PDA

View Full Version : 1948 Results


Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 06:01 PM
Most of the results in this thread come from Ugarte. A major thanks to him and DavidK for their work on this era and on 1948 in particular!:worship:

Many USTA and National rankings may be found in post #54, which also includes marriages and births for this year.

************
Summary:

US women listed in order of USTA ranking
dupont----- 22-3. Won 1 of 5 events. 1 rained out.
Brough------40-2 Won 6 of 8 events. (22 match win streak til US F)
Hart---------38-5 Won 4 of 10 events. 1 rained out.
Todd---------35-7 Won 2 of 11 events. 2 defaults
Fry-----------27-9 Won 1 of 10 events.

*Note-last event covered is US Nationals. Need to add in Aussie season.


Brough-duPont unbeaten in doubles.
-----

Tournamets with unknown dates

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??
-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 06:01 PM
December 27 1947-January 4 1948 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)


QF: Dulcie Whittaker d A Sheidow 6-4 6-4
QF: Sadie Nwcombe d Jones Spehy 6-0 6-2
QF: Nell Hall Hopman d Gwen Thiele Halloran
QF: Marie Toomey d A Chamberlain 6-3 6-1

SF: Whittaker d S Newcombe 3-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Hopman d Toomey 9-7 7-5

FI: Dulcie Whittaker d Nell Hopman 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Toomey/Dulcie Whittaker d. Nell Hopman/Dot Moran 6-2 0-6 6-4
-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 06:01 PM
Janary 3-10 New Zealand Championships Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Attwood d. Kerr 6-2 8-6
-----

January 5-9 Dixie Chmpionships, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Hart d Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 6-3
SF: Rurac d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1

FI: Doris Hart d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-1 6-3

DF: Doris Hart/Betty James d. Laura Lou Jahn/Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 06:02 PM
January 12-18 Florida West Coast Chmpionships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Rurac d. Ann Gray 6-3 6-4.
SF: Fry d. Nancy Morrison 6-4 6-3

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Shirley Fry 10-8 6-3
-----

Circa mid-January, Swiss Covered Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Edith Sutz d. Mme Chapuis 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Mme Chapuis /Hans Huonder/d. Edith Sutz/Mr Dostal 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa mid-January, All-India Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass)

FI: Mrs K Singh d. P Khanna 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs K Singh/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Mrs S. Mody/Sumant Misra 6-2 3-6 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 06:02 PM
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Melbourne, Australia
Dates: January 16-26

Draw=28

1st Round

Nancye Bolton[1]-bye
V Earle-bye
N Martin d. Dulcie Whittaker[6] default
J Tuckfield d. Gwen Thiele 3-6 9-7 6-4
Mary Bevis[3] d. B Murphy 6-2 6-2
B McDermott d. V Lihehan 6-0 6-0
Nell Hopman[6] d. G Schultz 6-0 6-0
Alison Baker d. H Taylor 6-4 8-6

Dorothy Jenkins d. D Radford 6-3 6-0
Pat Jones[5] d. S Jackson 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Moran d. P Longton 6-2 6-1
Marie Toomey[4] d. I Griffiths 6-0 6-0
Esme Ashford d. F Chamberlain 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sadie Newcombe[7] d. SJohnston 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor-bye
Thelma Long[2]-bye

2nd Round

Bolton[1] d. Earle 6-0 6-0
Tuckfield d. Martin 7-5 6-3
Bevis[3] d. McDermott 6-2 6-4
Hopman[6] d. Baker 6-1 6-3

Jenkins d. Jones[5] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Toomey[4] d. Moran w/o
Ashford d. Newcombe[7] 6-0 4-6 7-5
Proctor d. Long[2] w/o

Quarterfinals

Bolton[1] d. Tuckfield 6-2 6-0
Bevis[3] d. Hopman[6] 7-5 6-4
Toomey[4] d. Jenkins 8-6 6-3
Ashford d. Proctor 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Bolton[1] d. Bevis[3] 6-3 6-4
Toomey[4]d. Ashford 4-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Nancye Bolton[1] d. Marie Toomey[4] 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Bolton/Long[1] d. F.Chamberlain/M.McFarlene 6-1 6-0
C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield d. S.Jackson/V.Linehan 6-2 6-4
N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] d. P.Longton/L.Nichols 6-2 6-1
D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe d. I.Griffiths/B.Murphy 6-0 6-3

E.Ashford/A.Baker d. J.Egar/J.Spehr-Jones w/o
M.Toomey/D.Whittaker[3] d. N.Martin/H.Taylor 6-2 6-8 6-2
D.Moran/G.Thiele d. D.Moran/G.Thiele 6-3 7-5
Bevis/N.Jones[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long[1] d. C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield 6-2 6-1
N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] d. D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe 7-5 6-0
E.Ashford/A.Baker d. M.Toomey/D.Whittaker[3] 6-0 7-9 6-3
Bevis/N.Jones[2] d. D.Moran/G.Thiele w/o

Semifinals

Bolton/Long[1] d. N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] 7-5 6-4
Bevis/N.Jones[2] d. E.Ashford/A.Baker 10-8 3-6 6-4

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. Bevis/N.Jones[2] 6-3 6-3
**********************************
Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

Qualifying Round

M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. M Murrell/ D Radford 62 61
Lonergan/ Jenkins d. R Harrison/ Murphy 61 97

1st Round

C Long/ N Bolton d. Howe/ Taylor 61 63
A Liddle/ M Bevis d. P Gaydon/ N Martin 63 61
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. Lonergan/ Jenkins 64 61
F Sedgman/ N Hopman d. N Wasley/ V Earle 62 61

W Sidwell/ T Long d. Reid/ Jackson 62 61
Stewart/ McDermott d. Molloy/ Tuckfield 26 63 62
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. Rogers/ Thiele 86 64
M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. Tregonning/ Williams 62 62


Quarterfinals

C Long/ N Bolton d. A Liddle/ M Bevis 60 75
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. F Sedgman/ N Hopman 62 64
W Sidwell/ T Long d. Stewart/ McDermott 63 86
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. M Newcombe/ K Newcombe 62 62


Semifinals

C Long/ N Bolton d. HT Warhurst/ Jones 36 64 62
W Sidwell/ T Long d. R McCarthy/ E Ashford 60 64


Final
Nancye Bolton/Colin Long d. Thelma Long/W Sidwell 7-5 4-6 8-6

Ashford one of 3 tennis-playing sisters. Led Toomey 3-0 in 2nd set, and 4-2 in 3rd.

Aussies are annoyed that their LTA won't send Bolton overseas this year after making a huge splash abroad in 1947. Bolton took her 4th successive title in Melbourne without dropping a set. She returned from overseas with a quarter final finish at Wimbledon and a semifinal at Forest Hills. Louise Brough was her nemesis on both occassions, particularly after Bolton squandered a lead of 5-2 and 40-0 in the 3rd set of the Forest Hills match.

Bolton faced Toomey in the final who was totally outclassed. Her backhand was exposed as inadequate and she could find neither the length, or the direction to keep Bolton at bay. Bolton took only 33 minutes to win 6-3 6-1.
-----

January 19-25 Florida State, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Shirley Fry d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 06:15 PM
January 25-February 1 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denamrk (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nelly Landry (Frn) d. Vera Neilsen 6-3 6-3

DF: Nelly Landry (Frn)/T Salo (Fin) d. B Carlgren* (Swd)/Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-1 3-6 8-6

MX: Nelly Landry (Frn)/Pierre Pellizza (Frn) d. Vera Nielsen/Henri Bolelli (Frn) 6-1 6-4

Was Miss T Salo related to male player Sakari Salo?
Note than Dunlop's uses M Carlgren rather than B Carlgren

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:21 PM
February 4-9 South Florida, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean French/Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Halser/Jahn 6-0 6-1.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:22 PM
Feb 13-15 7th Annual La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla, Cal, US (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

1R: Pat Canning Todd d Doris Newcomber 6-1 6-1
1R: ???? d Gussie Moran [3] default [sore throat]

QF: Todd d Helen Pastall Perez 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-3
QF: Betty Ravenscroft Struthers d Laura Stubbs 6-0 6-1
QF: Beverly Baker d Betty Rosenquest 8-6 6-4

SF: Todd d Arnold 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Struthers d Baker [2] 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Pat Todd [1] d Betty Struthers 6-1 6-1


MX: Helen Perez/Robert Baker d Beverly Baker/George Gentry 6-3 6-1


Stuthers formerly Betty Ravenscroft, upsets Baker in semis. it was feared Todd might have to default after injuring her ankle in the 1R, but she went on to win the event.
-----

ends February 16 Austin Smith Tournament, Ft Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:22 PM
Febuary ??-22 University of Miami Chmpionships, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Doris Hart d Melba Hires 6-1 6-0
QF: Laura Lou Joahn d Lois Miller 6-2 6-0
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Marjorie Gowin 6-1 6-1
QF: Magda Rurac d Jean French 6-1 6-1

SF: Hart d. Laura Lou Jahn 8-6 6-2
SF: Rurac d. Betty James 6-1 6-4

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-2 1-6 8-6

Doris led 3-0 and 5-3 only for Magda to tie it. Doris' passing shots got her the break
-----

ends February 22 Phillipine Chmpionships, Manila, Phillipines
Venue: Rizal Stadium

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:23 PM
February 21-29 Covered Court Championships of France, Lyon, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club Lyon, Villeurbanne

SF: Colette Boegner d Jacqueline Patorni 7-5 6-3
SF: Nelly Landry d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 7-5

FI: Nelly Landry d. Colette Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Patorni/Seghers d Mlle Challand/Mme Frachon 6-4 6-1
SF: Boegner/Landry d N Brunnarius/Mme P Fritz 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry d. Jacqueline Patorni/Anne-Marie Seghers 7-9 6-3 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Boutin/Henri Bolelli d.Nelly Landry/ Jack Harper (Aus) 6-2 6-2
-----


February 25-29 British Colonial Tournament, Nassau, Bahamas (Grass)


QF: Barbara Scofield [5] d Helen Pedersen Rihbany [4] 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Magda Rurac [3] d Marta Barnett [6] 6-1 8-6

FI: Doris Hart [1] d Shirley Fry [2] 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX:Marta Barnett/Edna Brown Rigg d Doris Hart/Eugene Munro 6-0 6-2


According to the NYT this event was sanctioned by both the Bermuda LTA and the USTA.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:23 PM
March 2-8, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Annalisa Bossi d. Nicla Migliori 6-0 6-3

DF: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Signora Sandonnino/Frl Dollcaher default

MX:Annalisa Bossi/Ferruccio Quintavalle d. Signora Sandonnino/Marcello del Bello 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa early March, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Mrs Swan 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Margot Flowerdew/Mrs C. Wood d. Sheila Dowdeswell/Mrs Thornley 9-7 6-4

MX: Sheila Dowdeswell /D Duncan d. Margot Flowerdew/FDM Flowerdew 6-3 6-3

Margot Flowerdew=Mrs FDM Flowerdew

-----

ends March 6 Eastern Indoors, New York (IN)
Venue: 15th Street Armory

FI: Barbara Wilkins d Nina Irwin 6-4 4-6 6-4

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:26 PM
March 5-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Nelly Landry (Frn) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Frn) 6-4 6-2

DF: Nelly Landry (Frn)/Alice Weivers (Frn) d. Vera Mattar (Leb)/Suzanne Pannetier (Frn) 6-2 6-4

MX: Nelly Landry (Frn)/Roland Journu (Frn) d. Alice Weivers (Frn)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-1 6-3

-----

March 6-14 Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: A Bjorck d Bibbi Gillbrandsson 6-0 6-3
-----

March 8-13 MCC Championships Melbourne, Australia

SF: Nancye Bolton d J Tuckfield 6-0 6-0
SF: Clare Proctor d Dot Moran 6-1 6-3

FI: Nancye Bolton d Clare Proctor 6-1 6-3

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d Dot Moran/J Tuckfield 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:26 PM
March 11-20. US National Indoor Chmps, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 7th Regiment Armory

Draw=29

1R: Doris Hart d Nina Lou Fischer 6-0 6-2
1R: Eunice Evers d Anne Drye 6-3 10-12 8-6
1R: Betty Rosequest d Ruth Reiser 6-1 6-0
1R: Edna Steinback Salichs d Mrs ly Cremonin 6-0 7-5
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Sylvia Knowles 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Barbara Scofield d Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-4 6-1
1R: Elaine Fildes-bye
1R: Midge Gladman Buck-bye

1R: Gussie Moran d Barbara Wilkins 6-1 6-3
1R: Ida Redolfi d Mrs Gabi Pouech 6-1 9-7
1R: Nina Irwin (GB)--bye
1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) [1] d Mrs louise Ganzenmuller 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Pat Cumming Stuhler d Judy Atterbury 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Boyer d Louise Darlington 8-6 6-1
1R: Carolyn Liguori d Mary Louise Bruneau 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Todd-bye

2R: Hart [1] d Mrs Eunice Evers 6-0 6-0
2R: Rosenquest d Edna Steinback Salichs 6-3 6-0
2R: Scofield d Rihbany default
2R: Buck d Fildes 6-1 6-1

2R: Moran d Reldolfi 6-0 6-0
2R: Rurac [1] d Irwin 7-5 8-6
2R: Stuhler d Boyer 8-6 6-0
2R: Todd [2] d Liguori 6-2 6-0

QF: Hart [1] d Rosenquest 6-2 7-5
QF: Scofield d Buck 8-6 6-3
QF: Moran d Rurac [1] 6-4 6-3
QF: Todd [2] d Pat Stuhler 6-1 6-1

SF: Todd [2] d. Moran 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Hart [1] d. Scofield 6-2 6-2.

FI: Pat Todd [2] d. Doris Hart [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Irwin/Wilkins d Louise Darlington/Evers 6-1 6-2

QF: Irwin/Wilkins d Mabel bostwick/Gretl Stamm 6-2 6-2
QF: Rihbany/Todd d Stuhler/Jacqueline Wallach 6-0 6-1
QF: Hart/Scofield d Fildes/Knowles 6-2 6-2
QF: Buck/Moran d James/Rurac 6-4 6-4

SF: Rihbany/Todd d Irwin/Wilkins 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Hart/Scofield d Buck/Moran 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Doris Hart/Barbara Scofield d. Helen Rihbany/Pat Todd 9-7 6-4.

MX: DorisHart/Billy Talbert d Pat Todd/Marcel Bernard 6-3 0-6 6-2

Draw note: Magda Rurac #1 foreign seed.

Pat's 3rd straight win over Doris in a final before 2,000. She lost the first 5 games before getting her bearings. Earlier in the week Reginald Weir broke the color barrier in men's tennis in a national event by playing the men's event at the Armory. It would be 2 more years before Gibson did the same for African American women

WHN Radio covers the event.
-----

ends March 21 Carlton ClubTournament, Cannes. France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Won by Jacqueline Foy

in doubles Annalisa Bossi and Manuela d Gloria Bulter and Alice Rice* 6-2 6-2 in an early round. *Could this be Argyll Rice?
-----

Circa mid-March, Championships of North Jamaica , Montego Bay, Jamaica (Clay)

FI: Ivy Cover-Ramsey d. Effie Peters (GB) default

DF: Mrs H Bicknell/Lady Molly Huggins d. Mrs R. Crampton/Mrs O McNair ????

MX: Effie Peters (GB)/Eric Peters (GBR) d. Mary Davidson/Henry Dayes 4-6, 9-7, 6-1*

* It appears that the winners saved eleven match points in the final.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:27 PM
March 16-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

SF: Shelia Summers d. Betty Hilton (GB) 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Kay Menzies (GB) d. Mary Muller 6-2 6-2

FI: Shelia Summers d. Kay Menzies (GB) 6-1 6-4

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Menzies (GB) d. Mary Muller/Shelia Summers 6-1 6-3

MX: Shelia Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Bobbie Heine-Miller/Nigel Farquharson 6-4 6-1
-----

March 18-28, Alexandria International Championships, Egypt

FI: Nelly Adamson Landry (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 6-0
-----

March 22-28 Bermuda Chmpionships, Hamilton, BER (Clay)

1R: Doris Hart d Mrs Sankey 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Canning Todd d Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Zuill 6-1 6-1

2R: Hart d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-0
2R: Sylvia Knowles
2R: Hope Knowles Rawls d Midge Gladman Buck 6-3 6-4
2R: Barbara Scofield

2R: Todd d Gladys Hutchings 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosenquest
2R: Rihbany d Betty Ruth James 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R :Magda Rurac

QF: Hart d Knowles 6-1 6-1
QF: Rawls d Scofield 6-4 7-5
QF: Todd d Rosenquest 6-1 6-0
QF: Rihbany d Rurac 7-5 6-3

SF: Todd d Rihbany 6-3 6-3
SF: Hart d Rawls 6-2 6-4

FI: Doris Hart [1] d Pat Todd [2] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

QF: Rihbany/Todd d. Knowles/Rawls 7-5 6-1
QF: Rurac/Rosenquest d. Babs Freisenbruch/Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-3
QF: Hart/Scofield d. Louise Ganzenmuller/Betty James 6-0 6-2
QF: Buck/Moran d. Watlington/Jackie Brow 6-2 6-0

SF: Rihbany/Todd d. Rurac/Rosenquest 7-5 8-6
SF: Hart/Scofield d. Buck/Moran 6-4 6-2

FI: Doris Hart/Barbara Scofield d. Helen Rihbany/Pat Todd 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF Doris Hart/Bill Talbert d. Betty Rosenquest/Armando Vieira 6-2 6-2
SF Pat Todd/Marcel Bernard d. Magda Rurac/Vinnie Rurac 8-6 6-2

FI: Doris Hart/Bill Talbert d. PatTodd/Marcel Bernard 6-3 6

Most of the big names at the US Indoors fly out of New York to Bermuda on a chartered plane. Gladys Hutchings, former Brmudan champ, headed the committee which housed the players.
Gussie found it hard to adapt to clay after the lightening fast New York courts. Doris gets revenge in the final for 3 straight losses to Pat Todd.
-----

ends 29 March Nice International,Nice, France (Clay)

?R Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Gloria Butler (US) 6-1 6-2

FI: Annalissa Bossi (Ity)

DF: Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)
-----

March 30, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Dorothy Kamp 6-3 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:28 PM
ends early April Beaulieu

Kormoczy entered according to Tommystar's thread.
-----

River Plate Champs, Buenos Aires. (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss d Felisa Piedrola 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Felisa Piedrola/Sonia Topalian d Marga de Fitting/Maria Weiss 6-2 6-1

-----

March 29-April ?? Coral Beach Invitational, Bermuda (Grass)

QF: Gussy Moran [1] d Babs Freisenbruch default
QF: Buck d Betty Roseqnuest 6-2 6-4
QF: Rawls d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-2
QF: Magda Rurac d Sylvia Knowles 7-5 6-2

SF: Buck d. Moran [1] 6-0 6-2
SF: Rawls d. Rurac 6-2 7-5

FI: Midge Buck d. Hope Knowles Rawls 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles
SF Knowles/Rawls d d. Ganzenmuller/Freisenbruch 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF Buck/Moran d. Rosenquest/Rurac 6-3 1-6 6-2

FI Buck/Moran d. Knowles/Rawls 6-1 4-6 8-6

Mixed Doubles
SF Rawls/Bill Talbert d. Ganzenmuller/Gus Ganzenmuller 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF Buck/Don McNeill d. Knowles/Irv Dorfman 6-1 1-6 6-1

FI Buck/McNeill d. Rawls/Talbert 5-7 6-4 6-3

-----

March 27-4 April 4 Australian Hard Court Championships Launceton (Clay)

QF Nancye Wynne Bolton d J Manser 6-0 6-0
QF Allison Baker d McDougall 6-1 6-1
QF Sadie Newcombe d Clare Proctor 7-5 6-1
QF Mary Bevis Hawton d B Bennett 6-1 6-0

SF Bolton d Baker 6-4 6-1
SF Newcomber d Hawton 6-4 6-2

FI Nancye Bolton d Sadie Newcomber 6-2 6-3


DF Bolton/Proctor d Hawton/Newcombe 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:30 PM
April 5-10 Paddington Tournament, Paddington, GB (Clay)

QF: Edith Midleton d Katherine Keith-Steele 6-3 6-1
QF: Molly Blair d Gladys Lines 6-1 6-2
QF: Alex McKelvie d Wendy Stork 8-6 3-6 6-1
QF: Georgie Woodgate d Edna Pool 7-5 6-1

SF: Middleton d Blair 6-1 6-4
SF: G Woodgate d McKelvie 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Edith Middleton d Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-4

DF: Molly Blair/Alex McKelvie d Mary Wilford/Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:31 PM
April 12-17 Cumberland Hard Court, Cumberland, UK. (Clay)

QF: Joan Curry d Parker 6-1 6-1
QF: Gem Hoahing d Pearl Panton 6-1 6-3
QF: Peggy Dawson-Scott d Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 7-5
QF: Molly Blair d Mary Halford 1-6 6-1 9-7

SF: Curry d Hoahing 9-7 6-4
SF: Blair d Dawson-Scott 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Joan Curry d. Molly Blair 6-2 6-4

DF: Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott d Molly Blair/Jean Quertier 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:32 PM
April 22-26 49th Ojai Tennis Tournament, California (Hard)

?R: Beverly Baker d Norma King 6-2 6-3

SF: Baker d Dodo Bundy Cheney 8-6 6-3
SF: Brough d Gracyn Wheeler Kellher 6-3 6-2

FI: Louise Brough d. Beverly Baker 6-2 6-2.

Mixed Won by Louise Brough/Tom Chambers
-----

April 19-25 River Oaks Tournament , Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

QF: Gussie Moran d Peggy Eby 6-1 6-1
QF: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Ethel Norton 6-4 6-3
QF: Margaret Varner d Mary Jane Donnalley 6-1 6-3
QF: Dottie Head d Rhonda Hopkins 6-2 6-3

SF: Moran d Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Head d Varner 7-5 6-1

FI: Gussie Moran [2] d Dottie Head [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Dottie Head/Gussie Moran d Mary Jane Donnalley/Patricia Eby 6-3 6-4
-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Sutton, Surrey, England (Hard)

QF: Gem Hoahing d Mrs Joey David 6-1 6-1
QF: Pam Bocquet d Georgie Woodgate 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Jean Quertier d Madge Slaney 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Thelma Lister d Vera Dace Thomas 6-1 6-4

SF: Hoahing d ????
SF: Lister d ????

FI: Gem Hoahing d Thelma Lister 6-2 7-5

DF: Kay Menzies/Jean Quertier d Molly Blair/Joy Gannon 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Jean Quertier/Eric Sturgess (SA) d. Pam Bocquet/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) 6-4 6-3
-----

April ???? Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay)

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Pat Todd (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Doris Hart(US) /Barbara Scofield (US) d Helen Rihbany (US)/Pat Todd (US) 6-2 5-0

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Bill Talbert (US) d Pat Todd (US)/Marcel Bernard (Frn) 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:33 PM
April 26-May 1 British Hard Court, Bournemouth, UK (Clay)

Draw=51

1R Joan Curry-bye
1R Keith Steele-bye
1R Edna Poole-bye
1R Pearl Panton d Davy 6-4 6-2
1R Thelma Lister d Edith Middleton 6-2 6-2
1R M Erear d Gwynn 6-2 6-0
1R Georgie Woodgate d Enid Andrews 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Stoodley Morgan d V Bishop 7-6 6-2

1R Joy Gannon-bye
1R Gladys Lines-bye
1R D Fry-bye
1R M White-bye
1R Pam Bocquet-bye
1R Vera Dace Thomas-bye
1R Patsy Rodgers d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-4 6-4
1R Joey David d N Zinovieff 6-2 6-1

1R Jean Walker-Smith d Pat Ward 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R Billie Woodgate d M Eyre 6-4 9-7
1R Efie Peters d I Knight 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Halford d Taylor 6-1 6-1
1R Brooks d Chapman walkover
1R Kay Tuckey-bye
1R Wendy Stork d Rosemary Walsh walkover
1R Gem Hoahing d Levingston 6-1 6-1

1R Luger d Wavish 7-5 6-2
1R Pat Cowney Pat d Kerr 3-6-6-2-8-6
1R J Moss d Bea Carris 6-2 6-4
1R Jean Quertier d Viola White 6-2 8-6
1R Alex Mckelvie d P Townley 6-1 6-2
1R P Fisher-bye
1R J MacKenzie-bye
1R Betty Hilton-bye

2R Curry d Keith 6-2 6-0
2R Panton d Pool 6-1 6-1
2R Ereart d Lister 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R G Woodgate d Morgan 6-2 8-6
2R Lines d Gannon 11-9 6-3
2R D Fry d M White 6-4 6-2
2R Bocquet d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R Rodgers d David 6-3 6-0

2R Walker-Smith d B Woodgate 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R Halford d Peters 6-1 5-7 8-6
2R Tuckey d Brooks 6-2 6-2
2R Hoahing d Stork 6-1 6-0
2R Cowney d Luger 6-4 6-4
2R Quertier d Moss 6-2 6-1
2R McKelvie d Fisher 6-1 6-0
2R Hilton d Mackenzie 6-0 6-1

3R Curry d Panton 6-3 6-1
3R G. Woodgate d Ereaut 6-3-6-8-6-4
3R Lines d Fry 6-4-6-2
3R Bocquet d Rodgers 6-2-6-4

3R Walker-Smith d Halford 7-5-6-2
3R Hoahing d Tuckey 7-5-8-6
3R Quertier d Cowney 8-6-6-0
3R Hilton d Mckelvie 6-3-6-3

QF G. Woodgate d Curry 7-5 6-4
QF Bocquet d Lines 6-2 6-3
QF Hoahing d Walker-Smith 6-2 7-5
QF Hilton d Quertier 6-3 6-1

SF Bocquet d. Georgie Woodgate 11-9 6-4
SF Hilton d. Gem Hoahing 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI Betty Hilton d. Pam Bocquet 6-1 6-4
DF Hilton/Menzies d. Gannon/Quertier

Woodgate upset Joan Curry 7-5 6-4 in the QF. 4' 1" Gem Hoahing gave Hilton trouble in the semis by getting everything back in her reach.

iainmac
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:52 PM
May 3-8 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, London, UK (Clay)

QF: Thelma Lister d Vera Dace Thomas default
QF: Effie Peters d Roberts 6-3 6-3

SF: Hoahing d Lister 6-1 6-3
SF: Peters d Gladys Lines 6-4 6-3

FI: Gem Hoahing d Effie Peters 6-0 6-0

DF Molly Blair/Betty Passingham d Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier 6-1 1-6 7-5

*Unknown dates but before French

San Remo, Italy --Kormoczy competes

Milano International, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Won by Suzy Kormoczy

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:54 PM
May 8-16 Southern California Chmps, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

2R: Louise Brough d J Lahone 6-2 6-1
2R: Beverly Baker d L Beek 6-0 6-2
2R: Helen Perez d Whitford 6-4 6-0
2R: Gussie Moran d K Linder 6-0 6-3

3R: Brough d N King 6-2 6-0
3R: Baker d Barbara Green 6-4 6-0
3R: Perez d Brockman 8-6 6-1
3R: Moran d Catherine Malcolm 6-0 6-0

QF: Brough d Struthers 6-2 6-4
QF: Cheney d Kelleher 6-4 6-4
QF: Baker d Cushingham 6-8 6-4 6-3
QF: Perez d Moran 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Brough d. Dodo Cheney 6-4 6-4.
SF: Pastall d. Beverly Baker [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Louise Brough [1] d. Helen Pastall [6] 6-1 8-6.

Doubles

SF Cheney/Kelleher d Rita Anderson/Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-4
SF Moran/Perez d Nancy Chaffee/Barbara Kimbrell 7-5 9-7

FI: Dodo Cheney/Gracyn Kelleher d Gussie Moran/Helen Pastall 5-7 6-2 6-3.

Dodo, who has a 5 month old son, is Brough's toughest test in the event.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:55 PM
May 14-20 Priory Tournament, Birmingham. (Grass)

FI: Betty Hilton d. Joan Curry 3-6 6-0 7-5

DF: Joan Curry/Betty Hilton d Mary Halford/Jean Quertier 6-4 10-8

MX: Jean Quertier/Khusru Madan (Ind) d Betty Hilton/Eddie Mandelbaum (Egt) 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----

Circa mid-May, Las Palmas, Spain (Cement)

FI: Alicia Guri d. Seniorita de Gomez 6-3 6-3

MX: Seniorta de Gomez/M. Fernandez (Brz) d. Alicia Guri/Ernesto Petersen (Brz) 9-7 9-7
-----

May 23, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Watson 6-1 1-6 6-1
-----

May ???? Long BeachTournament, Long Beach, California, US (Grass)

FI: Beverly Baker d. Helen Pastall 6-1 6-3

Grass courts were very rare in California.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:55 PM
French Championships

Dates: May 19-30
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Draw=50

First Round

Pat Todd (US) [1]-bye
H Borren-bye
Alix MacKelvie(GB)-bye
Andre Halff [15]-bye
Annelisa Bossi (Ity) [7]-bye
Jacqueline Foy-bye
Suzanne Savoye-bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun) [10] d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) default

Nelly Landry [3] d. Paulette Ravoux 6-1 6-2
Ginette Jucker d. Argyll Rice (US) 6-2 6-3
Andree Varin d. Suzy Studer* (Swt) 6-4 6-2
Bea Carris (GB) [14] d. Leila Claude 3-6 9-7 7-5
Mary Prentiss (US) [6] d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-1 6-4
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-2 6-1
Myriam de Borman (Bel) [11] d. Gloria Butler (US) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Josette Amouretti d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-2

Jacqueline Patorni [12] d. Paulette Fritz 6-2 6-8 6-2
Manuela Bologna (Ity) d. Ginette Jamain 6-3 6-2
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Madeline Hamelin 6-2 6-4
Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) [5] d. Joopy Van Den Wal (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Edith Middleton (GB) d. Gilberte Henry 4-6 6-2 8-6
Alice Weiwers (Lux) [13] d. Janine de Ridder (Bel) 6-0 6-2
Myrtil Brunnarius d. Simone Barbier default
Shirley Fry (US) [4] d. Hilde Doleschell (Aut) 2-6 7-5 6-1

Colette Boegner [9] d. Nicla Migliori(Italy) 6-2 6-4
Nel Hermsen (Neth)-bye
Pam Bocquet(GB)-bye
Helen Rihbany(US) [8]-bye
Jeanette Poncelet-bye
Jacqueline Boutin [16]-bye
Jacqueline Marcellin-bye
Doris Hart(US)[2]-bye

Second Round

Todd [1] d. Borren 6-2 6-0
Halff [15] d. MacKelvie 6-3 7-5
Bossi [7] d. Foy 6-2 6-1
Peterdy [10] d. Savoye default
Landry [3] d. Jucker 2-6 7-5 7-5
Carris d. Varin 3-6 6-4 12-10
Prentiss [6] d. Scofield 6-3 1-6 6-3
Borman [11] d. Amouretti 6-3 3-6 9-7

Patorni [12] d. Bologna 6-1 6-3
Weiss d. Kormoczy [5] 6-4 7-5
Middleton d. Weiwers [13] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Fry[4] d. Brunnarius 6-4 6-3
Boegner [9] d Hermsen 6-1 6-4
Rihbany [8] d Bocquet 8-6 6-2
Boulin [16] d. Poncelet 2-6 6-3 6-4
Hart [2] d. Marcellin 6-4 8-6

Third Round

Todd [1] d. Halff [15] 6-1 6-1
Bossi [7] d. Peterdy [10] 9-7 6-8 6-3
Landry [3] d. Carris [14] 6-0 6-2
Prentiss [6] d. Borman [11] 6-2 6-1

Weiss d Patorni [12] 6-4 6-1
Fry [4] d. Middleton 6-3 6-0
Rihbany [8] d. Boegner [9] 2-6 7-5 6-2
Hart [2] d. Boutin [16] 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Todd [1] d. Bossi [7] default
Landry [3] d. Prentiss [6] 6-4 6-3
Fry [4] d. Weiss 6-3 7-5
Hart [2] d. Rihbany [8] 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Landry [3] d. Todd [1] defaulted by officials.
Fry [4] d. Hart [2] 6-4 4-6 11-9

Final
Nelly Landry [3] d. Shirley Fry [4] 6-2 0-6 6-0
------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Shirley Fry/Mary Prentiss-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/AliceWeiwers-bye
Gloria Butler/Argyll Rice-bye
Myriam de Borman/Suzy Studer-bye
Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry-bye
Helen Rihbany/Barbara Scofield d. Janine de Ridder/Jacqueline Marcellin 8-6 10-8
Paulette Fritz/Nicla Migliori d. Jacqueline Boutin/Myrtil Brunnarius 6-0 6-2
Bea Carris/Alex MacKelvie d. Marta Peterdy/Andree Varin 6-4 10-12 10-8

Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Joopy Van Den Wal/Nel Hermsen 6-4 1-6 6-2
Pam Bocquet/Edith Middleton d. Mme Michel Bernard/Suzanne Savoye 6-3 6-1
H Borren/Maria Weiss d. Manuela Bologna/Annalisa Bossi 7-5 7-9 6-0
Hilde Doleschell/Suzy Kormoczy-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni-bye
Maud Galtier/Monique Hamelin-bye
Jacqueline Foy/Ginette Jucker-bye
Doris Hart/Pat Todd-bye

2nd Round

Fry/Prentiss d. Jedrzejowska/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
Butler/Rice d. Borman/Studer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Paulette Fritz/Migliori d. Carris/MacKelvie 9-7 6-4
Halff/Seghers d. Bocquet/Middleton 6-4 8-6
Doleschell/Kormoczy d. Borren/Weiss 6-1 6-3
Pannetier/Patorni d. Galtier/Hamelin 7-5 6-3
Hart/Todd d. Foy/Jucker default

Quarterfinals

Fry/Prentiss d. Butler/Rice 6-4 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Fritz/Migliori 6-2 6-0
Doleschell/Kormoczy d. Halff/Seghers 6-4 6-3
Hart/Todd d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Fry/Prentiss d. Rihbany/Scofield 6-1 6-4
Hart/Todd d. Doleschell/Kormoczy 6-1 6-2

Final
Doris Hart/Pat Todd d. Shirley Fry/Mary Prentiss 6-4 6-2

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=46)

First Round

Nelly Landry/Budge Patty-bye
Myriam de Borman/Pierre Geelhand-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers/Roger Dubac-bye
Andree Varin/B Mottez-bye
Mary Prentiss/Dragutin Mitic-bye
Jeannette Poncelet/Vojtech Vodicka-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Wladyslaw Skonecki-bye
Alex MacKelvie/Subba Sawhney-bye

Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/R Dessair d. F Cor/P Rodel default
Hilde Doleschell/Heraldo Weiss d. Joopy Van Der Wal/Robert van Meegeren 6-2 6-3
Arlette Halff/Zoltan Katona d. Pam Bocquet/Headley Baxter 6-4 6-2
Suzy Kormoczy/Adam Stolpa d. Argyll Rice/William Robertson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Maud Galtier/P Grandguillot d. Jacqueline Mercellin/Christian Grandet 10-8 7-5
Maria Weiss/Enriqe Morea d. Janine de Ridder/Edgar Bucchi 11-9 6-1
Nicla Migliori/Carlo Sada d. Helen Ribhany/R Journu 6-1 6-4

Nel Hermsen/ L Kryt d. Ginette Jamain/Philippe Chatrier 6-3 7-5
Alice Weivers/Toto Brugnon d. Bea Carris/Dilip Bose 3-6 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin/Harry Hopman d. Gilberte Henry/J Freling 0-6 6-3 6-2
Shirley Fry/Philippe Washer d. Suzy Studer/Jean-Pierre Blondel 6-0 6-4
Jacqueline Patorni/Kurt Nielsen d. Jacqueline Foy/R Colin 6-1 7-5
Gloria Butler/Franjo Kukuljevic d. Manuela Bologna/ Marcello del Bello 7-9 6-3 6-0
Edith Middleton/ Peter Hare d. Monique Hamelin/Benny Berthet default
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra-bye

H Borren/AM Borren-bye
Marta Peterdy/Kalman Feher-bye
Myrtil Brunnarius/Jaime Bartroli-bye
Annalisa Bossi/Gianni Cucelli-bye
Jacqueline Amouretti/ Ph Gajan-bye
Ginette Jucker/Mario Szawoszt-bye
Paulette Fritz/M Marret-bye
Pat Todd/Jaroslav Drobny-bye

Second Round

Landry/Patty d. Borman/Geelhand 1-6 6-1 6-3
Seghers/Dubac d. Varin/Mottez 6-2 3-6 6-2
Prentiss/Mitic d. Poncelet/Vodicka 6-1 6-2
MacKelvie/Sawhney d. Jedrzejowska/Skonecki default
Hart/Sedgman d. Pannetier/Dessair 6-3 6-1
Doleschell/Weiss d. Halff/Katona 6-1 11-9
Kormoczy/Stolpa d. Galtier/ Grandguillot 6-3 6-2
Weiss/Morea d. Migliori/ Sada 6-3 6-2

Weivers/Brugnon d. Hermsen/Kyrt 6-2 6-4
Fry/Washer d. Boutin/Hopman 7-5 6-3
Butler/Kukuljevic d. Patorni/Nielsen 7-5 5-7 6-4
Middleton/Hare d. Boegner/Borotra 6-2 6-4
Peterdy/Feher d. Borren/Borren 4-6 6-4 6-1
Brunnarius/Bartroli d. Bossi/Cucelli default
Amouretti/Gajan d. Jucker/Szawost default
Todd/Drobny d. Fritz/Marret 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Landry/Patty d. Seghers/Dubac 6-3 6-2
Prentiss/Mitic d. MacKelvie/ Sawhney 7-5 6-1
Hart/Sedgman d. Doleschell/Weiss 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy/Stolpa d. Weiss/Morea 7-5 7-5

Fry/Washer d. Weivers/Brugnon 6-4 6-1
Butler/Kukuljevic d. Middleton/Hare 6-3 6-2
Peterdy/Feher d. Brunnarius/Bartroli 6-2 7-5
Todd/Drobny d. Amouretti/Gajan 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Landry/Patty d. Prentiss/Mitic 6-2 6-1
Hart/Sedgman d. Kormoczy/Stolpa 6-4 7-5
Fry/Washer d. Butler/Kukuljevic 4-6 6-2 6-1
Todd/Drobny d. Peterdy/Feher 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgman d. Landry/Patty 9-7 7-5
Todd/Drobny d. Fry/Washer 6-3 9-7

Final
Pat Todd/Jaroslav Drobny d. Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman 6-3 -97

Draw notes:
H Booren probably married to AM Borren in Men's draw.
Mme A Claude=Leila Claude
The French site used Lucia Studer instead of Suzi Studer
French site uses Joopy Van Der Wall for Mme J Ross Vaniewall. She was Dutch. Ross was her maiden name.

Summary:

A shocking event by any standards. Landry becomes the ONLY non-American winner of the "big 3" (Paris, Wimbledon, and the US) from 1946 to 1955. The favorite and defending champ Pat Todd is defaulted by the French after she refuses to move her scheduled center court match to court 2. Todd had complained about being last on center court after playing only one match there earlier. When requested to move, she refused, due to the late hour and because a full set of linesmen would not be present."They can scratch [default] me if they like. I am not going to play anywhere but on the center court where my match is scheduled". The French officials defaulted her, then changed their minds and gave her Landry's phone number to reschedule. When Landry could not be reached, the default stood. Todd swears never to enter the French again.

Landry was close to retiring with a muscle pull in round two, but fought on after supporters in the stands urged her to continue.

Fry upset World #3 Hart in a titanic match. The last set went to 20 games and Fry won only after Doris saved 3 match balls. Fry used the drop shot to lure Hart in then pass her.

Fry played a cautious final between two lefties, losing steam in the third set.

In a 1R doubles Bea Carris/Alex MacKelvie d. Marta Peterdy/Andree Varin 6-4 10-12 10-8-a 50 game war
---------------------------
Sources:

The Dunlop Annaul
The singles draw from Roland Garros. This was formerly available online. I have retained a copy of it.

Need other sources for doubles seeding.
Need to consult Grand Slam book to pick up more male first names.

A big thanks to AndrewTas for providing initial full results.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:56 PM
May 24-29 Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Joan Curry d Joy Gannon default
SF: Jean Walker-Smith d Kay Stammers Menzies 6-2 6-4

FI: Joan Curry and Jean Walker-Smith divide the title

Doubles

SF: Blair/Menzies d Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-4 6-4
SF: Hoahing/Osborne d Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier default

FI: Molly Blair/Kay Menzies and Gem Hoahing/Audrey Osborne divide the title.

Mixed doubles reached the semifinal stage.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:57 PM
May 30-June 6 Belgian International Championships, Brussels (Clay)
Venue: Royal Leopold Club

1R: Doris Hart [1] d Mrs F Zweiffel 6-0 6-1
1R: Josane Sigart De Meulemeester d ????
1R: Shirley Fry d Ima Domken 6-1 6-3

1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Canning Todd d Mrs E Scholten 6-2 6-1
1R: Alice Weiwers d ????
1R: Barbara Scofield d Edith Sutz 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Jean Quertier d ????
1R: Nel Hermsen d ????
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Janine de Ridder 6-0 6-0
1R: Myriam de Borman d Argyll Rice 4-6 6-3 10-8
?R: Helena Straubeova d Gloria Butler 6-3 6-2

2R: Hart [1] d Meulemeester 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lucia Manfredi
2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Rihbany 6-3 6-1
2R: Fry d Ann Marie Seghers 8-6 6-1

2R: Todd d Weiwers 6-2 6-2
2R: Scofield d Quertier 8-6 6-1
2R: Mary Halford
2R: Prentiss d Hermsen 6-2 6-1

QF: Hart [1] d. Manfredi 7-5 6-2.
QF: Kormoczy d. Fry 1-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Todd d. Scofield 6-3 7-5.
QF: Prentiss d. Halford 6-1 6-3

SF: Kormoczy d Hart [1] 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Todd d. Prentiss 6-4 6-2

FI: Pat Todd (US) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-2 6-2

*Note that the NYT reports Scofield d Myrtil Brunnarius 6-1 6-2 in the 2R

Doubles

1R: Hart/Todd d P Bernheim/Mrs S Piplippart 6-2 6-1

2R: Hart/Todd d Halford/Quertier 6-0 7-5
?R: Landry/Meulemeester d Gloria Butler/Rice 6-0 6-3
2R: Fry/Prentiss d Mrs N De Bary/M De Monceau 6-1 6-2
2R: Scofield/Rihbany d Mrs L Schimer/Sholten 6-3 6-3

3R: Fry/Prentiss d Patorni/Seghers 7-5 8-6
3R: Rihbany/Scofield d Msnfredi/Zweiffel 7-5 6-1

FI: Doris Hart/Pat Todd d. Shirley Fry/Mary Prentiss 6-1 6-4

MX: Mary Prentiss/Dragutin Mitic d Barbara Scofield/Philippe Washer 7-5 6-1

Darw note: the NYT calls Ridder "Nani" de Rider. This suggests that "Nani" was Janine de Ridder's nickname.

Suzy upset Rihbany, Fry and Hart before losing to Todd in the final. Brussels was stormy, rainy, and chilly. Fry led Suzy 6-1 4-1 when rain held up play. When the match resumed the Hungarian staged a magnifcent comeback. Doris had been feeling unwell for several days when she fell to Suzy in the semis, but it was still a great win.

-----

May 31-June 5 Northern Tournament Manchester UK. (Grass)

FI Betty Hilton d. Jean Bostock 6-3 8-6

DF: Jean Bostock/Betty Hilton d. Mrs RV Fontes/Mrs M James 6-1 6-2

MX: Jean Bostock/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Betty Hilton/Eric Sturgess (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
-----

May 31-June 5 Winchester Tournament, Hampshire (Grass)

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Jean Walker-Smith 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

DF: Jean Walker-Smith/Viola White d. Gem Hoahing/Effie Peters 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Kay Tuckey/Eddie Mandelbaum (Egy) d. Gem Hoahing/Mahmoud Alan (Pak) 11-9 1-6 6-2

Viola White=VS White
-----

May 30-June 6 New England Tennis Chmps, Hartford, CN, US
Venue: Hartford Gold Club

FI Betty Rosenquest [1] d Midge Buck 6-1 0-6 6-0

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:58 PM
June 11-12 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon (Grass)
Venue: Court 1 at Wimbledon.

United States d. Great Britain 6-1.

June 11 (Day 1)
Margaret DuPont (US) d. Jean Bostock 6-4 8-6
Loise Brough (US) d Betty Hilton 6-1 6-1
Molly Blair/Jean Bostock d. Doris Hart/Pat Todd (US) 6-3 6-4.

June 12 (Day 2)

Margaret DuPont (US) d. Betty Hilton 6-3 6-4.
Louise Brough (US) d. Jean Bostock 6-2 4-6 7-5
Doris Hart (US) d. Joy Gannon 6-1 6-4.
Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont (US) d. Betty Hilton/Kay Menzies 6-2 6-2.

British hopes are raised this year as they win a match (the first since 1939!) and Bostock pushes Brough on the second day. In fact Jean leads 5-4 in the third before running out of gas. 4,000 come out on day 1 and 5,000 on day 2.
-----

June 7-12 Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, Enlgand, UK (Grass)

R16: Gloria Butler d Laura Morgan 6-1 6-4
R16: Patsy Rodgers d Argyll Rice 6-3 6-3

SF: Weiss d Vera Thomas 6-3 7-5
SF: Rodgers d Bea Carris 6-2 8-6

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-1

DF: Enid Andrews/Patsy Rodgers d. Margaret Carlisle/Margaret Urlwin-Smith* 6-2 8-6

MX: Rita Anderson/A Russell d. Bea Carris/Frank Sedgman (Aus) 6-1 9-7

* The married name of Margaret Brace.
-----


July 7-12, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Frass)

FI: Joan Curry d. Pam Bocquet 6-2 6-3

DF: Joan Curry/J Moss d. Pam Bocquet/Wendy Stork 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Wendy Stork/Subba Sawhney (Ind)/ d. Joan Curry/Sumant Misra (Ind) 6-1 4-6 6-1
-----

Belfast Tournament, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

FI: Suzy Kormoczy

-----

June 5-13 California State Chmps, Berkeley. (Hard)

QF: Dottie Head d Mary Lou Gates 6-2 6-0
QF: Nancy Chaffee d Margaret Jessee Warren 6-3 6-2
QF: Wilma Smith d Marjorie McCord 6-1 6-2
QF: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Laura Lou jahn 7-5 6-2

SF: Head d Chaffee 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Kovacs d Smith 6-1 6-1

FI: Dottie Head d. Virginia Kovacs 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Nancy Chaffee/Arvilla McGuire d. Dottie Head/Wilma Smith 6-4 7-5
-----

June ???? Utah Open, Salt Lake City, US.

FI: Beverly Baker d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-1 6-1

DF: Berverly Baker/Barbara Kimbrell d. Chambers/Tipton 6-1 6-2.

Baker wasn't allowed to go to Wimbledon despite British hopes due to the USTA. Mo Connolly entered in event-wins junior girls, dubs semi, singles-?
-----

June 7-13 Southern Chmps, New Orleans, LA (Clay)
Venue: New Orleans Golf Club

FI: Baba Lewis [2] d Marta Barnett [1] 15-13 6-4

DF: Jean Clarke/Lewis d Marta Barnett/Nancy Pearce 6-3 6-3

MX: Baba Lewis/Herbert Behrens d Marta Barnett/William Westerfield 6-3 6-3

Final lasted 2 hours and 40 minutes.
-----

June 14, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Dulcie Whittaker d. Marie Toomey 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:59 PM
June 14-19 London Grass Court Chmps , Queens Club (GR)

1R: Sheila Summers d Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Rita Anderson d Bea Carris 7-5 6-0
1R: Shirley Fry d Jean Quertier 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Halford d Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-4

1R: Margaret duPont d Betty Coutts 5-1 retired
1R: Gem Hoahing d Betty Wilford 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Scofield d Pat O'Connell 8-6 6-1

2R: Louise Brough d Laila Schou-Nielson 6-1 6-2
2R: Pam Bocquet d Maria Teran Weiss 6-3 9-7
2R: Georgie Woodgate d Margaret Cary 6-2 6-1
2R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Lowe 6-1 6-1
2R: Summers d Anderson 6-1 6-4
2R: Fry d Halford 6-3 6-2
2R: Edith Middleton d Alice Weiwers 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Doris Hart d Audrey Osborne 6-0 6-3

2R: Pat Canning Todd d Marta Peterdy 6-1 6-0
2R: Argyll Rice d Thelma Lister 8-6 9-7
2R: Mary Muller d Joey David 7-5 6-2
2R: Mary Arnold Prentiss
2R: Gloria Butler
2R: Vera Dace Thomas d S Gee 6-1 6-0
2R: Scofield d Peggy Dawson-Scott 3-6 10-8 7-5
2R: DuPont d Hoahing 8-6 6-3

3R: Brough d Bocquet 6-0 6-3
3R: Rihbany d G Woodgate 6-1 6-3
3R: Fry d Summers 6-1 9-7
3R: Hart d Middleton 6-1 6-4

3R: Todd d Rice 6-0 6-1
3R: Prentiss d Muller 6-3 6-3
3R: Butler d Thomas 6-0 6-3
3R: DuPont d Scofield 7-5 6-2

QF: Brough d Rihbany 6-0 6-2
QF: Hart d Fry 8-6 7-5
QF: Todd d Prentiss 6-1 6-1
QF: DuPont d Butler 6-1 6-1

SF: Hart d. Brough 6-4 8-10 6-1.
SF: DuPont d. Todd 2-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Doris Hart and Margaret DuPont divide title-rained out.


Doubles

SF: Brough/duPont d Anderson/Quertier 6-0 6-3
SF: Fry/Prentiss d Hart/Todd 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont and Shirley Fry/Mary Prentiss divide title due to rain.

Brough saves 3 match points in set two of her semi-2 of them with acrobatic volleys. Storming the net she secures the set and claims a ten minute rest, customary in US. It's not allowed in Britain though, and Doris romps through in the third over a tired opponent.

-----

Ends June 21 Heart of America, Kansa Ciyy, Kansas, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) [1] d. Marta Barnett 6-0 6-8 6-2

DF: Marta Barnett/Baba Lewis d. Doris Jensen/Magda Rurac (Rom) 7-5 6-4

-----

ends June 21 Massachuesetts State Chmps , Brookline, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)

FI: Kay Hubbell d Judy Atterbury 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:59 PM
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon, London, England, UK
Surface: Grass
Dates: June 21-July 3

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye
Valerie Cooper-bye
Trudi Blaisse-Terwindt (Neth)-bye
Barbara Behr [Q]-bye
Mrs RA Baine (Ire)-bye
Katherine Keith-Steele-bye
Penny Durlac-bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott-bye

Jean Bostock [5]-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)-bye
Gem Hoahing-bye
Enid Kerr [Q]-bye
Mary Muller (SA)-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)-bye
Pat Cowney-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)-bye

Doris Hart (US) [4] d. Joy Gannon 4-6 6-0 6-1
Helen Rihbany (US) d. Betty Cooke 6-4 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-0 6-4
Edith Sutz (CZ) d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity) 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry d. Argyll Rice (US) 6-2 8-6
Gay Chandler d. Mrs Joey David 6-4 6-1
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-1 6-1
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Georgie Woodgate 8-6 6-3

Nelly Landry (Frn) [7] d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6-3
Patsy O'Connell d. Wendy Stork 6-4 4-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey d. Margaret Carlisle 6-4 6-1
Patsy Rogers d. Viola White 6-3 6-1
Gloria Butler (US) d. Edna Pool [Q] 8-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Judy Wallace [Q] 6-2 6-3
Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 8-6 6-4
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2

Lisa Andersen (Den) d. Joy Hibbert 6-3 6-2
Jean Quertier d. Margaret Cary (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Leslie Fulton d. Maeve Brennan (Ire) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Molly Blair d. Erica Percival [Q] 6-4 7-5
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 5-7 6-0 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-4
Margot Parker [Q] d. Pauline Fischer [Q] 6-2 6-1
Sheila Summers (SA) [6] d. Elsie Phillips 7-5 6-1

Enid Andrews [Q] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Betty Batt d. Lill Lind (Nor) 6-3 6-3
Mary Halford d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Manon James d. Phyllis Grover 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pam Bocquet d. Thelma Lister 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Doritt Herbst 6-4 6-3
Barbara Knapp d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-0
Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-1

Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
Ginette Jucker (Frn)-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)-bye
Tineke Lubbers-Fischer (Neth)-bye
Betty Hilton-bye
Mary Wavish [Q]-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Shirley Fry (US) [8]-bye

Edith Middleton-bye
Bea Carris-bye
Beryl Parker-bye
Leonie Brighton-bye
Betty Wilford-bye
Mary Prentiss (US) bye
Betty Lombard (Ire)-bye
Louise Brough (US) [2-bye

Second Round

DuPont [1] d. Cooper 6-3 6-0
Blaisse-Terwindt d. Behr[Q] 7-5 6-4
Keith-Steele d. Baine 9-7 6-3
Dawson-Scott d. Durlac 7-5 6-2
Bostock [5] d. Doleschell 6-1 6-4
Hoahing d. Kerr [Q] 6-3 6-1
Muller d. Dowdeswell 2-6 6-2 6-3
Boegner d. Cowney 6-1 8-6

Hart [4] d. Rihbany 6-0 6-1
Lines d. Sutz 6-0 3-6 6-2
Curry d. Chandler 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Weiss 6-3 7-5
Landry [7] d. O'Connell default
Tuckey d. Rogers 6-8 8-6 6-2
Thomas d. Butler 6-2 6-3
Peterdy d. Borman 6-3 7-5

Quertier d. Andersen 6-0 6-1
Blair d. Fulton 6-1 6-2
Weiwers d. Anderson 8-10 14-12 6-4
Summers [6] d. Parker [Q] 6-4 6-3
Batt d. Andrews [Q] 7-5 4-6 9-7
Halford d. James 6-3 6-0
Bocquet d. Morgan 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Knapp 6-1 8-6

Kormoczy d. Jucker 6-2 6-2
Meulemeester d. Lubbers-Fischer 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Wavish [Q] 6-0 6-1
Fry [8] d. Slaney 6-1 6-1
Middleton d. Carris 6-8 6-4 6-1
Brighton d. B. Parker 6-3 6-4
Prentiss d. Wilford 6-4 6-2
Brough [2] d. Lombard 6-1 6-1

Third Round

DuPont [1] d. Blaisse-Terwindt 6-2 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
Bostock [5] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-2
Muller d. Boegner 2-6 6-4 7-5
Hart [4] d. Lines 6-1 6-4
Curry d. Scofield 7-5 6-4
Landry [7] d. Tuckey 6-1 6-1
Thomas d. Peterdy 6-1 4-6 6-1

Quertier d. Blair 6-8 6-0 retired
Summers [6] d. Weiwers 6-0 6-1
Halford d. Batt 6-3 6-0
Todd [3] d. Bocquet 6-4 6-0
Kormoczy d. Meulemeester 3-6 6-2 6-1
Fry [8] d. Hilton 6-1 1-6 6-2
Middleton d. Brighton 3-6 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Prentiss 6-1 4-6 6-1

Fourth Round

Dupont [1] d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-2
Bostock [5] d. Muller 6-2 2-6 7-5
Hart [4] d. Curry 6-2 6-3
Landry [7] d. Thomas 6-3 8-6

Quertier d. Summers [6] 7-5 6-2
Todd [3] d. Halford 6-3 6-3
Fry [8] d. Kormoczy 4-6 6-4 6-4
Brough [2] d. Middleton 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Dupont [1] d. Bostock [5] 7-5 6-3
Hart [4] d. Landry [7] 6-0 6-2
Todd [3] d. Quertier 6-2 6-4
Brough [2] d. Fry [8] 3-1 retired

Semifinals

Hart [4] d. Dupont [1] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Todd [3] 6-2 6-4

Final

Louise Brough [2] d. Doris Hart [4] 6-3 8-6

--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye
Joyce Coles/Kay Tuckey-bye
Mary Muller (SA)/Sheila Summers (SA)- bye
Trudi Blaise-Terwindt (Neth)/Tineke Lubbers-Fischer (Neth)-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)/Nelly Landry (Frn)- bye
Valerie Cooper/Margot Parker-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Gladys Lines-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Edith Sutz (Cz)- bye

Betty Hilton/Kay Menzies [4]-bye
Penny Durlac/Patsy O'Connell-bye
Helen Rihbany (US)/Barbara Scofield (US)- bye
Enid Andrews/Patsy Rodgers-bye
Mary Halford/Bea Walter d. Effie Peters/Billie Yorke 6-4 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Peggy Knight/Nancy Liebert 6-4 6-4
Gloria Butler (US)/Argyll Rice(US) d. Mrs Joey David/Olga Miskova (Cz) 3-6 6-3 11-9
Betty Wilford/Georgia Woodgate d. Mrs R.A. Bain (Ire)/Maeve Brennan (Ire) 7-5 6-2

Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Audrey Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-0
Gem Hoahing/Audrey Osborne d. Lisa Andersen (Den)/Lila Schou-Nielsen (Nor) 6-0 6-3
Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Fry (US)/Mary Arnold Prentiss (US) d. Miriamme de Borman (Bel)/Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) 6-0 6-2
Mrs VM Miles/Janet Morgan bye
Margaret Cary (US)/Vera Thomas bye
Betty Passingham/Jean Walker-Smith bye
Molly Blair/Jean Bostock [3] bye

Mary FitzGibbon (Ire)/Betty Lombard (Ire)- bye
Enid Davey/Pat Ward-bye
Gay Chandler/Thelma Lister-bye
Joy Hibbert/Edith Middleton-bye
Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott-bye
Pam Bocquet/Wendy Stork-bye
Rita Anderson/Billie Woodgate bye
Doris Hart (US)/Pat Todd (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Coles/Tuckey 6-0 6-2
Muller/Summers d. Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer 6-3 6-2
Boegner/Landry d. Cooper/Parker 6-4 6-1
Dowdeswell/Lines d. Doleschell/Sutz 6-4 8-6
Hilton/Menzies [4] d. Durlac/O'Connell 6-2 6-2
Rihbany/Scofield d. Anderws/Rodgers 6-1 3-6 6-1
Halford/Walter d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-0 6-1
Wilford/Woodgate d. Butler/Rice 6-3 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Bossi/Weiss 6-3 6-4
Fry/Prentiss d. Gannon/Quertier 3-6 6-1 6-4
Miles/Morgan d. Cary/Thomas walkover
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Passingham/Walker-Smith 6-2 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Davey/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chandler/Lister d. Hibbert/Middleton 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry/Dawson-Scott d. Bocquet/Stork 6-4 6-4
Hart/Todd [2] d. Anderson/Woodgate 6-0 6-3

Third Round

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Muller/Summers 6-2 6-4
Boegner/Landry d. Dowdeswell/Lines 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Hilton/Menzies [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halford/Walter d. Wilford/Woodgate 6-4 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Fry/Prentiss walkover
Blair/Bostock[3] d. Miles/Morgan 7-5 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hart/Todd [2] d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Boegner/Landry 6-0 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Halford/Walter 6-2 6-2
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Hoahing/Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart/Todd [2] d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 6-0
Hart/Todd [2] d. Blair/Bostock [3] 6-4 8-6

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont [1] d. Doris Hart/Pat Todd [2] 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

All 3 draws are in exact draw order.

Bain, Mrs M (Ireland) is listed as Mrs RA Bain by Dunlops.

Cary, Margaret, but note the NYT calls her mary Cary of La Jolla, California.

Fitzgibbon, Mary=Mrs JJ Fitzgibbon.
Fulton, Lesley=Mrs JB Fulton

Herbst, Doritt has (GB) next to her name in Dunlopd but Barratt has her as Czech.

Knight, Peggy=Mrs KK Knight

Muller, Mary is listed as Mrs DM Muller. Barrett uses Dorothy, but she went by Mary.

Note that there are two Morgans:
1. Janet Morgan=JRM Morgam
2. Laura Morgan=LA Morgan

Note that there are two Parkers in the draw:

1. Beryl Parker=Mrs JB Parker.
2. Margot Parker=ME Parker.

Walter, Bea=Mrs G Walter.

There are two Woodgates in the draw:

1. Billie Woodgate=RF Woodgate
2. Georgia Woodgate=GE Woodgate

--------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Louise Brough becomes only the third woman to win the "triple" crown of singles, doubles and mixed, following in the footsteps of Suzanne Lenglen and Alice Marble. Not only that, she wins all 3 finals on the same day. Doris Hart also contested those 3 finals, coming up short in each. "She deserved a better fate", noted the NYT, "because of all the women players she has the most polished and easiest style."

Doris shot out to a 3-1 led in the first set of the final, only to see the lead evaporate as Louise took 5 games running. The Times wrote of Brough that.."she goes for everything and retrieves impossible shots". The 3-4 game "cooked her [Hart's] goose", as Doris hit a double fault and netted 3 shots. Both made errors in a tight second set, With Brough winning at 8-6 after blowing 2 match points up 6-5.

Next up after the men's doubles was the ladies doubles.

The Weiwers-Anderson 2r encounter is a record for the number of games in a ladies singles match(54) at 8-10 14-12 6-4 until the 1995 match betwwen Rubin-Hy.

the attendance record is broken despite the fact that 1,200 seats are still roped off from where a german bomb hit Centre Court in the war. Hundreds are turned away on the day of the ladies final, which is held on the final Saturday.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 07:59 PM
Wimbledon continued...

Mixed Doubles: (Draw=80)

First Round

Margaret Dupont (US)/Tom Brown (US) [2]-bye
Kay Tuckey/David Mockridge-bye
Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire)/Guy Jackson-bye
Betty Wilford/Derek Bull-bye
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Ferruccio Quintavalle (Ity)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Jozsef Asboth (Hun)-bye
Helen Rihbany (US)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg)-bye
Mary Belin (US)/Walter Musgrove-bye

Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA)-bye
Ginette Jucker (Frn/Paul Remy (Frn)-bye
Joy Gannon/Geoff Paish-bye
Wendy Stork/Howard Walton-bye
Edith Sutz (Swt)/Edgar Buchi (Swt)-bye
Peggy Knight/Freddie Della Porta-bye
Jean Bostock/Tony Mottram-bye
Lisa Andersen (Den)/Kurt Nielsen (Den)-bye

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) [4]-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Hans Redl (Ast)-bye
Jean Quertier/Ivo Rinkel (Neth)-bye
Effie Peters/Marcello del Bello (Ity)-bye
Gay Chandler/George McVeagh (Ire)-bye
Patsy O'Connell/Roland Morton
Audrey Osborne/Peter Hare-bye
Margaret Urlwin-Smith/Ted Urlwin-Smith

Mary Halford/Cliff Howell d Gloria Butler (US)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Olga Miskova (Cz)/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) d. Vera Thomas/Headley Baxter 4-6 6-2 7-5
Billie Yorke/Jack Harper (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg)/Enrique Morea (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Billie Woodgate/John Spence (Aus) d. Mrs RA Bain (Ire)/Matthew Murphy (Ire) 4-6 9-7 6-3
Nelly Landry (Frn)/Lennart Bergelin (Swd) d. Gem Hoahing/Subba Sawhney (Ind) 7-5 6-2
Betty Passingham/Bobby Nichols d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Christian Grandet (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Patsy Rodgers/Gerry Oakley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Jimmy Jones 6-3 6-4
Alice Weiwers (Frn)/Bobby Abdesselam (Frn) d. Laila Schou-Nilsen (Nor)/Johan Haanes (Nor) 6-4 6-3

Tineke Lubbers Fischer/Robert van Meegeren (Neth) d. Maeve Brennan (Ire)/RJ McCabe (Ire) 6-3 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith/Dlip Bose (Ind) d. Georgie Woodgate/Alexander Hamburger 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bea Carris/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) d. Lesley Fulton/John B Fulton 6-3 6-4
Kay Menzies/Don Butler d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Zoltan Katona (Hun) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Miriamme de Borman (Bel)/Marcel Coen (Egy) d. Mary Muller (SA)/Hans van Swol (Neth) 4-6 7-5 9-7
Joan Curry/Paddy Roberts d. Rita Anderson (US)/William Robertson (US) 10-8 6-3
Valerie Cooper/Guy Cooper d. Margaret Cary (US)/Roland Carter default
Thelma Lister/Claude Lister d. Edith Middlesotn/Ernest Wittman (Pol) 6-3 6-3

Viola White/Bobby Thorn-bye
Elsa Haylock/Bobby Meridth-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/Jacques Van den Eynde (Bel)-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Borge Fornsted (Swd)-bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott/Dennis Slack-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
Susan Billington/Henry Billington-bye
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) [3]-bye

Shirley Fry (US)/Philippe Washer (Bel)-bye
Barbara Knapp/Colin Ritchie-bye
Betty Lombard (Ire)/Cyril Kemp (Ire)-bye
Betty Hilton/Alejandro Russell (Arg)-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Norman Kitovitz-bye
Mary Arnold Prentiss (US)/John B Wilkinson (US)-bye
Trudi Blaisse Terwindt (Neth)/Toto Brugnon (Frn)-bye
Nancy Glover/Herman David-bye

Pam Bocquet/Tim Lewis-bye
Molly Blair/NW Blair-bye
Argyll Rice (US)/William Young (US)-bye
Edna Pool/GI Bayley-bye
Natalie Zinovieff/Dennis Coombe (NZ)-bye
Barbara Scofield (US)/Harry Hopman (Aus)-bye
Vera Mattar (Leb)/Eddie Mandelbaum (Egy)-bye
Louise Brough (US)/John Bromwich (Aus) [1]-bye

Second Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Tuckey/Mockridge 6-0 6-1
Fitzgibbon/Jackson d Wilford/Bull 6-4 6-3
Kormoczy/Asboth d Bossi/Quintavelle 6-2 6-3
Rihbany/Weiss d Belin/Musgrove 7-5 6-2
Summers/Sturgess d Jucker/Remy 6-4 6-2
Gannon/Paish d Stork/Walton 6-2 6-4
Sutz/Buchi d Knight/Della Porta 9-7 6-4
Bostock/Mottram d Andersen/Nielsen 6-1 6-3

Hart/Sedgman [4] d Doleschell/Redl 6-3 6-2
Quertier/Rinkel d Peters/Del Bello default
Chandler/McVeagh d O' Connell/Morton 6-3 6-3
Osborne/Hare d Urlwin-Smith/Urlwin-Smith 6-2 6-3
Miskova/Cernik d Halford/Howell 6-2 8-6
B Woodgate/Spence d Yorke/Harper default
Landry/Bergelin d Passingham/Nichols 2-6 6-2 6-3
Rodgers/Oakley d Weiwers/Abdesselam 6-3 6-4

Walker-Smith/Bose d Lubbers-Fischer/Van Meegeren 6-2 6-3
Menzies/Butler d Carris/Spychala 6-3 8-10 6-4
Curry/Roberts d Borman/Coen 7-5 6-3
Lister/Lister d. Cooper/Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-3
Haylock/Meredith d White/Thorn 6-1 6-3
Meulemeester/Van dem Enyde d. Hermsen/Fornstedt 3-6 6-3 8-6
Boegner/Borotra d Dawson-Scott/Slack 7-5 6-2
Todd/Drobny [3] d Billington/Bilington 6-0 5-7 6-2

Fry/Washer d Knapp/Ritchie 6-1 6-3
Lombard/Kemp d Hilton/Ruusell 7-5 2-6 6-3
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Dowdeswell/Kitovitz 6-2 6-4
Blaisse-Terwindt/Brugnon d Glover/David 6-3 6-4
Bocquet/Lewis d Blair/Blair 6-2 6-1
Rice/Young d Pool/Bayley 6-2 6-4
Scofield/Hopman d Zivovieff/Coombe 6-4 6-2
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Mattar/Mandelbaum 6-2 6-1

Third Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Fitzgibbon/Jackson 6-4 6-4
Rihbany/Weiss d Kormoczy/Asboth default
Summers/Sturgess d Gannob/Paisg 6-0 6-3
Bostrock/Mottram d Sutz/Buchi 6-1 6-4
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Quertier/Rinkel 6-2 6-0
Chandler/McVeagh d Osborne/Gare 3-6 7-5 6-2
Miskova/Cernik d B Woodgate/Spence 7-5 6-3
Landry/Bergelin d Rodgers/Oaklay 1-6 6-1 6-3

Menzies/Butler d Walker-Smith/Bose 6-2 6-1
Curry/Roberts d Lister/Lister 6-2 8-6
Meulemmester/Van Dem Eynde d Haylock/Meridith 6-4 6-3
Todd/Drobny [3] d Boegner/Borotra 6-0 6-3
Fry/Washer d Lombard/Kemp 6-2 6-3
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Blaisse-Terwindt/Brugnon 6-1 6-1
Bocquet/Lewis d Rice/Young 6-1 6-4
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Scofield/Hopman 6-3 6-3

Fourth Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Rihbany/Weiss 6-2 6-3
Bostrock/Mottram d Summers/Sturgess 6-2 1-6 7-5
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 6-3
Landry/Bergelin d Miskova/Cernik 6-3 3-6 7-5

Menzies/Butler d Curry/Roberts 8-6 6-2
Todd/Drobny [3] d Meulemmester/Van Dem Eynde default
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Fry/Washer default
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Bocquet/Lewis 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Dupont/Brown [2] d Bostrock/Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-3
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Landry/Bergelin 3-6 7-5 6-3
Todd/Drobny [3] d Menzies/Butler 6-2 6-3
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Prentiss/Wilkinson 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Dupont/Brown [2- 6-4 3-6 6-3
Brough/Bromwich [2] d Todd/Drobny [3] 5-7 6-1 8-6

Final

Louise Brough/John Bromwich [1] d. Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman [4] 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

June 21-27 Coronado Invitation, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel de Coronado

2R: Gussy Moran d Marianne Hertel 6-0 6-0
2R: Nancy Chaffee d Florence Allen 6-1 6-2
2R: Pat Yeomans d Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-3
2R: Betty Struthers d Jacque Virgil Fischer 6-3 6-3

2R: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Genevieve Turnac 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Doyle d Majorie McCord 6-4 6-2
2R: Barbara Kimbrell d Karen Steele default
2R: Bev Baker d Allison Anderson 6-0 6-0

QF: Moran d Chaffee 6-1 7-5
QF: Struthers d Yeomans 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Kelleher d Doyle 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Baker d Kimbrell 6-1 6-1

SF: Moran d Struthers 6-3 6-2
SF: Baker d Kelleher 6-3 2-6 6-0

FI: Gussy Moran d Bev Baker 7-5 8-6

DF: Gracyn Kelleher/Pay Yeomans d Jean Doyle/Betty Struthers 6-4 11-13 6-4


Maureen Connolly is in doubles and wins the junior girls event.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:01 PM
July ???? Natal Championships , Durban, South Africa (Hard)

FI: Toots Watermeyer d. Ruth Stevens 6-4 8-6
-----
July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Bostock d. Jean Quertier 11-9 6-2

DF: Jean Bostock/Jean Quertier d Mrs Joey David/Patsy Rodgers 6-0 6-0

MX: Jean Bostock/Robert Nicoll d. Jean Quertier/Mr Quertier 4-6 6-0 6-3
-----

July 5-10, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Shelia Summers (SA) d. Mary Muller (SA) 9-7 6-1

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Mary Muller (SA) d. Thelma Lister (GB)/Sheila Summers (SA) 6-0 6-4

MX: Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA) d. Mary Halford (GB)/Dennis Slack (GB) 6-0 6-1
-----

July 5-10, Mildand Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Dorothy Round-Little 7-5 6-0

DF: Joan Curry/Billie Yorke d. Freda Hammersley/Dorothy Round-Little default

MX: Joan Curry/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Freda Hammersley/Raymundo Deyro (Phil) 5-7 7-5 6-2

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 1948: "... Mrs Little tore a tendon and from a lead of 5-4 in the first set she could not win another game and indeed had to default in the doubles final."

-----

July 5-11 New Jersey State, Maplewood, US

FI: Barbara Ann Wilkins d. Betty Rosenquest 6-3 7-9 6-4

DF: Haney/Stuhler d. Morrison/Barbara Ann Wilkins 7-5 6-1
-----

July 5-11 Colorado State, Denver (Hard)

SF: Beverly Baker d. Phyllis Lockwood [3] 6-3 6-0.
SF: Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell [2] 6-2 6-2.

FI: Beverly Baker [1] d. Maureen Connolly 6-0 6-3

13 year old Connolly wins the juniors but falls short in women's event.
-----

Prague Tournament, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

Won by Suzy Kormoczy

note this is not the Czech International, which was played July 26-August 3

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:02 PM
July 12-18, Swiss Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d. Mlle Keller 6-3 6-1
QF: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Alice Weivers (Frn) 6-4 6-2
QF: Barbara Scofield (US) d. Ginette Jucker (Frn) 6-3 6-1
QF: Shelia Summers (SA) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-4 5-5 retired

The tournament was plagued by rain and the women's singles event was abandoned at the quarter-final stage. In fact, all of the events were divided.

-----

July 12-18, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 8-6 0-6 6-1
-----

July 10-18 US Clay Court Chmpionships, River Forest Tennis Club, Ill.

