PDA

View Full Version : Atlanta ITF, USA, G4


Meelis
Oct 6th, 2009, 07:39 PM
1st Round

Malin ULVEFELDT (SWE) (1) Vs Kendal WOODARD (USA)
Mikala Lee LOWRANCE (USA) Vs Isabel ALDUNATE (USA)

Amryn Soldier- Mukadam SOLDIER (USA) defeated Sherry LI (USA) 6-4 6-1
Viktoriya LAVRENTYEVA (RUS) (15) defeated Kimberly PRZESZLOWSKI (USA) 6-4 6-4

Brooke HAWTHORNE (USA) defeated Jeanette DRAEGER (GER) (10) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline CRAWFORD (USA) defeated Catherine HARRISON (USA) 7-5 6-1

Caroline B. DAILEY (USA) Vs Julia S BODEA (USA)
Kourtney J. KEEGAN (USA) Vs Laurie GINGRAS (CAN) (5)

Renata ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (4) Vs Kristina MATHIS (USA)
Rebeca PACHECO PEREIRA (BRA) Vs Ashley M. KITCHEN (USA)

Sonya LATYCHEVA (CAN) Vs Brooke AUSTIN (USA)
Jessica NORTHCUTT (USA) Vs Breaunna ADDISON (USA) (13)

Blair SHANKLE (USA) (11) defeated Summer RALSTON (USA) 6-2 6-1
Emily ZABOR (USA) defeated Olivia HSU (USA) 6-1 6-4

Xue ZHANG (CHN) defeated Josie KUHLMAN (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Meghan BLEVINS (USA) defeated Santa SHUMILINA (RUS) (7) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Julia ELBABA (USA) defeated Caitlyn WILLIAMS (USA) (8) 6-3 2-6 7-6(8)
Alanna WOLFF (USA) defeated Dorothy SAFRON (USA) 6-2 6-3

Brittany DUBINS (USA) Vs Mary JEREMIAH (USA)
Whitney P. KAY (USA) Vs Wan-Yi SWEETING (AUS) (12)

Jillian ROONEY (USA) (16) Vs Alexia RYCROFT (USA)
Katrine Isabel STEFFENSEN (USA) Vs Jordan BATEY (USA)

Rachael JAMES-BAKER (USA) Vs Zeynep MAFA (TUR)
Caroline PRICE (USA) Vs Elizabeth BEGLEY (USA) (3)

Alex MARTIN (USA) defeated Stephanie NAUTA (USA) (6) 6-3 6-3
Amber LI (USA) defeated Leyla ERKAN (USA) 7-5 6-1

Sarah WITKOWSKI (USA) Vs Lynn CHI (USA)
Clare MENDELL (USA) Vs Adel ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (9)

Alyza BENOTTO WOOD (USA) defeated Andrea TABACHNIK (MEX) (14) 6-2 6-1
Kyle S. MCPHILLIPS (USA) defeated Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) 6-1 6-0

Jennifer KELLNER (USA) defeated Megan KUREY (USA) 6-4 6-1
Courtney GRIFFITH (USA) defeated Paola COS (USA) (2) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-2

simonsaystennis
Oct 6th, 2009, 11:09 PM
Kyle and Amber. :)

Meelis
Oct 7th, 2009, 06:29 PM
1st Round

Malin ULVEFELDT (SWE) (1) defeated Kendal WOODARD (USA) 6-1 6-3
Isabel ALDUNATE (USA) defeated Mikala Lee LOWRANCE (USA) 6-4 6-4

Amryn Soldier- Mukadam SOLDIER (USA) defeated Sherry LI (USA) 6-4 6-1
Viktoriya LAVRENTYEVA (RUS) (15) defeated Kimberly PRZESZLOWSKI (USA) 6-4 6-4

Brooke HAWTHORNE (USA) defeated Jeanette DRAEGER (GER) (10) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline CRAWFORD (USA) defeated Catherine HARRISON (USA) 7-5 6-1

Caroline B. DAILEY (USA) defeated Julia S BODEA (USA) 6-1 6-1
Laurie GINGRAS (CAN) (5) defeated Kourtney J. KEEGAN (USA) Walkover

Renata ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (4) defeated Kristina MATHIS (USA) 6-1 6-1
Ashley M. KITCHEN (USA) defeated Rebeca PACHECO PEREIRA (BRA) 6-1 6-1

Brooke AUSTIN (USA) defeated Sonya LATYCHEVA (CAN) 6-2 6-1
Breaunna ADDISON (USA) (13) defeated Jessica NORTHCUTT (USA) 6-2 6-1

Blair SHANKLE (USA) (11) defeated Summer RALSTON (USA) 6-2 6-1
Emily ZABOR (USA) defeated Olivia HSU (USA) 6-1 6-4

Xue ZHANG (CHN) defeated Josie KUHLMAN (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Meghan BLEVINS (USA) defeated Santa SHUMILINA (RUS) (7) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Julia ELBABA (USA) defeated Caitlyn WILLIAMS (USA) (8) 6-3 2-6 7-6(8)
Alanna WOLFF (USA) defeated Dorothy SAFRON (USA) 6-2 6-3

Mary JEREMIAH (USA) defeated Brittany DUBINS (USA) 6-0 6-2
Whitney P. KAY (USA) defeated Wan-Yi SWEETING (AUS) (12) Walkover

Jillian ROONEY (USA) (16) defeated Alexia RYCROFT (USA) 6-0 6-1
Jordan BATEY (USA) defeated Katrine Isabel STEFFENSEN (USA) 7-5 6-4

Rachael JAMES-BAKER (USA) defeated Zeynep MAFA (TUR) 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth BEGLEY (USA) (3) defeated Caroline PRICE (USA) 7-6(2) 6-1

Alex MARTIN (USA) defeated Stephanie NAUTA (USA) (6) 6-3 6-3
Amber LI (USA) defeated Leyla ERKAN (USA) 7-5 6-1

Sarah WITKOWSKI (USA) defeated Lynn CHI (USA) 7-5 6-1
Adel ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (9) defeated Clare MENDELL (USA) 6-0 6-3

Alyza BENOTTO WOOD (USA) defeated Andrea TABACHNIK (MEX) (14) 6-2 6-1
Kyle S. MCPHILLIPS (USA) defeated Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) 6-1 6-0

Jennifer KELLNER (USA) defeated Megan KUREY (USA) 6-4 6-1
Courtney GRIFFITH (USA) defeated Paola COS (USA) (2) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-2

simonsaystennis
Oct 7th, 2009, 10:04 PM
Brooke! ;)

Drake1980
Oct 8th, 2009, 04:42 AM
Gingras! ;)

Meelis
Oct 8th, 2009, 12:49 PM
2nd Round

Malin ULVEFELDT (SWE) (1) defeated Isabel ALDUNATE (USA) 6-2 6-4
Viktoriya LAVRENTYEVA (RUS) (15) defeated Amryn Soldier- Mukadam SOLDIER (USA) 6-1 6-2

Jacqueline CRAWFORD (USA) defeated Brooke HAWTHORNE (USA) 6-1 6-2
Caroline B. DAILEY (USA) defeated Laurie GINGRAS (CAN) (5) 6-1 2-0 Retired

Renata ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (4) defeated Ashley M. KITCHEN (USA) 6-1 6-2
Brooke AUSTIN (USA) defeated Breaunna ADDISON (USA) (13) 3-6 7-6(1) 7-5

Blair SHANKLE (USA) (11) defeated Emily ZABOR (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-0
Meghan BLEVINS (USA) defeated Xue ZHANG (CHN) 6-4 6-3

Julia ELBABA (USA) defeated Alanna WOLFF (USA) 7-5 6-3
Whitney P. KAY (USA) defeated Mary JEREMIAH (USA) 1-6 6-4 6-1

