PDA

View Full Version : Clay Court Season 2010 - This week: Madrid


Eugenia
Apr 3rd, 2010, 12:30 PM
This is the thread for the Clay Court season 2010! :banana: :banana:

This is the schedule of Gisela for this year (it may change):

12/04 - Barcelona, Spain (International)
26/04 - Stuttgart, Germany (Premier)
02/05 - Rome, Italy (Premier)
08/05 - Madrid, Spain (Premier)
23/05 - Roland Garros, Paris, France (Grand Slam)

2010 Results & Information

Barcelona Ladies Open
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1317.gif
Date: April 12 - 18, 2010
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Tier: International
Prize Money: $220,000
Surface: Clay/Outdoors
Best past results:
Singles: Never played.
Doubles: Never played.
2010 results:
Singles: 1st Round (Lost to Sara Errani)
Doubles: 1st Round (w/Cirstea, lost to Malek/Petkovic)


Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_651.gif
Date: April 26 - May 2, 2010
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Tier: Premier
Prize Money: $700,000
Surface: Clay/Indoors
Best past results:
Singles: Quarterfinalist (2010)
Doubles: Finalist with Flavia Pennetta (2010)
2010 results:
Singles: 1st Round (Lost to Jelena Jankovic)
Doubles: Winner (w/Pennetta, defeated Peschke/Srebotnik)


Internazionali BNL d'Italia
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_643.gif
Date: May 2-8, 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Tier: Premier
Prize Money: $2,000,000
Surface: Clay/Outdoors
Best past results:
Singles: 3rd Round (2005)
Doubles: Quarterfinal (2005, 2006)
2010 results:
Singles:
Doubles:


Mutua Madrileña Madrid Open
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1479.gif
Date: May 8-16, 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Tier: Premier
Prize Money: $4,500,000
Surface: Clay/Outdoors
Best past results:
Singles: 1st Round (2009)
Doubles: 2nd Round (2009)
2010 results:
Singles:
Doubles:

Go Gise! :bounce: :bounce:

Eugenia
Apr 3rd, 2010, 12:32 PM
Andalucia Tennis Experience (Marbella, Spain)

Singles Main Draw

(1) Azarenka vs. Q
Cabeza Candella (WC) vs. Martic
Coin vs. Brianti
Voegele vs. Martinez Sanchez (5)

(4) Rezai vs. Ruano Pascual (WC)
Malek vs. Zahlavova
Hercog vs. Olaru
Vinci vs. Suarez Navarro (8)

(7) Medina Garrigues vs. Parra Santonja
Errani vs. Q
Barrois vs. Dulko
Dulgheru vs. Clijsters (3/WC)

(6) Kirilenko vs. Cirstea
Q vs. Benesova
Flipkens vs. Q
Shvedova vs. Pennetta (2)

Vamos Gisela! :clap2: :clap2:

dulkogii
Apr 3rd, 2010, 01:15 PM
Very bad MD :( Maybe Kim in second :(

Stevecw
Apr 3rd, 2010, 02:30 PM
Oh not good having to play Kim so soon :(

Foon_JJ
Apr 3rd, 2010, 04:02 PM
Good luck Gisela!!!

lucho_coria
Apr 5th, 2010, 11:55 PM
She withdrew :sad: :lol:

dulkogii
Apr 6th, 2010, 11:44 AM
Gisela :(:(

P_Fer
Apr 8th, 2010, 06:14 AM
Why did she withdraw? :(

Eugenia
Apr 10th, 2010, 08:52 PM
Why did she withdraw? :(

She had an upper respiratory tract infection. :scared: Hopefuly it's nothing serious.

