PDA

View Full Version : 1924 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:21 PM
Status: Results are in date order, but more exact dates needed for many events.

Summary:

Wills tours Europe for the first time and plays Wightman Cup and Wimbledon but loses to Kitty McKane at both events. England defeated the USA 6-1 in the Wightman Cup which was played at Wimbledon. Kitty McKane wins Wimbledon over Jessup in the QF and then recieves a walkover (due to weakness from jaundice) from Lenglen in semi-finals. In the final she just defeats Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4. Wills would rebound and with the absence of Lenglen she wins the Paris Olympic Games over Vlasto and then returns to the USA to win the USA Championships, over Mallory in the final. Also Sylvia Lance wins her first, and only Australian Championships. Even though she didnt win any tournament of note (in fact she won only 4 tournaments) Lenglen was still ranked No 1. by Myers.

Lenglen's year ends in disaster after a stunning quarterfinal tussle with doubles partner Elizabeth Ryan. Ryan pushed Suzanne to the brink of defeat in 3 tight sets. Both women walk off the court to rapturous applause. The next day Lenglen withdraws from Wimbledon. Her foes say she fears losing, while others cite a case of jaundice she contracted in Spain. In either case the event casts a shadow on her dominance similar to the events of 1921.

Despite not winning a major Lenglen's record is sterling. In singles she won 4 of 6 events.compling a
23-0 match record, with 2 defaults. She also wins 9 doubles titles (7 with Ryan) and 9 mixed titles.

Elizabeth Ryan wins 24 events in singles.

Wallis Myers Top ten----(London Daily Telegraph)

01 Suzanne Lenglen France
02 Kitty McKane England
03 Helen Wills US
04 Molla Mallory US
05 Mary K. Browne US
06 Eleanor Goss US
07 Elizabeth Ryan US
08 Phylis Satherthwaite England
09 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
10 Sylvia Lance Australia

Unkown dates:

Date? Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Frau Roehrer 6-2 6-1

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Frau Roehrer/Mr Roehrer 8-6 6-3

Most likely in the fall.
-----

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. ??

-----

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimee Cochet d. Germaine Charnelet 8-6 2-6 6-2

Major thanks to Gee Tee for the Aussie results and to Andrew Tas for his results from Ayres Almanack. Thanks to Newmark for many results

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:22 PM
First week of January (note January 1 was on a Tuesday)


December 22-January 1 , Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Violet Mather d. Miss McDougall 6-0 6-2

DF: Miss McDougall/Mrs Wood d. Miss Murray/Miss Officer 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs La Nauze/ Mr Kruger d. Mrs Wood/Mr Mills 6-1 3-6 6-4

-----

December 26-January 2 New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: May Speirs d. J McLaren 6-0 8-6

DF: J McLaren/Myrtle Melody d. Marion Macfarlane/Marjorie Macfarlane 6-2 6-2

MX: Marjorie Macfarlane/HL Robson d. Mrs Scott-Watson/Edgar Bartleet 2-6 9-7 10-8

-----

Ends Jan 1 South Yarra Championships – Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Source: The Argus (Melbourne) newspaper:

R16: Esna Boyd d. Mrs Wood
R16: J Ferguson d. Miss Salter
R16: Ursula Bere d. Miss McWilliam
R16: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. E Toyne
R16: Lily Addison d. Miss Howett
R16: F Chambers d. Miss Wilcox
R16: Mavis McIver d. Mrs Connelly
R16: Helen Outhwaite d ????

QF: Boyd d Ferguson 6-0 6-2
QF: Bere d Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1
QF: Addison d Chambers 6-0 6-1
QF: McIver d Outhwaite 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Boyd d Bere 6-0 6-2
SF: Addison d McIver 7-5 6-1

FI: Esna Boyd d Lily Addison 6-2 2-6 6-1

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d Lily Addison/E Toyne 9-7 10-8

MX: Esna Boyd/Brookes d Meryl O'Hara-Wood/Pat O'Hara-Wood 6-2 9-7

-----

December 27-January1 – Metropolitan Championships Adelaide, Australia

SF: Edna Lawrence d Flora Rowe ????
SF: Kath Le Messurier d ????

FI: Kath Le Messurier d Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-2

DF: Flora Rowe/Kathleen Le Messurier d Dot Weston/Menz 6-2 6-0

-----

December 22, 1923- January 6, 1924, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé default

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Jeanne Vaussard/Leonce Aslangul 1-6 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:22 PM
Week of December 31-January 6

December 31, 1923-January 6 , Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Mme Syz d. Mrs Arthur 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. P L French 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-4
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Suzanne Lenglen default

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme Syz default
2R: Margaret Tripp d. J M Greig 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. G Carruthers 6-0 6-0
2R: Cosette Saint Omer Roy d. Mrs R A Boyd 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs E H Keays d. Mrs M Bax 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Domini Crosfield 6-4 7-9 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-2 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Tripp 6-3 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy
QF: Mrs E H Keays d. Mrs W H Day 6-1 6-1
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
SF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs E H Keays 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Cadle (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 10-8 3-6 6-0

-----

December 23–January 7, County of Cumberland Championship Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Daphne Akhurst d Marjorie Cox 6-1 6-2
QF: Louie Bickerton d Robb 6-1 6-2
QF: Pattie Meaney d Miss Garland 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: N Mitchell d Mary Elliott 7-5 2-6 6-4

SF: Meaney d Mitchell 8-6 6-4
SF: Akhurst d Bickerton 9-7 6-2

FI: Daphne Akhurst d Pattie Meaney 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF Cox/St George d Garland/Menzies 6-4 6-1
SF Akhurst/Mitchell d Cooling/Meaney 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI Cox/St George d Akhurst/N Mitchell 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/N. Mitchell 4-6 6-3, 6-3

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-2 6-2*

The mixed final was replayed on January 7 after the two teams initially split sets With Akhutst/Willard winning the first 7-4 then dropping the seond 4-6. The other event swere completed on January 5.


In the ladies final Bickerton led 5-4 and 6-5 but Akhurst used the length and width of the court to the utmost advantage. In the second set as Bickerton tired her errors became more numerous.

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:22 PM
Week of January 7-13

January 7-13, Carlton Club I, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P M Holland w/o
1R: P L French d. Mrs R A Boyd w/o
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs Warren 6-1 6-3
1R: Lady Ednam d. Eden Petchell w/o
1R: Lesley Cadle d. A Mallet 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Musker d. L Hogg 6-4 6-6 retired
1R: Mrs E H Keays d. Duchess Of Westminster 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Du Crois d. Mme Syz 6-3 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs P G Hurst d. Miss Kavanagh 6-2 6-3
1R: Mme Sautter d. Mme B Neveu 6-1 6-0
1R: I Hart d. E Cadle 6-0 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P L French 6-0 6-1
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Lady Ednam w/o
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Musker w/o
2R: Mrs E H Keays d. Pat Du Crois 6-2 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-1 6-0
2R: Mme Sautter d. I Hart 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs M Bax 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Domini Crosfield 6-2 6-4
QF: Lesley Cadle d. A M Hogg 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs E H Keays d. Madeline O’Neill 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Sautter 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs E H Keays 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Miss Dalton (GB)/Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-4 6-0

-----

Week of January 14-21

January 14-21 San Remo International, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Lesley Cadle d. M Dalton 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ???? default
1R: Dorothy Holman d. ???? default
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Turton 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ernest T Lamb (GB) d. Leslie Cadle (GB)/G Solari default

It appears that Elizabeth Ryan and Dorothy Holman both had walkovers in the first round, although their scheduled first round opponents are not listed. The Phyllis Satterthwaite vs Mrs Turton encounter was also a first round match, so the next matches are the semi-finals.

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:24 PM
Australian Championships
Dates: January 18-26 (or 19-28-see AustinRunner's note below)
Venue: Albert Park, Meblourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw= 22)

1st round

Sylvia Lance d Mavis McIver 6-2 6-1
Flora Rowe d. Muirhead 6-1 6-0
Mrs Gertrude Todd d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 6-3
Esna Boyd d. Nell Thyne 6-2 6-1
E.Johnson d. Lily Addison default
Hack d. JW Salter 6-3 7-5

Others received byes

2nd Round

Lance d. Rowe 6-3 6-2
Gertrude Todd d. Vera De Bavay 6-1 6-1
Kath Le Messurier d. Miranda Richardson 6-3 6-1
Mall Molesworth d. M.Howett default

Boyd d. Johnson 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Simpson d. Hack 6-3 6-8 6-4
Daphne Akhurst d. MU.Bere 4-6 7-5 6-0
Violet Mather d. J.Ferguson 6-2 10-8

Quarterfinals

Lance d. Todd 1-6 6-4 6-1
Le Mesurier d. Molesworth 7-9 6-3 8-6
Boyd d. Simpson 6-1 6-1
Akhurst d. Mather 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Lance d. Le Messurier 6-2 6-2
Boyd d. Akhurst 6-1 6-4

Final
Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance d. K Roberts/JW Salter 6-1 6-1
Miranda Richardson/Simpson d. Lily Addison/Hope 6-3 6-4
Mall Molesworth/Dorothy Rendall d. I.Morton/M.Fairsworth 6-4 6-1
Youtha Anthony/Frances Hoddle Wrigley d. M.Grant/Phillimore default
Esna Boyd/Gertrude Todd d. Violet Mather/Marjorie Mountain 61 6-2
Boddington/Nell Thyne d. I.Wade/R.Mercer 6-3 6-1
Kath Le Messurier/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. M.U.Bere/Vera de Bavay 6-2 6-1
Hack/Flora Rowe d. Goodes/H.Outhwaite 6-8 8-6 7-5 (may be 6-3 3-6 7-5)

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Lance d. Richardson/Simpson 6-3 6-2
Molesworth/Rendall d. Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley 6-3 6-2
Boyd/Todd d. Boddington/H.M.Thyne 9-7 6-3
Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood d. Hack/Rowe 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Akhurst/Lance d. M.Molesworth/ D.Rendall 6-3 6-1
Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood d. Todd/E.Boyd 6-4 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance d. Kath Le Messurier/Meryl O'Hara Wood 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Flora Rowe/FR Drews 6-2 6-4
Mall Moleworth/GN Roberts d. Phillimore/Heath 6-4 6-2
J Hope/Bob Schlesinger d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood 3-6 6-2 6-4
Miranda Richardson/AC Newton d. Hack/CH Fitts 6-2 1-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance/Ian McInnes d. Vera de Bavay/Rupert Wertheim 7-5 6-1
Kath Le Messurier/WH Smith d. Winter Irving/ BE Henty 6-2 3-6 9-7
Gertrude Todd/Jack Clemenger d MU Bere/AE Sandral 6-3 4-6 6-1
Esna Boyd/Gar Hone d Mavis McIver/Timothy Fitchett 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Williard d Molesworth/Roberts 6-3 6-0
Hope/Schlesinger d Richardson/Newton 4-6 6-2 6-3
Lance/McInnes d Messurier/Smith 6-0 6-3
Boyd/Hone d Todd/Clemenger 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Akhurst/Willard d. Hope/Schlesinger 7-5 6-2
Boyd/Hone d. Lance/McInnes 6-1 6-4

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Esna Boyd/Gar Hone 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Gertrude Newbeging (Mrs Todd)
HM. Thyne = Nell Thyne
Mavis McIver (later Mrs McKay)
-------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Molesworth was the favorite again this year but fell in the quarters to Kath Le Mesurier 9-7 3-6 6-8. This match was different to the usual women's matches of this time as both women drove fiercely from beginning to end. Le Mesurier who had improved greatly over the last 12 months led in every set. Molesworth pegged her back from 3-5 to win the first. Le Mesurier's off-backhand caused problems for Molesworth, jamming her on the backhand side, to give her the second set and two match points at 5-2 in the 3rd. Molesworth hit her away back to 5-5 but Le Mesurier steadied to win 8-6.
A young 20 y/o Daphne Akhurst won her quarterfinal with one reporter getting quite carried away:
"Miss Akhurst an artist to her fingertips, belied her delicate Victorian appearance that suggested she had slipped out of one of Jane Austen's novels by sifting cayenne pepper shots from a never-failing supply.
Sylvia Lance recovered from a bad start to beat the Victorian Mrs. Todd 16 64 61 and Boyd beat Simpson to complete the semi lineups. Boyd carried this form to beat Akhurst by pinning the Sydney youngster against the backnetting with the depth and power of her forehand, the most feared shot in Australian women's tennis. Lance defeated Le Mesurier 6-2 6-2 by adapting her game to the soft court by slicing and chopping, in which the lack of pace told against le Mesurier who handled Molesworth's power the round before."

Lance looked to be in full control against Boyd when she led 6-3 3-0 and 40-15, but Boyd struggled back to duece and then after 6 more dueces took the game and the next 5 to win the set. This effort took its toll and Lance gained a slight advantage at the start of the 3rd and held on to 6-4.

It was a tense and interesting contest, but the same reporter who found Akhurst such a delight was not that impressed:
"As a spectacle the match fell short of realising the requirements of championship tennis of the tonic quality which, reinforced by vigour, carries the hallmark of high distinction. Both players were over-cautious and bent on making a success of the engagement in an entirely unbrilliant way. There was some evidence of the artistic quality that appeals to the doctrinaire or dilettante but too much harmless hitting of the mercerised near silk quality to provide the exciting interest associated with an inspiriting contest."

We have this great summary thanks to Louloubelle


..and From AustinRunner comes interesting instructions from the organizers of the 1924 Australasian Championships:

"The first Australasian championship meeting to be held under the new conditions in Melbourne from January 19 to January 28 will comprise seven events only - the singles, doubles, and mixed, women's singles and doubles, and junior (boys) singles and doubles; each event carrying with it for 12 months the title of championship of Australasia. The principle conditions are as follows:-
(1) Entries must be made on the prescribed form; and when entrance fees are payable they must accompany all entries. Any holder of a championship of the previous year, if wishing to compete, must enter and play through.
(2) No entry will be accepted from any player residing in Australia unless such player be a member of a club affiliated to a State Association or a member of such association.
(3) The committee reserves the right to refuse the entry of any player, or to determine if such player is not eligible to enter, or has not the necessary ability to compete, and shall not be required to give a reason.
(4) In all events the draw will be seeded by the committee in accordance with the rules.
(5) Play shall be continuous from the first service till the match be concluded, provided that after the third set - or when women take part, the second set - either player is entitled to a rest which shall not exceed 10 minutes.
(6) Entries for all events will close at 5 p.m. on Saturday evening January 5 with the secretary of the L.T.A.V., Mr. J. F. Koch, at the club house, Glenferrie road, Kooyong.

There appears to exist in the mind of many players doubt as to who is eligible to enter. Owing to its being a championship meeting pure and simple, it is certainly not intended to accept entries from anyone who may come along; otherwise the events, or the preliminary rounds in them, would become a farce. It is intended to receive entries from all A grade players of both sexes, and possibly from the best of the B grade, and from any promising juniors, the committee finally determining who are eligible. Should any entries be refused on account of the players not being considered of sufficient standard to compete, the entrance fees will be refunded."

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:27 PM
Week of January 21-27

January 21-27 Gallia Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Gallia Club, which consists of 5 courts. It is next to the Gallia Hotel.

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs R Devereux 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Pat Du Cros 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs C W Grogan d. Mrs H M Bax 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Hillyard 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. E Cadle 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs F J Gould d. Mrs Howard 6-1 6-3
1R: M Smailes d. Mme Syz 6-0 6-1
1R: Lesley Cadle d. M C Hawey 6-3 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P L French 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Warren d. Mrs E H Keays w/o
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs C W Grogan 6-0 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs D G Coleman w/o
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Kavanagh 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs F J Gould d. Mlle Oudlette 6-1 6-2
2R: Lesley Cadle d. M Smailes ?

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Warren 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Margaret Tripp 2-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs F J Gould 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Covell 8-6 6-4
SF: Lesley Cadle d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 2-6 6-0 14-12

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Cadle (GB) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Suzanee Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Gould/Mallet 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d du Cros/Madeleine O'Neill default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Hervey/Musker 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Colonel Henry Nayes (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) /Charles Aeschliman (Swt) 6-4 1-6 15-13

Drama occurs in the mixed final. The 15-13 score is the longest set score ever in Lenglen's career. When a linesman calls her for a foot-fault the Divine One refuses to play on until the English linesman is replaced. Lenglen said afterwards that the custom in France is to give a warning first. More details come from Newmark's research below:

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", February 2, 1924: "The final between Mlle Lenglen and Col. Mayes versus Miss Ryan and Aeschlimann must be one of the longest games on record - the third set running into 28 games before it was finally decided in Mlle Lenglen's and Mayes's favour. The critical point was the sixth game in the third set, when Miss Ryan and Aeschlimann led 3-2 and 40-15 on Aeschlimann's [Mayes's] service. They lost instead of winning that game, and that was the turning point. They again led 4-3, but never afterwards got the lead.

"Miss Ryan played superbly, especially in the second set. Mlle Lenglen played her best game at times, but was uncertain at others. That Miss Ryan was the best of the four I think was the opinion of most of the spectators. It was certainly mine. Aeschlimann was a bundle of nerves. Had he played within 15 of his proper form he and his partner must have won. It was an intensely exciting game and at times we saw some great tennis."

-----

Circa January 20-26, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Mrs Williams d. Mrs Graham 8-6 7-5

MX: Irene Peacock/ Leonard Brooke Edwards (US) d. Mrs Graham/Sunao Okamato (Jpn) default

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:52 PM
Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 3 Heights Casino , New York, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Heights Casino

Draw=31

FI: Marion Jessup d. Lilian Scharman [2] 6-4 6-8 6-4

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Marion Jessup d. Martha Bayard/Marie Wagner 11-9 11-9

Molla Mallory defaulted with a cold before her first match. Later in the week the Olympic committee rules she may play for Norway-her land of birth

-----

January 28-February 3, Hyeres, Hyeres, France (Clay)

1R: Margaret Tripp d. F Lord 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Long Price d. Miss Kenworthy 6-0 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle d. E Keighley 6-4 6-3

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. J McNeill 6-1 6-0
2R: Mme Latty d. Mrs Birch 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Miss Long Price 6-0 7-5
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Hartley Graham 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Heddy d. Miss Cormack Taylor 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Ingonville Williams 6-0 6-0

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Latty 6-1 6-1
QF: Lesley Cadle d. C Garfit 6-1 6-3
QF: Margaret Tripp d. Miss Heddy 6-0 6-0

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) /Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Beverly Covell (GB) 6-4 8-6
-----

c. Jan-Feb, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Einer Ulrich d. ??

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:53 PM
Week of February 4-10

February 4-10 Nice, First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: The Parc Imperial

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Trussy 6-0 6-0
1R: M Ashby d. Miss Hulbert 5-7 5-3 retired
1R: M Smailes d. Mme Barbas 6-0 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. B Stephenson 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle d. E M Green 6-1 6-0
1R: Mme B Neveu d. Mrs Palk 6-3 7-5
1R: Pat Du Cros d. Mme Colombet 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs David 6-2 6-0

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Ashby 6-0 6-0
2R: M Smailes d. Domini Crosfield 7-5 retired
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-1 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Young 6-0 6-1
2R: M A Wright d. Mme B Neveu 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Pat Du Cros 6-2 6-1

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Elizabeth Ryan default
QF: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. M A Wright 6-0 6-1

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-1
SF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Stephenson/Mlle de Villemain 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Green/Young 6-0 6-0

SF: M Ashby/Mrs Fleming d Lenglen/Ryan default

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Leslie Cadle (GBR)/Pat du Cros 6-3 6-0
SF: Miss M Ashby/Mrs Fleming d. Lenglen/Ryan default

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Miss Ashby/Mrs Fleming 6-0 6-3

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Ernest T. Lamb (GB) default

Suzanne drops only 5 games in as many matches, only Satterwaithe offering any opposition. Ryan's default due to a severe cold robs the event of drama. This is Lenglen's home turf-Suzanne lives in the Villa Ariem at the entrance to the club.

-----

Circa February 4-10, All India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Mackinnon d. Mrs T Horn 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Mackinnon/Mrs V Percy d. Mrs Gibson/Miss Gibson 6-1 6-0

MX: Miss Gibson/SW Bobb d. Mrs Horn/AE Browne 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:54 PM
Week of February 11-17

February 11-17 Carlton Club II, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Hotel.

1R: Margaret Tripp d. Eden Petchell 6-3 6-0
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. Miss Kenyon 6-1 6-1
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Boumphrey 6-3 6-1
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs R A Boyd 6-2 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Miss Woolland 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Crespigny 6-1 6-0

2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mme Syz 6-0 6-0
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. P L French 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Elger 6-2 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Warren 6-0 6-2
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs D G Coleman 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs Slazenger d. Miss Halkett 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. Miss Kavanagh 6-4 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mlle Mallet 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs M Bax 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret Tripp d. Miss Wallace 6-2 6-2
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Phyllis Covell 6-3 6-4
3R: Domini Crosfield d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-4
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Evelyn-Jones 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M Smailes 6-2 6-2
3R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs Slazenger 7-5 5-7 7-5
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs J C Forster 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Tripp 6-2 6-4
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. Domini Crosfield 6-2 6-0
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 4-6 6-0 1-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5

Doubles

1R:Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan won by default

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Howard/Kavanaugh 6-2 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Harvey 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leonce Aslangul 6-4 9-7

-----

Circa mid-February, Bordighera, Bordhigera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Miss Nicholls/Miss Nicholls 6-0 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Dorothy Holman (GB)/Mr Groundsell 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:55 PM
Week of February 18-24

February 18-24, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

26 players had a bye in the first round

1R: Mme A Floresco d. Miss Huggins 6-2 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Young 6-2 7-5
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs L Lochner 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Du Cros d. Miss Palk 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Jakcson Jones d. Clementine Churchill 6-2 6-2
1R: M Weatherall d. B St C Mayne 6-1 6-3
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Altenbach 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. R E Wise 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat du Cros d. E. Palk 6-2 6-3
2R: Agnes Hillyard d. K M Boumphrey 7-5 3-6 10-8
2R: Mme De Andria d. Mrs H P Coles 7-5 9-7
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Boumphrey 6-2 6-2
2R: Phyllis Covell d. M Weatherall 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Cadle d. E M Green 6-1 6-2
2R: B St C Mayne d. Miss Huggins 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: M A Wright d. Mme Le Cherpy 6-2 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. V Nicholls 6-2 6-3
2R; F Waterhouse d. V Weatherall 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Mme Ellissen d. M Weatherall 6-1 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Juxon Jones 6-1 6-3

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme Floresco 6-0 6-0
3R: Pat du Cros d. Mrs Brame Hillyard ????
3R: Lesley Cadle d. M. Smailes ????
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Mme d'Andria ????

3R: Madeline O'Neill d. F. Waterhouse 6-1 6-3
3R: M.A. Wright d. Miss Pearce 6-3 6-2
3R: Mme Ellissen d. B. St.C. Mayne 6-2 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey ????

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Pat Du Cros 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Lesley Cadle 6-1 6-0
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. M A Wright 6-0 3-6 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Ellissen 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Covell 6-3 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 retired

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leonce Aslangul d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-1

-----

February 15-23 New South Wales Championships Sydney, Australia (Grass)

9 byes in the 1R

1R Mrs Gertrude Todd d G Paterson 6-2 6-2
1R Sylvia Lance d Mary Elliott 6-1 6-1
1R Pattie Meaney d Kenyon 6-3 6-3
1R Annie Gray d J Byrnes 6-2 6-3
1R Bere d H Jennings 6-1 6-3
1R Lloyd d Howett 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Daphne Akhurst d Sinclair 6-1 6-3

2R Molesworth d Thyne 6-0 6-2
2R Mrs Docker d Moylan 6-0 6-0
2R R Stephens d Lorna Bull 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Cox d St George 6-3 7-5
2R Utz d Todd 6-3 6-4
2R Lance d Meaney 6-0 6-3
2R A Gray d Bere 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R Akhurst d Lloyd 6-4 6-2

QF Molesworth d Docker 6-4 6-2
QF Cox d Stephens 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF Lance d Utz 6-1 6-2
QF Gray d Akhurst 6-4 13-11

SF Mall Molesworth d Annie Gray 6-3 6-4
SF Sylvia Lance d Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-4

FI: Sylvia Lance d Mall Molesworth 6-2 8-6

Doubles

QF Stephens/Thyne d Utz/Bull 6-3 6-4
QF Molesworth/St George d Akhurst/Elliott 6-4 13-11
QF Gray/Lloyd d Todd/Bere 6-4 6-3
QF Lance/Forbes-Smith d McLeod/Doddemeade 6-2 6-1

SF Forbes-Smith/Lance d Stephens/Thyne 6-0 6-2
SF Gray/Lloyd d Molesworth/St George 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Irene Forbes-Smith/Sylvia Lance d Annie Gray/Nellie Lloyd 6-2 6-4

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jim Willard d Floris St George/Norman Peach 7-5 7-5

-----

Circa February 15-23 New South Wales vs Victoria Sydney, Australia (Grass)

New South Wales d Victoria 11-1

Day 1

Utz NSW d Thyne VIC 6-1 6-1
Stephens VIC d St George NSW 4-6 6-4 6-4
Lance NSW d Bere 6-0 6-2
Akhurst NSW d Todd 6-2 6-4

Utz/St George d Todd/Bere 6-2 0-6 6-2
Lance/Akhurst d Thyne/Stephens 6-1 6-4

Day Two

Utz d Stephens 8-6 6-2
St George d Thyne 6-1 8-6
Lance d Todd 6-0 7-5
Akhurst d Bere 6-2 6-2

Utz/St George d Thyne/Stephens 6-2 6-1
Lance/Akhurst d Todd/Bere 6-3 6-4

Held during the NSW Championships.

-----

ends February 19 Peeble Beach Del Monte, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hollins d. Mary K Browne 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:57 PM
Week of February 25-March 2

February 25-March 2, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Rayner 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. V Tewksbury 6-4 6-3
1R: Agnes Hillyard d. Miss Stephenson 6-3 6-2
1R: F Dalton d. Lady Denman 6-1 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs J Arthur 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Juxon Jones d. Miss Towler 9-7 6-4
1R; Mme Ellissen d. Mme A Floresco 6-2 6-1
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. H M Elsworthy 6-0 6-0
1R: M Thom d. Maud Maquay 6-0 6-2
1R: Mme Von Rohrer d. Miss Manners 6-3 6-2
1R: M Smailes d. V Nichols 6-3 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme F De Andria 6-1 6-0

2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
2R: Miss Brooksmith d. F Dalton 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Juxon Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: M A Wright d. Mme Ellissen 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Margery Maquay d. E Pierce 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. Miss Parkin 6-0 6-0
2R; Miss Glasspool d. Mrs Bratock 6-2 6-0
2R: M Thom d. Mrs Sanderson 6-0 6-4
2R: Mme Von Rohrer d. Mlle S Martin 6-2 6-2
2R: M Smailes d. M C Hervey 7-5 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. L Aslett 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Manners 6-0 6-3
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. L J Nichols 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Miss Brooksmith 6-3 6-2
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. M A Wright 6-2 6-3
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Margery Maquay 6-2 6-2
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Miss Glasspool 6-1 6-0
3R: M Thom d. Mme Von Rohrer 6-2 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs M F Ellis d. Madeline O’Neill 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF; Ermyntrude Harvey d. Diddie Vlasto 6-4 8-6
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Thom 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs M F Ellis 6-0 6-0
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 13-15 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-3 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) divided the prizes with "Mrs James"*/Ernest T. Lamb (GB)

* A pseudonym.
-----

February 25-29 Florida Championships Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=26

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory-bye

2R: Mallory d. Dorothy Klotz 6-0 6-1

QF: Mallory d. Mrs. De Forest Candee 7-5 6-0

SF: Mallory d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-0
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Phyllis Walsh 6-1 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 9-7 9-7

DF: Mallory/Walsh d. Bancroft/Batchelor 6-3 6-0

Molla "fought cooly under the swift attack of the backhand artist." Bancroft double faulted on 4 critical points. Large crowds came out for the semis and final. On a social note-the Tennis Ball Masque was revived after 3 years.

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:58 PM
Week of March 3-9

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Brooksmith d. Miss Benson 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Mrs Bostock 7-5 6-0
1R: Mme Altenbach d. Miss Aslett 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Thom d. Miss Jones 6-2 6-1
1R: L Nichols d. Miss Brown 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Garfit 6-1 6-3
1R: F Dalton d. Mme De Andria 6-1 6-0
1R: Lady Denman d. Mme Van Rohrer 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Stephenson 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Miss Weathernill 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Good d. Madi Redlich 7-5 2-6 6-2

2R: Lenglen won by default
2R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Mme Altenbach 6-0 6-2
2R: L Nichols d. Miss Parkin 7-5 10-8

3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Maynard default
3R: Suzanne Lenglen d. F Dalton 6-1 6-0
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs M F Ellis 6-0 6-1
3R: Miss Thom d. L Nichols 6-3 6-2

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Lady Denman 6-1 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-1 6-1
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Cubitt 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs Bradshaw d. Miss Good 6-3 6-1

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-0
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Thom 6-1 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phyllis Satterthwaite ????
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Bradshaw 6-2 6-4

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Covell 6-2 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

1R:Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d V. Johnson/H Jones 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen/Ryqn d Juxon Jones/V Nichols 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Blanche Hillyard/Mrs Holtby 6-1 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Ermyntrude Harvey(GB)/Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leonce Aslangul d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) 6-4 6-4*

Double check. Alan Little has mixed final of Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Phyllis Satterwaithe/JM Hillyard 6-0 6-3
-----

February 29 -March 10 MCC Championships Melbourne, Australia

1R McArthur d JD Ferguson 6-2 6-1
1R Todd d Newton Wood 6-0 6-0
1R J Simpson d K Roberts 6-4 6-2
1R Ruth Stephens d Mrs Bodington 6-3 7-5
1R Helen Outhwaite d E Toyne 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R Gladys Toyne d M Davies 6-4 6-2
1R E Johnson d M Meares 10-8 3-6 6-2

2R Sylvia Lance d Mrs McArthur 6-1 6-0
2R R Mercer d Gertrude Bedgood 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R Gwendolyn Utz d Todd 0-6 6-3 6-3
2R Mavis McIver d Joan McArthur 6-2 6-3
2R Esna Boyd d Johnston 6-4 6-1
2R Bere d Wrigley 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R Outhwaite d Simpson 6-2 5-7 9-7
2R Wood d Vera de Bavay 6-2 6-1

QF Lance d Mercer 6-1 6-0
QF Utz d McIver 6-2 6-1
QF Boyd d Bere 6-2 6-1
QF Wood d Outhwaite 6-0 6-4

SF Lance d O'Hara-Wood 6-3 6-4
SF Utz d Boyd 6-2 9-7

FI: Sylvia Lance d Gwendolyn Utz 7-5 6-3

DF: Utz/Lance d O'Hara Wood/Boyd 8-6 7-5

MX: O'Hara-Wood/O'Hara-Wood d Utz/Fitchett 6-4 6-2

A picture of Utz in the Argus refers to her as Mrs Utz.
-----

February 29-March 12, French Covered Courts Champs., Paris
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Pigueron/Cousin 8-6 6-0

MX: Germaine Golding/Yan d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:59 PM
Week of March 10-16

March 10-16 South of France Chmps, Nice
Venue: The Parc Imperial

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Lochowska 6-0 6-0
1R: Madi Redlich (Austria) d. Miss Asdett 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. Lady Linlithgow 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Stephenson d. ?
1R: Mrs M F Ellis d. N Weatherall 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Du Cros d. ?
1R: M Smailes d. Mme Neveu 6-1 6-2
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. Margery Maquay 6-4 6-2
1R: C De Fonvillars d. Mme De Andria 10-8 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. M A Wright 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Atkey d. Mrs Bostock 6-4 6-4
1R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme A Floresco 6-0 6-2
1R: Agnes Hillyard d. Mme Syz 6-2 6-1
1R: E M Green d. ?
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs M Bax 6-3 6-2
1R: Phyllis Covell d. V Nichols 6-0 6-0

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madi Redlich 6-1 6-1
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. Miss Stephenson 6-2 6-3
2R; Mrs M F Ellis d. Pat Du Cros 6-4 6-2
2R: M Smailes d. Emmeline Warburg 7-5 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. G Maynard 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Marsden d. Mrs David 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. C De Fonvillars 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Butler d. E Raoul Duval 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. V Weatherall 6-3 6-0
2R: Maud Maquay d. Miss Juxon Jones 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mrs Atkey 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme Trussy 6-1 6-1
2R: Mme Ellissen d. Agnes Hillyard 6-3 6-2
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4

3R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs M F Ellis d. M Smailes 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Marsden 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Miss Butler 6-1 6-1
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Maud Maquay 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Ermyntrude Harvey w/o
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. E M Green 6-2 6-2
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Mme Ellissen 6-1 6-0

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs M F Ellis 6-0 6-0
QF; Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs D G Coleman w/o
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-1 6-1

SF Suzanne Lenglen d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF Phyliis Howell Covell d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 5-7 11-9 6-4

FI Suzanne Lenglen d Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d M Weatherall/N Weatherall 6-0 6-0

2R Lenglen/Ryan d Lady Denham/Mrs Sanderson 6-0 6-1

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Miss EM Green/Mrs Young 6-0 6-1

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Satterwaithe 6-2 6-0

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d PhyllisCovell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-4

MF Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Elizabeth Ryan/Philippe Washer 4-6 6-1 7-5


This site has new facilities, including rooftop seats for spectators and the Number 1 court being named "Court Suzanne Lenglen".
-----

March 14-15 – Victoria vs South Australia Adelaide, AUS

Day One
Esna Boyd VIC d Dot Weston SA 6-3 6-2
Ruth Stephens VIC d Adele Hack SA 11-9 1-6 6-2
R Mercer VIC d Flora Rowe 6-2 6-3
Kath Le Messurier SA d Meryl O'Hara-Wood 6-4 6-4

Rowe/Le Messurier d Mercer/Stephens 6-4 6-4
Wood/Boyd d Hack/Rowe 6-1 6-0

Day Two
Le Messurier d Boyd 6-3 2-6 6-4
Mercer d Hack 7-5 6-2
Rowe d Stephens 7-5 6-4
Weston d Wood 6-2 8-6

Mercer/Stephens d Hack/Weston 6-1 6-1
Wood/Boyd d Rowe/Le Messurier 7-5 4-6 12-10

(Victoria 7 def South Australia 5)

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:04 PM
Week of March 17-23

March 17-24 Cote d' Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. N Hollick 7-5 6-3
1R: C De Fonvillars d. ?
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. ?
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Miss Woolland 6-2 6-0
1R: L Hogg d. A Mallet 6-2 6-4
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mrs F J Gould 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Lady Linlithgow 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs C W Grogan d. Mrs Harold Jones 9-7 6-3
1R; Emmeline Warburg d. Miss Evelyn-Jones 6-1 9-7
1R; Miss Best d. Agnes Hillyard 3-6 10-8 6-1
1R: Madi Redlich d. ?
1R: Mrs Butler d. ?
1R: Mme Ellissen d. ?
1R: Miss Brooksmith d. Lady Denman 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C De Fonvillars 6-0 6-0
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs D G Coleman 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Helene Contostavlos d. P M Holland 6-1 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Beatrice Horngacher 6-3 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. L Hogg 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. P L French 6-3 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R; Mrs J C Forster d. Mrs C W Grogan 6-2 6-0
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mrs Musker 6-0 6-1
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs Glascock 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Bostock 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Miss Best ?
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Madi Redlich 6-1 6-4
2R: M C Hervey d. Mrs Butler 6-0 6-0
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. Mme Ellissen 6-3 6-1
2R: Lili De Alvarez d. Miss Brooksmith w/o

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Honor Woolrych 6-0 6-3
3R: Helene Contostavlos d. Sylvia Lafaurie 8-6 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
3R: Ermnyntrude Harvey d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-2
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-3
3R: Phyllis Covell d. M C Hervey 6-0 6-1
3R: Lili De Alvarez d. Nicole Desclercs 6-4 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-3
SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)- bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Ashlin/Mrs Glascock 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Hervey/Mrs Musker walkover

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Helene Contostavlos 6-1 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron default

FI: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Satterwaithe default*

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jarl Malmstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-2


*Little indicates that Chambers and Satterwaithe were exhausted from their semi win. Mark has the losing pair as Mrs James/Satterwaithe. Is this the same "Mrs James" who was using a pseudonym. earlier on the Riviera? If so "Mrs James" equals Mrs Chambers.

