wins a close final and two legs on a second grand slam. Chris came back from two set points and 2-5 in the tiebrek to win the first set. Evert was as close as two points from victory, but Margaret's experience told in the end as she won the 2 hr. 17 minute duel to deny Evert her first major.
Chris Evert said after losing to Margaret Court in the French Open final: "I must confess I didn't know Margaret could play so well on clay. I was serving for the match at 5-3 in the second set and thought I had it sewn up. But I lost three points and was down 0-40. How do you get out of that?" Before this match, Evert was 3-0 against Court on clay.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:29 AM
French Open Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Durr/Stove[2] d. Chang/Goto default
Paish/Pretorius d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-6 7-6
Darmon/Simionescu d. Coleman/Turnbull default
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Giscafre/Weisenberger 6-2 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Polgar/Szell default
Rho/Sato d. Fuchs/Marilyn Pryde 6-1 3-6 6-4
Doerner/DuPont d. Pattison/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-7 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Bostrom/Stap 4-6 6-2 7-5

Biryukova/Schallau d. Downs/Teeguarden 6-2 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d. Guedy/de Roubin 6-2 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Gohn/Ruzici 6-3 6-0
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Beillan/Thibault 6-3 6-2
Bouteleux/Ines Roget d. C.Menezes/C.Curroz 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Kozeluhova/Vopickova 1-6 7-5 6-0
Kemmer/Rousouw d. S-O Lee/Yang 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2

Second Round

Durr/Stove[2] d. Paish/Pretorius 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Darmon/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Rho/Sato 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Doerner/DuPont 6-1 6-3

Biryukova/Schallau d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Goolagong/Young 3-6 6-3 8-6
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Bouteleux/Roget 7-5 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kemmer/Roussouw 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Durr/Stove[2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 7-6 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
Biryukova/Schallau d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] 6-7 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Durr/Stove[2] d. Evert/Morozova[3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Wade[1] d. Biryukova/Schallau 6-1 6-4

Final

Court/Wade[1] d. Durr/Stove[2] 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:34 AM
--------------------------------------------------
June 4-10 Italian Open, Rome, Italy (CL)
Venue: Foro Italico


1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2]--bye
1R: Lucia Bassi d Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden(US)-bye
1R: Evelyn Papale Terras (Fr) d Lea Pericoli 6-7 3-1 retired
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA)[7]-bye
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d Judith Dibar Gohn (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Mona Schallau (US)-bye
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Rosalba Vido 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade [3]-bye
1R: Marijke Jansen Schaar d Lita Liem Sugiarto 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA)-bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer (US) d Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [6]-bye
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) d Mimi Wikstedt (Swd)6-2 6-2
1R: Heide Schildknecht Orth (Ger) -bye
1R: Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Cz) d Agnes Graczol (Hun) 2-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Marie Neumanova(Cz) -bye
1R: Janet Young(Aus) d Lany Kaligis (Indo) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) [5]-bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d Virginia Ruzici (Rom)7-5 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont (US) d Monique Salfati DiMaso (Fr) 6-3 7-5
1R: Natalie Fuchs (Fr) -bye
1R: Wendy Paish d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero (US) [4]-bye

1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) [8]-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Ceci Martionez (US) default
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) -bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jp)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-2 6-3
1R: Katalin Borka d Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Evert [1]-bye

2R: Goolagong [2] d. Bassi 6-1 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d Papale Terras 6-0 6-1
2R: Pretorius [7] d Lee 6-4 6-0
2R: Tomanova d Schallau 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Wade [3] d Schaar 6-4 6-4
2R: Kemmer d Rossouw 6-3 7-5
2R: Morozova [6] d Navratilova 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Vopickova d Orth 6-3 6-0

2R: Young d Neumanova 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Masthoff [5] d Fernandez 6-3 6-3
2R: DuPont d Fuchs 1-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Tuero [4] d Paish 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus [8] d Giscafre 7-5 6-3
2R: Walsh d Bentzer 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d Sawamatsu 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Evert [1] d Borka 6-0 6-0

3R: Goolagong [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
3R: Tomanova d Pretorius [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Kemmer d Wade [3] 6-4 1-6 7-5
3R: Vopickova d Morozova [6] 7-5 0-6 6-1
3R: Masthoff [5] d Young 6-4 6-2
3R: Tuero [4] d DuPont 6-1 6-4
3R: Ebbinghaus [8] d Walsh 6-0 6-0
3R: Evert [1] d Bonicelli 6-4 6-2

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Vopickova d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
QF: Masthoff d Tuero 6-3 7-5
QF: Evert [1] d Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Goolagong [2] d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert [1] d. Helga Masthoff [3] 7-6 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 7-6(4) 6-0

Doubles

1R: Fuchs/Pryde d Papale/Vido 7-6 6-4
1R: Bassi/Pericoli d Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-5 6-2
1R: DuPont/Teeguarden d Giorgi/Nasuelli 6-1 7-5
1R: Ruzici/Simionescu d Kemmer/Rossouw 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Bonicelli/I Fernandez d Pinto Bravo/Schaar 6-3 6-1
1R: DH Lee/SO Lee d Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-4 2-6 7-5

2R: Morozova/Wade [2] d Giscafre/Gohn 7-5 6-2
2R: J. Anderson/Frances Taylor (GB) d Neumanova/Vopickova 6-2 6-4
2R: Pretorius/Tuero [3] d Fuchs/Pryde 7-5 6-2
2R: Basi/Pericoli d DuPont/Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-6

2R: Bonicelli/I Fernandez d Ruzici/Simionescu 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Masthoff/Orth [4] d Lee/Lee 6-1 6-0
2R: Kayoko Fukuoka/K Sawamatsu d Ebbinghaus/Schallau 6-2 6-2
2R: Navratilova/Tomanova d Goolagong/Young [1] 6-3 2-6 6-1

QF: Morozva/Wade [2] d Neumanova/Vopickova 6-0 6-1
QF: Bassi/Pericoli d Pretorius/Tuero [3] 3-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Bonicelli/I Fernandez d Masthoff/Orth [4] 6-4 6-7 7-6
QF: Navratilova/Tomanova d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 7-6

SF: Morozova/Wade [2] d Bassi/Pericoli 6-1 6-1
SF: Navratilova/Tomanova d Bonicelli/I Fernandez 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Morozova/ Wade [2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 3-6 6-2 7-5

Vlasta Vopickova is the sister of Jan Kodes. Chris Evert defeated Helga Niessen Masthoff in the semifinals on her sixth match point. Evonne upsets Chris in 69 minutes. Both the score and the surface sets off rumors that Evert is finished as a threat for the top spot. The WOT reports that in the second set Goolagong "produced the finest tennis of her carrer" in front of "a wildly enthuisiastic crowd".

Evonne on her performance: "I love the atmosphere here ---I wanted to run even after a point had finished. That was easily the best I've played on a clay court."

Early in the event Virginia Wade runs into controversy. After beating Marijke Schaar the Dutch girl at first refuses to shake her hand, claiming Wade cheated.

Young Czechs Navratilova and Tomanova excited the Romans "usually so blase about women's tennis". They upset #1 seeds Goolagong/Young before falling in an exciting final to Morozova/Wade.
--------------------------------------------

ends June 9 Gulf Coast Women's Pros, Mobile, Ala . $15K

Draw=8

1R Billie Jean King def. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-3
1R Val Ziegenfuss def. Ceci Martinez 6-2 7-5
1R Rosie Casals def. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 7-5
1R Françoise Durr def. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-1

SF King d. Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4
SF Durr d. Casals [1] 7-6 4-6 7-6

FI Billie Jean King d. Francoise Durr 6-3 7-5

DF Casals/King d. Durr/Ziegenfuss 6-3 4-6 6-2

Not officially part of the Slims tour-probably an event like the Lady Baltimore classic in November.
----------------------------------------------

June 4-9 Refuge Assurance Northern Open Manchester UK, (GR)

Draw=33+

2R Barbara Downs (US) d Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-3
2R Linky Boshoff (SA) d Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-0 6-1
2R Cynthia Doerner d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-3 0-1 retired
2R Penny Moor d Karin Benson (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2

3R Patti Hogan [1] d Downs 6-3 6-3
3R Lesley Charles d ????
3R Monica Rho d Tanaka default
3R Linky Boshoff d Doerner 6-4 6-4
3R Gylnis Coles d Gail Elliott 6-2 9-7
3R Ilana Kloss d R Day 6-0 6-0
3R Janice Tindle d Penny Moor 6-0 5-7 6-2
3R Kate Latham d Corinne Molesworth 7-5 6-4

QF Hogan [1] d Charles 7-5 7-5
QF Boshoff d Rho 6-1 6-1
QF Coles d Kloss 6-2 6-3
QF Latham d Tindle 6-3 8-6

SF Boshoff d. Hogan [1] 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF Coles d Latham 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Glynis Coles d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF Charles/Coles d. Doerner/Downs 8-6 4-6 6-3

MX: Hogan/Alan McDonald d Charles/Stephen Warboys 3-6 6-1 10-8

Two -time defending champ Hogan in tears after losing her semi to 16 year old Boshoff.
-----------------------------------------------------------

June 4-9 Rothmans Chichester Chps. Chichester UK (Grass)

Draw=33

2R Dianne Fromholtz d Sandra Gouws 6-3 6-1
2R Carmen Perea d Cherry Panton 6-4 6-2
2R Kerry Walker d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R Jackie Fayter d Gene Russo 6-1 6-2
2R Mandy Morgan d Maricaye Christenson 6-2 7-6
2R Veronica Burton d Pat Cody 6-2 6-0
2R Naoko Sato d Daine Riste 6-4 6-2
2R Peggy Michel d Pam Whytcross 6-2 7-6

2R Sue Stap d Tine Zwaan 6-4 7-5
2R Pauline Peisachov d Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
2R Brigitte Cuypers d Monica Alvarez 6-1 6-0
2R Frances Candy d Nora Lauteslager Blom 7-5 7-5
2R Judy Dixon d Kerry Hogarth 7-5 6-3
2R Christina Sandberg d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-4
2R Sue Minford d Kirsten Anden 6-1 6-0
2R Julie Heldman d Florence Guedy 6-1 6-1

3R Fromholtz d Perea 6-3 6-4
3R K Walker d Fayter 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R Morgan d Burton 7-6 3-1 retired
3R Michel d Sato 6-2 6-0
3R Stap d Peisachov 6-3 6-3
3R Cuypers d Candy 6-2 7-6
3R Sandberg d Dixon 6-2 6-3
3R Heldman d Minford 6-4 6-4

QF Fromholtz d K Walker 7-6 4-6 6-2
QF Morgan d Michel 6-3 6-3
QF Cuypers d Stap 6-4 6-2
QF Sandberg d. Heldman 6-2 7-6

SF Fromholtz d Morgan 6-3 6-2
SF Cuypers d Sandberg 6-4 7-5

FI Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-1 6-0

DF Heldman/ Kiyomura d. Fayter/ Michel 7-5 6-3
----------------------------------------------

June 4-9 Embassy Stourbridge Tournament Stourbridge (Grass)

SF Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) d S Preece 7-5 6-4
SF Ines Roger (Arg) d H Lennon 6-0 6-0

FI Ines Roget (Arg) d Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF Roget/Weisenberger d Lennon/Molsey 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:43 AM
June 11-16 John Player Nottingham Open , Nottingham UK, (GR)

Draw=25


1R Billie Jean King (US)-bye
1R Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Lany Kaligis (Indo)-bye
1R Lesley Charles d Daphne Pattison (Rhod) 7-5 6-0
1R Rosie Casals (US) d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-2 6-2
1R Lita Liem Sugiarto (Indo)-bye
1R Patti Hogan (US) d Barbara Downs (US) 6-1 6-3
1R Raquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye

1R Pam Teeguarden (US) d Betty Stove (Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh (US)-bye
1R Virginia Wade d Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-1
1R Mona Schallau (US) d Tory Fretz (US) 6-4 6-1
1R Glynis Coles d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R Veronica Burton d Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R Chris Evert (US)-bye

2R King d. Hunt 6-1 6-1
2R Kaligis d Charles 6-4 6-3
2R Casals d Sugiarto 9-7 6-3
2R Hogan d Giscafre 7-5 8-6
2R Teeguarden d Walsh 6-2 6-4
2R Wade d Schallau 7-5 6-3
2R Coles d Blachford 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R Evert d Burton 6-2 6-3

QF King d. Kaligis 6-1 6-2
QF Casals d Hogan 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF Wade d Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
QF Evert d Coles 6-2 6-1

SF King d. Casals 6-4 6-3
SF Wade d. Evert 6-1 6-2

FI Billie Jean King (US) d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Casals/King d Tory Fretz/Schallau 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF Evert/Stove d Hogan/Walsh 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI Casals/ King d. Evert/ Stove 6-2 9-7
--------------------------------------------------------

June 11-17 Green Shield Kent Chps Beckenham, UK (GR)

1R Olga Morozova (USSR) [1] d Chris Matison (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R Julie Anthony (US) d Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R Peggy Michel (US) d Judy Dixon (US) 7-5 6-4
1R Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d Sue Barker 7-9 6-1 6-4
1R Tine Zaan (Neth) -bye (?)
1R Jackie Fayter-bye (?)
1R Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d Bunny Smith (US) 6-2 6-3
1R Ann Kiyomura (US) d Clare Colman 6-1 6-4
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Jenny Walker (Aus) 7-5 6-0
1R Mary Struthers (US) d Marlebe Bethlehem (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R Marina Kroshina (USSR) d Janice Tindle (Can) 6-1 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye (?)
1R Kate Latham (US)-bye (?)
1R Janet Newberry (US) d Jennie Helliar 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Bostrom (US) d Kery Hogarth (Aus) 6-1 8-6
1R Hideko Goto (Jap) d K. Leske (Aus) 6-1 6-0

1R Christine Truman Janes d Paulina Peisachov (Isr) 6-4 6-3
1R Sue Stap (US)-bye (?)
1R Corinne Molesworth d Elly Appel (Neth) 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R Natasha Chymreva (USSR) d Sandra Okin 6-3 6-1
1R Norma Eastburn (Aus) d Rosemary Pearson 6-2 7-5
1R Belinda Thompson d Barbara Branskovska (Can) 6-1 8-6
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Frances Candy 6-1 6-0
1R Nora Lauteslager Blom (Neth)-bye (?)
1R Odile de Roubin (Fr) d Victoria Boldovinos (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R Cherry Panton d Naoko Sato (Jap) 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R Marita Redondo (US) d Jill Cooper 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Pat Cody (US) 6-1 6-0
1R Gail Elliott (US) d N. Brouwer (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R Linky Boshoff (SA) d Penny Moor 6-2 8-9 6-2
1R Michele Gurdal (Bel)-bye (?)
1R Julie Heldman (US) [2] d Florence Guedy (Fr) 6-0 6-2

2R Anthony d. Morozova [1] 6-4 6-3
2R Michel d Pryde 6-2 1-0 retired
2R Zwaan d Fayter 6-3 6-4
2R Chang d Kiyomura 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R Cuypers d Struthers 6-3 6-3
2R Kroshina d Brasher 6-4 6-2
2R Newberry d Latham 6-3 7-5
2R Bostrom d Goto 8-9 6-2 6-1

2R Stap d Janes 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R Molesworth d Chymreva 6-3 6-3
2R Eastburn d Thompson 7-5 6-2
2R Fromholtz d Blom 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R Panton d de Roubin 6-1 6-4
2R Kloss d Redondo 6-3 6-2
2R Boshoff d Elliott 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R Heldman [2] d Gurdal 6-1 6-1

3R Anthony d Michel 6-2 6-2
3R Zwaan d Chang 6-3 6-2
3R Cuypers d Kroshina 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R Newberry d Bostrom 6-1 7-5
3R Stap d Molesworth 6-2 6-4
3R Fromholtz d Eastburn 6-3 6-2
3R Kloss d Panton 6-3 6-2
3R Heldman [2] d Boshoff 7-5 3-6 6-3

QF Anthony d Zwaan 6-1 6-1
QF Newberry d Cuypers 7-5 6-3
QF Fromholtz d Stap 7-5 6-1
QF Heldman [2] d Boshoff 8-6 3-6 6-2

SF Newberry d. Anthony 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Fromholtz d. Heldman [2] 7-5 6-0

FI Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 7-5 0-6 6-1

Doubles

SF Fayter/Michel d Maricaye Christensen/Dixon 6-0 8-9 6-3
SF Kroshina/Morozova d Boshoff/Kloss 3-6 8-6 8-6

FI Kroshina/ Morozova d. Fayer/ Michel 8-6 6-3

MX Morozova/Alex Metreveli d Redondo/Jean Baptiste Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------

June 11-16 Rediffusion Merseyside, Merseyside UK (GR)

FI Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Sue Minford 8-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------

June 11-16 Halifax, Halifax, UK (Grass)

FI Judith Connor (NZ) d Pat Billing (Aus) 6-2 6-4

DF Billing/Connor d Sally Arnott/M. Arnott (Aus) 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------
June 11-17 German Open, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=18

1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Beatrix Klein 6-4 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-0

2R: Masthoff d Alena Palmeova-West 6-3 6-1
2R: Mima Jausovec d Yung Yang (Kor) 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Martina Navratilova 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Laura Rossouw 7-6 6-7 7-5

2R: Pat Pretorius d Marie Neumanova 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Kristien Kemmer d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Marijke Jansen Schaar d Heide Schildknecht Orth 7-6 7-5
2R: Renata Tomanova d Linda Tuero 6-0 6-3

QF: Masthoff d. Jausovec 6-3 7-5
QF: Sawamatsu d. Bonicelli 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
QF: Schaar d. Tomanova 7-6 6-2

SF: Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
SF: Pretorius d. Schaar 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Pat Pretorius (SA) 6-4 6-1

DF Masthoff/ Orth d. Kremmer/ Rossouw 6-1 6-2

MX Pat Walkden Pretorius/Hans Pohmann d ??

The scheduling of this event means many top women are in Britian for the pre-Wimbledon warmups.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:46 AM
Jun 18-23 Rothmans London Grass Court Chps. London, UK (GR)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=64

1R Margaret Smith Court d Christina Sandberg 6-0 6-1
1R Jackie Fayter d Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-1
1R Kristen Kemmer d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-2
1R Cynthia Doerner d Lany Kaligis 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R Olga Morozova d Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Penny Moor 6-3 6-4
1R Veronica Burton d Marilyn Pryde 6-3 6-1
1R Lesley Charles d Pat Coleman 6-3 6-2
1R Francoise Durr d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-1
1R Marita Redondo d Wendy Gilchrist 6-3 6-1
1R Lindsay Beaven d Mariana Simionsescu 6-0 6-2
1R Lindsay Blachford d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 2-1 retired
1R Julie Anthony d Jill Cooper 6-3 6-4
1R Michele Gurdal d Lesley Hunt 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Natalie Fuchs 6-1 7-5
1R Corinne Molesworth d Sue Stap 6-1 6-4

1R Kerry Melville d Odile de Roubin 6-2 6-1
1R Janet Newberry d Pat Pretorius 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R Pam Teeguarden d Ilana Kloss 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Dianne Fromholtz d Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-3
1R Christine Truman Janes d Laura DuPont 6-3 6-8 10-8
1R Evonne Goolagong d Marina Kroshina 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Karen Krantzcke 1-6 9-8 7-5
1R Linky Boshoff d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-3
1R Wendy Overton d Judith Dibar Gohn 6-2 6-1
1R Ann Kiyomura d Janet Young 7-5 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Stove d Katja Ebbinghaus 8-6 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh d Helen Gourlay 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Kristy Pigeon d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-1
1R Laura Fleming d Lita Liem Sugiarto 6-4 6-2
1R Chris Evert d Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-3

2R Court d Fayter 6-1 6-1
2R Kemmer d Doerner 6-1 6-3
2R Morozva d Bonicelli 6-2 8-6
2R Burton d Charles 6-1 6-1
2R Redondo d Durr 6-4 6-2
2R Beaven d Blachford 6-3 6-4
2R Anthony d Gurdal 9-7 6-4
2R Ziegenfuss d Molesworth 6-1 3-6 6-3

2R Melville d Newberry 6-3 6-0
2R Teeguarden d Fromholtz 9-8 6-3
2R Goolagong d Janes 6-4 6-1
2R Bentzer d Boshoff 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R Overton d Kiyomura 9-7 4-6 6-4
2R Heldman d Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Walsh d Pigeon 6-2 6-3
2R Evert d Fleming 6-0 6-1

3R Kemmer d. Court [1] default
3R Morozova d Burton 2-6 6-3 9-7
3R Redondo d Beaven 6-4 6-4
3R Ziegenfuss d Anthony 7-5 6-2
3R Melville d Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
3R Goolagong d Bentzer 7-5 6-4
3R Heldman d Overton 6-3 6-2
3R Evert d Walsh 7-5 6-1

QF Morozova d. Kemmer 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Ziegenfuss d. Redondo 9-7 7-5
QF Goolagong d. Melville 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF Heldman d. Evert [2] 6-4 6-2

SF Morozova d. Ziegnfuss 6-2 6-3
SF Goolagong d. Heldman 6-0 6-2

FI Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-3

DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 4-6 6-3 7-5

Upsets galore. Casals/King enter doubles only.
---------------------------------------------
June 18-23 South Northumberland Championships (Grass)

FI Greer Stevens d Graham 6-1 6-0
DF Crawford/Lorrians d Collingworth/Graham 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:49 AM
WIMBLEDON Wimbledon UK (GR)

June 25-July 7 at the All-England Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club.

Draw=96

Margaret Court (Aus)[1] bye
Karen Krantczke (Aus) bye
Kate Latham (US) [Q] bye
Marlyn Pryde (NZ) bye

Glynis Coles bye
Jackie Fayter bye
Penny Moor bye
Lany Kaligis (Indonesia) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR)[8] bye
Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye
Lesley Charles bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-3
Judith Gohn (Rom) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Julie Heldman (US) d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 8-6
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ)6-3 6-3

Sue Barker d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-0 6-4
Lindsay Blachford d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 2-6 6-2
Marita Redondo (US) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Janet Young (Aus) d. Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-0 6-1
Sue Mappin d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz (US)[Q] d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
Vicky Berner (Can) [Q] d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 6-2

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 8-9 6-3
Lisa Fleming (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-0 8-6
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 9-8 6-4

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Claire Coleman [Q] 6-3 6-0
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 1-6 8-6
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Judy Dixon (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] d. Annette Coe [Q] 6-0 6-8 9-7

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Sonia Pachta (Ost) 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] d. Dianne Fromholtz (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Linda Tuero (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Patty Hogan (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZ) d. Chirstine Janes 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont (US) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-2

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Janice Tindle [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-0 6-4
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-3

Christina Sandberg (Sweden) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) [Q] bye

Wendy Overton (US) bye
Pat Pretouris (SA) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) [7] bye

Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Kerry Harris (Aus) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Lucia Bassi (Italy) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
Latham [Q] d. Pryde 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Fayter 6-3 6-3
Moor d. Kaligis 3-6 6-0 7-5

Morozova [8] d. Coleman 7-5 6-2
Williams d. Giscafre 6-4 9-8
Newberry d. Walhof 9-7 6-1
Bentzer d. Charles 6-4 6-2

Evert [3] d. Gohn 6-0 6-1
Heldman d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Blachford d. Barker 3-6 6-4 6-3
Young d. Redondo 6-3 6-1

Casals [5] d. Mappin 6-3 6-4
Fretz [Q] d. Berner [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ziegenfuss d. Fleming 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer d. Boshoff 7-5 6-4

Durr d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Kroshina d. Wikstedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. K.Sawamatsu 5-7 7-5 7-5
Wade [6] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-2

Hogan d. Fuchs 6-3 6-2
Navratilova d. Dupont 8-6 6-4
Turnbull d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

Sandberg d. Beaven 6-2 4-6 7-5
Michel [Q] d. Stap 6-4 6-4
Pretouris d. Overton 6-2 5-7 6-2
Melville [7] d. Kloss 6-1 6-4

Hunt d. Paish 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. Kiyomura 1-6 6-2 6-4
Harris d. Ruzici 6-1 6-3
King [2] d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Latham [Q] 6-2 6-3
Coles d. Moor 6-2 6-1
Morozova [8] d. Williams 7-5 6-3
Bentzer d. Newberry 6-1 4-6 6-3

Evert [4] d. Heldman 6-3 6-1
Young d. Blachford 7-5 4-6 6-0
Casals [5] d. Fretz [Q] 7-5 7-5
Kemmer d. Ziegenfuss 8-9 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Kroshina 6-4 2-6 6-0
Wade [6] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Hogan d. Navratilova 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-1

Michel [Q] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Melville [7] d. Pretouris 6-1 6-1
Hunt d. Schallau 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-4
Morozova [8] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1
Evert [4] d. Young 6-3 3-6 8-6
Casals [5] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3

Wade [6] d. Durr 4-6 6-3 7-5
Goolagong [3] d. Hogan 6-0 6-1
Melville [7] d. Michel [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
King [2] d. Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Morozova [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Evert [4] d. Casals [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [6] 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Melville [7] 9-8 8-6

Semis
Evert [4] d. Court [1] 6-1 1-6 6-1
King [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Final
King [2] d. Evert [4] 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pretouris=married name of Walkden of Rhodesia.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:52 AM
Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Seeds guessed (double check seeding)

First Round
Casals/King [1] bye
Boshoff/Kloss bye
Kiyomura/Redondo bye
Cuypers/Latham bye

Kirk/Pretouris bye
Kaligis/Sugiarto bye
Kemmer/Rossouw bye
Anthony/Schallau d. Evert/Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-2 6-4

Morozova/Wade [4] d. Coleman/Turnbull 6-3 6-1
Newberry/Teeguarden d. Norma Eastburn/Fromholtz 8-6 4-6 6-0
Hogan/Walsh d. Estallela/Mandarino 6-1 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Krantzcke/Overton 6-4 2-6 6-2

Charles/Coles d. Gurdal/Monique van Haver 6-3 4-6 6-4
Ebbinghaus/Walhof d. de Roubin/Guedy 6-1 6-1
Bakker/Schaar d. Sue Minford/Tenney 6-3 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Fuchs/Pryde 4-6 6-2 6-1

Gourlay/Janes d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 5-7 6-3 6-3
Doerner/Dupont d. Beaven/Brasher 6-2 6-3
C. Martinez/Paish d. Blachford/Burton 6-3 6-4
Molesworth/Moor d. Sandberg/Tuero walkover

Harris/Melville d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-2 6-0
Fayter/Michel d. Christensen/Dixon 6-4 6-2
Fretz/Heldman d. Navratilova/Tomanova 4-6 6-1 6-2
Durr/Stove [3] d. Bostrom/Stap 6-1 6-3

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 4-6 6-1
Neumanova/Vopickova bye
Berner/Faulkner bye
Bassi/Pericoli bye

Giorgi/Marzano bye
Mappin/Wendy Slaughter bye
Matison/Tesch bye
Court/Hunt [2] bye


Second Round
Casals/King [1] d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-3 6-4
Kiyomura/Redondo d. Cuypers/Latham 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kirk/Pretouris d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-4 5-7 6-4
Anthony/Schallau d. Kemmer/Rossouw 6-1 6-2

Morozova/Wade [4] d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-3
Ebbinghaus/Walhof d. Charles/Coles 6-3 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Bakker/Schaar 9-7 6-0

Doerner/Dupont d. Gourlay/Janes 7-5 6-3
C. Martinez/Paish d. Molesworth/Moor 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Michel d. Harris/Melville 6-3 6-4
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fretz/Heldman 5-7 6-2 6-4

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Neumanova/Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Berner/Faulkner d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-4 5-7 6-0
Giorgi/Marzano d. Mappin/Slaughter 4-6 6-2 7-5
Court/Hunt [2] d. Matison/Tesch 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------
Third Round
Casals/King [2] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-2 6-0
Anthony/Schallau d. Kirk/Pretouris 6-4 7-9 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Morozova/Wade [4] 9-7 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Ebbinghaus/Walhof 8-6 6-3

Doerner/Dupont d. C. Martinez/Paish 6-3 6-3
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fayter/Michel 7-5 6-0
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Berner/Faulkner 6-3 6-3
Court/Hunt [2] d. Giorgi/Marzano 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King [1] d. Anthony/Schallau 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Young d. Williams/Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Durr/Stove [3] d. Doerner/Dupont 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Court/Hunt [2] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Casals/King [1] d. Goolagong/Young 7-5 7-5
Durr/Stove [3] d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 7-5 8-6

Final
Casals/King [1] d. Durr/Stove [3] 6-1 4-6 7-5
--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)



1st ROUND

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase [1] BYE
Miss H. Anliot/B. Borg BYE
Miss G. L. Coles/R. A. Lewis BYE
Miss W. M. Turnbull/H. A. Turnbull BYE

Miss L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell BYE
Miss P. L. Bostrom/S. G. Messmer BYE
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/D. A. Parum BYE
Miss L. Bassi/A. Zugarelli BYE

Mrs. J. S. Williams/P. R. Hutchins BYE
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. McDonald BYE
Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay BYE
Miss K. K. Kemmer/E. L. Scott BYE

Mr./Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez BYE
Miss I. Roget/E. Alvarez BYE
Miss J. S. Newberry/R. Ramirez BYE
Miss L. M. Tenney/W. L. Brown BYE

Miss C. M. Evert/J. S. Connors [4] BYE
Miss F. Bonicelli/I. Molina BYE
Miss M. J. Pryde/T. Bernasconi BYE
Mr./Mrs. M. B. Elliot BYE

Mrs. J. L. Walhof/R. Thung BYE
Miss J. L. Tindle/D. B. McCormick BYE
Miss M. J. Tesch/A. Amritraj BYE
Miss E. A. Appel/J. Hordijk BYE

Miss F. Guedy/P. Joly d. Mr./Mrs. A. R. Mills 3-6 6-4 10-8
Miss W. A. Overton/N. A. Fraser d. Miss N. Sato/J. Suki 6-3 6-2
Mrs. P. Darmon/M. Lara d. Miss C. Ibarro/J. A. Catanon 6-0 6-2
Miss L. J. Beaven/V. Amritraj d. Mr./Mrs. J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-3 4-6 6-3

Miss M. Michel/J. P. Fort d. Miss B. Smith/G. Mulloy 6-1 6-4
Miss S. V. Wade/F. A. Sedgeman d. Miss M. M. Morgan/J. W. James 6-0 6-3
Miss V. J. Caulley/N. Holmes d. Miss R. Vido/P. Toci 6-2 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantczke/J. R. Cooper d. Miss C. M. Panton/P. F. McNamee 6-2 7-5

Miss L. J. Charles/M. J. Farell d. Miss S. H. Minford/A. L. Rae 6-1 6-3
Miss I. S. Kloss/B. Mitton d. Miss K. Harris/E. W. Ewert 6-3 5-7 6-2
Miss G. Giorgi/T. Nowicki d. Miss M. Simionescu/S. Likhachev walkover
Miss V. A. Burton/J. W. Feaver d. Miss L. D. Blanchford/J. M. Lloyd 6-3 7-5

Mrs. C. W. Basher/R. K. Wilson d. Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman 9-7 6-0
Mrs. E. Ambrus/S. Baranyi d. Miss R. C. Giscafre/P. Kanderal walkover
Miss S. A. Walsh/M. Machette d. Miss J. S. Yaung/M. I. Kim 6-0 7-5
Miss P. G. A. Coleman/G. W. Perkins d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-2

Mrs. Q. C. Pretorius/R. A. Buwalda BYE
Miss D. H. Lee/S. B. Kim BYE
Miss R. Tomanova/J. Kukal BYE
Mr./Mrs. K. Wooldridge BYE

Miss I. Fernandez/J. Velasco BYE
Miss P. H. Whytcross/S. E. Myers BYE
Miss J. N. Connor/J. G. Simpson BYE
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli [3] BYE

Miss B. F. Stove/J. Fassbender BYE
Miss C. Molesworth/S. S. Meer BYE
Miss L. A. Roussouw/P. Marzano BYE
Miss M. Navratilova/J. Kodes BYE

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny BYE
Miss S. Mappin/J. G. Clifton BYE
Mrs. P. Marzano/E. Di Matteo BYE
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/J. R. McDonald BYE

Miss J. P. Cooper/K. N. Fletcher BYE
Miss T. Zwaan/F. Hemmes BYE
Mr./Mrs. J. G. Paish BYE
Mrs. R. Taylor/P. W. Curtis BYE

Miss M. Kroschina/T. Kakulia BYE
Miss K. Sawamatsu/J. Kamiwazumi BYE
Miss D. I. Fromholtz/S. A. Warboys BYE
Mrs. L. W. King/O. K. Davidson [2] BYE

2nd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Anliot/Borg 8-6 6-2
Coles/Lewis d. Turnbull/Turnbull 5-7 7-5 6-2
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Bostrom/Messmer 6-4 9-7
Sandberg/Parum d. Bassi/Zugarelli 5-7 6-3 6-3

Williams/Hutchins d. Young/McDonald4-6 6-0 6-4
Durr/Barclay d.Kemmer/Scott 7-5 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Roget/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Tenney/Brown 7-5 6-1

Evert/Connors [4] d. Bonicelli/Molina 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Elliot d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-3 3-6 6-3
Walhof/Thung d. Tindle/McCormick 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Appel/Hordijk 5-7 6-4 9-7

Overton/Fraser d. Guedy/Joly6-2 6-4
Darmon/Lara d. Beaven/V. Amritraj6-4 6-1
Wade/Sedgeman d. Michel/Fort 6-4 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Caulley/Holmes6-1 6-1

Kloss/Mitton d. Charles/Farell 9-8 6-2
Burton/Feaver d. Giorgi/Nowicki 6-4 3-6 7-5
Basher/Wilson d. Ambrus/Baranyi walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Coleman/Perkins 7-5 6-3

Pretorius/ Buwalda d. Lee/Kim 6-0 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Tomanova/Kukal 6-4 -61
Fernandez/Velasco d. Whytcross/Myers 6-4 7-5
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Connor/Simpson 6-1 6-3