Eugenia
Apr 11th, 2010, 07:38 PM
Barcelona Ladies Open

Singles Main Draw

(1)Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v. Alberta Brianti (ITA)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Kristina Barrois (GER) v. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Qualifier v. (7)Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

(4)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v. Qualifier
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Tamira Paszek (AUT) v. (5)Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

(6)Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Sara Errani (ITA)
Qualifier v. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v. (WC)Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v. (3)Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

(8)Lucie Safarova (CZE) v. Regina Kulikova (RUS)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v. Qualifier
(WC)Laura Pous Tio (ESP) v. (WC)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v. (2)Aravane Rezai (FRA)

Eugenia
Apr 11th, 2010, 08:16 PM
Doubles Draw

(1)Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez v. Poutchek/Senoglu
Benesova/Foretz v. (WC)Cabeza Candela/Pous Tio

(4)Errani/Vinci v. Barrois/Olaru
Medina Garrigues/Suarez Navarro v. Daniilidou/Woehr

Rosolska/Zalameda v. Bacsinszky/Garbin
Niculescu/Shaughnessy v. (3)Jans/Uhlirova

Kondratieva/Shvedova v. (WC)Dominguez Lino/Parra Santonja
Malek/Petkovic v. (2)Cirstea/Dulko

Stevecw
Apr 11th, 2010, 10:55 PM
Thats a good draw, she can easily come out of that section.

Doubles with Sorana too :hearts:

dulkogii
Apr 11th, 2010, 11:57 PM
Mmm i dont know, but i think a easy first round!

Good luck with Sori!

*Jean*
Apr 12th, 2010, 06:21 AM
Gisela has a pretty good draw in singles, at least a QF is to be expected! A little final in doubles is possible too. ;)

IanRadi
Apr 12th, 2010, 07:28 AM
She's won Bogotá with Gallovits so let's see if the Romanians girls are a kind of luck for Gise :cool:

Eugenia
Apr 13th, 2010, 01:46 AM
Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Court 7 (from 10.00hrs)
Gisela Dulko vs. Sara Errani
Sílvia Soler Espinosa vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
Timea Bacsinszky vs. Alizé Cornet
Lucie Safarova vs. Regina Kulikova

Court 5 (from 10.00hrs)
Roberta Vinci vs. Aravane Rezai
Laura Pous Tio vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Maria Kirilenko vs. Masa Zec Peskiric
Malek/Petkovic vs. Cirstea/Dulko
Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Poutchek/Senoglu

Vamos Gise! :bounce: :bounce:

dulkogii
Apr 13th, 2010, 02:21 AM
Come on Gi!

LegionArgentina
Apr 13th, 2010, 02:24 AM
Sara is a good clay courter so I dont think it is an easy draw considering that she could play against some player who are not as good in clay as Sara but Gisela should win.

Good luck Gise!

Foon_JJ
Apr 13th, 2010, 10:57 AM
Errani def. Dulko 2-6 6-1 7-6(4)

dulkogii
Apr 13th, 2010, 11:36 AM
Gisela :eek:

patricio
Apr 13th, 2010, 11:48 AM
NOOOO!!! I saw it coming...

*Jean*
Apr 13th, 2010, 11:49 AM
What a choke. :tape: She was 3*-0 up! :eek:

JOCHEBEL
Apr 13th, 2010, 10:40 PM
Damn it! Errani reached semifinals last week at Marbella... and Dulko with no clays matches yet.... there was a possibility of losing :(

dulkogii
Apr 13th, 2010, 10:54 PM
Well bad news in doubles!

Malek/Petkovic (GER/GER) d. (2) Cirstea/Dulko (ROU/ARG) 63 75 :eek:

IanRadi
Apr 22nd, 2010, 02:15 AM
So guys what's next for Gise before RG?

Eugenia
Apr 24th, 2010, 03:40 PM
So guys what's next for Gise before RG?

Stuttgart next week, then Rome, Madrid and the French Open.

pregunta
Apr 24th, 2010, 09:59 PM
Is she going to play with Flavia during the rest of the season?

Eugenia
Apr 25th, 2010, 03:04 PM
Stuttgart 2010 - Singles Main Draw

(1)WOZNIACKI, Caroline (DEN) vs. Bye
QUALIFIER vs. SAFAROVA, Lucie (CZE)
GOVORTSOVA, Olga (BLR) vs. MARTINEZ SANCHEZ, Maria Jose (ESP)
PENNETTA, Flavia (ITA) vs. AZARENKA, Victoria (BLR)

