PDA

View Full Version : BOMBSHELL: Schiavone hits a 219km/h serve against Na Li


GoncaloSeixas
May 28th, 2010, 07:43 PM
I want to see that on youtube, anyone? :eek:

Adrian.
May 28th, 2010, 07:43 PM
:eek:

Uranus
May 28th, 2010, 07:44 PM
No way!

swissmr
May 28th, 2010, 07:44 PM
:lol:

V's a star
May 28th, 2010, 07:45 PM
No she didnt Venus has the fastest serve:bigcry:

beecharmer
May 28th, 2010, 07:45 PM
136 mp/h. Go look at the serve stats on rolandgarros.org :eek:. Lol.

madmax
May 28th, 2010, 07:45 PM
LOL, is that even possible for female player?

Elwin.
May 28th, 2010, 07:45 PM
Not possible :lol:

spiceboy
May 28th, 2010, 07:45 PM
Schiavone of all :lol:

No fucking way

Graf~Dokic
May 28th, 2010, 07:45 PM
And Li with 199 km/h really impressive, too... The stats can't be true though.

Noctis
May 28th, 2010, 07:45 PM
Fake I am afraid I watched the match :lol:

BuTtErFrEnA
May 28th, 2010, 07:46 PM
uhhh no :lol:

beecharmer
May 28th, 2010, 07:47 PM
pipped to the post - can a mod merge?

(Clearly a speed gun malfunction?!)

Aaric
May 28th, 2010, 07:47 PM
No on earth

GoncaloSeixas
May 28th, 2010, 07:47 PM
if u think it's fake just check the website :)

*Jean*
May 28th, 2010, 07:47 PM
This can't be true. :p

Volcana
May 28th, 2010, 07:48 PM
Theoretically possible, but she couldn't get one in a hundred in at that pace.

fouc
May 28th, 2010, 07:48 PM
Is it possible? :eek::eek: she topped the record by a mile... and yes, she is now 1st on service speed leaders :eek:

tennnisfannn
May 28th, 2010, 07:48 PM
wow, these older girls are amazing, Kimiko is back, stosur has blossome at a grand old age of 25, venus is finding her game again and now schiavone wow!

starin
May 28th, 2010, 07:49 PM
there is no way Schiavone hit a serve that hard.
computer error.

fouc
May 28th, 2010, 07:49 PM
well, her 2nd fastest today was 189... It sounds impossible

Cp6uja
May 28th, 2010, 07:50 PM
That serve was so fast, that nobody seen THAT serve :eek:!
That I call IMPROVEMENT :worship:... Fran's previous fastest serve at RG/10 is 177kmh, and career record 184kmh :eek:

kman
May 28th, 2010, 07:51 PM
well, her 2nd fastest today was 189... It sounds impossible

Maybe she tripped and FELL into the serve just the right way...

Noctis
May 28th, 2010, 07:53 PM
The site also says Wozniak has 28 ue when she has over 40

Zeus.
May 28th, 2010, 07:55 PM
It's fake. I remember once that a women had a serve of 268km/h on that same statics page, and guess what, it was altered afterwards. Or supposedly when Navratilova hit a 110mph serve, while she responded that it actually was more like 99 mph :lol:

If you use common sense, I've never seen Schiavone serve over 193km/h, so I doubt she would be 219km/h now, and certainly not if her average first serve is just 167km/h. Seems a bit too impossible to actually be true.

cardio
May 28th, 2010, 07:56 PM
RG stats are utter crap and everyone knows it.They dont screw up first time, it happens often.

ptitnavet
May 28th, 2010, 07:56 PM
Schiavone ? JUST LOL

Jienus
May 28th, 2010, 07:59 PM
Ye, and then she flapped her wings and flew off the Tennis court.

Puh-lease :yawn:

silyaunWILLIAMS
May 28th, 2010, 08:00 PM
I believe you...

