PDA

View Full Version : NCAA Doubles bids


barboza
May 6th, 2010, 07:34 AM
http://www.ncaa.com/sports/w-tennis/spec-rel/050610aaa.html


DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (16), listed alphabetically by conference:

Atlantic Coast Gabriela Mejia Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
Atlantic Sun Valentina Galbarini Carolina de los Santos Stetson
Big East Kristy Frilling Kali Krisik Notre Dame
Big Ten Whitney Taney Rika Tatsuno Michigan
Big 12 Lenka Broosova Csilla Borsanyi Baylor
Big West Suzie Matzenauer Brittany Blalock Cal Poly
Colonial Nadine Fahoum Joanna Dobrowolska Old Dominion
C-USA Michaela Kissell Dominica Zaprazna Marshall
Ivy Taylor Marable Hilary Bartlett Princeton
Missouri Valley Delia Damaschin Stephanie Dalmacio Wichita State
Mountain West Katariina Tuohimaa Kayla Duncan TCU
Pacific-10 Lindsay Burdette Hilary Barte Stanford
SEC Caitlin Whoriskey Natalie Pluskota Tennessee
Southern Holly Dowse Emma Hayman College of Charleston
Sun Belt Sophia Bergner Ute Schnoy Denver
WAC Lauren Megale Pichittra Thongdach Boise State

At-large selections (16), listed alphabetically by institution:

Alexa Guarachi Courtney McLane Alabama
Mari Andersson Jana Juricova California
Josipa Bek Ina Hadziselimovic Clemson
Anna Redecsi Selma Salkovic DePaul
Marrit Boonstra Allie Will Florida
Chelsey Gullickson Nadja Gilchrist Georgia
Irina Falconi Sasha Krupina Georgia Tech
Sonja Molnar Merel Beelen Iowa
Karen Nijssen Kristi Boxx Mississippi
Sophie Grabinski Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Lauren Lui Elena Chernyakova Northwestern
Ana Zubori Dijana Stojic South Carolina
Melissa Koning Irene Rehberger South Florida
Andrea Remynse Yasmin Schnack UCLA
Sasha Kulikova Kathryn Talbert Wake Forest
Denise Dy Joyce Ardies Washington

ALTERNATES:

1. Caitlin Whoriskey * Maria Sorbello Tennessee
2. Lauren Embree Allie Will * Florida
3. Lauren Embree Anastasia Revzina Florida
4. Ina Hadziselimovic * Keri Wong Clemson
5. Rosalia Alda Zsofia Zubor Tennessee
6. Katrina Tsang Shinann Featherston North Carolina
7. Amanda Granson Ellah Nze Duke
8. Chelsea Preeg Jackie Wu Vanderbilt
9. Elzé Potgieter Nazari Urbina Texas A&M
10. Bianca Eichkorn Anna Bartenstein Miami (Florida)


* If a student-athlete would have been selected to the championship with two different partners, that
student-athlete has the ability to be an alternate in the draw with the other partner. This only comes
into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.

Seeds 1-4:

1. Caitlin Whoriskey Natalie Pluskota Tennessee
2. Lindsay Burdette Hilary Barte Stanford
3. Kristy Frilling Kali Krisik Notre Dame
4. Andrea Remynse Yasmin Schnack UCLA

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:

Josipa Bek Ina Hadziselimovic Clemson
Marrit Boonstra Allie Will Florida
Chelsey Gullickson Nadja Gilchrist Georgia
Gabriela Mejia Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)

barboza
May 6th, 2010, 07:38 AM
This selection list is weird... where is #25 Tomljanovic/Stevens(UVA)? They're not even in the alternate list when #30 Alda/Zubor (Tenn) is No. 5 on the list..