KUZNETSOVA, Svetlana (RUS) vs. SREBOTNIK, Katarina (SLO)
LI, Na (CHN) vs. ERRANI, Sara (ITA)
QUALIFIER vs. DULGHERU, Alexandra (ROU)
BARTOLI, Marion (FRA) vs. STOSUR, Samantha (AUS)

WICKMAYER, Yanina (BEL) vs. SCHIAVONE, Francesca (ITA)
HENIN, Justine (BEL) vs. GOERGES, Julia (GER)
QUALIFIER vs. QUALIFIER
DULKO, Gisela (ARG) vs. JANKOVIC, Jelena (SRB)

RADWANSKA, Agnieszka (POL) vs. IVANOVIC, Ana (SRB)
HERCOG, Polona (SLO) vs. PEER, Shahar (ISR)
SZAVAY, Agnes (HUN) vs. PETKOVIC, Andrea (GER)
(2)SAFINA, Dinara (RUS) vs. Bye

Vamos Gise!!! :bounce: :bounce:

Eugenia
Apr 25th, 2010, 03:06 PM
Stuttgart 2010 - Doubles Draw

(1)Dulko/Pennetta vs. Kostanic Tosic/Sfar
Huber/Jankovic vs. Marosi/Scheepers
(3)Black/Peer vs. Birnerova/Birnerova
Dulgheru/Szavay vs. Chakhnashvili/Schruff

Goerges/Woehr vs. Dekmeijere/Poutchek
Barthel/Klaschka vs. (4)Govortsova/Rosolska
Ivanovic/Petkovic vs. Borwell/Kops-Jones
Jans/Uhlirova vs. (2)Peschke/Srebotnik

Vamos Gise & Flavia! :bounce: :bounce:

dulkogii
Apr 26th, 2010, 03:33 AM
Gooo Gise!

Stevecw
Apr 26th, 2010, 06:24 PM
C'mon Gise, take out JJ :yeah:

LegionArgentina
Apr 26th, 2010, 10:19 PM
Tomorrow Gisela and Flavia will play their doubles match for the first round.

Good luck :bounce:

Eugenia
Apr 27th, 2010, 03:10 AM
Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
Margalita Chakhnashvili vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
Polona Hercog vs. Shahar Peer
Olga Govortsova vs. Anna Lapushchenkova
Dulko/Pennetta vs. Kostanic Tosic/Sfar
Black/Peer vs. Birnerova/Birnerova
Tatiana Poutchek vs. Alexandra Dulgheru

Vamos Gise & Flavia! :rocker2: :rocker2:

Mahon_Lorcan
Apr 27th, 2010, 09:37 AM
Gisela and Flavia should win:) Opponents aren't fantastic, so:)


Vamos/Andiamo Beautiful girls;)

Eugenia
Apr 27th, 2010, 07:41 PM
Doubles - First Round
(1)Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Kostanic Tosic/Sfar (CRO/TUN) 6-4 6-2

Good start girls! :bigclap: :bigclap:

Eugenia
Apr 27th, 2010, 07:44 PM
Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
Gisela Dulko vs. Jelena Jankovic
Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Shahar Peer (NB 14.00hrs)
Flavia Pennetta vs. Victoria Azarenka (NB 15.45hrs)
Justine Henin vs. Julia Goerges (NB 18.20hrs)
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Li Na (NB 20.15hrs)
Jans/Uhlirova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik

Vamos Gise! :clap2: :clap2:

Eugenia
Apr 28th, 2010, 02:44 PM
Singles First Round
(4)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 6-2 6-2

Gise :sobbing: She had some chances to stay in the match early in the second set but she couldn't convert those break points :sad:

Best of luck in doubles with Flavia :yeah:

Stevecw
Apr 28th, 2010, 09:48 PM
Oh no :sad: That was a worse loss than expected. Was expecting a better fight than that.

