PDA

View Full Version : 1952


DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
Iniital compiling of these results was by Rollo starting in 2003. Major additions supplied by Ugarte and additional results and comments from Andrew Tas and GeeTee.

Ned Potter's World Rankings
1. Maureen Connolly
2. Doris Hart
3. Shirley Fry
4. Louise Brough
5. Nancy Chaffee Kiner
6. Pat Todd
7. Jean Walker-Smith (GB)
8. Dottie Knode
9. Angela Mortimer (GB)
0. Anita Kanter
********************
(Check) Connolly won 11 events between January and the PSW. Her only 2 defeats were to Brough in May and Hart at Orange.

Hart won every event entered except one (She lost to Fry at Bombay) before Wimbledon. Hart also lost twice to Mo, and to Todd at Wimbledon and Kanter at Essex.

Fry made the semis in every event save one (South Africa). besides that one upset, all her defeats were by Hart (6 times) or Mo (4).

Walker-Smith not at Forest Hills, being left off her nation's Wightman Cup team.

Dottie Head Knode lost to Connolly at Palm Springs, La Jolla, and the Bay Counties. Knode won the Swiss, German, Turkish, Lausanne, Cologne, and Parisian titles on a summer clay court run, skipping Forest Hills. in the middle of all that she went from being Miss Head to Mrs. Knode

Mortimer won Southdean and Sutton-losing to Walker-Smith at Shirely park and Tally Ho.

Kanter won California State, Colorado, The Tr-State, and the US clay.

-----

Dates unknown

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Sheila Speight 1-6 13-11 6-2

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
December 15 1951 - January 1 1952 County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney

SF Beryl Penrose d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
SF Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI Penrose d. Ashford 6-4 6-3

WDF Penrose/Ashford d. Dawn Fogarty/Hattersley 6-0 6-4

MXDF Ross Sherriff/Fogarty d. K Meyer/P. Colyer 4-6 7-5 9-7
-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Joan Ryan d. Mary Blacklock 6-1 7-5

-----

December 29 1951 – January 6 1952 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

SF Beryl Penrose d. Thelma Coyne Long 4-6 7-5 6-4
SF Mary Bevis Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-1 6-4

FI Penrose d. Hawton 6-1 5-7 6-2

DF Hawton/Long d. Nell Hall Hopman/Penrose 6-4 6-4

MXDF George Worthington/Long d. Robert Howe/Ashford 6-4 6-4

Dec 31-Jan 6, Dixie International, Tampa, FL, US (CL)

QF Magda Rurac (1) d. Doris Popple 6-2 7-5
QF Laura Lou Kunnen (2) d. Louise Fowler 6-0 7-5

SF Rurac d. Maggie Mae Beeland 6-0 6-1
SF Kunnen d. Ann Gray 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI Rurac d. Kunnen 7-5 6-1

DF Kunnen/Rurac d. Evelyn Cowan/Fowler 6-1 6-2

*****************
Jan 6 --Doris Hart and Shirley Fry set sail on the Queen Mary on a world tour that will take them to Asia, Egypt, continental Europe, then England.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
Jan 5-12 New Zealand Championships, Wellington

FI J MacGibbon d. Judy Burke 6-4 6-4

-----

Jan 7-13, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, FL, US (CL)

SF Magda Rurac (1) d. Ann Gray 7-5 6-2
SF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Doris Popple 6-4 6-2

FI Rurac d. Kunnen 6-3 6-1

DF Kunnen/Rurac d. Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
ends Jan 20, Palm Springs Invitation,CA, US (HD)

FI Maureen Connolly d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
Jan 20-27, Scandanavian Covered Courts, Stockholm (IN)

2R Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Grete Stahl (Fin) 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R Susan Partridge (GB) d. Lill Lind (Nor) 7-5 6-3

QF Rinkel-Quertier d. Mily Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF Nelly Adamson (Fr) d. Mary Lagerborg (Swd) 6-1 6-1
QF Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-1 6-0
QF Partridge d. Mari Arni (Fin) 6-1 6-1

SF Rinkel-Quertier d. Adamson 6-2 6-4
SF Partridge d. Andersen 6-3 6-3

FI Rinkel-Quertier d. Partridge 6-3 6-2

DF Rinkel-Quertier/Partridge d. Bibi Gulbrandsson Sanden (Swd)/Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) 6-4 6-2
-----

January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-5 6-2

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
January 18 to 28, AUSTRALIAN OPEN, Adelaide

1st Round

Nancye Bolton[1] d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Linn d. Joy O'Donoghue default
Pam Southcombe[6] d. Marjorie Blacklock 6-3 7-5
Alison Baker d. Margaret Heron 5-7 6-1 6-1
Beryl Penrose[4] d. Rosemary Rosman 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Diggle d. Gay Sim 6-2 6-1
Helen Angwin[8] d. Fay Muller 6-1 8-6
Clare Proctor d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-2 6-3

Mary Schultz d. Jill Olerenshaw 6-3 6-0
Nell Hopman[5] d. Nancy Cooper 6-1 6-0
Ellen Astley d. H McDonald 6-1 6-1
Mary Hawton[3] d. Norma Ellis 6-2 6-0
Jennifer Staley d. Dawn Fogarty 6-1 6-3
Gwen Thiele[7] d. Joyce Martin 6-0 6-1
Ann Sheidow d. Margaret Wallis 6-4 6-1
Thelma Long[2] d. Pat Thompson 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Bolton[1] d. Linn 6-3 6-2
Baker d. Southcombe[6] 11-9 6-4
Penrose[4] d. Diggle 6-4 6-1
Angwin[8] d. Proctor 12-10 6-0

Schultz d. Hopman[5] 11-9 1-0 ret
Hawton[3] d. Astley 6-1 6-0
Thiele[7] d. Staley 8-10 6-3 9-7
Long[2] d. Sheidow 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bolton[1] d. Baker 6-0 6-1
Angwin[8] d. Penrose[4] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hawton[3] d. Schultz 6-1 6-3
Long[2] d. Thiele[7] 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Angwin[8] d. Bolton[1] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Long[2] d. Hawton[3] 6-0 7-5

Final

Thelma Long [2] d. Helen Angwin [8] 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------
Draw notes:
Thiele formerly O'Halloran.
It appears Mrs R. Baker =Alison Baker.
----------------------------------------
Summary:
After 14 quarterfinals, 11 semifinals and 4 runner-ups, Thelma Long finally won the Australian title in 1952. Never being able to quite bridge the gap between herself and Nancye Bolton she was known throughout the world as the 'Australian No. 2'. Though she had better volleys, her service and groundstrokes weren't as severe as Bolton's, who covered the court better as well.

In 1952 everything fell into place for Long. Nell Hopman, always a tough opponent for her, had collapsed from heat exhaustion when trailing against Queensland junior Mary Schultz 9-11 0-1 and was forced to forfeit. Bolton lost her semifinal to 20 year-old South Australian Helen Angwin 6-4 4-6 4-6. Angwin had struck a purple patch of form defeating Clare Proctor and the improving Beryl Penrose. Despite this defeat Penrose was still preferred for the team which toured South Africa later in the year.
For Bolton, the time had come to alter her sporting direction. 'When I was beaten by Helen I knew I had enough. That was the end of the road, I didn't want to go downhill. I don't think there's anything worse than watching a former top player who has become a yard short of balls he or she would normally hit for a winner', she said.

In quarterfinals Long defeated Gwen Thiele, a stalwart of South Australian tennis over many decades who was the first woman elected to the management committee of the state association. Thiele had beaten Jenny Staley the round before 8-10 6-3 9-7.

Long defeated Hawton in the semifinals 6-0 7-5. Hawton was upset by footfault calls in the first set and by the time she settled down the match was virtually over.
Long vs. Angwin, Long dominated the match throughout with consistent deep driving from both wings scoring 6-2 6-3.
That year Long was seeded seven at Wimbledon, and took a set off Maureen Connolly in the quarterfinals the only one of two sets Connolly ever dropped at Wimbledon.

Results coutesy of AndrewTas
Summary courtesy of Louloubelle

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
January 18 to 28, AUSTRALIAN OPEN DOUBLES, Adelaide

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] bye
D.Fogarty/J.Martin bye
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Astley/R.Thomas 2-6 6-4 6-4
H.Angwin/D.Linn d. N.Ellis/M.Wallis 9-7 7-5
Ann Sheidow/Sybil Sheidow d. J.Olorenshaw/C.Proctor 5-7 7-5 6-0
A.Baker/Hawton[3] bye
H.McDonald/G.Thiele bye
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] bye

Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Fogarty/J.Martin 6-0 6-0
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Angwin/D.Linn 6-2 11-9
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. A.Sheidow/S.Sheidow 6-4 6-2
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] d. H.McDonald/G.Thiele 6-2 6-2

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] 6-0 6-4
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] 6-2 6-1

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. A.Baker/Hawton[3] 6-1 6-1

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:38 PM
Jan. 28- Feb 4, Austin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

FI Magda Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-1 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Feb 4-10, University of Miami, FL, US (CL)

FI Magda Rurac d. Marta Barnett 6-4 6-4

-----

February 9, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia


FI: Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 6-1 9-7

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Feb 4-17 Championships of Asia, Colombo, Ceylon (Sri Lanka)

1R Joy Mottram (GB) d. Jean Sedgeman (AUS) 6-0 6-1
1R Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Mrs. R.H. Cotton 6-0 6-2

QF Doris Hart (US) d. D. Fonseka (Cey) 6-2 6-2
QF Walker-Smith d. (Mrs.C.R.??) Warren 6-3 6-4
QF Joy Mottram (GB) d. S. Roberts 6-4 6-1
QF Shirley Fry (US) d. Chrisotbal Fonseka (Cey) 6-1 6-3

SF Hart d. Walker-Smith 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF Fry d. Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI Hart d. Fry 6-4 2-6 6-1

DF Fry/Hart d. Mottram/Walker-Smith 10-8 6-4

Mx Hart/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. Fry/Straight Clark (US) 6-0 6-1

Feb 9-17 Covered Court Chmps of France (N), Paris

QF Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF Anne Marie Seghers d. Lorna Cornell (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF Susan Partridge d. Myrtil Dubois 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF Nelly Adamson d. Andree Varin 6-2 6-1

SF Rinkel-Quertier d. Seghers 6-4 6-3
SF Adamson d. Partridge 6-4 6-1

FI Rinkel-Quertier d. Adamson 9-7 7-5

DF Rinkel-Quertier/Partridge d. Anderson/Cornell 6-0 6-1

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
February 16-23 US Indoors, New York City, US (IN) Dr=25

1R Althea Gibson [3] d. Stella Lestingi 6-1 6-1
1R Helen Fletcher (GB) [1] d. Irene Rodhoff 6-1 6-0
1R Jean French-Fallott d. Andreina Drew-Bear (Ven)[2] 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Pat Canning Todd [2] d. Isabel Troccolle 6-2 6-1
1R Nancy Chaffee Kiner [1] bye
1R Pat Ward (GB) bye

2R Susan Bralower d. French-Fallott 6-3 6-4
2R Ward d. Joan Piken 6-2 6-1
2R Todd d. Helen Germaine 6-2 6-2
2R Kiner d. Diana McIlvaine 6-0 6-0
2R Gibson d. Carolyn Ligouri 6-3 6-1
2R Fletcher d. Barbara Freidberg 6-1 6-1

QF Todd d. Susan Bralower 6-0 6-0
QF Gibson d. Fletcher [1] 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF Kiner d. Edna Salichs 8-6 6-1
QF Ward d. Harriet Stokes 6-1 6-1

SF Kiner d. Gibson [3] 6-4 6-4
SF Todd d. Pat Ward default

FI Kiner [1] d. Todd [2] 6-1 6-0

DF Kiner/Todd d. Fletcher/Ward 6-4 6-4

Helen Fletcher of GB and Adreina Drew-Bear of Venezulea the top 2 foreign seeds.

3,000 see a horribly one-sided final, as Kiner wins the indoors for the third year running.

-----

Feb 18-25 San Remo, San Remo Italy (CL)

1R Rita Anderson (US) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-0 10-8

QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Anderson 6-0 6-1

SF Curry d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF Annalies Ullstein Bellani d. Josette Amouretti (Fr) 6-3 6-3

FI Curry d. Bellani 9-7 6-3

-----

Feb 18-26 Western Indian Chmpionshipss, Bombay, IND

FI Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF Hart/Laxmi Merchant d. Fry/Laura Woodbridge 6-4 5-7 6-1

Mx Hart/Vladislav Skonecki d. Woodbridge/Jimmy Mehta 6-0 6-0

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Feb 24-Mar 3 Philipine National Chmpionships, Manila

?R Mottram (GB) d. Julita Foz 6-0 6-1

FI Joy Mottram d. Liu Shang Kuo (Taiwan) 6-2 6-1

DF Catherine Chickett/Mottram d/ Estrella Alburo/Minda Moldero 6-1 6-2

*Mrs/ Moldera's maiden name was Ochoa.

Feb 27-Mar 3 Indian Cricket Club Chmpionships, Bombay, IND

QF Doris Hart (US) d. J. Roberts 6-1 6-2
QF Shirley Fry (US) d. A. Diwan 6-1 6-0

SF Hart d. J. Hawley 6-2 6-4
SF Fry d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-1

FI Fry d. Hart 6-3 6-2
DF Fry/Hawley d. Joan Diwan/Hart 6-3 7-5

Mx Fry/A. Hermann d. Hart/Skonecki 10-8 3-2 retired.

Fry and Hart aren't doubles partners for once!

ends Mar 4 St. Andrew Invitation,Kingston, JAM (GR) Dr=8?

1R Pat Canning Todd (US) [1] d. Ivy Cover Ramsey (US) 6-2 6-1
1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-1 6-0

SF Gibson d. Todd 6-3 6-4
SF Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Ward 6-3 8-6

FI Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Althea Gibson 6-2 6-4

Mx Todd/Budge Patty d. Pratt/Dick Savitt 3-6 6-3 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Early March, Australia vs. South Africa Test Matches, Capetown,

Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Nancy Bolton (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett 4-6 6-2 6-3
Bolton/Penrose (Aus) d. Redick-Smith/Barltett 6-3 7-5
Bolton/Don Candy (Aus) d. Redick-Smith/Eric Sturgess 6-3 7-5
Bartlett/Nigel Cockburn (SA) d. Penrose/Ian Ayre 6-1 6-4

***********************
ends Mar 8 South Australian Chmps, Adelaide(GR)

SF Gwen Thiele d Norma Ellis 64 63
SF Helen Angwin d Mrs C M Rogers 62 62

FI Helen Angwin d. Gwen Thiele 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF ???/Thelma Long d. Alison Baker/Mary Hawton 6-1 6-1

Bolton/Long were defending champs

Mar 5-8 Caribbean Lawn Tennis Chmps, Kingston (GR) Dr=8

1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-4 6-1
1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-1 6-4
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Ivy Cover Ramsey (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Gladys Heldman (US) 6-2 7-5

SF Todd d. Gibson 6-3 6-4
SF Pratt d. Ward 6-2 6-3

FI Pat Todd d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 6-2 6-0

DF Pratt/Todd d. Fletcher/Ward 6-1 6-4

Todd gets revenge on defending champ Gibson in semis.

-----

March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Margaret Wallis d. R Strachan 6-2 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Mar ?? Victorian Hard Court, Melbourne (CL)

FI Loris Nicholls d. Norma Ellis 6-3 6-3

Mar 9-16 Championships of Egypt, Cairo (CL)

1R Doris Hart (US) d. Grant 6-1 6-1
1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Vassiliadis 6-1 6-2

SF Hart d. Georgeina Greiss 6-0 6-1
SF Fry d. Betsy Abbas 6-1 6-1

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF Fry/Hart d. Abbas/Greiss 8-6 6-4

Mx Hart/Jaroslav Drobny d. Fry/Rolando Del Bello (It) 6-4 6-4

Mar 8-17 La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club Invitation, La Jolla, CA, US (HD)

1R Maureen Connolly bye

2R Connolly d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-1

QF Connolly d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-2
QF Dorothy Head d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 1-6 6-4 6-3,
QF Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 10-8 6-4
QF Nancy Chafee Kiner d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-3

SF Connnolly d. Head 6-1 6-4
SF Brough d. Kiner 8-6 4-6 6-3

FI Mo Connolly d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Connolly/Brough d. Prentiss/Kelleher 6-2 6-1

FI Brough/Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell/Sampson default

Mx Head/Hugh Stewart d. Peggy Welch/Herb Flam 6-2 6-4

Final held on St. Patrick's Day, prompting Mo to wear a shamrock dress with a green ribbon in her hair. In 35 minutes she blasted repeatred winners off both wings to overwhelm Brough.

Mar, Belgium, Verviers

1R Myrtil Dubois (Fr) d. Margaret Carlisle (GB) 6-1 6-3

QF Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) d. 9-7 6-1
QF Billie Woodgate (GB) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-2
QF Bea Carris Walter d. Dubois 6-2 6-2
QF Georgie Woodgate (GB) d. Poucette Coessens 6-3 6-2

SF Galtier d. B. Woodgate 5-7 6-2 7-5
SF G. Woodgate d. Walter 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI Galtier d. G. Woodgate 6-3 6-4

DF G. Woodgate/Walter d. B. Woodgate/Carlisle 7-5 6-4


Mar 10-15 Southdean Covered Courts GB (IN)

1R Angela Mortimer d. K.M. Stott 6-0 6-1
1R J. Duckit d. Jill Sole 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R Audrey Houseley d. Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-4
1R Gay Chandler d. A.M. Mitson 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Harris d. J. Covell 6-2 6-4

QF Mortimer d. Duckit 6-1 6-0
QF Anne Shilcock d. Rosemary Bulleid 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Chandler d. Houseley 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF Harris d. ?

SF Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-4 6-0
SF Harris d. Chandler 0-6 1-5 ret.

