PDA

View Full Version : PYW Barcelona - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Apr 10th, 2010, 11:00 PM
PYW Barcelona

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/232/476852078_de1be8f306.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1317.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1317,00.html)

Welcome to Barcelona,Spain. The Spanish fortnight will be continued in Barcelna, which attracted some good names once again. Defending champion Maria Kirilenko is the headline, but several players in the draw will make her raod to the title very tough. Who will lift the trophy at the end of the week? Vote Now as the Barcelona Ladies Open gets underway with main draw competition!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2009: Maria Kirilenko RUS [6] beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 6-0 6-1
2008: Karolina Sprem CRO beat Lucie Safarova CZE [4] | 6-4 6-1
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [8] beat Kaia Kanepi EST [4] | 6-1 6-4


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311766.jpg
First Quarter: Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310338.jpg
Second Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_30462.jpg
Third Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130548.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Alicia Molik AUS

First Qualifying Round
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Arantxa Rus NED vs Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC]
Olivia Rogowska AUS vs Simona Halep ROU
Claire Feuerstein FRA vs Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2] vs Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC] vs Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [3] vs Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA vs Severine Beltrame FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA vs Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Johanna Larsson SWE
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP vs Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

steph1982
Apr 10th, 2010, 11:05 PM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU

Andreas
Apr 10th, 2010, 11:18 PM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC]
Simona Halep ROU
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU

Blackeagle
Apr 10th, 2010, 11:56 PM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Severine Beltrame FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Break My Rapture
Apr 11th, 2010, 12:20 AM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]
Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]
Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

tucker1989
Apr 11th, 2010, 12:40 AM
Nuria Llagostera Viveshttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=406155#) ESP
Arantxa Rus NED
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Monica Niculescuhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=406155#) ROU

Meelis
Apr 11th, 2010, 01:05 AM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC]
Simona Halep ROU
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [3
Severine Beltrame FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
ohanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Broseghini
Apr 11th, 2010, 01:08 AM
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Arantxa Rus NED
Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU

Ellery
Apr 11th, 2010, 01:41 AM
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC]
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC]
Severine Beltrame FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Drake1980
Apr 11th, 2010, 02:03 AM
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Arantxa Rus NED
Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Johanna Larsson SWE
Candez Cabela
Monica Niculescu ROU

M.P
Apr 11th, 2010, 04:57 AM
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Arantxa Rus NED
Simona Halep ROU
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Monzanator
Apr 11th, 2010, 05:57 AM
Ioana Raluca Olaru
Arantxa Rus
Olivia Rogowska
Claire Feuerstein

Tatjana Malek
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Tsvetana Pironkova
Karolina Sprem

Alize Cornet
Kristina Mladenovic
Corinna Dentoni
Maria Elena Camerin

Masa Zec Peskiric
Johanna Larsson
Alicia Molik
Pauline Parmentier

tennismaster8820
Apr 11th, 2010, 06:31 AM
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Arantxa Rus NED
Simona Halep ROU
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC]
Severine Beltrame FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Bероника
Apr 11th, 2010, 06:47 AM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC]
Simona Halep ROU
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Severine Beltrame FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Sexysova
Apr 11th, 2010, 06:59 AM
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Arantxa Rus NED
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

*Jean*
Apr 11th, 2010, 07:55 AM
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Arantxa Rus NED
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Severine Beltrame FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Bart
Apr 11th, 2010, 08:22 AM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Claire Feuerstein FRA

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Severine Beltrame FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

joe87
Apr 11th, 2010, 08:57 AM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU

winnermax
Apr 11th, 2010, 09:54 AM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Alicia Molik AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

iGOAT
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:56 AM
Llagostera Vives.
Ferrer Suarez.
Rogowska.
Feuerstein.
Solsona Carcosona.
Soler Espinonsa.
Pironkova.
Sprem.
Costas-Moreira.
Beltrame.
Foretz.
Camerin.
Zahlavova.
Larsson.
Molik.
Monica Niculescu.