Stove/Fassbender d. Molesworth/Meer 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Roussouw/ Marzano 6-2 7-5
Pachta/Pokorny d. Mappin/Clifton 7-5 6-3
Hogan/McDonald d. Marzano/Di Matteo 6-2 6-1

Cooper/Fletcher d. Zwaan/Hemmes 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Taylor/Curtis9-8 6-4
Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Fromholtz/Warboys 9-8 6-2

3rd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Coles/Lewis 6-2 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Sandberg/Parum 6-0 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Williams/Hutchins 6-1 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 7-5 6-4

Evert/Connors [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Elliot 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Walhof/Thung 6-3 6-3
Overton/Fraser d. Darmon/Lara 3-6 6-3 6-1
Krantczke/Cooper d. Wade/Sedgeman 9-8 2-6 6-4

Kloss/Mitton d. Burton/Feaver 6-2 6-2
Walsh/Machette d. Basher/Wilson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Pretorius/ Buwalda 6-4 6-3
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover

Navratilova/Kodes d. Stove/Fassbender 6-4 6-4
Pachta/Pokorny d. Hogan/McDonald 6-2 8-6
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Cooper/Fletcher 6-3 6-2
King/Davidson [2] d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1

4th ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Durr/Barclay 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert/Connors [4] d. Tesch/Amritraj 6-4 0-6 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Overton/Fraser 7-5 6-2

Kloss/Mitton d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Casals/Nastase [1] walkover
Krantczke/Cooper d. Evert/Connors [4] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Kloss/Mitton 6-3 4-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Navratilova/Kodes 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Krantczke/Cooper 6-1 6-4
King/Davidson [2] d. Morozova/ Metreveli [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

FINAL

Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [2] d. Janet Newberry/Raul Ramirez 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:53 AM
June 25-July 1 Southern Chmps, Raleigh, NC, US

1R Candy Reynolds d Roberta Stark 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R Sally Greer d Pak Hobbs 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R Vera Komar d Sally Schweppe 3-6 6-1 6-3

2R Janice Metcalf d Sue Pritula 6-1 6-4
2R JoAnne Russell d ????
2R Donna Ganz d Barbara Black 6-0 6-1
2R Sandy Stap d Linfa Rupert 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R Carrie Fleming d Reynolds 6-1 6-3
2R Kathy Morton d Ellen Wilkinson 6-0 7-5
2R Betsy Butler d Greer 6-1 6-2
2R Jeanne Evert d Komar 6-0 6-0

QF Metcalf d Russell 6-0 6-1
QF Ganz d Stap 6-1 6-3
QF C Fleming d Morton 6-1 6-0
QF J Evert d Butler 6-3 6-4

SF Ganz d Metcalf 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF J Evert d C Fleming 6-3 6-0

FI: Jeanne Evert d. Donna Ganz 6-4 5-7 6-2

DF Metcalf/Stratton d. Nagelson/Russell 6-3 6-4

Limited to amateurs? Surface probably clay, but this needs confirming.
------------------------------
July ???? Edgbaston Tournament Edgbaston UK (Grass)

FI Cheadle d. P. Reynolds 3-6 6-2 7-5
--------------------------------------------

ends Jul 9 Travemunde, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)


1R Isabel Larsson d Heidi Schilknecht Orth 7-6 6-3
1R Ruth Stenzel d Katrin Pohmann 3-6 6-4 7-5

2R Almut Gfroerer d ????
2R Gabriele Tremus d ????
2R Helga Masthoff d ????
2R Erzebet Polgar d Kayoko Fukuoka 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R Heide Eisterlehner d Larsson 5-7 7-5 7-5
2R Kora Schediwy d Margot Schultze Gisbert 6-1 6-0
2R Alena Palmeova West d Mimi Wikstedt 6-2 6-1
2R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Stenzel 6-0 6-0

QF Masthoff d Polgar 6-1 6-0
QF Gfroerer d Tremus 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Schediwy d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
QF Sawamatsu d West 6-3 0-6 6-3

SF: Masthoff d Gfroerer 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Sawamatsu d Schediwy 6-1 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-3

DF: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d Kayoko Fukuoka/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------

ends July 11 Moscow Championships Moscow, USSR

FI: Marina Chuvyrina d Yevgenia Izopaitus 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Chuvyrina/Lagoiskaya d Granaturova/Pstrulina 6-1 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:53 AM
July 9-15, Dusseldorf Open Dusseldorf GER (Clay)

Draw=21

1R Marijke Schaar (Neth) d Edith Winkens 6-4 6-1
1R Brenda Kirk (SA) d Pat Bostrom (US) 6-4 6-4
1R Cora Schediwy Creyt d Sue Stap (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Pat Walkden Pretorius (SA) d Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-2 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden (US) d Erzebet Polgar 6-2 7-5

2R Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R Isabel Fernandez (Col) d Schaar 6-4 6-3
2R Katja Ebbinghaus d Kirk 6-0 6-2
2R Betty Stove (Neth) d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer (Swd) 6-3 6-1
2R Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d Creydt 6-3 6-3
2R Pretouris d Janet Young (Aus) 7-5 6-2
2R Teeguarden d Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap) 6-3 6-1
2R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Laura Rossouw (SA) 7-5 6-4

QF Goolagong d I Fernandez 6-4 7-5
QF Ebbinghaus d Stove 6-3 6-3
QF Sawamatsu d Pretouris 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Masthoff d Teeguarden 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF Goolagong d. Ebinghaus 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2

FI Helga Masthoff d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF Goolagong/Young d Bostron/Stap 6-2 6-2
QF Fukuoka/K Sawamatsu d Kirk/Pretouris 6-3 6-4
QF Ebinghaus/Teeguarden d Bentzer/Stove 6-1 6-2
QF Masthoff/Orth d I Fernandez/Rossouw 6-2 6-3

SF Goolagong/Young d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
SF Masthoff/Orth d Ebbinghaus/Teeguarden 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI Goolagong/ Young v Masthoff/Orth divided

First place prize money in singles was $7,000. A large crowd is delighted by Masthoff's win. Much of the final was contested in a drizzle, rain stopping play with Helga ahead 4-2 in the first set.
-------------------------------------------
July 9 -14 Carroll's Irish Open, Dublin IRL (Grass)

Draw=23 ?? (1R byes are assumed and not 100% certain)

1R Margaret Court (Aus) d. Jill Minford 6-0 6-1
1R Ann Kiyomura (US) d Nuala Dwyer 6-1 6-1
1R Geraldine Houlihan Barniville d Marita Redondo (US) 6-2 6-3
1R Sue Minford-bye
1R Lindsay Blachford (GB)-bye
1R Veronica Burton (GB) d Dorothy Armstrong 6-1 6-0
1R Ines Roget (Arg)-bye
1R Helen Gouraly (Aus) d Sara Follen ??

1R Karen Krantzcke (Aus)-bye
1R Monica Rho (C.Rica)-bye
1R Pat Coleman (Aus)-bye
1R Corinne Molesworth (GB)-bye
1R Elvira Weisneberger (Arg) d Eleanor O'Neill 6-2 6-1
1R Wendy Turnbull (Aus)-bye
1R H Doody-bye
1R Virginia Wade (GB) d Paula Mullen 6-0 6-1

2R Court d Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
2R Barniville d Minford 6-1 6-1
2R Burton d Blachford 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R Gourlay d Roget 6-0 6-4
2R Krantzcke d Rho 6-1 6-1
2R Coleman d Molesworth 6-3 6-0
2R Turnbull d Weisenburger 6-0 6-4
2R Wade d Doody 6-1 6-3

QF Court d. Barniville 6-0 6-0
QF Gourlay d Burton default
QF Coleman d Krantzcke [3] 7-9 6-3 10-8
QF Wade d. Turnbull 6-3 6-8 6-2

SF Court d. d. Gourlay 6-1 6-2
SF Wade d. Coleman 6-0 6-4

FI Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 6-2 6-4

DF Court/ Wade d. Gourlay/ Krantzcke 8-6 3-6 6-4

This was the last year this event was held on grass.
-----------------------------------------

July 9-14 Green Shield Welsh Chmps (GR) Newport UK

Draw=21

1R Penny Moor d Maryna Proctor 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R Lindsey Beaven d Annette Coe 6-3 7-5
1R Wendy Slaughter d Frances Candy 6-2 6-2
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Nicky Phelan 6-4 6-2
1R Elizabeth James d Sue Mappin 3-6 6-3 6-1

2R Julie Heldman d Linda Geeves 6-1 6-1
2R Jackie Fayter d Moor 6-2 6-2
2R Ceci Martinez d Lesley Charles 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R Sharon Walsh d Frances McLennan Taylor 6-2 6-2

2R Dianne Fromholtz d Mary O'Toole 6-3 6-4
2R Carmen Perea d Beaven 9-7 6-2
2R Slaughter d Paish 6-1 8-6
2R Patti Hogan d James 6-0 6-4

QF Heldman d Fayter 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Walsh d Martinez 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Fromholtz d Perea 6-2 6-3
QF Hogan d Slaughter 7-5 6-2

SF Heldman d Walsh 6-2 6-3
SF Fromholtz d Hogan 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI Julie Heldman (US) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 1-6 6-1 11-9

DF Hogan/Walsh v Fromholtz/Heldman 5-1 divided

Supreme tactician Heldman holds off youth by coming back from 2-5 down in the third. Julie throws in an underhanded ace at one point. 16 year old Dianne rushed up to reach it, but it had so much spin it tailed off to the right....
---------------------------------------------------

Jul 9-14 East of England, Felixstowe, UK (Grass)

QF Diane Riste d Jane Fallis 7-5 6-3
QF Jenny Helliar d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-2
QF Margaret Russo d Chery Panton default
QF Greer Stevens d Rosemary Pearson 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF Riste d Helliar 6-8 6-0 6-1
SF Stevens d Russo 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI Greer Stevens (SA) d. Diane Riste 6-2 6-1

DF Mandy Morgan/Whytcross d Helliar/R. Pearson 7-5 6-1

-----------------------------------------
July 9-15 Swedish Open Bastad Sweden (Clay)

1R Marjorie Gengler (US) d ????
1R Louise Gengler (US) d ????

2R Gylnis Coles d M Fornstedt 6-1 6-1
2R E Leijonhufvud d C Lohr default
2R Anna Maria Pinto Bravo d Viveca Andersson 6-0 6-4
2R M Gengler d P Blomstrand 6-1 6-0
2R Sue Barker d Kissten Anden 6-4 6-3
2R Elizabeth Ekblom d P Alnas default
2R L Gengler d Ann Charlotte Dahlberg 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Christina Sandberg d L Hulton 6-2 6-2

QF Coles d Leijonhufvud 6-1 6-0
QF M Gengler d Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-2
QF Barker d Ekblom 6-0-6-2
QF Sandberg d L Gengler 6-0-6-0

SF Coles d M Gengler 6-0 7-5
SF Sandberg d Barker 6-3 6-0

FI Glynis Coles (GB) d. Chrsitina Sandberg 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF Pinto-Bravo/Sandberg d Barker/Coles 2-6 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Ends July 17 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

1R Florence Guedy d Marianne Kindler 0-6 6-2 6-4

2R Julie Anthony d Guedy 6-4 6-2

QF Anthony d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-2
QF Lea Pericoli d Hideko Goto 6-2 6-3
QF Raquel Giscafre d Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-3
QF Odile de Roubin d Carmen Coronado Mandarino 6-3 6-2

SF Anthony d Pericoli 9-7 6-1
SF Giscafre d de Roubin 6-2 6-3

FI Julie Anthony (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 7-5

DF Anthony/Giscafre d Ching-ling Chang/Mandarino 6-2 6-0

-------------------------------------------

The Czechoslovakian Championships Pilzen July 9-15

QF Martina Navratilova d Volokova 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF Miroslava Holubova d Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-3
QF Renata Tomanova d Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-3 6-4
QF Hana Hublerova d Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF Navratilova d Hloubova 6-4 7-5
SF Tomanova d Hublerova 6-3 6-4

FI Martina Navratilova d Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-1

DF Navratilova/Tomanova d Pikorova/Vopivkova 6-1 9-7

Event limited to Czech nationals
-------------------------------------------
July 9-15 Birmingham Classic , Birmingham, Alabama, US

1R Sally Greer d Margie Cooper 6-2 6-0
1R Toni Novack d Jane Stratton 6-4 6-3

2R Laurie Tenney d Sue Pritula 6-3 6-2
2R Mary Hamm d Betsy Butler 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R Greer d Janet Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R Linda Rupert d Mary McLean 6-3 6-0
2R Joann Russell d Susie Smith 6-2 6-2
2R Virginia Brown d Pam Richmond 0-6 6-4 7-6
2R Novack d Pam Hobbs 6-4 6-1
2R Val Ziegenfuss [1] d Ann Flint 6-3 6-4

QF Tenney d Hamm 6-1 6-2
QF Rupert d Greer 6-1 7-5
QF Russell d Brown 6-3 6-0
QF Ziegenfuss [1] d Novack 6-1 6-0

SF Tenney d Rupert 6-1 6-1
SF Russell d Ziegenfuss [1] 5-7 6-2 6-1

FI Laurie Tenney d Joann Russell 7-6 4-6 6-3

-------------------------------------------

July Maccabean Games Tel Aviv July

2R B Wynronk d Saby Berman 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R Vicki Berner d Sandra Okin 6-0 6-4

QF Ellyn Levin d Wynrock 6-0 6-3
QF Berner d Gillian Kay 6-3 6-2

SF Ilana Kloss d Levin 6-1 6-0
SF Janet Haas d Berner 6-1 7-6

FI Ilana Kloss d Janet Haas 6-1 6-3

Limited to players of Jewish ancestry

NYT
-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 01:54 AM
Week of July 16-22

July 16-22 Austrian Open, Kitzbuhel Austria (Clay)

1R Naoko Sato (Jpn) d Christina Soderstrom 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R Clelia Mazzoleni d Gina Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-3
1R Anna Ivanova d Louise Gengler 6-2 6-1

2R Erszebet Szell d Sato 6-0 6-0
2R Julie Anthony d Elvira Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R Eva Szabo d Yebgenia Biryukova 6-2 7-5
2R Janet Young d Salvidea Diaz 6-3 7-5
2R Helga Schultze Hoesl d Mazzoleni 6-2 6-3
2R Marie Neumanova d Ivanova 7-6 6-3
2R Olga Morozova d Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-2

3R Evonne Goolagong d Raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-1
3R Szell d Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-4
3R V Bueche d Maricaye Christenson 6-2 6-1
3R Szabo d Anthony 7-5 7-6
3R Young d Marjorie Gengler 6-4 7-5
3R Hoesl d Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-2
3R Neumanova d Marina Chuvyrina 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R Morozova d R Hollingworth 6-3 6-2

QF Goolagong d Szell 6-2 6-0
QF Szabo d Bueche 6-3 6-3
QF Hoesl d Young 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF Morozova d Neumanova 6-1 5-7 6-4

SF Goolagong d. Szabo 6-0 6-1
SF Morozova d. Hoesl 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI Evonne Goolagong v Olga Morozova divided due to rain

DF Ivanova/Morozova d. Goolagong/Young 2-6 6-4 6-2

Evonne won the trophy on a coin toss, but the prize money was divided.

-----

July 16-21 Rothmans North of England ,Hoylake, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R Virginia Wade [1] -bye
1R Pat Coleman-bye
1R Wendy Turnbull d Penny Moor 6-2 7-5
1R Lesley Charles d Monica Rho 6-2 6-3
1R Patti Hogan d Margaret Russo 6-2 6-4
1R Lindsay Beaven d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-2
1R Veronica Burton d W Baker 6-0 6-2
1R Marilyn Tesch d Nicky Phelan 6-2 6-4

1R Ceci Martinez d L Woods 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Sharon Walsh d Christine Matison 6-3 6-1
1R Annette Coe d Ines Roget 6-1 6-4
1R Dianne Fromholtz d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-4
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Norma Eastburn 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R Lindsay Blachford d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R Jackie Fayter-bye
1R Karen Krantzcke [2] -bye

2R Wade [1] d Coleman 6-2 6-3
2R Turnbull d Charles 6-3 6-4
2R Hogan d Beaven 6-2 6-4
2R Burton d Tesch 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R Walsh d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R Fromholtz d Coe 6-4 6-3
2R Blachford d Paish 6-1 6-2
2R Krantzcke [2] d Fayter 6-0 6-3

QF Wade [1] d Turnbull 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Hogan d Burton 6-1 6-1
QF Walsh d Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
QF Krantzcke [2] d Blachford 6-3 6-2

SF Hogan d Wade [1] 9-7 6-2
SF Walsh d Krantzcke [2] 6-2 6-2

FI Patti Hogan d Sharon Walsh 11-9 4-6 6-4

DF Krantzcke/ Wade d. Hogan/ Walsh 5-7 6-4 6-1

-----

July 16-21 Essex Chmps, Frinton on Sea, UK (Grass)

QF Corinne Molesworth d Jane Fallis 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF Rosemary Pearson d Mandy Morgan default
QF Linda Geeves d Sue Imhoff 6-3 6-0
QF Greer Stevens d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-3

SF Molesworth d Pearson 7-5 6-4
SF Stevens d Geeves 6-1 6-2

FI Corinne Molesworth d. Greer Stevens (SA) 8-6 7-5

DF Burage/Jennings d Geeves/Stevens default

-----

July 16-21 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain (Grass)

FI Jill Cooper d. Joyce Williams 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

ends July 22 Netherlands International, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Tine Zwaan 6-4 6-2
2R Katalin Borka d Nora Lausterlager Blom 3-6 6-3 11-9
2R Marijke Jansen Schaar d S Korpas 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R Trudi Groenman Walhof d Judith Szorenyi 6-1 2-6 6-3

2R Betty Stove d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 6-0 6-3
2R Kora Schewidy Creydt d Agnes Graczol 6-3 6-3
2R Alean Plameova-West d Elly Appel 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R Judith Salome d Brigitte Cuypers 6-2 6-2

QF Masthoff d Borka 6-1 6-4
QF Schaar d Walhof 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF Stove d Creyt 6-3 6-2
QF Palmeova-West d Salome 6-4 6-2

SF Masthoff d Schaar 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF Stove d Palmeova-West 6-4 6-4

FI Betty Stove d Helga Masthoff (Ger) 7-5 6-2

DF Masthoff/Stove d Cuypers/Walhof 6-2 7-6

-----

July 16-22 Montana International, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

QF Diniele Wild Bouteleux d Rita Felix 6-2 7-5
QF Erzebet Polgar d Evagreth Emmenegger 6-7 6-3 6-0
QF Lucia Bassi d Hideko Goto 7-5 7-5

SF Bouteleux d Polgar 6-0 6-4
SF Basi d Marianne Kindler 6-1 1-0 retired

FI Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Daniele Bouteleux (Fr) 6-3 6-3

DF Chang/Goto d. Felix/Jeanneret 6-0 0-6 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Marina Kroshina d. Rausa Islanova 6-1 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Lydia Zinkevich/Tiiu-Kivi Parmas 6-0 6-4

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Marina Chyuvirina/Teimuraz I. Kakulia 6-2 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs H. Cheadle d. Mrs P. Reynolds 3-6 6-2 7-5

The winner is most likely Hazel Cheadle.

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 03:32 AM
Week of July 23-29

July 23-29 Davos tournament, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

1R: Maria Nasuelli d R Jansa 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Ching Ling Chang d Marianne Kindler 6-3 6-4

QF Nasuelli d Chang 6-3 6-4
QF Daniele Bouteleux d Erszebet Polgar 6-1 6-1

SF Alena Palmeova-West d Nasuelli 6-1 6-1
SF Bouteleux d Lucia Bassi 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Alena Palmeova-West d. Daniele Bouteleux 3-6 7-6 6-1

DF: Bouteleux/Palmeova d. Emmenegger/Kindler 7-6 6-3

-----

July 23-29 Hango International , Hango, Finland (Clay)

QF Christina Soderstrom d Kerry Hogarth 7-6 6-0
QF Judith Connor d Gai Healey 6-2 6-3
QF Helen Crozier d S Ellis 7-5 6-1

SF Connor d Soderstrom 6-1 6-1
SF Helena Anliot d Crozier 6-3 6-4

FI: Helena Anliot d. Judith Connor 6-4 6-3

DF: Crozier / Healy d. Ellis / Hogarth 6-0 7-5

-----

July 23-29 Czechoslovakian International Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)


QF Evonne Goolagong d Jitka Volavkova 6-3 6-3
QF Martina Navratilova d Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-3
QF Miroslava Kozeluhova d Vlasta Vopickova 6-0 6-4
QF Renata Tomanova d Jana Pikorova 6-2 5-7 6-0

SF: Goolagong Cawley d. Navratilova 6-3 7-5
SF: Tomanova d. Kozeluhova 6-2 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-3

DF: Navratilova/Tomanova d. Goolagong/ anet Young 6-2 6-4

Navratilova always manages to end up in Goolagong half of the draw this year.

-----

July 23-29 Marie O. Clark Memorial Cleveland Heights, Ohio (Hard - described as a "slow rubberized surface")

$25,000 total prize money, $5,000 for singles winner
Part of the USTA tour

Qualifying

Q1 Ilana Kloss d Sandy Stap 6-2 7-5
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Christine Matison 6-1 6-1
Q1 Janice Metcalf d Cathy Anderson 6-1 6-2
Q1 Marilyn Tesch d Linda Rupert 6-2 3-6 7-5

Main Draw=16

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom d. Mariln Pryde (NZ) default
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius (SA) [3] d. Martina Navratilova (Cz) default
1R: Janice Metcalf d. Laurie Tenney [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Natalie Fuchs (FR) [4] d Margie Cooper default
1R: Marilyn Tesch [Q] d. Ilana Kloss [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Sue Minford (Ire) d. Marie Neumanova (Cz) default
1R: Linda Tuero [2] d. Sue Stap 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d. Bostrom 6-2 6-0
QF: Metcalf d. Pretorius [3] 6-2 6-4
QF: Fuchs [4] d. Tesch [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Tuero [2] d. Minford 6-4 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Metcalf 6-2 6-2
SF: Tuero [2] d. Fuchs [4] 6-2 7-5

F: Evert [1] d. Tuero [2] 6-0 6-0
Third place: Metcalf d. Fuchs [4] 6-0 6-1

DF: Ilana Kloss /Pat Pretorius d. Janice Metcalf /Tenney 1-6 7-6 6-1

Wade and Goolagong Cawley are in Europe. There is no one to challenge Evert. Linda Tuero's claim to fame is her boyfriend William Blatty, author of "The Exorcist." They met while she was filming a bit scene in the movie. When he watches her matches, he half jokingly puts hexes on Linda's opponents.

-----

July 23-29 Bavarian Open Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Raquel Giscafre d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Odile De Roubin 7-5 6-0

FI: Helga Hoesl d. Raquel Giscafre 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

July 23-30 Istanbul International Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
*AKA the Turkish Championships

QF Dianne Fromholtz d Susanne Lundgren 6-2 6-0
QF Isabel Larsson d Margot Schultze Gisbert 6-3 6-3
QF Mimi Wikstedt d Fay Toyne Moore 6-1 6-1
QF Wendy Turnbull d Buyufirat 6-0 6-0

SF Fromholtz d Larsson 6-3 6-2
SF Turnbull d Wikstedt 7-5 6-1

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-2

28th annual event. Fromholtz also won the mixed. The young Aussie with the forehand is the queen of the lower tiered events, wining at least 10 minor events sprinkled across 1973.

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, US

FI: Won by Mimi Kanarek

DF: Won by Barbara Faulkner/Bessie Stockard

MX: Won by Ann Koger/Tyrone Mapp

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 03:42 AM
Week of July 30-August 5

July 30-August 5 Denver Majestic Tournament , Denver, Colorado, US (Virginia Slims)
Venue: South High School

$30,000 total prize money, $7,000 to singles winner

Singles (2 rounds of qualifying)

Q1 Carol Baily d Carol Lanahan 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sue Hole d Roylee Bailey 6-3 1-6 6-3
Q1 Debbie Pruitt d Janet Smollen 6-1 6-0
Q1 Judy Thompson d Joann Kelly 6-0 6-0
Q1 Tracy Tempest d Pam Washburn 6-1 6-1
Q1 Sue Pritula d Nancy Mortoni 6-0 6-0
Q1 Ann Vinto d Sue Obie 6-2 1-6 7-6
Q1 Shari Pruitt d Janice Freed 6-2 6-4

Q2 C Bailey d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-1 6-1
Q2 Peggy Michel d Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Stephanie DeFina Johnson d Pruitt 6-2 7-5
Q2 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Thompson 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q2 Wendy Appleby d Tempest 6-1 6-1
Q2 Helen Gourlay d Pritula 5-7 7-5 6-1
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d Vinto 6-1 6-0
Q2 Mimi Henreid d Pruitt 6-3 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-1, 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Pam Austin 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton [8] d. Joe Schwikert 6-1 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Kristien Kemmer 7-6 7-6
1R: Julie Heldman [5] d. Stephanie Johnson [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d. Carol Bailey [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Val Ziegenfuss [4] 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Helen Gourlay [Q] 6-3 6-2

1R: Janet Newberry [3] d. Wendy Appleby [Q] 7-5 6-7 7-5
1R: Laura DuPont d. Ceci Martinez 7-5 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau d. Lesley Hunt [6] 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Downs d. Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Stove [7] d. Laura Rossouw 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Harris d. Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel [Q] d. Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Rosemary Casals [2] d. Jill Schwikert 6-0 6-3

2R: King [1] d. Durr 6-2 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Overton [8] 6-2, 6-3
2R: Heldman [5] d. Fretz 6-3 6-7 7-5
2R: Teeguarden d. Kuykendall 7-6(5-4) 6-2

2R: Newberry [3] d. DuPont 6-4, 6-2
2R: Downs d. Schallau 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Stove [7] d. Harris 6-4 7-5
2R: Casals [2] d. Michel [Q] 6-1 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 7-6
QF: Heldman [5] d. Teeguarden 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Newberry [3] d. Downs 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Stove [7] d. Casals [2] 6-2 6-4

SF: King [1] d. Heldman [5] 7-5 6-3
SF: Stove [7] d. Newberry [3] 6-2 6-3

F: King [1] d. Stove [7] 6-4 6-2

3rd place: Heldman [5] d. Newberry [3] 8-4

DF: Rosemary Casals / Billie Jean King were leading Francoise Durr / Betty Stove 3-2 in the first set when the match was postponed until Monday, August 6 in Nashville due to rain.

22,800 attended. Margaret Court was absent because of illness, and Nancy Richey was absent because of a leg injury.

-----

July 30 - August 5 USLTA Atlantic City, Atlantic City, New Jersey, US

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Chris Evert d Win Welsh 6-0 6-0
1R Christina Sandberg d Mary Hamm 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R Sally Greer d Isabel Fernandez 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R Sharon Walsh d Lindsay Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R Betsy Nagelson d Christine Matison 6-2 6-3
1R Linda Tuero d Marilyn Tesch 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R Marita Redondo d Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-3
1R Pam Richmond d Janet Haas 7-5 6-0

1R Pat Bostrom d Linda Rupert 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R Natalie Fuchs d Sue Minford 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R Pat Walkden Pretorius d Lele Forood 6-3 6-1
1R Sue Stap d June Greenfield 6-1 6-2
1R Kate Latham d Sandy Stap 6-2 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Lynn Koth 6-1 6-2

2R Evert d Sandberg 6-1 6-0
2R Gurdal d Greer 2-6 6-2 7-6
2R Walsh d Nagelson 6-2 6-7 6-2
2R L Tenney d Tuero 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Pretorius d Stap 6-3 6-3
2R Latham d Hogan 5-7 6-0 6-1
2R Fuchs d Bostrom 6-0 6-0
2R Redondo d Richmond 6-2 6-3

QF Evert d Gurdal 6-2 6-1
QF L Tenney d Walsh 6-3 6-2
QF Pretorius d Latham 7-5 6-0
QF Redondo d Fuchs 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert d. L Tenney 6-0 6-0
SF: Redondo d. Pretorius 7-5 6-3

FI: Evert d. Redondo 6-2 7-5

DF:Evert/Redondo d. Kloss/Pretorius 6-4 6-4

Bereft of any top names except for Evert.

-----

July 30 - August 4 Coupe Certina Geneva, Switzerland

1R Hideko Goto d Maria Nasuelli 6-1 7-6

2R Goto d Ingrid Sadlon 6-3 6-1
2R Melinda Duday d Pam Austin 6-3 6-0

QF Lucia Bassi d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
QF Polgar d Erzebet 6-4 6-1
QF Alena Plaeova-West d Rita Felix 6-1 6-1
QF Daniele Bouteleux d Duday 6-3 6-0

SF Bassi d Goto 6-4 6-4
SF Palmeova-West d Bouteleux 6-3 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 30 - August 5 Borgholm International Borgholm, Sweden (Clay)

QF Margareta Strandberg d Marijke Schaar 6-3 6-1

SF Ingrid Benter d Nora Lauteslager Blom 1-6 6-4 6-3
SF Isabelle Larssson d Strandberg 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Ingrid Bentzer d. Isabelle Larsen 6-2 7-6

DF: Appel / Brouwer d. Blom / Schaar 6-3 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4, Northumberland Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Sue Mappin d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England

FI: Diane Riste d. Betty Norman6-1 6-2

MX: Diane Riste/J. Cooper d. Mrs K. McReady/Philip Siviter 6-2 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Pearson d. Mrs Keith Spurgeon 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Keith Spurgeon/Mrs F. Teubler d. Rosemary Pearson/J. Stapleton 7-5 6-2

MX: Mrs F Teubler/Nick de Grunwald d. Mrs Keith Spurgeon/Keith Spurgeon 4-6 6-0 6-2

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 03:47 AM
Week of August 6-12

August 6-12 85th Western Open Championships Cincinnati, Ohio (Clay)
Venue: Queen City Racquet Club

$75,000 total prize money (including men)
Part of the USTA tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Daphne Pattison 6-1 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [5] d. Ching Ling Chang 6-0 6-3
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Janet Haas 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Laurie Tenney d. Natalie Fuchs [6] 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Glynis Coles 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero [3] d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Chris Matison 2-6 6-4 6-0

1R: Illana Kloss d. Patti Hogan [4] 6-1 6-1
1R: Janet Young d. Sue Stap 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Marita Redondo [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez [8] d. Sue Minford 6-3, 6-2
1R: Michelle Gurdal d. Sandy Stap 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles d. Pam Richmond 6-1 6-4
1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Pat Bostrum 6-1 6-0

2R: Goolagong [2] d. Bonicelli 6-1 6-2
2R: Pretorius [5] d. Tesch 6-1 6-3
2R: J. Evert d. Tenney 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Walsh d. Tuero [3] 6-4 6-3

2R: Kloss d. Young 6-2 6-4
2R: Kiyomura d. Sandberg 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
2R: Fernandez [8] d. Gurdal 6-0, 7-5
2R: Evert [1] d. Charles 6-0, 6-1

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Pretorius [5] 6-0 6-0
QF: J. Evert d. Walsh 7-6 6-2
QF: Kloss d. Kiyomura 6-2 7-5
QF: Evert [1] d. Fernandez [8] 6-2 6-1

SF: Goolagong [2] d. J. Evert 6-3 6-2
SF: Evert [1] d. Kloss 6-2 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 6-2 7-5

DF: Ilana Kloss / Pat Pretorius d. Evonne Goolagong/ Janet Young 7-6 3-6 6-2

Chris Evert's last clay court defeat until 1979! Attendance at the final was 4,100.

-----

August 6-12, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Helga Schultze Hösl d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-4 6-3

FI: Helga Hösl d. ??

DF: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d. ??

MX: Heide Orth/Jurgen Fassbender d. ??


