PDA

View Full Version : PYW Miami - Final Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:21 PM
PYW Miami

http://www.elinversionista.tv/dinero/image/miami%20beach%20vertical.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_837.gif

Welcome to Miami, Florida, USA! Atfer a super Premier tournament Pacific Life Open in Indian Wells which saw a surprising winner, players head from West Coast to East Coast to compete in this week's Sony Ericsson Open. It promises to be no less competitive. Yet another Premier event on the US hardcourts in a warm climate. Who can cope with the pressure the best? Vote now as the Sony Ericsson Open starts with the qualifying competition.


Ranking Points:
WTA Premier Mandatory (96, $4.500.000):
W - 1000
F - 700
SF - 450
QF - 250
R16 - 140
R32 - 80
R64 - 40
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 30 *
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [21] | 6-2 5-7 6-2
2006: Ana Ivanović SCG [14] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [20] | 1-6 6-3 6-4
2007: Lucie Safarova CZE [23] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] | 6-2 3-6 6-4
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [27] beat Lindsay Davenport USA [32] | 7-6 6-4
2009: Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Jie Zheng [17] | 6-3 7-5


The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313987.jpg
First section: Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20556.jpg
Second section: Elena Baltacha GBR [2]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130713.jpg
Third section: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA


OUT OF COMPETITION
Fourth section: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [16]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_200137.jpg
Fifth section: Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]


http://i45.tinypic.com/2jb4pjk.jpg
Sixth section: Valerie Tetreault CAN


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_10334.jpg
Seventh section: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310290.jpg
Eighth section: Stephanie Dubois CAN


OUT OF COMPETITION
Ninth section: Casey Dellacqua AUS


OUT OF COMPETITION
Tenth section: Rossana de los Rios PAR [18]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Eleventh section: Karolina Sprem CRO [11]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311578.jpg
Twelfth section: Michaella Krajicek NED

Final Qualifying Round
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] vs Varvara Lepchenko USA [22]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2] vs Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [3] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Regina Kulikova RUS [4] vs Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] vs Lauren Davis USA [WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] vs Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8] vs Stephanie Dubois CAN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9] vs Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE vs Beatrice Capra USA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11] vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Michaella Krajicek NED vs Christina McHale USA [WC]

Ellery
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:23 PM
Varvara Lepchenko USA [22]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Michaella Krajicek NED

Blackeagle
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:24 PM
Varvara Lepchenko USA [22]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Lauren Davis USA [WC]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Beatrice Capra USA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED

Agata.
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:30 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Christina McHale USA [WC]

Elisse
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:31 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Michaella Krajicek NED

Bart
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:33 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Beatrice Capra USA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Christina McHale USA [WC]

steph1982
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:34 PM
Varvara Lepchenko USA [22]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Michaella Krajicek NED

Sexysova
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:38 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Lauren Davis USA [WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Renata Voracova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED

Meelis
Mar 23rd, 2010, 01:56 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Lauren Davis USA [WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Beatrice Capra USA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Christina McHale USA [WC]

Shvedbarilescu
Mar 23rd, 2010, 02:30 PM
Final Qualifying Round
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8]

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Michaella Krajicek NED

tucker1989
Mar 23rd, 2010, 03:03 PM
Varvara Lepchenko USA [22]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Lauren Davis USA [WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8]

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Beatrice Capra USA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Christina McHale USA [WC]

Drake1980
Mar 23rd, 2010, 03:04 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Renata Voracova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED

nevetssllim
Mar 23rd, 2010, 03:13 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Michaella Krajicek NED

Elwin.
Mar 23rd, 2010, 03:31 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8]

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED

*Jean*
Mar 23rd, 2010, 03:36 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED

Michael!
Mar 23rd, 2010, 03:38 PM
Varvara Lepchenko USA [22]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED
__________________

Emiel Goelen
Mar 23rd, 2010, 03:39 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Kathrin Woerle GER

Lauren Davis USA [WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Beatrice Capra USA [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Christina McHale USA [WC]

dreylau
Mar 23rd, 2010, 04:27 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC]
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Christina McHale USA [WC]

King Of Tennis
Mar 23rd, 2010, 04:33 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8]

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Beatrice Capra USA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED

Sexysova
Mar 23rd, 2010, 05:00 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] beat Varvara Lepchenko USA [22] | 6-3 6-2
Elena Baltacha GBR [2] vs Sloane Stephens USA [WC] | 7-6 3-2
Angelique Kerber GER [3] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA | 6-2 2-6 1-1
Regina Kulikova RUS [4] vs Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-4 4-4

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] beat Lauren Davis USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Valerie Tetreault CAN | 3-6 6-2 0-1
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] vs Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC] | 7-6 4-1
Ayumi Morita JPN [8] lost to Stephanie Dubois CAN | 2-6 3-6

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9] vs Shenay Perry USA [19] | 6-1 1-6 0-4
Renata Voracova CZE beat Beatrice Capra USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO [11] vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 7-6 3-2
Michaella Krajicek NED beat Christina McHale USA [WC] | 6-3 6-3

Break My Rapture
Mar 23rd, 2010, 05:02 PM
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Mar 23rd, 2010, 05:03 PM
Varvara Lepchenko
Elena Baltacha
Angelique Kerber
Regina Kulikova
Lauren Davis
Valerie Tetreault
Sofia Arvidsson
Stephanie Dubois
Kai-Chen Chang
Renata Voracova
Tsvetana Pironkova
Michaella Krajicek

Sasja
Mar 23rd, 2010, 05:10 PM
Sloane Stephens USA [WC]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Lilia Osterloh USA

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]

joe87
Mar 23rd, 2010, 05:51 PM
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Regina Kulikova RUS [4]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Shenay Perry USA [19]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]

Dorien.
Mar 23rd, 2010, 06:08 PM
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Angelique Kerber GER [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Valerie Tetreault CAN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9]
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]

Sexysova
Mar 23rd, 2010, 06:11 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] beat Varvara Lepchenko USA [22] | 6-3 6-2
Elena Baltacha GBR [2] beat Sloane Stephens USA [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Angelique Kerber GER [3] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA | 6-2 2-6 3-4
Regina Kulikova RUS [4] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-4 6-4

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] beat Lauren Davis USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Valerie Tetreault CAN | 3-6 6-2 3-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] beat Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC] | 7-6 6-1
Ayumi Morita JPN [8] lost to Stephanie Dubois CAN | 2-6 3-6

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9] lost to Shenay Perry USA [19] | 6-1 1-6 2-6
Renata Voracova CZE beat Beatrice Capra USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO [11] beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 7-6 6-3
Michaella Krajicek NED beat Christina McHale USA [WC] | 6-3 6-3

Edy.
Mar 23rd, 2010, 06:15 PM
Mattek-Sands
Osterloh

Vikkiri.
Mar 23rd, 2010, 08:15 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [2]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [8]

Shenay Perry USA [19]
Renata Voracova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED

iGOAT
Mar 23rd, 2010, 09:38 PM
GSM Lilia :cool:.

tucker1989
Mar 23rd, 2010, 11:39 PM
Final Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] beat Varvara Lepchenko USA [22] | 6-3 6-2
Elena Baltacha GBR [2] beat Sloane Stephens USA [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Angelique Kerber GER [3] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA | 6-2 2-6 3-6
Regina Kulikova RUS [4] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-4 6-4

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] beat Lauren Davis USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Lilia Osterlohhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=404743&page=2#) USA beat Valerie Tetreault CAN | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] beat Coco Vandeweghe USA [WC] | 7-6 6-1
Ayumi Morita JPN [8] lost to Stephanie Duboishttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=404743&page=2#) CAN | 2-6 3-6

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [9] lost to Shenay Perry USA [19] | 6-1 1-6 2-6
Renata Voracova CZE beat Beatrice Capra USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO [11] beat Tsvetana Pironkovahttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=404743&page=2#) BUL | 7-6 6-3
Michaella Krajicekhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=404743&page=2#) NED beat Christina McHale USA [WC] | 6-3 6-3