PDA

View Full Version : PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote AGAIN!


Sexysova
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:19 AM
PYW Eastbourne

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1156/694021443_599fe1503e.jpg?v=0

http://eastbournetennis.com/tenniswomen/images/eastbourne.gif

Welcome to Eastbourne, Great Britain! After clay-court season, here's the shorter grass-court season, the best players come to Birmingham and Eastbourne to prepare for the highlight, Wimbledon. Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the AEGON International gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier (32, $600,000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20*
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2005: Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-5
2006: Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-2 6-4
2007: Justine Henin BEL [1] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 6-0 7-6
2008: Agnieszka Radwanska POL [4] beat Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [Q] | 6-3 6-2
2009: Urszula Radwanska POL [Q] beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [6] | 1-6 6-2 6-4The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130548.jpg
First Section: Alicia Molik AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Second Section: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311041.jpg
Third Section: Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpg
Fourth Section: Sania Mirza IND [8]

Second Qualifying Round
Alicia Molik AUS vs Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Abigail Spears USA vs Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS vs Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] vs Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] vs Sania Mirza IND [8]

Sexysova
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:20 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Katie O'Brien GBR
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Blackeagle
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:22 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Dexter
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:22 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Joe.
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:22 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Katie O'Brien GBR
Sania Mirza IND [8]

M.P
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:29 AM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Monzanator
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:29 AM
Alicia Molik
Akgul Amanmuradova
Karolina Sprem
Naomi Broady

Tsvetana Pironkova
Pauline Parmentier
Ekaterina Makarova
Jocelyn Rae

iGOAT
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:38 AM
Molik.
Monica Niculescu.
Spears.
Chakvetadze.
Heather Watson.
Kai-Chen Chang.
O'Brien.
Mirza.

Meelis
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:43 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]

Sander.
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:51 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Karolina Sprem CRO
Naomi Broady GBR

Heather Watson GBR
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR
Jocelyn Rae GBR

Carotastrophe
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:56 AM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Abigail Spears USA
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]

Emiel Goelen
Jun 13th, 2010, 09:21 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU

Abigail Spears USA
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Katie O'Brien GBR
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]

joe87
Jun 13th, 2010, 09:27 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Yarden
Jun 13th, 2010, 09:34 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Abigail Spears USA
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Shvedbarilescu
Jun 13th, 2010, 09:44 AM
Second Qualifying Round
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Sasja
Jun 13th, 2010, 10:13 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

nevetssllim
Jun 13th, 2010, 10:24 AM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Abigail Spears USA
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jun 13th, 2010, 10:24 AM
Alicia Molik
Akgul Amanmuradova
Karolina Sprem
Anna Chakvetadze
Tsvetana Pironkova
Kai-Chen Chang
Ekaterina Makarova
Sania Mirza

Kermitt
Jun 13th, 2010, 11:11 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR
Sania Mirza IND

dreylau
Jun 13th, 2010, 11:41 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]
Abigail Spears USA
Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Sexysova
Jun 13th, 2010, 11:46 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Alicia Molik AUS beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 6-2
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 2-6 5-6 MP!
Abigail Spears USA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 0-6 5-7
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-1

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] vs Heather Watson GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-3 0-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 5-7 5-2 SP!
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 6-2 3-6 2-0
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 1-6 4-6

Ellery
Jun 13th, 2010, 12:44 PM
Amanmuradova

Pironkova
Chang
Makarova

*Jean*
Jun 13th, 2010, 12:58 PM
Pironkova
Parmentier
O'Brien

steph1982
Jun 13th, 2010, 01:32 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

tucker1989
Jun 13th, 2010, 02:02 PM
Watson
Chang
O'Brien

Sexysova
Jun 13th, 2010, 02:35 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Alicia Molik AUS beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 6-2
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 2-6 5-7
Abigail Spears USA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 0-6 5-7
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-1

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] vs Heather Watson GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-3 3-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 5-7 6-3 0-2
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 6-2 3-6 4-2
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 1-6 4-6

Michael.
Jun 13th, 2010, 04:54 PM
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Sam.
Jun 13th, 2010, 06:34 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Dor Y
Jun 14th, 2010, 07:07 AM
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]
Katie O'Brien GBR

Sexysova
Jun 14th, 2010, 07:36 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Alicia Molik AUS beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 6-2
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 2-6 5-7
Abigail Spears USA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 0-6 5-7
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-1

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] vs Heather Watson GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-3 4-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 5-7 6-3 0-5 MP!
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 6-2 3-6 5-4 MP!
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 1-6 4-6

Sexysova
Jun 14th, 2010, 08:35 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Pironkova
Chang
Makarova

dreylau
Jun 14th, 2010, 09:19 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Katie O'Brien GBR

Sexysova
Jun 14th, 2010, 09:28 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Alicia Molik AUS beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 6-2
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 2-6 5-7
Abigail Spears USA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 0-6 5-7
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-1

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Heather Watson GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 5-7 6-3 0-6
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 6-2 3-6 6-5 MP!
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 1-6 4-6

iGOAT
Jun 14th, 2010, 09:31 AM
GSM Katie ;).

Sexysova
Jun 14th, 2010, 09:39 AM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Alicia Molik AUS beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 6-2
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 2-6 5-7
Abigail Spears USA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 0-6 5-7
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-1

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Heather Watson GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 5-7 6-3 0-6
Katie O'Brien GBR beat Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 6-2 3-6 7-5
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 1-6 4-6