Le Figaro has this score for the final: 6-3 6-3
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt...8.image.langFR (http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k293906f/f8.image.langFR)

-----

March 14-23 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

1R Mavis McIver d Letcher 6-0 6-1
1R Sylvia Lance d Lorna Bollen 7-5 6-2
1R Boddington d Lillecrapp 6-1 6-2

2R Lance d McIver 6-2 6-1
2R Lawrence d Stephens 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R Boyd d Hack 6-1 6-2
2R Akhurst d Jenkins 6-2 6-1
2R Thyne d Boddington 6-4 6-0
2R Le Messurier d Rechstein 6-0 6-0

QF Lance d Menz 6-2 6-2
QF Boyd d Lawrence 6-0 6-2
QF Akhurst d Thyne 6-2 6-3
QF Le Messurier d Weston 6-4 6-2

SF Kathleen Le Messurier d Esna Boyd 6-3 8-6
SF Sylvia Lance d Daphne Akhurst 6-2 7-5

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Kath Le Messurier 6-1 6-0

Doubles

SF Flora Rowe/Kath Le Messurier d Ruth Stephens/Meryl O'Hara-Wood 6-2 6-4
SF Sylvia Lance/Daphne Akhrust d Menz/Dot Weston 6-1 6-1

FI Lance/Akhurst d Le Messurier/Rowe 6-0 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Wood d Esna Boyd/Mr Hone 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----

March 23 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Hard/Cement)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Gladys Hutchings 2-6 8-6 6-4

-----

March 17-23 Sutton Hard Courts, ????, England (Clay)

1R: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs Caton 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs H Gywer d. Mrs M Ellis 4-0 retired
1R: L Dorman d. D M Pickard 5-7 6-4 retired
1R: Mrs J O Stretton d. P M Rowbotham 6-1 6-2

2R; C J Walters d. M Cambridge 10-12 6-4 6-3
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. D Bourne 6-4 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs C M Wingrove w/o
2R: B Corbin d. Mrs Bramley Hall 6-4 6-4
2R: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs H Gwyer 8-6 6-1
2R; Helen Bourne d. Mrs Noel-Hume 6-2 1-6 7-5
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs M L Hutchinson d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-3 6-4
2R: M K Taylor d. B Dussek 8-6 6-3
2R: E A Ramsbottom d. Mrs F Low 6-2 6-0
2R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs E J Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: L Dorman d. Mrs J O Stretton 8-6 9-7
2R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie d. Madge Valantine 8-6 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. E Warren 6-4 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. O M Strong 6-4 6-0

3R; C J Walters d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-4
3R: Eleanor Rose d. B Corbin 6-2 6-0
3R: Beryl Morrison d. Helen Bourne 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs M L Hutchinson 6-2 8-6
3R: M K Taylor d. E A Ramsbottom 6-3 6-4
3R: G E Tomblin d. L Dorman 6-3 6-0
3R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 4-6 6-4 9-7
3R: Blanche Colston d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-3

QF: C J Walters d. Eleanor Rose 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Beryl Morrison d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: M K Taylor d. G E Tomblin 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H P M Wright 6-3 6-4

SF: C J Walters d. Beryl Morrison 6-3 6-3
SF: Blanche Colston d. M K Taylor 6-1 1-6 6-2

FI: C J Walters d. Blanche Colston 3-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:48 PM
Week of March 24-30

March 24-31 Cannes Championships Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Butler 6-0 6-0
1R; Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. M Contostavlos 6-2 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Mme Syz 6-0 6-2
1R: Mme A Floresco d. A Mallot 6-3 6-3
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. Miss Hunter 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H M Bax d. Mrs R A Boyd 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Miss Quin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Yvonne Bourgeois 8-6 6-4
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. P L French 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C W Grogan d. E Raoul Duval 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Miss Gulliland 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Bostock d. Mlle De Mora 6-2 6-1
1R: N Hollick d. C De Fonvillars 6-3 6-3
1R: G White d. Mrs A W Ford 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-1 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Mme A Floresco 6-0 6-0
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. M P Wilson 6-1 6-2
2R: Helene Contostavlos d. Mrs C W Grogan 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. G White 6-0 9-7
2R: M C Hervey d. Miss Woolland 6-0 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Segar Owen 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mrs De Iszkowski 6-1 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Lafaurie 6-0 6-4
3R: Nicole Desclercs d. Mrs D G Coleman 5-7 6-2 7-6
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Mrs H M Bax 6-0 6-0
3R: N Willson d. H E MacLellan 4-6 7-5 6-4
3R: Helene Contostavlos d. Miss Butler 6-1 6-1
3R: N Hollick d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 0-6 7-5
3R: M C Hervey d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-2
3R: Lili De Alvarez d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nicole Desclercs 6-2 6-2
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. N Willson 6-0 6-0
QF: Helene Contostavlos d. N Hollick ?
QF: Lili De Alvarez d. M C Hervey 6-2 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Diddie Vlasto 8-6 6-0
SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Helene Contostavlos 6-2 8-6

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) default


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan- bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d A Visart de Bocarme/Blanche Hillyard default

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d MC Hervey/S. Lafaurie 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs H Fleming/Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d Helene Contostavlos/Diddie Vlasto 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Elizabeth Ryan/Norman Brookes 6-1 6-4

-----

March 24-29 City of Sydney Championships Sydney, Australia

SF Annie Gray d Eunice Hunt 6-2 6-2
SF Gwendolyn Utz d Gladys Paterson 6-0 6-2

FI: Annie Gray d Gwendolyn Utz 5-7 9-7 9-7

DF: Gwen Utz/Daphne Akhurst d Mary Elliott/Pattie Meaney 6-4 6-3

MX: Gwen Utz/Barney Utz d Annie Gray/A Willard 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

March 24-30, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. E. Klatte 6-3, 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Ferdinand C. Uhl d. Annemarie Buss/Hans Moldenauer 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

March 24-31 Rosendale Park, Dulwich, England

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Tiny Alston 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:49 PM
Week of March 31-April 6

March 31-April 6 Metropole Championships, Cannes
Venue: Metropole Hotel

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. H E MacLellan 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. S E Martin 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mrs M Bax 6-0 6-2
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. Beatrice Horngacher 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-1
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. A Mallet 6-1 6-2
1R: M Smailes d. G White 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mme Ellissen 6-2 6-1
1R: P L French d. Mrs Iszkowski 6-3 6-3
1R: M P Wilson d. Lady Cholmondeley 6-3 6-2
1R: Phyllis Covell d. C De Fonvillars 6-0 6-0

2R: Lili de Alvarez d. Mme Papalex 6-1 6-1
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. M. Smailes default
2R: Mme Syz d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-0 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P.L. French 6-2 6-1
2R: M.C. Hervey d. Mme A. Floresco 6-1 6-1
2R: Syliva Lafaurie d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme 6-4 8-6
2R: Phyllis Covell d. M.P. Wilson 6-0 6-0

QF: de Alvarez d. Desclercs 6-0, 6-2
QF: Vlasto d. Syz 6-0, 6-2
QF: Ryan d. Hervey 6-1, 6-4
QF: Covell d. Lafaurie 6-4, 6-0

SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Diddie Vlasto 6-4 6-2
SF: Phyllis Covell d. Elizabeth Ryan 8-6 6-4

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 9-7 2-6 6-4

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d MB Brown/FM Holland default

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Nicole Descleres/MC Hervey 6-1 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Cosette St. Omer Roy/A Visart de Bocarne 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Phyllis Covell (GB)/Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Norman Brookes won invitation round robin 5 matches to nil.

-----

March 31-April 5, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England, GB (Indoors On Wood)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. W Wood 6-2 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Isa Watanabe 6-1 6-3
1R: Irene Maltby d. Effie Hemmant 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Barton d. E M Smith 7-5 9-7
1R: A M Taylor d. Madge Valantine 6-4 6-4

2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs J E Hill 7-5 6-4
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Blackmore 7-5 6-2
2R: Maude Jackson d. Mrs Attree 6-1 6-2
2R: Doreen Busby d. J Stevens 6-0 6-0

2R: Irene Maltby d. Sheila Barton 6-3 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. A M Taylor 6-1 6-3
2R: D Rehder d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-3 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. ????

QF: Doris Craddock d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF: Maude Jackson d. Doreen Busby 6-4 6-3
QF: Irene Maltby d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. D Rehder 6-3 6-2

SF: Doris Craddock d. Maude Jackson 6-0 6-4
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-1

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-3 6-3

MX: D. Busby/ Gordon Crole-Rees d. Dorothy Hill/ B.D. Helmore 7-5 7-5

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:50 PM
Weekof April 7-13

April 7-13, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Phyllis Covell d. Mme Neveu 6-1 6-0
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. E M Green 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Mme A Floresco 6-3 6-1
1R: M Smailes d. Agnes Hillyard 7-5 7-5
1R: M A Wright d. Maud Maquay 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Young d. Mrs H M Bax 6-2 6-1
1R: Lili De Alvarez d. W J Bender 6-0 6-2

2R: Phyllis Covell d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Miss Platt 8-6 6-2
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Mme Poupinet 6-0 6-3
2R: Margery Maquay d. P L French 6-4 2-6 6-4

2R: M Thom d. Mrs Hugh Rayner 6-0 6-2
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs C Gray 6-0 7-5
2R: M Smailes d. M A Wright 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Lili De Alvarez d. Mrs Young 6-0 6-0

QF: Phyllis Covell d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-1
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Margery Maquay 6-0 6-3
QF: M Thom d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-4
QF: Lili De Alvarez d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 2-6 6-4
SF: Lili De Alvarez d. M Thom 6-4 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 5-7 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Edith Sigourney (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-2 6-4

MX: Eleanor Goss (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Beverly Covell (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-0

-----

April???? Tasmanian Championships

SF: Mrs Ross Wilkins d Miss A Humphries 6-2 6-1
SF: Minnie Richardson d Mrs V Wibmer 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Minnie Richardson d Adeline Wilkins 6-0 6-2

DF: Minnie Richardson/Adeline Wilkins d Fox/Mrs V Wibmer 6-0 7-5

-----

began April 7-13 Queen's Club Members' Tournament, West Kensington, London, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Annie Cobb d. Duchess of Westminster default
1R: Weeta Donaldson d. Clementine Churchill default
1R: M Bersey d. Mrs Lumb 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Countess Raben default

QF: Aurea Edgington d. E Besso 6-0 6-1
QF: Annie Cobb d. M Thomasson 3-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Weeta Donaldson d. M Bersey 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Doris Craddock d. Miss Hurrell 6-0 6-2

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Annie Cobb 7-5 6-4
SF: Doris Craddock d. Weeta Donaldson 6-1 6-4

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 7-5 6-4

This was a members only tournament with no championship status.
graham also has the title of Queen's Covered Court Championships.

-----

in spring, The Priory Whitsun Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)
Venue: The Priory Club

FI: Joan Fry d. ??

-----

April 7-14 Canforde Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=at least 46)

1R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs B Seale 6-0 6-0
1R: Isa Watanabe d. S Marcus 6-3 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs D Hill 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Mrs Kraft 6-2 6-3
1R: Sheila Barton d. Miss Sturges-Jones 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A Robinson d. G I Moreland 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: A M Carpenter d. Mrs Boldero 6-2 6-4
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. K Selby 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Foreshew 6-4 7-5
1R: E Gostling d. F K Rowe 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Hartman Cee d. V Mendel 6-3 6-2
1R: Enid Head d. N Sternberg 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Doreen Busby 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Latey 6-0 6-2

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. D Agius 6-1 6-1
2R: Tiny Alston d. Miss Gooch 6-4 6-4
2R: G E Tomblin d. Alida Klemantaski 6-2 6-3
2R: Irene Maltby d. Isa Watanabe 6-3 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H P M Wright 6-2 6-2
2R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs A Robinson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Wilkin d. A M Carpenter 6-4 6-2

2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Joan Ridley 7-9 6-4 6-3
2R: E Gostling d. Mrs Hartman Cee 6-1 7-5
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs Stranger 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-4
2R: Mrs W E Clarke d. Mrs P Rowe 6-0 6-1
2R: Honor Woolrych d. A Falk 6-0 6-3

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Tiny Alston 6-0 6-0
3R: G E Tomblin d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-1
3R: Irene Maltby d. Blanche Colston 6-3 6-2
3R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs Wilkin 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Aimee Reckitt d. E Gostling 6-4 7-9 7-5
3R: Enid Head d. Mary Burgess-Smith 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-4 12-10
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs W E Clarke 6-4 6-2

QF: Geradine Beamish d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-0
QF: Irene Maltby d. Sheila Barton 6-4 6-4
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Enid Head 6-0 6-4
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-3

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-0
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Honor Woolrych 5-7 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:52 PM
Week of April 14-20

April 14-20, Juan-Les-Pins, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 7-5 6-2

Doubles

1R: Florence Gould/Suzanne Lenglen d Mme A Floresco/Miss A Mallet 6-1 6-0

SF: Gould/Lenglen d Mrs Musker/Mrs Polley 6-0 6-2

FI: Florence Gould/Suzanne Lenglen d. Pat du Cros/G. Franke 6-1 6-1

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Alfred C. Hunter (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Mr Lafaurie 6-1 7-5


This concludes Suzanne's 1924 Riviera season. She has won 3 singles, 8 doubles (7 with Miss Ryan) and 8 mixed titles. She is undefeated in all events in all categories, defaults excepted.

-----

April 14-21, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Mrs McArthur 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Foote/Louis Raymond d. Mrs Moor/Cecil R. Blackbeard 6-4 6-0

-----

April 14-19 North & South Tournament Pinehurst. North Carolina, US (Clay)

FI: Martha Bayard d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Dorothy Briggs d. Martha Bayard/Theodora Sohst 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothy Briggs/S. Howard Voshell d. Martha Bayard/Josiah Wheelwright 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

ended April 20, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lily Addison d. ??

-----

April 13-21, Swedish Covered Courts Championships., Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau Nilson 6-1 6-4

DF: Sigrid Fick/Cederschiöld d. Frau Ramberg/Frau Nilson 6-1 6-0

MX: Sigrid Fick/Müller d. Frau Ramberg/Ingvar Garell 6-3 6-3

-----

April 19-24, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, GB (Clay)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Leslie Cadle 6-4 7-9 6-4

MX: Leslie Cadle/JF Park d. Mrs W. Holtby/Mark Hicks 6-2 6-2

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs D. Hodgkins d. A. Willcock 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs D. Hodgkins/Mrs North-Walker and Mrs W. Aston/Mrs H. Witton divided the prizes

MX: Mrs North-Walker/J.L. Jennnigs and A. Willcock/J.G. Hogan divided the prizes

-----

April 14-19, Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament, Wandsworth, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Magdalen Park

1R: Joan Austin d. Mrs M V Dixon 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Cristobel Hardie 8-10 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Miss Gooch 6-3 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E M Stafford 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs L Fletcher d. J E Stevens 6-2 6-1
1R: Joyce Coote d. Mrs M V Ford 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Dix d. G E Tomblin 6-1 6-2
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-3 6-1

2R: Joan Austin d. Irene Maltby 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Blanche Colston defauly
2R: Eleanor Rose d. A Sturges-Jones 6-2 6-0
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Beatrice Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: P Cranfield d. Miss Holland 6-0 6-4
2R: M E Brown d. C M Sherwin 6-4 6-8 6-3

2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs H Gwyer 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Tiny Alston d. M T Sherwin 6-0 6-0
2R: Sybil Johnson d. B Dussek 6-1 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-4 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joyce Coote 9-7 7-5
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-1

3R: Joan Austin d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 7-5
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs Deane 6-1 6-0
3R: P Cranfield d. M E Brown 6-2 6-3

3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Tiny Alston 6-0 6-2
3R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs F Roberts 6-4 7-5
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Enid Head 6-1 6-1
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 4-6 8-6

QF: Joan Austin d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Madge Valantine d. P Cranfield 6-1 6-1
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Sybil Johnson 7-5 6-4
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 5-7 6-3

SF: Joan Austin d. Madge Valantine 10-8 6-0
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-3 6-1

FI: Joan Austin d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 1-6 12-10

-----

April 19-21, Championships of North Africa, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

SF: Mlle Damin d. Mlle Laussel 6-4 6-8 6-3
SF: Mme Rouland d. Mlle Pietra 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Mlle Damin d. Mme Rouland default

MX: Mme Girou/Jean Kruger d. Mme Rouland/Camoin 6-4 6-0

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:55 PM
Week of April 21-27

April 19-27 Barcelona International Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
Venue: The Club de Toro

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d Miss J de Vizacaya 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Maria Luisa Marnet 6-1 6-1

Doubles (Draw=2 teams)

FI: Eleanor Goss(US)/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Maria-Luisa Marnet/Rosa Torras 6-3 7-5

MX:Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) /Eduardo Flaquer d Bella Pons/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-4 6-0

Soon after Barcelona she has an attack of jaundice that keeps her subpar for the rest of the year.

-----

April 21-26, British Hard Court Championships, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-0 6-2
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs G B Walker 6-2 6-3
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Goodall w/o
1R: Dorothy Hill d. C Chart 6-0 6-4
1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. J E Stevens 6-1 6-3
1R: O Walker d. N M Croneen 6-2 6-2
1R: V I Maygrove d. Mrs Windeatt 6-2 6-2

1R: Evelyn Colyer d. A E Buckner 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Willford d. Mrs Naylor 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-0
1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-3 6-3
1R: M C Snaith d. Kitty McKane w/o
1R: K M Marriott d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 8-6 4-6 9-7
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 8-6
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: O Walker d. V I Maygrove 6-4 6-2

2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Willford 6-1 7-5
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Joan Reid-Thomas 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R: M C Snaith d. K M Marriott 1-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Beamish d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothy Hill d. O Walker 6-0 6-3
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-1
QF: Beamish d. M C Snaith 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Hill 6-2 6-1
SF: Beamish d. Evelyn Colyer 5-7 6-3 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs J. Colegate/E. Rose 6-4 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan(US) /Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Evelyn Colyer/John Wheatley 6-1 9-7**

The inaugural BHC championships. This tournament was played in Torquay in 1924, 1925 and 1926 before moving to Bournemouth in 1927.

**Double check score. Another score lists final as 6-2 10-8.

-----

Circa April 12-22, Easter Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 6-4

DF: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Deve/Paul Feret d. Mlle Huchez/Jacques Quiry 6-3 7-5

-----

April 21-27, Championnats de la Cote Basque, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Le Conte d. Mlle de Palaminy 6-1 6-2

MX: Le Conte/Le Conte d. de Palaminy/J.Valeton 4-6 7-5 6-2

-----

April 21-26, Montreux (Territet), Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Marie Danet (Frn) 6-0 6-1

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/W. Cumming 6-1 2-6 6-0

*Either the dates for this event or the French Indoors must be in error, as Germaine Golding couldn't have been in both France and Switzerland at the same time.

-----

April 21-26, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Norah Middleton 6-1 6-4
1R: Betty Dix d. W Mieville 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Blanche Colston d. N Dixon 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Joyce Brown w/o
1R: N Durlacher d. E M Woolland 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. E M Stafford 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: M K Taylor d. Mrs Irene Van Breds 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs M Hasler d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-4 6-3
1R: B E Stevenson d. C L Wolseley 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R: A L Lister d. T Saunderson 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Parbury d. J Anderson 6-4 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. D V Spofforth 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs G C Hampton d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-4
1R: A Judd d. Mrs H Gwyer w/o
1R: Joan Fry d. H Watts 6-2 6-0
1R: Maude Jackson d. C J Walters 6-2 7-5
1R: B Lightbody d. D M Haydon 6-4 6-1
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 7-5

2R: Aurea Edgington d. N McKenzie 6-2 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. D Mieville 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs K Bruce-May d. Mrs Wyatt w/o
2R: J E Good d. D Moore 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston d. Edith Clarke 6-0 6-3
2R: Betty Nuthall d. N Durlacher 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. M W Wynne 6-3 6-2
2R: E Tighe d. Annie Cobb w/o
2R: M K Taylor d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs M Hasler d. B E Stevenson 6-1 6-2
2R: S Ramsay d. A L Lister 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Stebbing d. Sheila Barton 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs G C Hampton d. A Judd 6-4 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Maude Jackson 8-6 6-3
2R: Honor Woolrych d. B Lightbody 6-2 6-4

3R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Dix 6-3 1-6 6-0
3R: Mrs K Bruce-May d. J E Good 6-1 6-0
3R: Blanche Colston d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-2
3R: Mrs J B Perrett d. E Tighe 6-1 7-5
3R: M K Taylor d. Mrs M Hasler 2-6 7-5 6-4
3R: S Ramsay d. Mrs Parbury 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs Stebbing d. Mrs G C Hampton 9-7 6-1
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Joan Fry 6-4 4-6 6-2

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs K Bruce-May 6-4 6-1
QF: Blanche Colston d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: M K Taylor d. S Ramsay 6-2 7-5
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Stebbing 6-2 5-7 6-4

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Blanche Colston 7-5 6-4
SF: Honor Woolrych d. M K Taylor 6-1 6-2

F: Aurea Edgington d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-3


FI: Aurea Edgington d. Heather Woolrych 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Edith Clarke/Mrs B. May 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/Noel Turnbull d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/PJ Oakley 6-2 6-1

*Mrs B May could=Mrs Bruce May

-----

April 22-23, White Sulphur Springs Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: None mentioned in "Spalding's Tennis Annual" (1925)

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Mary-Louise Candee d. Isabella Mumford/Theodora Sohst 2-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Leslie Bancroft/Francis T. Hunter d. Isabella Mumford/Bidwell 7-5 6-3

Candee is the married name of Mary-Louise Mayhew.

-----

April 21-28 Finchley Country Club, ????, England

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-27 The Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England

FI: Irene Maltby d. W Wood 6-1 6-2

GeeTee
Jul 23rd, 2010, 12:44 PM
Week of April 28-May 4

April 28-May 3, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs B Summers 6-2 6-1
1R: Lady Denman d. Miss Trevor Williams 6-0 6-0
1R; F M Haldane d. M Wynne 6-2 8-6
1R: N Sternberg d. D V Spofforth 3-6 6-0 6-3

2R: Kitty McKane d. Betty Dix 8-6 6-2
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs J Sanderson 7-5 6-2
2R: Madge Valantine d. M Cook 6-1 6-4
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Lady Denman 6-1 7-5
2R: D Mieville d. J D Gooch 6-4 6-3
2R: M. Folingsby d. Blanche Colston default
2R: B. Cook d. ???? default

2R: E. Ferryman d. Edith Clarke default
2R: Mrs Noel Hume d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs K Bruce May 3-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. E F Hart 6-3 6-4
2R: Joan Fry d. M N Alexander 6-1 6-0
2R: F M Haldane d. N Sternberg 6-3 6-3
2R: D A Bird d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. G A Johnson 6-0 6-2

3R: Kitty McKane d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-0
3R: Helen Eddis d. Madge Valantine 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Hill d. D Mieville 6-4 6-1
3R: B Cook d. M Folingsby 6-3 6-0

3R: Mrs G Noel Hume d. E Ferryman 6-1 6-3
3R: Doris Craddock d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Joan Fry d. F M Haldane 6-3 6-1
3R: Beamish d. D A Bird 6-1 6-2

QF: Kitty McKane d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Hill d. B Cook 6-4 6-0
QF: Mrs G Noel Hume d. Doris Craddock w/o
QF: Beamish d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-1

SF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 1-6 6-2
SF: Beamish d. Mrs G Noel Hume 6-2 1-6 6-0

FI: Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Geraldine Beamish/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Geraldine Beamish/ Cyril G. Eames d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 3-6 8-6 6-3

This was the start of Kitty's 1924 season-she had spent much of the winter playing badminton.

-----

April 28-May 3, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Mrs Orde d. Alida Klemantaski 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Gabbertas d. V Humphrey 6-1 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Bettess 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Wilkin d. Miss Dreyer 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: F B Hensman d. Miss Penrose 6-0 6-4

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs H P M Wright 6-2 6-1
2R: Doreen Busby d. R O Peall 6-3 6-2
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Orde 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Gabbertas d. Mrs Stranger default

2R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs A. Thomas default
2R: Mrs W F Clarke d. Mrs Deane 6-2 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Wilkin 6-2 9-7
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. F B Hensman 6-2 6-0

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Doreen Busby 6-1 6-2
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Gabbertas 6-3 6-3
QF: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs W F Clarke 6-1 6-3
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-0

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Reid-Thomas 0-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Beatrice Brown 6-2 6-3

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas d. Aurea Edgington/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-2

MX: Ermnytrude Harvey/Pat Spence (SA) d. Aurea Edgington/Ernest Lamb 6-2 6-4

-----

April 26-May 1, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Colston d. Maude Jackson (Ire) 6-1 6-4

DF: Blanche Colston/Elisabeth Macready and Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt divided the prizes

MX: Elisabeth Macready/Major Ritchie and Mrs N. Hume/Brian D. Helmore divided the prizes

-----

April 28-May 5 Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Nancy Palmer Edwards 7-5 6-1

-----

April 28-May 5 Birdhurst Tournament, Croyden England (Clay)
Venue: Birdhurst lawn Tennis Club

1R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs T Bowman 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs L Stedman d. W M Docking 6-1 8-6
1R: D Gardom d. E Tighe 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Mrs N Williams 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs L Fletcher d. M R Bellamy 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Barrett Hextall d. E Winstone 6-1 6-2
1R: N Welch d. M K Taylor 6-2 6-4

2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Wade 6-3 6-1
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs L Stedman 6-3 6-0
2R: G E Tomblin d. D Price 6-1 6-0
2R: Enid Head d. D Gardom 6-1 6-3
2R: C J Walters d. Mrs R M M Hobson 8-10 6-4 6-3
2R: B C Corbin d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Barrett Hextall d. N Welch 11-9 1-6 6-4
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs F W Woods 6-0 6-1

QF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-1
QF: G E Tomblin d. Enid Head 7-5 3-6 14-12
QF: C J Walters d. B C Corbin 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Irene Maltby d. Joan Barrett Hextall 6-2 6-2

SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. G E Tomblin 6-3 7-5
SF: Irene Maltby d. C J Walters 6-4 6-4

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:28 PM
Week of May 5-11

May 5-11, Aix-Les-Bains, Aix-Les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Marie Conquet 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Mme Rolley d. Marie Conquet/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-4

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Henri Cochet d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-3 6-2

-----

May 5-12, Stockholm, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Sigrid Fick/Margareta Cederschiöld d. R Ramleng/ Maggie Lindberg 6-3 6-3

MX: Sigrid Fick/G Setterwall d. Margareta Cederschiöld/John Söderström 6-3 6-3

-----

May 5-10, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 46)

1R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs J O’Neill w/o
1R: Lavender Letts d. E M Turner 6-4 6-4
1R: E Besso d. Mrs P Gilbey 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. L Dorman w/o
1R: M Bersey d. Mrs J S Walker 4-6 6-0 10-8
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Sheila Barton 6-1 6-0
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mildred Beckingham 6-1 6-1
1R: C J Walters d. Domini Crosfield w/o
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. M Willans 6-2 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. N Dixon 6-1 7-5
1R: Beryl Morrison d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-0 7-5
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-1 6-1

2R: Lavender Letts d. E Besso 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. M Bersey 6-2 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. G E Tomblin 6-1 9-7
2R: Mrs Shedden d. Joyce Coote w/o
2R: Lois B Yate d. Mrs Cooper w/o
2R: Maude Jackson d. F M Graves 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. C Wolseley 6-1 6-1

2R: C J Walters d. Claire Beckingham 7-5 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. M L Stevenson 6-0 6-4
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Beryl Morrison 6-3 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. E M Stafford 6-3 6-0
2R: L Toller d. Mrs Deane 6-3 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. E M Woolland 6-1 6-1

3R: Honor Woolrych d. Lavender Letts 6-4 6-3
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 12-10
3R: Mrs Shedden d. Lois B Yate 6-0 6-0
3R: Maude Jackson d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-2 6-2

3R: C J Walters d. Betty Dix 2-6 7-5 7-5
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Blanche Colston 6-4 3-6 7-5
3R: L Toller d. P M White 6-3 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Seager 6-1 6-2

QF: Honor Woolrych d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 8-6
QF: Mrs Shedden d. Maude Jackson 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: C J Walters d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. L Toller 6-1 6-0

SF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Shedden 6-3 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. C J Walters 6-1 6-4

FI: Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Hill/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington/Hazel Hogarth 7-9 6-1 8-6

MX: Syliva Lumley-Ellis/Cyril Eames and Betty Dix/E.B.N. Taylor divided the prizes

-----

May ???? Bognor West Sussex, England (????)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Harries 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:29 PM
Week of May 12-18


May ?? French Closed Championships Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Diddi Vlasto d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-3

-----

May ????, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

May 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

1R: Claire Beckingham d. M Courtney 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Platt d. B F Slade 6-0 6-0
1R: E M Stokes d. Miss Mielling 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs Kingzett d. L Walker 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: P R Lovatt d. Mrs G M Bebb 6-1 6-2
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. B Vlasto 6-0 6-1
1R: N R Durlacher d. P Booth 7-9 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Douglas d. Mrs C B Shard 6-0 6-2

2R: Doris Craddock d. C M Rusault 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs R K Inman d. Mrs N Watson Munro 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. M Cambridge 6-2 6-2
2R: M Platt d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-2 6-2
2R: Claire Beckingham d. E Bobby 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs V Daniell d. Mrs Dickin 6-4 6-3
2R: Nancy Platt d. E M Stokes 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs Kingzett d. P R Lovatt 6-4 6-4
2R: Z Stokes d. D Seaton Reid 6-2 6-0
2R: Sheila Barton d. J Crisp 6-4 6-1
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. N R Durlacher 6-1 6-0
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs Douglas 6-3 6-0
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. A Judd 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison d. J H G Luard 6-4 6-2
2R: Helen Brocklehurst d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-0 retired
2R: Maude Jackson d. S N Huggins 6-3 6-2

3R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs R K Inman 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. M Platt 6-0 6-3
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs V Daniell 6-1 6-3
3R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. Mrs Kingzett 6-3 6-2
3R: Z Stokes d. Sheila Barton 6-0 6-3
3R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mildred Beckingham 6-0 6-1
3R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-3 6-4
3R: Maude Jackson d. Helen Brocklehurst 6-0 6-1

QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs D G Coleman 7-5 7-5
QF: Claire Beckingham d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-4 6-2
QF: L Z Stokes d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 6-3
QF: Maude Jackson d. Emmeline Warburg 10-8 2-6 6-1

SF: Doris Craddock d. Claire Beckingham 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Maude Jackson d. L Z Stokes 9-7 6-8 6-3

FI: Doris Craddock d. Maude Jackson 6-3 6-1

DF: E. Stokes/Z. Stokes d. Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham 6-2 6-2

MX: Z. Stokes/Sydney Jacob d. Doris Craddock/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-0 6-4


L.Z. Stokes is more than likely (Ellen) Zoe Stokes.
The finalist is Mrs R R W Jackson nee Maude Helen Cooper.

-----

May 12-19 London Country Club Tournament, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Mrs Dean d. E P Samuel 6-2 7-5

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Buzzard 6-3 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Dean 6-0 6-2
2R: L T Toller d. Miss Well 6-2 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. ????

2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 9-7
2R: Weeta Crawshay-Williams d. Mrs A M S Robinson 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. Mrs Easter 6-2 6-2
2R: Honor Woolrych d. N Sternberg 6-3 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. “Miss Halford” 6-1 6-0
QF: Cristobel Hardie d. L T Toller 6-0 6-1
QF: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-2 6-1
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-3 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-2 10-8

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Honor Woolrych 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

May 12-19 Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, England (Clay0
Venue: Drive Club

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs J O’Neill 6-4 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Seager d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-2 6-3

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs M Hasler w/o
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs K Bruce May 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret Stocks d. W Wood 6-3 7-5
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Blanche Colston 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Elliot d. Kitty McKane w/o
2R: Joan Austin d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-8 6-3

QF: Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Margaret Stocks 6-0 6-3
QF: Doris Seager d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Joan Austin d. Mrs Elliot 6-0 6-0

SF: Beamish d. Evelyn Colyer 8-6 6-3
SF: Joan Austin d. Doris Seager 9-7 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:30 PM
Week of May 19-25

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0
1R: M K Taylor d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-3 6-0
1R: Enid Head d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Parbury d. C J Walters 8-6 2-6 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Maude Jackson 6-1 6-1
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Beryl Morrison 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Stebbing d. Muriel Hextall 6-3 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Barrett 10-8 6-2
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-4 6-2
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Joyce Brown 8-6 1-6 6-4
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Miss Lawrence 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Fry d. Joyce Coote 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Dransfield 6-8 6-4 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M K Taylor 6-1 6-1
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs Parbury 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Stebbing 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-1
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Aimee Reckitt 7-5 6-4
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Covell 7-5 4-6 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Enid Head 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eleanor Rose 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Jessie Colegate 6-2 9-7

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 4-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-3 1-6 6-1

-----

May 19-26 Lancaster, England

FI: Phylis Radcliffe d. E B Robertson 6-2 6-2

-----

ends May 25 Montclair Athletic Club Tournament Montclair NY, US
Venue: Montclair Athletic Club

SF: Mrs LC Beaupre (Can) d Alice Francis 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI: Edna Roeser d. Mrs LC Beaupre (Can) 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Bernard Stenz/Mrs William H Pritchard d Mrs Bronson Batchelor/Mrs JS Taylor 2-6 7-5 6-3

The NYT calls Mrs Beaupre "The Canadian champion".

Mrs Beaupre, already an underdog, was handicapped by having to play a strenous 3 set semi earliero on the same day as the final.