1R Rosemary Buck d Irma Mass 6-1 6-3
1R Joan Johnson d Marian Raful default
1R Dorothy Watman d Doris Henderson 6-0 6-1
1R Marta Barnett d Leone Balke 6-0 6-0
1R Toby Greenberg d Sally Burnett 6-2 9-7
1R Violet Kastl d Doris Amundsen 6-1 6-0
1R Magda Rurac (Rom) d Adeline Butkus 6-1 6-0
1R Dottie Head d Betty Krifka 6-0 6-0

2R Baba Leiws d R Buck 6-2 6-2
2R Watman d Johnson 6-2 6-1
2R Barnett d Greenberg 6-1 6-0
2R Rurac d Kastl 6-3 6-2
2R Head d Anita Chambers 6-0 6-0
2R Nancy Dillon d Ann Belson 6-2 6-1
2R Margaret Varner d Marian Hart 6-1 6-2
2R Margaret Stiel d Nancy Pearce 7-5 6-4

QF Lewis d Watman 6-1 6-2
QF Rurac d Barnett 6-1 4-6 6-0
QF Head d Dillon 6-0 6-2
QF Varner d Stiel 6-3 6-3

SF Rurac d Lewis 9-7 6-3
SF Head d Varner 7-5 6-4

FI Magda Rurac [1FS] d Dottie Head [1] 6-2 6-0

A weak field, Top seeded Head ranked #7 in US.
-----

July 12-17 Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Wash, US

FI Beverly Baker d. Maureen Connolly 6-2 6-1

DF Baker/Kimbrell d. Connolly/Zellmer 5-7 6-4 6-4.
-----

July 12-17 Middle States Women's Grass, Philadelphia, PA, US

QF Vosters d Laura Lou Jahn 8-6 6-1
QF Morrison d Virginia Lee Boyer 8-6 6-4
QF Knowles d Jane Austin 7-5 6-1
QF Rawls d Cecile Bowes 6-1 6-0

SF Vosters d Sylvia Knowles 8-6 6-3
SF Rawls d Nancy Morrison 6-1 6-3

FI Hope Rawls d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 7-5 4-6 10-8

DF Rawls/Vosters d. Boyer/Knowls 1-6 6-1 6-1
-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 7-5

DF: Joan Curry/Mary Halford and Billie Woodgate/Georgie Woodgate divided the title due to rain

MX: Mary Halford/Dennis Slack and Georgie Woodgate/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) divided the title due to rain

-----

Circa mid-July, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Joy Gannon d. Mrs H Czolowska 6-2 6-1

DF: L Anderson/Mrs M. Guthrie d. Betty Fulton/E Viera 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs H Czolowska/Robin Welsh d. Betty Fulton/D Duncan 7-5 1-6 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:02 PM
July 19-24 Pennsylvania/Eastern Women's Grass Court Chmps, Haverford, Penn, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club


2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Taylor 6-1 6-2
2R Nancy Morrison d Mrs Newlin 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Deborah Welsh d Marjorie McCord 6-2 2-6 8-6
2R Baba Madden Lewis d Rosemary Buck 6-3 6-2
2R Jane Austin d Marion Raful 6-2 6-2
2R Kay Hubbell d Cecile Bowes 2-6 7-5 6-4

3R Kovacs d Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-0
3R Sylvia Knowles d Morrison 6-3 6-3
3R Hope Knowles Rawls d Welsh 6-0 6-2
3R Magda Rurac d Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2
3R Dottie Head d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-3
3R Lewis d Marta Barnett 6-1 6-4
3R Austin d Midge Buck 3-6 6-3 6-2
3R Madge Harshaw Vosters d Hubbell 6-4 6-2

QF Kovacs d S Knowles 6-2 6-2
QF Rurac d Rawls 6-3 10-8
QF Head d Lewis 6-3 6-4
QF Vosters d Austin 6-1 6-1

SF Kovacs d Rurac 6-1 3-6 6-2
SF Vosters d Head 6-4 9-11 6-4

FI Virginia Kovacs d Madge Vosters 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Buck/Kovacs d Rawls/Vosters 6-3 13-11
SF Head/Rurac d Barnett/Lewis 6-4 6-1

FI Buck/Kovacs d. Head/Rurac 8-6 6-1
-----

July 25, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Heather Hargraves 6-4 6-4
-----

July ???? West Canadian, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Beverly Baker d. Maureen Connolly ????

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:02 PM
July 26-Aug 3 Czechoslovakian International Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Mme Erdodi d. V Zdviholova 6-3 6-2

MX: Mme Erdodi/Zoltan Katona (Hun) d Mme Toulova/V Zabrodsky 6-2 6-2
-----
July 26 -August 2 Seabright Invitation, Seabright, NJ, US (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Madge Harshaw Vosters d Dottie Head [1] 6-1 6-4
1R: Louise Snow Isaacs d Sylvia Knowles 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d Marjorie McCord 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Magda Rurac d Jean French 6-4 6-1

1R: Gussie Moran [2] d Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Rosenquest d Virginia Boyer 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Pat Stuhler 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Midge Gladman Buck 6-2 6-3

QF: Isaacs d Vosters 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Rurac d French 6-4 6-1
QF: Moran [2] d Rosenquest 6-4 10-8
QF: Kovacs d Rihbany 8-6 6-0

SF: Isaacs d. Virginia Kovacs 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF: Moran [2] d. Magda Rurac 4-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Gussie Moran [2] d. Louise Snow Isaacs 6-2 6-2

Doubles

QF M Buck/Kovacs d McCord/Stuhler default-?
QF Moran/Rihbany d Isacs/Wilkins 6-0 6-3
QF Head/Vosters d R buck/Knowles 6-4 6-3
QF Rurac/Vosters d Boyer/Jahn 6-2 6-3

SF
SF

FI: Midge Buck/Virginia Kovacs d. Betty Rosenquest/Magda Rurac (Rum) 7-5 6-1

Weakest field in years. #1 seed Dottie Head upset in 1R. Rain delayed the finals 1 day.
-----

ends July 31 Canadian Chmps, Toronto

-----

ends July 31 Eastern Clay Court Chmps, Philadelphia, PA (Clay)

FI: Mrs David Gray [1] d Deborah Welsh 6-2 6-1

A minor event. Mrs Gray is the #1 player in the Washington DC area.
-----

ends Aug 1 Peruvian Chmpionships, Lima, Peru

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:04 PM
August 2-8 Maidstone Invitational East Hampton, NY, US (Grass)

1R: Louise Brough d Eleanor Cushingham 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Virginia Johnson Rice 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Canning Todd d Sue Skidmore 6-2 6-0
1R: Gussie Moran d Nancy Morrison 6-3 6-4
1R: Shirley Fry d Sylvia Knowles 7-5 6-1
1R: Magda Rurac d Helen Perez 6-4 4-6 6-4

2R: Brough d Rihbany 6-3 9-7
2R: Midge Gladman Buck d ????
2R: Baker d Rosemary Buck 6-1 7-5
2R: Todd d Jahn 6-1 6-0

2R: Moran d Fry 7-5 9-7
2R: Rurac d ????
2R: Kovacs d Rosenquest 6-3 6-2
2R: DuPont d Chaffee 1-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Brough d M Buck 6-4 6-1
QF: Baker d Todd 6-4 8-6
QF: Rurac d Moran 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Dupont d Kovacs 4-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Brough d Baker 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: DuPont d Rurac 6-1 6-0

FI: Louise Brough d. Margaret DuPont 7-5 3-6 6-3

Doubles

QF: Brough/duPont d Cusingham/Isaacs 6-3 6-0
QF: Hart/Todd d Baker/Moran 6-0 4-6 6-3

SF: Brough/duPont d Head/Rurac 6-2 6-0
SF: Hart/Todd d Fry/Rosenuest 6-4 6-2

FI: Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont d. Doris Hart/Pat Todd 6-2 6-4

Heavy rain through the week set the schedule back.
-----

????*, German Championships, Hamburg, Clay

FI: Ursula Rosenow d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 8-6

DF: Thilde Hamel Dietz/Uschi Heidtmann d. ??

MX: Ursula Rosenow/Ernst Buchholz d. ??

This was the first German Chmps held after the Second World War. Traditionally played in August.
-----
August 2-7 Hampshire, Bournemouth, UK (Grass)

FI Jean Walker-Smith d Kay Tuckey 6-3 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:05 PM
August 7-14 Eastern Grass Court Chmpionships, Orange, NJ US.

Foreign Seeds
[1] Rurac (Rom)

1R Louise Brough d Catherine Malcolm 6-1 6-0
1R Sylvia Knowles d Marta Barnett 2-6 6-4 8-6
1R Nancy Chaffee d Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-4
1R Nina Irwin d Millicent Hirsch Lang 6-2 6-4
1R Shirley Fry d Edna Steinbach 6-1 6-0
1R Marjorie McCord d Margaret Niven Edmundson 6-1 6-0
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham
1R Bev Baker d Baba Madden Lewis 6-1 6-2

1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
1R Anita Stamm
1R Betty Rosenquest
1R Doris Hart d Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-1

1R Pat Todd d Virginia Boyer 6-2 6-0
1R Madge Harshaw Vosters d Marion Raful 6-2 6-0
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d Norma Depperman 6-3 6-2
1R Louise Snow Isaacs d Eleanor Blair 6-2 6-0
1R Gussie Moran d Carolyn Liguori 6-4 6-3
1R Helen Pastall d Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-4
1R Nancy Morrison d Jane Ammerman 6-1 6-0
1R Magda Rurac d Pat Cumming Stuhler 6-1 6-4

1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Noreen Haney 1-6 6-0 6-0
1R ????
1R Joy Gannon d Jane Sustin 6-1 6-2
1R Rosemary Buck
1R Midge Gladman Buck
1R Margaret Disco
1R Helen Germaine
1R Margaret Osborne duPont


2R Brough d Knowles 6-1 6-1
2R Chaffee d Irwin 6-3 6-4
2R Fry d McCord 7-5 6-1
2R Baker d Cushingham 6-3 6-2
2R Dottie Head d Jean French 6-2 6-1
2R Betty Clements Hilton d Marie Loiuse Bruneau 6-1 6-0
2R Kovacs d Stamm 6-1 6-0
2R Hart d Rosenquest 6-2 5-7 6-2

2R Todd d Vosters 6-1 6-1
2R Isaacs d Johnson 6-3 6-2
2R Pastall d Moran [6] 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R Rurac d Morrison 6-4 6-0
2R Rihbany d
2R Gannon d R Buck 6-4 7-5
2R M Buck d Disco 6-4 6-3
2R duPont d Germaine 6-1 6-1


3R Brough d Chaffee 6-2 7-5
3R Baker d Fry 6-4 7-5
3R Hilton d Head 6-3 9-11 6-1
3R Hart d Kovacs 6-3 6-2

3R Todd d Isaacs 7-5 8-6
3R Rurac d Pastall 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R Gannon d Rihbany 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R duPont d Buck 6-2 6-0

QF Brough d. Baker 11-9 6-1
QF Hart d. Hilton (GB) 6-4 6-4.
QF Todd d. Rurac (Rom) 8-6 3-6 6-2
QF duPont d. Gannon (GB) 6-2 6-4

SF: Brough [1] d. Hart [3] 5-7 6-2 7-5.
SF: duPont [2] d. Todd [4] 6-4 6-4

FI: Louise Brough [1] d. Margaret Du Pont [2] 6-3 8-6

Doubles

1R Hart/Todd d Chaffee/pastall 6-3 7-5
1R Morrison/Wilkins d Irwin/McCord default
1R Buck/Kovacs d Head/Rurac 7-5 6-4
1R Gannon/Hilton d Fry/Rosenquest 6-1 11-9

1R Brough/duPomt d Cushingham/Isaacs 6-1 6-0
1R Barnett/Lewis d Haney/Stuhler 6-0 6-0
1R R Buck/Knowles d Coumbe/Depperman 6-2 8-6
1R Johnson/Vosters d Baker/Moran 3-6 6-3 9-7

QF Hart/Todd d. Morrison/Wilkins 6-3 6-0
QF Buck/Kovacs d. Gannon/Hilton 6-3 5-7 11-9
QF Brough/DuPont d. Barnett/Lewis 6-1 6-4
QF Johnson/Vosters d. R. Buck/Knowles 8-6 6-1

SF Hart/Todd d. Buck/Kovacs 6-3 6-3
SF Brough/Du Pont d. Johnson/Vosters 6-0 6-3

FI: Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont d. Doris Hart/PatTodd 6-2 4-6 6-4

3,000 on hand for the finals.
-----

August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Natalie Zinovieff 6-4 6-3

DF: Gem Hoahing/Edith Middleton d. Freda James/Natalie Zinovieff 5-7 6-1 6-3

MX: Gem Hoahing /Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Edith Middletion/Matthew Murphy (Ire) 6-2 6-1

The doubles event titled "The All-England Ladies Doubles".
-----

August 8-15 National Public Parks, Los Angles, California, US (Hard)

Draw=41

SF: Mary Arnold Prentiss [1] d Barbara Green 6-0 6-0
SF: Betty Ravenscroft Struthers [2] d Mrs Estelle Proctor 6-0 6-0

FI: Mary Prentiss [1] d. Betty Struthers [2] 6-4 6-3

DF: Mary Prentiss/Alice Wanee d. Barbara Dawson/Betty Struthers 1-6 6-1 7-5

Prentiss had too much power for the 20 year old Struthers, a schoolteacher.
-----

ended August 15, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Erzsébet Bárd (Hun) d. Ilona Siposs Hidassyné (Hun) 6-4 6-2
-----

ends August 15 Copenhagen International, Copenhagen, Denmark

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:06 PM
Aug 16-21 Essex Invitation, Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)

Foreign Seeds:
[1] Summers (SAF) [2] Rurac (Rom) [4] Gannon (GB)

1R Doris Hart d Barbara Strohbar Clement 6-1 6-1
1R Laura Lou Jahn d Mrs Beatty 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow Isaacs d Ruth Murray default
1R Gussie Moran d Jean French 6-0 6-2
1R Bev Baker d Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-1
1R Betty Hilton d Baba Madden Leiws 6-2 6-2

1R Sheila Summers d Lois Felix 7-5 6-0
1R Sylvia Knowles d Charlotte Prizer 6-4 6-0
1R Kay Hubbell d Joan Syman 6-2 6-1
1R Marta Barnett d Midge Gladman Buck 6-3 7-5
1R Helen Pastall d Cissy Madden Leach 6-3 6-4
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Nancy Llonberger default

2R Hart d Jahn 6-0 6-0
2R Gussie Moran d Isaacs 6-3 6-2
2R McCord d Baker default
2R Hilton d Catherine Malcolm 6-2 6-1
2R Nancy Chaffee d Nancy Norton 6-0 6-2
2R Shirley Fry d Mrs Langenberg 6-1 6-1
2R Nancy Morrison d Dodo Bundy Cheney 3-6 7-5 7-5
2R Magda Rurac d Rosemary Buck 6-1 6-2

2R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Rosemary Buck 6-1 6-2
2R Joy Gannon d Emily Dorrance 6-1 6-0
2R Pat Canning Todd d Edith Sullivan 6-0 6-1
2R Betty Rosenquest d Virginia Rice Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R Summers d Knowles 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R Kay Hubbell won by default
2R Pastall d Barnett 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Dottie Head d Cushingham 6-1 14-12

3R Hart d Moran 6-4 6-3
3R Hilton d McCord 6-1 6-1
3R Fry d Chaffee 7-5 6-3
3R Rurac d Morrison 13-11 6-3

3R Rihbany d Gannon 6-2 6-1
3R Rosenquest d Todd [2] default
3R Hubbell d Summers 2-6 6-1 6-4
3R Head d pastall 6-2 6-4

QF Hart d Hilton 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Fry d Rurac 8-6 6-4
QF Rihbany d Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
QF Head d Hubbell 6-1 6-3

SF Hart d. Fry [3] 9-7 6-2
SF Rihbany d. Head [4] 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI Doris Hart [1] d. Helen Rihbany 6-1 6-2


Doubles

1R Coumbe/McCord d Clarissa Nas\h/Marjorie Norris 6-4 6-3
1R R Buck/S Knowles d Prizer/Eleanor Sears 6-0 6-0
1R Fry/Summers d Malcolm/Sullivan 6-0 6-0
1R M Buck/Kovacs d Deston/Hubbell 6-1 6-1
1R Chaffee/Pastall d Illonberger/Langenberg 6-1 6-1


2R Hart/Todd d Boyer/Syman 6-1 6-2
2R Cushingham/Isaacs d Clement/Leach 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R Cheney/Rosenquest d Coumbe/McCord 6-1 6-1
2R Fry/Summers d Buck/Knowles 6-3 7-5

2R Barnett/Lewis d Gannon/Hilton [1FS]6-3 4-6 7-5
2R Johnson/Rihbany d Beatty/Dorrance 6-0 6-0
2R M Buck/Kovacs d Chaffee/pastall 6-2 6-2
2R Head/Rurac s Felix/Norton 6-1 7-5

QF Cushinham/Isaacs d Hart/Todd [1] default
QF Fry/Summers d Cheney/Rosenquest 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF Barnett/Lewis d Johnson/Rihbany 6-4 6-4
QF M Buck/Kovacs d Head/Rurac 7-5 6-0

SF Fry/Summers d Cushingham/Isaacs 6-2 6-3
SF M Buck/Kovacs d Barnett/Lewis 7-5 6-2

FI Fry/Summers [2] d M Buck/Kovacs 6-2 6-4

#2 seed Todd withdraws with a sore arm-also top dubs seed with Hart.
-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Natalie Zinovieff 6-2 7-5

DF: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Betty Wilford d. Gem Hoahing/Natalie Zinovieff 6-1 6-3

MX: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Donald Butler d. Barbara Behr/Tommy Anderson 6-4 6-1

-----

August 14-24 Swedish Hard Court Championships Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Hall 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:06 PM
August 23-28 US National Doubles Longwood, Mass. (Grass)

Draw=21

First Round
V. Johnson/Vosters d. Gloria Butler/Rice 6-0 6-2
F. Cunningham/Isaacs d. R. Deston/Hubbell 6-4 6-2
Gannon/Hilton(GB) d. Jahn/R. Reggio 6-4 6-2
Brough/du Pont d. F. Foorance/J. Prizer 6-0 6-0
Head/Morrsion d. C. Alling/N. Norton 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart/Todd d. B. Clement/M. Leach 6-0 6-3
M. Barnett/B. Lewis d. C . Malsolm/McCord 6-3 6-1
M. Buck/Kovacs d. Johnson/Vosters 6-2 6-4
Gannon/Hilton d. Cunningham/Isaacs 8-6 6-3

Brough/du Pont d. Head/Morrsion 6-1 6-0
Dodo Cheney/Rosenquest d. Chaffee/Pastall 6-2 6-4
Fry/Summers d. R. Buck/Knowles 6-2 6-3
Moran/Rurac d. V. Boyer/L. Ladd 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Barnett/Lewis 6-2 6-4
M. Buck/Kovacs d. Gannon/Hilton 10-8 6-2
Brough/du Pont d. Cheney/Rosenquest 9-7 6-0
Fry/Summers d. Moran/Rurac 7-5 6-2

Semis
Hart/Todd d. M. Buck/Kovacs 6-2 6-4
Brough/du Pont d. Fry/Summers 6-2 7-5

Final
Brough/du Pont d. Hart/Todd 6-4 8-10 6-1
---------------------------------------------
The unstoppable Brough and du Pont "harpoon their 7th straight US doubles to the surprise of no one".

