PDA

View Full Version : PYW Eastbourne - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:10 AM
PYW Eastbourne

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1156/694021443_599fe1503e.jpg?v=0

http://eastbournetennis.com/tenniswomen/images/eastbourne.gif

Welcome to Eastbourne, Great Britain! After clay-court season, here's the shorter grass-court season, the best players come to Birmingham and Eastbourne to prepare for the highlight, Wimbledon. Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the AEGON International gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier (32, $600,000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20*
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2005: Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-5
2006: Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-2 6-4
2007: Justine Henin BEL [1] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 6-0 7-6
2008: Agnieszka Radwanska POL [4] beat Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [Q] | 6-3 6-2
2009: Urszula Radwanska POL [Q] beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [6] | 1-6 6-2 6-4The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130548.jpg
First Section: Alicia Molik AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Second Section: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311041.jpg
Third Section: Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpg
Fourth Section: Sania Mirza IND [8]

First Qualifying Round
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1] vs Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN vs Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU vs Monica Niculescu ROU
Jill Craybas USA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Renata Voracova CZE [2] vs Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC] vs Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Heather Watson GBR [WC] vs Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Melanie South GBR
Bojana Jovanovski SRB vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4] vs Katie O'Brien GBR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] vs Nina Bratchikova RUS
Mariana Duque Marino COL vs Sania Mirza IND [8]

Sexysova
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:10 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Meelis
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:19 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Katie O'Brien GBR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Mariana Duque Marino COL

*Jean*
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:20 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Abigail Spears USA
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Katie O'Brien GBR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Emiel Goelen
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:21 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN
Monica Niculescu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Melanie South GBR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Katie O'Brien GBR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Mariana Duque Marino COL

Dorien.
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:25 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Katie O'Brien GBR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Andreas
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:28 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Melanie South GBR
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

M.P
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:31 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Irina Begu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

igralec33
Jun 12th, 2010, 09:34 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Monica Niculescu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Melanie South GBR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Mariana Duque Marino COL

James
Jun 12th, 2010, 10:00 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Melanie South GBR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

dreylau
Jun 12th, 2010, 10:18 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Monica Niculescu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Katie O'Brien GBR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Mariana Duque Marino COL

Joe.
Jun 12th, 2010, 10:21 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Monica Niculescu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Melanie South GBR
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Katie O'Brien GBR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Bart
Jun 12th, 2010, 10:23 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Katie O'Brien GBR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

nevetssllim
Jun 12th, 2010, 10:28 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

joe87
Jun 12th, 2010, 10:35 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Mariana Duque Marino COL

tucker1989
Jun 12th, 2010, 11:23 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Ayumi Moritahttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=411745#) JPN
Irina Begu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Abigail Spearshttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=411745#) USA
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Melanie South GBR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Katie O'Brienhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=411745#) GBR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Mariana Duque Marino COL

Sasja
Jun 12th, 2010, 11:31 AM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN
Irina Begu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

steph1982
Jun 12th, 2010, 12:18 PM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Abigail Spears USA
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Dexter
Jun 12th, 2010, 12:23 PM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Hele.
Jun 12th, 2010, 01:04 PM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU
Jill Craybas USA

Renata Voracova CZE [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Ellery
Jun 12th, 2010, 01:08 PM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB

Abigail Spears USA
Edina Gallovits ROU
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Jarmila Groth AUS [6]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Mariana Duque Marino COL

tennismaster8820
Jun 12th, 2010, 01:09 PM
Alicia Molik AUS
Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Heather Watson GBR [WC]
Melanie South GBR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Monzanator
Jun 12th, 2010, 01:36 PM
Alicia Molik
Arina Rodionova
Monica Niculescu
Jill Craybas

Renata Voracova
Edina Gallovits
Anna Lapushchenkova
Jarmila Groth

Tsvetana Pironkova
Heather Watson
Pauline Parmentier
Bojana Jovanovski

Katie O'Brien
Ekaterina Makarova
Jocelyn Rae
Mariana Duque Marino

Sexysova
Jun 12th, 2010, 03:19 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1] vs Alicia Molik AUS | 6-7 5-4 SP!
Ayumi Morita JPN vs Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-3 5-7 0-1
Irina Begu ROU vs Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-7 6-2 0-1
Jill Craybas USA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 3-6 5-7

Renata Voracova CZE [2] lost to Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Edina Gallovits ROU | 6-4 6-3
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 4-6 7-5 0-0
Naomi Broady GBR [WC] vs Jarmila Groth AUS [6] | 7-5 5-5

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT] | 3-6 6-4 2-1
Heather Watson GBR [WC] beat Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Melanie South GBR | 6-4 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski SRB vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 3-6 6-4 1-2

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4] vs Katie O'Brien GBR | 5-7 6-1 2-1
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 5-7 5-5
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-1
Mariana Duque Marino COL lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 3-6 3-6

Just Do It
Jun 12th, 2010, 03:25 PM
Alicia Molik
Arina Rodionova
Monica Niculescu
Jill Craybas

Renata Voracova
Edina Gallovits
Anna Lapushchenkova
Jarmila Groth

Tsvetana Pironkova
Heather Watson
Pauline Parmentier
Bojana Jovanovski

Katie O'Brien
Ekaterina Makarova
Jocelyn Rae
Mariana Duque Marino

Sander.
Jun 12th, 2010, 03:30 PM
Molik
Rodionova
Niculescu
-

-
-
Lapushchenkova
Broady

Pironkova
-
-
Jovanovski

O'Brien
Rodina
-
-

CrossCourt~Rally
Jun 12th, 2010, 03:37 PM
First Qualifying Round


Aleksandra Wozniak
Ayumi Morita
Monica Niculescu
Jill Craybas

Abigail Spears
Karolina Sprem
Anna Chakvetadze
Naomi Broady

Katarina Srebotnik
Anna Smith
Melanie South
Kai-Chen Chang

Katie O'Brien
Evgeniya Rodina
Jocelyn Rae
Sania Mirza

Christinawww
Jun 12th, 2010, 03:44 PM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU

Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Katie O'Brien GBR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Miss Atomic Bomb
Jun 12th, 2010, 03:50 PM
Alicia Molik
Arina Rodionova RUS
Irina Begu ROU


Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]


Katie O'Brien GBR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

KournikovaFan91
Jun 12th, 2010, 04:43 PM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ayumi Morita JPN
Irina Begu ROU

Anna Chakvetadze RUS
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Katie O'Brien GBR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS

heart
Jun 12th, 2010, 06:14 PM
wozniak
morita
begu
-

-
-
lapushchenkova
-

-
-
-
chang

-
rodina
-
-

Shvedbarilescu
Jun 12th, 2010, 06:23 PM
First Qualifying Round
Alicia Molik AUS
Arina Rodionova RUS
Monica Niculescu ROU

Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS

tucker1989
Jun 12th, 2010, 06:30 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1] vs Alicia Molik AUS | 6-7 7-6 1-3
Ayumi Morita JPN lost to Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-3 5-7 3-6
Irina Begu ROU vs Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-7 6-2 4-5
Jill Craybas USA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 3-6 5-7

Renata Voracova CZE [2] lost to Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Edina Gallovits ROU | 6-4 6-3
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 4-6 7-5 3-5
Naomi Broady GBR [WC] beat Jarmila Groth AUS [6] | 7-5 7-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT] | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Heather Watson GBR [WC] beat Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Melanie South GBR | 6-4 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski SRB vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 3-6 6-4 5-6

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4] lost to Katie O'Brien GBR | 5-7 6-1 2-6
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 5-7 7-6 2-3
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-1
Mariana Duque Marino COL lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 3-6 3-6

Michael.
Jun 12th, 2010, 06:46 PM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
-
Monica Niculescu ROU
-

-
-
Anna Chakvetadze RUS
-

-
-
-
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5]

-
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
-
-

Yarden
Jun 12th, 2010, 07:09 PM
Alicia Molik AUS
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Sexysova
Jun 12th, 2010, 07:48 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1] vs Alicia Molik AUS | 6-7 7-6 2-4
Ayumi Morita JPN lost to Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-3 5-7 3-6
Irina Begu ROU lost to Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-7 6-2 4-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 3-6 5-7

Renata Voracova CZE [2] lost to Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Edina Gallovits ROU | 6-4 6-3
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 4-6 7-5 3-6
Naomi Broady GBR [WC] beat Jarmila Groth AUS [6] | 7-5 7-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT] | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Heather Watson GBR [WC] beat Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Melanie South GBR | 6-4 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski SRB lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 3-6 6-4 5-7

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4] lost to Katie O'Brien GBR | 5-7 6-1 2-6
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 5-7 7-6 2-5 MP!
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-1
Mariana Duque Marino COL lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 3-6 3-6

Oizo
Jun 12th, 2010, 10:31 PM
Molik

Makarova

Break My Rapture
Jun 12th, 2010, 11:10 PM
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Blackeagle
Jun 13th, 2010, 12:01 AM
Molik

Sexysova
Jun 13th, 2010, 08:15 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [1] lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 6-7 7-6 3-6
Ayumi Morita JPN lost to Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-3 5-7 3-6
Irina Begu ROU lost to Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-7 6-2 4-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [7] | 3-6 5-7

Renata Voracova CZE [2] lost to Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Edina Gallovits ROU | 6-4 6-3
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 4-6 7-5 3-6
Naomi Broady GBR [WC] beat Jarmila Groth AUS [6] | 7-5 7-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO [ALT] | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Heather Watson GBR [WC] beat Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Melanie South GBR | 6-4 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski SRB lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [5] | 3-6 6-4 5-7

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [4] lost to Katie O'Brien GBR | 5-7 6-1 2-6
Evgeniya Rodina RUS lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 5-7 7-6 2-6
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-1
Mariana Duque Marino COL lost to Sania Mirza IND [8] | 3-6 3-6