-----

August 6-12
Commerce Union Bank Classic Nashville, Tennessee Outdoors (Red Clay (http://stat.dealtime.com/DealFrame/DealFrame.cmp?bm=16&BEFID=96424&acode=23&code=23&aon=&crawler_id=811078&dealId=MsxKoFGPbkUuHcPtHUpgbg%3D%3D&searchID=&url=http%3A%2F%2Flink.mercent.com%2Fredirect.ashx% 3Fmr%3AmerchantID%3DBackcountry%26mr%3AtrackingCod e%3D00D5D9BB-1C92-E211-A87C-001B21A69EB8%26mr%3AtargetUrl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.b ackcountry.com%2Fthe-north-face-conness-52-backpack-womens-3173cu-in%253fCMP_SKU%253dTNF8122%2526MER%253d0406%2526sk id%253dTNF8122-ZIOORACLA-ML%2526CMP_ID%253dSH_SHP001%2526mv_pc%253dr110%252 6003%253d7163546%2526010%253dTNF8122-ZIOORACLA-ML%26sdc_id%3D%7Bsdc_id%7D&DealName=The%20North%20Face%20Conness%2052%20Backp ack%20-%20Women%27s%20-%203173cu%20in%20Zion%20Orange%2FRed%20Clay%2C%20M %2FL&MerchantID=40007&HasLink=yes&category=0&AR=-1&NG=1&GR=1&ND=1&PN=1&RR=-1&ST=&MN=msnFeed&FPT=SDCF&NDS=1&NMS=1&NDP=1&MRS=&PD=0&brnId=2455&lnkId=8070676&Issdt=140712050921&IsFtr=0&IsSmart=0&dlprc=278.95&SKU=TNF8122-ZIOORACLA-ML))
Venue: Centennial Park Tennis Center


Part of the Virginia Slims tour
$35,000 prize money

2 rounds of qualifying

Q1 Helen Gourlay d Nancy Ornstein 6-3 7-5
Q1 Jane Crofford d Mary Mclean 6-3 7-5
Q1 Darly Gralka d Judy Thompson 7-6 1-6 6-3
Q1 Cyntghia Doerner d Judy Price 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1 Penny Moor d Judy Dixon 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Carol Bailey 6-1 6-0
Q1 Madeleine Pegel d Wendy Appleby 1-6 4-1 retired
Q1 Julie Anthony d Mimi Henreid 6-1 6-0
Q1 Sue Hole d Sue Pritula 7-6 6-4
Q1 Peggy Michel d Bessie Stockard 6-1 6-1

Q2 Gourlay d Jill Schwikert 6-3 retired
Q2 Maricaye Christenson d Crofford 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2 Pam Austin d Mary Copple 6-2 6-0
Q2 Doerner d Gralka 6-3 6-2
Q2 Tam O' Shaughnessy d Penny Moor 6-4 4-0 retired
Q2 Susan Vinton d Pegel 6-3 6-1
Q2 Anthony d Hole 6-0 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Michel 6-1 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Margaret Court [1] d. Julie Anthony [Q] 4-6 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Laurie Fleming d. Laura Rossouw 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Lesley Hunt [7] 7-5 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Madeline Pegel 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Kristen Kemmer 7-6 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner [Q] d. Penny Moor [LL] 6-0 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [6] d. Joy Schweikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d. Barbara Downs 6-1 6-4

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-0 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Daryl Gralka 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry [4] d. Marcie Louie 6-4 7-6
1R: Helen Gourlay [Q] d. Laura duPont 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Stove [8] d. Susan Vinton [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Harris d (http://stat.dealtime.com/DealFrame/DealFrame.cmp?bm=2&BEFID=96424&acode=20&code=20&aon=&crawler_id=50027&dealId=g14D8NWDO70hMNadWR_4Qw%3D%3D&searchID=&url=http%3A%2F%2Frakutenmarketplace.rdr.channelint elligence.com%2Fgo.asp%3FfVhzOC8fBggESSNgXVBZQBVvE 3FpYB4FAwgFbWsTUV8PE2pDdXFmGgVMAEsjOhsXG0kOcUhTSAo xJThYRlVeFjw9AkwbAU46CyEtP0EfWFFLLTscTg9eEGcJdmkhS FYdQl8nfxwKDB1EOhIXRxFuLT1JV0gdVj4gC04BAEBzSS8mfk5 HRB1FNjUBAh8GUztMbHZhHgADBAZoYEELHx5NYUxHVkB*NDByU VlvWTs7C1FeQRFuAiIgOkkPAQUBZmNJDwIAVTdRJC03EAMFAAN vYFlaXVVSLFxHUEAmeTBEW28BBmhhWVpdQwc9VC0nPElXDQxVM zsMCAIXDmA%3D%26nAID%3D13736960&DealName=Bill%20Harris%20%28D.1965%29%20Red%20Sox% 20signed%203X5%20Index%20Card%20JSA%20-%20MLB%20Cut%20Signatures&MerchantID=9021&HasLink=yes&category=0&AR=-1&NG=1&GR=1&ND=1&PN=1&RR=-1&ST=&MN=msnFeed&FPT=SDCF&NDS=1&NMS=1&NDP=1&MRS=&PD=0&brnId=2455&lnkId=8070676&Issdt=140713051138&IsFtr=0&IsSmart=0&dlprc=133.59&SKU=223234172-33738329). Pam Austin [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Mary Christenson [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R: Court [1] d. Fleming 6-0, 7-5
2R: Kuykendall d. Martinez 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2R: Casals [3] d. Doerner [Q] 6-2, 7-6(5-2)
2R: Schallau d. Heldman [6] 7-6(5-3) 7-5

2R: Durr d. Ziegenfuss [5] 7-6 6-2
2R: Newberry [4] d. Gourlay [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Stove [8] d. Krantzcke 7-6 6-1
2R: King [2] d. Harris 6-4 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Kuykendall 6-1 6-0
QF: Casals [3] d. Schallau 6-3 6-1
QF: Durr d. Newberry [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: King [2] d. Stove [8] 7-6(5-1) 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [3] 6-4 6-2
SF: King [2] d. Durr 6-1 4-6 6-4

F: Court [1] d. King [2] 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove d. Karen Krantzcke/Janet Newberry 6-4 6-7 6-1

Sold out from the first day. Anthony had two match points at 6-5 in the second set of her first round match versus Court. Anthony also led 3-1 in the third set of that match. King gets into a fracas with the media after her final loss. All they want to talk about is Riggs. King walks out and defaults in the semis of the doubles. John Dolan confirmed the site and surface with Peachy Kellmeyer, the tournament director.

-----

ended August 13 Brumana International Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

QF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Linda Hochar (Leb) 6-0 6-2
QF: Silvana Urroz (Chile) d. ????
QF: Jackie Fayter (GB) d Margot Gisbert (Sp) 6-4 7-5
QF: Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) d. ????

SF: Giscafre d Urroz 6-3 6-0
SF: Palmeova-West d Fayter 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-4 9-7

MX: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Sandy Mayer (US) d. Jackie Fayter (GB)/Robert Maud (GB) 6-4 6-2

http://www.lebanon-international-tennis.com/b_73.php

Linda Hochar is Lebanese.

-----

ends August 15 European Amateur Championships Pescara, Italy (Clay)

QF: Olga Morozova d Martina Navratilova 6-2 12-10

SF: Morozova d Yevgenia Biryukova 6-3 6-3
SF: Eva Szabo d Barbara Kral 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI Olga Morozova d Eva Szabo 6-0 1-6 9-7

DF Ivanova/Morozova d Biryukova/Kroshina 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

August 6-11, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nuala Dwyer d. M. O'Toole 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Riste d. Mrs L. Fulcher 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sue Mappin d. Mrs G. Russo 7-5 6-1

-----

August 6-11, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Annette Coe d. Mrs E. James 6-3 6-1

DF: Annette Coe/Clare Coleman d. Mrs E. James/Betty Norman 3-6 6-3 6-2

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 03:50 AM
Week of August 13-19

August 13-19 63rd U.S. Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Part of the USTA tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. Glynis Coles 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [8] d. Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Sandy Stap 6-3 7-6
1R: Linda Tuero [7] d. Michelle Gurdal 6-2 6-3
1R: Natalie Fuchs d. Betsy Butler 6-4 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss [3] d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-6
1R: Pam Richmond d. Chris Matison 6-1 7-5

1R: Veronica Burton d. Patti Hogan [5] 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Sue Minford 4-6 6-1, 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert [4] d. Marilyn Tesch 7-6 6-3
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-4

1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Sue Stap 6-3 6-2
1R: Ching Ling-Chang d. Sharon Walsh [6] 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Haas d. Daphne Pattison 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Sherry Bedingfield d. Helga Niessen Masthoff [2] default

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
2R: Pretorius [8] d. Bonicelli 6-3 6-1
2R: Tuero [7] d. Fuchs 6-2 6-1
2R: Kloss [3] d. Richmond 6-1 0-6 6-3

2R: Burton d. Turnbull 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: J. Evert [4] d. Sandberg 6-0 0-6 6-2
2R: Beaven d. Chang 6-4 6-4
2R: Haas d. Bedingfield 6-2 7-6

QF: C. Evert [1] d. Pretorius [8] 6-2 6-1
QF: Tuero [7] d. Kloss [3] 3-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Burton d. J. Evert [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Beaven d. Haas 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: C. Evert [1] d. Tuero [7] 6-0 6-0
SF: Burton d. Beaven 4-6 7-5 6-0

FI: C. Evert [1] d. Burton 6-4 6-3

DF: Patti Hogan / Sharon Walsh d. Fiorella Bonicelli / Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-4

#2 seed Helga Niessen Masthoff defaulted in the first round because of illness. This is the start of Chris Evert's amazing 125 clay court winning streak. She will be unbeaten on clay until 1979.

-----

August 13-19 Jersey Shore Tennis Classic Wall, New Jersey (Indoors)
Venue: Allaire Racquet Club,

$30,000 total prize money. Top prize in singles was $7,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour.

Singles (Qualification Rounds_

Q1 Mimi Henreid d Vicky Robinson 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sue Pritula d Judy Thompson 6-1 6-4
Q1 Pam Austin d Cindy Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q1 Susan Vinton Maharaj d Judy Dixon ????
Q1 Julie Anthony d Maricaye Christenson 6-1 6-0
Q1 Darly Gralka d Sue Hole ????
Q1 Penny Moor d Wendy Appleby 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Bailey 6-4 6-2
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Sharon Banzhaf 6-4 7-5

Q2 Henried d Brenda Kirk ????
Q2 Pritula d Madelieine Pegel 6-3 6-3
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d P Austin 6-4 6-1
Q2 Helen Gourlay d Maharaj 6-4 6-0
Q2 Julie Anthony d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Gralka 6-4 6-7 6-0
Q2 Moor d Hooks 7-6 6-1
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d O'Shaughnessy 3-6 6-4 7-5


Singles (Main Draw-32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Mona Schallu 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Laura DuPont d. Laurie Fleming 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [6] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ceci Martinez 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer d. Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Barbara Downs 7-5 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Penny Moor [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [8] d. Marcie Louie 6-4, 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [7] d. Sue Pritula [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony [Q] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Joy Schwikert [Q] d. Mimi Henreid [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-3 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. DuPont 6-1 6-3
2R: Harris d. Ziegenfuss [6] 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Newberry [5] d. Michel 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Casals [3] d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Melville [4] default
2R: Krantzcke d. Stove [8] 6-3 6-0
2R: Hunt [7] d. Anthony [Q] 6-4 7-6
2R: Joy Schwikert d. King [2] default (right knee injury)

QF: Court [1] d. Harris 7-5 6-4
QF: Casals [3] d. Newberry [5] 6-3 6-3
QF: Krantzcke d. Fretz 6-4 6-2
QF: Hunt [7] d. Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [3] 6-3 4-6 7-6(5-4)
SF: Hunt [7] d. Krantzcke 6-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Court [1] d. Hunt [7] 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove d. Julie Anthony/Mona Schallau 6-4 6-4

Event covered in detail in the book "A Long Way Baby." Court defeated Casals in the semifinals on simultaneous match point, or "sudden death." The defaults of King (a strained right knee) and Melville Reid put a major dent in this first and last event at Allaire.

-----

ended August 17 Port Washington Women's Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=13)

1R Janet Thomas-bye
1R Bev Buckley d Barbara Lupatkin 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-3
1R Marilyn Aschner d Sue Torrance 6-4 6-1
1R Mary McLean d Nancy Zaro 6-0 6-3
1R Val Franta d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-0 6-3
1R Cherly Gans-bye
1R Margie Cooper-bye

QF Thomas d Buckley 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Aschner d Carillo 6-4 6-0
QF Mclean d Franta 6-1 6-1
QF Cooper d Gans 6-0 6-1

SF Aschner d Thomas 6-4 6-1
SF Mclean d Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Mary McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3

A women's only satellite event.

-----

August 20-26 Port Washington Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=40)

1R Marcy O'Keefe d Sue Torrance 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Goldman d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-2
1R Roberta Stark d Sheila Mcinerney 6-2 6-4
1R Terry Holladay d Sue Eiges 6-2 6-1
1R Rayni Fox d Julie Kirkman 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Ann Flint 6-1 6-2
1R Nancy Zaro d Cheryl Gans 5-7 6-3 6-3

2R Betsy Nagelson d Margie Cooper 6-3 6-0
2R Sue Mehmedbasich Sue d Val Franta 6-3 6-4
2R Betsy Butler d Carol Weymuller 6-4 6-7 7-6
2R O'Keefe d Robin Tenney 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R Linda Rupert d Goldman 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R Sally Greer d Stark 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Holladay d Mary Hamm 7-6 6-1
2R Fox d Carillo 6-0 6-2
2R Toni Novack d Zaro 7-5 6-2
2R Joann Russell d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-4
2R Patty Shoolman d Sue Hagey 6-4 6-4
2R S Stap d Mary Mclean 6-3 6-2

3R Nagelson d Janet Thompson 7-5 6-3
3R Mehmedbasich d Butler 4-6 6-4 7-6
3R O' Keefe d Rupert 6-3 6-3
3R Greer d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4
3R Donna Ganz d Holladay 6-4 6-0
3R Fox d Novack 6-1 6-2
3R Shoolman d Russell 7-5 6-2
3R Carrie Fleming d Stap 6-2 6-4

QF Nagelson d Mehmedbasich 7-5 6-3
QF Greer d O'Keefe 6-4 6-4
QF Fox d Ganz 6-0 6-3
QF Shoolman d C Fleming 7-5 6-4

SF Nagelson d Grer 6-2 6-3
SF Shoolamn d Fox 6-4 6-1

FI: Betsy Nagelson d. Patty Shoolman 2-6 6-2 6-0

An All-American field.

-----

August 16-22 University Games Moscow, Russia, USSR

QF Olga Morozova d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-0
QF Janice Metcalf d Veronica Kosch 8-6 6-4
QF Janet Young d Agnes Graczol 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF Kazuko Sawamatsu d Yevgenia Biryukova 6-2 8-6

SF Morozova d Metcalf 7-5 8-6
SF Sawamatsu d Young 6-1 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova d. Kazuko Sawamtsu (Jpn) 6-3 7-5

3rd Place Janet Young d Janice Metcalf 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ivanova /Olga Morozova d. Fukuoka/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-0 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: A. Lister d. C. Cummings 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs L. Cawthorne* d. Mrs G. Russo (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Is this Lorna Greville-Collins?

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 03:53 AM
Week of August 20-26

August 19-26 Virginia Slims Grass Court Championships Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)
$30,000 total prize money


2 rounds of qualifying

Q1 Brenda Kirk d Karen Grotlisch 6-1 6-0
Q1 Andrea Voikos d Susan Vinron Maharaj 7-5 6-1
Q1 Madeleine Pegel d Toni Novack 6-2 6-2
Q1 Penny Moor d Julie Furard 6-3 6-0
Q1 Sue Pritula d Ginny Mahoney default
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Nnacy Maher default
Q1 Nancy Ornstein d Jill Schwikert 7-6 6-3

Q1 Joy Schwikert d Phyllis Roach 6-0 6-0
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Ann Koger 6-3 6-0
Q1 Farel Footman d Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-3
Q1 Julie Anthony d Bernette Herrick 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pam Austin d Sharon Banzhaf 6-2 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Carrie Fleming default
Q1 Roylee Bailey d Mary McLean 6-4 7-6
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Daryl Gralka 6-1 6-4

Q2 Kirk d Sue Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Pegel d Voikos 6-4 7-5
Q2 Moor d Pritula 6-1 7-6
Q2 Ornstein d Hooks 6-1 6-1
Q2 Henreid d Joy Schwikert 6-2 1-6 6-2
Q2 Anthony d Footman 7-6 6-1
Q2 Appleby d P Austin 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q2 Doerner d R Bailey 6-3 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Cynthia Doerner [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Brenda Kirk [Q] d Ceci Martinez 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt d Mona Schallau 7-6 6-1
1R Kerry Harris d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-2 6-4
1R Betty Stove d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Kristien Kemmer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
1R Janet Newberry [4] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R Julie Heldman [3] d Julie Anthony [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Marcie Louie 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Penny Moor [Q] d Laura DuPont 5-7 6-2 7-6
1R Rosie Casals d Helen Gourlay 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R Francoise Durr d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss [7] d Barbara Downs 7-6 7-6
1R Karen Krantzcke d Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-4
1R Kerry Melville [2] d Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R Court [1] d Kirk [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R Hunt d Harris 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Stove d Teeguarden 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R Kemmer d Newberry 6-3 6-1
2R Heldman d Rossouw 6-0 6-0
2R Casals d Moor [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R Durr d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-0
2R Melville d Krantzcke 6-0 6-4

QF: Court [1] d. Hunt [10] 6-4 6-2
QF: Kemmer d. Stove [6] 6-2 6-2
QF: Heldman [7] d. Casals [4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Melville [3] d. Durr [14] 3-6, 6-2 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3
SF: Heldman [7] d. Melville [3] 6-3 6-7 6-1

FI: Court [1] d. Heldman [7] 6-3 6-2

DF: Durr/Stove d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-4 6-3

-----


August 20-26 Rothmans Canadian Open Toronto, Canada (Clay)
Draw=16

1R Evonne Goolagong d Ilana Kloss 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Marilyn Tesch d Christina Sandberg 6-3 7-5
1R Nathalie Fuchs d Pat Walkden Pretouris 6-1 7-5
1R Peggy Michel d Michele Gurdal 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R Martina Navratilova d Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1R Susan Stone d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-4
1R Janice Tindle d Vicki Berner 6-2 6-2
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Christine Matison 6-4 6-3

QF Goolagong d Tesch 6-2 6-2
QF Michel d Fuchs 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF Navratilova d Stone 6-3 6-4
QF Masthoff d Tindle 6-1 6-3

SF: Goolagong [1] d. Michel 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF: Masthoff [2] d. Navratilova [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong [1] d. Helga Masthoff [2] 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Michel d. Masthoff /Navratilova 6-3 6-2

Evonne comes back from 1-5 down in the first, dodging 3 set points.

-----

August 20-26 Eastern Open Grass Court Chmps Orange, New Jersey (Grass)

Draw=16

1R Janet Haas d Louise Gengler 6-2 6-3
1R Laurie Tenney d Sabrina Winterbauer 6-2 6-1
1R Lesley Turner Bowrey d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-1
1R Isabel Fernandez d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-2
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Kate Latham 7-6 6-7 7-6
1R Sue Stap d Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 7-5
1R Susan Minford d Marjorie Gengler 6-2 6-2
1R Ann Kiyomura [2] d Pat Stewart 6-1 6-0

QF Haas d L Tenney 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Bowrey d I Fernandez 6-3 6-0
QF Bonicelli d Sue Stap 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Kiyomura [2] d Minford 7-5 6-4

SF Bowrey d Haas 6-4 6-4
SF Bonicelli d Kiyomura [2] 6-1 6-4

FI Fiorella Bonicelli d Lesley Bowrey 6-4 7-5

Bonicelli's drop shots get the better of lesely in the final. She arn's $1,500. Vandals pour paint on the center court before the finals but the grounds crew made repairs, allowing the matches to go on uninterrupted. An anonymous phone call to the New York Times claimed the act was "due to discrimination of the club against Negroes and Jews".

-----

August 24-26 Wightman Cup Boston, Massachusetts (Grass) U.S. d. Great Britain 5-2
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Day 1 (4,800 attend)

Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-2
Patti Hogan d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-4 6-3

Day 2

Linda Tuero d. Glynis Coles (GB) 7-5 6-2
Coles/Wade (GB) d. Evert / Marita Redondo 6-3 2-6 6-4
Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-3 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
Jeanne Evert/Hogan d. Beaven/Charles (GB) 6-3 4-6 8-6

-----

August 20-25 Exmouth Clan Dew Exmouth, United Kingdom

2R Sue Barker d A Derby 6-4 6-1
2R Sally Jones d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R Julia Lloyd d Jill Cottrell 6-3 6-1
2R Wendy Hall d Linda Geeves 2-6 8-6 9-7
2R Debbie Eyre d Belinda Thompson 10-8 6-3
2R Julia Potterton d S Geeves 6-2 6-1
2R Sandra Coe d P Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R Annette Coe d Billingham 6-3 6-2

QF Barker d S Jones 6-3 6-0
QF Hall d J Lloyd 6-1 9-7
QF Eyre d Potterton 6-4 6-3
QF A Coe d S Coe 6-2 6-1

SF: Barker d Hall 6-4 6-4
SF: A Coe d Eyre 6-4 6-2

FI: Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-1

DF: Sue Barker/ Annette Coe d. Eyre/ S. Coe 8-6 6-3

MX: Judy Congdon/Mark Farrell d. Susan Battersby/Michael Collins 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

US Open Qualifying Satellite event Port Washington

?R Margie Cooper d Darlene Hard 3-0 retired
?R Marcy O'Keefe d Althea Gibson default

11 women qualify for main draw

-----

Did NYT for this week

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 04:05 AM
Week of August 27-September 2

August 26-September 1 Embassy Budleigh Saltern Budleigh Saltern, England, United Kingdom

3R Caorinne Molesworth d J Griffiths 6-4 7-5
3R Jane Plackett d C Cary 6-1 6-1
3R Linda Geeves d C Bastin 6-1 6-1
3R Judy Congdon d R Lewis 8-6 4-6 6-1
3R Annette Coe d Fischer 6-2 6-2
3R Sandra Coe d Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-3
3R Claire Colman d A Derby 6-2 6-2
3R Susan Battersby d Owen Valiance 6-2 6-3

QF: Molesworth d Plackett 6-4 6-2
QF: L Geeves d Congdon 6-2 0-6 6-3
QF: A Coe d S Coe 6-3 6-2
QF: Colman d Battersby 8-6 7-5

SF: Molesworth d L Geeves 6-1 6-1
SF: Colamn d A Coe 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Claire Colman 6-4 6-1

DF: Congdon/Molesworth d. S. Coe/Evans 6-4 6-1


Note: We also have a score of Cherry Panton d. Sue Barker 8-6 6-3. This is probably the juniors or a 21 and under event.

----------------------------------------

end Aug - 1 Sept. Santander, Santander, Spain (Clay)

FI: Florence Guédy d. AM Estalella 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------

end Aug - 1 Sept St Moritz, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay0

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------

September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d. J. Blackshaw 7-6 6-0
----------------------------------



ends Sept 4 Santa Monica Chmps, Santa Monica, California, U.S. (Hard)
*Ugarte has Sept 3 end date.

QF: Lea Antopolis d Pat Cody 5-7 0-2 retired
QF: Karen Dawson d Dodo Bundy Cheney 4-6 6-4 2-1 retired
QF: Sue Ince d Jan Hasse 6-0 1-6 6-2
QF: Betty Ann Hansen d Lindsay Morse 6-3 7-5

SF: Antopolis d Dawson 6-3 7-5
SF: Hansen d Ince 6-4 6-4

FI: Betty Ann Hansen d Lea Antopolis 6-1 7-5

DF: Ince/Donna Johnsrud d Betsy Skidmore/Nancy Skidmore 6-1 3-6 6-1

Tracy Austin d. Lisa Schneider 6-4 7-6 in the Girls U12 event final

-----

August 27-September 1, Embassy Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Clare Coleman 6-4 6-1

-----

August 27-September 1, Avenue (Havant), Hampshire, England

FI: Diane Riste d. B. Wojeik 6-2 6-2

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 04:13 AM
US OPEN
August 27-September 9
Grass
$113,600 total prize money

Singles (Draw=72)

Preliminary Round

Kathy May d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uruguay) 4-6, 7-6, 6-3
Isabel Fernandez (Columbia) d. Lesley Charles (UK) 6-1, 6-1
Laurie Fleming d. Linda Rupert 6-1, 6-1
Laura DuPont d. Brenda Kirk (South Africa) 6-7, 6-0, 6-2
Pam Teeguarden d. Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) 6-3, 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3, 6-4
Kristen Kemmer Shaw d. Mona Schallau 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Janet Newberry 6-2, 4-6, 6-4


First Round

Billie Jean King [1] d. Peggy Michel 6-2, 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Australia) d. Sharon Walsh 6-2, 6-2
Janice Metcalf d. Kerry Harris (Australia) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
Julie Heldman d. Laurie Tenney 6-1, 6-4

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] d. Sue Stap 6-3, 6-0
Sally Greer d. Francoise Durr (France) 6-7, 4-3 retired
Leslie Turner Bowrey (Australia) d. Pat Bostrom 6-4, 6-1
Helga Niessen Masthoff (West Germany) d. Marcie Louie 6-4, 6-1

Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Australia) [4] d. Barbara Downs 6-1, 6-0
Robin Tenney d. Mary Hamm 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Tory Fretz 6-3, 6-2
Jeanne Evert d. Janet Haas 6-2, 6-2

Kerry Melville Reid (Australia) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura 2-6, 6-4, 7-6
Laura Rossouw (South Africa) d. Wendy Paish (Australia) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
Fernandez d. May 6-3, 3-6, 7-6
Fleming d. DuPont 6-4, 6-2

Kemmer Shaw d. Kroshina 7-6, 6-2
Richey d. Teeguarden 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Japan) d. Nancy Ornstein 6-2, 6-2
Rosemary Casals [6] d. Kate Latham 6-3, 6-3

Julie Anthony d. Patti Hogan 6-4, 6-1
Betty Stove (Netherlands) d. Helen Gourlay Cawley (Australia) 6-0, 6-4
Marita Redondo d. Jackie Fayter (UK) 6-2, 6-2
Chris Evert [3] d. Rayni Fox 6-3, 6-3

Veronica Burton d. Martina Navratilova (Czechoslovakia) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Janet Young (Australia) d. Sue Mehmedbasich 7-5, 6-7, 6-1
Lesley Hunt (Australia) d. Patty Shoolman 7-6, 6-1
Virginia Wade (UK) [7] d. Glynis Coles (UK) 6-4, 7-6

Ilana Kloss (South Africa) d. Yevgenia Birukova (USSR) 6-4, 6-3
Marcy O'Keefe d. Lindsey Beaven (UK) 7-6, 6-4
Ceci Martinez d. Wendy Overton 6-1, 6-1
Margaret Court (Australia) [2] d. Pat Walkden Pretorius (South Africa) 6-1, 6-2


Second Round

King [1] d. Krantzcke 6-3, 6-1
Heldman d. Metcalf 6-7, 7-6, 6-3
Morozova [8] d. Greer 6-2, 6-2
Masthoff d. Turner Bowrey 7-6, 6-3
Goolagong [4] d. R. Tenney 6-0, 6-3
J Evert d. Ziegenfuss 6-3, 6-2
Melville [5] d. Roussouw 6-4, 6-3
I. Fernandez d. Fleming 6-7, 6-2, 6-4

Kemmer d. Richey 6-4, 6-3
Casals [6] d. Sawamatsu 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Anthony d. Stove 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
C Evert [3] d. Redondo 6-2, 6-2
Burton d. Young 6-2, 6-3
Wade [7] d. Hunt 6-3, 6-4
Kloss d. O'Keefe 6-2, 6-1
Court [2] d. Martinez 6-0, 6-1


Third Round

Heldman d. King [1] 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Masthoff d. Morozova [8] 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. J. Evert 6-2, 6-1
Melville [5] d. Fernandez 6-2, 6-4

Casals [6] d. Kemmer 6-3, 6-3
C Evert [3] d. Anthony 6-4, 6-4
Wade [7] d. Burton 6-1, 6-3
Court [2] d. Kloss 6-1, 6-4


Quarterfinals

Masthoff d. Heldman 6-3 6-3
Goolagong Cawley [4] d. Melville [5] 6-3 7-5
C Evert [3] d. Casals [6] 6-1 7-5
Court [2] d. Wade [7] 7-6 7-6


Semifinals

Goolagong [4] d. Masthoff 6-1 4-6 6-4
Court [2] d. C Evert [3] 7-5 2-6 6-2


Final

Margaret Court [2] d. Evonne Goolagong [4] 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----------------------------------

Note: Althea Gibson entered the qualifying, but withdrew before her first match.

austinrunner
Aug 4th, 2010, 04:21 AM
US Open Doubles and Mixed Doubles

First Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Metcalf/Jane Stratton 6-1 6-0
Bowrey/Graebner d. Doerner/Pattison 6-3 6-4
Harris/Melville d. J. Evert/Haas 6-2 7-5
Gourlay/Kirk d. J. Russell/L. Tenney 6-2 6-3

Goolagong/Young [4] d. Biryukova/Kroshina 6-3 6-2
Kiyomura/Redondo d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 7-6 6-3
Krantzcke/Overton d. Hogan/Walsh 7-5 7-6
Fretz/Heldman d. DuPont/Kemmer 6-4 6-4

Newberry/Teeguarden d. Greer/Rupert 6-1 7-5
C. Evert/Morozova d. Kuykendall/Roussouw 6-3 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard 4-6 7-5 6-1
Durr/Stove [3] d. Louie/Joy Schwikert 6-1 7-5

Anthony/Schallau d. Fayter/Giscafre 6-1 6-1
Michel/Ziegenfuss d. Carrie Fleming/L. Fleming 6-3 7-6
Kloss/Pretouris d. Charles/Coles 7-5 6-2
Casals/King [1] d. Hunt/Navratilova 7-5 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Bowrey/Graebner 6-1 6-3
Harris/Melville d. Gourlay/Kirk 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Young [4] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-0 2-6 6-0
Krantzcke/Overton d. Fretz/Heldman 6-4 6-2

C. Evert/Morozova d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
Anthony/Schallau d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-6
Casals/King [1] d. Kloss/Pretouris 6-1 2-6 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court/Wade [2] d. Harris/Melville 7-6 6-3
Goolagong/Young [4] d. Krantzcke/Overton 3-6 6-4 7-5
C. Evert/Morozova d. Durr/Stove [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1
Casals/King [1] d. Anthony/Schallau 6-7 7-6 6-1

Semis
Court/Wade [2] d. Goolagong/Young [4] 6-0 6-4
Casals/King [1] d. C. Evert/Morozova 6-2 6-1

Final
Court/Wade [2] d. Casals/King [1] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 11:10 PM
Week of September 3-9

September 3-9 Salonika Tournament, Salonika, Greece (Clay)

FI Margaret Tesch d Janine Whyte 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

ends September 9 Athens International, Athens, Greece (Clay)

1R Lindsay Beaven d Alex Rotas 7-5 6-1

QF Maria Nasuelli d Judith Connor 7-5 6-4
QF Beaven d Kirsten Anden 7-5 6-4
QF Kora Schediwy Creydt d Margareta Strandberg 6-2 6-2
QF Odile de Roubin d Pat Billing 6-0 6-3

SF Beaven d Nasuelli 7-5 6-2
SF Creydt d de Roubin 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Lindsay Beaven d Kora Creydt 6-2 1-6 6-0

-----

September 9-11 World Invitational Tennis Classic Hilton Head, South Carolina, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=4)

SF Chris Evert d Billie Jean King 4-6 7-6 6-1
SF Margaret Court d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-3

FI Margaret Court d Chris Evert 6-4 6-7 6-2

Doubles (Draw=2)

FI: Court/Goolagong d Evert/King 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

Ends September 10 Ankara Championships ,Ankara, Turkey (Clay)

QF Helena Anliot d Anne Mette Sorensen 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Mari Ann Klougart d Ann Charlotte Dahlberg 7-5 6-3
QF Carmen Pearea d Elina Fridenzi 0-6 7-5 6-0

SF Anliot d Lubka Radkova 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF Perea d Klougart 1-6 8-6 6-2

FI Helena Anliot d Carmen Perea 6-3 9-7

DF Klugart/Sorenson d Anliot/Dahlberg 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

ends September 9 Czechoslovakian Closed Championships Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF Marie Naumanova d Renata Tomanova 6-1 6-3
SF Vlasta Vopickova d Hana Hublerova 6-3 6-4

FI Marie Neumanova d Vlasta Vopickova 6-4 6-2

DF Holubova/Libuse Kuzelova d Jana Pikorova/Vopickova 8-6 6-2

A Czech nationals only event?

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 11:15 PM
Week of September 10-16

September 10-16 Missouri Coca-Cola Women's Pro International St Louis, Missouri, US
Venue: Dwight Davis Tennis Center in Forest Park

Prize Money= $30,000

Qualifying

Q1 Mary Ann Eisel Beattie d Nina Hamilton 6-2 6-1
Q1 Renee Blount d Karen Grotlich ????
Q1 Vicki Berner d Carol Bailey 7-5 1-6 7-5
Q1 Sue Mehmedbasich d Barb Burger 6-4 6-1
Q1 Judy Thompson d Ann Koger 7-6 6-4
Q1 Shelly Nelson d Marty Bastin 6-1 6-1
Q1 Naoko Sato d Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-1
Q1 Carol Hanks Aucamp d Burnett Herrick 6-0 6-2
Q1 Kim Steinmetz d Sharon Banzhah default

Q2 Beattie d Pam Austin default
Q2 Berner d Blount 6-4 6-2
Q2 Mehmedbasich d Susan Vinton Maharaj 6-4 6-4
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Judy Thompson 6-0 6-2
Q2 Shelly Hudson d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-4
Q2 Sato d Sue Pritula default
Q2 Aucamp d Sue Hole 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2 Wendy Appleby d Steinmetz 6-4 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R Naoko Sato [Q] d Susan Vinton Maharaj [LL] 7-5 7-5
1R Pam Teeguarden d Laura DuPont 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R Carol Aucamp [Q] d Laurie Fleming 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R Kristien Kemmer d Mehmedbasich [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R Karen Krantzcke d Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-2
1R Brenda Kirk d Marcie Louie 1-6 7-6 7-6
1R Peggy Michel d Vicki Berner [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Stove [2] d Pam Austin [LL] 7-6 6-4

1R Kerry Melville d Tory Fretz 6-4 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Ann Eisel Beattie [Q] d Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall [5] d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-2
1R Kerry Harris d Penny Moor 6-4 6-4
1R Mona Schallau d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-4
1R Joy Schwikert d Shelly Hudson [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Rosie Casals d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-1

2R Teeguarden d. Sato [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R Kemmer [6] d Aucamp [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R Krantzcke [4] d. Kirk 6-2 6-0
2R Stove [2] d Michel 6-1 7-6

2R Melville d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-1
2R Beattie d Kuykendall [5] 6-2 6-2
2R Harris d Schallau 6-4 7-5
2R Casals d. Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-1

QF: Teeguarden d. Kemmer [6] 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Krantzcke [4] d. Stove [2] 7-6 7-6
QF: Melville d. Beattie 6-3 6-1
QF: Casals d. Harris 6-2 6-2

SF: Krantzcke d. Teeguarden 7-6 4-6 7-6
SF: Casals d. Melville 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals [1] d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-7 6-0

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Mona Schallau d. Betty Stove (Neth)/Pam Teeguarden 6-4 7-6

Billie Jean King withdrew, leaving the upper half open. Larry King tells the media his wife may have hypoglycemia and throws doubts on whether or not she will be able to play the Riggs match on September 20th. The announcement overshadows events in St Louis.

*Note: The seeding (from the NYT) does not make sense in the QF between Stove-Krantzcke unless seeds were bumped up following King's withdrawal.

