PDA

View Full Version : PYW Kuala Lumpur - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:24 PM
PYW Kuala Lumpur

http://www.bni-worldwide.com/ww/uploads/images/Photos/kuala-03pc_hi.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumimage_1761.jpg (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1761,00.html) (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~712,00.html)

Welcome in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. A new addition to the calendar. It's the first tournament to debut in 2010. Kuala Lumpur marks the last stop of an Asian circle. Russian star Elena Dementieva decided to commit to the inaugural tournament. But it won't be easy. Among her competitors are Jie Zheng and Sabine Lisicki. But who will win? All in your hands. Vote now as the Malaysia Open 2010 debut with the qualifying!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
New event in 2010.



The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130497.jpg
First Quarter: Katalin Marosi HUN

http://i290.photobucket.com/albums/ll275/artur0tennis/a2-4.png
Second Quarter: Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]

http://i25.tinypic.com/30hlg81.jpg
Third Quarter: Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20992.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Elena Bovina RUS

First Qualifying Round
Ksenia Pervak RUS [1] vs BYE
Katalin Marosi HUN vs Arina Rodionova RUS
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2] vs Anna Gerasimou GRE
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] vs Xinyun Han CHN
Chiaki Okadaue JPN vs Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Veronika Kapshay UKR vs Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC] vs Andreja Klepac SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4] vs Darija Jurak CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC] vs Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Bovina RUS vs Elena Chalova RUS [7]

steph1982
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:36 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Chiaki Okadaue JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

M.P
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:37 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Xinyun Han CHN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

Ellery
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:37 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Xinyun Han CHN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

Dexter
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:38 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Chiaki Okadaue JPN
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

Pasta-Na
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Xinyun Han CHN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS
__________________

Blackeagle
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:42 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]

Darija Jurak CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

Andreas
Feb 19th, 2010, 02:46 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

luvwilliams
Feb 19th, 2010, 03:30 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
ndreja Klepac SLO
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Bovina RUS

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2010, 04:53 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

Break My Rapture
Feb 19th, 2010, 05:28 PM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Chiaki Okadaue JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

Emiel Goelen
Feb 19th, 2010, 05:35 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

Meelis
Feb 19th, 2010, 05:40 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

hellas719
Feb 19th, 2010, 06:17 PM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]

Darija Jurak CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

Michael.
Feb 19th, 2010, 06:23 PM
Ksenia Pervak RUS [1]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Chiaki Okadaue JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

*Jean*
Feb 19th, 2010, 06:46 PM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Bovina RUS

Broseghini
Feb 19th, 2010, 06:55 PM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

Elisse
Feb 19th, 2010, 10:25 PM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

tiffanykatya.
Feb 20th, 2010, 12:48 AM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Yi Chen TPE
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Bovina RUS

ozfan44
Feb 20th, 2010, 12:52 AM
Arina Rodionova RUS
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JP

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Chiaki Okadaue JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

KanSuke
Feb 20th, 2010, 12:54 AM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Xinyun Han CHN
Chiaki Okadaue JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

iGOAT
Feb 20th, 2010, 01:01 AM
Marosi.
Noordin.
Tomoko Yonemura.
Jovanovski.
Kops-Jones.
Beygelzimer.
Kapshay.
Rogowska.
Yi-Miao Zhou.
Phuong Dai.
Borwell.
Jurak.
Yi Chen.
Chakravarthi.
Bovina.

Sexysova
Feb 20th, 2010, 06:01 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ksenia Pervak RUS [1] vs BYE
Katalin Marosi HUN beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-0 6-1
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 5-7 0-6
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8] | 2-6 2-6

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2] beat Anna Gerasimou GRE | 6-3 6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] vs Xinyun Han CHN | 1-6 6-3 3-2
Chiaki Okadaue JPN lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 2-6
Veronika Kapshay UKR lost to Shuai Zhang CHN [5] | 3-6 2-6

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3] beat Yuliana Fedak UKR | 6-3 6-3
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-7 3-5 MP!
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC] vs Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-0 3-6 3-3
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 1-6 6-7

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4] vs Darija Jurak CRO | 1-6 6-2 2-4
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Yi Chen TPE | 4-6 5-6 MP!
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC] beat Rushmi Chakravarthi IND | 6-1 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS vs Elena Chalova RUS [7] | 6-3 4-6 2-0

fmate26
Feb 20th, 2010, 06:50 AM
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

Chinese Han
Feb 20th, 2010, 07:05 AM
Bad Han

Christinawww
Feb 20th, 2010, 07:23 AM
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-0 3-6 3-3
Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Elena Bovina RUS

JujulCactus
Feb 20th, 2010, 07:27 AM
Xinyun Han CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Yi Chen TPE
Elena Bovina RUS

Foon_JJ
Feb 20th, 2010, 07:39 AM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Anna Gerasimou GRE
Xinyun Han CHN
Chiaki Okadaue JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Darija Jurak CRO
Yi Chen TPE
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

McPie
Feb 20th, 2010, 08:12 AM
Raquel Kops-Jones
Yi-Miao Zhou
Andreja Klepa

Sophie Ferguson
Natalie Grandin
Elena Bovina

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 20th, 2010, 08:45 AM
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Elena Bovina RUS

Merseykmight
Feb 20th, 2010, 08:53 AM
Katalin Marosi HUN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2]
Xinyun Han CHN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Shuai Zhang CHN [5]

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Yi Chen TPE
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Elena Chalova RUS [7]

Nadjagina
Feb 20th, 2010, 09:14 AM
Xinyun Han CHN

Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Andreja Klepac SLO

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Elena Bovina RUS

Sexysova
Feb 20th, 2010, 09:15 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ksenia Pervak RUS [1] vs BYE
Katalin Marosi HUN beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-0 6-1
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 5-7 0-6
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8] | 2-6 2-6

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2] beat Anna Gerasimou GRE | 6-3 6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] beat Xinyun Han CHN | 1-6 6-3 6-4
Chiaki Okadaue JPN lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 2-6
Veronika Kapshay UKR lost to Shuai Zhang CHN [5] | 3-6 2-6

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3] beat Yuliana Fedak UKR | 6-3 6-3
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC] lost to Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-7 3-6
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC] lost to Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-0 3-6 5-7
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 1-6 6-7

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4] beat Darija Jurak CRO | 1-6 6-2 7-5
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Yi Chen TPE | 4-6 7-6 3-3
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC] beat Rushmi Chakravarthi IND | 6-1 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS beat Elena Chalova RUS [7] | 6-3 4-6 6-1

joe87
Feb 20th, 2010, 09:39 AM
Grandin

nevetssllim
Feb 20th, 2010, 09:45 AM
Chen.

Law_
Feb 20th, 2010, 11:18 AM
Natalie Grandin RSA

RR-87
Feb 20th, 2010, 11:20 AM
Grandin

Ballbasher
Feb 20th, 2010, 11:31 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Ksenia Pervak RUS [1] vs BYE
Katalin Marosi HUN beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-0 6-1
Jawairiah Noordin MAS [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 5-7 0-6
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [8] | 2-6 2-6

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [2] beat Anna Gerasimou GRE | 6-3 6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] beat Xinyun Han CHN | 1-6 6-3 6-4
Chiaki Okadaue JPN lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 2-6
Veronika Kapshay UKR lost to Shuai Zhang CHN [5] | 3-6 2-6

Olivia Rogowska AUS [3] beat Yuliana Fedak UKR | 6-3 6-3
Sharifah Syafeenaz Azmir MAS [WC] lost to Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-7 3-6
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai VIE [WC] lost to Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-0 3-6 5-7
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 1-6 6-7

Sophie Ferguson AUS [4] beat Darija Jurak CRO | 1-6 6-2 7-5
Natalie Grandin RSA beat Yi Chen TPE | 4-6 7-6 6-4
Neesha Thirumalaichelvam MAS [WC] beat Rushmi Chakravarthi IND | 6-1 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS beat Elena Chalova RUS [7] | 6-3 4-6 6-1

Carotastrophe
Feb 21st, 2010, 02:23 AM
That is incorrect. Check todays order of play, Han is still in. She beat Kops Jones 6-3, 6-2.

Ellery
Feb 21st, 2010, 02:26 AM
This is a voting game :p

Has nothing do with real results.

Carotastrophe
Feb 21st, 2010, 02:40 AM
This is a voting game :p

Has nothing do with real results.

Exactly. Stop jocking us with fake results.