FI Mortimer d. Harris 6-1 6-1

DF Mortimer/Bulleid d. Shilcock/Duckit 6-3 6-3

FI Angela Mortimer d. Harris 6-1 6-1

March 17-23, Menton, Riviera Tournament

1R Pat Harrison (GB) d. N. (Jenny?) de Ridder (Bel) 6-3 6-4

2R Harrison d. Schwarz 6-1 6-4
2R Alice Charbonnier (Swz) d. Jean Trower (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2

QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Vittoria Tonolli (It) 6-2 6-0
QF Charbonnier d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-3 4-6 6-0
OF Susan Partridge d. Harrison 6-2 8-6
QF Sylvana Lazzarino (It) d. Helga Strecker (Ast) 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF Curry d. Charbonnier 6-0 6-3
SF Lazzarino d. Partridge 8-6 8-6

FI Curry d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-0

DD Curry/Rita Anderson (US) d. Strecker/Lucia Manfredi (It) 8-6 6-1

-----

Circa mid-March? Rhodesian Championships, Salisbury? Rhodesia

FI: Mrs S. Smit d. Mrs P. Davenport 2-6 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs G. Harlehy/Mrs S. Smit d. Mrs P. Davenport/Mrs L. Holland 10-8 6-4

MX: Mrs E. Sladden/C Irvine d. Mrs K. Bowyer/AJ Mackay 6-1 retired

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Week of March 24-30

March 19-31, International Championships of Egypt, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI Betsy Abbas d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-1 6-4

-----

March 24-31 Cannes (CL)

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Partridge 6-3 6-2

MX: Joan Curry (GB)/Tower Williams d. Jean Sedgeman (Aus)/Frank Sedgeman (Aus) 6-2 4-6 8-6

-----

March 24-31 Miami Invitational, Miami, Florida (Clay)

Singles (Draw= at least 9)

1R: Magda Rurac [1] d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-2 6-1

QF: Rurac [1] d. Sally Hott 6-3 6-0
QF: Doris Popple d. ????
QF: Karol Fageros d. ????
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert James d. Marta Barnett 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Rurac [1] d. Popple 6-0 7-5
SF: James d. Fageros 6-2 6-2

FI Magda Rurac [1] d. Betty Ruth James ????

MX: Magda Rurac/Tony Vincent d. Mrs Bob Curtis/Bob Curtis 6-4 6-1

-----

March 23-30, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-3

MX: Vera Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Henning Wiig 6-1 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
??? Apr Australian Hard Court

FI Pam Southcombe d. Loris Nicholls 6-4 7-5
-----

April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

FI: Alison Burton Baker d. H.Williams 6-3 6-0


-----

April 6, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Joyce Martin 6-2 6-0


-----

??? Apr Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg (Clay)

FI Hazel Redick-Smith d. Solveig Glietenberg default

-----

Mar 31-Apr 5 Shirley Park Hard Court Championship, Croydon, GB (Clay)

R2 Joy Mottram d. J Nilen 6-0 6-2
R2 Vera Thomas d. S. Moulton 6-0 6-1
R2 Mrs. Sharp d. Jill Sole 6-46 -2
R2 D.C. Comerford d. P. Rees 6-0 6-2
R2 Lorna Cornell d. Ann Price 3-6 6-2 6-4
R2 Gladys Lines d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-2 6-1
R2 Denise Collier d. D. Huffer 6-0 6-1
R2 Sheila Speight d. M. Cockell 5-7 8-6 6-1
R2 Rosemary Bulleid d. Taulmes 6-0 6-2
R2 S. Roylance d. J. Syrett 7-5 6-4
R2 Frances Walthew d. J. Covell 6-4 6-4
R2 Angela Mortimer d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 6-2
R2 Gem Gilbert d. Sheila Clayton 6-0 6-0
R2 Mrs. Cox d. Katherine Keith-Steele 3-6 11-9 7-5
R2 Mary Harris d. P. Vernon 6-1 6-3
R2 Jean Walker-Smith d. Joyce Starling 6-3 6-1

R3 Mottram d. Thomas 6-3 6-2
R3 Sharp d. Comerford 6-3 6-1
R3 Cornell d. Lines 1-6 7-5 7-5
R3 Collier d. Speight 6-4 7-5
R3 Bulleid d. Roylance 6-2 6-2
R3 Mortimer d. Walthew 6-1 6-0
R3 Gilbert d. Cox 6-3 6-4
R3 Walker-Smith d. Harris 4-6 6-1 6-0

QF Mottram d. Sharp 6-1 6-1
QF Collier d. Cornell 6-1 6-1
QF Mortimer d. Bullied 6-3 6-2
QF Walker-Smith d. Gilbert 6-2 6-1

SF Mottram d. Collier 6-3 6-0
SF Walker-Smith d. Mortimer 6-4 6-2

FI Mottram d. Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF Mottram/Walker-Smith d. Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 7-5
-----

Mar 31 - Apr 5, Paddington Hard Courts

R2 Georgie Woodgate d. V. McLernon 6-4 6-0
R2 Elaine Watson d. Gertie Preston 6-2 6-2
R2 Jean Petchell d. Pat Lewis 4-6 6-4 8-6
R2 Anne Shilcock d. A. Rose 6-1 6-1
R2 Margot Parker d. Audrey Houseley 6-3 6-2
R2 Lorna Byrne d. Stebbings 6-4 3-6 6-2
R2 Pearl Panton d. Betty Wilford 6-3 6-8 6-3

QF Woodgate d. Watson 6-1 8-1- 7-5
QF Petchell d. Shilcock 6-0 6-3
QF Parker d. Byrne 8-6 6-2
QF Panton d. Lewis 6-3 6-3

SF Petchell d. Woodgate 6-4 7-5
SF Panton d. Parker 7-5 8-6

FI Petchell d. Panton 1-6 6-0 6-2

DF Wilford/Shilcock d. Byrne/Panton 5-7 6-4 6-1


Mar 31-Apr 6 Beaulieu Club , France

FI Susan Partridge d. Marta Peterdy 6-0 6-3

Apr 1-6 Everglades Club Invitational, Palm Beach, FL (CL)

1R Pat Todd [1] d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-2

SF Magda Rurac d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI Magda Rurac d. Pat Todd [1] 1-6 6-4 6-1

Apr 5-6, 55th Bay Counties Invitational, San Francisco, CA (HD)

1R Maureen Connolly [1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-1 6-1

QF Connolly d. Joan Merciadis 6-1 6-2
QF Dorothy Head d. Anita Kanter 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF Connolly d. Louise Snow Isaacs 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Mo Connolly [1] d. Dottie Head [2] 6-1 6-4

Apr 7-?? Good Neighbor, Miami, FL (CL)

1R Byes for top seeds
1R Gladys Heldman d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-1,
1R Carol Fageros d. Miriam Rafel 2-6 6-3 6-2

?? Todd [1], Rurac [2] Gibson [3] easily won 2 matches on one day.

R16 Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Doris Popple 6-4 4-6 8-6

QF Pat Todd d. Marta Barnett 6-2 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Susan Herr 7-5 6-0
QF Magda Rurac d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 6-2
QF Althea, Gibson d. Ramirez 6-0 6-2

SF Todd d. Hopkins 6-2 6-2
SF Rurac d. Gibson 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI Magda Rurac d. Pat Todd [1] 5-7 8-6 retired

DF Lois Miller/Rurac d. Gibson/Heldman7-5 6-3

Todd retired in the final due to leg cramps. "It was Mrs. Rurac's 11th straight tournament triumph, and she played her usual steady game until her top seeded opponent ran out of steam."

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Apr 3-14 South African Chmpionships, Johannesburg (HD)

2R Julia Wipplinger d. Hazel Redick-Smith 8-6 3-6 6-0

QF Doris Hart (US) d. J. Tooth 6-3 6-2
QF Nancy Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett 6-4 1-4 12
QF Ruth Stevens d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 7-5
QF Wipplinger d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF Hart d. Bolton 6-3 9-7
SF Wipplinger d. Ruth 0-6 6-3 6-4

FI Hart d. Wipplinger 6-1 7-5

Doubles
SF Hart/Fry d. Bartlett/Toodles Watermeyer 7-5 7-5
SF Reddick-Smith/Sheila Summers d. Bolton/Penrose 7-5 7-5

DF Fry/Hart d. Redick-Smith/Summers 7-5 7-5

April 7-12, Roehampton Hard Courts, GB

2R Gem Hoahing d. Stebbings 6-3 6-1
2R D. Gaskell d. D.C. Comerford 6-1 9-7
2R Betty Wilford d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R Georgie Woodgate d. A. Price 6-0 6-2
2R Val Pitt d. S. Cockell 6-1 6-2
2R Jenny Middleton d. S. Roylance 8-6 6-3

QF Hoahing d. Gaskell 6-0 6-2
QF Wilford d Billie Woodgate 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF Pearl Panton d. G. Woodgate 6-4 2-6 6-1
QF Middleton d. Pitt 6-3 6-2

SF Hoahing d. Wilford 6-3 6-2
SF Panton d. Middleton 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI Hoahing d. Panton 6-1 4-6 6-0

DF Hoahing/Joy Mottram d. Woodgate/Woodgate 7-5 6-0

Apr 6-14, Monte Carlo International (CL)

FI Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) d. Helga Strecker (Aut) 7-5 7-5

Mx Jean Quertier-Rinkel (GB)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Kormoczy/Josef Asboth (Hun) 6-2 6-2

-----

Apr 14, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Mary Schultz 6-2 6-3

-----

April 7-14, Otago Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand

SF: Sonia Cox d. Mrs M. Kekeedy ??

FI: Sonia Cox d. Miss C. Neave ??

DF: Sonia Cox/Miss I. Stuart d. ??

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
April 11-16, Scarborough Hard Courts, GB

QF Jean Petchell d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Sheila Blackburn d. P. Whitehead 6-0 6-2
QF Anne Shilcock d. R.M. Bennett 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Val Lewis d. C. Lyon 6-0 6-4

SF Petchell d. Blackburn 6-3 7-5
SF Lewis d. Shilcock 6-4 6-1

FI Petchell d. Lewis 6-3 7-5

DF Knapp/Shilcock d. Lewis/Blackburn 9-7 9-7

Apr 12-17, Tally Ho Hardcourts, Birmingham, GB

2R Val Pitt d. Helen Fletcher 6-4 2-6 6-2

3R Jean Walker-Smith d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-2
3R Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Margaret Knott 6-4 8-6
3R Angela Mortimer d. Gill Worrall 6-2 6-3
3R Pat Cowney Gotla d. Y Toyne 6-4 6-3
3R Pitt d. Val Moore 6-4 6-3
3R Rosemary Bulleid d. Frances Walthew 6-2 6-3
3R B. Goodman d. S. Morris 6-4 7-5
3R Joy Mottram d. A. Love 6-0 6-0

QF Walker-Smith d. Wedderburn 6-2 3-0 ret.
QF Mortimer d. Gotla 6-1 6-0
QF Pitt d. Bulleid 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Mottram d. Goodman 6-2 6-1

SF Walker-Smith d. Mortimer 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF Mottram d. Pitt 6-1 6-1

FI Walker-Smith d. Mottram 6-1 3-6 -63

DF Walker-Smith/Mottram d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-2 6-3


Apr 14-20, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, France

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin 7-5 6-3

Apr 14-21 Italian International Championships, Rome

1R Lucia Manfredi d. Arvilla Mcguire (US) 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R Alice Charbonnier (Swz) d. Rita Anderson (US) w.o.

2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Andreina Sciaudone 6-0 6-1
2R Susan Partridge (GB) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R Liezel Broz (Aut) d. Josette Amouretti (Fr) 6-8 6-4 6-3
2R Joan Curry (GB) d. Charbonnier 6-3 9-7
2R Pat Harrison (GB) d. Totte Zehden (Ger) w.o.
2R Helena Matous (Cz) d. Chiara Ramorino (It) 6-2 6-4
2R Manuela Bologna d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 7-5 4-0 ret.
2R Nicla Migliori d. Manfredi 6-4 6-1

QF Partridge d. Long 6-4 6-3
QF Curry d. Broz 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF Harrison d. Matous 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF Migliori d. Bologna 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Partridge d. Migliori 6-26-3
SF Harrison d. Curry 6-3 6-3

FI Partridge d. Harrison 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Migliori/Vittoria Tonolli d. Anderson/Curry 5-7 9-7 6-4
SF Hopman/Long d. Bologna/Manfredi 6-1 6-1

FI Hopman/Long d. Migliori/Tonnelli 6-2 6-8 6-3

April 14-19, Cumberland Hard Courts, GB

QF Gem Hoahing d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-1
QF Viola White d. Jenny Middleton 6-0 6-2
QF Pearl Panton d. Elaine Watson 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF Georgie Woodgate d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3

SF Hoahing d. White 7-5 6-3
SF G. Woodgate d. Panton 6-4 8-6

FI Hoahing d. G. Woodgate 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF Mary Halford/Pat Ward d. Woodgate/Woodgate 7-5 4-6 7-5

Apr 17-21 Havana, Cuba (CL?)

2R Doris Popple (US) d. Josefina Piedra 6-2 6-0

QF Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Lois Miller (US) 6-0 6-0
QF Popple d. Marta Barnett (US)8-6 9-7
QF Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Suzanne Herr (US) 6-0 6-1

SF Todd d. Popple 6-2 6-0
SF Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Rurac 6-3 6-3

FI Ramirez d. Todd 5-7 9-7 4-2 retired

The end of Ms. Rurac's streak after winning 11 events(Need to confirm)
In the final Todd retires with a foot cramp in the third set.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
Week of April 21-27

April 19-27, Paris International Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

FI: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Raymonde Jones-Veber 6-4 5-7 8-6

DF: Arvilla McGuire (US)/Jacqueline Patorni d. Myrtil Dubois/Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-3

MX: Jacqueline Patorni/Jean Borotra d. Arvilla McGuire (US)/Kurt Nielson (Den) 6-4 6-2

4,000 on final day see a 54 Jean Borotra capture the mixed with his much younger partner

-----

April 21-26, Connaught Hard Courts, Chingford, GB (Clay)

QF Jean Walker-Smith d. Anne Shilcock 6-4 6-0
QF Leonie Brighton d. Baker Howard 6-1 6-1
QF Betty Wilford d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-3
QF Joy Mottram d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-0

SF Walker-Smith d. Brighton 6-0 6-0
SF Mottram d. Wilford 6-0 6-0

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Joy Mottram 1-6 9-7 6-4

DF: Jean Walker-Smith/Joy Mottram d. Leonie Brighton/Betty Wilford 6-2 7-5

-----

April 21-26 Surrey Hard Courts Sutton, GB (Clay)

R16 Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-1
R16 Effie Peters d. Gertie Preston 8-10 6-2 6-2
R16 Gladys Lines d. Townsend 6-2 6-4
R16 Pat Ward d. Pat Gotla 6-4 6-0

R16 Heln Fletcher d. Wilson 7-5 5-7 6-3
R16 V. Uber d. Val Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-4
R16 Rosemary Bulleid d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-3 6-1
R16 Angela Mortimer d. Frances Walthew 6-3 6-3

QF Rinkel-Quertier d. Peters 6-2 6-3
QF Ward d. Lines 6-3 6-1
QF Fletcher d. Uber 6-1 6-4
QF Mortimer d. Bulleid w.o.

SF Ward d. Rinkel-Quertier 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Mortimer d. Fletcher 6-2 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Susan Partridge d. Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-2 8-6

-----

ends Apr 27, Sicily International, Palermo, It (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Thelma Long (Aus) 7-5 6-4

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Rita Anderson Jarvis (GB) d. Silvana Lazzarino/Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 27, River Oaks, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

FI Gladys Heldman d. Lucille Scoggins 6-3 6-2

-----

???? ??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Anita Kanter ????

Dates unknown, but traditionally held this time of year.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
Week of April 28-May 4

April 28-May 3 British Hard Courts, Bournemouth (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

1R Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Kathleen Scott 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Wavish d. Enid Andrews default
1R Joy MacLeod d. Knott 7-5 6-3
1R Viola White d. Pat Cowney Gotla 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Susan Partridge d. Patience Chapman 6-3 6-2
1R B. Langrick d. Margaret Grace 11-9 6-0
1R Pat Ward d. Baker Howard 6-0 7-5
1R Pearl Panton d. K. Keith-Steele 6-1 6-0

1R Jean Walker-Smith d. Mary Harris 6-0 6-0
1R Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Sheila Speight 6-4 6-1
1R Pat Harrison d. S.C. Collett 3-6 6-3 10-8
1R Lorna Byrne d. M.E. Morgan 6-1 7-5
1R Georgie Woodgate d. Roberts 6-3 6-2
1R Lorna Cornell d. A. Rose 6-4 6-2
1R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-0 6-4
1R Elaine Watson d. B. Goodman 5-7 6-1 6-3

1R Rosemary Bulleid d. Jean Trower 8-6 7-9 7-5
1R R.M. Bennett d. Shearing default
1R Frances Walthew d. A. Love 6-0 5-7 6-4
1R Joy Mottram d. Pat Lewis 6-0 6-1
1R Jean Petchell d. Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-4
1R Audrey Houseley d. Gem Gilbert 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R V. Uber d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Billie Woodgate 6-1 6-1

1R J. Davy d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Helen Fletcher d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-3
1R Anne Shilcock d. Jean Sedgman (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
1R E.M. Hill d. Val Lewis 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R Margaret Carlisle d. Judy Wallace 3-6 6-0 6-0
1R Vera Dace Thomas d. Fraser 6-2 6-1
1R Shirley Fry (US) [2] d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-1

2R Hart [1] d. Wavish 6-0 6-1
2R White d. MacLeod 7-9 6-3 6-2
2R Partridge d. Langrick 6-2 6-0
2R Ward d. Panton 6-0 5-7 6-4
2R Walker-Smith d. Wedderburn 6-2 6-2
2R Harrison d. Byrne 6-4 6-0
2R G. Woodgate d. Cornell 6-1 7-9 6-3
2R Penrose d. Watson 6-3 6-0

2R Bulleid d. Bennett 6-0 6-2
2R Mottram d. Walthew 6-1 6-3
2R Petchell d. Houseley 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R Rinkel-Quertier d. Uber 6-3 6-1
2R Flethcer d. Davy 6-0 6-2
2R Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-0 6-1
2R Carlisle d. Hill 6-0 6-4
2R Fry [2] d. Thomas 6-3 6-3

3R Hart [1] d. White 6-2 7-5
3R Partridge d. Ward 6-2 6-1
3R Walker-Smith d. Harrison 6-2 6-3
3R G. Woodgate d. Penrose 6-4 4-6 9-7

3R Mottram d. Bulleid 7-5 6-2
3R Rinkel-Quertier d. Petchell 3-6 6-1 6-4
3R Mortimer d. Fletcher 6-2 6-2
3R Fry [2] d. Carlisle 6-0 6-1

QF: Hart [1] d. Partridge 6-3 10-8
OF: Walker-Smith d. G. Woodgate 6-2 6-4
QF: Mottram d. Rinkel 6-3 6-1
QF: Fry [2] d. Mortimer 6-3 6-3

SF: Hart [1] d. Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry [2] d. Mottram 6-1 6-4

FI: Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Shirley Fry (US) [2] 6-4 6-3

DF: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Susan Partridge/Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-1 6-4

MX: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Geoffrey Paish d. Shirley Fry (US)/Don Candy (Aus) 6-3 7-5

-----

April 28-May 4, Bermuda International Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

1R: Pat Canning Todd [1] d. Mrs. Rendell Arton 6-0 6-0

QF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Ann Smith 6-0 6-0

FI: Pat Todd (US) [1] d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 6-4 6-0

DF: Betty Pratt (US)/Pat Todd (US) d. Heather Brewer/Kay Hubbell (US) 6-3 6-2

MX: Pat Todd (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson/G. Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-2

-----

April 28-May 4 Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

QF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Hanna Kramer 6-0 6-2
QF Julia Wipplinger (SA) d. A. Hammann 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF Totta Zehden d. Erika Vollmer 6-0 6-4
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Muller Hein 6-0 6-0

SF Long d. Wipplinger 6-2 6-3
SF Curry d. Zehden

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Thlema Long (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus)

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
Week of May 5-11

May 5-10 London Hard Courts Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30 to 32)

1R Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Gladys Lines 6-4 6-1
1R Margaret Carlisle d. S. Collett 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R Bobbie Wilson d. Baker Howard 6-1 6-2
1R: Parsy Rogers d ????
1R Effie Hemmant Peters d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-2
1R Pearl Panton d. Angela Buxton 7-5 2-6 6-0
1R Lorna Byrne d. Jacqueline Beswick 6-3 7-5
1R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Mary Harris 7-5 6-1

1R Julia Wipplinger (SA) d. Mrs. Preston 6-3 6-3
1R Shirley Bloomer d. Sheila Blackburn 6-1 6-0
1R P. Knight d. A. Wallace 6-3 6-1
1R Betty Wilford d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-3
1R Lorna Cornell d. Leonie Brighton 6-4 8-10 6-4
1R Gay Chandler d. Pat Lewis 6-3 6-3
1R Frances Walthew d. Mrs. Cox 9-7 6-1
1R: Thelma Lister d. ????