-----

May 19-24, Middle Atlantic Championships, Washington, D.C., US
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Marywill Wakeford 6-4 6-3

-----

???? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Lily Moss d. Analia Obarrio Aguirre 7-5 3-6 6-4*

DF: Analia Obarrio Aguirre/Maria Obarrio Pinedo d. Ines Anderson/Lily Moss 4-3 retired

MX: Dorothy Boadle/Carlos Dumas d. Analia Obarrio Aguirre/Enrique Obarrio 6-3 6-2

Jimbo writes the Analia Obarrio de Aguirre.

-----

May 20-26, Championships of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Frau Sautter 6-0 6-3

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Roland de Graffenried d. Mme Oederlin/Raisin 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:32 PM
Week of May 26-June 1

May 24-29, Schlittschuh Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Hete Kaeber default

MX: Hete Kaeber/Albrecht Luedke d. "Daisy Uhl/"Darnoc" 8-6 7-5

"Darnoc: is a pseudonym.

-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

1R: Mrs B Orde d. M Folingsby 6-3 11-9
1R: Molla Mallory d. Beryl Morrison 6-2 6-2
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs Lion 6-4 6-1

2R: Kitty McKane d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-2
2R: Doris Seager d. S Allen 6-0 6-4
2R: Edith Clarke d. Joan Fry 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs K Bruce May d. M C Sheppard 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Trevor Horn d. Honor Woolrych w/o
2R: E M Stafford d. E Cavan 6-1 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs B Orde 6-1 6-3
2R: Enid Head d V Tubbs 6-1 6-3
2R: J Halford d. Mrs H Gwyer 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs G Blagden d. Tiny Alston 7-5 6-2
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. K Lindsay 6-2 6-1
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-2 6-2
2R: Annie Cobb d. Doreen Busby 6-0 6-0
2R: Molla Mallory d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-0
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-4
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. D Bird 6-4 5-7 14-12
2R: Aurea Edgington d. F Haldane 9-7 6-1
2R: Mrs G S Walker d. E Lytton 6-2 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. V Fitter 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Sybil Johnson d. G Hutchings 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: C J Walters d. E Veal 6-4 6-4
2R: G E Tomblin d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-0
2R: B Cook d. Isa Watanabe 6-3 6-3
2R: P Tubbs d. J Buckingham 6-0 11-13 10-8
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Ada Hollick 6-3 6-4
2R: R Thorne d. Mrs Dean 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 6-1

3R: Kitty McKane d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-2
3R: Doris Seager d. B G Lightbody 6-0 6-4
3R: Mrs K Bruce May d. Mrs Trevor Horn 6-2 6-0
3R: E M Stafford d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Enid Head 6-3 6-0
3R: J Halford d. Mrs G Blagden 6-2 6-1
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-3
3R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs N Simon 6-0 6-2

3R: Molla Mallory d. Betty Nuthall 6-1 8-6
3R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. I Nallard 6-3 6-4
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G S Walker 8-6 6-0
3R: Betty Dix d. Sybil Johnson 6-2 6-4
3R: C J Walters d. G Tomblin 6-2 6-3
3R: B Cook d. P Tubbs 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Hill d. R Thorne 6-1 6-1
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-3

4R: Kitty McKane d. Doris Seager 6-1 6-2
4R: Mrs K Bruce May d. E M Stafford 6-2 6-1
4R: Beamish d. J Halford 6-1 6-3
4R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-2

4R: Molla Mallory d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 1-6 6-1 6-0
4R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-0
4R: C J Walters d. B Cook 6-4 7-5
4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-4 6-4
QF: Beamish d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 4-6 7-5
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. C J Walters 6-2 6-1

SF: Kitty McKane d. Beamish 6-3 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory 6-2 6-3

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Aurea Edgington/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 4-6 8-6

MX: Dorothy Hill /Louis Raymond (SA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Patrick Spence (SA) 5-7 6-4 8-6

13 year old Betty Nuthall amazed all by pushing Mallory. Betty was given a late starting time because she had to attend school.

-----

May 26-31, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)
Venue: Redland Green

1R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Peacock 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs C E Long-Price 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs N M De Boinville d. B Riseley 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs V F Fuller Eberle 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs W H Anderson d. E Spofforth 11-9 9-7

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs O Dwyer 6-1 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. A E Willcock 6-1 6-0
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs W P Cook 6-1 6-1
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs N M De Boinville 6-0 6-3
2R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs W H Anderson 6-0 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. D E Tyndall 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Austin d. E G Bird 6-0 6-4

QF: Phyllis Covell d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-4
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ellinor Weston 6-2 6-3
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Edith Hannam 6-1 8-6
QF: Joan Austin d. Doris Craddock 7-5 6-1

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
SF: Joan Austin d. Evelyn Colyer 6-4 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Joan Austin 6-4 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Foster/Edith Hannam 6-0 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/John Condon (SA)d. Phyllis Covell/Beverly Covell default

-----

May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Hemsted 6-0 6-1
1R: Marie Hazel d. Miss Kevill 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. K M Pearson 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs O Bevin d. Miss Kirby 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Hawker d. Miss Brocklesby 6-1 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs G Phillips 6-1 6-1
1R: K Iliffe d. Mrs Holyoake 6-1 7-5
1R: R Champney d. D Brocklesby 6-1 6-0

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. E Welch 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Congreve d. M Burman 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Palmer 6-2 6-2
2R: R Birtles d. M Reid 6-2 12-10
2R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Mrs Burdon 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs O Bevin d. Mrs Hawker 7-5 6-2
2R: D Palethorpe d. Mrs Kilburn 6-2 6-4

2R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. A Pearson 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs G B Lloyd d. M Hewlett 6-1 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. E Horn 6-3 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Payne 6-1 6-2
2R: C P Brocklesby d. Mrs Snow 10-8 8-6
2R: F Jefferson d. K Iliffe 6-3 8-6
2R: Eleanor Rose d. R Champney 6-1 6-1

3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs Congreve 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs J B Perrett d. R Birtles 2-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs O Bevin d. D Palethorpe 6-0 6-1

3R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-0 6-2
3R: P M Cox d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. C P Brocklesby 6-3 8-6
3R: Eleanor Rose d. F Jefferson 6-0 6-2

QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-1 6-3
QF: Marie Hazel d. Mrs O Bevin 6-1 6-4
QF: Kathleen Lidderdale d. P M Cox 6-3 6-3
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 7-5

SF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Marie Hazel 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Mary McIlquham d. Marie Hazel/Hazel Hogarth 6-1 6-1

MX: Eleanor Rose/E.G. Boseker* d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Walter Radcliffe 6-4 10-8

There is a E.G. Bisseker in the Wimbledon mixed-are they one and the same?

-----

May 26 -June 1 Winnington Hall, England

FI: Joan Reid Thomas d. ?

-----

May 26- June 1 Southport, England

FI: Mary Welsh d. Mrs W P Holtby 3-6 6-4 2-1 retired

-----

ends June 1, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) ????

Ilse (nee Weihermann) and Toni are sisters.

-----

Circa May-26- June 3, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
Venue: First Czech Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Marie Sindelar d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-2 7-5

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova/Robzianto d. Milada Zemlova/Lasdislav Zemla 4-6 6-3 9-7

-----

May 30-June 3, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 8-6 6-3

MX: Erika de Lacroix/Uhls d. Hete Kaeber/Albrecht Luedke 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----

May 31-June 1, Nevada State Championships, Reno, Nevada, US

FI: Harriet Price d. Marian Lozano 6-1 6-0

DF: Harriet Price/Natalie Proskey d. Elsie Mitchell/Cordelia Price 6-0 6-4

MX: Geneva Zimmer/E. Howard d. Hazel Loy/W. Holcomb 1-6 6-3 6-0

-----

May 26-31, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey, US

FI: Grace Le Roy d. Theodora Sohst 6-2 6-4

DF: Florence Ballin/Mrs D. Mills d. Mrs G. Hirsch/Mrs W. Pritchard 6-3 2-6 6-3

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:58 PM
Week of June 2-8

June 2-7, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue; Stamford Hill

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Sigourney 8-6 7-5
1R: Lady Denman d. Mrs E M Proctor 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs W F Clarke 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs G H Wright d. Miss Dashwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs G Sanders d. F B Hensman 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. F E Shepheard 6-3 6-3
1R: Alida Klemanatski d. Mrs Maxwell 6-3 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs M Hawkins 6-0 6-2
1R: Betty Dix d. L T Toller 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Annie Cobb d. R M Batchelor 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Bull d. H W Neal 6-1 6-3
1R: E F Hart d. E M Edell 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Mrs B Stranger d. D Stafford 7-5 7-5
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lady Denman w/o
2R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs G H Wright 6-3 6-4
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs G Sanders 6-3 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Alida Klemantaski 6-4 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs C Robinson 9-7 6-2
2R: Mrs E K Orde d. Miss Buckingham 6-0 6-0
2R: V G Richardson d. Mrs E L Bell 6-0 6-0
2R: Doreen Busby d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Doris Seager 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Misken 6-2 6-1
2R: Molla Mallory d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs E M Buxton d. P Shepherd 6-1 6-1
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-4
2R: Louise Bull d. E F Hart 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs B Stranger 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs A Clayton 6-0 6-4
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-4 6-0
3R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs E K Orde 6-1 6-2
3R: V G Richardson d. Doreen Busby 6-2 6-1
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-4
3R: Molla Mallory d. Mrs E M Buxton 6-2 6-2
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 1-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Louise Bull 6-2 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0
QF: Beatrice Brown d. V G Richardson 6-2 6-3
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. Molla Mallory 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Winifred Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Beatrice Brown 7-5 6-1
SF: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 6-1


FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Norman Brookes (Aus) Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 6-2 6-4

The Quarterfinals=the fourth round.

-----

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)
Venue: Aigburth

1R: M B Holmes d. M Boumphrey 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs J Crawford d. R E Whitehead 6-3 6-0
1R: E B Yeoward d. S Allen 8-6 6-8 6-3
1R: M F Harland d. Mrs Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs O G McCaig d. M Gardner 6-2 6-2
1R: E Dawson d. V I Rome 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: K Bell d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs N M De Boinville d. M E Gordon 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: P K Evans d. M V Ellis 6-3 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham d. E F Cassady 6-3 6-2

2R: M B Holmes d. Mrs J Crawford 6-2 6-1
2R: E B Yeoward d. M F Harland 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs O G McCaig d. E Montgomery 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Gregson d. K Boumphrey 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs E A Bell d. A M Ritchie 8-6 6-4
2R: E C Connell d. W Stewart Brown 6-3 6-1
2R: D A Stavely d. Mrs P M Dillon 2-6 6-0 6-4
2R: R Hudson d. L Hall 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Davina Gordon d. Mrs T H Kendrick 6-4 6-4
2R: A Boumphrey d. Mrs T B Todd 6-1 6-0
2R: E Dawson d. K Bell 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs N M De Boinville d. P K Evans 6-3 6-1

3R: M B Holmes d. Miss Yeoward w/o
3R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs O G McCaig 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs Gregson d. Mrs E A Bell 6-1 6-1
3R: E C Connell d. D A Stavely 6-3 6-2
3R: R Hudson d. Davina Gordon 8-6 6-3
3R: A Boumphrey d. Violet Southam 6-4 6-2
3R: E Dawson d. Mrs N M De Boinville 6-3 6-4
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Joan Reid-Thomas 5-7 6-1 6-1

QF: M B Holmes d. Helen Eddis 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Mrs Gregson d. E C Connell 6-2 6-2
QF: A Boumphrey d. R Hudson ?
QF: Claire Beckingham d. E Dawson 6-1 6-4

SF: M B Holmes d. Mrs Gregson 6-2 7-5
SF: Claire Beckingham d. A Boumphrey 5-7 6-1 6-2

FI: M.B Holmes d. Claire Beckingham 6-0 0-6 6-3

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas and Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham divided the prizes.

MX: E. Beckingham/Mr Radcliffe d. Peggy Bouverie/Stanley Doust (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-4

The E. Beckingham winner of the mixed probably related to Claire.

-----

June 2-7, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. A M Wheatcroft 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison d. Mrs G Hartman Cee 6-1 6-3
1R: N Welch d. A F T Hodgson 6-0 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. N Hollick 6-0 6-2
1R: V I Maygrove d. Violet Howes 6-2 6-1
1R: B G Lightbody d. A C V Wells 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Miss Peacock d. L Kershaw 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Scott d. Mrs Beecham 6-0 6-0
1R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. J Jarvis 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Gill d. K M Hodgson 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Shoosmith 6-2 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Ash 6-1 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-0 6-0
2R: N Welch d. Mrs H More 6-0 6-3
2R: Blanche Colston d. V I Maygrove 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Scott d. Mrs Atwood 6-0 6-4
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs Gill 6-2 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M E T Hodgson 6-1 6-1

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Welch 6-2 6-3
QF: Blanche Colston d. B G Lightbody 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Scott d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-4
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-4 6-4

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston 6-2 6-1
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Scott 6-3 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Edward Higgs d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Donald Greig 7-5 6-4

-----

June 2-7, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Taylor d. M. Hasler (Ind) 9-7 6-4

DF: Ariadne Rodocanachi/Olive Stebbing d. Mabel Parton/Gwynneth Sterry 6-1 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodoro Mavrogordato d. Mrs Parbury/Mr Milford 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----

June 2-9 Fleet Tournament, Fleet, North Hampshire, England

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-1

-----

June 2-7, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-3

DF: Violet Pinckney/Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Goldberg/Mrs Temperley 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Stocks/Andrew Stocks d. Mrs Temperley/H.E. Forman 6-3 6-4

-----

May 26-June 7, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs K. Buchanan d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs K. Buchanan/A. MacDonald d. Helen Barr/A. Middleton 5-7 7-5 6-2

MX: Mrs K. Buchanan/D.L. Craig versus A. MacDonald/R.F. Scovell

-----

June 2-7, Texas State Championships, Austin, Texas, US

FI: Mrs C. Vickers d. Miss Bennett 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Probst/Miss Riggs d. Mrs Stacy/Ruth Thatcher 6-4 6-3

-----

June 2-7, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Virginia Carpenter d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 7-5

DF: Virginia Carpenter/Katherine Porter d. Mrs C. Madeira/Mildred Willard 6-3 6-4

-----

June 2-7, Rhode Island State Championships, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

FI: Martha Bayard d. Katherine Gardner 6-1 6-3

DF: Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Isabelle Mumford 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden d. Isabelle Mumford/S. Howard Voshell 10-8 6-2

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:58 PM
Week of June 9-15

June 8-14, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-1 7-5

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer/Frl Röbling 6-2 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 9-7 6-4

-----

June 9-15 Kent Chmpionships, Beckenham, England, GB. (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-3
1R: C J Walters d. Edith Sigourney 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: “M Coles” d. Irene Maltby 6-4 8-10 6-3
1R: Hildegarde Saunders Taylor d. B Dussek 6-2 6-1
1R: Molla Mallory d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 8-6
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Helen Bourne 6-3 6-3
1R: Hazel Wightman d. Beryl Morrison 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 2-6 6-4

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. L Sharman default
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Joyce Brown 7-5 2-6 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. G E Tomblin 6-4 7-5
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Edith Clarke 6-1 6-4
1R: Marion Jessup d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Austin d. Joyce Coote default
1R: Mrs Philcox d. Peggy Dransfield default
1R: Kitty McKane d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C J Walters 6-0 6-1
2R: “M Coles” d. Hildegarde Saunders Taylor 6-4 6-2
2R: Molla Mallory d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-4
2R: Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-4

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Honor Woolrych 6-0 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3
2R: Marion Jessup d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-1
2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Philcox 6-1 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. “M Coles” 6-2 6-0
QF: Molla Mallory d. Hazel Wightman 7-5 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
QF: Kitty McKane d. Marion Jessup 6-0 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory 6-2 6-3
SF: Kitty McKane d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
SF: Ryan d. Mallory 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Kitty McKane 6-8 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-1 6-1

Margaret Stocks=Mrs A.D. Stocks

-----

June 10-15, Apawamis Invitational, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Apawamis Tennis Club

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Grace LeRoy 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs H. Stuart Green/Mrs A. Thurber d. Mayme MacDonald/Mrs S. Waring 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

Circa mid-June, Breslau Tournament, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula Heimann 6-2 6-0

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Paula Heimann/Oscar Kreuzer 6-4 6-4

Runner-up Paula Heimann (later Reznicek) is a native of Breslau.

-----

Circa mid-June, Brno Tournament, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Mädi Redlich 6-3 6-1

MX: Mädi Redlich/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta (Ast)/Robzianto 0-6 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of Silesia, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta ????

DF: Frl Friedetsky/Ilona Varady (Hun) d. ????


MX: Ilona Varady (Hun)/ Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. ????

-----

Circa mid-June, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-3 6-3

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Fritz d. Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth 5-3 retired

-----

June 9-14, Formby, England (Grass)

1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Miss Hargreaves 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Connell d. D H Wood 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Mrs Thomas 6-0 6-3
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs Miles Formby 6-1 6-2
1R: R Hudson d. Miss Nelson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Jarvis d. Mrs Cowden 6-1 6-1
1R: E F Cassady d. Miss David 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Archie Walker d. Miss Newell 6-0 6-1
1R: May Baker d. Mrs Deane 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Pick d. Miss Whitehead 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Ritchie d. Miss Hewitson 6-0 6-2
1R: E M Smith d. Miss Crispin 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Miss Brooks d. D Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
1R: P K Evans d. Miss Liggett 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Howard Baker d. Miss Gaskell 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Gunson d. Maud Hall 7-5 6-0
1R: Miss O’Hanlon d. Mrs Wrigley 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Temple Wilson d. Mrs Bend 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Lees d. Mrs Radcliffe 7-5 2-6 6-1

2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Miss Connell 10-8 6-4
2R: Miss Dunn d. Miss Hoyle 6-1 6-3
2R: Claire Beckingham d. R Hudson 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Jarvis d. E F Cassady 5-7 6-1 7-5
2R: Dorothy Holman d. E Dawson 6-2 6-3
2R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Eva Gunson 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Archie Walker d. Miss Shaw 6-0 6-1
2R: May Baker d. Miss Pick 6-1 12-10
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Miss Ritchie 6-0 6-2
2R: E M Smith d. Miss Brooks 6-4 6-4
2R: P K Evans d. Miss Formby 6-1 6-1
2R: B M Brown d. Mrs Howard Baker 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Gunson d. Miss O’Hanlon 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Temple Wilson d. Miss Lees 6-2 6-3
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Miss Hengler 6-0 6-0

3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Miss Dunn 6-0 6-1
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs Jarvis 6-1 6-3
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs Archie Walker d. May Baker 6-4 5-7 6-1
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. E M Smith 6-3 6-2
3R: P K Evans d. B M Brown 2-6 6-2 9-7
3R: Mrs Gunson d. Mrs Temple Wilson 6-3 6-4
3R: Ellinor Weston d. E M Johnson 6-1 6-0

QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Claire Beckingham 3-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Archie Walker 6-0 6-3
QF: Mildred Beckingham d. P K Evans 6-2 6-1
QF: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs Gunson 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-0
SF: Ellinor Weston d. Mildred Beckingham 8-6 6-4

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

June 9-14, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, GB (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs R. Gotto/S. Macaulay 6-3 6-3

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs R. Gotto/E. Phillios 6-0 6-1

-----

June 9-14, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs H.B. Weston 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham d. Joan Reid-Thomas/Mrs H.B. Weston 1-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Joan Reid-Thomas/Xenophon Casdagli d. Dorothy Holman/Gerald R Sherwell 7-5 6-4

-----

June 11-14, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Willans d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-1

MX: Miss Willans/T.L. Taylor d. Mrs Hobson/Val Miley (Ire) ????

-----

June 9-14, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lesley Cadle d. C.D. Shafto 6-1 7-5

-----

June 9-16 Bourton Vale, England

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 03:02 PM
Week of June 16-22

June 18-19 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, GB (Grass) Britian defeats the United States 6-1
Venue: Centre Court, Wimbledon.

Day 1

Phyllis Covell (GB) d Helen Wills 6-2 6-4
Kitty McKane (GB) d Molla Mallory 6-3 6-3
Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-2 6-3

Day 2

Kitty Mckane (GB) d Helen Wills 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell (GB) d Molla Mallory 6-2 5-7 6-2
Hazel Wightman/Wills (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Mckane 2-6 6-2 6-4
Gerladine Beamish (GB) d Eleanor Goss 6-1 8-10 6-3


The US has its hopes quickly deflated when Wills easily goes down in the first match. She startred out hitting 3 aces, but was much too inconsistent despite her hard hitting. She also serves many doubles faults. Covell cleverly varied her tactics, slowed down play, and came to the net often.

Wills made no excuses after losing the match that decided the cup on day two. "The only thing the matter with us", she declared, "was the good play of the English ladies."

-----

June 16-23 London Grass Court Chasmpionships , West Kensington, London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. G Broughton 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs G Blagden d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Fry d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Noel Hume d. C Beauchamp 6-2 6-4
1R: Ada Hollick d. Lady Denman 6-2 6-2
1R: E Besso d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-4 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs G Blagden 6-1 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-3 0-3 retired
2R: Ruth Watson d. Miss Keymer 6-1 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. Madge Valantine 6-2 7-5
2R: Annie Cobb d. D E Soames 6-3 6-2
2R: Honor Woolrych d. R Frost 13-11 6-3
2R: E M Green d. Mrs Toye 6-3 6-4
2R: Mabel Parton d. D A Bird 6-1 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. R Green 6-2 6-1
2R: M Bersey d. Mrs E M Proctor 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Lyon d. Mrs R A Boyd 6-1 6-4
2R: Winifred McNair d. Doris Seager 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-2 6-2
2R: Ada Hollick d. E Besso 6-2 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs C Marriott 6-2 6-2

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry 6-0 6-3
3R: Ruth Watson d. E Tighe 6-3 6-1
3R: Blanche Colston d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-4
3R: Honor Woolrych d. E M Green 6-2 6-1
3R: Mabel Parton d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-4 6-2
3R: M Bersey d. Mrs Lyon 7-5 6-2
3R: Winifred McNair d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-3
3R: Doris Craddock d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ruth Watson 8-6 6-1
QF: Blanche Colston d. Honor Woolrych 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Mabel Parton d. M Bersey 6-4 8-6
QF: Doris Craddock d. Winifred McNair 6-3 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Blanche Colston 6-0 6-2
SF: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-4

-----

June 16-21, Roehampton Invitational, Roehampton, Surrey, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Betty Dix d. E M Stokes 6-3 6-2

2R: Marion Jessup d. D Mieville 6-1 6-0
2R: Hildegarde Saunders Taylor d. Mrs J O’Neill 7-5 6-4
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs D C Maxwell 6-1 6-2
2R: Hazel Wightman d. W Mieville 6-3 6-2
2R: Louise Bull d. Norah Middleton 8-6 6-4
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron w/o
2R: Molla Mallory d. Helen Eddis 6-3 6-4
2R: Lilian Scharman d. Lavender Letts 7-5 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs G S Walker 7-5 6-2
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2
2R: Irene Maltby d. Joan Reid-Thomas 7-5 6-4
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 7-5
2R: Winifred Beamish d. S Stokes 6-0 6-1
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-2
2R: Joan Austin d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-1
2R: M K Taylor d. Mrs G T Brierley 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-2
2R: K Marriott d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 9-7 8-6
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E M Stafford 6-2 6-1

3R: Marion Jessup d. Hildegarde Saunders Taylor 6-0 6-1
3R: Edith Sigourney d. Maude Jackson 6-2 6-2
3R: Hazel Wightman d. Louise Bull 6-0 6-4
3R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs M Hasler 6-4 6-2
3R: Molla Mallory d. Claire Beckingham 6-1 4-6 6-4
3R: Lilian Scharman d. Betty Dix 6-3 8-6
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-0
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. Eleonora Sears 4-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Winifred Beamish d. Elizabeth Macready 6-1 6-0
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. Joan Ridley 9-7 6-2
3R: Joan Austin d. M K Taylor 6-2 10-8
3R: “M Coles” d. Mary Burgess-Smith 3-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-3
3R: K Marriott d. Miss Brooksmith 6-1 6-3
3R: Mrs K Bruce May d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-2 6-2

4R: Marion Jessup d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-2
4R: Hazel Wightman d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-0
4R: Molla Mallory d. Lilian Scharman 6-2 6-1
4R: Eleanor Goss d. Mildred Beckingham 6-2 6-3

4R: Winifred Beamish d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-0
4R: Joan Austin d. “M Coles” 6-2 6-1
4R: Dorothy Hill d. K Marriott 2-6 6-1 6-1
4R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-3 6-3

QF: Marion Jessup d. Hazel Wightman 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Molla Mallory 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-1

SF: Marion Jessup d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 6-4
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-4

FI: Marion Jessup (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Ronald D. Poland d. Joan Ridley/Mr. Dudley 6-3 6-2

Rain forces Wightman and Wills to default in doubles, as they are entered in the Wightman Cup.

Note that Betty Dix=ME Dix

-----

June 16-21, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Miss de Putron 6-3, 6-2

DF: Marie Hazel/Hazel Hogarth d. Mary McIlquham/Mrs H. Weston 6-2, 7-9, 10-8

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas d. Kathleen Lidderdale/Allman V. Bridge 6-4 8-6

-----

June 16-21- Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A. Walker d. E. Kenyon 6-2 6-3

DF: W. Hoyle/Mrs A. Walker d. Mrs Morrison-Smith/A. Smith 6-0 6-2

MX: Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie/Gordon Crole-Rees d. W. Hoyle/A Blair 6-4 2-6 6-0

-----

June 16-21, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Wilton Place

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-3 6-4

DF: Miss Allen/Miss Julian d. H. O'Reilly/Hilda Wallis 10-8 6-4

MX: Hilda Wallis/CS Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White/William G Ireland 6-3 7-5

-----

June 16-23 Darlington, England

FI: Lesley Cadle d. M Willans 7-5 6-4

-----

May 31 May -June 21 Metropolitan Championships Brisbane, Australia

SF: Mall Molesworth d Irving 6-3 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 6-1 6-2

MX: Beryl Turner/L Thurlow d Mall Molesworth/Radcliffe 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 16-22, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Barbara Huff 9-7 5-7 6-4

DF: Phyllis Walsh/Anne Townsed d. Mrs Bronson Batchelor/Mrs N Niles 6-2 6-8 6-1

-----

June 19-22, Cologne Tournament, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Friedel Jacobiny d. Frau Finger 6-0 6-3

MX: Friedel Jacobiny/"Merlo" d. Frau Krueger/Oscar Kreuzer default

"Merlo" is a pseudonym.
-----

June 19-22, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding 7-5, 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Germaine Golding d. Mme Bonzel/Mme Descamps 6-3, 6-2

XDF: Boche/Germaine Golding d. Diffre/Mlle Raviat 6-3, 6-3
-----

June 16-21, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, US

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-2

MX: Delphne Heyl/John Graves d. Marywill Wakeford/R.R. Jones 3-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 03:06 PM
The Championships. (Wimbledon)

Dates: June 23-July 5
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England, UK
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Marie Hazel d. Ruth Watson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-0
Hilda Wallis d. Edith Sigourney (US) 3-6 6-2 8-6
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-4 6-4
Christine Tyrell d. Joy Coote 6-2 6-3
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 retired
Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3

Helen Wills (US) d. Lilian Scharman (US) 6-1 6-0
Peggy Dransfield d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Naomi Feilden 6-3 6-1
Jessie Colegate d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 6-3
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Cecily Walters default
Evelyn Colyer d. Elizabeth Macready (Fra) 8-6 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-0

Marion Jessup (US) d. M. Hasler (India) 6-1 6-2
Joan Barrett d. L.C. Pitman 6-1 6-3
Phoebe Holcroft d. M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-3
Margaret Haughton (Ire) d. Joan Austin 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 4-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
Honor Woolrych d. Mrs M. Monk (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Mildred Coles d. Molly Welsh 6-3 6-2

Edith Clarke d. Eleanor Sears (http://www.sears.com/) (US) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-0
Hazel Wightman (US) d. Winifred McNair 6-2 7-5
Hildegarde Saunders-Taylor d. I. Haselden (Can) 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-4 6-0
Joan Reid-Thomas d. K.M. Marriott 9-7 6-4
Mabel Parton d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-1 2-6 8-6
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Bouverle 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Rose d. Hazel 6-1 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Wallis 6-0 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
Craddock d. Lidderdale 6-1 6-3
Wills d. Dransfield 6-0 6-2
Edgington d. McIlquham 6-8 6-3 7-5
Colegate d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-0
Colyer d. Beamish 6-3 6-4

Jessup d. Barrett 6-0 6-2
Holcroft d. Haughton 6-1 9-7
Mckane d. Mallory 6-1 6-0
Woolrych d. Coles 12-10 2-6 6-3
Lenglen d. Clarke 6-0 6-0
Wightman d. Saunders-Taylor 6-0 6-2
Covell d. Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 8-6

Third Round

Shepherd-Barron d. Rose 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 6-1
Wills d. Edgington 6-2 6-2
Colegate d. Colyer 6-3 6-3

Jessup d. Holcroft 6-1 6-3
McKane d. Woolrych 4-6 6-0 6-0
Lenglen d. Wightman 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Covell 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Satterwaithe d. Shepherd-Barron 6-4 10-8
Wills d. Colegate 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Jessup 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-8 6-4

Semifinals

Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Lenglen default

Final

Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4

----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=38)

First Round

Phoebe Holcroft/Naomi Jackson Feidlen-bye
Mildred Coles/Joan Ridley-bye
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham-bye
M. Hasler (Ind)/J. O'Neill
Irene Maltby/Eleanor Rose-bye
Hildegarde Saunders Taylor/Eleonora Sears (http://www.sears.com/) (US)-bye
Dorothy Chambers/Dorothy Shepherd Barron-bye

Lilian Scharman (US)/Edith Sigourney (US)-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Elizabeth Macready (Fra)-bye
Kathleen Lidderdale/Mary McIlquham-bye
Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane-bye
Mrs Bruce May/Mrs van Praagh d. Joan Barrett/Joyce Brown 3-6 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish/Marie Hazel d. Helen Eddis/Mrs Gregson default
Ada Hollick/Cecily Marriott d. E. Bousfield/C.I. Kalber 1-6 6-1 6-4
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. K.M. Mariott/O.M. Walker 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mrs. I.F. Elliott/Hilda Wallis (Ire) d. Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 1-6 6-4
Peggy Bouverie/Dorothy Hill d. Margaret Haughton (Ire)/Maude Jackson (Ire) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Joy Coote/Katherine Parbury d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-4
Winifred McNair/Ruth Watson d. Mary Burgess-Smith/Evelyn Reckitt 6-2 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite-bye
Norah Middleton/Molly Welsh-bye
Jessie Colegate/Christine Tyrrell-bye
Eleanor Goss (US)/Marion Jessup (US)-bye

Joan Reid Thomas/Ellinor Weston-bye
B.L. Bisgood/A.K. Guyer-bye
Enid Clarke/Enid Head-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Violet Pinckney/Hilary Stebbing-bye
Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer-bye
Doris Craddock/Mabel Parton-bye
Hazel Wightman (US)/Helen Wills (US)-bye

Second Round

Coles/Ridley d. Holcroft/Feidlen 6-4 6-1
Lumley-Ellis/Tuckey d. Beckingham/Beckingham 6-3 8-6
Maltby/Rose d. Hasler/O'Neill 3-6 6-0 6-4
Chambers/Shepherd Barron d. Saunders Taylor/Sears 6-1 6-0
Bouman/Macready d. Scharman/Sigourney 6-3 6-1
Covell/McKane d. Lidderdale/McIlquham 6-4 6-2
Beamish/Hazel d. Bruce May/van Praagh 6-0 6-2
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Hollick/C. Marriott 6-3 6-1

Bouverie/Hill d. Elliot/Wallis 4-6 6-4 6-2
McNair/Watson d. Coote/Parbury 4-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Satterthwaite d. Middleton/Welsh 6-0 6-3
Goss/Jessup d. Colegate/Tyrrell 6-4 6-3
Thomas/Weston d. Bisgood/Guyer 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Ryan d. Clarke/Head 6-0 6-3
Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Pinckney/Stebbing 6-1 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Craddock/Parton 6-4 6-0

Third Round

Lumley-Ellis/Tuckey d. Coles/Ridley 6-2 6-4
Shepherd Baron/Chambers d. Maltby/Rose 6-2 6-4
Covell/McKane d. Bouman/Macready 6-3 6-3
Beamish/Hazel d. Dransfield/Hogarth 6-3 6-1

Bouverie/Hill d. McNair/Watson 6-3 9-7
Goss/Jessup d. Harvey/Satterthwaite 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d. Reid Thomas/Weston 6-3 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Austin/Colyer 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Shepherd Baron/Chambers d. Lumley Ellis/Tuckey 6-3 8-6
Covell/McKane d. Beamish/Hazel 7-5 6-1
Goss/Jessup d. Bouverie/Hill 6-2 2-6 9-7
Wightman/Wills d. Lenglen/Ryan default

Semifinals

Covell/McKane d. Shepherd-Barron/Chambers 6-4 3-6 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Goss/Jessup 8-6 6-4

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 03:12 PM
Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Joan Reid-Thomas/Ernest Charlton d. Beatrice Brown/Saeed-Mohammed Hadi (Ind) 6-3 6-2
Norah Middleton/JF Park (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (NZ)/John Peacock (NZ) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Lilian Scharman (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft/Vincent Burr 10-8 6-3
Naomi Jackson Feilden/Jean Washer (Bel) d. Molly Welsh/LF Davin default
Doreen Busby/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Edith Clarke/St John Evers 4-6 6-2 6-1
Agnes Tuckey/Brian Helmore d. Annis Cobb/George C Golding 6-1 4-6 8-6
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Marie Hazel/EG Bisseker d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 9-7 7-5

Eleanor Goss (US)/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/Athar-Ali Fyzee (Ind) 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Covell/Max Woosnam d. Joy M Coote/George Stoddart 7-5 6-0
Joan Ridley/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Mrs IFL Elliot/IFW Elliott 6-3 6-1
Eleanor Rose/William Radcliffe d. Eleanora Sears(US)/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Christine Tyrell/Roland Poland d. Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Katherine Parbury/HS Milford 6-2 6-0
Joan Barrett/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt/Charles Kingsley default
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. OM Walker/George Fletcher 6-0 6-1

Maude Jackson (Ire)/Shirley Dillon (Ire) d. Enid Head/Jose Maria Alonso (Sp) 6-3 7-5
Claire Beckingham/Alexander Drew d. E Kelsey/Bill Swinden 7-5 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Helen Bourne/James Bayley (Aus) 6-4 9-7
Hazel Wightman/Dick Williams (US) d. Ellinor Weston/Charles Roupell 6-0 6-3
Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Teddy Higgs 6-3 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Joan Austin/Pat Spence (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Molla Mallory (US)/Jack Condon (SA) d. Hilary Stebbing/Gerard Leembruggen (Neth) 6-3 6-0
Edith Sigourney (US)/Carl Fischer d. Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas 6-3 6-2

Ermyntrude Harvey/Ernest T Lamb d. Irene Malby/Eric Portlock default
Jessie Colegate/Ambrose Dudley d. Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Paul Feret (Fr) 6-4 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d. Honor Woolrych/Frank Fisher (NZ) 7-5 6-4
Evelyn Colyer/John Wheatley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald Greig 9-7 3-6 6-3
Mrs Bruce May/Aubrey Willard (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Arthur Berger 6-4 3-6 6-2
Doris Craddock/Noel Turnbull d. I Haselden (Can)/Charlie Leslie (Can) 6-1 6-0
Ruth Watson/BL Cameron d. Hilda Wallis/AH McCormick 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marion Jessup (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d. Peggy Dransfield/Georges Watson (Bel) 6-4 6-3

Second Round

Middleton/Park d. Reid-Thomas/Charlton 6-3 8-6
Scharman/Hunter d. Feilden/Washer 8-6 5-7 8-6
Bushy/Crole-Rees d. Tuckey/Helmore 7-5 6-3
Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Hazel/Bisseker 6-3 6-3
Covell/Woosnam d. Goss/Washburn 4-6 6-4 6-1
Rose/Radcliffe d. Ridley/Jacob 6-4 6-3
Tyrell/Poland d. Beamsih/Eames 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lenglen/Borotra d. Barrett/Lezard 6-0 6-1

Jackson/Dillon d. Beckingham/Drew 8-6 6-4
Wightman/Williams d. Satterthwaite/Hillyard 8-6 7-5
McKane/Gilbert d. Ryan/Lycett ????
Mallory/Condon d. Sigourney/C Fischer 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Lamb d. Colegate/Dudley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Colter/Wheatley d. Bouman/Timmer 6-2 9-7
Craddock/Turnbull d. Bruce May/Willard 6-3 6-0
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Scharman/Hunter d. Middleton/JF Park 6-4 2-6 6-1
Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Bushy/Crole-Rees 8-6 6-4
Covell/Woosnam d. Rose/Radcliffe 6-3 6-8 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Tyrell/Poland 6-2 6-3

Wightman/Williams d. Jackson/Dillon 6-4 6-3
McKane/Gilbert d. Mallory/Condon 6-3 6-2
Harvey/Lamb d. Colyer/Wheatley 3-6 6-2 6-2
Craddock/Turnbull d. Jessup/Richards 6-3 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Scharman/Hunter 9-7 7-5
Covell/Woosnam d. Lenglen/Borotra default
McKane/Gilbert d. Wightman/Williams 5-7 6-2 6-2
Harvey/Lamb d. Craddock/Turnbull 3-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Covell/Woosnam 6-4 4-6 6-4
McKane/Gilbert d. Harvey/Lamb 6-2 6-4

Final

Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Leslie Godfree 6-3 3-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

With the Olympic Games following soon after in Paris this Wimbledon attracted many foreign contestants. This was the first time 4 overseas women made the quarters.

