PDA

View Full Version : PYW Linz - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:02 AM
PYW Linz

http://ase.cs.uni-essen.de/ase/past/ase2004/images/linz_main_square.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_461.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~461,00.html)

Welcome to Linz, Austria! Although it has been downgraded, the field didn't suffer. Current #1 and two times defending champion Flavia Pennetta from Italy is committed. She is the one to beat for the title. One her path to the final is two time French Open champion Agnieszka Radwanska. Others are Daniela Hantuchova and Iveta Benesova. Already the qualifying is packed with the ever strong players Domachowska and Sprem.But who will prevail? Vote now as the Generali Ladies Linz gets started with the qualifying competition!



Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Barbara Schett AUT beat Elena Bovina RUS | 6-3 6-3
2005: Ana Ivanovic SRB beat Elena Dementieva RUS | 6-7 6-2 6-2
2006: Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Daniela Hantuchova | 2-6 6-1 6-4
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-4 6-2
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [7] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-4 6-0


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310338.jpg
First Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Second Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313711.jpg
Third Quarter: Petra Martic CRO [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110492.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Klara Zakopalova CZE

First Qualifying Round
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Stephanie Foretz FRA vs Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2] vs Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Kirsten Flipkens [7]

Polona Hercog SLO [3] vs Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Vesna Manasieva RUS vs Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Julia Schruff GER vs Catalina Castano COL
Carmen Klaschka GER vs Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4] vs Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Christine Kandler AUT [WC] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Michaela Pastikova CZE
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

iGOAT
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:08 AM
Rodina.
Toljan.
Poutchek.
Foretz.
Brianti.
Gehrlein.
Pironkova.
Sprem.
Klaffner.
Hofmanova.
Castaño.
Carmen Klaschka.
Karatantcheva.
Kandler.
Pastikova.
Beygelzimer.

Meelis
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:11 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

tennismaster8820
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:20 AM
First Qualifying Round

Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Stephanie Foretz FRA

Ana Vrljic CRO
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Christine Kandler AUT [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Michael!
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:31 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Julia Schruff GER
Carmen Klaschka GER

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Christine Kandler AUT [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

iPatty
Oct 10th, 2009, 01:08 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Julia Schruff GER
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Christine Kandler AUT [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

*Jean*
Oct 10th, 2009, 05:09 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Julia Schruff GER
Carmen Klaschka GER

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:39 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Shvedbarilescu
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:40 AM
First Qualifying Round
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

zveeen
Oct 10th, 2009, 08:14 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Julia Schruff GER
Carmen Klaschka GER

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Christine Kandler AUT [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Ivan.
Oct 10th, 2009, 08:18 AM
Aravane
Marta
Hlavackova :kiss:
Foretz

Brianti
Daniilidou
Pironkova :kiss:
Sprem

Hercog
Hofmanova
Julia
Klaschka

Sesil :kiss:
Zuzana
Zakopalova
Barbora

igralec33
Oct 10th, 2009, 08:18 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

joe87
Oct 10th, 2009, 08:23 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Christine Kandler AUT [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Andreas
Oct 10th, 2009, 08:49 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Julia Schruff GER
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Christine Kandler AUT [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

dawid
Oct 10th, 2009, 09:05 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL
Carmen Klaschka GER

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Dorien.
Oct 10th, 2009, 09:06 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Kirsten Flipkens [7]

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Carmen Klaschka GER

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

James
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:05 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Andreja Klepac SLO
Kirsten Flipkens [7]

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Catalina Castano COL
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

lover_of_myskina
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:16 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Karolina Sprem CRO

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Julia Schruff
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Andiyan
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:25 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Andreja Klepac SLO
Kirsten Flipkens [7]

Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Catalina Castano COL
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Blackeagle
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:30 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Kirsten Flipkens [7]

Polona Hercog SLO [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Julia Schruff GER
Petra Martic CRO [6]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:34 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 6-2 1-1
Marta Domachowska POL beat Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 2-6 2-6
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6] | 2-6 1-6

Alberta Brianti ITA [2] vs Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-4 3-6 0-0
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 1-6 6-1 4-1
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-2 2-6 2-1
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Kirsten Flipkens [7] | 6-0 6-0

Polona Hercog SLO [3] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Vesna Manasieva RUS lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Julia Schruff GER vs Catalina Castano COL | 6-2 6-5 MP!
Carmen Klaschka GER vs Petra Martic CRO [6] | 5-7 2-5 MP!

