PDA

View Full Version : PYW Beijing - Final Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Oct 2nd, 2009, 05:40 PM
PYW Beijing

http://www.weltreise-machen.de/Bildergalerie/Peking/images/peking___verbotene_stadt.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1140.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1140,00.html)

Welcome to Beijing, China! It has become a mandatory event and all the top players are well prepared to play. It is the biggest chance left to grab some points for the YEC. Who will prove to be in the best form? Vote now as the competition gets underway!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier Mandatory (60, $4.500.000):
W - 1000
F - 700
SF - 450
QF - 250
R16 - 140
R32 - 80
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 30 *
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Marta Domachowska POL beat Na Li CHN | 6-2 6-2
2006: Jelena Janković SRB [6] beat Marta Domachowska POL [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-4
2007: Shuai Peng CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 6-2 6-4
2008: Jelena Jankovic SRB [1] beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4] | 6-7 7-6 6-1


The Favourites
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20702.jpg
First Quarter: Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpg
Second Quarter: Vania King USA [12]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310053.jpg
Third Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313963.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Melanie Oudin USA [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311137.jpg
Fifth Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310770.jpg
Sixth Quarter: Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313131.jpg
Seventh Quarter: Urszula Radwanska POL [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310617.jpg
Eighth Quarter: Angela Haynes USA

Final Qualifying Round
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4] vs Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Sania Mirza IND [8] vs Angela Haynes USA

WhoAmI?
Oct 2nd, 2009, 05:54 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Angela Haynes USA

iGOAT
Oct 2nd, 2009, 05:57 PM
Scheepers
King
Czink
Oudin
Shvedova
Yi-Miao Zhou
Urszula Radwanska
Haynes.

Sexysova
Oct 2nd, 2009, 06:03 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

KanSuke
Oct 2nd, 2009, 06:07 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Broseghini
Oct 2nd, 2009, 06:13 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Angela Haynes USA

Hugh.
Oct 2nd, 2009, 06:32 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Dulkirilenko
Oct 2nd, 2009, 08:09 PM
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Caipirinha Guy
Oct 2nd, 2009, 08:12 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Angela Haynes USA

TheFifthAvocado
Oct 2nd, 2009, 08:19 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Angela Haynes USA

Emiel Goelen
Oct 2nd, 2009, 08:21 PM
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vania King USA [12]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Angela Haynes USA

tucker1989
Oct 2nd, 2009, 08:38 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Vania King USA [12]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Angela Hayneshttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=392777#) USA

zveeen
Oct 2nd, 2009, 08:45 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Angela Haynes USA

Jose.
Oct 2nd, 2009, 09:34 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Sexysova
Oct 2nd, 2009, 10:03 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 4-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Vania King USA [12] | 5-7 1-0
Melinda Czink HUN [3] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 1-4
Melanie Oudin USA [4] vs Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 6-0 5-2

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-2 3-2
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 6-4 3-0
Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 6-0 5-2
Sania Mirza IND [8] vs Angela Haynes USA | 4-6 1-2

Shvedbarilescu
Oct 2nd, 2009, 11:50 PM
Final Qualifying Round
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] (Tough decision........not)
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Endru.
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:07 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Melinda Czink HUN
Melanie Oudin USA

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Sania Mirza IND

lover_of_myskina
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:12 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Angela Haynes USA

Michael!
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:23 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Angela Haynes USA

Daszmarelli
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:43 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Melanie Oudin USA [4]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Nadjagina
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:58 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Sania Mirza IND [8]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Oct 3rd, 2009, 02:56 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko
Vania King US
Melinda Czink
Olga Govortsova
Yaroslava Shvedova
Andrea Petkovic
Urszula Radwanska
Sania Mirza

Sexysova
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:04 AM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 6-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Vania King USA [12] | 5-7 5-3 SP!
Melinda Czink HUN [3] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 4-6 2-0
Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 6-0 6-2

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 6-0 6-2
Sania Mirza IND [8] vs Angela Haynes USA | 4-6 6-4 0-0

Drake1980
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:23 AM
King
Czink
Haynes

*Jean*
Oct 3rd, 2009, 07:18 AM
King
Hsieh
Mirza

^bibi^
Oct 3rd, 2009, 09:29 AM
King
Hsieh
Mirza

MarryKC
Oct 3rd, 2009, 09:40 AM
Chang
Hsieh
Mirza

Sexysova
Oct 3rd, 2009, 11:48 AM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 6-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Vania King USA [12] | 5-7 6-6 SP! / MP!
Melinda Czink HUN [3] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 4-6 3-3
Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 6-0 6-2

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 6-0 6-2
Sania Mirza IND [8] vs Angela Haynes USA | 4-6 6-4 3-1

tiffanykatya.
Oct 3rd, 2009, 12:48 PM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sania Mirza IND [8]

Meelis
Oct 3rd, 2009, 12:58 PM
Vania King USA [12]
Melinda Czink HUN [3]

Angela Haynes USA |

Sexysova
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:02 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 6-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Vania King USA [12] | 5-7 7-6 0-1
Melinda Czink HUN [3] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 4-6 4-4
Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 6-0 6-2

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 6-0 6-2
Sania Mirza IND [8] vs Angela Haynes USA | 4-6 6-4 4-2

Effy
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:40 PM
King
Hsieh
Mirza

Ballbasher
Oct 3rd, 2009, 01:41 PM
King
Hsieh
Haynes

Ballbasher
Oct 3rd, 2009, 02:30 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 6-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Vania King USA [12] | 5-7 7-6 0-3
Melinda Czink HUN [3] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 4-6 4-6
Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 6-0 6-2

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 6-0 6-2
Sania Mirza IND [8] vs Angela Haynes USA | 4-6 6-4 5-3 MP!

Ellery
Oct 3rd, 2009, 03:27 PM
Chang
Mirza

McPie
Oct 3rd, 2009, 03:31 PM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Sania Mirza IND

Christinawww
Oct 3rd, 2009, 03:31 PM
Chang

DarkchildSwiss
Oct 3rd, 2009, 05:07 PM
Chang

Sexysova
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:01 PM
VOTE AGAIN!

Chang

Ballbasher
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:03 PM
King

Andreas
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:05 PM
King

Natash.
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:07 PM
Chang.

Ellery
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:08 PM
Kai-Chen Chang

Ballbasher
Oct 3rd, 2009, 06:12 PM
Final Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 6-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE beat Vania King USA [12] | 5-7 7-6 7-5
Melinda Czink HUN [3] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 4-6 4-6
Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 6-0 6-2

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 6-0 6-2
Sania Mirza IND [8] beat Angela Haynes USA | 4-6 6-4 6-3