Lenglen had pulled out of the French Nationals, spiking rumors she might skip Wimbledon. The organizers worry she might not come, for her matches bring in so many fans that only centre court or Court One will do for La Diva.

Lenglen glides through until the second set of her QF with doubles partner Liz Ryan. Elizabeth holds on, smashing her way out of difficulty at 5-5 and closing out the set at 8-6. "The crowd erupted." It is Lenglen's first set dropped since 1921. Ryan stays on the attack in the third, driving games to 3-4 before Lenglen wins it on what many considered a bad call. Many cheers follow the two as they leave the court.

Two days later she officially withdrew on doctor's advice-missing the chance to play Helen Wills for the first time. She also withdrew from the Olympic Games in Paris and does not enter another event for all of 1924.

Kitty Mckane takes advantage by winning a thrilling 3 set final over Wills. Helen barely fails to annex a Wimbledon crown on her first attempt. In her autobio 15-30 she says this was the first and last match she ever cried over losing.

In doubles Wightman and Wills prove impossible to beat. The final was contested under very windy conditions. Hazel lobbed to perfection despite the risks, and her tactics left Wills with many balls that the young American swated for outright winners. Covell served several double faults, one to lose the first set.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Macready=married name of Elizabeth d'Ayen.

Missing Names

B.L. Bisgood (doubles)
Mrs. I.F. Elliott
E. Bousfield
Mrs Gregson
A.K. Guyer (doubles)
I. Haselden (Can)
M. Hasler (Ind)
C.I. Kalber
K.M. Mariott
Mrs Bruce May
Mrs Monk (Swt)
J. O'Neill
L.C. Pitman
M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-4
Mrs van Praagh
O.M. Walker

Male players

St John Evers=CES Evers
Higgs, Teddy= (E)dward Higgs
Peacock, John=John Campbell Peacock of New Zealand. His wife is Margaret (nee Simpson) Peacock.
Swindon, Bill=WM Swindon

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 06:57 PM
Week of June 23-29

June 21-29, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Avery Follett 8-6 2-6 6-3

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d. Golda Gross/Anna Leachman 1-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Charlotte Hosmer/Herbert Suhr d. Mrs J. Basham/Mrs J. Basham 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

ends June 29 Metropolitan Clay Court University Heights, New York City, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Edna Roeser 6-3 6-3

----

Circa late June, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

June 27-29, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Hete Kaeber/"Harras" 4-6 6-2 6-3

"Harras: was a pseudnonym used by an unidentified player.
Mark Also has Championships of Leipzig as the title for this event.

-----

June 23-29, Championships of Styria, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfurth d. Dora Jahn (Cz) ????

-----

???? Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Mrs J McMillen d. Mrs J Haynes 6-0 6-1

-----

June 25-30, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Leslie Cadle d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1 4-6 11-9

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs S. Spoor d. Kathleen Aitchison/G. Walton-Brown 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs S. Spoor/V. Summerson d. Kathleen Aitchison/Geoffrey Youll 1-6 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 06:59 PM
Week of June 30-July 6

June 30-July 5, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L. Alter 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs L Alter/Marion Leighton d. Ruth Riese/Mrs Stewart 6-0 6-1

-----

June 30-July 5, Connecticut State Championships, New Canann, Connecticut, US (Grass)

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Mrs H. Stuart Green 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Mary Case/Harry Brunie d. Mrs H. Eaton/Anton Van Bernuth 6-3 6-4

-----

June 30-July 4, West Virginia State Championships, Wheeling, West Virginia, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Marcella Meyer 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Jones/Marcella Meyer d. Mrs Caldwell/Mrs Jackson 7-9 6-0 6-4

-----

July 3-6, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Friedel Jacobiny 6-1 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Friedel Jacobiny/Georg Demasius 6-3 6-3

-----

July 3-8, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau von Glaserfeld 6-0 6-2

MX: "Toni Weihermann/"Fritz" d. van Tarnay/Frau Stemme/Van Tarnay default

"Fritz" is a pseudonym.

-----

Circa July 1-5, Ferencvárosi Torna Club, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvárosi Torna Club

FI: Frau Bottka d. Ilona Battrock 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa July 1-5, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin (Aut) d. Gerta Amende (Aut) 6-0 6-2

MX: Grete Rohrer/Franz Soyka d. Gerta Amende (Aut)/Rudolph Bertrand (Aut) 2-6 7-5 10-8

-----

July 2-7, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Wilkin 6-3 6-1

MX: Phoebe Holcroft/R.C. Wackett d. L. Toller/Lewis Levy 3-6 6-2 6-1

-----

Week of July 7-13

July 7-12, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. O Sheere 6-3 6-1
1R: E M Cochrane d. Miss Thomas 6-2 9-7
1R: Mrs O Bevir d. A Phillips 6-0 6-1
1R: V Hopper d. Miss Morris 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Bowley d. Miss Richardson 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E M Cochrane 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs O Bevir d. M S Brewer 6-0 6-2
2R: B Neville d. Mrs Byng Morris 6-1 6-3
2R: Edith Hannam d. M O Phillips 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. D James 6-0 6-1
QF: E G Bird d. Mrs P M Vizard 6-1 6-0
QF: Mrs O Bevir d. V Hopper 6-1 6-3
QF: Edith Hannam d. B Neville 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. E G Bird 6-3 6-2
SF: Edith Hannam d. Mrs O Bevir 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Hannam 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Hogarth/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Bird/Mrs Fletcher 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Edith Hannam/Mr Freeman 6-2 6-2

-----

July 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Venue: Preston Park Cricket Ground.

1R: M Wiggins d. R Millais 6-1 6-1
1R: M Crisp d. D M Thompson 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs L Stedman d. Mrs Seaburne May 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: M Wallis d. M F Benson 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs J Sanderson d. Mrs Bostock 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs G Carr d. Miss Boyd Sims 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: L K Wallis d. Miss Roberts 6-1 6-4
1R: M V Brock d. L E B Fraser 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. C M Patten 6-2 6-2

2R: Dorothy Holman d. M Wiggins 6-0 6-4
2R: M Crisp d. Mrs L Stedman 3-6 9-7 6-1
2R: A D Adamson d. M Wallis 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs J Sanderson d. Mrs G Carr 6-4 6-4
2R: B Hodder d. H Lowry 6-3 6-1
2R: Lady Denman d. J M Hill 6-1 6-2
2R: R K Frost d. L K Wallis 9-7 6-2
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. M V Brock 6-1 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. M Crisp 6-3 8-6
QF: A D Adamson d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-1 6-1
QF: B Hodder d. Lady Denman 7-5 8-10 6-3
QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. R K Frost 6-1 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. A D Adamson 6-2 6-4
SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. B Hodder w/o

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs D Milton d. Miss Frost/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Phoebe Holcroft/Major Ritchie 6-4 6-4

This once great tournament used to be held in September, the week before the South of England Championships in Eastbourne. It never recovered its former prestige despite its move both in the calendar and from the Hove county ground to the Preston Park cricket ground.

-----

July 7-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: A M Wheatcroft d. B Harvey Tompson 6-3 6-3
1R: M P Neal d. Mrs H C Allardice 6-2 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. Miss Juxon-Jones 6-4 6-1
1R: D K Lattey d. Mrs John Micklem 0-6 retired
1R: N Welch d. E M Green 6-0 6-0
1R: Madge Valantine d. K Lewis 6-3 6-4
1R: E S Stokes d. J D Gooch 6-2 6-4

SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. N Welch 6-3 8-6
SF: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Aimee Reckitt 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-2 6-4

DF: Naomi Jackson-Feilden/N. Welch d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mrs Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Edward Higgs d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/John Pennycuick 6-1 6-4

-----

July 7-12, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Brown d. G.E. Tomblin 6-2 7-5

MX: Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitken d. Lady Domini Crosfield/Colonel Henry Mayes (Can) 6-2 10-8

-----

July 7-12, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Marie Hazel 5-7 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Haze/BH Cope d. S.R. Ward/GS Fletcher 9-7 1-6 6-1

-----

July 7-12, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs Parbury d. B Corbin w/o
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. M Morrison 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Bourne d. M K Taylor 6-3 9-11 6-3
1R: D Spofforth d. Beatrice Feltham 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs C Pitman d. Mrs Cecil Turner 6-2 6-2
1R: E Norman d. Mrs C E Woodhouse 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs E S Hall d. Mrs H Gwyer 11-9 6-3
1R: Violet Southam d. J McGuffie 6-1 6-2
1R: E Woods d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-0 6-0
1R: Beryl Morrison d. B E Stevenson 6-4 6-2
1R: F Barker d. M D Bascombe 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs E R Atkey d. Miss Campbell Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs K B Anderson d. Mrs Bourne 6-0 6-3
1R: W A Stevenson d. E Horn 6-4 6-1
1R: Joyce Coote d. B Everett 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs Trevor d. Mrs Willis 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs G C Hampton d. Miss Mann 6-1 6-3
1R: Jessie Colegate d. M G Hayman 6-2 6-3

2R: Eleanor Rose d. A W Everett 6-1 6-1
2R: D Bisiker d. V Everett 6-8 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs R R H Hobson 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: E Fraser d. Mrs P Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R: Helen Bourne d. D Spofforth 6-3 3-0 retired
2R: Mrs C Pitman d. Mrs Beard 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: E Norman d. Mrs E S Hall 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Violet Southam d. E Woods 6-3 7-5
2R: Beryl Morrison d. F Barker 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs H Royle d. Mrs Hett 6-2 6-2
2R: J Clibborn d. Miss Buller 6-0 7-5
2R: Mrs E R Atkey d. Mrs K B Anderson 6-2 6-3
2R: M L Stevenson d. W A Stevenson 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: Joyce Coote d. Mrs Trevor 10-8 6-4
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs G C Hampton 6-3 6-3

3R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs D Bisiker 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs Parbury d. E Fraser 6-1 6-1
3R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs C Pitman 6-0 6-0
3R: E Norman d. Violet Southam 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R: Beryl Morrison d. J N Gadsdon 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs H Royle d. J Clibborn 6-3 7-5
3R: Mrs E R Atkey d. M L Stevenson 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Joyce Coote 6-2 6-4

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Parbury 6-2 6-1
QF: Helen Bourne d. E Norman 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs H Royle 6-1 retired
QF: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs E R Atkey w/o

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Helen Bourne 6-0 1-6 6-4
SF: Jessue Colegate d. Beryl Morrison default

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Jessie Colegate 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Barrett/Eleanor Rose 9-7 3-6 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/V. Burr d. Mrs Parbury/H. Eltringham 6-4 7-5

-----

July 9-14, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Jewson d. Mrs G. Higson 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs M. Mills/M. Phillips d. E. Aitken/M. Jewson 6-3 6-3

MX: E. Aitken/W.H.M. Aitken d. Mrs L. Harris/W.H. Llewelyn 0-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-13, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (GrasS)

FI: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Joyce Brown 5-7 9-7 6-3

MX: Marion Phayre/L.J. Hill d. C. Ruault/Ernest M. Jonklass (US) 6-1 6-0

-----

July 9-14, Hull, Yorkshire, England

FI: Kathleen Aitchision d. Mrs Holtby 6-3 6-1

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton d. Doris Saxelbye/Miss Shaw 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs Spoor/M.V. Summerson d. Betty Dix/C. Whitehous 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa early July, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 11-9 6-3

DF: Frl Barschauer/Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 9-7 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

1R: E Dawson d. Mrs Sherrard 6-4 4-0 retired
1R: Mrs H A Buckler d. Mrs Mortimer 6-0 6-3
1R: P Wilkins d. M Hings 9-7 3-6 9-7
1R: Joyce Brown d. D Goldsworth 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Miss McAlpin 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. E Dawson 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs H A Buckler d. P Wilkins 6-2 6-0
2R: M Wynne d. Mrs W A Bolton 7-5 6-2
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs H Goldberg 6-2 10-8
2R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. K Allen 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs S Whitehead d. Mrs H Gimson 6-3 6-4
2R: Marie Hazel d. K Marsh 6-2 6-2
2R: G Manners d. J Potts 6-3 6-3
2R: D Hodgkins d. R C Hudson 6-2 6-3
2R: M A Wright d. V Evershed 6-2 6-1
2R: K A Palmer d. Mrs D M Gimson 6-3 14-12
2R: Joyce Brown d. S Crawford 6-1 7-5
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Miss Sowerbutts 6-2 6-1

3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs H A Buckler 6-2 6-4
3R: M Wynne d. Elsa Haylock 6-1 6-2
3R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Mrs S Whitehead 1-6 6-2 7-5
3R: E Kelsey d. F Eddowes 6-2 6-0
3R: Marie Hazel d. G Manners 6-0 6-0
3R: D Hodgkins d. M A Wright 6-3 5-0 retired
3R: P Brocklesby d. K A Palmer 6-2 0-6 6-1
3R: Margaret Stocks d. Joyce Brown 7-5 6-2

QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. M Wynne 6-0 6-0
QF: Evelyn Goldsworth d. E Kelsey 6-4 6-3
QF: Marie Hazel d. D Hodgkins 6-1 6-0
QF: Margaret Stocks d. P Brocklseby 6-4 6-1

SF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3 6-3
SF: Margaret Stocks d. Marie Hazel 6-8 6-4 10-8

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

July 7-12, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: L. Hall d. C. Duncan 6-1 6-1

MX: C. Duncan/V.A.W. Hawks d. J. Scott/J.G. Stewart 6-4 6-4

-----

July 9-12, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs W. Holtby 6-3 6-1

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton d. Dorothy Shaw/Doris Saxelbye 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs Spoor/Maurice V. Summerson d. Betty Dix/Claude Whitehouse 6-4 7-5

-----

July 7-13 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, GB (Grass)

1R: Lavender Letts d. A M Robins 8-6 7-5
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. M R Turner 6-2 6-1
1R: M K Stanford d. E B Stephenson 6-2 6-4
1R: J Platt d. V G Harvey 6-8 6-4 6-2
1R: S M Fison d. T Cooper 6-3 6-0

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. P M Tubbs 6-0 6-0
2R: V Tubbs d. Mrs H Masker 6-3 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d. I M Manners 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs C Branfoot d. Mrs P Ridgway 6-1 9-7
2R: E Z Stokes d. Lavender Letts 6-2 6-1
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. M K Stanford 6-2 6-2
2R: C E Harvey d. V M Bedford 9-7 6-1
2R: M H Leach d. A P J Lord 6-0 6-1
2R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Mrs J T Manners 6-2 6-4
2R: I K Bond d. Mrs Garnham 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: P De Havilland d. Mrs R Tubbs 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs F W Orr d. C M Park 7-5 6-1
2R: K I Thornley d. M Folingsby 6-1 9-7
2R: M C Hervey d. J Platt 6-2 6-0
2R: Claire Beckingham d. S M Fison 6-2 7-5

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. V Tubbs 6-3 6-1
3R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-2 6-1
3R: E Z Stokes d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-2
3R: C E Harvey d. M H Leach 0-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. I K Bond 6-1 6-3
3R: P De Havilland d. Mrs F W Orr 3-6 11-9 6-4
3R: K I Thornley d. Mrs M I Freeman 6-4 6-4
3R: Claire Beckingham d. M C Hervey ?

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-3
QF: E Z Stokes d. C E Harvey 6-0 6-1
QF: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. P De Havilland 6-1 6-2
QF: Claire Beckingham d. K I Thornley 6-2 3-6 6-1

SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E Z Stokes 6-4 6-2
SF: Claire Beckingham d. Nancy Palmer Edwards 6-4 6-1

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-1

-----

July 7-14 Essex Championships, Westcliff-on-Sea

FI: Mrs B H Wilkin d. Davina Gordon 6-1 6-0

-----

July 7-14 United Services Tournament, Chatham, England

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. “M Coles” 8-6 6-2

-----


July 6-13 Canadian Championships, Toronto, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. Marjorie Leeming 4-6 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:00 PM
Week of July 14-20

July 14-19, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

1R: E Besso d. R Green 6-3 4-6 8-6
1R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs J Matiland 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs O M Greenwood d. A G Easton 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs M Mills d. J Withington 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs R Tubbs d. C Beauchamp 11-9 6-2
1R: Miss Collier d. K Thorman 6-1 6-1
1R: M E Dunn d. E Baring 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. A E Geer 13-11 6-2
1R: Honor Woolrych d. J F Freeman 6-4 6-3
1R: Eileen Bennett d. J Tolhurst 6-2 6-1
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Maude Jackson 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs C M Bates d. Clementine Churchill 6-0 6-2
1R: E Z Stokes d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-1 6-3
1R: B Dodd d. P Tubbs 2-6 6-2 8-6
1R: V Tubbs d. K Annitsson 6-4 6-1
1R: Lavender Letts d. B Bangs 6-3 6-2
1R: Evelyn Phayre d. H Crawford 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs W Calkin 6-0 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. K E Garnham 6-1 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Lewishon 6-0 6-1
2R: R Atkinson d. Mrs S A Plant 6-3 6-4
2R: E M Aitken d. P B Godwin 6-2 6-0
2R: Joan Ridley d. B Elder 6-2 6-2
2R: *“Anne Onimus” d. Mrs J Hawden 6-1 6-2
2R: K Thorneley d. K Stanford 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs O M Greenwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs M Mills d. M E Dunn 6-2 9-7
2R: Marion Phayre d. Mrs R Tubbs 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Miss Collier d. Mrs S W Gilbey 6-4 8-10 9-7
2R: Mrs Lomax d. Mrs L Kirk Greene 6-0 6-0
2R: M Hawkins d. D A Palmer 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs R Cunis d. Miss Fitzgerald 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs V Evershed d. J W Gadson 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: M G Hayman d. Mrs B B Houson 8-6 6-1
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Honor Woolrych 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 1-6 10-10 retired
2R: M K Taylor d. Mrs C M Bates 6-2 6-1
2R: E Z Stokes d. B Dodd 6-1 6-4
2R: S Fison d. V Tubbs 4-6 6-1 9-7
2R: M V Phillips d. Lavender Letts 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Evelyn Phayre 6-3 6-2

3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. E M Aitken 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: “Anne Onimus” d. Mildred Beckingham 6-1 6-0
3R: K Thornely d. E Besso 6-4 7-5
3R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs M Mills 6-1 6-2
3R: Marion Phayre d. Miss Collier 6-3 6-0
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs Lomax 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs M Hawkins d. Mrs R Cunis 6-3 6-0
3R: Mrs E K Orde d. Mrs V Evershed 6-1 6-3
3R: M G Hayman d. E P Nicholls 6-4 6-3
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Eileen Bennett 6-3 6-1
3R: M K Taylor d. E Z Stokes 4-6 10-8 6-1
3R: M C Hervey d. S Fison 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Doris Craddock d. M V Phillips 6-3 7-5

4R: Eleanor Rose d. Dorothy Hill 6-1 6-2
4R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-3
4R: “Anne Onimus” d. K Thornely 6-4 6-2
4R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Marion Phayre 6-4 9-7
4R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs M Hawkins 6-0 6-2
4R: Mrs E K Orde d. M G Hayman ?
4R: Mrs D G Coleman d. M K Taylor w/o
4R: Doris Craddock d. M C Hervey 6-4 7-5

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: “Anne Onimus” d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-4
QF: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs E K Orde 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs D G Coleman 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Eleanor Rose d. “Anne Onimus” w/o
SF: Doris Craddock d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-8 6-4

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham 6-0 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald Greig d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Commander McGrath 3-6 6-3 6-4

"Anne Onimus" is a cleverly wrought pseudonym.

-----

July 15-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. L H Hartley 6-0 6-1
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. K M Marriott 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M Snaith/O Walker 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. V Marriott/George Fletcher 6-2 7-5

Ugarte has July 14-21

-----

July 14-19, New Forest Tournament, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-3
SF: Cristobel Hardie d. Blanche Colston 1-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Mrs A. Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston/Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

MX: Violet Pinckney/HE Forman d. Dorothy Holman/D Hanbury 6-1 6-4

Ugarte has end date of July 21.

-----

July 14-19, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Simpson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Hobson d. L Meller 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Baird d. Miss Beasley 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Nightingale d. G Hooton 6-4 6-2
1R: D Gardom d. V Dean 6-1 6-4
1R: R Woodhouse d. Mrs G Fearon 6-1 6-2
1R: Madge Slaney d. E Woods 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs C K Attlee d. E Gent 6-0 6-0
1R: E Norman d. M Dean 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Willis d. V Purchase 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs E S Hall d. Mrs Hamersley 6-0 1-6 6-2
1R: B Soames d. Mrs P Mott 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs B M Chard d. Mrs Howard 6-1 6-1
1R: E Butlin d. C Winch 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: H Turner d. Miss Peacock 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Miller d. V Taylor 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: J McGuffie d. A Morrison 2-6 6-0 7-5
1R: “M Coles” d. Mrs Atkey 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. E Soames 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs Gwyer 7-9 9-7 3-0 retired
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Miss Anstey 6-0 6-1

2R: Marie Hazel d. J Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Hobson d. Mrs Baird 6-0 10-8
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Nightingale 6-0 6-1
2R: D Gardom d. R Woodhouse 6-1 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d. Mrs C K Attlee 6-3 6-2
2R: E Norman d. Mrs Willis 6-3 6-3
2R: V G Harvey d. E V Simpson 6-0 6-1
2R: M Morrison d. Mrs Wildish 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Mrs E S Hall d. B Soames 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs B M Chard d. E Butlin 6-4 6-4
2R: H Turner d. Miss Miller 6-2 6-2
2R: C Harvey d. J McGuffie 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs H Royle d. D Saynor 6-4 6-2
2R: Miss Campbell Jones d. Beatrice Feltham 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: “M Coles” d. Mrs P Thomas 6-4 6-2
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs Parbury 6-1 6-1

3R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Hobson 6-1 6-3
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. D Gardom 7-5 6-3
3R: Madge Slaney d. E Norman 6-4 6-4
3R: V G Harvey d. M Morrison 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs E S Hall d. Mrs B M Chard 6-4 6-4
3R: H Turner d. C Harvey 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs H Royle d. Miss Campbell Jones 6-2 6-4
3R: Jessie Colegate d. “M Coles” 6-1 6-3

QF: Marie Hazel d. Aimee Reckitt 4-6 9-7 6-0
QF: Madge Slaney d. V G Harvey 8-6 6-3
QF: Mrs E S Hall d. H Turner 6-1 6-1
QF: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs H Royle 6-0 6-1

SF: Marie Hazel d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
SF: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs E S Hall 6-3 6-1

FI: Marie Hazel d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 9-7


Play was suspended for 2 hours during the afternoon of Wednesday July 16 as a mark of respect to the late Miss C J Walters, whose funeral took place at 2.30pm.


-----

July 12-17, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Mrs Munro 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Brocklesby/Mrs Leigh d. Mrs Everard/Mrs Munro 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs G. Shipley/G.L. Tinsley d. Betty Dix/H.F.T. Dawes default

-----

July 14-17, Ryton, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs S. Pearce d. V. March 6-4 7-5

-----

July 14-19, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, Germany (Grass)

FI: Ellinor Weston d. Emmeline Warburg 6-3 6-0

DF: C. Butler/Ellinor Weston d. Miss Erskine/Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs J.B. Perrett/S.A. Flower d. Mrs Nelson Smith/M.K. Pridmore 2-6 6-2 7-5

-----

July 14-19, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A. Fisher d. M. Pelly 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: M. Lewin/E.T. King d Mrs C. Reyne/G.W. Bain 6-4 6-3

-----

July 14-21 Roehamption Members' Tournament, Roehampton, England

F: D Mieville d. D Mann 6-1 6-4

-----

July 14-21 Hereford, England

F: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs Young 6-1 6-1

-----

July 14-21 Civil Service Ladies' Singles Championship, Surbiton, England

FI: Miss Whitfield d. D I Marshall 6-1 6-0

-----

July 14-20, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L Alter 6-3 6-4

-----

July 14-19, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-4 6-2

DF: Winifred Suhr/Marjorie Thorne d. Alberta Edtl/Mrs W. Henry 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Henry/Raymond Casey d. Winifred Suhr/Neil Brown 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa mid-July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) 6-1 2-6 7-5

-----

Circa July, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Worm d. ??

-----

July 14-19, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England

1R: Enid Head d. Mrs H Allardice 6-0 6-1
1R: Peggy Saunders d. J D Gooch 6-2 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. A M Capenter 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. D Crowe 6-3 6-3
1R: W Saunders d. A Valsecchi 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Wright d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-4 6-0
1R: E C Mogg d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs H Footill 6-0 6-0
1R: I Valsecchi d. E E Johnson 2-6 11-9 6-4
1R: Mrs B Blagden d. F H Lucraft 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Starkie d. M B Hensman 8-6 6-2

2R: Enid Head d. Mrs H Allardice 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Saunders d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall d. W Saunders 7-5 6-0
2R: Mrs Wright d. Miss Aldous 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Eddis d. E C Mogg ?
2R: Madge Valantine d. M P Neal 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs B Blagden d. I Valsecchi 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Starkie 3-6 6-0 6-1

QF: Enid Head d. Peggy Saunders 6-2 6-2
QF: Betty Nuthall d. Mrs Wright 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Helen Eddis d. Madge Valantine 6-3 6-2
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs B Blagden 6-2 7-5

SF: Enid Head d. Betty Nuthall w/o
SF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-0

FI: Enid Head d. Joan Reid-Thomas 12-10 4-6 6-2

DF: Enid Head/Joan Reid-Thomas d. H. Eddis/Peggy Saunders 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: Enid Head/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Reid-Thomas/H.I.P. Aitken 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. F. Holden 6-1 6-3

DF: Joan Fry/Betty Soames d. F. Holden/Miss Holden 8-6 2-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Ford-Hutchinson/Sir George Thomas d. Miss Pearson/Pearson 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July, Iowa State Championships, ????, Iowa, US

FI: Laura Fry d. Mrs F. Ebers 6-1 6-4

DF: Laura Fry/Virginia Helsell d. Mrs F. Ebers/Mrs A. Roberston 6-4 6-1

MX: Laura Fry/Joe VanGinkel d. Mrs F. Ebers/A. Sweet 9-7 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Tamira Sukhodolskaya d. Sofia Maltseva 6-3 6-4

There was no women’s doubles event at the Soviet Championships until 1927.

The first mixed doubles event at the Soviet Championships was held in 1925.

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:05 PM
OLYMPIC GAMES

Venue : Stade Colombes, Paris, France
Dates: July 13-21
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=38)


First Round

Germaine Golding d. Lily Von Essen (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Iloni Peteri (Hun) d. Marie Janssen (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Hilda Wallis (Ire) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-0 6-2
P Blair-White (Ire) d. Rita Le Gallais (Lux) default
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) default

Second Round

Helen Wills (US) d. Maria-Luisa Marnet (Spain) default
Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) d. Maria Forlanini (Ity) default
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Marthe Trasenter-Dupont (Bel) 8-6 6-4
Molla Mallory (Nor) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Mrs N Polley (India) d. Lena Valarioti-Scaramanga (Gre) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lilian Scharman (US) 6-2 6-0
Golding d. Paoloa Bologna (Ity) 6-4 6-2
Covell d. Petery 6-4 6-3

Gagliardi d. Blair-White 4-6 7-5 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Marie Storms (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Goss (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) default
Didi Vlasto d. Caro Dahl (Nor) 6-1 6-0
Rosa Torras (Sp) d. Giulia Perelli (Ity) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Marion Jessup (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen default
Sigrid Fick (Swd) d. Medy Krenesy (Hun) default
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-0 6-2 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 9-7 6-0
Alvarez d. Polley 6-0 6-3
Golding d. Covell 6-3 3-6 6-2

Shpherd-Barron d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-0
Vlasto d. Goss 6-3 2-6 6-4
Jessup d. Torras 6-2 6-0
McKane d. Fick 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills d. Mallory 6-3 6-3
Golding d. Alvarez 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Shephaerd-Barron 6-4 6-2
Mckane d. Jessup 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Wills d. Golding 6-1 6-2
Vlasto d. McKane 0-6 7-5 6-1

Final

Helen Wills (US) d. Diddi Vlasto 6-2 6-2

Bronze medal match Mckane d. Golding 5-7 6-3 6-0


Doubles (Draw=17)

First Round

Covell/McKane d. Jessup/Goss 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Gagliardi/Perelli d. Contostavlos/Scaramanga default
Billout/Bourgeois d. de Alvarez/Torras 3-6 6-3 6-4
Fick/Van Essen d. Blair-White/Wallis 6-2 5-7 6-2
Covell/McKane d. De Borman/Storm 6-1 6-2

Colyer/Shepherd-Barron d. Dupont/Janssens default
Golding/Vaussard d. Bologna/Forlanini default
Wightman/Wils d. Dahl/Mallory default
Krenesy/Petery d. Fonrodona/Marnet default

Quarterfinals

Billout/Bourgeois d. Gagliardi/Perelli 7-5 6-1
Covell/McKane d. Fick/Van Essen 6-2 6-3
Colyer/Shepherd-Barron d. Golding/Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Krenesy/Peterdy default

Semis
Colyer/McKane d. Billout/Bourgeois 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Colyer/Shepherd-Barron 6-3 1-6 7-5

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane 7-5 8-6
-----------------------------------------------------------

Helen Wills wins the gold before a French audience of 8,000 that cheers her every error and greets her winners with stony silence.

The final was typical of the circus the 24 Oympics was, as Didi Vlasto was denied entrance to the finals she was due to play in! After arguing with a guard for 10 minutes outside a stadium where the crowd was stomping it's feet in impatience she simply ran past him. Boos showered the two finalists as they entered the court some 20 minutes late. As small group of Californians amuses Helen and puzzles the crowd with a loud chant of her college song, "Oski-Oski-Wow-Wow!". It's the only support Wills has.

It doesn't matter as she exposes Didi Vlasto's weak backhand for an easy win. The match is not exciting as Wills loops high topspin shots to Vlasto's backhand until she gets a putaway shot or Didi drove out or into the net. Helen comes to the net only twice the whole match. Both times Vlasto passed her clean.

In the end Wills coolness during the match won over the French, who gave her an ovation following the short affair.

It was a better reaction than the finals of the doubles-where she was booed over a line call that went her way. Through it all she lived up to her reputation for showing no emotion .

Wills and McKane were solid favorites after the withdrawal of Suzanne Lenglen, still ill after Wimbledon. Lenglen watched Wills' matches with great interest.In the semis Kitty seeemed set to win in set two before suffering a complete collapse after the crowd influenced line close line calls by yelling and screaming at linespeople.

Covell/Mckane had a set point at 5-2 in the last set of the doubles but couldn't convert.

Competitors were highly displeased with facilities. At one point the US team threatened to withdraw unless "civilized facilities" were provided. The list of demands included water, towels, and a place to rest, none of which had been provided. The French put up a tin shack for changing rooms and began to provide bottled water and towels. Even the courts came in for a blasting as when the players arrived they were only piles of sand. Though laid just in time, the courts kicked up a dust bowl at the slightest wind.

To top if off the main stadium was next door. As one player recalled, "there was no knowing when a pistol would suddenly go off or a national anthem blare forth, or some announcements bellowed or rebellowed in some language. Vendors sold ice cream and bananas "at the top of their lungs" during points, and for many matches only the umpire showed, leading to the recruitment of lines people from spectators!


All in all the event had so many problems that it contributed towards making this the last medal Olympics games for tennis until 1988.

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:12 PM
Week of July 21-27

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M Thom d. Molly Welsh 7-5 3-6 6-2

DF: Mrs Herriot/Molly Welsh d. C. Duncan/J. Scott 6-3 6-1

MX: Molly Welsh/PE Allison (NZ) d. Mrs Herriot/Charles Kinglsey 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

July 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. M. Stokes 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: E. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Mrs M. Gill/Mrs Naylor 6-3 6-4

MX: E. Stokes/Sydney M. Jacob d. S. Keyser /Colonel E. Turner 7-5 6-0

-----

July 21-26, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Happell or Annie Cobb 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs Barrett/Jessie Coote d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs van Praagh 3-6 10-8 6-4

MX: Dorothy Holman/R.E. Fawcus d. Mrs Barrett/G. Mathieson 6-3 3-6 6-4

The "Computer" has the losing finalist (Same score) as Annie Cobb. Mark has Miss Happell. Resolve.

-----

July 22-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. K Tipper 6-0 11-9
1R: M L Stevenson d. L Darby 6-0 6-3
1R: Helen Eddis d. B Dussek 6-2 6-2
1R: Evelyn Phayre d. E Thomas 6-3 6-4
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Burman 6-0 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. H Wheal 6-0 6-3
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. M A Brewerton 6-0 6-0
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. M L Stevenson 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-3
2R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: Marion Phayre d. Mrs Mycock 6-1 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. A Pearson 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. K P Peardon 6-4 6-2
3R: Evelyn Colyer d. P R Lovatt 6-0 6-1
3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Helen Eddis 6-0 7-5
3R: Joan Fry d. W H Iles 6-1 6-3
3R: Marie Hazel d. A E Willcock 6-1 6-2
3R: F Jefferson d. Mrs A Avent 6-3 6-2
3R: Evelyn Phayre d. C Robinson 6-4 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Marion Phayre 6-0 7-5

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 6-2
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Joan Fry 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Marie Hazel d. F Jefferson 6-0 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Evelyn Phayre 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Marie Hazel 6-4 5-1 retired

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Hudleston/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 10-8 4-6 6-3

-----

July 23-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Betty Dix d. Mrs W. Holtby/Mrs R. Middleton 6-3 6-3

MX: Betty Dix/RC Knight d. Miss Saxelbye/Colin Gregory 6-3 10-8

-----

July 21-26, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. N. Daly 6-4, 6-4

-----

July 21-26, Metropolitatn Grass Court Championship, Rye, New York, US
Venue: Green Meadow Country Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Grace Leroy 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

DF: Mrs J. Batchelor/Mrs J. Taylor d. Louise Raymond/Mrs F. Welty 0-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 21-26, New Hampshire and White Mountain States Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Alice Jenckes d. Mrs G. Walker 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Binzen/Harris d. Alice Jenckes/H. Ewing 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Won by Isadore Channels

DF: Won by Isadore Channels/Emma Leonard

MX: Nellie Nicholson/BM Rhetta

Some sources list these as the inaugural women's doubles and mixed doubles events at the American Tennis Association Championships. However, these two events appear to have been held at this tournament as early as 1922.

-----

July 24-27, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-0 6-0

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Georg Demasius d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth/Philipp-Johann Buss default

-----

Circa late July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Frau Boesch 6-4 6-3

-----

July 21-26, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: R. Thorne d. K.E.C. Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/F.P. Down d. R. Thorne/William L. Clements default

-----

July 21-26, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A. Clayton and F.E. Shepheard divided the prizes

MX: Mrs A. Clayton/A. Millard d. Violet Southam/M.E.S. Boissier 4-6 6-0 6-3

-----

July 21-26, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. N. Daly 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:13 PM
Week of July 28-August 3

July 28 - August 2 Seabright Invitation Tennis Championship Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

1R: Mary K. Browne bye

2R: Browne d. Mrs. William Shippan Davis 6-0 6-0

QF: Molly Thayer d. Mrs. MB Huff 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Browne d. Anna Fuller 6-0 6-2
QF: Mayme MacDonald d. Virginia Carpenter 6-2 6-3
QF: Florence Ballin d. Margaret Blake (3 sets)

SF: Browne d. Thayer 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: MacDonald d. Ballin 7-9 6-0 6-3

FI: Mary Browne d. Mayme MacDonald 6-0 6-1

Doubles:

SF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. T. Horace Dudley d. Molly Thayer/Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-2

FI: Browne/Dudley d. Florence Ballin/Mayme MacDonald 6-3 6-1

MX: Mary K. Browne/Harvey Snodgrass d. Mayme McDonald/Walter Westbrook 6-1 6-1


McDonald is the US clay court champion.

-----

July 28-August 2, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England, UK

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JM Coote 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JM Coote/V Southam 6-1 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/J. Heagerty d. Phyllis Covell/Beverly Covell 6-4 7-5

-----

July 28-August 2, Wallingford, London, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs C S Weekes d. Mrs Kirkaldy 6-1 6-2
1R: F Macdonell d. M Eyston 6-1 6-2
1R: R Gibson d. Mrs Dickin 7-5 6-0
1R: M Stokes d. Miss Huleatt 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs G D Rudkin d. E V Rogerson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Price-Tannatt d. B Drew 2-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs M W Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: E Z Stokes d. A W Everett 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C S Weekes d. F Macdonell 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: R Gibson d. D Eyston 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs V C Hamersley d. Mrs Moss 6-1 6-1
2R: J O Harris d. Mrs McMullan 6-0 6-0
2R: M Stokes d. Mrs G D Rudkin 6-3 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Price-Tannatt 6-2 6-4

QF: Edith Clarke d. E Z Stokes 6-4 13-11
QF: Mrs C S Weekes d. R Gibson 6-3 7-5
QF: Mrs V C Hamersley d. J O Harris 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Aurea Edgington d. M Stokes 3-6 6-1 6-1

SF: Edith Clarke d. Mrs C S Weekes 7-5 6-3
SF: Aurea Edgington d, Mrs V C Hamersley 6-1 6-0


FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Edith Clarke/S.C. Mount d. E. Stokes/L. Powell 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle-On-Tyne, Northumberland, England (Grass)

1R: Claire Beckingham d. S Kent 6-1 7-5
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs R Boys Stones 6-1 retired
1R: Mary Welsh d. P Burnip 6-0 6-1
1R: A White d. K White w/o
1R: E Wilson d. Baroness De Banfield w/o

2R: Claire Beckingham d. C D Shafto 6-3 6-1
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs Farquhar Murray 6-2 6-1
2R: Miss Walton-Brown d. E Carrick 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Ruth Watson d. L Spencer 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Welsh d. E Wilson 6-4 6-1
2R: K L Clark d. Mrs C J Tindell-Green 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. D Campbell 6-0 6-1

3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mildred Beckingham w/o
3R: Mary Welsh d. J Tully 6-1 6-1
3R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs Plummer 6-2 6-1

QF: Claire Beckingham d. K M Jackson 6-2 6-3
QF: Miss Walton-Brown d. Ruth Watson 0-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Mary Welsh d. Mrs Pearce 6-3 6-1
QF: Kathleen Aitchison d. C L Duncan 7-5 6-1

SF: Claire Beckingham d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-1 6-4
SF: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mary Welsh 8-6 5-7 6-4

F: Claire Beckingham d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0 4-6 6-0

FI: Claire Beckingham d. K Aitchison 6-0 4-6 6-0

DF: Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham d. Ruth Watson/Molly Welsh 6-4 retired

MX: Claire Beckingham/Clive Branfoot d. E Beckingham/E Reid 10-12 6-4 8-6

-----

July 27-August 2, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith, walkover

DF: C. Brocklesby/N. Lewis and Mrs Nelson-Smith/Mrs J.B. Perrett divided the prizes

MX: C. Rualt/Ernest M. Jonklass (US) and Mrs Nelson-Smith/Horace J. Lester divided the prizes

-----

July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. L King 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs F R Jones d. B M Shearing 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: M Hemmant d. Mrs Stevens 6-4 6-2
1R: B Emson d. Mrs M A Brooks 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: M E Jones d. I M Freeman 0-6 6-1 6-3
1R: S M Guthrie d. “Mrs E V Vere” 2-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs F R Jones 6-3 6-0
2R: C A Nye d. Lady Doreen Hely Hutchinson 6-2 6-3
2R: M Hemmant d. C Winch 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs N M Polley d. Miss Le Mare 6-0 6-1
2R: E Marshall d. J Burton 6-2 6-2
2R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs Cecil Starkie 6-3 6-0
2R: D K Walters d. E M Connell 6-0 6-0
2R: H Hills d. L Kirk Greene 6-2 6-0
2R: M Happell d. J V Smith 6-0 6-3
2R: B Emson d. M E Emson 6-3 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. M E Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: K Patterson d. S M Guthrie 6-3 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Chesnay 6-1 6-2

3R: Dorothy Holman d. C A Nye 6-4 6-1
3R: M Hemmant d. Mrs N M Polley 8-6 2-6 6-3
3R: E Marshall d. Sheila Barton 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: D K Walters d. H Hills 6-1 6-0
3R: M Happell d. B Emson 6-2 6-2
3R: Betty Nuthall d. K Patterson 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: W E Fischer d. J Edgson Wright 6-4 6-4
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. J Watson 6-1 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. M Hemmant 6-1 6-3
QF: E Marshall d. D K Walters 6-0 6-0
QF: M Happell d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3
QF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. W E Fischer 6-2 6-0

SF: Dorothy Holman d. E Marshall 6-0 1-6 6-3
SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Happell 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2 Hurlingham Grass Tournament, Hurlingham, GB (Grass)

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. R K Frost 6-0 6-1
1R: K V Phillips d. D Sanderson 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Irene Maltby d. M Folingsby 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Branker d. J E Stevens 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J W Alston d. B Perkins 6-0 6-2
1R: H Evelyn-Jones d. S Fison 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Mrs D N Trevor d. B Cook 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: H M Watts d. G M Smith 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H W Backhouse 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs D E Wyatt 6-3 6-0
1R: L T Toller d. Mrs McDougall 6-1 6-1
1R: E M Stafford d. Cecily Marriott 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: M Bersey d. Mrs P Thomas 6-1 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs G C Blagden 6-4 6-3
1R: N McKenzie d. Mrs L H C Dermer 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. D Saynor 9-7 7-5
1R: Annie Cobb d. Nancy R Platt 6-3 4-6 6-3

2R: Beamish d. K V Phillips 6-0 6-0
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs Branker 6-4 6-3
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs J W Alston 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: H Evelyn-Jones d. Mrs D N Trevor 4-6 6-0 8-6
2R: Mrs E R Atkey d. H M Watts 6-1 6-2
2R: Lavender Letts d. G E Tomblin w/o
2R: Eileen Bennett d. M P Davies 6-3 6-4
2R: K Woodhouse d. J Taylor 7-5 4-6 6-2

2R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs W H Cooke 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs D Poynder d. D M B Crowe 6-3 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. D Moore 6-0 6-0
2R: Sybil Johnson d. S Ramsay 6-1 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. L T Toller 8-6 2-6 8-6
2R: E M Stafford d. M Bersey 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. N McKenzie 6-0 6-0
2R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-1

3R: Beamish d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-4
3R: Gwen Sterry d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs E R Atkey d. Lavender Letts 6-3 10-12 6-1
3R: Eileen Bennett d. K Woodhouse 6-2 7-5

3R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs D Poynder 6-3 6-2
3R: Blanche Colston d. Sybil Johnson 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Betty Dix d. E M Stafford 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Annie Cobb d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Beamish d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs E R Atkey d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 4-6 6-0
QF: Ada Hollick d. Blanche Colston w/o
QF: Annie Cobb d. Betty Dix 6-4 7-5

SF: Beamish d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-1 6-1
SF: Annie Cobb d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane (GB) d. Hilda Wallis 6-3 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane (GB)/Miss Tomlinson d. Miss Fleming/Hilda Wallis 6-3 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/Frank Devlin d. Hilda Wallis/C Wallis 6-3 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 28-August 3, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Marie Storms d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-0 6-4

DF: Germaine Charnelet (Fra)/Marie Danet (Fra) d. Leonie L'hoest/Marie Storms 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Germaine Charnelet (Fra)/Roger Danet (Fra) d. Marie Danet (Fra)/Paul Feret (Fra) 8-6 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Heilgendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin d. Paula Heimann 7-5 6-3

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Friedrich Rahe d. Paula Heimann/"Grandi" 6-4 6-3

"Grandi" is a pseudonym.

-----

July 28-August 2, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Winifred Suhr (US) d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Dorothy Gillespie/May Munro d. Mrs Rickaby/Miss Tallon 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs W. Henry/Raymond Casey d. G.B. Sparling/Dorothy Gillespie/GB Sparling 6-1 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Mrs G. Daly d. Willa Wolcott 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs G. Daly/Julia Fuller d. Eleanor Benedict/Margaret Hanington 6-1 6-3

MX: Margaret Hanington/Edward Hanington d. E. James/Ned King 6-2 2-6 7-5

-----

July 26-August 3, Missouri Valley and Interstate Championships, Sioux City, Iowa, US

FI: Lottie Fuller d. Ruth Hager 4-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Lottie Fuller/Ruth Hager d. Sadie Peer/Ruth Richardson 6-3 8-6

-----

July 25-30, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Emily Johnson d. Mrs Drowne 2-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Ruth Riese/Helen Stewart d. Emily Johnson/Jane McGovern 6-2 6-1

MX: Helen Stewart/George Lott d. Ruth Riese/George O'Connell 6-4 6-3

-----

July 28-August 2, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: R. Fletcher d. A. Wells 6-3 10-8

DF: R. Fletcher/Ruth Winch d. M. Dalton/A. Wells 6-2 9-7

MX: A. Sargent/Major Dickson d. A. Wells/GS Graham 6-2 7-5

-----

July 28-August 2, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Wilkin d. Miss Griffith 6-1 6-0

-----

July 28-August 2, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Violet Pinckney d. B. Whittington/J. Whittington 6-4 5-7 8-6

MX: Kathleen Lidderdale/Allman Vizer Bridge d. Violet Pinckney/G. Pinckney 6-3 6-2

-----

July 31- August 2, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: "Miss M. Coles" d. Mrs E. Orde 6-1 6-3

MX: "Miss M. Coles"/W.H.M. Aitken d. Mrs E. Giffard/ L. Levy 6-0 7-5

-----

July 28-August 4 Torquay Tournament, Torquay, England

FI: Mrs Hopper d. A G Buckner 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:14 PM
Week of August 4-10

August 6-10, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Friedel Jacobiny (Ger) d. Hete Kaeber (Ger) 6-2 6-2

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/J Stroink d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Frau van Diergard 6-3 6-3*

MX: Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) d. J Stroink/Cornelius Bryan 6-1 6-3

Per Newmark the doubles score needs to be confirmed.

-----

August 4-9, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Marshall 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs C Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. V Southam/R Thorne 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Thomas d K Lewis/ AC Belgrave 6-4 6-4

----

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

1R: Winifred Beamish d. E M Prisdall 6-0 6-0
1R: N G Best d. E Bowden-Smith 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs G S Walker d. G M Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs J De Steiger 6-1 6-1
1R: O M Greenwood d. M E Grimley 6-3 6-0
1R: M C Justice d. M Hamilton 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs O M Lewis d. N E Blake 6-2 6-4
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. M L Lane 6-0 6-0
1R: C M Turner d. Mlle H E Salzer 6-0 6-2
1R: N Phillips d. E Yelverton 6-4 8-6
1R: Mrs M Salter d. E Pharazyn 6-4 6-3
1R: N Bannantine d. Mrs M J Nobbs 8-6 6-2
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs A Marsden 6-1 6-1

2R: Winifred Beamish d. N G Best 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs G S Walker d. O M Greenwood 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Edith Clarke d. Ethel Tanner 6-2 6-2
2R: M C Justice d. Mrs O M Lewis 8-6 7-9 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. C M Turner 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: N Phillips d. Mrs M Salter 6-4 8-6
2R: Doris Craddock d. N E Black 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Eleanor Rose d. N Bannantine 6-0 6-1

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs G S Walker 6-2 6-0
QF: Edith Clarke d. M C Justice 6-0 6-3
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. N Phillips 6-1 6-1
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Doris Craddock 6-3 7-5

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-2 6-4
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 5-7 7-5 6-4

DF: Eleanor Rose/Ethel Tanner d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Edith Clarke/Brian Helmore 8-6 6-0

-----

August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs J. Elliott d. N. Fox/Mrs Hicking 2-6 6-0, 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Randolph Lycett d. M. Phillips/Donald Greig 6-3 7-5

-----

August 4-9, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. M. Snaith 10-12 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Munro/E.N. Crowder d. Mrs G. Shipley/G.L. Tinsley 8-6 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Haslemere, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Syliva Lumley-Ellis d. Miss Millen 6-3 6-2

DF: Jessie Lumley-Ellis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs J. Baker/Mrs Norris 7-5 9-7

MX: Mrs Norris/R.B. Heygate d. Mrs J. Baker/E.C. Deering 6-3 6-2

-----

August 4-9, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Joyce Brown d. Miss Davenport 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Mrs Davenport d. L. Wallis/M. Wallis 8-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Armstrong/Albert Prebble d. Mrs Bostock/Francis Leighton Crawford 6-0 6-1

-----

August 4-9, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: E.G. Bird d. Mrs C. Williams 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. E.G. Bird/Mrs C. Williams 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Mary McIlquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Miss Hogarth/William H. Powell 3-6 7-5 6-1

We have alternate results at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=44957378&postcount=325

-----

August 4-11, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: R. Armstrong d. Louise Bull 1-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Louise Bull/Honor Woolrych d. Miss Crisp/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2

MX: M. Crisp/Charles Kingsley d. R. Armstrong/Ronald D Poland 3-6 6-1 8-6

-----

August 4-9, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: "Miss M. Coles" d. M Platt 6-3 6-1

MX: "Miss M. Coles"/Major A.K. Evans d. D. Strachan/H. Bignold 10-8 6-4

"Miss M Coles"=Mildred Coles, perhaps now married as Mrs Davis.

-----


Began August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-3 6-2

-----

August 4-9, New York State Championships, Rye, New York

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mayme McDonald 8-6 6-3

DF: Mayme MacDonald/Louise Raymond d. Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa early August, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Marguerite Billout 4-6, 7-5, 6-0

MX: Won by Marguerite Billout/Subimal Mohammed Hadi (Ind)

-----

Circa August 4-9, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4

-----

August 4-9, North Carolina State Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, US

FI: Alice Loundes d. Emma Mayberry 6-2 8-6

DF: Alice Loundes/Emma Mayberry d. Therese Chapman/Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-4

MX: Therese Chapman/T.C. Coxe, Jr. d. Alice Loundes/Robert Johnston 6-2 6-3

-----

August 4-9, International Maritime and Maine State Championships, Bar Harbor, Maine, US

FI: Sarah Madeira d. Edith Newhall 6-4 6-2

Madeira is the married name of Sarah Neilson.

-----

August 1-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Dorothea Steinthal 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Holmes/Dorothea Steinthal d. L. Edwards/O. Pawson 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Norah Middleton/RC Knight d. Mrs H. Graham/Mark D Hick 8-6 6-2

------

August 4-9, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: D. Spencer d. M. Latta 6-2 6-3

DF: D. Spencer/L. Spencer d. M. Bird/J. Shaw 6-2 3-6 6-1

MX: D. Spencer/ A.E. Dickinson d. J. Shaw/Geoffrey B. Youll 6-1 6-2

-----

August 4-9, Championships of County Wicklow and of the Eastern Counties, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Tomlinson 6-4 6-1

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. N. Daly/Harry Read 6-2 6-0


-----

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:17 PM
Week of August 11-17

August 9-16 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

QF Connor d Roe 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Mall Molesworth d Lendrum 6-1 6-2
QF Beryl Turner d Haymen 9-7 6-4

SF Molesworth d Mrs Connor 6-0 6-3
SF Turner d K Irving 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 6-4 8-6

DF: Beryl Turner/Miss Irving d Roe/Haymen 6-4 6-4

MX: Beryl Turner/Mr Thurlow d Mall Molesworth/Horrie Rice 6-2 6-3

A ding-dong battle with hard driving from the baseline. With the score 6-5 and 40-30 in her favour, Mrs Turner missed her opportunity.

-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Miss March 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Miss Walker d. Miss Roberts 6-2 6-1
1R: J Chandler d. Miss Crabtree 6-0 6-1
1R: E D Brooks d. Mrs Stowall 6-2 6-4

2R: W Hoyle d. Miss Mill 6-2 6-1
2R: Claire Beckingham d. E Butlin 6-4 6-3
2R: Dr E F Willock d. Miss Hayes 6-1 6-2
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs K Garvie 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs M Smith d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-2
2R: J Chandler d. Mrs W Lewers 6-2 6-1
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. E D Brooks 6-2 7-5
2R: Kitty McKane d. N R Collett 6-1 6-0

3R: Joan Fry d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-0
3R: Claire Beckingham d. E F Willock 6-3 6-1
3R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs I Arundel 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs M Smith d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 6-0
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Nancy Platt 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs G Whitehead 6-1 6-0
3R: C P Brocklesby d. J Chandler 6-3 6-0
3R: Kitty McKane d. Mildred Beckingham 6-0 6-0

QF: Joan Fry d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-0
QF: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs M Smith 8-6 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs A Clayton 6-2 6-2
QF: Kitty McKane d. C P Brocklesby 6-0 6-2

SF: Joan Fry d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 6-3
SF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Fry d. Kitty McKane 6-4 3-4 retired

DF: Mabel Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss Radcliffe/George Fletcher d. Miss Willock/Edwin McCrea (Ire) 6-3 6-1

"Kathleen lost on a very wet court." Was there a fall or other injury due to the slippery grass? The winner of the mixed is probably PM (Phyllis) Radcliffe, but her initials are needed to confirm this.

-----

August 11-16, Worthing, West Sussex, England

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs C M Bates 6-3 6-0
1R: M Freeman d. Mrs W Harris 6-1 6-4
1R: A D Adamson d. M J Wiggins 6-1 6-3
1R: M P Davies d. D Blomfield-Smith 6-3 7-5
1R: Joyce Brown d. W Goff 6-0 6-0
1R: K N Phillips d. V Coleman 11-9 6-4
1R: Mrs C L Philcox d. J M Briggs 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Violet Chamberlain d. M C Barnwell 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Nigel Davidson d. R Strong 6-0 6-1
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. N Wallis 6-3 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs G M Thomas w/o
2R: M Crisp d. M Freeman 6-0 6-2
2R: A D Adamson d. M P Davies 7-5 6-3
2R: Joyce Brown d. K N Phillips 6-4 6-2
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. G A Gell-Woolley 6-0 6-0
2R: Betty Dix d. M Jackson 6-3 6-1
2R: N Hollick d. Mrs C L Philcox 6-1 6-0
2R: Maude Dillon d. J C Strange 6-3 6-2
2R: G M Turner d. Mrs T M Bostock 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C Marriott d. Mrs C Gibson 6-0 6-1
2R: P Blomfield Smith d. J Grieve 4-6 12-10 6-3
2R: M G Best d. Mrs R G Stanham 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs Nigel Davidson 4-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Crisp 6-0 6-0
3R: A D Adamson d. Joyce Brown 6-2 8-6
3R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Betty Dix 6-3 8-6
3R: N Hollick d. Mrs Ward Soames 6-2 7-5
3R: Maude Dillon d. G M Turner 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Mrs C Marriott d. P Blomfield Smith 6-2 6-3
3R: N Harries d. M G Best 6-3 6-3
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-0 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. A D Adamson 6-3 6-1
QF: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. N Hollick 6-0 6-1
QF: Maude Dillon d. Mrs C Marriott 6-4 6-2
QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. N Harries 6-0 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-4
SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Maude Dillon 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-0

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Marriott/Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Hillyard d. Mrs C Marriott/Royden Dash 6-2 6-1

-----

August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. G. Tomblin 6-2 6-0

DF: G. Tomblin/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Boyes/Mrs Seale 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. M. Pearce/A. Belgrave 6-2 8-6

-----

August 2-17, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Eleanor Tennant 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. Carmen Tarilton/Eleanor Tennant 8-6 6-3

-----

August 13-19, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 9-7 7-5

-----

Circa mid-August, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme Sgoutta 6-0 6-1

DF: Suzanne Deve/Miss French d. Mme Canivet/Nicole Descleres 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mme Canivet/Pierre Canivet 6-0 7-5

-----

August ????, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin 6-1 6-2

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Nelly Neppach/Dr Saft 6-3 1-6 6-3

-----

August?, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Mrs M Whatley 6-4 6-4

DF: May Bundy/Mrs M Whatley d. Mrs Royce/Marion Williams 9-7 6-3

MX: Marion Williams/Wallace Bates d. Mrs M Whatley/Alfred Chapin 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Spéranza d. Genevičve Cousin 6-2 6-3

MX: Genevičve Cousin/Cousin d. Daisy Spéranza/Paul Féret 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa August 10-16, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfürth d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-4 9-7

MX: Hedy Dyhrenfürth/Geisserlitz d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au/Rolf Kinzel 8-6 6-1

-----

August 11-16, West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-0 6-4

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Stephens d. Hazel Hogarth/Miss Neville 1-6 10-8 6-0

MX: Mary McIlquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Mrs R. Harding/R. Harding 7-5 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Leslie Cadle 6-3 8-6

None of the doubles events were completed.

-----

August 11-16, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Benham 6-1 6-1

DF: Joan Reid-Thomas/E. Willcock d. R. James/Mrs R. Tillard 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs A. Riseley/Samuel E. Charlton d. E. Willcock/E.D. Willcock 6-4 6-3

-----

August 12-16, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Hume-Williams 6-1 6-0

DF: Mildred Coles/Mrs Hume-Williams d. Aurea Edgington/E. Kelsey 7-5 3-6 6-2

MX: Mildred Coles/Major A.K. Evans d. E. Kelsey/William M. Swinden 6-4 6-1

Mrs Mildred Davis, nee Coles, used the alias of "Miss M. Coles".

-----

August 11-18 Norfolk Championship, Cromer, England

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Elsa Haylock 6-3 3-6 6-4

“Miss Bayfoot” was the alias used ny Lumley-Ellis in the event.

-----

August 11-18 Hertfordshire County Championships

FI: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. N Welch 7-5 6-2

-----

August 11-18 Dovercourt

FI: Joan Ridley d. Lavender Letts 6-4 3-6 6-0

-----

August 11-18 North Northumberand Championships, Berwick-upon-Tweed, England

FI: Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-1

-----

August 11-18 Southwold Tournament

FI: Miss Fose d. Miss Jones 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:21 PM
UNITED STATES WOMENS NATIONALS

Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, US
Dates: August 11-15
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=59)

First Round

Helen Wills [1] d. Mrs. L Beaupre (Can) 6-0 6-0
Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-2 6-0
Ceres Baker Sackett d. Gertrude Hopper 6-3 6-3
Margaret Blake d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-0
Marion Jessup [5] d. Mrs. Bronson Batchelor 6-0 6-4
Mary Case d. Virginia Carpenter default
Marion Leighton d. Agnes Sherwood 6-0 6-0
Edith Handy d. JC Collingwood default

Mayme MacDonald [6] d. Martha Hollister 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton-bye
Mrs. J Saunders Taylor-bye
Theodora Sohst-bye
Mary Browne [3] d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-2 6-1
Penelope Anderson d. Naomi Thompson 6-3 6-3
Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-0
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. WH Pritchard 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [4] d. Margarita Ginn 6-1 6-2
Mrs BE Cole d. Penelope Davies 6-4 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs MB Huff 6-3 7-5
Isabella Mumford d. Mrs JE Bailey 6-3 6-1
Martha Bayard [8] d. Mrs. James McMillan 6-0 6-0
Mrs BF Stenz d. Alice Francis 7-5 6-2
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs JC Brush 6-4 6-0
Katherine Porter d. Catherine Cauldwell default

Edith Sigourney [7] d. Vandy Cape 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Elizabeth Hugus 6-1 6-1
Edna Houser Roeser d. Louise Cattus 6-0 6-0
Mildred Williard d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Caroline Bannister d. Mrs. Martin Vorhaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Mrs. Warren Lewis 6-3 6-2
Caroma Winn-bye
Molla Mallory [2]-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Falk 6-0 6-0
Sackett d. Blake 7-5 4-6 6-3
Jessup [5] d. Case 6-0 6-0
Leighton d. Handy 12-10 6-3
MacDonald [6] d. Newton 6-2 6-2
Taylor d. Sohst 7-5 6-1
Browne [3] d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Bancroft d. Fuller 6-2 6-1

Goss [4] d. Cole 4-6 6-4 6-3
El. Sears d. Mumford 8-6 6-3
Bayard [8] d. Stenz 6-3 6-2
Gardner d. Porter default
Sigourney [7] d. LeRoy 6-3 6-3
Roeser d. Williard 6-4 6-1
Bannister d. Duncan 6-3 6-0
Mallory [2] d. Winn 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Sackett 6-2 6-1
Jessup [5] d. Leighton 6-1 6-1
MacDonald [6] d. J. S. Taylor 6-4 6-2
Browne [3] d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2

Goss [4] d. El. Sears 6-0 6-1
Bayard [8] d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Roeser d. Sigourney [7] 6-3 8-6
Mallory [2] d. Bannister 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Jessup [5] 6-3 6-3
Browne [3] d. MacDonald [6] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Goss [4] d. Bayard [8] 8-6 6-4
Mallory [2] d. Roeser 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Browne [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mallory [2] d. Goss [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Molla Mallory [2] 6-1 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=33)

First Round

Wightman/Wills d. Stenz/Winn 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Goss/Jessup d. Blake/Fuller 6-1 6-0
Francis/Williard d. G. Dwyer/M. Dwyer 6-2 6-3
Cole/Godfree d. Candee/Sohst 6-2 6-1
Chapman/Leighton d ????

Bancroft/Sigourney d. MacDonald/Raymond 6-1 6-4
Cape/H Smith d ????
Mallory/El. Sears d. Cragin/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Wagner d. Bannister/Vorhaus 6-2 6-2

Browne/Dudley d. Anderson/Mumford 6-2 (or 4) 6-2
Bayard/Gardner d. Porter 'and partner' default
Handy/Newton d. W. Lewis/N. Thompson default
Batchelor/JS Taylor d. Case/Hopper 6-4 6-4

Roeser/Waring d. ????
LeRoy/Sherwood d. Cattus/Gott 6-2 6-2
Ballin/Hutchins d. Bailey/Hugus 7-5 6-0
Wightman/Wills d. Binzen/Stanwix 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Goss/Jessup d. Francis/Williard ????(default?)
Cole/Godfree d. Chapman/Leighton 6-3 6-4
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Cape/H Smith 6-1 6-1
Mallory/Sears d. Barger-Wallach/Wagner 6-1 6-1

Browne/Dudley d. Bayard/Gardner 6-4 6-2
Handy/Newton d. Batchelor/J. S. Taylor 6-2 7-5
Roeser/Waring d. LeRoy/Sherwood 4-6 8-6 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Ballin/Hutchins 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Goss/Jessup d. Cole/Godfree 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Mallory/El. Sears 6-2 6-1
Browne/Dudley d. Handy/Newton 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Roeser/Waring 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Goss/Jessup d. Bancroft/Sigourney 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Wills d. Browne/Dudley 9-7 6-1

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs Horace Dudley=former Mrs. R. Williams, who won US dubs 3 times with Browne from 1913-14 and 1921.

8,000 are present for the finals.

The doubles match between Barger-Wallach (54)/Wagner (41) and Mallory (40)/Sears (42) may be a record for the oldest combined age in a grand slam ladies doubles. Their combined age was 178 years and spare change!

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:35 PM
Week of August 18-24

August 16-21, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Kea Boumann (Neth) d Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Kea Boumann (Neth) 6-1 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 18-25, West Sussex Championships, Bognor, West Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: O Strong d. Mrs E Poulton 6-3 6-2
1R: D Mieville d. J Harris 6-3 7-5
1R: A E Sturgess-Jones d. Mrs C L Barclay 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: M Jackson d. R Strong 6-0 6-0
1R: E M Lee d. B Abraham 6-3 6-2
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. C I Usher 6-1 6-0
1R: W Mieville d. Mrs Wingrove 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Watford d. E M White 6-3 6-4
1R: M Cambridge d. G K Osborne 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs J M Bostock d. N Maidlow 6-4 6-1
1R: N Harries d. Mrs B Croll 6-0 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. O Strong 6-0 6-2
2R: D Mieville d. M Hadley 5-7 6-4 6-0
2R: D Buckmaster d. A E Sturgess-Jones 6-1 7-5
2R: M Jackson d. E M Lee 6-0 6-3
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs M Ellis 6-0 6-0
2R: W Mieville d. Miss Watford 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs G H Baker d. M Cambridge 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: N Harries d. Mrs J M Bostock 6-4 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. D Mieville 6-4 6-4
QF: D Buckmaster d. M Jackson 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. W Mieville 6-0 6-0
QF: N Harries d. Mrs G H Baker 6-1 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. D Buckmaster 6-1 6-4
SF: N Harries d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 2-6 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries 6-1 6-1

DF: Mary Cambridge/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries/Miss Tootell 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/John Gilbert d. Christine Tyrrell/Ronald D. Poland 6-2 6-1

-----

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

1R: Ruth Watson d. Mrs C Wormald 8-6 6-0
1R: Joan Austin d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. E F Willock 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Shaw 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs A Smith d. K M Jackson 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs H A Buckler 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M Willans 6-4 8-6

2R: Kitty McKane d. M Thom 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Claire Beckingham 7-5 6-1
2R: Ruth Watson d. Joan Austin 8-6 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-0 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joyce Coote 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Joan Ridley 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs A Smith 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 6-3 6-4

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-2 6-1
QF: Ruth Watson d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 7-5
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 8-10 6-4

SF: Kitty McKane d. Ruth Watson 6-1 6-3
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4


FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 4-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Jack Condon (SA) d. Kitty McKane/JF Devlin 6-0 9-7

-----

August 18-23, Longwood Women's Invitational, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2

-----

August 19-22, Montana State Championships, Butte, Montana, US

FI: Mrs W. Roach d. Miss Davies 6-2 6-2


MX: Miss Greenough/Kenneth Simmons d. Miss Reese/B.T. Moore 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa August 16-23, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au d. Frl Hirsch 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August 20-24, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann

-----

August 17-23, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-0

MX: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Marguerite Billout/Léonce Aslangul 2-6 6-2 6-4

Note: More than one tournament was held in Aix-les-Bains in 1924.

-----

August 21-26, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Herta Grave default

MX: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun)/Dr G. Danner d. Herta Grave/Otto Salm 6-2 6-3

-----

August 18-23, East Kent Championships, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6 -4 6-1

MX: Mildred Coles/Major A.K. Evans d. Betty Nuthall/PJ Oakley 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

August 18-23, Dorset County Tournament, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs G C Hampton 6-0 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs A V Goldberg 6-0 6-3
2R: Mildred Guyer d. Olive Manser 6-1 9-7
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs H C Salter 6-1 6-0
2R: B Hodder d. Mrs E McCarthy 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs A Clayton d. K Keymer 6-0 6-3

QF: Agnes Tuckey d. M Barlow 6-2 6-2
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Mildred Guyer 6-4 8-6
QF: Winifred Beamish d. B Hodder 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs A Clayton d. B West 6-1 6-4

SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-4
SF: Mrs A Clayton d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs A Clayton 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. C. Fellowes/Mrs Taylor 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-2 6-1

Mrs A Clayton and Mabel Clayton (Mrs R C Clayton) are two different players because both appear in the same draw: In 1922 at the Hampshire Championships at Bournemouth – August 7-14 they are both in the draw.


-----

August 18-23, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Naylor d. Mrs Burns 2-6 6-1 6-2

-----

August 18-23, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Munro 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: D. Street/M. Wright d. Jessie Lumley-Ellis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 7-5 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/D. R. Hickman d. Miss Worth/Edward Dearman 15-13 6-0

-----

August 18-25 Aldeburgh, England

FI: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. M C Hervey 6-4 6-1

-----

August 18-25 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St Andrews, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. M E Little 6-2 6-0

-----

August 18-25 Exmouth, England

FI: Violet Pinckney d. M C Aplin 5-7 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:36 PM
Week of August 25-31

August 25-30, Narangansett Pier, Rhode Island, USA (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Anna Fuller 6-1 7-5

MX: Helen Jacobs/George Lambert d. Margaret Blake/William Wright 4-6 7-5 6-3

Jacobs is 16 years old.

-----

August 25-30, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

1R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mrs L M Martin 6-1 6-2
1R: C C Lewis d. Mrs Hasler 6-4 7-5
1R: G L Moreland d. C Butler 6-2 6-4
1R: J K Parrott d. E Bastlin 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Ranbit d. Miss Askett 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Miss Thompson 6-4 6-2
1R: Sybil Johnson d. V Hoyle 8-6 6-2
1R: E Newton d. Mrs Holman 6-0 6-2

2R: B M Miller d. D A Bird 6-2 6-3
2R: A Boumphrey d. Mrs Weech 6-2 8-6
2R: K Finnimore d. K Lewis 6-4 6-0
2R: M Aplin d. F Harrington 6-1 6-1
2R: M Hurlbatt d. D Finnimore 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Atkey d. Mrs Kirkpatrick 6-1 6-2
2R: H Rowlatt d. J G Moreland 2-6 10-8 6-4
2R: Ellinor Weston d. M Tritton 6-2 6-3
2R: V Marshall d. Mrs J T Vizard 6-4 6-4
2R: M Fraser d. D Saynor 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs A C Norman d. O Poole 6-3 6-1
2R: Violet Pinckney d. G Price 6-2 6-2
2R: J R Penny d. J Phillips 6-4 6-1
2R: Miss Watson Munro d. J S Scott 6-1 6-1
2R: E Spofforth d. A V Wynch 6-4 7-5
2R: M Grindley d. E Blencowe 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs F H Allen d. K Sichel 6-0 6-2
2R: D Moore d. V Brodie 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: O Greenwood d. B Day 6-3 6-1
2R: Isa Watanabe d. G I Moreland 6-1 6-4
2R: M McLeod d. J K Parrott 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Sybil Johnson d. P Parke 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. E Newton 5-7 6-4 7-5
2R: C C Lewis d. D Palethorpe 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. C M Rualt 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: C H Miller d. V Booth 8-6 6-1
2R: B Rowlatt d. Mrs Bryning 6-4 5-7 6-2
2R: K Boumphrey d. W Ayrton 6-4 3-6 7-5

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. B M Miller 6-0 6-1
3R: A Boumphrey d. K Finnimore 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: M Aplin d. M Hurlbatt 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs Atkey d. H Rowlatt 6-3 6-2
3R: Ellinor Weston d. K Lewis 1-6 6-1 6-2
3R: E C Mogg d. V Marshall 9-7 6-1
3R: M Fraser d. Mrs A C Norman 10-8 6-3
3R: Violet Pinckney d. J R Penny 6-1 6-2
3R: Miss Watson Munro d. E Spofforth 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: M Grindley d. Mrs F H Allen 6-1 6-0
3R: D Moore d. O Greenwood 6-4 6-2
3R: Isa Watanabe d. E Welch 3-6 6-4 6-2
3R: C H Miller d. B Rowlatt 6-4 6-3
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. K Boumphrey 6-1 6-1

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. A Boumphrey 6-1 6-3
4R: M Aplin d. Mrs Atkey 5-7 6-1 6-1
4R: Ellinor Weston d. Sybil Johnson 8-6 6-2
4R: E C Mogg d. M Fraser 6-3 6-4
4R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Watson Munro 6-4 6-4
4R: M Grindley d. D Moore 7-9 6-3 7-5
4R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Isa Watanabe 6-0 6-0
4R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. C H Miller 6-0 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Aplin 6-2 6-1
QF: Ellinor Weston d. E C Mogg 6-3 6-0
QF: Violet Pinckney d. M Grindley 8-6 6-2
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-0 6-2

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Violet Pinckney/Olive Stebbing 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) 6-0 1-6 6-3

-----

August 25-30, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Beatrice Feltham 6-1 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs D H Drake-Brockman 6-0 6-4
1R: M U Hamilton d. V Perry 6-3 6-2
1R: N M MacLeod d. Domini Crosfield 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Joyce Coote d. Nell Betley 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Hannam d. G H Holden 6-2 6-3
1R: I M Freeman d. Mrs R N Bax 6-2 6-0

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. M U Hamilton 6-0 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Ann Cannon 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs M N MacLeod d. A Lister 6-4 6-0
2R: Margaret Stocks d. L Sloane-Stanley 6-3 8-6
2R: Betty Dix d. V Coleman 6-2 6-4
2R: Joyce Coote d. G J Gilder 6-4 6-3
2R: Edith Hannam d. I M Freeman 6-1 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Tuckey 3-2 retired
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs M N Macleod 6-0 11-9
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Hannam d. Joyce Coote 6-3 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-2
SF: Margaret Stocks d. Edith Hannam 0-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Margaret Stocks d. Jessie Coote/Agnes Tuckey 6-8 6-4 9-7

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey led Doris Craddock/Gordon Crole-Rees 9-7 .It began to rain and prizes divided.

-----

August 25-30, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. "Miss Coles" 8-6 6-1

DF: Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Phayre 5-7 6-4 6-4

MX: Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d. Violet Chamberlain/BS Clark 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 25-30, Hastings and Saint Leonard's, East Sussex, England

1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Miss Watford 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs W S Price d. M Reeves 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs M Friend 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J B Woodman d. M Hands 6-2 6-2
1R: J C Bailey d. Mrs W H Raby 6-1 6-0
1R: Enid Head d. F L Spencer 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs E J P Askew d. Mrs G Bethell 6-1 6-2
1R: D Galloway d. Agnes Hillyard 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: G K Osborne d. G M Boothroyd 7-5 7-5
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Miss Deen 6-0 6-0
1R: M H Boothroyd d. K O’Brien 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs C L Philcox d. M Johnson 6-0 6-2
1R: V M Reay d. D Brockard 6-1 6-0
1R: T L Hyland d. W Saunders 6-4 6-4

2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs W S Price 6-2 6-2
2R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs J B Woodman 6-0 6-0
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs E J P Askew 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. G K Osborne 6-4 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. I Titjen 9-7 6-0
2R: Olive Manser d. E Warren 6-0 6-2
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. M H Boothroyd 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs C L Philcox d. V M Reay 6-2 6-3
2R: E M White d. D Bethell 6-2 6-0
2R: “Miss Moon” d. C Eyken 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs N M Polley d. Mrs H L Royle 6-4 6-1
2R: L M Clarke d. Mrs L P Stephen 6-3 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs C M Bates 6-0 6-0

3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Peggy Saunders 6-0 7-5
3R: Enid Head d. Joan Ridley 6-1 1-6 7-5
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. T L Hyland 7-5 6-1
3R: Olive Manser d. J Hickman 6-2 6-2
3R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs C L Philcox 6-0 6-1
3R: E M White d. “Miss Moon” 6-2 2-6 10-8
3R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs N M Polley 6-3 6-0
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. L M Clarke 6-0 6-2

QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Enid Head 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. Olive Manser 6-3 6-2
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. E M White 6-0 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-2

SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 10-8
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-2

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Head d. Peggy Dransfield/Olive Manser 6-4 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Mrs E Milton/Mohammed Sleem (Ind) 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

August 25-30, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Julia Fuller d. Mrs G. Daly 6-3 6-4

MX: E. James/Ned King d. Mae Meyer/Joe Guiteras 6-4 6-8 7-5

-----

August 26-30, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-8 6-3 10-8

-----

August 25-30, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mary McIlquham 7-5 6-1

DF: Mary McIlquham/Miss Walton-Brown d. V. March/Ruth Watson 7-9 6-2 6-1

MX: Ruth Watson/Clive Branfoot d. Mary McIlquham/ Clinton McIlquham 6-0 6-4

-----

August 25-30, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 8-6 5-7 8-6

DF: Miss Kelsey/Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. E. Bobby/L. Fletcher 6-1 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/Albert Prebble d. L Fletcher/GS Fletcher 6-4 6-1

-----

August 25-28, Bungay, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Biddle. d. Mrs P. Wilkin 7-5 2-6 9-7

MX: M. Jewson/P.W. Jewson d. Mrs Holmes/N. Field 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:38 PM
Week of September 1-7


September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. ????

-----

September 1-6, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 8-6

DF: S. Barton/Naomi Jackson d. Mrs McCrea/Margaret Stocks 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Margaret Stocks/O.R. Guard d. Naomi Jackson/Sir George Thomas 7-5 6-4

-----

September 1-6, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

1R: K C Halford d. W Depass 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Hume Williams d. J E Wright 6-2 6-2
1R: Lavender Letts d. R Hartley 6-3 6-2
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. P Morrison 6-3 10-8
1R: Mrs H K Pilcher d. P Wilkins 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: “Miss M Coles” d. M L Paine 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs H B Keary d. W E Hawkins 6-4 6-2
1R: K Foster d. R Bewley 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs Ellis 6-2 6-1

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. K C Halford 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Hume-Williams d. Lavender Letts 7-5 6-4
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. M Hamilton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs H Simpson d. Mrs V Stow 6-3 6-1
2R: E Falk d. B Everett 6-3 6-0
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. R Champney 6-0 6-0
2R: G White d. H B Murphy 6-1 6-2
2R: D Lammin d. M Pearson 6-3 6-2
2R: “M Coles” d. Mrs H B Keary 6-1 6-3
2R: K Foster d. Miss Frischer 6-1 6-4
2R: Beatrice Brown d. Miss Buckland 6-0 6-1
2R: Clarie Beckingham d. A Nuttall 6-0 6-2

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Hume-Williams 6-3 6-1
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs H K Pilcher 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs H Simpson d. E Falk 6-3 6-3
3R: I M Clarke d. A Everett 6-1 7-5
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. G White 6-0 6-0
3R: D Lammin d. A De Pase 6-1 6-1
3R: “M Coles” d. K Foster 6-2 6-4
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Beatrice Brown 6-4 7-5

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mildred Beckingham 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs H Simpson d. I M Clarke 6-4 6-2
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. D Lammin 6-4 6-1
QF: Claire Beckingham d. “M Coles” 6-4 6-3

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs H Simpson 6-3 6-3
SF: Claire Beckingham d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 retired

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-2, 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Hawkins/Miss Paine 6-0 6-1

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Claire Beckingham/HW Standring 6-3 6-2

-----

September 1-6, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. N. Harries 6-1 6-0

-----

September 1-6, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs P N Vizard 6-0 6-1

3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs G Willis 6-1 6-2
3R: Violet Pinckney d. E G Newton 8-6 6-0
3R: Mrs A Clayton d. G Price 6-1 6-1
3R: A M Boumphrey d. D Moore 9-7 6-3
3R: K Boumphrey d. N L Tompkins 6-4 6-1
3R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. E C Mogg 7-5 6-0
3R: Marie Hazel d. K Lewis 6-1 6-4

QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Parbury 6-3 6-2
QF: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs A Clayton 6-2 6-3
QF: A M Boumphrey d. K Boumphrey ?
QF: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-3

SF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Violet Pinckney 2-6 6-2 6-0
SF: Marie Hazel d. A M Boumphrey 6-0 2-6 6-4

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Marie Hazel 6-1 6-3

-----

September 1-6, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. E.M. Kenyon 6-4 6-0

MX: Betty Dix/A.P. Ford d. Mrs J. Hughes/C.E. Fox 6-3 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E Petchell (GB) default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Erik Tegner (Den) 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa September 3-10, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Ilona Varady 8-6 6-1

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Medi Krencsey/Bela von Kehrling 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:41 PM
Week of September 8-14

September 8-15, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)
Venue: Paris Plage

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-3
SF: Lili de Alvarez d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 7-5 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Geraldine Beamish (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/George Cartwright (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

September 8-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

1R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs Fullerton 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Austin d. D E Prowse 8-6 6-2
1R: “Miss Moon” d. R Sidebottom 6-1 7-5
1R: Claire Beckingham d. F Ramsay 6-1 6-3
1R: M Wallis d. V Tester 6-3 6-4
1R: Winifred McNair d. J W Gardiner 6-4 6-2
1R: M L Gaunt d. Miss Scholes 6-1 6-3
1R: Marion Phayre d. H V Burr 6-0 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. L M Ward Clarke 6-1 6-2
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. R M Scott 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Dix d. Helen Bourne 6-2 6-0
1R: A Meares d. C Gulbenkian 6-1 6-2
1R: M A Brewerton d. M Keyser 6-3 6-1
1R: A G Kidd d. E Poole 6-1 6-1
1R: I Begbie d. Mrs Lomax 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Godefroy d. C Lacy 6-2 8-6
1R: M M Knott d. S Keyser 6-0 6-2
1R: D Bourne d. Miss Brodie 6-3 6-4
1R: Evelyn Phayre d. M Newington 6-3 6-3

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E Wise 6-0 6-3
2R: B G Lightbody d. Helen Bourne 7-5 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. L K Wallis 7-5 6-4
2R: Irene Maltby d. H Tildesley 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bannister 6-2 6-2
2R: Joyce Brown d. C Jarvis 6-3 9-7
2R: Mrs N M Polley d. K B Milner 6-3 6-0
2R: L M Bremner d. A V Swain 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. M Perkin 6-0 6-1
2R: Violet Southam d. M L Thomas 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Austin d. “Miss Moon” 6-0 6-2
2R: Claire Beckingham d. M Wallis 6-2 6-2
2R: Winifred McNair d. M L Gaunt 6-0 6-3
2R: Marion Phayre d. C M Paw 6-2 6-1
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Betty Dix d. A Meares 6-0 6-1
2R: M A Brewerton d. A G Kidd 6-3 6-1
2R: I Begbie d. Mrs Godefroy 6-4 6-3
2R: M M Knott d. D Bourne 6-4 7-5
2R: Sheila Barton d. Evelyn Phayre 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Madge Slaney d. M Cambridge 8-6 6-4
2R: V H Lermitte d. Mrs M Ellis 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-4
2R: Annie Cobb d. E Burr 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs R L Withington d. K U Phillips 6-2 6-4
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Keary 6-0 6-0
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. M Tritt 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: M P Davies d. M I Wiggins 6-1 6-2
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. J McGeaghits 6-0 6-1

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. B G Lightbody 6-4 7-5
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs H I Royle 6-0 6-3
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-4
3R: Joan Ridley d. Joyce Brown 6-3 7-5
3R: Mrs N M Polley d. L M Bremner 2-6 6-3 9-7
3R: Mrs A A Hall d. Violet Southam 6-0 6-3
3R: Joan Austin d. Claire Beckingham 6-8 6-1 6-4
3R: Winifred McNair d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-3
3R: Violet Pinckney d. Betty Dix 1-6 6-3 6-0
3R: M A Brewerton d. I Begbie 7-5 8-6
3R: M M Knott d. Sheila Barton 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Madge Slaney d. V H Lermitte 6-0 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-2
3R: Mrs R L Withington d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-2
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. M P Davies 6-2 6-1

4R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
4R: Jessie Colegate d. Joan Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-4
4R: Mrs N M Polley d. Mrs A A Hall 6-3 6-2
4R: Joan Austin d. Winifred McNair 3-6 6-4 6-3
4R: Violet Pinckney d. M A Brewerton 6-3 6-4
4R: M M Knott d. Madge Slaney 6-3 5-7 6-3
4R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs R L Withington 6-1 6-3
4R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Agnes Tuckey 6-1 6-2

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Mrs N M Polley d. Joan Austin w/o
QF: Violet Pinckney d. M M Knott 6-1 6-3
QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1

SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs N M Polley 6-1 6-1
SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Violet Pinckney 7-5 6-0

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-0 6-8 6-4

DF: Jessie Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Winifred McNair 6-4 7-5

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Christine Tyrrell/William Ingram 6-3 6-3

-----

September 8-13 California State Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkely Tennis Club

Draw=at least 33

2R: Helen Wills d. Ila Wilcox 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. BE Dolan 6-1 6-3
2R: Carolyn Swartz d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-3 8-6
2R: Inez Whately d. Irene Gullford 6-2 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Lora Williamson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1 6-1
2R: Winifred Suhr d. Pauline Davies 6-2 6-2
2R: Marjorie Postelthwaite d. Mrs. MW Kress default

2R: May Sutton Bundy d. ???? default
2R: Elizabeth Powell d. Lillian Lander 6-0 8-10 6-4
2R: Avery Follett d. ????
2R: Mollie Dallin d. Elsie Lander 7-5 6-2
2R: Charlotte Hosmer d. E. Eaton 6-4 6-1
2R: Marjorie Thorne d. Mrs. M. Tuscher 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lucy McCune d. Celia Schachter 6-? 6-2
2R: Margaret Jenkins d. Elizabeth Labarthe 6-2 8-6

3R: Wills d. Leachman 6-0 6-1
3R: Swartz d. Whately 7-5 6-3
3R: Tennant d. Gross 6-4 6-0
3R: Suhr d. Postelthwaite 6-0 6-3

3R: Bundy d. Powell 6-1 6-1
3R: Follett d. Dallin 6-1 6-3
3R: Hosmer d. Thorne 6-4 7-5
3R: McCune d. Jenkins 6-3 6-2

QF: Wills d. Swartz 6-2 6-2 (77 points to 55)
QF: Tennant d. Suhr 6-4 6-3
QF: Bundy d. Follett 3-6 6-3 6-2 (89 points to 76)
QF: Hosmer d. McCune 10-12 6-2 6-2

SF: Wills d. Tennant 6-2 6-1
SF: Bundy d. Hosmer 6-2 6-3

FI: Helen Wills d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-4 (72 points to 52)

Just a couple days later, Wills beat Bundy in an exhibition at this same site 4-6 6-2 6-2 (99 points to 87).

Doubles:

1R: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. M. Dallin/Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1 6-2
1R: Caroline Swartz/Eleanor Tennant d. B. Fitch/M. Fitch ????
1R: Mrs. H. G. Allen/Marjorie Thorne d. Mary Speakman/Lora Williamson 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Jenkins/Ira Wilcox d. Pauline Davies/Jozina von der Ende 6-4 6-0

2R: Hosmer - Follett d. Wilcox - Jenkins 6-3 6-1
2R: Swartz - Tennant d. Mrs. G. T. Hadley - Mrs. William Bradford
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross - Mrs. J. C. Cushing d. Mrs. Marion McKay - Mrs. Ballinger 7-5 4-6 6-0
2R: Lucy McCune - Winifred Suhr d. Thorne - Allen 6-0 6-1
2R: Elsie Lander - Elsie Gabel d. Margaret Priddle - Portia Wagonet 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: May Sutton Bundy - Inez Whately d. ???? - ????
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman - Carmen Tarllton d. Mrs. D. Brown - Mrs. V. Kerwin walkover

3R: Hosmer - Follett d. ???? - ????
3R: Swartz - Tennant d. ???? - ????
3R: Gross - Cushing d. ???? - ????
3R: Eleanor Eaton - Charlotte Faye d. ???? - ????
3R: McCune - Suhr d. ???? - ????
3R: Lander - Gabel d. ???? - ????
3R: Bundy - Whately d. Leachman - Tarllton 9-7 6-1

QF: Follett/Hosmer d. Swartz/Tennant 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Cushing/Gross d. Eaton/Faye 6-1 6-0
QF: McCune/Suhr d. Gabel/Lander 6-0 6-0

SF: Follett/Hosmer d. ????
SF: McCune/Suhr d. ????

FI: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. d. McCune/Suhr 6-3 1-6 6-4

Mixed doubles:

1R: Whiting Welch - Winifred Suhr d. C. H. Nordyke - Mrs. C. H. Nordyke 6-0 6-3
1R: R. H. F. Variel - Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mr. Reynolds - Miss Smith walkover
1R: R. O. Simon - Lucy McCune d. W. W. Swadley - Ila Wilcox 6-1 6-3
1R: Kurt Berndt - Mrs. Kurt Berndt d. L. Gardoner - I. Taylor 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: C. G. Clute - Mrs. C. G. Clute d. I. Frost - C. Dahovich 10-8 7-5

2R: Ray Casey - Helen Wills d. Morgan Fottrell - Carolyn Swartz 6-1 6-3
2R: J. P. Basham - Mrs. J. P. Basham d. Simon - McCune 6-4 6-4
2R: Herbert Suhr - Charlotte Hosmer d. Clute - Clute 6-3 6-1
2R: Ed Woodall - Inez Whatley d. (Partner) - Mrs. Ream Leachman walkover

3R: Suhr - Hosmer d. Neil Brown - Rose Marie Brunn 6-2 6-1
3R: Woodall - Whately d. Harry Randall - Marjorie Thorne walkover

QF: Casey - Wills d. Tevis Martin - Avery Follett 6-3 6-1
QF: Basham - Basham d. Variel - Gross 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Suhr - Hosmer d. Woodall - Whately 5-7 8-6 6-2

SF: Wills/Casey d. Basham/Basham ????
SF: Hosmer/Suhr d. ????

FI: Helen Wills/Ray Casey d. Charlotte Hosmer/Herbert Suhr 6-1 6-4

-----

September 8-13, Ohio State Championships, Columbus, Ohio, US

FI: Olga Strashun d. Martha Carey ????

MX: Olga Strashun/Louis Kuhler, Jr. d. Mrs Friedman/George O'Connell ????

-----

September 8-13, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

1R: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Benedict 6-1 6-2

2R: Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Ballin 6-1 3-6 6-4

3R: Mallory d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-4

QF: Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Edith Sigourney 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Anne Townsend d. Anna Fuller 6-1 6-4
QF: Mallory d. Margaret Blake 8-6 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Virginia Carpenter 6-3 6-4

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere 6-1 6-2
SF: Townsend d. Huff 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-0

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mrs W. Endicott/Elizabeth Corbiere 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:41 PM
Week of September 15-21

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3, 6-4

DF: Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato d. B. Morrison/Miss Polk 6-2, 6-3

MX: B. Morrison/Leslie Godfree d. Mabel Mavrogordato/Theodore Mavrogordato 7-5 6-3

-----

September 15-20, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: The Drive Club

1R: Eleanor Rose d. B Soames 6-0 6-0
1R: D P Walker d. Mrs P Thomas 6-2 7-5
1R: Davina Gordon d H E D Pollock 6-2 6-1

2R: Kitty McKane d. M Cambridge 6-2 6-4
2R: G M Turner d. Mrs Blagden 6-2 6-4
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. Violet Pinckney 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs Row 6-2 6-1
2R: Eleanor Rose d. D P Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: E Hart d. B Sinclair 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Stocks d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Horsley d. L C Edes 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs K Bruce May d. Davina Gordon 6-3 6-2
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Tiny Alston 1-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs L Fletcher d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis w/o
2R: D Downing d. A Easterbrook 6-3 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Cecily Marriott 6-0 6-1

3R: Kitty McKane d. G M Turner 8-6 6-2
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. I Dorman 6-1 6-0
3R: Betty Dix d. Sybil Johnson 6-1 6-1
3R: Eleanor Rose d. E Hart 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Elliott-Lynn 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs Horsley d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-4 8-6
3R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs L Fletcher 7-5 6-1
3R: Aurea Edgington d. D Downing 6-0 6-1

QF: Kitty McKane d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-2
QF: Betty Dix d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Horsley 6-4 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Eileen Bennett 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Kitty McKane d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-4
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret Stocks 6-0 8-6

FI: Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/JF Devlin d. Aurea Edgington/Julian Lezard (SA) 12-10 6-4

-----

September 15-22 St Mildred's Tournament, West-On-Gate, England

FI: Betty Nuthall d. “M Coles” 6-1 6-4

-----

September 15-20, Gleneagles Championships, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Willcock d. Miss Brown 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs M Fairlie d. Lady Alexander 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Welsh d. P M Lloyd 6-2 6-3
1R: G Learmouth d. A Morton 6-3 6-4

2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Willcock 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs M Fairlie d. Mrs F Davin 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R: K M Jackson d. Mrs D E Wyatt 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary Welsh d. Mrs E B Waddell 6-0 6-1
2R: G Learmouth d. E Robertson 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs C D Rawson d. L M Brown 8-6 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs G Whitehead d. S Cast 8-6 6-3
2R: M Thom d. G McRobbie 6-0 6-1
2R: E Ismay d. Mrs K Crawford 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Miss Archibald d. Mrs Fleming 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. N Borland 6-0 6-1

3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs M Fairlie 6-0 6-2
3R: K M Jackson d. H Aitken 6-2 6-1
3R: M Thom d. E Ismay 6-2 6-1
3R: J Towie d. Mrs A Gunn 6-4 6-3
3R: Mary Welsh d. G Learmouth 6-1 7-5
3R: Mrs C D Rawson d. N Dott 6-2 8-6
3R: Mrs G Whitehead d. E Ismay ?
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Archibald 6-0 6-0

QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. K M Jackson 6-2 6-2
QF: M Thom d. J Towie 6-0 6-1
QF: Mary Welsh d. Mrs C D Rawson 6-0 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs G Whitehead 6-1 6-0

SF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M Thom 6-2 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary Welsh 6-0 6-3

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Francis Fisher (NZ) 6-4 6-4

Francis Fischer was invarialby listed as FMB Fischer

-----

September 15-20, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Elau 6-0 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Frl Meintzinger/Riecq 6-3 6-0

-----

September 13-21, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Germaine Le Conte 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:42 PM
Week of September 22-28

September 22-27, Roehampton Autumn Meeting, Roehampton, Barnes, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. G Mieville 6-1 6-1
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Annie Cobb 6-4 6-3
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Parbury 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Enid Head d. Nancy Platt 8-6 6-2
1R: Helen Eddis d. Eileen Bennett 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: W Mieville d. M K Phillips 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Joyce Coote 6-2 6-1
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs G S Walker 6-1 6-2
1R: M L Stevenson d. Evelyn Colyer w/o
1R: Joan Austin d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. “Miss Halford” 6-3 6-4

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Phylis Radcliffe 9-7 2-6 6-4
2R: Enid Head d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. W Mieville 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Gwen Sterry 9-7 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. M L Stevenson 6-0 6-4
2R: Joan Austin d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 6-4 6-3

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-4
QF: Enid Head d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Austin 6-3 6-2

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Enid Head 6-3 6-1
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Aurea Edgington 9-7 6-4

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Margaret Stocks d. Miss Hogarth/Miss Rose 8-6 6-0

MX: Joan Austin/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sydney Jacob (Ind) 6-1 7-5

-----

September 20-?? Ardsley Tennis Club Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Ardsley Tennis Club

1R: Mrs. Paul Martin d. Marguerite Van Winkle

2R: Mrs. John E. Bailey d. Martin 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Champman d. Miss Winn 6-3, 6-2
?R (probably second): Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Morehead 6-0 6-0

3R: Mallory d. Jessie Gott 6-2, 6-0

QF: Mallory d. Sarah McLean 6-0 6-0
QF: Betty Corbiere d. Mrs. CV Hitchins (champion of Mexico) 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs. H. Stuart Green d. Mrs. L. C. Beaupre 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs. Edward T. Raymond d. Mrs. William Endicott 6-2 1-6 6-3

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere ??
SF: Green d. Raymond ??

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs H Stuart Green 6-0 6-1

DF: Mallory/Mrs. Lewis Gouverneur Morris d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green - Mrs. Alfred E. Thurber 6-3 6-2

Draw note: Mrs Green was a local player.

-----

September 21-27, Wyoming State Championships, Rock Springs, Wyoming, US

FI: Glendora Thompson d. Louise Page 4-6,6-4 6-2

-----

September 22-29 Bromley Tournament, Bromley, England (Clay)
Venue: Ethelbert Hard Courts Club

FI: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs M E Dermer 6-4 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:43 PM
Week of September 29-October 5

September 27-October 2, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

1R: Joan Fry d. Mrs Tootill 6-0 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Doris Craddock 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ellinor Weston d. Doreen Busby 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs M Lucking d. H W Neal 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs F H Jarvis d. Mrs Maxwell 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs W A McCormick d. M Dreyer 6-3 6-3

2R: Joan Fry d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 8-6
2R: Mrs W P Wilson d. C I Moreland 6-3 6-4
2R: Ellinor Weston d. M Cambridge 6-2 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs M Lucking 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. C Butler 6-2 7-5
2R: M E Klemantaski d. Mrs E Essayan 6-2 6-3
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-0 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs W A McCormick 6-3 8-6

QF: Joan Fry d. Mrs W P Wilson 6-1 6-0
QF: Ellinor Weston d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 7-5 6-0
QF: Mary Burgess-Smith d. M E Klemantaski 6-3 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Enid Head 7-5 4-6 6-2

SF: Joan Fry d. Ellinor Weston 7-5 8-6
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-1 6-3

FI: Joan Fry d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d. D. Busby/Enid Head 6-3 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/FH Jarvis d. Aurea Edgington/"Edward" 6-4 6-1

-----

September 27-October 4, West Side Country Club Torurnament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Kitty McKane d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-1
1R: Madge Valantine d. A M Grieve 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Eddis d. B G Lightbody 6-0 6-4
1R: B Cook d. Mrs H Gwyer 6-8 6-1 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. B F Ingarfield 7-5 6-1
1R: E Gostling d. D Mieville 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: D Julian d. E C Mogg 6-1 6-2
1R: Tiny Alston d. Cecily Marriott 6-0 10-8
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs H Royle 6-1 7-5
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Saunders 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Sterry d. J Stevens 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Stocks d. E C Bersey 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs G H Johnson d. H M Dobson 2-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Joan Reid Thomas d. Mrs G C Blagden 6-3 6-3

2R: Kitty McKane d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-0
2R: Helen Eddis d. B Cook 6-4 6-0
2R: E Gostling d. TinyAlston 6-4 7-5
2R: Mildred Rhodes Guyer d. Betty Dix 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-4
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-0 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Helen Eddis 6-4 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston d. E Gostling 6-4 6-1
QF; Eleanor Rose d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mildred Guyer 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-2
SF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane d. Joan Reid-Thomas 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Betty Dix/Eleanor Rose 6-2 7-5

MX: Kitty McKane/JF Devlin and Joan Reid-Thomas/William Ingram divided the prizes.

-----

September 27-October 4 Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

1R: Joan Ridley d. M R Turner 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancy Edwards d. K Ringrose 6-2 6-0
1R: N Wentworth-Reeve d. Mrs W H Howdon 6-3 6-1
1R: Joan Austin d. M C Hervey 6-1 6-3
1R: N K Stanford d. Mrs O Rathbone 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Wilson d. Mrs A Pryce-Harrison 6-3 6-1
1R: N Fox d. Miss Easton 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs O C Wrigley d. Miss Jones-Bateman 6-4 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs M N MacLeod 6-4 6-2
2R: Nancy Edwards d. N Wentworth-Reeve 11-9 6-1
2R: Mrs H M Polley d. E Z Stokes 3-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Joan Austin d. L K Bond 6-1 6-1

2R: N K Stanford d. Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-2
2R: N Fox d. Mrs O C Wrigley 6-0 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E H Dawnay 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-4
QF: Nancy Edwards d. Mrs H M Polley 6-0 6-3
QF: Joan Austin d. N K Stanford 6-1 6-3
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. N Fox 8-6 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nancy Edwards 6-3 6-2
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Austin 8-6 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 7-5

-----

Circa September 28-October 4, Parisian Championships, Paris, France (????)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-2 6-4

DF: Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Wyns-Speranza d. Germaine Charnelet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Paul Feret d. Helene Contostavlos/Mr Restrepo 6-2 6-3

The junior Passemard will be better known under her married name of Mathieu

-----

September 29-October 6, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Molly Welsh 2-6 12-10 6-1

MX: Marie Hazel/Arthur Wallis Myers d. Irene Maltby/George Thomas 2-6 8-6 7-5

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:44 PM
Week of October 6-13

October 6-12, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P Carew 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs N M Polley d. Mrs M O Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: C Lewis d. M V Hoyle 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: E G Newton d. Miss Kirkman 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs N Marsden d. K H Mercer 6-3 6-0
1R: K Lewis d. Mrs Garvil 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: A G Buckner d. C D Shafto 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs M Lawrence 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 7-5 6-3
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Miss Brewer

2R: Mrs N M Polley d. C Lewis 6-4 14-12
2R: C Chart d. E G Newton 6-4 7-5
2R: Mrs N Marsden d. K Lewis 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: Joan Barrett d. P L French 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs P H Wilkin d. Mrs A Clayton 6-4 7-5
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs N M Polley 8-6 6-1
QF: C Chart d. Mrs N Marsden 8-6 6-1
QF: Joan Barrett d. Mrs P H Wilkin 6-2 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jessie Colegate 6-3 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. C Chart 6-1 6-3
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Barrett 6-1 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Colegate/Betty Dix 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Mrs A. Clayton/U Cramet 6-1 6-0


Week of October 13-19

October 9-20, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Doris Craddock d. Phylis Radcliffe default

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-0
2R: E Tighe d. E Quin w/o
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mabel Mavrogordato w/o
2R: Annie Cobb d. J Stevens 6-3 6-2
2R: E Besso d. Mrs Sanderson w/o
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Joan Reid-Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-2
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-2 6-0
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Mrs A Grey 6-2 6-3
2R: W Wood d. M Cambridge 6-4 6-2
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Lady Alexander 6-3 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Thomasson 6-0 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. Lady Denman w/o
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. M Back 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Schwabe 6-1 6-3

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. E Tighe 6-1 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Evelyn Colyer w/o
3R: Annie Cobb d. E Besso 9-7 6-2
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Domini Crosfield 7-5 9-7
3R: Joan Ridley d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: W Wood d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-0
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Blanche Colston w/o
3R: Doris Craddock d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-2 6-2

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
QF: Annie Cobb d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-4 8-6
QF: W Wood d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-4
QF: Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-2

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Annie Cobb 6-0 retired
SF: Doris Craddock d. W Wood 6-4 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Joan Ridley/Charles H. Kingsley 6-1 6-1

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1925): "Instead of taking place in the spring - as was the traditional custom - the covered court championships were merged with the Queen's Autumn Meeting, the winners succeeding to both titles. The expedient, while not likely to be followed again, had the effect of increasing the quality of the October entry, which had declined of recent years."

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.