Ah well, lets hope the doubles team works better...oh i see they play Huber/JJ.
Nice chance to get a win v JJ...make up for that singles loss :)

lucho_coria
Apr 29th, 2010, 01:32 AM
and she missed Fed Cup for this? :rolleyes: :tape:

Eugenia
Apr 29th, 2010, 01:46 AM
Thursday, April 29, 2010

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Samantha Stosur
Anna Lapushchenkova vs. Victoria Azarenka
Dulko/Pennetta vs. Huber/Jankovic (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Vamos chicas!!! :rocker: :rocker:

Eugenia
Apr 29th, 2010, 05:58 PM
Doubles - First Round
(1)Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Huber/Jankovic (USA/SRB) 6-1 3-6 10-6

Well done girls! :bigclap: Very nice win :hearts:

Stevecw
Apr 29th, 2010, 07:05 PM
Great win by them :yeah: :clap2:

pregunta
Apr 30th, 2010, 03:15 PM
Great win girls!!! :bounce:
Who are next?

dulkogii
Apr 30th, 2010, 05:59 PM
Come on team :banana:

dulkogii
Apr 30th, 2010, 09:20 PM
Saturday, May 1, 2010



Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Justine Henin vs. Shahar Peer
2. Govortsova/Rosolska vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
3. [Lucie Safarova or Anna Lapushchenkova] vs. Samantha Stosur (NB 18.30hrs)
4. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Black/Peer

Eugenia
May 1st, 2010, 07:50 PM
Doubles - Semifinals
(1)Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (3)Black/Peer (ZIM/ISR) 7-5 6-4

Great win! :bigclap: They are in the final like last year! :rocker2:

Let's take the title girls! :bounce: :bounce:

dulkogii
May 1st, 2010, 10:13 PM
Gisela and Flavia! OMG! fantastic result together!

pregunta
May 1st, 2010, 10:25 PM
Such a great win again :rocker:

dulkogii
May 1st, 2010, 10:25 PM
Doubles Draw - Rome



(1)Huber/Petrova v BYE
Hercog/Peer v Amanmuradova/Kustova
Kondratieva/Uhlirova v Hlavackova/Savchuk
Dekmeijere/Schnyder v (5)Raymond/Stubbs

(3)Black/Vesnina v BYE
Azarenka/Zvonareva v Kirilenko/Pavlyuchenkova
Keothavong/Petkovic v Dzehalevich/Pelletier
Bacsinszky/Garbin v (6)Dulko/Pennetta

(8)Chuang/Govortsova v (wc)Brianti/Camerin
Rosolska/Shvedova v Borwell/Kops-Jones
Kudryavtseva/Zalameda v Errani/Vinci
(4)Mattek-Sands/Yan v BYE

(7)Peschke/Srebotnik v Dulgheru/Marosi
Dushevina/Jans v (wc)Dentoni/Oprandi
Molik/Scheepers v Poutchek/Senoglu
(2)Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez v BYE

Eugenia
May 2nd, 2010, 02:18 AM
Sunday, May 2, 2010

Center Court (from 13.00hrs)
Doubles Final: Dulko/Pennetta vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
Singles Final: Samantha Stosur vs. Justine Henin (NB 16.00hrs)

Vamos Gise & Flavia! :worship: :worship:

Foon_JJ
May 2nd, 2010, 05:25 AM
Good luck girls! :hearts:

Eugenia
May 2nd, 2010, 01:08 PM
Doubles - Final
(1)Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (2)Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 3-6 7-6(3) 10-5

Congratulations Gise & Flavia!!! :banana: :banana: Awesome tournament!! :woohoo:

Kevta and Katarina served for the match, but they were broken to go to a tiebreak. Great eprformance by Gise and Flavia there, winning a lot of points when they served and taking early leads :yeah: :bounce:

Second doubles title with Flavia after Miami and 3rd of the year! :bigclap: :worship:

Foon_JJ
May 2nd, 2010, 01:09 PM
Congratulations Girls!!!
Can't wait for the photos :hearts:

JOCHEBEL
May 2nd, 2010, 04:04 PM
Well done Dulketta!