2R Redick-Smith d. Carlisle 6-2 6-4
2R Rodgers d. Wilson 6-1 7-5
2R Peters d. Panton 6-1 6-2
2R Penrose d. Byrne 6-4 6-2

2R Wilford d. Knight 6-2 6-4
2R Bloomer d. Wipplinger 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R Cornell d. Chandler 7-5 1-6 6-0
2R Walthew d. Lister 6-3 7-5

QF Redick-Smith d. Rodgers 6-2 6-1
QF Penrose d Peters 6-4 6-1
QF Wilford d. Bloomer 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF Cornell d. Walthew 6-1 6-3

SF Redick-Smith d. Penrose 5-7 6-4 6-1
SF Cornell d. Wilford 3-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d Lorna Cornell 7-5 6-2

DF: Mary Halford/Molly Blair d. Wilford/Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-3

-----

May 5-10 Coral Beach Invitation, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

QF Todd d. ????, Hubbell d. Heather Brewer 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF Dav. d. Diana Mcilvaine 6-0 6-1, Pratt d. Midge Buck 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF Todd d. Kay Hubbell 8-6 6-3, Pratt d. Barbara Davidson 6-4 6-3
FI Pat Todd d. Barbara Davidson 6-3 6-2
DF Davidson/Todd d. Buck/Pratt 6-4 6-2

-----

May 5-11 Southern California Chmpionships, Los Angeles, US (HD)

QF: Mauren Connolly d. ????
QF: Helen Pastall Perez d ????
QF: Louise Brough d. Evelyn Conrad 7-5 6-1
QF: Mary Prentiss d. Barbara Green 6-1 6-2

SF: Connolly d. Perez 6-1 6-2
SF: Brough d. Prentiss 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI: Louise Brough d. Maureen Connolly 5-7 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF Brough/Connolly d. Pat Yeomans/Roxie Turpin 6-1 6-0
QF Prentiss/Green d. Conrad/Conny Bowan 6-1 6-3

SF Brough/Connolly d. Dodo Cheney/Gracyn Kelleher 6-1 6-0
SF Barbara Kimbrell/Julie Sampson d. Green/Prentiss 6-3 6-0

FI: ???? Louise Brough/Maureen Connolly vs Barbara Kimbrell/Julie Sampson

Brough's comeback is oh so sweet. "I'm a pretty healthy girl now" the blonde chuckled after the year's biggest upset so far. She injured her arm at the 1950 French-and quit the tour totally after Wimbledon to recover. "I didn't touch a racquet until January", Louise declared. During her layoff she got in the best shape of her life by running, skipping rope, and doing "those things that strengthen your tummy muscles." Louise heads east to practice with good friend Margaret Dupont before flying to Enlgand with Mo Connolly to try and snag her 4th Wimbledon crown.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
Week of May 12-18

May 9-?? Hanover, Germany (Clay)

1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Inge Pohmann 6-1 6-4
?????

-----

May 11-17 Harrogate, England, GB

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Shirley Bloomer 7-5 6-4
2R Evelyn Moeller d. A. Wood 6-0 6-0
2R Vera Dace Thomas d. S. Leader 6-1 6-2
2R Jean Petchell d. Jean Sedgman (Aus) 6-1 6-1

2R Helen Flethcer d. Pat Gotla 6-3 7-5
2R Glenda Love (SA) d. Sheila Speight 7-5 0-6 7-5
2R Billie Woodgate d. Chow 6-0 6-1
2R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Val Lewis 6-3 6-4

QF Bartlett d. Moeller 6-2 6-3
QF Thomas d. Petchell 6-2 6-3
QF Fletcher d. Love 9-7 6-1
QF Penrose d. Woodgate 6-1 6-1

SF Thomas d. Bartlett 4-6 7-5 6-0
SF Penrose d. Fletcher 6-1 6-4

FI: Vera Thomas d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 9-7 6-2

DF: Beryl Bartlett (SA)/Gwendy Love (SA) d. Helen Fletcher (GB)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-3 11-9

-----

May 11-17 Guilford Hard Courts, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Mary Harris 6-1 6-1
2R Bea Walter d. Enid Luxton 6-3 6-3
2R Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. J. Tarr 6-3 6-0
2R Lorna Cornell d. V. Uber 6-3 4-6 6-3

2R Gladys Lines d. E.M. Hill 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Gem Gilbert d. J. Nilen 6-8 6-4 6-0
2R Viola White d. Angela Buxton 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R Julia Wipplinger (SA) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 7-5

QF Redick-Smith d. Walter 6-2 6-1
QF Cornell d. Wedderburn 6-4 3-6 8-6
QF Lines d. Gilbert 6-2 6-3
QF Wipplinger d. White 5-7 6-3 6-2

SF Redick-Smith d. Cornell 6-4 6-2
SF Wipplinger d. Lines 6-1 7-5

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Julia Wipplinger (SA) 6-3 6-2

DF: Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Julia Wipplinger (SA) d. Lorna Cornell/Bobbie Wilson 6-2 6-1

-----

May 12-17, St. Annes on Sea, GB (Clay)

QF Pat Harrison d. H. Westmacott 6-3 6-3
QF K.M. Stott d. M. Booth 6-0 6-1
QF Audrey Houseley d. Joy MacLeod 8-6 7-5
QF Pat Hird d. Nancy Liebert 6-4 8-6

SF Harrison d. Stott 6-0 6-4
SF Houseley d. Hird 6-3 6-3

FI: Pat Harrison d. Audrey Houseley 7-5 6-4

DF: Pat Harrison/Nancy Liebert d. Joy MacLeod/H Westmacott 13-11 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
Week of May 19-25

May 19-28 California State Championships, Berkeley US (Hard)

FI Anita Kanter d. Virginia Kovacs 6-1 1-6 9-7

-----

May ???? Connecticut State, US

FI Lois Felix. d. Ann Gray 6-0 12-10

-----

May ??? Stuttgart, Germany

SF Jacqueline Patorni (Frn) d. Elena Lehmann (Arg) 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Jacqueline Patorni (Frn) 6-1 6-4

-----

May 19-24, Phyllis Hard Courts Henley, GB (Clay)

QF Angela Buxton d. E. Gunnell 6-2 6-0
QF Gwendy Love (SA) d. Val Lewis 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF Margot Parker d. S. Collett 6-4 6-2
QF Shirley Bloomer d. Sheila Blackburn

SF Love d. Buxton 6-0 6-1
SF Parker d. Bloomer 10-8 6-3

FI: Gwendy Love d. Margot Parker 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Beryl Bartlett (SA)/Gwendy Love (SA) d. Margot Parker/Madge Slaney 6-2 7-5

-----

May 19-24, Sutton Coldfield, GB

QF Rosemary Walsh d. Lorna Cornell 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Pat Gotla d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-4 6-2
QF Jenny Wagstaff d. Jean Trower 6-3 7-5
QF Heather Cheadle d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-1

SF Walsh d. Gotla 6-4 2-6 6-2
SF Cheadle d. Wagstaff 9-7 6-2

FI: Rosemaey Walsh d. Heather Cheadle 6-4 6-3

DF: Lorna Cornell/Billie Woodgate d. Rosemary Bulleid/Jean Trower 3-6 6-0 7-5

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
May 20 to June 2, FRENCH CHAMIOPNSHIPS
----------------------------------------

1st round
Doris Hart (US) bye
Janine de la Giroday bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) bye
Gilberte Jamain bye
Elena Lehmann (Arg) bye
Suzanne Pannetier bye
Julia Wipplinger (SA) bye
Michelle Bourbannais d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0

Dottie Head(US) d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-0 6-3
Francine Isaac (Bel) d. Annie Haillet-Passet(Fr) wo
Beryl Penrose(Aus) d. Andree Varin 6-3 6-1
Erika Volmer-Obst(Ger) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 2-6 13-11
Joy Mottram(GB) d. Ginette Bucaille(Fr) 6-0 6-3
Jacqueline Boutin (Fr) d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1
Raymonde Jones-Veber(Fr) d. Manuela Bologna(It) w/o
Myrtil Dubois(Fr) d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 6-4 7-5

Arvilla McGuire(US) d. Fanny Ten Bosch(Hol) w/o
Jacqueline Patorni(Fr) d. Alice Charbonnier(Swi) 6-0 6-4
Pat Ward(GB) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 9-7 6-4
Maria Weiss(Arg) d. Suzanne Savoye 6-0 6-2
Hazel Redick-Smith(SAf) d. Josette Amouretti 6-0 6-2
Francoise Cor(Arg) d. Arlette De Cazalet w/o
Francoise Lemal d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) 8-10 6-1 6-1
Charlotte Gazeau d. Susan Partridge(GB) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Joan Curry (GB) bye
Monique Coste bye
Violetta Rigollet (Swz) bye
Annamaria Frisaco (It) bye
Joopy Roos-van der Wal (Neth) bye
Margaret Carlisle (GB) bye
C. Michael-Bernard bye
Shirley Fry (US) bye

2nd Round
Hart d. de la Giroday 6-1 7-5
Mercelis d. Jamain 7-5 6-4
Lehmann d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2
Wipplinger d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-2
Head d. Isaac 6-0 6-1
Penrose d. Wolmer-Obst 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mottram d. Boutin 6-0 6-1
Jones Veber d. Dubois 8-6 4-6 6-4

McGuire d. Patorni 6-4 6-4
Weiss d. Ward 6-3 6-1
Redick-Smith d. Core 6-1 6-2
Gazeau d. Lemal 1-6 6-2 6-4
Curry d. Coste w/o
Rigollet d. Frisaco w.o.
Roos d. Carlisle 6-2 6-0
Fry) d. Michael-Bernard 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Hart d. Mercelis 7-5 10-8
Wipplinger d. Lehmann 6-4 6-1
Head d. Penrose 6-2 6-2
Mottram d. Jones Veber 7-5 1-6 6-4
Weiss d. McGuire 6-1 6-2
Redick-Smith d. Gazeau 6-3 6-3
Curry d. Rigollet 6-0 6-1
Fry d. Roos 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Hart d. Wipplinger 8-6 6-4
Head d. Mottram 6-3 4-6 7-5
Redick-Smith d. Weiss 6-3 6-1
Fry d. Curry 4-6 6-0 6-4

Semis
Hart d. Head 6-2 8-6
Fry d. Redick-Smith 8-6 6-4

Final
Hart d. Fry 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to AndrewTAs for full results

Well attended, with a full house of 13,000 on finals day, and some 2,000 turned away at the gate. Week two was usually drizzly.

Despite the close final, a writer remarked that it "lacked sparkle". Hart ran up a first set lead of 5-0, then lost 4 before closing it out.

Mottram=married name of Gannon
Head=maiden name of Knode
Redick=Redick-Smith

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
May 20 to June 2, FRENCH DOUBLES

1st Round
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger bye
Madeline Imbert/Lemal bye
McGuire/Patorni bye
J Foy/Varin bye
Mottram/ Ward d. Bucaille/Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Kermina/Rigollet d. Bourbonnais/Mercelis ? score
Dubois/Jones Veber d. Coste/Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hure/Passet d Annie Soisbault/Volmer Obst 4-2 ret
Halff/Seghers d Carlisle/Partridge 4-6 6-0 6-0
Boutin/Pannetier d Hopman/Penrose 6-1 6-3
Butler/Head d. Bonstrom/Core 6-0 6-4
Lehman/Weiss bye
Amouretti/Gazeau bye
Curry/Isaac bye
Charbonnier/Roos bye
Fry/Hart bye

2nd Round
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Imbert/Lemal 6-2 6-3
McGuire/Patorni d. J.Foy/Varin 6-8 6-3 6-2
Mottram/Ward d. Kermina/Rigollet 7-5 4-6 6-1
Dubois/Jones Veber d Hure/Passet 6-2 6-2
Halff/Seghers d. Boutin/Pannetier 1-6 6-4 6-3
Butler/Head d. Lehman/Weiss 6-0 6-4
Amouretti/Gazeau d. Curry/Isaac 6-0 6-3
Fry/Hart d. Charbonnier/Roos 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. McGuire/Patorni 6-2 6-3
Mottram/Ward d. Dubois/Jones Veber 6-1 6-2
Halff/Seghers d. Butler/Head 7-5 6-8 7-5
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Gazeau 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Halff/Seghers 6-0 6-1
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Mottram/Ward 6-3 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart d. Redick-Smith/Wipplinger 7-5 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to AndrewTas for full results

13,000 see finals. On a wet court Fry's volleys and serves sometimes desert her, giving Hart the edge and reversing the result of the 1951 final. The mixed doubles proves to be the most exciting final, as Hart/Sedgeman come back from 0-3 in the third. Fry gets thunderous applause for her volleys and smashes. "She retrieved all over the court and scored sensational winners. her cleverness in always sighting for a vulnerable point was fully appreciated by the crowd, and when she actually outvolleyed Sedgeman to win the third game of the final set, she was given the greastest ovation of the tournament.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-31 Surrey Championships, Surbiton (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Muareen Connolly (US) d. Jean Petchell 6-0 6-1
1R Audrey Houseley d. Jenny Middleton 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R S. Collett d. Elaine Watson 6-1 7-5
1R Angela Mortimer d. Billie Woodgate 6-3 6-3
1R Galdys Lines d. Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-3
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Pat Harrison 6-0 6-3
1R Thelma Lister d. Lorna Cornell 6-4 7-5
1R Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Georige Woodgate 6-8 6-3 7-5

1R Gem Hoahing d. Mary Halford 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Wilford d. Shirley Bloomer 11-9 6-3
1R Vera Dace Thomas d. Glenda Love (SA) 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R Jean Walker-Smith d. Pearl Panton 6-3 6-1
1R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Bea Walter 6-0 6-0
1R Helen Fletcher d. Jean Trower 6-2 6-2
1R Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-3
1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 6-0

2R Connolly d. Audrey Housley 6-1 6-0
2R Mortimer d. Collett 6-1 6-0
2R Bartlett d. Lister 6-1 6-3
2R Long d. Lines 6-1 6-0
2R Walker-Smith d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
2R Hoahing d. Wilford 7-5 6-3
2R Rinkel-Quertier d. Fletcher 6-1 6-2
2R Todd d. Dawson-Scott 6-0 6-1

QF Connolly d. Mortimor 6-4 6-4
QF Long d. Bartlett 6-0 6-2
QF Walker-Smith d. Hoahing 6-4 6-4
QF Todd d. Rinkel 6-4 6-2

SF Connolly d. Long 10-8 6-1
SF Todd d. Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2

FI: Maureen Connolly [1] d. Pat Todd [2] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1R Brough/Connolly d. Hale/Ince 6-0 6-0

SF Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d. Brough/Connolly 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF Long/Todd d. Bartlett/Walker-Smith 6-3 6-4

FI: Helen Fletcher/Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Thelma Long (Aus)/Pat Todd (US) 6-4 6-4

The British press gobbled up the newest tennis sensation from the moment she stepped off the plane and flashed her mischevious smile. The British Press Association declared her "just like a fresh breeze. Miss Connolly is no fashion plate with a trunk full of frilly panties, and neither is she one of the Amazons who have smashed their silent way to victory in recent years." Maureen provided comedy for the reporters by falling over backwards in an airport lounge chair and landing flat on her back-when she laughed heartily at the pratfall.

Her first match outside the United States was no laughing matter-Connolly wins in devastating style, losing only 4 points in the entire first set (all on errors) vs. Jean Petchell.

The final was a much sterner fight. Todd led 4-2 in the final set. An important victory for Mo, who has lost to Todd twice. "Both players took several spills" on the rain soaked court.

-----

ends Jun 2 Munich,Germany (Clay)

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Hanna Kramer 6-2 6-0

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:40 PM
Week of June 2-8


May 31- June 5, Glamorgan, Dinas Powis, Wales, UK [Grass]

QF: Billie Woodgate d. Enid Kerr 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: A.G. Bates d. Anne Shilcock 7-5 0-6 6-4
QF: Laura Morgan d. Martin 6-1 6-2
QF: Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs. K.M.Ernest 3-6 6-1 6-0

SF: B. Woodgate d. Bates 5-7 6-4 6-1
SF: Morgan d. G. Woodgate 6-4 4-6 6-0

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Laura Morgan 8-6 6-4

DF: Billie Woodgate/Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs KM Ernest/Laura Morgan 6-2 6-4

-----

June 2-7, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bea Walter d. M. Morgan 6-4 6-4

Mrs G. Walter is the former Bea Watson, that married Gerard Walter on 6 June 1948.

-----

June 2-7 Northern Lawn Tennis Championships, Manchester, UK (Grass)

1R Connolly and Brough drew byes

2R Maureen Connolly (US) d. Dorothy Spiers 6-0 6-1
2R Louise Brough (US) d. Sheila Kay 6-1 6-0

3R Connolly d. Dorothy Cooper 6-1 6-0
3R Helen Flether d. Joan MacLeod 7-5 11-9
3R Norma Potts d. Phillips 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R Jean Walker-Smith d. Gladys Lines 6-0 6-1

3R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Nancy Liebert 6-2 6-2
3R Jean Trower d. Mercer 6-4 6-2
3R Susan Partridge d. K.M. Stott 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R Brough d. Frances Walthew 6-0 6-1

QF Connolly d. Fletcher 6-1 6-3
QF Walker-Smith d. Potts 6-4 6-3
QF Rinkel-Quertier d. Trower 6-3 6-1
QF Brough d. Partridge 6-4 6-2

SF Connolly d. Walker-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-0
SF Rinkel-Quertier d. Brough 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI: Maureen Connolly (US) d. Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-1
SF Brough/Connolly d. Partridge/Rinkel-Quertier 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Louise Brough (US)/Maureen Connolly (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) 1-6 6-2 9-7

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. Maureen Connolly (US)/Cockburn 6-4 4-6 6-1

Jean Rinkel, better known under her married name of Quertier, has recently married Dutch Davis Cupper Ivo Rinkel. She will continue to represent Britain in international competiton. Her upset of Brough is so huge that fans start lining up for the finals as early as 7 am. Alas, after getting to 2-1 it's all Connolly,as the Yank pounds balls to the corners and keeps Jean on the run.

-----

June 2-7 Priory Tournament, Birmingham UK (Grass)

1R: Pat Canning Todd (US) bye

2R Todd d. Edith Lawrenson 6-0 6-0

3R Todd d. Mrs. B. W. Knott 6-0 6-1

QF: Todd d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-2
QF: Julia Wipplinger (SA) d. Helena Matous (Cz) 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hazel Reddick-Smith (SA) d. Heather Cheadle 6-2 6-3
QF: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-0

SF: Todd d. Wipplinger 6-1 6-2
SF: Long d. Reddick-Smith 7-5 6-1

FI: Pat Todd (US) d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-4 6-2

DF: Thelma Long (Aus)/Pat Todd (US) d. Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Julia Wipplinger (SA) 6-1 6-1

MX: Pat Todd (US)/Dick Savitt (US) d. Thelma Long (Aus)/Straight Clark (US) 6-3 7-9 6-1

-----

ends June 7 Torquay, GB (GR)

FI: Rita Anderson (US) d. RC Stebbings 6-0 7-5

DF: Sheila M Griffin/ RW Stone d. AC Roberts/Diane Midgley 6-1 3-6 7-5

MX: Rita Anderson/Jaroslav Drobny d. I. Atwood/Luis Ayala (Chile) 6-1 6-3

-----

June 2-7, Harpenden, GB [Grass]

QF: Pat Lewis d. Jacqueline Beswick 6-1 6-8 6-3
QF: Shirley Bloomer d. Gertie Preston 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Elaine Watson d. Steer 1-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Mary Harris d. Tarr 7-5 6-4

SF: Lewis d. Bloomer 6-3 6-1
SF: Watson d. Harris 6-2 6-2

FI: Pat Lewis d. Elaine Watson 7-5 6-4

DF: Pat Lewis/Elaine Watson d. Shirley Bloomer/Mary Harris 5-7 7-5 6-4

-----

June 2-7, Lowther, Barnes, GB [Grass]

QF Gem Hoahing d. Margaret Carlisle 6-3 6-4
QF Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Leonie Brighton 7-5 6-4
QF Jenny Wagstaff d. Pearl Panton 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Betty Wilford d. Patsy Rodgers 6-3 6-1

SF Hoahing d. Dawson-Scott 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF Wilford d. Wagstaff 3-6 6-0 6-0

FI: Betty Wilford d. Gem Hoahing 5-7 6-3 8-6

DF: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Betty Wilford d. Margaret Carlisle/J. White 6-3 6-3

-----

Jun 2-8 Belgian International, Brussels (CL)

QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Belg) 6-4 7-5
QF Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Violette Rigollet (Swz) 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Pat Harrison (GB) d. Joopy Roos (Neth) 6-3 6-3
QF Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Maud Galtier (Fr) 9-11 6-3 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Hermen 6-3 6-1
SF Harrison d. Weiss 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Pat Harrison (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Pat Harrison (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis/Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-1 6-4

Note: Mort's amusing story of early round match.

-----

ended June 8, Oslo, Norway

FI: Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Gwendy Love (SA) /Eric Sturgess (SA) d. Beryl Penrose (Aus)/Jean Claude Molinari (Frn) 5-7 6-1 6-0

-----

June 8, New England Chmpionships, Hartford, Connecticut, US

FI Anne Gray d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-4

-----

June 2-9 United States Hard Courts, Seattle, Washington, US (Hard

1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Dean Folger 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Susan Dempsey 6-0 6-0
2R Gladys Ross d. Claire Lovett 3-6 10-8 6-2
2R Patsy Heard d. Dorothy Wilkinson 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Joonson 6-0 6-1
2R Anita Kanter d. Kathleen Kralowee w.o.
2R Amy Yee d. June Lee 6-3 6-1
2R Julia Sampson d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-2 6-0
2R Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Marilyn Kropft 6-0 6-0

QF Prentiss d. Ross 6-0 6-0
QF J. Ross-Dilley d. Heard 12-10 6-1
QF Kanter d. Yee 6-2 6-3
QF Sampson d. A. Ross-Dilley 0-6 7-5 13-11

SF Prentiss d. J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-2
SF Kanter d. Sampson 6-3 6-4

FI Prentiss d. Kanter 6-1 8-6

DF Prentiss/Sampson d. Kanter/Heard 7-5 6-2

-----

June 5-10, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Isobel Vallance d. Heather Macfarlane 3-6 7-5 6-4

-----

May 31 and June 2-7, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. A. Clarke 6-4 6-4

DF: Elena Lehmann (Arg)/Betty Lombard d. Mrs R. Bain/A. Clarke 6-2 6-3

MX: Elena Lehmann (Arg)/O. Williams d. V. Craig/Igancy Tloczynski (Pol) 2-6 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Week of June 9-15

June 9, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Warwick, Australia (Clay)

FI: Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Gloria Blair 6-1 6-4

-----

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Hazel Reddick-Smith (SA) d. Pat Lewis 6-2 6-4
1R Bea Walter d. G. MacKay 6-0 0-6 6-0
1R Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. P. Knight 6-3 6-2
1R Peggy Starling d. ??
1R Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Shirley Bloomer 6-0 6-1
1R Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Mrs. T. Wantoch 6-4 6-2
1R Angela Buxton d. Mary Harris 7-5 6-3
1R Dottie Head (US) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 6-0

1R Vera Dace Thomas d. Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-3
1R Margaret Carlisle d. ??
1R Elaine Watson d. Joy O'Donoghue 8-6 6-3
1R Jean Trower d. Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-4 6-3
1R Lorna Cornell d. Jenny Middleton 6-3 7-5
1R Denise Collier d. Patsy Rodgers 6-4 6-1
1R Betty Wilford d. ???
1R Julia Wipplinger (SA) d. Gloria Butler (US) 6-0 6-0

2R Redick-Smith d. Walter 6-2 6-3
2R Lehmann d. Starling 6-2 9-7
2R Dawson-Scott d. Wedderburn 6-3 6-4
2R Head d. Buxton 6-0 6-3
2R Thomas d. Carlisle 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R Watson d. Trower 9-7 6-1
2R Cornell d. Collier 3-6 7-5 6-3
2R Wipplinger d. Wilford 6-3 12-10

QF Redick-Smith d. Lehmann 6-2 6-0
QF Head d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF Thomas d. Watson 10-8 6-3
QF Wipplinger d. Cornell 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF Redick-Smith d. Head 6-4 6-1
SF Thomas d. Wipplinger 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI Redick-Smith d. Thomas 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Lewis/Head 7-5 6-2
SF Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Pat Harrison/Trower 6-3 6-4

FI SF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Redick-Smith/Wipplinger default

-----

June 9-14, West of England, Bristol UK (Grass)

1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Edith Lawrenson 6-0 6-1

2R Todd d. Gladys Lines 6-2 6-0

QF Todd d. Enid? Kerr 6-0 6-0
QF Sheila Speight d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 7-5 6-0
QF Helena Matous (Cz) d. Glenda Love (SA) 6-3 2-6 15-13
QF Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-1

SF Todd d. Speight 6-1 6-1
SF Bartlett d. Matous 8-6 6-1

FI Todd [1] d. Bartlett 7-5 6-2

DF Bartlett/Todd d. Attwood/Love 6-2 6-3

Mx Bartlett/Ian Ayre (Aus) d. Todd/Straight Clark (US) 13-11 6-2

-----

Ends Jun 14 Utah State, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI Anita Kanter d. Joan Merciades 6-2 6-3

-----

June 13-14 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, GB (GR) Us d. Great Britain 7-0

Day 1:

Maueen Connolly (US) d. Jean Walker-Smith 3-6 6-3 7-5,
Doris Hart (US) d. Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-3 6-3
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart (US) d. Helen Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier 8-6 6-4

Day 2:

Doris Hart (US) d. Jean Walker-Smith 7-5 6-2
Maureen Connolly (US) d. Jean Rinkel-Quertier 9-7 6-2
Shirley Fry (US) d. Susan Partridge 6-0 8-6
Louise Brough/Maureen Connolly (US) d. Joy Mottram/Pat Ward 6-0 6-3


7,000 on day one are "keenly dissapointed" when their stars fail to follow up leads with wins. several thousand excited girl scouts cheered on the Brits. Walker-Smith ahead of Connolly 4-2 in the third before Mo rallies. Two questionable calls went against the British girl down the stretch. Jean was "visibly upset when there were no calls on balls everyone thought Maureen had hit long. A net cord that dropped against her was the final straw. Walker-Smith's tactics: slow balls high and deep-will be copied by others when playing the hard hitting #1.

Day 2 is anticlimatic after Hart seals the win. 14,000 see the series.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Week of June 16-22

June 16-21 London (Queens) Grass Courts, GB (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R Thelma Lister d. Johns 6-1 6-1
1R Betty Wilford d. Michele Bourbounnais (Fr) 6-4 4-6 6-2

2R Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Lister 6-1 6-3
2R Georgie Woodgate d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 5-7 6-1 6-3
2R Gay Chandler d. B. Duthie 6-2 6-0
2R Rita Davar (Ind) d. P. Rees 6-2 6-1
2R Helen Fletcher d. Elaine Watson 6-0 6-0
2R Gem Hoahing d. Thelma Salo (Fin) 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Trower d. Gloria Butler (US) 60- 2-6 8-6
2R Baba Lewis (US) d. Gwendolyn Love (SA) 6-4 6-3
2R Dottie Head d. Bea Walter 6-1 6-2

3R Redick-Smith d. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
3R Penrose d. Rosemaru Bulleid 6-1 6-0
3R Lorna Cornell d. Chandler 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R Fletcher d. Davar 6-2 6-1

3R Betty Wilford d. Pat Lewis 6-3 6-1
3R Hoahing d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 4-6 9-7 6-4
3R Trower d. 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R Head d. Jill Sole 6-3 6-3

QF Redick-Smith d Penrose 6-1 6-4
QF Fletcher d. Cornell 8-6 9-7
QF Wilford d. Hoahing 6-0 6-2
QF Trower d. Head 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF Redick-Smith d. Fletcher 6-4 7-5
SF Wilford d. Trower 6-3 6-1

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith d. Betty Wilford 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF Louise Brough/Maureen Connolly d. Fletcher/Walker-Smith 6-1 6-1
SF Love/Penrose d. Redick-Smith/Head 6-4 6-2

FI: Louise Brough (US)/Mauren Connolly (US) d. Gwendy Love (SA)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-3

It has become customary for the big guns to enter the doubles only the week before Wimbledon.

-----

June 16-21, Malvern, GB, (Grass)

QF Rosemary Walsh d. Scott 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. M. Carr 3-6 6-1 6-0
QF Billie Woodgate d. Phillips 1-6 8-6 6-3
QF Barbara Knapp d. S. Morris 6-1 6-0

SF Walsh d. Lehmann 6-4 6-3
SF Knapp d. Woodgate 6-3 6-2

FI: Rosemary Walsh d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 1-6 7-5

DF: Barbara Knapp/Rosemary Walsh d. P.M. Burrows/Pryse Rice 6-1 6-0

-----

June 22, Southern Chmpionships, Memphis, Tennessee, US

FI Jean Clarke d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-3 6-1

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
June 23-July 5, Wimbledon UK, (GR)
Thanks to Brian Stewart for this draw.

First Round
Maureen Connolly (US) [2] bye
Evelyn Moeller bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Angela Mortimer bye

Barbara Knapp bye
Lorna Cornell bye
Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) bye
Sue Partridge bye

Thelma Long (Aus) [7] bye
Helen Proudfoot bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Betty Wilford bye

M.E. Morgan bye
Maria Weiss (Arg) bye
Viola White bye
Charlotte Decker (US) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Mary Halford 6-0 6-0
Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-2 6-2
Janet Morgan d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-4
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Janie de Ridder (Bel) 6-2 6-2

Jean Trower d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-3
Elaine Watson [Q] d. Helga Strecker (Ost) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Norma Potts d. Jenny Wagstaff 1-6 7-5 7-5
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Pearl Panton 6-4 6-3

Jean Walker-Smith [6] d. Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) 6-3 6-4
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Pat Harrison d. Rosemary Bulleid 3-6 6-1 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egypt)[Q] d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-4

Joopy van der Wal Roos (Neth) d. Edie Luxton 6-1 6-2
Pat Ward d. Helena Matous (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-0
Valerie Lewis d. Angela Buxton [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Peggy Dawson Scott d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Elsie Phillips d. Margaret Knott 6-2 2-6 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Elizabeth Broz (Ost) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Margaret Carlisle [Q] 6-0 6-0

Helen Fletcher d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-2 6-4
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Wendy Morris 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson [Q] d. Gwen Scott 6-1 6-2
Jean Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dorothy Cooper 6-1 6-3

Vera Thomas d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Sheila Speight [Q] d. Effie Peters 2-6 7-5 6-3
Margot Parker d. A.G. Bates 4-6 6-3 6-1
Nelly Adamson (Frn) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-2

Glenda Love (SA) d. Jean Petchell 7-5 6-3
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-4 6-2
Gay Chandler d. Thelma Lister 4-6 6-4 5-3 ret.
Louise Brough (US) [4] d. Pat Lewis 6-1 6-0

Frances Walthew [Q] bye
Enid Kerr [Q] bye
Dottie Head (US) bye
Thelma Salo (Finland) bye

Gladys Lines bye
Joan Curry bye
Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Pat Todd (US) [5] bye

Mary Harris [Q] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Julia Wipplinger (SA) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye

Baba Lewis (US) bye
Elena Lehmann (Arg) bye
S.L. Odling [LL] bye
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Connolly [2] d. Moeller 6-2 6-0
Mortimer d. Anderson 6-2 6-2
Knapp d. Cornell 6-3 4-6 6-3
Partridge d. Kermina 8-6 6-2

Long [7] d. Proudfoot 6-1 6-0
Rigollet d. Wilford 6-3 6-4
Weiss d. M. Morgan 6-2 6-2
White d. Decker 6-2 6-4

Fry [3] d. Attwood 6-2 6-2
Lombard d. J. Morgan 6-2 6-2
Watson [Q] d. Trower 7-5 6-2
Bourbonnais d. Potts 6-2 6-1

Walker-Smith [6] d. Redick-Smith 6-1 6-4
Harrison d. Abbas [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Ward d. van der Wal Roos 8-6 6-2
G. Woodgate d. V. Lewis 6-3 6-4

Dawson Scott d. Phillips 6-3 6-2
Hopman d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Fletcher d. Bartlett 4-6 6-3 6-0
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Wilson [Q] 6-1 6-3

Thomas d. Speight 4-6 8-6 6-2
Adamson d. Parker 6-4 6-1
Penrose d. Love 6-2 6-1
Brough [4] d. Chandler 6-0 6-0

Walthew [Q] d. Kerr [Q] 6-4 3-0 retired
Head d. Salo 6-3 6-2
Curry d. Lines 6-1 6-1
Todd [5] d. McGuire 6-0 6-2

Brighton d. Harris [Q] 7-5 6-3
Wipplinger d. Mercelis 4-6 6-4 7-5
B. Lewis d. Lehmann 6-3 6-1
Hart [1] d. Odling [LL] 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Connolly [2] d. Mortimer 6-4 6-3
Partridge d. Knapp 6-4 9-7
Long [7] d. Rigollet 6-1 6-4
White d. Weiss 6-4 4-1 retired

Fry [3] d. Lombard 6-2 6-1
Bourbonnais d. Watson [Q] 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith [6] d. Harrison 6-1 6-3
G. Woodgate d. Ward 7-5 4-6 6-1

Dawson Scott d. Hopman 6-2 3-6 6-2
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Fletcher 6-0 6-4
Adamson d. Thomas 8-6 6-3
Brough [4] d. Penrose 6-2 6-1

Head d. Walthew [Q] 6-0 6-0
Todd [5] d. Curry 6-3 6-3
Wipplinger d. Brighton 6-4 6-1
Hart [1] d. B. Lewis 6-1 2-6 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Connolly [2] d. Partridge 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long [7] d. White 6-2 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-0
Walker-Smith [6] d. G. Woodgate 6-1 6-1

Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dawson Scott 6-1 6-2
Brough [4] d. Adamson 1-6 6-1 6-2
Todd [5] d. Head 6-4 6-3
Hart [1] d. Wipplinger 6-4 4-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Connolly [2] d. Long [7] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Fry [3] d. Walker-Smith [6] 6-3 6-3
Brough [4] d. Rinkel-Quertier [8] 6-1 9-7
Todd [5] d. Hart [1] 6-8 7-5 6-4

Semis
Connolly [2] d. Fry [3] 6-4 6-3
Brough [4] d. Todd [5] 6-3 3-6 6-1

Final
Connolly [2] d. Brough [4] 7-5 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Mrs Enid Kerr perhaps =Enid Andrews

Rumors continue to swirl around Mo as Wimbledon opens. Will her shoulder injury keep her out of the championships despite her repeated statements she will play? Is it merely an excuse in case she loses. A packed audience comes out to see her dispose of her first round fo in under 30 minutes. In the press conference afterwards she asked journalists not to "embarrass" her by making it look like she had an alibi in case she lost.

The drama continues as Connolly's coach advises her to withdraw-in print no less. "Teach" Tennant's morning byline urged her pupil to pull out rather than risk a career ending injury. That afternoon Connolly made her centre court debut, downing Angela Mortimer in two sets. Whispers grew early on as the American fell behind 0-3, but the famous head bob and look of grim determination were soon evident.

Then came the match that is the most memorable of the fortnight. For the first time ever her coach is absent from the stands. "teach" is offically visiting a friend in Liverpool. In fact, Mo has had a huge fight that will end their partnership. In the 4th round Susan Partridge uses the "slow ball" to drive Mo into errors. With a capacity crowd "seething with excitement", the top seed fell behind 1-3 in the third.
Everyone was against her......

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
June 23-July 5, Wimbledon Doubles, GB (GR)

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Seeds
1. Fry/Hart
2. Brough/Connolly
3. Long/Todd
4. Partidge/Rinkel-Quertier

1st Round
T.D.Long/P.C.Todd[3] d. P.FGlover/Sh.Hammersley 6-0 6-0
B.M.Goodman/B.W.Knott d. G.Butler/M.Matous 6-4 5-7 6-1
F.J.Bartlett/H.Redick Smith d. H.Billington/M.E.Parker 8-6 6-2
D.W.Gotla/B.M.Knapp d. P.Rodgers/B.Wedderburn 6-0 1-6 6-3
P.L.B.Gardner/J.R.M.Morgan d. J.A.MacLeod/J.W.Mercer 6-4 6-4
B.Abbas/D.Spiers d. S.Speight/R.Walsh 4-6 6-2 6-4
M.Grace/J.M.E.Wallace d. J.Kermina/V.Rigollet 4-6 6-4 6-3
N.W.Blair/W.C.J.Halford d. P.A.Lewis/E.M.Watson 6-2 6-2
C.G.Hoahing/G.E.Woodgate d. P.F.Hermsen/J.F.van der Wal Roos 9-7 7-5
A.H.Thomas/R.F.Woodgate d. G.H.Dick/H.Macfarlene 6-3 6-4
H.M.Fletcher/J.J.Walker Smith d. E.Broz/H.Strecker 6-3 6-1
G.Love/B.Penrose d. A.M.Carlisle/J.A.White 6-1 6-2
J.A.Shilcock/J.Wipplinger d. E.C.Peters/G.Walter 6-3 6-1
CM Mackay/ HM Proudfoot d. P.G.Knight/E.Sutton 1-6 6-4 6-4
W.Bain/E.F.Lombard d. M.B.Lewis/R.L.Scott 10-8 6-3
J.S.V.Partridge/J.Rinkel Quertier[4] d. E.W.Dawson Scott/E.M.Wilford 6-2 3-6 6-3

2nd Round
L.Brough/M.Connolly[2] d. A.J.Mottram/P.E.Ward w/o
H.R.Phillips/R.W.Stone d. R.Anderson/P.J.Curry w/o
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. A.G.Bates/K.M.Ernest 6-1 7-5
M.Bourbonnais/A.Passet d. J.L.Coles/P.G.Wavish 10-8 6-2
Long/Todd[3] d. BM Goodman/Knott 6-0 6-3
Bartlett/Redick Smith d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 6-2
Abbas/Spiers d. Gardner/Morgan 3-1 ret.
Blair/Halford d. Grace/Wallace 6-4 6-2

Hoahing/G.Woodgate d. Thomas/R.Woodgate 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Walker Smith d. Love/Penrose 7-5 4-6 6-3
Mackay/Proudfoot d. Shilcock/Wipplinger 2-6 8-6 7-5
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Bain/Lombard 6-3 6-0
D.Head/A.McGuire d. F.Byrne/R.C.Panton 6-1 6-1
R.J.R.Bulleid/A.Mortimer d. R.F.Chandler/C.F.O.Lister w/o
N.Hopman/B.M.Lewis d. N.Adamson/H.Weiss w/o
S.Fry/D.Hart[1] d. M.P.Harrison/J.M.Trower 6-2 6-0

3rd Round
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Phillips/Stone 6-2 6-1
Eyre/White d. Bourbonnais/Passet 6-2 6-0
Long/Todd[3] d. Bartlett/Redick Smith 4-6 6-2 6-4
Blair/Halford d. Abbas/Spiers 7-5 6-3

Fletcher/Walker Smith d. Hoahing/G.Woodgate 6-0 6-3
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Mackay/Proudfoot 6-1 6-2
Bulleid/Mortimer d. Head/McGuire 6-4 7-5
Fry/Hart[1] d. Hopman/Lewis 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Eyre/White 6-1 6-3
Long/Todd[3] d. Blair/Halford 6-2 8-6
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Fletcher/Walker Smith 7-5 4-6 6-3
Fry/Hart[1] d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-3 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart[1] d. Partridge/Rinkel-Quertier[4] 7-5 6-3
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Long/Todd[3] 5-7 6-1 6-4

Final
Fry/Hart[1] d. Brough/Connolly[2] 8-6 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Ends Jul 6 Dortmund, Germany (CL)

FI Dottie Head (US) d. Erika Vollmer 6-0 6-2

ends Jul 6 Tri-State, Cincinnati, OH, US (CL)

3R Doris Popple d. Louise Kiely 6-2 6-4

QF Anita Kanter (1) d. Bonnie McKay (5) 6-0 6-0
QF Sara Mae Turber (4) d. Martha Logan 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Pat Stewart (3) d. Shirley Fry 7-5 6-4
QF Doris Popple d. Rhoda Hopkins (2) 6-2 6-4

SF Kanter d. Turber 6-0 6-2
SF Popple d. Stewart 7-5 4-6 6-2

FI Kanter d. Doris Popple 6-0 6-1

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
July ???? Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI Ruth Stevens d. Thea Hale 7-5 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July, Swedish International Hard Court Championships, Bastad (Clay)

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Julia Wipplinger (SA) 6-2 8-6

DF: Maire Arni (Fin)/Mrs S. Gustafsson d. Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Julia Wipplinger (SA) 7-5 1-6 6-1

MX: Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) and Mary Lagerborg/Budge Patty (US) divided the prizes.

-----

Jul 7-12 Irish Lawn Tennis Chmpionships (Grass)

1R Maureen Connolly (US) d. Miriam Menan 6-0 6-0

2R: Connolly d. Mrs. Pam O'Brien 6-0 6-4

QF Connolly d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-2 6-2
QF Betty Lombard d. Joy O'Donoghue 6-3 6-3
QF Jean Trower (GB) d. H. Cole 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Maeve Downey 6-0 6-0

SF Connolly d. Lombard 6-2 6-1
SF Walker-Smith d. Trower 6-4 6-0

FI: Maureen Connolly d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-1 6-1

DF: Connolly/Walker-Smith d. Fitzgibbon/Lombard 6-3 8-6

Mx Connolly/Ian Ayre (Aus) d. Walker-Smith/Brian Woodruff (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-4

"Miss Connolly drew frequent applause with her fine placements and fast serve." Of Irish heritage, Mo sports a special Ted Tinling dress with embroidered shamrocks, Ireland's national symbol.

-----

Jul 7-12 Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston UK (GR)

2R Doris Hart (US) d. Val Pitt 6-0 6-2
2R B. Goodman d. Doveton 6-3 6-2
2R S. Morris d. A. Belcher 6-2 6-1
2R Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. L. Bishop 7-5 6-2
2R Pat Canning Todd (US) d. J. Green 6-1 6-0
2R Sheila Colebrook d. Valerie Moore 6-4 6-2
2R Glenda Love (SA) d. D. Hill 6-3 8-6
2R Shirley Fry (US) d. E. Lawrenson 6-0 6-0

QF Hart d. Goodman 6-2 6-0
QF Barltett d. Morris 6-1 6-2
QF Todd d. Colbrook 6-1 6-3
QF Fry d. G. Love 6-1 6-2

SF Hart d. Bartlett 6-2 6-3
SF Fry d. Todd 9-11 6-3 6-3

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 7-5 3-6 9-7

Doubles
SF Fry/Hart d. Freda James Hammersley/Love 6-1 6-2
SF Bartlett/Todd d. Hazel Cheadle/Colebrook 6-0 6-1

FI Fry/Hart d. Bartlett/Todd 7-5 4-6 7-5

In the final Hart came back from 1-4 in the third set, which lasted 80 minutes.

Jul 7-12 Nottingham UK (GR)

QF Helen Fletcher d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-3
QF R.M. Bennett d. Pat Gotla 6-2 6-2
QF Audrey Housely d. Pat Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Jean Petchell 6-2 7-5

SF Fletcher d. Bennett 6-36 -2
SF Penrose d. Housely 6-1 6-2

FI Beryl Penrose d. Helen Fletcher 7-9 6-4 7-5

July 7-12, East of England, Felixstowe (GR)

SF Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. D. Gaskell 6-2 6-0
SF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Pat Harrison 13-11 7-5

FI Rinkel-Quertier d. Lewis 6-1 4-6 6-2

DF Rinkel-Quertier/Harrison d. Gaskell/Underwood 6-2 6-2

Jul 7-14 US Clay Court Championships, River Forest, ILL (CL)

1R Anita Kanter [1] bye
1R Martha Goebel d. Betty Barkeley 7-5 6-1
1R Sara Mae Turber d. Mary Alice Fike 6-1 6-1
1R Dorothy Watman Levine d. Shelley Wessel w.o.
1R Patsy Heard [3] d. Nancy Gerlach 6-1 7-5
1R Lorraine Williams d. Doris Henderson 6-4 6-2
1R Doris Popple d. Mitzi Alex 6-2 6-0
1R Joan Merciadis d. Helen Shockley 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R Margaret Manset d. Rhoda Hopkins w.o.
1R Conny Wang d. Ann Reynolds 6-1 6-2
1R Nancy Peterson d. Nancy Pearse 6-2 ret.
1R Mary Lou Vash d. Pat Eisendrath 6-2 6-1
1R Lucille Davidson [2] d. Jerry Flood 6-0 6-3
1R Karol Fageros d. Barbara Stagg 6-1 6-3
1R Pat Stewart d. Toby Greenberg 6-4 6-3
1R Jean Small (Can) [1F] d. Mitzie Golden 6-3 6-4

2R Kanter (1) d. Goebel 7-5 6-1
2R Levine d. Turber 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R Williams d. Heard [3] 6-2 6-3
2R Merciadis d. Popple 6-0 6-1
2R Wang d. Manset w.o.
2R Vash d. Peterson 6-3 6-1
2R Davidson [2] d. Fageros 6-4 8-6
2R Stewart d. Small [1F] 6-2 6-0

QF Kanter [1] d. Levine 6-4 6-1
QF Mericadis d. Williams 6-2 6-0
QF Wang d. Vash 6-0 6-2
QF Davidson [2] d. Stewart 7-5 6-2

SF Kanter (1) d. Merciadis 6-0 6-1
SF Davidson (2) d. Wang 6-2 6-2

FI Anita Kanter [1] d. Lucille Davidson [2] 6-4 6-3

DF Davidson/Doris Popple d. Kanter/Merciadis7-5 6-4

The early timing for this event weakens the field. 13 year old Lorraine Williams gains early attention the upsetting the #3 seed. 1,800 watch the finals in a sweltering heat of 94 degree F.

July 7-14 Swiss International Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

QF Dottie Head (US) d. Violette Rigollet 6-2 6-0
QF Susan Partridge (GB) d. Elena Lehmann (Arg) 6-1 6-0

SF Head d. Raymonde Jones-Veber (Fr) 6-3 6-3
SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Partridge 6-4 6-3

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-2 0-6 6-2

DF Partridge/Rigollet d. Head/Migliori 4-6 6-4 6-0

MX Head/Ham Richardson (US) d. Rigollet/Gene Garett (US) 6-4 7-5

-----

Jul 7-14 Velbert International, Velbert, Germany (CL)

SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 8-6 6-1
SF Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-3 8-6

FI Thelma Long d. Maria Weiss 6-3 6-4

Mx Long/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Weiss/Frank Sedgeman (Asu) 6-1 8-6

-----

July 7-12, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Walsh d. Joyce Reid 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

-----

July 7-13, Negri Open, Seremban, Malaysia

FI: Mrs Helen Dew d. Mrs D.E. Mander 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Helen Dew/Mrs D.E. Mander d. Elizabeth Oldfield Hamilton/Mrs Dewar 6-2 5-7 6-4

MX: Mrs Helen Dew/R.D.H. Farthing vs Mrs S. Lindsay/Goon Kok Ying

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Jul 14-19 Essex Chmpionships Frinton on the Sea,UK (GR)

QF Jean Walker-Smith d. Lorna Byrne 6-2 6-3
QF Angela Buxton d. Jean Trower 6-2 6-2
QF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-2
QF Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Anne Shilcock 7-5 4-6 6-2

SF Walker-Smith d. Buxton 6-1 6-2
SF Rinkel-Quertier d. Lewis 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI Walker-Smith d. Rinkel-Quertier 7-5 6-3

DF Rinkel-Quertier/Lewis d. Shilcock/Trower 1-6 6-3 6-3

Jul 14-19 Scottish Grass Court Championships, Edinburgh

QF Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. P. Hancock 6-0 6-0
QF Shirley MacKay d. Heather MacFarlane 6-0 8-6
QF Chloe Rhodes d. Alison 6-4 6-1
QF Glenda Love (SA) d. G.H. Dick 6-2 6-1

SF Bartlett d. MacKay 6-4 8-6
SF Love d. Rhodes 6-3 6-2

FI Bartlett (SA) d. Love (SA) 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF Bartlett/Love d. MacFarlene/Dick 6-3 6-1

July 14-19, Hoylake and West Kirby, GB (GR)

SF Rosemary Walsh d. Joyce MacLeod 6-3 6-3
SF Georgie Woodgate d. (Elsie?) Phillips 6-1 6-3

FI Walsh d. Woodgate 2-6 6-2 6-3

DF Woodgate/MacLeod d. Walsh/Phillips 6-2 2-6 6-2

July 14-19, Welsh Championships, Newport (GR)

QF Bery Penrose (Aus) d. Mrs. K.M. Ernest 6-1 6-0
QF Jean Petchell d. A. Bates 6-4 6-2
QF Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Doreen Spiers 6-0 6-2
QF Rosemary Bulleid d. Billie Woodgate 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Penrose d. Petchell 6-4 6-2
SF Wedderburn d. Bullied 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI Penrose d. Wedderburn 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF Penrose/Woodgate d. Bulleid/Wedderburn 6-1 6-3

Jul 14-20 Eastern Grass and Penn State Chmpionshipss, Haverford, Penn, US (GR)

1R Maureen Connolly d. Connie Cross 6-0 6-1

2R Connolly d. Mrs. Frederick Draton 6-0 6-1
2R Mrs. Thayer d. Margaret Edmundson 6-2 6-2

3R Connolly d. Jean French Fallott w.o.
3R Mary Slaughter d. Jerrill Thomas 6- 6-0
3R Marta Barnett d. Frances McBride 6-2 6-4
3R Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-3
3R Frances Schneidewind d. Thayer 6-4 6-1
3R Madge Vosters d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 7-5

QF Connolly d. Slaughter 6-3 6-3
QF Lois Felix d. Connie Bowan 6-4 6-4
QF Barnett d. Simonin ???
QF Vosters d. Schneidewind 6-1 6-2

SF Connolly d. Felix 6-1 6-0
SF Vosters d. Barnett 6-0 6-4

FI Connolly d. Vosters [5] 6-2 6-0

DF Hope Knowles Rawls/Vosters d. Felix/Hubbell [1] 6-3 6-2

Mx Connolly/Perry d. Vosters/Seixas ????

Women's field a wreck as #2 (Pat todd) and #3 (Baba Lewis) seeds default. all 3 had entered Wimbledon and wern't yet back. Mo Connolly arrives two dayts late but is willing to play-she goes through 4 rounds in one day by winning 3 matches and getting a default! Mo demolishes her foe in the 28 minute final. In fact she drops onlu 11 games over 5 matches.

Jul 14-20 Western Chmpionships, Indianapolis, IN, US (CL)

1R Anita Kanter [1] d. Barbara Smith

QF Kanter d. Louise Kiely 6-1 6-2
QF Joan Merciadis [2] d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 6-3

SF Kanter [1] d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-3
SF Karol Fageros [3] d. Merciadis [2] 6-3 6-4

FI Anita Kanter [1] d. Karol Fageros [3] 7-5 6-4

MX Kanter/Hugh Stewart d. Turber/Chuck Devoe 10-8 6-2

Final is played in rain.


Jul 14-20 Dusseldorf, GER (CL)

QF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF Erika Vollmer d. Julia Wipplinger (SA) w.o.
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-3
QF Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-1 6-0

SF Long d. Vollmer 6-3 6-1
SF Curry d. Redick-Smith 6-3 8-6

FI Long d. Curry 6-0 6-1

DF Partridge/Joy Mottram (GB) d. A. Hammann/Scott 6-2 6-3

-----

July 20, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Greta Schultz 4-6 6-3 9-7

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Tatiana Nalimova 4-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Klavdiya Borisova/Nadezhda Belonenko 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Tatiana Nalimova/Eduard E. Negrebetsky d. A. Nifontova/Nikolai N. Ozerov 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Jul 26, Eastern States Clay Courts , Philadelphia ,PA,US (CL)

FI Joan Merciadis d. Connie Bowan 6-0 6-1

ends Jul 26, New York State Women's Chmpionships, New Rochelle, NY, US

FI Louise Ganzenmuller [1] d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-3

DF Laidlow/Isabel Troccole d. Nellie? Kagan/Olga Kallos Elliessen 6-4 3-6 6-4

July 21-28, Ohio State, Middletown, US

FI Karol Fageros d. Elaine Lewicki 6-2 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Week of July 28-August 3

Jul 28- August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, GB

2R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Pat Harrison 6-2 6-3

QF: Georgie Woodgate d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-4 6-3
QF: Bullied d. Doris Heppenstall 9-11 6-1 6-1
QF: Mary Halford d. Fenwick 6-2 6-2
QF: Jean Trower d. Perpoli 6-2 6-2

SF Woodgate d. Bullied 3-6 6-4 6-0
SF Trower d. Halford 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Jean Trower 6-0 6-0

DF: Billie Woodgate/Georgie Woodgate d. Rosemary Bulleid/Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Worthing Hard Court, GB

QF Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Mary Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. M. Hunisett 6-2 7-9 7-5
QF Gwendy Love (SA) d. Denise Collier 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF R.J. Harper d. J. Mitchell 7-5 6-1

SF Penrose d. Bartlett 6-1 6-3
SF Love d. Harper 6-3 6-1

FI: Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Gwendy Love (SA) 6-3 6-1

DF Bartlett/Love d. Penrose/Harper 6-1 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-3 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs G. Swynnerton d. Mrs E. Boswell 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/L. MacKenzie d. Miss Hook/Mrs Hurles 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: R. Mayers/Mrs E. Boswell/R. Mayers d. L. MacKenzie/Adie 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

in summer, Polish International Championships, Sopot or Katowice, (Clay)

FI: Vlasta Holeckova (Cz) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska ????