Julia Goerges GER [4] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-3 6-3
Christine Kandler AUT [WC] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 0-6 0-0
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-1 6-1
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Broseghini
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:53 PM
Rodina
Vrljic
Danilidou
Pironkova
Castano
Martic
Ondraskova

tucker1989
Oct 10th, 2009, 01:14 PM
Rezai

Brianti
Gehrlein
Pironkova

Castano

Ondraskova

Ellery
Oct 10th, 2009, 02:17 PM
Rezai
Brianti
Daniilidou
Klepac
Schruff
Ondraskova

Ballbasher
Oct 10th, 2009, 05:23 PM
Rezai
Vrljic
Pironkova
Schruff
Ondraskova

Jose.
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:03 PM
Rodina
Vrljic
Daniilidou
Pironkova
Schruff
Martic
Ondraskova

KournikovaFan91
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Catalina Castano COL

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

KournikovaFan91
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ana Vrljic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Catalina Castano COL

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:45 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 6-2 4-4
Marta Domachowska POL beat Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 2-6 2-6
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6] | 2-6 1-6

Alberta Brianti ITA [2] vs Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-4 3-6 2-4
Eleni Daniilidou GRE beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 1-6 6-1 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Kirsten Flipkens [7] | 6-0 6-0

Polona Hercog SLO [3] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Vesna Manasieva RUS lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Julia Schruff GER vs Catalina Castano COL | 6-2 6-7 3-1
Carmen Klaschka GER lost to Petra Martic CRO [6] | 5-7 2-6

Julia Goerges GER [4] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-3 6-3
Christine Kandler AUT [WC] lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 0-6 0-6
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-1 6-1
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Hele.
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:47 PM
Rezai
Vrljic
Schruff
Ondraskova

Miss Atomic Bomb
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:48 PM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Andreja Klepac SLO
Karolina Sprem CRO

Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Julia Schruff GER
Carmen Klaschka GER

Julia Goerges GER [4]
Christine Kandler AUT [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:52 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 6-2 5-5
Marta Domachowska POL beat Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 2-6 2-6
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6] | 2-6 1-6

Alberta Brianti ITA [2] lost to Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-4 3-6 2-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 1-6 6-1 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Kirsten Flipkens [7] | 6-0 6-0

Polona Hercog SLO [3] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Vesna Manasieva RUS lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Julia Schruff GER vs Catalina Castano COL | 6-2 6-7 5-1 MP!
Carmen Klaschka GER lost to Petra Martic CRO [6] | 5-7 2-6

Julia Goerges GER [4] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-3 6-3
Christine Kandler AUT [WC] lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 0-6 0-6
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-1 6-1
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Miss Atomic Bomb
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:53 PM
Rezai
Vrljic
Schruff

Ballbasher
Oct 10th, 2009, 08:30 PM
No voting again allowed yet. ;)

tucker1989
Oct 11th, 2009, 01:36 AM
VOTE AGAIN!:

Rezai
Castano

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 11th, 2009, 02:02 AM
Castano

Andiyan
Oct 11th, 2009, 02:13 AM
Rezai
Castano

First time Brad votes for Rodina then Rezai :lol:

tucker1989
Oct 11th, 2009, 02:15 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] beat Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Marta Domachowska POL beat Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 2-6 2-6
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6] | 2-6 1-6

Alberta Brianti ITA [2] lost to Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-4 3-6 2-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 1-6 6-1 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Kirsten Flipkens [7] | 6-0 6-0

Polona Hercog SLO [3] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Vesna Manasieva RUS lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Julia Schruff GER vs Catalina Castano COL | 6-2 6-7 5-4 MP!
Carmen Klaschka GER lost to Petra Martic CRO [6] | 5-7 2-6

Julia Goerges GER [4] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-3 6-3
Christine Kandler AUT [WC] lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 0-6 0-6
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-1 6-1
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 11th, 2009, 02:39 AM
Rezai
Castano

First time Brad votes for Rodina then Rezai :lol:

I've done that before to :lol: :p

Nadjagina
Oct 11th, 2009, 03:04 AM
Catalina Castano COL

Ballbasher
Oct 11th, 2009, 03:26 AM
Schruff

iGOAT
Oct 11th, 2009, 03:36 AM
Castaño.

Drake1980
Oct 11th, 2009, 04:19 AM
Castano

Ballbasher
Oct 11th, 2009, 04:20 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Aravane Rezai FRA [1] beat Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Marta Domachowska POL beat Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 2-6 2-6
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Anastasjia Sevastova LAT [6] | 2-6 1-6

Alberta Brianti ITA [2] lost to Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-4 3-6 2-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 1-6 6-1 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Kirsten Flipkens [7] | 6-0 6-0

Polona Hercog SLO [3] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Vesna Manasieva RUS lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Julia Schruff GER lost to Catalina Castano COL | 6-2 6-7 6-7
Carmen Klaschka GER lost to Petra Martic CRO [6] | 5-7 2-6

Julia Goerges GER [4] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-3 6-3
Christine Kandler AUT [WC] lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 0-6 0-6
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-1 6-1
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Ballbasher
Oct 11th, 2009, 04:21 AM
Julia even manages to choke in PYW. :o :lol: