PDA

View Full Version : PYW Osaka - First Qualifying Round | Vote AGAIN!


Sexysova
Oct 9th, 2009, 10:12 AM
PYW Osaka

http://www.city.osaka.lg.jp/contents/wdu020/english/image/mainphoto.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_340.gif

Welcome to Osaka, Japan! We continue in the Asian part of the season. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the Japan Women's Open Tennis gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2004: Evgenia Linetskaya RUS beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-4 4-6 6-2
2005: Nicole Vaidisova CZE [2] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [5] | 6-3 6-7 7-5
2006: Severine Bremond FRA beat Meghann Shaughnessy USA [8] | 6-1 1-6 6-2
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] | 2-6 6-4 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1] | 6-4 6-3The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312755.jpg
First Quarter: Ksenia Palkina KGZ

http://i33.tinypic.com/29c2b90.jpg
Second Quarter: Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]

http://i25.tinypic.com/27y99pv.jpg
Third Quarter: Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190873.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]

First Qualifying Round
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Natalie Grandin RSA
Ai Yamamoto JPN vs I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Seiko Okamoto JPN vs Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2] vs Ksenia Lykina RUS
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC] vs So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC] vs Ayumi Oka JPN
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE vs Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Angela Haynes USA [3] vs Abigail Spears USA
Kotomi Takahata JPN [WC] vs Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ vs Akiko Yonemura JPN
Qiang Wang CHN vs Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4] vs Akiko Omae JPN [WC]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Rika Fujiwara JPN
Ayaka Maekawa JPN vs Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Lauren Albanese USA [8]

Sexysova
Oct 9th, 2009, 10:16 AM
Palkina
Yonemura
Hwang
Panova

Chang
Liu
Bogdan
Hsu

Haynes
Doi
Diyas
Ferguson

Scheepers
Chan
Maekawa
Savchuk

^bibi^
Oct 9th, 2009, 10:19 AM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Natalie Grandin RSA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Oka JPN
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Ayaka Maekawa JPN
Lauren Albanese USA [8]

TeamUla
Oct 9th, 2009, 10:20 AM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Natalie Grandin RSA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC]
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

James
Oct 9th, 2009, 10:21 AM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ayumi Oka JPN
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Angela Haynes USA [3]
Misaki Doi JPN
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Lauren Albanese USA [8]

Elisse
Oct 9th, 2009, 10:55 AM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC]
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Angela Haynes USA [3]
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Ayaka Maekawa JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Jose.
Oct 9th, 2009, 11:18 AM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Angela Haynes USA [3]
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Broseghini
Oct 9th, 2009, 11:39 AM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Seiko Okamoto JPN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Angela Haynes USA [3]
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Qiang Wang CHN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Ayaka Maekawa JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

*Jean*
Oct 9th, 2009, 01:28 PM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Meelis
Oct 9th, 2009, 01:31 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Seiko Okamoto JPN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Abigail Spears USA
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Ellery
Oct 9th, 2009, 01:35 PM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Seiko Okamoto JPN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Oka JPN
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Abigail Spears USA
Misaki Doi JPN
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Qiang Wang CHN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

MarryKC
Oct 9th, 2009, 03:09 PM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ayumi Oka JPN
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Angela Haynes USA [3]
Misaki Doi JPN
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Lauren Albanese USA [8]

tucker1989
Oct 9th, 2009, 05:11 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Seiko Okamoto JPN

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ayumi Oka JPN
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Angela Haynes USA [3]
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Lauren Albanese USA [8]

JujulCactus
Oct 9th, 2009, 05:34 PM
Ksenia Palkina
Tomoko Yonemura
Ai Yamamoto
(6) Alexandra Panova

(2) Kai-Chen Chang
So-Jung Kim
Ayumi Oka
Wen-Hsin Hsu

(3) Angela Haynes
Misaki Doi
Akiko Yonemura
Qiang Wang

(4) Chanelle Scheepers
Rika Fujiwara
Kumiko Iljima
Olga Savchuk

Andreas
Oct 9th, 2009, 05:42 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Natalie Grandin RSA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Abigail Spears USA
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Qiang Wang CHN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Ayaka Maekawa JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Dorien.
Oct 9th, 2009, 05:53 PM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Angela Haynes USA [3]
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Ayaka Maekawa JPN
Lauren Albanese USA [8]

Sexysova
Oct 9th, 2009, 07:29 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 2-3
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Natalie Grandin RSA | 4-6 4-1
Ai Yamamoto JPN vs I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 1-6 5-3 SP!
Seiko Okamoto JPN vs Alexandra Panova RUS [6] | 0-6 4-5 MP!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2] beat Ksenia Lykina RUS | 6-3 6-0
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC] vs So-Jung Kim KOR | 5-7 0-3
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC] vs Ayumi Oka JPN | 6-2 3-4
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE vs Junri Namigata JPN [7] | 7-6 1-1

Angela Haynes USA [3] vs Abigail Spears USA | 7-5 2-1
Kotomi Takahata JPN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 0-6 0-6
Zarina Diyas KAZ vs Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 5-3 MP!
Qiang Wang CHN vs Sophie Ferguson AUS [5] | 0-6 4-5 MP!

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4] beat Akiko Omae JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-7 1-1
Ayaka Maekawa JPN vs Kumiko Iljima JPN | 4-6 2-3
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Lauren Albanese USA [8] | 6-2 4-3

Nicolas
Oct 9th, 2009, 07:35 PM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Seiko Okamoto JPN

Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Oka JPN
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Qiang Wang CHN

Rika Fujiwara JPN
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

iGOAT
Oct 9th, 2009, 09:32 PM
Palkina.
Tomoko Yonemura.
Yamamoto.
Okamoto.
Shaozhou Liu.
Oka.
Namigata.
Haynes.
Diyas.
Qiang Wang.
Fujiwara.
Ijima.
Albanese.

Brett.
Oct 10th, 2009, 01:40 AM
Palkina.
Tomoko Yonemura.
Yamamoto.
Okamoto.
Shaozhou Liu.
Oka.
Namigata.
Haynes.
Diyas.
Ferguson
Fujiwara.
Ijima.
Albanese.

JolinA
Oct 10th, 2009, 05:15 AM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Seiko Okamoto JPN

Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC]
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Abigail Spears USA
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Qiang Wang CHN

Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 06:42 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 4-5 SP!
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Natalie Grandin RSA | 4-6 6-1 2-0
Ai Yamamoto JPN vs I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 1-6 6-3 2-1
Seiko Okamoto JPN vs Alexandra Panova RUS [6] | 0-6 7-5 1-0

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2] beat Ksenia Lykina RUS | 6-3 6-0
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC] vs So-Jung Kim KOR | 5-7 4-3
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC] vs Ayumi Oka JPN | 6-2 3-6 1-1
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE vs Junri Namigata JPN [7] | 7-6 2-4

Angela Haynes USA [3] vs Abigail Spears USA | 7-5 4-3
Kotomi Takahata JPN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 0-6 0-6
Zarina Diyas KAZ beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-4
Qiang Wang CHN vs Sophie Ferguson AUS [5] | 0-6 7-6 0-0

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4] beat Akiko Omae JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-7 2-4
Ayaka Maekawa JPN lost to Kumiko Iljima JPN | 4-6 2-6
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Lauren Albanese USA [8] | 6-2 6-5 MP!

joe87
Oct 10th, 2009, 08:29 AM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Angela Haynes USA [3]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Olga Savchuk UKR

Andiyan
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:26 AM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Natalie Grandin RSA
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2]
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Abigail Spears USA
Misaki Doi JPN
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Qiang Wang CHN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Kumiko Iljima JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:29 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Palkina
Yonemura
Hwang
Panova
Kim
Bogdan
Hsu
Haynes
Ferguson
Fujiwara
Savchuk

Andiyan
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:32 AM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Natalie Grandin RSA
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]

So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE

Abigail Spears USA
Qiang Wang CHN

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Blackeagle
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:33 AM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Seiko Okamoto JPN
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ana Bogdan ROU
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Abigail Spears USA
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Olga Savchuk UKR

Nicolas
Oct 10th, 2009, 10:35 AM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Ai Yamamoto JPN
Seiko Okamoto JPN

Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Oka JPN
Junri Namigata JPN [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Qiang Wang CHN

Rika Fujiwara JPN

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:14 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 5-7 1-2
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Natalie Grandin RSA | 4-6 6-1 5-3 MP!
Ai Yamamoto JPN beat I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Seiko Okamoto JPN vs Alexandra Panova RUS [6] | 0-6 7-5 3-4

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2] beat Ksenia Lykina RUS | 6-3 6-0
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC] lost to So-Jung Kim KOR | 5-7 4-6
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC] beat Ayumi Oka JPN | 6-2 3-6 6-1
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE beat Junri Namigata JPN [7] | 7-6 6-4

Angela Haynes USA [3] beat Abigail Spears USA | 7-5 6-4
Kotomi Takahata JPN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 0-6 0-6
Zarina Diyas KAZ beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-4
Qiang Wang CHN vs Sophie Ferguson AUS [5] | 0-6 7-6 3-3

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4] beat Akiko Omae JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-7 3-6
Ayaka Maekawa JPN lost to Kumiko Iljima JPN | 4-6 2-6
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Lauren Albanese USA [8] | 6-2 7-5

iGOAT
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:15 PM
Palkina.
Grandin.
Okamoto.
Qiang Wang.
Fujiwara.

Broseghini
Oct 10th, 2009, 12:44 PM
Rodionova
Grandin
Panova
Fergurson

tucker1989
Oct 10th, 2009, 01:12 PM
Palkina
Yonemura
Okamoto
Ferguson

Meelis
Oct 10th, 2009, 01:14 PM
Palkina
Yonemura
Okamoto
Ferguson

Ellery
Oct 10th, 2009, 01:40 PM
Rodionova
Panova

*Jean*
Oct 10th, 2009, 03:16 PM
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Alexandra Panova RUS [6]
Sophie Ferguson AUS [5]

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 03:46 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 5-7 4-5 MP!
Tomoko Yonemura JPN beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ai Yamamoto JPN beat I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Seiko Okamoto JPN lost to Alexandra Panova RUS [6] | 0-6 7-5 6-7

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2] beat Ksenia Lykina RUS | 6-3 6-0
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC] lost to So-Jung Kim KOR | 5-7 4-6
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC] beat Ayumi Oka JPN | 6-2 3-6 6-1
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE beat Junri Namigata JPN [7] | 7-6 6-4

Angela Haynes USA [3] beat Abigail Spears USA | 7-5 6-4
Kotomi Takahata JPN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 0-6 0-6
Zarina Diyas KAZ beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-4
Qiang Wang CHN lost to Sophie Ferguson AUS [5] | 0-6 7-6 4-6

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4] beat Akiko Omae JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-7 3-6
Ayaka Maekawa JPN lost to Kumiko Iljima JPN | 4-6 2-6
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Lauren Albanese USA [8] | 6-2 7-5

Miss Atomic Bomb
Oct 10th, 2009, 03:48 PM
Ksenia Palkina

Sexysova
Oct 10th, 2009, 03:50 PM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS [1] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 5-7 4-6
Tomoko Yonemura JPN beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ai Yamamoto JPN beat I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Seiko Okamoto JPN lost to Alexandra Panova RUS [6] | 0-6 7-5 6-7

Kai-Chen Chang TPE [2] beat Ksenia Lykina RUS | 6-3 6-0
Shaozhuo Liu CHN [WC] lost to So-Jung Kim KOR | 5-7 4-6
Ana Bogdan ROU [WC] beat Ayumi Oka JPN | 6-2 3-6 6-1
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE beat Junri Namigata JPN [7] | 7-6 6-4

Angela Haynes USA [3] beat Abigail Spears USA | 7-5 6-4
Kotomi Takahata JPN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 0-6 0-6
Zarina Diyas KAZ beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-4
Qiang Wang CHN lost to Sophie Ferguson AUS [5] | 0-6 7-6 4-6

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [4] beat Akiko Omae JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-7 3-6
Ayaka Maekawa JPN lost to Kumiko Iljima JPN | 4-6 2-6
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Lauren Albanese USA [8] | 6-2 7-5