:rocker: both are perfect together

JOCHEBEL
May 2nd, 2010, 04:06 PM
Rome

R1 Gisela Dulko ARG vs Patty Schnyder SUI

R2: Venus Williams waiting :help:

LegionArgentina
May 2nd, 2010, 09:26 PM
Doubles - Final
(1)Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (2)Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 3-6 7-6(3) 10-5

Congratulations Gise & Flavia!!! :banana: :banana: Awesome tournament!! :woohoo:

Kevta and Katarina served for the match, but they were broken to go to a tiebreak. Great eprformance by Gise and Flavia there, winning a lot of points when they served and taking early leads :yeah: :bounce:

Second doubles title with Flavia after Miami and 3rd of the year! :bigclap: :worship:

Congratulations for another title :bounce:

Eugenia
May 2nd, 2010, 10:22 PM
Monday, May 3, 2010

Pietrangeli (from 13.00hrs)
Roberta Vinci vs. Alisa Kleybanova
Francesca Schiavone vs. Daniela Hantuchova
Yanina Wickmayer vs. Karolina Sprem
Gisela Dulko vs. Patty Schnyder

Vamos Gise! :kiss: :kiss:

Foon_JJ
May 3rd, 2010, 04:16 AM
Good luck!

dulkogii
May 3rd, 2010, 12:52 PM
Go Gise!

Congrats Dulketta!

eduardo1960
May 3rd, 2010, 07:17 PM
5-6 gisela...
dale gi

eduardo1960
May 3rd, 2010, 07:27 PM
7-6 gisela

Foon_JJ
May 3rd, 2010, 07:28 PM
Finally she took the 1st set...3:28am in HK...good luck Gisela!!! :hearts:

eduardo1960
May 3rd, 2010, 07:40 PM
0-3 el segundo....

eduardo1960
May 3rd, 2010, 08:55 PM
perdía 5-3; tuvo 3 mp para ganar el partido en 6-5
ahora al tie break...

eduardo1960
May 3rd, 2010, 09:07 PM
lost 76 gi

dulkogii
May 3rd, 2010, 10:38 PM
Gisela :(:(:

eduardo1960
May 3rd, 2010, 10:51 PM
and she missed Fed Cup for this? :rolleyes: :tape:

Como hacer una cancha y que no tenga baños

dulkogii
May 4th, 2010, 12:28 AM
COURT 6 start 1:00 pm
[Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) vs [7] J Jankovic (SRB)
[6] E Dementieva (RUS) vs Y Shvedova (KAZ)
D Cibulkova (SVK) vs A Brianti (ITA) - Possible Court Change
L Dekmeijere (LAT) / P Schnyder (SUI) vs [5] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / Z Yan (CHN) - After Rest if Needed

Not Before 6:00 PM
T Bacsinszky (SUI) / T Garbin (ITA) vs [6] G Dulko (ARG) / F Pennetta (ITA) - TBA After Suitable Rest

Foon_JJ
May 4th, 2010, 05:14 AM
Good luck girls!

pregunta
May 4th, 2010, 03:52 PM
Como hacer una cancha y que no tenga baños

What :confused: :confused:
Explain it please

dulkogii
May 4th, 2010, 09:14 PM
Doubles - First Round

(6) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Bacsinszky/Garbin (SUI/ITA) 63 67(4) 108

dulkogii
May 5th, 2010, 04:55 AM
Court 5 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Rosolska/Shvedova vs. Raymond/Stubbs
2. Keothavong/Petkovic vs. Dulko/Pennetta

IanRadi
May 5th, 2010, 03:37 PM
Internazionali BNL d'Italia - Doubles Second Round
(6) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) def. Keothavong/Petkovic (GBR/GER) 6-2 6-2 Damn they're on fire! :rocker2:

dulkogii
May 5th, 2010, 03:57 PM
7 match in a row ! fantastic!

Foon_JJ
May 5th, 2010, 04:36 PM
Keep going girls!!!

Foon_JJ
May 5th, 2010, 07:00 PM
CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
L Safarova (CZE) vs M Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
[1] [WC] S Williams (USA) vs M Kirilenko (RUS)
[6] E Dementieva (RUS) or A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [14] N Petrova (RUS)

Not Before 8:30 PM
[4] V Williams (USA) vs [7] J Jankovic (SRB)
[1] L Huber (USA) / N Petrova (RUS) vs [5] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / Z Yan (CHN)

PIETRANGELI start 3:00 pm

[7] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) or V Dushevina (RUS) / K Jans (POL) vs [2] N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) - After Suitable Rest

Not Before 4:00 PM
M Kirilenko (RUS) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [6] G Dulko (ARG) / F Pennetta (ITA) - After Suitable Rest

dulkogii
May 5th, 2010, 07:43 PM
Come on team :banana:

dulkogii
May 6th, 2010, 05:17 PM
Doubles Quarterfinal

Gisela Dulko/Flavia Pennetta (ARG/ITA) def M Kirilenko /A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 63 62 :banana:

Foon_JJ
May 6th, 2010, 05:20 PM
http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/3072/86162562.jpg

Keep going girls!!! :hearts:

IanRadi
May 7th, 2010, 12:45 AM
Great score! Keep it up girls :rocker2:

Friday, May 7, 2010

Pietrangeli (from 13.00hrs)
1. Huber/Petrova vs. Mattek-Sands/Yan
2. [Huber/Petrova or Mattek-Sands/Yan] vs. Dulko/Pennetta (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Foon_JJ
May 7th, 2010, 11:49 AM
Rome wta. Jankovic is practicing. Pennetta and dulko watch a bit of davis cup on tv. They all seem relaxed.
From twitter

dulkogii
May 7th, 2010, 02:51 PM
Rome

Main Draw

(8) S. Stosur (AUS) / G. Dulko (ARG)
Martinez Sanchez (ESP) / Bye
A. Szavay (HON) / P. Schnyder (SUI)
(9) A. Radwanska (POL) / M. Kirilenko (RUS)
(15) F. Schiavone (ITA) / Qualifiée
Y. Shvedova (KAZ) / (WC) S. Bammer (AUT)
V. Zvonareva (RUS) / M. Oudin (USA)
(4) V. Williams (USA) / Qualifiée



Doubles Main Draw

(1) Williams/Williams - Bye
Cirstea/Peng vs Rosolska/Shvedova
Dushevina/Makarova vs Kirilenko/Radwanska
Chan/Zheng vs (5) Black/Vesnina

(4) Huber/Medina Garrigues - Bye
Errani/Vinci vs Chuang/King
Garbin/Kops-Jones vs Peer/Schiavone
(WC) Dominguez Lino/Parra Santonja vs (6) Raymond/Stubbs

(8) Dulko/Pennetta vs Peschke/Srebotnik
(WC) Safina/Szavay vs Amanmuradova/Hsieh
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva vs Rodionova/Schnyder
(3) Petrova/Stosur - Bye

(7) Mattek-Sands/Yan vs Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
Ruano Pascual/Shaughnessy vs (WC) Garcia Vidagany/Soler Espinosa
Grandin/Spears vs Dekmeijere/Kleybanova
(2) Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez - Bye


Difficult singles and doubles first round :(

dulkogii
May 7th, 2010, 04:08 PM
Rome SF:

Dulko/Pennetta d. Huber/Petrova 6-2 4-6 10-5

:banana:

Stevecw
May 8th, 2010, 01:26 AM
:woohoo: In final now v N. Llagostera Vives/M. J. Martinez

C'mon team win this one!!! This team cannot lose it seems!! :yeah:

Foon_JJ
May 8th, 2010, 11:44 AM
Keep it up Girls!!!! :hearts:

P_Fer
May 8th, 2010, 05:22 PM
livestream for the final? :)

Eugenia
May 8th, 2010, 07:41 PM
Rome Doubles Final
(6)Dulko/Pennetta d. (2)Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez 6-4 6-2

Amazing tournament!!! :bigclap: 14 match winning streak :eek: :worship:

Congratulations Gise & Flavia :hearts: :banana:

COSAT
May 8th, 2010, 07:42 PM
felicitaciones por el titilo gisela.

dulkogii
May 9th, 2010, 03:28 AM
So happy :banana:

kcfatts
May 9th, 2010, 02:53 PM
Outstanding run! So happy for them!:D

Stevecw
May 9th, 2010, 10:04 PM
Amazing run by Gise/Flavia!! :bowdown:

Gisela plays v Stosur tomorrow in Madrid :eek:
Its a difficult 1st round, but best of luck to her...hopefully she can take some of the doubles form into singles :)

Eugenia
May 10th, 2010, 01:06 AM
Monday, May 10, 2010

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
Elena Vesnina vs. Nadia Petrova
Sorana Cirstea vs. Flavia Pennetta
Samantha Stosur vs. Gisela Dulko
Cirstea/Peng vs. Rosolska/Shvedova (after suitable rest)

Vamos Gisela!!! :bounce: :bounce:

Foon_JJ
May 10th, 2010, 01:20 AM
Vamos Gisela!!!!

gsm86
May 10th, 2010, 11:19 AM
Gisela entered for the first time in the top10 in the doubles ranking (she is 10, while Flavia 12) :banana:

Gise and Flavia are also second in the doubles race behind Black/Huber! :eek:

Foon_JJ
May 10th, 2010, 12:16 PM
Gisela entered for the first time in the top10 in the doubles ranking (she is 10, while Flavia 12) :banana:

Gise and Flavia are also second in the doubles race behind Black/Huber! :eek:

Wow, what a good news!:hearts:

kcfatts
May 10th, 2010, 03:07 PM
Gisela lost to Stosur
7-6(3)
7-5
:(

Eugenia
May 10th, 2010, 03:12 PM
Gise :bigcry: Really bad luck with the draws in the last tournaments :sad:

Once again she lost a close match :awww: Hopefully better things will come at Roland Garros :angel: :yeah:

Stevecw
May 10th, 2010, 07:02 PM
Such a pity :( Seems like a good quality game, especially the serving....only 1 break of serve in the match!!
Would have been great to see Gise win :sobbing:

dulkogii
May 10th, 2010, 08:04 PM
Gisela :(:( you have really bad luck in MD! anyway Go with Flavia!

Foon_JJ
May 11th, 2010, 02:49 AM
Don't give up Gisela!

P.S Draw by Na Li

Eugenia
May 11th, 2010, 11:34 AM
Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
Lucie Safarova vs. Olga Govortsova
Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja vs. Raymond/Stubbs
Dulko/Pennetta vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)
Kirilenko/Radwanska vs. Chan/Zheng
Rodionova/Schnyder vs. Petrova/Stosur

Vamos Gise & Flavia! :clap2: :clap2:

Foon_JJ
May 11th, 2010, 11:47 AM
Vamos Girls!!!

dulkogii
May 11th, 2010, 12:47 PM
Stosur eliminó así a Dulko en el primer enfrentamiento entre ambas. La jugadora bonaerense, que apareció en el torneo con su novio y compatriota, el centrocampista Fernando Gago, del Real Madrid, no se entregó en ningún momento, pero no pudo romper el servicio de la australiana las dos veces que pudo hacerlo y, sin embargo, cedió el suyo en una ocasión.

Foon_JJ
May 11th, 2010, 01:20 PM
Their name on livescore board! Vamos!!!

Foon_JJ
May 11th, 2010, 01:57 PM
they took the 1st set...6-3! Vamos!!

Foon_JJ
May 11th, 2010, 02:48 PM
Yeah, they won!!!!

6-3, 7-6(3)

Foon_JJ
May 11th, 2010, 03:30 PM
8) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 63 76(3)

dulkogii
May 11th, 2010, 03:51 PM
yes..come on team! good match!

Stevecw
May 11th, 2010, 06:00 PM
Good win again!! :yeah:

Foon_JJ
May 11th, 2010, 06:24 PM
OOP for tomorrow!

http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/5962/69448326.jpg

gsm86
May 11th, 2010, 06:51 PM
(8) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (WC) Safina/Szavay (RUS/HUN) w/o (Szavay: right thigh injury)

Flavia and Gisela will play tomorrow against Rodionova/Schnyder for a spot in the semifinals!

dulkogii
May 11th, 2010, 08:10 PM
OMG! come on team :eek:

Foon_JJ
May 12th, 2010, 02:30 PM
Their match will be start soon!

dulkogii
May 12th, 2010, 03:25 PM
Dulko/Pennetta vs Rodionova/Schnyder

*5-4 Come on take a set !

