PDA

View Full Version : Top 8 Seeds


Darkheart
Oct 12th, 2002, 12:39 AM
1. Jennifer Capriati
2. Jelena Dokic
3. Justine Henin
4. Daniela Hantuchova
5. Lindsay Davenport
6. Anastasia Myskina
7. Chanda Rubin
8. Anna Smashnova

#1-#4 get byes

next in:

Elena Dementieva
Patty Schnyder
Tatiana Panova

Lindsayfan
Oct 14th, 2002, 08:47 PM
pls Lindsay get a WC and be seed n.2! :)

mauresmofan
Oct 15th, 2002, 03:33 PM
I think Jelena's been watching too much Pokémon - it's gone to her head - "Gotta enter 'em all"

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 15th, 2002, 03:46 PM
Lindsay won't be #2 seed
her 8 tournaments for Special Seed rank has finished

(unless they made new rules up just for her)

Darkheart
Oct 15th, 2002, 07:41 PM
Updated.

Lindsay is playing.

disposablehero
Oct 17th, 2002, 02:46 AM
Smart smart smart of Kim to take THIS week off.

pierce0415
Oct 17th, 2002, 05:00 AM
Kim is playing in Luxembourg

Martian KC
Oct 17th, 2002, 07:18 PM
lol@dokic being number 2.

tall paul
Oct 17th, 2002, 11:03 PM
elena dementieva will rebound. :)

¤CharlDa¤
Oct 17th, 2002, 11:51 PM
Go Daniela and Elena D!!!!!!!!!!

2284
Oct 18th, 2002, 03:00 AM
Originally posted by disposablehero
Smart smart smart of Kim to take THIS week off.
She's not, she's defending her Luxembourg title

Glenn
Oct 18th, 2002, 06:11 AM
Originally posted by mauresmofan
I think Jelena's been watching too much Pokémon - it's gone to her head - "Gotta enter 'em all"

"Gotta lose 'em all" is more suiting for her. :rolleyes:

The Vampiress
Oct 18th, 2002, 11:01 AM
Originally posted by Glenn


"Gotta lose 'em all" is more suiting for her. :rolleyes:

lol:p

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 18th, 2002, 03:30 PM
the top 2 seeds won't make the semis or they could lose in 2r

Xian
Oct 18th, 2002, 04:18 PM
past winners:
1987 Barbara Paulus AUT - Amy Frazier USA 60 60
1988 Eva Sviglerova CZE - Luciana Corsato BRA 67 76 63
1989 Marion Maruska AUT - Patricia Tarabini ARG 64 61
1990 Monika Kratochvilova CZE - Sabrina Goles YUG 60 16 61
1991 Manuela Maleeva SUI - Petra Langrova CZE 64 76
1992 Natlia Medvedeva UKR- Pascale Paradis FRN 64 62
1993 Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere SUI- Conchita Mart. ESP 62 60
1994 Sabine Appelmans BEL - Maike Babel GER 61 46 76
1995 Jana Novotna CZE- Barbara Rittner GER 67 63 64
1996 Sabine Appelmans BEL- Julie Halard FRN 62 64
1997 Chanda Rubin USA- Sandrine Testud FRN 64 63
1998 Jana Novotna CZE - Dominique van Roost BEL 61 76
1999 Mary Pierce FRN - Sandrine Testud FRN 76 61
2000 Lindsay Davenport USA - Venus Williams USA 64 36 62
2001 Lindsay Davenport USA - Jelena Dokic YUG 61 64


1991: winner Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere SUI
1st round Catherine Mothes FRN 60 61
2nd round Petra Thoren FIN 61 63
Quarter: Eugenia Maniokova RUS 61 62
Semi Regina Rajchtrova CZE 26 61 63
Finals: Petra Langrova CZE 64 76

1992: winner Natalia Medvedeva UKR
1st round:Laura Golarsa ITA 61 36 60
2nd round: Katerina Maleeva BUL 64 75
Quarter: Claudia Porwick GER 67 61 63
Semi: Eugenia Maniokova RUS 63 62
Finals: Pascale Paradis-Mangon FRN 64 62

1993: winner Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere SUI
1st round Noelle van Lottum FRN 60 63
2nd round Christina Singer GER 63 63
Quarter: Pascale Paradis-Mangon FRN 36 64 62
Semi: Judith Wiesner AUT 62 60
Finals: Conchita Martinez ESP 62 60

1994: winner Sabine Appelmans BEL
1st round: Laurence Courtois BEL 60 46 64
2nd round: Elena Likhovtseva RUS 16 62 62
Quarter: Anke Huber GER 46 64 63
Semi: Barbara Schett AUT 76 76
:eek: Final: Maike Babel GER 61 46 76

1995: winner Jana Novotna CZE
1st round: Maja Muric CRO 63 60
2nd round: Barbara Schett AUT 62 64
Quarter: Petra Schwartz-Ritter AUT 16 62 64
Semi: Maike Babel GER 62 64
Finals: Barbara Rittner GER 67 63 64

1996:
winner Sabine Appelmans BEL
1st round: Melanie Schnell AUT 06 76 76
2nd round: Miriam Oremans NED 63 75
Quarter: Jana Novotna CZE 64 63
Semi: Helena Sukova CZE 64 75
Finals: Julie Halard-Decugis FRN 62 64

1997: winner Chanda Rubin USA
1st round: Flora Perfetti ITA 61 61
2nd round: Melanie Schnell AUT 67 61 62
Quarter: Amy Frazier USA 64 64
Semi: Patty Schnyder SUI 75 60
Finals: Sandrine Testud FRN 64 63

1998: winner Jana Novotna CZE
2nd round: Amelie Mauresmo FRN 62 64
Quarter: Anna Kournikova RUS 61 61
Semi: Silvia farina-Elia ITA 64 75
Finals: Dominique van Roost BEL 61 76

1999: winner Mary Pierce FRN
2nd round: sylvia Plischke AUT 76 62
Quarter: Irina Spirlea ROM 36 62 63
Semi: Amelie Mauresmo FRN 36 63 62
Finals: Sandrine Testud FRN 76 61

2000_: winner Lindsay Davenport USA
2nd round: Amanda Hopmans NED 61 61
Quarter: Barbara Schett AUT 61 61
Semi: Kveta Hrdlickova CZE 61 61
Finals: Venus Williams USA 64 36 62

vutt
Oct 18th, 2002, 10:15 PM
Originally posted by TheBoiledEgg
the top 2 seeds won't make the semis or they could lose in 2r

Nope, they will surprise everyone ;)

DiZZiA
Oct 19th, 2002, 03:46 AM
I think Jennifer should be excluded from being seeded... Didn't she say she wanna to get some match practices? Bad Luck, Jen.. you will get a first-round bye again......

bis2806
Oct 19th, 2002, 04:18 AM
Lindsay should be seeded no.2 even though the special rank for her 8 tourneys has finished....

well she'll meet one of the top 4 seeds soon but she should have no problems with jen cap, dokic, henin or hantuchova.....

the title is yours lindsay ;)