The admission price to Queen’s Club was 2 shillings and sixpence ie 12 ˝p or 20 cents

-----

Circa mid-October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Paula Heimann (Ger) 6-4 6-1

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Paula Heimann (Ger)/Friedrich Rahe (Ger) 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:44 PM
End of October through mid November


October ?? Metropolitan Championships Sydney, Australia

Draw=20

1R Tyrrell d Nettleton 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Elliott d Mrs Ruth Stevens 6-0 6-3
1R Watson d Burns 6-2 6-2
1R Daphne Akhurst d D Storey 6-0 6-2

2R Cox d Gladys Paterson 6-4 6-4
2R Lorna Utz d Jennings 6-1 6-4
2R St George d J Goodman 6-0 6-1
2R Meaney d Docker 6-0 6-1

2R Akhurst d D Haughey 6-1 6-1
2R Elliott d MJ Goodman 6-2 6-1
2R Watson d Tyrrell 6-1 6-0
2R Gwen Utz d Sinclair 6-2 6-1

QF Cox d L Utz 7-5 6-2
QF St George d Meaney 9-7 6-4
QF Akhurst d Elliott 6-3 6-4
QF Gwen Utz d Watson 6-4 6-2

SF Cox d Utz 6-2 6-4
SF Akhurst d St George 6-4 6-1

FI: Daphne Akhurst d Cox 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Utz/Utz d Akhurst/Mitchell 9-7 6-2
SF: Cox/St George d Elliott/Meaney 6-2 6-4

FI: Cox/St George d Utz/Utz 6-2 6-1

XD Utz/Utz d Baker/M Mitchell 6-1 5-7 11-9

-----

November 3-16, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (for the Coupe Gault)

FI: Germaine Regnier Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-3 6-1

DF: Suzanne Devé/Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 4-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Germaine Golding/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Devé/Jean Couiteas 6-3 9-7

-----

October 18-23, Torbay Country Club, Paignton, Devon, England (Clay)
Venue: Torbay Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs H. Polley 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs H. Fleming/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. C. Lewis/Mrs Richards 6-2 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Radcliffe d. Mrs Barrett/U. Kramet 6-2 6-4

-----

October 20-27 Bognor Championships, Bognor, England
Venue: New City Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Barclay 6-1 6-2
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Lindsay 6-1 6-0
1R: L Roberts d. Mrs Logan Bell 6-2 6-4
1R: “M Coles” d. V Humphrey 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Riley d. Mrs Ellis 6-2 6-0

2R: Winifred Beamish d. ????
2R: Miss Stevens d. ????
2R: Ridley d. Mrs Knight 6-1 6-1
2R: Holcroft d. Roberts 6-3 6-2

2R: “Coles” d. Mrs Lawrence 6-1 6-3
2R: Miss Hart d. Riley 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Mrs Attree 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Joan Barrett 6-1 6-1

QF: Beamish d. Stevens 6-1 6-0
QF: Ridley d. Holcroft 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF: “Coles” d. Hart 6-3 6-4
QF: Hardie d. Thomas 6-4 6-1

SF: Beamish d. Ridley 6-3 6-2
SF: Hardie d. “Coles” 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Winifred Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:53 PM
late November through mid December

November 22-December 2 Victorian Championships Melbourne, Australia

Victoria v NSW

Harper/Akhurst d Wood/Boyd 6-4 6-1
St George/Cox d Todd/Outhwaite 6-4 2-6 14-12

Cox d Outhwaite 6-2 2-6 6-3
Todd d St George 6-2 6-1
Akhurst d O'Hara-Wood 2-6 6-4 6-3
Harper d Boyd 6-2 10-8

Cox d Todd 2-6 6-4 6-1
Outhwaite d St George 2-6 6-3 6-4
Harper d Wood 6-3 6-0
Boyd d Akhurst 6-2 6-4
Harper/Akhurst d Todd/Outhwaite 6-1 6-4
Boyd/Wood d Cox/St George 6-2 6-4

(NSW 8 def VIC 4)

The Tournament proper

2R Akhurst d Weston 6-2 6-3
2R Outhwaite d Mathias 6-1 6-3
2R Harper d ??
2R Boyd d St George 6-4 6-2
2R Cox d Hamilton 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R Todd d McIver 6-3 8-6
2R Toyne d Wood 6-4 6-2
2R Mercer d Stephens 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF Akhurst d Outhwaite 6-2 6-0
QF Harper d Boyd 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF Todd d Cox 7-5 10-8
QF Toyne d Mercer 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF Harper d Toyne 6-2 6-4
SF Akhurst d Todd 5-7 6-0 6-2

FI Daphne Akhurst d Harper 6-1 0-6 7-5

Doubles

SF Wood/Todd d Cox/St George 6-4 6-1
SF Harper/Akhurst d Le Messurier/Weston 6-1 6-1

FI Harper/Akhurst d Wood/Todd 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d Cox/Schlesinger 6-4 6-3

Rain interrupted the singles final after the first set and it was continued a day later

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:57 PM
Week of December 8-14

December 8-15 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Miss Hulbert d. Mrs Grey 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs T H Cabot default
2R: Pat Du Cros d. Mlle J Martin 6-1 6-4
2R: M Smailes d. Betty Crundall-Punnett 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Mlle Haeffeley d. Hulbert 6-0 6-2

2R: Mlle J Franke d. Mme R Neveu 8-6 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs C W Grogan default
2R: Mlle Joyeux d. Mlle Namur 7-5 6-3
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mlle Y Lambard 6-1 6-3

QF: Satterthwaite d. Du Cros 6-0 6-0
QF: Smailes d. Haeffeley 6-0 6-4
QF: Franke d. O’Neill 1-6 6-3 7-5
QF: M Tripp d. Joyeux 6-4 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d. Smailes 6-0 6-1
SF: M Tripp d. Franke 6-2 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Margaret Tripp 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:58 PM
Week of December 15-21

December 15-22 Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Mrs Young 6-0 6-4
1R: M A Wright d. Mrs Arthur 6-1 6-1
1R: M Smailes d. I Monckton 6-3 6-2
1R: Mme R Neveu d. G M Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-1

2R: Alvarez d. ????
2R: LJ Nicholls d. ????
2R: K Vereker d. ????
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Pat Du Cros 6-1 6-4

2R: Wright d. ????
2R: Betty Crundall-Punnett d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-2
2R: Smailes d. E M Green 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Neveu 6-0 6-1

QF: Alvarez d. Nichols 6-1 6-1
QF: M Tripp d. Vereker 6-0 6-0
QF: Crundall-Punnett d. Wright 6-3 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite d. Smailes default

SF: Alvarez d. M Tripp ????
SF: Satterthwaite d. Crundall-Punnett 6-1 6-0

FI: Lili De Alvarez d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1

-----

ends December 25 Monte Carlo Christmas Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:59 PM
Week of December 22-28

December 22-28, Metropole Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Metropole (Metropole Club)


1R: P L French d. Mlle Azen 6-0 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs S Westcott 6-2 6-0
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs Scully 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Smith d. Mrs Arthur 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Grogan d. Mme Mallet 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mlle Taunary 6-1 6-1

???

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs N Smith (GB)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur Yencken (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Placido Gaslini (Ity) 6-4 7-5

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 12:35 AM
National Rankings

Germany (per Newmark)

This is the official ranking list of German players for 1924 as issued by the German Lawn Tennis Association:

01. Ilse Friedleben (Frankfurt-am-Main)
02. Nelly Neppach (Berlin)
03. Dr Hete Kaeber (Berlin)
04. Toni Weihermann (Frankfurt-am-Main)
05. Gertrud Hagelin (Dresden)
06. Nelly Stephanus (Hanover)
07. Friedel Jacobiny (Krefeld)
08. Paula Heimann (Breslau)
09. Irma Kallmeyer (Berlin)
10. Daisy Uhl (Berlin)
11. Toni Schomburgk (Leipzig)
12. ????
13. ????
14. Anna Hemp (Frankfurt-am-Main)
15. Hilde Weihe (Freiburg)

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 12:48 AM
Interesting instructions from the organizers of the 1924 Australasian Championships:

"The first Australasian championship meeting to be held under the new conditions in Melbourne from January 19 to January 28 will comprise seven events only - the singles, doubles, and mixed, women's singles and doubles, and junior (boys) singles and doubles; each event carrying with it for 12 months the title of championship of Australasia. The principle conditions are as follows:-
(1) Entries must be made on the prescribed form; and when entrance fees are payable they must accompany all entries. Any holder of a championship of the previous year, if wishing to compete, must enter and play through.
(2) No entry will be accepted from any player residing in Australia unless such player be a member of a club affiliated to a State Association or a member of such association.
(3) The committee reserves the right to refuse the entry of any player, or to determine if such player is not eligible to enter, or has not the necessary ability to compete, and shall not be required to give a reason.
(4) In all events the draw will be seeded by the committee in accordance with the rules.
(5) Play shall be continuous from the first service till the match be concluded, provided that after the third set - or when women take part, the second set - either player is entitled to a rest which shall not exceed 10 minutes.
(6) Entries for all events will close at 5 p.m. on Saturday evening January 5 with the secretary of the L.T.A.V., Mr. J. F. Koch, at the club house, Glenferrie road, Kooyong.

There appears to exist in the mind of many players doubt as to who is eligible to enter. Owing to its being a championship meeting pure and simple, it is certainly not intended to accept entries from anyone who may come along; otherwise the events, or the preliminary rounds in them, would become a farce. It is intended to receive entries from all A grade players of both sexes, and possibly from the best of the B grade, and from any promising juniors, the committee finally determining who are eligible. Should any entries be refused on account of the players not being considered of sufficient standard to compete, the entrance fees will be refunded."

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 01:18 AM
Feb 2-11 South of France Nice
Venue: The Parc Imperial

Final Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Barron 6-1 6-1

*A cold forces Ryan to default early in the event.
The score was reported as 6-0, 6-1 by the Australian Press Association.

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 01:34 AM
Feb ???? New South Wales Champs Sydney AUS
Final Sylvia Lance d. Mal Molesworth 6-2 8-6

Saturday, February 16 - Saturday, February 23. The event was played at Rushcutter's Bay.

From The Argus (Melbourne) newspaper:
"Miss Lance, who is shortly to make her home in Victoria, scored a very popular double win in the singles. Her defeat of Mrs. Molesworth was full of merit. It is the first occasion on which she has won from the Queensland champion. She led all through and won by superior craft."

R32: Miss A. Gray d. Miss J. Byrnes 6-2, 6-3
R32: Miss Bere d. Miss H. Jennings 6-1, 6-3
R32: Daphne Akhurst d. Miss Sinclair 6-1, 6-3
R32: Miss N. Lloyd d. Miss N. Howett 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
R32: Margaret Molesworth d. Miss Thyne 6-0, 6-2
R32: Mrs. Docker d. Miss Moylan 6-0, 6-0
R32: ???? d. ????
R32: ???? d. ????
R32: Sylvia Lance d. Miss M. Elliott 6-1, 6-1
R32: Miss P. Meaney d. Miss Kenyon 6-3, 6-3
R32: Mrs. H. S. Utz d. ???? or a bye
R32: Mrs. Todd d. Miss G. Patterson 6-2, 6-2
R32: Miss R. Stephens d. Miss L. Bull 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
R32: Miss M. Cox d. Miss F. St. George 6-3, 7-5
R32: ???? d. ????
R32: ???? d. ????

R16: Gray d. Bere 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
R16: Akhurst d. Lloyd 6-4, 6-2
R16: Molesworth d. Docker 6-4, 6-2
R16: ???? d. ????
R16: Lance d. Meaney 6-0, 6-0
R16: Utz d. Todd 6-3, 6-4
R16: Cox d. Stephens 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
R16: ???? d. ????

QF: Gray d. Akhurst 6-4, 13-11 ("The winner's driving, both forehand and backhand, was almost perfect. Miss Akhurst defended splendidly, but Miss Gray gave her few opportunities to attack." Akhurst had a "painfully blistered foot.")
QF: Molesworth d. ????
QF: Lance d. Utz 6-1, 6-2
QF: Cox d. ????

SF: Molesworth d. Gray (a "prominent country player") 6-3, 6-4
SF: Lance d. Cox 6-3, 6-4

Women's doubles:
R16: Sylvia Lance - Mrs. Forbes Smith d. Miss Payne - Miss Garland 6-4, 6-3
R16: Mrs. Macleod - Miss Doddemeade d. Miss Jennings - Miss J. Byrnes 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
R16: Miss R. Stephens - Miss Thyne d. Miss Kenyon - Miss Wynter 6-3, 6-2
R16: Mrs. H. S. Utz - Miss Bull d. Miss Perry - Miss Taylor walkover
R16: Margaret Molesworth - Miss F. St. George d. Mrs. Cooling - Miss P. Meany 6-4, 6-0
R16: Daphne Akhurst - Miss M. Elliott d. Mrs. Greer - Miss N. Howett 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
R16: Miss A. Gray - Miss N. Lloyd d. Mrs. Nicholson - Miss G. Patterson 8-6, 7-5
R16: Mrs. Todd - Miss Bere d. Mrs. Docker - Mrs. ???? 8-6, 6-2

QF: Lance - Smith d. Macleod - Doddemeade 6-2, 6-1
QF: Stephens - Thyne d. Utz - Bull 6-3, 6-4
QF: Gray - Lloyd d. Todd - Bere 6-4, 6-3
QF: Molesworth - St. George d. Akhurst - Elliott 6-4, 13-11

SF: Lance - Smith d. Stephens - Thyne
SF: Gray - Lloyd d. Molesworth - St. George

F: Lance - Smith d. Gray - Lloyd 6-2, 6-4 (the runners-up were the City of Sydney champions)

Mixed doubles final: Miss M. Cox - J. Willard d. Miss St. George - N. Peach 7-5, 7-5

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 05:34 AM
August 9-16 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

QF Connor d Roe 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Mal Molesworth d Lendrum 6-1 6-2
QF Turner d Haymen 9-7 6-4

SF Molesworth d Mrs Connors 6-0 6-3
SF Turner d K Irving 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI Mal Molesworth d Beryl Turner 6-4 8-6

WD Turner/Miss Irving d Roe/Haymen 6-4 6-4
XD Thurlow/Turner d Rice/Molesworth 6-2 6-3

A ding-dong battle with hard driving from the baseline. With the score 6-5 and 40-30 in her favour, Mrs Turner missed her opportunity.

36th edition of this tournament. Should be Connor (not Connors). Started August 11 and was played at Milton.

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 05:52 AM
Sept 8 California State Berkeley CA
Final Helen Wills d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-4

Berkeley Tennis Club.

--------------

Singles:

2R: Helen Wills d. Ila Wilcox 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. B. E. Dolan 6-1, 6-3
2R: Carolyn Swartz d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-3, 8-6
2R: Inez Whately d. Irene Gullford 6-2, 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Lora Williamson 6-4, 6-1
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1, 6-1
2R: Winifred Suhr d. Pauline Davies 6-2, 6-2
2R: Marjorie Postelthwaite d. Mrs. M. W. Kress walkover
2R: May Sutton Bundy d. ???? walkover
2R: Elizabeth Powell d. Lillian Lander 6-0, 8-10, 6-4
2R: Avery Follett d. ????
2R: Mollie Dallin d. Elsie Lander 7-5, 6-2
2R: Charlotte Hosmer d. E. Eaton 6-4, 6-1
2R: Marjorie Thorne d. Mrs. M. Tuscher 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
2R: Lucy McCune d. Celia Schachter 6-?, 6-2
2R: Margaret Jenkins d. Elizabeth Labarthe 6-2, 8-6

3R: Wills d. Leachman 6-0, 6-1
3R: Swartz d. Whately 7-5, 6-3
3R: Tennant d. Gross 6-4, 6-0
3R: Suhr d. Postelthwaite 6-0, 6-3
3R: Bundy d. Powell 6-1, 6-1
3R: Follett d. Dallin 6-1, 6-3
3R: Hosmer d. Thorne 6-4, 7-5
3R: McCune d. Jenkins 6-3, 6-2

4R/QF: Wills d. Swartz 6-2, 6-2 (77 points to 55)
4R/QF: Tennant d. Suhr 6-4, 6-3
4R/QF: Bundy d. Follett 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 (89 points to 76)
4R/QF: Hosmer d. McCune 10-12, 6-2, 6-2

SF: Wills d. Tennant 6-2, 6-1
SF: Bundy d. Hosmer 6-2, 6-3

F: Wills d. Bundy 6-3, 6-4 (72 points to 52)

Just a couple days later, Wills beat Bundy in an exhibition at this same site 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 (99 points to 87).

--------------

Women's doubles:

1R: Charlotte Hosmer - Avery Follett d. Mrs. M. Dallin - Mrs. M. Grosser (?) 6-1, 6-2
1R: Caroline Swartz - Eleanor Tennant d. M. Fitch - B. Fitch
1R: Marjorie Thorne - Mrs. H. G. Allen d. Mary Speakman - Lora Williamson 6-2, 6-2
1R: Ira Wilcox - Margaret Jenkins d. Pauline Davies - Jozina von der Ende 6-4, 6-0

2R: Hosmer - Follett d. Wilcox - Jenkins 6-3, 6-1
2R: Swartz - Tennant d. Mrs. G. T. Hadley - Mrs. William Bradford
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross - Mrs. J. C. Cushing d. Mrs. Marion McKay - Mrs. Ballinger 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
2R: Lucy McCune - Winifred Suhr d. Thorne - Allen 6-0, 6-1
2R: Elsie Lander - Elsie Gabel d. Margaret Priddle - Portia Wagonet 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
2R: May Sutton Bundy - Inez Whately d. ???? - ????
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman - Carmen Tarllton d. Mrs. D. Brown - Mrs. V. Kerwin walkover

3R: Hosmer - Follett d. ???? - ????
3R: Swartz - Tennant d. ???? - ????
3R: Gross - Cushing d. ???? - ????
3R: Eleanor Eaton - Charlotte Faye d. ???? - ????
3R: McCune - Suhr d. ???? - ????
3R: Lander - Gabel d. ???? - ????
3R: Bundy - Whately d. Leachman - Tarllton 9-7, 6-1

QF: Hosmer - Follett d. Swartz - Tennant 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
QF: Gross - Cushing d. Eaton - Faye 6-1, 6-0
QF: McCune - Suhr d. Lander - Gabel 6-0, 6-0

SF: Hosmer - Follett d. ???? - ????
SF: McCune - Suhr d. ???? - ????

F: Hosmer - Follett d. McCune - Suhr 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

--------------

Mixed doubles:

1R: Whiting Welch - Winifred Suhr d. C. H. Nordyke - Mrs. C. H. Nordyke 6-0, 6-3
1R: R. H. F. Variel - Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mr. Reynolds - Miss Smith walkover
1R: R. O. Simon - Lucy McCune d. W. W. Swadley - Ila Wilcox 6-1, 6-3
1R: Kurt Berndt - Mrs. Kurt Berndt d. L. Gardoner - I. Taylor 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: C. G. Clute - Mrs. C. G. Clute d. I. Frost - C. Dahovich 10-8, 7-5

2R: Ray Casey - Helen Wills d. Morgan Fottrell - Carolyn Swartz 6-1, 6-3
2R: J. P. Basham - Mrs. J. P. Basham d. Simon - McCune 6-4, 6-4
2R: Herbert Suhr - Charlotte Hosmer d. Clute - Clute 6-3, 6-1
2R: Ed Woodall - Inez Whatley d. (Partner) - Mrs. Ream Leachman walkover

3R: Suhr - Hosmer d. Neil Brown - Rose Marie Brunn 6-2, 6-1
3R: Woodall - Whately d. Harry Randall - Marjorie Thorne walkover

QF: Casey - Wills d. Tevis Martin - Avery Follett 6-3, 6-1
QF: Basham - Basham d. Variel - Gross 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Suhr - Hosmer d. Woodall - Whately 5-7, 8-6, 6-2

SF: Casey - Wills d. Basham - Basham
SF: Suhr - Hosmer d. ???? - ????

F: Casey - Wills d. Suhr - Hosmer 6-1, 6-4

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 06:11 AM
Sept 12 Middle States Philadelphia
Final Molla Mallory d. Townsend

This tournament was played at the Philadelphia Cricket Club.

1R: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Benedict 6-1, 6-2

2R: Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Ballin 6-1, 3-6, 6-4

3R: Mallory d. Mildred Willard 6-1, 6-4

QF: Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Edith Sigourney 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
QF: Anne Townsend d. Anna Fuller 6-1, 6-4
QF: Mallory d. Margaret Blake 8-6, 6-1
QF: Mrs. J. D. Corbier d. Virginia Carpenter 6-3, 6-4

SF: Mallory d. Corbier 6-1, 6-2
SF: Townsend d. Huff 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

F: Mallory d. Townsend 6-1, 6-0

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 06:22 AM
Sept 20 Ardsley Tennis Club Ardsley
Final Molla Mallory d. Green 6-0 6-1

The club is located in Ardsley-on-Hudson. Green was a local player.

1R: Mrs. Paul Martin d. Marguerite Van Winkle

2R: Mrs. John E. Bailey d. Martin 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Champman d. Miss Winn 6-3, 6-2
?R (probably second): Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Morehead 6-0, 6-0

3R: Mallory d. Jessie Gott 6-2, 6-0

QF: Mallory d. Sarah McLean 6-0, 6-0
QF: Betty Corbiere d. Mrs. C. V. Hitchins (champion of Mexico) 6-3, 6-3
QF: Mrs. H. Stuart Green d. Mrs. L. C. Beaupre 6-2, 6-4
QF: Mrs. Edward T. Raymond d. Mrs. William Endicott 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere
SF: Green d. Raymond

Doubles Final: Molla Mallory - Mrs. Lewis Gouverneur Morris d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green - Mrs. Alfred E. Thurber 6-3, 6-2

austinrunner
Jul 24th, 2010, 07:52 AM
Aug 1 Seabright Invitational Seabright
Final Mary Browne d. McDonald

July 28 - August 2
Seabright Invitation Tennis Championship
Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club
Seabright, New Jersey, U.S.
Grass

1R: Mary K. Browne bye

2R: Browne d. Mrs. William Shippan Davis 6-0, 6-0

3R/QF: Molly D. Thayer d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
3R/QF: Browne d. Anna Fuller 6-0, 6-2
3R/QF: Mayme MacDonald d. Virginia Carpenter 6-2, 6-3
3R/QF: Florence Ballin d. Margaret Blake (3 sets)

SF: Browne d. Thayer 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
SF: MacDonald d. Ballin 7-9, 6-0, 6-3

F: Browne d. MacDonald (national clay court champion) 6-0, 6-1

--------------------

Women's doubles:

SF: Mary K. Browne - Mrs. T. Horace Dudley d. Molly D. Thayer - Phyllis Walsh 6-3, 6-2

F: Browne - Dudley d. Mayme MacDonald - Florence Ballin 6-3, 6-1

Rollo
Jul 24th, 2010, 03:00 PM
I will work on adding these AustinRunner-thank you very much!

Rollo
Jul 26th, 2010, 09:45 PM
Added many of AR's results today and corrected the Nice score.

Still to add: New South Wales.

I am also adding Lenglen's results for 1924 to her career thread. When that is complete I will add them in here.

Other source still not mined: Will's bio (15-30) and a book I have on Kitty McKane.

Rollo
Aug 2nd, 2010, 03:48 PM
Added in all of Suzanne Lenglen's results all of singles and doubles, for mixed finals only. All of Austinrunner's results have been added.

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2011, 12:40 PM
August 18-23, Women's Invitational, Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Jacobs 6-3, 6-2
-----

August 25-30, Narangansett Pier, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Anna Fuller 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: George Lambert/Helen Jacobs d. William C. Wright/Margaret Blake 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2011, 01:18 PM
Circa mid-September, German Championships*, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
--

D: There was no women's doubles event at the German Championships until 1925 or 1926.
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach d. Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben 9-7, 7-5

* From "Le Figaro", September 23, 1924: "The German Championships this year took place in Hamburg."
-----

Rollo
Feb 26th, 2011, 07:59 PM
Above items added. Thank you Mark.

newmark401
Mar 12th, 2011, 10:57 AM
Using contemporary Australian newspapers, the London "Times", "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" and the 1925 "Ayres' Almanack", I'll add in more results and the correct dates for a number of the tournaments held in 1924, excluding those which took place in North America. I'll also add in some missing first names and, where known, a player's nationality when he or she is playing abroad.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.
-----

December 23, 1923-January 5, 1924, County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

DF: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/N. Mitchell 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Daphne Akhurst d. Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George 6-2, 6-2 (match replayed on January 7)
-----

December 31, 1923-January 6, 1924, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Leslie Cadle (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 10-8, 3-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 12th, 2011, 11:05 AM
January 7-13, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Keays (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. [] Brierly/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

January 14-20, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Miss Dalton (GBR)/Dorothy Holman (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Ernest T. Lamb (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. G. Solari/Leslie Cadle (GBR), walkover
-----

January 21-27, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Leslie Cadle (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Henry Mayes (CAN)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 1-6, 15-13*

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", February 2, 1924: "The final between Mlle Lenglen and Col. Mayes versus Miss Ryan and Aeschlimann must be one of the longest games on record - the third set running into 28 games before it was finally decided in Mlle Lenglen's and Mayes's favour. The critical point was the sixth game in the third set, when Miss Ryan and Aeschlimann led 3-2 and 40-15 on Aeschlimann's [Mayes's] service. They lost instead of winning that game, and that was the turning point. They again led 4-3, but never afterwards got the lead.

"Miss Ryan played superbly, especially in the second set. Mlle Lenglen played her best game at times, but was uncertain at others. That Miss Ryan was the best of the four I think was the opinion of most of the spectators. It was certainly mine. Aeschlimann was a bundle of nerves. Had he played within 15 of his proper form he and his partner must have won. It was an intensely exciting game and at times we saw some great tennis."
-----

January 28-February 3, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Beverly Covell (GBR)/Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Mar 12th, 2011, 11:31 AM
February 4-10, Parc Imperial, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

DSF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Leslie Cadle (GBR)/Pat du Cros 6-3, 6-0
DSF: Miss Ashby/Mrs Fleming d. Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Miss Ashby/Mrs Fleming 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Ernest T. Lamb (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR), walkover
-----

Circa February 4-10, All India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Mackinnon d. Mrs T. Horn 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Mackinnon/Mrs V. Percy d. Mrs Gibson/Miss Gibson 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: S.W. Bobb/Miss Gibson d. A.E. Browne/Mrs Horn 6-3, 9-7
-----

Circa mid-February, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Dorothy Holman (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Holman (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Miss Nicholls/Miss Nicholls 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. [] Groundsell/Dorothy Holman (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

February 18-24, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, retired
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-4, 6-8, 6-4
--

XDF: Leonce Aslangul/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
-----

February 25-March 2, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Diddie Vlasto (FRA) 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) divided the prizes with Ernest T. Lamb (GBR)/"Mrs James"*

* A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Mar 12th, 2011, 11:50 AM
March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Leonce Aslangul/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 17-23, Cote d'Azur Championships, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-3, 10-8
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs James/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jarl Malmstrom (SWE)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 12th, 2011, 12:15 PM
April 7-13, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Edith Sigourney (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Eleanor Goss (USA) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Beverly Covell (GBR)/Phyllis Covell (GBR) 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
-----

April 14-20, Juan-Les-Pins, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Florence Gould/Suzanne Lenglen d. Pat du Cros/G. Franke 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Alfred C. Hunter (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. [] Lafaurie/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-1, 7-5
-----

April 14-21, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Mrs McArthur 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Louis Raymond/Miss Foote d. Cecil R. Blackbeard/Mrs Moor 6-4, 6-0
-----

April 19-27, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Maria-Luisa Marnet 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Eleanor Goss (USA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Maria-Luisa Marnet/Rosa Torras 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Eduardo Flaquer/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Jean Borotra (FRA)/Bella Pons 6-4, 6-0
-----

April 21-26, British Hard Court Championships*, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs J. Colegate/E. Rose 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. John Wheatley/Evelyn Colyer 6-1, 9-7

* This tournament was played in Torquay in 1924, 1925 and 1926 before moving to Bournemouth in 1927.
-----

Circa April 21-26, French Covered Court Championships, Auteuil, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Paul Feret/Suzanne Deve d. Jacques Quiry/Mlle Huchez 6-3, 7-5
-----

April 21-26, Montreux (Territet), Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Marie Danet (FRA) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. W. Cumming/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 2-6, 6-0
-----

April 21-26, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Heather Woolrych 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Edith Clarke/Mrs B. May 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Noel Turnbull/Aurea Edgington d. P.J. Oakley/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2, 6-1
-----

April 28-May 3, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Geraldine Beamish/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 12th, 2011, 01:16 PM
May 3-10, Aix-Les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Marie Conquet 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Mme Rolley d. Marie Conquet/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3, 6-2
-----

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Aurea Edgington/Elizabeth Ryan 6-4, 4-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Louis Raymond (RSA)/Dorothy Hill d. Patrick Spence (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 5-7, 6-4, 8-6
-----

May 26-31, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Joan Austin 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Foster/Edith Hannam 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: John Condon (RSA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Beverly Covell/Phyllis Covell, walkover
-----

newmark401
Mar 12th, 2011, 01:56 PM
June 2-7, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), Stamford Hill, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Covell 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Norman Brookes (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-2, 6-4
-----

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: M. Holmes d. Claire Beckingham 6-0, 0-6, 6-3
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas and Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham divided the prizes.
--

XDF: [] Radcliffe/E. Beckingham d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Peggy Bouverie 3-6, 7-, 6-4
-----

June 2-7, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Donald Greig/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5, 6-4
-----

June 2-7, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: Miss Taylor d. M. Hasler (IND) 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Ariadne Rodocanachi/Olive Stebbing d. Mabel Parton/Gwynneth Sterry 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Theodoro Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. [] Milford/Mrs Parbury 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
-----

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane 6-8, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Margaret Stocks d. Donald Greig/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

June 16-21, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Doris Craddock 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Winifred McNair/Ruth Watson d. Annis Cobb/Miss Seager 2-6, 6-3, 6-5, retired
--

XDF: [] Berger/Winifred McNair d. B. Cameron/Ruth Watson 6-2, 7-5
-----

June 16-21, Roehampton Invitational, Roehampton, Surrey, England

TR = Third round; FR = Fourth round

TR: Marion Jessup (USA) d. Mrs Taylor 6-0, 6-1
TR: Edith Sigourney (USA) d. Mrs Jackson 6-2, 6-2
TR: Lilian Scharman (USA) d. Betty Dix 6-3, 8-6
TR: Hazel Wightman (USA) d. Louise Bull 6-0, 6-4
TR: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Claire Beckingham 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
TR: Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Irene Maltby 6-1, 6-0
--

FR: Marion Jessup (USA) d. Edith Sigourney (USA) 6-2, 6-2
FR: Hazel Wightman (USA) d. Gwynneth Sterry 6-2, 6-0
FR: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Lilian Scharman (USA) 6-2, 6-1
FR: Eleanor Goss (USA) d. E. Beckingham 6-2, 6-3
--

QF: Marion Jessup (USA) d. Hazel Wightman (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
QF: Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Hill 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Marion Jessup (USA) d. Eleanor Goss (USA) 6-1, 6-4
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Marion Jessup (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Ronald D. Poland/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. [] Dudley/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-2
-----

June 16-21, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Miss Allen/Miss Julian d. H. O'Reilly/Hilda Wallis 10-8, 6-4
--

XDF: C.S. Wallis/Hilda Wallis d. William G. Ireland/Phoebe Blair-White 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:23 PM
July 7-12, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Edith Hannam 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Hogarth/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Bird/Mrs Fletcher 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. [] Freeman/Edith Hannam 6-2, 6-2
-----

July 7-12, Sussex Championships*, Brighton, East Sussex, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs D. Milton d. Miss Frost/Dorothy Holman 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Dorothy Holman d. Major Ritchie/Phoebe Holcroft 6-4, 6-4

* This once great tournament used to be held in September, the week before the South of England Championships in Eastbourne. It never recovered its former prestige despite its move both in the calendar and from the Hove county ground to the Preston Park cricket ground.
-----

July 14-19, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: E. Rose d. Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Commander McGrath/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

July 15-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Snaith/O. Walker 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. George S. Fletcher/V. Marriott 6-2, 7-5
-----

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: M. Thom d. Mrs R. Welsh 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Herriot/Mrs R. Welsh d. C. Duncan/J. Scott 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: P.E. Allison (NZL)/Mrs R. Welsh d. Charles H. Kinglsey/Mrs Herriot 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

July 22-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Hudleston/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite 10-8, 4-6, 6-3
-----

July 28-August 2, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. J. Coote 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. J. Coote/V. Southam 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Heagerty/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Beverly Covell/Phyllis Covell 6-4, 7-5
-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Claire Beckingham d. K. Aitchison 6-0, 4-6, 6-0
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. Ruth Watson/Mrs R. Welsh 6-4, retired
--

XDF: Clive Branfoot/Claire Beckingham d. E. Reid/E. Beckingham 10-12, 6-4, 8-6
-----

July 28-August 3, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Marie Storms d. Marie Danet (FRA) 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Germaine Charnelet (FRA)/Marie Danet (FRA) d. Leonie L'hoest/Marie Storms 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Roger Danet (FRA)/Germaine Charnelet (FRA) d. Paul Feret (FRA)/Marie Danet (FRA) 8-6, 6-3
-----

AUGUST

August 4-9, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Marshall 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs C. Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. V. Southam/R. Thorne 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: George Thomas/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. A.C. Belgrave/K. Lewis 6-4, 6-4
-----

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. E. Rose 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: E. Rose/E. Tanner d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. B.D. Helmore/Edith Clarke 8-6, 6-0
-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Kathleen McKane 6-4, 3-4, retired
--

DF: [Mabel] Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: George S. Fletcher/Miss Radcliffe d. Edwin D. McCrea (IRL)/Miss Willock 6-3, 6-1
-----

August 11-16, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs C. Marriott/Phoebe Holcroft 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: George Hillyard/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Royden Dash/Mrs C. Marriott 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa early August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Marguerite Billout 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Subimal Mohammed Hadi (IND)/Marguerite Billout d. [????]
-----

Circa mid-August, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme Sgoutta 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Deve/Miss French d. Mme Canivet/N. Descleres 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien/Suzanne Deve d. Pierre Canivet/Mme Canivet 6-0, 7-5
-----

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: John Condon (RSA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. J.F. Devlin/Kathleen McKane 6-0, 9-7
-----

August 25-30, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Violet Pinckney/Olive Stebbing 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Louis Raymond (RSA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0, 1-6, 6-3
-----

August 25-30, Hastings and Saint Leonard's, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/E. Head d. Peggy Dransfield/Olive Manser 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Mohammed Sleem (IND)/Mrs E. Milton 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:35 PM
September 1-6, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Hawkins/Miss Paine 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. H.W. Standring/Claire Beckingham 6-3, 6-2
-----

September 1-7, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Aurea Edgington (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Erik Tegner (DEN)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 7-5
-----

September 8-14, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Aurea Edgington (GBR)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. George Cartwright (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
-----

September 8-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-0, 6-8, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/C. Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Winifred McNair 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Ermyntrude Harvey d. William A. Ingram/C. Tyrrell 6-3, 6-3
-----

September 15-20, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: J.F. Devlin/Kathleen McKane d. Julian J. Lezard (RSA)/Aurea Edgington 12-10, 6-4
-----

September 22-27, Roehampton Autumn Meeting, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Margaret Stocks d. Miss Hogarth/Miss Rose 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Joan Austin d. Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1, 7-5
-----

September 27-October 4, Ealing, London, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Joan Reid-Thomas 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Betty Dix/E. Rose 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: J.F. Devlin/Kathleen McKane and William A. Ingram/Joan Reid-Thomas divided the prizes.
-----

Circa September 28-October 4, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Wood?)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Wyns-Speranza d. Germaine Charnelet/Marie Danet 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Paul Feret/Suzanne Deve d. [] Restrepo/Helene Contostavlos 6-2, 6-3
-----

September 29-October 6, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs R. Welsh 2-6, 12-10, 6-1
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Marie Hazel d. George Thomas/Irene Maltby 2-6, 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 16th, 2011, 04:12 PM
October 9-20, Covered Court Championships*, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 6-4
--

D: There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Charles H. Kingsley/Joan Ridley 6-1, 6-1

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1925): "Instead of taking place in the spring - as was the traditional custom - the covered court championships were merged with the Queen's Autumn Meeting, the winners succeeding to both titles. The expedient, while not likely to be followed again, had the effect of increasing the quality of the October entry, which had declined of recent years."
-----

newmark401
Mar 16th, 2011, 04:38 PM
Date? Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Frau Roehrer 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. [] Roehrer/Frau Roehrer 8-6, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Apr 2nd, 2011, 03:30 AM
Thanks very much Mark. All results added-it filled in many gaps:)

A couple of comments/notes:

Several of the events you've listed as "Hard" were in fact on clay. You correctly listed the British Hard Court Championsips as clay. It logically follows that other "Hard Court" events (such as Roehampton) were on clay.