dulkogii
May 12th, 2010, 03:29 PM
Dulko/Pennetta vs Rodionova/Schnyder

6-4 0*0

dulkogii
May 12th, 2010, 03:35 PM
Dulko/Pennetta vs Rodionova/Schnyder
64 *1-0

dulkogii
May 12th, 2010, 03:38 PM
Dulko/Pennetta vs Rodionova/Schnyder

64 1*1

kcfatts
May 12th, 2010, 03:43 PM
64 *21 Keep it up girls!

kcfatts
May 12th, 2010, 03:47 PM
Dulko/Pennetta vs Rodionova/Schnyder

6-4 *3-2

Let's go!!

kcfatts
May 12th, 2010, 03:53 PM
Dulko/Pennetta vs Rodionova/Schnyder

6-4 4-2* Fought off a break point as well :)

kcfatts
May 12th, 2010, 04:02 PM
Dulko/Pennetta vs Rodionova/Schnyder
6-4 *5-4

Foon_JJ
May 12th, 2010, 04:13 PM
they won!
6-4, 7-5

kcfatts
May 12th, 2010, 04:15 PM
I was getting a little nervous in 2nd set. They held on and earned another nice victory! Well Done!! :D

Keep it going! :yeah:

dulkogii
May 12th, 2010, 09:15 PM
Yes good win girls!

IanRadi
May 14th, 2010, 12:32 AM
Friday, 14 May, 2010

Stadium 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez :rocker2:
2. ATP: Fyrstenberg/Matkowski vs. Bryan/Bryan
3. ATP: Dlouhy/Paes vs. Almagro/López (after suitable rest)
4. Williams/Williams vs. Peer/Schiavone (after suitable rest)

Gise and Flavia have beaten MJMS/NLV the last 2 matches they've played so let's keep it up! :rocker:

Foon_JJ
May 14th, 2010, 02:58 AM
Vamos girls!!!!

Foon_JJ
May 14th, 2010, 10:24 AM
Wow, they're leading 3-0 now
Vamos girls!!!

Foon_JJ
May 14th, 2010, 10:46 AM
1st set: 6-2! :hearts:

Foon_JJ
May 14th, 2010, 11:27 AM
They won!!!
6-2, 6-4!!!

JeLeNaJfAn
May 14th, 2010, 11:32 AM
Fantastic!

kcfatts
May 14th, 2010, 02:13 PM
I've gotta say this is turning out to be the best run Gise has ever had. I am really enjoying watching the results come in with her and Flavia on the victorious side! Keep it going! :yeah:

dulkogii
May 14th, 2010, 05:24 PM
team, really important victory! now you are the number one in race ranking !

Foon_JJ
May 15th, 2010, 03:40 AM
Going for 4th straight premier title! :hearts:

Stevecw
May 15th, 2010, 10:05 AM
This is so great, yet another final!! :clap2:

Tough final this time, but they can do it :)

Foon_JJ
May 15th, 2010, 11:19 PM
They lost...2-6, 5-7

dulkogii
May 16th, 2010, 12:02 AM
anyway fantastic tournament!

Stevecw
May 16th, 2010, 03:15 AM
Pity they lost, but yet again what an awesome run...3 titles and a final!! :yeah:

Now like I said on Flavias thread...we need Gise to also focus more on singles!!! That is always the most important

Foon_JJ
May 16th, 2010, 03:23 AM
Pity they lost, but yet again what an awesome run...3 titles and a final!! :yeah:

Now like I said on Flavias thread...we need Gise to also focus more on singles!!! That is always the most important

I hope so!!!
:bounce:

LegionArgentina
May 21st, 2010, 02:04 PM
Lets hope she will be able to do well in Roland Garros,she plays well on Grand Slams latetly so it is time to go deeper than ever :p :D

Go Gise! :bounce:

Ilikebigboobies
May 21st, 2010, 03:14 PM
How does Vika play on clay?

dulkogii
May 21st, 2010, 04:33 PM
(20) Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
(W) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) vs. (Q) Qualifier ()
Gisela Dulko (ARG) vs. (10) Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

IanRadi
May 22nd, 2010, 03:51 AM
How does Vika play on clay?

She ain't that good. Has some serious troubles while moving like Masha. Nevertheless it'll such a tough match for Gise. Hopefully she'll continue surprising big names in early rounds :rocker2: