PDA

View Full Version : PYW Australian Open - Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jan 15th, 2010, 05:06 AM
PYW Australian Open

http://i.telegraph.co.uk/telegraph/multimedia/archive/01249/rod-laver-arena-ep_1249257i.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_836.gif

Welcome to Melbourne, Australia! Finally here is the first Grand Slam of the season, Australian Open. All the best players will play here. You could see how they started off the new season, they can still reach their best form at the Australian Open. Who will be the winner? Any outsider or a hot favourite? Only you decide who will lift the trophy. Vote now as the Australian Open gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Grand Slam (128, $8,166,324):
W - 2000
F - 1400
SF - 900
QF - 500
R16 - 280
R32 - 160
R64 - 100
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 60*
Q3 - 50
Q2 - 40
Q1 - 2
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Shinobu Asagoe JPN [28] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 6-1 1-6 7-6
2006: ElenaDementieva RUS [9] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [4] | 5-7 7-6 8-6
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [11] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [9] | 7-5 6-3
2009: Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] beat Venus Williams USA [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-3


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312536.jpg
First Section: Yanina Wickmayer BEL [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311436.jpg
Second Section: Regina Kulikova RUS [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_160472.jpg
Third Section: Shenay Perry USA [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313390.jpg
Fourth Section: Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310917.jpg
Fifth Section: Heidi El Tabakh CAN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310338.jpg
Sixth Section: Marta Domachowska POL [24]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311578.jpg
Seventh Section: Michaella Krajicek NED [18]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130713.jpg
Eighth Section: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

http://i45.tinypic.com/j82x3s.jpg
Nineth Section: Kristina Mladenovic FRA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20992.jpg
Tenth Section: Elena Bovina RUS

http://i45.tinypic.com/11h57bc.jpg
Eleventh Section: Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]

http://i45.tinypic.com/2l92lu1.jpg
Twelfth Section: Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Second Qualifying Round [Top Half]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [1] beat Naomi Cavaday GBR | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Marija Mirkovic AUS [WC] lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 0-6 2-6
Regina Kulikova RUS [2] beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 6-0
Lenka Wienerova SVK lost to Ksenia Pervak RUS [17] | 6-4 1-6 2-6

Shenay Perry USA [3] beat Elena Chalova RUS | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Carly Gullickson USA beat Shannon Golds AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Michelle Larcher De Brito POR [4] lost to Jessica Moore AUS [WC] | 4-6 6-4 5-7
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS | 5-7 1-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5] lost to Heidi El Tabakh CAN | 0-6 2-6
Madison Brengle USA lost to Renata Voracova CZE [14] | 4-6 2-6
Arantxa Rus NED [6] beat Ashling Sumner AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Marta Domachowska POL [24] | 4-6 1-6

Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]
Angelique Kerber GER [7] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Michaella Krajicek NED [18]
Julia Cohen USA vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA vs Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Olga Savchuk UKR vs Yuliana Fedak UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS vs Julia Schruff GER [19]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11] vs Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS vs Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Kathrin Woerle GER [12] vs Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC] vs Lauren Albanese USA

Meelis
Jan 15th, 2010, 05:15 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Michaella Krajicek NED [18]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Olga Savchuk UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Julia Schruff GER [19]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

tucker1989
Jan 15th, 2010, 05:27 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Julia Cohen USA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS
Kathrin Woerle GER [12]
Lauren Albanese USA

*Jean*
Jan 15th, 2010, 05:37 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Michaella Krajicek NED [18]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS
Kathrin Woerle GER [12]
Lauren Albanese USA

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2010, 05:43 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Julia Cohen USA
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Elwin.
Jan 15th, 2010, 05:55 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Michaella Krajicek NED [18]
Julia Cohen USA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Julia Schruff GER [19]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Vincey!
Jan 15th, 2010, 05:56 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Blackeagle
Jan 15th, 2010, 06:26 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

ozfan44
Jan 15th, 2010, 06:41 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Julia Schruff GER [19]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11]
Monique Adamczak AUS
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

petey_pan
Jan 15th, 2010, 06:54 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Julia Schruff GER [19]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS
Kathrin Woerle GER [12]
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Andreas
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:01 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Julia Schruff GER [19]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11]
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Simona Halep ROU
Lauren Albanese USA

Poova
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:03 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11]
Monique Adamczak AUS
Simona Halep ROU
Lauren Albanese USA

tiffanykatya.
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:03 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Dorien.
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:27 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Michaella Krajicek NED [18]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Foon_JJ
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:27 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Emiel Goelen
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:40 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Olga Savchuk UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11]
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Kathrin Woerle GER [12]
Lauren Albanese USA

Iceland
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:55 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Elena Bovina RUS

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Shvedbarilescu
Jan 15th, 2010, 07:58 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Julia Schruff GER [19]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Kathrin Woerle GER [12]
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