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:08 PM
Sept. Turkey International Istanbul

FI: Mualla Gorodetzky d. Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-0 4-6 9-7
-----

September 5, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 2-6 6-4 6-0

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:08 PM
September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Gem Hoahing 7-5 6-4

DF: Gem Hoahing/Margot Parker d. Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott 3-6 6-3 8-6

MX: Barbara Knapp/Gerry Oakley d. Gem Hoahing/Tommy Anderson 6-2 6-2
-----

September 10-13 New South Wales Hard Court Championships Dubbo, NSW, Australia (Clay)

SF: Fitch d Helen Taylor 6-1 6-3
SF: Ashford d Clare Proctor default

FI: Esme Ashofrd d Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5

DF:Esme Ashford/G Bryant d. E Fergusson/Hawkins 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:09 PM
Sept 10-19 US Nationals New York NY

Draw 52. Ending September 20
-----------------------------------
First Round
Doris Hart [2] bye
Louise Ganzenmuller bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Carmen Fernandez( Mex) [*6] bye

Gussy Moran [7] bye
Katherine Hubbell bye
Dorothy Head d. Sissy Leach 6-1 6-2
Betty Hilton(GB) [*3] d. Jean French 6-1 7-5

Margaret du Pont [3] d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-3
Rosemary Buck d. Virginia Boyer 6-2 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Fildes (Canada) 6-0 6-4
Argyll Rice d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker [6] d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-0 6-1
Nancy Morrison d. Midge Buck 6-2 6-4
Helen Pastall d. Louise Isaacs 6-1 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rum) [*1] d. Lois Felix 6-4 4-6 6-2

Louise Brough [1] d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-1
Dodo Cheney d. Edna Salichs 6-1 6-2
Nancy Chaffee d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon (GB) [*5] d. Barbara Scarlett 6-1 6-4

Shirley Fry [5] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Barbara Wilkins d. Jane Austin 6-0 6-2
Virginia Kovacs d. Marta Barnett 6-0 8-6
Sheila Summers (SA) [*4] d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

Pat Todd [4] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Patricia Macken 6-0 6-3
Laura Lou Jahn bye
Mrs. David Gray bye

Melita Ramirez (Mexico) bye
Madge Vosters bye
Patricia Stuhler bye
Nelly Landry (France) [*2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [2] d. Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-0
Rosenquest d. C. Fernandez [*6] 6-0 6-1
Moran [7] d. Hubbell 6-2 7-5
Head d. Hilton [*3] 11-9 6-3

du Pont [3] d. R. Buck 6-1 6-2
Rice d. Carroll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Baker [6] d. Morrison 7-5 7-5
Pastall d. Rurac [*1] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Brough [1] d. Cheney 6-4 6-2
Chaffee d. Gannon [*5] 6-3 6-8 6-3
Fry [5] d. Wilkins 6-2 7-5
Kovacs d. Summers [*4] 7-5 6-3

Todd [4] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2
Gray d. Jahn 6-8 6-3 6-3
Vosters d. M. Ramirez 6-2 6-2
Landry [*2] d. Stuhler 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-4
Moran [7] d. Head 6-3 6-2
du Pont [3] d. Rice 6-2 6-0
Baker [6] d. Pastall 6-4 1-6 6-3

Brough [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Kovacs d. Fry [5] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Todd [4] d. Gray 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Landry [*2] 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moran [7] d. Hart [2] 6-4 6-4
du Pont [3] d. Baker [6] 1-6 6-2 6-0
Brough [1] d. Kovacs 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Vosters 6-3 6-1

Semis
du Pont [3] d. Moran [7] 10-8 6-4
Brough [1] d. Todd [4] 6-3 6-3

Final
du Pont [3] d. Brough [1] 4-6 6-4 15-13*
------------------------------------------------
Fate had been kind to Brough in 1947 as a lucky line call had saved her when facing a match point in the semis. By a cruel irony she lost a long duel this year to friend and doubles partner du Pont after blowing two match balls.

Most of the early contests were "of the steamroller variety" as one writer phrased it. The upsets of all the top foreign seeds drained the prospect of later contests, including a hoped-for match of Landry and Todd. Landry had won the French Open 3 months earlier after a huge storm of controversy when the French defaulted defending champion Todd (*see the 48 French results for details).

Margaret du Pont was beset by tragedy before her semifinal match when the referee informed her that her father had died in an auto accident in California. Margaret decided to play on, supported by her husband watching in the stands.

The final was marked by erratic play from start to finish, but was epic in it's length and closeness. The women started in the early afternoon only to have rain twice interrupt the match. The second downpour caught everyone by surprise, drenching the 11,000 fans. Most had come to see the men's final, and in the long third set they showed their impatience with the women.

For 26 games in the third set the women held service until Mrs. du Pont got the vital break. At 5-6 and match point down Margaret was saved when Louise put a serve into the net.

The entire match had only 3 breaks of serve. "Neither played at her best. although both rose to brilliant height at the net, particularly in their smashing, and the inablilty to return serve resulted in a steady stream of errors."

The end was greeted with a large round of applause. At 48 games it remains the longest 3 set women's final in US open history, second only to the 5 set final of 1898. After this match Brough led their head to head encounters by 16 to 14.

It was a great effort considering all the women had to put up with. Margaret had just lost her father, the rain had both on edge, and finally some of the officials and crowd were rude. After the second rain delay Brough had to wait while her wet dress was ironed dry. When the rain stopped Louise recalled that "we couldn't go on because I didn't have my dress. They blamed Margaret and me, and it wasn't Margaret's fault at all. It was a tense situation because I was waiting there for my dress and worrying they were going to default me. They were so mad."

To top it off a few in the crowd shouted "Bring on the men, Bring on the men!."

After the women's final they got what they wanted for. The men's final was a dissapointing straight sets that ended as the sun set.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:09 PM
US Nationals-Mixed Doubles

First Round

WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye

Second Round

WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round

WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarterfinals

WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semifinals

DuPont/Talbert d Moran/Falkenburg 27-25 5-7 6-1
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 6-2 5-7 8-6

Final
Louise Brough /Tom Brown d. Margaret DuPont/Bill Talbert 6-4 6-4


The first set of this epic semifinal lasted 52 games with a total of 71 games.
-----

September 13-19, Greek Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier (GB) d. [????]

DF: Musuoglou (Tur)/Gorodetski (Tur) d. Jean Quertier (GB)/Miss Reilly (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Jean Quertier (GB)/Donald Butler (GB) d. Gorodetski (Tur)/Lazaros Stalios 6-2 3-6 6-3
-----

Circa late September, Bilbao, Bilbao, Spain (Clay)

FI: Barbara Scofield (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-4

DF: Barbara Scofield (US)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Josefa de Riba/Signora Solesna 6-3 6-3

MX: Barbara Scofield (US)/Mr Savost d. Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-4
-----

Circa September 20-26, Portuguese Championships, Cascaes, Portugal (Clay)*

FI: Jean Quertier (GB)/d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-4 6-3

MX: Jean Quertier (GB)/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp)/Jacques Peten (Bel) 2-6 6-4 9-7

* This tournament was held after the Greek Championships

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:09 PM
Septemer 25-October 3 Pacific Southwest Chmps, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

2R: Helen Pastall Perez d Elsie Gabel 6-4 6-1
2R: Louise Brough d V Brown 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Canning Todd d Barbara Green 6-3 6-0
2R: Beverly Baker d J Lahone 6-1 6-0

3R: Brough d Carol Diem 6-4 6-2
3R: Perez d Nelly Landry 3-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Sheila Summers ??
3R: Nancy Chaffee d Todd 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Baker d Pat Yeomans 6-0 6-3

QF: Brough d Mary Arnold prentiss 6-3 6-2
QF: Perez d Louise Snow Isaacs 6-2 6-2
QF: Cheney d Chaffee 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Baker d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 9-7 6-4

SF: Brough d. Helen Pastall 6-1 6-4
SF: Baker d. Dodo Cheney 2-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Louise Brough d. Bev Baker 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF Brough/duPont d Cheney/Kelleher 6-1 6-3
SF Landry/Summers d Perez/Rurac 6-2 6-4

FI: Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont d Nelly Landry/Sheila Summers 6-1 6-2


Full house of 4,500 comes out to see "the girl without a backhand." Ambidextrous Bev hits two forehands!
-----


Circa September 26-October 3*, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Halford (GB)/Myrtil Brunarius *(Frn) d. Rita Anderson (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-3

MX: Jean Quertier (GB)/Jacques van den Eynde and Mary Halford (GB)/Dennis Slack (GB) divided the title.

Notes:
Mark lists her as Myrtle. I've also seen Brunnarius (with 2 "n"s-double check if possible).

Dates based on the fact that we know the dates for the Greek Chmps. The Portugeuse was held after that (and won by Quertier), meaning this event in Ostend must have come after those 2 events.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:11 PM
October 5-10 US National Hard Court Champs, San Francisco. (Hard)

*The Oakland Tribune has the event starting on Oct 5.

2R Gussie Moran d Margaret Wederetz 6-1 6-1
2R Betty Thompson d Kay Dimmick 6-0 6-0
2R Jeanette Silva d Helen Pastall default
2R Sheila Summers (SA) d Gladys Wenger 6-0 6-0


3R Moran d Nancy Miller 7-5 6-1
3R Margaret Warren d Thompson 6-3 6-4
3R Summers d Pat Pettis 6-1 6-1
3R Wilma Smith d Elva Iacone 6-0 6-0
3R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Ruth Dieguez 6-0 6-1

QF Moran d Arvilla McGuire 7-5 8-6
QF Warren d Mary Lou Beyer 6-3 6-0
QF Summers d Smith 6-1 7-5
QF Kovacs d Jerry Jackson 6-3 6-2

SF Moran d Warren 2-6 6-1 6-2
SF Kovacs d Summers [3] 6-2 6-4

FI Gussie Moran [1] d Virginia Kovacs [2] 2-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF Brough/duPont d Warren/W. Smith 6-2 6-2
SF Kovacs/Summers d Miller/Pettis 6-2 6-1

FI Brough/duPont d. Kovacs/Summers 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Dupont/Tom Brown d Shirley Butterfield /Conway Catton 6-4 6-2
SF Moran/Viv Seixas d Brough/Mullins 9-7 6-4

FI duPont/Brown split with Moran/Seixas 9-7 abandoned


*Also the 59th Pacific Coast event, which was awarded the first US Hard Court title due to it's long history. Brough/dupont in dubs only. They go undefeated as a pair this year-indeed they have only lost 4 matches together up to now!

-----

Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court Chmps Strathfield September -October 10

QF Thelma Coyne Long d Duclie Whittaker 6-2 6-1
QF Mary Bevis d Nell Hall Hopman 7-5 6-3
QF Esme Ashford d Rocavert Hobbs 7-5 6-3
QF Joyce Fitch d Dawn Fogarty 6-2 7-5

SF Long d Bevis 6-2 9-7
SF Fitch d Ashofrd 6-3 6-3

FI Thelma Long d Joyce Fitch 8-6 6-1

DF Fitch/Long d Ashford/Bevis 6-3 4-6 6-4

iainmac
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:31 PM
October 11-16 Covered Court Championships of Great Britain London, England, UK (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queens Club

2R: Joan Curry d V Bishop 6-1 6-1
2R: Patsy Rodgers d Penny Durlac 6-2 7-5
2R: Thelma Jarvis Lister d Mary Halford 6-3 6-1
2R: Bea Walter d N Feiron 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Georgie Woodgate d Whitefield 9-7 4-6 6-4
2R: Jean Quertier d A Cloke 6-0 6-0
2R: Kay Tuckey d Jeanette Morfey 6-2 9-7
2R: Gem Hoahing d Luger 6-0 4-6 6-1

QF: Curry d Rodgers 6-2 6-0
QF: Lister d Walter 6-0 6-3
QF: Quertier d G Woodgate 0-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Hoahing d Tuckey 6-1 6-4

SF: Curry d Lister 6-1 6-2
SF: Hoahing d. Quertier 1-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Joan Curry 1-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF: Halford/Walter d Audrey Osborne/Betty Passingham 6-3 6-3
SF: Curry/Quertier d Patsy O'Connell/Patsy Roodgers 6-1 6-3

FI: Joan Curry/Jean Quertier d. Mary Halford/Bea Walter 6-3 4-6 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bea Walter/Jean Borotra d Mary Halford/D Slack 7-9 7-5 11-9
SF: Patsy O'Connell/CM Jones d Kay Tuckey/AM Hamburger 6-1 2-6 7-5

FI: Bea Walter/Jean Borotra d Patsy O'Connell/CM Jones 6-3 9-7

Quertier "Fresh from her triumphs in Greece, Portugal, and Belguim", raced to the net at every opportunity. Backhand errors piled up however, costing her victory vs. Gem. The girl from Hong Kong has lived most of her life in England


Mary Halford listed as Mrs WCJ Halford
Patsy O'Connell listed as Miss PA O'Connell
Audrey Osborne is listed as Mrs LJ Osborne -her maiden name?
Betty Passingham listed as Mrs N Passingham-her maiden name was Batt.
Bea Walter listed as Mrs G Walter

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:50 PM
Oct 16-24 Pan-American Champs, Mexico City (Clay)

Missing 1R

2R Dottie Head d Cervantes 6-0 6-1
2R Betty Rosenquest Esther Reyes d 6-2 6-2
2R Nancy Chaffee d Hilde Heyn 6-1 6-4
2R Nelly Landry d Carmen Fernandez 6-1 6-1

2R Sheila Summers d Mignon de Plaza 6-3 6-1
2R Laura Lou Jahn d Imelda Ramirez 10-8 6-2
2R Helen Pastall d Kenet G de Nuncio 6-1 6-4
2R Joy Gannon d Maria Tapia de Roldan 6-3 6-4

QF Head d Rosenquest 6-2 6-4
QF Chaffee d Landry 5-7 6-2 8-6
QF Summers d Jahn 6-2 6-4
QF Pastall d Gannon 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Summers d. Pastall 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF Head d. Chaffee 6-1 6-3

FI Sheila Summers d Dottie Head 11-9 6-2

Doubles
1R Landry/Summers d Peralta/De Plaza 6-1 6-3
1R Heyn/Jahn d Nottebohn/Rau 6-3 6-4
1R Chaffee/Ramirez d Palfox/Sabater 6-2 6-2
1R Medellin/Zarazua d Ampudia/Davidosn 6-3 6-3

1R Perez/Rosenquest d Villarello/Vivanco 6-2 7-5
1R Fernandez/Roldan d Fogarty/Novos 6-2 6-2
1R Gannon/Head d de Nuncio/Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
1R Cervantes/Ransey-bye

QF Landry/Summers d Heyn/Jahn 6-1 6-2
QF Chaffee/Ramirez d De Medellin/Zarazua 6-0 6-8 6-4
QF Perez/Rosenquest d Fernandez/Roldan 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF Gannon/Head d Cervantes/Ramsay 6-1 6-1

SF Landry/Summers d Chaffee/Ramirez 6-1 5-7 6-2
SF Gannon/Head d Perez/Rosenquest 7-5 6-4

FI Landry/Summers d Gannon/Head 7-5 6-3

Mixed F: Head/Armando Vega d Landry/Jaroslav Droby [2] 3-6 7-5 6-4


5,000 attend opening and closing ceremonies of this major event.17 year old Melita Ramirez is her nations darling, the first female tennis star Mexico has had.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:52 PM
Oct 25-Nov 1

ends November ???? Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg, SA (Clay)

FI: Toots Watermeyer d. Beryl Bartlett 6-0 6-0

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:53 PM
Nov.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:53 PM
ends Nov 12 Brazilian International, Rio de Janiero, BRZ

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:53 PM
Nov 15-27 Argentine Chmps, Buenos Aires, ARG (Clay)

1R Pat Canning Todd d Margaret Fitting 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d Francesca Seaton 6-0 6-0

2R Prentiss d Helen Korell 6-4 6-3


FI: Pat Todd (US) d. Maria Weiss 7-5 6-4

DF Prentiss/Todd d Weiss/Mrs D Zappa 7-5 7-5

MX: Pat Todd/Alejo Russell d Mary Prentiss/Enrique Morea 12-10 3-6 6-1


Nov 19-27 New South Wales Open Sydney, AUS (Grass)


1R Hart Doris Bye
1R Sadie Newcombe d M Magney 6-1 6-1
1R Nell Hopman d V Ashford 6-3 6-2
1R Dulcie Whittaker d J Challon 6-1 6-1
1R Gwen Bryant d N Charlier 6-0 6-1
1R Marie Toomey d Rocavert Hobbs 6-3 6-0
1R Helen Taylor d A Barwivk 6-1 6-2
1R Mary Bevis d P Finn 9-7 6-4

1R Thelma Coyne Long d Dorothy Jenkins 6-3 6-0
1R Clare Proctor d F Tyler 6-2 6-3
1R Dawn Fogarty d K Nowland 6-2 6-1
1R Joyce Fitch d N Scott 6-1 6-0
1R Dot Moran d Esme Ashford 6-3 7-5
1R Sybil Sheidow d E Williams 6-3 6-0
1R Alliosn Hattersley d H Utz 6-2 6-3
1R Nancye Bolton-bye

2R Hart d Newcombe 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R Whittaker d Hopman 6-1 6-3
2R Toomey d G Bryant 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R Bevis d H Taylor 6-1 6-2
2R Long d Proctor 6-2 6-2
2R Fitch d Fogarty 6-1 11-9
2R Moran d Sheidow 6-2 6-0
2R Bolton d Hattersley 6-4 6-4

QF Hart d Whittaker 9-7 4-6 7-5
QF Toomey d Bevis 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF Fitch d Long walkover
QF Bolton d Moran 6-2 6-3

SF Fitch d. Bolton 6-3 6-0
SF Hart d. Whittaker 9-7 4-6 7-5.

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Joyce Fitch 1-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
FI Bolton/Hart d. Toomey/Whittaker 6-2 9-7.

Mixed F: Hart/Frank Sedgman d Bolton/Colin Long 6-4 6-4

Doris also takes the mixed for a hat trick. Brough was to join her on the tour but remained at home due to her mother's illness. Fans were denied a meeting between Bolton and Hart when Fitch shocked Nancye in the semis. The glare from the sun gave Doris problems in her first Aussie event.

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:54 PM
December South Africa Border Tennis Championships East London, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bowyer d. Curlewis 7-5 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:54 PM
Dec 4-13 Victorian Chmps Melbourne AUS (Grass)


2R Doris Hart d Clare Proctor 6-1 6-4
2R Mary Bevis d Dot Moran 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R Dulcie Whittaker d Sadie Newcombe 6-1 6-4
2R Thelma Coyne Long d J Tuckfield 6-1 6-2

2R Joyce Fitch d Allison Baker 6-4 7-5
2R Nell Hall Hopman d Marie Toomey 6-4 2-6 9-7
2R Esme Ashford d Gwen Thiele 6-1 6-4
2R Nancy Wynne Bolton d Gwen Bryant 6-0 6-0

QF Hart d Bevis 6-0 6-0
QF Long d Whittaker 6-3 6-4
QF Fitch d Hopman 6-1 6-1
QF Bolton d Ashford 6-0 6-4

SF Hart d Long 6-4 6-3
SF Bolton d Fitch 6-3 13-11

FI Doris Hart (US) d Nancye Bolton 6-1 9-7

Doubles
FI Fitch/Proctor d Bolton/Newcombe 3-6 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:54 PM
Dec 14-21

Pat Blasts the USTA
When the US National Rankings were released in late December Pat Todd saw that she had dropped from 4th to 6th. Todd protested, calling the ranking committee "doddering old foggies" (See the NYT article "Mrs Todd blasts Tennis Officials" on Dec 22). "I defeated both Gertrude Moran and Doris Hart at the National Indoor, and as for Beverly Baker, her ranking over me is based solely on her win at Maidstone. The USTA has alweays explained it's rankings for men by stating that the US Nationals are given first consideration. Well, I was a semifinalist in not only the US outdoor Nationals, but also also in the World Championships at Wimbledon and in France. How could I then be regarded as worse than fourth?"

In resoponse Mrs Kalt, head of the ranking committee, stated that "Mrs Todd's complaints are just silly".

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:54 PM
Dec 22-28

December Border Championships, East London, SAF

FI Mrs K Bowyer d P Curlewis 7-5 3-6 6-3
DF Mrs Pretouris/Mrs van Straaten d Mrs Jaffe/Mrs Rathbone 6-2 6-4
Mixed F: Mrs and Mr Farquharsen d Mrs du Toit/G Heyns 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Oct 29th, 2009, 08:54 PM
Comings and Goings --National Rankings

Pauline Betz does a table tennis tour and promotes beer. She is dating Washington Times baseball writer Addie.

Dodo Bundy Cheney had a son in late 1947 early 1948. Her son is 5 months old in early May, when Dodo returns to play and makes the final of the Southern California event.

Nancy Corbett marries Dr Robert Dillon in River Forest, Ill.(early 1948)

Hungarian Suzy Kormoczy becomes preganant (she will have a daughter) and drops off touring in mid summer soon after Wimbledon

Barbara Krase weds. She is now Mrs Glen Chandler and lives in California.

According to ALT Bunny Ryan has a liquer store in New York at 629 Park Avenue.

Peggy Welch Sinclair ("mother of a bouincing boy") is rumored to be considering a return to tennis. She has spent the last few years in Bermuda, where she moved with her husband, teaching tennis.

Kay Winthrop is now Mrs Shaw McKean


National Rankings

Argentina (issued in February 1948)

01 Maria Teran de Weiss
02 Felisa Piedrola
03 Marga De Fitting
04 Elsa de Cristiani
05 Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
06 Elena Lehmann
07 Irene D de Bondar
08 Sonia Topalian
09 Cecilia Terwissen
10 Haydee de Dominguez


Australia (issued April of 1948)

01 Nancye Bolton VIC
02 Thelma Long VIC
03 Mary Bevis NSW
04 Marie Toomey VIC
05 Dulcie Whittaker VIC
06 Esme Ashford NSW
07 Nell Hopman VIC
08 Sadie Newcombe SA
09 Dorothy Jenkins NSW
10 Pat Jones NSW

Insufficient Performances
Connie Wilson VIC
Joyce Fitch NSW

Belgium (Source; Dunlops)

01 Myriam de Borman
02 Josane De Meulemeester
03 N de Barry
04 G Domken
05 M de Monceau
06 A Bernheim
07 S Philippart
08 J de Ridder
09 F Isaac
10 J Paquet

Czechoslovakia (Source: Dunlops)

01 O Miskova
02 V Holeckova
03 V Zdvihalova
04 Mme V Pittnerova-Zackova
05 Mme M Vitova-Jilkova*
05 Mme H Slaba*
05 M Zachernikova*
08 Kozeluhova
09 M Rarkova*
09 Mme M Velecka

*Joint rankings

France (Lawn Tennis and Badminton" of February 15, 1948)

01. Nelly Landry
02. Simone Lafargue
03. Alice Weivers
04. Jacqueline Patorni
05. Anne-Marie Seghers
06. M Hamelin
07. M Lugot
08. H Hannedouche *
08. Ginette Jucker *
10. J Foy

* Joint number eights.

A second French list (source: Dunlop's Annual) is probably an end of year ranking

01 Nelly Landry
02 Ane-Marie Seghers
03 Ginette Jucker*
03 Andree Varin*
05 Colette Boegner
06 A de Cazelet*
06 S Pannetier*
06 Jacqueline Patorni*
09 Mme M Hamelin
10 Mme M Lucot

Joint rankings for 3 and 6

Italy (from "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" of April 15, 1948)

01. Annalisa Bossi
02. Lucia Manfredi
03. Elsa Gaviraghi
04. Nicla Migliori
05. Albina Marocco
06. Manuela Bologna
07. Vittoria Tonolli
08. Annamaria Frisacco
09. Andreina Sciaudone
10. Franca Arosio

Sweden

Mary Lagerborg

United States National Rankings
01 Mrs Margaret Osborne duPont-Wilmington, DE
02 Louise Brough-Beverly Hills, CA
03 Doris Hart-Jacksonville, FL
04 Gertrude Moran-Santa Monica, CA
05 Beverly Baker-Santa Monica, CA
06 Mrs Patricia Canning Todd-La Jolla, CA
07 Shirley June Fry-Akron, OH
08 Mrs Helen Pastall Perez-Los Angeles, CA
09 Mrs Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs-San Francisco, CA
10 Mrs Helen Pedersen Rihbany-Boston
11 Dorothy Head, Almeda, CA
12 Mrs Dorothy Bundy Cheney, Santa Monica, CA
13 Nancy Chaffee-Ventura, CA
14 Mrs Madge Harshaw Vosters-Secane, PN
15 Betty Rosenquest, Orange, NJ
16 Mrs Louise Snow Isaacs-Bakersfield, CA
17 Mrs Eleanor Purdy Cushingham-Hollywood, CA
18 Nancy Morrison-Palm Beach, FL
19 Mrs Marjorie Gladman Buck-New York, NY
20 Barbara Wilkins-New Rochelle, NY
21 Mrs Baba Madden Lewis-Tulsa, OK
22 Sylvia Knowles-Newport, RI
23 Mrs Marta Barnett-Coral Gables, FL
24 Katherine Hubbell-Conway, NH

Doubles
1 Brough and duPont
2 Hart and Todd
3 Fry and Mrs Mary Arnold Prentiss
4 Mrs Buck and Mrs Kovacs
5 Mrs Barnett and Mrs Lewis
6 Chaffee and Mrs Perez
7 Mrs Cushingham and Mrs Isaacs
8 Rosemary Buck and Sylvia Knowles

*Note Todd controversy in post #52

Rollo
Nov 4th, 2009, 05:27 PM
Updates----

Added in the 2R for the Pan-American event in late October.

Found the final for a new event-Magda Rurac wins the Austin Smith in mid-February

Added USTA rankings

If anyone has more results please let us know!

Rollo
Nov 5th, 2009, 10:55 PM
Added in many results to Belgian Chmps in early June

Rollo
Nov 10th, 2009, 04:26 PM
All results are now formatted. I will continue to update using Dunlop's
Tennis Annual for this year and American Lawn Tennis.

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 07:40 AM
Hi Rollo
Just To Say I Have Added Results From England Tournaments

The Paddington Tournament Hard Court April 5-10

1/4f
Middleton Edith D Keith-steele 6/3-6/1
Blair Molly D Lines Gladys 6/1-6/2
Mckelvie Alex D Stork Wendy 8/6-3/6-6/1
Woodgate Georgie D Pool Edna 7/5-6/1

Sf
Middleton Edith D Blair Molly 6/1-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D Mckelvie Alex 3/6-6/3-6/1

Finale
Middleton Edith D Woodgate Georgie 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 07:41 AM
Doubles
Blair Molly-mckelvie Alex D Wilford Betty-woodgate Georgie 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 07:44 AM
The Cumberland Tournament Hard Court April 12-17

1/4f
Curry Joan D Parker 6/1-6/1
Hoahing Gem D Panton Pearl 6/1-6/3
Dawson Scott Peggy D Walker Smith Jean 6/2-7/5
Blair Molly D Halford Mary 1/6-6/1-9/7

Sf
Curry Joan D Hoahing Gem 9/7-6/4
Blair Molly D Dawson Scott Peggy 4/6-8/6-6/2

Finale
Curry Joan D Blair Molly 6/2-6/4

Double
Curry Joan-dawson Scott Peggy-d Blair Molly-quertier Jean 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 07:48 AM
The Sutton Hard Court 19-24

1/4f
Hoahing Gem D David Joey 6/1-6/1
Bocquet Pam D Woodgate Georgie 3/6-7/5-6/2
Quertier Jean D Slaney Madge 6/4-3/6-6/4
Lister Thelma D Thomas Vera 6/1-6/4

Sf
Hoahing Gem D ????
Lister Thelma D ???

Finale
Hoahing Gem D Lister Thelma 6/2-7/5

Doubles
Menzies Kay-quertier Jean D Gannon Joy-blair Molly 4/6-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 07:53 AM
The Hard Court Championships Of Gb Bournemouth April 26-may 1

1 Round
Panton Pearl D Davy J 6/4-6/2
Lister Thelma D Middleton Edith 6/2-6/2
Ereaut M D Gwynn 6/2-6/0
Woodgate Georgie D Andrews Enid 6/3-6/2
Stoodley Morgan Hilary D Bishop V 7/5-6/2
Gannon Joy D Urlwin Smith 4/6-6/1-6/3
Lines Gladys D Grubb Sheila 6/1-6/0
White M D Warboys 6/3-6/3
Fry D D Seacy N 6/3-6/0
Bocquet Pam D Dawson Scott Peggy 6/1-6/3
Thomas Vera D Coles J 8/6-6/0

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 07:58 AM
1 Round
Rodgers Patsy D Dowdeswell Sheila 6/4-6/4
David Joey D Zinovieff N 6/2-6/1
Walker Smith Jean D Ward Pat 4/6-6/3-7/5
Woodgate Billie D Eyre M 6/4-9/7
Peters Effie D Knight I 6/1-6/0
Halford Mary D Taylor 6/1-6/1
Brooks D Chapman W.0
Tuckey Kay D Scott 6/3-6/0
Stork Wendy D Walsh Rosemary W.0
Hoahing Gem D Levingston 6/1-6/1
Luger D Wavish 7/5-6/2
Cowney Pat D Kerr 3/6-6/2-8/6
Moss J D Carris Bea 6/2-6/4
Quertier Jean D White Viola 6/2-8/6
Mckelvie Alex D Townley P 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 08:01 AM
2 Round
Curry Joan D Keith Steele 6/2-6/0
Panton Pearl D Pool Edna 6/1-6/1
Ereaut M D Lister Thelma 3/6-6/2-6/3
Woodgate Georgie D Stoodley Morgan Hilary 6/2-8/6
Lines Gladys D Gannon Joy 11/9-6/3
Fry D D White M 6/4-6/2
Bocquet Pam D Thomas Vera Dace 6/1-6/1
Rodgers Patsy D David Joey 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 08:04 AM
2 Round
Walker Smith Jean D Woodgate Billie 6/1-3/6-6/2
Halford Mary D Peters Effie 6/1-5/7-8/6
Tuckey Kay D Brooks 6/2-6/2
Hoahing Gem D Stork Wendy 6/1-6/0
Cowney Pat D Luger 6/4-6/4
Quertier Jean D Moss J 6/2-6/1
Mckelvie Alex D Fisher P 6/1-6/0
Hilton Betty D Mackenzie J 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 08:07 AM
3 Round
Curry Joan D Panton Pearl 6/3-6/1
Woodgate Georgie D Ereaut M 6/3-6/8-6/4
Lines Gladys D Fry D 6/4-6/2
Bocquet Pam D Rodgers Patsy 6/2-6/4
Walker Smith Jean D Halford Mary 7/5-6/2
Hoahing Gem D Tuckey Kay 7/5-8/6
Quertier Jean D Cowney Pat 8/6-6/0
Hilton Betty D Mckelvie Alex 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 08:09 AM
1/4f
Woodgate Georgie D Curry Joan 7/5-6/4
Bocquet Pam D Lines Gladys 6/2-6/3
Hoahing Gem D Walker Smith Jean 6/2-7/5
Hilton Betty D Quertier Jean 6/3-6/1

Sf
Bocquet Pam D Woodgate Georgie 11/9-6/4
Hilton Betty D Hoahing Gem 6/4-2/6-6/3

Finale
Hilton Betty D Bocquet Pam 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 08:12 AM
The London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham May 3-8
1/4f
Lister Thelma D Thomas Vera Dace W.0
Peters Effie D Roberts 6/3-6/3

Sf
Hoahing Gem D Lister Thelma 6/1-6/3
Peters Effie D Lines Gladys 6/4-6/3

Finale
Hoahing Gem D Peters Effie 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Blair Molly-passingham D Gannon Joy-quertier Jean 6/1-1/6-7/5

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2009, 08:15 AM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton May 24-29

Sf
Curry Joan D Gannon Joy W.0
Walker Smith Jean D Menzies Kay Stammers 6/2-6/4

Finale Divided

Doubles
Sf
Menzies-blair D Curry Joan-dawson Scott 6/4-6/4
Hoahing-osborne Audrey D Gannon Joy-quertier Jean W.0

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 05:28 PM
These are all added-thanks Ugarte!

austinrunner
Nov 9th, 2010, 05:48 AM
Some pictures from the tournament in Santa Monica:

http://digitallibrary.usc.edu/search/controller/view/examiner-m5236.html

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 11:18 AM
A note on the 1948 Swiss Championships, held in Gstaad circa mid-July, or at least meant to be. In reality, the tournament was plagued by rain and the women's singles event was abandoned at the quarter-final stage. In fact, all of the events were divided. Here are the quarter-final results from the women's singles event:

July 12-18, Swiss Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Annalies Bossi (ITA) d. Mlle Keller 6-3, 6-1
QF: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Alice Weivers (FRA) 6-4, 6-2
QF: Barbara Scofield (USA) d. Ginette Jucker (FRA) 6-3, 6-1
QF: Shelia Summers (RSA) d. Helena Straubeova (CZE) 6-4, 5-5, retired

Semi-finals and final abandoned due to heavy rain.
------

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 11:25 AM
July 12-18, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 8-6, 0-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 11:30 AM
July 5-10, Mildand Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Dorothy Round-Little 7-5, 6-0*

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 1948: "... Mrs Little tore a tendon and from a lead of 5-4 in the first set she could not win another game and indeed had to default in the doubles final."
--

DF: Joan Curry/Billie Yorke d. Freda Hammersley/Dorothy Round-Little, walkover
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Joan Curry d. Raymundo Deyro (PHI)/Freda Hammersley 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 11:37 AM
July 5-10, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Shelia Summers (RSA) d. Mary Muller (RSA) 9-7, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Hilton (GBR)/Mary Muller (RSA) d. Mrs C. Lister/Shelia Summers (RSA) 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Eric Sturgess (RSA)/Shelia Summers (RSA) d. Dennis Slack (GBR)/Mary Halford (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 11:45 AM
July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Joan Curry/Mary Halford and Georgie Woodgate/R. Woodgate divided the title*
--

XDF: Dennis Slack/Mary Halford and Czeslaw Spychala (POL)/Georgie Woodgate divided the title*

* Rain prevented these two finals from being played.
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 11:55 AM
July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Kent, England

FI: Jean Bostock d. Jean Quertier 11-9, 6-2
--

DF: Jean Bostock/Jean Quertier d Mrs David/Patsy Rodgers 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Robert Nicoll/Jean Bostock d. [] Quertier/Jean Quertier 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 12:01 PM
June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

DF: Enid Andrews/Patsy Rodgers d. A. Carlisle/Margaret Urlwin-Smith* 6-2, 8-6

* The married name of Margaret Brace.
--

XDF: A. Russell/Mrs O. Anderson d. Frank Sedgman (AUS)/Bea Carris 6-1, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 12:16 PM
July 7-12, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Joan Curry d. Pam Bocquet 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Curry/J. Moss d. Pam Bocquet/Wendy Stork 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Subba Sawhney (IND)/Wendy Stork d. Sumant Misra (IND)/Joan Curry 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 12:29 PM
Circa mid-July, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Joy Gannon d. Mrs H. Czolowska 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: L. Anderson/Mrs M. Guthrie d. Betty Fulton/E. Viera 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Robin Welsh/Mrs H. Czolowska d. D. Duncan/Betty Fulton 7-5, 1-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 12:43 PM
April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Sutton, Surrey, England (Hard)*

XDF: Eric Sturgess (RSA)/Jean Quertier d. Czeslaw Spychala (POL)/Pam Bocquet 6-4, 6-3

* Note the correct title of this tournament.
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 12:49 PM
August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Gem Hoahing d. N. Zinovieff 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Betty Wilford d. Gem Hoahing/N. Zinovieff 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald Butler/Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Tommy Anderson/Mrs Behr 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:03 PM
September 13-19, Greek Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier (GBR) d. [????]
--

DF: [] Gorodetski (TUR)/[] Musuoglou (TUR) d. Jean Quertier (GBR)/Miss Reilly (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald Butler (GBR)/Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Lazaros Stalios/[] Gorodetski (TUR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:11 PM
Circa late September, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier d. Mlle Marcellin 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mary Halford/Myrtle Brunarius (FRA) d. Mrs Anderson/Jean Quertier (GBR) 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
--

XDF: Jacques van den Eynde/Jean Quertier (GBR) and Dennis Slack (GBR)/Mary Halford (GBR) divided the title.
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:13 PM
Circa late September, Portuguese Championships, Cascaes, Portugal (Clay)*

FI: Jean Quertier (GBR) d. J. Riba (ESP) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Jacques van den Eynde (BEL)/Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Jacques Peten (BEL)/J. Riba (ESP) 2-6, 6-4, 9-7

* This tournament was held after the Greek Championships.
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:21 PM
Circa late September, Bilbao, Spain (Clay)

FI: Barbara Scofield (USA) d. Maria Weiss (ARG) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Barbara Scofield (USA)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. J. Riba/Signora Solesna 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: [] Savost/Barbara Scofield (USA) d. Heraldo Weiss (ARG)/Maria Weiss (ARG) 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:38 PM
August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Gem Hoahing d. N. Zinovieff 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Gem Hoahing/Edith Middleton d. Freda James/N. Zinovieff 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Gem Hoahing d. [] Murphy/Edith Middletion 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:45 PM
September 6-11, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Gem Hoahing 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Gem Hoahing/Margot Parker d. Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Gerald Oakley/Barbara Knapp d. Tommy Anderson/Gem Hoahing 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 01:50 PM
Circa mid-May, Las Palmas, Spain (Cement)

FI: Alicia Guri d. Seniorta de Gomez 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: M. Fernandez (BRA)/Seniorta de Gomez d. Ernesto Petersen (BRA)/Alicia Guri 9-7, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 02:12 PM
Circa mid-March, Championships of North Jamaica , Montego Bay, Jamaica (Clay)

FI: Ivy Cover-Ramsey d. Effie Peters (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Mrs H. Bicknell/Lady Molly Huggins d. Mrs R. Crampton/Mrs O. McNair [score?]
--

XDF: Eric Peters (GBR)/Effie Peters (GBR) d. Henry Dayes/Mary Davidson 4-6, 9-7, 6-1*

* It appears that the winners saved eleven match points in the final.
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 02:26 PM
Argentine women's rankings from "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" of February 15, 1948:

1. Maria Weiss
2. Felisa Piedrola
3. [] Fitting
4. [] Christiani
5. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
-----

