PDA

View Full Version : PYW Linz - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 11th, 2009, 04:21 AM
PYW Linz

http://ase.cs.uni-essen.de/ase/past/ase2004/images/linz_main_square.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_461.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~461,00.html)

Welcome to Linz, Austria! Although it has been downgraded, the field didn't suffer. Current #1 and two times defending champion Flavia Pennetta from Italy is committed. She is the one to beat for the title. One her path to the final is two time French Open (http://tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=393410#) champion Agnieszka Radwanska. Others are Daniela Hantuchova and Iveta Benesova. Already the qualifying is packed with the ever strong players Domachowska and Sprem.But who will prevail? Vote now as the Generali Ladies Linz gets started with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Barbara Schett AUT beat Elena Bovina RUS | 6-3 6-3
2005: Ana Ivanovic SRB beat Elena Dementieva RUS | 6-7 6-2 6-2
2006: Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Daniela Hantuchova | 2-6 6-1 6-4
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-4 6-2
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [7] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-4 6-0


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310338.jpg
First Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Second Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313711.jpg
Third Quarter: Petra Martic CRO [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110492.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Klara Zakopalova CZE

Second Qualifying Round
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] vs Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE vs Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Ana Vrljic CRO vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3] vs Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL vs Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

iPatty
Oct 11th, 2009, 04:29 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

*Jean*
Oct 11th, 2009, 05:19 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Sexysova
Oct 11th, 2009, 05:45 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Drake1980
Oct 11th, 2009, 05:46 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Catalina Castano
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Meelis
Oct 11th, 2009, 05:52 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Dulkirilenko
Oct 11th, 2009, 06:37 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Catalina Castano COL
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

tiffanykatya.
Oct 11th, 2009, 06:40 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

joe87
Oct 11th, 2009, 06:43 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Nadjagina
Oct 11th, 2009, 06:46 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Bart
Oct 11th, 2009, 08:00 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Caipirinha Guy
Oct 11th, 2009, 08:38 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Dorien.
Oct 11th, 2009, 08:50 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Andreas
Oct 11th, 2009, 08:52 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Klara Zakopalova CZE

igralec33
Oct 11th, 2009, 08:59 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

James
Oct 11th, 2009, 09:00 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Catalina Castano COL
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

tennismaster8820
Oct 11th, 2009, 09:43 AM
Second Qualifying Round

Marta Domachowska POL
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Hele.
Oct 11th, 2009, 09:53 AM
Second Qualifying Round

Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Michael!
Oct 11th, 2009, 09:57 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]
Ana Vrljic CRO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Blackeagle
Oct 11th, 2009, 10:28 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Miss Atomic Bomb
Oct 11th, 2009, 11:10 AM
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ana Vrljic CRO
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Petra Martic CRO [6]
Julia Goerges GER [4]
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Sexysova
Oct 11th, 2009, 11:12 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] vs Marta Domachowska POL | 1-6 6-4 0-3
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] | 6-4 6-4
Ana Vrljic CRO beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 7-6 6-0
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 1-6 1-6

Polona Hercog SLO [3] beat Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Catalina Castano COL lost to Petra Martic CRO [6] | 4-6 1-6
Julia Goerges GER [4] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 3-6 6-1 3-1
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 6-2 6-4

Jose.
Oct 11th, 2009, 11:28 AM
Domachowska
Goerges

Ballbasher
Oct 11th, 2009, 11:30 AM
Domachowska
Goerges

Andiyan
Oct 11th, 2009, 12:13 PM
Rezai
Görges

iGOAT
Oct 11th, 2009, 12:21 PM
Marta.

Ballbasher
Oct 11th, 2009, 12:30 PM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] lost to Marta Domachowska POL | 1-6 6-4 1-6
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6] | 6-4 6-4
Ana Vrljic CRO beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 7-6 6-0
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 1-6 1-6

Polona Hercog SLO [3] beat Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Catalina Castano COL lost to Petra Martic CRO [6] | 4-6 1-6
Julia Goerges GER [4] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 6-2 6-4

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Oct 11th, 2009, 01:04 PM
Aravane Rezai
Anastasjia Sevastova
Ana Vrljic
Tsvetana Pironkova
Polona Hercog
Catalina Castano
Julia Goerges
Klara Zakopalova