M.P
Jan 15th, 2010, 08:03 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Monique Adamczak AUS
Simona Halep ROU
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

nevetssllim
Jan 15th, 2010, 08:22 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Olga Savchuk UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]
Kathrin Woerle GER [12]
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2010, 09:05 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | LIVE
Angelique Kerber GER [7] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-4 4-4
Laura Robson GBR [WC] beat Michaella Krajicek NED [18] | 6-3 6-1
Julia Cohen USA lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 0-6
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA vs Sharon Fichman CAN [13] | 6-4 4-4

Olga Savchuk UKR vs Yuliana Fedak UKR | 4-6 5-3 SP!
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Kristina Mladenovic FRA | 5-7 4-2
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-3 4-5 SP!
Elena Bovina RUS beat Julia Schruff GER [19] | 6-4 6-1

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 0-6 5-7
Monique Adamczak AUS vs Valerie Tetreault CAN [21] | 6-2 1-6 1-2
Kathrin Woerle GER [12] lost to Simona Halep ROU | 2-6 1-6
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC] beat Lauren Albanese USA | 6-2 6-3

~Eclipsed~
Jan 15th, 2010, 09:08 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Olga Savchuk UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK

Monique Adamczak AUS

Michael!
Jan 15th, 2010, 09:29 AM
Kerber
Mattek-Sands
Savchuk
Dentoni
Kucova
Tetreault

SVK
Jan 15th, 2010, 09:33 AM
Fedak
Dentoni
Kucova
Tetreault

lover_of_myskina
Jan 15th, 2010, 10:22 AM
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Valerie Tetreault CAN [21]

Bart
Jan 15th, 2010, 10:32 AM
Sharon Fichman CAN [13]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Monique Adamczak AUS

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jan 15th, 2010, 10:34 AM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Yuliana Fedak
Kristina Mladenovic
Zuzana Kucova
Monique Adamczak

Dexter
Jan 15th, 2010, 10:36 AM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kristina Mladenovic FRA
Monique Adamczak

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2010, 11:12 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | LIVE
Angelique Kerber GER [7] beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-4 6-4
Laura Robson GBR [WC] beat Michaella Krajicek NED [18] | 6-3 6-1
Julia Cohen USA lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 0-6
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA beat Sharon Fichman CAN [13] | 6-4 6-4

Olga Savchuk UKR vs Yuliana Fedak UKR | 4-6 6-3 2-4
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Kristina Mladenovic FRA | 5-7 6-2 2-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-3 7-5
Elena Bovina RUS beat Julia Schruff GER [19] | 6-4 6-1

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 0-6 5-7
Monique Adamczak AUS vs Valerie Tetreault CAN [21] | 6-2 1-6 5-5
Kathrin Woerle GER [12] lost to Simona Halep ROU | 2-6 1-6
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC] beat Lauren Albanese USA | 6-2 6-3

Nicolas
Jan 15th, 2010, 11:19 AM
Savchuk
Dentoni
Tetreault

Haimar
Jan 15th, 2010, 11:33 AM
Fedak
Mladenovic
Tetreault

iGOAT
Jan 15th, 2010, 11:37 AM
Fedak.
Mladenovic.
Adamczak.

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2010, 11:59 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | LIVE
Angelique Kerber GER [7] beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-4 6-4
Laura Robson GBR [WC] beat Michaella Krajicek NED [18] | 6-3 6-1
Julia Cohen USA lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 0-6
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA beat Sharon Fichman CAN [13] | 6-4 6-4

Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Kristina Mladenovic FRA | 5-7 6-2 3-5 MP!
Zuzana Kucova SVK beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-3 7-5
Elena Bovina RUS beat Julia Schruff GER [19] | 6-4 6-1

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 0-6 5-7
Monique Adamczak AUS lost to Valerie Tetreault CAN [21] | 6-2 1-6 5-7
Kathrin Woerle GER [12] lost to Simona Halep ROU | 2-6 1-6
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC] beat Lauren Albanese USA | 6-2 6-3

Endru.
Jan 15th, 2010, 12:07 PM
mladenovic

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2010, 12:21 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | COMPLETE
Angelique Kerber GER [7] beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-4 6-4
Laura Robson GBR [WC] beat Michaella Krajicek NED [18] | 6-3 6-1
Julia Cohen USA lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 0-6
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA beat Sharon Fichman CAN [13] | 6-4 6-4

Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA lost to Kristina Mladenovic FRA | 5-7 6-2 3-6
Zuzana Kucova SVK beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-3 7-5
Elena Bovina RUS beat Julia Schruff GER [19] | 6-4 6-1

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [11] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 0-6 5-7
Monique Adamczak AUS lost to Valerie Tetreault CAN [21] | 6-2 1-6 5-7
Kathrin Woerle GER [12] lost to Simona Halep ROU | 2-6 1-6
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC] beat Lauren Albanese USA | 6-2 6-3

Drake1980
Jan 15th, 2010, 04:16 PM
Val! :eek: