PDA

View Full Version : PYW Pattaya City - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Feb 6th, 2010, 11:46 AM
PYW Pattaya City

http://pattayavacation.com/Nong-Info/images/Pattaya-Road-New.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_237.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~237,00.html)

Welcome to Pattaya, Thailand! The season in Australia has finished and people move on to Asia. Several strong player highlight the field in Pattaya City. But who can take the title eventually. It's up to you! Vote now as the PTT Pattaya Open kicks off with the qualifying competition!



Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 10*
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Jelena Dokic SCG beat Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 6-4 6-3
2006: Shahar Peer ISR [4] beat Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-3 7-5
2007: Martina Sucha SVK beat Sania Mirza IND [5] | 7-6 6-3
2008: Olga Puchkova RUS beat Olga Savchuk UKR | 6-3 6-3
2009: Sania Mirza IND beat Vera Zvonareva RUS [1] | 6-2 6-3


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310672.jpg
First Quarter: Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]

http://i25.tinypic.com/30hlg81.jpg
Second Quarter: Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]

http://i25.tinypic.com/16kc8qp.jpg
Third Quarter: Elena Chalova RUS [5]

http://i50.tinypic.com/zv9ye8.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Sacha Jones NZL [7]

First Qualifying Round
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Nudnida Luangnam THA vs Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3] vs Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Anna Gerasimou GRE vs Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4] vs Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Shengnan Sun CHN vs Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Sexysova
Feb 6th, 2010, 11:48 AM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Meelis
Feb 6th, 2010, 11:57 AM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Shengnan Sun CHN

Blackeagle
Feb 6th, 2010, 11:58 AM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Emiel Goelen
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:02 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN

Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Anna Gerasimou GRE

Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Andiyan
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:02 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Sasja
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:02 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

joe87
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:06 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] :lol:
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Andreas
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:09 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] Gogogogo :bowdown:
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Elisse
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:09 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Dorien.
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:13 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Broseghini
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:42 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Shengnan Sun CHN

steph1982
Feb 6th, 2010, 12:47 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

hellas719
Feb 6th, 2010, 01:05 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Shengnan Sun CHN

James
Feb 6th, 2010, 01:15 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Shengnan Sun CHN

Nicolas
Feb 6th, 2010, 01:21 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Shengnan Sun CHN

tucker1989
Feb 6th, 2010, 02:14 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Sacha Jones NZL [7]

Ellery
Feb 6th, 2010, 03:12 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Yuliana Fedak UKR [6]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Nudnida Luangnam THA

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Shengnan Sun CHN

Sexysova
Feb 6th, 2010, 03:54 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-3 4-4
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [6] | 1-6 3-6
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 4-6 0-0
Nudnida Luangnam THA vs Carly Gullickson USA [8] | 6-7 2-2

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3] vs Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 0-0
Anna Gerasimou GRE vs Elena Chalova RUS [5] | 5-7 3-2
Yurika Sema JPN [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN vs Sacha Jones NZL [7] | 1-6 5-5

*Jean*
Feb 6th, 2010, 03:58 PM
Ivanova
Rogowska
Gullickson
Ferguson
Chalova
Jones

SVK
Feb 6th, 2010, 03:58 PM
Zhou
Xu
Luangnam
Wannasuk
Gerasimou
Jones

Michael.
Feb 6th, 2010, 04:17 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Carly Gullickson USA [8]

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]
Anna Gerasimou GRE
Yurika Sema JPN [4]
Shengnan Sun CHN

JujulCactus
Feb 6th, 2010, 04:29 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Carly Gullickson USA [8]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]
Shengnan Sun CHN

Sexysova
Feb 6th, 2010, 06:34 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-3 5-7 0-0
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [6] | 1-6 3-6
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 4-6 2-2
Nudnida Luangnam THA vs Carly Gullickson USA [8] | 6-7 3-5 MP!

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3] vs Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 2-2
Anna Gerasimou GRE vs Elena Chalova RUS [5] | 5-7 5-4 SP!
Yurika Sema JPN [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Sacha Jones NZL [7] | 1-6 5-7

Break My Rapture
Feb 6th, 2010, 06:44 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] :inlove:
Carly Gullickson USA [8]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]

Dulkirilenko
Feb 6th, 2010, 07:06 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]

dawid
Feb 6th, 2010, 07:44 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1]
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [3]
Elena Chalova RUS [5]

iGOAT
Feb 6th, 2010, 09:21 PM
Yi-Miao Zhou.
Yi-Fan Xu.
Wannasuk.

Ballbasher
Feb 7th, 2010, 02:08 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-3 5-7 3-1
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [6] | 1-6 3-6
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 4-6 5-3 MP!
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [8] | 6-7 3-6

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3] vs Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 5-3 MP!
Anna Gerasimou GRE lost to Elena Chalova RUS [5] | 5-7 5-7
Yurika Sema JPN [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Sacha Jones NZL [7] | 1-6 5-7

Ballbasher
Feb 7th, 2010, 02:09 AM
Zhou
Rogowska
Wannasuk

M.P
Feb 7th, 2010, 02:18 AM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-3 5-7 3-1

Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 4-6 5-3 MP!

Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 5-3 MP!

Sexysova
Feb 7th, 2010, 06:48 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-3 5-7 3-3
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [6] | 1-6 3-6
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] beat Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 4-6 6-3
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [8] | 6-7 3-6

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3] vs Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 5-5
Anna Gerasimou GRE lost to Elena Chalova RUS [5] | 5-7 5-7
Yurika Sema JPN [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Sacha Jones NZL [7] | 1-6 5-7

Lacrish
Feb 7th, 2010, 06:48 AM
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC]

Sexysova
Feb 7th, 2010, 11:52 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Ivanova
Wannasuk

Nicolas
Feb 7th, 2010, 11:54 AM
Ivanova
Wannasuk

Ballbasher
Feb 7th, 2010, 11:55 AM
Zhou

Emiel Goelen
Feb 7th, 2010, 11:59 AM
Ivanova

Andreas
Feb 7th, 2010, 12:00 PM
Zhou

Ballbasher
Feb 7th, 2010, 12:36 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-3 5-7 6-6 MP!/MP!
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [6] | 1-6 3-6
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] beat Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 4-6 6-3
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [8] | 6-7 3-6

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3] lost to Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 5-7
Anna Gerasimou GRE lost to Elena Chalova RUS [5] | 5-7 5-7
Yurika Sema JPN [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Sacha Jones NZL [7] | 1-6 5-7

Dor Y
Feb 7th, 2010, 12:38 PM
Ivanova

Ballbasher
Feb 7th, 2010, 12:47 PM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [1] beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-3 5-7 7-6
Tomoko Yonemura JPN lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [6] | 1-6 3-6
Olivia Rogowska AUS [2] beat Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 4-6 6-3
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [8] | 6-7 3-6

Sophie Ferguson AUS [3] lost to Nungnadda Wannasuk THA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 5-7
Anna Gerasimou GRE lost to Elena Chalova RUS [5] | 5-7 5-7
Yurika Sema JPN [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Sacha Jones NZL [7] | 1-6 5-7