French women's rankings from "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" of March 1, 1948:

1. Nelly Landry
2. Simone Lafargue
3. Alice Weivers
4. Jacqueline Patorni
5. Anne-Marie Seghers
6. M. Hamelin
7. M. Lugot
8. H. Hannedouche *
8. Ginette Jucker *
10. J. Foy

* Joint number eights.
-----

Italian women's rankings from "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" of April 15, 1948:

1. Annalisa Bossi
2. Lucia Manfredi
3. Elsa Gaviraghi
4. Nicla Migliori
5. Albina Marocco
6. Manuela Bologna
7. Vittoria Tonolli
8. Annamaria Frisacco
9. Andreina Sciaudone
10. Franca Arosio
------

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 02:32 PM
March 16-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Shelia Summers d. Betty Hilton (GBR) 6-8, 6-4, 6-1
SF: Kay Menzies (GBR) d. Mary Muller 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Shelia Summers d. Kay Menzies (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Hilton (GBR)/Kay Menzies (GBR) d. Mary Muller/Shelia Summers 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Eric Sturgess/Shelia Summers d. Nigel Farquharson/Bobbie Heine-Miller 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 02:37 PM
Circa mid-January, Swiss Covered Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: E. Sutz d. Mme Chapuis 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Hans Huonder/Mme Chapuis d. [] Dostal/E. Sutz 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 02:42 PM
Circa mid-January [?], All-India Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass)

FI: Mrs K. Singh d. P. Khanna 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Torsten Johansson (SWE)/Mrs K. Singh d. Sumant Misra/Mrs S. Mody 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 03:00 PM
January 25-February 1, Scandinavian Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors, on wood?)*

FI: Nelly Landry (FRA) d. Vera Nielsen 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Nelly Landry (FRA)/T. Salo (FIN) d. B. Carlgren (SWE)/Bibi Gullbrandsson (SWE) 6-1, 3-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Pierre Pellizza (FRA)/Nelly Landry (FRA) d. Henri Bolelli (FRA)/Vera Nielsen 6-1, 6-4

* Note the correct title of this tournament.
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 03:14 PM
March 5-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Nelly Landry (FRA) d. Suzanne Pannetier (FRA) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Nelly Landry (FRA)/Alice Weivers (FRA) d. Mlle Mattar (FRA)/Suzanne Pannetier (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Roland Journu (FRA)/Nelly Landry (FRA) d. Franjo Puncec (YOU)/Alice Weivers (FRA) 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 03:17 PM
Circa early March, French Covered Court Championships, Lyons, France (Wood)

FI: Nelly Landry d. Colette Boegner 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry d. Jacqueline Patorni/Anne-Marie Seghers 7-9, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henri Bolelli/Jacqueline Boutin d. J. Harper (GBR)/Nelly Landry 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 03:26 PM
March 2-8, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Annalisa Bossi d. Nicla Migliori 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Signora Sandonnino/Frl Dollcaher, walkover
--

XDF: [] Quintavalle/Annalisa Bossi d. M. del Bello/Signora Sandonnino, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 03:31 PM
Circa early March, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Shelia Dowdeswell d. Mrs Swan 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs C. Wood d. Shelia Dowdeswell/Mrs Thornley 9-7, 6-4
--

XDF: D. Duncan/Shelia Dowdeswell d. F. Flowerdew/Mrs F. Flowerdew 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 24th, 2012, 03:45 PM
[Circa early May?], Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay)

FI: Doris Hart (USA) d. Patricia Todd (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
------

Rollo
Mar 24th, 2012, 09:57 PM
All added-thanks Mark:)

I added some first names and nationalities to what you had and also added in some additional national rankings.

Jimbo109
Mar 27th, 2012, 05:08 PM
??, German Championships, Hamburg, Clay

FI: Ursula Rosenow d. Inge Pohmann 6-2, 8-6

DF: Frau T. Dietz/Uschi Heidtmann d. ??

MX: Ursula Rosenow/Ernst Buchholz d. ??

Rollo
Mar 27th, 2012, 07:48 PM
Thanks Jimbo:)

I put this in early August-a traditional date for the German Chmps-and noted that this was the first post war German Chmps.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 03:21 PM
Oct 11-16 Covered Court Championships of GB London
Venue: Queens Club



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships"

MX: Bea Watson Walter/Jean Borotra d. ??

Rollo
Apr 1st, 2012, 01:40 PM
The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships"

MX: Bea Watson Walter/Jean Borotra d. ??

Hi Jimbo-Looking at my Dunlop's it reads "National Covered Court Championships of Great Britian." For now I'll keep that and try to verify.

I added a good bit to the the 1948 event-including doubles and mixed semis.

Also
Mary Halford listed as Mrs WCJ Halford
Patsy O'Connell listed as Miss PA O'Connell
Audrey Osborne is listed as Mrs LJ Osborne -her maiden name?
Betty Passingham listed as Mrs N Passingham-her maiden name was Batt. Per Dunlop's she was born in London.
Bea Walter listed as Mrs G Walter

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 05:22 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended August 15, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Erzsébet Bárd (HUN) d. Ilona Siposs Hidassyné (HUN) 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
May 13th, 2012, 02:53 PM
ends March 6 Eastern Indoors, New York (IN)
Venue: 15th Street Armory

FI: Barbara Wilkens d Nina Irwin 6-4 4-6 6-4


July 5-11 New Jersey State, Maplewood, US

FI: Barbara Ann Wilkens d. Betty Rosenquest 6-3 7-9 6-4

DF: Haney/Stuhler d. Morrison/Barbara Ann Wilkens 7-5 6-1


Barbara Wilkins, later Mrs.Russell Ward

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 06:43 AM
Info provided by AndrewTas

March 18-28, Alexandria International Championships, Egypt

FI: Nelly Adamson Landry (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 08:24 AM
Sept 10-19 US Nationals New York NY

Draw 52. Ending September 20
-----------------------------------
First Round

Melita Rameriez (Mexico) bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Vosters d. M. Rameriez 6-2 6-2



Oct 16-24 Pan-American Champs, Mexico City (Clay)

5,000 attend opening and closing ceremonies of this major event.17 year old Melita Rameriez is her nations darling, the first female tennis star Mexico has had.

Ramirez

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 11:49 PM
Nov. Australian Hard Court Toowoomba
Nancye Bolton

It was held 27 Mar-4 April and is present here at the post #15, where the venue is indicated Hobart but it seems that was Launceston.

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 07:50 AM
July 25, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Heather Hargraves 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:17 AM
May 23, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Watson 6-1 1-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:25 PM
Mar 30, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Dorothy Kamp 6-3 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:12 PM
September 5, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 2-6 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:07 PM
June 14, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Dulcie Whittaker d. Marie Toomey 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:44 AM
January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-3 6-1

DavidK
Jul 21st, 2012, 02:23 PM
Above additions and corrections are edited in. Confirmed it is Barbara Wilkins Ward. Thanks Jimbo.

Rollo
Oct 31st, 2012, 04:01 PM
Edited in many first names for Wimbledon.

Need to add in first name for Natalie Zinovieff where I see it.

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 08:10 AM
August 2-8

????*, German Championships, Hamburg, Clay

DF: Frau T Dietz/Uschi Heidtmann d. ??

This was the first German Chmps held after the Second World War. Traditionally played in August.


DF: Thilde Hamel Dietz/Uschi Heidtmann d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 09:38 AM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2013, 08:19 PM
Above additions have been edited in - thanks again Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:13 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Patricia Cowney 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 05:26 PM
ends August 21, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 05:58 PM
ends September 19, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Fitch d. ??

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:12 PM
March 14-21, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Mrs E. Nielsen 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Nielsen d. Bent Poulsen/Eva Munthe-Fog 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:15 PM
May 31-June 6, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Barbara Plougmann 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Agnete Friis/Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/[????] 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Nielsen d. Jannik Ipsen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:21 PM
October 8-18, Championships of Athens, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: V. Georgandas d. Mrs D. Drinis 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: G. Manouilidis/V. Georgandas d. L. Tsichakis/Mrs D. Drinis 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:26 PM
Circa August 9-15, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Erzsébet Bárd-Erdodi d. Ilona Siposs Hidassyné 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Won by Erzsébet Bárd-Erdodi/Ilona Siposs Hidassyné
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:28 PM
Circa mid-November? Hungarian Covered Court Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Wood)

FI: Suzy Kormoczy-Branny d. Helena Straubeova (CZE) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Dragutin Mitic (YOU)/Helena Straubeova (CZE) d. Otto Szigeti/Ilona Jusits 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:33 PM
May 31-June 12, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (HUN) d. Alice Weiwers (LUX) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Suzy Kormoczy (HUN)/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mary FitzGibbon/Betty Lombard 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Dennis Slack/Suzy Kormoczy (HUN) 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:36 PM
July 28-August 2, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Mrs J. Mark 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Sheila Dowdeswell/Mrs D. Swan d. Mrs J. Mark/Mrs H. Thompson 4-6,6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: F. Piercy/Mrs C. Wood d. D. Duncan/Shelia Dowdeswell, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:40 PM
Janary 3-10, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Attwood d. M. Kerr 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Eyelyn Attwood/M. Kerr d. Margaret Beverly/B. Potter 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Ronald McKenzie/Mrs J. McVay d. Owen Bold/B. Potter 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:44 PM
Circa mid-July, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

FI: Ethel Watermeyer d. Ruth Stevens 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Margaret Morphew/Ethel Watermeyer d. Betty Bartlett/Mrs Hale 6-2, 10-8
--

XDF: Vernon Kirby/Margaret Morphew d. Eustace Fannin/Ethel Watermeyer 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:47 PM
Circa mid-September, Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs D. Coetzee d. Mrs M. MacLear 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs M. MacLear/Mrs Mundell d. Audrey Treyvellan/Mrs S. van Coller 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Eustace Fannin/Solveig Glietenberg d. J. du Toit/Mrs E. Franklin 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:52 PM
Circa early November, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Ethel Watermeyer d. Beryl Bartlett 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Betty Bartlett/Ethel Watermeyer d. B. Connor/Penelope Pentelow 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Eustace Fannin/Ethel Watermeyer d. Nigel Cockburn (GBR)/Betty Bartlett 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 06:00 PM
July 18-25, International Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 8-6, 0-6, 6-1
--

DF: Barbara Scofield (USA)/Rita Anderson (USA) d. Alva Bjork/Sheila Summers (RSA) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Eric Sturgess (RSA)/Sheila Summers (RSA) d. Nils Rohlsson/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 06:04 PM
November 8-14, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Annalisa Bossi (ITA) d. Alice Weiwers (LUX) 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Alice Weiwers d. Marcello del Bello (ITA)/Annalisa Bossi (ITA) 3-6, 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 06:10 PM
September 1-6, International Championships of Turkey, Ankara (Clay)

FI: Vera Mattar (EGY) d. Mualla Gorodetzki 3-6, 7-5, 13-11
--

DF: Mualla Gorodetzki/Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Mrs A. Kiriakos/H. Voultzos 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Hans Redl (AUT)/Mualla Gorodetzki and Sefik Fenmen and A. Kiriakos divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 06:11 PM
Circa mid-September, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Mualla Gorodetzki d. Vera Mattar (EGY) 6-0, 4-6, 9-7
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Hans Redl (AUT)/Mualla Gorodetzki d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Vera Mattar (EGY) 6-3, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 26th, 2013, 11:00 AM
July 28-August 2, Malayan Championships, Penang

FI: Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB) d. Mrs B. Edwards (Arg) 6-3 6-1

DF: Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB)/G. Moon Allin d. Mrs B. Edwards (Arg)/Miss L. Massey 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs B. Edwards (Arg)/S.C. Beaty d. Miss L. Massey/Ong Chew Bee 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jul 26th, 2013, 12:54 PM
Circa early March, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Shelia Dowdeswell d. Mrs Swan 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs C. Wood d. Shelia Dowdeswell/Mrs Thornley 9-7, 6-4

XDF: D. Duncan/Shelia Dowdeswell d. F. Flowerdew/Mrs F. Flowerdew 6-3, 6-3


July 28-August 2, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Mrs J. Mark 6-0, 6-2

DF: Sheila Dowdeswell/Mrs D. Swan d. Mrs J. Mark/Mrs H. Thompson 4-6,6-1, 6-4

XDF: F. Piercy/Mrs C. Wood d. D. Duncan/Shelia Dowdeswell, walkover


2 editions in 1948?

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 05:37 PM
March 6-14, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Alva Bjork d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs I. Eggert/Ingrid Svan d. Britt Carlgren/M. Eliaeson 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Nils Rohlsson/I. Eggert d. Ake Eliaeson/M. Eliaeson 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 05:42 PM
August 14-24, Closed Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. K. Hall 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/A. Lindholm d. Britt Carlgren/M. Eliaeson 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Torsten Johansson/Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Nils Rohlsson/M. Rosengren 6-2, 6-0
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 27th, 2013, 08:43 PM
in summer, Yugoslavian Championships, Opatija (Clay)

FI: Vlasta Kanturkova Holeckova (Tch) d. ??

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 08:04 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, New Malden, England

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-1

-----------------

??, Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England

FI: Betty Wilford d. M.M. Luger 6-2 6-1

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 12:47 PM
March 26-31, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Pam Bocquet and Wendy Stork divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 12:48 PM
March 26-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 12:49 PM
May 3-8, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Margot Parker d. Madge Slaney 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 12:50 PM
May 19-22, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Sheila Dowdeswell (RHO) 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 12:53 PM
May 28-31, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Penny Durlac d. Betty Fulton 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 12:54 PM
July 7-10, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Olga Miskova (CZE) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Edith Middleton/Georgie Woodgate d. Gem Hoahing/Olga Miskova (CZE) 10-8, 6-4
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Gem Hoahing d. J. Mansell/Edith Middleton 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:02 PM
July 5-10, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Mattar (LEB) d. Mrs E. Wilson 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:04 PM
July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Morgan d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:05 PM
July 28-31, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Lister d. J. Follows 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:06 PM
August 9-14, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:07 PM
August 9-14, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Valerie Cooper 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:08 PM
August 9-14, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joy Hibbert d. Nancy Fontes 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:11 PM
August 23-28, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: S. Grubb d. M. Crombie 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:12 PM
August 9-14, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs S. Dyke d. Mrs P. Alcorn 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:14 PM
September 13-18, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs J. David 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:18 PM
November 8-13, Torquay Palace Hotel, Torquay, Devon, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Curry d. Betty Hilton 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Mary Halford/Jean Quertier d. Joan Curry/Betty Hilton 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Donald W. Butler/Jean Quertier d. Henry Billington/Mrs H. Billington 6-1, 7-5

* This tournament had not been held since 1938.
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:25 PM
May 31-June 5, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: Betty Wilford d. M.M. Luger 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:26 PM
August 23-28, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Wendy Stork 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:44 AM
May 10-15, Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. K. Hurst 6-0 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:44 AM
June 14-19, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, England (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. M. Allan 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:45 AM
August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Bostock d. Wendy Stork 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 02:23 PM
August 30-September 4, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: M. Eyre d. Wendy Stork 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 03:42 PM
June 14-19, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 6-0, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Dec 15th, 2013, 01:44 PM
Made some minor edits to Wimbledon, e.g. Cowrey to Cowney, Buch to Buchi, Natalie Zinovieff, and added some first names and nationalities in the Mixed.

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:49 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nadezhda Belonenko d. Galina Korovina 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Nadezhda Belonenko/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) d. Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: O. Alas/Galina Korovina d. Nikolai N. Ozerov/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 05:46 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA

FI: Won by Althea Gibson
--

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters
--

XDF: Won by R. Walter Johnson/Althea Gibson
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:46 PM
July 26-31, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Betty Passingham 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Gem Hoahing/Betty Passingham d. H. Voultzos/Natalie Zinovieff 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Gem Hoahing d. Czeslaw Spychala (POL)/H. Voultzos 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:53 PM
August 2-7, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Behr d. Betty Passingham 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Barbara Behr/Betty Passingham d. Isobel Raffan/J. Mowett 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: F.B. Webb/Barbara Behr d. N. Taylor/Betty Passingham 6-8, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:56 PM
July 29-31, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Lister d. I. Follows 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Phillips/Mrs Pool d. Mrs B. Hillman/Mrs M. Stone 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Claude Lister/Sally Lister d. J.A. Moore/Elsie Phillips 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:59 PM
August 2-7, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Joan David 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: A. Bates/Mrs K. Ernest d. Joan David/Patsy Rodgers 11-9, 6-4
--

XDF: Gerald D. Oakley/Patsy Rodgers d. Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Joan David 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 04:06 PM
July 31-August 5, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Monica Ereaut d. E. Stephens 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: E. Stephens/Mrs J. Wallace d. Monica Ereaut/M. Graham 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jeffrey Michelmore/E. Stephens d. D.C. Argyle/Mrs J. Wallace 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 04:10 PM
August 23-28, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Madge Slaney 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Patsy Rodgers/Kay Tuckey d. Katherine Keith-Steele/Madge Slaney 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Gerald D. Oakley/Patsy Rodgers d. Tadeusz Slawek (POL)/Kay Tuckey 9-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 04:14 PM
August 4-9, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs B. Scholten d. S. Tickler 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: M. Dowling/Mrs A. Horsley d. Mrs B. Scholten/S. Tickler 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Teddy Tinling/Mrs B. Scholten d. R.H.W. Fowler/I. Johnson 3-6, 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 04:18 PM
August 9-14, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs S. Dyke d. Mrs P. Alcorn 7-5, 6-1
-----

August 9-14, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Mothersole d. P. Wells 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 16-21, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs W. Porter and Mrs P. Shirtliff divided the prizes
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 5th, 2014, 09:34 AM
August 4-9, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs B. Scholten d. S. Tickler 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

DF: M. Dowling/Mrs A. Horsley d. Mrs B. Scholten/S. Tickler 6-8, 6-4, 6-2

XDF: Teddy Tinling/Mrs B. Scholten d. R.H.W. Fowler/I. Johnson 3-6, 6-2, 8-6


Maybe Mrs B. Scholten is the former Eliane Klein (Net)



August 16-21, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs W. Porter and Mrs P. Shirtliff divided the prizes


Maybe Mrs W. Porter is the former Eileen Morle, that married William Dunbar Porter, 17 February 1936. He was her second husband.

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 05:16 PM
April 19-24, Irish Hard Court Championships, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs R. Bain/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/D. Miley 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard d. Ben Haughton/Maeve Brennan 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 05:18 PM
July 12-17, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan 4-6, 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: P. Byrne/Barbara Good d. Maeve Brennan/D. Miley 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Barbara Good d. Trevor McVeagh/A. McCabe 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 05:23 PM
August 9-14, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Gladys Lines (GBR)/Patricia Ward (GBR) d. Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: James Fitzgibbon/Mary Fitzgibbon vs Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 05:28 PM
September 6-11, Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway/Barbara Good 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: James Fitzgibbon/Mary Fitzgibbon d. Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
-----