Noctis
May 28th, 2010, 08:03 PM
So Na Got a raquet on that ? What it didn't even look 219.
It even says on stats the 219 wasn't an ace and I watched the match

tiptop
May 28th, 2010, 08:04 PM
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/extrastats/speed_ws.html

Direwolf
May 28th, 2010, 08:06 PM
with all her moonballs and moaning...
she couldnt even hit a flat pennettrating shot...
and now ...
a GOAT serve??

Beat
May 28th, 2010, 08:08 PM
and taylor dent hit a 240 km/h serve? :eek:

Noctis
May 28th, 2010, 08:10 PM
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/stats/day11/2106dss.html
fake if you look where her only two aces landed.

Direwolf
May 28th, 2010, 08:15 PM
it is Fake and Gay

rickxx
May 28th, 2010, 08:16 PM
I don't think it's possible.Franny just doesn't have THAT big serve.Neither do Li.That 199km/h serve of her is unlikely too.

stangtennis
May 28th, 2010, 08:20 PM
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/index.html

http://www.tennisforum.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=55270&stc=1&d=1275078005

Tennisstar86
May 28th, 2010, 08:23 PM
This has happened before.... I'm gonna go with a gun error.... Her fastest serve last match was 177...... I dont think at the tender age of 30 Schiavone has discovered some new serving skills... Heck shed almost make the mens list with a serve that big.... shockingly, Petrova hasnt served that big this tourny.

BuTtErFrEnA
May 28th, 2010, 08:25 PM
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/index.html

http://www.tennisforum.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=55270&stc=1&d=1275078005

i like how people think that because you show it on the RG site it means it's a fact...the RG site has been wrong on a number of occasions about stats :lol: have you stopped to think about the player, their average serve, the way they serve etc and the probability of that stat being true? lol

young_gunner913
May 28th, 2010, 08:31 PM
The stats are off... Li could never have that low a UE count.

silyaunWILLIAMS
May 28th, 2010, 08:32 PM
Stop getting junk off the website! It's been wrong on many occasions. It's Schiavone for goodness sake!

s_j
May 28th, 2010, 08:53 PM
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/extrastats/speed_ws.html

LOOK!

ArturoAce.
May 28th, 2010, 09:17 PM
WOW :eek:

dsanders06
May 28th, 2010, 09:19 PM
Presumably it's a mistake... isn't it? :tape:

TheBoiledEgg
May 28th, 2010, 09:45 PM
just as Myskina's 903kph serve was also at RG
Clavet hit one over 600kph in same yr

Aravanecaravan
May 28th, 2010, 09:52 PM
just as Myskina's 903kph serve was also at RG
Clavet hit one over 600kph in same yr

Holy effin sh*t. She must have been mad as hell at somebody!

Sexysova
May 28th, 2010, 10:15 PM
doubt it.

Black Dog
May 28th, 2010, 10:19 PM
Impressive. However, the Aussie Open had even more impressive stats:

http://img442.imageshack.us/i/dgrc.jpg/

http://img38.imageshack.us/f/fhgo.jpg/

:lol:

envisiond2010
May 28th, 2010, 10:21 PM
Go Fran :bigclap: Now top this Venus :drool:

Drake1980
May 28th, 2010, 10:31 PM
lmao

cogent53
May 28th, 2010, 11:28 PM
I remember at this year's Aussie Open, the official site listed Justine Henin as fastest server at 133mph for a while - before someone realised the error and fixed it! Stats aren't always correct!

BluSthil
May 29th, 2010, 12:08 AM
Some of us may have been a bit abrupt at declaring the WTA boring and without emerging talent. Well, maybe a couple of girls may be able to fill that void: Rezai & Schiavone

We may not have to wait long before these two ratchet up the enthusiasm and give us thrills and chills !

A few more girls that have much potential are: Stosur, Pennetta, Safarova, Petkovic... :wavey:

Mightymirza
May 29th, 2010, 12:11 AM
they have to verify it first :lol:

stangtennis
May 29th, 2010, 12:15 AM
Please lock this topic, there's aleady another topic about this: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=410324

Inger67
May 29th, 2010, 12:19 AM
This is a speed gun error, they've never been capable of hitting huge serves like that I don't think. Maybe Li but certainly not Schiavone!

Tennisstar86
May 29th, 2010, 01:00 AM
Some of us may have been a bit abrupt at declaring the WTA boring and without emerging talent. Well, maybe a couple of girls may be able to fill that void: Rezai & Schiavone

We may not have to wait long before these two ratchet up the enthusiasm and give us thrills and chills !

A few more girls that have much potential are: Stosur, Pennetta, Safarova, Petkovic... :wavey:

:haha: These new girls.... Schiavone is OLDER than VENUS..... :lol: Her first match was played in 96..... :lol:

Potato
May 29th, 2010, 01:07 AM
:haha: These new girls.... Schiavone is OLDER than VENUS..... :lol: Her first match was played in 96..... :lol:

Wrong and wrong. Venus is about a week older. Venus's birthday is on June 17, 1980; Schiavone's is on June 23, 1980. Venus first played her first match in 94 at Stanford, Schievone plaeyd her first in 96 as you said. :wavey:

Oh Francesca, you sound and serve like a man.:spit:

Just Do It
May 29th, 2010, 01:08 AM
Well done, Francesca :yeah:

RayB
May 29th, 2010, 01:23 AM
Woohooo!! Congrats!

Tennisstar86
May 29th, 2010, 02:20 AM
Wrong and wrong. Venus is about a week older. Venus's birthday is on June 17, 1980; Schiavone's is on June 23, 1980. Venus first played her first match in 94 at Stanford, Schievone plaeyd her first in 96 as you said. :wavey:

Oh Francesca, you sound and serve like a man.:spit:

my bad for some reason i felt like they always mentioned Venus' birthday being during/ after Wimbledon..... I feel like one of the announcers this week also said she would turn 30 after wimbledon when discussing how many majors she could win after she turned 30. And yes I knew Venus first match was in 94, but I was just refering to the fact that Sciacone is a 14 year tour veteran. so its not even like she started playing late. :lol: I wasnt saying her first match was before Venus'

Marty-Dom
May 29th, 2010, 02:47 AM
Go Fran :bigclap: Now top this Venus :drool:

Put Venus on the same court with the same speed gun and she will hit a serve in the 300 kph range.

Mashabator
May 29th, 2010, 03:10 AM
The thingo must have got it wrong, schiavone cant serve that fast!

SerenaSlam
May 29th, 2010, 03:56 AM
why is this even a conversation of being real? how many times have there been event statistic errors on the grandslam sites? for how many years? how long have yall been on wtaworld/tennisforum? im just wondering lol...#dumbfucks

SerenaSlam
May 29th, 2010, 03:56 AM
Stop getting junk off the website! It's been wrong on many occasions. It's Schiavone for goodness sake!

member since march 2010 #explainsitall

Carotastrophe
May 29th, 2010, 10:28 AM
Statistic Error :o

toxina90
May 29th, 2010, 10:31 AM
Yay you go Franny! :worship:

tennnisfannn
May 29th, 2010, 10:54 AM
so how do they verify whe ther it was true or not, they cna't simpy argue that schiavone is incapable of hitting it!

SerenaSlam
May 29th, 2010, 11:15 AM
so how do they verify whe ther it was true or not, they cna't simpy argue that schiavone is incapable of hitting it!

are you being serious? or do you not have the understanding? the speed gun in her match never even showed up that she hit the serve at that speed. the event statistics are based off of the match and are automatically generated. therefore at times it can put something up in error. So to answer your question they can verify it because it never happened nor did the speed gun read that....duh

kittyking
May 29th, 2010, 11:42 AM
Source: http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/index.html

Is that true???

Shafanovic.
May 29th, 2010, 11:43 AM
this is the third thread about this already :sobbing:

Cp6uja
May 29th, 2010, 11:51 AM
Even Typo explanation that numbers are permuted (219 instead 192) not sound realistic, because 192kmh is also way too fast for Schiavone serve speed standards.

JustPetko
May 29th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Mauro Camoranesi with 219km/h serve :lol::lol::lol:

AnnaK_4ever
May 29th, 2010, 12:45 PM
RG stats are utter crap and everyone knows it.They dont screw up first time, it happens often.

This.

InsideOut.
May 29th, 2010, 12:48 PM
Even Typo explanation that numbers are permuted (219 instead 192) not sound realistic, because 192kmh is also way too fast for Schiavone serve speed standards.

Have you considered 129?

tennnisfannn
May 29th, 2010, 02:43 PM
are you being serious? or do you not have the understanding? the speed gun in her match never even showed up that she hit the serve at that speed. the event statistics are based off of the match and are automatically generated. therefore at times it can put something up in error. So to answer your question they can verify it because it never happened nor did the speed gun read that....duh
No need to get all wound up and nasty! Of course I don't think she hit a serve that big, but my question was, do they decide 'she is simply incapable of hitting that big a serve" or do they have other means of verifying that? That stat has been on the website for over 24 hrs, that should have been rectified by now.

fammmmedspin
May 29th, 2010, 03:13 PM
No need to get all wound up and nasty! Of course I don't think she hit a serve that big, but my question was, do they decide 'she is simply incapable of hitting that big a serve" or do they have other means of verifying that? That stat has been on the website for over 24 hrs, that should have been rectified by now.

They can't. She's been in the top 3-5 in the speeds at big tournaments before and she's played matches serving faster than Serena. They can presumably check if they have video or hawkeye on but if the speed gun is working when they looked and hasn't got anythng showing it had errors you can't say the gun was wrong. If you assume her gun is wrong you might as well assume Venus's records are wrong too.

BuTtErFrEnA
May 29th, 2010, 03:18 PM
:lol: at her serving faster than serena :lol: btw serena doesn't always unleash monsters so that stat means shit...but to imply that she hit a 219 out of nowhere after never being able pass 200?? THAT'S realistic?? and as far as i remember she's never been in the top 3/5...that's usually dominated by


serena
venus
nadia
sharapova
molik

with some random player who hits one big serve somewhere in the top 10

MBM
May 29th, 2010, 03:19 PM
^^ not sharapova...

Donatello
May 30th, 2010, 10:51 AM
Steroids!

Just Do It
May 30th, 2010, 11:06 AM
So is it official now ?

Hian
May 30th, 2010, 11:11 AM
Steroids!

:lol:

Renalicious
May 30th, 2010, 11:47 AM
^^ not sharapova...

Yeah not Sharapova. The biggest servers IMO are

Serena
Venus
Nadia
Stosur

Molik sometimes
And Mlandovic (sp?) also hits random fast serves on occasions. :lol:

Zeus.
May 30th, 2010, 05:38 PM
Serves are adjusted. Schiavone has dropped from 219 to 189 :tape:

http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/extrastats/speed_ws.html

swissmr
May 30th, 2010, 06:38 PM
Serves are adjusted. Schiavone has dropped from 219 to 189 :tape:

http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/extrastats/speed_ws.html

About time.
But why hasn't Na Li's been changed? Surely she didn't actually hit a 123mph serve?!

WTAtennisfan15
May 30th, 2010, 06:51 PM
I cant believe that!
Only Serena or Venus could blast a bomb like that, but not Schiavone!

ivanban
May 30th, 2010, 07:25 PM
I'm pretty sure Ree & Vee served 10kmh less than it says on site :shrug:

Sassy-Na
May 31st, 2010, 01:43 AM
About time.
But why hasn't Na Li's been changed? Surely she didn't actually hit a 123mph serve?!

bc its correct i think, na hitted a 120mph+ serve in AO too. :p

Zeus.
May 31st, 2010, 02:27 PM
I'm pretty sure Ree & Vee served 10kmh less than it says on site :shrug:

Nope, Serena hit a 202km/h serve today :)