There is one French Riviera event where the final scores are so out of whack one of us is in error. It's probably my error. I'll double check on this. the event is the March 17-23 Cote d' Azur Chmps, Cannes, France (Clay)


Question for you. At the Cote D'Azur you have the doubles finalists as Mrs James and Satterwaithe. Would this person be the same woman as the person using "Mrs James" pseudonym? If so (and I'll double check Alan Little's book-my source) "Mrs James" may in fact be Dorothea Lambert Chambers.

Rollo
Apr 2nd, 2011, 10:45 PM
I double checked on the Cote D'Azur event. According to Little it was at the Cannes Club in 1924 and in years previous and following. All of Mark's scores were correct, so it's a pretty good bet that the mysterious "Mrs James" was in fact Lambert Chambers.

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 07:54 PM
Dates: January 18-26 (or 19-28-see AustinRunner's note below)
Venue: Albert Park, Meblourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw= 22)

1st round

Sylvia Lance d Mavis McIver 6-2 6-1
Flora Rowe d. Muirhead 6-1 6-0
Mrs Gertrude Todd d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 6-3
Esna Boyd d. Nell Thyne 6-2 6-1
E.Johnson d. Lily Addison default
Hack d. JW Salter 6-3 7-5

Others received byes

2nd Round

Lance d. Rowe 6-3 6-2
Gertrude Todd d. Vera De Bavay 6-1 6-1
Kath Le Messurier d. Miranda Richardson 6-3 6-1
Mall Molesworth d. M.Howett default

Boyd d. Johnson 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Simpson d. Hack 6-3 6-8 6-4
Daphne Akhurst d. MU.Bere 4-6 7-5 6-0
Violet Mather d. J.Ferguson 6-2 10-8

Quarterfinals

Lance d. Todd 1-6 6-4 6-1
Le Mesurier d. Molesworth 7-9 6-3 8-6
Boyd d. Simpson 6-1 6-1
Akhurst d. Mather 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Lance d. Le Messurier 6-2 6-2
Boyd d. Akhurst 6-1 6-4

Final
Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4

etc.......................



There isn't the tournament's name: Australian Championships

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 08:02 PM
June 15 Apawanis Womens Invitational Rye

Final MacDonald d. LeRoy 3-6 6-2 6-2

The exact name is Apawamis

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 08:05 PM
ended April 20, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lily Addison d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2012, 02:14 PM
Above corrections and addition from Jimbo have been done - thanks for spotting those.

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 06:18 PM
May, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 11:24 AM
March ???? London Covered Courts London UK (Indoors)
Final Won by Geraldine Beamish



This year British Covered Court (traditionally held in spring) and London Covered Court (traditionally held in October), were merged and held in October.

Here is present at post #46

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2012, 01:13 PM
Thanks Jimbo, important clarification, and Napoli added

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 02:51 PM
Feb ???? Paris Indoor Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-4



February 29-March 12, French Covered Courts Champs., Paris
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-4

DF: Conquet/Deve d. Mme Pigueron/Cousin 8-6 6-0

MX: Régnier Golding/Yan d. Mme Le Besnerais/Borotra 8-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 07:12 AM
April 21-27, Championnats de la Cote Basque, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Le Conte d. Mlle de Palaminy 6-1 6-2

MX: Le Conte/Le Conte d. de Palaminy/J.Valeton 4-6 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 07:25 AM
May 3 Aix-Les-Bains

FI: Lili de Alvarez d. Couquet 6-1 3-6 6-4


May 3-10, Aix-Les-Bains, Aix-Les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Marie Conquet 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Mme Rolley d. Marie Conquet/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-4

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Henri Cochet d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-3 6-2

written 2 times

May 5-11

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 08:39 AM
Circa April 21-26, French Covered Court Championships, Auteuil, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 6-4

DF: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Deve/Paul Feret d. Mlle Huchez/Jacques Quiry 6-3 7-5
-----

April 21-26, Montreux (Territet), Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Marie Danet (Frn) 6-0 6-1

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/W. Cumming 6-1 2-6 6-0

*Either the dates for this event or the French Indoors must be in error, as Germaine Golding couldn't have been in both France and Switzerland at the same time.


About the dates, the first tournament was different:

April 12-22, Easter Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

The results are exact.

I have posted the French Covered Court Championships in the post #87

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 08:53 AM
Circa September 28-October 4, Parisian Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood?)
Venue: Racing Club de France



September 27-October 5, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 09:01 AM
circa September 15-22, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding d. Giulia Perelli 8-6 4-6 6-2

MX: Phillipps/M.C.Fisher d. Perelli/De Morpurgo 7-5 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2012, 12:29 AM
March 17-23 Cote d' Azur Chmps, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)6-3 10-8



It was the final, but Le Figaro has the score 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:23 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

??, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady Péteriné (HUN) d. ??


ended September 7, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger Neppach (GER) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné (HUN) 8-6 6-1

DavidK
May 20th, 2012, 02:40 PM
Thanks for all the additions and clarifications Jimbo. They have been edited in.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:54 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. ??
----

??, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimee Cochet d. Germaine Charnelet 8-6 2-6 6-2

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2012, 01:25 PM
Above French tournaments added, thanks to Jimbo and Mark

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:04 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 01:24 PM
East of England edited in

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 09:40 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends June 1, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (GER) d. Toni Weihermann (GER) [score?]

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 02:20 PM
Thanks, Austrian added

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:22 PM
8-14 June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. I. Kallmeyer/Frl Röbling 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:25 PM
Circa mid-June, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula Heimann 6-2, 6-0*

* The runner-up appears to be the future Paula von Reznicek.
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Ilse Friedleben d. Oscar Kreuzer/Paula Heimann 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:28 PM
Circa mid-June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Mädi Redlich (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Mädi Redlich (AUT) d. Robzianto/Margarete Janotta (AUT) 0-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Fritz/Ilse Friedleben d. Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach (AUT) 5-3, retired
-----

Circa late June, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:29 PM
23-29 June, Graz, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Styria

FI: Frau Dyhrenfurth d. Frau Jahn [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:33 PM
Circa early July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Jacobinus 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Won by Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben
-----

Circa early July, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Hete Kaeber 11-9, 6-3
--

DF: Frl Barschauer/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Hete Kaeber/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 9-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:37 PM
Circa late July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: I. Kallmeyer d. Frau Boesch (?) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:38 PM
13-19 August, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Frau Tiergardt/Ilona Varday (HUN) 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:39 PM
Circa 16-23 August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au d. Frl Hirsch 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:41 PM
Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Frau Hagelin 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann/Frau Hagelin d. Dr Saft/Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 21st, 2012, 06:26 AM
Circa early July, Fehlensdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Hete Kaeber 11-9, 6-3

DF: Frl Barschauer/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Hete Kaeber/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 9-7, 7-5


This town is totally unknown. It could be Zehlendorf, a locality near Berlin.

Jimbo109
Dec 21st, 2012, 06:33 AM
Circa mid-June, Brünn, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Mädi Redlich 6-3, 6-1

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Mädi Redlich d. Robzianto/Margarethe Janotta (AUT) 0-6, 6-2, 6-3


Check please, because there are many little Brünn in Austria, but is probable that this is the present Brno in Czech Republic.

DavidK
Dec 26th, 2012, 01:48 PM
Above 13 tournaments have been edited in - wonderful Mark

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 02:20 PM
Reposted, with the players' first names (their nationalities are unclear):

23-29 June, Graz, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Styria

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfurth d. Dora Jahn (CZE?) [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 28th, 2012, 08:02 PM
Circa 26 May-3 June, Czechoslovakian Championships, First Czech Lawn Tennis Club, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Marie Sindelar d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Robzianto/Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Lasdislav Zemla/Milada Zemlova 4-6, 6-3, 9-7
-----

DavidK
Jan 1st, 2013, 02:17 PM
Thanks Mark, above edited.

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 02:17 PM
November 3-16, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Coupe Gault:
FI: Germaine Regnier Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-3 6-1

DF: Suzanne Devé/Conquet d. Regnier Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 4-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Regnier Golding/Jean Borotra d. Devé/Jean Couiteas 6-3 9-7

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 02:44 PM
Late December 1924, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: [????]

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 6-4

MX: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout d. Paul Feret/Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-2


20 December 1924 - 4 January 1925,

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Nicole Desclercs 6-2 6-3

DF: score 7-5 6-4

It's need move it to 1925 thread.

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 02:57 PM
22 December 1923-6 January 1924, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé default

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Jeanne Vaussard/Leonce Aslangul 1-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 08:06 AM
April 13-21, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau Nilson 6-1 6-4

DF: Fick/Cederschiöld d. Frau Ramberg/Frau Nilson 6-1 6-0

MX: Fick/Müller d. Frau Ramberg/Ingvar Garell 6-3 6-3

--------------------

May 5-12, Stockholm, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Fick/M Cederschiöld d. R Ramleng/ Maggie Lindberg 6-3 6-3

MX: Fick/G Setterwall d. M Cederschiöld/John Söderström 6-3 6-3

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:47 PM
Began 4 August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-3, 6-2
-----

DavidK
Jan 20th, 2013, 12:36 PM
Above events have been added. Thanks Jimbo and Mark

Jimbo109
Jan 22nd, 2013, 09:53 AM
June ?? Pacific Coast Championships

Won by Hosmer Chapin

Info provided by Newmark:

June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California (US)

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Avery Follett 8–6 2–6 6-3

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:10 PM
2-17 August, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Eleanor Tennant 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. Carmen Tarilton/Eleanor Tennant 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:12 PM
[Date?] Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Mrs J. McMillen d. Mrs J. Haynes 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:18 PM
July 14-20, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, USA

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L. Alter 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:19 PM
June 16-22, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molly Thayer d. Barbara Huff 9-7, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Walsh/Anne Townsed d. Mrs B. Batchelor/Mrs N. Niles 6-2, 6-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:21 PM
June 30-July 5, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L. Alter 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs L. Alter/Marion Leighton d. Ruth Riese/Mrs Stewart 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:24 PM
[Date?] Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Mrs M. Whatley 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: May Bundy/Mrs M. Whatley d. Mrs Royce/Marion Williams 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Wallace Bates/Marion Williams d. Alfred Chapin/Mrs M. Whatley 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:26 PM
3-8 July, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau von Glaserfeld 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: "Fritz"*/Toni Weihermann d. van Tarnay/Frau Stemme, walkover

* A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:27 PM
August 1-September 4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

The women's singles event was won by Ilse Friedleben.
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:28 PM
Circa mid-October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Paula Heimann (GER) 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Friedrich W. Rahe/Paula Heimann (GER) 6-2, 7-5

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:31 PM
Circa early August, Heilgendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin d. Paula Heimann 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Gertrud Hagelin d. "Grandi"*/Paula Heimann 6-4, 6-3

* A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:32 PM
August 20-24, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:34 PM
August 16-21, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Kea Boumann (NTH) d Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Kea Boumann (NTH) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach d. Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:35 PM
September 15-20, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Elau 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben d. Riecq/Frl Meintzinger 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:37 PM
July 24-27, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Georg Demasius/Ilse Friedleben d. Johann Philipp Buss/Hedy Dyhrenfurth, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:39 PM
Circa mid-July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Cla6y)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Toni Weihermann (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Nelly Neppach d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 05:40 PM
May 24-29, Schlittschuh Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Hete Kaeber, walkover
--

XDF: Albrecht Luedke/Hete Kaeber d. "Darnoc"*/Daisy Uhl 8-6, 7-5

* A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 05:41 PM
May 30-June 3, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Uhls/Erika de Lacroix d. Albrecht Luedke/Hete Kaeber 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 05:45 PM
June 27-29, Championships of Saxony, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. "Harras"/Hete Kaeber 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 05:48 PM
June 19-22, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Friedel Jacobiny* d. Paula Finger 6-0, 6-3

* This German player is probably the one who is also referred to as Frau Jacobinus in some sources.
--

XDF: "Merlo"**/Friedel Jacobiny d. Oscar Kreuzer/Frau Krueger, walkover

** A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 05:54 PM
July 3-6, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Friedel Jacobiny 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben d. Georg Demasius/Friedel Jacobiny 6-3, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Jan 27th, 2013, 02:54 PM
The huge contribution to 1924 that Mark has shared has now been edited in.

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 02:02 PM
August 6-10, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Friedel Jacobiny (GER) d. Hete Kaeber (GER) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/J. Stroink d. Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Frau van Diergard 6-3, 6-3*

* This score needs to be checked.
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Cornelius Bryan/J. Stroink 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 2nd, 2013, 07:01 PM
This is the official ranking list of German players for 1924 as issued by the German Lawn Tennis Association:

1. Ilse Friedleben (Frankfurt-am-Main)
2. Nelly Neppach (Berlin)
3. Dr Hete Kaeber (Berlin)
4. Toni Weihermann (Frankfurt-am-Main)
5. Gertrud Hagelin (Dresden)
6. Nelly Stephanus (Hanover)
7. Friedel Jacobiny (Krefeld)
8. Paula Heimann (Breslau)
9. Irma Kallmeyer (Berlin)
10. Daisy Uhl (Berlin)
11. Toni Schomburgk (Leipzig)

++

14. Anna Hemp (Frankfurt-am-Main)
15. Hilde Weihe (Freiburg)
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 01:25 PM
July 3-6, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Jacobiny 6-1 6-2

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben d. Georg Demasius/Frau Jacobiny 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa early July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Jacobinus 6-1 6-2

XDF: Won by Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben


Written 2 times in post #31

Friedel is the first name of Jacobiny (not Jacobinus).

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 01:30 PM
August 9-16

August 13-19, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Frau Tiergardt/Ilona Varday (HUN) 6-3 6-2


According Lance Tingay's Guinness Book of Tennis, the Doubles was not held, and Kaeber/Neppach won the 1925 edition.

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. ??

Rollo
Feb 5th, 2013, 03:25 PM
Added in, though I need to find the JP buss mentioned by Mark.

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 02:10 PM
Week of August 18-24

Circa August 16-23, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au d. Frl Hirsch 6-3 4-6 6-2



FI: Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au d. Frl Hirsch 6-3 4-6 6-2

Elfi von Kriegs-Au, daughter of Tilda, was born in 1915.

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 07:08 PM
There is an entry for the German Championships in section 37 and section 43 above.

The one for in section 43 can be deleted. Here is the correct entry for the August entry:

August 13-19, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 9-7, 7-5

There was no non-handicap women's doubles event at the German Championships until 1925.
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 07:09 PM
Note to moderators: There is really no need to write things such as "Cologne Tournament", Cologne, Germany, etc. as it is obvious that the tournament was held in Germany if only Cologne, Germany is written. This is done in some entries in this thread, but not in others. The format for entries in this thread varies too.
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 07:12 PM
March 24-30, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. E. Klatte 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Ferdinand C. Uhl/Nelly Neppach d. Hans Moldenhauer/Annemarie Buss 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:37 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Einer Ulrich d. ??

------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Worm d. ??

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 12:59 PM
June 19-22, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Germaine Golding d. Mme Bonzel/Mme Descamps 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Boche/Germaine Golding d. Diffre/Mlle Raviat 6-3, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 07:58 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Marie Hazel d. Miss de Putron 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Apr 27th, 2013, 02:21 PM
All above here has been edited in.
Mark, I agree with your format point above. In fact, I don't know why we would ever use the word "Tournament" - seems it's inherently redundant.

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 08:12 PM
June 16-21, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Miss de Putron 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Hazel/Hazel Hogarth d. Mary McIlquham/Mrs H. Weston 6-2, 7-9, 10-8
--

XDF: Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth d. Allman V. Bridge/Kathleen Lidderdale 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 08:17 PM
July 27-August 2, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith, walkover
--

DF: C. Brocklesby/N. Lewis and Mrs Nelson-Smith/Mrs J.B. Perrett divided the prizes
--

XDF: Ernest M. Jonklass (USA)/C. Rualt and Horace J. Lester/Mrs Nelson-Smith divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 08:20 PM
May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Mary McIlquham d. Marie Hazel/Hazel Hogarth 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: E.G. Boseker/Eleanor Rose d. Walter Radcliffe/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4, 10-8
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 08:23 PM
August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs J. Elliott d. N. Fox/Mrs Hicking 2-6 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Donald Greig/M. Phillips 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 08:26 PM
August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. G. Tomblin 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: G. Tomblin/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Boyes/Mrs Seale 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. A. Belgrave/M. Pearce 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 08:29 PM
September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato d. B. Morrison/Miss Polk 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/B. Morrison d. Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Mavrogordato 7-5, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2013, 01:47 PM
Week of March 17-23

March 23 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Hard/Cement)

FI: Thayer d. Gladys Hutchings 2-6 8-6 6-4

March 17-23

Mollie Thayer

DavidK
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:34 PM
Wimbledon draws updated from wimbledon.com - we had previously had only partial women's doubles - and everything above here edited in.

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:19 PM
March 31-April 5, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Wood)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Busby d. B.D. Helmore/Dorothy Hill 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:26 PM
April 19-24, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Leslie Cadle 6-4, 7-9, 6-4
--

XDF: J.F. Park/Leslie Cadle d. Mark Hick/Mrs W. Holtby 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:29 PM
April 18-23, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs D. Hodgkins d. A. Willcock 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs D. Hodgkins/Mrs North-Walker and Mrs W. Aston/Mrs H. Witton divided the prizes
--

XDF: J.L. Jennnigs/Mrs North-Walker and J.G. Hogan/A. Willcock divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:35 PM
April 28-May 3, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas d. Aurea Edgington/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Spence (RSA)/Ermnytrude Harvey d. Ernest Lamb/Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:41 PM
May 5-10, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Hill/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington/Hazel Hogarth 7-9, 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Cyril Eames/Syliva Lumley-Ellis and E.B.N. Taylor/Betty Dix divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:45 PM
May 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Naomi Jackson 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: E. Stokes/Z. Stokes d. Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Sydney Jacob/Z. Stokes d. Arthur Wallis Myers/Doris Craddock 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:00 PM
June 25-30, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Leslie Cadle d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1, 4-6, 11-9
--

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs S. Spoor d. Kathleen Aitchison/G. Walton-Brown 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: V. Summerson/Mrs S. Spoor d. Geoffrey Youll/Kathleen Aitchison 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:06 PM
July 2-7, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Wilkin 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Phoebe Holcroft d. Lewis Levy/L. Toller 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:11 PM
July 7-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Naomi Jackson-Feilden/N. Welch d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mrs Lumley-Ellis 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. John Pennycuick/Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:14 PM
July 7-12, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs J. Colegate 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Barrett/Eleanor Rose 9-7, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: V. Burr/Agnes Tuckey d. H. Eltringham/MrS Parbury 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:18 PM
July 9-14, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Jewson d. Mrs G. Higson 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs M. Mills/M. Phillips d. E. Aitken/M. Jewson 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: W.H.M. Aitken/E. Aitken d. W.H. Llewelyn/Mrs L. Harris 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:21 PM
July 14-19, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England

FI: Enid Head d. Joan Reid-Thomas 12-10, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Enid Head/Joan Reid-Thomas d. H. Eddis/Peggy Saunders 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Enid Head d. H.I.P. Aitken/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:25 PM
July 14-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. F. Holden 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Fry/Betty Soames d. F. Holden/Miss Holden 8-6, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Sir George Thomas/Mrs Ford-Hutchinson d. Pearson/Miss Pearson 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:28 PM
July 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. M. Stokes 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: E. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Mrs M. Gill/Mrs Naylor 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Sydney M. Jacob/E. Stokes d. Colonel E. Turner/S. Keyser 7-5, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:30 PM
July 21-26, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Happell 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Barrett/Jessie Coote d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs van Praagh 3-6, 10-8, 6-4
--

XDF: R.E. Fawcus/Dorothy Holman d. G. Mathieson/Mrs Barrett 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:33 PM
July 23-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Betty Dix 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Betty Dix d. Mrs W. Holtby/Mrs R. Middleton 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: R.C. Knight/Betty Dix d. Colin Gregory/Miss Saxelbye 6-3, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:42 PM
August 4-11, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: R. Armstrong d. Louise Bull 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Louise Bull/Honor Woolrych d. Miss Crisp/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Kinglsey/M. Crisp d. Ronald D. Poland/R. Armstrong 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:47 PM
July 28-August 2, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Hilda Wallis 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen McKane (GBR)/Miss Tomlinson d. Miss Fleming/Hilda Wallis 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Devlin/Kathleen McKane d. Charles Wallis/Hilda Wallis 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:50 PM
August 11-16, West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Stephens d. Hazel Hogarth/Miss Neville 1-6, 10-8, 6-0
--

XDF: Clinton McIlquham/Mary McIlquham d. R. Harding/Mrs R. Harding 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:52 PM
August 11-16, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Leslie Cadle 6-3, 8-6
--

None of the doubles events were completed.
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 02:58 PM
August 18-25, West Sussex Championships, Bognor, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. N. Harries 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Cambridge/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. N. Harries/Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: John Gilbert/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ronald D. Poland/Christine Tyrrell 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:08 PM
[Date?] River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Lily Moss d. Analia Obarrio Aguirre 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Analia Obarrio Aguirre/Maria Obarrio Pinedo d. Ines Anderson/Lily Moss 4-3, retired
--

XDF: Carlos Dumas/Dorothy Boadle d. Enrique Obarrio/Analia Obarrio Aguirre 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:11 PM
August 25-30, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Margaret Stocks 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Margaret Stocks d. Jessie Coote/Agnes Tuckey 6-8, 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey and Gordon Crole-Rees/Doris Craddock divided the prizes after the Tuckeys had won the first set 9-7 and it began to rain
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:15 PM
August 25-30, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. "Miss Coles" 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Phayre 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Henry Standring/Evelyn Phayre d. B.S. Clark/Violet Chamberlain 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:19 PM
September 1-6, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: S. Barton/Naomi Jackson d. Mrs McCrea/Margaret Stocks 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: O.R. Guard/Margaret Stocks d. Sir George Thomas/Naomi Jackson 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:22 PM
Circa August 17-23, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Diddie Vlasto d. Leonce Aslangul/Marguerite Billout 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:27 PM
September 15-20, Gleneagles Championships, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 1-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:29 PM
September 27-October 2, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d. D. Busby/Enid Head 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: F.H. Jarvis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. "Edward"/Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:32 PM
October 11-16, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs J. Colegate/Betty Dix 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. U. Cramet/Mrs A. Clayton 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 03:35 PM
October 18-23, Torbay Country Club, Paignton, Devon, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs H. Polley 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs H. Fleming/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. C. Lewis/Mrs Richards 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Radcliffe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. U. Kramet/Mrs Barrett 6-2, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 11th, 2013, 08:49 AM
April 28-May 3, North London Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-0

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas d. Aurea Edgington/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-2

XDF: Pat Spence (RSA)/Ermnytrude Harvey d. Ernest Lamb/Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-4


I think you have messed: North London Hard Court Tournament was held in Highbury, that is just north of London.
Hurlingham is an area in southwest London...

Jimbo109
Aug 11th, 2013, 09:42 AM
[Date?] River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Lily Moss d. Analia Obarrio Aguirre 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

DF: Analia Obarrio Aguirre/Maria Obarrio Pinedo d. Ines Anderson/Lily Moss 4-3, retired

XDF: Carlos Dumas/Dorothy Boadle d. Enrique Obarrio/Analia Obarrio Aguirre 6-3, 6-2


According the Official Website the winner was Analia Obarrio de Aguirre.
http://www.baltc.net/index_2.htm

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 12:37 PM
Circa mid-June, Championships of Silesia, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Margarete Janotta [score?]
--

D: Won by Frl Friedetsky/Ilona Varady (HUN)
--

XD: Won by Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Ilona Varady (HUN)
-----

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 12:53 PM
Circa July 1-5, Ferencvárosi Torna Club, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Frau Bottka d. Ilona Battrock 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 01:06 PM
Circa July 1-5, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin (AUT) d. Gerta Amende (AUT) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Franz Soyka/Grete Rohrer d. Rudolf Bertrand (AUT)/Gerta Amende (AUT) 2-6, 7-5, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 01:24 PM
Circa August 4-9, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 01:34 PM
Circa August 10-16, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfürth d. Baroness Elfi von Kriegs-Au 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Geisserlitz/Hedy Dyhrenfürth d. Rolf Kinzel/Baroness Elfi von Kriegs-Au 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 01:45 PM
August 21-26, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. Herta Grave, walkover
--

XDF: Dr G. Danner (?)/Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. Otto Salm/Herta Grave 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 02:02 PM
Circa September 3-10, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Ilona Varady 8-6, 6-1,
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Bela von Kehrling/Medi Krencsey 6-2, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 11th, 2013, 02:51 PM
April 28-May 3, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-0

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas d. Aurea Edgington/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-2

XDF: Pat Spence (RSA)/Ermnytrude Harvey d. Ernest Lamb/Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-4


May 5-10, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-3

DF: Dorothy Hill/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington/Hazel Hogarth 7-9, 6-1, 8-6

XDF: Cyril Eames/Syliva Lumley-Ellis and E.B.N. Taylor/Betty Dix divided the prizes


I think you have mistaken again.

Following my previous note (post #196):
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=32145153&postcount=196

you have removed the denomination North London Hard Court Tournament from first entry, leaving it in Hurlingham, as the second entry.
But I think that denomination North London Hard Court Tournament was exact, and that you must put Highbury instead of Hurlingham as town.
Indeed, in Highbury we have the clay tournament held in 1920s in early May, while Hurlingham, from 1919 to 1971 shows only one clay tournament each year, in mid-May in 1920s. (We have a second tournament in 1922 and '23 but on grass, on August.)
So, also 1924 seems confirm the previous years: Highbury held in early May, and Hurlingham in mid-May.

But, apart from that, I stay perplexed by your behaviour that seems much confident: does your source write North London Hard Court Tournament or not? Maybe yes, because you had written it. And therefore, why do you have just removed it?
Does your source write North London Hard Court Tournament held in Hurlingham? Probably this is its mistake, that we must interpret, and I think that the correct interpretation is: North London Hard Court Tournament held in Highbury, as Hurlingham is in southwest London, not in north London.

newmark401
Aug 17th, 2013, 11:13 AM
July 21-26, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. N. Daly 6-4, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 18th, 2013, 05:05 AM
July 21-26, East of Ireland Championships*, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. N. Daly 6-4, 6-4

* This was the inaugural edition of the Irish Hard Court Championships.
-----

What?? :confused:

East of Ireland Championships, held on grass, was also Irish Hard Court Championships?? :confused:

Jimbo109
Sep 12th, 2013, 06:53 AM
Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 3, Hyeres, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) /Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Beverly Covell (GB) 6-4 8-6


SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Sep 12th, 2013, 07:03 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Formby, England

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Dorothy Weston 6-4 4-6 6-3

---------------

??, Wallingford, England

FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 01:48 PM
June 9-14, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs R. Gotto/S. Macaulay 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Wallis/Hilda Wallis d. E. Phillips/Mrs R. Gotto 6-0, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 13th, 2013, 04:54 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Parkstone, England

FI: Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 5-7 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 13th, 2013, 05:54 PM
July 21-26, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Happell 6-4, 6-4



"the computer" has this final:
Dorothy Holman d. Annie Cobb 6-4 6-4

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=469830

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 04:03 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Wolverhampton, England

FI: Mrs Colegate d. Marie Hazel 6-0 6-2

----------------

??, Magdalen Park, England

FI: Joan Austin d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 1-6 12-10

----------------

??, Brockenhurst, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-2 8-6

----------

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 08:32 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Sidmouth, England

FI: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Marie Hazel 6-1 6-3

------------------

??, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. N. Harries 6-1 6-0

------------------

??, Reigate, England

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Colegate 6-4 9-7

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 06:24 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Tunbridge Wells, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:47 PM
June 9-14, Formby, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Dorothy Weston 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:49 PM
July 28-August 2, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:51 PM
August 18-23, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mabel Clayton 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:54 PM
July 14-19, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6, 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:56 PM
September 1-6, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Marie Hazel 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:57 PM
September 1-6, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. N. Harries 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:59 PM
July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 06:00 PM
April 14-19, Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament, Wandsworth, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Austin d. Honor Woolrych 6-2, 1-6, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 03:29 PM
July 14-19, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Colegate 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 03:32 PM
July 10-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2013, 08:02 AM
Circa August 10-16, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfürth d. Baroness Elfi von Kriegs-Au 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Geisserlitz/Hedy Dyhrenfürth d. Rolf Kinzel/Baroness Elfi von Kriegs-Au 8-6, 6-1
-----

Elfi von Kriegs-Au was born in 1915...
The RU in Singles and Mixed was her mother Tilda. :smash:

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:35 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Tamira Sukhodolskaya d. Sofia Maltseva 6-3, 6-4

There was no women’s doubles event at the Soviet Championships until 1927.

The first mixed doubles event at the Soviet Championships was held in 1925.
-----

newmark401
Jan 29th, 2014, 05:34 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

FI: Won by Isadore Channels
--

DF: Won by Isadore Channels/Emma Leonard*
--

XDF: B.M. Rhetta/Nellie Nicholson*

* Some sources list these as the inaugural women's doubles and mixed doubles events at the American Tennis Association Championships. However, these two events appear to have been held at this tournament as early as 1922.
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 02:58 PM
May 26-31, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey, USA

FI: Grace Le Roy d. Theodora Sohst 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Florence Ballin/Mrs D. Mills d. Mrs G. Hirsch/Mrs W. Pritchard 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:07 PM
July 21-26, New Hampshire and White Mountain States Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, USA

FI: Alice Jenckes d. Mrs G. Walker 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harris/Miss Binzen d. H. Ewing/Alice Jenckes 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:18 PM
June 2-7, Rhode Island State Championships, Agawam Hunt Club, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Martha Bayard d. Katherine Gardner 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Isabelle Mumford 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: William Tilden/Florence Ballin d. S. Howard Voshell/Isabelle Mumford 10-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:25 PM
Additional information:

July 21-26, Metropolitatn Grass Court Championships, Green Meadow Country Club, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Grace Leroy 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs J. Batchelor/Mrs J. Taylor d. Louise Raymond/Mrs F. Welty 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:31 PM
Additional information:

September 8-13, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mrs W. Endicott/Elizabeth Corbiere 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:35 PM
May 19-24, Middle Atlantic Championships, Columbia Country Club, Washington, D.C., USA

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Marywill Wakeford 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:42 PM
June 2-7, Maryland State Championships, Balitmore, Maryland, USA

FI: Virginia Carpenter d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Virginia Carpenter/Katherine Porter d. Mrs C. Madeira/Mildred Willard 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:45 PM
June 16-21, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: John Graves/Delphne Heyl d. R.R. Jones/Marywill Wakeford 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:47 PM
June 30-July 4, West Virginia State Championships, Wheeling, West Virginia, USA

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Marcella Meyer 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Jones/Marcella Meyer d. Mrs Caldwell/Mrs Jackson 7-9, 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 12:55 PM
April 22-23, White Sulphur Springs Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: None mentioned in "Spalding's Tennis Annual" (1925)
--

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Mary-Louise Candee* d. Isabella Mumford/Theodora Sohst 2-6, 6-0, 6-4

* The married name of Mary-Louise Mayhew.
--

XDF: Francis T. Hunter/Leslie Bancroft d. Bidwell/Isabella Mumford 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:04 PM
Additional information:

April 14-19, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Dorothy Briggs d. Martha Bayard/Theodora Sohst 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: S. Howard Voshell/Dorothy Briggs d. Josiah Wheelwright/Martha Bayard 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:06 PM
August 4-9, North Carolina State Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Alice Loundes d. Emma Mayberry 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Alice Loundes/Emma Mayberry d. Therese Chapman/Eliza Coxe 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: T.C. Coxe, Jr./Therese Chapman d. Robert Johnston/Alice Loundes 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:16 PM
September 8-13, Ohio State Championships, Columbus, Ohio, USA

FI: Olga Strashun d. Martha Carey [score?]
--

XDF: Louis Kuhler, Jr./Olga Strashun d. George O'Connell/Mrs Friedman [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:21 PM
July 25-30, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, USA

FI: Emily Johnson d. Mrs Drowne 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Ruth Riese/Helen Stewart d. Emily Johnson/Jane McGovern 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: George Lott/Helen Stewart d. George O'Connell/Ruth Riese 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:23 PM
Circa mid-July, Iowa State Championships, City? Iowa, USA

FI: Laura Fry d. Mrs F. Ebers 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Laura Fry/Virginia Helsell d. Mrs F. Ebers/Mrs A. Roberston 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Joe VanGinkel/Laura Fry d. A. Sweet/Mrs F. Ebers 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:37 PM
June 2-7, Texas State Championships, Austin, Texas, USA

FI: Mrs C. Vickers d. Miss Bennett 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Probst/Miss Riggs d. Mrs Stacy/Ruth Thatcher 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:37 PM
July 26-August 3, Missouri Valley and Interstate Championships, Sioux City, Iowa, USA

FI: Lottie Fuller d. Ruth Hager 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Lottie Fuller/Ruth Hager d. Sadie Peer/Ruth Richardson 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:47 PM
July 28-August 2, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Mrs G. Daly d. Willa Wolcott 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs G. Daly/Julia Fuller d. Eleanor Benedict/Margaret Hanington 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward Hanington/Margaret Hanington d. Ned King/E. James 6-2, 2-6, 7=5
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:52 PM
August 25-30, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Julia Fuller d. Mrs G. Daly 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Ned King/E. James d. Joe Guiteras/Mae Meyer 6-4, 6-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:54 PM
May 31-June 1, Nevada State Championships, Reno, Nevada, USA

FI: Harriet Price d. Marian Lozano 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Harriet Price/Natalie Proskey d. Elsie Mitchell/Cordelia Price 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: E. Howard/Geneva Zimmer d. W. Holcomb/Hazel Loy 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 01:58 PM
September 21-27, Wyoming State Championships, Rock Springs, Wyoming, USA

FI: Glendora Thompson d. Louise Page 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2014, 02:01 PM
August 19-22, Montana State Championships, Butte, Montana, USA

FI: Mrs W. Roach d. Miss Davies 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Kenneth Simmons/Miss Greenough d. B.T. Moore/Miss Reese 6-4, 6-2
-----