Mrs Holeckova =nee Kanturkova

-----

July 28-August 2, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. Joyce Reid 6-1 6-1

DF: J. Donoghue/Elaine Watson d. Jean Knight/Joyce Reid 7-5 3-6 6-4

MX: Elaine Watson/John Horn d. J. Donoghue/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Week of August 4-10

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, GB (Grass)

QF Angela Buxton d. Langrick 7-5 6-1
QF Patience Chapman d. B. Cox 6-0 6-0
QF Joyce Starling d. Sheila Griffin 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF Anne Shilcock d. R. Leonard 6-1 6-1

SF Buxton d. Chapman 9-7 6-3
SF Shilcock d. Starling 6-0 6-1

FI: Anne Shilcock d. Angela Buxton 6-8 6-1 6-2

DF: Angela Buxton/Pat Lewis d. Anne Shilcock/Joyce Starling 6-3 6-1

-----

August 4-9, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-3

-----

August 4-9, Camarthenshire, Llanelli, Wales, GB (Grass)

SF Jean Walker-Smith d. Laura Morgan 6-3 6-4
SF Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-8 6-1

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-2

DF: Jean Walker-Smith/Elaine Watson d. Nell Hopman (Aus) /A. Jones 8-6 6-4

-----

August 4-11 Eastern Grass Court Chmpionships , Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Maureen Connolly d. Lucille Davidson 6-0 6-2
1R Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Karol Fageros 6-1 7-5
1R Melita Ramirez d. Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-0
1R Frances Schneidewind d. Connie Bowan 6-1 7-5
1R Doris Hart d. Joan Carol Piken 6-0 6-2
1R Frances McBride d. Mitzi Golden 6-1 6-0
1R Louise Ganzenmuller d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-3 6-2
1R Gladys Heldman d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 4-6 8-6

1R Shirley Fry d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-3 6-0
1R Anita Kanter d. Althea Gibson 6-4 6-1
1R Jean French Fallot d. Sachiko Kamo (Jap) default
1R Doris Popple d. Mildred Thornton default
1R Joan Merciadis d. Patsy Heard 7-5 6-2
1R Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Angela Mortimer (GB) default
1R Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Susie Herr 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R Louise Brough d. Patricia Stewart 6-1 6-0

2R Connolly d. A. Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-3
2R Ramirez d. Schneidewind 6-2 6-3
2R Hart d. McBride 6-1 6-3
2R Ganzenmuller d. Heldman 6-3 4-6 6-0

2R Fry d. Kanter 7-5 6-2
2R Fallott d. Popple 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R Brough d. J. Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-4
2R Kiner d. Merciadis 6-1 6-0

QF Connolly [1] d. Ramirez 6-4 7-5
QF Hart [3] d. Ganzenmuller, default
QF Fry [4] d. Fallott 6-0 6-1
QF Brough [2] d. Kiner 6-4 0-6 6-1

SF Hart [3] d. Connolly [1] 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF Fry [4] d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-4

FI Doris Hart [3] d. Shirley Fry [4] 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF Fry/Hart d. Kanter/Rameriez 6-4 6-1
SF Brough/Connolly d. Davidson/Popple 6-0 6-0

FI: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Louise Brough/Maureen Connolly 6-3 1-6 6-3

Semifinals shockers as top seeds Connolly and Brough lose on a soggy court. "In the last set, Miss Hart kept the ball from Connolly's forehand."

-----

August 2-10, German International Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

R16 Dorothy Head (US) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-1 6-0

SF Head d. Joy Mottram (GB) 6-0 6-4
SF Erika Vollmer d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 6-4

FI: Dottie Head (US) [1] d. Erika Vollmer 6-1 6-3

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Joy Mottram (GB) d. Margarete von Gerlach/Marie Luise Jencquel 6-3 6-0

MX: Dottie Head (US)/Eric Sturgess (SA) d. Beryl Penrose (Aus)/Ian Ayre (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Dottie takes the final in 50 minutes.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Week of August 11-17

August 11-16, West Worthing, GB

QF Angela Buxton d. S. Roylance 6-1 6-4
QF Shirley Bloomer d. Sheila Griffin 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Mary Harris d. M. Hunnisett 6-1 6-2
QF Lorna Cornell d. K. Steele 6-3 6-3

SF Buxton d. Bloomer 9-7 3-6 6-0
SF Cornell d. Harris 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Angela Buxton 8-6 6-8 6-2

DF: Angela Buxton/Lorna Cornell d. Shirley Bloomer/Mary Harris 4-6 7-5 6-2

-----

August 11-16, Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews, Scotland, UK (Clay)

QF Anita Lizana Ellis d. Sheila Kay 6-0 6-1
QF Heather MacFarlane d. K. Gillespie 6-2 6-2
QF Shirley MacKay d. Joyce Reid 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. E.A. Walker 6-1 6-2

SF Ellis d. MacFarlane 6-4 6-0
SF Wedderburn d. MacKay 6-1 6-4

FI: Anita Ellis d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-3

DF: Anita Ellis/Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Shirley MacFarlane/MacKay 6-1 6-3

-----

August 13-19 Essex Country Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex Country Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Maureen Connolly [1] d. Helen Pederson Rihbany 6-3 6-0
1R: Frances Schneidewind d. Edith Ann Sullivan 6-2 3-6 8-6
1R: Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Baba Lewis 6-6 6-3
1R: Melita Ramirez (Mex)[4F] d. Bonnie McKay 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Fletcher (GB) [2F] d. Lois Felix 7-5 6-4
1R: Kay Winthrop McKean d. Katherine Hubbell 6-1 6-3
1R: Rhoda Hopkins d. Mrs. Leighton Wood 6-0 6-3
1R: Shirley Fry [4] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-0

1R: Louise Brough [3] d. Helen Homans 6-2 6-0
1R: Midge Buck d. Joan Merciadis 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Nancy Norton 6-3 6-2
1R: Thelma Long (Aus) [1F] d. Karol Fageros 6-1 6-3
1R: Angela Mortimer (GB) [3F] d. Susan Herr 6-2 6-1
1R: Doris Popple d. Connie Bowan 7-5 5-7 9-7
1R: Anita Kanter d. Lucille Davidson 6-2 6-1
1R: Doris Hart [2] d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Connolly [1] d. Schneidewind 6-0 6-1
2R: Kiner d. Ramirez [4F] 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Fletcher [1F] d. Mckean 13-11 3-6 6-2
2R: Fry [4] d. Hopkins 6-2 10-8

2R: Long [1F] d. A. Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-0
2R: Brough [3] d. Buck 6-1 6-1
2R: Mortimer [3F] d. Popple 6-3 9-7
2R: Kanter d. Hart [2] 6-0 3-6 10-8

QF: Connolly [1] d. Kiner 6-1 6-1
QF: Fry [4] d. Fletcher [2F] 6-4 6-3
QF: Brough [3] d. Long [1F] 6-2 6-3
QF: Kanter d. Mortimer [3F] 6-3 6-1

SF: Connolly [1] d. Fry [4] 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Brough [3] d. Kanter 8-6 6-2

FI: Mauren Connolly [1] d. Louise Brough [3] 4-6 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF Fry/Hart d. Lewis/McKean 6-3 6-3
SF Brough/Connolly d. Kanter/Buck 6-1 6-2

FI: Louise Brough/Maureen Connolly d. Shirley Fry/Doris Hart 7-5 2-6 6-4

A women only event first held in 1928. Mo becomes the youngest winner in Essex history.

-----

August 10-17, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 7-5 6-2

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen 8-6 1-6 6-2

MX: A. Friis/Torben Ulrich d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre 6-4 6-8 7-5

-----

August ????, Knokke Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Beryl Bartlett(SA)/Gwendy Love (SA) d. Susan Partridge (GB)/Jean Trower (GB) 6-1 6-2

-----

August 11-16, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Wilford d. Margot Parker 5-7 6-2 6-0

-----

August 11-16, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Leonie Brighton 6-3 1-6 8-6

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Week of August 18-24

August???? , Ostend, Belgium

FI Susan Partridge (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-4

DF Partridge/Jean Trower (GB) d. Beryl Barltett(SA)/Gwendy Love (SA) 6-4 6-4

-----

August? Bad Neuenahr, Germany (CL)

FI Joy Mottram (GB) d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----

August 18-24 Canadian Tennis Championships, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

SF Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Louise Brown 7-5 6-0
SF Lucille Davidson (US) d. Hanna Sladek 7-5 6-3

FI: Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Lucille Davidson (US) 6-4 6-3

DF: Doris Ell/Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Lucille Davidson (US)/Doris Popple (US) 6-4 6-4

MX: Melita Ramirez (Mex)/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d. Doris Popple (US)/Rafael Ortega (Mex) 6-1 6-2

Sladek is a self-exiled Czexh who obtained Canadian citizenship.

-----

ends August 23, American Tennis Association Chmpionships, Xenia, Ohio, US

FI: Althea Gibson d. Mary Etta Fine 6-3 6-1

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters

MX: Althea Gibson/Dr Walter Johnson d. Doris Harrison/Edgar Lee 6-4 6-2

This was the fourteenth and last joint victory for the Peters sisters in the women's doubles event at the ATA Championships. Their streak includes ten titles in a row from 1943 to 1952.

Popularly known as the American Negro Chmps.

-----

August 18-23 Exmouth GB (GR)

QF Dottie Head (US) d. M. Glanville 6-1 6-1
QF Stebbings d. B. Vears 6-1 6-2
QF Elaine Watson d. Rice Pryse 6-2 6-2
QF Rosemary Walsh d. I. Rawlings 6-3 6-2

SF Head d. Stebbings 6-3 6-4
SF Watson d. Walsh 3-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-0

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Stebbings d. Rosemary Walsh/Elaine Watson 6-2 7-5

-----

August 18-23 North of England Championships, Scarborough, England, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R Pat Harrison d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-1
1R Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Audrey Houseley 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Val Lewis d. Freda James Hammersley 6-1 5-7 6-0

2R Jean Walker-Smith d. Anne Shilcock 6-3 6-3
2R Shirley Bloomer d. Sheila Blackburn 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R Barbara Knapp d. Jean Petchell 9-7 6-8 6-4
2R Harrison d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 7-5

2R Bartlett d. Lewis 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R Rosemary Bulleid d. Enid Sutton 6-1 6-3
2R Billie Woodgate d R. Longley 6-0 6-4
2R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-2

QF Walker-Smith d. Bloomer 6-2 6-0
QF Knapp d. Harrison 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Bartlett d. Bulleid 6-3 6-0
QF Penrose d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-1

SF Walker-Smith d. Knapp 6-2 6-0
SF Penrose d. Bartlett 6-3 6-2

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 7-5 6-2

DF: Beryl Barltett (SA)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Anne Shilcock/Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 2-6 6-0

-----

Ends Aug 25 Riccione, Italy (Clay)

SF Joy Mottram (GB) d. Nicla Migliori
SF Joan Curry d. Pat Ward 7-5 6-2

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Mirko Branovic (Yug) 6-2 6-2

-----

August 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Doreen Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

August 18-26, Penang Championships, Malaysia
Venue: Penang Sports Club

FI: Mrs Helen Dew d. Mrs S. Lindsay 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs Helen Dew/Mrs S. Lindsay d. Mrs O. Anderson/Mrs P. Sewell 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Helen Dew/Goon Kok Lem d. Mrs Cheah Wat Hun/Robert Chia 6-3 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Aug 18-24 US National Doubles, Longwood, Mass, US (GR)

At Longwood from August 18-24

Domestic Seeds:
[1] Fry/Hart [2] Brough/Connolly

Foreign Seeds:
[1] Kiner/Long [2] Fletcher/Mortimer

Draw of 18
First Round
Kiner/Long d. Nancy Norton/Mrs. Hills 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Elizabeth Lewis/Eleanor Williams 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Brough/Connolly d. Bowan/Heldman 6-2 6-2
Hopps/Merciadis d. Jean Davis/Rockwell 6-0 2-6 6-1
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Lewicki/Mckay 6-4 6-3
Kiner/Long d. Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-3

Fry/Hart d. Juliana Copeland/Peggy Howe 6-3 6-0
Katherine McKean/B. Lewis d. Mary Salvid/Yolanda Salvid 6-0 6-0
Kamo/McIlvaine d. Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Mary Richards/Barbara Woods 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/Connolly d. Hopps/Merciadis 6-1 6-2
Kiner/Long d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Lewis/McKean 8-6 6-2
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Kamo/McIlvaine 6-4 6-1

Semis
Brough/Connolly d. Kiner/Long 6-2 3-6 9-7
Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Mortimer 6-3 6-1

Final
Fry/Hart d Brough/Connolly 10-8 6-4

*Louise Brough won the US doubles with Margaret Osborne duPont every year from 1942 to 1950 and was absent in 1951 with an arm injury. Her 1952 defeat in the finals thus breaks an amazing unbeaten streak ending at __ wins. The Fry/Hart vs Brough/Connolly has been a keen one in 1952, with the pairs head to head standing at 2-2 coming into Longwood. In the final Doris Hart is the standout, with Fry's teamwork they edge out the newly formed team of Brough/Connolly.

5,000 attended on semi and finals days.

It took Brough/Connolly 11 match points to put away Kiner/Long in the semis.

Brough/Connolly needed 11 match points to subdue Kiner and Long. Fry/Hart end the year winning 3 out of 5 doubles encounters vs. Louise and Mo. 5,500 see finals. Brough's loss snaps a winning streak going back all the way back to 1942. She and Margaret Dupont were National champs from 1942-1950.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Week of August 25-31

August 25- 30, Maidstone Championshipss, East Hampton, New York , US (Grass)

1R Sachiko Kamo d. Joan Merciadis 2-6 7-5 6-3

QF Shirley Fry d. Kamo 6-0 7-5
QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Baba Lewis 6-4 9-7
QF Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Nelly Adamson (Fr) 6-2 6-3
QF Anita Kanter d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-2 10-8

SF Fry d. Mortimer ???
SF Kiner d. Kanter ???

FI Shirley Fry d. Nancy Kiner 2-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles

SF Buck/Kiner d. Mo Connolly/Kanter 6-3 6-4
SF Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Mortimer 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI Fry/Hart d. Midge Buck/Nancy Kiner 6-0 0-6 6-4

Connolly and Hart enter only the doubles.

-----

August 25-30, Folkenstone, GB

QF Lorna Cornell d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4 6-2
QF Mary Harris d. Marion Boundy 6-4 6-4
QF Margaret Grace d. Denise Collier 6-3 7-5
QF Barbara Knapp d. Angela Buxton 5-7 6-3 6-2

SF Cornell d. Harris 6-3 6-4
SF Knapp d. Grace 7-5 11-9

FI Cornell d. Knapp 6-2 6-2

DF Cornell/Buxton d. Kanpp/Sue Waters 6-4 6-4

-----

August 22-September 1 International Championships of Turkey*, Istanbul (Clay)

QF Dottie Head (US) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Frn) 6-4 6-1
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF: Head d. Zehden 2-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Dottie Head d. BahtiyeMusluoglu 61 6-3

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Frn)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-2 6-4

MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Leon Norgarb (SA) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Frn)/Paul Remy (Frn) 6-2 6-3

Dottie advanced to the net at every chance.
Mark has alternate title of International Championships of Istanbul

-----

ends Sept 1 Dolomites Tournament Cortina D'Ampezzo, Italy (Clay)

FI Manuela Bologna d. Joy Mottram (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram(GB) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-2 6-3

-----

August, Spa, Belgium

FI Susan Partridge (GB) d. Nanny De Ridder 6-1 6-8 6-1

DF: Susan Partridge (GB)/Jean Trower (GB) d. Simone Mathieu(Fr)/Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-4 6-1

-----

August 31, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Mary Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-2 6-2

-----

August 28-September 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-1

-----

August 25-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Jennifer Middleton 6-1 6-3

-----

August 28-September 2, Malayan International Championships, Penang, Malaya

FI: Helen Dew d. Mrs Koon Hun Ip (HK) 6-4 6-3

DF: Helen Dew/Mrs S. Lindsay d. Mrs O. Anderson/Mrs P. Sewell 6-3 4-6 9-7

MX: Mrs Koon Hung Ip (HK)/Koon Hung Ip d. Gladys Loke Chua/Ong Chew Bee 6-3 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
August 29-September 8 US National Championships

First Round
Doris Hart [2] d. Helen Rihbany 6-3 6-1
Dorit Herbst (GB) d. Mary Slaughter default
Anne Gray d. Diana McIlvaine 3-6 6-4 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Bonnie McKay 6-0 6-4

Anita Kanter [6] d. Gertrude Beall 6-1 6-1
Bunny Vosters d. Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Sibylla Garbrecht 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer (GB)[*3] d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 6-0 6-1

Louise Brough [4] d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-4 6-1
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jean French Fallot 6-3 6-2
Suzanne Herr d. Carmen Lampe 4-6 6-3 6-3
Julie Sampson d. Sachiko Kamo(Jpn)[*6] 12-10 6-4

Nellie Sherr Kagen d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
Edna Salichs d. Gweneth Johnson 6-1 6-3
Lois Felix d. Patricia Stewert 6-4 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus)[*1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-0

Maureen Connolly [1] d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-1
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Lewicki 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Buck d. Edith Ann Sulivan 6-2 8-6
Connie Bowan d. Nancy Norton 6-2 6-2

Nancy Kiner [5] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-2 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. Dorothy Hurst 6-3 6-1
Kay McKean d. Susan Braylower 6-1 6-4
Helen Fletcher (GB) [*4] d. Juliana Copeland 6-2 6-1

Shirley Fry [3] d. Linda Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Janet Hopps d. Patsy Heard 6-1 6-2
Charlotte Decker d. Judy Devlin default
Lucile Davidson d. Melita Rameriez(Mex)[*5] default

Frances Schneidewind d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-2
Rhoda Joan Hopkins d. Joan Merciadis 7-5 8-6
Baba Lewis d. Carolyn Liguori 6-0 6-0
Mary Ann Ellenburger d. Nelly Adamsom(Fr)[*2] 6-1 2-6 retired.
------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [2] d. Herbst 6-0 6-1
Gibson d. Gray 6-0 6-2
Kanter [6] d. Vosters 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mortimer [*3] d. Fageros 6-4 6-3

Brough [4] d. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
Sampson d. Herr 6-1 6-1
Kagen d. Salichs 6-1 6-3
Long [*1] d. Felix 6-3 6-1

Connolly [1] d. Carroll 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Bowan 6-3 6-2
Kiner [5] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-1
Fletcher [*4] d. McKean 4-6 6-3 6-1

S. Fry [3] d. Hopps 6-0 6-2
Davidson d. Decker 6-3 6-3
Hopkins d. Schneidewind 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Eilenberger 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Gibson 7-5 6-1
Mortimer [*3] d. Kanter [6] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough [4] d. Sampson 6-3 6-4
Long [*1] d. Kagen 6-1 6-2

Connolly [1] d. M. Buck default
Kiner [5] d. Fletcher [*4] 6-2 6-4
S. Fry [3] d. Davidson 6-0 6-3
Lewis d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Mortimer [*3] 6-3 6-2
Brough [4] d. Long [*1] 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Kiner [5] 6-3 6-0
S. Fry [3] d. Lewis 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 9-7 8-6
Connolly [1] d. S. Fry [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 7-5
------------------------------
Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Nancy Chaffee.
McKean=married name of Winthrop

[Semis Televised by WNBT-channel 4]
Fry gave Connolly all she could handle in the semis. Trailing 3-4 in the first, she went on a tear " the gallery roared in amazement". The Veteran American led the teen 4-2 in the second set, using soft deep balls down the middle to break up Connolly's powerf game. Shirley kept Mo guessing by venturing to the net when it was wise.

With her back to the wall Little Mo "refused to make the errors she had been guilty of" and won 4 straight games as Fry tired. After the intermisssion Mo "Came back to let loose a bombardment of forehand and backhand drives."

In the final Doris fell behind early, her hard hitting not enough to dent the Mo's armor. All the drama came at the end as Hart pulled up from 2-5 to 5-5-the crowd cheering her every shot. At Orange Hart had upset Mo by concentrating on the backhand, so she repeated the tactic here. In the blink of an eye though Connolly hit a succession of backhand winners (5 in all), finishing with a backhand shot that clipped the line.

Total attendance:63,400

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Sept 1-6, Lee On Solent, GB

QF Rosemary Walsh d. J. Biles 6-1 6-1
QF Shirley Bloomer d. Mary Harris 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Elaine Watson d. Phillips 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF Margot Parker d. Sue Waters 6-0 6-0

SF Walsh d. Bloomer 6-4 6-3
SF Parker d. Watson 6-4 6-3

FI Walsh d. Parker 6-1 6-2

DF Walsh/Phillips d. Parker/Billington 7-5 7-5

Sept 1-6, Roehampton Hard Courts, GB

QF Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Joy O'Donoghue 6-1 6-0
QF Billie Woodgate d. Angela Buxton 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Jenny Middleton d. H. Doyle 6-2 6-1
QF Georgie Woodgate d. Sheila Griffin 6-2 6-2

SF Penrose d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-1
SF G. Woodgate d. Middleton 6-2 6-1

FI Penrose d. G. Woodgate 9-7 2-6 6-1

DF Gem Hoahing/G. Woodgate d. Penrose/B. Woodgate 7-5 6-4

Sept 1-7, Salzburg Austrian International

FI Hella Strecker d. Liezl Broz 6-3 6-0

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Sept 6-14, Eastern Mediterranean Championships , Athens(CL)

FI Dottie Head (US) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-0 8-6

DF Pat Ward/Joan Curry (GB) d. Zehden/Jacqueline Kermina (Fr)

Sept 8-16 South of England, Eastbourne (GR)

1R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. V. Bishop 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Knapp d. Angela Buxton 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R Anne Shilcock d. J. Bascombe 6-1 6-3
1R Margaret Grace d. B. Aylward 6-1 6-1
1R Shirley Bloomer d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-3 6-1
1R Pat Harrison d. Shirley MacKay 6-1 6-3
1R Viola White d. M. Hunisett 6-1 6-2
1R Billie Woodgate d. I.V. Hutchings 6-4 6-4
1R Mary Harris d. Sue Waters 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Rosemary Bulleid d. A. Mitson 6-3 6-0
1R Beryl Penrose d. E.M. Jay 6-0 6-4
1R Lorna Cornell d. M.M. Eyre 6-1 6-4
1R Jenny Middleton d. Gladys Lines 7-5 6-1
1R Jean Walker-Smith d. H. Doyle 6-1 6-3

2R Rinkel-Quertier d. Knapp 6-3 6-4
2R Shilcock d. Grace 8-6 6-4
2R Bloomer d. Bobbie Wilson 7-5 6-3
2R Harrison d. White 6-4 7-9 6-4
2R Penrose d. Bulleid 6-2 6-8 6-1
2R Harris d. Woodgate 4-6 7-5 1-0 ret.
2R Cornell d. M. Greville 6-1 6-2
2R Walker-Smith d. Middleton 6-3 6-2

QF Rinkel-Quertier d. Shilcock 3-6 9-7 6-2
QF Harrison d. Bloomer 6-2 8-6
QF Pnerose d. Harris 6-1 6-2
QF Walker-Smith d. Cornell 6-1 6-1

SF Rinkel-Quertier d. Harrison 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Walker-Smith d. Penrose 6-2 6-1

FI Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-3 6-4

DF Rinkel-Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Penrose/B. Woodgate 6-1 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Sept 15-20, Southdean, GB

SF Shirley Bloomer d. Anne Shilcock 6-3 9-7
SF Mary Harris d. Thea? Hale (SA) 6-1 6-2

FI Bloomer d. Harris 6-1 6-2

DF Bloomer/Harris d. Shilcock/Jill Sole 6-2 6-3

Sept 13-21, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, CA (HD)

1R Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Thelma Long (Aus)

2R Maureen Connolly d. Evelyn Conrad 6-3 6-1

QF Connolly d. Dodo Cheney 6-1 8-6
QF Shirley Fry d. Kamo 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF Doris Hart d. Helen Pastall Perez 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF Louise Brough d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-1

SF Connolly d. Fry 4-6 10-8 6-2
SF Hart d. Brough 4-6 7-5 6-1

FI Connolly d. Hart 6-4 3-6 6-1

Doubles
SF Brough/Long d. Connolly/Julia Sampson 8-6 6-3
SF Fry/Hart d. Kanter/Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-3

FI Fry/Hart d. Brough/Long 6-4 6-3

Mx Connolly/Ham Richardson d. Sampson/Hugh Stewart 6-3 6-2

Drama galore as Fry has 3 match points on Connolly's serve in the semis at 8-7 40-0. In her typical go for broke style Connolly blasts winners and sweeps to victory.

Mid-Sept, International Tournament of Venice

SF Dorothy Head (US) d. Sylvana Lazzarino (It) 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF Joan Curry (GB) d. Manuela Bologna (It) 6-1 7-5

FI Head d. Curry 6-1 6-0

DF Head/Raymonde Jones (Fr) d. Curry/Pat Ward (GB) 7-5 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Week of September 22-28

September 20-28 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

1R Shirley Fry [1]-bye

2R Shirley Fry [1] d. Marlene Nordstrom 6-0 6-1
2R Nell Hopman (Aus) [3F] d. Nancy Wolfenden 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R Anita Kanter [2] d. Diana McIlvaine 6-2 6-0

3R Fry d. Jean Laird 6-0 6-1
3R Gwen Greenlee d. Marjoie McCord 9-7 6-3
3R Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) [2F] d. Joan Merciadis 6-1 4-6 6-2

QF Fry [1] d. Greenlee 6-2 6-1,
QF Wilma Smith d. Kamo [2F] 7-5 6-2
QF Kanter [2] d. Hopman [3F] 6-1 6-2
QF Thelma Long (Aus) [1F]

SF Fry [1] d. Smith 6-0 6-3
SF Long [1F] d. Kanter [2] 8-6 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Thelma Long (Aus) [1F] 7-9 6-2 6-4

DF: Shirley Fry/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Janet Hopps/Anita Kanter 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Anita Kanter/Jerry De Witts [1] d. Margaret Warren/Cliff Mayne 3-6 6-1 6-0

Foreign Seeds: [1] Thelma Long [2] Sachiko Kamo [3] Nell Hopman
Domestic Seeds [1] Fry [2] Kanter [3[ Louise Isaacs [4] Wilma Smith

Long led 4-3 40-15 in the third set, but wilted as Fry kept the ball in play until she made errors.

-----

September ???? Baden Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI Joy Mottram (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB)

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Joy Mottram (GB) d. Hanna Kramer/Bibi Sanden (Swd) 6-0 8-6

-----

Sept 22-27, Cirencester, GB

QF Shirley Bloomer d. Rosemary Walsh 13-11 2-6 6-3
QF Angela Buxton d. Joyce Reid 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF Elsie Phillips d. Mary Harris 6-2 6-1
QF Val Pitt d. Sheila Speight 6-4 2-6 11-9

SF Bloomer d. Buxton 7-5 6-3
SF Phillips d. Pitt 6-2 7-5

FI: Shirley Bloomer d. Elsie Phillips 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

Ends September 29, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris

SF Dottie Head (US) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF Jacqueline Boutin Saladin d. Nelly Adamson Landry 6-4 6-2

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Jacqueline Saladin 6-0 6-3

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Susan Partridge (GB) d. Monique Coste/Maud Galtier 6-4 7-5

-----

September 19-24, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan MacLeod d. Molly Stone 6-3 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Week of September 29-October 5

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Oct 6-11 British National Covered Court , Queens Club GB (IN), Draw 24

1R Angela Mortimer d. Marion Boundy 6-1 6-2
1R Margaret Carlisle d. Joyce MacLeod 6-4 10-8
1R Rosemary Bulleid d. Val Pitt 8-6 6-3
1R Jenny Middleton d. Billie Woodgate 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R Georgie Woodgate d. Elaine Watson 6-1 6-2
1R Doreen Spiers d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-4 6-2
1R Angela Buxton d. Gertie Preston 6-0 6-3
1R Helen Fletcher d. Mary Harris 6-2 3-6 11-9

2R Mortimer d. Carlisle 6-1 6-2
2R Bulleid d. Middleton 6-3 6-3
2R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Audrey Houseley 6-1 6-0
2R Anne Shilcock d. Lorna Cornell 6-1 6-8 6-2
2R Susan Partridge d. Pat Hird 6-0 6-0
2R Betty Wilford d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4 6-3
2R G. Woodgate d. Spiers 6-3 6-2
2R Fletcher d. Buxton 2-6 7-5 6-3

QF Mortimer d. Bulleid 6-3 6-0
QF Shilcock d. Rinkel-Quertier 6-4 6-4
QF Partridge d. Wilford 6-3 6-1
QF Fletcher d. G. Woodgate 2-6 6-3 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-3 6-3
SF Partridge d. Fletcher 6-3 6-4

FI Angela Mortimer d. Susan Partridge 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 6-0

MX Rinkel-Quertier/Geoffrey Paish d. Partridge/Henry Billington 2-6 6-4 6-3


Oct 3-12 11th Pan American International, Mexico City, MEX (CL)

1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Hortensia Hermandez 6-0 6-2
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Consuelo Agudo 6-0 6-1
1R Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Elia Salido 6-0 6-0

2R Long d. Martha Hernandez 6-1 6-1
2R Fry d. Maria Teresa Tapia de Roldan 6-2 6-8 6-3

QF Fry d. Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-0
QF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Kamo 6-1 6-0
QF Melita Ramirez d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-3
QF Long d. Rosa Maria Reyes 6-2 6-0

SF Fry d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
SF Long d. M. Ramirez 6-4 6-3

FI Fry d. Long 6-4 6-4

DF Melita Ramirez/Roldan d. Fry/Long 6-4 6-1

Mx Long/Gar Mulloy (US) d. Lewis/Felisimo Ampon (Phi) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mexicans celebrate a native upset win the in the women's doubles-with Roldan lobbing and Rameriez hitting the winners. Fry has a hard time with balls flying in the high altitude, but overpowers Long as 4,000 watch.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Week ending October 19

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Week ending October 26

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Week of October 27-November 2

October 22-November 5, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: L. Kaniklides d. Mrs de Glanville 6-2 6-3

DF: L. Kaniklides/N. White d. Mrs W. Cooper/Mrs A. Fletcher-Cooke 6-2 10-8

MX: L. Kaniklides/Major K. Galloway d. Mrs A. Fletcher-Cooke/K. Bedrossian 6-2 6-1

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Oct 29-Nov 8 Queensland Championships ,Brisbane (GR)
FI Mills d. Daphne Seeney

#1 Aussie Nancye Bolton announces she is turning pro to teach only weeks before the arrival of Mo Connolly. "I am getting a bit old in the tooth. You can't go on playing forever. the women's standard in Australia is so low at the moment I may be able to do it a little bit of good. Connolly arrives by air on Nov 2

Nov 3-8 Palace Hotel Covered Courts , Torquay, GB

2R Joan Curry d. Shearing 6-1 6-1
2R Heywood d. R. Higham 2-6 6-3 9-7
2R Joan MacLeod d. Stebbings 6-3 8-6
2R Pat Gotla d. Miles Callow 6-0 6-3
2R Georgie Woodgate d. Annette Ford 6-0 6-1
2R Rita Anderson (US) d. Dowling 6-2 6-1
2R Rosemary Bulleid d. Louise Grundy 6-2 6-2
2R Elaine Watson d. Rice Pryse 6-4 7-5
2R Anne Shilcock d. M. Donald 6-0 6-0
2R Rosemary Walsh d. Diane Midgley 6-0 2-6 6-1
2R Mrs. Roberts d. J. Reynolds 6-1 6-2
2R Audrey Housely d. Heather MacFarlane 8-6 6-2
2R Elsie Phillips d. H. Tingley 6-1 6-2
2R B. Allsop d. Rendle 6-0 6-1
2R Angela Mortimer d. Nancy Liebert 6-1 6-2

3R Curry d. Heywood 6-1 6-2
3R MacLeod d. Gotla 4-6 6-1 9-7
3R Woodgate d. Anderson 6-1 6-2
3R Watson d. Bulleid 6-4 6-1
3R Shilcock d. Walsh 6-4 6-2
3R Ward d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
3R Houseley d. Phillips 6-0 6-1
3R Mortimer d. Allsop 6-0 6-0

QF Curry d. MacLeod 6-0 6-1
QF Woodgate d. Watson 6-1 6-2
QF Shilcock d. Ward 6-3 7-9 6-4
QF Mortimer d. Houseley 6-1 6-1

SF Curry d. Woodgate 6-4 6-3
SF Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-3 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Curry 6-3 6-1

DF Ward/Woodgate d. Shilcock/Joan Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Week of November 10-16

November 11-19, 6th Championships of South America, Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Clay)

SF Susan Partridge (GB) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-2 6-2

FI: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Nelly Adamson (Frn) [1] 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Helen Fletcher (GB)/Susan Partridge (GB) d. Sofia Abreu/Nelly Adamson (Frn) 6-0 6-1

MX: Helen Fletcher (GB)/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. Susan Partridge (GB)/Armando Vieira 6-3 6-2

Many matches played under lights because of the heat. Most often held in Bunos Aires, this year's event was in Brazil.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
Week of November 17-23

November 13-22, New South Wales Open, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Maureen Connolly (US) d. Jane Edmonson 9-7 6-0
1R Helen Taylor d. Nancy Cooper 6-4 7-5
1R Loris Nichols d. Margaret Hellyer 7-5 6-3
1R M. Murphy d. A. Trigg 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R Beryl Penrose d. B. Cox 6-0 6-0
1R M. Wilson d. V. Solomon 6-2 6-1
1R Jenny Staley d. H. Holstein 6-2 6-3
1R Barbara Warby d. Nell Hall Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-1

1R Mary Hawton d. Gay Sim 6-2 6-1
1R Joyce Martin d. P. Petitt 7-5 6-1
1R Dawn Fogarty d. Alice Hattersley 6-2 ret.
1R Mary Carter d. Dawn Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R Gwen Bryant d. E. Roy 6-0 6-0
1R Pam Southcombe d. Dawn McCamley
1R Norma Ellis d. (B. Hobbs?) Rocavert 6-4 6-3
1R Julie Sampson (US) d. P. Franklin 7-5 6-0

2R Connolly d. Taylor 6-1 6-1
2R Nichols d. Murphy 6-1 6-1
2R Staley d. Warby 6-1 8-6
2R Penrose d. Wilson 6-1 6-0

2R Hawton d. Martin 6-0 6-0
2R Fogarty d. Carter 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R Bryant d. Southcombe 1-6 14-12 8-6
2R Sampson d. Ellis 6-4 1-6 7-5

QF Connolly d. Nichols 6-1 6-1
QF Penrose d. Staley 6-2 6-3
QF Hawton d. Fogarty 6-4 6-2
QF Sampson d. Bryant 6-2 6-4

SF Connolly d. Penrose 6-4 6-4
SF Sampson d. Hawton 6-2 6-2

FI: Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mareen Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) d. Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Julie Sampson (US)/Rex Hartwig d. Maureen Connolly (US)/Lew Hoad 0-6 6-3 9-7

The Aussie debut of star Mo Connolly gets off to a rocky start and stayed contentious.When she is deluged by photographers before her first round match,"obviously annoyed", she had them removed from the court. "It marked the first time that photographer's had ever been banned from centre court."

The next controversy came when the Aussie LTA is up in arms over Mo writing tennis articles. LTA members objected to giving her $13.50 a day in expense money when she would also get $22 a day for writing on tennis. Mo defuses the storm by promising to write only about events where she is not playing.

Finally Mo is criticized for not practicing with Aussie women. Connolly's reply: "They're idea of practice is hitting for twenty minutes". Connolly works with the famous Harry Hopman instead, getting in tip-top physical condition. In 1953 she'll travel the world with Hopman's wife Nell as her chaperone. One Aussie woman proclaimed, "I wonder if our Davis Cup captain has ever considered spending a bit of time with our own girls."

Attendance at the event is 40,000. 11 show for the finals.

-----

November 20-23, Sao Paulo, Brazil

SF: Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Nelly Adamson (Frn) 6-3 2-6 6-2
SF: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Ilse Ribeiro 6-1 6-0

FI: Susan Partridge (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-3

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:44 PM
25/26 November - Melbourne - NSW v VIC

Day One
Mary Hawton NSW d Loris Nicholls 62 63
Beryl Penrose NSW d Pam Southcombe 61 64
D Fogarty NSW d Jennifer Staley 64 57 62
Mary Carter NSW d Carmen Borelli 64 36 75

Hawton/Penrose d Nichols/Staley 63 61
Southcombe/Borelli d Fogarty/Carter 61 36 64


Nov 24-30 Florida State, Orlando, FL, US (CL)

1R Susan Bralower d. Mildred Thornton [2] ????

SF Pat Stewart [3] d. Bralower

FI Karol Fageros [1] d. Stewart [3] 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:44 PM
Nov 27-Dec 9, Victorian Open, Melbourne, Aus (GR)

Seeds
Foreign
1 Connolly
2 Sampson

Domestic
1 Angwin
2 Hawton
3 Penrose
4 Southcombe
5 Nichols
6 Thiele
7 Fogarty
8 Carter

R1 Helen Angwin - bye
R1 R. Strachan d Mary Midgley 6-2 8-6
R1 Jenny Staley d Mrs E Robertson 6-1 6-0
R1 Mary Carter d Nell Hopman 5-7 8-6 6-1
R1 Beryl Penrose d Anne Goldsworthy 6-1 6-1
R1 Margaret Wallis d Rosemary Thomas 6-3 5-7 7-5
R1 Gwen Thiele d M Nicholas wo
R1 Julia Sampson d Rosemary Rosman 6-1 6-3
R1 Dawn Fogarty d Carmen Borelli 6-2 3-6 6-3
R1 Mrs Madie Moss d Joy Donoghue 6-2 6-1
R1 Pam Southcombe d Fay Occleshaw 6-4 6-1
R1 Barbara Rich d PJ Radford 6-8 6-4 7-5
R1 Alison Baker d Kay Neville-Smith 6-2 6-4
R1 Loris Nichols d Mrs J Diggle 6-8 6-1 6-2
R1 Maureen Connolly d Val Finlayson 6-1 6-2

R2 Angwin d R Strachan 6-2 6-3
R2 Staley d Carter 6-0 5-7 6-3
R2 Penrose d M Wallis 6-1 6-4
R2 Sampson d Thiele 8-6 6-1
R2 Nichols d Rich 6-1 6-2
R2 Hawton d Baker 6-3 6-3
R2 Connolly d Fogarty 6-2 6-2
R2 Southcombe d Moss 6-2 9-7

QF Angwin d Staley 6-3 6-3
QF Sampson d Penrose 6-4 6-2
QF Hawton d Nichols 6-3 6-4
QF Connolly d Southcombe 6-0 6-2

SF Sampson d. Angwin 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Connolly d. Hawton 6-4 6-1

FI Connolly d. Sampson

Doubles
SF Connolly/Sampson d. Angwin/Thiele 6-2 6-4
SF Hawton/Penrose d. Borelli/Southcombe 6-3 6-3

FI Connolly/Sampson d. Hawton/Penrose 6-2 6-4

MX Sampson/Rex Hartwig d. Hawton/Don Candy 8-6 7-5

5,000 turn out on a Monday to see the rain delayed finals. Hawton and Candy advanced to the mixed final in an odd fashion when Mo connolly and Ham Richardson retired to them up a match point. The Americans were leading 6-4 6-5 40-30 on Mo's serve when they quit. The reason: Richardson had a plane to catch......


On arrival in Melbourne, Maureen Connolly talked about the huge amount of fan mail she had received in Sydney. 'It is a lot bigger than I get at home' she said, 'but of course tennis is your major sport in Australia'

Pressmen looked startled and she quickly covered up.

'Oh, I'm sorry. I meant to say lacrosse.'

Before anyone could say anything else, Julie Sampson entered the fray 'What she is trying to get out is the word 'cricket'

ends Dec 8 Columbian International, Barranquila, COL (CL?)

1R Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. R. Emiliano 6-0 6-1
1R Marta Barnett (US) d. G. Garbrecht 6-0 6-1

SF Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-4 6-1
SF Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Lewis 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Ramirez d. Pratt ???

Mx Pratt/Hal Burrows d. Lewis/Grant Golden 6-2 6-1

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:44 PM
December 13, Hobart Exhibition

Maureen Connolly d. Julia Sampson 6-1 6-1

Connolly/Sampson d. Alison Baker/Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2

December 15, Launceston Exhibition

Maureen Connolly d. Julia Sampson 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:44 PM
End of year news: Pat Todd is expecting her second child ....Margaret and Will DuPont are spending their time with racehorses in Texas.

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:44 PM
National Rankings

Australia (issued in June of 1952)
01 Thelma Long NSW
02 Nancye Bolton VIC
03 Helen Angwin SA
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Beryl Penrose NSW
06 Esme Ashford NSW
07 Clare Proctor VIC
08 Pam Southcombe VIC
09 Beverley Rae VIC
10 Gwen Thiele SA

Insufficient Performancs:
Alison Baker TAS

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2010, 12:44 PM
#60

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 04:02 PM
Apr 19-27,
ends Apr 27, Sicily International, Palermo, It (CL)

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Thelma Long (Aus)7-5 6-4



ends April 27, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Thelma Long (Aus)7-5 6-4

DF: Curry/Rita Anderson Jarvis d. Silvana Lazzarino/Josepha de Riba 6-4 6-3

MX: Rita Anderson Jarvis/Drobny d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:43 PM
ended June 8, Oslo, Norway

FI: Beryl Nicholas Bartlett d. Beryl Penrose 2-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Gwendy Love/Eric Sturgess d. Penrose/S.Molinari 5-7 6-1 6-0

DavidK
Apr 7th, 2012, 02:35 PM
Palermo additions and Oslo are now edited in. Molinari is almost certainly Jean Claude. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 06:54 AM
Feb 18-25 San Remo, San Remo Italy (CL)

SF Abbalissa Bellani d. Josette Amouretti (Fr) 6-3 6-3

FI Curry d. Bellani 9-7 6-3



She was Annalies Ullstein Bellani

DavidK
May 6th, 2012, 02:21 PM
Ullstein corrected, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 26th, 2012, 03:38 PM
Iniital compiling of these results was by Rollo starting in 2003. Major additions supplied by Ugarte and additional results and comments from Andrew Tas and GeeTee.

(Check) Connolly won 11 events between January and the PSW. Her only 2 defeats were to Brough in May and Hart at Essex.



Check here the post #38, where is written that Connolly won the tournament at Essex County Club.
Hart defeated her in the Eastern Grass Court Chmpionships, at Orange (See here the post #37)

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 08:30 AM
in this thread Ramirez is written 5 times Rameriez. It's need correct them.

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 04:56 PM
April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

FI: Alison Burton Baker d. H.Williams 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 05:15 AM
June 9, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Warwick, Australia

FI: Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Gloria Blair 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 08:15 AM
July 20, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Greta Schultz 4-6 6-3 9-7

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:31 PM
Apr 14, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Mary Schultz 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 03:59 PM
January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 08:21 PM
February 9, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 6-1 9-7

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:19 PM
August 31, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Mary Bevis Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:44 AM
April 6, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Joyce Martin 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:22 AM
March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Margaret Wallis d. R. Strachan 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:37 AM
January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Joan Ryan d. Mary Blacklock 6-1 7-5

Vinkje83
Jul 11th, 2012, 07:28 AM
May 26-31 Surrey Championships, Surbiton (GR)

[...]

1R Pat Canning Todd (SU) d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 6-0

[...]



Pat Canning Todd should be (US), not (SU)
(in message #26)

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2012, 01:31 PM
Pat Canning Todd should be (US), not (SU)
(in message #26

Tis fixed

Thank you Vinkje83:)

I've added Jimbo's information as well-thanks Jimbo :)

Note to self and Davidk: I was unable to access one post. It may be only a glitch. If the trouble persists (it is the post ending on June 9) we might try reposting the thread when time permits.

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 12:20 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Agnete Friis/Torben Ulrich d. ??

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2013, 08:34 PM
Danish Champions added

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:17 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: (Lorna?) Cornell d. Sheila Speight 1-6 13-11 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2013, 10:20 AM
August 25-30, Folkenstone, GB



Folkestone

Jimbo109
Apr 18th, 2013, 05:54 AM
May 11-17 Harrowgate, GB



Harrogate

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 08:33 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Anita Kanter ??

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:55 PM
April 28-May 4, Bermuda International Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

XDF: Vic Seixas (USA)/Patricia Todd (USA) d. G. Palafox (MEX)/Mrs G. Davidson 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:59 PM
Nov 11-19, 6th Chmps of South America, Buenos Aires, ARG (CL)

SF Susan Partridge (GB) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-2 6-2

FI Susan Partridge d. Nelly Adamson [1] 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF Fletcher/Partridge d. Sofia Abreu (Brz)/Adamson 6-0 6-1

Many matches played under lights because of the heat.
-----

The "Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual" (1953) gives the venue for the 1952 South American Championships as Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

XDF: Philippe Washer (BEL)/Helen Fletcher (GBR) d. Armando Vieira/Susan Partridge (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:02 PM
October 22-November 5, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: L. Kaniklides d. Mrs de Glanville 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: L. Kaniklides/N. White d. Mrs W. Cooper/Mrs A. Fletcher-Cooke 6-2, 10-8
--

XDF: Major K. Galloway/L. Kaniklides d. K. Bedrossian/Mrs A. Fletcher-Cooke 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:05 PM
March 23-30, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. A. Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Henning Wiig/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:07 PM
August 10-17, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: A. Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen 8-6, 1-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Torben Ulrich/A. Friis d. Erik Bjerre/E. Munthe-Fog 6-4, 6-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:14 PM
May 31 and June 2-7, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Elena Lehmann (ARG) d. A. Clarke 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Elena Lehmann (ARG)/Betty Lombard d. Mrs R. Bain/A. Clarke 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: O. Williams/Elena Lehmann (ARG) d. Igancy Tloczynski (POL)/V. Craig 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:18 PM
July 30-August 4, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs G. Swynnerton d. Mrs E. Boswell 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/L. MacKenzie d. Miss Hook/Mrs Hurles 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: R. Mayers/Mrs E. Boswell d. Adie/L. MacKenzie 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:20 PM
August 18-24, Canadian Tennis Championships, Toronto, Canada

XDF: Gustavo Palafox (MEX)/Melita Ramirez (MEX) d. Rafael Ortega (MEX)/Doris Popple 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:26 PM
August 28-September 2, Malayan International Championships, Penang, Malaya

FI: Mrs P. Drew d. Mrs K.H. Ip 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs P. Dew/Mrs S. Lindsay d. Mrs O. Anderson/Mrs P. Sewell 6-3, 4-6, 9-7
--

XDF: K.H. Ip/Mrs K.H. Ip d. Ong Chew Bee/Mrs G. Chua 6-3,6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:30 PM
Circa mid-March? Rhodesian Championships, Salisbury? Rhodesia

FI: Mrs S. Smit d. Mrs P. Davenport 2-6, 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs G. Harlehy/Mrs S. Smit d. Mrs P. Davenport/Mrs L. Holland 10-8, 6-4
--

XDF: C. Irivine/Mrs E. Sladden d. A.J. Mackay/Mrs K. Bowyer 6-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:34 PM
Circa mid-July, Swedish International Hard Court Championships, Bastad (Clay)

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith (RSA) d. Julia Wipplinger (RSA) 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Maire Arni (FIN)/Mrs S. Gustafsson d. Hazel Redick-Smith (RSA)/Julia Wipplinger (RSA) 7-5, 1-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Mervyn Rose (AUS)/Hazel Redick-Smith (RSA) and Budge Patty (USA)/Mary Lagerborg divided the prizes.
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:36 PM
July 7-14 Gstaad, Switzerland (CL) = Swiss International Championships
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:39 PM
August 22-September 1, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

XDF: Leon Norgarb (RSA)/Patricia Ward (GBR) d. Paul Remy (FRA)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) 6-2, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 26th, 2013, 04:20 AM
August 28-September 2, Malayan International Championships, Penang, Malaya

FI: Mrs P. Drew d. Mrs K.H. Ip 6-4, 6-3

DF: Mrs P. Dew/Mrs S. Lindsay d. Mrs O. Anderson/Mrs P. Sewell 6-3, 4-6, 9-7

XDF: K.H. Ip/Mrs K.H. Ip d. Ong Chew Bee/Mrs G. Chua 6-3,6-3


FI: Mrs Helen Dew d. Mrs Koon Hung Ip (HKG) 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Helen Dew/Mrs S. Lindsay d. Mrs O. Anderson/Mrs P. Sewell 6-3 4-6 9-7

XDF: Koon Hung Ip (HKG)/Mrs Koon Hung Ip (HKG) d. Ong Chew Bee/Gladys Loke Chua 6-3 6-3

http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article.aspx?articleid=straitstimes19520903-1.2.166&sessionid=f75dece25e904c05be95465ea20574cf&keyword=helen+dew&search=advanced&fromdate=19520824&todate=19520903&articles=1&advertisements=1&illustrations=1&letters=1&obituaries=1&miscellaneous=1&newspaperTitles=beritaharian%2cdailyadvertiser%2ce asterndaily%2cmalayansatpost%2cmiddayherald%2csing chronicle%2csingdailynews%2csingmonitor%2csingweek herald%2cstraitsadvocate%2cstraitschinherald%2cstr aitseurasian%2cstraitsmail%2cstraitsobserver%2cstr aitstelegraph%2cstoverland%2cstweekly%2cbiztimes%2 cfreepress%2csingfreepressa%2csingfreepressb%2cstr aitstimes%2ctoday%2cweeklysun%2cnysp%2cscjp%2clhzb&fuzzysearch=Off&token=dew%2chelen

Jimbo109
Jul 26th, 2013, 04:35 AM
August 18-26, Penang Championships, Malaysia
Venue: Penang Sports Club

FI: Mrs Helen Dew d. Mrs S. Lindsay 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs Helen Dew/Mrs S. Lindsay d. Mrs O. Anderson/Mrs P. Sewell 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Helen Dew/Goon Kok Lem d. Mrs Cheah Wat Hun/Robert Chia 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Jul 26th, 2013, 05:22 AM
July 7-13, Negri Open, Seremban, Malaysia

FI: Mrs Helen Dew d. Mrs D.E. Mander 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Helen Dew/Mrs D.E. Mander d. Elizabeth Oldfield Hamilton/Mrs Dewar 6-2 5-7 6-4

MX: Mrs Helen Dew/R.D.H. Farthing vs Mrs S. Lindsay/Goon Kok Ying

Jimbo109
Aug 20th, 2013, 09:24 AM
Aug 11-6, West Worthing, GB



Aug 11-16

Jimbo109
Aug 27th, 2013, 08:45 PM
in summer, Polish International Championships, Sopot or Katowice, (Clay)

FI: Vlasta Kanturkova Holeckova (Tch) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska ??

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 06:07 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Harrow, England
Venue: Herga LTC

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Lorna Cornell 6-2 6-4

---------------

??, Tunbridge Wells, England

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-1

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:12 PM
September 15-20, Herga Lawn Tennis Club*, Harrow, England (Clay)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Lorna Cornell 6-2, 6-4

* This tournament had not been held since 1939.
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:14 PM
August 4-9, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Margaret Grace 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:15 PM
June 2-7, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs G. Walter d. M. Morgan 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:17 PM
August 11-16, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Wilford d. Margot Parker 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:18 PM
August 11-16, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Leonie Brighton 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:20 PM
July 7-12, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Walsh d. Joyce Reid 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:20 PM
August 25-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Jennifer Middleton 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:22 PM
August 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Doreen Spiers 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:23 PM
July 31-August 5, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:24 PM
September 19-24, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan MacLeod d. Molly Stone 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:25 PM
June 5-10, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Isobel Vallance d. Heather Macfarlane 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:27 PM
August 28-September 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2013, 09:00 AM
June 2-7, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs G. Walter d. M. Morgan 6-4, 6-4
-----

Mrs G. Walter is the former Bea Watson, that married Gerard Walter on 6 June 1948.

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2013, 09:08 AM
August 11-16, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Leonie Brigton 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
-----

Brighton, not Brigton

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2013, 02:10 PM
April 7-14, Otago Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand

SF: Sonia Cox d. Mrs M. Kekeedy ??

FI: Sonia Cox d. Miss C. Neave ??

DF: Sonia Cox/Miss I. Stuart d. ??

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:52 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Tatiana Nalimova 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Klavdiya Borisova/Nadezhda Belonenko 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Eduard E. Negrebetsky/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nikolai N. Ozerov/A. Nifontova 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 05:57 PM
Ends Aug 23, American Tennis Association Championships, Xenia, OH, US

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters*

* This was the fourteenth and last joint victory for the Peters sisters in the women's doubles event at the ATA Championships. Their streak includes ten titles in a row from 1943 to 1952.
--

XDF: R. Walter Johnson/Althea Gibson d. Edgar Lee/Doris Harrison 6-4, 6-2

-----

Jimbo109
Jun 29th, 2014, 02:32 PM
Aug 4-9, Camarrthenshire, Llanelly, GB



Carmarthenshire, not Camarrthenshire.
Llanelli, not Llanelly.

newmark401
Jun 29th, 2014, 09:06 PM
Llanelly is a variant spelling of Llanelli and can be found in many sources such as "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" and "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack".
-----


Carmarthenshire, not Camarrthenshire.
Llanelli, not Llanelly.

Rollo
Jun 30th, 2014, 12:56 AM
Pages 6 and 9 Edited in. Still need to add pages 7 and 8.

Rollo
Jul 1st, 2014, 03:35 AM
Page 8 edited in. Still need to add page 7 and do general cleanup of thread (add weeks played format-for example.)

Rollo
Jul 3rd, 2014, 01:54 AM
Updated--though it needs more general editing.

newmark401
Jul 14th, 2014, 01:28 PM
July 28-August 2, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. Joyce Reid 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: J. Donoghue/Elaine Watson d. Jean Knight/Joyce Reid 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: John Horn/Elaine Watson d. Czeslaw Spychala (POL)/J. Donoghue 6-4, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Jul 15th, 2014, 12:37 AM
Updated-thanks Mark.

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:52 AM
July 28-August 2, Bude, Cornwall, England

FI: Rita Bentley d. Nancy Liebert 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Rita Bentley/Nancy Liebert d. Mrs H. Anderson/Mrs H. Tucker 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Colin Hannam/Nancy Liebert d. Malcolm Gracie/Rita Bentley 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:53 AM
July 29-August 2, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: D. Gaskell d. E.A.G. Love 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: David S. Anderton/Freda Underwood d. Peter Moys/P. Eastman 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:54 AM
August 25-30, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Harrison d. Joyce Reid 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Rita Bentley/Patricia Harrison d. Rosemary Bulleid/P. Curlewis 11-9, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Donald P. Tregoning (AUS)/Patricia Harrison d. Ignacy Tloczynski (POL)/Rosemary Bulleid 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:54 AM
August 11-16, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: Laura Morgan d. Billie Woodgate 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:55 AM
June 23-28, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. Webb d. Mrs S. Leader 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Brian Royds/Mrs F. Webb d. H.S. Heaton/Mrs S. Leader 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:56 AM
August 6-9, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Shirley Bloomer d. Valerie Lewis 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Lorna Cornell/Rosemary Walsh d. Valerie Lewis/M. Morgan 6-3, 4-6, 10-8
--

XDF: J.W. Cawthorn (AUS)/Lorna Cawthorn d. J.R. Stratham/Valerie Lewis 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:56 AM
August 4-9, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Moeller d. Valerie Lewis 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harold S. Marsland/Evelyn Moeller d. F.B. Webb/Mrs F. Webb 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:57 AM
July 14-19, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Mrs F. Simpson d. N. Thurgood 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Brian E. McHugo/S. Amor d. John Mahony/Mrs F. Simpson 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:57 AM
August 18-23, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England

FI: E.G. Davies d. E.M. Ward 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: T.S. Semple/E. Spring d. M.D. Jakeman/Mrs K. White 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:58 AM
August 4-9, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Wilford d. Jean Petchell 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Jean Knight/Betty Wilford and Mrs B. Chamberlain/E. Stephens divided the prizes
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Jul 15th, 2014, 11:58 AM
August 11-16, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Mrs W. Shearing 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: M. White/Viola White d. Mrs E. Allin/Mrs A. Vernon 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: David S. Anderton/Viola White and G.D. Owen/Mrs R. Chamberlain divided the prizes
-----