Jillian ROONEY (USA) (16) defeated Jordan BATEY (USA) 7-5 6-2
Elizabeth BEGLEY (USA) (3) defeated Rachael JAMES-BAKER (USA) 6-3 6-1

Amber LI (USA) defeated Alex MARTIN (USA) 6-4 6-3
Adel ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (9) defeated Sarah WITKOWSKI (USA) 6-2 6-1

Kyle S. MCPHILLIPS (USA) defeated Alyza BENOTTO WOOD (USA) 6-1 6-1
Jennifer KELLNER (USA) defeated Courtney GRIFFITH (USA) 6-2 6-0

Meelis
Oct 8th, 2009, 09:53 PM
3rd Round

Viktoriya LAVRENTYEVA (RUS) (15) defeated Malin ULVEFELDT (SWE) (1) 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline CRAWFORD (USA) defeated Caroline B. DAILEY (USA) 6-3 6-1

Brooke AUSTIN (USA) defeated Renata ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (4) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Blair SHANKLE (USA) (11) defeated Meghan BLEVINS (USA) 6-4 7-6(6)

Julia ELBABA (USA) defeated Whitney P. KAY (USA) 6-2 6-3
Elizabeth BEGLEY (USA) (3) defeated Jillian ROONEY (USA) (16) 7-6(2) 7-5

Adel ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (9) defeated Amber LI (USA) 6-4 6-3
Kyle S. MCPHILLIPS (USA) defeated Jennifer KELLNER (USA) 6-3 6-1

Tennis-Chick
Oct 9th, 2009, 10:51 AM
Brooke :)

Meelis
Oct 9th, 2009, 09:38 PM
Quarterfinal

Jacqueline CRAWFORD (USA) defeated Viktoriya LAVRENTYEVA (RUS) (15) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Blair SHANKLE (USA) (11) defeated Brooke AUSTIN (USA) 6-2 7-6(0)

Julia ELBABA (USA) defeated Elizabeth BEGLEY (USA) (3) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Kyle S. MCPHILLIPS (USA) defeated Adel ARSHAVSKAYA (RUS) (9) 6-2 6-4

simonsaystennis
Oct 10th, 2009, 02:04 PM
Kyle! :bounce:

Good tournament Brooke. :)

tennisbuddy12
Oct 10th, 2009, 04:38 PM
Doubles SF:
(4) Shankle/Williams d. (6) Addison/Erkan 6-2,6-3
Griffith/Price d. Elbaba/Kellner 6-4,4-6,[10-0] :eek:

Singles SF:
Kyle McPhillips d. Julia Elbaba 6-1,6-2
Jacqueline Crawford d. (11) Blair Shankle 6-3,6-3

simonsaystennis
Oct 10th, 2009, 05:21 PM
Get your first ITF title Kyle!!! I hope the Cleveland ITF gives her a MDWC so she can play there next week. I can't imagine she wouldn't get one since she's a talented local girl, but stranger things have happened...

tennisbuddy12
Oct 10th, 2009, 05:48 PM
Get your first ITF title Kyle!!! I hope the Cleveland ITF gives her a MDWC so she can play there next week. I can't imagine she wouldn't get one since she's a talented local girl, but stranger things have happened...

She won the wildcard tournament so she will def. be in there...Lauren Davis should get a MDWC too..if she doesnt...THATS wrong.

simonsaystennis
Oct 10th, 2009, 11:11 PM
She won the wildcard tournament so she will def. be in there...Lauren Davis should get a MDWC too..if she doesnt...THATS wrong.

That's good news. :) I live about 20 minutes from the tournament so I'm hoping to get there every day after school, and maybe cut out early if Lauren and Kyle have matches on the same day. Like you, I'm assuming Lauren will get a wildcard. The major Cleveland newspaper named her as one of the big players to come watch, so she had better get one :lol:

Winning this tournament would give Kyle a lot of Momentum and confidence coming into the ITF, so I hope she can do it. :bounce: