PDA

View Full Version : PYW Sydney - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Jan 9th, 2010, 03:24 AM
PYW Sydney

http://www.makemystay.com.au/tenantwiz/store/images/gallery/sydney-harbour-overview_9_22_2008.jpg

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_Wcl_lWbgvDQ/SWjDje2dijI/AAAAAAAAC-8/tjTLsCSM7sw/s400/medibank3.jpg

Welcome to Sydney, Australia! We moved to the second week of the new season and players will have their last chance to prepare for the first Grand Slam event of this year, Australian Open, which starts next week. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the Medibank International gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier (32, $600,000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20*
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2006: Ana Ivanovic SRB beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 6-2 6-4
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [6] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 6-2
2008: Tathiana Golovin FRA beat Ana Ivanovic SRB [4] | 3-6 7-5 6-4
2009: Jarmila Groth AUS [WC] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-4 6-7 7-6The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313987.jpg
First Section: Anastasija Sevastova LAT

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_40130.jpg
Second Section: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310625.jpg
Third Section: Vera Dushevina RUS [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310318.jpg
Fourth Section: Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311579.jpg
Fifth Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Sixth Section: Karolina Sprem CRO

Second Qualifying Round
Vania King USA vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Jarmila Groth AUS vs Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2] vs Katie O'Brien GBR
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Vera Dushevina RUS [3] vs Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4] vs Renata Voracova CZE
Sandra Zahlavova vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jessica Moore AUS [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Julia Goerges GER
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Sexysova
Jan 9th, 2010, 03:25 AM
King
Groth
Pavlyuchenkova
Voegele

Dushevina
Zahlavova Strycova
Voracova
Zahlavova

Rodina
Zakopalova
Sprem
U.Radwanska

iGOAT
Jan 9th, 2010, 03:27 AM
King.
Groth.
O'Brien.
Date Krumm.
Yakimova.
Hubacek.
Voracova.
Groenefeld.
Rodina.
Moore.
Sprem.
Urszula Radwanska.

steph1982
Jan 9th, 2010, 03:28 AM
Vania King USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jessica Moore AUS [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Meelis
Jan 9th, 2010, 03:31 AM
Vania King USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Pauline Parmentier FRA

tiffanykatya.
Jan 9th, 2010, 04:37 AM
Vania King USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Renata Voracova CZE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Blackeagle
Jan 9th, 2010, 04:55 AM
Vania King USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Renata Voracova CZE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Dexter
Jan 9th, 2010, 05:10 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Jarmila Groth AUS
Katie O'Brien GBR
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Sandra Zahlavova

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Jessica Moore AUS [WC]
Julia Goerges GER
Urszula Radwańska POL [11]

tucker1989
Jan 9th, 2010, 05:13 AM
Vania King USA
Jarmila Grothhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398816#) AUS
Katie O'Brienhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398816#) GBR
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Julia Goerges GER
Pauline Parmentier FRA

iPatty
Jan 9th, 2010, 05:14 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Julia Goerges GER
Pauline Parmentier FRA

*Jean*
Jan 9th, 2010, 07:11 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Pauline Parmentier FRA

M.P
Jan 9th, 2010, 07:27 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Sandra Zahlavova

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Julia Goerges GER
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

joe87
Jan 9th, 2010, 07:51 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]
__________________

JujulCactus
Jan 9th, 2010, 08:33 AM
Vania King USA
Jarmila Groth AUS
Katie O'Brien GBR
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Renata Voracova CZE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Jessica Moore AUS [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

McPie
Jan 9th, 2010, 08:46 AM
Vania King
Jarmila Groth
AnastPav :bounce:
Kimiko Date

Vera Dushevina
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Olga Govortsova
Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Timea :bounce:
Jessica Moore
Karolina Sprem
Ula :bounce:

zveeen
Jan 9th, 2010, 09:26 AM
Vania King
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Renata Voracova CZE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Julia Goerges GER
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Bart
Jan 9th, 2010, 09:29 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Jarmila Groth AUS
Katie O'Brien GBR
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Jessica Moore AUS [WC]
Julia Goerges GER
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Emiel Goelen
Jan 9th, 2010, 09:32 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Julia Goerges GER
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Danars
Jan 9th, 2010, 09:56 AM
Vania King USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Julia Goerges GER
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Merseykmight
Jan 9th, 2010, 10:13 AM
Vania King USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Renata Voracova CZE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Andreas
Jan 9th, 2010, 10:29 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Katie O'Brien GBR
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Sandra Zahlavova