-----

September 10-16 Charlotte 4 Roses Classic Charlotte, North Carolina,US (Clay)

Prize Money= $40,000

Singles (Draw=30)

1R Chris Evert [1]-bye
1R Yevgenia Biryukova (USSR) d Marilyn Tesch (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Lesley Charles (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R Veronica Burton (GB) d Ching Ling Chang (Tai) 6-0 6-0
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh (US) d Betsy Butler 6-0 6-3
1R C Timberlake d Janet Young (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-1

1R Martina Navratilova d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 6-1 6-3
1R Janet Haas d Sue Stap 6-2 6-4
1R Ann Kiyomura d Chris Matison 6-4 6-1
1R Olga Morozova (USSR) d Kayoko Fukuoka (Jpn) 6-0 6-0
1R Jeanne Evert d Sue Minford 4-6 6-2 7-6
1R Marina Kroshina d Beverly Culbertson 6-1 6-2
1R Glynis Coles d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-1
1R Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2]-bye

2R Biryukova d. Chris Evert [1] default
2R Burton d Kloss 6-3 6-2
2R Sawamatsu d Walsh 6-1 6-3
2R Fayter d Timberlake 7-5 6-2

2R Navratilova d Haas 6-4 6-3
2R Morozova d Kiyomura 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R Kroshina d J. Evert Jeanne 6-4 0-6 6-2
2R Goolagong [2] d Coles 6-1 6-2

QF Biryukova d Burton 7-6 6-2
QF Sawamatsu d Fayter 6-2 6-1
QF Navratilova d. Morozova 4-6 7-5 7-6
QF Goolagong [2] d Kroshina 6-7 6-0 6-2

SF Biryukova d. Sawamatsu 6-4 6-4
SF Goolagong [2] d. Navratilova 6-2 6-3

FI Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Yevgenia Biriukova (USSR) 6-2 6-0

DF Goolagong/Young d. Kloss/Navratilova 6-2 6-0

Evert defaults due to flu and worries it may cost her the top spot in the Commerical Union Grand Prix. Chris and Evert are neck and neck for the top spot in the Grand Prix standings.

-----

September 10-16 Golden Racquet Tournament, Aix-en-Provence, France, (Clay)

FI: A-M Ganzabal d. Seagalen 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2010, 11:20 PM
Week of September 17-23

September 17-23 Virginia Slims of Houston Houston, Texas


Qualifying

Q1 Ching Ling Chang d Linda Marks 6-2 6-0
Q1 Sue Minford d Sue Franc 6-3 6-2
Q1 Vickie Berner d Ann Koger 6-4 6-3
Q1 Joann Russell d Sue Mappin default
Q1 Mary Hamm d Donna Ganz default
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Daryl Gralka 6-3 6-2
Q1 Cathie Anderson d Janet Haas default
Q1 Sally Greer d Donna Stockton 6-1 6-4
Q1 Mary Mclean d Lynn McLanahan 6-4 6-1
Q1 Sue Hole d Ann Schroder 6-2 6-4
Q1 Mimi Arnold d Burnett Herrick 6-2 6-1
Q1 Susan Vinton Maharaj d Kay McDaniel 4-1 retired
Q1 Toni Novack d Betty Ann Hansen default

Q2 Bessie Stockard d Helen Gourlay default
Q2 Sue Mehmedbasich d Cynthia Bramlett 6-1 6-0
Q2 Chang d Judy Thompson 6-3 6-4
Q2 Wendy Appleby d Minford 6-3 6-1
Q2 Berner d Tam O'Shaughnessy default
Q2 Hamm d Russell 6-1 7-6
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Anderson 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d Greer 2-6 6-4 7-5

Q2 Naoko Sato d Mclean 6-4 6-1
Q2 Pam Austin d Trixie Heldman 6-4 6-0
Q2 Ann Kiyomura d Hole 6-4 6-2
Q2 Maharaj d Arnold 6-0 6-1
Q2 Robin Tenney d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-2
Q2 Tine Zwaan d Marty Bastin 6-3 6-0
Q2 Marcie Louie d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-0
Q2 Penny Moor d Novack 6-3 2-6 6-2

Q3 Mehmedbasich d Stockard 6-2 6-1
Q3 Appleby d Chang 6-3 6-1
Q3 Hamm d Berner 6-0 6-1
Q3 Jill Schwikert d Ornstein 6-4 6-4
Q3 Moor d Sato 6-4 6-4
Q3 Kiyomura d P Austin 6-4 6-4
Q3 R Tenney d Maharaj 7-5 6-2
Q3 Marcie Louie d Zwaan 6-1 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Cynthia Doerner 6-0 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer d Brenda Kirk 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R: Robin Tenney [Q] d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Appleby [Q] d Val Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw d Lesley Hunt 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz d Sue Mehmedbasich [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Laura DuPont 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-0 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville d Marcie Louie [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Laurie Fleming d Peggy Michel 6-4 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman d Penny Moor [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Mary Hamm [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Mona Schallau d Ann Kiyomura [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Helen Gourlay 7-5 7-6

2R King d. Kemmer 6-2 6-1
2R R Tenney d Appleby 6-2 6-4
2R Fretz d Rossouw 6-2 6-3
2R Casals d Kuykendall 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R Melville d L Fleming 7-5 6-3
2R Durr d Krantzcke 6-4 7-6
2R Heldman d Teeguarden 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R Gunter d Schallau 6-4 6-4

QF: King d. R Tenney 6-1 6-1
QF: Casals d. Fretz 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Gunter d. Heldman 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Durr d. Melville 6-4 7-6

SF: Casals d. King 7-6(5-2) 6-1
SF: Durr d. Gunter 7-6 3-6 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d. Rosie Casals 6-4 1-6 6-4

3rd place : Gunter led King 5-3 canceled due to rain.

DF: Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden d. Francoise Durr/Betty Stove 6-3 5-7 6-4

This was the week of the huge King-Riggs match. King won two Virginia Slims matches on Monday, defeated Riggs on Thursday, defeated Tenney on Friday, and lost to Casals on Saturday.

-----

September 17-23 Pacific Southwest Open Los Angeles, California (Hard)


Draw=40

1R Marilyn Bennett d Ethelmae Cookson 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R Lindsay Morse d Candace Mayerson 6-0 6-0
1R Jean Nachand d Donna Judd 6-3 6-3
1R Norma Veal d Aschara Moranon 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R Dorothy Bogdanoff d Yoshiko Tanaka 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R Marilyn Lieberman d Carla Beach 6-1 6-0
1R Tina Watanabe d Paula Hufford 6-1 6-0
1R Stephanie Grant d Heather Dahlgren 6-0 6-2

2R Evelyn Houseman d Mary Goldenson 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Hallquist d Bennett 6-0 6-3
2R Lea Antonoplis d Whitney Grant 6-3 6-3
2R Sue Ince d Jane Roberts 6-2 6-3
2R Morse d Marilyn Abdell 6-1 6-2
2R Sandy Collins d Doreen Irish 6-2 6-4
2R Dianne Morrison d ????
2R Catherine Duke d ????

2R Nachand d Karen Dawson 6-2 6-0
2R Susan Hagey d Jane Tishkoff 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R Linda Lewis d Veal 6-2 6-3
2R Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d Bogdanoff 7-6 6-3
2R Watanabe d Lieberman 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R Terry Holladay d Vera Komar (Can) 7-5 6-4
2R Dodo Bundy Cheney d Grant 6-0 6-3
2R Kathy May d Marion Bennett 6-0 6-0

3R Hallquist d Houseman 6-1 6-0
3R Antonoplis d Ince 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R Morse d Collins 6-3 6-3
3R Morrison d Duke 6-3 6-0
3R Hagey d Nachand 6-1 6-1
3R Tesch d Lewis 6-3 6-7 6-3
3R Holladay d Watanabe 6-4 7-6
3R May d Cheney 6-2 6-1

QF Antonoplis d Hallquist 6-4 6-2
QF Morrison d Morse 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Tesch d Hagey 6-4 6-2
QF May d Holladay 6-4 6-3

SF Antonoplis d Morrison 6-3 7-6
SF May d Tesch 7-5 6-4

FI: Kathy May d. Lea Antonoplis 5-7, 6-1, 6-2

DF: Kathy May /Marita Redondo d. Morse /Nachland 6-4, 6-0

A third rate field with few foreigners. The grand dame that was the PSW is now only a big event for the men.

-----

September 20 Battle of the Sexes Astrodome, Houston, Texas (Indoors)

Billie Jean King d. Bobby Riggs 6-4, 6-3, 6-3

Only an exhibition in theory, this match remains to this day the most heavily covered and attended (30, 472 watched-a record for one match) in tennis history. Billie Jean went from star to a mega-star overnight. ABC bid $700,000 to televise the affair, selling commercial time at $85,000 per minute.

The match itself was anticlimatic after the introductions, when "Sugar Daddy" Riggs was brought on court by a bevy of beautiful babes. Billie Jean was carried in on a litter by topless muscled hunks. She gave "the male chauvanist pig" a toy piggy, then gave him the boot in straight sets. The match helped propel the U.S. tennis boom of the 1970s

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:00 AM
Sept 24-30 Virginia Slims of Columbus Columbus GA, US (Clay)
Venue: Columbus Country Club.


1R: Margaret Court [1] d. Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont d. Joy Schweikert 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Wendy Overton [8] 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Sally Greer 6-3 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman [4] d. Madeline Pegel 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy Paish d. Tory Fretz 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Stove [5] d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner d. Terry Moor 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosemary Casals [3] d. Jill Schweikert 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay Cawley d. Nana Sato 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt [6] d. Nancy Ornstein 6-0 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d. Cynthia Doerner 7-5 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Pam Teeguarden [7] 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Laurie Fleming d. Wendy Appleby 6-4 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Donna Ganz 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Evert [2] d. Janet Haas 6-1 6-0

2R: Court [1] d. DuPont 6-3 6-0
2R: Kuykendall d. J. Evert 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Heldman [4] d. Paish 6-1 6-2
2R: Stove [5] d. Berner 6-4 6-0
2R: Casals [3] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-4
2R: Hunt [6] d. Schallau 6-4 6-4
2R: Fleming d. Rossouw 6-2 6-3
2R: C. Evert [2] d. Durr 6-0 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Kuykendall 6-4 6-1
QF: Heldman [4] d. Stove [5] 6-3 6-0
QF: Casals [3] d. Hunt [6] 7-6 6-1
QF: C. Evert [2] d. Fleming 6-4 6-0

SF: Court d. Heldman 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: C. Evert [2] d. Casals [3] 6-3 7-6

FI: Chris Evert [2] d. Margaret Court (AUS) [1] default

DF: Francoise Durrr/Betty Stove d Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden 7-5 7-5

Court defaults due to a pulled calf muscle.
-----

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:03 AM
Oct 1-7 Phoenix Thunderbird Classic Phoenix AZ Arizona (Hard)

Note: The official name of the event was Faberge International of Phoenix.

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Peggy Michel 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Wendy Appleby 6-2 6-3
1R: Mona Schallau d Sue Minford 6-2 6-3
1R: Jill Schwikert d Penny Moor 6-2 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman d Marcie Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville [4] d Kathy Kuydendall 6-3 6-1

1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Tine Zwaan 6-2 6-2
1R: Joy Schwikert d Sally Greer 6-4 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d Wendy Overton 7-6 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Robin Tenney 6-3 6-2
1R: Kristien Kemmer d Janet Newberry 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Downs d Laura DuPont 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-3

2R: King [1] d. Rossouw 6-2 6-1
2R: Stove d Schallau 6-4 6-1
2R: Heldman d Jill Schwikert 6-0 6-3
2R: Melville [4] d Kiyomura 7-6 5-2
2R: Gunter [3] d Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-1
2R: Durr d Fretz 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Kemmer d Krantzcke 7-6 4-6 6-3
2R: Casals [2] d Downs 6-3 6-2

QF: King [1] d. Stove [8] 6-3 6-4
QF: Melville [3] d Heldman 4-6 7-6 7-5
QF: Gunter [4] d Durr 6-3 6-0
QF: Casals [2] d Kemmer 7-5 7-6

SF: King [1] d. Melville [3] 7-6 (5-0) 6-3
SF: Gunter [4] d. Casals [2] 5-7 7-6 7-5

FI: Billie Jean King d. Nancy Gunter [4] 6-1 6-3

3rd place: Melville d Casals 9-7

DF: Kerry Harris/Kerry Melville d Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King 6-4 6-4

------------------------------
Oct ???? South American Chmps, Bogota, Columbia (Clay)

FI Racquel Giscafre
------------------------------------

Oct ???? Pacific Coast Indoor Tournament, Berkeley, CA

FI Mona Schallau d Marita Redondo ????
----------------------------------------

Oct ???? National Capital Championships, Canberra AUS (Hardcourts)
Winner: S. Alexander
-------------------------------------------

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:05 AM
Oct 8-14 Spanish Open Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

Draw=42

1R: Maria Jesus Mateo d Deborah Fiuza 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Margareta Strandberg d Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 6-2
1R: Ana Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo d Maria Teresa Samastag 6-3 6-3
1R: Drahomira Matejkova d Elisa Gisbert 6-2-6-2
1R: Carmen Bustamante d Montserrat Corominas 6-3-6-1
1R: Ines Roget d Carmen Chillida 6-1-6-2
1R: Helena Anliot d Carmen Hernandez 6-2-5-7-6-2
1R: Michele Boulle Rodriguez d Mercedes Guix 6-1 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Agueda Garriga 6-2 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea Carmen d Kirsten Anden 6-0 6-1

2R: Nathalie Fuchs d Susanne Korpas 7-5 6-1
2R: Silvia Blume d ????
2R: Mimi Wikstedt d Monica Alvarez 6-4 6-0
2R: Margot Schultze Gisbert d Daphne Pattison 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Michele Gurdal d Mateo 6-3 6-0
2R: Victoria Baldovinos d Asuncion Garriga 6-0 6-1
2R: Strandberg d Pinto-Bravo 3-6-6-4-6-2
2R: Erszebet Polgar d Matejkova 6-2-8-6

2R: Elvira Weisenberger d Bustamante 6-4 6-4
2R: Anliot d Roget 6-2-7-9-6-1
2R: Eisterlehner d Rodriguez 6-1-6-4
2R: Perea d Alena Palmeova-West 8-6-6-4
2R: Renata Tomanova d Kristin Leiz 6-0 6-1
2R: Isabel Larsson d Rebeca Mata 6-0 6-2
2R: Ana Maria Bofill d ????
2R: Helga Schultze Hoesl d Gloria Santamaria 6-0 6-0

3R: Fuchs d Blume 7-5 2-6 6-1
3R: Wikstedt d Gisbert 6-2 6-1
3R: Gurdal d Baldovinos 6-3-6-1
3R: Strandberg d Polgar 6-4-6-1
3R: Weisenberger d Anliot 6-3-6-4
3R: Perea d Eisterlehner 6-3-8-6
3R: Tomanova d Larsson 6-2 6-3
3R: Hoesl d Bofill 6-0 6-0

QF: Fuchs d Wikstedt 11-9 6-4
QF: Gurdal d Strandberg 6-4 6-2
QF: Perea d Weisenberger 6-1 6-4
QF: Hoesl d Tomanova 6-4-7-5

SF: Fuchs d Gurdal 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Hoesl d Perea 6-2 6-2

FI Helga Hoesl (Ger) d. Natalie Fuchs (Fr) 6-2 7-5

DF Baldovinos/Wikstedt d. Fuchs/Gurdal 8-6 6-4


--------------------------------------------------
Oct 5-17 Japan Open Osaka and Tokyo JPN

FI Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helga Masthoff 7-6 6-3

This was the final in an 8 woman round robin event played in both Osaka and Tokyo. Both Evonne and Helga were 3-0 in the RR's. Goolagong won $US 5,000

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:09 AM
VIRGINIA SLIMS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Boca Raton, FLA
Surface:Clay
Oct. 12-21.
Prize Money: Total: 110,000 Winner 25.000 Draw=32

* Amateurs
** Lucky Loser, replaces Nº 2 seed Court

32 players- single elimination

First Round

Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. ** Jill Schwikert 6-0 6-4
Janet Newberry d. Betty Stove (Neth) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Francoise Durr (Fra) [8] d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Laura Rossouw (RSA) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Nancy Gunter [4] d. * Jeanne Evert 6-0 6-2
* Carrie Meyer d. * Carrie Fleming 7-5 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [6] d. Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-3
Laura DuPont d. Wendy Overton 2-6 6-4 7-6

Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-0 6-1
Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Tory Fretz 5-7 6-4 6-1
Mona Schallau d. * Jennifer Balent 6-2 6-0
Rosemary Casals [3] d. Barbara Downs 6-4 7-6
Kathy Kuykendall d. Robin Tenney 2-6 6-2 6-3
Julie Heldman [7] d. Janet Wass walkover
Karen Krantzcke d. Pamela Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Chris Evert [1] d. Kristien Kremmer 6-2 6-3

Second Round

Newberry d. Hunt 6-2 2-6 7-6
Durr [8] d. Rossouw 6-4 6-4
Gunter [4] d. Meyer 6-0 6-2
Wade [6] d. DuPont 6-1 6-4

Melville [5] d. Zwaan 6-4 6-1
Schallau d. Casals [3] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Heldman [7] d. Kuykendall 6-2 6-0
C. Evert [1] d. Krantzcke 6-1 6-4


Quarters
C.Evert(1) d. J.Heldman(7) 6-1 6-4
Melville(5) d. Schallau 6-4 5-7 7-5
Richey(4) d. Wade(6) 6-3 7-5
Durr(8) d. Newberry 6-0 6-1

Semis
Evert(1) d. Melville(5) 6-1 6-2
Richey(4) d. Durr(8) 6-2 6-1

Final
Evert (1) d. Richey(4) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Durr/Stove d. Gourlay/Hogan 6-2 6-4
1R: Hunt/Ziegenfuss d. Butler/Meyer 6-3 7-6
1R: Schallau/Wade d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-2 6-2
1R: J. Evert/Kuykendall d. Bostrom/Zwaan 6-4 6-3

1R: C. Fleming/Gfroerer d. Downs/Tenney score n/a
1R: Harris/Melville d. Fretz/Heldman 7-6 6-1
1R: Krantzcke/Overton d. L. Fleming/Rossouw 6-2 6-2
1R: Casals/Court d. DuPont/Kemmer 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF: Durr/Stove d. Hunt/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
QF: Schallau/Wade d. J. Evert/Kukkendall 1-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Harris/Melville d. Fleming/Rossouw 6-3 7-5
QF: Casals/Court d. Krantzcke/Overton 6-4 7-6

SF: Durr/Stove d. Schallau/Wade 6-1 6-2
SF: Casals/Court d. Harris/Melville 7-5 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals/Margaret Court d. Francoise Durr/Betty Stove 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------

October 14, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:11 AM
October 15-21 Madrid International Madrid, Spain (Clay)

1R: Isabel Larsson d Ines Roget 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Renata Tomanova d Carmen Bustamante 6-4 6-0
1R: Carmen Perea d Kirstin Anden 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Helena Anliot d Ana Maria Arias Pinto Bravo 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Ana Maria Estalella d Mimi Wikstedt 6-4-5-7-7-5

2R: Nathalie Fuchs d Larsson 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Michele Boulle Rodriguez d Elvira Weisenberger 7-5 6-2
2R: Michele Gurdal d Susanne Korpas 6-2 6-3
2R: Tomanova d Perea 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Daphne Pattison 1-6-6-3-6-1
2R: Anliot d Deborah Fiuza 6-0 6-1
2R: Estalella d Monica Alvarez 3-6-6-4-8-6
2R: Helga Schultze Hoesl d Charo Couder 6-1 6-0

QF: Rodriguez d Fuchs 6-3-7-6
QF: Gurdal d Tomanova 6-3-7-6
QF: Anliot d Eisterlehner 6-4-6-3
QF: Hoesl d Estalella 6-4-6-3

SF: Gurdal d Rodriguez 6-3-6-0
SF: Hoesl d Anliot 6-0-6-3

FI: Helga Hoesl d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-2

DF: Helga Hoesl/Renata Tomanova d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo/Ines Roget 6-2 6-4

---------------------------------------------------
Oct 22-27 Dewar Cup of Aberavon Aberavon UK Wales (Indoors)

Draw=24

1R: Virginia Wade-bye
1R: Annette Coe-bye
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Renata Tomanova-bye
1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: Elly Appel d Ann Kiyomura 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Marita Redondo d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Hana Hublerova 6-4 6-3

1R: Lindsay Beaven d Corinne Molesworth 7-5 6-3
1R: Jill Cooper d Nathlie Fuchs 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Pauline Peisachov d Sue Barker 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Patti Hogan 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Lesley Charles 7-6 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh-bye
1R: Sue Mappin-bye
1R: Julie Heldman-bye

2R: Wade d Coe 6-1 6-1
2R: Fayter d Tomanova 6-1 7-5
2R: Appel d Burton 6-4 6-7 6-1
2R: Redondo d Ruzici 6-4 6-2
2R: Cooper d Beaven 6-3 6-4
2R: Simionescu d Peisachov 7-6 6-4
2R: Coles d Walsh 6-4 7-6
2R: Heldman d Mappin 6-3 7-6

QF Wade d Fayter 6-3 6-7 7-6
QF Redondo d Appel 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF Cooper d Simionescu 6-2 6-3
QF Heldman d Coles 6-0 6-3

SF Wade d Redondo 6-3 6-3
SF Heldman d Cooper 6-4 7-5

FI Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Oct 23-27 Virginia Slims of Hawaii, Honolulu, HA, US (HD)

Draw=9

1R: Helen Gourlay d Vicki Berner 6-0 6-3

QF: Billie Jean King d. Pat Bostrom 7-5 6-0
QF: Marcie Louie d Karen Krantzcke 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Kerry Melville d Wendy Appleby 6-1 6-3
QF: Gourlay d Kerry Harris 6-1 6-2

SF: King d. Louie 6-0 6-2
SF: Gourlay d.Melville 7-5 7-5

FI: Billie Jean King d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF: Harris/Melville d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-3 3-6 6-3

*Not an official part of the Virginia Slims tour.
---------------------------------------------------
Aussie Hard Court season-exact dates unknown

October-November 5 Eastern Suburb Hardcourts, Coogee, NSW. (Clay)


FI Dianne Fromholtz d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-1

DF: Emerson/Jan Lehane O'Neill d Jenny Dimond/Fromholtz 6-3 7-6
---------------------------------------------

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:39 AM
ends Nov 4 Victorian Hardcourts, Grace Park, Australia (Clay)

FI Dianne Fromholtz d Judy Tegart-Dalton 3-6 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------

November 4 Western Australian Hard Courts Grenville (Clay)

FI: Vicki Lancaster d Keryl Chute 6-2 2-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------
Oct 30-Nov 3 Dewar Cup of Edinburgh Edinburgh,Scotland, UK (Indoors)

Draw=25

1R: Virginia Wade-bye
1R: Pauline Peisachov-bye
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Frances McLennan Taylor 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Mapin d Elly Appel 7-5 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams Hume d Renata Tomanova 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Annette Coe 6-2 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Veronica Burton 7-6 6-3

1R: Corinne Molesworth d Patti Hogan 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d Lesley Charles 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Hana Hublerova Hana d Nathalie Fuchs 6-0 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d Lindsay Beaven 1-6-6-0-6-4
1R: Glynis Coles-bye
1R: Virginai Ruzici-bye
1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R: Julie Heldman-bye

2R: Wade d Peisachov 6-1 6-1
2R: Walsh d Fayter 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Mappin d Hume 0-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Kiyomura d Simionescu 6-4 5-7 6-0

2R: Redondo d Hublerova 7-6 6-2
2R: Cooper d Molesworth 7-5 6-0
2R: Coles d Ruzici 6-2 7-5
2R: Heldman d Blachford 6-3 6-0

QF: Wade d Walsh 6-0 6-3
QF: Mappin d Kiyomura 6-7 7-6 6-4
QF: Redondo d J Cooper 7-5 6-3
QF: Heldman d Coles 6-3 6-4

SF: Wade d Mappin 6-0 6-1
SF: Heldman d Redondo 6-3 7-5

FI Virginia Wade d Julie Heldman 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Redondo/Wade d Heldman/Kiyomura 6-1 2-6 6-4
---------------------------------------------

Nov ???? Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

Won by Allison McMillan

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:40 AM
Nov 6-10 Dewar Cup of Billingham Billingham UK England (IN)

Draw=24

1R Virginia Wade-bye
1R Hana Hublerova-bye
1R Elly Appel-bye
1R Renata Tomanova-bye
1R Jane Mott-bye
1R Virginia Ruzici d Jackie Fayter 7-5 6-3
1R Glynis Coles d Sue Mappin 6-3 6-3
1R Patti Hogan d Lesely Charles 7-5 6-3

1R Nathalie Fuchs d Annette Coe 6-4 6-2
1R Mariana Simionescu d Lindsay Beaven 6-2 2-6 7-5
1R Sharon Walsh d Pauline Peisachov 6-2 6-3
1R Marita Redondo d Lindsay Blachford 6-0 3-6 6-1
1R Corinne Molesworth d Veronica Burton 6-3 6-4
1R Ann Kiyomura-bye
1R Frances McLennan Taylor-bye
1R Julie Heldman-bye

2R Virginia Wade d Hublerova 6-1 7-5
2R Appel d Tomanova 6-4 6-0
2R Ruzici d Mott 6-2 6-3
2R Coles d Hogan 6-3 7-5

2R Fuchs d Simionescu 2-6 6-3 7-6
2R Walsh d Redondo 6-2 6-3
2R Kiyomura d Molesworth 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R JHeldman d Taylor 6-0 6-4

QF Wade d Appel 6-4 6-4
QF Coles d Ruzici 6-3 7-5
QF Fuchs d Walsh 7-5 6-1
QF Heldman d Kiyomura 6-2 6-2

SF Wade d Coles 6-2 6-1
SF Fuchs d Heldman 4-3 retired

FI Virginia Wade d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) 6-0 6-2

DF: Wade/Redondo d Coles/Walsh 6-7 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------

November 11, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Wendy Turnbull d. Julie Hanrahan 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:41 AM
Nov 14-17 Dewar Cup Finals London UK (Indoors)
Venue: Royal Albert Hall

1R Virginia Wade d Elly Appel 6-2 6-2
1R Glynis Coles d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Jill Cooper d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Sue Mappin 6-2 3-0 retired

SF Wade d Coles 6-1 6-4
SF Heldman d Cooper 6-3 6-1

FI Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-2 3-6 7-5

DF: Lesely Charles/Coles d Virginia Ruzici/Mariana Simionescu 6-3 7-5


Wade wins all 4 events on this years Dewar circuit. She had to claw back from 3-5 in the third here. Virginia has entered every event but one on the "Whiskey circuit" since its inception in 1968. The future of the circuit is in some doubt, this year Torquay was controversially dropped.
----------------------------------------------

ends Nov 18 Benson and Hedges NZ Hardcourt Champs Christchurch, New Zealand (Clay)

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Janet Young ????

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:45 AM
Nov 20-27 South African Open, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

Draw=46

1R: Lynette Vermaak d Heidi Eisterlehner default
1R: Marianne Brummer Botha d J Muso 6-0 6-0
1R: Marise Kruger d Karin Boshoff 7-6 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Sammel d K Bucke 6-2 6-3
1R: Mynie Van Zyl d R Greeff 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mappin d T Viljoen 6-0 7-5
1R: R Dry d D Khanye 6-1 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Glenda Tunmer 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: H Liebenberg d Wilma Smit 6-4 6-1
1R: Mairin Lloyd Wronsley d Marie Botha 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Salli Hudson-Beck d Van Der Walt 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Vicky Oosthuizen d Daphne Pattison 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d L Welthagen default
1R: Sannie Gouws d E Rademeyer 6-3 3-6 6-2

2R: Chris Evert [1] d L. Vermaak 6-0 6-0
2R: Laura Rossouw d Pat Bostrom 6-3 7-5
2R: Annette van Zyl DuPlooy d Botha 6-3 6-1
2R: Ilana Kloss d Kruger 6-1 6-3
2R: Sammel d Marita Redondo default
2R: Julie Anthony d M Van Zyl 6-3 7-6
2R: Veronica Burton d Sue Mappin 6-1 3-6 7-5
2R: Virginia Wade [3] d Dry 6-0 6-0

2R: Pat Walkden Pretorius d Y. Vermaak 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Michele Gurdal d Liebenberg 6-1 6-0
2R: Sharon Walsh d Wronsley 6-0 6-4
2R: Kristien Kemmer d Hudson-Beck 7-6 6-1
2R: Ann Kiyomura d Oosthuizen 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Linky Boshoff d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-0
2R: Brenda Kirk d Cuypers 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Gouws 6-0 6-1

3R Evert [1] d Rossouw 6-0 6-0
3R Kloss d DuPlooy 6-3 6-2
3R Anthony d Sammel 6-3 6-1
3R Wade [3] d Burton 6-0 7-5
3R Kemmer d Walsh 6-1 6-4
3R Pretorius d Gurdal 6-1 6-4
3R Boshoff d Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
3R Goolagong [1] d Kirk 6-4 6-4

QF Evert [1] d. Kloss 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF Wade [3] d. Anthony 6-1 6-1
QF Kemmer d. Pretorius 7-6 6-0
QF Goolagong [1] d. Boshoff 6-0 7-6

SF Evert [1] d. Wade [3] 7-6 6-0
SF Goolagong [1] d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4

FI Chris Evert (US) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-3

DF Boshoff/Kloss d. Evert/Wade 7-6 2-6 6-1

MX: Evonne Golagong (Aus)/Jurgen Fassbender (Ger) d Ilana Kloss/B. Mitton 6-3 6-2

Chris Evert had to earn her title in the early stages. Lefty Kloss took a set from her in the quarters by attacking boldly in a night match under the lights, while Wade led 4-0 in the opening set of the semis before Evert swept 12 of the last 14 games.

The Gonger is hampered by blistered feet in the final. The Aussie also makes repeatred errors on her backhand. In all the match took only 1 hour and 4 minutes. By winning here Evert finished first in the 1973 Grand Prix, with Goolagong second. The bonus is worth $22,000. It's less clear how much Chrissie's new diamond ring is worth. Evert has now imprvoed her improved her head to head vs. Evonne to 6-3.

Attendance: 93,000

Draw Notes:

According to the NYT Evert and Goolagong were co-seeded #1.

Is Brummer Botha's first name Marie? And if so why is another Marie Botha in the draw in a different section?

Lynette Vermaak may have gone by the nickname of 'Lyn".
----------------------------------------------------

Nov 23-25 Lady Baltimore Tournament Baltimore, MD (IN)

Draw=8
Prize money=$20,000

1R Billie Jean King d. Tori Fretz 7-5 6-0
1R Betty Stove d. Joy Scheikert 7-5 6-3
1R Rosie Casals d. Jill Schweikert 6-2 6-3
1R Francoise Durr d. Jeanne Evert 6-3 6-3

SF King d. Stove 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF Casals d. Durr 6-2 6-3

FI Rosie Casals [2] d. Billie Jean King [1] 3-6 7-6 (5-3) 6-4.

DF: Casals/King d Durr/Stove 3-6 6-4 6-2

Draw note:
Could Sannie Gouws equal Sandra Gouws from the Chichester/Surbiton draws?
Minnie Van Zyl appears to be an alternate form of Mynnie Van Zyl's name. Which is correct?

Rosie's powerful overheads gain her a rare win over the "Old Lady". Chris Evert was originally slated to play here, but had a chance at winning the top prize of the Commercial Union Grand Prix if she went to South Africa instead. Chris was committed to Baltimore until organizer Edy McGoldrick persuaded Billie Jean King Billie to take Evert's place
-----------------------------------------------------------

Nov 18-25 Argentine Open, Buenos Aires, ARG (CL)

Draw=18+


1R: Patricia Bianchi d Mabel Vranovich 7-5 6-3
1R: Ines Roget d Daria Kopsic 4-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Julie Heldman [2] d Beatriz Villaverde 6-1 6-1
2R: Elvira Weisenberger d Adriana Villagran 6-2 6-3
2R: Marta Galli d Bianchi 6-1 7-6
2R: Beatriz Araujo d Susana Villaverde 6-4 6-2
2R: Raquel Giscafre d Viviana Gonzalez 6-1 6-3
2R: Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo d Roget 7-6 6-2
2R: Margarita Bunge Zavalia d Emilse Rapponi 6-1 6-1
2R: Fiorella Bonicelli [1] d Graciela Groch 6-0 6-2

QF: Heldman [2] d. Weisneberger 6-1 6-1
QF: Araujo d Galli 6-0 6-3
QF: Giscafre d Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-4
QF: Bonicelli [1] d. Zavalia 6-0 6-1


SF: Heldman [2] d. Araujo 6-2 6-0
SF: Bonicelli [1] d. Giscafre 6-4 7-5

FI: Julie Heldman (US) [2] d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Peru) [1] 6-3 6-1

DF Bonicelli/Heldman d. Araujo/Giscafre 7-5 6-3

Heldman wins the mixed too for a rare triple.
-------------------------------------------------------
Nov 19-25 South Australian Chmps, Adelaide, AUS (GR)


SF: Fromholtz d Gail Williams 6-3 6-4
SF: Young d Judy Tegart Dalton 6-2 5-7 3-5 retired*

FI: Janet Young d. Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-1

DF: Fallis/Young d. Dimond/Fromholtz 7-6 6-3

Judy Tegart Dalton retired while up a match point at 40-30. She retired, explaining that she had an engagement the next day that she could not miss.
-------------------------------------------

November 25, Queesnland Hardcourts, Ipswich (Clay)

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Marilyn Tesch 10-8 1-6 6-2

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:48 AM
Nov 26-Dec 2 Australian Hardcourts, Sydney, AUS (Clay)

Draw=17+

2R Jan Lehane O'Neill d Jackie Fayter 6-3 6-2
2R Isabel Larsson d Pat Coleman 7-6 6-3

QF Dianne Fromholtz d. O'Neil 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF Wendy Turnbull d Peggy Michel 6-3 7-6
QF Jenny Dimond d Larsson 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF Ann Kiyomura d Janet Young 7-6 0-6 6-4

SF Fromholtz d. Turnbull 7-5 6-2
SF Kiyomura d. Dimond 6-3 7-5

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-5

DF Emmerson/O' Neill d Peggy Michel/Young 7-6 4-6 7-6

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...romholtz&hl=en (http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=0bIpAAAAIBAJ&sjid=EeUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=932,1578211&dq=dianne+fromholtz&hl=en)

--------------------------------------------
ends Dec 2 Jungle Indoor Tennis Tournament, Port Washington, NY, US (IN)

FI Mimi Karanek d. Pat Stewart 6-4 5-7 7-6

Mimi won 1,000 in prize money put up by Virginia Slims.

------------------------------------------
ends Dec 2 Sonesta-Lan Chile, Key Biscayne, Florida, US

FI Maria Guzman (Ec) d. Terri Starr 6-4 6-1
DF Guzman/Rodrieguez d. Rho/Smith 6-4 6-2

Last stop on this years Latin-American Mini Grand Prix

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:50 AM
ends Dec 10 Brazilian International, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

SF: Heldman d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF: Bonicelli d V Giugi 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Peru) 6-1 6-2

DF: Bentzer/Heldman d. Fiorella Bonicelli/Raquel Giscafre 3-6 retired.
------------------------------------

December 3-8 Queensland State Championships Brisbane (Grass)

Draw=16 ??

1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Isabel Larsson 6-3 6-2
1R Helena Anliot d Marilyn Tesch 6-7 6-0 6-4
1R Dianne Fromholtz d Jenny Walker 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Young d Jackie Fayter 6-2 6-1
1R Pat Coleman d Nora Lauteslager Blom 6-4 6-4
1R Wendy Turnbull d Lindsay Beaven 6-3 6-0

QF Sawamatsu d Anliot 6-3 6-2
QF Peggy Michel d Fromholtz 6-3 6-2
QF Young d Ann Kiyomura Ann 6-1 6-1
QF Turnbull d Coleman 7-5 6-2

SF Sawamatsu d Michel 2-6 6-4 7-5
SF Young d Turnbull 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI Janet Young d Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:51 AM
ends December 10-16 Western Australian Open, Perth, AUS (Grass)

2R Margaret Smith Court d M Yokobori 6-0 6-1
2R Ann Kiyomura d Jackie Fayter 7-5 6-1
2R Janet Young d Margareta Stransberg 6-4 6-2
2R Vicki Lancaster d Christine Matison 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R Sue Barker d Pegy Michel 5-5 retired
2R S Taylor d Lindsay Beaven 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R Lesley Hunt d Toshiko Sade 7-6 6-4
2R Mimi Wikstedt d L Cooper 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R Evonne Goolagong d Nora Lauteslager Blom 7-6 6-0

3R Court d N Brouwer 6-2 6-2
3R Young d Kiyomura 6-7 6-2 6-1
3R Lancaster d Barker 7-5 6-4
3R Kerry Harris d Annelies Schothorst 3-6 6-2 6-0
3R Hunt d Taylor 6-1 6-4
3R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Jenny Dimond 6-3 6-4
3R Dianne Fromholtz d Helena Anliot 6-1 6-3
3R Goolagong d Wikstedt 6-2-6-3

QF Court d Young 6-0 6-3
QF Harris d Lancaster 7-6 7-6
QF Hunt d Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
QF Goolagong d Fromholtz 6-1 6-4

SF Harris d. Court 7-5 6-4
SF Goolagong d Hunt 6-4 6-3

FI Evonne Goolagong d. Kerry Harris 7-6 6-1

DF: Goolagong/Michel d Court/Young default

Days after being upset Court announces she is pregnant. Margaret withdraws from the upcoming Bonne Belle Cup and the 1974 Aussie Open. She ends the years with 23 out of 26 titles and world #1 ranking.
---------------------------------------------

December 8-16 Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

?R Pat Bostrom Pat d Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-3

QF Linky Boshoff d Helen Liebenberg 6-3 6-2
QF Michele Gurdal d Nicky Kruger 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF Bostrom d Sharon Walsh 6-7 6-0 6-1
QF Ilana Kloss d Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 6-2

SF Boshoff d Gurdal 6-4 6-7 6-1
SF Kloss d Bostrom 6-1 6-3

FI Ilana Kloss d Linky Boshoff 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:52 AM
December 17-22 Western Province, Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

QF Brenda Kirk d Allison McMillan 6-4 6-3
QF Sharon Walsh d Michele Gurdal 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF Laura Rossouw d Pat Bostrom 6-2 2-6 8-6
QF Ilana Kloss d Odile de Roubin 6-1 6-2

SF Kirk d Walsh 6-4 6-2
SF Kloss d Rossouw 6-0 6-1

FI Ilana Kloss d. Brenda Kirk 6-4 6-3

DF Bostrom/Walsh (US) d. Kirk/Rossouw 6-4 6-3

This is the first year ever that local blacks (Evonne Goolagong was declared an "honorary white" in 1971) are allowed to play the Sugar Circuit.
-------------------------------------------------
December 17- 23 Tasmanian Chmps, Hobart, AUS (Grass)


2R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Jackie Fayter 6-3 6-0
2R Ann Kiyomura d Sue Barker 6-3 6-2

QF Karen Krantzcke d Marilyn Tesch 6-4 6-4
QF Dianne Fromholtz d ????
QF Sawamatsu d Kiyomura 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF Helen Gourlay d Peggy Michel 6-4 6-4

SF Fromholtz d Krantzcke 6-2 6-4
SF Gourlay d Sawamatsu 6-7 6-3 6-3

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Helen Gourlay 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Fayter/Fromholtz 6-2 6-1

-----------------------------------------
Dec 21-23 Bonne Belle Cup, Sydney , AUS Australia d. United States 6-3

Day 1:
Chris Evert (US) d. Kerry Melville 1-6 6-2 6-3, Lesley Hunt d. Nancy Richey (US) 7-5 7-5
Kerry Harris/Melville d. Janet Newberry/Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-3 6-2.

Day 2:
Julie Heldman (US) d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 1-6 6-3, Newberry (US) d. Harris 4-6 7-6 6-4. Goolagong/Hunt d. Evert/Richey (US) 6-3 6-1.

Day 3:
Goolagong d. Evert (US) 6-4 6-3, Melville d. Heldman (US) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Newberry/Teeguarden (US) 6-2 6-3.

Evonne whips Evert in 55 minutes to make up for falling to Julie Heldman the day before. Chris and Jimmy connors have announced their engagement. The intended wedding date: Fall of 1974.

Shortly before this event began, Margaret Court publicly accused Billie Jean King of dodging her ever since the King-Riggs match. According to Court, King demanded $30,000 to appear at this event. When the organizers agreed to the demand, Court said that King then insisted on a percentage of the gate. They did not agree to that.

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 12:57 AM
December 25-30 Auckland Championships Auckland, New Zealand

SF Pryde d Shelley Monds 6-3 6-2
SF Connor d Bev Vercoe 7-5 6-1

FI Marilyn Pryde d Judith Connor 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF Connor/Vercoe d Jill Bignell/Pryde 8-6 6-2
-----------------------------

December 24-29 Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

SF Boshoff d Greer Stevens 6-3 6-2
SF Kloss d Alison McMillan 6-4 6-2

FI Ilana Kloss d Linky Boshoff 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----------------------------

ended 29 December, Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

FI: Frances Luff d. Sue Alexander Rodriguez 6-3 7-5

DF: Helen Kayser/Gai Healey d. ??

austinrunner
Aug 5th, 2010, 04:22 AM
National rankings for 1973

Source: BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1974)

Australia

1. Margaret Court
2. Evonne Goolagong
3. Kerry Melville
4. Karen Krantzcke
5. Patti Coleman
6. Kerry Harris
7. Helen Gourlay
8. Janet Young
9. Dianne Fromholtz
10. Barbara Hawcrowft
11. Wendy Turnbull
12. Marilyn Tesch
-----

Cuba

1. Aleida Spex
2. Damarik Cruz
3. Martha Dominguez
4. Illuminada Concepcion
5. Miraine Caberra
6. Magaly Jorge
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Martina Navratilova
2. Renata Tomanova
3. Marie Neumannova*
3. Vlasta Vopickova*
5. Miroslava Kozeluhova
6. Hana Hublerova
7. Miloslava Holubova
8. Jana Pikorova**
8. Jana Simonova**
10. Drahomira Hatojkova

* Joint number threes.
** Joint number eights.
-----

France

1. Francoise Durr
2. Natalie Fuchs
3. Odile de Roubin
4. Gail Chanfreau
5. Daniele Bouteleux
6. Florence Guedy
7. Rose Marie Darmon
8. Monique Di Maso
9. Nicole Bimes
10. Michele Mizen
-----

Great Britain

1. Virginia Wade
2. Glynis Coles
3. Veronica Burton
4. Lindsey Beaven
5. Jackie Fayter
6. Jill Cooper
7. Lesley Charles
8. Lindsay Blachford
9. Corinne Molesworth
10. Sue Mappin
11. Penny Moor
12. Sue Barker
-----

India

1. Udaya Kumar
2. Susan Das
-----

Indonesia

1. Lany Kaligis
2. Lita Sugiarto
3. Yolanda Sumarna
4. Loanita Surachman
5. Kathy Mohan
6. Miss Sumarni
7. Iesje Arby
8. Roos Hartati
-----

Ireland

1. Geraldine Barniville
2. Helen Lennon
3. Anthea O'Donoghue
4. Dorothy Armstrong*
4. Nuala McMordie*
6. Margaret Burns**
6. Helen Deering**

* Joint number fours.
** Joint number sixes.
-----

Israel

1. Paulina Pesachova
2. Barbara Weinronk
3. Tamar Sendik
4. Janine Schmaman
-----

Jamaica

1. Lorna Wood
2. Susan Biscoe
3. Stepanie Isaacs
4. Verity Scott
5. Linda Sarnia
6. Jennifer Sarnia
7. Beverley Hylton*
7. Beverley Stephenson*
9. Christine Isaacs
10. Lisa Yap-Sam

* Joint number sevens.
-----

Malaysia

1. Lim Kheow Suan
2. Anna Tie
3. Zaiton Wan Suleiman
4. Chong Yin Wah
5. Pamela Xavier
-----

Poland

1. Barbara Kral
2. Danuta Wieczorek
3. Alina Zdun
4. Barbara Wlochowicz
5. Danuta Rylska
6. Wanda Ostrowska
7. Maria Wojdala
8. Krystyna Pilzyc
8. Krystyna Filip
10. Elzbieta Slesicka
-----

Somali Democratic Republic

1. Amina Muse
2. Batula Mohamed
3. Zahra Mohamed
4. Zahra Warsame
5. Asli Muse
6. Batula Abdulkadir
7. Faisa Haji
8. Maryan Moalim
9. Faisa Jama Mohamed
10. Zeinab Haji
-----

Sri Lanka

1. Srima Abeygoonewardena
2. Oosha Chanmugam
3. Mala Fernando
4. Susima Abeygoonewardena
5. Indrani Abeywickrema
6. Shanti Perera
------

Switzerland

1. Evagrath Emmenegger*
1. Marianne Kindler*
1. Ingrid Sadlon*
4. Rita Felix
5. Ratka Jansa

* Joint number ones.
-----

Turkey

1. Rozi Feldman
2. Filiz Tokcan
3. Hale Ugan
4. Sevim Buyukfirat
-----

USA

1. Billie Jean King
2. Chris Evert
3. Rosie Casals
4. Nancy Gunter
5. Jule Heldman
6. Pam Teeguarden
7. Kristien Kemmer
8. Mona Schallau
9. Janet Newberry
10. Valeria Ziegenfuss
-----

Vietnam

1. Nguyen Thi Thinh
2. Nguyen Thi Gioi
3. Nguyen Thi Hoa
4. Nguyen Thi Anh
-----

austinrunner
Aug 5th, 2010, 04:30 AM
July 9-16, Dusseldorf Open Dusseldorf GER (Clay)

FI Helga Mastoff d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-4
DF Goolagong/ Young v Masthoff/ Orth divided

SF: Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Katja Burgemeister Ebinghaus 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
SF: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5, 6-2

First place prize money in singles was $7,000.

austinrunner
Aug 5th, 2010, 07:05 AM
Sept 9-11 World Invitational Tennis Classic Hilton Head, SC (Hard)

Draw=4

SF Chris Evert d Billie Jean King ????
SF Margaret Court d Evonne Goolagong ???

FI Margaret Court d Chris Evert ????

SF Chris Evert d. Billie Jean King 4-6, 7-6, 6-1

austinrunner
Aug 5th, 2010, 07:14 AM
Sept 21 -Oct 1 Phoenix , Phoenix, AZ, VS, $25K;

R16 Krantzcke bt Melville 6-3 6-4
R16 Casals d Stove 6-2 7-5
R16 Richey d Heldman 6-3 6-3

QF BJ King d V. Burton 6-2 6-4
QF Casals d K. Krantzcke 6-4 6-3
QF Court d F. Durr 6-3 6-1
QF W. Overton d N. Richey default

SF King d Casals 6-3 7-6
SF Court d Overton 6-0 6-4

FI Billie Jean King d. Margaret Court 7-6(5-3) 6-3

DF Casals/ Overton d. Durr/ Stove 6-4 6-3

These results are from 1972, not 1973.

austinrunner
Aug 5th, 2010, 07:50 AM
Oct 1-7 Phoenix Thunderbird Classic Phoenix AZ Arizona (Hard)

QF King d. Stove [8] 6-3 6-4

SF Richey d. Casals [2]

FI Billie Jean King d. Nancy Richey 6-1 6-3

The official name of the tournament was the Faberge International of Phoenix. King was seeded [1].

1R: King d. Peggy Michel 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
2R: King d. Laura Rossouw 6-2, 6-1
SF: King d. Kerry Melville Reid [3] 7-6(5-0), 6-3

austinrunner
Aug 5th, 2010, 07:53 AM
Oct 23-27 Virginia Slims of Hawaii, Honolulu, HA, US (HD)

Draw=9

SF King d. Marcie Louie 6-0 6-2
SF Gourlay d. Kerry Melville 7-5 7-5

FI Billie Jean King d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF Harris/Melville d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-3 3-6 6-3

Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-1

Oct 23-27 Virginia Slims of Hawaii, Honolulu, HA, US (HD) DR=9
SF King d. Marcie Louie 6-0 6-2, Gourlay d. Kerry Melville 7-5 7-5
F Billie Jean King d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-1
DF Harris/Melville d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-3 3-6 6-3

Duplicate entry.

QF: King d. Pat Bostrom 7-5, 6-0

austinrunner
Aug 5th, 2010, 07:56 AM
Dec 21-23 Bonne Belle Cup, Sydney , AUS Australia d. United States 6-3

Day 1:
Chris Evert (US) d. Kerry Melville 1-6 6-2 6-3, Lesely Hunt d. Nancy Richey 7-5 7-5
Kerry Harris/Melville d. Janet Newberry/Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-2.

Day 2:
Julie Heldman (US) d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 1-6 6-3, Newberry (US) d. Harris 4-6 7-6 6-4. Goolagong/Hunt d. Evert/Richey 6-3 6-1.

Day 3:
Goolagong d. Evert 6-4 6-3, Melville d. Heldman 2-6 6-1 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-2 6-3.

Evonne whips Evert in 55 minutes to make up for falling to Julie Heldman the day before. Chris and Jimmy connors have announced their engagement. The intended wedding date: Fall of 1974.

Shortly before this event began, Margaret Court publicly accused Billie Jean King of dodging her ever since the King-Riggs match. According to Court, King demanded $30,000 to appear at this event. When the organizers agreed to the demand, Court said that King then insisted on a percentage of the gate. They did not agree to that.

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2010, 01:50 PM
All added-contributions like your save me hours of time-thank you AR:)

austinrunner
Aug 7th, 2010, 04:47 PM
Oct 8-14 Spanish Open Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

Draw=42

FI Helga Hoesl (Ger) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) 6-2 7-5
DF Baldovinos/Wikstedt d. Fuchs/Gurdal 8-6 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
Oct 5-17 Japan Open Osaka and Tokyo JPN

FI Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helga Mastoff 7-6 6-3

This was the final in an 8 woman round robin event played in both Osaka and Tokyo. Both Evonne and Helga were 3-0 in the RR's. Goolagong won $US 5,000


Should be spelled Helga Masthoff.

austinrunner
Aug 7th, 2010, 04:53 PM
Ends Dec 22 Western Province, Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

FI Ilona Kloss d. Brenda Kirk 6-4 6-3
DF Bostrom/Walsh (US) d. Kirl/Rossouw 6-4 6-3

This is the first year ever that local blacks (Evonne Goolagong was declared an "honorary white" in 1971) are allowed to play the Sugar Circuit.

Should be spelled Ilana Kloss.

austinrunner
Aug 7th, 2010, 04:59 PM
Nov 26-Dec 2 Australian Hardcourts, Sydney, AUS (CL)

Draw=17+

QF Fromholtz d. Jan Lehane O'Neil 6-1 3-6 7-5

SF Fromholtz d. Wendy Turnbull 7-5 6-2
SF Kiyomura d. Jenny Dimond 6-3 7-5

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-5

Was this really on clay? A newspaper article says it was a "difficult stabilised cement" court at Rockdale, whatever that means. http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=0bIpAAAAIBAJ&sjid=EeUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=932,1578211&dq=dianne+fromholtz&hl=en

austinrunner
Aug 7th, 2010, 05:11 PM
June 11-17 Green Shield Kent Chps Beckenham, UK(GR)

2r Anthony d. Morozova [1] 6-4 6-3

SF Newberry d. Anthony 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Fromholtz d. Heldman [2] 7-5 6-2

FI Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 7-5 0-6 6-1

DF Kroshina/ Morozova d. Fayer/ Michel 8-6 6-3

2R: Marita Redondo d. Jill Cooper 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

austinrunner
Aug 7th, 2010, 05:15 PM
June 4-9 Refuge Assurance Northern Open Manchester UK, (GR)

Draw=33+

SF Boshoff d. Patti Hogan [1] 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI Glynis Coles d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF Charles/Coles d. Doerner/Downs 8-6 4-6 6-3

Two -time defending champ Hogan in tears after losing her semi to 16 year old Boshoff.

3R: Patti Hogan [1] d. Barbara Downs 6-3, 6-3

austinrunner
Aug 7th, 2010, 05:41 PM
Sept 24-30 Virginia Slims of Columbus Columbus GA, US

SF Court d. Heldman 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI Chris Evert [2] d. Margaret Court (AUS) [1] walkover

Court defaults due to a pulled calf muscle.

Played at the Columbus Country Club.
Clay court event.

1R: Margaret Court [1] d. Brenda Kirk 6-2, 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont d. Joy Schweikert 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Wendy Overton [8] 6-4, 6-1
1R: Kathy Kunkendall d. Sally Greet 6-3, 6-1

1R: Julie Heldman [4] d. Madeline Pegel 6-1, 6-0
1R: Wendy Paish d. Tory Fretz 6-3, 6-3
1R: Betty Stove [5] d. ????
1R: Vicki Berner d. Terry Moor 6-4, 6-4

1R: Rosemary Casals [3] d. Jill Schweikert 6-1, 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay Cawley d. Nana Sato 6-3, 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt [6] d. Nancy Ornstein 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d. Cynthia Doerner 7-5, 6-4

1R: Laura Rossouw d. Pam Teeguarden [7] 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
1R: Laurie Fleming d. Wendy Appleby 6-4, 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Donna Ganz 6-2, 6-1
1R: Chris Evert [2] d. Janet Haas 6-1, 6-0

2R: Court [1] d. DuPont 6-3, 6-0
2R: Kuykendall d. J. Evert 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
2R: Heldman [4] d. Paish 6-1, 6-2
2R: Stove [5] d. Berner 6-4, 6-0

2R: Casals [3] d. Gourlay Cawley 6-2, 6-4
2R: Hunt [6] d. Schallau 6-4, 6-4
2R: Fleming d. Rossouw 6-2, 6-3
2R: C. Evert [2] d. Durr 6-0, 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Kuykendall 6-4, 6-1
QF: Heldman [4] d. Stove [5] 6-3, 6-0
QF: Casals [3] d. Hunt [6] 7-6, 6-1
QF: C. Evert [2] d. Fleming 6-4, 6-0

SF: C. Evert [2] d. Casals [3] 6-3, 7-6

austinrunner
Aug 8th, 2010, 01:36 AM
June 4-10 Italian Open, Rome, Italy (CL)

SF Evert d. Helga Mastoff 7-6 6-3
SF Goolagong d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-2 6-1

FI Evonne Goolagong d. Chris Evert 7-6(4) 6-0

DF Morozova/ Wade d. Navratilova/Tomanova 3-6 6-2 7-5

Chris' defeat here sets off rumors that she is finished as a threat for the top spot

1R: Chris Evert [1] bye
1R: Julia Borka d. Monica Giorgi 6-2, 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Soon-Oh Lee 6-2, 6-3
1R: Kazuku Sawamatsu bye

1R: Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus [8] bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre d. Ceci Martinez walkover
1R: Ingrid Bentzer bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Anna-Maria Nasuelli 6-3, 6-1

1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff [5] bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. Virginia Ruzici 7-5, 6-3
1R: Marie Neumanova Pinterova bye
1R: Janet Young d. Lany Kaligis 7-6, 6-2

1R: Linda Tuero [4] bye
1R: Wendy Paish d. Anna-Maria Pinto Bravo 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont d. Monique Salfati DiMaso 6-3, 7-5
1R: Nathalie Fuchs bye

1R: Olga Morozova [6] bye
1R: Martina Navratilova d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-2, 6-2
1R: Heide Schildknecht Orth bye
1R: Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d. Agnes Graczol 2-6, 7-5, 6-1

1R: Virginia Wade [3] bye
1R: Marijke Schaar-Jansen d. Lita Liem 6-0, 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d. Mariana Simionescu 6-3, 6-2

1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [7] bye
1R: Duk Hee Lee d. Judith Dibar Gohn 6-3, 6-2
1R: Mona Schallau bye
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Risalba Vido 6-1, 6-3

1R: Pam Teeguarden bye
1R: Evelyn Papale Terras d. Lea Pericoli 6-7, 3-1 retired
1R: Lucia Bassi d. Marilyn Pryde 6-2, 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong Cawley [2] bye

2R: Evert [1] d. Borka 6-0, 6-0
2R: Bonicelli d. Sawamatsu 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Burgemeister Ebbinghaus [8] d. Giscafre 7-5, 6-3
2R: Walsh d. Bentzer 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

2R: Niessen Masthoff [5] d. Fernandez 6-3, 6-3
2R: Young d. Neumanova Pinterova 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
2R: Tuero [4] d. Paish 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
2R: DuPont d. Fuchs 1-6, 7-6, 7-6

2R: Morozova [6] d. Navratilova 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
2R: Kodesova Vopickova d. Schildknecht Orth 6-3, 6-0
2R: Wade [3] d. Schaar-Jansen 6-4, 6-4
2R: Kemmer Shaw d. Rossouw 6-3, 7-5

2R: Walkden Pretorius [7] d. Lee 6-4, 6-0
2R: Tomanova d. Schallau 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d. Papale Terras 6-0, 6-1
2R: Goolagong Cawley [2] d. Bassi 6-1, 6-2

3R: Evert [1] d. Bonicelli 6-4, 6-2
3R: Burgemeister Ebbinghaus [8] d. Walsh 6-0, 6-0
3R: Niessen Masthoff [5] d. Young 6-4, 6-2
3R: Tuero [4] d. DuPont 6-1, 6-4

3R: Kodesova Vopickova d. Morozova [6] 7-5, 0-6, 6-1
3R: Kemmer Shaw d. Wade [3] 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
3R: Tomanova d. Walkden Pretorius [7] 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
3R: Goolagong Cawley [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2, 7-6

QF: Evert [1] d. Burgemeister Ebbinghaus [8] 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
QF: Niessen Masthoff [5] d. Tuero [4] 6-3, 7-5
QF: Kodesova Vopickova d. Kemmer Shaw 6-2, 6-4
QF: Goolagong Cawley [2] d. Tomanova 6-4, 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Niessen Masthoff [5] 7-6(3), 6-4 (correct score)
SF: Goolagong Cawley [2] d. Kodesova Vopickova 6-2, 6-1

F: Goolagong Cawley [2] d. Evert [1] 7-6(6), 6-0 (correct score)

Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova is the sister of Jan Kodes. Chris Evert defeated Helga Niessen Masthoff in the semifinals on the sixth match point of the 10th game. It was a match of attrition, with each player hitting patiently from the baseline and waiting for the other to make mistakes. The Associated Press reporter said, "The German girl, playing methodically and cautiously, took a 2-1 lead in the first set but Miss Evert tied the match 2-2. The young American girl then went ahead 5-3 but Mrs. Masthoff won three straight games and went ahead 6-5. Then, Miss Evert tied the match and won the tiebreaker 7-3. She also fell behind 2-0 in the second set but tied the score 2-2 with a service break and broke again later for a 5-4 advantage. The tenth game was a marathon, with Miss Evert blowing five match points before winning the set and the match." Evert said after the final with Evonne Goolagong Cawley, "I have never seen Evonne play so well on clay. She played a fine game throughout. I feel I did not play a bad match, although my second set was not good. I guess you have to lose sooner or later." The seventh seeding of Pat Walkden Pretorius in the above draw is an educated guess.

austinrunner
Aug 9th, 2010, 12:05 PM
June 11-17 German Open, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI Helga Masthoff d. Pat Pretouris (SA) 6-4 6-1
DF Masthoff/ Orth d. Kremmer/ Rossouw 6-1 6-2

The scheduling of this event means many top women are in Britian for the pre-Wimbledon warmups.

More properly, the West German Open.

1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Beatrix Klein 6-4, 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero d. Heidi Elstenlehner 6-2, 6-0

QF: Niessen Masthoff d. Mima Jausovec 6-3, 7-5
QF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
QF: Pat Walkden Pretorius d. Kristen Kemmer Shaw 6-2, 6-3
QF: Marijke Schaar-Jansen d. Ruth Romanova 7-6, 6-2

SF: Niessen Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 6-3, 6-4
SF: Walkden Pretorius d. Schaar-Jansen 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

(Note the spelling of Pat Walkden Pretorius.)

tommystar
Aug 9th, 2010, 05:43 PM
1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Julia Borka 6-0, 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. ????
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. ????
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Ingrid Bentzer 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Isabel Fernandez 6-3, 6-3
1R: ???? d. ????
1R: Linda Tuero d. Wedney Paish 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont d. Natalie Fuchs 1-6, 7-6, 7-6
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. ????
1R: ???? d. ????
1R: Kristen Kemmer Shaw d. ????
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. ????
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Mona Schallau 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
1R: ???? d. ????
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Lusia Papale 6-0, 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong Cawley [2] d. ????

2R: Evert [1] d. Bonicelli 6-4, 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus d. Walsh 6-0, 6-0
2R: Niessen Masthoff d. ????
2R: Tuero d. DuPont 6-1, 6-4
2R: Vopickova d. ????
2R: Kristen Kemmer Shaw d. Wade [3] 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
2R: Tomanova d. ????
2R: Goolagong Cawley [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2, 7-6

QF: Evert [1] d. Ebbinghaus 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
QF: Niessen Masthoff d. Tuero
QF: Vopickova d. Kemmer Shaw 6-2, 6-4
QF: Goolagong Cawley [2] d. Tomanova 6-4, 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Niessen Masthoff 7-6(3), 6-4 (correct score)

Vlasta Vopickova is the sister of Jan Kodes. Chris Evert defeated Helga Niessen Masthoff in the semifinals on her sixth match point.

On Zummi's Martina page there are these results:
1R Navratilova def. Marie Wikstedt (Swe) 6-2 6-2
2R Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Navratilova 3-6 6-4 3-6

but where can these score suit in that draw?

Rollo
Aug 9th, 2010, 06:02 PM
On Zummi's Martina page there are these results:
1R Navratilova def. Marie Wikstedt (Swe) 6-2 6-2
2R Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Navratilova 3-6 6-4 3-6

but where can these score suit in that draw?

It fits because what AR has as the 2R is actually the 3rd round.

Keep the contributions coming folks-my spelling needs som ecorrecting at times (thanks for that AR:)) and any draw results save a ton of time.

Rollo
Aug 9th, 2010, 07:40 PM
Added all except for the Italian Open. Thanks AR and you too Tommystar:)

More properly, the West German Open.


I prefer the German Open as a title. The World of Tennis issue I have lists it as the German Open. I suspect this was the title the Germans used at the time too. We have to remember that while the rest of the world divided Germany and Korea into "East-West" and "North-South" this was not the case in those countries.

I can see adding the "West" too if the East Germans had an open event, but I don't believe this was the case.

Sorry to ramble on. It's an issue I'm sensitive to having lived in Korea for a few years.

austinrunner
Aug 9th, 2010, 11:48 PM
Newspapers from the era called it the West German Open. That's the only reason I brought up the issue.

austinrunner
Aug 9th, 2010, 11:56 PM
It fits because what AR has as the 2R is actually the 3rd round.

I fixed that, but I have found no 1R results anywhere, which I find very strange.

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2010, 12:18 AM
Newspapers from the era called it the West German Open. That's the only reason I brought up the issue.

No problem Austinrunner. I can change it (or perhaps add a note?) if it reads that way in most sources.

I found most of my first round results from the World of Tennis Annual, but it was missing Ingrid Bentzer! pooling out sources really gives us a complete picture.

All added to this point-can anyone proff the Italian? I was typing fast and errors can creep in.

I've had poor Josus57 on my mind all day:sad:

austinrunner
Aug 10th, 2010, 12:33 AM
Chris Evert said after losing to Margaret Court in the French Open final: "I must confess I didn't know Margaret could play so well on clay. I was serving for the match at 5-3 in the second set and thought I had it sewn up. But I lost three points and was down 0-40. How do you get out of that?" Before this match, Evert was 3-0 against Court on clay.

austinrunner
Aug 10th, 2010, 02:08 AM
Was Pretorious seeded seventh at the Italian Open?

DavidK
Aug 10th, 2010, 12:34 PM
Re: Italian.
My name list takes a break from 65-75, but from 1975 I would share these name guesses:
Rosabla Vido
Everlyn Terras Papale (Terras was her maiden name, I'm fairly sure)
Soon-Oh Lee

I also wonder about Julia Borka vs Katalin and M. Graczol vs. Agnes. Katalin and Agnes played in 1975 and since they're both Hungarian it makes me suspicious that they both also happen to have older sisters.

When I finish 1952 I'll see what I have for 1973

The spelling for Pat Walkden Pretorius/ious goes back and forth in WT, I remember her as ius more often.

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2010, 02:13 PM
Re: Italian.
My name list takes a break from 65-75, but from 1975 I would share these name guesses:
Rosabla Vido
Everlyn Terras Papale (Terras was her maiden name, I'm fairly sure)
Soon-Oh Lee

I also wonder about Julia Borka vs Katalin and M. Graczol vs. Agnes. Katalin and Agnes played in 1975 and since they're both Hungarian it makes me suspicious that they both also happen to have older sisters.

When I finish 1952 I'll see what I have for 1973

The spelling for Pat Walkden Pretorius/ious goes back and forth in WT, I remember her as ius more often.


Some names

Rosalba Vido (confirmed by Italian top ten listing for 1973)
Evelyn Terras (her maiden name) Papale.

I was excited you found the name of Soon-Oh Lee David-it was killing me!

I am happy to report the Italian draw is now complete for singles and doubles.:)

chris whiteside
Aug 10th, 2010, 02:16 PM
I wonder if the name of the German Champioships changed officially at some stage? - even though the country had been divided many years previously it was still only listed as the German Champs in the late 60s.

BP World Of Tennis still listing as German only in 1972.

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2010, 03:02 PM
I wonder if the name of the German Champioships changed officially at some stage? - even though the country had been divided many years previously it was still only listed as the German Champs in the late 60s.

BP World Of Tennis still listing as German only in 1972.


A native German could confirm this, but my gut says neither West not East Germany officially recognized the other. In other words a school map in West Germany would show ALL of Germany and vice versa. The official name of East Germany was probably something like "The People's Republic of Germany".

Thus the "West" and "East" modifiers were outside (non-German) descriptors only.

It is the same in what we call China and Taiwan today.

austinrunner
Aug 10th, 2010, 05:03 PM
I have found that the tournament was called the "West German Open" by major wire services (like UPI, AP, Reuters) in the following years: 1968, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, and 1989.

austinrunner
Aug 10th, 2010, 05:06 PM
Re: Italian.
My name list takes a break from 65-75, but from 1975 I would share these name guesses:
Soon-Oh Lee


Probably Jeong-Soon Lee.

It's Raquel (not Racquel) Giscafre, per her personal preference.

It's Marijke Schaar Jansen, not the reverse.

It's Anna-Maria Nasuelli, not just Maria.

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2010, 05:23 PM
Probably Jeong-Soon Lee.

It's Raquel (not Racquel) Giscafre, per her personal preference.

It's Marijke Schaar Jansen, not the reverse.

It's Anna-Maria Nasuelli, not just Maria.

Thanks for Raquel.

My WOT entry for Schaar states "Nee Jansen". I wonder inverting the maiden-married names is a feature of the Dutch language? See this site.
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nationale_Tennis_Kampioenschappen

They are commonly putting the miaden name as a hyphen AFTER the married (note Ten Bosch for exmaple and Walhof).

Nasuelli is trickier. She could have had a ton of first and middle names. The Fed Cup site lists her as Maria-Teresa. The 1973 Italian top 10 lists her Maria only. For now I'll stick with Maria.

I'm quite confident with the Korean names for 1973 as they also played Fed Cup for korea that year in Bad Homburg.

austinrunner
Aug 10th, 2010, 05:40 PM
Schaar definitely is her maiden name. She became a lawyer, practiced under her married name of Jansen, and then retired. You can find a story about this by Googling her.

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2010, 05:43 PM
Schaar definitely is her maiden name. She became a lawyer, practiced under her married name of Jansen, and then retired. You can find a story about this by Googling her.


Do you have the specific link to the story? Reports on the Fed Cup (where the Dutch made the finals in 1969) specifically call her Miss Jansen, a 23 year old school teacher.

By 1971 she is "Mrs Schaar" when she made the semis of the French.

austinrunner
Aug 10th, 2010, 09:23 PM
I think you're right about the Dutch putting married names first in the hyphenation. Have a look at this article on Dutch Wikipedia:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nationale_Tennis_Kampioenschappen

That implies Jansen was her maiden name. I guess she got married to a man named Schaar, divorced him, and then practiced law under her maiden name. Here's a badly translated article about her:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.mr-online.nl/mr-van-de-week/mr-van-de-week/mr-van-de-week-marijke-jansen.html&ei=waRgTM2UBYKB8gamwOiNCg&sa=X&oi=translate&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CDIQ7gEwBg&prev=/search%3Fq%3DMarijke%2BSchaar%2BJansen%26num%3D100 %26hl%3Den%26safe%3Doff%26client%3Dfirefox-a%26hs%3DGEJ%26sa%3DG%26rls%3Dorg.mozilla:en-US:official%26prmd%3Dodf

We should go with Marijke Schaar-Jansen.

ugarte
Aug 12th, 2010, 09:45 AM
Hi I Have Many Results From 1973
I Am Working In Edited In This Thread
Thanks Miguel

Rollo
Aug 12th, 2010, 02:29 PM
Hi I Have Many Results From 1973
I Am Working In Edited In This Thread
Thanks Miguel


That would be fantastic Miguel. Now that David has joined me in editing we can keep pace with your results.

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 08:53 AM
Hi
I Have Many Results From 1973
My Sources World Tennis Mag And Tennis World Mag

The Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth December 26-january 1 1973

1/4f
Walsh Sharon D Truter Elizabeth 6/1-6/3
Boshoff Linky D Kruger Nicky 6/2-6/1
Kloss Llana D Mcmillan Allison 7/5-6/1
Rossouw Laura D Delport Greta 3/6-6/2-6/1

Sf
Boshoff L D Walsh 5/7-6/3-6/2
Kloss D Rossouw 4/6-6/0-6/2

Finale
Boshoff L D Kloss 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Boshoff-kloss D Walsh-lieffrig Janine 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 08:56 AM
The Auckland Championships Nz Ends January 1
1/4f
Pryde Marylin D Amer Jeanette 6/2-6/0
Connor Judith D Stephan Elaine 6/3-7/5
Bostrom Pat D Fraser Jill 6/2-6/3
Vercoe Bev D Ward Beverly 6/1-6/1

Sf
Pryde D Connor 6/4-6/2
Bostrom D Vercoe 6/3-6/3

Finale
Pryde D Bostrom 7/6-6/2

Doubles
Vercoe-fraser D Connor-amer 2/6-6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:01 AM
Moscou Open Championships Ends January 1

2 Round
Bakcheeva Galina D Yansone Zaiga 6/3-6/4
Granaturova Yelena D Novoshinskaya L 7/5-3/6-6/3
Chuvyrina Marina D Kruchkova Y 7/6-7/5

1/4f
Bakcheeva D Morozova Olga 6/3-6/4
Granaturova D Torporkova L ???
Chuvyrina D Izopaitis Yevgenyia ???
Kroshina Marina D Lagoiskaya T ???

Sf
Bakcheeva D Granaturova 6/2-6/2
Chuvyrina D Kroshina 6/3-6/4

Finale
Chuvyrina D Bakcheeva 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Bakcheeva-chuvyrina D Morozova-izopaitis 6/3-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:04 AM
The Manly Seaside Championships Sydney Ends January 1 Grass

1/4f
Hallam Kaye D Murphy R 6/3-2/6-6/4
Healey G D Eastburn Norma 6/3-6/4
Anderson K D Walsham Sandra 6/1-6/1
Marsh Norma D Edwards Pat 6/4-6/1

Sf
Healey G D Hallam 6/4-6/2
Marsh D Anderson K 6/2-6/0

Finale
Healey G D Marsh 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Healey-eastburn D Marsh-walsham 6/1-6/7-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:06 AM
The New South Wales Championships Sydney January 2-7
Just Added In First Round
Yang Jeong Kor D O Neil Christine 6/2-6/2
Gregory Nerida D Hogarth Kerry 7/5-1/6-6/4
2 R
Court Smith D Marsh Norma W.0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:10 AM
The Border Championships East London Afs January 1-6

1/4f
Mcmillan Allison D Walsh Sharon 6/2-6/4
Truter Elizabeth D Delport Greta 2/6-6/0-6/3
Boshoff Linky D Kruger Nicky 7/5-6/2
Kloss Llana D Whitehouse Rowena 6/1-6/0

Sf
Mcmillan D Truter 6/2-6/2
Boshoff L D Kloss 7/5-2/6-6/1

Finale
Mcmillan D Boshoff L 3/6-6/0-6/2

Doubles
Boshoff-kloss D Walsh-lieffrig 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:14 AM
The Benson And Edges Championships Auckland January 8-14 Draw 16

1 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Blachford Lindsay 6/0-6/3
Fuchs Nathalie D Vercoe Bev 6/2-6/3
Bostrom Pat D Connor Judith 6/4-6/0
Sawamatsu Kazuko D Gurdal Michele 6/4-6/3
Young Janet D Van Haver Monique 7/6-6/0
Tesch Marylin D Stephan Elaine 4/6-6/1-6/3
Pryde Marylin D Amer Jeanette 6/2-6/0
Coleman Pat D Fraser Jill 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:16 AM
1/4f
Goolagong D Fuchs 6/4-1/6-6/2
Sawamatsu D Bostrom 6/2-7/5
Young J D Tesch 2/6-7/5-6/3
Pryde D Coleman Pat 6/1-7/6

Sf
Goolagong D Sawamatsu 6/3-6/1
Pryde D Young 6/4-6/3

Finale
Goolagong D Pryde 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Goolagong-young D Coleman-tesch

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:19 AM
The Natal Championships Durban January 8-14

1/4f
Pretorius Pat Walkden D Truter Elizabeth 6/0-6/2
Panton Cherry D Boshoff Linky 6/3-6/3
Kloss Llana D Cuypers Brigitte 7/6-6/0
Walsh Sharon D Mcmillan Allison 7/5-6/2

Sf
Pretorius D Panton C 6/1-6/2
Walsh D Kloss 5/7-7/5-6/3

Finale
Walsh D Pretorius 0/6-6/3-6/4

Doubles
Pretorius-kloss D Walsh-lieffrig 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:25 AM
The British Motors Cars Invitation San Francisco Indoor January 15-20

Qualifications
1 Round
Hansen Betty Ann D Hooks Sylvia 7/5-6/3
Arnold Wheeler Mimi D Vinton Sue 6/4-6/4
Fretz Tory D Schwikert Joy 6/0-6/3
Kuykendall Kathy D Schwikert Jill 6/2-5/7-6/3
Austin Pam D Appleby Wendy 6/7-7/6-6/4
Logan Bonnie D Latham Kate W.0
Dupont Laura D Koger Ann 6/1-6/2
Barman Shari D Hudson Beck Salli W.0
O Shaughnessy Btam D Cooper Margie 7/6-6/3
Blake Kathy D Faulkner Pat W.0
Doerner Cynthia Sieler D Smith Bunny W.0
Pegel Madeleine D Tiff Margot 6/0-6/1
Footman Farel D Polenske Patty 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:28 AM
2 Round
Kemmer Kristien D Hansen 3/6-7/5-6/4
Fretz D Arnold Wheeler 6/2-7/5
Austin Pam D Kuykendall 7/6-6/4
Anthony Julie D Logan 6/3-6/1
Dupont D Barman 6/1-6/4
Blake D O Shaughnessy 4/6-6/3-6/2
Pegel D Doerner 6/3-3/6-7/6
Footman D Berner Vickie 6/2-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:38 AM
Preliminary Round
Downs Barbara D Austin Pam 6/2-3/6-6/2
Paish Wendy Gilchrist D Kemmer 6/1-3/6-6/3
Fretz D Kirk Brenda 6/1-6/0
Newberry Janet D Footman 6/2-6/4
Blake D Harris Kerry 6/4-6/3
Rossouw Laura D Pegel 6/4-6/4
Dupont Laura D Schallau Mona 7/5-6/1
Louie Marcie D Anthony 6/4-6/4
2 Round
Downs D Paish 6/4-6/2
Fretz D Newberry 6/0-6/3
Blake D Rossouw 6/1-6/3
Louie M D Dupont 6/4-5/7-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:41 AM
Final Draw 16
Louie Marcie D King Billie Jean W.0
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Krantzcke Karen 6/4-6/3
Melville Kerry D Fretz Tory 6/4-6/2
Gunter Richey Nancy D Heldman Julie 6/3-6/3
Casals Rosemary D Downs Barbara 6/2-6/4
Durr Francoise D Hunt Lesley 4/6-7/5-6/3
Overton Wendy D Blake Kathy 6/4-4/6-7/5
Court Smith Margaret D Stove Betty 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:43 AM
1/4f
Ziegenfuss D Louie M 6/3-6/1
Melville D Gunter Richey 6/7-6/2-7/5
Casals D Durr 6/1-6/0
Court Smith D Overton 6/4-6/2

Sf
Melville D Ziegenfuss 6/3-7/5
Court Smith D Casals 4/6-7/6-6/3

Finale
Court Smith D Melville 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:47 AM
Christchurch International Nz January 15-20
1 Round
Fromholtz Diane D Monds Shelley 7/6-6/4
Bostrom Pat D Van Haver Monique 6/4-6/4
Tesch Marilyn D O Neil Christine 7/5-7/6

1/4f
Goolagong Evonne D Fuchs Nathalie 6/3-6/0
Coleman Pat D Fromholtz 7/5-7/6
Young Janet D Bostrom 3/6-6/2-6/3
Pryde Marilyn D Tesch 6/3-4/6-6/1

Sf
Goolagong D Coleman P 6/1-6/1
Young D Pryde 7/5-6/1

Finale
Goolagong D Young 7/6-6/2

Doubles
Goolagong-young D Coleman P-tesch 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:51 AM
The Estonian Championships Tallin Ends January 22

1/4f
Morozova Olga D Kalberg M 6/1-6/4
Chuvyrina Marina D Komarova Y 6/1-6/4
Zinkevich Lydia D Kull Maria 6/2-6/4
Biryukova Yevgenyia D Vyakhk K 6/1-6/1

Sf
Chuvyrina D Morozova 6/3-1/6-6/3
Zinkevich D Biryukova 6/1-6/7-6/3

Finale
Zinkevich D Chuvyrina 7/5-7/6

3 Rd Place Morozova D Biryukova 6/7-6/2-6/2

Doubles
Morozova-chuvyrina D Biryukova-yeremeyeva 6/0-7/5

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:55 AM
The British Motors Car Of Los Angeles January 21-27 Indoor

Qualifications
1 Round
Hansen Betty Ann D Kirk Brenda 7/6-6/3
Appleby Wendy D Mccabe Pat 6/1-6/2
Harter Kathy D Tiff Margot W.0
Vinton Sue D Pegel Madeleine 6/3-5/7-6/2
Anthony Julie D Schwikert Joy 6/1-6/2
Cooper Margie D Banzhaf Sharon 6/0-6/3
Arnold Wheeler Mimi D Barman Shari W.0
Schallau Mona D Logan Bonnie 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 09:58 AM
1 Round
Kemmer Kristien D Little Jane 6/1-6/0
Cody Pat D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/1-4/6-6/4
Kuykendall Kathy D Lieberman Marilyn Greenwood 6/1-6/2
Austin Pam D Hooks Sylvia 6/1-6/1
Footman Farel D Ince Sue 7/5-6/2
Schwikert Jill D Doerner Cynthia Sieler 6/7-6/4-6/1
Kahn Robin D Koger Ann
Harris Kerry D Berner Vickie

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 10:00 AM
2 Round
Hansen D Appleby 6/3-6/2
Vinton D Harter 6/2-2/6-6/4
Anthony D Cooper M 6/1-6/2
Schallau D Arnold Wheeler 6/2-6/2
Kemmer D Cody 6/4-6/2
Kuykendall D Austin Pam 6/0-6/1
Schwikert Jill D Footman 6/1-7/5
Harris K D Kahn 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 10:04 AM
Preliminary Round
Blake Kathy D Schwikert Jill 6/3-7/5
Rossouw Laura D Vinton 6/4-6/2
Kuykendall D Paish Wendy 6/4-6/2
Harris K D Dupont Laura 6/2-3/6-6/3
Kemmer D Newberry Janet 6/2-7/6
Hansen D Footman 6/3-6/1
Downs Barbara D Schallau 6/4-6/4
Fretz Tory D Anthony 6/4-7/5
2 Round
Rossouw D Blake 2/6-6/3-6/2
Kuykendall D Harris K 6/1-7/6
Hansen D Kemmer 6/1-7/6
Fretz D Downs 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 10:07 AM
Final Draw 16
Court Smith Margaret D Fretz Tory 6/3-6/4
Krantzcke Karen D Louie Marcie 6/4-6/1
Stove Betty D Rossouw Laura 6/3-6/3
Melville Kerry D Overton Wendy 6/3-6/3
Gunter Richey Nancy D Kuykendall Kathy 6/3-6/3
Durr Francoise D Heldman Julie 7/5-6/2
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Hunt Lesley 6/3-7/6
Casals Rosemary D Hansen Betty Ann 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 10:09 AM
1/4f
Court Smith D Krantzcke 6/1-7/5
Stove D Melville 3/6-6/4-7/5
Gunter Richey D Durr 6/0-6/4
Casals D Ziegenfuss 6/2-6/1

Sf
Court Smith D Stove 6/3-6/1
Gunter Richey D Casals 6/2-0/6-6/3

Finale
Court Smith D Gunter Richey 7/5-6/7-7/5

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 10:09 AM
3 Rd Place Stove D Casals 6/4-1/6-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 10:14 AM
The German Covered Court Championships Bremen January 23-28 Draw 16
1 Round
Orth Heidi D Schaar Erika 6/0-6/4
Winkens Edith D Anden Kirsten 7/5-6/4
Beaven Lindsay D Gfroerer Almut 6/7-6/2-6/4
Wikstedt Mimi D Korpas S 6/*0-6/4
Amos Helen D Fayter Jackie 0/6-6/3-6/4
Stoltenberg H D Grindvole Elleen 5/7-6/4-6/2
Wustel B D Eisterlehner Heidi 6/0-3/6-7/6
Bentzer Ingrid D Lutteken 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 10:16 AM
1/4f
Orth D Winkens 6/1-6/1
Wikstedt D Beaven 6/2-5/7-6/1
Amos D Stoltenberg 6/1-6/2
Bentzer D Wuestl B 6/1-6/1

Sf
Orth D Wikstedt 6/3-0/6-6/3
Bentzer D Amos 6/2-6/2

Finale
Bentzer D Orth 6/2-1/6-6/3

Doubles
Bentzer-orth D Fayter-beaven 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:20 AM
The New Zealand Hard Court Championships Whangarei Ends February 1
Sf
Fromholtz Dianne D Tesch Marilyn 6/3-6/2
Pryde Marilyn D Bostrom Pat 6/2-1/6-6/2

Finale
Fromholtz D Pryde 7/6-7/5

Doubles
Crozier Helen-o Neil Christine D Bostrom-gordon E 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:24 AM
The Virginia Slims Of Washington January 29-february 4 Indoor

Qualifications
Berner Vickie D Koger Ann 6/2-6/7-6/2
Fleming Laurie D Pritula Sue 6/1-6/1
Logan Bonnie D Cooper Margie 5/4 Ab
Schwikert Joy D Barman Shari 6/2-6/4
Novack Toni D Appleby Wendy 1/6-6/3-6/4
Vinton Susan D Stockard Bessie W.0
O Shaughnessy Tam D Johnson 6/4-6/1
Kirk Brenda D Thompson Judy 6/3-6/4
Moor Penny D Larsen 6/0-6/0
Schwikert Jill D Hooks Sylvia 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:26 AM
2 Round
Schallau Mona D Doerner Cynthia 6/3-6/0
Fleming D Berner 6/2-6/0
Schwikert Joy D Logan 6/0-6/4
Novack D Footman Farel W.0
Austin Pam D Vinton 6/2-6/3
Pegel Madeleine D O Shaughnessy 7/5-6/2
Kirk D Moor Penny 6/2-7/5
Schwikert Jill D Cooper Jill W.0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:29 AM
Final Draw 32
1 Round
Court Smith Margaret D Dupont Laura 6/0-6/0
Louie Marcie D Rossouw Laura 6/1-7/6
Kemmer Kristien D Kirk Brenda 6/2-7/6
Heldman Julie D Schwikert Jill 6/3-6/0
Harris Kerry D Durr Francoise 4/6-6/3-6/4
Newberry Janet D Molesworth Corinne 0/6-6/1-6/2
Stove Betty D Hunt Lesley 6/2-5/7-6/3
Gunter Richey Nancy D Fretz Tory 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:32 AM
1 Round
Melville Kerry D Schallau Mona 6/1-7/6
Krantzcke Karen D Pegel Madeleine 6/2-6/3
Hansen Betty Ann D Blake Kathy 6/4-3/6-6/4
Overton Wendy D Kuykendall Kathy 7/5-6/2
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Fleming Laurie 6/2-6/1
Downs Barbara D Novack Toni 6/1-6/1
Paish Wendy Gilchrist D Schwikert Joy 7/5-7/5
Casals Rosemary D Austin Pam 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:34 AM
2 Round
Court Smith D Louie M 6/2-6/0
Heldman D Kemmer 6/4-6/2
Newberry D Harris K 2/6-6/2-6/1
Stove D Gunter Richey 7/6-3/6-6/4
Melville D Krantzcke 6/3-6/2
Overton D Hansen 6/4-6/4
Ziegenfuss D Downs 6/3-6/4
Casals D Paish 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:37 AM
1/4f
Court Smith D Heldman 2/6-6/0-6/1
Newberry D Stove 7/5-6/2
Melville D Overton 2/6-6/3-7/6
Casals D Ziegenfuss 6/1-7/5

Sf
Court Smith D Newberry 6/1-6/4
Melville D Casals 6/3-5/7-7/6

Finale
Court Smith D Melville 6/1-6/2

3 Rd Place Casals D Newberry 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:40 AM
Under 21 Bp Cup Torquay Gb January 27-february 3

Gb D Hol 2-1
Burton Veronica D Schothorst Annelies 6/1-6/1
Appel Elly D Coles Glynis 6/4-6/2
Coles-charles D Appel-schothorst 6/4-6/1

Tch D Fra 3-0
Tomanova Renata D Beillan Dominique 6/3-6/3
Navratilova Martina D Guedy Florence 6/1-6/1
Navratilova-tomanova D Guedy-beillan 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:43 AM
Gb D Fra 3-0
Charles Lesley D Beillan 6/3-7/5
Burton D Guedy 6/3-6/2
Coles-charles D Beillan-guedy 6/3-6/1

Tch D Hol 3-0
Tomanova D Schothorst 6/7-6/4-6/4
Navratilova D Appel 6/2-7/5
Navratilova-tomanova D Appel-schothorst 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:45 AM
Gb D Tch
Charles D Tomanova 4/6-6/3-6/2
Coles Glynis D Navratilova 7/6-1/6-6/2
Navratilova-tomanova D Burton-coles 7/5-6/2

Fra D Hol
Guedy D Appel 6/3-6/4
Schothorst D Thibault Frederique 6/2-6/3
Guedy-beillan D Appel-schothorst 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:47 AM
Finale Tch D Gb 3-2
Tomanova D Burton 7/6-7/6
Navratilova D Coles 6/3-6/2
Coles D Tomanova 3/6-6/0-6/0
Navratilova D Burton 6/7-6/4-6/4
Coles-charles D Navratilova-tomanova 6/3-6/3

3rd Place Fra D Hol
Appel D Guedy 6/2-6/2
Beillan D Schothorst 6/2-6/1
Beillan-guedy D Appel-schothorst 7/6-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:52 AM
The Barnett Bank Classic Miami Florida February 5-11 30 K Indoor

Qualifications
Berner Vickie D Connelly Lee W.0
Schwikert Jill D Thompson Judy W.0
Doerner Cynthia D Appleby Wendy 4/6-6/3-6/1
Austin Pam D Hooks Sylvia 6/1-6/2
Seiferd Karen D Cooper Margie W.0
Kirk Brenda D Koger Ann 6/0-6/1
Moor Penny D Pegel Madeleine 4/6-6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:55 AM
2 Round
Berner D Molesworth Corinne 6/2-6/3
Schwikert Jill D Doerner 7/5-6/3
Vinton Sue D Austin Pam 6/4-4/6-6/0
Fleming Laurie D Alvarez Judy 6/1-6/1
Schwikert Joy D Seiferd Karen 6/1-6/2
Kirk D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/2-6/2
Moor P D Barman Shari 6/4-6/4
Teeguarden Pam D Logan Bonnie 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 11:58 AM
Final Draw 32

1 Round
Court Smith Margaret D Schallau Mona 6/2-7/5
Harris Kerry D Kemmer Kristien 5/7-7/6-7/6
Rossouw Laura D Fretz Tory 6/7-7/6-6/4
Hunt Lesley D Overton Wendy 6/3-7/6
Teeguarden Pam D Stove Betty 7/6-6/3
Heldman Julie D Fleming Laurie 6/2-6/2
Newberry Janet D Moor Penny 6/4-6/1
Casals Rosemary D Kuykendall Kathy 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 12:01 PM
1 Round
Melville Kerry D Schwikert Joy 6/2-6/2
Louie Marcie D Berner Vickie 6/1-3/6-6/1
Dupont Laura D Downs Barbara 6/3-6/2
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Schwikert Jill 6/3-6/4
Blake Kathy D Durr Francoise 6/4-6/7-6/4
Paish Wendy Gilchrist D Vinton Sue 6/3-6/2
Krantzcke Karen D Kirk Brenda 6/2-6/4
King Billie Jean D Hansen Betty Ann 6/4-7/6

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 12:03 PM
2 Round
Court Smith D Harris K 6/4-6/2
Rossouw D Hunt 6/2-3/6-7/6
Heldman D Teeguarden 6/2-7/5
Casals D Newberry 6/2-7/5
Melville D Louie M 6/2-7/5
Ziegenfuss D Dupont L 6/3-6/4
Paish D Blake 6/2-3/6-6/3
Krantzcke D King Bj 6/7-6/3-7/5

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 12:05 PM
1/4f
Court Smith D Rossouw 6/1-6/4
Casals D Heldman 6/2-7/5
Melville D Ziegenfuss 6/4-6/0
Krantzcke D Paish 6/4-6/3

Sf
Court Smith D Casals 7/5-6/0
Melville D Krantzcke 6/3-6/1

Finale
Court Smith D Melville 4/6-6/1-7/5

3rd Place Casals D Krantzcke 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 12:17 PM
The New South Wales Hard Court Championships Gloucester February

Finale
Goolagong Evonne D Fromholtz Dianne 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Goolagong-lehane O Neill D Crozier-healey G 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 12:18 PM
Winter All Union Championships Baku Ends February 12

Finale
Morozova Olga D Kroshina Marina 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Morozova-yansone D Chuvyrina-bakcheeva 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 12:20 PM
South Florida Championships West Palm Beach February 5-11

Sf
Smith Bunny D Beggs Vicki 6/4-6/4
Bernegger Sabine D Rho Monica Costa Rica 6/4-6/4

Finale
Smith Bunny D Bernegger 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 01:17 PM
The Virginia Slims Of Indianapolis February 19-25 25 K Indoor

Qualifications
Doerner Cynthia D Thompson Judy 6/4-6/0
Gralka Daryl D Henreid Mimi 6/4-6/4
Austin Pam D Koger Ann 7/5-6/3
Logan Bonnie D Hudson Beck Salli 3/6-6/2-6/3
O Shaughnessy Tam D Pegel Madeleine W.0
Footman Farel D Moor Penny 6/1-4/6-6/2
Vinton Sue D Berner Vickie 6/2-6/4
Bartkowicz Peaches D Martinez Cecilia 6/1-6/4
Fleming Laurie D Faulkner Pat 1/6-6/0-7/5
Hooks Sylvia D Barman Shari 7/6-0/6-6/4
Molesworth Corinne D Hole Sue 6/4-6/2
Appleby Wendy D Schwikert Jill W.0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 01:20 PM
2 Round
Doerner D Dupont Laura 3/6-6/4-6/4
Austin Pam D Gralka 6/3-6/2
Kuykendall Kathy D O Shaughnessy 6/4-6/2
Footman D Vinton 6/7-6/2 Ab
Fleming D Bartkowicz 4/6-6/3-6/4
Molesworth D Hooks 6/2-6/2
Kemmer Kristien D Appleby 6/3-7/6
Logan W.0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 01:23 PM
Preliminary Round
Louie Marcie D Rossouw Laura 7/6-6/4
Fleming Laurie D Footman 7/5-6/2
Paish Wendy Gilchrist D Logan Bonnie 6/2-6/2
Downs Barbara D Dupont Laura 7/6-7/5
Hunt Lesley D Doerner 6/4-7/5
Molesworth D Kemmer 2/6-6/2-7/5
Harris Kerry D Austin Pam 7/6-4/6-6/1
Kuykendall D Durr Francoise 6/2-1/6-6/2

2 Round
Louie M D Fleming 6/2-6/0
Downs D Paish 6/4-6/4
Hunt D Molesworth 6/3-4/6-6/4
Harris K D Kuykendall 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 01:26 PM
Final Draw 16
1 Round
Court Smith Margaret D Heldman Julie 2/6-6/3-6/4
Harris Kerry D Krantzcke Karen 0/6-6/4-6/2
Molesworth Corinne D Stove Betty 6/3-6/2
King Billie Jean D Louie Marcie 6/2-7/5
Casals Rosemary D Ziegenfuss Valerie 7/5-6/4
Teeguarden Pam D Newberry Janet 7/5-6/1
Hunt Lesley D Overton Wendy 7/6-6/2
Melville Kerry D Downs Barbara 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 01:28 PM
1/4f
Court Smith D Harris K 6/2-6/1
King Bj D Molesworth 6/3-3/6-6/3
Casals D Teeguarden 6/2-6/2
Hunt D Melville 6/4-6/1

Sf
King Bj D Court Smith 6/7-7/6-6/3
Casals D Hunt 6/4-7/6

Finale
King Bj D Casals 5/7-6/2-6/4

3 Rd Place Court Smith D Hunt 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 01:57 PM
Nairobi International Kenya February 19-25

1/4f
Ebbinghaus Katja D Davies J 6/0-6/1
Lloyd Robin D Langridge S 3/6-6/4-6/0
Bremmer N D Austin R 7/5-8/6
Fuchs Nathalie D Michaux J 6/0-6/2

Sf
Ebbinghaus D Lloyd Robin 6/0-6/1
Fuchs D Bremmer 6/4-6/2

Finale
Fuchs D Ebbinghaus 8/6-6/3

Doubles
Ebbinghaus-davies D Fuchs-austin R 6/4-2/6-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 02:01 PM
Moscou International Ends March 1
1 Round
Yansone Zaiga D Fayter Jackie 6/2-6/1
Tomanova Renata D Chmyreva Natasha 6/4-6/2

2 Round
Morozova Olga D Korzun S 6/0-6/0
Lagoiskaya Tatiana D Parmas Tiiu 7/6-6/7-6/4
Granaturova Yelena D Dibar Judith Gohn 6/0-6/4
Kroshina Marina D Yeremeyeva A 6/1-6/3
Bakcheeva Galina D Tomanova 6/1-6/0
Biryukova Yevgenyia D Edgecombe S 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2010, 02:03 PM
1/4f
Morozova D Lagoiskaya 6/4-6/1
Kroshina D Granaturova 3/6-6/3-7/5
Bakcheeva D Chuvyrina Marina 4/6-6/2-7/6
Biryukova D Izopaitis Yevgenyia 6/2-6/2

Sf
Morozova D Kroshina 7/5-6/2
Bakcheeva D Biryukova 7/5-6/3

Finale
Morozova D Bakcheeva 6/2-6/3

Rollo
Aug 13th, 2010, 08:48 PM
added up through page 7 (work on Ugarte's results from page 8)

austinrunner
Aug 16th, 2010, 02:00 AM
Nov 26-Dec 2 Australian Hardcourts, Sydney, AUS (CL)

Draw=17+

QF Fromholtz d. Jan Lehane O'Neil 6-1 3-6 7-5

SF Fromholtz d. Wendy Turnbull 7-5 6-2
SF Kiyomura d. Jenny Dimond 6-3 7-5

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-5

Was this really on clay? A newspaper article says it was a "difficult stabilised cement" court at Rockdale, whatever that means. http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=0bIpAAAAIBAJ&sjid=EeUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=932,1578211&dq=dianne+fromholtz&hl=en

I'm now satisfied that this was a clay court on a cement base. Refer to this website:
http://www.domaintennis.com.au/about/history

Rollo
Aug 16th, 2010, 07:29 PM
Added page 8 of Ugarte's results today.

Thanks for the update on the Aussie Hard Courts AR:)


Need to clean up Ugarte's additions, add in my January results, and check.verify a few things before moving forward.

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:17 PM
Hi Rollo
I Continued With My Results Today Concerning March 1973

The Virginia Slims Of Detroit February 26-march 4 25 K Indoor

Qualifications

Berner Vickie D Gralka Daryl 6/1-6/1
Bartkowicz Peaches D Hudson Beck Salli 6/0-6/0
Austin Pam D Hole Sue 6/1-6/1
Doerner Cynthia D Koger Ann 6/2-6/0
Martinez Cecilia D Pritula Sue 6/4-6/2
Henreid Mimi D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/7-6/1-6/4
Logan Bonnie D Thompson Judy 6/3-2/6-6/1
Pegel Madeleine D Appleby Wendy W.0
Faulkner Pat D Barman Shari 6/0-6/1
Hooks Sylvia D Karol 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:20 PM
2 Round
Kirk Brenda D Berner 6/1-6/0
Bartkowicz D Austin Pam 6/2-6/2
Doerner D Footman Farel 6/4-6/2
Martinez Ceci D Moor Penny 6/2-7/6
Molesworth Corinne D Henreid 6/3-6/0
Pegel D Logan 5/7-6/3-6/2
Faulkner D Schwikert Joy 6/3-6/2
Schwikert Jill D Hooks 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:24 PM
Preliminary Round
Hunt Lesley D Molesworth 6/3-6/3
Kemmer Kristien D Kuykendall Kathy 6/4-1/6-6/4
Dupont Laura D Schwikert Jill 6/3-6/0
Downs Barbara D Doerner 6/4-7/6
Kirk Brenda D Paish Wendy Gilchrist 6/2-6/1
Bartkowicz D Harris Kerry 6/3-6/4
Faulkner Pat D Pegel 5/7-7/5-6/1
Martinez Ceci D Rossouw Laura 7/6-7/5

2 Round
Hunt D Kemmer 7/6-7/6
Dupont Laura D Downs 6/1-6/2
Bartkowicz D Kirk 6/0-6/1
Martinez D Faulkner 6/4-7/6

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:28 PM
Final Draw 16
Court Smith Margaret D Bartkowicz 6/0-6/3
Hunt Lesley D Stove Betty 6/1-6/3
Heldman Julie D Martinez Cecilia 6/2-6/3
Casals Rosemary D Overton Wendy 1/6-6/2-6/3
King Billie Jean D Teeguarden Pam 6/2-6/3
Dupont Laura D Newberry Janet 3/6-6/4-6/2
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Krantzcke Karen 2/6-6/3-6/4
Melville Kerry D Louie Marcie 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:31 PM
1/4f
Court Smith D Hunt 6/1-6/7-6/3
Casals D Heldman 6/2-7/5
King Bj D Dupont Laura 6/1-7/6
Melville D Ziegenfuss 7/5-6/2

Sf
Court Smith D Casals 7/6-6/3
Melville D King Bj 4/6-6/2-6/1

Finale
Court Smith D Melville 7/6-6/3

3 Rd Place King Bj D Casals 8-4

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:35 PM
Ulsta Womens Green Stamp Classic Fort Lauderdale Florida February 26- March 4 20k Clay

Qualifications
1 Round
Fleming Carrie D Vest Becky 6/0-6/4
Helliar Jenny D Butler Betsy 6/3-6/1
Greer Sally D Bostrom Pat 3/6-6/3-6/3
Mclean Mary D Slaughter Wendy 6/4-6/2
Burton Veronica D Young Janet 6/2-6/0
Epstein Lynn D Smith Bunny 6/2-6/1
Fernandez Isabel D Forood Lele 5/7-7/5-6/2
Kiyomura Ann D Ganz Donna 4/6-6/0-6/4

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:44 PM
1 Round
Haas Janet D Torrance Sue 6/2-6/0
Gfroerer Judy D Wert Linda 6/2-0/6-6/1
Szell Erzsebet D Voikos Andrea 6/4-6/3
Nagelsen Betsy D Spencer Nancy 6/2-6/1
Tenney Laurie D Van Haven Margie W.0
Reese Patty Ann D Mappin Sue 6/4-6/2
Fox Rayni D Minford Sue 6/1-6/0
Navratilova Martina D Riedel Iris 6/2-5/7-6/1

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:47 PM
2 Round
Fleming Carrie D Helliar 6/2-6/2
Greer D Mclean 6/0-6/4
Burton D Epstein Lynn 6/4-6/3
Fernandez I D Kiyomura 6/2-7/6
Haas D Gfroerer 6/1-6/0
Nagelsen D Szell 7/6-6/3
Tenney L D Reese 6/1-6/3
Navratilova D Fox 7/6-6/4

3 Round
Greer D Fleming 2/6-6/4-6/2
Fernandez I D Burton 5/7-6/2-6/1
Haas D Nagelsen 6/4-6/1
Navratilova D Tenney L 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:50 PM
Final Draw 16
Evert Chris D Gurdal Michele 6/1-6/2
Neumannova Marie D Greer Sally 7/5-5/7-6/2
Navratilova Martina D Chanfreau Gail 7/5-7/6
Tuero Linda D Nasuelli Maria 6/4-6/0
Evert Jeanne D Walsh Sharon 6/4-7/5
Wade Virginia D Fernandez Isabel 7/5-6/3
Hogan Patti D Graebner Carole 2/6-7/6-2/0ab
Goolagong Evonne D Haas Janet 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 03:52 PM
1/4f
Evert Chris D Neummanova 6/2-6/1
Tuero D Navratilova 6/3-7/6
Wade D Evert Jeanne 7/5-6/4
Goolagong D Hogan 6/3-6/3

Sf
Evert Chris D Tuero 6/1-6/2
Wade D Goolagong 7/6-6/3

Finale
Evert Chris D Wade 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 04:04 PM
The Rothmans Cairo International Egypt March 2-11 Draw 16
1 Round
Pericoli Lea D Shafik A 6/1-6/1
Guedy Florence D Gaete C W.0
Baligh O D Taylor Frances W.0
De Roubin Odile D Parmas Tiiu 7/5-6/4
Chuvyrina Marina D Giorgi Monica 6/2-6/4
Zinkevich Lydia D Bouteleux Daniele Wild 6/2-7/5
Komarova D Vassiliadis X W.0
Fuchs Nathalie D Baligh H 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2010, 04:07 PM
1/4f
Pericoli D Guedy 6/2-6/2
De Roubin D Baligh O 6/0-6/1
Chuvyrina D Zinkevich 6/3-4/6-6/1
Fuchs D Komarova 6/2-4/6-6/2

Sf
Pericoli D De Roubin 6/3-6/2
Chuvyrina D Fuchs 6/4-6/1

Finale
Chuvyrina D Pericoli 2/6-8/6-3/4 Ab

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 08:38 AM
The Virginia Slims Of Chicago March 5-11 30k Indoor

Qualifications
1 Round
Berner Vickie D Faulkner Pat 6/2-6/2
Hole Sue D Koger Ann 6/2-6/2
Doerner Cynthia D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/3-6/2
Appleby Wendy D Moor Penny 6/2-6/0
Henreid Mimi D Hooks Sylvia 6/2-6/0
Martinez Cecilia D Pritula Sue 6/4-6/3

2 Round
Dupont Laura D Berner 6/3-6/2
Schwikert Joy D Hole Sue 6/1-6/1
Pegel Madeleine D Thompson Judy 6/4-6/1
Doerner D Schwikert Jill 6/4-6/2
Footman Farel D Logan Bonnie 2/6-6/2-6/3
Austin Pam D Appleby Wendy 7/5-6/3
Henreid D Vinton Sue 5/7-6/4-6/1
Kirk Brenda D Martinez Ceci 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 08:42 AM
Preliminary Round
Kemmer Kritien D Harris Kerry 6/7-6/4-6/4
Schwikert Joy D Doerner 6/4-7/6
Kirk D Pegel 6/1-6/1
Rossouw Laura D Austin Pam 6/3-3/6-6/2
Molesworth Corinne D Footman 6/7-6/0-6/1
Kuykendall Kathy D Henreid 6/1-6/2
Dupont Laura D Downs Barbara 6/4-3/6-7/5
Louie Marcie D Fretz Tory 1/6-6/4-6/2

2 Round
Kemmer D Schwikert Joy 6/4-6/3
Kirk D Rossouw 3/6-7/6-6/4
Kuykendall D Molesworth 6/3-7/6
Dupont Laura D Louie M 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 08:45 AM
Final Draw 16
1 Round
King Billie Jean D Krantzcke Karen 6/2-6/1
Kemmer Kristien D Stove Betty 6/3-1/6-6/3
Teeguarden Pam D Ziegenfuss Valerie 4/6-6/1-6/2
Melville Kerry D Hunt Lesley 6/3-7/6
Casals Rosemary D Dupont Laura 6/3-6/4
Newberry Janet D Kirk Brenda 6/3-6/1
Heldman Julie D Kuykendall Kathy 6/2-6/0
Court Smith Margaret D Overton Wendy 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 08:47 AM
1/4f
King Bj D Kemmer 6/2-6/2
Melville D Teeguarden 6/4-6/2
Casals D Newberry 6/2-6/3
Court Smith D Heldman 1/6-6/1-6/1

Sf
King Bj D Melville 6/1-6/2
Court Smith D Casals 6/2-6/4

Finale
Court Smith D King Bj 6/2-4/6-6/4

3 Rd Place Melville D Casals 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 08:51 AM
Maureen Connolly Brinker International Dallas March 5-11 36 K Indoor Draw 32

1 Round
Evert Chris D Brinker Cindy 6/0-6/0
Charles Lesley D Stap Sue 7/6-6/2
Young Janet D Chanfreau Gail 6/3-6/2
Redondo Marita D Fayter Jackie 6/7-6/4-8/6
Wade Virginia D Tenney Laurie 6/2-6/2
Turnbull Wendy D Graebner Carole Caldwell 6/4-4/6-6/1
Tuero Linda D Fernandez Isabel 6/7-7/5-8/6
Kiyomura Ann D Gurdal Michele 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 08:54 AM
1 Round
Ebbinghaus Katja D Burton Veronica 6/3-6/3
Hogan Patti D Minford Sue 6/3-6/3
Coles Glynis D Navratilova Martina 5/7-6/4-6/4
Sawamatsu Kazuko D Nasuelli Maria 6/3-6/1
Evert Jeanne D Vest Becky 5/7-6/1-6/4
Walsh Sharon D Bostrom Pat 6/3-6/1
Neummanova Marie D Liem Lita 6/1-6/4
Goolagong Evonne D Struthers Mary 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 08:58 AM
2 Round
Evert Chris D Charles 6/0-6/2
Redondo D Young Janet 6/2-6/0
Wade D Turnbull 6/1-6/1
Tuero D Kiyomura 6/1-6/3
Ebbinghaus D Hogan 4/6-6/4-8/6
Sawamatsu D Coles 6/1-6/2
Walsh D Evert Jeanne 6/1-6/2
Goolagong D Neummanova 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Evert Chris D Redondo 6/3-7/6
Wade D Tuero 6/3-6/1
Sawamatsu D Ebbinghaus 6/0-6/7-7/5
Goolagong D Walsh 5/7-6/3-6/1

Sf
Wade D Evert Chris 2/6-6/3-9/7
Goolagong D Sawamatsu 6/2-6/2

Finale
Wade D Goolagong 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:03 AM
The Virginia Slims Of Richmond March 12-18 25k Indoor
Qualifications
Hole Sue D Hooks Sylvia 2/6-7/5-6/2
Appleby Wendy D Blount Renee 6/1-6/4

2 Round
Schwikert Jill D Hole Sue 6/2-5/7-7/6
Berner Vickie D Logan Bonnie 6/0-6/4
Gralka Daryl D Footman Farel 6/3-6/2
Austin Pam D Novack Toni 6/2-7/5
O Shaughnessy Tam D Schwikert Joy 5/7-6/1-6/3
Moor Penny D Koger Ann 6/1-6/2
Doerner Cynthia D Henreid Mimi 4/6-6/3-6/3
Pegel Madeleine D Appleby Wendy 4/6-6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:06 AM
Final Draw 32
1 Round
Court Smith Margaret D Fleming Laurie 6/3-6/3
Moor Penny D Fretz Tory 5/7-6/1-6/3
Doerner Cynthia D Molesworth Corinne 6/2-0/6-6/3
Teeguarden Pam D Kemmer Kristien 7/5-7/6
Stove Betty D Schwikert Joy 6/1-6/1
Kirk Brenda D Berner Vickie 6/4-6/4
Martinez Ceci D Pegel Madeleine 6/2-6/1
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Overton Wendy 6/4-3/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:09 AM
1 Round
Newberry Janet D Hunt Lesley 7/6-6/4
Harris Kerry D Gralka Daryl 6/4-6/4
Louie Marcie D Logan Bonnie 6/1-6/1
Kuykendall Kathy D Krantzcke Karen 6/2-6/4
Heldman Julie D Henreid Mimi 6/3-6/4
Dupont Laura D Austin Pam 6/4-6/2
Schwikert Jill D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/1-2/6-7/6
Gunter Richey Nancy D Rossouw Laura 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:13 AM
2 Round
Court Smith D Moor Penny 6/1-6/1
Teeguarden D Doerner W.0
Stove D Kirk 6/4-6/1
Ziegenfuss D Martinez Ceci 6/2-6/2
Newberry D Harris Kerry 6/2-4/6-7/5
Louie M D Kuykendall 4/6-6/3-6/1
Heldman D Dupont Laura 6/3-6/2
Gunter Richey D Schwikert Jill 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Court Smith D Teeguarden 6/1-6/1
Stove D Ziegenfuss 6/1-7/5
Newberry D Louie M 6/3-6/3
Heldman D Gunter Richey 3/6-6/4-6/4

Sf
Court Smith D Stove 7/6-6/1
Newberry D Heldman 7/6-6/4

Finale
Court Smith D Newberry 6/2-6/1

3 Rd Place Stove D Heldman 8-3

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:18 AM
The National Womens Indoor Championships Hingham Massachussets March 12-18 20k

Qualifications
1 Round
Nasuelli Maria D Butler Betsy 6/2-6/2
Kaligis Lany D Spencer Nancy 6/2-6/0
Reese Patty Ann D Slaughter Wendy 6/4-4/6-6/4
Navratilova Martina D Struthers Mary 6/0-7/6
Mappin Sue D Coleman Pat 6/3-7/5
Szell Erzsebet D Johnson Rande 6/0-6/0
Cooper Margie D Voikos Andrea W.0
Tenney Robin D Riedel Iris 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:20 AM
1 Round
Turnbull Wendy D Torrance Sue 5/7-6/3-6/2
Minford Sue D Wert Linda 3/6-3/3 Ab
Gurdal Michele D Bicknell Dorothy 6/2-6/2
Liem Lita D Pinto Bravo Ana Maria 6/4-6/1
Tenney Laurie D Helliar Jenny 6/2-6/1
Bostrom Pat D Kroshina Marina 6/2-7/6
Fayter Jackie D Weymuller Carol 6/4-6/1
Schaar Marijke D Rice Linda 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:23 AM
2 Round
Nasuelli D Kaligis 6/2-6/2
Navratilova D Reese 7/6-6/4
Mappin D Szell 6/3-6/4
Tenney Robin D Cooper M 6/0-6/0
Turnbull D Minford 6/4-6/4
Liem D Gurdal 6/4-7/6
Tenney Laurie D Bostrom 6/4-7/5
Fayter D Schaar M 6/3-6/3

3 Round
Navratilova D Nasuelli 6/2-6/1
Tenney Robin D Mappin 6/1-6/3
Liem D Turnbull 6/3-6/3
Fayter D Tenney Laurie 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:28 AM
Final Draw 16
Wade Virginia D Liem Lita 6/1-6/3
Fernandez Isabel D Ebbinghaus Katja 5/7-6/3-6/3
Morozova Olga D Young Janet 6/2-6/2
Chanfreau Gail D Hogan Patti 6/2-6/2
Neummanova Marie D Walsh Sharon 6/2-4/6-6/4
Tuero Linda D Tenney Robin 6/4-6/2
Fayter Jackie D Sawamatsu Kazuko 7/6-6/2
Goolagong Evonne D Navratilova Martina 6/4-6/4

1/4f
Wade D Fernandez I 6/1-6/4
Morozova D Chanfreau 3/6-7/5-6/4
Tuero D Neummanova 7/5-6/1
Goolagong D Fayter 6/3-7/6

Sf
Wade D Morozova 6/3-6/4
Goolagong D Tuero 6/1-6/4

Finale
Goolagong D Wade 6/4-6/4

3 Rd Place Morozova D Tuero 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:31 AM
Maureen Connolly Team Matches La Jolla March 17-18 Under 21
Usa D Gb 6-0
Redondo Marita D Coles Glynis 6/2-6/1
Kiyomura Ann D Burton Veronica 6/4-6/2
Metcalf Janice D Charles Lesley 6/0-6/4
Stap Susan D Barker Sue 6/4-3/6-6/2
Kiyomura-redondo D Coles-charles 6/2-6/2
Metcalf-stap D Barker-burton 6/4-5/7-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:38 AM
Alexandria International Egypt March 12-18

1/4f
Fuchs Nathalie D Gihan W.0
Guedy Florence D Azza K 6/0-6/1
Bouteleux Daniele D Karine 6/0-6/0
De Roubin Odile D Taie Laila 6/0-6/0

Sf
Fuchs D Guedy 6/1-7/5
De Roubin D Bouteleux 6/0-6/0

Finale
Fuchs D De Roubin 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:44 AM
Akron Open Championships March 19-25 25k Indoor

Qualifications
1 Round
Redondo Marita D Schaar Marijke 6/3-6/4
Kaligis Lany D Larson Andrea W.0
Bostrom Pat D Gurdal Michele 6/4-2/6-7/6
Minford Sue D Slaughter Wendy 6/3-6/4
Turnbull Wendy D Coles Glynis 6/2-6/1
Burton Veronica D Spencer Nancy 6/1-6/0
Liem Lita D Barker Sue 6/2-6/4
Kiyomura Ann D Coleman Pat 6/3-1/6-6/3

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:47 AM
1 Round
Stap Sue D Conlon Aimee 6/0-6/1
Pinto Bravo Ana Maria D Riedel Iris 6/3-6/7-6/3
Nasuelli Maria D Helliar Jenny 7/6-6/4
Young Janet D Cooper Margie 6/2-6/4
Graebner Carole D Charles Lesley 6/1-6/2
Kroshina Marina D Szell Erzsebet 7/5-6/3
Mappin Sue D Struthers Mary 6/3-6/2
Fayter Jackie D Reese Patty Ann 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:50 AM
2 Round
Redondo D Kaligis 6/2-7/6
Bostrom D Minford 6/3-6/4
Turnbull D Burton 7/5-6/2
Kiyomura D Liem 3/6-6/3-6/2
Stap Sue D Pinto Bravo 6/2-6/2
Nasuelli D Young Janet 6/3-6/3
Kroshina D Graebner 6/3-7/5
Mappin D Fayter 6/2-6/0

3 Round
Redondo D Bostrom 6/2-6/3
Kiyomura D Turnbull 6/4-6/3
Stap Sue D Nasuelli 7/5-4/6-7/5
Kroshina D Mappin 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:55 AM
Final Draw 16
Wade Virginia D Neummanova Marie 6/2-6/2
Kroshina Marina D Kiyomura Ann 6/3-6/1
Morozova Olga D Sawamatsu Kazuko 7/5-6/1
Tuero Linda D Hogan Patti 6/3-6/1
Fernandez Isabel D Ebbinghaus Katja 6/2-6/1
Redondo Marita D Goolagong Evonne 6/3-7/5
Stap Sue D Walsh Sharon 6/3-0/6-6/4
Evert Chris D Navratilova Martina 7/6-6/3

1/4f
Kroshina D Wade 5/7-6/4 Ab
Morozova D Tuero 6/2-6/2
Redondo D Fernandez I 6/2-6/3
Evert Chris D Stap Sue 6/1-6/3

Sf
Morozova D Kroshina 6/2-6/1
Evert Chris D Redondo 7/5-4/6-6/3

Finale
Evert Chris D Morozova 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 09:58 AM
The Beaulieu Tournament March 19-25 Clay

1/4f
Zwaan Tine D Tindle Janice 6/1-6/4
Van Haver Monique D Anden Kristen 6/3-6/1
Schothorst Annelies D Anliot Helena 6/3-9/7
Appel Elly D Bimes Nicole 7/5-6/1

Sf
Zwaan D Van Haver 6/1-8/6
Appel D Schothorst 6/2-6/1

Finale
Zwaan Tine D Appel Elly 6/2-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 10:02 AM
Virginia Slims Of Tucson Arizona March 26-april 1 25k Indoor

Qualifications
Appleby Wendy D Arnold Wheeler Mimi 6/1-6/4
Berner Vickie D Hole Sue 6/1-1/6-6/2
Henreid Mimi D Hamilton Sara 6/1-6/2
Anderson Kathy D O Shaughnessy Tam 7/5-6/2
Footman Farel D Hooks Sylvia 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 10:07 AM
Final Draw 32
1 Round
Court Smith Margaret D Footman Farel 6/1-6/4
Rossouw Laura D Kemmer Kristien 6/0-7/6
Krantzcke Karen D Anderson Cathy 6/4-6/0
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Downs Barbara 6/0-7/5
Harris Kerry D Stove Betty 6/3-7/6
Louie Marcie D Moor Penny 6/1-7/6
Martinez Ceci D Vinton Sue 6/2-3/6-6/4
Gunter Richey Nancy D Hansen Betty Ann 6/2-6/2
Casals Rosemary D Schwikert Jill 6/0-6/0
Fretz Tory D Kirk Brenda 6/1-6/0
Fleming Laurie D Berner Vickie 6/2-6/4
Newberry Janet D Appleby Wendy 6/3-6/3
Teeguarden Pam D Schwikert Joy 6/2-6/4
Overton Wendy D Pegel Madeleine 6/1-6/4
Kuykendall Kathy D Austin Pam 7/5-6/0
Melville Kerry D Henreid Mimi 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 10:12 AM
2 Round
Rossouw D Court Smith 2/6-7/6-6/4
Ziegenfuss D Krantzcke 6/4-6/7-6/4
Harris Kerry D Louie M 7/6-7/5
Gunter Richey D Martinez Ceci 6/4-6/3
Casals D Fretz 6/4-6/0
Newberry D Fleming Laurie 7/6-6/3
Overton D Teeguarden 6/1-6/4
Melville D Kuykendall 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Ziegenfuss D Rossouw 6/3-6/3
Gunter Richey D Harris Kerry 6/2-6/2
Casals D Newberry 6/2-5/7-6/1
Melville D Overton 6/2-6/2

Sf
Gunter Richey D Ziegenfuss 2/6-6/2-6/4
Melville D Casals 6/1-6/2

Finale
Melville D Gunter Richey 6/3-6/4

3 Rd Place Casals D Ziegenfuss 8-5

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 12:00 PM
Lady Gotham Classic New York City March 26-april 1 30k Indoor

Qualifications
1 Round
Liem Lita D Navratilova Martina 6/2-3/6-6/1
Kiyomura Ann D Kaligis Lany 7/5-6/1
Szell Erszebet D Coleman Pat 7/5-6/1
Minford Sue D Gurdal Michele 6/3-0/6-6/2
Redondo Marita D Riedel Iris 6/1-6/4
Slaughter Wendy D Goldman Barbara 6/1-4/6-6/4
Mappin Sue D Pinto Bravo Ana Maria 6/7-6/0-6/1
Kroshina Marina D Lackey Susan 6/0-6/0
Graebner Carole D Torrance Sue 6/2-6/1
Schaar Marijke D Struthers Mary 3/6-6/4-6/2
Tenney Robin D Stap Sue 0/6-6/1-6/2
Nasuelli Maria D Fayter Jackie 6/2-1/0 Ab
Weymuller Carol D Reese Patty Ann 6/4-6/7-6/2
Tenney Laurie D Bostrom Pat 6/2-6/2
Turnbull Wendy D Aschner Marilyn 6/3-7/6
Walsh Sharon D Smith Bunny 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 12:04 PM
2 Round
Liem D Kiyomura 6/1-7/5
Szell D Gurdal 6/2-3/6-6/3
Redondo D Slaughter Wendy 6/0-6/1
Kroshina D Mappin 6/1-6/2
Schaar M D Graebner 6/3-7/6
Tenney Robin D Nasuelli 6/3-6/0
Tenney Laurie D Weymuller 6/4-6/2
Walsh D Turnbull 5/0 Ab

3 Round
Liem D Szell 6/0-6/3
Kroshina D Redondo 4/6-6/2-6/2
Schaar M D Tenney Robin 4/6-7/5-7/5
Walsh D Tenney Laurie 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 12:09 PM
Final Draw 16
Evert Chris D Walsh Sharon 6/4-6/0
Fernandez Isabel D Schaar Marijke 6/2-4/6-6/3
Kroshina Marina D Morozova Olga 6/4-4/6-6/4
Sawamatsu Kazuko D Hogan Patti 6/7-7/6-6/4
Ebbinghaus Katja D Chanfreau Gail 6/1-6/2
Tuero Linda D Neummanova Marie 7/6-6/3
Masthoff Niessen Helga D Liem Lita 6/2-5/7-6/2
Orth Heidi D Redondo Marita 6/2-3/6-6/3

1/4f
Evert Chris D Fernandez I 6/3-6/4
Kroshina D Sawamatsu 6/2-6/1
Ebbinghaus D Tuero 6/3-6/3
Masthoff Niessen D Orth 6/1-6/3

Sf
Evert Chris D Kroshina 6/2-6/1
Ebbinghaus D Masthoff Niessen 3/6-6/2-6/2

Finale
Evert Chris D Ebbinghaus 6/0-6/4

3 Rd Place Kroshina D Masthoff Niessen 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2010, 12:12 PM
Menton Tournament March 26-april 1 Clay

1/4f
Di Maso Monique Salfati D Fuchs Nathalie 6/1-6/1
Zwaan Tine D Guedy Florence 6/8-6/4-6/1
De Roubin Odile D Appel Elly 7/5-6/0
Pryde Marilyn D Graczol Agnes 6/3-6/3

Sf
Di Maso D Zwaan 6/2-6/3
De Roubin D Pryde 6/1-6/3

Finale
De Roubin D Di Maso 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 11:40 AM
Hi Rollo
I Am Continuing My Results Thread April 1973
So It Miss The Preliminary Rounds Of British Motor Cars Of Los Angeles January 21-27 See Page 8
Thank You Miguel

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 11:43 AM
The Max Pax Classic Virginia Slims Of Philadelphia April 2-8 50k Indoor

Qualifications
Kirk Brenda D Moor Penny 6/4-6/1
Henreid Mimi D Cooper Jill W.0
Doerner Cynthia D Hole Sue 6/4-7/6
Fretz Tory D Berner Vickie W.0
Schwikert Joy D Hansen Betty Ann
Austin Pam D Appleby Wendy W.0
Vinton Sue D Footman Farel 7/5-6/2
Schallau Mona D Logan Bonnie 6/4-6/1
Martinez Ceci D Hooks Sylvia 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 11:46 AM
2 Round
Downs Barbara D O Shaughnessy Tam 7/5-6/0
Schwikert Jill D Novack Toni 2/6-6/3-6/2
Kirk D Henreid 6/4-6/4
Fretz D Doerner 6/0-6/4
Schwikert Joy D Austin Pam 7/5-6/4
Schallau D Vinton 7/5-6/1
Martinez Ceci D Pegel Madeleine 6/3-6/2
Koger Ann D Molesworth Corinne W.0

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 11:49 AM
Preliminary Round
Louie Marcie D Martinez Ceci 6/0-6/3
Paish Wendy Gilchrist D Kirk 6/3-6/2
Rossouw Laura D Henreid 6/2-6/4
Harris Kerry D Fretz 6/2-6/2
Dupont Laura D Koger Ann 6/1-6/2
Kemmer Kristien D Schwikert Joy 4/6-6/2-7/5
Schallau D Schwikert Jill 7/5-7/6
Downs Barbara D Durr Francoise 6/2-6/1

2 Round
Louie M D Paish 6/1-6/3
Harris Kerry D Rossouw 6/2-4/6-6/4
Kemmer D Dupont Laura 7/6-3/6-6/3
Downs D Schallau 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 11:55 AM
Final Draw 16
Court Smith Margaret D Krantzcke Karen 6/2-6/2
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Kemmer Kristien 7/5-7/5
Newberry Janet D Overton Wendy 7/6-6/4
Casals Rosemary D Downs Barbara 6/4-6/1
Gunter Richey Nancy D Heldman Julie 7/6-7/5
Harris Kerry D Teeguarden Pam 6/7-6/1-7/6
Hunt Lesley D Louie Marcie 6/3-6/3
Melville Kerry D Stove Betty 6/3-7/5

1/4f
Court Smith D Ziegenfuss 6/0-6/1
Casals D Newberry 3/6-6/1-6/1
Harris K D Gunter Richey 6/4-6/4
Hunt D Melville 6/3-7/6

Sf
Court Smith D Casals 6/7-7/6-6/2 5-0
Harris K D Hunt 6/4-4/6-6/2

Finale
Court Smith D Harris Kerry 6/1-6/0

3rd Place Casals D Hunt 9-7

austinrunner
Aug 21st, 2010, 12:00 PM
Sf
Court Smith D Casals 6/7-7/6-6/2 5-0


??

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 12:00 PM
First Federal Of Sarasota Womens Open Florida April 2-8 20k

Qualifications
Evert Jeanne D Stap Sandy 6/2-6/2
Coleman Pat D Koutras Chris 7/5-6/4
Wert Linda D Voikos Andrea W.0
Kiyomura Ann D Vest Becky 6/1-6/7-6/2
Szell Erszebet D Buckley Bev 6/1-6/3
Bostrom Pat D Turnbull Wendy 6/2-2/6-6/1
Young Janet D Nasuelli Maria 6/2-7/6
Schaar Marijke D Riedel Iris 6/1-6/0
Orth Heidi D Butler Betsy 6/3-6/0
Cooper Margie D Sawamatsu Kazuko W.0
Kaligis Lany D Torrance Sue 6/2-6/3
Stap Sue D Helliar Jenny 6/0-6/2
Liem Lita D Forood Lele 6/3-7/5
Struthers Mary D Reese Patty Ann 6/3-6/7-6/2
Nagelsen Betsy D Ganz Donna 7/5-7/6
Fayter Jackie D Tenney Laurie 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 12:04 PM
2 Round
Evert Jeanne D Coleman P 7/6-6/2
Kiyomura D Wert 6/0-6/2
Szell D Bostrom 3/6-6/4-6/3
Schaar M D Young J 7/6-6/1
Cooper Margie D Orth 6/3-6/3
Stap Sue D Kaligis 5/7-6/2-7/5
Liem D Struthers 6/4-6/1
Nagelsen D Fayter 6/2-6/3

3 Round
Kiyomura D Evert Jeanne 6/4-6/3
Schaar M D Szell 6/4-6/0
Stap Sue D Cooper M 6/1-6/2
Liem D Nagelsen 6/4-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 12:09 PM
Final Draw 16
Evert Chris D Ebbinghaus Katja 6/0-6/0
Chanfreau Gail D Kiyomura Ann 6/4-6/4
Hogan Patti D Walsh Sharon 6/0-6/4
Neummanova Marie D Tuero Linda 6/3-6/1
Goolagong Evonne D Navratilova Martina 6/2-6/1
Stap Sue D Liem Lita 7/5-6/3
Schaar Marijke D Fernandez Isabel 6/1-6/4
Masthoff Niessen Helga D Szell Erszebet 6/4-6/1

1/4f
Evert Chris D Chanfreau 6/3-6/3
Hogan D Neummanova 3/6-6/1-6/4
Goolagong D Stap Sue 6/1-6/1
Masthoff Niessen D Schaar M 7/6-6/4

Sf
Evert Chris D Hogan 6/4-6/0
Goolagong D Masthoff Niessen 6/2-6/2

Finale
Evert Chris D Goolagong 6/3-6/2

3 Rd Place Hogan D Masthoff Niessen 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 01:35 PM
The Virginia Slims Of Boston April 9-15 25k Indoor
Qualifications
O Shaughnessy Tam D Logan Bonnie 6/3-4/6-6/3
Vinton Sue D Koger Ann 6/2-6/0

2 Round
Schwikert Jill D Stockard Bessie 7/5-6/1
Schwikert Joy D Hooks Sylvia 6/0-6/2
Doerner Cynthia D Berner Vickie 6/4-6/2
Moor Penny D Hole Sue 6/2-6/1
Pegel Madeleine D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/3-6/3
Austin Pam D Henreid Mimi 6/1-3/6-6/3
Footman Farel D Novack Toni 6/1-6/3
Schallau Mona D Vinton Sue 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 01:41 PM
Final Draw 32
Court Smith Margaret D Hunt Lesley 6/3-6/4
Harris Kerry D Pegel Madeleine 7/5-6/4
Paish Wendy D Schwikert Jill 6/2-6/0
Schallau Mona D Hooks Sylvia 6/1-6/2
Stove Betty D Kirk Brenda 6/1-6/4
Rossouw Laura D Moor Penny 7/6-6/1
Durr Francoise D Krantzck Karen 7/6-6/3
Casals Rosemary D Berner Vickie 6/1-6/1
King Billie Jean D Footman Farel 6/3-6/1
Louie Marcie D Doerner Cynthia 7/6-3/6-6/3
Downs Barbara D Hole Sue 6/1-6/1
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Schwikert Joy 7/6-6/1
Heldman Julie D Vinton Sue 6/0-6/2
Fretz Tory D Austin Pam 6/2-6/0
Overton Wendy D Martinez Ceci 6/1-6/4
Melville Kerry D Dupont Laura 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:09 PM
2 Round
Court Smith D Harris Kerry 6/2-6/2
Schallau D Paish 6/3-6/4
Stove D Rossouw 7/6-4/6-6/2
Casals D Durr 6/2-6/4
King Bj D Louie M 6/1-6/1
Ziegenfuss D Downs 6/1-6/0
Heldman D Fretz 6/1-6/2
Melville D Overton 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Court Smith D Schallau 6/1-6/1
Casals D Stove 6/3-3/6-6/1
King Bj D Ziegenfuss 6/2-6/3
Heldman D Melville 6/3-7/5

Sf
Court Smith D Casals 6/2-6/4
King Bj D Heldman 6/0-6/0

Finale
Court Smith D King Bj 6/2-6/4

3 Rd Place Casals D Heldman 8-4

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:17 PM
Hi Austinrunner To Respond Your Answer 5-0 Is The Result Of The Second Tie-break Between Court Smith And Casals

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:24 PM
Miami Beach Womens Pros Florida April 9-15 20k Draw 48

1 Round

Ebbinghaus Katja D Fayter Jackie 3/6-6/3-6/4
Hogan Patti D Orth Heidi 6/4-6/4
Young Janet D Bostrom Pat 6/3-6/1
Schaar Marijke D Liem Lita 6/2-6/2
Turnbull Wendy D Evert Jeanne W.0
Wert Linda D Mappin Sue 1/6-6/2-6/3
Stap Sue D Torrance Sue 6/1-6/4
Haas Janet D Coleman Pat 6/4-7/5
Tenney Robin D Reetmeyer Heidi 1/6-6/3-6/3
Kaligis Lany D Nasuelli Maria 6/0-6/3
Masthoff Niessen Helga D Greer Sally 6/0-6/4
Tenney Laurie D Navratilova Martina 6/3-6/0
Struthers Mary D Slaughter Wendy 6/4-7/6
Szell Erszebet D Butler Betsy 6/0-6/4
Walsh Sharon D Ganz Donna 6/4-7/6
Tuero Linda D Minford Sue 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:30 PM
2 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Cooper Margie 6/0-6/0
Smith Bunny D Spencer Nancy 6/4-6/3
Fernandez Isabel D Mclean Mary 7/6-6/0
Vest Becky D Reese Patty Ann 6/4-6/0
Hogan Patti D Ebbinghaus Katja 6/2-6/1
Schaar Marijke D Turnbull Wendy 6/0-3/6-6/1
Stap Sue D Wert Linda 6/2-6/3
Struthers Mary D Szell Erszebet 1/6-6/0-6/1
Kaligis Lany D Tenney Robin 4/6-7/5-6/3
Masthoff Niessen Helga D Tenney Laurie 7/6-7/5
Chanfreau Gail D Riedel Iris 6/4-6/1
Neummanova Marie D Helliar Jenny 3/6-6/2-6/3
Kiyomura Ann D Gfroerer Almut 6/2-6/3
Tuero Linda D Haas Janet 6/3-6/2
Walsh Sharon D Young Janet 3/6-6/3-6/3
Evert Chris D Epstein Lynn 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:35 PM
3 Round
Goolagong D Smith Bunny 6/0-6/0
Fernandez I D Vest 6/4-6/3
Hogan D Walsh 6/1-0/6-6/1
Schaar M D Stap Sue 6/1-6/2
Masthoff Niessen D Struthers M 6/1-6/1
Tuero D Kaligis 7/5-6/7-6/1
Neummanova D Chanfreau 6/3-6/7-6/2
Evert Chris D Kiyomura 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Goolagong D Fernandez I 6/1-6/2
Schaar M D Hogan 6/3-7/5
Masthoff Niessen D Tuero 6/1-6/2
Evert Chris D Neummanova 6/2-7/5

Sf
Goolagong D Schaar M 6/0-6/2
Evert Chris D Masthoff Niessen 7/6-7/6

Finale
Evert Chris D Goolagong 3/6-6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:37 PM
Ussr Masters Taschkent Ends April 17

Finale
Kroshina Marina D Granaturova Yelena 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Yeremeyeva-lagoiskaya D Kroshina-biryukova 4/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:44 PM
Nice Tournament April 7-15 Clay

1 Round
Rodriguez Michelle Boulle D Porzio Daniela 6/4-2/6-6/1
Borka Katalin D Charles Lesley 6/1-3/6-6/1
Guedy Florence D Coles Glynis 7/6-6/3

2 Round
Bonicelli Fiorella D Guedy 7/5-6/3
Bouteleux Daniele Wild D Wikstedt Mimi 6/0-6/1
Van Haver Monique D De Roubin Odile 7/6-6/2
Vopickova Vlasta D Rodriguez Boulle 6/3-6/3
Szabo Eva D Fuchs Nathalie 6/4-4/6-6/3
Bentzer Ingrid D Borka 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Bonicelli D Bouteleux 7/6-7/6
Tomanova Renata D Van Haver 6/0-6/2
Vopickova D Szabo 6/3-7/5
Bentzer D Dibar Judith Gohn 7/5-6/3

Sf
Bonicelli D Tomanova 6/4-6/7-7/5
Bentzer D Vopickova 6/4-6/2

Finale
Bentzer D Bonicelli 6/1-1/6-6/1

Doubles
Bonicelli-soerensen D Bentzer-wikstedt 7/5-5/7-10/8

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:52 PM
The Virginia Slims Of Jacksonville Florida April 16-22 25k

Qualifications
Logan Bonnie D Koger Ann 6/4-6/3
O Shaughnessy Tam D Moor Judy 7/5-6/3
Austin Pam D Alvarez Judy 2/6-6/4-7/6
Henreid Mimi D Tabor Joyce 6/2-6/2
Hole Sue D Miller Bunny 5/7-6/3-6/3
Moor Penny D Stark Roberta 6/1-6/3
Vinton Sue D Ayala Maria Tort 6/4-6/4

2 Round
Schwikert Jill D Logan 6/3-6/3
Doerner Cynthia D O Shaughnessy 6/1-6/3
Austin Pam D Henreid 7/5-6/0
Pegel Madeleine D Hooks Sylvia 6/3-7/5
Schwikert Joy D Hole Sue 6/1-6/0
Moor Penny D Footman Farel 0/6-6/4-7/5
Berner Vickie D Vinton 6/1-6/3
Schallau Mona D Novack Toni 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 02:58 PM
Final Draw 32
Court Smith Margaret D Kirk Brenda 6/4-6/4
Schallau Mona D Logan Bonnie 6/1-6/0
Heldman Julie D Downs Barbara 6/4-6/4
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Durr Francoise 6/3-7/5
Newberry Janet D Paish Wendy Gilchrist 5/7-6/4-6/2
Dupont Laura D Louie Marcie 7/5-6/4
Rossouw Laura D Fretz Tory 6/4-1/6-6/1
Melville Kerry D Kemmer Kristien 3/6-6/3-6/4
Casals Rosemary D Berner Vickie 6/2-6/2
Doerner Cynthia D Pegel Madeleine 6/7-6/4-6/2
Stove Betty D Austin Pam 6/1-6/3
Krantzcke Karen D Novack Toni 6/3-1/6-6/1
Kuykendall Kathy D Harris Kerry 6/3-7/6
Overton Wendy D Moor Penny 6/2-6/3
Schwikert Joy D Schwikert Jill 6/4-6/4
King Billie Jean D Martinez Ceci 6/2-6/7-6/4

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 03:02 PM
2 Round
Court Smith D Schallau 6/4-6/0
Ziegenfuss D Heldman 4/6-6/4-6/4
Newberry D Dupont Laura 6/4-6/3
Melville D Rossouw 6/2-6/4
Casals D Doerner 6/4-6/2
Krantzcke D Stove 3/6-6/0-6/3
Overton D Kuykendall 3/6-6/2-6/1
King Bj D Schwikert Joy 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Court Smith D Ziegenfuss 6/1-6/1
Melville D Newberry 6/2-4/6-6/3
Casals D Krantzcke 1/6-6/2-6/3
Overton D King Bj 1/6-7/6-7/6

Sf
Court Smith D Melville 6/0-6/2
Casals D Overton 6/3-6/2

Finale
Court Smith D Casals 5/7-6/3-6/1

3 Rd Place Melville D Overton 8-4

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 03:13 PM
St Petersburg Masters Florida April 16-22 20k

Qualifications
Coleman Pat D Slaughter Wendy 6/2-6/3
Epstein Lynn D Nelson Lynn 6/0-6/0
Bedingfield Sherry D Davis Kim 6/0-6/0
Torrance Sue D Mitchell Pam 6/3-6/2
Helliar Jenny D Wert Linda 6/1-4/6-6/2
Spencer Nancy D Buick Dionne 6/1-6/3
Greer Sally D Cooper Margie 6/0-6/1
Mappin Sue D Liess Zenda 6/3-7/5
Stap Sandy D Reese Patty Ann 6/3-6/1
Minford Sue D Weaver Mary 6/1-6/1
Struthers Mary D Mclean Mary 6/3-6/2
Fox Rayni D Butler Betsy 6/0-6/4
Stark Roberta D Buick Cindy 6/1-6/2
Reetmeyer Heidi D Forood Lele 6/3-6/1
Riedel Iris D Gfroerer Judy 6/3-6/1
Ganz Donna D Gfroerer Almut 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 03:16 PM
2 Round
Epstein Lynn D Coleman Pat 6/2-4/6-6/2
Torrance Sue D Bedingfield Sherry 6/3-4/6-6/4
Helliar Jenny D Spencer Nancy 6/4-6/2
Greer Sally D Mappin Sue 6/4-6/4
Minford Sue D Stap Sandy 6/4-6/3
Struthers Mary D Fox Rayni 6/3-5/7-6/2
Stark Roberta D Reetmeyer Heidi 6/3-7/5
Ganz Donna D Riedel Iris 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 03:24 PM
Final Draw 32
1 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Stap Sue 6/1-6/4
Evert Jeanne D Bostrom Pat 6/0-6/0
Hogan Patti D Fox Rayni 6/2-3/6-6/4
Haas Janet D Kaligis Lany 7/5-6/4
Redondo Marita D Young Janet 6/1-4/6-6/2
Neummanova Marie D Helliar Jenny 6/4-6/0
Fernandez Isabel D Torrance Sue 0/6-6/4-6/0
Greer Sally D Turnbull Wendy 6/3-6/4
Navratilova Martina D Ganz Donna 4/6-6/2-6/4
Fayter Jackie D Walsh Sharon 6/3-6/4
Epstein Lynn D Liem Lita 1/6-7/6-7/5
Masthoff Niessen Helga D Struthers Mary 6/2-6/0
Tenney Laurie D Nagelsen Betsy 6/2-6/3
Schaar Marijke D Orth Heidi 6/4-6/2
Kiyomura Ann D Stark Roberta 4/6-6/2-7/5
Evert Chris D Minford Sue 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 03:28 PM
2 Round
Goolagong D Evert Jeanne 6/0-6/3
Hogan D Haas 6/3-6/4
Redondo D Neummanova 3/6-6/4-7/5
Fernandez I D Greer 3/6-6/1-6/3
Navratilova D Fayter 3/6-6/4-6/1
Masthoff Niessen D Epstein Lynn 6/4-6/3
Schaar M D Tenney Laurie 5/7-6/1-6/4
Evert Chris D Kiyomura 6/1-6/1

1/4f
Goolagong D Hogan 6/2-6/1
Redondo D Fernandez I 6/4-6/4
Navratilova D Masthoff Niessen 1/6-7/5-7/5
Evert Chris D Schaar M 6/2-6/1

Sf
Goolagong D Redondo 6/2-6/1
Evert Chris D Navratilova 7/5-6/3

Finale
Evert Chris D Goolagong 6/2-0/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 07:35 PM
Monte Carlo Tournament Monaco April 14-22 Clay

Qualifications
Tomanova Renata D Guedy Florence 7/6-6/1
Soerensen Ane Mete D Bouteleux Daniele 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Coles Glynis D Szorenyi Judith 1/6-6/3-6/4
Tomanova D Bimes Nicole 6/3-6/1
Szabo Eva D Simionescu Mariana 6/4-4/6-6/0
Graczol Agnes D Soerensen 7/6-6/0

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 07:40 PM
Final Draw 16
Vopickova Vlasta D Gurdal Michele 6/3-1/6-6/4
Tomanova Renata D Bassi Lucia 6/2-6/4
Coles Glynis D Fuchs Nathalie 6/3-6/1
Borka Katalin D Gohn Judith Dibar 6/3-6/4
Szabo Eva D Bentzer Ingrid 7/6-7/6
Ruzci Virginia D ???
De Roubin Odile D Subirats Elena 6/2-6/2
Bonicelli Fiorella D Graczol Agnes 7/5-7/6

1/4f
Tomanova D Vopickova 6/4-6/1
Coles D Borka 7/6-6/2
Szabo D Ruzici 6/1-6/0
Bonicelli D De Roubin 3/6-6/3-6/1

Sf
Tomanova D Coles 1/6-6/3-7/5
Bonicelli D Szabo 6/4-6/2

Finale
Bonicelli D Tomanova 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Bentzer-wikstedt D Bassi-marzano 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 07:47 PM
The Rothmans Cumberland Hard Court Championships Hampstead April 16-21

2 Round
Wade Virginia Dcandy Frances 6/3-6/1
Mottram Linda D Imhoff Sue 6/1-6/1
Walker Jenny D Gent P 6/7-6/2-6/3
Morgan Mandy D Okin Sandra 6/2-6/3
Bastin C D Wancke Barbara 6/0-6/1
Brasher Shirley Bloomer D Leske K Aus 6/0-6/0
Leiper Valerie D Baret H 6/1-2/6-7/5
Janes Christine Truman D Phelan Nicky 6/3-6/1
Burton Veronica D Geeves Linda 6/4-6/4
Healey Gai D Evans G 7/6-3/6-6/1
Cottrell Jill D Geeves S 6/1-6/2
Walker Jenny D Benson K 4/6-6/3-6/4
Beaven Lindsay D Whytcross Pam 6/2-6/2
Pearson Rosemary D Congdon J 6/3-6/2
Hogarth Kerry D Russo G 6/3-7/5
Williams Joyce Barclay D Thompson Belinda 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 07:52 PM
3 Round
Mottram D Wade 3/6-6/4-6/3
Morgan M D Walker Kerry 6/3-6/4
Brasher D Bastin C 6/2-6/0
Janes Truman D Leiper 6/1-6/1
Burton D Healey G 6/0-6/1
Cottrell D Walker Jenny 6/4-6/3
Pearson D Beaven 6/4-6/3
Williams Joyce D Hogarth 6/2-6/4

1/4f
Mottram D Morgan M 7/6-7/6
Truman Janes D Brasher 6/4-6/3
Burton D Cottrell 6/4-6/0
Williams D Pearson 6/3-6/1

Sf
Mottram D Truman Janes 1/6-6/3-7/5
Burton D Williams 6/7-7/6-6/4

Finale
Mottram D Burton 7/5-2/6-6/2

Doubles
Wade-williams D Beaven-burton 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 07:58 PM
The Robinson Barley Water Norwich April 23-28 Hard Court

1/8f
Burton Veronica D Fallis Jane 6/3-6/3
Crozier Helen D Walker Kerry 7/5-9/8
Beaven Lindsay D Caulley Val Aus 4/6-6/1-6/0
Matison Christine D Whytcross Pam 6/1-6/3
Morgan Mandy D Healey Gai 6/3-6/2
Russo G D Wancke Barbara 6/0-6/0
Candy Frances D Hogarth Kerry 7/9-6/4-6/4
Truman Janes Christine D Blachford Lindsay 6/1-6/3

1/4f
Burton D Crozier 6/2-6/1
Beaven D Matison 6/3-6/1
Morgan M D Russo G 8/6-6/1
Truman Janes D Candy 6/2-6/2

Sf
Burton D Beaven 6/1-6/3
Truman Janes D Morgan M 6/0-6/4

Finale
Burton D Truman Janes 6/3-4/6-6/4

Doubles
Morgan-whytcross D Burton-blachford 6/4-8/6

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 08:04 PM
Ojai Valley Tournament Ends May 1
Draw 16
Tenney Laurie D Cheney Dodo Bundy 6/2-6/4
Hasse Jan D Pearson Connie 7/5-6/2
Michel Peggy D Dixon Judy 7/5-6/2
Stratton Jane D Veal Norma 7/5-6/3
Lewis Linda D Grant Stephanie 6/3-6/3
Christenson Maricaye D ???
Ince Sue D Judd Donna 6/2-6/3
Stap Sandy D Irish Doreen 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Tenney Laurie D Hasse Jan 6/4-6/1
Michel Peggy D Stratton 6/7-6/4-7/5
Lewis Linda D Christenson 6/2-6/3
Ince Sue D Stap Sandy 6/4-6/2

Sf
Tenney Laurie D Michel Peggy ???
Lewis Linda D Ince Sue ???

Finale
Tenney Laurie D Lewis Linda 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Tenney L-stratton D Veal-stap Sandy 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 08:14 PM
Israel Spring International Tel Aviv Ends May 1

Finale
Peisachov Pauline D Schediwy Kora 7/6-6/3

Doubles
Peisachov-sendik D Schediwy-wilms Petra 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 08:19 PM
Rothmans Hard Court Championships Sutton April 30-may 5

1 Round
Coe Annette D Gouws Sandra 6/4-6/3
Hogarth Kerry D Candy Frances 6/1-6/1
Matison Christine D Congdon Judy 7/5-6/3

2 Round
Mappin Sue D Morgan Mandy 6/2-6/2
Walker Kerry D Taylor Frances 7/5-6/4
Colman Claire D Struthers Mary 6/4-6/1
Fayter Jackie D Crozier Helen 6/1-6/4
Coe Annette D Russo G 6/0-6/1
Turnbull Wendy D Imhoff Sue 6/0-6/3
Hogarth Kerry D Ching Ling Chang 6/7-7/6-6/4
Slaughter Wendy D Brasher Shirley Bloomer 7/6-7/5

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 08:24 PM
2 Round
Blachford Lindsay D Matison Christine 6/2-6/0

3 Round
Burton Veronica D Mappin 6/3-6/4
Geeves Linda D Walker Kerry 6/4-6/3
Bostrom Pat D Colman Claire 6/0-6/1
Fayter D Coe Annette 6/4-6/4
Turnbull D Hogarth 6/0-6/3
Slaughter Wendy D Benson K 7/5-6/7-6/3
Beaven D Charles Lesley 6/3-6/3
Blachford D Walker Jenny 7/6-1/6-6/3

1/4f
Burton D Geeves Linda 7/5-6/1
Fayter D Bostrom 6/4-7/6
Turnbull D Slaughter Wendy 7/5-6/4
Beaven D Blachford 6/8-6/3-6/2

Sf
Burton D Fayter 6/4-6/1
Beaven D Turnbull 1/6-7/6-6/1

Finale
Beaven D Burton 1/6-6/4-7/6

Doubles
Charles-shaw Winnie D Walker Kerry And Jenny 6/7-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 08:29 PM
Family Circle Cup Hilton Head Island May 1-6 100k

Qualifications
Berner Vickie D Hole Sue 6/4-3/6-6/3
Schwikert Joy D Footman Farel 6/2-6/1
Vinton Sue D Hansen Betty Ann W.0
Schwikert Jill D Faulkner Pat 6/3-6/2
Doerner Cynthia D Banzhaf Sharon 6/2-6/1
Moor Penny D Henreid Mimi 6/3-6/2
Kemmer Kristien D Novack Toni 6/2-6/3
Fretz Tory D Pritula Sue 6/1-6/0
Anthony Julie D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/1-6/0
Anawalt Susan D Pegel Madeleine 6/2-5/7-6/4
Martinez Ceci D Alvarez Judy 6/7-6/4-7/5
Fleming Laurie D Blount Renee W.0
Austin Päm D Koger Ann 6/0-6/2
Logan Bonnie D Hooks Sylvia 6/0-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 08:34 PM
2 Round
Schallau Mona D Berner 6/1-4/6-6/4
Vinton D Schwikert Joy 7/5-7/5
Doerner D Schwikert Jill 6/2-7/6
Kemmer D Moor Penny 3/6-6/2-6/2
Fretz D Anthony 1/6-6/3-7/6
Martinez Ceci D Anawalt 6/3-6/3
Fleming Laurie D Austin Pam 6/4-6/3
Downs Barbara D Logan 6/3-6/2

Preliminary Round
Martinez Ceci D Teeguarden Pam 6/2-5/7-6/0
Kuykendall Kathy D Fretz 6/4-6/3
Dupont Laura D Vinton 6/0-6/2
Louie Marcie D Downs 6/3-7/6
Fleming Laurie D Rossouw Laura 6/3-6/1
Paish Wendy D Doerner 6/2-6/3
Durr Francoise D Schallau 6/1-6/2
Kemmer D Krantzcke Karen 4/6-7/5-6/1

2 Round
Kuykendall D Martinez Ceci 6/3-6/3
Louie M D Dupont Laura 4/6-6/2-6/3
Fleming Laurie D Paish 6/1-6/2
Durr D Kemmer 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2010, 08:39 PM
Final Draw 16
Court Smith Margaret D Kuykendall Kathy 6/4-6/2
Gunter Richey Nancy D Durr Francoise 6/2-4/6-7/6
Stove Betty D Ziegenfuss Valerie 2/6-6/4-6/4
Melville Kerry D Newberry Janet 6/3-6/4
Casals Rosemary D Harris Kerry 6/4-4/6-6/1
Fleming Laurie D Heldman Julie 6/0-6/2
Overton Wendy D Hunt Lesley 7/6-6/2
King Billie Jean D Louie Marcie 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Gunter Richey D Court Smith 7/5-1/6-7/5
Melville D Stove 6/4-5/7-6/4
Casals D Fleming Laurie 6/1-6/1
King Bj D Overton 6/4-6/1

Sf
Gunter Richey D Melville 6/3-7/5
Casals D King Bj 7/5-6/4

Finale
Casals D Gunter Richey 3/6-6/1-7/5

Doubles
Durr-stove D King-casals 3/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 08:48 AM
The British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth May 7-12 Draw 48

1 Round
Beaven Lindsay D Coleman Pat 8/6-6/0
Boshoff Linky D Young Janet 6/4-6/4
Walker Jenny D Michel Peggy 6/3-7/5
Slaughter Wendy D Pearson Rosemary 5/7-7/5-6/4
Walker Kerry D Coe Annette 6/3-6/3
Paish Wendy Gilchrist D Morgan Mandy 6/4-2/6-7/5
Turnbull Wendy D Pretorius Pat Walkden 6/3-3/6-6/1
Fromholtz Diane D Bostrom Pat 6/4-6/4
Molesworth Corinne D Cooper Margie 5/7-6/2-6/3
Charles Lesley D Pryde Marilyn 6/4-6/3
Hogan Patti D Kalogeropoulos Carole 6/1-6/3
Minford Sue D Fukuoka K 6/4-6/4
Sawamatsu Kazuko D Diaz Ponce Gina 6/0-6/1
Struthers Mary D Hogarth Kerry 6/1-6/4
Blachford Lindsay D Mappin Sue 6/2-2/6-6/2
Coles Glynis D Pattison Daphnee 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 08:53 AM
2 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Connor Judith 6/0-6/1
Truman Janes Christine D Goto Hideko 6/0-6/3
Burton Veronica D Kirk Brenda 6/2-6/2
Stap Sue D Benavides Estela 6/4-6/0
Fromholtz D Slaughter Wendy 6/4-2/6-6/2
Walker Jenny D Hogan 6/4-6/3
Coles D Blachford 6/0-6/4
Sawamatsu D Struthers 6/1-6/3
Paish D Walker Kerry 3/6-6/3-6/2
Beaven D Molesworth 6/2-4/0 Ab
Turnbull D Minford 6/0-6/1
Boshoff D Charles 6/4-6/4
Walsh Sharon D Riste Diane 1/6-6/2-6/2
Matison Christine D Diaz M 6/3-6/3
Fayter Jackie D Brasher Shirley Bloomer 6/4-6/4
Wade Virginia D Kloss Llana 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 08:57 AM
3 Round
Goolagong D Truman Janes 6/0-6/0
Burton D Stap Sue 7/5-6/2
Fromholtz D Walker Jenny 6/3-7/5
Coles D Sawamatsu 6/3-6/2
Beaven D Paish 6/2-6/0
Turnbull D Boshoff 6/3-6/1
Matison D Walsh 8/6-6/3
Wade D Fayter 6/4-3/0 Ab

1/4f
Goolagong D Burton 6/8-6/1-6/1
Fromholtz D Coles 6/1-6/4
Beaven D Turnbull 6/0-6/2
Wade D Matison 6/1-6/2

Sf
Goolagong D Fromholtz 6/4-6/1
Wade D Beaven 6/1-6/4

Finale
Wade D Goolagong 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Coleman-turnbull D Goolagong-young 7/5-7/5

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 09:03 AM
Toray Sillock Tournament Tokyo May 7-13 Draw 16

King Billie Jean D Kemmer Kristien 6/2-6/1
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Dupont Laura 6/0-6/3
Overton Wendy D Heldman Julie 6/3-6/1
Casals Rosemary D Schallau Mona 6/3-6/1
Gunter Richey Nancy D Teeguarden Pam 5/7-6/1-6/3
Stove Betty D Krantzcke Karen 6/7-7/6-6/0
Durr Francoise D Newberry Janet 6/2-6/3
Melville Kerry D Harris Kerry 6/3-6/4

1/4f
King Bj D Ziegenfuss 6/2-6/3
Casals D Overton 6/7-6/2-6/0
Gunter Richey D Stove 6/2-7/6
Durr D Melville 6/1-6/3

Sf
King Bj D Casals 6/3-7/6
Gunter Richey D Durr 6/4-6/2

Finale
King Bj D Gunter Richey 7/6-5/7-6/3

3 Rd Place Casals D Durr 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Kemmer-dupont D Gunter Richey-krantzcke 8-6

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 09:10 AM
The Southern California Championships Los Angeles May 5-12
2 Round
Holladay Terry D Nachand Jean 6/2-6/4
Hasse Jan D Dignam Erin 6/4-6/1
Roberts Jane D Houseman Evelyn 1/6-6/3-7/6

3 Round
Redondo Marita D ???
Cody Pat D Pearson Connie 6/0-7/6
Antonopolis Lea D Dixon Judy 6/4-6/4
Holladay Terry D Christenson Maricaye 6/0-6/2
Tenney Robin D ???
Hagey Sue D Collins 6/2-2/6-6/0
Watanabe Tina D Hasse Jan 6/3-6/4
Tenney Laurie D Roberts Jane W.0

1/4f
Redondo D Cody Pat 6/4-6/1
Antonopolis D Holladay 7/5-6/3
Tenney Robin D Hagey 6/0-6/2
Tenney Laurie D Watanabe 6/2-6/3

Sf
Redondo D Antonopolis 6/0-2/6-7/6
Tenney Laurie D Tenney Robin? 6/4-6/7 Ab

Finale
Redondo D Tenney Laurie 7/5-6/4

Doubles
Redondo-may D Tenney Laurie And Robin 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 09:14 AM
The California State Championships Portola Valley Ends May 13

1 Round
Muench Marlene D Brown Susan 6/4-1/6-6/1
Louie Marisa D Herron Rhoda 6/3-6/4
Mitchell Linda D Spray Marme 7/5-6/0
Balchios Donna D Mann Cathy 6/4-6/4
Zaro Susan D Hultgren Barbara 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Louie Marna D Gai Diana 6/1-6/3
O Keefe Mary D Louie Marisa 6/0-6/0
Garcia Brenda D Muench Marlene 6/3-6/1
Anderson Cathy D Zaro Susan 6/0-6/2
Mitchell Linda D Balchios Donna 7/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 09:20 AM
3 Round
Downs Barbara D Wojcik Barbara 6/0-6/0
Cohen Arlene D Louie Marna 6/2-7/5
O Keefe Mary D Brogan Janet 6/*1-6/0
Garcia Brenda D Anawalt Susan 6/1-6/3
Anderson Cathy D Mitchell Linda 6/4-6/2
Lindstrom B D Downing Martha 7/6-6/0
Mehmedbasich Sue D Swanson Lona 6/1-6/1
Latham Kate D Louie Mareen 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Cohen D Downs 0/6-6/4 Ab
Garcia D O Keefe 6/3-6/4
Anderson Cathy D Lindstrom 6/7-6/1-7/6
Latham D Mehmedbasich 6/2-6/1

Sf
Garcia D Cohen 7/5-6/0
Latham D Anderson Cathy 6/4-6/4

Finale
Latham D Garcia Brenda 2/6-7/5-6/1

Doubles
Downs-kiyomura D Anawalt-muench 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:12 AM
Rothmans Paddington London May 7-12 Hard Court

Sf
Healey Gai D Kun A Turk 3/6-6/4-6/1
Candy Frances D Crozier Helen 1/6-6/3-6/4

Finale
Candy Frances D Healey Gai 1/6-6/3-10/8

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:17 AM
Rothmans Guildford Hard Court May 14-19

2 Round
Burton Veronica D Congdon Judy 6/1-6/1
Mappin Sue D Whytcross Pam 6/2-6/4
Charles Lesley D Morgan Mandy 6/1-6/2
Moor Penny D Hogan Patti 7/5-0/6-6/3
Coles Glynis D ???
Fromholtz Diane D Stap Sue 6/2-6/2
Bostrom Pat D Pryde Marilyn 6/2-6/2
Coleman Pat D Smith Bunny 6/3-6/0
Walsh Sharon D Ray 6/1-6/0
Walker Kerry D Russo G 9/8-6/0
Rho Monica D Gouws Sandra 3/6-6/1-6/3
Slaughter Wendy D Hogarth Kerry 6/3-6/1
Goto Hideko D Turnbull Wendy 5/7-8/6-6/1
Beaven Lindsay D Crozier Helen 6/2-6/0
Matison Christine D Walker Jenny 4/6-6/3-6/4
Sawamatsu Kazuko D Struthers Mary 7/5-6/0

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:22 AM
3 Round
Burton D Mappin 2/6-6/2-6/4
Moor Penny D Charles 6/4-6/3
Fromholtz D Coles 1/6-6/4-8/6
Coleman Pat D Bostrom 6/3-6/3
Walsh D Walker Kerry 6/1-6/1
Rho Monica D Slaughter W 6/4-6/3
Beaven D Goto 6/2-7/5
Sawamatsu D Matison 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Burton D Moor Penny 6/2-6/2
Fromholtz D Coleman Pat 6/3-4/6-6/3
Walsh D Rho 7/5-6/0
Sawamatsu D Beaven 6/0-7/5

Sf
Fromholtz D Burton 6/4-6/3
Sawamatsu D Walsh 6/0-6/1

Finale
Fromholtz D Sawamatsu 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Divided Between Hogan-walsh And Charles-coles

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:27 AM
Mercedes Benz Tournament Lee On Solent May 14-19 Hard Court

2 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Griffiths J 6/0-6/1
Boshoff Linky D Caulley Val 3/6-6/2-8/6
Fayter Jackie D Imhoff Sue 6/4-6/1
Paish Wendy Gilchrist D Tindle Janice 6/1-6/4
Young Janet D Billing Pat 6/1-6/1
Kloss Llana D Tesch Marilyn 2/6-6/2-6/4
Fallis Jane D Diaz Ponce Gina 6/4-6/2
Pretorius Pat D Fulcher S 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Goolagong D Boshoff 6/1-6/2
Paish D Fayter 6/3-6/2
Young J D Kloss 6/1-6/3
Pretorius D Fallis 6/3-6/4

Sf
Goolagong D Paish 6/2-6/4
Pretorius D Young J 6/0-4/6-7/5

Finale
Goolagong Evonne D Pretorius Pat 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Goolagong-young D Michel Peggy-fayter 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:29 AM
Paris Tournament Stade Jean Bouin May 14-20 Clay

Sf
Hoesl Helga Schultze D Prouvost Sophie 6/1-6/3
Giscafre Raquel D Thibault Frederique 6/3-6/2

Finale
Hoesl Helga D Giscafre Raquel 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:35 AM
Rothmans Connaught Hard Court Chingford May 21-26 Draw 32

1 Round
Kloss Llana D Whytcross Pam 6/3-6/2
Beaven Lindsay D ???
Kun A Turk D ???
Brankovska Barbara D Hogarth Kerry 8/6-7/5
Boshoff Linky D ???
Matison Christine D Billing Pat 6/1-6/2
Walker Jenny D Coe Annette 6/4-5/7-6/4
Truman Janes Christine D Minford Sue 6/1-5/7-6/1
Tindle Janice D ???
Russo G D ???
Morgan Mandy D Anden Kirsten 3/6-6/4-9/7
Blachford Lindsay D Caulley Val 6/1-6/1
Torrance Sue D Pearson Rosemary 2/6-6/2-7/5
Walker Kerry D Geeves Linda 6/1-6/3
Struthers Mary D Fallis Jane 6/4-7/5
Fromholtz Diane D Healey Gai 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:39 AM
3 Round
Kloss D Beaven 2/6-6/1-6/1
Kun A D Brankovska 6/2-6/1
Boshoff D Matison 7/5-6/1
Truman Janes D Walker Jenny 6/2-5/7-6/3
Tindle D Russo G 9/7-6/1
Morgan M D Blachford 6/3-7/5
Walker Kerry D Torrance Sue 6/3-2/6-6/2
Fromholtz D Struthers 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Kloss D Kun A 6/3-6/1
Boshoff D Truman Janes 6/3-0/6-7/5
Tindle D Morgan M 6/2-6/2
Fromholtz D Walker Kerry 6/2-7/5

Sf
Kloss D Boshoff 3/6-6/4-6/3
Fromholtz D Tindle 6/0-6/0

Finale
Fromholtz D Kloss 6/1-3/6-6/4

Doubles
Boshoff-kloss D Blachford-minford 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 10:42 AM
Tulsa Invitation Ends May 28 Draw 8
Evert Jeanne D Thomas Janet 6/0-6/1
Haas Janet D Mehmedbasich Sue 6/1-6/2
Gralka Daryl D Nagelsen Betsy 6/1-2/6-6/4
Metcalf Janice D Wert Linda 3/6-6/2-6/1

Sf
Evert Jeanne D Haas Janet 6/1-6/2
Metcalf D Gralka 6/2-6/0

Finale
Evert Jeanne D Metcalf Janice 7/6-6/1

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:28 PM
Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton May 28-june 2 Draw 42

1 Round
Walker Kerry D Minford Sue 6/3-8/6
Slaughter Wendy D Connor Judith 6/1-5/7-6/3
Truman Janes Christine D Okin Sandra 6/3-6/0
Thompson Belinda D Anden Kirsten 6/4-6/1
Colman Claire D Coe Annette 2/6-6/3-6/1
Michel Peggy D Hogarth Kerry 6/4-6/3
Ching Ling Chang D Gouws Sandra 6/2-6/2
Kun A D Billing Pat 6/1-6/4
Struthers Mary D Fallis Jane 3/6-6/3-6/4
Kloss Llana D Congdon Judy 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:33 PM
2 Round
Fromholtz Diane D Goto Hideko 6/0-6/2
Blachford Lindsay D Shaw Wooldridge Winnie 1/6-6/4-6/3
Boshoff Linky D Matison Christine 4/6-6/4-9/7
Slaughter Wendy D Walker Kerry 6/4-8/6
Thompson Belinda D Truman Janes 7/5-1/6-6/4
Colman Claire D Riste Diane 2/6-6/2-6/3
Morgan Mandy D Geeves Linda 7/5-6/4
Kiyomura Ann D Michel Peggy 6/4-6/2
Turnbull Wendy D Torrance Sue 6/3-6/2
Charles Lesley D Ching Ling Chang 6/0-6/4
Beaven Lindsay D Blume Silvia 6/2-4/6-6/3
Benson Karin D Healey Gai 6/1-6/3
Moor Penny D Baldovinos Vicky 6/3-6/0
Mappin Sue D Kun A 6/1-6/3
Burton Veronica D Struthers Mary 8/6-6/1
Kloss Llana D Cuypers Brigitte 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:38 PM
3 Round
Blachford D Fromholtz 3/6-6/4-6/4
Boshoff D Slaughter W 6/4-6/2
Colman Claire D Thompson B 1/6-6/3-6/0
Kiyomura D Morgan M 6/8-6/2-6/1
Turnbull D Charles 8/6-6/1
Beaven D Benson K 6/3-6/1
Mappin D Moor Penny 6/2-6/3
Burton D Kloss 6/4-2/6-6/3

1/4f
Blachford D Boshoff 6/4-5/7-6/4
Kiyomura D Colman Claire 6/4-6/4
Turnbull D Beaven 6/3-6/3
Mappin D Burton 6/3-6/4

Sf
Kiyomura D Blachford 6/1-6/4
Turnbull D Mappin 6/2-6/1

Finale
Turnbull D Kiyomura 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Boshoff-kloss D Michel Peggy-kiyomura 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:46 PM
Rothmans Grass Court Chichester June 4-9 Draw 33

2 Round
Fromholtz Diane D Gouws Sandra 6/3-6/1
Perea Carmen D Panton Cherry 6/4-6/2
Walker Kerry D Kiyomura Ann 4/6-7/6-6/3
Fayter Jackie D Russo Gene 6/1-6/2
Morgan Mandy D Christenson Maricaye 6/2-7/6
Burton Veronica D Cody Pat 6/2-6/0
Sato Naoko D Riste Diane 6/4-6/2
Michel Peggy D Whytcross Pam 6/2-7/6
Stap Sue D Zwaan Tine 6/4-7/5
Peisachov Pauline D Geeves Linda 6/3-6/4
Cuypers Brigitte D Alvarez Monica 6/1-6/0
Candy Frances D Lauteslager Blom Nora 7/5-7/5
Dixon Judy D Hogarth Kerry 7/5-6/3
Sandberg Christina D Blachford Lindsay 6/3-6/4
Minford Sue D Anden Kirsten 6/1-6/0
Heldman Julie D Guedy Florence 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:53 PM
3 Round
Fromholtz D Perea 6/3-6/4
Walker Kerry D Fayter 0/6-6/3-6/4
Morgan M D Burton 7/6-3/1 Ab
Michel Peggy D Sato 6/2-6/0
Stap Sue D Peisachov 6/3-6/3
Cuypers D Candy 6/2-7/6
Sandberg D Dixon 6/2-6/3
Heldman D Minford 6/4-6/4

1/4f
Fromholtz D Walker Kerry 7/6-4/6-6/2
Morgan M D Michel Peggy 6/3-6/3
Cuypers D Stap Sue 6/4-6/2
Sandberg D Heldman 6/2-7/6

Sf
Fromholtz D Morgan M 6/3-6/2
Cuypers D Sandberg 6/4-7/5

Finale
Fromholtz D Cuypers Brigitte 6/1-6/0

Doubles
Heldman-kiyomura D Michel Peggy-fayter 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:56 PM
Refuge Assurance Northern Championships Manchester June 4-9 Grass

2 Round
Downs Barbara D Thompson Belinda 6/4-6/3
Boshoff Linky D Goto Hideko 6/0-6/1
Doerner Cynthia D Turnbull Wendy 6/3-0/1 Ab
Moor Penny D Benson Karin 6/3-4/6-6/2