Shvedbarilescu
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:59 AM
First Qualifying Round
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6]

Tatjana Malek GER [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Alize Cornet FRA [3]
Severine Beltrame FRA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Alicia Molik AUS
Monica Niculescu ROU

Yarden
Apr 11th, 2010, 12:48 PM
First Qualifying Round

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 7-6 4-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS vs Simona Halep ROU | 6-7 4-3
Claire Feuerstein FRA vs Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6] | 7-5 4-4

Tatjana Malek GER [2] beat Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC] lost to Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 4-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-3 3-6 1-1
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [5] | 0-6 4-6

Alize Cornet FRA [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic FRA vs Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-3 5-6
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Corinna Dentoni ITA | 4-6 1-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 6-4 5-5

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 5-7 6-1 1-0
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 2-6 2-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 2-6 2-6
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Pauline Parmentier FRA [7] | 5-7 3-5

Yarden
Apr 11th, 2010, 12:49 PM
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1]
Simona Halep ROU
Claire Feuerstein FRA
Marta Domachowska POL
Severine Beltrame FRA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Pauline Parmentier FRA [7]

Ballbasher
Apr 11th, 2010, 12:51 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 7-6 5-3 MP!
Arantxa Rus NED beat Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS vs Simona Halep ROU | 6-7 4-4
Claire Feuerstein FRA vs Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6] | 7-5 5-4 MP!

Tatjana Malek GER [2] beat Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC] lost to Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 4-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-3 3-6 2-1
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [5] | 0-6 4-6

Alize Cornet FRA [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic FRA vs Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-3 5-7 0-0
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Corinna Dentoni ITA | 4-6 1-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 6-4 5-6 SP!

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 5-7 6-1 1-1
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 2-6 2-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 2-6 2-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Pauline Parmentier FRA [7] | 5-7 3-6

Jose.
Apr 11th, 2010, 01:11 PM
Olaru
Rogowska
Feuerstein

Domachowska

Mladenovic
Camerin

Zec Peskiric

Andiyan
Apr 11th, 2010, 02:54 PM
Halep
Pironkova
Beltrame
Lapushchenkova
Zec Peskiric

Sexysova
Apr 11th, 2010, 05:03 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 7-6 6-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS vs Simona Halep ROU | 6-7 5-5
Claire Feuerstein FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6] | 7-5 6-4

Tatjana Malek GER [2] beat Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC] lost to Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 4-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-3 3-6 3-2
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [5] | 0-6 4-6

Alize Cornet FRA [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic FRA vs Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-3 5-7 1-1
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Corinna Dentoni ITA | 4-6 1-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 6-4 5-7 1-0

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 5-7 6-1 1-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 2-6 2-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 2-6 2-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Pauline Parmentier FRA [7] | 5-7 3-6

Nicolas
Apr 11th, 2010, 05:18 PM
Halep
Domachowska
Beltrame
Lapuchschenkova
Zahlavova

FedererBulgaria
Apr 11th, 2010, 05:38 PM
Halep
Pironkova
Beltrame
Lapuchschenkova
Zahlavova
_____________

black_fire
Apr 11th, 2010, 06:31 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Severine Beltrame FRA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]

Sexysova
Apr 11th, 2010, 06:50 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 7-6 6-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS lost to Simona Halep ROU | 6-7 5-7
Claire Feuerstein FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6] | 7-5 6-4

Tatjana Malek GER [2] beat Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC] lost to Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 4-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-3 3-6 4-4
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [5] | 0-6 4-6

Alize Cornet FRA [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic FRA vs Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-3 5-7 1-4
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Corinna Dentoni ITA | 4-6 1-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 6-4 5-7 4-0

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 5-7 6-1 4-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 2-6 2-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 2-6 2-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Pauline Parmentier FRA [7] | 5-7 3-6

Ballbasher
Apr 11th, 2010, 07:09 PM
Pironkova
Beltrame
Lapushchenkova tough :(
Zec Peskiric

James
Apr 11th, 2010, 07:12 PM
Pironkova
Beltrame
Camerin
Zahlavova

iGOAT
Apr 11th, 2010, 08:40 PM
Camerin, Zec P.

Andiyan
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:06 PM
Vote again.

Lapushchenkova
Zec Peskiric

Ballbasher
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:07 PM
Camerin, Zec P.
Voting again had not been allowed already.

Vote Again
Lapushchenkova
Zec Peskiric

Ellery
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:07 PM
Camerin
Zahlavova

Shvedbarilescu
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:34 PM
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]
Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4]

Ballbasher
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:36 PM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [1] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 7-6 6-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS lost to Simona Halep ROU | 6-7 5-7
Claire Feuerstein FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT [6] | 7-5 6-4

Tatjana Malek GER [2] beat Sheila Solsona Carcasona ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [WC] lost to Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 4-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-3 3-6 4-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [5] | 0-6 4-6

Alize Cornet FRA [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreiro ESP [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic FRA lost to Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-3 5-7 1-6
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Corinna Dentoni ITA | 4-6 1-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 6-4 5-7 6-1

Sandra Zahlavova CZE [4] beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 5-7 6-1 7-6
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 2-6 2-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 2-6 2-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Pauline Parmentier FRA [7] | 5-7 3-6