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Elwin.
Jan 9th, 2010, 10:38 AM
Vania King USA
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Sexysova
Jan 9th, 2010, 10:40 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Vania King USA vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 6-0 4-6 3-2
Jarmila Groth AUS vs Ioana Raluca Olaru [12] | 5-7 5-4 SP!
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2] beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 6-3 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10] | 6-4 6-4

Vera Dushevina RUS [3] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 6-3 6-0
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC] lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 4-6 0-6
Olga Govortsova BLR [4] vs Renata Voracova CZE | 7-5 5-4 MP!
Sandra Zahlavova lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] | 2-6 1-6

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 6-3 6-6 MP! / SP!
Jessica Moore AUS [WC] lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE | 3-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Julia Goerges GER | 6-0 4-6 3-2
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Urszula Radwanska POL [11] | 1-6 7-6 0-1

pumokel
Jan 9th, 2010, 10:44 AM
Vania King USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10]

Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Mashabator
Jan 9th, 2010, 10:55 AM
Vania King USA
Jarmila Groth AUS
Renata Voracova CZE


Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Jessica Moore AUS
Karolina Sprem
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Sander.
Jan 9th, 2010, 10:56 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Vera Dushevina RUS
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

Timea Bacsinszky
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Julia Goerges GER
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Shafanovic.
Jan 9th, 2010, 11:26 AM
King
Groth
Rodina
Sprem
Radwanska

Frozenn
Jan 9th, 2010, 11:48 AM
Vania King USA
Jarmila Groth AUS
Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

dawid
Jan 9th, 2010, 11:49 AM
Vania King USA
Jarmila Groth AUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Urszula Radwanska POL [11]

Jose.
Jan 9th, 2010, 12:09 PM
Olaru
Bacsinszky

dreylau
Jan 9th, 2010, 12:12 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]


Renata Voracova CZE

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Sexysova
Jan 9th, 2010, 12:51 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Vania King USA beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 6-0 4-6 6-3
Jarmila Groth AUS vs Ioana Raluca Olaru [12] | 5-7 7-5 3-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2] beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 6-3 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10] | 6-4 6-4

Vera Dushevina RUS [3] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 6-3 6-0
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC] lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 4-6 0-6
Olga Govortsova BLR [4] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 7-5 6-4
Sandra Zahlavova lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] | 2-6 1-6

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 6-3 6-7 5-2 MP!
Jessica Moore AUS [WC] lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE | 3-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Julia Goerges GER | 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Urszula Radwanska POL [11] | 1-6 7-6 0-6

Broseghini
Jan 9th, 2010, 12:56 PM
Ioana Raluca Olaru [12]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

nevetssllim
Jan 9th, 2010, 01:16 PM
Ioana and Timea

Ellery
Jan 9th, 2010, 02:20 PM
Groth

Caipirinha Guy
Jan 9th, 2010, 02:49 PM
Ralu

Haimar
Jan 9th, 2010, 02:57 PM
Olaru

Sexysova
Jan 9th, 2010, 03:19 PM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Vania King USA beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 6-0 4-6 6-3
Jarmila Groth AUS lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru [12] | 5-7 7-5 4-6
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2] beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 6-3 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [10] | 6-4 6-4

Vera Dushevina RUS [3] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 6-3 6-0
Alenka Hubacek AUS [WC] lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 4-6 0-6
Olga Govortsova BLR [4] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 7-5 6-4
Sandra Zahlavova lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] | 2-6 1-6

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] beat Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 6-3 6-7 6-2
Jessica Moore AUS [WC] lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE | 3-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Julia Goerges GER | 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Urszula Radwanska POL [11] | 1-6 7-6 0-6